BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

MISCELLANEOUS

 

1. ...: The House of Enschede 1703-1953. Haarlem: Joh. Enschede en Zonen, 1953. Hardback, 8vo, lxi+147, some unopened. In three parts. I: Seven Generations of Printers and Typefounders. II: A Short History of the Firm, III: A Six-Century Anthology of theTypes. Yellowing and spotting to the page edges, otherwise the text is clean and the binding sound. Decorated boards with title labels to the front and spine. The spine has faded and the spine label is a little edge-worn. Stock ref 14515. £50.00

2. ....: What to do when Someone Dies. Consumers' Association: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5242. £2.00

3. ....: Road Atlas of Europe. John Bartholomew and Son, 1984. Hardback, 4to, padded leatherette binding. Stock ref 6745. £2.50

4. ....: Collins Road Atlas of Great Britain Collins, 1987. Hardback, large 4to in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 6744. £5.00

5. ....: The Fascinating Secrets of Oceans and Islands. Reader's Digest: Hardback, 4to, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6706. £3.50

6. ....: The General Iron Foundry Company (GIFCO) Catalogue 251. London: The General Iron Foundry Co., no date (1970s). Iron founders, engineers and building material distributors' catalogue. Hardback, 8vo, pp 724, illustrated throughout. No dust jacket, spine a little faded otherwise Fine. Stock ref 7177. £5.00

7. ....: The World's Best Photographs: Third Series. London: Odhams Press, 1947. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, b/w photographs throughout. Lower outer corner bumped, otherwise G/Vg in price-clipped, chipped and torn dust jacket. Stock ref 9277. £5.00

8. ....: Pocket Oxford Chinese Dictionary. Oxford: Oxford University Press/Commercial Press, 2003 (3rd edition). Paperback, B format, pp 10+512+33+614. English-Chinese and Chinese-English. Fine. Stock ref 20848. £5.00

9. ....: The Boys' Book of Magic: The Art of Conjuring Explained and Illustrated. London: Burke, 1952 (4th imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with line drawings. Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10418. £6.50

10. ....: The Legal Side of Buying a House. Consumer's Association, 1983. Paperback, small 4to. A Which? guide. Stock ref 13230. £2.00

11. ....: Manuel Alvarez Bravo. Cologne: Konemann, 1997. Aperture Masters of Photography series. Hardback, pp 93. Selection of b/w photographs with text in English, German and French. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15904. £7.50

12. ....: Photographing Friends and Family. Time-Life Books: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 4989. £3.00

13. ....: Successful Holiday Pictures. Dixons: Hardback, 4to, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4988. £3.00

14. ....: Women on Women. London: Arrow, 1980. Paperback, 4to, illustrated in b/w and colour. Collection of photographs of women by twelve women photographers. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, bottom edge of front cover slightly faded, light cover wear. Vg. Stock ref 17490. £6.50

15. ....: The Oxford Dictionary of Abbreviations. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Title page stamped "Damaged" indicating an Oxford overstock otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0192800035. Stock ref 18099. £1.50

16. Abells, Chana Byers: The Children We Remember. Greenwillow, 1986. Paperback, landscape 4to, unpaginated about pp 44, illustrated in b/w. Photographs from the archives of Yad Vashem, The Holocaust Martyrs' and Heroes' Remembrance Authority, Jerusalem, Israel. Vg+. ISBN 0064437779. Stock ref 21281. £0.50

17. Adam-Smith, Patsy: The Shearers. Melbourne: Nelson, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp xii+416, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Substantial history of shearers and shearing. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket lightly faded to the spine. Stock ref 9501. £12.50

18. Agar, Jon: Constant Touch: A Global History of the Mobile Phone. Cambridge: Icon Books, 2003. Hardback, 12mo, pp vi+172, b/w illustrations. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1840464194. Stock ref 18988. £5.00

19. Alexander, Marc: The Dance Goes On: The Life and Art of Elizabeth Twistington Higgins MBE. Kingsley: Leader, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0907159001. Stock ref 18485. £3.00

20. Allen, Wendy, Frans Duivis, Maria Pal, Corrie Sierhuis (eds): Well Body - Well Mind. Wembley: The Leisure Circle, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+152, illustrated with colour photographs and diagrams. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18247. £5.00

21. Altman, Rebecca Bridges with Rick Altman: Mastering Pagemaker 4 on the IBM PC. Sybex: Paperback, square 4to. Stock ref 6885. £10.00

22. Ambler, Ken: A Coalfield in Chaos. Bridlington: Ken Ambler, n.d. Paperback, 8vo, pp 118, illustrated with b/w photographs. Spine off square, covers creased. Offered as a reading copy. Stock ref 21310. £2.50

23. Amend, Karen Kristin and Mary Stansbury Ruiz: Handwriting Analysis: The Complete Basic Book. Franklin Lakes: New Page Books, 1980. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+195. The number one resource for professional graphologists throughout the world. Vg+. ISBN 087877050X. Stock ref 20275. £5.00

24. Anand, Margo: The Art of Sexual Ecstasy: The Path of Sacred Sexuality for Western Lovers. London: Aquarian/Thorsons, 1992. Paperback, small square 4to, pp xi+450, illustrated with line drawings. A course in enhancing pleasure and deepening intimacy. Light crease to the spine, rear cover creased, (blank) rear end-paper wrinkled otherwise Vg. ISBN 1855382512. Stock ref 21070. £6.50

25. Andrews, Ann and Peter Houghton: How to Cope with Credit and Deal with Debt. London: Unwin, 1986. Paperback, B format, pp xiii+236. Vg. ISBN 004346002X. Stock ref 19231. £2.50

26. Askew, Gilbert: The Coinage of Roman Britain. London: Seaby, 1967 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+94, illustrated with b/w line drawings in the text. A history and catalogue of Roman coins that particularly refer to the campaigns fought in Britain, and of the coins that were struck here when the country was a Roman province. Small inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with some edge-wear and a few small closed tears. Stock ref 13289. £12.50

27. Atkins, Beryl T. et al.: Collins Robert French-English English-French Dictionary. Glasgow: Collins, 1979 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxix+717+781. Vg. No dust jacket. Weighs nearly 2Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 2850360082. Stock ref 21158. £10.00

28. Avery, Derek E.: The New Encyclopedia of Knots. London: Brockhampton, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 191, step-by-step illustrations to 250 entries. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9232. £7.50

29. Bailey, David: Imagine: A Book for Band Aid. London: Thames and Hudson/Faber, 1985. Paperback, 4to, collection of b/w photographs by David Bailey. Preface by William Golding. Vg+. ISBN 0500973237. Stock ref 18434. £5.00

30. Bailey, David: David Bailey's Book of Photography: How to Take Better Pictures. London: J.M. Dent, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp prelims+212, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs by Bailey. Marks and stains to front board and board edges, creased price-clipped dust jacket. Sound and internally clean, a working copy. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16193. £5.00

31. Bailey, David and George Hughes: David Bailey Masterclass: A Guide to Creative Photography. London: Hamlyn, 1988. Paperback, 4to, pp 221, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Bailey. Text by Hughes. Vg+. Stock ref 17365. £10.00

32. Baker, Arthur: The Calligraphy Manual. London: Dryad Press, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+90, illustrated throughout. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0852195923. Stock ref 21063. £5.00

33. Barber, Chris: More Mysterious Wales. London: Paladin, 1987. Paperback, B format, pp xii+242, illustrated throughout in b/w. Light bump to the corner of the lower front spine edge, light bruise to the fore-edge of the front cover and the first few pages otherwise Vg. ISBN 0586085181. Stock ref 19776. £5.00

34. Barber, Kelvin: The Plastic Modeller's Compendium. Hemel Hempstead: Argus, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 142, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15656. £5.00

35. Baren, Maurice: How it all Began: The Stories Behind Our Favourite Shops and Brands. London: Marks and Spencer, 2002. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w with contemporary advertisements, slogans and packaging. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12418. £7.50

36. Baring-Gould, Sabine: Yorkshire Oddities Incidents and Strange Events. Otley: Smith Settle, 1989 (reprint). Published from the 5th edition of 1900. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 290, illustrated by Ron Tiner. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1870071131. Stock ref 19703. £5.00

37. Barnett, Anthony and Roger Scruton (eds): Town and Country. London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+379. Creases to the spine, light cover creasing, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0224052543. Stock ref 18633. £3.50

38. Beard, Mike: Running a Public Relations Department. London: Kogan Page, 1997. The Institute of Public Relations PR in Practice series. Front cover lightly creased towards the spine edge, owner's name to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0749418591. Stock ref 18405. £5.00

39. Beishon, John and Geoff Peters: Systems Behaviour. Harper and Row (2nd edition). Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5109. £2.00

40. Benjamin, Ionie: The Black Press in Britain. Stoke-on-Trent: Trentham, 1995. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+133, illustrated with b/w photographs. Examines the growth of the black media in Britain from 1901 to today. Vg+. ISBN 1858560284. Stock ref 21357. £6.50

41. Benson, S. Vere: The Observer's Book of Birds. London: Frederick Warne, n.d. Observer's Books Series number 1, pp 224, 200 illustrations, 100 in colour. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17571. £1.00

42. Berger, Arthur Asa: Media Research Techniques. London: Sage, 1998 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+175. An accessible and practical introduction to the process of research. Fine. Stock ref 17622. £15.00

43. Berlitz, Charles and William Moore: The Philadelphia Experiment: Project Invisibility. London: Souvenir, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 188, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12811. £8.50

44. Bernstein, Theodore M. and Jane Wagner: Bernstein's Reverse Dictionary. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+276. Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 7367. £6.50

45. Berry, Adrian: The Next 500 Years: Life in the Coming Millennium. London: Headline, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+338. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8846. £7.50

46. Beyler, Jean-Noel: The Bibliotheque Nationale. Paris: Beaux Arts, 1993. Paperback, 4to, pp 73, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+. Stock ref 14890. £5.00

47. Binns, Ronald: The Loch Ness Mystery Solved. Buffalo: Prometheus, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+228, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15509. £7.50

48. Birkett, Julian: Word Power: A Guide to Creative Writing. London: A and C Black, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+170. Small owner's stamp to ffep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15268. £5.00

49. Bloom, William (ed): The New Age: An Anthology of Essential Writings. London: Rider/Channel 4, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+235. The first major collection of New Age writing, presenting the key ideas of the most influential writers in the field. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9340. £5.00

50. Blumenthal, Ralph: Stork Club: America's Most Famous Nightspot and the Lost World of Cafe Society. Boston: Little, Brown, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+296, illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of Sherman Billingsley's Stork Club from the twenties to the sixties. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small crease to the rear top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0316105317. Stock ref 20467. £6.00

51. Boccaccio, Giovanni: Amorous Fiametta. London: Privately Printed for The Navarre Society, 1926. Hardback, 8vo, pp lix+356, colour frontispiece. Printed by The Riverside Press Edinburgh, on fine paper specially made for The Navarre Society. Red cloth boards, gilt front and spine, t.e.g. Spine slightly faded and a small wax(?) mark to rear board, light foxing of end papers. Sound and internally clean. Vg. Stock ref 5993. £25.00

52. Bodenstedt, Freidreich: Bodenstedt's Album Deutscher Kunst und Dichtung. Berlin: Grote, 1884 (6th revised edition). Hardback, no dust jacket, 4to. Blue cloth boards with decorative cover and gilt spine. All edges gilt. Numerous engravings. Some bleached spotting to rear boards, colour frontispiece absent, some foxing. Otherwise a decent copy. German text. Stock ref 2920. £17.50

53. Bohm, Dorothy: Sixties London: Photographs by Dorothy Bohm. London: Lund Humphries in association with The Photographers' Gallery, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp 119, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Text by Amanda Hopkinson and Ian Jeffrey. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0853316996. Stock ref 19661. £30.00

54. Bomback, Edward S.: Photography in Colour. Fountain Press: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4998. £1.00

55. Bord, Janet: Mazes and Labyrinths of the World. New York: E.P. Dutton, 1976. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 181, illustrated throughout in b/w. Mazes and labyrinths in their many forms throughout history and from 35 different countries. Vg+. ISBN 0525474412. Stock ref 20867. £7.50

56. Boyce, Chris: Extraterrestrial Encounter: A Personal Perspective. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 199, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's sig to fep, under dust jacket fold-in, and to half-title page, otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9229. £5.00

57. Bradshaw, Peter: Eighteenth Century English Porcelain Figures 1745-1795. Woodbridge: Antique Collector's Club, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 327, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Major reference work on the figures produced by the eighteenth century English porcelain manufactories. The appendices include factory by factory lists of all the figures known to the author. Small indented mark to the rear otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with bookseller's stickers to the front and rear fold-ins otherwise Vg. ISBN 0902028839. Stock ref 19542. £35.00

58. Branston, Gill and Roy Stafford: The Media Student's Book. London: Routledge, 2001 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+468. A comprehensive introduction for students of media studies. Fine. ISBN 0415173086. Stock ref 19926. £10.00

59. Branston, Gill and Roy Stafford: The Media Student's Book. London: Routledge, 2003 (3rd edition reprinted 2005). Paperback, small 4to, pp xvii+536. A comprehensive introduction to media studies. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415256119. Stock ref 20447. £15.00

60. Bremner, Moyra: Enquire Within Upon Everything. London: Century, 1988. Hardback, small 4to, pp viii+756. The complete survival guide for modern living. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0712619321. Stock ref 20211. £10.00

61. Briers, Richard: Natter Natter. London: J.M. Dent, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with cartoons by Larry. A light-hearted but perceptive guide to conversation. A little spotting to the preliminary pages otherwise Vg in dust jacket creased to the top rear. Stock ref 12642. £5.00

62. Briggs, Adam and Paul Cobley (eds): The Media: An Introduction. London: Longman, 1998 (3rd imprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+449. A comprehensive introduction to all the important recent developments in the media. Small piece missing from the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover, small chip to the top of the rear cover, wear to the top spine corner of the rear cover. Otherwise Vg, binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0582277981. Stock ref 19708. £10.00

63. Brockman, John and Ed Rosenfeld (eds): Real Time: A Catalogue of Ideas and Information. Picador: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 10754. £3.50

64. Brook, Stephen (ed): The Penguin Book of Infidelities. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9761. £4.00

65. Brooks, Alan: Dry Stone Walling: A Practical Handbook. Wallingford: The British Trust For Conservation Volunteers, 1989 (Revised Edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated. Fine. ISBN 0950164356. Stock ref 21210. £10.00

66. Broughton, Margaret et al: Two Villages. Conisbrough and Denby Main Education Action Zone, 2005. Paperback, square 8vo, pp 253. Creative project by the children of two Yorkshire villages. Vg. ISBN 0954882822. Stock ref 19363. £6.50

67. Browne, John Paddy: Map Cover Art: A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustration. London: Ordnance Survey, 1990. Small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. Includes a detailed listing of all artist-produced Ordnance Survey covers, with an illustration of each. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0319002349. Stock ref 18312. £10.00

68. Bruce, George: Festival in the North: The Story of the Edinburgh International Festival of the Arts. London: Robert Hale, 1975 (1st). Hardback, 8vo, pp 253, illustrated with b/w plates. Three small indented marks to the front, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8415. £5.00

69. Brunson, Doyle: Poker Wisdom of a Champion. New York: Cardoza, 2004 (2nd printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 198. Formerly titled According to Doyle. Powerful winning advice and fascinating anecdotes from poker's greatest player. Vg+. ISBN 1580421199. Stock ref 19853. £4.00

70. Busselle, Michael: Creative Digital Photography. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 2002. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour and b/w. Guide through the full range of creative possibilities. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16046. £10.00

71. Busselle, Michael: The Handbook of Photographing People. London: Mitchell Beazley Artists House, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Practical handbook including examples of the work of some of the world's greatest photographers. Vg in dust jacket with some creasing and spotted to the reverse side. Stock ref 17907. £5.00

72. Butler, Margaret G.: Clothes: Their Choosing, Making and Care. Batsford (1967 reprint): Hardback, 8vo in rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 6510. £3.00

73. Byrne, Gay (foreword): One Day for Life in Ireland. London: Bantam Press, 1988. Hardback, large 4to, pp 220. Photographs from Ireland on 7th May, 1988, the flagship of a programme of events organised by the Irish Cancer Society. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12383. £10.00

74. Calder, Jenni (Introduction and Commentaries): The Victorian and Edwardian Home from Old Photographs. London: Batsford, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with 122 b/w photographs. Ffep a little cockled otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15985. £6.50

75. Calvert, Mike, Janet A. Harvey, Barbara Cole (eds): Managing Change. Sheffield: Philip Armstrong Publications/The University of Sheffield School of Education, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+115. Teaching text for the MEd in Educational Management. Covers a broad range of management topics. Small blue spot to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0953492168. Stock ref 19437. £10.00

76. Cameron, Alan: Bank of Scotland 1695-1995: A Very Singular Institution. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 264, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. History by the bank's chief archivist. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9725. £5.00

77. Cant, H.W.M. and H.N. Firth (eds): Light in the North: St. Magnus Cathedral Through the Ages. Kirkwall: The Orkney Press, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+137. Essays to honour the 850th anniversary of the founding of St Magnus Cathedral. Vg+. ISBN 0907618227. Stock ref 20435. £10.00

78. Capper, W. Bently: Licensed Houses and Their Management: The Trade Encyclopaedia. London: Caxton Publishing Co., n.d. (1920s?) Green cloth. gilt spines rubbed. In 3 volumes: xvi+252; xii+278; xii+300, pp 8 booklet loosely inserted. Illustrated. Condition generally good. Stock ref 618. £30.00

79. Carpenter, Sir Harold and J. M. Robertson: Metals: Volume 1. London: Oxford University Press, 1939. Volume 1 only, of 2. Hardback, large 8vo, no dust jacket, pp xxii+823, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures in the text. A nice, sound, clean copy. Stock ref 6133. £8.50

80. Castell, Mary: Starting with Sheep. Saffron Walden: Broad Leys, 2000. Paperback, 8vp, pp 79, illustrated in b/w. Practical guide to sheep keeping on a small scale. Light bump to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. ISBN 0906137284. Stock ref 18183. £6.00

81. Chamberlain, David: The Creative Monochrome Image: How to Excel at Black and White Photography. Poole: Blandford, 1986. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16586. £5.00

82. Chamberlain, Samuel: Princeton in Spring: Camera Impressions. New York; Hastings House, 1950. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 150. B/w photographs throughout. End papers foxed, a little dusty, Vg- in edge worn, soiled dust jacket. Stock ref 16457. £3.50

83. Chant, Christopher: The New Encyclopedia of Handguns. Leicester: Admiral, 1986. Hardback, square 4to, pp 200, illustrated in colour and b/w. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with small closed tears to the head and tail of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15902. £7.50

84. Chase, Owen: Shipwreck of the Whaleship Essex. Pimlico: Paperback, 8vo. The original 1821 narrative of the famed battle between a whale and a ship that inspired Herman Melville's Moby Dick. Stock ref 15844. £2.50

85. Chopra, Deepak: Ageless Body, Timeless Mind: A Practical Alternative to Growing Old. London: Rider, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+342. Creased to the spine and to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover, fore-edges a little tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0712656731. Stock ref 20953. £2.50

86. Clark, David: Vanished! Mysterious Disappearances. London: Michael O'Mara, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 159, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15648. £3.50

87. Clark, Jerome: UFO Encounters, Sightings, Visitations and Investigations. Illinois: Publications International, 1992. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine book in pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7462. £7.00

88. Clarke, Mary and Clement Crisp: Dancer: Men in Dance. London: BBC, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated throughout in b/w. The book traces the history of the male dancer from Renaissance spectacle to the dance of today. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0563202610. Stock ref 19841. £6.50

89. Cleaves, A.H.: Ways and Means for Machinists, Metal Workers, Model Makers, Watch and Tool Makers, Jewelers, Draughtsmen, Etc. Being a Collection of Hints and Helps Not Found in Books Usually Written for This Class of Artizans. Bradley, IL: Lindsay Publications, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+158, with 125 illustrations. Reprint of a title originally published in 1892. Fine. Stock ref 11842. £7.50

90. Coborn, John: Snakes and Lizards: Their Care and Breeding in Captivity. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and drawings. Practical and authoritative handbook on the sensible selection and care of captive snakes and lizards. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket under clear adhesive film. ISBN 0715388142. Stock ref 18838. £8.50

91. Cockerell, Douglas: Bookbinding, and the Care of Books: A Text-Book for Book-Binders and Librarians. London: John Hogg, 1911 (3rd edition). The Artistic Crafts series of technical handbooks. Hardback, 8vo, pp 342 with drawings by Noel Rooke and other illustrations. Paper-covered boards with cloth spine. Colour leeched from the board-papers and end papers, owner's signature to the ffep, some foxing, edges dust stained and spotted, corners a little worn. Sound and internally clean. Offered as a reading copy. Stock ref 21182. £10.00

92. Cockett, Richard: David Astor and The Observer. London: Andre Deutsch, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+315, illustrated with b/w plates. The golden years of The Observer, 1948-1975, with David Astor as editor. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0233987355. Stock ref 20325. £7.50

93. Cohan, Robert: The Dance Workshop. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 16856. £6.50

94. Coleridge, Lady Georgina (Introduction): The Lady's Realm: A Selection from the Monthly Issues: November 1904 to April 1905. London: Arrow, 1972. Paperback, small 4to, pp 288, illustrated in b/w. Light creasing to the spine, mark to the lower fore-edge, Vg-. ISBN 0099067404. Stock ref 19602. £3.50

95. Cook, Christopher (ed): Pears Cyclopaedia 1981-82. Pelham Books (90th edition): Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 7538. £3.50

96. Cook, Theodore Andrea: The Curves of Life. New York: Dover, 1979 (later reprint). An unabridged republication of a book first published in 1914. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxx+479 with 11 plates and 415 illustrations. "Being an Account of Spiral Formations and Their Application to Growth in Nature, to Science and to Art; with Special Reference to the Manuscripts of Leonardo da Vinci". Fine. ISBN 048623701X. Stock ref 20815. £6.50

97. Cook, William T.: The Society of College Youths 1637-1987: A New History of the Society. London: The Ancient Society of College Youths, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 120, illustrated with b/w plates. Published to mark the 350th anniversary of the bell ringers society. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0951315900. Stock ref 19563. £15.00

98. Cosin, Ben, Mike Flude, Margaret Hales (eds): School Work and Equality: A Reader. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+290. Collection of readings designed to help students appreciate the political problems of education in its social context. Price-stamp to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15475. £6.50

99. Courtie, Brenda: How to Write for Religious Markets. London: Allison and Busby, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+147. A practical and useful guide to religious writing. Vg. ISBN 074900195X. Stock ref 18722. £2.00

100. Cox, Ian (ed): The Scallop: Studies of a Shell and its Influences on Humankind. London: The Shell Transport and Trading Company, 1957. Hardback, 4to, pp 135, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in red cloth with gilt decoration. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21288. £3.50

101. Creme, Phyllis and Mary R. Lea: Writing at University: A Guide for Students. Maidenhead: Open University Press, 2003 (2nd edition, reprinted 2005) Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+185. Provides methods and approaches that can be used to gain more control over academic writing. Light crease to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0335213251. Stock ref 20185. £8.00

102. Crofts, Andrew: How to Make Money from Freelance Writing. London: Piatkus, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp 224. A practical guide. Light stain to the inside of the rear cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14088. £5.00

103. Cubitt, Gerald and Arnold Helfet: South Africa. G. Struik: Hardback, 4to, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Stock ref 4982. £2.50

104. Daffurn, Ray and Roger Hicks: Pictures That Sell: A Guide to Successful Stock Photography. London: Collins, 1985. Hardback, large 4to, pp 189, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Fine book in dust jacket which is a little creased to the top edge. Stock ref 5004. £7.00

105. Daniels, Les: Batman. The Complete History: The Life and Times of the Dark Knight. London: Titan, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 209, illustrated in colour throughout. The multidimensional crime fighter in all his complexity. Fine in illustrated boards under near Fine dust jacket, with obi. Stock ref 12668. £17.50

106. Day, David: A Tolkien Bestiary. London: Artists House, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 287, illustrated in colour and b/w. Reference to guide to all the living creatures, races, flora and fauna that inhabited J.R.R. Tolkien's Middle-earth and Undying Lands. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10808. £12.50

107. de Carle, Donald: De Carle's Watch and Clock Encyclopedia. London: N.A.G. Press, 1976 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+24+pps 9-307. Reprint of the 2nd revised edition with 24 page supplement. Over 3,000 entries with 1,400 illustrations by E.A. Ayres. A valuable reference book covering antiquarian as well as technical and trade information. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0719800609. Stock ref 20326. £12.00

108. de Hamel, Christopher: A History of Illuminated Manuscripts. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback, large 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The first general introduction to the making of books in the Middle Ages. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10923. £20.00

109. De La Motte Fouque, Freidreich: Undine. Wandsbed: Gustav W. Seitz, n.d. Hardback. Gilt stamped white cloth 4to, all edges gilt. Colour inset, in bevelled frame, on elaborately gilded front cover. All edges bevelled. Gilt spine. Printed on heavy stock. Nine full page colour lithographs by Julius Hoppner, nice and bright. Monochrome drawings in the text. Rear board a little marked otherwise a nice copy. Text in German. Stock ref 2926. £150.00

110. De Saulles, Annette and Neil Forbes: Parrotlopaedia: A Complete Guide to Parrot Care. Dorking: Ringpress, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates. Essential reference guide. Vg. ISBN 1860542859. Stock ref 17945. £5.00

111. De Vriend, Hubert Jan (ed): The Old English Herbarium and Medicina De Quadrupedibus. London: Oxford University Press/The Early English Text Society, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp xc+403. Old English and Latin texts. Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN 0197222889. Stock ref 20299. £35.00

112. Debenham, Frank (ed): The Reader's Digest Great World Atlas. Reader's Digest: Hardback, folio, gilt stamped 3/4 leather with cloth spine. Stock ref 6748. £7.50

113. Dee, Nerys: Your Dreams and What they Mean: How to Understand the Secret Language of Sleep. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press/Guild, 1986 (5th imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 176. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11977. £5.00

114. DeFalco, Tom: Comics Creators on Fantastic Four. London: Titan, 2005 (1st edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 269, b/w illustrations. Writers and artists spanning four decades of the Fantastic Four tell all. Fine. ISBN 1845760530. Stock ref 18525. £7.50

115. Dor-El, David: The Clermont Book of Backgammon. London: Queen Anne Press, 1975 (1st edition) Hardback, 4to, pp 147. Very light corner bumping, otherwise near Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Well illustrated, an excellent guide. Stock ref 6388. £15.00

116. Drosnin, Michael: The Bible Code. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 (5th impression). Hardback, small 4to, pp 264. Small indented mark to the lower edge of the rear board otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 029781995X. Stock ref 19960. £5.00

117. Duff, Gail: Natural Fragrances: Outdoor Scents for Indoor Uses. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 153, illustrated throughout. A delightful sourcebook for all who want to bring a breath of country air into their homes. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14552. £5.00

118. Durov, V.L.: My Circus Animals. London: George Routledge, 1937. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+148, with b/w illustrations by Ronald M. Murray. Cloth faded to spine and board edges. Some foxing and handling marks. A reading copy only. Stock ref 15670. £6.50

119. Eastland, Johnathan: Camera at Sea: A Professional Approach to Marine Photography. Southampton: Ashford, Buchan and Enright, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp ix+151, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16975. £7.50

120. Eaton, Ann and Florence Openshaw: Cosmetic Make-Up and Manicure. Harlow: Longman, 1988 (11th imp, 1998). Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+232, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. A practical book which explains the fundamentals of the techniques for applying cosmetics and manicure products, coupled with the relevant theory and scientific background. Vg+. ISBN 0582416310 Stock ref 20266. £15.00

121. Eaton, Faith: Care and Repair of Antique and Modern Dolls. London: Batsford, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 119, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. A guide for the amateur and semi-professional collector and restorer. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 071343273X. Stock ref 17912. £25.00

122. Eckler, Ross: Making the Alphabet Dance: Recreational Wordplay. London: Macmillan, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+277. Vg+. Stock ref 15445. £4.00

123. Edelstein, Andrew J.: The Swinging Sixties. London: Ravette, 1986. Paperback, small square 4to, pp xiii+239, illustrated with b/w photographs. Music, dances, television, cinema, fashion and much more. Some cover creasing, light corner wear, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16502. £6.50

124. Eitel, Ernest J. with Commentary by John Michell: Feng-Shui: The Science of Scared Landscape in Old China. Tucson: Synergetic Press, 1993 (7th edition). First published in 1873 by Truber and Co. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+69+Afterword+Bibliography. Illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 0907791182. Stock ref 20992. £1.00

125. Ellis, Chris: How to Go Plastic Modelling. London: Patrick Stephens, 1970 (2nd edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 168, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Vg in dust jacket with some wear to the head of the spine and stained to the inside, Vg-. Stock ref 15164. £4.50

126. Ellis, John: Visible Fictions: Cinema: Television: Video. London: Routledge, 1992 (revised edition reprinted 1993). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+301. Pencil underlining, lines in the margins and notes, quite heavy in places. A sound working copy. ISBN 0415075130. Stock ref 20147. £5.00

127. Fagan, Brian M. (ed): The Seventy Great Mysteries of the Ancient World: Unlocking the Secrets of Past Civilizations. London: Thames and Hudson, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp 304, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine. Stock ref 17426. £9.50

128. Feldenkrais, Moshe: The Master Moves. Cupertino: Meta Publications, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+194, illustrated with b/w photographs. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with light chipping, Vg-. ISBN 091699015X. Stock ref 21093. £20.00

129. Fischer, Renate, Harlan Lane (eds): Looking Back: A Reader on the History of Deaf Communities and Their Sign Languages. Hamburg: Signum, 1993. International Studies on Sign Language and Communication of the Deaf Volume 20. Hardback, small 4to, pp 558. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc., front free end paper removed without affecting the integrity of the binding otherwise Vg+ in pictorial boards under removable transparent plastic sleeve. No dust jacket. ISBN 3927731323. Stock ref 19096. £20.00

130. Fisher, John: Paul Daniels and the Story of Magic. London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 287, illustrated in colour and b/w. A survey and appreciation of the great performers of magic. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14258. £10.00

131. Fiske, John: Television Culture. London: Routledge, 1987 (reprinted 1994). Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+353. Some underlining and notes in the margins. A sound working copy Vg-. ISBN 0415039347. Stock ref 20146. £5.00

132. Fix, Wm. R.: Star Maps. London: Octopus, 1979. Paperback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated in b/w. "Astounding new evidence from ancient civilisations and modern scientific research of man's origins and return to the stars". Spine faded, scratch marks to the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0706410661 Stock ref 21265. £3.50

133. Fleming, Fergus: Barrow's Boys. London: Granta, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+489, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The global explorations, between 1816 and 1845, of Second Secretary to the Admiralty John Barrow's hand-picked team of elite naval officers. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15762. £7.50

134. Fonda, Jane: Jane Fonda's Workout Book. Penguin: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6699. £2.50

135. Fondiller, Harvey V.: The Popular Photography Answer Book. Ziff-Davis: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 4991. £3.50

136. Forsyth, Derek (Compiler): Pirelli Calendar Classics: Over 100 Remarkable Images from the Legendary Pirelli Calendar. London: Pavilion Books, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp 223, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Vg. ISBN 1857939298. Stock ref 20365. £5.00

137. Foster, John: Effective Writing Skills for Public Relations. London: Kogan Page, 1998. The Institute of Public Relations PR in Practice series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 157. Front cover a little faded towards the spine edge, owner's name to half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0749426438. Stock ref 18404. £5.00

138. Friar, Stephen: Heraldry for the Local Historian and Genealogist. London: Grange Books, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+271, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1840130024. Stock ref 18122. £7.50

139. Friends of the Craven Museum: Skipton and the Dales in Old Photographs. Hoo: Universal Books, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 15247. £9.50

140. Frith, Francis: Photographic Memories. A Special Collection of Historical Photographs: South East England. Shaftesbury: The Francis Frith Collection, 1993. Paprback, landscape 4to, 19 single-sided full-page monochrome photographs. Small area of surface loss to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1859370063. Stock ref 20409. £4.00

141. Frith, Francis: Photographic Memories. A Special Collection of Historical Photographs: Central and Eastern England. Shaftesbury: The Francis Frith Collection, 1993. Paprback, landscape 4to, 18 single-sided full-page monochrome photographs. Vg+. ISBN 1859370047. Stock ref 20408. £4.00

142. Gaisford, John (ed): Times Gone By: A Photographic Record of Great Britain from 1856 to 1956. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 223, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs from the archives of The Radio Times Hulton Picture Library. Fine in dust jacket a little creased to the lower edges. Stock ref 9600. £7.50

143. Gee, H.L.: Folk Tales of Yorkshire. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1960 (reprint). Nelson's Folk Tales series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp vii+158, illustrated in b/w with line drawings by Fred Lawson and a pictorial map showing the localities of the tales. Vg+ in lightly rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 10309. £7.00

144. Geraghty, Christine: Women and Soap Opera: A Study of Prime Time Soaps. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1991 (reprinted 1994). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+211The first major study of the roles of women in prime time soap operas. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0745605680. Stock ref 20181. £8.50

145. Gladwyn, Cynthia: The Paris Embassy. London: Collins, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 255, illustrated with b/w plates. The Paris Embassy from the Duke of Wellington to the 1960s by a former Ambassadress. Vg in dust jacket with a small nick to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13892. £7.50

146. Glanfield, Colin: Photography Using Available Light. Leicester: Galley Press, no date. Hardback, large 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout, mainly in colour. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5005. £5.00

147. Gombrich, E.H. (Introduction): Tete a Tete: Portraits by Henri Cartier-Bresson. Boston: Bullfinch/Little, Brown and Co, 1998. Hardback, unpaginated, about pp 138, with 142 duotone illustrations. A remarkable selection of Cartier-Bresson's most memorable portraits. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0821225626. Stock ref 18165. £15.00

148. Good, Timothy: Above Top Secret: The Worldwide UFO Cover-Up. Grafton: Paperback. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13208. £4.00

149. Goodenough, Simon and "Tradition": Military Miniatures: The Art of Making Model Soldiers. London: Orbis, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. Vg+ in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6879. £5.00

150. Goodyear, Frederick: Printing and Book Crafts for Schools. London: George G. Harrap, 1930 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 214. Illustrated in the text and with plates in b/w and colour. Review taped in on fep. Some light foxing to end papers otherwise a Vg copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 2928. £10.00

151. Graham, Ian: The Video Maker's Handbook. Octopus: Hardback, 8vo, glazed boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4995. £2.00

152. Green, Fox: Fitting Out a Moulded Hull. London: Hollis and Carter, 1974. Paperback, B format, illustrated with line drawings. Stock ref 16761. £3.50

153. Grice, Frederick: Folk Tales of Lancashire. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1953 (1st edition). Nelson's Folk Tales series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp viii+136, illustrated in b/w with line drawings by N.J.P. Turnbull and a pictorial map showing the localities of the tales. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10305. £8.00

154. Grice, Frederick: Folk Tales of the West Midlands. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1952 (1st edition). Nelson's Folk Tales series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp vii+198, illustrated in b/w with line drawings by N.J.P. Turnbull and a pictorial map showing the localities of the tales. Minor spotting to boards otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little rubbed and with some minor edge-wear, 1/2" closed tear to lower front edge. Stock ref 10304. £7.00

155. Griffin, Susan: The Book of the Courtesans: A Catalogue of their Virtues. London: Macmillan, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+271, b/w illustrations. Fine a little off-square otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16718. £5.00

156. Gunther, Bernard: Energy Ecstasy and Your Seven Vital Chakras. Los Angeles: The Guild of Tutors Press, 1979 (2nd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Exercises to increase your energy, creativity, relaxation, health and spiritual well-being. Vg+. ISBN 0896150003. Stock ref 21064. £5.00

157. Hadfield, John (ed): The Saturday Book 30. London: Hutchinson, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated in b/w and colour. Inscription to ffep otherwise Fine in dust jacket, corner clipped to the front fold-in but with price still showing, creased the length of the rear fold-in, otherwise Fine in presentation case with a light indented crease to the top otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 16990. £10.00

158. Hall, Lynn: Dog Showing for Beginners. New York: Howell Book House, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+154, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0876054084. Stock ref 21304. £3.50

159. Hallet, Jean-Pierre with Alex Pelle: Pygmy Kitabu. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+434, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. A revealing account of the origin and legends of the African Pygmies. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15683. £5.00

160. Hamilton-Edwards, Gerald: In Search of Ancestry: A Guide to Genealogical Sources. London: Michael Joseph, 1966. Hardback. pp 255. Small tape mark to fep. Otherwise Vg in like dust jacket. Stock ref 295. £7.50

161. Hammond, Paul: French Undressing: Naughty Postcards from 1900 to 1920. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 136, illustrated in b/w and colour. Light yellowing to fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16045. £7.50

162. Hancock, Graham and Santha Faiia: Heaven's Mirror: Quest for the Lost Civilization. London: Michael Joseph, 1998. Hardback, small 4to, pp xvi+336, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Weighs 1.4Kg will attract extra postage. ISBN 0718143329. Stock ref 21121. £8.50

163. Harris, Bill: Black and White New York. Charlottesville: Thomasson-Grant, 1994. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 80. Collection of b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1565660617. Stock ref 20017. £5.00

164. Harris, Henry: Model Soldiers. London: Octopus, 1972. Hardback, square 4to, pp 95, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Vg in illustrated boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 13332. £5.00

165. Harris, Henry: Model Soldiers. Octopus: Hardback, 4to, pictorial boards in dust jacket. Stock ref 6863. £3.00

166. Harris, John: Lost at Sea: True Stories of Disaster. London: Guild, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+244, illustrated with b/w plates. Disasters at sea from the sinking of the Mary Rose to the present day. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13580. £5.00

167. Harrison, J.A.C.: The D-I-Y Guide to Natural Stonework. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 168, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. A practical guide to working with stone in the home and garden. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17486. £8.50

168. Harvey, Graham: The Killing of the Countryside. London: Jonathan Cape, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+218. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16781. £8.50

169. Hawkes, Jacquetta: Man and the Sun. London: Readers Union, 1963. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+280, illustrated with b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Vg in dust jacket with edge-tears, lightly soiled and with a small label ghost to the front cover. Stock ref 20988. £3.50

170. Hayes, Geoffrey: The Guide to Stationary Steam Engines. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1990 (revised 2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. Comprehensive details of all stationary steam engines that are open to the public in Great Britain. Fine. ISBN 0861903544. Stock ref 18937. £5.00

171. Haywood, Martyn and Sue Wells: The Interpet Manual of Marine Invertebrates. London: Salamander, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour photographs. Selecting, maintaining and identifying a wide variety of tropical marine invertebrates suitable for the home aquarium. Vg in lightly creased dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the rear fore-edge. ISBN 086101474X. Stock ref 19549. £5.00

172. Heath, Stephen: The Sexual Fix. London: Macmillan, 1982. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+191. Spine off square with a light crease otherwise Vg. ISBN 0333327519. Stock ref 21016. £5.00

173. Hedgecoe, John: The Photographer's Handbook. London: Ebury Press, 1985 (2nd revised edition, reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352. A complete reference manual of photographic techniques, procedures and equipment. Over 1250 illustrations. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12930. £6.50

174. Hedgecoe, John: John Hedgecoe's Pocket Guide to Travel and Holiday Photography. Mitchell Beazley: Hardback in dust jacket. Stock ref 4890. £2.00

175. Hedgecoe, John: The Workbook of Darkroom Techniques. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1985. Hardback, narrow 8vo, pp 191. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7463. £7.00

176. Heiting, Manfred (ed): Edward Weston 1886-1958. Koln: Taschen, 2001. Softcover, 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w photographs. With an essay by Terence Pitts and a personal portrait by Ansel Adams. Text in English, German and French. VG. ISBN 3822855480. Stock ref 19275. £2.50

177. Hessel, Sidi: The Articulate Body. London: New English Library, 1978. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp viii+134, illustrated with drawings and b/w photographs. The unique, effortless programme to make you look, move and feel your best at any age. Inscription to the (blank) page opposite the copyright page. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, lightly creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0450041379. Stock ref 20868. £12.50

178. Hogarth, Basil: The Technique of Novel Writing: A Practical Guide for New Authors. London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1934. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+194. "Prayer of St Thomas Aquinas Before Study" laid onto fep, owner's name crossed out to ffep, light foxing, some corners have been turned down, small stain to front cloth. About Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15546. £25.00

179. Hole, Christina: A Dictionary of British Folk Customs. London: Helicon, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 349. Traditional customs and ceremonies of the British Isles described. Includes a calendar of what happens where and when. Near Fine. Stock ref 10024. £5.50

180. Horan, Bill: Military Model Showcase. London: Windrow and Greene, 1994 (reprint). Europa Militaria No 12. Paperback, 4to, pp 64, illustrated with more than 100 colour photographs of the work of leading figure modellers of recent years. Vg+. Stock ref 17847. £5.00

181. Horan, Bill and Phil Kessling: Battle Honours: US Military Model Show Medal-Winners. London: Windrow and Greene, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour throughout. Nearly 260 photographs illustrating the work of nearly 100 American and European Modellers. Light bump to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1859150373. Stock ref 20756. £5.00

182. Horrie, Chris: Tabloid Nation: From the Birth of the Daily Mirror to the Death of the Tabloid. London: Andre Deutsch, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0233000127 Stock ref 21205. £9.00

183. House, J.W.: The UK Space: Resources, Environment and the Future. Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5810. £3.00

184. Household, G.A. and L.M.H. Smith (eds): To Catch a Sunbeam: Victorian Reality Through the Magic Lantern. London: Michael Joseph, 1970 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 144, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16941. £5.00

185. Huggard, Jean and Frederick Braue: The Royal Road to Card Magic. New York: Dover, 1999. Originally published in 1951. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+292. illustrated with b/w drawings. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0486408434. Stock ref 20884. £4.00

186. Hughes, David: Special Children. Gateshead: David Hughes, 2005. Paperback. 8vo, pp viii+138. A journey into the world of very sick children and their families. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0955106702. Stock ref 20210. £5.00

187. Hulme, Susan: Native Ponies of the British Isles. Hindhead: Saiga, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+273, illustrated with b/w photographs. Complete guide to the ponies of the British Isles including their history and uses and the standard for each breed. Light yellowing to fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 090455886X. Stock ref 19544. £20.00

188. Ireson, Peter: Another Pair of Eyes: The Story of Guide Dogs in Britain. London: Pelham, 1991. Hardback, small 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear to the top rear spine-edge. ISBN 0720719208. Stock ref 18081. £4.00

189. Irving, Winton: The Pictures Tell the Story. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Outstanding images from a century of Australian press photography. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13008. £8.50

190. Jackson, Judith: Aromatherapy. Dorling Kindersley: Paperback, square 4to. Stock ref 6720. £2.50

191. Jacobs, David M.: Secret Life: Firsthand Accounts of UFO Abductions. London: Fourth Estate, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 326. Based on in-depth interviews with sixty people and more than three hundred independently corroborated accounts, the most complete and accurate portrait of alien abductions ever compiled. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10450. £7.50

192. Jensen, Claus: Contest for the Heavens: The Road to the Challenger Disaster. London: Harvill, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+400. A coherent and lucid account of the American space programme, its triumphs and its follies. Owner's name and address crossed out to the inside of the front cover otherwise Fine. ISBN 1860462170. Stock ref 18599. £10.00

193. Johnson, Peter: Toy Armies. London: Batsford, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. An authoritative account based largely on the Forbes collection. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16534. £10.00

194. Johnston, Edward: Writing and Illuminating and Lettering. London: Pitman/Pentalic, 1980. Reprint of a work first published in 1906. Paperback, pp xxxvi+439. Creased to the spine, light spotting to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0273010646. Stock ref 20710. £6.50

195. Jones, Alison (ed): Chambers Dictionary of Quotations. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1996. Hardback, small 4to, pp xii+1515. Over 20,000 quotations from more than 4,000 sources. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Weighs nearly 2Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 0550210199. Stock ref 20277. £15.00

196. Jones, B.T.: Elements of Practical Navigation. E. and F.N. Spon Ltd.: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6681. £2.00

197. Jones, Eirwen: Folk Tales of Wales. Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1959 (reprint). Nelson's Folk Tales series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp vi+135, illustrated in b/w with line drawings by A.E. Bestall and a pictorial map showing the localities of the tales. Vg+ in dust jacket, lightly spotted to the rear. Stock ref 10310. £7.00

198. Kedslie, Moyra J.M.: Firm Foundations: The Development of Professional Accounting in Scotland 1850-1900. Hull: Hull University Press, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+335. A wide-ranging account of the significant contributions made by Scottish accountants. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14376. £25.00

199. Kelsey, John: Writing for Television. London: A and C Black. 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+218. Spine lightly creased, small mark to fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15267. £6.00

200. Kennedy, Noah: The Industrialisation of Intelligence: Mind and Machine in the Modern Age. London: Unwin Hyman, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+213. Vg. Stock ref 16893. £8.50

201. Kennedy, P.A.: Guide to the Nottinghamshire County Records Office. Nottingham: Nottinghamshire County Council, 1960. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+180, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14377. £15.00

202. Kettelhack, Guy (ed): The Wit and Wisdom of Quentin Crisp. New York: Harper & Row, 1984 (1st edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+140. Small indented marks to front spine edge and towards the spine edge at the rear, spine and covers a little creased. Half-Title page inscribed: "To the Darlings Quentin". Stock ref 13763. £12.50

203. Kick, Russ (ed): Everything You Know is Wrong: The Disinformation Guide to Secrets and Lies. New York: BCA/Disinformation Company, 2003. Paperback, square 4to, pp 346. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg+. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17625. £8.50

204. Kinder, Gary: Ship of Gold in the Deep Blue Sea. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+507. An account of the sinking of the S.S. Central America in September 1857 and the recovery of its huge cargo of gold. Inscription to the reverse of the half-title page otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13524. £8.50

205. King, Michael: Fisheries Biology, Assessment and Management. Oxford: Fishing News Books, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp ix+341. Essential information and expert guidance on modern methods of resource assessment and management for both temperate and tropical fisheries. Covers heavily creased, corners creased to the last few pages otherwise a good working copy, binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0852382235. Stock ref 21135. £20.00

206. Klomp, Debra, Peter Ride, Jean Baird, Jonathan Shaw: (re)collect: Jonathan Shaw. Leeds: Pavilion, 2006. Published in association with Leeds Met Gallery and Coventry University. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp 48. Collection of colour and b/w photographs. Title page inscribed " Katy Thank you Jonathan". A few small indented marks to the rear board otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. ISBN 0954477529. Stock ref 20383. £20.00

207. Knight, Stephen A. and Jeffrey M. Ryan: Programming the OS/2 Warp Version GPI. Wiley: Paperback, square 4to. Graphics editor and utilities included. Stock ref 6886. £4.00

208. Kurtz, Irma: Dear London: Notes from The Big City. London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+212. Combines the objective eye of the expatriate with the affectionate knowledge of the long-term resident. Fine in dust jacket, a little creased to the top edge otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 14511. £5.00

209. Larson, Erik: Isaac's Storm: The Drowning of Galveston, 8th September 1900. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+385. An account of the deadliest hurricane and worst natural disaster to strike the United States and the involvement of meteorologist Isaac Cline. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11819. £7.50

210. Le Guen, Monique: Graphology. Nyon: Ariane Books, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated in b/w. The art of interpreting handwriting. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7736. £8.00

211. Lees-Milne, James (ed): The National Trust: A Record of Fifty Years' Achievement. Batsford (3rd edition): Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6641. £2.00

212. Lehmann, John (ed): Orpheus: A Symposium of the Arts. Volume I. London: John Lehmann, 1948. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w plates. Stain to front board, frontispiece yellowed, otherwise Vg in tatty dust jacket. Stock ref 14654. £5.00

213. Lehnartz, Klaus, Elisabeth Niggemeyer, Joachim Wieczorek, Lothar Winkler, Anno Wilms, Uwe Rau: 6 X Berlin. Presse- und Informationsamt des Landes Berlin, 1972. Hardback, small square 4to, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Photographs of Berlin by six photographers. Text in German, English, French and Spanish. Staining to both boards otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 18358. £5.00

214. Lentz, Richard: Symbols, the News Magazines, and Martin Luther King. Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+376. Examines the ways the three major news weeklies - Newsweek, Time and U.S. News and World Report - presented King to their readers. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear spine edge and a crease the length of the rear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0807115231. Stock ref 18595. £10.00

215. Leonard, George: The Silent Pulse: A Search for the Perfect Rhythm that Exists in Each of Us. London: Wildwood House, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+210. Creased to the spine, covers unevenly faded, top fore-edge corner of the front cover creased otherwise Vg. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0704503913. Stock ref 20984. £4.00

216. Levy, Allen (ed): Toy Autos 1890-1939. London: New Cavendish, 1994. Paperback, oblong 4to, pp 168, 212 colour illustrations. Text in English, German and French. Light crease to the front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16533. £8.50

217. Lewis, Martin: Cats in the News. London: Macdonald, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 153, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Small spot on pages 4 and 5 otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17904. £2.50

218. Lippincott, Kristen with Umberto Eco, E.H. Gombrich and others.: The Story of Time. London: Merrell Holberton in Association with National Maritime Museum, 1999. Hardback, square 4to, pp 304, illustrated in colour throughout. A multi-disciplinary, cross-cultural exploration of every aspect of time across the Earth, from the earliest civilizations to the beginning of the third millennium. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1858940729. Stock ref 20863. £17.50

219. Lloyd, Michael and Thomas Lloyd: Making and Flying Kites. London: Beaver, 1977. Paperback, B format, pp 110, illustrated with line drawings. Vg. ISBN 0600353362. Stock ref 20881. £1.00

220. Long, Jean: The Art of Chinese Calligraphy. Poole: Blandford, 1987. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout in b/w. Covers history, techniques and equipment. Fine. Stock ref 12358. £7.50

221. Longmate, Norman: Writing for The BBC: A Guide to Writers on Possible Markets for Their Work. BBC: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 15340. £2.00

222. Lorie, Peter, Sidd Murray-Clark: History of the Future: A Chronology from 2000 to 3000 A.D. London: Pyramid Books, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224. Fine in dust jacket, price-clipped to rear fold in, a little wrinkled to front. Stock ref 5638. £6.50

223. Luce, J.V.: The End of Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardback, pp 224, illustrated with b/w and colour plates and line drawings. Owner's book plate and signature to ffep, light soiling to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17576. £3.50

224. Luedtke, Luther S. (ed): Making America: The Society and Culture of the United States. Washington: United States Information Agency, 1988 (4th printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+296, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, maps. Creasing to covers, spine a little faded otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12823. £5.00

225. MacArthur, Brian (ed): The Penguin Book of Historic Speeches. London: Penguin, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp xxiii+503. Vg+. Stock ref 16996. £5.00

226. Macbeth, Jessica: Moon Over Water: The Path of Meditation. Bath: Gateway Books, 1990 (reprinted 1991). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+182. Meditation made clear, with techniques for beginners and initiates. Spine creased and a little off square otherwise sound and unmarked, Vg. ISBN 0946551561. Stock ref 20847. £5.00

227. Macksey, Kenneth: Invasion: The German Invasion of England July 1940. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg in dust jacket with a crease to the rear and to the top corner of the rear fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19959. £5.00

228. Maclean, Norman: Young Men and Fire. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1992. Paperback, B format, pp xiv+301, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The Smokejumpers and the Mann Gulch tragedy of 1949. Near Fine. Stock ref 13000. £5.00

229. Maeterlinck, Maurice and Cecil Aldin: My Dog. London: George Allen 1913. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64. Brown cloth with gilt titles, colour illustration to the front board by Cecil Aldin. Frontispiece and five other tissue-guarded colour illustrations by Aldin, all clean and bright. Lower edge of front board has two small grazes, light corner wear. Foxing to the end papers. The front end papers have a lengthy pencil inscription - Elizabeth Barrett Browning's poem to her dog Flush. Occasional finger marks to the text. Binding sound. Overall an acceptable copy, about Vg-. Stock ref 15723. £50.00

230. Marett, James: Techniques of Modern Photography. Evans: Hardback, small 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 5002. £1.25

231. Marris, Paul and Sue Thornham (eds): Media Studies: A Reader. Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1999 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp xvii+869. Introduces a full range of theoretical perspectives on the mass media over the past thirty years. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0748612068. Stock ref 19504. £12.50

232. Martin, Brian P.: Tales of the Old Countrymen. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and in colour and b/w by Philip Murphy. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17271. £5.00

233. Martin, Brian P.: Tales of the Old Countrymen. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and in colour and b/w by Philip Murphy. Near Fine in like dust jacket. Stock ref 6617. £7.50

234. Martin, Gill: Alternative Health: Aromatherapy. Optima: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6719. £2.00

235. Martin, Judy: The Complete Guide to Calligraphy: Techniques and Materials. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Owner's inscription to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with small edge-tears. Stock ref 21259. £3.50

236. Mason, R.H. (ed): Photography Year Book 1980. Watford: Fountain Press, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 276, b/w and colour photographs throughout. Text in English and German. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14433. £8.50

237. Masson, Jeffrey: The Nine Emotional Lives of Cats: A Journey Into the Feline Heart. London: Jonathan Cape, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxiii+259. A new perspective on the deep connection shared by humans and their feline friends. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17882. £5.00

238. Mayo, Marjorie and Jane Thompson (eds): Adult Learning, Critical Intelligence and Social Change. Leicester: National Institute of Adult Continuing Education, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+289. Owner's name to the half-title page and address sticker to the rear cover, light crease to the spine and light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 1872941613. Stock ref 19986. £12.50

239. McCabe, Jr., James D.: Lights and Shadows of New York Life. London: Andre Deutsch, 1971. A facsimile of the 1872 edition published by the National Publishing Company, Philadelphia. Hardback, pp 850+6 pages of adverts. "Illustrated with numerous fine engravings of noted places, life and scenes in New York. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17. £15.00

240. McCarthy, Mary: Hanoi. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+138. An account of the author's experiences in North Vietnam. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket stuck to the boards under adhesive film. Stock ref 16302. £5.00

241. McDonald, Kendall: The Wreck Walker's Guide. Sevenoaks: Ashgrove Press, 1982. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+148, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A dozen wrecks from 1545 to 1936. Near Fine. Stock ref 14102. £5.00

242. McDonald, Lorna: Gladstone...City That Waited. Brisbane: Boolarong Publications, 1988. First Edition detailing the history of Gladstone Queensland with b/w photos, 464pp, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 409. £8.50

243. McDowall Anne (ed): The Interpet Encyclopedia of Koi. London: Salamander, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. A comprehensive introduction to keeping and displaying koi with a full-colour survey of all the major varieties. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket under loose film. ISBN 0861014057. Stock ref 18960. £12.50

244. McFarlan, Donald (ed): Guinness Book of Records. Guinness 1991 Edition: Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6915. £4.00

245. McHugh, J.M.: Introductory Mandarin Lessons or Hua Yu Hsin Chieh Ching. Shanghai: Kelly and Walsh Limited, 1931. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+251. Spine a little off square, corners lightly bumped and a little worn, wear to the head and tail of the spine, front hinge a little weak, some annotation. Offered as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21157. £10.00

246. McIntyre, D. John and David M. Byrd (eds): Research on Effective Models for Teacher Education. Thousand Oaks: Corwin Press, 2000. Teacher Education Yearbook VIII. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+256. Light spine creasing, note to the half-title page, occasional marginal marks otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0761976167. Stock ref 21419. £15.00

247. McLaren, Alan: The History of Loanhead Children's Day. Loanhead Children's Sports and Gala Day Association, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp iv+341, illustrated with b/w photographs. Loanhead Children's Day is the oldest and largest local festival in Midlothian. This book traces the history of the annual celebrations. Loosely inserted is a certificate, signed by the author and confirming this as number 057 of a limited edition of 548 hardback copies. The certificate is creased to the edges. Book near Fine, dust jacket Vg. ISBN 0954134303. Stock ref 18095. £40.00

248. McWhinnie, Ailsa: Complete Photography Manual: A Practical Guide to Improving Your Photography. London: Carlton, 2000. Hardback, square 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Includes digital photography. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16495. £11.50

249. McWhirter, Norris (ed): Guinness Book of Records. Guinness 1984 Edition: Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6914. £3.50

250. Mellor, David (ed): Cecil Beaton. London: Barbican Art Gallery/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Exhibition catalogue with essays offering a revised account of Cecil Beaton and his visual imagination. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, spine a little yellowed, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17849. £7.00

251. Messner, Reinhold: My Quest for the Yeti: Confronting the Himalayas' Greatest Mystery. London: Macmillan, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+169, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little worn to the lower front edge and with a graze to the lower front spine edge. Stock ref 16575. £5.00

252. Metcalfe, Joannah: Herbs and Aromatherapy. London: Bloomsbury, 1993 (reprint). The Culpeper Guides series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in colour by Rosamund Gendle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13819. £5.00

253. Metcalfe, Joannah: Herbs and Aromatherapy. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 The Culpeper Guides series. Hardback, small square 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in colour and b/w by Rosamund Gendle. A practical guide. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10731. £5.00

254. Mitchell, Mark and David Leavitt: Pages Passed From Hand to Hand. London: Chatto and Windus, 1988. Hardback, pp xix+458. Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. The hidden tradition of homosexual literature in English from 1748 to 1914. Stock ref 1589. £10.00

255. Monro, Donald M.: Basic BASIC: An Introduction to Programming. Arnold: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6887. £1.25

256. Morales, Edmundo: Cocaine: White Gold Rush in Peru. Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxii+229, illustrated with b/w photographs. An in-depth, first-hand look at coca production in the Peruvian Andes. Stained to the front fore-edge and ffep, covers creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0816511594. Stock ref 18346. £5.00

257. Morris, Roland: Island Treasure: The Search for Sir Cloudesley Shovell's Flagship "Association". London: Hutchinson, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w photographs. Locating the Rear Admiral's ship, wrecked off the Scillies. Spine off-square, owner's name to rear of ffep, otherwise Vg in Vg- dust jacket. Stock ref 12618. £15.00

258. Mossman, Susan (ed): Early Plastics: Perspectives 1850-1950. London: Leicester University Press, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+292, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Examines plastics from their historical, technological, social and design development perspectives. Contains a catalogue of the plastics collection in the Science Museum, London. Near Fine. Stock ref 12975. £10.00

259. Mouret, Jean-Noel: Hand Guns of the World. Godalming: Bramley Books, 1995. Hardback, square 4to, pp 140, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Traces the history and evolution of the hand gun. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13294. £8.50

260. Munro, R.W.: Kinsmen and Clansmen. Edinburgh: Johnston and Bacon, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, colour illustrations of tartans. A book for anyone interested in surnames in general and their place in Scottish life in particular. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15057. £5.00

261. Munro, R.W.: Highland Clans and Tartans. London: Peerage, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12497. £5.00

262. Musciano, Walter A.: Building and Operating Model Ships. London: Robert Hale, 1976 (British edition revised by R.G. Moulton). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 190, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and line drawings. A comprehensive description of all phases of model ship construction and operation. Spine off-square otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16367. £7.50

263. Nagaitis, Carl and Philip Mantle: Without Consent: A Comprehensive Survey of Missing-Time and Abduction Phenomena in the UK. Poynton: Ringpull, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+204, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13351. £8.50

264. Neville, Dr. Peter: German Shepherd Dog: An Owner's Guide. London: Harper Collins, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. A comprehensive guide to all aspects of owning a German Shepherd dog. Light bump to top fore edge corners otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0004129032. Stock ref 18827. £7.50

265. Newell, Waller R.: What is a Man. New York: Regan Books, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+790. 3000 years of wisdom on the art of manly virtue. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12609. £7.50

266. Newton, Stella Mary: Health, Art and Reason: Dress Reformers of the 19th Century. London: John Murray, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+192, illustrated with a colour frontispiece, b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Ex-College library, several pages with library stamp otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and browning to the reverse. Stock ref 13888. £12.50

267. Norris, Roy C.: Principles of Electricity Illustrated. Odhams: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6676. £2.50

268. Nowell, Roger and Jeremy Mills: The Skipper: A Fisherman's Tale. London: BBC, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs by David Secombe. A year in the life of a Newlyn fisherman. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12631. £7.50

269. O'Brien, Edna: Some Irish Loving: A Selection. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1701. £1.00

270. O'Brien, Tiim and Dennis Guiney: Differentiation in Teaching and Learning: Principles and Practice. London: Continuum, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+177. How teachers can accommodate the radically varying needs of pupils and ensure that they all prosper. Vg+. ISBN 082645125X. Stock ref 19607. £12.50

271. O'Donoghue, Michael (ed): The Encyclopedia of Minerals and Gemstones. London: Orbis, 1985. Paperback, 4to, pp 304, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. A complete reference work on collecting and fashioning minerals. Front cover has a crease towards the spine edge, light crease to spine, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0856136891. Stock ref 18589. £8.50

272. Olian, JoAnne (ed): Authentic French Fashions of the Twenties. New York: Dover, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+138, illustrated in b/w. 413 costume designs from "L'Art et la Mode". Small red felt-tip spot to the title-page, large pencil S to the inside of the back cover, creased to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17804. £5.00

273. Oliver, George: The Book of the Lodge. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1986. Masonic Classics series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xliv+227. Introduction by R.S.E. Sandbach. Reprint of the third edition of 1864. Faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0850305357. Stock ref 20711. £6.50

274. Oppenheimer, Stephen: Eden in the East: The Drowned Continent of Southeast Asia. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+560, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the text. Uses evidence from oceanography, archaeology, linguistics, genetics and folklore to suggest that the cradle of civilization was not in the Middle East but in the drowned continent of Southeast Asia. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11645. £10.00

275. Osborne, Roger: The Deprat Affair: Ambition, Revenge and Deceit in French Indo-China. London: Jonathan Cape, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+244, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0224052950. Stock ref 20000. £5.00

276. Ostrander, Sheila and Lynn Schroeder: Cosmic Memory: The Supermemory Revolution. London: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Paperback, B format, pp 432. Vg+. ISBN 0671712675. Stock ref 20746. £10.00

277. Palmer, Jerry and Mo Dodson (eds): Design and Aesthetics: A Reader. London: Routledge, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+252. A comprehensive student reader on the relationship between design history and aesthetic theory. Small nick to the front spine edge otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0415072336. Stock ref 20158. £12.50

278. Parker, M.A. and F. Pickup: Engineering Drawing With Worked Examples Volume 1. London: Hutchinson, 1984 (3rd edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp v+226. Slightly faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12746. £5.00

279. Parkinson, Norman: Sisters Under the Skin. London: Quartet, 1980. Paperback, 4to, illustrated in colour and b/w. A collection of Parkinson's photographs of women, taken over a period of forty years. Fine. Stock ref 17491. £7.00

280. Parkinson, Norman: Would You Let Your Daughter. New York: Grove Press, 1985. Hardback, square 4to, illustrated with full-page colour photographs. A stunning collection of photographs of women in all guises. Vg in dust jacket with some creasing, two small edge -tears and a two-inch tear to the lower front fore-edge corner. ISBN 0394550862. Stock ref 20310. £12.50

281. Parr, Martin: Boring Postcards USA. London: Phaidon, n.d. Paperback, landscape 8vo, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg. Stock ref 20090. £3.00

282. Pascal, Blaise: Les Pensees. Connecticut: Limited Edition Club, 1971 Hardback. pp xix+184. Vg/F in Vg/F slip-case. Translated by Martin Turnell. Illustrated by Ismar David. Copy number 553/1500. Signed by the artist. Stock ref 46. £50.00

283. Penoyre, John and Michael Ryan: The Observer's Book of Architecture. London: Frederick Warne Ltd., 1970 (5th reprint). Observer's series No 13. Hardback, pp 223, with over 250 illustrations. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0723200556. Stock ref 21287. £2.50

284. Petroski, Henry: The Evolution of Useful Things. London: Pavilion, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+288, illustrated in b/w. How everyday artefacts, from forks and pins to paper clips and zippers, came to be as they are. Light crease to the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1857931041. Stock ref 19946. £5.00

285. Pittaway, Andy and Bernard Scofield (eds): The Complete Country Bizarre Numbers 1-11. London: Astragal Books, 1976. Hardback, small 4to, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16719. £5.00

286. Plomley, Roy: Roy Plomley's Desert Island Book. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated in b/w. Some moisture marking to dust jacket. Compilation of the best of desert island literature. Stock ref 16521. £2.00

287. Plumb, J.H. (ed): Crisis in the Humanities. Pelican, 1964. Paperback. Stock ref 17013. £1.00

288. Porritt, Jonathan: Save the Earth. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1991. Hardback, large 4to, pp 208, illustrated in colour throughout. A dramatic statement of the damage already done to the earth and a ringing appeal to the peoples of every nation to change their ways. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12381. £12.50

289. Porter, Lindsey, Dudley Fowkes: Bygone Days in the Peak District. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 090348594X. Stock ref 18359. £5.00

290. Porter, Lynnette R.: Creating the Virtual Classroom: Distance Learning with the Internet. New York: Wiley, 1997. Paperback, small square 4to, pp xix+260. Everything you need to know about distance learning on the Net. Vg+. ISBN 0471178306. Stock ref 19621. £10.00

291. Potter, Jonathan: Country Life Book of Antique Maps: An Introduction to the History of Maps and How to Appreciate Them. London: Country Life, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Light moisture marking to lower board edges otherwise Vg+ in price clipped dust jacket with a little moisture marking to the lower edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0600556263. Stock ref 18787. £7.50

292. Prest, Julia and Hannah Thompson (eds): Corporeal Practices: (Re)figuring the Body in French Studies. Oxford: Peter Lang, 2000. Modern French Identities series volume 4. Paperback, 8vo, pp 156+b/w illustrations. Vg+. ISBN 3906764532. Stock ref 20186. £20.00

293. Price, Lisa and Jonathan Price: Fun with Digital Imaging. Foster City: IDG Books, 1999. Paperback, small 4to, pp xx+336. The Official Hewlett-Packard guide. The ultimate guide to getting creative with your computer no matter what equipment you own. A little light edge-wear otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16047. £6.50

294. Pugnetti, Gino: The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Cats. Macdonald: Paperback, pp 256. illustrated in colour throughout. Stock ref 7347. £5.00

295. Quant, Mary and Felicity Green: Colour by Quant: Your Complete Personal Guide to Beauty and Fashion. London: Octopus, 1984. Hardback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour throughout. Packed with ideas for colourful top to toe styling. Ffep inscribed "For David with very best wishes from Mary Quant". Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12183. £15.00

296. Quarton, Marjorie: All About the Working Border Collie. London: Pelham/Stephen Greene, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 152, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket, price-clipped and with new publisher's price label otherwise Vg. ISBN 0720716918. Stock ref 18887. £6.50

297. Randall, John G.: Learning Latin: An Introductory Course for Adults. Liverpool: Francis Cairns, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+380. Spine creased, faded and off square, light cover creasing, owner's name to the half-title page. Binding sound and text unmarked. G. ISBN 0905205332. Stock ref 21021. £7.00

298. Read, Donald: The Power of News: The History of Reuters. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+431, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of 140 years of the international news agency. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0198217765. Stock ref 18243. £5.00

299. Reid, Beryl: The Cat's Whiskers. Ebury Press: Hardback, square 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6386. £1.50

300. Remy, Patrick (ed): Desire. Gottingen: Steidl, 2000. Hardback, small 4to, pp 220. Collection of photographs, mainly in colour with a few b/w. Vg+ no dust jacket. ISBN 3882437200. Stock ref 20098. £6.00

301. Ricketts, Howard: Firearms. Octopus: Hardback, 4to. Stock ref 4953. £2.50

302. Ricklands, Maurice: New Inventions: A Comprehensive Survey of Scientific and Technical Progress in the Arts, Sciences and Manufactures as Published During the Reign of Her Majesty. London: Hugh Evelyn, 1969. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 72, illustrated with b/w engravings. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, yellowed and with a closed tear to the top front edge. Stock ref 18256. £3.50

303. Ricks, Christopher and William L. Vance: The Faber Book of America. London: Faber and Faber, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+467. Fore-edges spotted and light bump to foot of spine. A sound, clean copy. Stock ref 9839. £5.00

304. Robertson, R. Macdonald: Selected Highland Folktales. Colonsay: House of Lochar, 1995 (reprint). First published in 1961. Paperback, B format. One of the classics of Scottish folklore. Near Fine. Stock ref 8981. £5.00

305. Rose, Andrew: The Collector's Guide to Toy Soldiers: A Record of the World's Miniature Armies from 1850 to the Present Day. London: Salamander, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Ink price and stock number to the fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0517184729. Stock ref 18731. £6.50

306. Rosen, Michael and David Widgery (eds): The Chatto Book of Dissent. London: Chatto and Windus, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+457. A little creased to covers and spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16369. £5.00

307. Rothery, Guy Cadogan: Concise Encyclopedia of Heraldry. London: Senate, 1994 (reprinted 1995). Paperback, 8vo, pp xx+359, illustrated with b/w drawings. Some cover creasing, light wear to the cover edges, fore-edges tanned. Vg-. ISBN 1859580491. Stock ref 20684. £1.00

308. Rowse, A.L.: Peter: The White Cat of Trenarren. London: Michael Joseph, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 15852. £2.50

309. Sanders, John (ed): Photography Year Book 1977. Watford: Fountain Press, 1976. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 250, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0852424663. Stock ref 21363. £6.00

310. Savage, John: Picture Post Idols. London: Tiger Books, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 144. Great names from the 40s and 50s as featured in Picture Post photographs. Fine book in pictorial boards, in Vg+ dust jacket, which is a little creased to the lower rear edge. Stock ref 5956. £9.00

311. Sayer, Angela: Cats. Galley Press: Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6739. £2.00

312. Scharf, Dave: Winning at Poker: Essential Hints and Tips. London: Arcturus/Capella, 2003. Paperback, spiral bound, pp 256. Vg. ISBN 1841931721. Stock ref 21379. £5.00

313. Scholl, Richard: Matchbox: The Official 50th Anniversary Commemorative Edition. New York: Universe, 2002. Hardback, 4to, pp 271, illustrated in colour throughout. An historical journey through the last fifty years with Matchbox. More than a thousand vehicles illustrated. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14598. £32.50

314. Shaftesbury, Edmund: Instantaneous Personal Magnetism: Combining an Absolutely New Method with the Best Established Teachings of the Past. Marple: Psychology Publishing Co. Ltd, 1954 (32nd edition, enlarged). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 397. Boards a little dull, edges spotted, some foxing. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21153. £7.50

315. Sharp, John A. and Keith Howard: The Management of a Student Research Project. Aldershot: Gower, 1996 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+270. University stamp to the half-title page, creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 056607706X. Stock ref 21348. £5.00

316. Shaw, George Russell: Knots Useful and Ornamental. London: Ward Lock, 1973 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+194, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Vg+ in VG dust jacket. ISBN 0706310764. Stock ref 19213. £10.00

317. Sheehy, Gail: Pathfinders: How to Achieve Happiness by Conquering Life's Crises. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+494. Fine book in near fine dust jacket, the spine of which is slightly faded. Stock ref 5674. £7.50

318. Sheridan, Michael: Romans: Their Lives and Times. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+202. An evocative mix of history, politics and literature. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0297813161. Stock ref 18244. £5.00

319. Short, Martin: Inside the Brotherhood: Further Secrets of the Freemasons. London: Grafton, 1989 (revised reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+531. Water damage to lower rear fore-edge corner, also affecting dust jacket. Otherwise Vg/Vg. Stock ref 14209. £5.00

320. Simmons, Allan and Darryl Francis (eds): OSL Official Scrabble Lists: Comprehensive Lists, Plus Hints and Strategies. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+466. Ex-library, stamps otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0550190260. Stock ref 19487. £4.00

321. Simmons, Allan and Darryl Francis (eds): Chambers OSL Official Scrabble Lists. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1997. Reprint of the second edition of 1995. Comprehensive lists with hints and strategies, Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+564. Glazed pictorial boards. Near Fine. Stock ref 7459. £7.00

322. Simons, Martin: Model Aircraft Aerodynamics. Hemel Hempstead: Argus, 1987 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp 318, illustrated with b/w line drawings and diagrams. Standard aerodynamic theory as applied to model flight. Vg+. Stock ref 16892. £7.50

323. Simper, Robert (Introduction and Commentaries): Victorian and Edwardian Yachting from Old Photographs. London: Batsford, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with 110 b/w photographs. Fine in dust jacket, price-clipped and with publisher's new price label attached, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 16201. £5.00

324. Simpson, John (ed): The Oxford Book of Exile. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback, pp x+358. The Title Page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Vg/F in slightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 616. £6.50

325. Singh, Simon: The Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+402, illustrated in b/w. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17345. £5.00

326. Singh, Simon: The Code Book: The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+402, illustrated in b/w. Front and top fore-edges a little soiled otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front edge. Stock ref 10580. £5.00

327. Sitchin, Zecharia: The Twelfth Planet. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 384, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0041130014. Stock ref 20694. £12.50

328. Skinner, Stephen: Feng Shui. Bath: Parragon, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated in colour. The traditional Oriental way to enhance your life. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0752543873. Stock ref 21255. £2.50

329. Sliwa, Lisa: Attitude: Commonsense Defence for Women. Sidgwick and Jackson: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5202. £2.00

330. Smallwood, Pat (compiler): The British Horse Society. The Manual of Stable Management Book 7: Watering and Feeding. Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1993 (reprint, enlarged format). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 143, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Vg+. ISBN 0901366684. Stock ref 19570. £5.00

331. Smallwood, Pat (compiler): The British Horse Society. The Manual of Stable Management Book 3: The Horse at Grass. Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1993 (reprint, enlarged format). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 71. Vg+. ISBN 1872082270. Stock ref 19568. £5.00

332. Smallwood, Pat (compiler): The British Horse Society. The Manual of Stable Management Book 2: Care of the Horse. Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1992 (reprint, enlarged format). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 157, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Light creasing to the spine. Vg. ISBN 1872082181. Stock ref 19567. £5.00

333. Smallwood, Pat (compiler): The British Horse Society. The Manual of Stable Management Book 4: Saddlery. Addington: Kenilworth Press, 1993 (reprint, enlarged format). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 120, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Vg+. ISBN 1872082084. Stock ref 19569. £5.00

334. Smeed, Vic and Alec Gee (eds): The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling. London: Octopus, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. Vg/Fine in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 6878. £7.50

335. Smeed, Vic and Alec Gee (eds): The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling. London: Peerage, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13624. £7.50

336. Smith, Paul: Practical Pig Keeping. Marlborough: Crowood, 2001. Hardback, small 4to, pp 208, illustrated in b/w. A must for all pig owners and enthusiasts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1861263880. Stock ref 18181. £15.00

337. Smith, Stephen D.: Making Memory: Creating Britain's First Holocaust Centre. Newark: Quill Press, 2002 (revised edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+170, illustrated with colour plates. A remarkable introduction to the creation and concepts of Beth Shalom. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0953628094. Stock ref 20341. £6.00

338. Spanier, David: Total Poker. London: Secker and Warburg, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 255. All aspects of poker. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12525. £8.00

339. Sparre, Victor: The Flame in the Darkness: The Russian Human Rights Struggle as I Have Seen it. London: Grosvenor Books, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp 135, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. ISBN 0901269360. Stock ref 20457. £2.00

340. St Maur, Suzan and John Butman: Writing Words That Sell. Mercury: Paperback, large 8vo. Covers creased and a little stained, sound and internally clean. Stock ref 14826. £2.50

341. Stanley, Louis T.: Vignettes and Memories: Reflections from a Cambridge Drawing-Room. London: Robson, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16932. £5.00

342. Stannard, Liz: The Complete Pekingese. Lydney: Ringpress, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Highly comprehensive book on the breed. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16180. £12.50

343. Starn, Orin, Carlos Ivan Degregori and Robin Kirk (eds): The Peru Reader: History, Culture, Politics. Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1995 (3rd printing, 1996). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+531. Vg+. ISBN 082231617X. Stock ref 21239. £10.00

344. Steeh, Judith A.: The Complete Book of Cats. Bison: Hardback, large 4to in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6740. £4.00

345. Steer, Francis W.: The History of the Dunmow Flitch Ceremony. Stebbing: P.J.F. Publications, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+72, illustrated in b/w. Originally published in 1951. Fine. ISBN 1874233004. Stock ref 18092. £5.00

346. Stone, Tony: Images: Sports and Recreation. 1996. Paperback, 4to. Catalogue of colour and b/w photographs. Light bump to top fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 18283. £6.00

347. Stoneback, Bruce and Diane: Matchbox Toys. London: Apple Press, 1993. Hardback, large 4to, pp 112, illustrated in colour throughout. A guide to selecting, collecting, and enjoying new and vintage models. Fine in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 14596. £10.00

348. Sugden, Gill: Typing: A Penguin Self-Starter. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7374. £1.50

349. Surguy, Phil: Images of Canada. Rexdale: B. Mitchell/Discovery Books, 1982. Hardback, large square 4to, pp 156, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Features the work of more than twenty photographers from across Canada. Vg/Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14806. £8.50

350. Sutherland, Martha: A Basic Guide to Modelmaking. New York: Norton, 1999. Paperback, landscape 8vo, pp 112, illustrated with line drawings. An introduction to the craft for students of architecture, landscape architecture, urban, interior and theatrical design etc. Fine. ISBN 0393730425. Stock ref 19474. £8.50

351. Talbot, Michael: The Holographic Universe. London: Grafton, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+338. A remarkable new theory of reality that explains the paranormal abilities of the mind, the latest frontiers of physics and the unsolved riddles of brain and body. Vg in price-clipped, creased dust jacket. ISBN 0246136901. Stock ref 20799. £10.00

352. Tansley, David V.: Radionics: Interface with the Ether-Fields. Devon: Health Science Press, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+120, illustrated with b/w plates. Light cover creasing, light spotting otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850321298. Stock ref 20911. £25.00

353. Temple, Jack: The Healer: The Extraordinary Story of Jack Temple. Shaftsbury: Element, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+188. Jack Temple is a dowsing healer. Near Fine. ISBN 1862043124. Stock ref 20715. £5.00

354. Tisserand, Robert: The Art of Aromatherapy. Saffron Walden: C. W. Daniel, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 320, light creases to covers and spine, overall Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 6694. £5.00

355. Titford, John: The Titford Family 1547 - 1947: Come Wind, Come Weather. Chichester: Phillimore, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp xxx+239, illustrated in b/w. Twelve generations of the Titford family, originating from the village of Bratton in Wiltshire. Vg in dust jacket with a small tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15870. £9.50

356. Trasko, Mary: Daring Do's: A History of Extraordinary Hair. Paris: Flammarion, 1994. Hardback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. Final page (Index and Picture Credits) has a nasty tear from the lower spine corner half-way up the page. Otherwise a nice, sound, clean copy Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 208013549X. Stock ref 20755. £10.00

357. Tressider, Jack (ed): The Hamlyn Pictorial Atlas of the World. Hamlyn, 1977 (3rd imp): Hardback, folio, no dust jacket, boards handled. Stock ref 6747. £4.00

358. Van Buren, Elizabeth: The Sign of the Dove. Suffolk: Neville Spearman, 1983 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+186, illustrated in b/w. Signed by the author to the title page. Some ink underlining and annotation otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and the lower front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0854350756. Stock ref 21164. £30.00

359. Vatsyayana: The Kamasutra of Vatsyayana. London: Crown, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated in colour. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17323. £5.00

360. Waite, Terry: Footfalls in Memory: Reflections from Solitude. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+199. A selection from books remembered, books received and books Terry Waite wished he had been given whilst in solitary confinement. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11963. £5.00

361. Walden, Hilary: Flower Works: Innovative Ideas for Bringing the Beauty of Fresh and Dried Flowers Into Your Life. London: Grange/Quarto, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Creases to rfep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16416. £6.00

362. Walsh, Jr., James E.: Golden Retrievers. Neptune City: T.F.H., 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0793811856. Stock ref 18254. £2.00

363. Walters, Derek: The Feng Shui Handbook: A Practical Guide to Chinese Geomancy and Environmental Harmony. London: Thorsons, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 085030959X. Stock ref 21264. £2.50

364. Walters, Derek: Chinese Geomancy. Shaftesbury: Element, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 216, illustrated in b/w. Dr J.J.M. de Groot's seminal study of Feng Shui together with detailed commentaries by the Western world's leading authority on the subject. Vg+. ISBN 1852300582. Stock ref 21096. £6.00

365. Warner, Oliver: The Life-boat Service: A History of the Royal National Life-boat Institution 1824-1974. London: Cassell, 1974 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+321, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings in the text and a fold-out map. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9010. £7.50

366. Waterson, Merlin: The National Trust: The First Hundred Years. London: BBC/National Trust, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17272. £5.00

367. Waterson, Merlin: The National Trust: The First Hundred Years. London: BBC/National Trust, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8281. £6.50

368. Watkins, Alfred: The Ley Hunters Manual: A Guide to Early Tracks. Wellingborough: Turnstone Press, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 108, illustrated in b/w. First published in 1927, still indispensable for anyone interested in the sacred sites of Britain. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 085500195X. Stock ref 18912. £10.00

369. Watkins, Derek: Good Photography Made Easy. David and Charles: Hardback, ex-library, 8vo. Glazed boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4992. £1.25

370. Wattley, Jack: Handbook of Discus. Neptune City: T.F.H., 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Tropical fish. Small area of surface loss to the title page otherwise Vg in gazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0866220372. Stock ref 18307. £7.50

371. Webb, W.L.: The Bedside Guardian 30. London: Collins, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp 251. A selection from The Guardian 1980-81. Introduction by William Golding. Vg in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12582. £5.00

372. Wells, Gordon: The Successful Author's Handbook. Macmillan: Paperback, B format. Date tipexed out and owner's stamp to ffep. Stock ref 15251. £2.00

373. West, Geoffrey: All About You Cat's Health. Pelham Books: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6550. £3.00

374. Whitaker, Brian: Notes and Queries: A Guardian Book. Fourth Estate: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7359. £1.50

375. Whitlock, Ralph: Royal Farmers. London: Michael Joseph 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16339. £3.50

376. Wilcox, Desmond: Americans. Delacorte Press: Hardback, 4to, leather spine, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6793. £2.50

377. Williams, Anne with Sean Smith: When You Walk Through the Storm: The Hillsborough Disaster and one Mother's Quest for Justice. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+. Stock ref 16372. £6.00

378. Williams, L.N and M.: The Postage Stamp: Its History and Recognition. Pelican: Paperback under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14221. £1.50

379. Williamson, Tony and Liz Bellamy: Ley Lines in Question. Tadworth: World's Work, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w plates. Serious examination of "alternative archaeology". Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0437192059. Stock ref 18889. £6.50

380. Wilson, Ian: Holy Faces, Secret Places: An Amazing Quest for the Face of Jesus. New York: Doubleday, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+238, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0385261055. Stock ref 21237. £5.00

381. Wilson, Katharina M. (ed): Medieval Women Writers. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+366. Anthology devoted to the writings of fifteen women in the Middle Ages. Vg. Stock ref 17184. £7.50

382. Wilson, Mark: Mark Wilson's Complete Course in Magic. Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 472, illustrated with b/w photographs and explanatory line drawings. The secrets to more than 300 classic tricks. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10711. £12.50

383. Wingrove, Gerald A.: The Complete Car Modeller 2. Sparkford: Haynes/Foulis, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout in b/w and with a few colour plates. The world's leading automotive model maker reveals the secrets of his craft. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0854298576. Stock ref 20571. £35.00

384. Witchell, Nicholas: The Loch Ness Story. London: Book Club Associates, 1976 (2nd edition). Hardback, square 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w photographs. The Loch Ness monster. Vg in dust jacket, a little spotted otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14590. £5.00

385. Wrigley, Richard: Ansel Adams: Images of the American West. Wigston: Magna, 1992 Hardback, 4to, pp 44, illustrated with 32 b/w Adams photographs. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16068. £8.50

386. Wyse, Elizabeth (managing ed): The Guinness Book of Records 1998. Guinness Publishing, 1997. Hardback, large 4to, pp 352, illustrated throughout. Hologram to front cover. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13002. £8.50

387. Yapp, Nick: The Hulton Getty Picture Collection: 1960s. Konemann, 1998. Small square paperback, pp 398, b/w photographs throughout. Text in English, German and French. Vg. ISBN 3829005237 Stock ref 19645. £5.00

388. Yarwood, Doreen: English Costume : From the Second Century B.C. to 1952. With Introductory Chapters on the Ancient Civilisations. London: Batsford, 1952 (2nd imp). Hardback, large narrow 8vo, pp xiv+290, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Spotting to fore-edges and end-papers, owner's name to ffep. G/Vg in poor dust jacket, worn and with edge-loss, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 15549. £6.50

389. Ziegler, Philip: Elizabeth's Britain 1926 to 1986. Guild Publishing: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket with a small, closed tear. Stock ref 6791. £1.50

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | </