BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

 

1. ....: An Idea of Bosnia. Autumn House in Association with Feed the Children, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp 281, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1873796587. Stock ref 19676. £2.50

2. ....: An Idea of Bosnia. Autumn House in Association with Feed the Children, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp 281, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1873796587. Stock ref 21284. £0.50

3. ....: Green Gold: Bananas and Dependency in the Eastern Caribbean. Latin American Bureau: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6174. £1.50

4. ....: The European Challenge: Europe's New Role in Latin America. Latin American Bureau: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6179. £2.00

5. Allaby, Michael: Inventing Tomorrow: How to Live in a Changing World. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5548. £1.50

6. Ascherson, Neal (intro): The Book of Lech Walesa. London: Allen Lane, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 203. A collective portrait by Solidarity members and critics. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10053. £7.50

7. Ash, Timothy Garton: In Europe's Name: Germany and the Divided Continent. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+680. The reuniting of Germany. Fine in dust jacket with a little wear to the head of the spine, a small closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge and some fading to the spine and edges. Stock ref 13196. £12.50

8. Austin, Michael: The Great Experiment: A Study of Soviet Society. The English Universities Press: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5989. £2.50

9. Bar-Lev, Geoffrey and Joyce Sakkal: Discrimination: Jewish Americans Struggle for Equality. Vero Beech, Florida: Rourke Corporation, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+104, illustrated in colour. Glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine. Stock ref 8495. £5.00

10. Barnard, Peter: We Interrupt This Programme: 20 News Stories That Marked the Century. London: BBC, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w photographs. Twenty dramatic news events from the twentieth century. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0563551372. Stock ref 13520. £8.50

11. Beattie, Geoffrey: We Are the People: Journeys Through the Heart of Protestant Ulster. London: Heinemann, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+246. An attempt to get under the skin of the Protestant people of Ulster. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Signed by the author to the title page. ISBN 0434049646. Stock ref 19613. £15.00

12. Becker, Sally: The Angel of Mostar: One Woman's Fight to Rescue Children in Bosnia. London: Hutchinson, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+193, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14271. £5.00

13. Becker, Sally: The Angel of Mostar: One Woman's Fight to Rescue Children in Bosnia. London: Hutchinson, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+193, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0091789273. Stock ref 21283. £2.50

14. Beito, David T., Peter Gordon, Alexander Tabarrok: The Voluntary City: Choice, Community and Civil Society. Ann Abor: The University of Michigan Press/The Independent Institute, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+462. Explores the fascinating history of bottom-up approaches to the challenges of urban living. Vg+ appears unread. ISBN 0472088378. Stock ref 20328. £12.50

15. Berkhoff, Steven: Steven Berkhoff's America. Hutchinson: Paperback, 8vo, Lower spine corner marked. Stock ref 9789. £2.50

16. Brittan, Leon: Europe: The Europe We Need. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+248. Bottom fore-edge stamped "Damaged" otherwise VG+ in Vg dust jacket, taped to the end-papers. Stock ref 14270. £5.00

17. Brunson, Michael: A Ringside Seat: The Autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+372, illustrated with b/w plates. Brunson's thirty years as a television journalist. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12514. £7.50

18. Caddle, Diane and Debbie Crisp: Imprisoned Women and Mothers. London: Home Office, 1997. Home Office Research Study 162. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+74, crease to cover at the lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 15714. £5.00

19. Christmas, Linda: Chopping Down the Cherry Trees: A Portrait of Britain in the Eighties. London: Viking, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 312. The author documents the social and political changes of the decade. A little, light, pencil annotation. Lower rear cover and inside of dust jacket lightly water marked. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9009. £5.00

20. Churchward, L.G.: The Soviet Intelligentsia: An Essay on the Social Structure and Roles of the Soviet Intellectuals During the 1960s. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+204. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10049. £6.50

21. Cole, John: As it Seemed to Me: Political Memoirs. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 (8th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+454, illustrated with b/w plates. The inside stories of British politics from Macmillan to Major. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13548. £6.50

22. Crump, Thomas: The Death of an Emperor: Japan at the Crossroads. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 10279. £3.00

23. Day, Robin: Grand Inquisitor: Memoirs. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+296, illustrated with b/w plates. Sir Robin Day's thirty-four years at the top of his profession. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12222. £5.00

24. Dershowitz, Alan: The Case for Israel. Hoboken: John Wiley, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+264. A detailed and penetrating analysis of the issues that fuel the continuing war in Israel. Top corner cut from title page otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15682. £7.50

25. Dyker, David A. (ed): The Soviet Union Under Gorbachev: Prospects for Reform. London: Croom Helm, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+227. The political and economic problems facing Gorbachev. Fine in Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 10050. £8.50

26. Ehteshami, Anoushiravan: Nuclearisation of the Middle East. London: Brassey's, 1989 (1st edition). Published for the Gulf Centre for Strategic Studies. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+189. One of the most comprehensive strategic analyses of the Middle East to date. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0080373453. Stock ref 20376. £6.50

27. Fawcett, Edmund and Tony Thomas: America and the Americans. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 5759. £1.50

28. Fenby, Jonathan: On the Brink: The Trouble With France. London: Warner, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp xvi+448. An examination of France today. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12488. £5.50

29. Filipovic, Zlata: Zlata's Diary: A Child's Life in Sarajevo. London: Viking, 1994. Hardback, 12mo, pp xvii+185. Stamped "Damaged" to the lower fore-edge, the stamp itself is the only apparent damage. ISBN 0670857246. Stock ref 21286. £0.50

30. Garrison, Jim and Pyare Shivpuri: The Russian Threat: Its Myths and Realities. Gateway Books: Paperback, 8vo. Owner's sig to inside of front cover. Some lining in the margins. Stock ref 11555. £2.50

31. Gates, Bill: The Road Ahead. London: Viking, 1995. Hardback. UK Edition, 286pp with b/w illustrations. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Inscription to ffep. Predictions of the Future from the World's Richest Man. Stock ref 432. £5.00

32. Gauhar, Altaf (ed): Third World Quarterly. Volume 12 Number 1: January 1990. Third World Foundation: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6195. £1.00

33. Gupta, Shekhar: India Redefines its Role. I.I.S.S./Oxford: Paperback. Adelphi Paper number 293 Stock ref 5709. £1.00

34. Gutman, Roy: A Witness to Genocide: The First Inside Account of the Horrors of "Ethnic Cleansing" in Bosnia. Shaftesbury: Element, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp xliv+180, illustrated with b/w plates. Ink inscription to the half-title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1852304650. Stock ref 21243. £5.00

35. Harris, Myles: Breakfast in Hell: A Doctor's Experiences of the Ethiopian Famine. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5924. £1.75

36. Harrison, Paul: The Third World Tomorrow. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5929. £3.00

37. Harrison, Paul and Robin Palmer: News Out of Africa: Biafra to Band Aid. London: Hilary Shipman, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+147, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Light crease to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14420. £5.00

38. Hart, Gary: The Second Russian Revolution: Despatches From the Front. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+255. US Senator on the remarkable transformation of the Soviet Union. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12518. £8.50

39. Hasselbach, Ingo with Tom Reiss: Fuhrer-Ex: Memoirs of a Former Neo-Nazi. London: Chatto and Windus, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+388. Dent to the rear spine edge, light corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0701165367. Stock ref 20239. £3.00

40. Holden, Anthony (ed): The Last Paragraph: The Journalism of David Blundy. London: Heinemann, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+311. Some minor water marking to the lower spine edge, otherwise Vg in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 8845. £5.00

41. Hollingworth, Larry: Merry Christmas Mr Larry. London: Heinemann, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+369, illustrated with b/w plates. Hollingworth's work with the United Nations High Commission for Refugees. Signed by the author to the title page. Vg+ in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 16572. £6.50

42. Hughes, John: Britain in Crisis: De-industrialisation and How to Fight It. Nottingham: Spokesman, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp106. Analyses the disastrous decline in manufacturing and offers the elements of a democratic alternative. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12293. £5.00

43. Humphrys, John: Devil's Advocate. London: Hutchinson, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+275. Humphrys sets in context the changes that have taken place in Britain during his forty years in journalism. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9940. £8.50

44. Hyde, H. Montgomery: A Tangled Web: Sex Scandals in British Politics and Society. Futura: Paperback, B format, damaged cover. Stock ref 5624. £1.00

45. Keenan, Brian: An Evil Cradling. Vintage: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5827. £3.00

46. Leach, Graham: The Afrikaners: Their Last Great Trek. Johannesburg: Southern, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a small nick to the head of the spine, light rubbing and creasing, G. ISBN 1868122360. Stock ref 19228. £3.50

47. Lelyveld, Joseph: Move Your Shadow: South Africa, Black and White. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5927. £2.00

48. Ludwig, Ed and James Santibanez (eds): The Chicanos: Mexican American Voices. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5764. £1.25

49. Mead, Margaret and James Baldwin: A Rap on Race. London: Michael Joseph, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+256. Transcript of a discussion between these two distinguished Americans. Vg/ Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9949. £7.50

50. Medish, Vadim: The Soviet Union. Prentice-Hall: Paperback, large 8vo, under adhesive film, front cover creased. Stock ref 5884. £4.00

51. Morrison, John: Boris Yeltsin: From Bolshevik to Democrat. New York: Dutton, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+303. First book to examine Yeltsin's extraordinary political career. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11278. £7.50

52. Neuburg, Paul: The Hero's Children: The Post-War Generation in Eastern Europe. Constable: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5986. £2.00

53. Parsons, Tony: Dispatches From the Front Line of Popular Culture. London: Virgin, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+325. Two decades of British life examined. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13479. £7.50

54. Paxman, Jeremy: Friends In High Places. London: Michael Joseph, 1990. Hardback. First Edition of a Book subtitled "Who Runs Britain?" 370pp, Vg in dust jacket. Stock ref 443. £5.00

55. Peberdy, Max: Third World Conundrum: A Call to Christian Partnership. The Paternoster Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6177. £1.50

56. Pilger, John: Heroes. London: Pan, 1989 (revised edition). Paperback, B format, pp xiv+636, illustrated with b/w plates. A passionate and utterly absorbing collection of reports. Stock ref 16327. £3.50

57. Pilger, John: Heroes. London: Pan, 1989 (revised edition). Paperback, B format, pp xiv+636, illustrated with b/w plates. A passionate and utterly absorbing collection of reports. Owner's inscription to half-title page, fore-edges yellowed, light creases to rear cover and spine. Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12304. £5.00

58. Pincher, Chapman: Inside Story: A Documentary of the Pursuit of Power. Sidgwick and Jackson: Paperback. Stock ref 5593. £1.00

59. Prentice, Eve-Ann: One Woman's War: Life and Death on Deadline. London: Duck Editions, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+214. A definitive picture of the Balkans war. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0715629611. Stock ref 19739. £5.00

60. Priestland, Gerald: Priestland Right and Wrong. Collins: In association with Channel Four. Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5851. £1.50

61. Putzel, James and John Cunnington: Gaining Ground: Agrarian Reform in the Philippines. War on Want: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6178. £1.50

62. Redhead, Brian: Personal Perspectives. London: Andre Deutsch, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+244, illustrated with b/w plates. A selection of articles published in Saga Magazine between 1984 and 1994. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12097. £7.50

63. Riad, Mahmoud: The Struggle for Peace in the Middle East. London: Quartet, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+365, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5999. £15.00

64. Roberts, Denis and Cynthia: How to Secure Peace in Europe: Including the Full Text of the Helsinki Final Act. Harney and Jones: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5982. £1.00

65. Schell. Jonathan: The Abolition. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5940. £1.00

66. Segal, Ronald: America's Receding Future: The Collision of Creed and Reality Pelican: Paperback. Spine creased. Stock ref 14241. £1.50

67. Seitz, Raymond: Over Here. Phoenix: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9652. £3.00

68. Shulman, Milton: Marilyn, Hitler and Me: The Memoirs of Milton Shulman. London: Andre Deutsch, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+386, illustrated with b/w photographs. Shulman introduces us to some of the century's most seminal figures. A panoramic coverage of twentieth century culture and current affairs. Fine in dust jacket lightly creased to the front fold-in, near Fine. Stock ref 12215. £9.50

69. Simpson, John: News From No Man's Land: Reporting the World. London: Macmillan, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+471, illustrated with b/w plates. Third volume of autobiography from the BBC reporter. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17276. £5.00

70. Simpson, John: News From No Man's Land: Reporting the World. Pan: Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates. Third volume of autobiography from the BBC reporter. Creased to the spine. Stock ref 17665. £2.00

71. Simpson, John: Strange People, Questionable People. London: Macmillan, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+560, illustrated with b/w plates. Simpson's account of current affairs. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11817. £5.00

72. Simpson, John: News From No Man's Land: Reporting the World. London: Macmillan, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+471, illustrated with b/w plates. Third volume of autobiography from the BBC reporter. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13567. £7.50

73. Speed, Peter and Mary: The Modern World: Working with Evidence 2. Oxford: Paperback 4to. Stock ref 6190. £2.00

74. Staunton, Marie and Sally Fenn: The Amnesty International Handbook. London: Optima, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+134. Vg. ISBN 035618840X. Stock ref 21285. £2.00

75. Stein, Georg: The Palestinians. Germany: Pahl-Rugenstein, 1988. Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. A collection of Stein's photographs with text in four languages. Vg+. Stock ref 7161. £7.00

76. Sullivan, Andrew: Virtually Normal: An Argument About Homosexuality. London: Picador, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+209. How we as a society deal with the homosexual minority. A modern classic of political and moral reasoning. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10188. £7.50

77. Svoray, Yaron and Nick Taylor: In Hitler's Shadow: An Israeli's Journey Inside Germany's Neo-Nazi Movement. Melbourne: Bookman, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+275, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1863950702. Stock ref 18064. £5.00

78. Talbott, Strobe: Deadly Gambits. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5774. £2.00

79. Thomson, David: Democracy in France Since 1870. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5693. £2.00

80. Timerman, Jacobo: The Longest War. Picador: Paperback. Stock ref 5925. £2.00

81. Trench, Sally: Fran's War. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+231. Vg. ISBN 0340745606. Stock ref 21282. £0.50

82. United Nations Department for Disarmament Affairs: Symposium on Global Security for the Twenty-First Century: December 1986/Florence, Italy: Proceedings. United Nations: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6176. £1.00

83. Walker, General Sir Walter: The Next Domino? Corgi: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5917. £1.50

84. Ward, Barbara: Progress for a Small Planet. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5863. £1.50

85. Worsley, Peter: Inside China. EP Publishing: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5881. £1.50

86. Wright, Robin: In the Name of God: The Khomeini Decade. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp285, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14260. £5.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies