BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

ART

 

1. ....: The Homelovers Book: Colour Facsimiles and Mezzotint Engravings for Home Decoration. Bristol: Frost and Reed, 1966 (30th edition). Hardback, large 4to, pp 194, illustrated in colour. Catalogue of prints published by Homelovers. Stamp to title page: "Trade Reference Copy Only...". Price list and publishers circular loosely inserted. Bottom edge a little worn otherwise Vg in incomplete clear plastic wrapper. Stock ref 12384. £7.50

2. ....: Seventy European and English Paintings. Edinburgh: National Gallery of Scotland, 1972. Paperback, 4to, 70 b/w plates. Owner's inscription to half-title page otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12922. £5.00

3. ....: P.P. Rubens: Paintings, Oilsketches, Drawings. Antwerp: Royal Museum Of Fine Arts, 1977. Paperback. pp xxiv+388. Cover a little scuffed, Vg. Catalogue of the exhibition organized to commemorate the 4th centennial of Rubens's birth. With 8 colour and 173 b/w plates. Stock ref 500. £6.50

4. ....: Studies in Renaissance and Baroque Art Presented to Anthony Blunt on His 60th Birthday. London: Phaidon, 1967. Hardback, 4to, pp xi+178+b/w plates+Bibliography of the Writings of Anthony Blunt. Ex-college library, stamps, stickers etc. otherwise Vg in tatty dust jacket with loss to the lower front edge, Poor. ISBN 0714813206. Stock ref 19015. £25.00

5. ....: The Best of Brochure Design 5. Massachusetts: Rockport Publishers, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine. ISBN 1564967808. Stock ref 21136. £7.50

6. ....: Learn to Paint and Draw. Bristol: Paragon, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour and b/w. A complete basic course, written and illustrated by practising artists. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1873123620. Stock ref 18255. £4.00

7. ....: The Grosvenor House Art and Antiques Fair: 1997 Handbook. Published in Association with Harpers and Queen. Hardback, 4to, pp 328. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4455. £10.00

8. ....: Seven Pictures from the Zumsteg Collection. Christie's: Sale Catalogue, Hardback. Stock ref 4960. £1.00

9. Abbate, Francesco (ed): Indian Art and the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia. London: Octopus, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp 158, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The art and architecture of India and neighbouring lands. Spine a little off square, bookseller's stamp to ffep, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10281. £5.00

10. Adam, Leonhard: Primitive Art. Pelican, 1949 (revised and enlarged edition). Paperback. Stock ref 16921. £1.00

11. Adams, Steven: The Art of the Pre-Raphaelites. London: New Burlington Books, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, colour illustrations throughout. Owner's sig to ffep, otherwise Fine. Glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with very minor corner wear. Stock ref 9004. £10.00

12. Alison, Jane (ed): Native Nations: Journeys in American Photography. London: Barbican Art Gallery, 1998. Hardback, large 4to, pp 320. Over 250 illustrations, mainly duotone with a few in colour. An exploration of the representation of Native subjects in the 19th and 20th centuries. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12901. £20.00

13. Apostolos-Cappadona, Diane: Dictionary of Christian Art. Cambridge: Lutterworth, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 376, illustrated in b/w. The pictorial symbolism and tradition of Christian art. Fine. Stock ref 12012. £7.50

14. Ash, Russell: The Impressionists and Their Art. London: Black Cat, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16554. £3.50

15. Ash, Russell and Bernard Higton: The Impressionists' River: Views of the Seine. London: Pavilion, 1992. Hardback, small oblong 4to, pp 64, illustrated throughout with colour plates. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15279. £9.00

16. Bain, George: Celtic Art: The Method of Construction. London: Constable, 1977 (5th imp). Paperback, 4to, pp 164, illustrated throughout. Vg+. ISBN 0094618305. Stock ref 20877. £5.00

17. Banister, Judith: English Silver. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp 157, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Traces the story of English silver. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8852. £5.00

18. Barnes, Rachel (ed): Artists by Themselves: Monet. Bracken Books: Hardback in dust jacket. Stock ref 4933. £2.50

19. Beckwith, John: Early Medieval Art: Carolingian, Ottonian, Romanesque. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974 (2nd reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with 206 plates, 53 in colour. Vg+. Stock ref 17668. £5.00

20. Berenson, Bernard: Seeing and Knowing. London: Chapman and Hall, 1956. Hardback, pp 48+88 pages of b/w plates. Ex library, stamps on ffep and lower edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 712. £6.00

21. Bernard, Bruce (ed): Vincent by Himself. London: Orbis, 1985. Hardback, large 4to, pp 327, illustrated in colour and monochrome throughout. A selection of van Gogh's paintings and drawings, together with extracts from his letters. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Weighs over 2Kg. Stock ref 14619. £17.50

22. Beudert, Monique and Sean Rainbird (eds): Contemporary Art: The Janet Wolfson de Botton Gift. London: Tate Gallery, 1998. Paperback, 4to, pp 104 with 60 colour illustrations. Catalogue to accompany the exhibition of the important collection gifted by Janet Wolfson de Botton. Fine. Stock ref 12917. £8.50

23. Bly, John (general editor): Is It Genuine? How to Collect Antiques with Confidence. London: Books UK Ltd, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Informative and practical guide. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15993. £6.00

24. Boardman, John: Intaglios and Rings. Greek Etruscan and Eastern: From a Private Collection. London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. Hardback, small 4to, pp 118, with 285 illustrations, 10 in colour. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17221. £15.00

25. Bockris, Victor: The Life and Death of Andy Warhol. New York: Bantam, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+392, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to top front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15862. £6.50

26. Bott, Alan: The Londoner's England. London: Avalon Press and William Collins, 1947. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+191. Contemporary water-colours and drawings of London and the home counties reproduced by colour and duochrome lithography and by half-tone. Vg in remnants of dust jacket (extensive tearing and small loses). Stock ref 16722. £7.50

27. Brackett, Oliver: English Furniture Illustrated. London: Spring Books, n.d. Revised and edited by H. Clifford Smith. Hardback, large 4to, pp 404 including 240 b/w plates. Text of the introduction and description of plates in three languages: English, French and German. A comprehensive photographic survey. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12382. £25.00

28. Britton, Alison and Katherine Swift: Jim Partridge. Manchester: Manchester City Art Galleries, 2003. Hardback, 4to, pp 127, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Very light corner bumping otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17489. £20.00

29. Cabanne, Pierre: Van Gogh. Book Club Associates: Thames and Hudson World of Art Series. Hardback in damaged dust jacket. Stock ref 4880. £2.50

30. Calkins, Robert G.: Monuments of Medieval Art. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+299, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. An introduction to the art and architecture of the Middle Ages. Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0714820555. Stock ref 18373. £8.50

31. Calkins, Robert G.: Monuments of Medieval Art. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, boards with linen spine, pp xx+299. Vg+ in dust jacket with small piece missing from rear. Very well illustrated in b/w and colour. An excellent introduction to the art and architecture of the Middle Ages. Stock ref 3027. £10.00

32. Carey, Frances and Antony Griffiths: From Manet to Toulouse-Lautrec: French Lithographs 1860-1900. London: British Museum, 1978. Paperback, small 4to, pp 104, illustrated in colour and b/w. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum, 1978. Vg. ISBN 0714107638. Stock ref 19276. £3.50

33. Cassou, Jean (Foreword) and Heinz Peters (Introduction): Picasso: Affiches Posters Plakate. Dusseldorf: Droste Verlag, 1963. Hardback, 4to, pp 28+plates+catalogue, 138 illustrations, 16 in colour. Reproductions of Picasso posters from the collection of Christoph Czwiklitzer. Text in German, French and English. Vg in dust jacket, yellowing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17283. £10.00

34. Cellini, Benvenuto: Autobiography. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 4937. £1.50

35. Chamberlin, Russell: Loot! The Heritage of Plunder. London: Thames and Hudson, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 248, with 120 illustrations including 10 in colour. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 4970. £7.50

36. Chilvers, Ian, Harold Osborne, Dennis Farr: The Oxford Dictionary of Art. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+548. Over 3000 entries, providing a careful balance of fact and critical appraisal. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 14403. £8.50

37. Chipp, Herschel B.: Theories of Modern Art: A Source Book by Artists and Critics. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1968. Paperback. pp xv+664. Vg/F. Stock ref 292. £9.00

38. Clark, Kenneth: Animals and Men: Their Relationship as Reflected in Western Art from Prehistory to the Present Day. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 240 with 219 illustrations, 84 in colour. Vg in dust jacket with light edge wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0500232571. Stock ref 19756. £8.50

39. Cocke, Richard: Veronese. London: Jupiter Books, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 111 with 100 illustrations, 8 in colour. Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17219. £12.50

40. Coleman, Roger and James Horton: Sketch and Paint Techniques: Portraits and the Figure. London: Diamond Books, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour. Practical art instruction book from two professional artists. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0261665421. Stock ref 18201. £10.00

41. Cone, Polly (ed): Treasures of Early Irish Art 1500B.C. to 1500A.D. Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 221, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Catalogue of the exhibition of works from the collections of the National Museum of Ireland, the Royal Irish Academy and Trinity College, Dublin. Vg. Stock ref 15994. £7.50

42. Cormack, Patrick: Heritage in Danger. Quartet: Paperback, 8vo, stain to lower corner. Stock ref 4944. £2.00

43. Cormack, Patrick: Heritage in Danger. New English Library: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 4941. £2.50

44. Costantino, Maria: Munch. London: Bison Books, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 44, illustrated in colour. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4963. £5.00

45. Coysh, A.W. and J. King: Buying Antiques: General Guide. Pan. David and Charles series. Paperback, illustrated. Stock ref 13207. £1.50

46. Cundall, H.M.: The Life and Work of Birket Foster. London: Bracken Books, 1986. Reprint of a work first published by Adam and Charles Black in 1906. Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+216, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Birket Foster remains one of the most popular Victorian artists. Near Fine in dust jacket stained to the inside at the bottom of the spine. Stock ref 9897. £7.50

47. Curtis, Tony (ed): The Lyle Official Antiques Review 1987. Glenmayne, Lyle, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 798, illustrated throughout in b/w. Familiar price guide to antiques. Vg in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10491. £6.50

48. Dali, Salvador: Dali by Dali. New York: Abrams, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+159, illustrated in colour and b/w. Translated from the French by Eleanor R. Morse. Some spotting to the cloth otherwise Vg in chipped and edge-worn dust jacket, G. ISBN 0810900718. Stock ref 19672. £3.50

49. Dalley, Terence: The Complete Guide to Illustration and Design Techniques and Materials. Oxford: Phaidon, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. All aspects of illustration and design - history, equipment, materials and techniques - fully covered. Near Fine in dust jacket with faded spine and edges, creasing and small closed tears to the top edge. Stock ref 10008. £7.50

50. Davidson, Joan Marie Weiss (Translator): Homage to Salvador Dali: Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1980. Hardback. 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and a fold-out lithograph. Covers the entire scope of Dali's work. Vg+ in dust jacket with tearing and creasing to the rear top edge, G-. ISBN 0890093695. Stock ref 19651. £25.00

51. Davies, Celia: Brian Hatton: A Biography of The Artist (1887-1916). Lavenham, Suffolk: Terence Dalton Ltd., 1978. Hardback. pp xii+172. Fine in scuffed and chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 490. £7.50

52. Degener, H. Schmidt: The Teach Yourself History of Painting: The Italian School II. English Universities Press: Hardback, 4to. Stock ref 4929. £1.50

53. Del Priore, Bruno: Michelangelo and Raphael in the Vatican: All the Sistine Chapel, the Stanzas and the Logias. Special Edition for the Museums and Papal Galleries. English edition. Paperback, 4to, pp 212, illustrated with numerous colour plates, some fold-out. Includes works by Botticelli, Perugino, Signorelli, Ghirlandaio and Rosselli. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17423. £10.00

54. Depauw, Carl and Ger Luijten: Anthony van Dyck as a Printmaker. Antwerp Open/Amsterdam Rijksmuseum, 1999. Paperback, 4to, pp 400, illustrated in b/w and colour. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Van Dyck - A Gifted Engraver. All van Dyck's etchings are catalogued. Extensive background material. Fine. ISBN 9058460150. Stock ref 19247. £27.50

55. Descharnes, Robert and Gilles Neret: Salvador Dali. Taschen, 1992. Paperback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine. Stock ref 14382. £6.50

56. Doussy, Michael: Antiques: Professional Secrets for the Amateur. Pan: Paperback, B format, cover a little faded. Stock ref 7437. £1.50

57. Dumont, Henri: Degas. The Hyperion Press: Boards. Stock ref 4911. £1.00

58. Duncan, Alastair, Martin Eidelburg, Neil Harris: Masterworks of Louis Comfort Tiffany. London: Thames and Hudson, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, 127 illustrations, 72 in colour. The famous glass designs and more. Fine in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13295. £15.00

59. Eitner, Lorenz: Neoclassicism and Romanticism 1750-1850. Volume 1: Enlightenment/Revolution. London: Prentice-Hall, 1971 (5th printing). The Sources and Documents in the History of Art Series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+163. A picture of the world of art in the years between 1750 and 1850 presented through a selection of documents and literary sources. Owner's sig to fep, covers slightly yellowed, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 9702. £5.00

60. Elderfield, John: Pleasuring Painting: Matisse's Feminine Representations. London: Thames and Hudson, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated in b/w. Ex-university library, stamps, stickers etc. otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 050055028X. Stock ref 18978. £5.00

61. Evans, Mark: The Royal Collection: Paintings from Windsor Castle. National Museum of Wales/Cardiff in association with Lund Humphries/London, 1990. Published to accompany the exhibition held in Cardiff. Introduction by Christopher Lloyd. Hardback. square 4to, pp 136, illustrated with b/w photographs and 60 colour plates. Fine in dust jacket with a price label to the rear and a sticker over the ISBN number, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16122. £8.50

62. Farson, Daniel: Gallery: A Personal Guide to British Galleries and their Unexpected Treasures. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated in b/w. Inscription to ffep otherwise Fine in Vg dust jacket, a small tear to the top front corner of which has been neatly repaired on the inside. Stock ref 7270. £10.00

63. Fastnedge, Ralph: English Furniture Styles 1500-1830. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 4900. £1.00

64. Fazzini, Richard A., James F Romano, Madeleine E. Cody: Art for Eternity: Masterworks from Ancient Egypt. Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum of Art/Scala Publishers, 1999. Paperback, 8vo. pp 160, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Survey based on 100 of the most significant objects from the Brooklyn Museum of Art's world-renowned Egyptian collection. Vg+. ISBN 1857592158. Stock ref 19473. £6.00

65. Fermigier, Andre: Toulouse-Lautrec. London: Pall Mall, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp 255, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in dust jacket with a nick to the lower front fore-edge corner and a crease to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0269025189. Stock ref 18902. £6.50

66. Field, Rachael: Macdonald Guide to Buying Antique Silver and Sheffield Plate. London: Macdonald Orbis, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 175, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Covers authenticity, techniques, hallmarks, reproductions and prices. Small area to the foot of the rear of the dust jacket abraded away, boards marked beneath this, small black mark to top fore-edge, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0356123820. Stock ref 15550. £15.00

67. Fisher, Stanley W.: Worcester Porcelain. London: Ward Lock, n.d. Collectors Monographs series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14760. £5.00

68. Fisher, Stanley W.: English Water-Colours. London: Ward Lock, 1970. Paperback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated throughout in b/w and with a colour frontispiece. Front cover and spine creased, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 9709. £5.00

69. Fleming, G.H.: James Abbott McNeill Whistler: A Life. Moreton-in Marsh: The Windrush Press, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+367, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg in dust jacket with a few small closed edge tears and light edge creasing, laminate missing to two areas of the front, Vg-. ISBN 0900075619. Stock ref 19931. £5.00

70. Ford, Boris (ed): The Cambridge Guide to the Arts in Britain. Volume 5: The Augustan Age. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp x+374, illustrated in b/w. The arts of the 18th century in Britain covering the period from 1702 to 1785, from the beginning of Queen Anne's reign until just after the death of Dr. Johnson. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0521309786. Stock ref 18754. £12.50

71. Fraser, Douglas, Howard Hibbard and Milton J. Lewine (eds): Essays in the History of Art Presented to Rudolf Wittkower. London: Phaidon, 1969 (2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp x+284+b/w plates+bibliography of the writings of Rudolf Wittkower. Thirty-nine contributors. Ex-polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Weighs over 2Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 071481301X. Stock ref 18994. £15.00

72. Gardiner, Stephen: Epstein. Flamingo: Paperback, B format. Light crease to spine. Stock ref 15300. £4.50

73. Garlake, Peter: The Hunter's Vision: The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe. London: British Museum Press, 1995. Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Detailed comparative analysis of the rock paintings of Zimbabwe, created by Stone Age hunters, and perhaps the least-known artistic treasures of Africa. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 10551. £8.50

74. Garrett, Albert: A History of Wood Engraving. London: Bloomsbury, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 407, over 400 b/w illustrations. A comprehensive study of one of Britain's most influential schools of art, and of its birth and development from its international forebears. Fine in Fine dust jacket, protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14200. £20.00

75. Gilot, Francoise and Carlton Lake: Life with Picasso. Virago: Paperback, B format. Illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 15299. £4.00

76. Gilot, Francoise and Carlton Lake: Life with Picasso. London: Quality Book Club, 1965. Hardback, 8vo, pp 351. Gilot was Picasso's partner for nearly a decade. Top fore-edge colour faded otherwise Vg in dust jacket, yellowed to the rear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13102. £5.00

77. Goldman, Paul: Sporting Life: An Anthology of British Sporting Prints. British Museum Publications: Paperback, oblong 8vo. Stock ref 4981. £3.00

78. Gomez, Edward M. (ed): New Design: London. The Edge of Graphic Design. Gloucester Massachusetts, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated in colour throughout. The New Design series celebrates some of the finest new graphic design talents each city has to offer. Near Fine. Stock ref 12971. £8.50

79. Grant, Judith: A Pillage of Art. Hale: Hardback, 8vo, torn dust jacket. Stock ref 4949. £2.00

80. Greenacre, Francis and Sheena Stoddard: The Bristol Landscape: The Watercolours of Samuel Jackson 1794-1869. Bristol: The City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, December 1988 (2nd edition). Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 112, illustrated with 77 plates, mainly in colour, maps in the end papers. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 8611. £10.00

81. Gunnis, Rupert: Dictionary of British Sculptors 1660-1851. London: The Abbey Library, n.d. (New Revised Edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 514, illustrated with b/w plates. Biographical dictionary of British sculptors since the Restoration. Page edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13491. £8.50

82. Hanson, L & E: Portrait of Vincent: A Van Gogh Biography. London: Chatto and Windus with Secker and Warburg and The Book Society, 1955. Hardback, pp 309, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket, with edge wear and small piece missing, under loose film. Stock ref 711. £6.50

83. Hardie, Capt. Martin: Boulogne A Base In France: Being Thirty-Two Drawings From The Sketch Book Of Capt. Martin Hardie. London: A and C Black, n.d. Dedication on title page dated 1919. Hardback. Colour and Monochrome plates tipped in. Slight browning to end papers. Boards a little soiled. Stock ref 783. £15.00

84. Hauser, Arnold: The Sociology of Art. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1985. Translated from the German by Kenneth J. Northcott. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxi+776. Wide ranging work by a pre-eminent Marxist art historian. Owner's sig to half-title page, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 8379. £10.00

85. Hemingway, Andrew: The Norwich School of Painters 1808-1833. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1979. Hardback, large 4to, pp 80 with 67 illustrations, 27 in colour. Examines the Norwich school and surveys the work of its most accomplished painters. Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10568. £7.50

86. Hemingway, Andrew: The Norwich School of Painters 1808-1833. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1987. Paperback, 4to, pp 80 with 67 illustrations, 27 in colour. Examines the Norwich school and surveys the work of its most accomplished painters. Vg. ISBN 0714824623. Stock ref 19289. £3.50

87. Hill, Ian Barras: Painting of the Western World: Post Impressionism. New York: Galley Press, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 72, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16949. £5.00

88. Hillier, Bevis: The New Antiques. Times Books: Hardback, 4to. in dust jacket with small piece missing. Stock ref 4925. £2.50

89. Hilton, Timothy: The Pre-Raphaelites. Thames and Hudson: The World of Art Library. Paperback. Stock ref 4881. £3.00

90. Hirst, Damien and Gordon Burn: On the Way to Work. London: Faber, 2001. Hardback, small 4to, pp 232, illustrated in colour and b/w. Hirst in conversation with his friend Gordon Burn. Fine in dust jacket with a small piece missing from the front top edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13095. £12.50

91. Hollingworth, Jane: Collecting Decanters. London: Studio Vista/Christie's, 1980. The Christie's Collectors series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. The first comprehensive and authoritative book to deal specifically with the subject of the decanter. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15916. £8.50

92. House, John and Mary Anne Stevens (eds): Post-Impressionism: Cross-Currents in European Painting. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/Royal Academy of Arts, 1979. Paperback, 4to, pp 303, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Catalogue of the exhibition held between 17 November 1979 and 16 March 1980. Front cover a faded towards the spine otherwise Vg+. Exhibition gallery guide loosely inserted. ISBN 0297777130. Stock ref 19755. £7.50

93. Huffington, Arianna Stassinopoulos: Picasso: Creator and Destroyer. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 15297. £2.50

94. Hughes, G. Bernard: English and Scottish Earthenware 1660-1860. London: Abbey Fine Arts, n.d. Hardback, 8vo, pp 238, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. A decent working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14482. £5.00

95. Hughes, G. Bernard: Antique Sheffield Plate. London: Batsford, 1970. Hardback, 4to, pp 303, illustrated with b/w plates. First comprehensive book on Sheffield Plate. Ex Polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 14758. £20.00

96. Hughes, G. Bernard: Collecting Antiques. London: Country Life, 1962 (2nd edition, 2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 391, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. A comprehensive manual for the collector of English objet d'art. Small dint to the foot of the front board otherwise G/Vg in dust jacket with edge-loss, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 15551. £5.00

97. Huxley, Francis: The Dragon: Nature of Spirit, Spirit of Nature. New York: Collier Books, 1979. Art and Imagination series. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, with 155 illustrations, 16 in colour. Vg+. ISBN 0020006500 Stock ref 21062. £8.00

98. Huyghe, Rene (general editor): Larousse Encyclopedia of Byzantine and Medieval Art. Feltham: Paul Hamlyn, 1968 (revised edition). Paperback, large 4to, pp 416, illustrated throughout in b/w and with 35 colour plates. Vg+. Stock ref 5006. £5.00

99. Illing, Richard: The Art of Japanese Prints. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, with 70 colour illustrations and 122 in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16986. £8.50

100. Jackson, Ashley: My Brush With Fortune: An Autobiography. London: Secker and Warburg, 1982 (reprint) Hardback, 4to, pp 125, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's inscription to title page otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 15555. £5.00

101. Jagger, Cedric: The Artistry of the English Watch. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1988. Hardback, large square 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. The English watch as a work of art. Extremely detailed discussion of workmanship and quality, by a leading expert. Near Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small, 1/4 inch, closed-tear to the head of the spine, Vg. Stock ref 12661. £20.00

102. Janson, H.W. and Dora Jane: The Story of Painting: From Cave Paintings to Modern Times. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 263, 245 illustrations, 32 in colour. Fine. Stock ref 9101. £5.00

103. Joy, Edward: Antique English Furniture. London: Ward Lock, 1972. Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated in b/w throughout. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 15856. £3.50

104. Kaplan, Wendy (ed): Scotland Creates: 5000 Years of Art and Design. London/Glasgow: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/Glasgow Museums and Art Galleries, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp 200, illustrated in colour and b/w. Published to accompany the 1991 exhibition. Light bump to top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13300. £10.00

105. Kemp, Martin: Leonardo. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo. An unparalleled portrait of an extraordinary man. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0192805460. Stock ref 18757. £12.50

106. Khanna, Madhu: Yantra: The Tantric Symbol of Cosmic Unity. London: Tames and Hudson, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, square 4to, pp 176 with 181 illustrations, 38 in colour. A comprehensive study. Fine. ISBN 0500272344. Stock ref 21149. £11.50

107. Kitson, Michael: The Age of Baroque. London: Hamlyn, 1996. Landmarks of the World's Art series. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated in colour and b/w. Architecture, sculpture, portraits, landscapes, interior design. Vg in dust jacket with piece missing from top rear edge. Stock ref 12913. £6.50

108. Lafuente, Enrique: The Paintings and Drawings of Velazquez: Complete Edition. Oxford: Phaidon, 1943. Hardback, folio, pp 34+plates with reproductions of all the paintings and drawings in b/w+an index of collections, colour plates tipped in. Some underlining in the introduction. Fawn cloth with red titles to the front cover and spine. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 18228. £10.00

109. Lane, John: The Living Tree: Art and the Sacred. Bideford: Green Books, 1998. Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+212, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. A perceptive study of the arts and a cogent and forceful challenge to prevailing assumptions. Light corner creasing, light bump to the head of the spine with a small (one-eighth of an inch) split to the top corner of the front spine edge, small graze to the lower rear spine corner. Sound and clean, Vg-. ISBN 1870098153. Stock ref 21183. £30.00

110. Lane, John: Timeless Beauty in the Arts and Every Day Life. Totnes: Green Books, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. ISBN 1903998336. Stock ref 19160. £5.00

111. Legeza, Laszlo: Tao Magic: The Secret Language of Diagrams and Calligraphy. London: Thames and Hudson, 1975. Paperback, 4to, pp 128. 167 b/w illustrations of Taoist magic diagrams, talismans and charms. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0500270627. Stock ref 20866. £10.00

112. Lesberg, Sandy: Renaissance. Peebles Press: Peebles Art Library. Hardback, glazed boards, 4to. Stock ref 4959. £2.00

113. Levey, Michael: A History of Western Art. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 360, 312 illustrations, 83 in colour. Some marking to fore-edges otherwise Vg in Poor dust jacket. Stock ref 18568. £2.50

114. Lindsay, Jack: Gainsborough: His LIfe and Art. Granada: Paperback. Stock ref 4885. £1.50

115. Lindsay, Jack: Turner. Panther: Paperback. Stock ref 4891. £1.75

116. Lloyd, Christopher: The Paintings in the Royal Collection: A Thematic Exploration. London: Royal Collection Enterprises Ltd, 2003. Paperback, 4to, pp 318, illustrated in colour throughout. Guide by the Surveyor of The Queen's Pictures. Fine. Stock ref 14599. £8.50

117. Lommel, Andreas: Prehistoric and Primitive Man. London: Hamlyn, 1966. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, 200 illustrations, 103 in colour. Cave paintings, totems, jewellery, masks, pottery, textiles. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12914. £7.50

118. MacGregor-Hastie, Roy: Picasso's Women. Luton: Lennard, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 227, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16779. £8.50

119. Maile, Ben: The World, A Canvas: Travels with an Artist's Eye. London: Quiller Press, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Maile's paintings and drawings from around the world. Date to the reverse of the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13717. £8.50

120. Mailer, Norman: Picasso: Portrait of Picasso As A Young Man. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1996. Hardback. pp xx+400. Fine in scuffed dust jacket with closed tears to lower corners. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 493. £10.00

121. Mainstone, Madeleine and Rowland: The Cambridge Introduction to Art: The Seventeenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+96, illustrated in b/w with a colour frontispiece. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4915. £5.00

122. McClelland, Gordon. Rick Griffin: Rick Griffin. New York: Perigee/Paper Tiger, 1980. Paperback, 4to, pp 95, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Price sticker to the front cover and price stamp to the inside of the front cover otherwise Fine. ISBN 0399504966. Stock ref 20294. £12.50

123. McCorquodale, Charles: The Baroque Painters of Italy. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 80, with 69 illustrations, 28 in colour. Owner's sticker to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 16948. £5.00

124. McLeave, Hugh: A Man and a Mountain: The Life of Paul Cezanne. New York: Macmillan, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+365. A novel, or in the author's words, an "intuitive" biography. Exhaustively researched and containing much new material on Cezanne's life and his relationship with Zola. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, scuffed and a little chipped. Stock ref 12201. £5.00

125. Meehan, Aidan: Celtic Design: A Beginner's Manual. London: Thames and Hudson, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 160, with 258 illustrations. Fine. Stock ref 8385. £5.00

126. Mehlman, Felice: The Illustrated Guide to Glass. London: Peerage, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated throughout with 120 colour and 120 b/w photographs and 95 line drawings. A concise and authoritative guide to the glass of Europe and North America. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a feint label-ghost to the front, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10454. £5.00

127. Mellor, David: David Mellor: Master Metalworker. David Mellor Design, 2006. Hardback, small 4to, pp x+142, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. An expanded and updated edition of the book originally published to accompany the Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust retrospective exhibition which opened at the Design Museum, London in 1998. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21203. £15.00

128. Meseure, Anna: Macke 1887-1914. Koln: Taschen, 2000. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated in colour and b/w. Study of August Macke. Spotting to the top fore-edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 3822858595. Stock ref 19992. £5.00

129. Millar, Oliver: The Queen's Pictures. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/BBC, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with 52 colour and over 250 b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with small loss at the head and tail of the spine and the lower rear fore-edge corner. Weighs over 1.6Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17353. £7.50

130. Morley-Fletcher, Hugo (ed): Techniques of the World's Great Masters of Pottery and Ceramics. London: Greenwich Editions, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Traces the development of one of the world's oldest art-forms. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top spine edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 12904. £10.00

131. Morrison, Venetia: The Art of George Stubbs. London: Headline, 1989. Hardback, large 4to, pp 192, extensively illustrated in colour and monochrome. Covers the full range of the artist's work. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Weighs well over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17421. £12.50

132. Mullins, Edwin: A Love Affair with Nature: A Personal View of British Art. Oxford: Phaidon, 1985. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11941. £8.50

133. Myers, Bernard S.: Art and Civilization. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967 (2nd edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 423+index. Illustrated throughout, 105 colour plates and 640 b/w illustrations. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Fine in dust jacket which has a little chipping to the head of the spine. Stock ref 4965. £6.50

134. Newton, Douglas: The Nelson A. Rockefeller Collection: Masterpieces of Primitive Art. New York: Knopf, 1978. Hardback, large 4to, pp 264, illustrated with 254 colour plates by Lee Boltin. Superbly illustrates one of the world's most important and diverse private collections. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with two small closed tears to the head of the spine and light scuffing. ISBN 0394500571. Stock ref 10805. £14.50

135. Newton, Eric: European Painting and Sculpture. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 4936. £1.50

136. Newton, Eric: The Arts of Man. Thames and Hudson: The World of Art Library. Paperback. Stock ref 4883. £3.00

137. Nicolson, Benedict: The International Caravaggesque Movement: Lists of Pictures by Caravaggio and his Followers Throughout Europe from 1590 to 1650. Oxford: Phaidon, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 264, illustrated with a chart and 243 paintings on b/w plates. Lists giving the essential details of pictures painted by Caravaggio and about 140 of his followers from the time of his arrival in Rome to the ebbing of the movement in the middle of the seventeenth century. Exhaustive indexes of locations and iconographical themes. Ex-Polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc. wrinkling to the ffep and half title page beneath a large "Withdrawn" label, otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, with fading to the spine, top edges and spine edges otherwise Vg under loose film taped to the boards. ISBN 0714819166. Stock ref 18164. £60.00

138. Norbury, Ian: Techniques of Woodcarving. London: Stobart and Son, 1986 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 159, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. An introduction to woodcarving, with twelve structured projects designed to improve technique. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13330. £8.50

139. Nordenfalk, Carl: Book Illumination: Early Middle Ages. Geneva: Bookking International, 1988. Paperback, 4to, pp 145, illustrated with colour plates. Includes works from all the great schools and styles of book illumination. Felt-tip mark to the top fore-edge corner of the half-title page and the top fore-edge corner of the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 2605002993. Stock ref 20864. £8.50

140. Olderogge, Dmitry: The Art of Africa: Negro Art From The Institute of Ethnography, Leningrad. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. Hardback, square 4to, pp 168, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs by Werner Forman. Covers the immense range of central African art from early cave painting to the present day. Owner's inscription to ffep, decorated cloth stained at the edges, sound and internally clean in tatty dust jacket. Stock ref 10399. £8.50

141. Oughton, Frederick: Grinling Gibbons and the English Woodcarving Tradition. London: Stobart, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Study of English woodcarvers and woodcarving from the earliest times to the era of the Georgian furniture craftsmen. Fine in Fine dust jacket under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14289. £25.00

142. Paley, Morton D.: William Blake. Ware: Omega, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Traces Blake's artistic development. Fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small (half-inch) closed tear to the lower front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 090785351X. Stock ref 19360. £8.00

143. Payne, Robert: Leonardo. London: Robert Hale, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+344, illustrated with b/w plates. Based on new primary research. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16899. £7.50

144. Phillips, Barty: Fabrics and Wallpapers: Designs, Sources and Inspiration. London: Ebury Press, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated in colour throughout. Decorated boards with two labels to the rear. Under loose film taped to itself over the end papers, this has marked the free end papers. The fep is poorly fitted, a little loose and creased towards the top hinge side. A clean copy, better than a reading copy but, not in "collectable" condition. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16121. £7.50

145. Piper, David: The Genius of British Painting. London, Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback, large 4to, pp 352, 64 pages of colour and about 300 b/w illustrations. An authoritative survey of the British tradition of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9077. £10.00

146. Piper, David: The Treasures of Oxford. London: Paddington, 1977 (2nd printing). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. Top edge spotted otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15040. £5.00

147. Pirani, Emma: Gothic Illustrated Manuscripts. London: Hamlyn, 1970. Cameo series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 158, illustrated with colour plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17685. £5.00

148. Pool, Phoebe: Constable. Blandford Arrt Series: Paperback. Stock ref 4896. £1.00

149. Porter, Albert W.: Expressive Watercolour Techniques. Worcester, Massachusetts, Davis Publications, 1982. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17439. £15.00

150. Price, Bernard: The Story of English Furniture. London: BBC, 1979 (Reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. The development of English craftsmanship and design from the medieval period to the present. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12353. £7.50

151. Pritzker, Barry: Ansel Adams. London: Bison Group, 1991. Hardback, Folio, pp 112, illustrated with more than 80 b/w photographs. Near Fine in dust jacket, spotted on the reverse, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10393. £9.00

152. Purce, Jill: The Mystic Spiral: Journey of the Soul. London: Thames and Hudson, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 128, with 174 illustrations, 32 in colour. Fine. ISBN 0500810052. Stock ref 20903. £5.00

153. Quinn, Anthony: Lovers and Other Strangers: Paintings by Jack Vettriano. London: Pavilion, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour. First monograph of Jack Vettriano's powerful paintings. The 100 essential canvases have been chosen by the artist. Vg+ in dust jacket with a tiny nick to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1862054207. Stock ref 18143. £50.00

154. Rajnai, Miklos (ed): John Sell Cotman 1782-1842. London: The Herbert Press, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, small square 4to, pp 172, illustrated in colour and b/w. Surveys and catalogues the achievements of the great watercolour painter. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0906969190. Stock ref 21137. £14.00

155. Rawson, Philip: The Art of Tantra. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978 (revised edition). The World of Art Library series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 216 with 169 illustrations, 25 in colour. Discolouring to the fore-edges otherwise Vg. A sound, clean copy. ISBN 0500201668 Stock ref 20949. £3.00

156. Renoir, Jean: Renoir My Father. Little Brown: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4887. £2.50

157. Rice, D.G.: The Illustrated Guide to Rockingham Pottery and Porcelain. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1971. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+194, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Some yellowing of fore-edges otherwise Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine, with two nasty tears and moisture marks to the edges. Stock ref 16439. £7.50

158. Rich, Daniel Catton: Degas. Fontana Pocket Library of Great Art: Paperback. Stock ref 14558. £1.00

159. Robertson, Max (ed): Going for a Song: English Furniture. Arthur Negus Talks to Max Robertson. London: BBC, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 221, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in handled dust jacket with small closed tears to the top fore edge corners, G. ISBN 0563083220. Stock ref 19386. £3.00

160. Royalton-Kisch, Martin: The Light of Nature: Landscape Drawings and Watercolours by van Dyck and his Contemporaries. London: British Museum Press, 1999. Paperback, oblong 4to, pp 192, with 60 colour and 80 b/w illustrations. Published on the occasion of the exhibition. Illustrates all van Dyck's landcape drawings along with a selection from his exact contemporaries. Fine. ISBN 0714126217. Stock ref 19248. £10.00

161. Sagner-Duchting, Karin: Monet. Taschen, 1992. Paperback, 4to, pp 220, illustrated in colour throughout. Near Fine. Stock ref 14383. £6.50

162. Sakamoto, Tomoko and Ramon Prat: JaPan Graphics. Barcelona: Actar, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, unpaginated about pp 360, illustrated in colour throughout. Yellow card covers under white plastic sleeve with raised design to the front. Fine. ISBN 8495951177. Stock ref 18189. £20.00

163. Salinger, Margaretta: Claude Monet. Fontana Pocket Library of Great Art: Paperback. Stock ref 4895. £1.00

164. Salvadori, Renzo and Toto Bergamo Rossi: Venice: Guide to Sculpture from its Origins to the 20th Century. Venice: Canal and Stamperia Editrice, 1997. Translated by Marlene Klein. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 159, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 17543. £7.50

165. Sandon, Henry: Coffee Pots and Teapots for the Collector. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1973. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Dedication to the reverse of the ffep, booksellers label to the ffep, some tape marking to ffep and rfep, small dint to the lower edge of the front board, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17537. £7.50

166. Saslow, James M.: Pictures and Passions: A History of Homosexuality in the Visual Arts. New York: Viking, 1999. Hardback, large square 8vo, pp vii+342, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. A comprehensive survey of the representation of same-gender love and lust in the arts. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 12852. £15.00

167. Savage, George: The Antique Collector's Handbook. Spring Books: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 14854. £2.50

168. Saxl, Fritz: A Heritage of Images: A Selection of Lectures by Fritz Saxl. Harmondsworth: Peregrine, 1970. Paperback, B format, pp 154, illustrated with b/w plates. Edited by Hugh Honour and John Fleming and with an introduction by E.H. Gombrich. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140550887. Stock ref 21007. £5.00

169. Schneede, Uwe M.: Surrealism. New York: Harry N. Abrams, n.d. Hardback, 4to, pp 144. Translated by Maria Pelikan. Well illustrated in b/w and colour. Owner's bookplate on ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 2927. £9.50

170. Smart, Alastair and Attfield Brooks: Constable and His Country. London: Elek, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with 4 colour and 82 b/w plates, maps. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8487. £7.50

171. Sotheby's: Fine Oriental and European Carpets. New York: Sotheby's. Paperback, 4to, illustrated with colour photographs. Catalogue of the sale held at Sotheby's New York on 31st October 1997. Light bump to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 19025. £10.00

172. Sotheby's: Oriental and European Rugs and Carpets. London: Sotheby's. Paperback, 4to, illustrated with colour photographs. Catalogue of the sale held at Sotheby's London on 16th October 1996. Creased the length of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19024. £8.50

173. Sotheby's: Korean Works of Art from a Collection Formed by David and Rita Jordt. New York: Sotheby's. Paperback, 4to, illustrated with colour photographs. Catalogue of the sale held at Sotheby's New York on 3rd December 1994. Vg. Stock ref 19026. £10.00

174. Sparke, Penny, Felice Hodges, Anne Stone, Emma Dent Coad: Design Source Book. Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1986. Hardback, square 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A visual reference to design from 1850 to the present day. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to each side of the spine head. Stock ref 10015. £10.00

175. Stanley-Baker, Joan: Japanese Art. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 216, 167 illustrations, 20 in colour. School library stamp to title page, otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9071. £5.00

176. Suckling, Nigel: Soft as Steel: The Art of Julie Bell. London: Paper Tiger, 1999. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Vg+. ISBN 1855856778. Stock ref 19787. £8.50

177. Sudjic, Deyan: Cult Heroes: How to be famous for more than fifteen minutes. Andre Deutsch: Paperback, small oblong 4to. Stock ref 4927. £2.50

178. Tansley, David V.: Subtle Body: Essence and Shadow. London: Thames and Hudson, 1992 (reprint). Art and Imagination series. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, with 122 illustrations, 15 in colour. Fine. ISBN 0500810141. Stock ref 21061. £12.50

179. Trapp, J.B. and Hubertus Schulte Herbruggen: The Kings Good Servant: Sir Thomas Moore 1477/8-1535. London: National Portrait Gallery, 1978 (2nd imp). Paperback, 4to, pp 147, illustrated in b/w and colour. Catalogue for the exhibition held from 25 November 1977 to 12 March 1978. Vg+. Stock ref 15126. £6.50

180. van der Meer, Frederick: Apocalypse: Visions from The Book of Revelation in Western Art. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Hardback, folio, pp 367, 228 illustrations, 82 in colour. Detailed study of works inspired by The Book of Revelations. Stain to front cloth has caused it to gap slightly from the spine strip over about two inches. Otherwise near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. A heavy book at over 2.8 Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 14782. £50.00

181. Verdi, Richard: Cezanne. London: Thames and Hudson, 1992. World of Art series. Paperback, pp 216, 182 illustrations, 33 in colour. Cover creased to the front lower corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16118. £3.00

182. Vergo, Peter: The Blue Rider. Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. The Phaidon Colour Plate series. Hardback, 4to, pp 16+48 colour plates. Art in Munich between 1911 and 1914. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16946. £5.00

183. von Franz, Marie-Louise: Time: Rhythm and Repose. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978. Art and Imagination series. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, with 143 illustrations, 16 in colour. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0500810168. Stock ref 21060. £7.50

184. von Heintze, Helga: Roman Art. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972. Hardback, small 4to, pp 200, with 12 pages in colour and over 180 b/w illustrations. Near Fine in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 4917. £5.00

185. von Volborth, Carl-Alexander: The Art of Heraldry. London: Tiger Books International, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Details the long-standing working relationship between art and heraldry. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with some fading to the spine and rear, stained to the inside, barely noticeable externally. Stock ref 13489. £15.00

186. Walters, Margaret: The Nude Male: A New Perspective. London: Paddington, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17179. £7.50

187. Webb, Peter: The Erotic Arts. London: Secker and Warburg, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp xxix+514, illustrated in b/w. Covers the uses of erotic themes in various branches of the arts throughout history and in many civilizations. Light spotting to the top fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18666. £8.50

188. Whitaker, Steve: The Encyclopedia of Cartooning Techniques. London: Headline, 1994. Hardback, small oblong 4to, pp 176, illustrated in colour and b/w. A unique directory of cartooning techniques, including guidance on how to use them. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747210675. Stock ref 18014. £8.50

189. White, John Manchip: Diego Velazquez: Painter and Courtier. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxv+180, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Discusses Velazquez's paintings in terms of pure painting and also places them in their historical framework. Vg in dust jacket with loose film taped to the reverse, now yellowing and with some show-through, mainly to the fold-ins. Stock ref 9753. £5.00

190. White, Muriel: Restoring Fine China. London: Batsford, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 167, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and line drawings. Detailed account of the restoration of high fired ceramics. Near Fine in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12354. £25.00

191. Wilks, Mike: BBC Drawing Course. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Designed for beginners, covers the whole range of techniques and materials. Fine in dust jacket with a closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 12190. £7.50

192. Wilson, Michael: French Paintings Before 1800. London: National Gallery, 1985. The National Gallery Schools of Painting series. Paperback, 4to, pp 124, illustrated with 50 colour plates. Introduction to the paintings of the period. Vg. Stock ref 12916. £7.50

193. Wilson, Simon: Picasso: Sculptor/Painter. A Brief Guide. London: Tate Gallery, 1994. Paperback, 4to, pp 80, illustrated in colour and b/w. Published for the exhibition at the Tate Gallery 16 February to 18 May 1994. Vg+. ISBN 1854371355. Stock ref 19280. £5.00

194. Wilson-Bareau, Juliet (ed): Manet by Himself. London: Time Warner, 2004. Paperback, square 8vo, pp 223. First published in a larger format by Macdonald in 1991. Selections from Manet's correspondence and recorded conversation accompany colour reproductions of his paintings, pastels, prints and drawings. Owner's dedication to the half-title page otherwise Fine. Stock ref 17906. £5.00

195. Wine, Humphrey, Jon and Linda Whiteley, Alain Gerard: Tradition and Revolution in French Art 1700-1880: Paintings and Drawings from Lille. London: National Gallery, 1993. Paperback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Published to accompany the exhibition of 24 March - 11 July 1993. Vg+. ISBN 1857090179. Stock ref 19268. £10.00

196. Wintersgill, Donald: The Guardian Book of Antiques 1700-1830: The Age of Elegance. London: Collins, 1975. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Covers the period as a whole: furniture, silver, pottery and porcelain, glass... Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10044. £8.50

197. Yeats, W.B.: Images of a Poet: Exhibition Catalogue. Paperback, worn covers. Stock ref 4829. £1.75

198. Zubov, V.P.: Leonardo da Vinci. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1968. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+335. Translated from the Russian by David H. Kraus. Ex University library, stamps, stickers removed from feps, covers lightly soiled with a lighter horizontal band around the book, some light pencil marking. Binding sound, offered as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21107. £7.50


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies