BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
ARCHITECTURE |
1. ....: Cathedrals. London: The Great Western Railway, 1926. Hardback. pp xii+123. 2nd edition, 2nd impression (20,000 copies). Title in gilt on boards, cloth spine. Some foxing to end papers. Vg no dust jacket. Illustrated with 74 photographs and 74 drawings, some in colour. Map in pocket on rear end board. Stock ref 512. £12.50
2. Arnaboldi, Mario Antonio: Jean Claude Pondevie: Soft-Tech Architecture. Milan: l'Arca Edizioni, 1999. Paperback, folio, pp 100, illustrated with colour photographs, b/w plans and drawings. Vg+. ISBN 8878380741. Stock ref 20165. £6.50
3. Asensio, Paco (editor in chief): Foster and Partners. teNeues, 2002. Hardback, small 4to, pp 79, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. Text in English, German, French and Spanish. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 3823845209. Stock ref 20163. £6.00
4. Asensio, Paco (editor in chief): Mies van der Rohe. teNeues, 2002. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 79, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Rui Morais de Sousa. Study of one of the great masters of the modernist movement. Text in English, French, German and Spanish. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 3823855816. Stock ref 19842. £5.00
5. Ballon, Hilary: The Paris of Henri IV: Architecture and Urbanism. New York/Cambridge, Massachusetts: The Architectural History Foundation/MIT Press, 1991 (2nd printing). Paperback, small 4to, pp x+378, illustrated in b/w. An account of the crucial period between 1605 and 1610 when Paris was transformed from a medieval city into a modern capital. Vg+. Stock ref 17791. £15.00
6. Bathurst, Bella: The Lighthouse Stevensons. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xx+284, illustrated with b/w plates. The extraordinary story of the building of the Scottish lighthouses by the ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson. Vg+. ISBN 0007639449. Stock ref 21438. £2.50
7. Bathurst, Bella: The Lighthouse Stevensons. London: Harper Collins, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+284, illustrated with b/w plates. The extraordinary story of the building of the Scottish lighthouses by the ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0002570068. Stock ref 19704. £6.50
8. Batsford, Harry and Charles Fry: The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages. London: Batsford, 1943-44 (2nd edition revised). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+136, illustrated with a few colour and numerous b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Two small wax (?) marks to the front cover. G. Stock ref 19571. £5.00
9. Betjeman, John: Ghastly Good Taste. Century/The National Trust: Paperback Stock ref 4194. £2.50
10. Bugge, Anders: Norwegian Stave Churches. Oslo: Dreyers Forlag, 1953. Translated by Ragnar Christophersen. Hardback, Quarto, bound in blue leather with gilt decoration to spine and front board, top edge gilt, pp 56 with illustrations in the text, 112 monochrome plates and 4 in colour. Special edition printed by J. Chr. Gundersen, Oslo. Bound by H. M. Refsum, Oslo. The front free end paper states "With Compliments" and has badge of Det Norske Veritas Operettet 1864. Some very minor cover wear. Internally Fine/Mint. Stock ref 2884. £80.00
11. Chatterton, Frederick: English Architecture at a Glance: A Simple Review in Pictures of the Periods of English Architecture. Cheam: The Architectural Press, February 1944 (5th edition, 4th imp.). Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated throughout with line drawings, chiefly by J.D.M. Harvey, and b/w plates. Historical notes by Chatterton. Neat dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket with a little minor edge-wear. Stock ref 6821. £5.00
12. Child, Mark: Discovering Churchyards. Shire: Paperback. Stock ref 6804. £1.00
13. Clancey, Jonathan: New British Architecture. London: Thames and Hudson, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 192, with 172 illustrations, 24 in colour. Examines some of the successes and failures of Modernism in the post-war years. Small graze to the lower rear spine corner, light cover creasing otherwise a sound, clean copy. Vg. ISBN 0500276072. Stock ref 21202. £8.50
14. Clarke, Basil and John Betjeman: English Churches. London: Studio Vista, 1964. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. Comprehensive pictorial survey of English churches from Saxon times to 1962. Owner's dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12004. £17.50
15. Clifton-Taylor, Alec: Alec Clifton-Taylor's Buildings of Delight. London: Victor Gollancz, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 257. Well illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 3405. £10.00
16. Clifton-Taylor, Alec: The Cathedrals of England. Thames and Hudson: Hardback, 8vo, pp 288. Photographs by Martin Hurlimann and others with 203 illustrations, 4 in colour, 26 plans and a map. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14825. £4.50
17. Clifton-Taylor, Alec: The Cathedrals of England. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288. Photographs by Martin Hurlimann and others with 203 illustrations, 4 in colour, 26 plans and a map. Vg in Vg dust jacket with some minor edge-wear. Stock ref 9145. £6.50
18. Cook, Olive: The English Country House: An Art and a Way of Life. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, 269 illustrations, 22 in colour. Vg in dust jacket with a closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19007. £5.00
19. Ditchfield, P.H.: The Charm of the English Village. Senate: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6797. £2.50
20. Ditchfield, P.H.: The Manor Houses of England. London: Bracken Books, 1985. Illustrated by Sydney R. Jones. A reprint of a book first published in 1910. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+211, line drawings throughout. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket, the spine of which is a little faded. Stock ref 6819. £6.50
21. Dubost, Jean-Claude and Jean-Francois Gonthier: Architecture for the Future. Paris: Terrail, 1996. Paperback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Examines the work of thirty-five modern architects. Some pencil underlining of the text otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 14736. £8.50
22. Eeles, Francis C.: The Parish Church of St. Kentigern Crosthwaite. Carlisle: Thurnams, 1953. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+79, illustrated with b/w plates, 3 errata slips. Near Fine in dust jacket under adhesive film, attached to the rear board. Stock ref 10423. £7.50
23. Elvins, Mark Turnham: Arundel Priory 1380-1980: The College of the Holy Trinity. London: Phillimore, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+121, illustrated in b/w. The most complete complex of 14th-century buildings in England. Scribble to the rfep, corner of ffep turned down, otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16683. £6.00
24. Fletcher, Sir Banister: A History of Architecture on the Comparative Method for Students, Craftsmen and Amateurs. London: Batsford, 1945 (12th edition). Originally published in 1896. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxx+1033, illustrated throughout in b/w. Rebound in brown cloth, gilt titles to the spine. Tape mark round the lower spine, possibly ex-library but no other library marks found. Triangular piece torn from the bottom of the title page, one-inch at the fore-edge across to the foot of the hinge., occasional corner-creasing. Otherwise a nice sound, clean copy. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20545. £30.00
25. Gascoigne, Christina: Castles of Britain. London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, 175 illustrations, 14 in colour and 3 maps. Vg in dust jacket, a little worn to the head of the spine and with a small closed tear to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0500240981. Stock ref 19003. £5.00
26. Gettings, Fred: The Secret Zodiac: The Hidden Art in Medieval Astrology. London: Arkana, 1989. Paperback, small 4to, pp xx+194, illustrated in b/w. An examination of the thirteenth-century marble zodiac in the basilica of San Miniato al Monte. The author asserts that San Miniato is probably the last surviving church to have been designed by initiates with a profound knowledge of astrology and hermetic law. Creased to the front cover, light edge-rubbing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140192158. Stock ref 20873. £20.00
27. Gilyard-Beer, R.: Abbeys: An Introduction to the Religious Houses of England and Wales. London: H.M.S.O., 1958. Hardback, 8vo, pp v+89, illustrated with b/w plates and plans. Fine in dust jacket, a little rubbed to the edges. Stock ref 10425. £6.50
28. Girouard, Mark: Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp vii+344, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Traces the evolution of the country house over 500 years from the Middle Ages. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13468. £7.50
29. Girouard, Mark: Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History. London: Penguin, 1980. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+344, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Traces the evolution of the country house over 500 years from the Middle Ages. Vg+. ISBN 0140054065. Stock ref 19006. £5.00
30. Gournay, Isabelle: AIA Guide to the Architecture of Atlanta. Athens Georgia: The University of Georgia Press, 1993. Paperback, tall 8vo, pp xxxi+365, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and maps. A survey of 400 buildings within the Atlanta metropolitan area. Near Fine. Stock ref 7460. £10.00
31. Greeves, Lydia: The Good Country House Guide. London: Pavilion Books, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 397, illustrated with line drawings in the text. The essential critical guide to the best country houses open to the public. A little spotting to front fore edge and ffep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 8230. £6.00
32. Hardy, Paul E.: A Guide to the Care and Preservation of Medieval Cathedrals and Churches. London: Longman/Construction Press, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+131, illustrated with b/w drawings. An introductory and informative guide for all those interested or involved in the preservation and maintenance of ecclesiastical buildings. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0582305144. Stock ref 19529. £25.00
33. Hart-Davis, Adam and Emily Troscianko: Henry Winstanley and the Eddystone Lighthouse. Stroud, Sutton, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+208, illustrated in b/w. The story of the world's first offshore lighthouse. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16203. £4.50
34. Harvey, John: The Master Builders: Architecture in the Middle Ages. London: Book Club Associates1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Ffep stamped "Cancelled", apparently the only stamp to the book, which is otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13816. £8.50
35. Harvey, John: Cathedrals of England and Wales. London: Batsford, 1977 (reprint of the revised and enlarged 1974 edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 272, illustrated with b/w photographs, plans. The most thorough and up-to-date work of reference on its subject. Owner's book plate to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket, a little faded to the spine. Stock ref 12983. £10.00
36. Howard, Deborah (ed): Scottish Architects Abroad. Edinburgh: Edinburgh Press, 1991. Scottish Architectural Heritage II. Paperback, 4to, pp 124, illustrated with b/w photographs. The travels of Scottish architects between the sixteenth and nineteenth centuries. Near Fine. Stock ref 12851. £10.00
37. HRH The Prince of Wales: A Vision of Britain: A Personal View of Architecture. London: Doubleday, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The Prince's views on post-war architecture and an attempt to create discussion about the design of the built environment. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10396. £5.00
38. Hunt, Chris: A Tour of Twelve Great Country Houses with Arthur Negus. London: Peerage, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. BBC tie-in in which Arthur Negus and a guest visit twelve country houses. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12006. £7.50
39. Hunting, Penelope: Royal Westminster. Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors, 1981. Paperback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w. Book published for the exhibition Royal Westminster, created and organized by the RICS. Vg. Stock ref 17838. £2.50
40. Hussey, Christopher and John Cornforth: English Country Houses Open to the Public. London: Country Life, 1964 (4th edition revised and enlarged). Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated in b/w throughout and with a colour frontispiece. Vg in gilt stamped green cloth under a tatty dust jacket, Poor. Stock ref 19023. £6.50
41. Insall, Donald: The Care of Old Buildings Today. London: The Architectural Press, 1973 (2nd impression). Hardback, small oblong 4to, pp 197, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Deals with specific restoration techniques and administrative procedures. Includes case studies of major restoration jobs undertaken by the author and his associates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9216. £20.00
42. Kamen, Ruth: British and Irish Architectural History: A Bibliography and Guide to Sources of Information. London: The Architectural Press, 1981. Hardback. pp vi+249, Vg/F in like dust jacket Stock ref 108. £15.00
43. Kaufmann, Edgar (ed): The Rise of an American Architecture. London: Pall Mall, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+241, illustrated in b/w. Top fore-edge spotted otherwise Vg in worn and torn dust jacket. ISBN 0269027106. Stock ref 18968. £5.00
44. Kempe, David: Living Underground: A History of Cave and Cliff Dwelling. London: Herbert Press, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. The first comprehensive survey of troglodytes and other cave-dwellers throughout the world from Neanderthal Man to the present day. Small red felt-tip cross to ffep otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12929. £10.00
45. Knowles, John A: Essays in the History of the York School of Glass-Painting. London: S.P.C.K., 1936. Hardback, pp xv+268, illustrated with figures in the text and 63 plates, mostly monochrome, a few in colour. Illustrations and photographs are by the author. Vg in price-clipped but otherwise complete dust jacket, which is a little soiled, under loose film. Stock ref 2885. £65.00
46. La Farge, Henry (ed): Lost Treasures of Europe. London: Batsford, 1946 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, unpaginated, 39pp introduction + 427 photographs, mostly full page. A record of the main works of architecture and art lost in the Second World War. Spine a little dulled, owner's bookplate to fep, otherwise Vg+, no dust jacket. Stock ref 8840. £12.50
47. Lampugnani, Vittorio Magnago (general ed): The Thames and Hudson Dictionary of 20th Century Architecture. London: Thames and Hudson, 1997 (reprint) Paperback, 8vo, pp 384, with 490 b/w illustrations. Wide-ranging and authoritative coverage of the whole spectrum of architecture and urban planning in the twentieth century. Fine. Stock ref 15469. £5.00
48. Layton, Elizabeth: Building by Local Authorities. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1961 (1st edition). The report of an inquiry by the Royal Institute of Public Administration into the organization of building construction and maintenance by Local Authorities in England and Wales. Hardback, 8vo, pp 376. End papers and dust jacket foxed, owner's sig to ffep, otherwise a sound clean copy. Stock ref 4878. £6.00
49. Little, Bryan: English Cathedrals in Colour. London: Batsford, 1972. Hardback, square 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with price label remnants to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16032. £3.50
50. Macdonald, E.J. and H.J. Finn: Castles of England and Wales. London: Eyre and Spotiswoode, n.d. Hardback, 4to, pp vii+129, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w by Herbert J. Finn. Gilt stamped to front cover and gilt decoration to the spine, teg. Fore-edge a little marked, ink numerals on ffep, otherwise VG. Stock ref 12590. £10.00
51. Mainstone, Rowland J.: Developments in Structural Form. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1983. Paperback, 4to, pp 350, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Non-mathematical history of structural forms in architecture and bridge building. Spine edges rubbed, crease to the lower fore-edge of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0140065032. Stock ref 20528. £20.00
52. Matarasso, Francois: The English Castle. London: Cassell, 1995. Paperback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with over 140 detailed drawings. An historical guide to the medieval castle with a gazetteer of over 200 selected examples. Near Fine. Stock ref 10067. £5.00
53. Miele, Chris (ed): William Morris on Architecture. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1996. Paperback, pp vi+185, illustrated with b/w plates. Small crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1850756120. Stock ref 21431. £7.50
54. Muter, W. Grant: The Buildings of an Industrial Community: Coalbrookdale and Ironbridge. London: Phillimore, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, pp xvi+69+b/w plates, line drawings in the text. Architectural study. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front edge. Stock ref 13594. £12.50
55. Nicolson, Adam and Peter Morter: Prospects of England: Two Thousand Years Seen Through Twelve English Towns. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with line drawings throughout. A remarkable portrait of small-town England from Weymouth to Alnwick. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9714. £10.00
56. Osborne, A.L.: The Country Life Pocket Guide to English Domestic Architecture. London: Country Life, 1967. Hardback, 12mo, pp 303, illustrated with b/w line drawings by the author. Vg in dust jacket with a small (1/4 inch) closed tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19477. £5.00
57. Page-Phillips, John: Macklin's Monumental Brasses. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. Hardback, square 8vo, pp 188. Including a bibliography and a list of figure brasses remaining in the United Kingdom. Ex-library, ffep missing, binding a little weakened. A working copy. Stock ref 10275. £2.50
58. Parr, Lynn: County Curiosities of England. Cheltenham: This England, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 303, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A guide to more than a thousand oddities to be found in the traditional counties of England. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12620. £10.00
59. Pearce, Peter: Structure in Nature is a Strategy for Design. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp xviii+245, illustrated throughout in b/w. The author affirms that the forms that occur in nature are the proper source of inspiration for the design of man-made structures. Top and bottom board edges a little faded otherwise Vg in Poor dust jacket with edge tears, chips and creasing. ISBN 0262160641. Stock ref 20754. £45.00
60. Peel, J.H.B.: An Englishman's Home. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+207, illustrated with line drawings by Ronald Maddox. English dwellings over the past thousand years. Vg/Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge, otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 13026. £5.00
61. Pevsner, Nikolaus: The Englishness of English Art. London: The Architectural Press, 1956. Hardback. pp 208. No dust jacket. Ex library, stamps stickers etc. Otherwise Vg. Illustrated. Stock ref 320. £8.00
62. Pevsner, Nikolaus: The Buildings of England: Cambridgeshire. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1954. Paperback, pp 454. Inscription on title page. Vg in dust jacket with small pieces missing from head and tail of spine. 2 maps, line-drawings and 72 pages of b/w photographs between pp 128/129. Stock ref 558. £8.50
63. Reid, Aileen: I.M. Pei. Kent: Grange Book Ltd, 1998. Hardback, folio, pp 112, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. An illuminating introduction to one of the world's most successful and prolific contemporary architects. Small dint to the lower edge of the front board otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14656. £10.00
64. Rivers, Tony, Dan Cruickshank, Gillian Darley and Martin Pawley: The Name of the Room: A History of the British House and Home. London: BBC Books, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w and colour. Four accounts of the history and evolution of the home, each concentrating on different parts of the house. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10122. £12.50
65. Robinson, John Martin: Royal Residences. London: Macdonald, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp xvi+207, illustrated in colour and b/w and with plans. An architectural history of the palaces and houses in which British monarchs have lived from Anglo-Saxon times to the beginning of he twentieth century. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 7390. £10.00
66. Rowley, Trevor: A Traveller's Guide to Norman Britain. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with photographs by Michael Cyprien. Alphabetical guide to Norman architectural remains. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12355. £5.00
67. Rowse, A.L.: Windsor Castle in the History of the Nation. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, quarto, pp 254, well illustrated in b/w (mainly) and colour. Spine slightly off square, dust jacket with creases and closed tears. G/Vg. Stock ref 2913. £5.00
68. Stierlin, Henri (ed): Ancient Mexico. Benedikt Taschen, n.d. The Architecture of the World series. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and plans by Jean Duret. Vg. Stock ref 16052. £5.00
69. Streil, Lucien (ed): Tradition and Architecture: Palaces, Public Buildings and Houses. London: Architectural Design, 1987. Architectural Design Profile 67. Paperback, 4to, pp 80, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+. ISBN 0856708909. Stock ref 18835. £5.00
70. Sturdy, David and Fiona: Historic Monuments of England and Wales. London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 218, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and plans. Covers all the outstanding ancient sites and historic monuments of England and Wales which the public can visit. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12681. £6.50
71. Wedekind, Beate: New York Interiors. Cologne: Taschen, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 300, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Text in English, German and French. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17694. £15.00
72. Wigmore, Paul (ed): A Victorian View of Old England. London: Collins, 1981. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 128, illustrated with old engravings, with text from original sources. Presents a Victorian view of England's architectural heritage. Fine in Vg/Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13586. £8.50
73. Wittich, John: Churches Cathedrals and Chapels. Leominster: Gracewing, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+131, illustrated with plans, line drawings and maps. Contains many of London's most important or interesting church buildings, arranged in seven walks. Owner's address label to front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12742. £5.00
74. Yarwood, Doreen: The Architecture of Europe. London: Chancellor Press, 1974 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp ix+598, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and almost 1000 line drawings by the author. Full account of European architecture from its earliest development to the 1970s. Lower board edges a little rubbed otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13720. £12.50
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |