BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

BIOGRAPHY

 

1. ....: The Wordsworth Dictionary of Biography. Ware: Wordsworth, 1994. Paperback, B format, pp 458. A compact guide to the worthy and infamous throughout the ages. Vg+ ISBN 1853263311. Stock ref 21389. £2.00

2. ....: Frank Buchman - Eighty: By His Friends London: Blandford, 1958. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+214, illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's address to ffep otherwise Vg in torn and worn dust jacket with some loss, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 16296. £5.00

3. Aberbach, David: Bialik. London: Peter Halban, 1988 Paperback. pp xii+143. The Jewish Thinkers Series. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 361. £5.00

4. Adie, Kate: The Kindness of Strangers: The Autobiography. London: Headline, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+373, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15356. £4.50

5. Alegria, Caribel: They Won't Take Me Alive. The Women's Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 2992. £1.00

6. Allwood, Montagu C.: The Third and Fourth Generation. Wivelsfield Green, Sussex: Montagu C. Allwood, 1947. Hardback, 8vo in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 6636. £4.50

7. Anderson, Lois E.: John F. Kennedy. London: Bison, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0861242807. Stock ref 19660. £7.50

8. Angelou, Maya: Gather Together in My Name. Virago: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15068. £2.00

9. Appignanesi, Lisa and John Forrester: Freud's Women. London: Virago, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+563. An exploration of the impact of women on the development of Freud's ideas. Vg+. ISBN 1853817198. Stock ref 21141. £7.00

10. Attenborough, David: Life on Air: Memoirs of a Broadcaster. London: BBC, 2006 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square and lightly creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563487801. Stock ref 20112. £2.50

11. Bailey, Anthony: England, First and Last. London: Faber, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+212. Pages yellowing in the final gathering otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16368. £6.50

12. Baines, Frank: Officer Boy. London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 207. "Imaginative autobiography" in which our hero quells a riot in Montevideo; becomes a political agent; is rescued by war, finds action on the North-West Frontier; and silences the great cannon of the Fakir of Ipi, etcetera, etcetera. Vg in dust jacket with a little edge wear and a couple of small closed tears to the edges. Stock ref 12740. £7.50

13. Baker, Richard Anthony: Marie Lloyd: Queen of the Music Halls. London: Robert Hale, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16836. £10.00

14. Bakewell, Michael: Lewis Carroll: A Biography. London: Heinemann, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+381, illustrated with b/w plates. New biography exploring the highly complex and often contradictory character of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10935. £10.00

15. Barnard, Christiaan and Curtis Bill Pepper: Christiaan Barnard: One Life. London: Harrap, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 536, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket which is heavily rubbed to the edges and with a small closed tear to the lower front edge. Stock ref 16587. £2.50

16. Barnard, Christiaan and Curtis Bill Pepper: Christiaan Barnard: One Life. Cape Town: Howard Timmins, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+366, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Owner's label to fep and stamp to ffep, fore-edges spotted, otherwise Vg in edge worn dust jacket with some creasing and a few small closed tears. Stock ref 16588. £2.50

17. Battiscombe, Georgina: Charlotte Mary Yonge: The Story of an Uneventful Life. London: Constable, 1943 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 173, with illustrations and genealogies. Cloth unevenly faded. Sound and internally clean. Stock ref 10416. £5.00

18. Bayley, John: Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch. London: Abacus, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 294, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10270. £5.00

19. Bayley, John: Iris: A Memoir of Iris Murdoch. London: Duckworth, 1999 (7th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 189, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17153. £5.00

20. Beckman, Morris: The Hackney Crucible. London: Vallentine Mitchell, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxix+201. Autobiography depicting London's East End between the two World Wars. Owner's name to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0853032866. Stock ref 19185. £7.50

21. Bedford, Sybille: Aldous Huxley: A Biography. London: Papermac, 1993. With a new preface by the author. Paperback, large format, pp xxii+769+xx index, illustrated with b/w plates. Covers a little creased, rubbed at head of spine. Overall near Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4564. £6.00

22. Bell, Quentin: Virginia Woolf. Paladin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4650. £3.50

23. Bell, Quentin: Virginia Woolf: A Biography. London: The Hogarth Press: Volume 1, March 1973 (7th imp). Volume 2, April1973 (5th imp). Two Hardback volumes. Both illustrated and Fine in Vg+, price-clipped dust jackets. Volume 1: Virginia Stephen 1882-1912. pp xv+230. Volume 2: Mrs Woolf 1912-1941. pp xi+300. Stock ref 2887. £25.00

24. Bellringer, Alan W.: George Eliot. London: Macmillan, 1993. The Macmillan Modern Novelists Series. Paperback. pp x+166. Vg. Stock ref 363. £5.00

25. Bennett, Alan: Writing Home. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. Paperback, pp xiv+417. Illustrated. Spine and covers a little creased. Stock ref 9637. £3.50

26. Bennett, Alan: Writing Home. London: Faber and Faber, 1995. Paperback, pp xiv+417. Vg/F. Illustrated. Stock ref 540. £5.00

27. Benson, Mary: Nelson Mandela: The Man and the Movement. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5935. £3.50

28. Berg, A. Scott: Max Perkins. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 4839. £1.50

29. Bevan, A.J.: The Story of Zarak Khan. Jarrolds: Hardback, 8vo, under adhesive film. No dust jacket. Stock ref 5704. £1.50

30. Bielenberg, Christabel: The Road Ahead. Corgi: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14934. £3.00

31. Bielenberg, Christabel: The Past is Myself. Corgi: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 10133. £3.50

32. Birkinshaw, Philip: The Livingstone Touch. History Book Club: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 6187. £3.00

33. Blair, Anne: Ruxton: A Biography. Crows Nest: Allen and Unwin, 2004. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. The first biography of an outstanding Australian, Bruce Carlyle Ruxton. Fine. ISBN 1741142229. Stock ref 20438. £15.00

34. Blunden, Edmund: Shelly: A Life Story. Readers Union: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4841. £2.00

35. Boothroyd, Betty: The Autobiography. London: Century, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+338, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17174. £3.50

36. Brabazon, James: Dorothy L. Sayers: The Life of a Courageous Woman. London: Gollancz, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+308, illustrated with b/w plates. The first authorized life of Dorothy L. Sayers. With a preface by Anthony Fleming and a foreword by P.D. James. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0575027282. Stock ref 20139. £5.00

37. Bramson, Alan: Pure Luck: The Authorized Biography of Sir Thomas Sopwith, 1888-1989. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10562. £12.50

38. Brandon, Ruth: The Life and Many Deaths of Harry Houdini. London: Secker and Warburg, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+338, illustrated with b/w plates. Details the secrets of Houdini's most celebrated escapes. Top fore-edge a little yellowed otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13484. £9.50

39. Brandwood, Neil: Victoria Wood: The Biography. London: Virgin, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+246, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12610. £8.50

40. Brian, Denis: The Faces of Hemingway: Intimate Portraits of Ernest Hemingway by Those Who Knew Him. London: Grafton Books, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+356, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front fold-in. Stock ref 8582. £7.50

41. Bridgland, Fred: Katiza's Journey: Beneath the Surface of South Africa's Shame. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+299. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0333727371. Stock ref 19736. £5.00

42. Brinnin, John Malcolm: Dylan Thomas in America. London: Readers Union, 1957. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+245, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10300. £5.00

43. Brittain, Vera: Testament of Experience. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 883. £1.00

44. Brittain, Vera: Testament of Friendship. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 884. £1.25

45. Brittain, Vera: Testament of Friendship. Virago: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 886. £2.00

46. Brown, Peter Harry and Pat H. Broeske: Howard Hughes: The Untold Story. London: Warner Books, 1997. Paperback, B format, pp viii+486, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little creased, Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8987. £5.50

47. Bryan III, J. and Charles J.V. Murphy: The Windsor Story. St. Albans: Granada, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+602, illustrated with b/w plates. Pages yellowing, lower board edges a little worn. In loose-fitting dust jacket, creased and with some closed tears. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16590. £2.00

48. Bryant, Arthur: Macaulay. London: Weidenfield and Nicholson: 1979. Hardback reprint of the 1932 original, 145pp, Vg/VG. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 579. £5.00

49. Bukovsky, Vladimir: To Build a Castle: My Life as a Dissenter. London: Andre Deutsch, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16207. £4.50

50. Burchill, Julie: I Knew I Was Right: An Autobiography. London: Heinemann, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+193. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0434000795. Stock ref 20632. £5.00

51. Burg, David and George Feifer: Solzhenitsyn. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4845. £1.75

52. Burgess, Anthony: You've Had Your Time: Being the Second Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess. Heinemann: Hardback, 8vo, top corner clipped from ffep, dust jacket with worn edges. Stock ref 6523. £5.00

53. Burgess, Anthony: Little Wilson and Big God: Being the First Part of the Confessions of Anthony Burgess. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4596. £2.50

54. Burgos-Debray, Elisabeth (ed): I, Rigoberta Menchu: An Indian Woman in Guatemala. London: Verso, 1984. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxi+252. A fascinating and moving description of the culture of an entire people. Owner's name to the title page, light spine and cover creasing, Vg-. ISBN 0860917886. Stock ref 21238. £5.00

55. Caine, Linda and Robin Royston: Out of the Dark: One Woman's Harrowing Journey to Discover Her Past. London: Bantam, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+376, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Account of a mental breakdown. Vg in dust jacket with a price sticker to the front otherwise Vg. ISBN 0593047346. Stock ref 18969. £5.00

56. Caine, Marti: A Coward's Chronicles. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 10749. £2.00

57. Calder, Robert: Willie: The Life of W. Somerset Maugham. London: Heinemann, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+429, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography drawing on a wealth of previously unknown or unavailable information. Edges tanned otherwise Vg in dust jacket, lightly creased to the lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0434105066. Stock ref 21200. £6.50

58. Cameron, Archie: Bare Feet Tackety Boots: A Boyhood on the Island of Rhum. Edinburgh: Luath Press, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+164, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg. ISBN 0946487170. Stock ref 17942. £3.50

59. Campbell-Johnson, Alan: Sir Anthony Eden: A Biography. London: Robert Hale, 1955. Hardback, 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with b/w plates. End-papers foxed otherwise G/Vg in chipped and rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 10086. £5.00

60. Cate, Curtis: Andre Malraux: A Biography. New York: Fromm International, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+451, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14964. £6.50

61. Chen, Da: Colours of the Mountain. New York: Random House, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+312. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16813. £5.00

62. Chisholm, Anne: Rumer Godden: A Storyteller's Life. London: Macmillan, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+333, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine slightly off-square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16540. £7.50

63. Churchill, Peregrine and Julian Mitchell: Jennie: Lady Randolph Churchill - A Portrait with Letters. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 6108. £1.00

64. Churchill, Randolph S.: Winston S. Churchill. Volume II: Youth: 1874-1900. London: Heinemann, 1966. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxxvi+608, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in torn dust jacket with small edge losses. Stock ref 14507. £5.00

65. Churchill, Randolph S.: Winston S. Churchill. Volume II: Young Statesman 1901-1914. London: Heinemann, 1967. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxix+775, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in edge-worn dust jacket with a few closed edge-tears. Stock ref 14459. £5.00

66. Clarke, Nick: Alistair Cooke: The Biography. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 (6th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+548, illustrated with b/w plates. Small inscription to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13283. £8.50

67. Clarke, Olga Pyne: She Came of Decent People. London: Pelham, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography of a remarkable member of the Irish gentry. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13796. £6.50

68. Clarke, William: The Lost Fortune of the Tsars. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+312, illustrated with b/w plates. The death of the Romanoff's and the fate of their vast wealth. Inscription to owner on half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11637. £8.50

69. Collier, Peter and David Horwitz: The Kennedys. London: Secker and Warburg, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 575, illustrated with b/w photographs. Blind stamp to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16508. £5.00

70. Collins, Ronald K.L. and David M. Skover: The Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon. Naperville: Sourcebooks, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+563, illustrated with b/w plates. Carefully documented account of Lenny Bruce's career. Includes a one-hour CD narrated by Nat Hentoff. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, CD unopened. ISBN 1570719861. Stock ref 19424. £8.50

71. Coomes, David: Dorothy L. Sayers: A Careless Rage for Life. Oxford: Lion Publishing, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 250, bibliography, illustrated with b/w plates. New biography which draws extensively on the thousands of letters Sayers wrote, many of them made public for the first time. Fine book in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8613. £7.50

72. Craveri, Benedetta: Madame du Deffand and Her World. London: Peter Halban, 1994. Translated from the Italian and the French by Teresa Waugh. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 482, b/w illustrations. The first full-length portrait of this remarkable woman, amongst the most scandalous of her time, who played a major part in the decades leading up to the French Revolution. Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears to the edges otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11649. £10.00

73. Damond, John: C: Because Cowards Get Cancer Too... Vermilion: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13279. £3.50

74. Darwin, Charles, Thomas Henry Huxley: Autobiographies. London: Oxford University Press, 1974. The Oxford English Memoirs and Travels series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+123, illustrated with b/w plates. Introduction and notes by Gavin de Beer. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0192554107. Stock ref 18372. £8.00

75. Davies, Russell: Foreign Body: The Secret Life of Robert Maxwell. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+230, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in very lightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 7656. £7.00

76. Davies, Stevie: Henry Vaughan. Bridgend: Seren, 1995. Border Lines series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 213. Fine. Stock ref 16994. £10.00

77. Dinesen, Isak (Karen Blixen): Out of Africa and Shadows On The Grass. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1103. £2.00

78. Doig, Desmond: Mother Teresa: Her People and Her Work. London: Collins, 1976. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 175, illustrated in colour and b/w. Mother Teresa's work throughout the world. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11823. £5.00

79. Doyle, Roddy: Rory and Ita. London: Jonathan Cape, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 338, illustrated with b/w photographs. Biography of Roddy Doyle's parents. Vg. ISBN 0224063863. Stock ref 19907. £3.50

80. Duberman, Martin Bauml: Paul Robeson. London: Pan, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+804, illustrated with b/w plates. Superb biography of the actor, singer and political activist. Yellowing to the page edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 0330313851. Stock ref 19953. £7.50

81. Duchess of York, Sarah with Jeff Coplon: My Story. London: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 296, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12533. £7.50

82. Duncan, Isadora: Isadora: My Life. Cardinal: Paperback, B format. Covers creased. Stock ref 8688. £2.00

83. Dunn, Jane: Antonia White: A Life. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+484, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16810. £3.50

84. Duran, Leopoldo: Graham Greene: Friend and Brother. London: Fount, 1995. Translated by Euan Cameron. Paperback. pp xiv+352. Illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4522. £5.00

85. English, David: Mad Dogs and the Englishman: Confessions of a Loon. St Helens: Ted Smart. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+248, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16819. £5.00

86. Erickson, Carolly: Her Little Majesty: The Life of Queen Victoria. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates. Impeccably researched biography. Light bump to lower front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12281. £5.00

87. Ettinger, Elizabeth: Rosa Luxemburg: A Life. London: Harrap, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+286, illustrated with b/w plates. Slight bump to lower rear edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9355. £8.00

88. Evans, Edward: Gentleman's Relish: A Landowner in the Twentieth Century World. Whitbourne: Sapey Press, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+213, illustrated with b/w photographs. Memoirs from the owner of Whitbourne Hall on the Hereford-Worcester border. Light crease to the spine, spine and spine edge of the rear cover a little faded otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0952191717. Stock ref 20387. £5.00

89. Farrow, Mia: What Falls Away: A Memoir. London: Doubleday, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+370, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16807. £3.50

90. Feinstein, Elaine: Ted Hughes: The Life of a Poet. New York: Norton, 2001 (1st American edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+273, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0393049671. Stock ref 20202. £5.00

91. Ferris, Paul: Sir Huge: The Life of Huw Wheldon. London: Michael Joseph, 1990 (2nd imp.). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+307, illustrated with b/w plates. Wheldon set the tone of British television for a generation. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9227. £8.50

92. Field, Ophelia: The Favourite: Sarah: Duchess of Marlborough. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+560, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 034076807X. Stock ref 20201. £5.00

93. FitzGibbon, Constantine: The Life of Dylan Thomas. London: Plantin Publishers, 1987. Paperback. pp ix+422. Some minor creasing, Vg. Illustrated. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 193. £5.00

94. Flem, Lydia: Casanova or The Art of Happiness. London: Allen Lane, 1998. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+211. Small liquid paper mark to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15100. £5.00

95. Fonteyn, Margot: Autobiography. London: W.H. Allen, 1975 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 284, illustrated with b/w plates. Edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0491018649. Stock ref 20106. £5.00

96. Foot, Michael: The History of Mr Wells. London: Doubleday, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+318, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16537. £7.50

97. Ford, Michael: Wounded Prophet: A Portrait of Henri J.M. Nouwen. London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+242, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of the prolific spiritual writer. Spine creased and off square, creased to the lower rear fore-edge corner, small blue felt-tip mark to the ffep. Binding sound, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 023252274X. Stock ref 19471. £5.00

98. Foreman, Amanda: Georgiana: Duchess of Devonshire. Flamingo: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9783. £4.00

99. Forster, Margaret: Hidden Lives: A Family Memoir. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9758. £3.00

100. Fowler, Gene: A Solo in Tom-Toms. New York: Viking, 1946 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+390. The story of a Rocky Mountain boyhood and the quest for a father. Vg in dust jacket with light edge wear. Stock ref 13101. £5.00

101. Fralon, Jose-Alain: A Good Man in Evil Times. Aristides de Sousa Mendes: The Unknown Hero Who Saved Countless Lives in World War II. London: Viking, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+177, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17156. £5.00

102. Francis, Claude and Fernande Gontier: Simone de Beauvoir. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1987 (reprint). Translated from the French by Lisa Nesselson. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+412, illustrated with b/w plates. The first full-scale biography. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, price-clipped with new publisher's price sticker. Stock ref 13750. £8.50

103. Francis, Robert: Robert Frost: A Time To Talk. London: Robson Books, 1973. Hardback. pp 100. Fine no dust jacket. "Conversations & Indiscretions Recorded by Robert Francis". Stock ref 483. £5.00

104. Friedman, Sally: Swimming the Channel: A Memoir of Love and Loss. London: Secker and Warburg, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, small square 8vo, pp 248. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0436204371. Stock ref 19690. £5.00

105. Fryer, Jonathan: Robbie Ross: Oscar Wilde's True Love. London: Constable, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16960. £7.50

106. Fulford, Roger: Royal Dukes: The Father and Uncles of Queen Victoria. London: Collins, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 318, illustrated with b/w plates. Some yellowing and spotting of fore-edges otherwise sound and clean in chipped dust jacket, internally spotted and faded to the spine. Stock ref 9842. £5.00

107. Ganzel, Dewey: Fortune & Men's Eyes: The Career of John Payne Collier. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+454, illustrated with b/w plates. The author asserts that Collier, an eminent scholar whose reputation was destroyed by accusations of theft and forgery, was innocent of the charges. Near Fine in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13773. £10.00

108. Gao, Anhua: To the Edge of the Sky. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15069. £3.50

109. Gerber, Philip L.: Willa Cather. Bobbs Merrill: Twayne's United States Authors Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4699. £3.50

110. Gittings, Robert: Young Thomas Hardy. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4702. £3.00

111. Gittings, Robert: John Keats. Pelican: Pelican Biographies. Paperback. Stock ref 4853. £1.50

112. Glendinning, Victoria: Rebecca West: A Life. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hardback. pp xv+288. Top corners very slightly bumped. Vg/F in Vg dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 484. £5.00

113. Goodchild, Peter: J. Robert Oppenheimer: Shatterer of Worlds. London: BBC, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp 301, illustrated with b/w photographs. Incorporating new material released under the American Freedom of Information Act. Near Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10201. £12.50

114. Goodman, Geoffrey: The Awkward Warrior. Frank Cousins: His Life and Times. London: Davis-Poynter, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+616. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9993. £6.50

115. Gordon, Mary: The Shadow Man: A Daughter's Search for Her Father. Bloomsbury: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9776. £3.00

116. Gourlay, Logan (ed): The Beaverbrook I Knew. London: Quartet, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+272, illustrated with b/w cartoons. Over thirty essays written by a wide range of intimates and acquaintances. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12363. £8.50

117. Grant, Gordon: The Life and Adventures of John Nicol, Mariner. London: Cassell, 1937. First published in 1822. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+245. His service in King's ships in war and peace, his travels and explorations by sea to remote and unknown countries in merchant vessels, whalers and other sundry craft; together with copious notes and comments on ships, the officers and shipmates with whom he served, their customs and traditions of the sea and of the inhabitants of distant lands both savage and civilized, their religions, culture and industries, etc., etc., etc. ... As related by himself ... and embellished with numerous original designs by Gordon Grant. Some foxing, boards a little marked. A Good working copy. Stock ref 18868. £5.00

118. Grayson, Audrey Machon: The Wheels Turn. A.M. Grayson, 2005. Paperback, 8vo, pp 135. Life in a Yorkshire coal mining area. Vg+. ISBN 0954726472. Stock ref 20334. £5.00

119. Green, Michael: Nobody Hurt in Small Earthquake. London: Heinemann, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+246. Humorous memoir, sequel to The Boy Who Shot Down an Airship. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13784. £7.50

120. Green, Michael: The Boy Who Shot Down an Airship. London: Heinemann, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+232, illustrated with b/w plates. Humorous memoir. The First Part of an Autobiography. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13783. £7.50

121. Grenfell, Joyce: In Pleasant Places. Futura: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6896. £2.50

122. Grenfell, Joyce: Darling Ma - Letters to her Mother 1932 - 1944. London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1988. First Edition with b/w photographs. Hardback, 360pp, Fine in dust jacket with light creasing to rear. Name plate on title page (This has not been filled in). Edited and introduced by James Roose-Evans. Stock ref 587. £7.50

123. Grenfell, Joyce: In Pleasant Places. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 6895. £1.00

124. Grenfell, Joyce: In Pleasant Places. London: Macmillan, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304. Lower edge a little water marked, chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 8988. £2.50

125. Grierson, Janet: Frances Ridley Havergal: Worcestershire Hymnwriter. Bromsgrove: The Havergal Society, 1979. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+197. A well researched biography. ISBN 095065440X. Stock ref 20453. £7.50

126. Gross, John: A Double Thread: A Childhood in Mile End - and Beyond. London: Chatto and Windus, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+190. Evocative picture of a lost London from the theatre critic of the Sunday Telegraph. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12556. £8.50

127. Grosskurth, Phyllis (ed): John Addington Symonds: The Secret Homosexual Life of a Leading Nineteenth-Century Man of Letters. New York: Random House, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Felt-tip line on top fore edge, otherwise near Fine in dust jacket with a few small closed tears to the edges. Stock ref 8491. £10.00

128. Gunn, Peter: My Dearest Augusta: A Biography of Augusta Leigh, Lord Byron's Half-Sister. New York: Atheneum, 1968. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 275, illustrated with b/w plates, fold-out genealogy. The story of Augusta Leigh, Byron's half-sister, who was the poet's great love and a most compelling force in his life. Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 11880. £8.50

129. Halliday, F.E.: The Life of Shakespeare. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 15799. £1.00

130. Hancock, Sheila: The Two of Us: My Life with John Thaw. London: Bloomsbury, 2004 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+301, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and with b/w photographs in the text. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17281. £7.50

131. Harbinson, W.A.: Evita: A Legend for the Seventies. London: Star, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with two-colour photographs. Vg. Stock ref 17899. £2.50

132. Harris, Robert: Good and Faithful Servant: The Unauthorized Biography of Bernard Ingham. London: Faber, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+202, illustrated with b/w plates. Sunday Times Political Book of the Month sticker to the ffep, signed by the author and dated 12/90. Some yellowing of page edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0571161081. Stock ref 18276. £4.50

133. Harrison, Gilbert A.: A Timeless Affair: The Life of Anita McCormick Blaine. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+253, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13760. £5.00

134. Hastings, Selina: Nancy Mitford. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4711. £2.50

135. Hay, Ashley: The Secret: The Strange Marriage of Annabella Milbanke and Lord Byron. London: Aurum, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+269. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1854107836. Stock ref 19650. £7.50

136. Hayman, Ronald: A Life of Jung. New York: Norton, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+522, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0393019675. Stock ref 18314. £10.00

137. Hayman, Ronald: The Death and Life of Sylvia Plath. London: Heinemann, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+220, illustrated with b/w plates. Fore-edges yellowing otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17233. £5.00

138. Hayman, Ronald: Gielgud. London: Heinemann, 1971. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+276, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography written with Sir John's full co-operation. Some foxing to the plates, otherwise Vg in torn, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 9224. £5.00

139. Haymon, Sylvia: The Quivering Tree: An East Anglian Childhood. Sphere: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3558. £1.00

140. Heath, Edward: Travels: People and Places in my Life. Sidgwick and Jackson: Hardback, large 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5990. £3.75

141. Hellman, Lillian: Scoundrel Time. London: Quartet, 1984 (reprint). Paperback, pp 172, illustrated with b/w plates. Third volume of memoirs. Vg. ISBN 0704332159. Stock ref 18005. £1.50

142. Herrmann, Dorothy: S.J. Perelman: A Life. London: Macmillan, 1988. Paperback. pp 337. Vg/F. Illustrated. Stock ref 649. £5.00

143. Herz, J.C.: Surfing on the Internet: A Net-Head's Adventures On-Line. Abacus: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6908. £2.50

144. Herzog, Chaim: Living History: A Memoir. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+448, illustrated with b/w plates. The memoirs of a great Israeli freedom-fighter, soldier, diplomat and statesman. Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 17713. £5.00

145. Hibbert, Christopher: The Making of Charles Dickens. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo, in chipped, yellowing dust jacket. Stock ref 6522. £2.50

146. Hickman, Katie: Daughter's of Britannia: The Lives and Times of Diplomatic Wives. Flamingo: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9784. £3.50

147. Higham, Charles: Wallis: The Secret Lives of the Duchess of Windsor. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 6129. £1.50

148. Highfield, Roger and Paul Carter: The Private Lives of Albert Einstein. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+355, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in dust jacket with some very minor edge wear. Stock ref 7614. £8.50

149. Hiscock, W.G.: John Evelyn and His Family Circle. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1955. Hardback. No dust jacket. Ex library, stamps, otherwise Vg. pp xii+256. Stock ref 28. £5.00

150. Hoey, Brian: HRH The Princess Anne: A Biography. Feltham: Country Life, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Owner's name tipexed-out to ffep, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9607. £5.00

151. Holme, Thea: Caroline: A Biography of Caroline of Brunswick. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+245, illustrated with b/w plates. Well-researched, readable account. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 024110162X. Stock ref 18250. £3.50

152. Holroyd, Michael: Bernard Shaw. Volume 1. 1856-1898: The Search for Love. New York: Random House, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+486, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17843. £3.50

153. Honan, Park: Shakespeare: A Life. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+479, illustrated with b/w plates. The most complete, accurate and up-to-date account of Shakespeare's life, drawing on a range of new material. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0198117922. Stock ref 20520. £12.00

154. Hooks, Margaret: Tina Modotti: Photographer and Revolutionary. London: Pandora, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp x+277, illustrated with b/w photographs. A few light spots to the front fore-edge otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 004440879X. Stock ref 18437. £11.00

155. Hopkinson, Lyndall P.: Nothing to Forgive: A Daughter's Life of Antonia White. London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+376, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 16808. £2.50

156. Horspool, Robin Dermond: Avenues of Pleasure: A Singular Youth in Park Avenue, Hull. Beverley: Highgate, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+81, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Fine. ISBN 1902645359. Stock ref 21244. £5.00

157. Hough, Richard: Captain James Cook: A Biography. Coronet: Paperback. Lightly creased to the spine. Stock ref 14948. £3.00

158. Hough, Richard: Edwina: Countess Mountbatten of Burma. Sphere: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6173. £1.50

159. Howard, Peter: Frank Buchman's Secret. Heinemann: Paperback, 8vo, in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 5707. £1.50

160. Hughes, Lindsey: Sophia, Regent of Russia 1657-1704. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+345, illustrated in b/w. Biography of Sophia Alekseevna, half-sister of Peter the Great and the first woman to rule Russia. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0300047908. Stock ref 17918. £12.50

161. Huxley, Elspeth: Peter Scott: Painter and Naturalist. London: Faber and Faber, 1993. The authorized biography. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+361, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7743. £8.00

162. Irwin, Margaret: That Great Lucifer: A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh. London: Chatto and Windus, 1960. Hardback, 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. Stock ref 10293. £5.00

163. Ivinskaya, Olga: A Captive of Time: My Years with Pasternak. London: Collins Harvill, 1978. Translated and introduced by Max Hayward. Hardback, 8vo, pp xl+488, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6570. £5.00

164. Jardine, Lisa and Alan Stewart: Hostage to Fortune: The Troubled Life of Francis Bacon. New York: Hill and Wang, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp 637, illustrated with b/w plates. Brilliant portrait of the quintessential Renaissance man. Near Fine. ISBN 0809055406. Stock ref 18766. £6.00

165. Johnson, Diane: The Life of Dashiell Hammett. London: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+344, illustrated with b/w photographs. The definitive biography. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film taped to itself over the fold-ins. ISBN 070112766X. Stock ref 20047. £8.50

166. Johnson, Walter: Gilbert White. Future: Paperback. Stock ref 6606. £1.50

167. Johnston, Brian: Someone Who Was: Reflections on a Life of Happiness and Fun. London: Methuen, 1992 (1st). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+276, illustrated with b/w plates. Published to celebrate his 80th birthday. An A to Z of thoughts and reminiscences. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8426. £7.00

168. Jones, J.D.F.: Storyteller: The Many Lives of Laurens van der Post. London: John Murray, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+505, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16362. £7.50

169. Jones, Mervyn: A Radical Life: The Biography of Megan Lloyd George 1902-66. London: Hutchinson, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+340, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a light crease to the front otherwise Vg. ISBN 0091748291. Stock ref 19741. £5.00

170. Junor, Penny: The Major Enigma. London: Michael Joseph, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+324, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of John Major. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9610. £8.50

171. Kanfer, Stefan: Groucho: The Life and Times of Julius Henry Marx. London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+465, illustrated with b/w photographs. Substantial recent biography. Fine Book in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4457. £10.00

172. Kaplan, Justin: Mr Clemens and Mark Twain. Pelican: Pelican Biographies. Paperback. Stock ref 4724. £1.00

173. Karl, Frederick: George Eliot: A Biography. London: Harper Collins, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+708, illustrated with b/w plates. Inscription to the reverse of the ffep otherwise near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Weighs 1.4Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 17329. £5.00

174. Karl, Frederick: George Eliot: A Biography. London: Harper Collins, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+708, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine book in near Fine dust jacket with a small (half-inch) closed tear to head of spine. Stock ref 3996. £10.00

175. Keenan, Brian: An Evil Cradling. London: Ted Smart, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+297. Keenan's four and a half years as a captive in Beirut. ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, pages a little yellowed otherwise Vg in pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11827. £5.00

176. Keenan, Brian: An Evil Cradling. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+297. Keenan's four and a half years as a captive in Beirut. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14215. £5.00

177. Keenan, Brian: An Evil Cradling. London: Hutchinson, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+297. Keenan's four and a half years as a hostage in Beirut. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12512. £6.50

178. Kemp, Martin: True: The Autobiography of Martin Kemp. London: Orion, 2000 (4th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+276, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Crease to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, creased to the top edge and with a small closed tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0752832646. Stock ref 19071. £3.50

179. Kempf, Beatrix: Suffragette for Peace: The Life of Bertha von Suttner. London: Oswald Wolff, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+200. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16636. £5.00

180. Kenmare, Dallas: The Browning Love Story. Peter Owen: Hardback, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4722. £2.50

181. Kennedy, Ludovic: On My Way to the Club: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 429, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13547. £7.50

182. Kerr, Pat: Down to Earth. Godalming: Ted Smart, 1992 (2nd imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+180, illustrated with b/w plates. The courageous story of the British Airways stewardess who built a children's village in Bangladesh. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11831. £5.00

183. King, James: William Blake: His Life. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+263, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket with minor edge-wear, Vg. Stock ref 15955. £8.50

184. Krass, Peter: Carnegie. Hoboken: Willey, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+612. Biography of Andrew Carnegie. Small crease to lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0471468835. Stock ref 19184. £5.00

185. Kurth, Peter: Anastasia: The Life of Anna Anderson. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 5905. £2.00

186. Lacey, Robert: Aristocrats. London: Hutchinson/BBC, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 249, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 6841. £5.00

187. Lancaster, Osbert: With an Eye to the Future. London: John Murray, 1967 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+156, illustrated by the author. Top fore-edge corners lightly bumped otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a few small, closed edge-tears. "Book Society Non-fiction Choice" band. Stock ref 13361. £7.50

188. Landesman, Jay: Jaywalking. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 229. Memoirs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17511. £5.00

189. Lane, Margaret: Samuel Johnson and his World. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1975. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs, maps in the end-papers. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with unobtrusive sellotape repair to the top front spine edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 9728. £10.00

190. Lash, Joseph P.: Eleanor: The Years Alone. London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 368, illustrated with b/w plates. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16514. £2.50

191. Laski, Marghanita: From Palm to Pine: Rudyard Kipling Abroad and at Home. New York and Oxford: Facts on File Publications, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 192. Illustrated throughout. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket, price inked-out to front fold-in. Stock ref 9730. £7.50

192. Lasky, Victor: J.F.K.: The Man and the Myth. A Critical Portrait. New York: Macmillan, 1963 (7th printing). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 653. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, chipped and edge-worn. G. Stock ref 18867. £6.50

193. Lebert, Stephan: My Father's Keeper: The Children of the Nazi Leaders - An Intimate History of Damage and Denial. London: Little, Brown and Company, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, pp 244, illustrated with b/w photographs. Spine a little creased otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10165. £5.00

194. Lee, Laurie: Cider With Rosie. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 14045. £3.00

195. Lee, Sir Sidney: A Life of William Shakespeare. London: John Murray, 1916 (new version, 2nd edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxxv+776, illustrated with portraits and facsimiles. Inscription to title page, name and date to ffep, foxing. Corners bumped, spine faded and edge-worn, some marks to the cloth. A sound reading copy. Stock ref 15793. £5.00

196. Lehmann, Rosamond: The Swan in the Evening: Fragments of an Inner Life. Virago: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 1555. £2.00

197. Leigh, Benedicta: The Catch of Hands. Virago: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 1556. £1.25

198. Levi, Peter: The Hill of Kronos. Harvill: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 13162. £3.50

199. Lewis, Kevin: The Kid: A True Story. Michael Joseph: Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+242. In dust jacket with a split to the top rear fore-edge. Stock ref 17475. £3.00

200. Lewis, Roger: The Real Life of Laurence Olivier. London: Century, 1996. Hardback. pp xv+272. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 190. £6.50

201. Linklater, Andro: Compton Mackenzie: A Life. London: Hogarth Press, 1992. Paperback. pp xiv+354. Cover edges a little worn, Vg. Illustrated. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 501. £5.50

202. Lockwood, Douglas: I, the Aboriginal. London: Ian Drakeford Publishing, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 242, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+. Stock ref 7861. £5.00

203. Lubbock, Adelaide: People in Glass Houses: Growing up at Government House. Hamish Hamillton: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Half title page has small stain. Stock ref 5973. £2.50

204. Lucy, Mary Elizabeth: Mistress of Charlecote: The Memoirs of Mary Elizabeth Lucy. London: Gollancz, 1984 (3rd imp). Hardback 8vo, pp 184, illustrated with b/w plates. Introduced by Alice Lady Fairfax-Lucy. Owner's inscription to the fep, half-title page inscribed Alice Fairfax-Lucy 1985. Best Wishes. Small spot to the edge of two plates otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0575032863. Stock ref 20203. £5.00

205. MacKenzie, John Alexander: A Mallaig Boyhood. East Linton: Tuckwell Press, 1996 (reprinted 2002). Paperback, B format, pp vii+166, illustrated with b/w plates. Life in a Scottish West Coast fishing village between the wars. Fine. ISBN 1898410933. Stock ref 21410. £5.00

206. MacShane, Frank: The Life of Raymond Chandler. London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+306, illustrated with b/w plates. Authorized biography. Fore-edges a little dusty otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0224012541. Stock ref 20140. £7.50

207. Maddox, Brenda: Nora: A Biography of Nora Joyce. London: Minerva, 1996 (Re). Paperback, pp xvii+589. Fine. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Stock ref 13329. £6.00

208. Mandela, Winnie: Part of My Soul. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5936. £1.75

209. Manning, Rosemary: A Corridor of Mirrors. The Women's Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5170. £2.50

210. Manthorpe, Victoria: Children of the Empire: The Victorian Haggards. London: Victor Gollancz, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 250, illustrated with b/w photographs and a family tree. A graphic tapestry of the British Empire as epitomized by one famous Victorian family. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10140. £8.50

211. Manvell, Roger and Heinrich Fraenkel: Hitler: The Man and the Myth. Grafton: Paperback. Stock ref 14949. £2.50

212. Marchenko, Anatoly: My Testimony. Sceptre: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5910. £3.00

213. Margolis, Jonathan: Michael Palin: A Biography. London: Ted Smart, 1997 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+208, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine book in illustrated boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 5966. £6.50

214. Markus, Rixi with David Mountfield: A Vulnerable Game: The Memoirs of Rixi Markus. London: Collins, 1988 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+153, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography of the famous bridge player. Vg in dust jacket with a small dint to the front spine edge. ISBN 0004123085. Stock ref 20220. £5.00

215. Marnham, Patrick: The Man Who Wasn't Maigret: A Portrait of Georges Simenon. San Diego: Harvest/Harcourt Brace, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+346, illustrated with b/w photographs. Some corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0156000598. Stock ref 18564. £2.50

216. Martin-Jenkins, Christopher and Pat Gibson: Summers Will Never be the Same Again: A Tribute to Brian Johnston. London: Partridge Press, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+179, illustrated with b/w and colour plates and line drawings in the text. Owner's dedication to ffep, otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9521. £5.00

217. Massey, Victoria: One Child's War. Ariel: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3269. £1.00

218. Maurois, Andre: The Quest For Proust. London: Constable, 1984. Paperback, pp 346, Fine. Illustrated. Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins. First published in 1950. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 527. £5.50

219. Maurois, Andre: The Quest for Proust. Peregrine: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 16662. £1.50

220. McCarthy, John and Jill Morrell: Some Other Rainbow. London: Bantam, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+524, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16522. £2.50

221. McCarthy, Mary: How I Grew. San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+278, illustrated with b/w plates. A memoir of eight formative years from the age of 13 to 21. Felt-tip line across top fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12617. £7.50

222. Metcalfe, Jean: Sunnylea: A 1920's Childhood Remembered. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Text and illustrations by the author. Hardback, 4to, pp 63. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8204. £7.50

223. Meyers, Jeffrey: Robert Frost: A Biography. London: Constable, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+424, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16451. £5.00

224. Miller, Arthur: Timebends: A Life. London: Minerva, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp vi+614, illustrated with b/w plates. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13372. £5.00

225. Miller, Merle: Plain Speaking: Conversations with Harry S. Truman. London: Gollancz, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 448, illustrated with b/w plates. An oral biography. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, old ink price crossed out to ffep otherwise Vg- in dust jacket with a label to the spine, Vg-. ISBN 0575018410 Stock ref 20044. £4.00

226. Mills, Hilary: Mailer: A Biography. New English Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4595. £2.50

227. Ming-Dao, Deng: Chronicles of Tao: The Secret Life of a Taoist Master. New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+476. Consists of author's trilogy: The Wandering Taoist, Seven Bamboo Tablets of the Cloudy Satchel and Gateway to a Vast World. Spine slightly concave, edges a little spotted otherwise Vg. ISBN 0062502190. Stock ref 20970. £4.50

228. Mitford, Nancy: Madame de Pompadour. Sphere: Paperback, B format, illustrated. Stock ref 5691. £1.50

229. Moore, Alma and Ray: Tomorrow - Who Knows? London: Constable, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 167, illustrated with b/w plates. Alma's story of their life together and Ray's journal of the last months of his life. Small stain to reverse of contents page otherwise Vg in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 11830. £5.00

230. Moore, Harry T.: The Priest of Love: A Life of D.H. Lawrence. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4750. £3.50

231. Moorehead, Caroline: Sidney Bernstein: A Biography. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Hardback. pp xiv+329. Vg/Vg. Illustrated. Stock ref 480. £7.50

232. Morais, Fernando: Olga: The Gift to Hitler. London: Peter Halban, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+245, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Olga Benario, German Jew and Communist activist, who married the charismatic leader of the Brazilian Communist Party. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14766. £6.50

233. Morgan, Fidelis: A Woman of No Character: An Autobiography of Mrs. Manley. London: Faber and Faber, 1987 Paperback. pp 176. Vg, spine edge a bit rubbed. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 364. £5.00

234. Morgan, Joe: Eastenders Don't Cry. South Woodham Ferrers: New Author Publications, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 174. Life, loves and political revelation from one of the Labour movement's most active irritants of the 70s. Vg+. Stock ref 15273. £5.00

235. Morhange-Begue, Claude: Chamberet: The True Story of a Jewish Family in Wartime France. London: Peter Owen, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 115, illustrated in the end-papers. A vivid account of a childhood in occupied France and of the author's mother's experiences in Auschwitz. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, top corner cut from ffep. A sound clean working copy. Stock ref 10420. £5.00

236. Mortimer, John: In Character. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 2735. £2.00

237. Mortimer, Penelope: Queen Elizabeth: A Portrait of the Queen Mother. New York: Joan Kahn/St Martin's Press, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear and light tape marks to the front, otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11276. £5.00

238. Morton, Andrew: Duchess: Her Royal Highness The Duchess of York. NEL: Paperback. Stock ref 10736. £1.50

239. Morton, Andrew: Diana: Her True Story. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1992 (1st). Hardback, pp ix+165. Illustrated. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 2916. £5.00

240. Morton, James: Prince Charles: Breaking the Cycle. London: Ebury Press, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0091865719. Stock ref 18567. £3.00

241. Motion, Andrew: Keats. London: Faber, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+636, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in creased dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16991. £7.50

242. Mu, Aiping: Vermillion Gate: A Family Story of Communist China. London: Little, Brown and Co, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+819, illustrated with b/w plates. Family memoir that chronicles the extraordinary politics of communist China. Fine. Stock ref 13768. £6.50

243. Muir, Frank: A Kentish Lad: His Autobiography. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 386, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11298. £5.00

244. Musharraf, Pervez: In the Line of Fire: A Memoir. London: Simon and Schuster, 2006 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+352, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography of the President of Pakistan. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 074329582X. Stock ref 21380. £10.00

245. Naim, C.M.: Zikr-i Mir: The Autobiography of the Eighteenth Century Mughal Poet: Mir Muhhamad Taqi "Mir" (1723-1810). New Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+214. The autobiography translated, annotated and with an introduction by C.M. Naim. Vg in dust jacket, a little edge-worn and with two small closed tears to the edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 019564588X. Stock ref 19921. £15.00

246. Nicolson, Nigel: Long Life: Memoirs. Phoenix: Paperback, B format. Light spine and cover creasing. Stock ref 14874. £3.00

247. Nisbet, Peggy: The Peggy Nisbet Story. Cumberland, Maryland: Hobby House Press, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Book from the well known doll maker. Vg+ in dust jacket with light creasing to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0875882994. Stock ref 21138. £10.00

248. Noakes, Vivien: Edward Lear. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 4754. £1.50

249. Noakes, Vivien: Edward Lear. Ariel Books/B.B.C.: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4622. £2.50

250. Nolan, Christopher: Under the Eye of the Clock. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+163. Winner of the 1987 Whitbread Biography Award. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12813. £5.00

251. Nolan, Christopher: Under the Eye of the Clock. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3388. £1.25

252. O'Hagan, Andrew: The Missing. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14928. £2.50

253. O'Toole, Fintan: A Traitor's Kiss: The life of Richard Brinsley Sheridan. London: Granta Books, 1998 Paperback. pp viii+516. Vg. Stock ref 362. £5.00

254. Orlandi, Enzo (ed): The Life and Times of Tolstoy. London: Hamlyn, 1970. The Portraits of Greatness Series. Hardback, 4to, pp 75, illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome, gilt boards, no dust jacket. Near Fine. Stock ref 6825. £5.00

255. Ormrod, Richard: Una Troubridge: The Friend of Radclyffe Hall. London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+340, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a one inch closed tear to front top spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0224021796. Stock ref 18643. £5.00

256. Pankhurst, Richard: Sylvia Pankhurst: Artist and Crusader. New York: Paddington Press, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Biography by Sylvia Pankhurst's son. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0448228408. Stock ref 20373. £6.50

257. Parker, John: King of Fools. Futura: Paperback, B format. Biography of the Duke of Windsor. Stock ref 9636. £2.00

258. Parkes, James Cary, Matt Cook et al: Derek Jarman: A Portrait. London: Thames and Hudson, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 176, illustrated in colour and b/w. The book examines all aspects of Jarman's creativity: artist, film-maker and designer. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0500017239. Stock ref 20003. £6.50

259. Parsons, Nicholas: The Straight Man: My Life in Comedy. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+306, illustrated with b/w plates. Title page inscribed " To Dennis With my very best wishes Happy Birthday Nicholas Parsons". Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0297812394. Stock ref 20087. £6.00

260. Patchett, Ernest: A Life Story Full of Fun, Laughter and Some Tears. Edinburgh: Pentland, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 190. Biography of a young couple married in the forties. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12552. £8.50

261. Pattison, Iain: John Mcfadyean: Founder of Modern Veterinary Research. London: J.A. Allen, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 240. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16958. £5.00

262. Peake, Sebastian: A Child of Bliss: Growing Up with Mervyn Peake. Oxford: Lennard, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+138, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings in the text by Mervyn Peake. Autobiography. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1852910577. Stock ref 18212. £5.00

263. Pearce, Joseph: Solzhenitsyn: A Soul in Exile. London: Harper Collins, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+334, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography based on exclusive personal interviews with Solzhenitsyn. Contains previously unpublished prose poems. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0002740400. Stock ref 18171. £12.50

264. Pizzey, Erin: Infernal Child: A Memoir. London: Gollancz, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp 126. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13820. £5.00

265. Plyushch, Leonid: History's Carnival: A Dissident's Autobiography. London: Collins and Harvill press, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+429. Vg in scuffed dust jacket with closed tears to the rear fold-in and front spine edge. Stock ref 13376. £7.50

266. Pollock, John: Billy Graham Evangelist to the World: An Authorized Biography of the Decisive Years. San Francisco: Harper and Row, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, ex Polytechnic library. Stock ref 5646. £4.00

267. Pope-Hennessy, Una: Three English Women in America. Century: Paperback, 8vo. Small area of surface loss to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17574. £2.50

268. Priestland, Gerald: Something Understood: An Autobiography. London: Andre Deutsch, 1986 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 287, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off-square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16806. £2.50

269. Quennell, Peter: Four Portraits: Boswell, Gibbon, Sterne and Wilkes. Cresset: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6106. £2.50

270. Quine, Judith Balaban: The Bridesmaids: Grace Kelly, Princess of Monaco, and Six Intimate Friends. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+498, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine off-square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13485. £6.50

271. Radzinsky, Edvard: The Last Tsar: The Life and Death Of Nicholas II. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+422, illustrated with b/w plates. Dedication to the half-title page and owner's name to the title page otherwise Vg in dust jacket, creased to the spine and with small closed tears to the head and tail of the spine. Stock ref 18367. £3.50

272. Ratushinskaya, Irina: In the Beginning. Sceptre: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4634. £2.50

273. Ratushinskaya, Irina: In the Beginning. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990 Hardback. pp 320. Translated by Alyona Kojevnikov. Vg in like dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 117. £5.50

274. Raverat, Gwen: Period Pieces: A Cambridge Childhood. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4600. £2.00

275. Rees-Jones, Trevor with Moira Johnston: The Bodyguards Story: Diana, the Crash and the Sole Survivor. London: Little, Brown and Co, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+318, illustrated with colour plates. Vg in dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the rear fold-in and a small stain to the foot of the front fold-in. Stock ref 12434. £5.00

276. Reshetovskaya, Natalya: Sanya: My Husband Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn. Hart-Davis, MacGibbon: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket, spine a little off square. Stock ref 6509. £3.50

277. Richardson, Rosamond: The Long Shadow: Inside Stalin's Family. London: Book Club Associates, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+308, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19385. £3.50

278. Rogers, Carl: To Be A Gypsum Miner. Durham: The Pentland Press, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+183, b/w illustrations by the author. Carl Rogers's nineteen years as a face worker and five years as a mine superintendent. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1858211891. Stock ref 19207. £5.00

279. Rolph, C.H.: Kingsley: The Life, Letters and Diaries of Kingsley Martin. London: Gollancz, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 413. Biography of Kingsley Martin, editor of the New Statesman for thirty years. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10456. £5.00

280. Rosenberg, John: Dorothy Richardson: The Genius They Forgot. Duckworth: Paperback, 8vo. Crease to spine. Stock ref 4778. £3.00

281. Royle, Roger and Gary Woods: Mother Teresa: A Life in Pictures. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 159, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747512590. Stock ref 18354. £5.00

282. Sagan, Francoise: Reponses: The Autobiography of Francoise Sagan. Godalming: Black Sheep, 1979. Translated by David Macey. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 155, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11840. £7.50

283. Sage, Lorna: Bad Blood: A Memoir. London: Fourth Estate, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+281, b/w photographs in the text, illustrated end papers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8631. £8.00

284. Sage, Lorna: Bad Blood. Fourth Estate: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15119. £3.00

285. Sandbach, R.S.E.: Priest and Freemason: The Life of George Oliver. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's dedication to ffep. In dust jacket with some fading to the spine. Stock ref 16211. £4.00

286. Sassoon, Siegfied: Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man. London: Faber, 1929 (2nd impression of the Illustrated Edition). Hardback, large 8vo, white cloth with black titles and black and red designs, pp 296. Black and white illustrations by William Nicholson. Owner's name to the half-title page, some foxing to the end papers, fore-edges spotted, spine a little off square. Otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 18391. £20.00

287. Scindia, Vijayaraje with Manohar Malgonkar: Princess: The Autobiography of the Dowager Maharani of Gwalior. Century: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5983. £2.50

288. Scott, Walter S.: White of Selborne. Liss, Hampshire: Nimrod Book Services, 1985 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 262. Fine in dust jacket with faded spine. Stock ref 6623. £5.00

289. Secombe, Harry: Arias and Raspberries: An Autobiography. Volume 1: The Raspberry Years. London: Robson, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 211, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12578. £6.50

290. Secrest, Meryle: Salvador Dali: The Surrealist Jester. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+307, illustrated with b/w plates. An unauthorized biography. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket under loose film, taped to itself. ISBN 0297789929. Stock ref 18127. £5.00

291. Sereny, Gitta: Albert Speer: His Battle with Truth. London: Picador, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp xx+757, illustrated with b/w plates. Front cover and preliminary pages creased. Overall clean and sound. Stock ref 8629. £5.00

292. Seymour-Jones, Carole: Beatrice Webb: Woman of Conflict. London: Allison and Busby, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+369, illustrated with b/w plates. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16666. £2.50

293. Seymour-Smith, Martin: Robert Graves: His Life and Work. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Light crease to the spine. Stock ref 15980. £3.50

294. Shields, Brooke: Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression. New York: Hyperion, 2005 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+226. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1401301894. Stock ref 19454. £7.00

295. Singer, Kurt: Hemingway: The Life and Death of a Giant. World Distributors: Paperback. Stock ref 4873. £1.00

296. Sisulu, Elinor: Walter and Albertina Sisulu: In Our Lifetime. Claremont, South Africa: David Philip, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 448, illustrated with b/w plates. Foreword by Nelson Mandela. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0864863233. Stock ref 20398. £5.00

297. Slovo, Gillian: Every Secret Thing: My Family, My Country. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13216. £3.50

298. Soames, Mary: Clementine Churchill. London: Doubleday, 2002 (revised and updated edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxxiii+621, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography by Churchill's daughter. Vg+ in lightly creased dust jacket. Stock ref 16557. £12.50

299. Sobel, Dava: Galileo's Daughter: A Drama of Science, Faith and Love. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp prelims+429, illustrated in b/w. Spine off square otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12965. £5.00

300. Sobel, Dava: Galileo's Daughter: A Drama of Science, Faith and Love. London: Fourth Estate, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+429. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17378. £3.50

301. Souhami, Diana: The Trials of Radclyffe Hall. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+418, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive biography. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12282. £6.50

302. Souhami, Diana: Gertrude and Alice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 (revised edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 300, illustrated with b/w photographs. Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17301. £6.00

303. Souhami, Diana: The Trials of Radclyffe Hall. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+418, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive biography. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17793. £5.00

304. Souhami, Diana: Gertrude and Alice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 (revised edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 300, illustrated with b/w photographs. Gertrude Stein and Alice B. Toklas. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8946. £12.50

305. Spender, Stephen: World Within World. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4629. £3.50

306. Spink, Kathryn: For the Brotherhood of Man Under the Fatherhood of God: Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Her Missionaries of Charity and Her Co-Workers. New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Owner's name to fep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15559. £5.00

307. Spink, Kathryn: For the Brotherhood of Man Under the Fatherhood of God: Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Her Missionaries of Charity and Her Co-Workers. New Malden: Colour Library International, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0906558557 Stock ref 18368. £3.50

308. Spurling, Hilary: Paul Scott: A Life. London: Hutchinson, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+438, illustrated with b/w photographs. Biography of Paul Scott, the development of his fiction and the characters on whom his most famous creations were based. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10444. £7.50

309. St. Claire, Lindi: It's Only a Game: The Autobiography of Miss Whiplash. London: BCA, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+180, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Autobiography of Britain's most famous prostitute. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18859. £3.00

310. Stephen, Sir Leslie: Sir Leslie Stephen's Mausoleum Book. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977 (First Edition). With an introduction by Alan Bell. Hardback, pp xxxiii+118, illustrated. Leslie Stephen was the father of Virginia Woolf and Vanessa Bell and the first editor of The Dictionary of National Biography. The Mausoleum Book is an intimate autobiography written for the members of his immediate family. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket which has a minor crease and is lightly scuffed to the rear. Stock ref 2895. £15.00

311. Stewart, Desmond: T.E. Lawrence. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1977 Hardback. pp xii+352. Vg in slightly chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 63. £8.50

312. Stewart, Jean Cantlie: The Quality of Mercy: The Lives of Sir James and Lady Cantlie. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+277, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13500. £7.50

313. Stroud, Nell: Josser: Days and Nights in the Circus. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+299. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0316848395. Stock ref 18094. £5.00

314. Sutch, Lord David with Peter Chippindale: Life as Sutch. London: Harper Collins, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+190, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography from the leader of The Official Monster Raving Loony Party. Light bump to the lower fore-edge corner, inscription to the ffep signed "Pete", otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0207172404. Stock ref 19948. £6.50

315. Swartz, Helen M and Swartz Marvin (Editors): Disraeli's Reminiscences. London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1975. Hardback. First Edition, Vg/Vg, 166pp. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 606. £5.00

316. Sykes, Eric: If I Don't Write it, Nobody Else Will. London: Harper Perennial, 2006. Paperback, B format, pp 502, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. ISBN 0007177852. Stock ref 21296. £1.00

317. Symons, Julian: A.J.A. Symons: His Life and Speculations. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Spine slightly off square. Stock ref 7546. £2.50

318. Taylor, S.J.: The Reluctant Press Lord: Esmond Rothermere and the Daily Mail. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to the top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0297816543. Stock ref 18970. £5.00

319. Terraine, John: The Life and Times of Lord Mountbatten. London: Arrow, 1980. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+202, illustrated with b/w plates. Some cover creasing and a small label scar to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 16592. £1.00

320. Thomas, Caitlin with George Tremlett: Caitlin: Life with Dylan Thomas. New York: Henry Holt, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's inscription on title page otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7993. £7.50

321. Thompson, Harry: Peter Cook: A Biography. London: Sceptre, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp xii+516, illustrated with b/w plates. Price on the rear cover inked-out, creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0340649690. Stock ref 20251. £5.00

322. Thompson, J. Lee: Northcliffe: Press Baron in Politics 1865-1922. London: John Murray, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+462, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16823. £6.50

323. Thurman, Judith: Isak Dinesen: The Life of Karen Blixen. Penguin: Paperback. Spine creased and a little off square. Stock ref 17011. £1.50

324. Tindall, Gillian: Rosamond Lehmann: An Appreciation. London: Chatto and Windus, 1985 Paperback. pp xi+201. Vg/F. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 386. £5.00

325. Todd, Janet: Mary Wollstoneccraft: A Revolutionary Life. London: Phoenix, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+516, illustrated with b/w plates. Scrupulously researched biography of "the mother of modern feminism". Fine. ISBN 184212398X. Stock ref 18848. £6.50

326. Trevor, William: Excursions in the Real World. London: Hutchinson, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+201 with illustrations by Lucy Willis. Autobiographical essays about people and places. Inscription to the half-title page otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14503. £7.50

327. True, Cynthia: American Scream: The Bill Hicks Story. London: Sidgwick and Jackson2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+252. First biography of the cult comedian. Vg. ISBN 028306353X. Stock ref 20288. £2.50

328. Turney, Catherine: Byron's Daughter: A Biography of Elizabeth Medora Leigh. London: Peter Davies, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+320, illustrated with b/w plates. The life of the illegitimate daughter from Byron's passionate love affair with his half-sister Augusta. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11879. £8.50

329. Varley, Charles: The Unfortunate Husbandman. London: Oldbourne, 1964. An account of the life and travels of a Real Farmer in Ireland, Scotland, England and America by Charles Varley or Varlo. With a preface of his life and times by Desmond Clarke. Hardback, 8vo, pp 118, illustrated with 8 b/w plates. Lower corners slightly bumped otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a few chips, small label ghost and slightly discoloured spine. An acceptable copy. Stock ref 4974. £8.50

330. Velmans, Edith: Edith's Book: The True Story of How One Young Girl Survived the War. London: Viking, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+241, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0670881619. Stock ref 18370. £3.00

331. Vyner, Harriet: Groovy Bob: The Life and Times of Robert Fraser. London: Faber, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+317, illustrated with b/w photographs. Biography of the man who Paul McCartney called one of the most influential people of the London Sixties scene. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10575. £8.50

332. Wain, John: Samuel Johnson. London: Macmillan, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 388, illustrated with b/w plates. Authoritative biography. Edges yellowing otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with light edge-wear and a crease to the rear fold-in, Vg-. ISBN 0333132009. Stock ref 20105. £5.00

333. Wallace, Christine: Germaine Greer: Untamed Shrew. London: Richard Cohen, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+333, illustrated with b/w plates. The first biography of one of the most influential and controversial figures of her day. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12437. £9.50

334. Ward, Kenneth: The World of William Wickham: The Biography and The Photography of a Remarkable Victorian. Havant: The Pallant Press, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo pp viii+119, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5009. £7.50

335. Weintraub, Stanley: The London Yankees: Portraits of American Writers and Artists in England 1894-1914. London: W.H. Allen, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+408, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 16103. £5.00

336. Welch, Frances: The Romanovs and Mr Gibbes: The Story of the Englishman Who Taught the Children of the Last Tsar. London: Short Books, 2003. Paperback, pp 143, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+. ISBN 1904095488. Stock ref 20019. £2.00

337. Wenzel, Marian and John Cornish (compilers): Auntie Mabel's War: An Account of Her Part in the Hostilities of 1914-18. London: Allen Lane, 1980. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. The story of a woman who served in Northern France and the Balkans with the suffragette organization the Scottish Women's Hospital. Light bump to top rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15554. £5.00

338. Weston, Simon with John Man: Going Back: Return to the Falklands. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+183, illustrated with colour plates. Weston's return to the Falklands and meeting with the Argentinian pilot who bombed the Sir Galahad. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13725. £7.50

339. Wilmut, Roger: Tony Hancock: 'Artiste'. London: Eyre Methuen, 1978. Hardback, pp 269. Vg in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 572. £12.50

340. Wilson, Angus: The Strange Ride of Rudyard Kipling: His Life and Work. Granada: Paperback. Spine creased, fore-edges yellowing. Stock ref 15970. £1.50

341. Wilson, Dorothy Clarke: Bright Eyes: The Story of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian. New York: McGraw Hill, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+397. Vg in scuffed and creased dust jacket. Stock ref 14465. £5.00

342. Wilson, Ian: Shakespeare the Evidence: Unlocking the Mysteries of the Man and His Work. London: Headline, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+498, illustrated with b/w plates. Edges yellowing otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747205825. Stock ref 20574. £10.00

343. Wineapple, Brenda: Sister Brother: Gertrude and Leo Stein. New York: G.P. Putnam, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+514, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16440. £6.50

344. Wolfe, Gregory: Malcolm Muggeridge: A Biography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+462, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13549. £12.50

345. Wood, Donald: Bolton Abbey: The Time of My Life. Skipton: Donald Wood, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates. Life in the Wharfedale village of Bolton Abbey during the Twenties and Thirties. Vg. ISBN 0952923106. Stock ref 20335. £5.00

346. Woodham-Smith, Cecil: Queen Victoria: Her Life and Times Volume One 1819-1861. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 574, illustrated with b/w plates. VG+ in dust jacket with a tear and minor loss to the rear fold-in. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9494. £5.00

347. Woodham-Smith, Cecil: Queen Victoria: Her Life and Times 1819-1861. Cardinal: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6044. £2.50

348. Woolley, Benjamin: The Bride of Science: Romance, Reason and Byron's Daughter. London: Pan, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp ix+416, b/w illustrations. Biography of Ada Lovelace. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5525. £5.00

349. Wyndham, Ursula: Astride the Wall: A Memoir 1913-1945. Century: National Trust Classics: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6112. £3.00

350. Yogananda, Paramahansa: Autobiography of a Yogi. London: Rider, 1983 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+403, illustrated with b/w plates. The first great master of India to live in the west for an extended period, after being sent by his guru to America in 1920. This autobiography is an indisputed classic in its field. Fore-edges tanned otherwise near Fine. ISBN 0090210514 Stock ref 20838. £5.00

351. Ziegler, Philip: Mountbatten: The Official Biography. Fontana: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6172. £3.00

352. Ziegler, Philip: King Edward VIII: The Official Biography. Fontana: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13350. £2.50


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies