BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
ARCHAEOLOGY |
1. ....: Terra Cotta Warriors: The Most Significant Archaeological Find in the 20th Century. Beijing: People's China Publishing House, 1998. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Finds from the Qin Shi Huang Mausoleum. Vg+. ISBN 7800655903. Stock ref 17975. £10.00
2. ....: National Museum of Canada Bulletin 206: Contributions to Anthropology V: Archaeology and Physical Anthropology. Ottawa: Department of the Secretary of State, 1967. Paperback, large 8vo, pp prelims+257, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10166. £10.00
3. ....: National Museum of Canada Bulletin No 193: Contributions to Anthropology 1961-62 Part 1. Ottawa: Department of the Secretary of State, 1964. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+261, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Small ink note to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10167. £10.00
4. ....: Dictionary of Archaeology. London: Brockhampton Press, 1997. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 188. Pocket-size guide. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12872. £5.00
5. ....: Contributions to Anthropology 1961-62. Part 1. Ottawa: Department of the Secretary of State, 1964. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 193. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+261, illustrated with b/w photographs, charts and line drawings. Spine slightly faded otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10367. £7.50
6. ....: Pompeii Herculaneum and Stabiae: The Buried Cities. Italy, 1973. Paperback, 4to, pp 80, illustrated with 93 colour plates, map loosely inserted. In protective plastic cover. Stock ref 12724. £2.00
7. Adamson, David: The Ruins of Time: Four and a Half Centuries of Conquest and Discovery Among the Maya. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Mayan archaeology and their conquest by the Spanish. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10294. £6.50
8. Adkins, Lesley and Roy: The Handbook of British Archaeology. London: Constable, 2003 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 319, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Comprehensive guide to British archaeology. Creased to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover, owner's name to the title-page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0094783306. Stock ref 18951. £8.00
9. Alcock, Leslie: Arthur's Britain. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 17050. £2.50
10. Aldred, Cyril: Tutankhamun's Egypt. London: BBC, 1972. Paperback, small 4to, unpaginated, illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 16137. £1.00
11. Allen, Susan Heuck: Finding the Walls of Troy: Frank Calvert and Heinrich Schliamann at Hisarlik. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+410, b/w illustrations in the text. Establishes the importance of Calvert's role in the discovery of Troy, a position usurped by Schliemann. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14794. £7.50
12. Ashe, Geoffrey (ed): The Quest for Arthur's Britain. London: Harper Collins, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xi+238, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. Small corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 6220. £5.00
13. Atkinson, R.J.C.: Stonehenge. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+210, illustrated with b/w plates. Boards a little splayed, spotting to fore-edges, otherwise VG in price-clipped dust jacket, chipped and worn, repaired with sellotape to the inside. Stock ref 12817. £7.50
14. Bacon, Edward: The Great Archaeologists and Their Discoveries as Originally Reported in the Pages of the Illustrated London News. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, large 4to, pp 428, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text, maps in the end papers. The key moments in the history of archaeology from 1842 to 1975. Light bumps to top fore edge corners and lower board edges, owner's book plate to ffep, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. A heavy book at nearly 2Kg. Stock ref 12899. £10.00
15. Bacon, Edward (ed): The Great Archaeologists and Their Discoveries as Originally Reported in the Pages of the Illustrated London News. London: Secker and Warburg, 1976. Paperback, large 4to, pp 428, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. The key moments in the history of archaeology from 1842 to 1975. Corner creasing, fore-edges discoloured otherwise Vg. Binding sound, clean text. ISBN 0436031000. Weighs 1.8Kg. Stock ref 20865. £7.50
16. Bahn, Paul: Archaeology: A Very Short Introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp ix+102, illustrations by Bill Tidy. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12463. £5.00
17. Bahn, Paul G. (ed): Tombs, Graves and Mummies. London: Phoenix Illustrated, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, large 4to, pp 213, superb colour illustrations. Fifty of the worlds best documented sites of bodies and graves, including The royal Cemetery at Ur, the Iceman, Inca mountain sacrifices... Vg+. Stock ref 5070. £8.50
18. Barry, Iris: Discovering Archaeology. Harlow: Longman, 1980. Hardback, square 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Corners slightly bumped, short inscription to ffep, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6210. £6.00
19. Bass, George F. (ed): A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, large 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. A history of seafaring from the earliest times to the advent of steam power based on the remarkable advance in under water archaeology made in the last two decades. Edges slightly yellowed otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12389. £10.00
20. Bender, Barbara: Farming in Prehistory: From Hunter-Gatherer to Food-Producer. London: John Baker, 1977 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+268, illustrated in b/w. Foyles sticker to the inside of the front cover, lower fore-edge corner bumped otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17626. £8.50
21. Bennett, Kenneth A.: Fundamentals of Biological Anthropology. Dubuque, Iowa: Wm C. Brown Co, 1979. Hardback, large square 8vo, pp x+550, illustrated in b/w. Centres around human evolution. Owner's sig to fep, a few pages have some underlining otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10615. £5.00
22. Benton, Michael J.: Vertebrate Palaeontology. London: Harper Collins, 1991 (2nd imp). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+377, illustrated in b/w. This major introductory text provides a readable and up-to-date treatment of the history of vertebrates. Small label scar to the front cover otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0003020924. Stock ref 19446. £7.50
23. Bibby, Geoffrey: The Testimony of the Spade. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 6164. £1.50
24. Bibby, Geoffrey: Four Thousand Years Ago. Penguin: Paperback, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 17018. £1.50
25. Boyle, Mary E.: In Search of Our Ancestors. London: Harrap, 1927. Hardback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and line drawings. An attempt to retrace Man's origin and development from later ages back to their beginnings. A little foxing and edge-wear. A clean, sound copy. Stock ref 11665. £10.00
26. Breeze, David J. and Brian Dobson: Hadrian's Wall. London: Allen Lane, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+324, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps. Spine a little off square, top fore-edge a little dusty otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine. Stock ref 15087. £5.00
27. Brier, Bob: The Murder of Tutankhamen: A 3000 Year-Old Murder Mystery. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+264, illustrated with b/w plates. One page in the Notes is crumpled to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. 3-D effect Tutankhamen Mask book mark loosely inserted. ISBN 0297841300. Stock ref 20629. £5.00
28. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 6: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1995. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1999. Archaeological Investigations Project 1995-1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+804. Near Fine. Stock ref 14550. £6.50
29. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 7: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1996. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1999. Archaeological Investigations Project 1995-1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+864. Light creasing to spine and rear corners, near Fine. Stock ref 14551. £6.50
30. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 5: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1994. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1998. Archaeological Investigations Project 1990-1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+962. Fine. Stock ref 14549. £6.50
31. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 4: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1993. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1998. Archaeological Investigations Project 1990-1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+874. Fine. Stock ref 14548. £6.50
32. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 3: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1992. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1998. Archaeological Investigations Project 1990-1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+682. Fine. Stock ref 14547. £6.50
33. British and Irish Archaeological Bibliography: Supplement 2: Gazetteer of Archaeological Investigations in England 1990-1991. Poole: School of Conservation Sciences, Bournemouth University, 1998. Archaeological Investigations Project 1990-1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+694. Fine. Stock ref 14546. £6.50
34. Bruce-Mitford, R.L.S.: The Sutton Hoo Ship Burial: A Handbook. London: British Museum, 1968 (new edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 85+32 plates, further illustrated with colour plates and line drawings, some fold-out. Inscription to title page otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15707. £3.50
35. Bryan, Alan (ed): Canadian Journal of Anthropology Volume 5 No. 2. Fall 1986. Paperback, 4to, pp iv+95, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, charts. Spine, rear cover and last few (blank) pages stained. Otherwise sound and internally clean. Stock ref 10603. £5.00
36. Buckland, P.C.: Thorne Moors: A Palaeoecological Study of a Bronze Age Site. A Contribution to the History of the British Insect Fauna. Birmingham: Birmingham University Geography Department, 1979. Occasional Publication No. 8. Paperback. large 4to, pp vi+173, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and diagrams. Small label scar to rear cover, spine faded, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12697. £10.00
37. Budge, E.A. Wallis: The Mummy. New York: Collier Books, 1972 (4th printing 1977). Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+404, illustrated in b/w. The secrets of ancient Egypt's funeral amulets and scarabs, idols and mummy-making and how to read hieroglyphics. Light crease to the spine, light fore-edge spotting, stain to the spine corner of the lower fore-edge otherwise Vg. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0020307608. Stock ref 20769. £3.00
38. Burl, Aubrey: Prehistoric Avebury. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1979 Hardback. pp x+275. Vg in dust jacket with small repairs. Well illustrated. Stock ref 131. £5.00
39. Butt, John and Ian Donnachie: Industrial Archaeology in the British Isles. London: Paul Elek, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+307, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A stimulating and comprehensive survey emphasizing that industrial archaeology cannot be separated from its historical, economic and social context; and that it cannot be constrained to the period after 1700. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 11825. £8.50
40. Ceram, C.W.: Gods, Graves and Scholars: The Story of Archaeology. London: Book Club Associates, 1971 (2nd edition, revised and substantially enlarged). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+441+index, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings in the text. Vg other than some minor moisture marking to the boards around the foot of the spine, this has stained the inside of the dust jacket, which is faded to the spine. Overall a sound, clean copy. Stock ref 14797. £5.00
41. Chevallier, Raymond: Roman Roads. London: Batsford, 1989 (revised edition). Batsford Studies in Archaeology series. Paperback, small 4to, pp 272, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings. The book discusses the archaeology of Roman roads in all its aspects and deals fully with life on the road, from such topics as the vehicles used to the cursus publicus, posting stations and portoria. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713460466. Stock ref 19951. £12.50
42. Clark, Graham and Stuart Piggott: Prehistoric Societies. Pelican, 1970. Paperback, light spine creasing. Stock ref 16908. £1.50
43. Cohen, Yehudi A. (ed): Man in Adaptation: The Cultural Present. New York: Aldine, 1980 (2nd edition, 2nd printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+602. A systematic overview of the biological, social and cultural adaptations of man in his emergence and evolution. Some areas of neat highlighting, front cover a little faded towards the spine. A sound working copy. Stock ref 10146. £7.00
44. Collins, D., R. Whitehouse, M. Henig and D. Whitehouse: Background to Archaeology: Britain in its European Setting. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1973 (revised edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+116, illustrated with maps and line drawings in the text. Vg+ in handled dust jacket with a few closed tears. Stock ref 6215. £6.00
45. Collins, Desmond( ed): The Origins of Europe: Four New Studies in Archaeology and History. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 347, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps. Examines the forces that shaped the development of Europe from the emergence of man until about AD 1200. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased the length of the rear fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14485. £10.00
46. Cook, Robert and Kathleen: Southern Greece: An Archaeological Guide. Attica, Delphi and the Peloponnese. London: Faber, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp 217, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and plans. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16780. £8.50
47. Corfield, Richard: Architects of Eternity: The New Science of Fossils. London: Headline, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+338, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. The b/w section trimmed a 1/4 of an inch short at the bottom. Palaeontology from the early days to the cutting edge of modern research. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13353. £6.00
48. Cotterell, Arthur: The First Emperor's Warriors. London: Emperor's Warriors Exhibition Ltd, 1987. Paperback, square 4to, pp 104, illustrated in colour throughout. The terracotta army from the tomb of the first emperor of China at Mount Li. Crease to rear cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14839. £8.50
49. Cotterell, Arthur: The Minoan World. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. An outline of what is known about the Minoans and a guide to the sites and treasures. Near Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears to the edges, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12005. £7.50
50. Cotterell, Arthur: The Minoan World. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. An outline of what is known about the Minoans and a guide to the sites and treasures. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17253. £5.00
51. Cottrell, Leonard: The Bull of Minos. Pan: Paperback, illustrated with b/w plates. Pages yellowing. Stock ref 15967. £1.00
52. Cottrell, Leonard: The Penguin Book of Lost Worlds Volume 2. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6168. £1.50
53. Cunliffe, Barry: Roman Bath Discovered. Stroud: Tempus, 2000 (reprint). Updated edition of a work first published by Routledge in 1971. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine/Mint in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5110. £8.00
54. David, Rosalie (ed): Mysteries of the Mummies: The Story of the Manchester University Investigation. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. The examination of a young girl, dead for more than 2000 years. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 20414. £3.50
55. Davis, Theodore M.: The Tomb of Iouiya and Touiyou with The Funeral Papyrus of Iouiya. London: Duckworth, June 2000 (2nd imp). Paperback, large 8vo, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Single volume edition of two titles originally published in 1907 and 1908. Fine. Stock ref 13407. £10.00
56. Delgado, James P.: Lost Warships: An Archaeological Tour of War at Sea. London: Conway Maritime Press, 2001. Hardback, square 4to, pp xviii+190, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, drawings and maps. A three-thousand-year history of war at sea. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0851779042. Stock ref 20353. £17.50
57. Devakunjari, D: Hampi. New Delhi: Archaeological Survey of India, 1998 (4th edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+77, illustrated with b/w plates and a fold-out map. Vg. Stock ref 19320. £7.50
58. Doblhofer, Ernst: Voices in Stone: The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings. Paladin: Paperback. Top corner cut from half-title and title pages. Rear cover a little marked. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 8924. £2.00
59. Doblhofer, Ernst: Voices in Stone: The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings. Paladin: Paperback, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 17025. £2.50
60. Doblhofer, Ernst: Voices in Stone: The Decipherment of Ancient Scripts and Writings. St Albans: Paladin, 1979 (reprint). Paperback, pp 327, illustrated with b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Spine creased and yellowed, fore-edges moisture marked and tanned, some spotting, a reading copy. ISBN 0586081194. Stock ref 20878. £1.00
61. El Mahdy, Christine: Mummies, Myth and Magic in Ancient Egypt. London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, pp 192, with 155 illustrations, 22 in colour. Vg. Stock ref 15986. £5.00
62. Emery, W.B.: Archaic Egypt: Culture and Civilization in Egypt Five Thousand Years Ago. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1961 (reprinted 1984) Paperback, B format, pp 269+48 b/w plates. Text pages tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140204628. Stock ref 20767. £2.50
63. Evans, D.H. and D.G. Tomlinson: Excavations at 33-35 Eastgate, Beverley 1983-86. Sheffield: J.R. Collis Publications, 1992. Sheffield Excavation Reports 3. Hardback, large 4to, pp xix+320, microfiche in pocket to rear board, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and plans. Full report of the excavation, which aimed to investigate the limits of the pre-Conquest settlement and to examine the emergence of the medieval street plan. Mint in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 10547. £25.00
64. Fagan, Brian M.: In the Beginning: An Introduction to Archaeology. New York: Harper Collins, 1991 (7th edition). Hardback, glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket, 8vo, pp xxiv+598. Fine. Stock ref 5377. £7.50
65. Fiffer, Steve: Tyrannosaurus Sue: The Extraordinary Saga of the Largest, Most Fought Over T. Rex Ever Found. New York: W.H. Freeman, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+248. Vg+. Stock ref 13537. £5.00
66. Fix, Wm. R.: Pyramid Odyssey. Toronto: Jonathan-James, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 293, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. "Dramatic new evidence - decoded for the first time - of an ancient civilization as advanced as our own". Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10290. £5.00
67. Forde-Johnston, J.: History From the Earth. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, square 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20015. £5.00
68. Graham-Campbell, James and Dafydd Kidd: The Vikings. London: British Museum, 1980. Paperback, 4to, pp 200, illustrated in colour and b/w. Published on the occasion of The Vikings exhibition at the British Museum. Vg+. Stock ref 17218. £5.00
69. Gummerman, George J.: A View From Black Mesa: The Changing Face of Archaeology. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1992 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+184, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. An introduction to some of the basic techniques and research orientations of modern archaeology and a synopsis of Anasazi prehistory and cultural ecology. Near Fine. Stock ref 13399. £7.50
70. Hadingham, Evan: Ancient Carvings in Britain: A Mystery. London: Garnstone Press, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+130, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. An examination of the prehistoric carvings of the British Isles, their meanings and the society which created them. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11292. £8.50
71. Hadingham, Evan: Circles and Standing Stones. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback, small 4to, pp 240, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Fore-edges a little spotted otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13721. £8.50
72. Hansen, Jens Peder Hart, Jorgen Meldgaard, Jorgen Nordqvist (eds): The Greenland Mummies. London: British Museum Press, 1991. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Investigation of the bodies of six women and two children buried north of the Arctic Circle around 1475. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0714125008. Stock ref 18664. £12.50
73. Hawkes, Christopher and Jacquetta: Prehistoric Britain. Pelican, 1949: Paperback. Some foxing. Stock ref 15969. £1.00
74. Hawkes, Jacquetta: Dawn of the Gods. London: Chatto and Windus, 1968. Hardback, 4to, pp 303, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Study of Minoan Crete and Mycenaean Greece. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16343. £4.50
75. Hawkins, Gerald S.: Stonehenge Decoded. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 7439. £1.00
76. Hawkins, Gerald S.: Beyond Stonehenge. London: Arrow Books, 1977. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+319, illustrated in b/w. Megalithic astronomy at Stonehenge and elsewhere. Vg+. Stock ref 9706. £5.00
77. Hawkins, Gerald S. in collaboration with John B. White: Stonehenge Decoded. New York: Dorset Press, 1987 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+210, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. An astronomer examines one of the great puzzles of the ancient world. Near Fine in dust jacket with a couple of tiny closed edge-nicks otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13736. £6.50
78. Hayden, Brian: Archaeology: The Science of Once and Future Things. New York: W.H. Freeman, 1993. Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+484, illustrated in b/w. A concise and richly informative introduction to the archaeologist's basic concepts, methods and tools. Near Fine. Stock ref 16478. £7.50
79. Hoving, Thomas: Tutankhamun: The Untold Story. Touchstone: Paperback, large 8vo, spine off square. Stock ref 9594. £3.50
80. Howells, William: Mankind in the Making: The Story of Human Evolution. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 6165. £1.25
81. Hoyle, Rafeal Larco: Peru. Geneva: Nagel, 1966. Archaeologia Mundi series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 244 with 91 colour and 76 b/w illustrations, fold-out tables. Translated from the French by James Hogarth. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8285. £15.00
82. Hudson, Keith: The Archaeology of Industry. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings by Pippa Brand. An international study. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12416. £7.50
83. Hudson, Keith: The Archaeology of Industry. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings by Pippa Brand. An international study. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17200. £5.00
84. Johanson, Donald and James Shreeve: Lucy's Child: The Discovery of a Human Ancestor. London: Viking, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 318, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and figures in the text. Recent discoveries in paleoanthropology. Review copy with press release loosely inserted. Fine book in dust jacket, a little creased to the top front edge. Stock ref 8310. £8.50
85. Johnson, Stephen: Later Roman Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. The Britain Before the Conquest series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+195, illustrated. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13501. £7.50
86. Jolly, Clifford J. and Fred Plog: Resource Manual for Physical Anthropology and Archaeology. Knopf: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 10137. £1.50
87. Jolly, Clifford J. and Fred Plog: Instructor's Manual for Physical Anthropology and Archaeology. New York: Knopf, 1987 (4th edition): Paperback, B format. Stock ref 10379. £2.00
88. Joussaume, Roger: Dolmens for the Dead: Megalith Building Throughout the World. London: Guild, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates and b/w drawings, plans and maps. Translated from the French by Anne and Christopher Chippindale. Scholarly, important book. Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine with some creasing and surface scratching otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19920. £6.00
89. Jurmain, Robert and Harry Nelson: Introduction to Physical Anthropology. Minneapolis: West Publishing, 1994 (6th edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xvi+549, illustrated in colour and b/w. Lower fore-edge corner bumped, some cover creasing, owner's name to the inside of the front cover, some annotation, lines in the margins. A sound working copy. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16570. £7.50
90. Katzenberg, Mary Anne: Chemical Analysis of Prehistoric Human Bone from Five Temporally Distinct Populations in Southern Ontario. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1984. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 129. A Diamond Jenness Memorial Volume. Paperback, 4to, pp xviii+146, illustrated with line drawings and charts. Some underlining and annotation, cup-ring to rear cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10474. £10.00
91. Kennedy, Brenda: Marriage Patterns in an Archaic Population: A Study of Skeletal Remains from Port au Choix. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1981. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 104. A Diamond Jenness Memorial Volume. Paperback, 4to, pp xv+208, illustrated with line drawings and charts. Spine slightly faded and spotted otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10470. £15.00
92. Kennedy, Maev: Hamlyn History of Archaeology. London: Hamlyn, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The world's great civilizations, and the scholars who uncovered and interpreted them. Vg+ in decorative cloth under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14832. £8.50
93. Kenyon, W.A.: The Grimsby Site: A Historic Neutral Cemetery. Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp xviii+242, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Report of the site on the shores of Lake Ontario. Near Fine, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10598. £25.00
94. Leakey, Richard: The Origin of Humankind. London: Phoenix, 1996 (2nd imp). Paperback, B format, pp xvi+171, illustrated in b/w. Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11867. £5.00
95. Leakey, Richard: The Origin of Mankind. London: TSP/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. The Science Masters series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+171, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Meticulously clear account of the present state of play in the complex field of human evolution. Near Fine. Stock ref 12140. £5.00
96. Leakey, Richard & Lewin Roger: Origins Reconsidered - In Search of What Makes Us Human. London: Little, Brown & Co Ltd, 1992. Hardback. First Edition with b/w photographs. 350pp, Vg/Vg. Stock ref 442. £7.50
97. Leakey, Richard and Roger Lewin: Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human. London: TSP, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+375, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. Stock ref 8975. £5.00
98. Leakey, Richard and Roger Lewin: Origins Reconsidered: In Search of What Makes Us Human. London: TSP, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+375, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+. Stock ref 17128. £3.50
99. Leakey, Richard E.: The Making of Mankind. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and maps. Evidence from archaeological and other sources of man's evolution from Ramapithecus of 14 million years ago, and of the intermediate hominids. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 21374. £5.00
100. Leakey, Richard E.: The Making of Mankind. London: Michael Joseph, 1981 (revised reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and maps. Evidence from archaeological and other sources of man's evolution from Ramapithecus of 14 million years ago, and of the intermediate hominids. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10405. £6.50
101. Leakey, Richard E. and Roger Lewin: Origins. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979. Paperback, square 4to, pp 264, illustrated in colour and b/w. What new discoveries reveal about the emergence of our species and its possible future. Vg. Stock ref 12729. £5.00
102. Leca, Ange-Pierre: The Cult of the Immortal: Mummies and the Ancient Egyptian Way of Death. London: Souvenir Press, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Insights into the Ancient Egyptian way of life revealed by recent research into mummies. Details of the elaborate process of embalming. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with closed tears to the lower spine edge and upper fore edge. Stock ref 9225. £8.50
103. Lewin, Roger: Bones of Contention: Controversies in the Search for Human Origins. New York: Touchstone, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 348, illustrated with b/w photographs. Underlining, notes in the margins, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17416. £5.00
104. Lockley, Martin: Tracking Dinosaurs: A New Look at an Ancient World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+238, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Nontechnical, popular science book on dinosaur footprints and what they reveal about dinosaurs and their habitats. Light cover creasing and corner bumping, fore-edges spotted otherwise Vg. ISBN 0521425980. Stock ref 20037. £4.50
105. Lockley, Martin: Tracking Dinosaurs: A New Look at an Ancient World. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+238, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Nontechnical, popular science book on dinosaur footprints and what they reveal about dinosaurs and their habitats. Vg+. ISBN 0521425980. Stock ref 18878. £6.00
106. Luff, Rosemary-Margaret: A Zooarchaeological Study of the Roman North-Western Provinces. Oxford: B.A.R., 1982. B.A.R. International series, 137. Paperback, large 4to, pp prelims+338, illustrated in b/w with photographs, drawings and charts. Covers creased and spine a little worn. Overall clean and sound. Stock ref 12695. £15.00
107. MacKie, Euan: The Megalith Builders. Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated in b/w and colour. Book-plate to fep otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards under adhesive-film-covered dust jacket, a little cockled otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13337. £8.50
108. Magnusson, Magnus: BC: The Archaeology of the Bible Lands. London: Bodley Head/BBC, 1977. Hardback, small 4to, pp 239, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17839. £3.00
109. Manley, John: Atlas of Prehistoric Britain. Oxford: Phaidon, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, maps and drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17420. £9.50
110. McBurney, C.B.M. and R.W. Hey: Prehistory and Pleistocene Geology in Cyrenaican Libya. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1955. Occasional Publications of the Cambridge University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology Volume IV. Hardback, 4to, pp xii+315, illustrated with b/w line drawings, and figures, one fold-out. A record of two seasons' geological and archaeological fieldwork in the Gebel Akhdar hills, with a summary of prehistoric finds from neighbouring territories. Owner's sig and name stamp to front end-paper. A few paragraphs have marginal pencil lines beside them. Fore-edges a little soiled. Otherwise a tight clean copy. Soiled and chipped dust jacket with two corners missing from the fold-ins, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14183. £75.00
111. McKee, Alexander: Tarquin's Ship: The Etruscan Wreck in Campese Bay. London: Souvenir Press, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 216, illustrated in b/w and colour. The author was involved for many years in the Mary Rose project. Fine book in dust jacket with small closed tear to head of spine. Stock ref 4346. £8.50
112. Meates, G.W.: The Lullingstone Roman Villa Volume 1: The Site. The Kent Archaeological Society, 1979, Hardback, 4to, pp 219, illustrated with two colour plates, b/w plates, line drawings and plans. The excavation lasted from 1949-61. This volume covers the structure of the site, the main auxiliary structures, exterior buildings, baths and mosaics. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0850333415 Stock ref 10548. £9.00
113. Mendelssohn, Kurt: The Riddle of the Pyramids. London: Book Club Associates, 1978 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 224. With 85 illustrations, 15 in colour and 42 line drawings. The history of the pyramids and the physical laws governing their construction. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7754. £7.50
114. Mendelssohn, Kurt: The Riddle of the Pyramids. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp 224. With 85 illustrations, 15 in colour and 42 line drawings. The history of the pyramids and the physical laws governing their construction. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7753. £10.00
115. Miller, Keith, John Robinson, Barbara English and Ivan Hall: Beverley: An Archaeological and Architectural Study. London: H.M.S.O, 1992. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments. Supplementary Series: 4. Paperback, 4to, pp viii+97, maps in pocket to rear cover. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Near Fine. Stock ref 12701. £12.50
116. Moody, Richard: The Fossil World. London: Hamlyn, 1977. Hardback, large 4to, pp 124, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings by Linda Parry. 3000 million years of the fossil record. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9828. £7.50
117. Morell, Virginia: Ancestral Passions: The Leakey Family and the Quest for Humankind's Beginnings. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 639, illustrated with b/w plates. Captures the personal drama without losing sight of the Leakey's contribution to palaeontology. Fine. Stock ref 10388. £6.00
118. Morrison, Tony incorporating the work of Gerald S. Hawkins: Pathways to the Gods: The Mystery of the Andes Lines. Salisbury: Michael Russell, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 208, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13336. £7.50
119. Negev, Avraham: Archaeology in the Land of the Bible. Tel-Aviv: Sadan, 1976. Hardback, oblong 8vo, pp xxxix introduction + plates with 131 colour and b/w illustrations. Near Fine in dust jacket with a few small edge-nicks otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13738. £7.50
120. Neubert, Otto: Tutankhamun and the Valley of the Kings. Mayflower: Paperback. Stock ref 9577. £1.25
121. Norman, Bruce: Footsteps: Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery. London: Guild Publishing, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 279, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Nineteenth century searches for the lost cities of ancient civilisations. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12731. £6.50
122. O'Farrell, Gerald: The Tutankhamun Deception: The True Story of the Mummy's Curse. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+234, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The author suggests that the accepted account of the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb is a sham. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12686. £9.50
123. Orton, Clive: Mathematics in Archaeology. London: Collins, 1980. Collins Archaeology series No. 3. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 248, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. A useful account of the application of mathematical techniques in the field of archaeology. Owner's sig to ffep, light indentation to the rear, otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14795. £7.50
124. Palmer, Geoffrey and Noel Lloyd: Archaeology A to Z: A Simplified Guide and Dictionary. London: Frederick Warne, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+225, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text by Roger Harris. Vg in dust jacket, price-clipped and with publisher's price label to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Under loose film Stock ref 17129. £3.50
125. Palmer, Geoffrey and Noel Lloyd: Archaeology A to Z: A Simplified Guide and Dictionary. London: Frederick Warne, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+225, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text by Roger Harris. Vg in dust jacket spotted to the inside and with top corner cut from the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13801. £5.00
126. Patterson Jr., David Kingsnorth: A Diachronic Study of Dental Palaeopathology and Attritional Status of Prehistoric Ontario Pre-Iroquois and Iroquois Populations. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1984. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 122. A Diamond Jenness Memorial Volume. Paperback, 4to, pp xxxii+428, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and charts. Owner's sig to title page otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10469. £15.00
127. Payne, Robert: The Gold of Troy: The Story of Heinrich Schliemann and the Buried Cities of Ancient Greece. London: Robert Hale, 1959. Hardback, 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg in worn and torn dust jacket. Stock ref 16108. £2.50
128. Pellegrino, Charles: Return to Sodom and Gomorrah: Bible Stories from Archaeologists. London: TSP, 1995 (reprint). Large format Paperback, pp xxvi+386. Illustrations in the text, plates and maps. Front cover creased and with a small area of soiling on the reverse. Overall Vg+. The first book to bring Archaeologists, Scientists and Theologians together to look at the same evidence. Stock ref 3025. £6.00
129. Percival, John: The Roman Villa: An Historical Introduction. London: Batsford, 1981 reprint. Hardback. pp 230, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket which is a little scuffed and edge-worn. Stock ref 13490. £10.00
130. Pfeiffer, John E.: The Emergence of Man. New York: Harper and Row, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+477, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and diagrams. From wilderness to metropolis in 25,000,000 years - the unfolding story of human evolution, and the human condition, as revealed by new discoveries in archaeology and primate behaviour. Small stain to front fore-edge, otherwise Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10147. £8.50
131. Phillips, Patricia: The Prehistory of Europe. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 313, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the text. Aspects of man's occupation of Europe from approximately one million years ago to the time of Christ. Fine in Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 10409. £7.50
132. Phillips, Patricia: The Prehistory of Europe. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 313, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the text. Aspects of man's occupation of Europe from approximately one million years ago to the time of Christ. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17316. £5.00
133. Prag, John and Richard Neave: Making Faces: Using Forensic and Archaeological Evidence. London: British Museum Press, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, 130 b/w and 20 colour illustrations. Reconstructing the facial appearance of ancient people, using evidence from archaeology, forensics, surgery and folklore. The technique also has applications in modern criminal investigations. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0714117439. Stock ref 18979. £5.00
134. Price, T. Douglas, Gary M. Feinman: Images of the Past. Mountain View: Mayfield, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp ix+529, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings, maps and plans. An introduction to prehistoric archaeology. Descriptions of more than eighty archaeological sites from a variety of times and places from around the world. Some cover and corner creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0874848148. Stock ref 19460. £20.00
135. Price, T. Douglas, Gary M. Feinman: Images of the Past. Mountain View: Mayfield, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp ix+529, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings, maps and plans. An introduction to prehistoric archaeology. Descriptions of more than eighty archaeological sites from a variety of times and places from around the world. Covers creased, corner bumping and creasing. Bar-code label to ffep. Binding sound, text clean. ISBN 0874848148. Stock ref 18348. £25.00
136. Rawson, Jessica: Ancient China: Art and Archaeology. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and line drawings in the text. Four thousand years of Chinese cultural history, from Neolithic times to the Han Dynasty (206BC-AD220). Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket with a small (1/4") closed tear to the rear. Stock ref 8425. £7.50
137. Reader, John: Missing Links: The hunt for earliest man. London: Collins, 1981. Hardback, pp 272, Vg/Vg. Illustrated, mainly in colour. Stock ref 613. £6.50
138. Reid, C.S.: The Boys Site and the Early Ontario Iroquois Tradition. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1975. National Museum of Man Mercury Series. Archaeological Survey of Canada Paper No. 42. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+129. illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Owner's sig and stamp to title page otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10473. £15.00
139. Reid, Howard: In Search of the Immortals: Mummies, Death and the Afterlife. London: Headline, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+307, illustrated with colour plates. World-wide survey of mummification. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13357. £8.50
140. Rice, Michael: Who's Who in Ancient Egypt. London: Routledge, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp lxi+257. A to Z listing of all the major figures, deities, terms and place-names. Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket, near Fine. Stock ref 12013. £10.00
141. Ridley, Michael: Treasures of China. Hampshire: The Dolphin Press, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates, b/w and colour photographs, line drawings and a map. Recent spectacular discoveries are discussed and placed in the framework of Chinese archaeology and art. Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 9921. £6.50
142. Romer, John: Valley of the Kings. London: BCA in assoc with Michael Joesph, 1981. Hardback. Book Club edition with both colour plates and b/w photographs, Vg/F in Vg dust jacket, 293pp. A classic historical account of one of the world's richest archaeological sites. Stock ref 604. £7.50
143. Romer, John: Ancient Lives: The Story of the Pharaoh's Tombmakers. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+235, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. Small bump to lower rear cover, a little light creasing of front cover and spine. Overall Vg+. Stock ref 6568. £5.00
144. Ross, Anne and Don Robins: The Life and Death of a Druid Prince: The Story of an Archaeological Sensation. London: Rider, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps. An account of the bog body recovered from Lindow Moss. Top fore-edge corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17262. £5.00
145. Royal Commission on Historical Monuments: An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of York. Volume I: Ebvracvm: Roman York. Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962. Hardback, 4to, top edge gilt, pp xliv+168+ folding map in pocket to the rear board. Illustrated with a colour frontispiece, b/w plates, figures and maps. Detailed presentation of the structures and artefacts of the Roman legionary fortress and city at York. Vg/Fine in dust jacket with light edge-wear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17786. £20.00
146. Rudgley, Richard: Lost Civilisations of the Stone Age. London: Arrow, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp xi+308, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. Top rear corner of cover creased otherwise Vg+. Brings together evidence from the fields of archaeology, ancient history and anthropology to describe the achievements, inventions and discoveries of prehistoric times. Stock ref 5082. £5.00
147. Ryder, P.F.: Saxon Churches in South Yorkshire. Barnsley: South Yorkshire County Council, 1982. South Yorkshire County Council County Archaeology Monograph No.2. Paperback, 4to, pp iii+126, illustrated with b/w drawings and 10 pages of b/w plates, Errata page pasted to the inside of the front cover. Vg+. ISBN 0860460193. Stock ref 20292. £15.00
148. Ryder, P.F.: Timber Framed Buildings in South Yorkshire. Barnsley: South Yorkshire County Council, 1980 (1st reprint). South Yorkshire County Council County Archaeology Monograph No. 1. Paperback, 4to, pp iv+116, illustrated with b/w drawings and 10 pages of b/w plates. This reprint includes a 2-page addendum. Vg+. ISBN 0860460150. Stock ref 20291. £15.00
149. Sabloff, Jeremy A.: The New Archaeology of the Ancient Maya. New York: Scientific American Library, 1990. Hardback, small square 4to, pp xii+193, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Inscription to half-title page, light wear to the top edge of the rear board otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15697. £10.00
150. Saunders, Shelley R. with the assistance of Tracy Rogers: The MacPherson Site: Human Burials. A Preliminary Descriptive Report. McMaster University. Paperback, spiral-bound 4to, illustrated with b/w photographs. Report of an excavation carried out between summer and late fall 1987. Signed by the author on the acknowledgements page, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10602. £5.00
151. Shapiro, Harry L.: Peking Man: The Discovery, Disappearance and Mystery of a Priceless Scientific Treasure. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of the discovery and disappearance of the fossils of Peking Man and an attempt to reconstruct something of the life, manners and appearance of these precursors of ours. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13741. £5.00
152. Shepherd, John (ed): Post-War Archaeology in the City of London 1946-1972: A Guide to Records of Excavations by Professor W.F. Grimes Held by the Museum of London. London: Museum of London, 1998. The Archaeological Gazetteer series, Volume 3. Paperback, large 4to, pp x+92, illustrated with b/w photographs and plans. Invaluable source guide for archaeologists and historians of London. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 12847. £7.50
153. Shipman, Pat: Taking Wing: Archaeopteryx and the Evolution of Bird Flight. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 336, b/w illustrations. A stunning glimpse into the origins of flight. Light crease to the spine front and rear covers lightly creased towards the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0297841564. Stock ref 20466. £5.00
154. Shreeve, James: The Neandertal Enigma: Solving the Mystery of Modern Human Origins. London: Viking, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+369, illustrated with b/w line drawings. An absorbing account of the emergence of modern humans and the fate of the Neandertals. Fine. Stock ref 14266. £5.00
155. Spindler, Konrad: The Man in the Ice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/TSP, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+305, illustrated with colour plates, line drawings, maps. The story of the 5000-year-old body found trapped in a glacier in the alps, from the leader of the scientific investigation. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 12549. £6.00
156. Spindler, Konrad: The Man in the Ice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/TSP, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+305, illustrated with colour plates, line drawings, maps. The story of the 5000-year-old body found trapped in a glacier in the alps, from the leader of the scientific investigation. Creasing to corners of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0297814109. Stock ref 19850. £3.50
157. Stead, I.M., J.B. Bourke, Don Brothwell: Lindow Man: The Body in the Bog. London: British Museum Publications, 1986 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated in b/w. The definitive publication of Lindow Man, the body found in a Cheshire bog in 1984. Detailed investigation by a wide range of scientists and medical experts. Vg+ in dust jacket with some scuffing and light edge-creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0714113867. Stock ref 17927. £9.50
158. Tatton-Brown, Tim: Great Cathedrals of Britain. London: BBC, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. An archaeological history, concentrating on the fabric of the buildings rather than the architectural style. Crossed out inscription to the fep otherwise Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket, protected under loose plastic sleeve. ISBN 0563207302. Stock ref 19502. £8.50
159. Thomas, Nicholas: Guide to Prehistoric England. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with b/w photographs. Arranged by county, the guide gives information about most of the important sites in England. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13742. £5.00
160. Thomas, Nicholas: Guide to Prehistoric England. Toronto: Macmillan, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with b/w photographs. Arranged by county, the guide gives information about most of the important sites in England. Owner's name and address to ffep. In dust jacket. Stock ref 17476. £2.50
161. Tompkins, Peter: Secrets of the Great Pyramid. Harmondsworrth: Penguin, 1978. Paperback, small 4to, pp xvi+416, illustrated. A wide-ranging account of the Great Pyramid of Cheops. Vg. ISBN 0140051082. Stock ref 20922. £7.00
162. von Hagen, Victor Wolfgang: The Ancient Sun Kingdoms of the Americas: Aztec, Maya, Inca. London: Panther, 1967. Paperback, B format, pp 351, illustrated throughout in b/w. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg in lightly soiled slip-case. Stock ref 18824. £3.00
163. Wacher, John: The Towns of Roman Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1978 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 460, illustrated with b/w plates and with b/w photographs maps and plans in the text. Vg+ in dust jacket chipped to the head and tail of the spine and with a little corner wear to the fore-edges. Stock ref 13470. £10.00
164. Wacher, John: The Coming of Rome. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. The Britain Before the Conquest series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+193, illustrated. Lower fore-edge corners lightly bumped otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13502. £7.50
165. Walker, Alan and Pat Shipman: The Wisdom of the Bones: In Search of Human Origins. London: TSP, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+270, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. A vivid insider's perspective on the global efforts to document our own ancestry. Vg+. Stock ref 17112. £3.50
166. Walker, Alan and Pat Shipman: The Wisdom of the Bones: In Search of Human Origins. London: TSP, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+270, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. A vivid insider's perspective on the global efforts to document our own ancestry. Near Fine. Stock ref 13656. £5.00
167. Walsh, John Evangelist: Unravelling Piltdown: The Science Fraud of the Century and Its Solution. TSP: Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+279, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 15843. £2.50
168. Watson, William: The Genius of China. London: Rainbird, 1973. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 159, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Catalogue of the exhibition of archaeological finds from the People's Republic of China held at the Royal Academy London from September 1973 to January 1974. Cover creased to front top fore-edge corner. Stock ref 16139. £1.00
169. Webb, William S. and Raymond S. Baby: The Adena People No. 2. Columbus: The Ohio Historical Society, 1975 (4th printing). Paperback, 4to, pp xi+123, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings and a fold-out chronology to the rear. Brings together the very considerable body of new information relating to the Adena People of the Ohio river basin. Rear cover a little yellowed, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10126. £12.50
170. Wheeler, Sir Mortimer: The Indus Civilization. London: Book Club Associates, 1976 (3rd edition reprint). Supplementary Volume to the Cambridge History of India. Hardback, 8vo, xi+144+xxxiv b/w plates, folding plans and sections. Fine in dust jacket - lightly creased to rear, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 6504. £10.00
171. Wilson, Ian: Past Lives: Unlocking the Secrets of Our Ancestors. London: Cassell, 2001. Hardback, 4to, pp 216, illustrated in colour throughout. Using forensic techniques to reconstruct ancient faces. Vg/Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12990. £12.50
172. Wilson, Roger J.A.: A Guide to the Roman Remains in Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback, small 8vo, pp xvi+365, 153 illustrations and 10 maps, errata slip. Edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9210. £5.00
173. Wood, Eric S.: Collins Field Guide to Archaeology in Britain. London: Collins, 1975 (4th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and line drawings. A comprehensive guide to the archaeology of Britain. Green cloth, a little marked to the lower edge, owner's name to fep, otherwise Vg in dust jacket under loose film, stuck to the reverse side but coming adrift at the top edge. Stock ref 13822. £5.00
174. Wood, John Edwin: Sun, Moon and Standing Stones. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980 (revised edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+217, illustrated with b/w plates and diagrams. Examination of the astronomical significance of prehistoric sites. Vg+. Stock ref 12759. £5.00
175. Wood, Michael: In Search of The Trojan War. London: BBC, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, Quarto, pp 272. Well illustrated in b/w and colour. Ink date to the half-title page otherwise VG+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17269. £5.00
176. Wood, Michael: In Search of The Trojan War. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Published by arrangement with the BBC. Hardback, Quarto, pp 272. Well illustrated in b/w and colour.VG+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 3. £6.00
177. Wood, Michael: In Search of the Trojan War. London: BBC, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 272, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. Detailed survey of the quest for the lost site of Troy with the latest conclusions of scholars and archaeologists. Owner's sig to ffep, small (repaired) scar to foot of spine, otherwise near Fine in dust jacket with small tear to foot of spine neatly repaired to the inside. Stock ref 9724. £6.50
178. Wright, J.V. and J.E. Anderson: The Bennett Site. Ottawa: National Museums of Canada, 1969. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 229. Anthropological Series No. 85. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+143, illustrated with b/w photographs line drawings and a fold-out plan. Bottom edge slightly stained otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10368. £7.50
179. Wright, J.V. and J.E. Anderson: The Donaldson Site. Ottawa: Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1963. National Museum of Canada Bulletin No. 184. Anthropological Series No. 58. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+113, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Near Fine. Stock ref 10366. £10.00
180. Yadin, Yigael: Bar-Kokhba: The Rediscovery of the Legendary Hero of the Last Jewish Revolt Against Imperial Rome. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 271, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. Discoveries from the desert caves of Judea in 1960-61, including the most complete and coherent series of documents yet found from around 132 AD. Vg in dust jacket, lightly scuffed to the rear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11417. £10.00
181. Yadin, Yigael: Masada: Herod's Fortress and the Zealots' Last Stand. London: Book Club Associates, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, maps and plans. The excavation of Masada from 1963 to 1965 and the spectacular discoveries from the site. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10738. £7.50
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |