BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
HUMOUR |
1. ....: Viz: The Bear Trapper's Hat: A Grizzly Selection of Flea-Bitten Old Pelt from Issues 106 to 111. Viz, 2003. Hardback, 4to, pp 125. Vg+. ISBN 0752215841. Stock ref 19757. £5.00
2. ....: Zig and Zag - Big Sexy Book. London: Boxtree, 1994. Paperback, 4to, a little cockled. Stock ref 12722. £2.50
3. ....: L'Amour: Epigrams and Witticisms on Love. Mount Vernon: Peter Pauper Press, 1957. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 61, decorations by Ruth McCrea. Near Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16644. £6.50
4. Appleby, Steven: Miserable Families. London: Bloomsbury, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, in glazed boards. Fine. Stock ref 6277. £5.00
5. Baddiel, David, Hugh Dennis, Rob Newman, Steve Punt: The Mary Whitehouse Experience Encyclopedia. London: Fourth Estate, 1992 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 160. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1857020081. Stock ref 19236. £2.50
6. Bell, Steve: The If... Files. London: Methuen, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp 160, b/w cartoons. Vg. ISBN 0413722309. Stock ref 18028. £6.50
7. Bell, Steve: Another Load of IF... London: Methuen, 1985. Paperback, oblong 8vo, pp 160. Third collection. Vg+. Stock ref 13857. £5.00
8. Bell, Steve: The Unrepeatable IF... London: Methuen, 1986. Paperback, oblong 8vo, pp 160. Fourth collection. Vg+. Stock ref 13858. £5.00
9. Busch, Wilhelm: Wilhelm Busch Album: Humoristischer Hausschatz. Mit 1500 Bildern von Wilhelm Busch. Munchen: Bassermann, no date. Hardback, 4to, t.e.g., red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front board, pp viii+355, illustrated with b/w drawings. Text in German. Tissue guarding the title page creased. Small (1/4 inch) tear to cloth at the top rear spine edge, light marking to cloth. A nice sound, clean copy. No dust jacket. Weighs over 2Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16643. £40.00
10. Chapman, Graham, John Cleese, Terry Gilliam, Eric Idle, Terry Jones, Michael Palin: Monty Python's Flying Circus: Just the Words. Volume One. London: Guild Publishing, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+325, in glazed boards, illustrated with b/w plates. Complete scripts to the first twenty-three episodes, with transmission details. Near Fine. Stock ref 6279. £5.00
11. Cleese, John and Connie Booth: Fawlty Towers. Book 1. London: Contact Publications, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 222, illustrated throughout with b/w stills. The Builders. The Hotel Inspectors. Gourmet Night. Half-title page price-clipped, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 6392. £5.00
12. Cleese, John and Connie Booth: Fawlty Towers. Book 1. London: Contact Publications, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 222, illustrated throughout with b/w stills. The Builders. The Hotel Inspectors. Gourmet Night. Small library stamp to title-page, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 6391. £5.00
13. Cleese, John and Connie Booth: Fawlty Towers. Book 2. London: Contact Publications, 1979. Paperback, 4to, pp 225-455, illustrated throughout with b/w stills. The Wedding; A Touch of Class; The Germans. Vg. Stock ref 14385. £5.00
14. Coleman, Vernon: Thomas Winsden's Cricketing Almanack: 136th Edition. Barnstaple: Chiltern Designs, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp 128. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 1898146004. Stock ref 21445. £2.50
15. Cool, Phil: Cool's Out. David and Charles: Paperback, square 4to. Stock ref 6230. £1.50
16. Davis, Jim: Garfield Flying High. Ravette: Paperback. Stock ref 7352. £1.00
17. Donald, Chris, Simon Thorp and Graham Dury: The Viz Billy the Fish Football Yearbook. London: John Brown, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp 48. The entire Billy the Fish story to date. Originally published in Viz issues 10 to 44. Vg. Stock ref 12662. £5.00
18. Everage, Dame Edna: My Gorgeous Life: An Adventure. London: Macmillan, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+292, with vignettes by John Richardson. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12095. £5.00
19. Fawcett, Rupert: Fred. Arrow: Paperback. Stock ref 12337. £2.50
20. Feiffer, Jules: Sick Sick Sick: A Guide to Non-Confident Living. London: Collins, 1959 (2nd imp). Hardback, square 8vo, unpaginated, b/w cartoons. Vg in illustrated boards under price-clipped dust jacket, lightly soiled and edge-worn. Stock ref 17204. £2.00
21. Giles: Giles Cartoons 2000. Exeter: Pedigree Books, 1999. Paperback, oblong 4to. Near Fine. Stock ref 7391. £5.00
22. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Twenty-Eighth Series. London: Express Books, 1974. Paperback, oblong 4to. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 15154. £5.00
23. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Sixth Series. London: Express Books, 1992. Paperback, oblong 4to. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 15155. £5.00
24. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Eighth Series. London: Express Books, 1994. Paperback, oblong 4to. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 15156. £5.00
25. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Third Series. London: Express Books, 1989. Paperback, oblong 4to. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 6997. £5.00
26. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Second Series. London: Express Books, 1988. Paperback, oblong 4to. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 6996. £5.00
27. Giles: Giles Cartoons 1999. Exeter: Pedigree Books, 1998. Fifty-Second series. Paperback, oblong 4to. Lower rear fore-edge corner creased otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 17214. £5.00
28. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Ninth Series. Exeter: Pedigree, 1995. Paperback, oblong 4to. Light crease to lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 17215. £5.00
29. Giles: Sunday Express and Daily Express Cartoons. Forty-Fifth Series. London: Express Books, 1991. Paperback, oblong 4to. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 15157. £5.00
30. Groening, Matt: The Simpsons Uncensored Family Album. London: Harper Collins, 1991. Paperback, large oblong 4to, unpaginated, about pp 62. Front cover creased to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13003. £5.00
31. Hale, Gareth and Norman Pace: The Hale and Pace Book of Writes and Rons. Guild: Hardback, 4to, in glazed boards. Stock ref 6231. £1.50
32. Harding, Mike: Rambling On: An Encyclopoedic Look at the World of Perambulation. London: Robson, 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp 156, illustrations by Larry. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13659. £5.00
33. Hicks, Bill: Love All the People: Letters, Lyrics, Routines. London: Constable, 2005 (new expanded edition). Paperback, B format, pp xxx+384. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1845291115. Stock ref 18484. £3.50
34. Huggett, Frank E.: Cartoonists at War. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w. Vg in dust jacket with a stain to the inside otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18273. £2.50
35. Larson, Gary: Wildlife Preserves: A Far Side Collection. Warner: Paperback, oblong 8vo. Stock ref 10253. £2.50
36. Larson, Gary: Unnatural Selection: A Far Side Collection. London: Warner, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, small oblong 4to, pp 107. ISBN 0751504181. Stock ref 18281. £1.50
37. Larson, Gary: The PreHistory of the Far Side: A 10th Anniversary Exhibit. London: Futura, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 288, b/w and colour illustrations. Front cover creased to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15041. £5.00
38. Milligan, Spike: Where Have All the Bullets Gone? London: Book Club Associates, 1986. Hardback, 8vo. Spike Milligan's War Biography Volume 5. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16600. £2.50
39. Milligan, Spike: Monty: His Part in My Victory. War Biography Volume 3. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. Spine off-square otherwise Vg in dust jacket with small area of surface loss to the rear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13778. £5.00
40. Milligan, Spike: More Goon Show Scripts. London: Sphere, 1974. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 159. Eight complete scripts. Vg. Stock ref 7447. £5.00
41. Mishon, Joel with Ed Beardwell: Cartoon Workshop: How to Create Humour. London: Collins, 2003. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout in b/w. Practical guide. Vg+. ISBN 0007138016. Stock ref 20235. £4.00
42. Morgan, David: Monty Python Speaks! St. Helens: Ted Smart, 1999. Paperback, small square 4to, pp xi+258, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg. ISBN 1841151688. Stock ref 19055. £2.50
43. Noonan, Miles: More Tales from the Mess. London: Century, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp 173. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6143. £7.50
44. Norman, Philip: The Norman Trilogy. Macmillan: Comprising Awful Moments, Pieces of Love and Hate and Your Walrus Hurt the One You Love. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7350. £1.50
45. O' Rourke, P.J.: The CEO of the Sofa. London: Picador, 2002. Paperback, B format, pp xvii+265. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12487. £5.50
46. O'Rourke, P.J.: Age and Guile: Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995. London: Picador, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+341. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a label ghost to the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16799. £2.50
47. Perry, George: The Life of Python. London: Pavilion, 1999 (revised and updated edition). Paperback, square 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+. ISBN 1857934415. Stock ref 19031. £6.00
48. Rowe, David: The Illustrated History of the World - With Pictures - Taken from the pages of the big Shiny thing in the sky. Paul Watkins: Paperback, large 4to. Stock ref 6232. £1.50
49. Thurber, James: Thurber's Dogs. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7356. £1.00
50. Thurber, James: Thurber's Dogs. Dent: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3495. £1.00
51. Tory, Peter: Giles: A Life in Cartoons. London: Headline, 1992. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and with cartoons in colour and b/w, selected by Giles. The authorised biography of Britain's leading cartoonist. Fine in dust jacket with a little light creasing. Stock ref 10065. £10.00
52. Townsend, Sue: The Growing Pains of Adrian Mole. Methuen: Paperback. Stock ref 7353. £1.00
53. Watterson, Bill: Homicidal Psycho Jungle Cat. London: Warner, 1994. Paperback, large oblong 4to, pp 176. A Calvin and Hobbes collection, b/w and colour cartoons. Light bump to lower front fore-edge corner otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13459. £5.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |