BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
ECONOMICS |
1. ....: Emerging Stock Markets 1998. Washington: International Finance Corporation, 1998. The World's leading source of information on financial markets in the developing world. Paperback, oblong 4to, pp prelims+vi+348. Vg. Stock ref 6341. £25.00
2. Aron, Raymond: 18 Lectures on Industrial Society. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1967. The Nature of Human Society series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 253. Translated by M.K. Bottomore. Fading to rear board otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12818. £6.50
3. Aslund, Anders (ed): Russia's Economic Transformation in the 1990s. London: Pinter, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+198. Collection of papers by people who were deeply involved in the economic reforms. Vg+. ISBN 1855674629. Stock ref 17956. £8.50
4. Backhouse, Roger: Macroeconomics and the British Economy. Martin Robertson: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5297. £2.50
5. Beardshaw, J. with contributions by Andy Ross: Economics: A Student's Guide. London: Pitman, 1993 (3rd edition reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp xiv+751. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 5370. £6.50
6. Bhagwati, Jagdish: A Stream of Windows: Unsettling Reflections on Trade, Immigration and Democracy. Cambridge, Massachusetts: The MIT Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp liii+531. A selection of the author's policy writings from the last ten years. Fine in dust jacket with a small label ghost to the rear, otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0262024403. Stock ref 19623. £15.00
7. Black, Sheila: The Reluctant Money-Minder. Whittet/Windward: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5337. £2.00
8. Blackaby, F.T. (ed): British Economic Policy 1960- 74. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1979. The National Institute of Economic and Social Research Student's Edition No. 4. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+454. Owner's name to the half-title page, some underlining in red ink to the first thirty pages otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17884. £5.00
9. Boxwell, Harvey: Economics for Flower Girls. London: Regency Press, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp 113. Some scratches and marks to the boards otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16417. £10.00
10. Cobham, David, Richard Harrington, George Zis (eds): Money, Trade and Payments. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+253. Essays in honour of D.J. Coppock. Intended for economists interested in monetary, macroeconomic, trade and industrial theory. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17867. £10.00
11. Conolly, Violet: Siberia Today and Tomorrow: A Study of Economic Problems and Achievements. London:Collins, 1975. Hardback, large 8vo in dust jacket under loose film, pp 248, illustrated with maps and b/w plates. Stock ref 5974. £10.00
12. Day, A.C.L.: Outline of Monetary Economics. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1967 (corrected edition). Hardback. pp xiii+559. No dust jacket, some marking to top and front-fore edges but basically a Vg copy. Stock ref 177. £7.50
13. di Tella, Guido: Argentina Under Peron 1973-76. London: Macmillan/St. Antony's College, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+246. Economic analysis of Argentina under four successive Peronist presidents. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13579. £10.00
14. Eatwell, John: Whatever Happened to Britain: The Economics of Decline. BBC/Duckworth: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5797. £2.50
15. Emmott, Bill: The Sun Also Sets: Why Japan Will Not be Number One. London: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+278. Light bump to top fore-edge corner, rear cover lightly creased, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10629. £5.00
16. Fleming, Miles: Introduction to Economic Analysis. George Allen and Unwin: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5288. £3.50
17. Galbraith, John Kenneth: The New Industrial State. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5319. £1.25
18. Godement, Francois: The Downsizing of Asia. London: Routledge, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+245. Charts the economic fortunes of Asia from the early 1990s to the collapse of confidence in 1997 to 1998. Top fore-edge corner cut from the half-title page otherwise Fine. ISBN 0415198348. Stock ref 20372. £6.00
19. Harvey, J: Intermediate Economics. London: Macmillan, 1986 (4th edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+446. Vg+. ISBN 0333328957. Stock ref 19074. £3.50
20. Hogan, W.P. and I.F. Pearce: The Incredible Eurodollar: Or Why the World's Money System is Collapsing. Unwin/Counterpoint: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14148. £1.00
21. Howe, Christopher: China's Economy: A Basic Guide. Paul Elek/Granada: Hardback, 8vo, in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 5972. £2.50
22. Hutton, Will: The State We're In. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+352. Analysis of the British state and economy. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12426. £7.50
23. Isachsen, Arne, Carl B. Hamilton, Thorvaldur Gylfason: Understanding the Market Economy. Oxford: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5280. £5.00
24. Jay, Peter: Road to Riches or The Wealth of Man. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+383, illustrated with colour plates. Fine. Stock ref 8508. £7.00
25. Jenkins, David: Market Whys and Human Wherefores: Thinking Again About Markets, Politics and People. London: Cassell, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+276. Book by the ex-Bishop of Durham about economics, politics and ethics. Near Fine. ISBN 0304706086. Stock ref 19100. £5.00
26. Jenkinson, Tim (ed): Readings in Macroeconomics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+256. Collection of papers, many updated, from The Oxford Review of Economic Policy. Very light corner bumping otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15677. £10.00
27. Keegan, William: The Spectre of Capitalism: The Future of the World Economy After the Fall of Communism. London: Radius, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+221. Shrewd analysis of communism's failings with an honest assessment of capitalism's problems. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12816. £8.50
28. Kenwood, A.G. and A.L. Lougheed: The Growth of the International Economy 1820-1960. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1979 (6th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 319. Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8509. £5.00
29. Laughton, David (compiler): Economic and Political Environment. Harlow: Pearson Education, 2006 (2nd edition). Pearson Custom Publishing edition. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+344. Spine creased, light corner bumping otherwise sound and clean, Vg. ISBN 1844795233. Stock ref 20706. £20.00
30. Lipsey, Richard G.: An Introduction to Positive Economics. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (6th edition): Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5294. £4.50
31. Lipsey, Richard G.: An Introduction to Positive Economics. Weidenfeld and Nicolson (3rd edition): Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5293. £3.50
32. Lobley, Derek: Success in Economics. John Murray: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5272. £1.50
33. Manser, W.A.P.: Britain in Balance: The Myth of Failure. Pelican: Paperback, creased to rear cover. Stock ref 15020. £1.50
34. Marder, K.B. and L.P. Alderson: Economic Society. Oxford (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5298. £2.50
35. Masey, Anthea: How to Become a Woman of Substance. Piatkus: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5172. £2.00
36. McRobie, George: Small Is Possible. London: Jonathan Cape, 1981. The third in the late E.F. Schumacher's planned trilogy begun in "Small is Beautiful" and "A Guide For The Perplexed". Hardback. pp xv+331. Vg in scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 178. £6.00
37. Pennant-Rea, Rupert and Clive Crook: The Economist Economics. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5301. £2.00
38. Robinson, Derek: Monetarism and the Labour Market. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+499. Title page stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock, owner's name to ffep, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17902. £4.00
39. Rowan, D.C.: Output, Inflation and Growth: An Introduction to Macro-Economics. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5282. £1.00
40. Sachs, Jeffrey D. and Felipe Larrain B.: Macroeconomics in the Global Economy. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1993. Hardback, small 4to, pp xx+778. The first modern book on macroeconomics that focuses throughout on the global economy and the international aspects of macroeconomics, rather than on the economy of a single country. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0131022520. Stock ref 18648. £45.00
41. Shapiro, Edward: Macroeconomic Analysis. Harcourt, Brace and World (2nd edition): Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5268. £2.00
42. Smith, Peter and David Begg: Economics Workbook. McGraw-Hill (4th edition): Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5296. £4.00
43. Soros, George: The Crisis of Global Capitalism: Open Society Endangered. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1998. Hardback. F in like dust jacket. pp xxx+245. Stock ref 332. £6.00
44. Stubbs, Richard and Geoffrey R.D. Underhill (eds): Political Economy and the Changing Global Order. Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2000 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp x+422. A wide ranging book covering developments at global, regional and national levels. A sound, clean, unmarked copy, appears unread. Vg+. ISBN 0195414640. Stock ref 20214. £12.50
45. Stubbs, Richard and Geoffrey R.D. Underhill (eds): Political Economy and the Changing Global Order. Ontario: Oxford University Press, 2000 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp x+422. A wide ranging book covering developments at global, regional and national levels. Fine. ISBN 0195414640. Stock ref 21074. £12.50
46. Taylor, Lynda King: The Stock Exchange Press Guide to Investing for Income and Growth. Stock Exchange Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5303. £1.00
47. Theil, Henri, John C.G. Boot, Tuen Kloek: Operations Research and Quantitative Economics: An Elementary Introduction. McGraw-Hill Kogakusha: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5307. £1.25
48. Turner, Adair: Just Capital: The Liberal Economy. London: Macmillan, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+400. Fine. ISBN 0333900715. Stock ref 21240. £5.00
49. Vestal, James: Planning for Change: Industrial Policy and Japanese Economic Development 1945-1990. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+244. The Title Page is stamped "Damaged", signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than a very minor bump to the top front corner and a little shelf-marking to the lower fore-edge the book is in Fine condition. Stock ref 6000. £5.00
50. Waterson, Michael: Economic Theory of the Industry. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984 (reprinted 1988). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+243. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0521286867. Stock ref 20452. £15.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |