BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
MATHEMATICS |
1. Adler, Irving: A New Look at Geometry. London: Dennis Dobson, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp 414. Ex-library, stamps, removed stickers etc, some fore-edge spotting, occasional pencil annotation. A sound copy Vg- in price-clipped dust jacket, Vg under loose film. Stock ref 20589. £7.50
2. Andrews, W.S.: Magic Squares and Cubes. New York: Dover, 1960 (later reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+419. An unabridged and unaltered republication of the second edition as published by the Open Court Publishing Company in 1917. Small crease to the front cover, a little discoloration to the fore-edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 0486206580. Stock ref 20501. £10.00
3. Armit, A.P.: Advanced Level Vectors. London: Heinemann Educational, 1968 (reprinted 1969). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+152. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0435510355. Stock ref 20130. £5.00
4. Arnold, David M., Kulumani M. Rangaswamy (eds): Abelian Groups and Modules. New York: Dekker, 1996. Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics series. Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+411. Fine. Stock ref 16168. £17.50
5. Backhouse, J.K., S.P.T. Houldsworth and B.E.D. Cooper: Pure Mathematics: A Second Course. London: Longmans, 1969 (6th impression). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+564. Boards, but not the spine, covered with clear adhesive film, spine and front cover edges a little faded otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. ISBN 0582318041. Stock ref 20129. £10.00
6. Ball, W.W. Rouse and H.S.M. Coxeter: Mathematical Recreations and Essays. Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1974 (12th edition). Paperback, pp xvii+428. Ex college library, stamps, tape around the foot of the spine. Small hole and a tear towards the spine edge of the front end paper, presumably where a label has been removed otherwise Vg. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0802061389. Stock ref 20991. £2.50
7. Becker, Karl-Heinz and Michael Dorfler: Dynamical Systems and Fractals: Computer Graphics Experiments in Pascal. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 (reprinted 1990). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+398. Spine slightly off square otherwise Vg+. ISBN 052136910X. Stock ref 20499. £7.50
8. Beer, Ferdinand P and E Russell Johnston Jr: Vector Mechanics for Engineers: Statics. Singapore: McGraw-Hill, 1988 (2nd SI Metric Edition). Paperback, small square 4to, pp xviii+472. Vg. ISBN 0071004548. Stock ref 18118. £8.50
9. Bell, E.T.: Mathematics: Queen and Servant of Science. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1952. Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+437. An account of the development of pure and applied mathematics since the geometry of Euclid. Some light pencil annotation otherwise Vg in dust jacket with small loss to the head of the spine and small tears at the top spine edges. Vg-. Stock ref 20512. £6.00
10. Berlinski, David: A Tour of the Calculus. London: Arrow, 1997. Paperback, B format, pp xvii+331. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0749316292. Stock ref 20518. £4.00
11. Blumenthal, Leonard M.: A Modern View of Geometry. San Francisco: Freeman, 1961. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+191. Sellotape around the spine, edges yellowing otherwise sound and clean. Vg. Stock ref 20604. £3.00
12. Bostock, L, S. Chandler and C. Rourke: Further Pure Mathematics. Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1982 (reprinted 1985 with minor corrections). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+735. A-level course book. Spine a little faded otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg+. ISBN 0859501035. Stock ref 21429. £15.00
13. Bostock, L, S. Chandler and C. Rourke: Further Pure Mathematics. Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1982 (reprinted 1989 with corrections). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+735. A-level course book. Creased to the spine, light cover creasing, fore-edges spotted, some pencil annotation otherwise Vg. ISBN 0859501035. Stock ref 20582. £12.50
14. Bostock, L. and S. Chandler: Mathematics: Mechanics and Probability. Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1984 (reprinted 1990). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+658. A-level course book. Fine. ISBN 0859501418. Stock ref 20579. £8.00
15. Bostock, L. and S. Chandler: Mathematics - Mechanics and Probability. Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1984 (reprinted 1991). Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+658. Owner's name crossed out to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0859501418. Stock ref 20142. £6.50
16. Bourne, D.E. and P.C. Kendall: Vector Analysis. London: Oldbourne, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+219. Owner's name on ffep otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 5675. £10.00
17. Budden, F.J.: Complex Numbers and Their Applications. London: Longman, 1968 (reprinted with corrections1970). Mathematical Topics series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+243. An introductory text. Light creasing to the spine and lower fore-edge cover corners otherwise clean and sound, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0582317576. Stock ref 20592. £8.50
18. Burkill, J.C.: A First Course in Mathematical Analysis. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1967 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo,pp vii+186. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5676. £12.50
19. Cao, X.H., S.X. Liu, K.P. Shum, C.C. Yang (eds): Rings, Groups and Algebras. New York: Dekker, 1996. Lecture Notes in Pure and Applied Mathematics series. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+332. Fine. Stock ref 16167. £17.50
20. Casley, D.J. and D.A. Lury: Data Collecting In Developing Countries. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 (2nd edition). Paperback. pp xii+225. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. Stock ref 504. £5.00
21. Celia, C.W.: An Introduction to Numerical Analysis. McGraw-Hill: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5657. £2.50
22. Cercignani, C.: Theory and Application of the Boltzmann Equation. Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1975. Texts in Mathematics series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+415. Vg in dust jacket, rubbed to the front and lightly soiled to the rear, Vg-. ISBN 0701120819. Stock ref 19648. £52.50
23. Charniak, Eugene and Drew McDermott: Introduction to Artificial Intelligence. Reading, Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley,1985. World Student series edition. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+701. Vg+. ISBN 0201119463. Stock ref 20496. £10.00
24. Clarke, G.M. and D. Cooke: A Basic Course in Statistics. London: Edward Arnold, 1988 (2nd edition reprint) Paperback, large 8vo. Lower corner slightly creased, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 5673. £7.50
25. Critchlow, Keith: Order in Space. London: Thames and Hudson, 1969 (reprinted 1979). Paperback, landscape 4to, plastic comb binding, pp 120, illustrated in b/w. An imaginative insight into the area where mathematics and the arts meet. Vg. ISBN 0500340331. Stock ref 21150. £15.00
26. Cupillari, Antonella: The Nuts and Bolts of Proofs. Belmont, California: Wadsworth, 1989/ Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+133. How and why proofs of mathematical statements work. Vg+. ISBN 0534103200 Stock ref 20526. £10.00
27. Dantzig, Tobias: Number: The Language of Science. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1962 (4th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+340. A critical survey written for the cultured non-mathematician. Ex-library, stamps, removed stickers etc. Fore-edges discoloured. Binding sound, text unmarked, a Good working copy with spine-faded dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 20517. £4.00
28. Davenport, H.: The Higher Arithmetic: An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers. London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1952. Hardback, 12mo, pp 172. Edge spotting, pencil annotation otherwise Vg in dust jacket with tape repairs. Stock ref 20585. £10.00
29. Davis, Philip J. and Reuben Hersh: The Mathematical Experience. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1983 (reprinted 1984). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxi+440. Creased to the spine, light edge-wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140224564. Stock ref 20507. £5.00
30. Euclid (Translated by Sir Thomas L. Heath): The Thirteen Books of the Elements. Three Volumes. New York: Dover, 1956 (recent reprints). Three paperback volumes. Volume 1(Books I and II), pp xi+432. Volume 2 (Books III-IX), pp vi+436. Volume 3 (Books X-XIII), pp vi+546. An unabridged republication of the 2nd, enlarged edition translated with introduction and commentary by Sir Thomas L. Heath. Contains the complete English text of all 13 books of The Elements plus a critical apparatus. Volume 2 has a small, partially removed, price label to the rear cover otherwise all three volumes like new. Fine. Volume 1: ISBN 0486600882. Volume 2: ISBN 0486600890. Volume 3: ISBN 0486600904. Stock ref 20514. £17.50
31. Forder, H.G.: Geometry. London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1950. Hardback, 12mo, pp 200. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. Text unmarked, Vg- in rather shabby dust jacket, a little soiled and with some loss to the top of the rear edge. Stock ref 20590. £10.00
32. Fraser, D.A.S.: Statistics: An Introduction. Wiley International Edition. Reprint of 1958 edition Paperback. pp ix+398. Vg under adhesive film. Stock ref 77. £5.00
33. Hall, A.S.: Construction of Graphs and Charts. London: Pitman, 1964 (2nd edition). Hardback, 8vo,pp xii+186. Ex-library, stamps, removed labels etc otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 20497. £12.50
34. Halmos, Paul R.: Naive Set Theory. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1960. International Student Edition. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+104. Spine a little faded, covers under clear adhesive film, marking to end papers where glue has leeched from the film edges, pages yellowing, some underlining, mainly in pencil. Good. Stock ref 20588. £15.00
35. Hemaspaandra, Lane A. and Alan L. Selman (eds): Complexity Theory Retrospective II. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+339. An accessible description of the current state of complexity theory. Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0387949739. Stock ref 19309. £17.50
36. Hogben, Lancelot: Mathematics for the Million. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1945 (17th imp). War Economy Standard edition. Hardback, 8vo, pp 686. Spine faded, cover edges faded, indented marks to front and rear cover, owner's name to the ffep, fore-edges yellowed. Binding sound, text clean and unmarked. A Good working copy. Stock ref 20597. £7.00
37. Huggett, S.A. and K.P. Tod: An Introduction to Twistor Theory. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 (2nd edition). London Mathematical Society Student Texts 4. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+178. An introduction to twistor theory and modern geometrical approaches to space-time structure. Light bump to the top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0521456894. Stock ref 21185. £15.00
38. Hughston, L.P. and K.P. Tod: An Introduction to General Relativity. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. London Mathematical Society Student Texts 5. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+183. An introduction to general relativity for mathematics undergraduates or graduate physicists. Edges tanned, occasional light pencil annotation otherwise sound and clean. Vg. ISBN 052133943X Stock ref 21186. £15.00
39. Humphrey, D. and J. Topping: A Shorter Intermediate Mechanics. London: Longman, 1969 (15th impression). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+821. Boards, but not the spine, covered in clear adhesive film otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. ISBN 0582322340. Stock ref 20127. £10.00
40. Jacques, Ian and Colin Judd: Numerical Analysis. London: Chapman and Hall, 1987. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+326. Introductory text for undergraduates in mathematics, science and engineering. Some cover creasing and two sections marked on the contents page otherwise Vg, text unmarked. Stock ref 17370. £8.50
41. Jeffrey, Alan: Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists. London: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1990 (4th edition reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+879. Enduring applied mathematics text. Light fore-edge marking and light crease to the spine, binding sound and text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0278000835. Stock ref 18012. £10.00
42. Jordan, D.W. and P. Smith: Nonlinear Ordinary Differential Equations. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977 (reprinted with corrections 1979). Oxford Applied Mathematics and Computing Science series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+360. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0198596219. Stock ref 20121. £9.50
43. Kasner, Edward and James Newman: Mathematics and the Imagination. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1965 (7th printing). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+381. Grammar School prize plate to the fep, some discoloration to the fore-edges, binding sound, text unmarked Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear and yellowing to the rear, Vg-. Stock ref 20515. £5.00
44. Keedy, Mervin L, Marvin L. Bittinger, Judith A. Beecher: Algebra and Trigonometry. Reading, Massachusetts: Addisdon-Wesley, 1993 (6th edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xxiii+743+Answers+Index. Undergraduate pre-calculus level text. Vg+. ISBN 0201525178. Stock ref 20527. £55.00
45. Kneale, William: Probability and Induction. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+264. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, a few pencil markings in the margins, otherwise Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14534. £3.00
46. Kosko, Bart: Fuzzy Thinking: The New Science of Fuzzy Logic. London: Flamingo, 1994. Paperback, B format, pp xvii+318, illustrated with diagrams in the text. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9823. £5.50
47. Larson, Harold J.: Introduction to Probability Theory and Statistical Inference. Wiley International Edition, 1969 Paperback. pp xi+387. Vg under adhesive film. Stock ref 76. £5.00
48. Lauwerier, Hans: Fractals: Images of Chaos. London: Penguin, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+209, illustrated with colour photographs and in b/w in the text. Endlessly repeated geometrical figures. Inscription to the inside of the front cover, spine faded, one page creased, a few pencil alterations to the programs section at the rear. Otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140144110. Stock ref 17990. £5.00
49. Lauwerier, Hans: Fractals: Images of Chaos. London: Penguin, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+209, illustrated with colour photographs and in b/w in the text. Endlessly repeated geometrical figures. Spine faded otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0140144110. Stock ref 20584. £5.00
50. Lawlor, Robert: Sacred Geometry: Philosophy and Practice. London: Thames and Hudson, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 112, with 202 illustrations and diagrams, 56 in colour. Fine. ISBN 0500810303. Stock ref 20904. £5.00
51. Lietzmann, W.: Visual Topology. London: Chatto and Windus, 1965. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+169. An accessible account which by simple examples introduces and develops the general ideas of the abstract theory. Owner's name and two addresses to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with edge-wear, black marks to the rear and light soiling. Stock ref 20511. £12.00
52. Maxwell, E.A.: An Analytical Calculus for School and University. Volume II. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1954 (reprinted 1958). Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+272. Foxing to the end-papers, owner's book plate to the ffep otherwise sound and clean with unmarked text Vg+, in lightly soiled dust jacket with the top corner cut from the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20600. £5.00
53. Mazur, Barry: Imagining Numbers (Particularly the Square Root of Minus Fifteen). London: Allen Lane, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, small 8vo, pp xvi+270. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713996307. Stock ref 21103. £6.00
54. McCallum, William G., Deborah Hughes-Hallett, Andrew M. Gleason et al: Multivariable Calculus. New York: Wiley, 1994. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+484. Draft Version, punched for ring-binding. Bookseller's plate to the inside of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0471304506. Stock ref 18788. £7.50
55. Mendelson, Bert: Introduction to Topology. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1968. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+202. Under clear adhesive film, glue leeching from this has marked the end-papers, pencil annotation, spine a little faded. A sound working copy. Stock ref 20602. £3.50
56. Moran, Jim: The Wonders of Magic Squares. New York: Vintage Books, 1982. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+227. A clear non-mathematical account. Pages tanned otherwise sound and clean Vg+. ISBN 0394747984. Stock ref 21058. £8.00
57. Morgan, Byron J.T.: Elements of Simulation. London: Chapman and Hall, 1986 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+351. Fading towards the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0412245906. Stock ref 19376. £27.50
58. Mulholland, H. and C.R. Jones: Fundamentals of Statistics. Butterworths: Paperback, 8vo under adhesive film. Stock ref 5661. £3.00
59. Nicholson, W. Keith: Linear Algebra with Applications. Boston: PWS, 1995 (3rd edition reprint). Hardback, small square 4to, pp xviii+540. A basic introduction to the ideas and techniques of linear algebra. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0534936660. Stock ref 19098. £12.50
60. Noble, Ben: Numerical Methods 2: Differences, Integration and Differential Equations. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964. University Mathematical Texts series. Paperback, pp viii+157-372. Fore-edges spotted, spine creased and faded. Sound and internally clean. Vg-. Stock ref 20156. £5.00
61. Noble, Ben: Numerical Methods 1: Iteration, Programming and Algebraic Equations. Edinburgh: Oliver and Boyd, 1964 (reprinted 1966). University Mathematical Texts series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp xii+156. Top fore-edge dust stained. Covered in removable film taped to itself above the end papers, the tape has stained the free end-papers. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 20145. £6.00
62. O'Hara, C.W. and D.R. Ward: An Introduction to Projective Geometry. London: Oxford University Press, 1937 (reprinted 1949). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+298. End papers foxed and with a thin tape mark from top to bottom, paper above the front hinge torn otherwise Vg sound and clean, text unmarked. Stock ref 20583. £8.50
63. Owen, Guillermo: Game Theory. San Diego: Academic Press, 1995 (3rd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+447. Updated and expanded edition of a standard text. Two small (coffee?) spots to the front fore-edge, spine a little faded otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0125311516. Stock ref 19239. £30.00
64. Peterson, Ivars: The Mathematical Tourist: Snapshots of Modern Mathematics. New York: W.H. Freeman, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+240, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Survey of the frontiers of contemporary mathematics. Creased to the top rear fore-edge corner, a little spotting, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13761. £5.00
65. Rees, D.G.: Foundations of Statistics. London: Chapman and Hall, 1987. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+543. A thorough yet straightforward first course on the basics of statistics. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0412285606. Stock ref 18849. £10.00
66. Reichmann, W.J.: Calculus Explained. London: Methuen, 1964 (reprinted 1969). Science paperbacks series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+331. Provides a sound knowledge of basic ideas and methods. Creasing to the spine, covers a little scuffed and marked, staining and spoitting to the top fore-edge, top fore-edge corner cut from the half-title page. Binding sound, text unmarked. Good. Stock ref 20591. £15.00
67. Rucker, Rudy: The Fourth Dimension and How to Get There. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+228. Creased to the spine, light cover creasing, edges yellowing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140084088. Stock ref 20594. £10.00
68. Samuels, Myra L.: Statistics for the Life Sciences. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1989. Hardback, small square 4to, pp x1+597. Introductory statistical text. Slight fading to the spine otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0024055018. Stock ref 19145. £15.00
69. Saxelby, F.M.: A Course in Practical Mathematics. London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1944 (8th edition reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+494. Light fore-edge spotting otherwise sound and clean, text unmarked Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20599. £5.00
70. Selby, Samuel and Leonard Sweet: Sets Relations Functions: An Introduction. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+233. Covers lightly soiled and creased, small split to the lower front spine edge, corners bumped, owner's name to the half-title page. A Good working copy. Stock ref 20596. £5.00
71. Singh, Jagjit: Mathematical Ideas: Their Nature and Use. London: Oldbourne, 1962. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+312. Spine creased, covers and fore-edges a little soiled. Binding sound, text clean, a good reading copy. Stock ref 20603. £3.50
72. Smith, G.D.: Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations: Finite Difference Methods. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978 (2nd edition, reprinted with corrections 1984). Oxford Applied Mathematics and Computing Science series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+304. Owner's address label to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 019859626X. Stock ref 20120. £12.50
73. Spiegel, Eugene and Christopher J. O'Donnell: Incidence Algebras. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1997. Monographs and Textbooks in Pure and Applied Mathematics series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+335. Near Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0824700368. Stock ref 17450. £40.00
74. Spiegel, Murray R.: Schaum's Outline of Theory and Problems of Laplace Transforms. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1965 (later reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp vi+261. Comprehensive introduction to the theory and applications of Laplace Transforms. Includes 450 solved problems. Vg+. ISBN 007060231X. Stock ref 20114. £5.00
75. Stewart, Ian: Does God Play Dice: The New Mathematics of Chaos. London: Penguin, 1990. Paperback, B format, pp 317. An introduction to chaos theory. Spine lightly faded and a little off square, otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9710. £5.00
76. Wallis, W.D.: A Beginner's Guide to Graph Theory. Boston: Birkhauser, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+230. Introductory undergraduate level text. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0817641769. Stock ref 20500. £15.00
77. Whicher, Olive: Sun Space: Science at a Threshold of Spiritual Understanding. London: Rudolf Steiner Press, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xxii+140 + b/w illustrations + colour plates. Wrinkling to the lower edge of the final colour plate and the rear end paper, bookseller's label to the front end paper otherwise Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 85440726X. Stock ref 21066. £25.00
78. Willmore, T.J.: An Introduction to Differential Geometry. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1966 (corrected). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+317. Light fore-edge spotting, dust jacket taped to itself over the fold-ins, leakage from the tape has marked both end papers otherwise book and jacket both Vg. Stock ref 20502. £20.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |