BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

HISTORY

 

1. ....: The World of Athens: An Introduction to Classical Athenian Culture. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 (reprint). Joint Association of Classical Teachers' Greek Course Background Book. Paperback, 8vo, pp xx+407, illustrated in b/w. Letter "J" stamped to title page, owner's name sticker to the inside of the front cover, small red mark to the front fore-edge, light corner bumping otherwise Vg under clear adhesive film. ISBN 0521273897. Stock ref 19371. £7.50

2. ....: Front Line 1940-1941. London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1942: The Story of the Civil Defence of Britain. Issued for the Ministry of Home Security by the Ministry of Information. Paper covers, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. Spine creased and a little edge-worn, light cover creasing and a closed tear to the top edge of the rear cover, binding sound G+. Stock ref 16501. £5.00

3. ....: Das Reich der Salier 1024-1125: Katalog Zur Ausstellung des Landes Rheinland-Pfalz. Sigmaringen: Jan Thorbecke, 1992. Paperback, 4to, pp xxx+503, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Text in German. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Weighs 2Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16645. £20.00

4. ....: The Book of the Martyrs of Tolpuddle 1834-1934. London: The Trades Union Congress General Council, 1934. Hardback, 4to, blue half-leather binding with gilt trim and blue cloth, t.e.g., pp xvi+240, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. The story of the Dorsetshire labourers who were convicted and sentenced to seven years' transportation for forming a trade union. Front cloth a little soiled, stains to rear cloth, some staining to rear end-papers and final page. Binding sound. Stock ref 17681. £15.00

5. ....: Memories of Blackburn. Halifax: True North Publishing, September 1996. Paperback, oblong 4to, unpaginated - about pp 70. Nostalgic photographs of Blackburn. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8609. £5.00

6. ....: The Wannsee Conference and the Genocide of the European Jews. Berlin: Hentrich, 2002 (3rd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 205, illustrated in b/w. Guide and Reader to the Permanent Exhibit in the House of the Wannsee Conference. Light crease to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15593. £5.00

7. ....: Hiroshima and Nagasaki: The Physical, Medical and Social Effects of The Atomic Bombings. London: Hutchinson, 1981. The Committee For The Compilation Of Materials On Damage Caused By The Atomic Bombs In Hiroshima and Nagasaki. Originally published in Japanese by Iwanami Shoten, Tokyo, 1979. Translated by Eisei Ishikawa and David L. Swain. Hardback, pp xlvi+706., illustrated. Top corner of ffep clipped, otherwise Vg in chipped and creased dust jacket. Stock ref 8. £15.00

8. Abels, Richard P. and Bernard S. Bachrach (eds): The Normans and their Adversaries at War: Essays in Memory of C. Warren Hollister. Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 2001. Warfare in History series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+232. The studies in this book examine and illuminate the Anglo-Saxon and Anglo-Norman military institutions that supported and shaped the conduct of war in northwestern Europe in the central middle ages. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0851158471. Stock ref 21199. £50.00

9. Akizuki, Tatsuichiro: Nagasaki 1945. London: Quartet, 1981. Paperback, B format, pp 159, illustrated with b/w plates. The first full-length eyewitness account of the atomic bomb attack on Nagasaki. VG. ISBN 0704333821. Stock ref 21246. £6.00

10. Alberts, Robert C.: The Golden Voyage: The Life and Times of William Bingham 1752-1804. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+570, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w plates. First full biography of Bingham. Vg, no dust jacket. Stock ref 12238. £10.00

11. Alcock, Leslie: Arthur's Britain: History and Archaeology AD 367-634. London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1972 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+415, illustrated with b/w plates, b/w line drawings and maps. Vg in dust jacket with small chips and small closed tears to the edges, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14392. £10.00

12. Allen, Charles and Sharada Dwivedi: Lives of the Indian Princes. London: Century Publishing, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 352, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. By the author of "Plain Tales from the Raj". Spine off square otherwise Vg in dust jacket, worn and torn to the head of the spine. Stock ref 17288. £5.00

13. Allen, Charles and Sharada Dwivedi: Lives of the Indian Princes. London: Century Publishing, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 352, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. By the author of "Plain Tales from the Raj". Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 4432. £10.00

14. Anderson, M.S.: Europe in the Eighteenth Century. Longman (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5719. £3.50

15. Applebaum, Anne: Gulag: A History of the Soviet Camps. London: Penguin, 2004. Paperback, B format, pp xiv610, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 16788. £5.00

16. Ardagh, John: Germany and the Germans. Penguin: New edition: The united Germany in the mid-1990s. Paperback, B format. A few pages have a little neat underlining. Otherwise Fine. Stock ref 7283. £4.00

17. Arnot, R. Page: The Miners: One Union, One Industry. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1979 (1st edition). A History of the National Union of Mineworkers 1939-1946. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+212, illustrated with b/w plates. The fourth volume in R. Page Arnot's monumental history of the mineworkers. Inscription on the ffep: "To David. Many Thanks. Richard Heaton. (Derbyshire N.U.M.)". Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9909. £10.00

18. Aronson, Theo: Heart of a Queen - Queen Victoria's Romantic Attachments. London: John Murray Publishers, 1991. Hardback. First Edition with b/w photographs. 272pp, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 435. £7.50

19. Arthur, Max: Forgotten Voices of the Great War. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+326, illustrated with b/w photographs. A new history of World War I in the words of the men and women who were there. Vg+ in illustrated boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 19961. £5.00

20. Artz, Frederick B.: Reaction and Revolution 1814-1832. Harper Torchbooks: The Rise of Modern Europe Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5720. £1.50

21. Ashe, Geoffrey: Avalonian Quest. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated with b/w plates. Light soiling to the top fore-edge otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small nick to the top of the front spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19982. £5.00

22. Ashley, Maurice: Rupert of the Rhine. Abingdon: Purnell Book Services, 1976. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+199, illustrated in b/w. Study of Rupert's life and military career. Some foxing/spotting otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19669. £5.00

23. Ashley, Maurice: England in the Seventeenth Century (1603-1714). Pelican, 1952. The Pelican History of England Volume Six. Paperback. Edges yellowing. Stock ref 16018. £1.00

24. Asprey, Robert: The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte. Volume I: The Rise. London: Little, Brown and Co, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiv+580, b/w illustrations in the text, maps. Volume one of a major two-volume biography. Bump to lower front fore-edge corner and first few pages, label remnant to front of dust jacket otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13022. £10.00

25. Avi-Yonah, Michael (ed): A History of Israel and the Holy Land. New York: Continuum, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 375, illustrated in b/w. Israel from pre-history to 2000. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0826413226. Stock ref 19019. £8.00

26. Badsey, Stephen: Hitler. London: Bison, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 80. Illustrated with over 100 photographs, an account of the most notorious figure in modern history. Vg+ in pictorial boards Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11795. £6.50

27. Baer, Ann: Medieval Woman - Village Life in the Middle Ages. London: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd., 1996. Hardback. First Edition with 234pp, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 449. £7.50

28. Bagley, J.J. and P.B. Rowley: A Documentary History of England. Volume 1 (1066 -1540). Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14315. £1.25

29. Bailey, Victor (ed): Forged in Fire: The History of the Fire Brigades Union. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+486. Essays on the history of the FBU and a number of autobiographical pieces by former leaders of the union. Vg+. Stock ref 12738. £8.50

30. Barber, Richard: The Reign of Chivalry. New York: St Martin's Press, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Near Fine in dust jacket with some slight edge-fading otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16988. £7.50

31. Barraclough, Geoffrey (ed): Mediaeval Germany 911-1250. Volume II: Essays. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1938. Studies in Mediaeval History series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+305. Essays by German historians translated by the editor. Owner's name to ffep, some foxing to end papers and fore-edges otherwise Vg in handled and worn dust jacket. Stock ref 15791. £8.50

32. Barrow, R.H.: The Romans. Pelican, 1949: Paperback. Covers foxed. Stock ref 14720. £1.00

33. Barrow, R.H.: The Romans. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 6156. £1.00

34. Bastable, Jonathan (ed): Yesterday's Britain: The Illustrated Story of How We Lived, Worked and Played. London: The Reader's Digest Association, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 320, pictorial boards, no dust jacket. British life 1900-1979. Extensively illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine Stock ref 14196. £7.50

35. Bealby, Jane, Michelle Bradley et al.: A Celebration of Kings Clipstone: 1000 Years of History. MM, 2005 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+291, illustrated in b/w and with a fold-out map. A result of research into the ancient and medieval history of the small North Nottinghamshire hamlet. Together with events of both World Wars and the memories of people alive today. Some spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 19617. £15.00

36. Beardsell, Peter: Europe and Latin America: Returning the Gaze. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+233, illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 0719056314. Stock ref 18509. £8.50

37. Beasley, W.G.: The Rise of Modern Japan. Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1990 (revised and updated edition). Paperback, pp xiii+306. Explores the political, economic and social changes that have been instrumental in shaping the Japan of today. Owner's sig to half-title page, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10651. £5.00

38. Bedarida, Francois: A Social History of England 1851-1975. London: Methuen, 1979. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+347, illustrated with b/w plates. Translated from the French by A.S. Forster. A little light cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0416859208. Stock ref 18105. £6.00

39. Beddard, Robert: A Kingdom Without a King: The Journal of the Provisional Government in the Revolution of 1688. Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. Hardback, small 4to, pp 209, illustrated with b/w plates and in b/w in the text. The complete text of the official minute book recording the peer's daily deliberations, decisions and directives during the first stages of the Glorious Revolution. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 071482500X. Stock ref 19929. £5.00

40. Behr, Edward: Prohibition: The 13 Years That Changed America. London: BBC, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13034. £8.50

41. Bell, S. Peter: Victorian Lancashire. Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 196. Fine book in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 4567. £7.50

42. Bellenger, Dominic Aidan and Stella Fletcher: The Mitre and the Crown: A History of the Archbishops of Canterbury. Stroud: Sutton, 2005. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+236, illustrated with b/w plates. A few ink marginal notes otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0750931213. Stock ref 18963. £6.00

43. Beloff, Max: The Age of Absolutism 1660-1815. London: Hutchinson, 1971 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 190. Ex-library, stamps to both free end papers otherwise Vg+ in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10292. £5.00

44. Berghahn, V.R.: Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+341. A comprehensive overview and interpretation of the development of Germany in the twentieth century. Vg+. Stock ref 16751. £5.00

45. Bernard, Jack F.: Italy: An Historical Survey. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+534. The history of Italy from the fall of the Roman Empire to the end of World War II. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket attached to the end papers under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 17363. £7.50

46. Best, Geoffrey: Mid-Victorian Britain 1851-75. London: Fontana, 1985 (3rd imp). Paperback, B format. One of the most approachable and useful books on the period. Light crease to front cover otherwise near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12447. £5.00

47. Best, Geoffrey: Mid-Victorian Britain 1851-75. Fontana (3rd imp 1985): Paperback, B format. Lightly creased to the spine. Stock ref 16594. £2.50

48. Bethell, Nicholas: The Last Secret: Forcible Repatriation to Russia 1944-7. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 5696. £1.50

49. Bettey, J.H. (ed): English Historical Documents 1906-1939. Routledge and Kegan Paul: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, corner cut from ffep. Stock ref 6067. £2.50

50. Bevan, Bryan: King Richard II. London: The Rubicon Press, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+182, illustrated with b/w plates. A balanced portrait of Richard II. Vg in dust jacket with some light creasing and scuffing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0948695145. Stock ref 19422. £7.50

51. Bindoff, S.T.: Tudor England. The Pelican History of England: Paperback. Stock ref 6119. £1.00

52. Bingham, Caroline: Beyond the Highland Line: Highland History and Culture. London: Constable, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 236, illustrated with b/w plates. Highland history and culture from prehistory to the present day. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0094743207. Stock ref 19255. £5.00

53. Birmingham, Stephen: The Rest of Us: The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 5750. £1.75

54. Blackstone, G.V.: A History of the British Fire Service. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1957. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+484, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and in b/w in the text. The British Fire Service from 400 A.D. to 1957. Ex Polytechnic Library, stamps, stickers etc otherwise Vg in dust jacket, corners cut to the fold-ins and a little edge-wear, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14189. £50.00

55. Blum, Jerome: The End of the Old Order in Rural Europe. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1978. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+505. Owner's sig in ink to the inside of the front cover, pencil inscription to ffep, corners lightly bumped, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15261. £5.00

56. Bowra, C.M.: The Greek Experience. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1961 (2nd imp with some corrections). The "History of Civilisation" series. Hardback, pp xiv+211, illustrated with b/w plates. In dust jacket under loose film which has been taped to itself over the fold-ins, the tape marking the end-papers, otherwise Vg+/Vg+. Stock ref 20420. £6.00

57. Bowra, C.M.: The Greek Experience. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1958 (2nd imp). The "History of Civilisation" series. Hardback, pp xiv+215, illustrated with 64 b/w plates. No dust jacket, light crease to spine. Overall Vg. Stock ref 20419. £5.00

58. Braithwaite, Brian, Noelle Walsh, Glyn Davies: The Home Front: The Best of Good Housekeeping 1939-1945. London: Ebury Press, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w and colour. Light crease to front cover at top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15135. £5.00

59. Briggs, Asa: A Social History of England. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback, pp 320, Fine with Fine dust jacket under loose film. Well illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Stock ref 522. £10.00

60. Briggs, Asa: A Social History of England. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 320. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Well illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Stock ref 12502. £10.00

61. Briggs, Asa: The Power of Steam: An Illustrated History of the World's Steam Age. Bristol: Book Promotions Limited, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout, mainly in b/w. Describes and illustrates both railway locomotives and the many other forms of steam engine. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7456. £10.00

62. Brighton, J.T. (ed): Source Material for a History of Bakewell. Bakewell and District Historical Society, 1984. Paperback, 4to, pp x+141. A list of manuscript sources held in various collections. Ink crosses to the side of some entries otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20319. £25.00

63. Brown, Dee: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West. New York: Owl, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxi+487, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fully documented account of the systematic destruction of the American Indian during the second half of the nineteenth century. Small stain to ffep, light corner creasing, green felt-tip line across top fore-edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13732. £5.00

64. Brown, Dee: Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West. Vintage: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5752. £3.50

65. Brown, Dee: The Gentle Tamers: Women of the Old West. Lincoln: Bison Books/University of Nebraska Press, 1981 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 317, illustrated with b/w photographs. All aspects of western feminine life. Fine. Stock ref 12444. £5.00

66. Brown, R. Allen: Castles From the Air. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, !989 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, x+246, illustrated with b/w photographs and plans in the text. Uses aerial photography to reveal the medieval castles of Britain in their landscape setting. Inscription on half-title page, otherwise Fine book in dust jacket which is a little creased to the head of the spine and has a crease the length of the front fold-in. Stock ref 3992. £12.50

67. Bryant, Arthur: Set in a Silver Sea. A History of Britain and the British People Volume 1. The Island Peoples From Earliest Times to the Fifteenth Century. Grafton: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13235. £2.00

68. Brysac, Shareen Blair: Resisting Hitler: Mildred Harnack and the Red Orchestra. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+498. Biography of Mildred Fish-Harnack, the American-born woman who paid the supreme penalty for her participation in the anti-Nazi Resistance. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0195132696. Stock ref 20077. £7.00

69. Buchan-Brown, John: The Hamlyn Dictionary of Twentieth Century History. Hamlyn: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6025. £2.00

70. Bullock, Alan: Hitler: A Study in Tyranny. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. A reprint of the 1964 revised edition. Hardback, 8vo, pp 848, maps and charts. Edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, with chipped edges and some browning. Stock ref 9219. £7.50

71. Bullock, Alan: Hitler: A Study in Tyranny. London: Odhams Press, 1959 (4th imp revised). Hardback, 8vo, pp 776, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and charts. Boards a little faded at spine extremities, owner's sig to ffep, otherwise Vg in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 8301. £7.50

72. Bunting, Madeleine: The Model Occupation: The Channel Islands Under German Rule, 1940-45. London: Harper Collins, 1996. Paperback, B format, xxiii+360, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Spine creased and off-square, top fore-edge yellowed. Stock ref 17751. £3.50

73. Burton, Anthony: The Past at Work. London: Andre DeutscHardbackBC, 1980. Hardback, 4to, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Some minor spotting otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16251. £3.50

74. Buruma, Ian: Voltaire's Coconuts: Or Anglomania in Europe. London: Phoenix, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp 326. Examines ideas about Englishness and what Europeans admired or loathed about Britain. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12483. £5.50

75. Butler, John: The Quest for Becket's Bones: The Mystery of the Relics of St Thomas Becket of Canterbury. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+180, illustrated in b/w and colour. Covers bumped to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small tear to the top rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0300061153. Stock ref 21372. £7.00

76. Canning, John (ed): 100 Great Lives of Antiquity. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+534, illustrated with b/w plates. 100 significant figures from the early second millennium B.C. to the fall of Rome. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18932. £6.00

77. Cantor, Leonard: The Changing English Countryside 1400-1700. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987 (1st edition). The History of the British Landscape series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+190, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Describes and analyses the evolution of the countryside during the years that witnessed the gradual disappearance of the medieval landscape. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0710205015. Stock ref 18785. £10.00

78. Carr, William: A History of Germany: 1815-1985. London: Edward Arnold, 1989 (re). Paperback. pp x+419. Vg/F. Stock ref 251. £6.00

79. Cassavetti, Eileen: The Lion and the Lilies: The Stuarts and France. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+332, illustrated in b/w. History of two branches of the Stuart family over four hundred years. Foyles sticker to the ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a tear to the top of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 354041363. Stock ref 18047. £5.00

80. Chalmers, David: And the Crooked Places Made Straight: The Struggle for Social Change in the 1960s. Baltimore: John Hopkins University Press, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+225. Valuable overview of 1960s America. Lightly creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16215. £8.50

81. Charmley, John: Churchill's Grand Alliance: The Anglo-American Special Relationship 1940-57. London: John Curtis/Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+427, illustrated with b/w plates. Reveals the unsentimental reality behind the "special relationship". Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13749. £10.00

82. Churchill, Winston S.: The Second World War Volume II: Their Finest Hour. Cassell: Hardback, 8vo, under film, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5679. £2.50

83. Churchill, Winston S.: A History of the English-Speaking Peoples. Volume II: The New World. London: Cassell, 1957 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+344, illustrated with maps and a genealogical table. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 14651. £5.00

84. Clark, David: Battlefield Walks: The South. London: Grange Books, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+154, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Comprehensive collection of battlefield walks from the Saxon victory at Ashdown in 871 to the site of a Second World War airfield - RAF Charmy Down. Vg. ISBN 1840130091. Stock ref 19732. £5.00

85. Clark, James (ed): The Encyclopedia of Modern History. London: Hamlyn, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 352, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6212. £5.00

86. Clark, Manning: Manning Clark's History of Australia. London: Pimlico, 1995. Originally published in six volumes this abridgement by Michael Cathcart includes a new, updating final chapter. A masterpiece of historical writing. Stamp to the lower fore-edge, a few other marks to the fore-edges, creasing to the spine otherwise sound and internally clean. Vg. ISBN 0712662057. Stock ref 20270. £7.50

87. Clark, Sir George: Early Modern Europe: From about 1450 to about 1720. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5733. £1.00

88. Clayre, Alasdair (ed): Nature and Industrialization. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxvi+414, illustrated with b/w plates. The Industrial Revolution through the disciplines of literature, philosophy, history, music and the history of art. Near Fine. Stock ref 12025. £7.50

89. Clayton, Peter (ed): A Companion to Roman Britain. Oxford: Phaidon, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout in b/w. Covers all the major aspects of Roman Britain from its conquest to its final abandonment. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16489. £5.00

90. Clayton, Tim and Phil Craig: Finest Hour. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+418, illustrated with b/w plates. The events of 1940 told through a large collection of first-hand accounts. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0340750413. Stock ref 18382. £5.00

91. Cobban, Alfred: A History of Modern France. Volume 1 1715-1799. Pelican: Paperback. Vg. ISBN 0140204032. Stock ref 18871. £1.00

92. Cobban, Alfred: A History of Modern France Volume 3: 1871-1962. Pelican: Paperback. Ex-library, stamp to half-title page, top corner cut from half-title page, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140207112. Stock ref 18870. £1.00

93. Cole, G.D.H.: Persons and Periods. Pelican, 1945: Paperback. Some yellowing and spotting. Stock ref 17067. £1.00

94. Cole, G.D.H. and Raymond Postgate: The Common People 1746-1946. London: Methuen, 1981 (4th edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+754. Some spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 14298. £5.00

95. Cole, Hubert: The Black Prince. Abingdon: Purnell Book Services, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, b/w illustrations throughout. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9520. £5.00

96. Coleman, Terry: Nelson. London: Bloomsbury, 2002. Paperback, B format, pp xx+428, , illustrated with b/w plates. A bracingly modern view of England's favourite hero. Vg+. ISBN 0747559007. Stock ref 19779. £3.50

97. Collier, Richard: 1940: The World in Flames. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 9314. £1.00

98. Collier, Richard: The War that Stalin Won. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+342, illustrated with b/w plates. Some yellowing to page edges otherwise Vg/F in Vg/F dust jacket. Stock ref 4435. £7.00

99. Cooper Jr, John Milton: Pivotal Decades: The United States, 1900-1920. New York: Norton, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+408, b/w illustrations. Panoramic history of the period. Vg. ISBN 0393956555. Stock ref 18943. £6.00

100. Cordingly, David: Life Among the Pirates: The Romance and the Reality. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+338, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. An examination of pirates from history and literature. Some minor marks to boards and fore-edges. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13288. £8.50

101. Cowell, F.R.: The Revolutions of Ancient Rome. London: Thames and Hudson, 1962. The Great Revolutions series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 226. Roman revolutions from the 6th century BC to the fall of the Roman Empire. Spine off square, fore-edges spotted, owner's sig to ffep. A sound working copy in dust jacket under adhesive film. Stock ref 12173. £5.00

102. Crankshaw, Edward: The Fall of the House of Habsburg. Cardinal: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5742. £2.00

103. Crawford, Rosemary and Donald: Michael and Natasha: The Life and Love of the Last Tzar of Russia. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+448, illustrated with b/w plates. Small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16812. £5.00

104. Crowder, Michael: The Flogging of Phinehas McIntosh: A Tale of Colonial Folly and Injustice, Bechuanaland, 1933. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+248, illustrated in b/w. A richly documented account of the affair. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0300040989. Stock ref 21436. £7.50

105. Curry, Anne (ed): Agincourt 1415: Henry V, Sir Thomas Erpingham and the Triumph of the English Archers. Stroud: Tempus, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. A history of the most important battle of the Hundred Years War from the perspective of those who fought in it. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a crease the length of the font fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0752417800. Stock ref 21145. £12.50

106. Daiches, David: Charles Edward Stuart. London: Thames and Hudson, 1973. First edition of "The Life and Times of Bonnie Prince Charlie" with 31 b/w illustrations. 336pp, Vg with dust jacket. Stock ref 423. £8.50

107. Davies, Philip John: An American Quarter Century: US Politics From Vietnam to Clinton. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1995. Paperback, pp xiv+279. Small crease to lower front corner otherwise Vg/F. Stock ref 643. £8.00

108. De Abreu, Capistrano: Chapters of Brazil's Colonial History 1500-1800. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxxiv+236. An integrated history of Brazil in a landmark work of scholarship that is also a literary masterpiece. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10059. £10.00

109. Deacon, Richard: The Cambridge Apostles: A History of Cambridge University's Elite Intellectual Secret Society. London: Robert Royce, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+214, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 7386. £10.00

110. Dearden, Seton: A Nest of Corsairs: The Fighting Karamanlis of the Barbary Coast. London: John Murray, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+331, illustrated with b/w plates. The Karamanli princes of Tripoli. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10953. £12.50

111. Debo, Angie: A History of the Indians of the United States. London: Pimlico, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+450, illustrated with b/w plates. A comprehensive history of American Indians from their first contact with Europeans to the late twentieth century. Top corner cut from half-title page otherwise Near Fine. Stock ref 10387. £7.00

112. Degramont, Sanche: Epitaph for Kings. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp 457, illustrated with b/w plates. The long decline of the French monarchy and the coming of the Revolution. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17406. £5.00

113. Delaney, Frank: The Celts. London: BBC/Hodder and Stoughton, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Owner's stamp to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14526. £5.00

114. Deutsch, Otto Erich: Admiral Nelson und Joseph Haydn: Ein Britisch-Osterreichisches Gipfeltreffen. Wien: Osterreichischer Bundesverlag, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 136, illustrated in b/w. German text. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17110. £10.00

115. Dickinson, Martin: Britain, Europe and Beyond 1700-1900. Macmillan: The History in the Making Series. Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6203. £2.00

116. Dodd, Gwilym (ed): The Reign of Richard II. Stroud: Tempus, 2000. Paperback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0752417975. Stock ref 19653. £8.50

117. Dodds, Glen Lyndon: A History of Sunderland. Sunderland: Albion Press, 2001 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Fully revised, updated and expanded edition. A scholarly, readable overall history of the city. Light bump to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear board otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0952512262. Stock ref 20323. £25.00

118. Doherty, Paul: Isabella and the Strange Death of Edward II. London: Constable, 2003. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+262. Suggests that Edward might not have died at Berkeley Castle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13447. £10.00

119. Donnelly, Desmond: Gadarene '68: The Crimes, Follies and Misfortunes of the Wilson Government. William Kimber: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6001. £2.50

120. Douglas, Roy: New Alliances 1940-41. London: Macmillan, 1982 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+154, illustrated with b/w plates. VG+ in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 17310. £5.00

121. Douglas, Roy: New Alliances 1940-41. London: Macmillan, 1982 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+154, illustrated with b/w plates. Indented crease near lower edge affecting dust jacket and boards, binding still sound. Closed tear to dust jacket. Clean and sound, an excellent working copy. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4011. £5.00

122. Droz, Jacques: Europe Between Revolutions 1815-1848. Fontana: Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Stock ref 9874. £1.50

123. Droz, Jacques: Europe Between Revolutions 1815-1848. Fontana, 1967. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Spine faded. Stock ref 16916. £1.50

124. Dunan, Marcel (general editor): The Larousse Encyclopedia of Ancient and Medieval History. London: Hamlyn, 1968 (2nd edition, 3rd impression). Paperback 4to, pp 413, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Owner's name to ffep, creased to the spine, otherwise Vg. Weighs 1.5Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17752. £4.00

125. Dupuy, Col. R. Ernest and Col. Trevor N. Dupuy, U.S. Army (Ret.): The Compact History of the Civil War. New York: Warner, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xxi+489. Last 70 pages stained to the top corner. A reading copy. ISBN 0446394327. Stock ref 18004. £2.50

126. Durant, G.M.: Britain: Rome's Most Northerly Province. London: Readers Union, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+179, illustrated with b/w plates. A history of Roman Britain, A.D. 43 - A.D. 450. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small triangular piece cut from the bottom of the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13774. £5.00

127. Durlacher, Gerhard: Drowning: Growing Up in the Third Reich. Serpent's Tail: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14936. £3.00

128. Dwyer, Philip G.: Talleyrand: Profiles in Power. London: Longman, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+232. Life of one of the most significant figures in both French and European history. Vg. ISBN 0582323843. Stock ref 21352. £13.50

129. Eban, Abba: Heritage: Civilization and the Jews. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp prelims+355, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6211. £10.00

130. Edwards, Jorge: Persona Non Grata: An Envoy in Castro's Cuba. London: The Bodley Head, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+275. The author was appointed Chilean envoy to Cuba in 1970. Vg in dust jacket with fading to the spine and edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 0370103750. Stock ref 20415. £3.50

131. Eimerl, Sarel: Revolution! France 1789-1794. Macmillan: Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 5686. £3.00

132. Elkins, Michael: Forged in Fury. London: Piatkus, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+274. The resistance of the Jews in Europe during the Second World War and the post 1945 activities of those survivors determined to avenge the dead. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12648. £8.50

133. Elliot-Wright, Philipp J.C.: Living History. London: Brassey's, 2000. Brassey's Master Class series. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. How re-enactors and other history enthusiasts can recreate the uniforms, equipment and life-style of past warriors and their comrades, male and female. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17436. £5.00

134. Elliott, J.H.: Imperial Spain 1469-1716. London: Penguin, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, B format. Stock ref 16758. £3.50

135. Elliott, J.H.: Europe Divided 1559-1598. Fontana, 1968. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Spine creased. Stock ref 16904. £1.50

136. Ellis, Peter Berresford: The Druids. London: Constable, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates. An authoritative account. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8573. £10.00

137. Emmison, F.G.: Guide to the Essex Records Office. Part 1: Essex Quarter Sessions and Other Official Records. Chelmsford: Essex County Council, 1946. Paperback, 8vo, pp xix+128, illustrated with b/w plates. Covers soiled, one inch split to the top front spine edge, spine edges generally worn, owner's name to the front cover, some pencil underlining and lines in the margins. Two newspaper obituaries of F.G. Emmison loosely inserted. Stock ref 17910. £5.00

138. English, Richard: Armed Struggle: A History of the IRA. London: Macmillan, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxv+486, illustrated with b/w plates. A detailed history and analysis of the IRA. Small moisture mark to the front board otherwise Vg in dust jacket, creased and with some wear to the head of the spine. Stock ref 16561. £7.50

139. Entwistle, Basil: Japan's Decisive Decade: How a Determined Minority Changed the Nation's Course in the 1950s. London: Grosvenor Books, 1985. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+190, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. ISBN 0901269867. Stock ref 18476. £5.00

140. Evans, Eric J.: The Forging of the Modern State: Early Industrial Britain 1783-1870. Harlow: Longman, 1994 (13th imp). Foundations of Modern Britain series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+457. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 12522. £9.00

141. Evans, Joan: Life in Medieval France. New York: Phaidon, 1969 (3rd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+255, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Re-issue of a classic study first published in 1925. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12683. £10.00

142. Evans, R.H.: Government. Vista Books: A Visual History of Modern Britain. Hardback, 4to in tatty dust jacket. Stock ref 6201. £1.00

143. Farmer, David Hugh (ed): Benedict's Disciples. Leominster: Fowler Wright, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+354. Study of followers of St Benedict form the sixth to the twentieth century. Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0852440111. Stock ref 19679. £8.00

144. Feiling, Keith: A History of England: From the Coming of the English to 1918. London: Book Club Associates, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxxiv+1229. Pages yellowing, bumping to lower cover corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with edge-wear and creasing G. Stock ref 18559. £5.00

145. Fenyo, Krisztina: Contempt, Sympathy and Romance: Lowland Perception of the Highlands and the Clearances During the Famine Years, 1845-1859. East Linton: Tuckwell Press, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+195, illustrated with b/w plates. Book based on an examination of newspaper files from the famine years. Small red mark to the front end paper otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1862320896. Stock ref 20157. £6.00

146. FitzGibbon, Constantine: The Irish in Ireland. Newton Abbot/New York: David and Charles/Norton, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 328, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15095. £6.50

147. Fletcher, Anthony: Tudor Rebellions. Longman, 1980 (2nd edition reprint): Seminar Studies in History series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15335. £2.50

148. Fletcher, Anthony and Diarmaid MacCulloch: Tudor Rebellions. Harlow: Longman/Pearson, 2004 (5th edition). Seminar Studies in History series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+193. A thoroughly revised and expanded edition of a classic text. Some pencil underlining and notes in the margins otherwise Vg. ISBN 0582772850. Stock ref 20170. £7.00

149. Foss, Michael: The Search for Cleopatra. London: Michael O'Mara, 1997 Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, errata slip, illustrated with colour plates and b/w figures in the text. Biography based upon new research by the Timewatch team. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in. Stock ref 10581. £7.50

150. Foster, R.F. (ed): The Oxford Illustrated History of Ireland. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp xv+382, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. From pre-Christian times to the present day. Two-inch closed tear to one plate, spine ceased, a little wear to rear lower fore-edge corner, owner's sig to the inside of the front cover, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14387. £5.00

151. Fraser, Antonia: Mary Queen of Scots. London: Arrow, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 713, illustrated in b/w. Small area, 1/4" square, of cover surface missing from front bottom corner otherwise Fine/Mint. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5388. £5.00

152. Fraser, Antonia: The Gunpowder Plot: Terror and Faith in 1605. London: Arrow, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp xxxv+347, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. A judicious and very readable account. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12303. £5.00

153. Fraser, Antonia: The Weaker Vessel. Mandarin: Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates. Women in the Civil War period. Light creasing to spine. Stock ref 14897. £4.00

154. Freeman, Charles: The Greek Achievement: The Foundation of the Western World. London: Allen Lane, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+494, illustrated with b/w and colour plates, line drawings. A comprehensive and accessible account of ancient Greek history, art an architecture over 2000 years. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9988. £10.00

155. French, Patrick: Liberty or Death: India's Journey to Independence and Division. London: Harper Collins, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+467, illustrated with b/w plates. Small inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13287. £8.50

156. Friedrich, Otto: Before the Deluge: A Portrait of Berlin in the 1920s. New York: Harper and Row, 1972. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+418, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. The cultural, artistic and political life of the city during an extraordinary decade. Near Fine in dust jacket with some differential fading otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11906. £7.50

157. Froissart: Chronicles. Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5701. £5.00

158. Fukuyama, Francis: The End of History and the Last Man. London: Penguin, 1992 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiii+418. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0140134557. Stock ref 19400. £8.00

159. Gardner, Joseph L. (ed): Great Mysteries of the Past: Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History. New York: Reader's Digest, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, pp 448, illustrated throughout in colour and monochrome. Owner's stamp to half-title page. Vg+, no dust jacket. Stock ref 7036. £5.00

160. Gardner, Lloyd C.: Spheres of Influence: The Partition of Europe, from Munich to Yalta. London: John Murray, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+303. Near Fine. Stock ref 12368. £5.00

161. Gathorne-Hardy, Jonathan: The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny. London: Weidenfeld, 1993 (reprint). With a new Introduction by the author. A treasure-house for social historians, anthropologists and students of oral traditions. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 13189. £5.50

162. George, Dorothy: England in Transition. Pelican: Eighteenth Century. Paperback. Stock ref 6011. £1.00

163. Gibbon, Edward: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. London: Penguin Classics, 1985 (reprint). An abridged version, edited and with an introduction by Dero A. Saunders. Paperback, B format, pp x+691+map. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 6217. £5.00

164. Gibson, William: A Social History of the Domestic Chaplain 1530-1840. London: Leicester University Press, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+250. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 9896. £10.00

165. Gies, Frances: The Knight in History. London: Robert Hale, 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp 271, illustrated in b/w. The medieval knight as he was. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0709023707. Stock ref 19935. £5.00

166. Gilbert, Martin: Winston Churchill: The Wilderness Years. London: Macmillan, 1981. Hardback, small 4to, pp 279, illustrated with b/w plates. The ten years up to the second world war. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8302. £5.00

167. Gilbert, Martin: The Day the War Ended: May 8, 1945 - Victory in Europe. New York: Henry Holt/Owl, 1995 Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxi+473, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg. ISBN 0805047352. Stock ref 19750. £5.00

168. Gilbert, Martin: A History of the Twentieth Century. Volume One: 1900-1933. London: TSP/Harper Collins, 1997. Large format Paperback, pp xiv+927. Illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Near Fine. Weighs 1.6Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16546. £7.50

169. Gilbert, Martin: The Boys: Triumph Over Adversity. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996. The story of 732 young concentration camp survivors. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+511, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Fine book in dust jacket with a 1" closed tear to the rear upper spine edge and a little creasing to the top of the spine. Stock ref 8709. £8.50

170. Gilbert, Martin: The Day the War Ended: V.E. Day 1945 in Europe and Around the World. London: TSP/Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxi+473, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Creased to the spine, a few pages with crinkled edges. Binding sound, text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 0002555972. Stock ref 19760. £3.00

171. Gildea, Robert: France 1870-1914. Harlow: Longman, 1996 (2nd edition). Seminar Studies in History series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+128. Some cover creasing, owner's name to half-title page, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0582292212. Stock ref 18676. £5.00

172. Gittins, Diana: Fair Sex: Family Size and Structure 1900-1939. London: Hutchinson, 1982. Paperback, 8vo, pp 240. Some ink underlining and marginal notes, light spine creasing, owner's name to ffep. ISBN 0091454913. Stock ref 18361. £2.50

173. Glennerster, Howard: British Social Policy Since 1945. Oxford: Blackwell, 1995 (reprinted 1996). The Making Contemporary Britain series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+275. A clear and condensed history of the welfare state. Two small health library stamps to the title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0631189629. Stock ref 21451. £6.50

174. Goad, Harold: Language in History. Pelican, 1958: Paperback. Stock ref 17075. £1.50

175. Golby, J.M.: Culture and Society In Britain 1850-1890: A Source Book of Contemporary Writings. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. In association with The Open University. Paperback. pp xiii+342. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. Illustrated. Stock ref 495. £5.50

176. Golby, J.M.: Culture and Society In Britain 1850-1890: A Source Book of Contemporary Writings. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. In association with The Open University. Paperback. pp xiii+342, b/w illustrations. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17550. £3.50

177. Golby, J.M.: Culture and Society In Britain 1850-1890: A Source Book of Contemporary Writings. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 (reprint). In association with The Open University. Paperback. pp xiii+342, b/w illustrations. Vg. ISBN 0198711123. Stock ref 20040. £2.50

178. Goldstein, Robert Justin: Political Repression in 19th Century Europe. Beckenham: Croom Helm, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+400. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0709901186. Stock ref 19304. £5.00

179. Gosling, Ted and Roy Chapple: Britain in Old Photographs: East Devon at War Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1995. Paperback, small 4to, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Stock ref 16330. £4.50

180. Goubert, Pierre: The French Peasantry In The Seventeenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. Paperback. pp xi+242. F. Translated by Ian Patterson. Stock ref 282. £6.00

181. Goubert, Pierre: The Ancien Regime: French Society 1600-1750. London: Phoenix, 1997. A Phoenix Giant. Paperback, pp xix+292. Vg/F. Stock ref 644. £6.50

182. Graham, Frank: The Roman Wall: Comprehensive History and Guide. Newcastle: Frank Graham, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated in b/w. Dedication to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 085983140X. Stock ref 19358. £7.50

183. Graham-Campbell, James and Dafydd Kidd: The Vikings. London: British Museum, 1980. Paperback, large 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and drawings. Published to accompany the exhibition at the British Museum. Small crease to top rear fore-edge corner, owner's sig to the inside of the front cover, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13106. £5.00

184. Grant, I.F.: Along a Highland Road. London: Shepheard-Walwyn, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+198, with 31 illustrations and 3 maps. Life in the Highlands over the centuries based on events and stories associated with the dozen or so miles of the A9 where it crosses the valley of the Findhorn (Strathdearn) on the way from Aviemore to Inverness. Spine slightly off square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15053. £12.50

185. Grant, Michael: Cleopatra. London: Phoenix, 2003 (3rd imp). Paperback, B format, pp xviii+301, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+. Stock ref 17373. £5.00

186. Gregg, Pauline: A Social and Economic History of Britain 1760-1972. London: Harrap, 1974 (7th revised edition, reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 635. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, ffep removed, still a sound copy in dust jacket. Stock ref 13809. £3.50

187. Grenville, J.A.S.: A World History of the Twentieth Century Volume One: 1900-45 Western Dominance. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 5703. £1.50

188. Griffin, C.S.: The Ferment of Reform, 1830-1860. Routledge and Kegan Paul: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 5760. £2.50

189. Grimble, Ian: Regency People. London: BBC, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates. A view of the Regency era through the eyes of well-known people of the time. Vg in Vg dust jacket, a little yellowed to the spine. Stock ref 11885. £6.50

190. Gross, Leonard: The Last Jews in Berlin. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 349. First-hand accounts of life in Berlin under the Nazis. Vg/Fine in dust jacket with a small tear to the front, repaired with tape on the inside, otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11664. £5.00

191. Gurney, O.R.: The Hittites. Pelican, 1952: Paperback. Cover spotting. Stock ref 15796. £1.00

192. Hale, John: The Civilization of Europe in the Renaissance. London: Harper Collins/TSP, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+649, illustrated in b/w. Light cover creasing and a small bump to the lower front spine corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0002153394. Stock ref 19560. £7.50

193. Hallam, Elizabeth M.: Domesday Book Through Nine Centuries. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 224 with 79 b/w illustrations and 14 maps. The story of one of the world's greatest written treasures. Owner's name to half-title page otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10814. £5.00

194. Hamer, John: The Twentieth Century. Macmillan: History in the Making Series. Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6202. £2.00

195. Hamilton, Nigel: JFK: Reckless Youth. Arrow: Paperback, B format, small closed tear to front cover. Stock ref 5761. £5.00

196. Hamilton-Williams, David: The Fall of Napoleon: The Final Betrayal. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the text. Important study by a respected Napoleonic researcher. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9516. £10.00

197. Hammond, P.W. and Anne F. Sutton: Richard III: The Road to Bosworth Field. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 238, illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4345. £7.50

198. Hampton, Christopher (ed): A Radical Reader: The Struggle for Change in England, 1381-1914. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1984. Paperback, 8vo, pp 624. A major anthology spanning five hundred years of radical protest from the Peasant's Revolt to the First World War. Owner's name to the reverse of the ffep otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140224440. Stock ref 20218. £7.50

199. Harper's Magazine: The Midwest: A Collection from Harper's Magazine. New York: Gallery Books, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 535. Facsimiles of original articles from Harper's, with over 300 turn-of-the-century line drawings, engravings, photographs and etchings. Vg+ in pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7765. £5.00

200. Harper's Magazine: New York: A Collection from Harper's Magazine. New York: Gallery Books, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 543. Facsimiles of original articles from Harper's, with over 300 turn-of-the-century line drawings, engravings, photographs and etchings. Vg+ in pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7766. £5.00

201. Harrison, Joseph: An Economic History of Modern Spain. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+187. Examines the economic and social development of Spain since the beginning of the eighteenth century. Near Fine in dust jacket with a few small, closed tears. Stock ref 8273. £8.50

202. Hart, George: A Dictionary of Egyptian Gods and Goddesses. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986 (reprinted 1988). Paperback, B format, pp xv+229, illustrated with line drawings. Cover and corner creasing, cover edges worn, some spotting. A reading copy only. ISBN 0710201672. Stock ref 20759. £2.50

203. Hartley, Dorothy: The Land of England: English Country Customs Through the Ages. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+374, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. A fascinating mixture of scholarship, anecdote and inspired insight examining the slow development of life in the English countryside. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11469. £7.50

204. Hearder, Harry: Italy: A Short History. Cambridge University Press: Paperback, large 8vo. Inscription to half-title page. Stock ref 17082. £3.50

205. Heath, E.G.: The Grey Goose Wing: A History of Archery. Reading: Osprey, 1971. Hardback, large 4to, pp 352, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and illustrations. The definitive history of archery. Ex college library copy with stamps to the front fore-edge, front free end-paper and title page. Tape marks to end papers. Otherwise a tight, clean bright copy, near Fine in near Fine dust jacket, protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14198. £75.00

206. Hedley, Olwen: Windsor Castle. London: Robert Hale, 1994 (revised edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp 250. The standard history of one of the greatest royal palaces. Vg+. ISBN 0709054130. Stock ref 18124. £5.00

207. Heer, Friedrich: The Medieval World: Europe 100-1350. London: Weidenfeld, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+365, illustrated with b/w plates. A survey of the main elements of the life and culture of the high Middle Ages. Vg+. Stock ref 17850. £7.00

208. Heffer, Simon: Power and Place: The Political Consequences of King Edward VII. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+342, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 16340. £4.50

209. Heffer, Simon: Power and Place: The Political Consequences of King Edward VII. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+342, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 17159. £3.50

210. Herodotus: The Histories. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 14713. £2.00

211. Herrup, Cynthia B.: A House in Gross Disorder: Sex, Law and the 2nd Earl of Castlehaven. New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+216, b/w illustrations. Light bump to top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0195139259. Stock ref 19081. £3.50

212. Hibbert, Christopher: Napoleon and His Wives. St. Helens: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+381, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0007669739. Stock ref 19403. £4.00

213. Hibbert, Christopher: The Rise and Fall of The House of Medici. London: Penguin, 1979 (Later reprint). Paperback, pp 368. Small bump to bottom front edge otherwise Vg/F. Illustrated. Stock ref 642. £5.00

214. Hill, Donald: A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times. London: Routledge, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+263. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415152917. Stock ref 21442. £4.00

215. Hill, Robert A. (compiler and editor): The FBI's RACON: Racial Conditions in the United States During World War II. Boston: Northeastern University Press, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+793. Publishes for the first time the FBI's "Survey of Racial Conditions in the United States". Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16289. £12.50

216. Hinde, Wendy: George Canning. London: Purnell Book Services Ltd., 1973 Hardback. pp 519. Vg in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 133. £5.00

217. Hobsbawm, E.J. and George Rude: Captain Swing. London: Readers Union, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp 384, illustrated in b/w and with maps. The farm labourers' rising of 1830. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13051. £7.50

218. Hobsbawm, Eric with Antonio Polito: The New Century. London: Little, Brown, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+176. Hobsbawm in conversation with Antonio Polito. Translated from the Italian by Allan Cameron. Continues Hobsbawm's analysis of the Twentieth century. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12647. £8.50

219. Holmes, Martin: Proud Northern Lady: Lady Anne Clifford 1590-1676. Chichester: Phillimore, 1984 (corrected reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+181, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to the front board at the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0850332257. Stock ref 19562. £8.00

220. Hook, Jason and Martin Pegler: To Live and Die in the West: The American Indian Wars. Oxford: Osprey, 1999. Paperback, small 4to, pp 159, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour and b/w line drawings. Fine. Stock ref 15128. £6.50

221. Horsley, William and Roger Buckley: Nippon: New Superpower. Japan Since 1945. London: BBC, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14505. £5.00

222. Horsman, Reginald: The New Republic: The United States of America 1789-1815. Harlow: Longman, 2000. Longman History of America series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+275, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 15587. £5.00

223. Howell, Danny (ed): Yesterday's Wessex: Five Connected Lives. Danny Howell, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp 152, illustrated with b/w photographs. An album of memories by five senior citizens whose paths crossed in some way during their younger days. Stock ref 13828. £2.50

224. Hufton, Olwen: Europe: Privilege and Protest 1730-1789. Fontana, 1980. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Stock ref 16907. £1.50

225. Hufton, Olwen: the Prospect Before Her: A History of Women in Western Europe. Volume One: 1500-1800. London: Harper Collins, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+654, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 13125. £6.50

226. Hughes, Michael: Law and Politics in 18th-Century Germany: The Imperial Aulic Council in the Reign of Charles VI. Woodbridge: The Boydell Press, 1988. Royal Historical Society Studies in History No. 55. Hardback, pp prelims+280. Vg/Fine in lightly soiled dust jacket. Stock ref 9233. £12.50

227. Humphries, Stephen: Hooligans or Rebels? An Oral History of Working Class Childhood and Youth 1889 - 1939. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1984 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+279, illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's name to the half-title page, spine a little faded otherwise Vg. ISBN 0631132864. Stock ref 18323. £10.00

228. Hunter, James: A Dance Called America: The Scottish Highlands the United States and Canada. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with colour plates. The definitive story of the Highland impact on the New World. Vg+. Stock ref 15887. £5.00

229. Hurtado, Albert L.: Indian Survival on the California Frontier. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+246, illustrated in b/w. Focuses on the Indians who survived the decimation of the middle decades of the nineteenth century. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10634. £8.50

230. Jackson, Donald Dale: Gold Dust: The California Gold Rush and the Forty-Niners. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+364, illustrated in b/w. Some edge-spotting otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14509. £5.00

231. Jahoda, Gloria: The Trail of Tears: The American Indian Removals 1813-1855. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+356, illustrated in b/w. The brutal forced migrations of those Indian tribes living east of the Mississippi. Near Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14285. £10.00

232. James, Robert Rhodes: Churchill: A Study in Failure 1900-1939. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+372. Small inscription on inside of front cover, spine a little off square, light creasing to covers. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7471. £5.00

233. Jenness, Diamond: Indians of Canada. Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1960 (5th edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+452, illustrated in colour and b/w, map in pocket to the rear board. Tape marks to fep and map pocket, inscription to ffep, otherwise Vg in worn dust jacket with loss to top and bottom edges, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14369. £12.50

234. Jennings, Ruth: Lofty Aims and Lowly Duties: Three Victorian School Masters. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 286. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16837. £15.00

235. Joachimsthaler, Anton: The Last Days of Hitler: The Legends, the Evidence, the Truth. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Translated from the German by Helmut Bogler. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Exhaustive account of the events of April 1945. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket, creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 186019902X. Stock ref 19749. £6.50

236. Johnson, Paul: A Place in History. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w. Thirteen sites that have formed a backdrop to British history. Fore-edges a little yellowed, Vg- in dust jacket, faded to the spine and a little cockled to the top front edge. Stock ref 12278. £5.00

237. Jones, Christopher: The Great Palace: The Story of Parliament. London: BBC, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. A guide to the institution of Parliament itself and the buildings and architecture of Westminster. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11614. £6.50

238. Jones, Clyve (ed): Party and Management in Parliament 1660-1784. New York: St. Martin's Press/ Leicester University Press, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+205. Light bump to the corners of the lower fore-edge, else Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10051. £7.50

239. Jones, I. Deane: The English Revolution: An Introduction to English History 1603-1714. Heinemann: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, ex-library. Worn, a reading copy. Stock ref 6125. £1.50

240. Jones, Maldwyn A.: The Limits of Liberty: American History 1607-1992. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 (2nd edition). The Short Oxford History of the World series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+727. Spine and covers creased, light corner bumping. Otherwise a sound, clean unmarked copy. Vg-. ISBN 0198205724. Stock ref 21454. £12.50

241. Katkov, George and Harold Shukman: Lenin's Path to \\\{Power: Bolshevism and the Destiny of Russia. Macdonald/American Heritage: Library of the 20th Century Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5887. £2.00

242. Kaufman, Helen Andrews: Conscientious Cavalier: Colonel Bullen Reymes, MP, FRS 1613-1672. The Man and His Times. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962. Hardback, 8vo, pp255, illustrated with b/w plates. A few corners creased otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19128. £5.00

243. Kaye, M.M.: The Golden Calm: An English Lady's Life in Moghul Delhi. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 220. Reminiscences by Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by her father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe. Includes over 100 colour facsimile pages from Sir Thomas's "Dehlie Book", including a twelve-page fold-out of an Indian procession. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13469. £7.50

244. Kee, Robert: Ireland: A History. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Book to accompany the major BBC/RTE television series. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14257. £6.50

245. Kennedy, John: The Clifton Chronicle. Preston: Carnegie Publishing, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 303, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. The story of the Cliftons of Lytham, one of the most venerable and famous of Lancashire's great landowning families. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small nick to the top of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0948789549. Stock ref 20324. £27.50

246. Kennedy, Paul: Preparing for the Twenty-First Century. London: TSP/Harper Collins, 1993. Large format Paperback, pp xvi+428. Small crease to lower corner of rear cover, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 4531. £5.00

247. Kerr-Jarrett, Andrew: Life Among the Incas. London: Reader's Digest, 1996. Journeys Into the Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0276421248. Stock ref 18249. £5.00

248. Koenigsberger, H.G., George L Mosse, G.Q. Bowler: Europe in the Sixteenth Century. London: Longman, 1992 (2nd edition, 5th imp). General History of Europe series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+539. Revised, rewritten and expanded. Fore-edges a little spotted, owner's name sticker to the inside of the front cover, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14400. £7.50

249. Kolko, Gabriel: Century of War: Politics, Conflicts and Society Since 1914. New York: The New Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+546. Owner's name to half-title page, small indented mark to the rear, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16855. £10.00

250. Kurlansky, Mark: A Basque History of the World. London: Vintage, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xii+387, illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 0099284138. Stock ref 19428. £4.00

251. Labarge, Margaret Wade: Medieval Travellers: The Rich and Restless. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+237, illustrated in b/w. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the front and price-clipped. Stock ref 17096. £6.50

252. Lacey, Robert and Danny Danziger: The Year 1000: What Life was Like at the Turn of the First Millennium. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+230. Vg+ in like dust jacket. Stock ref 6139. £7.50

253. Lacey, Robert and Danny Danziger: The Year 1000: What Life was Like at the Turn of the First Millennium. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1999 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+230. Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 7403. £8.50

254. Ladurie, Emmanuel Le Roy: Carnival: A People's Uprising at Romans 1579-1580. London: Scolar Press, 1980. Translated by Mary Feeney. Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+426. Top edge lightly spotted otherwise Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 4563. £8.50

255. Lamb, Richard: The Drift to War 1922-1939. London: W.H. Allen, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+372, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive account of British Policy from the start of the League of Nations to war in 1939. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12367. £7.50

256. Lane, Peter: Revise History 1750-1988 British Political and Social: GCSE. Letts: Revision study aid. Paperback, large 4to. Stock ref 6207. £3.00

257. Langan, Mary and Bill Schwarz (eds): Crises in the British State 1880-1930. London: Hutchinson, 1985. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 288. Light edge bumping otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16626. £8.50

258. Laqueur, Walter: Europe Since Hitler: The Rebirth of Europe. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Owner's sig to half-title page. Stock ref 14894. £2.50

259. Lasch, Christopher: Women and the Common Life: Love, Marriage and Feminism. New York: Norton, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxvii+196. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0393316971. Stock ref 21309. £3.50

260. Laver James: A Concise History of Costume. London: BCA, 1973. Hardback, pp 288, Vg in clean dust jacket with closed tears to both upper back edges. 314 illustrations, 58 in colour. Stock ref 19. £6.00

261. Lechner, Carl B.: Erie: Link to the Great Lakes. Erie County Historical Society, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Fascinating account of a perfect harbour and its wide-reaching influence on history. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1883658233. Stock ref 18959. £10.00

262. Lee, Stephen J.: Aspects of European History 1494-1789. London: Routledge, 1986 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+312. Vg. Stock ref 12299. £5.00

263. Leveque, Pierre: The Greek Adventure: A Cultural and Historical Study of the Ancient Greeks. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+595, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and line drawings in the text. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. A good working copy in edge-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 14652. £5.00

264. Lewis, D.B. Wyndham: Four Favourites. Evans Brothers: Madame de Pompadour, Melbourne, Godoy and Potemkin. Hardback in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 6105. £2.50

265. Lewis, Lesley: The Private Life of a Country House. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. Paperback, pp xiv+146, illustrated. Light crease to cover and first few pages otherwise Fine. An absorbing chronicle of the day-to-day running of a country housebetween the wars. Stock ref 1591. £5.00

266. Lichtheim, George: A Short History of Socialism. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970. Paperback. pp xii+362. Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 293. £5.00

267. Linehan, Peter: The Ladies of Zamora. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+192, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Archive material about a moral scandal in a convent of Dominican nuns in thirteenth century Spain. Lays bare the realities of life within and beyond the cloisters. A small spot to the fore-edge otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11991. £10.00

268. Linklater, Eric: The Prince in the Heather: The Story of Bonnie Prince Charlie's Escape. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968 (6th imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs by Don Kelly. Clear adhesive film to the boards, Vg in dust jacket, taped to the inside, clipped, faded to the spine, a little cockled, Vg-. Stock ref 13076. £5.00

269. Lipsius, Frank: Alexander the Great. London: Purnell Book Services, 1974. The Great Commanders series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19715. £5.00

270. Lipson, E: Europe In The Nineteenth Century 1815-1914. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1960 (11th edition). Hardback, pp viii+298. Blue cloth with gilt spine. School badge in gilt stamp on front board and school prize plate on front end paper. Otherwise Vg in chipped dust jacket. Maps and plates. Stock ref 892. £7.50

271. Lis, Catharina: Social Change and the Labouring Poor: Antwerp 1770-1860. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+237. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased to the front otherwise Vg. ISBN 0300036108. Stock ref 19742. £5.00

272. Lister, R.P.: The Travels of Heroditus: In Quest of Western Civilization. London: Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 180, with illustrations by the author. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0860330818. Stock ref 8309. £17.50

273. Loades, David: Elizabeth I: The Golden Reign of Gloriana. Kew: The National Archives, 2003. English Monarchs: Treasures from the National Archives series. Paperback, small 4to, pp x+118, illustrated in colour. Features key documents and places them in context through an illustrated narrative history of the monarch's life and reign. Fine. ISBN 1903365430. Stock ref 18236. £7.50

274. Lunn, Kenneth and Ann Day: History of Work and Labour Relations in the Royal Dockyards. London: Mansell, 1999. Employment and Work Relations in Context series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+200. Focuses on the history of work and organized labour in the Royal Dockyards, the changing nature of industrial relations over the centuries and the impact of the run-down of the yards after the Second World War. Mint in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10532. £20.00

275. Lynch, Martin: Mining in World History. London: Reaktion, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp 350. First-ever global history of mining and smelting. Vg+. ISBN 1861891733. Stock ref 19271. £6.00

276. Macalpine, Ida and Richard Hunter: George III and the Mad-Business. London: Pimlico, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+407. Creased to the bottom fore-edge corner of the front cover, light crease to the spine, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0712652795. Stock ref 21277. £4.00

277. Madge, Tim: Long Voyage Home: True Stories from Britain's Twilight Maritime Years. London: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+214. First-hand accounts describe the hardships of the life of a seafarer, both in peace time and at war, contrasting the experiences and treatment of men from 1900 to the present. A little light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10498. £5.00

278. Maland, David: Europe in the Sixteenth Century. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo, under adhesive film, ex-library. Stock ref 5717. £2.50

279. Malcolm, Noel: Bosnia: A Short History. London: Pan, 2002 (revised edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+360. Revised edition, updated with a new chapter that covers the events of 1993-1995. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0330412442. Stock ref 19997. £5.00

280. Malcolm, Noel: Bosnia: A Short History. London: Macmillan, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxiv+340. The first full history of Bosnia. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, protected under removable film. ISBN 0333616774 Stock ref 21242. £12.50

281. Manchester, William: The Death of a President: November 20-November 25 1963. London: World Books, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp 763. The events surrounding the Kennedy assassination. Some yellowing to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in rubbed dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 10391. £5.00

282. Marks, Jane: The Hidden Children: Secret Survivors of the Holocaust. London: Book Club Associates, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxvii+308. Twenty-three survivors share their wartime experiences. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12623. £8.50

283. Marks, Jane: The Hidden Children: Secret Survivors of the Holocaust. London: Book Club Associates, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxvii+308. Twenty-three survivors share their wartime experiences. Spine off square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17120. £5.00

284. Marshall, J.D.: Lancashire. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. City and County Histories series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 128. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 071536653X. Stock ref 18602. £5.00

285. Martin, Colin and Geoffrey Parker: The Spanish Armada. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1988. Hardback, small 4to, pp 296, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0241121256. Stock ref 20231. £5.00

286. Martin, Paul: European Military Uniforms: A Short History. Feltham: Spring Books, 1968. Hardback, Quarto pp 144. Well illustrated in b/w and with 44 pages of colour plates, many never previously reproduced. Vg+ in dust jacket which has a little light browning but is otherwise VG. Stock ref 2. £9.00

287. Martineau, Gilbert: Napoleon Surrenders. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1973. Translated from the French by Frances Partridge. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+231, illustrated with b/w plates. Napoleon's career between the defeat of his armies on 18 June 1815 and his embarkation on the "Northumberland" on 8 August. Vg in dust jacket with a few marks to the rear. Stock ref 12649. £5.00

288. Marwick, Arthur: The Nature of History. London: Macmillan, 1982 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 316. Thoroughly revised edition of Marwick's study of the nature of history and its place in modern society, completely updated bibliography. Vg+. Stock ref 11844. £5.00

289. Mason, H.T. and W. Doyle (eds): The Impact of the French Revolution on European Consciousness. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+205, illustrated with b/w plates. Essays originally given as papers at a symposium held at the University of Bristol in April 1988. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17868. £8.00

290. Massie, Robert K.: Dreadnought: Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War. TSP: Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+1007, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 7722. £5.00

291. Masur, Louis P.: The Real War Will Never Get in the Books: Selections From Writers During the Civil War. New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+301. The American Civil War as perceived by fourteen contemporary writers. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13722. £10.00

292. Mathias, Peter: The First Industrial Nation: An Economic History of Britain 1700-1914. London: Methuen, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xiv+522. Some underlining and lines in the margins, light creases to the front cover, two owner's names to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0416029108. Stock ref 18360. £2.50

293. Matthew, Donald: King Stephen. London: Hambledon and London, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+302, illustrated with b/w plates. Reassessment of the Norman King. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16853. £12.00

294. Mayne, Richard: The Recovery of Europe: From devastation to unity. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1970 Hardback. pp 375. Ex library stamps and stickers, fep 3/4 cut away, binding unaffected. Otherwise a sound, clean working copy in dust jacket under loose film. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 184. £5.50

295. McCarthy, Tom: The Kings Men. Pluto: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6029. £3.50

296. McDonald, R. Andrew: The Kingdom of the Isles: Scotland's Western Seaboard, c.1100-c.1336. East Linton: Tuckwell Press, 1997. A Scottish Historical Review Monograph. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+280, illustrated with b/w plates. Light cover and spine creasing, Vg. Stock ref 16717. £10.00

297. Meacham, Standish: A Life Apart: The English Working Class 1890-1914. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's sig to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12926. £7.50

298. Meacham, Standish: A Life Apart: The English Working Class 1890-1914. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with b/w plates. Extensive ink notes to the end-papers otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17203. £5.00

299. Mee Jr., Charles L.: Meeting at Potsdam. New York, M. Evans, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+301, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. The meeting from July 17th to August 2nd 1945 between Churchill, Truman and Stalin. Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10457. £5.00

300. Mellersh, H.E.L.: From Ape Man to Homer: The Story of the Beginnings of Western Civilization. London: Robert Hale, 1962. Hardback, 8vo, b/w illustrations. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and with some light edge-wear, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 15853. £3.50

301. Menzies, Sir Robert: Afternoon Light: Some memories of men and events. London: Cassell, 1967 (2nd edition) Hardback. pp x+384. Owners sig f.e.p. otherwise Vg in lightly soiled dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 154. £5.00

302. Middlemas, Keith: The Life and Times of Edward VII. London: Book Club Associates, 1972 (reprint). General Editor: Antonia Fraser. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Edges a little yellowed, spine a little off square, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9504. £5.00

303. Milne-Tyte, Robert: Armada! The Planning, the Battle and After. London: Robert Hale, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp 160. VG/Fine. Stock ref 14118. £5.00

304. Mitchell, R.J. and M.D.R. Leys: A History of London Life. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14222. £2.00

305. Mitford, Nancy: The Sun King: Louis XIV at Versailles. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1966 (3rd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated in colour and b/w. Boards lightly spotted and with a water mark to the lower rear, Vg in cockled dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Stock ref 9332. £5.00

306. Mooney, Michael M.: The Hindenburg. Mayflower: "A gripping account of the Nazi airship's last flight". Paperback. Stock ref 5728. £1.00

307. Moorhouse, Geoffrey: The Pilgrimage of Grace: The Rebellion the Shook Henry VIII's Throne. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 (2nd imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+361, illustrated with b/w plates. The rebellion against the crown across the north of England in 1536-7. Light moisture marking to the top of the rear board and the inside of the dust jacket. Otherwise Vg+/Vg+. Stock ref 16445. £8.50

308. Morgan, Kenneth O.: The Oxford Illustrated History of Britain. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp xv+640, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. Britain from the coming of the Roman legions to the present day. Vg+ in dust jacket with some creasing and a couple of small closed edge tears. Weighs close to 2Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16507. £5.00

309. Morris, A.J. Anthony: Parliamentary Democracy in the Nineteenth Century. Pergamon Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6058. £1.00

310. Moss, Peter: Modern World History Hart-Davis Educational: Paperback, 4to, ex-library. Stock ref 5987. £1.50

311. Moszkiewiez, Helene: My War in the Gestapo. London: BCA, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+189, illustrated with b/w plates. The young Belgian Jewess who was a member of the Resistance, but employed at Gestapo Headquarters in Brussels. Fine in dust jacket, lightly scuffed to rear. Stock ref 4186. £5.00

312. Mowat, Charles Loch: Britain Between the Wars 1918-1940. London: Methuen, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+698. A detailed and well documented account. Spine a little faded, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 8874. £6.50

313. Moxham, Roy: The Great Hedge of India. London: Constable, 2001. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+234. The 1500 mile hedge planted by the East India Company as part of a Customs Line. A couple of small indented marks to the front otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15630. £5.00

314. Muir, Richard: The English Village. London: Thames and Hudson, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp 208, 174 illustrations, 22 in colour. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5375. £7.00

315. Mullett, Michael: Luther. London: Routledge, 1994. Lancaster Pamphlets series. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+54. Owner's name label to half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0415109329. Stock ref 18573. £3.50

316. Munthe, Malcolm: Hellens: The Story of a Herefordshire Manor. Pennington Mellor Charitable Trust, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 136, illustrated in b/w. Reprint of a title first published by Gerald Duckworth in 1957. Spine creased and a little off square otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 21308. £3.50

317. Neale, J.E.: Elizabeth I and her Parliaments 1559-1581. London: Jonathan Cape, 1953. Hardback, 8vo, pp 434, illustrated with b/w plates. Spotting to the front fore edge, foxing to the last few pages and the rfep. Binding sound, text unmarked, Vg- in dust jacket, lightly soiled and worn to the head of the spine, G. Stock ref 19848. £5.00

318. Neillands, Robin: The Wars of the Roses. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a label scar to the front otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1860199976. Stock ref 18209. £5.00

319. Newman, Bernard and I.O. Evans (eds): Anthology of Armageddon. London: Greenhill Books, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 454. The complete Fist World War in the words of 126 authors. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1853670472. Stock ref 20551. £8.50

320. Newsome, David: The Victorian World Picture: Perceptions and Introspections in an Age of Change. London: John Murray, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+310, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17095. £10.00

321. Noone, John: The Man Behind the Iron Mask. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1994 (revised edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+314, illustrated in b/w. Comprehensive analysis of the facts and the myths surrounding the case. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8966. £7.50

322. Norton, Lucy (ed): Saint-Simon at Versailles. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in. Stock ref 8422. £6.50

323. Ogg, David: Europe of the Ancien Regime 1715-1783. Fontana, 1965. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Spine creased and a little off square. Stock ref 16914. £1.50

324. Oliva, Pavel: The Birth of Greek Civilization. London: Orbis, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with b/w plates. A succinct account of pre-classical Greek history. Drawing on the latest archaeological research the book examines the growth of social and political organization. Concludes with an examination of the artistic and literary achievements of archaic Greece. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17247. £5.00

325. Oliva, Pavel: The Birth of Greek Civilization. London: Orbis, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with b/w plates. A succinct account of pre-classical Greek history. Drawing on the latest archaeological research the book examines the growth of social and political organization. Concludes with an examination of the artistic and literary achievements of archaic Greece. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11964. £7.50

326. Oliver, John A.: Working At Stormont. Dublin: Institute of Public Administration, 1978 Hardback. pp viii+251. Vg in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 121. £8.50

327. Ollard, Richard: Clarendon and his Friends. New York: Atheneum, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+367, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive biography. Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine and with a crease to the top corner of the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0689117310. Stock ref 19932. £5.00

328. Ollard, Richard: Clarendon and his Friends. Oxford: Oxford Lives Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6103. £3.50

329. Opdyke, Irene Gut with Jennifer Armstrong: In My Hands: Memories of a Holocaust Rescuer. Corgi: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14933. £2.50

330. Overy, Richard: The Battle. London: Penguin, 2001 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xiii+162. A masterful account of the Battle of Britain. Light spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 014100357X. Stock ref 19060. £2.50

331. Palmer, Alan: The Banner of Battle: The Story of the Crimean War. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+289, illustrated with b/w plates. A comprehensive interpretation making extensive use of Russian, French and Italian sources, and hitherto untapped material from British archives. Small red dot to the top fore edge corner of the ffep, edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0297790420. Stock ref 20161. £10.00

332. Pares, Richard: King George III and the Politicians. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp prelims+214. Vg. Stock ref 6148. £5.00

333. Parker, Rowland: The Common Stream. Paladin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14865. £2.50

334. Parkinson, Roger: Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat: The War History from Dunkirk to Alamein Based on the War Cabinet Papers of 1940 to 1942. London: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+539. Vg in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8289. £12.50

335. Passant, E.J.: A Short History of Germany 1815-1945. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+256, illustrated with maps. Clear, objective summary of events from the end of the Napoleonic Wars to 1945. Light crease to front cover and spine, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11862. £6.50

336. Peddie, John: Invasion: The Roman Conquest of Britain. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+214, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. The historical and archaeological evidence supported by inferences based on military considerations. Near Fine. Stock ref 12550. £6.00

337. Pelling, Henry: A History of British Trade Unionism. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1973 (2nd edition, reprint). Paperback. Fore-edges yellowing, small mark to the front fore-edge, light cover and spine creasing. Text unmarked. ISBN 0140206167. Stock ref 18011. £1.50

338. Pelling, Henry: A History of British Trade Unionism. London: Macmillan, 1976 (3rd ed). Hardback. pp xiii+326.Vg with like dust jacket attached to book under adhesive film. Stock ref 297. £12.50

339. Percival, John: The Roman Villa. London: BCA/Batsford, 1981 reprint. Hardback. pp 230. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 107. £10.00

340. Petrova, Ada and Peter Watson: The Death of Hitler: The Full Story with New Evidence from Secret Russian Archives. New York: Norton, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+180, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17151. £5.00

341. Philips, Gordon: The Rise of the Labour Party 1893-1931. London: Routledge, 1992. Lancaster Pamphlets series. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+70. Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12826. £5.00

342. Pickles, Dorothy: The Fifth French Republic. University Paperbacks: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5680. £1.50

343. Plowden, Alison: Danger to Elizabeth. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo in worn dust jacket. Stock ref 6121. £2.00

344. Plumb, J.H.: In the Light of History. London: Allen Lane, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+273. Collection of essays from Professor Plumb. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 15932. £6.50

345. Plumb, J.H.: The First Four Georges. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 6100. £1.00

346. Pollard, Sidney: European Economic Integration 1815-1970. London: Thames and Hudson, 1974. Library of European Civilization series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 180, 78 illustrations, 10 in colour. Vg+. Stock ref 14402. £5.00

347. Popham, Daphne: First Stage South: A History of the Armadale-Kelmscott District, Western Australia. Armadale: Town of Armadale, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+204, illustrated in b/w and colour. One of the first centres of white settlement in Western Australia. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14968. £6.50

348. Powicke, F.M.: The Reformation in England. Oxford, 1941. Hardback, 8vo. No dust jacket. Light marking to boards. Stock ref 14829. £2.50

349. Prebble, John: The Highland Clearances. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6118. £3.00

350. Previte-Orton, C.W.: The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History. Two Volumes. London: Readers Union/Cambridge University Press, 1955. Two Hardback 8vo volumes. Volume I: The Later Roman Empire to the Twelfth Century, pp xxi+644. Volume II: The Twelfth Century to the Renaissance, pp xix+645-1202. Both volumes illustrated in b/w. Both Vg in tatty price-clipped dust jackets. Price for the set, which weighs 2.4Kg and will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15631. £15.00

351. Priestley, J.B.: The Edwardians. London: Heinemann, 1970 (Reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 302, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Wide-ranging account of the period between 1901 and the outbreak of the first World War. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12352. £9.50

352. Quimby, George Irving: Indian Life in the Upper Great Lakes 11,000 B.C. to A.D. 1800. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961 (2nd imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+182, illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's name stamp to ffep otherwise near Fine in dust jacket with a little edge wear, closed tears and creases to the rear, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14370. £15.00

353. Ramsey, Peter: Tudor Economic Problems. London: Victor Gollancz, 1968 (4th imp). The Men and Ideas Series number 1. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg+ in worn dust jacket. Stock ref 6147. £6.00

354. Randell, Keith: Henry VIII and the Reformation in England. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. Access to History series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+132. Owner's name to the half-title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 034057805X. Stock ref 19989. £5.00

355. Raphael, Chaim: The Road from Babylon: The Story of Sephardi and Oriental Jews. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+294, illustrated with b/w plates. Illuminates some crucial issues of life and politics in Israel today by re-telling Jewish history in terms of Saphardi and Middle Eastern Jews who now constitute the majority of its population. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10717. £8.50

356. Rawls, James J.: Indians of California: The Changing Image. Norman, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 (2nd printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+293, illustrated in b/w. A major contribution to the understanding of the California Indian, the range of white perceptions and their implications. Good bibliography. Fine. Stock ref 10631. £8.50

357. Rawls, James J. (ed): New Directions in California History: A Book of Readings. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Paperback, large square 8vo, pp xv+399. Organized chronologically, topics include social, political, cultural and economic history. A collection of readings drawn from the latest scholarship. Vg+. Stock ref 10622. £12.50

358. Reay, Barry: Watching Hannah: Sexuality, Horror and Bodily De-formation in Victorian England. London: Reaktion Books, 2002. Picturing History series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 200, with 95 b/w photographs. Examination of Arthur Munby's obsession with the bodies of working class and disfigured women. A few pages creased otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1861891199. Stock ref 18839. £7.50

359. Reid, T. Wemyss: The Life of The Right Hon. W.E. Forster. Bath: Adams and Dart, 1970 Hardback. pp iv+587. Ex College Library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg with like dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 149. £7.50

360. Reimann, Viktor: Goebbels: The Man Who Created Hitler. New York: Doubleday, 1976. Translated from the German by Stephen Wendt. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of Hitler's Propaganda Chief. Vg in dust jacket, torn and worn to the edges. Stock ref 14593. £5.00

361. Renshaw, Patrick: Nine Days in May: The General Strike. London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. Hardback, 4to, 134 plates with supporting text. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12357. £7.50

362. Riden, Philip: Local History: A Handbook for Beginners. London: Batsford, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 175, illustrated with b/w plates. Ex-library, stamps stickers etc, covers laminated, spine faded. A sound copy. Stock ref 12749. £5.00

363. Riden, Philip: Local History: A Handbook for Beginners. London: Batsford, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 175, illustrated with b/w plates. Old price covered by a white label to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small close tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713438703. Stock ref 20394. £5.00

364. Robbins, Keith: Nineteenth-Century Britain: Integration and Diversity. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback. pp 205. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. Stock ref 503. £8.00

365. Roberts, J.M.: A History of Europe. London: TSP, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+628, illustrated with b/w maps. Comprehensive survey of the development of the European identity from pre-history to the Balkans. Near Fine. Stock ref 13124. £5.00

366. Roberts, J.M.: A History of Europe. TSP, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+628, illustrated with b/w maps. Vg+. Stock ref 16342. £3.50

367. Roberts, Martin: The New Barbarism? A Portrait of Europe 1900-1973. Oxford: Hardback, small 4to in dust jacket under loose film. Ex-library, ffep missing. Stock ref 5975. £1.50

368. Roesdahl, Else: The Vikings. London: Guild Publishing, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+323, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19359. £6.50

369. Rowse, A.L.: The England of Elizabeth. Cardinal: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6116. £2.50

370. Rowse, A.L.: The Elizabethans and America: The Trevelyan Lectures at Cambridge 1958. London: Macmillan, 1959. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+222. Owner's name to the fep, foxing to the free end papers, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket (two dust jackets actually present). Stock ref 20329. £5.00

371. Rude, George: Revolutionary Europe 1783-1815. Fontana, 1964. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Stock ref 16905. £1.50

372. Rudgley, Richard: Barbarians: Secrets of the Dark Ages. London: Channel 4, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+282, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Challenges the accepted view of events passed down to us by Roman accounts of the barbarian world. Spine off-square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0752261983. Stock ref 18239. £5.00

373. Russell, Conrad: The Crisis of Parliaments: English History 1509-1660. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984 (corrected reprint). The Short Oxford History of the Modern World. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+434. Owner's name to title page, creases to spine, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13059. £7.50

374. Sadler, John: Battle for Northumbria: An Odyssey Through the Violent History of the Turbulent Border Kingdom. Morpeth: Bridge Studios, 1988. Small 4to, pp 172, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings by James Mayer. Guide to battle sites, many of which remain almost as they were. Vg+. ISBN 095126303X. Stock ref 18879. £10.00

375. Said, Edward W.: Culture and Imperialism. London: Chatto and Windus, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxii+444. A passionate and profound investigation of the relationship between culture and imperialism from the nineteenth century to the present. Creased to the front cover, light spine creasing, edges a little tanned otherwise a sound, clean unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0701138084. Stock ref 21230. £5.00

376. Salway, Peter: Roman Britain. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982 (reprint). Oxford History of England. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxxiii+824, illustrated with maps. Some pencil underlining otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13794. £10.00

377. Sampson, June: All Change: Kingston, Surbiton and New Malden in the 19th Century. Kingston Upon Thames: St Luke's Church, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+176, illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 0950995800. Stock ref 18416. £7.50

378. Sandoz, Mari: The Battle of Little Bighorn. Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press/Bison, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 191. Vg+. Stock ref 17374. £5.00

379. Schama, Simon: Dead Certainties (Unwarranted Speculations). London: Granta, 1991. Paperback, B format, pp x+333, b/w illustrations. Owner's inscription to half-title page otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15840. £3.00

380. Schwartz, Stephen: From West to East: California and the Making of the American Mind. New York: The Free Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 566. Traces the development of a distinctive California culture from the 1500s to the present. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4006. £8.50

381. Scott, J., J.H. Smith and D. Winterbottom: Glossop Dale, Manor and Borough. Glossop and District Historical Society, 1973. Ex-library, library binding, stamps, stickers etc. Stock ref 16766. £2.00

382. Shirer, William L.: The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany. London: Book Club Associates, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, xii+1245. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17113. £5.00

383. Shirer, William L.: The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany. Book Club Associates: Hardback, large 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5739. £6.50

384. Shirer, William L.: The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich: A History of Nazi Germany. London: Book Club Associates, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, xii+1245. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8300. £6.50

385. Shuckburgh, Evelyn (ed and translation): The Memoirs of Madame Roland. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 263, illustrated with b/w plates. Memoirs written in prison awaiting execution during the French Revolution. Vg in dust jacket with a tear to the top of the front fore-edge, light wear and creasing to the edges, Vg-. ISBN 0712620974. Stock ref 19933. £5.00

386. Siepel, Kevin H.: Rebel: The Life and Times of John Singleton Mosby. New York: Da Capo, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp xix+346, illustrated with b/w photographs. Biography of the Confederacy's best-known practitioner of guerrilla warfare. Light corner wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0306807750. Stock ref 20267. £5.00

387. Simpson, John: The Wars Against Saddam: Taking the Hard Road to Baghdad. London: Macmillan, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+415, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16558. £10.00

388. Sinclair, Andrew: In Love and Anger: A View of the Sixties. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+310, illustrated with b/w plates. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16206. £3.50

389. Sinclair-Stevenson, Christopher: Blood Royal: The Illustrious House of Hanover. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+227, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6848. £5.00

390. Smith, Denis Mack: Mussolini's Roman Empire. New York: Longman, 1976. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+322. Mussolini's foreign policy and the relations of Italy with the rest of the world from the start of the fascist period to the fall of Italy in 1943. Edges slightly spotted otherwise Vg in chipped dust jacket with faded spine. Stock ref 12402. £10.00

391. Smith, Paul: Disraeli: A Brief Life. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+246. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16854. £8.50

392. Snowman, Daniel: Past Masters: The Best of History Today. Stroud: Sutton, 2001 (reprint). Published in association with History Today. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+481. Collection to mark the first fifty years of the popular history magazine. Near Fine. ISBN 0750927178. Stock ref 20078. £7.50

393. Snyder, Christopher: Exploring the World of King Arthur. London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, with 262 illustrations, 64 in colour. An examination of the historical evidence and the impact of the Arthurian legends on history and the arts. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0500051046. Stock ref 19124. £7.50

394. Speck, W.A.: Stability and Strife: England 1714-1760. London: Edward Arnold, 1984. The New History of England Volume 6. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+311. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13526. £7.50

395. Speller, Elizabeth: Following Hadrian: A Second-Century Journey Through the Roman Empire. London: Review, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+328, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine off square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747270317. Stock ref 20002. £5.00

396. Spencer, Frank: A History of the World in the 20th Century Part 2: 1918-1945. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 5702. £1.50

397. St. George, George: Our Soviet Sisters. Robert Hale: Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 5883. £2.50

398. Stagg, Frank Noel: North Norway: A History. George Allen and Unwin: Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6663. £3.00

399. Stangerup, Helle: In the Courts of Power. London: Macmillan, 1987. Translated from the Danish by Anne Born. Hardback, 8vo, pp iv+378. Christina, Princess of Denmark. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15121. £5.00

400. Stevenson, John and Chris Cook: The Slump: Society and Politics During the Depression. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+348, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in corner-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 17407. £5.00

401. Storry, Richard: A History of Modern Japan. Pelican: Paperback. Spine creased and a few ink markings to the text. Stock ref 14160. £1.25

402. Stoye, John: Europe Unfolding 1648-1688. Fontana, 1969. The Fontana History of Europe. Paperback. Spine creased and a little off square. Stock ref 16912. £1.50

403. Summers, Anthony and Tom Mangold: The File on the Tsars: The Fate of the Romanovs - Dramatic New Evidence. London: Victor Gollancz, October 1976 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 416, illustrated with b/w plates. Evidence that most of the Romanovs survived after July 1918. Near Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8620. £6.50

404. Summers, Antony and Tom Mangold: The File On The Tsar. New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1976. Hardback. First US Edition with b/w illustrations. 416pp, G/Vg in worn, chipped dust jacket - The Fate of The Romanovs. Stock ref 427. £6.50

405. Suyin, Han: The Morning Deluge: Mao Tsetung and the Chinese Revolution 1893-1953. London: Jonathan Cape, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp 615, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. Combines a thoroughly documented life of Mao Tsetung with a history of the Chinese Revolution. Vg+ in dust jacket, price clipped and with publisher's price sticker to the front fold-in, a small closed tear to the top front edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16564. £8.50

406. Symons, Julian: The General Strike: A Historical Portrait. Readers Union: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6023. £2.00

407. Tannahill, Reay: Sex in History. USA: Scarborough House, 19992 (revised and updated edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 490, illustrated in b/w. Places the human sex drive and its moral and social consequences in their widest historical perspective. Vg. Stock ref 10948. £6.50

408. Taylor, A.J.P.: English History 1914-45. London: HBC, 1966 (reprint). History Book Club edition of Volume XV of the Oxford History of England. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxvii+709. Vg+ in lightly creased dust jacket. Stock ref 6214. £5.00

409. Taylor, A.J.P.: From Sarajevo to Potsdam. London: Book Club Associates, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp 216, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12378. £6.00

410. Taylor, A.J.P.: The First World War: An Illustrated History. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in b/w. Pictorial cloth Vg in dust jacket internally yellowed to the top edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20094. £5.00

411. Taylor, A.J.P.: From Napoleon to the Second International: Essays on Nineteenth-Century Europe. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+426. Vg+. Stock ref 17674. £7.50

412. Taylor, Antony: Down With the Crown: British Anti-Monarchism and Debates About Royalty Since 1790. London: Reaktion, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 296, illustrated in b/w. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13355. £12.50

413. The Editors of Time-Life Books: What Was Life Like When Rome Ruled the World? The Roman Empire 100 BC- AD 200. Alexandria: Time-Life, 1997. Hardback, square 4to, pp 168, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17366. £7.50

414. The Golden Pathway Series: Behind the Scenes of History: Stories of History and Historical Figures. International University Society: Hardback, large 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6196. £2.00

415. The Times: China's Three Thousand Years: The Story of a Great Civilisation. Times Newspapers : Paperback, small 4to. Stock ref 5882. £1.00

416. Thomas, David A.: The Illustrated Armada Handbook. London: Harrap, 1988. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+218, illustrated throughout in b/w. A detailed account. Fine. Stock ref 9719. £7.50

417. Thomas, George Malcolm: Sir Francis Drake. Book Club Associates: Hardback. Vg+/Vg+. Stock ref 10134. £2.00

418. Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan Witts.: Ruin From The Air: The Atomic Mission To Hiroshima. London: BCA, 1978 (re). Hardback, pp xviii+386, illustrateed with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16. £5.00

419. Thomas, Gordon and Max Morgan-Witts: Voyage of the Damned. Loughborough: Dalton Watson, 1994 (2nd edition). Hardback, small square 4to, pp 287, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0879389095. Stock ref 20397. £6.50

420. Thomas, Hugh: Doppelgangers: The Truth About the Bodies in the Berlin Bunker. London: Fourth Estate, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with some light creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16509. £5.00

421. Thomas, Hugh: Rivers of Gold: The Rise of the Spanish Empire. London: Phoenix, 2004. Paperback, B format, pp xx+764. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0753817934. Stock ref 19175. £4.00

422. Thompson, Faith: Magna Carta. It's Role in the Making of the English Constitution 1300-1629. London: The University of Minnesota Press, 1950 (2nd printing). Hardback. pp x+410. Ex College Library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg in like dust jacket. Stock ref 213. £20.00

423. Thompson, L.M.: The Unification of South Africa 1902-1910. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1961 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+549. Bookseller's plate and owner's sig to fep otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14533. £10.00

424. Thomson, David: Europe Since Napoleon. Penguin: Paperback, B format, under adhesive film. Stock ref 5736. £4.50

425. Thomson, David: England in the Nineteenth Century: 1815-1914. The Pelican History of England: Paperback. Stock ref 6014. £1.00

426. Thomson, George Malcolm: The First Churchill: The Life Of John, 1st Duke Of Marlborough. London: Secker and Warburg, 1979 Hardback. pp xi+338. Illustrations, maps. Vg in similar, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 56. £8.50

427. Tillyard, Stella: Citizen Lord: Edward Fitzgerald 1763-1798. London: Chatto and Windus, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+337, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Biography of the eighteenth-century Irish revolutionary. Remnant of owner's address label to the ffep otherwise Vg. ISBN 0701165383. Stock ref 19791. £5.00

428. Todd, Malcolm: Roman Britain 55 BC - AD 500: The Province Beyond Ocean. London: Fontana, 1997 (second edition). The Fontana History of England. Paperback, B format, pp xi+292, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9546. £5.50

429. Toland, John: Adolf Hitler. New York: Doubleday, 1976. Hardback, pp xx+1035, Vg in repaired dust jacket, maps, tables and photographs. Stock ref 619. £5.00

430. Townsend, Colin and Eileen: War Wives: A Second World War Anthology. London: Grafton Books, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+297, illustrated with b/w plates. Record of oral history illustrated with contemporary photographs. Spine a little off square, top fore-edge a little spotted otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a small nick to the lower front fore-edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0246133880. Stock ref 18973. £5.00

431. Townsend, Colin and Eileen: War Wives: A Second World War Anthology. London: Grafton Books, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+297, illustrated with b/w plates. Record of oral history illustrated with contemporary photographs. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0246133880. Stock ref 20628. £5.00

432. Toynbee, Arnold J.: A Study of History. London: Oxford University Press, 1949 (3rd imp). Abridgement of Volumes I-IV by D.C. Somervell. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+617. Top of the boards a little faded, end papers heavily spotted, fore-edges spotted. Text clean. In shabby, loose-fitting dust jacket. Stock ref 17385. £2.50

433. Traquair, Peter: Freedom's Sword: Scotland's Wars of Independence. London: Harper Collins, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with colour plates and with b/w maps in the text. The series of wars that defined the border and poisoned Anglo-Scottish relations for 250 years. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15681. £9.50

434. Trevelyan, Raleigh: Princes Under the Volcano: Two Hundred Years of a British Dynasty in Sicily. London: Phoenix Press, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvii+531, illustrated with b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Tanning to the edges otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1842124358. Stock ref 21188. £12.50

435. Trevor-Roper, Hugh: The Last Days of Hitler. London: Macmillan, 1995 (7th edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp lix+228. Stock ref 16593. £3.50

436. Trevor-Roper, Hugh: The Last Days of Hitler. London: Macmillan, 1995 (7th edition). With a new Preface. Paperback, 8vo, pp lix+228. Matt black cover shows superficial handling marks, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 4659. £5.50

437. Trollope, Joanna: Britannia's Daughters: Women of The British Empire. London: BCA, 1995 Hardback. pp 224. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 187. £6.50