BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

MUSIC

 

1. ....: The Independent Musician's Contact Bible. Ottawa: Big Meteor Publishing, no date - 2nd edition. Paperback, 8vo, pp iv+216. Fine. Thousands of useful email addresses to help get your music reviewed, played and sold. Stock ref 5236. £5.00

2. ....: U2: Portfolio. London: Blue Mountain Music, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 94. Song-book, words and music, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Corner of front cover creased otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5379. £5.00

3. ....: Frankie Goes to Hollywood Special. Grandreams: Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6244. £1.50

4. All Saints: All Saints. London: Wise, 1998. Paperback, 4to, pp 72, illustrated with colour photographs. All the songs from the album arranged for piano, voice and guitar, complete with lyrics and guitar chord boxes. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17376. £5.00

5. Andersen, Christopher: Jagger Unauthorised. Pocket Books: Paperback. Stock ref 6268. £2.00

6. Andersen, Christopher: Michael Jackson Unauthorized. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0671892398. Stock ref 19740. £5.00

7. Andersen, Christopher: Michael Jackson Unauthorized. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16562. £6.50

8. Arundell, Dennis: Cassell Opera Guides: W.A. Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro. Cosi Fan Tutte. London: Cassell, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 237. Original Italian libretti with line-for-line translations for each of the operas. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0304938262. Stock ref 18159. £5.00

9. Azerrad, Michael: Come as You Are: The Story of Nirvana. London: Virgin, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+358, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Price-sticker to the inside of the front cover, some cover creasing, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15081. £5.00

10. Badman, Keith, Terry Rawlings et al.: The Darlings of Wapping Wharf Launderette Present ... Quite Naturally. The Small Faces: A Day-by-Day Guide to the Career of a Pop Group. London: Complete Music Publications, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp 172, illustrated with b/w photographs. Introduction by Ian McLagan, foreword by Jimmy Winston. Vg. ISBN 095172066X. Stock ref 21369. £5.00

11. Baker, Richard: Mozart: An Illustrated Biography. London: Macdonald, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp x+149, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 7855. £7.50

12. Barrett, Mary Ellin: Irving Berlin: A Daughter's Memoir. London: Simon and Schuster, 1995 (1st). Hardback, 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8428. £8.50

13. Bego, Mark: The Rock and Roll Almanac: The Songs, The Stars, The Scandals, The Stories. New York: Macmillan, 1999. Paperback, tall 8vo, pp xi+308. A little corner creasing. Stock ref 16553. £4.00

14. Black, Cilla: What's it All About? London: Ebury, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+406, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Autobiography. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0091890365. Stock ref 19072. £3.50

15. Bloom, Peter: The Life of Berlioz. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Musical Lives series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+211, illustrated with b/w photographs. Berlioz, his music and the circumstances in which it was written. Vg+. ISBN 0521485487. Stock ref 18640. £5.00

16. Bloom, Peter: The Life of Berlioz. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. Musical Lives series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+211, illustrated with b/w photographs. Berlioz, his music and the circumstances in which it was written. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 12841. £7.50

17. Bowler, Dave and Bryan Dray: REM Documental. London: Boxtree, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+206, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Includes UK discography. Light crease to front cover. Stock ref 17194. £3.50

18. Bowler, Dave and Bryan Dray: REM Documental. London: Boxtree, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+206, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Includes UK discography. Fine. Stock ref 12142. £5.00

19. Bozza, Anthony: Whatever You Say I Am: The Life and Times of Eminem. London: Corgi, 2004 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 336, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg+. ISBN 0552150959. Stock ref 21401. £0.50

20. Brady, Barbara and Dave Laing (eds): Popular Music. Volume 20, No. 3: Gender and Sexuality. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, October 2001. Paperback, small 4to, pp iv+295-479. Academic journal on popular music. Vg. Stock ref 14878. £12.50

21. Broadbent, Marguerite and Terry: An Edwardian Quintet: The Story of Five Musicians of the Edwardian Era. Wilmslow: The North West Player Piano Association, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+92, b/w illustrations. Articles on Theodor Leschetizky, Edward Elgar, Edward MacDowell, Claude Debussy and Enrico Caruso. Near Fine. ISBN 0952510138. Stock ref 20336. £10.00

22. Bullivant, Simon et al: Never Mind the Buzzcocks. London: BBC, 1999. Hardback, narrow 4to. Book and CD to accompany the TV show. Stock ref 13128. £5.00

23. Buskin, Richard: John Lennon: His Life and Legend. New York: Crescent Books, 1991. Hardback, folio, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Near Fine in dust jacket with a little light creasing towards the edges otherwise Vg. A heavy book at over 2 Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 14805. £12.50

24. Camp, John: Bell Ringing: Chimes - Carillons - Handbells: The World of the Bell and the Ringer. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates, ex-library with library stamps. Overall Vg in like dust jacket. Stock ref 6281. £6.00

25. Carr, Roy: A Century of Jazz: A Hundred Years of the Greatest Music Ever Made. London: Hamlyn, 1999. Paperback, square 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg+. Stock ref 17424. £10.00

26. Case, Brian and Stan Britt: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Jazz. London: Salamander, 1979 (2nd imp). Paperback, 4to, pp 224. Over 400 entries, over 275 record jackets in colour, over 150 photographs. Light corner-bumping and cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0861010264. Stock ref 18060. £5.00

27. Catalano, Nick: Clifford Brown: The Life and Art of the Legendary Jazz Trumpeter. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+208, illustrated with b/w plates. The first major biography of a jazz giant. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 12855. £10.00

28. Chalker, Bryan: Country Music. London: Phoebus, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 95, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16952. £5.00

29. Chapman, Richard: The Complete Guitarist. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour. Vg+. ISBN 075130154X. Stock ref 20196. £7.50

30. Charles, Ray and David Ritz: Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story. London: Macdonald & Jane's, 1979, Hardback, pp xii+340. Vg/F in like, price-clipped, dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 574. £7.50

31. Cher and Jeff Coplon: The First Time. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1999. Hardback, small 4to, pp 272, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs in the text. Cher talks about the many defining moments of her life. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13671. £8.50

32. Childs, Marti Smiley and Jeff March: Echoes of the Sixties. New York: Billboard, 1999. Paperback, large square 8vo, pp viii+312, illustrated with b/w photographs. Intimate profiles of forty-three of the musical composers and performers who influenced an entire generation. Near Fine. Stock ref 12031. £7.50

33. Clayton, Peter and Peter Gammond: The Guiness Jazz A-Z. London: Guiness, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 262, illustrated in b/w. Jazz terms, places, events people and nicknames. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8286. £7.50

34. Clayton-Lea, Tony: Elvis Costello: A Biography. London: Andre Deutsch, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+243, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16667. £3.50

35. Cohen, Harriet: A Bundle of Time: The Memoirs of Harriet Cohen. London: Faber, 1969 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 330, illustrated with b/w plates. Memoirs from one of Britain's most distinguished concert pianists. Moisture mark to the lower edge of the rear cover otherwise Vg in dust jacket with both corners of the front fold-in cut otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571085741. Stock ref 21052. £30.00

36. Coleman, Ray: McCartney Yesterday ... and Today. London: Boxtree, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+191, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0752216694. Stock ref 18929. £6.50

37. Coleman, Ray (ed): The Melody Maker File. London: IPC, 1974. Paperback, 4to, pp 127, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Articles on David Bowie, Led Zeppelin, Pink Floyd and many more. Small graze to the front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 20209. £12.50

38. Copper, Bob: Songs and Southern Breezes: Country Folk and Country Ways. London: Heinemann, 1973 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+297, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings by the author. Foreword by John Arlott. Country lives from Sussex and Hampshire and a collection of songs with music. Title page inscribed: To Lynne Best of Luck and signed by the author. Fore-edges a little spotted otherwise Vg in dust jacket, edges worn and chipped, a little faded to the spine and with a closed tear to the top front spine corner. Now protected under loose film. ISBN 0434144568 Stock ref 20306. £30.00

39. Costello, Elvis: Everyday I Write the Song (Grumbling Appendix to the Singing Dictionary). London: Plangent Visions, 1983. Paperback, 4to, pp192, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Songs and music from Trust, Imperial Bedroom and Punch the Clock. Spine creased and off square, covers creased and a little worn, price stickers to the front cover and title page. Binding sound and internally clean. A Good working copy. Stock ref 20197. £17.50

40. Crawford, Sue: Ozzy Unauthorized. London: Michael O'Mara, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. The extraordinary life and times of Ozzy Osbourne. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13698. £7.50

41. Crocker, Chris: Metallica: The Frayed Ends of Metal. London: Boxtree, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+225. Light spine and corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1852838612. Stock ref 18061. £5.00

42. Crowther, Bruce and Pinfold Mike: The Jazz Singers: From Ragtime to New Wave. London: Javelin Books, 1988 (re). Paperback. pp 224. Vg/F. Illustrated. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 323. £5.00

43. Dalton, David: El Sid: Saint Vicious. New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+223. Biography of the Sex Pistols' bassist. Vg. Stock ref 11912. £5.00

44. Davies, Sir Walford: The Pursuit of Music. London: Nelson, 1946 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+432. Light foxing to end-papers. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16556. £2.50

45. Dean, Jeremy: Nirvana. Bristol: Paragon, 1996. Paperback, 4to, pp 128. illustrated in colour and b/w. Light cover wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0752518607. Stock ref 19665. £5.00

46. Def Leppard: Hysteria. London; Warner Brothers, 1987. Paperback, 4to, pp 92+fold-out colour photograph. Music transcribed by Roger Day, full page colour photographs. Some cover creasing, scratch marking to the rear cover, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17892. £6.50

47. DiLello, Richard: The Longest Cocktail Party. London: Charisma, 1973. Paperback, small square 4to, pp x+325, illustrated with b/w photographs. An insider's diary of the Beatles Apple empire. Covers lightly soiled otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15501. £5.00

48. Dokken: Selections from Two Albums: Under Lock and Key and Tooth and Nail. Secaucus: Warner Brothers, 1986. Paperback, 4to, pp 59. Music for eleven songs. Covers creased otherwise sound and clean. Stock ref 17891. £5.00

49. Duncan, Brett: Progressive Lead Guitar Solos For Intermediate to Advanced Guitarists. South Australia: Koala1995. Paperback, 4to, pp 64. CD in pouch on the inside of the rear cover. VG. ISBN 1875726373. Stock ref 20200. £5.00

50. Dunphy, Eamon: Unforgettable Fire: The Story of U2. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 15258. £2.00

51. Dylan, Bob: Tarantula. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1971 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 137. Written in 1966. Light spotting to top fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0261633376 Stock ref 17921. £12.50

52. Early, Gerald (ed): The Sammy Davis Jr. Reader. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Paperback, B format, pp xi+589. Fine. Stock ref 16870. £8.00

53. Early, Gerald (ed): The Sammy Davis Jr. Reader. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2001. Paperback, B format, pp xi+589. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0374253838 Stock ref 20342. £5.00

54. Ewing, Jon: The Rolling Stones: Quote Unquote. Parragon: Hardback, oblong 4to, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Stock ref 14902. £2.50

55. Feather, Leonard: The Encyclopedia of Jazz. New York: Da Capo, n.d. An unabridged republication of the edition published in New York in 1960. Paperback, small 4to, pp 527 illustrated with b/w photographs. More than 2000 biographies. Vg+. ISBN 0306802147. Stock ref 18941. £10.00

56. Feder, Stuart: The Life of Charles Ives. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Musical Lives series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+199, illustrated with b/w photographs. Charles Ives, his music and the circumstances in which it was written. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 12843. £7.50

57. Feder, Stuart: The Life of Charles Ives. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Musical Lives series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+199, illustrated with b/w photographs. Charles Ives, his music and the circumstances in which it was written. Vg+. ISBN 0521599318. Stock ref 18641. £5.00

58. Fields, Danny: Linda McCartney: The Biography. London: Little, Brown and Co, 2000 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+280, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16936. £5.00

59. Fingleton, David: Kiri: A Biography of Kiri Te Kanawa. London: Collins, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10023. £6.50

60. Freedland, Michael: Al Jolson. Abacus: Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine and fore-edges yellowed. Binding sound, text unmarked. Stock ref 16759. £1.50

61. Friede, Goldie, Robin Titone and Sue Weiner: The Beatles A to Z. London: Eyre Methuen, 1981. Paperback, 4to, pp 248. The complete illustrated Beatles encyclopedia, with more than 3000 entries and 100 photographs. Some cover creasing and spotting to fore-edges, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14361. £6.50

62. Gambaccini, Paul, Tim Rice, Jo Rice: The Guinness Book of British Hit Albums. London: Guinness, 1988 (3rd edition). Paperback, square 4to, pp 203, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine. Stock ref 9239. £5.00

63. George-Warren, Holly (ed): Garcia. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1996. By the Editors of Rolling Stone. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14359. £10.00

64. Gillett, Charlie: The Sound of the City. London: Souvenir Press, 1987 (Revised edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+515. Extensively revised edition of the classic study first published in 1971. Near Fine. Stock ref 9359. £5.00

65. Giuliano, Geoffrey, Brenda Giuliano and Deborah Lynn Black: The Illustrated Eric Clapton. London: Sunburst Books, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 1857780345. Stock ref 21364. £7.50

66. Goddard, Simon: The Smiths: Songs That Saved Your Life. London: Reynolds and Hearn, 2006 (revised and expanded edition). Paperback, B format, pp 351, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1905287143. Stock ref 21191. £5.00

67. Goldman, Albert: Sound Bites. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6272. £3.00

68. Goodyear, Stephen F.: The New Recorder Tutor. Mills Music: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6247. £1.00

69. Gray, Andy: Great Pop Stars. London: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. Light corner wear otherwise Vg in torn and creased dust jacket with a tape repair to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 16745. £6.00

70. Gray, Michael and John Bauldie (eds): All Across the Telegraph: A Bob Dylan Handbook. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1987 (July reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 290, illustrated with b/w plates. Selection from the first twenty-five issues of The Telegraph, a critical quarterly devoted to Bob Dylan. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0283994630. Stock ref 17979. £25.00

71. Grout, Donald J. and Claude V Palisca: A History of Western Music. New York: Norton, 1988 (4th edition reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+910, illustrated in b/w and with musical examples. The finest one volume survey of western art music in the English language. Owner's name in ink to the fep and in pencil to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket, Weighs over 1.5Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16443. £10.00

72. Haddon, Celia: Great Days and Jolly Days: The Story of Girls' School Songs. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 127, illustrated with b/w photographs. Foreword by Joyce Grenfell. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16381. £3.50

73. Haltrecht, Montague: The Quiet Showman: Sir David Webster and The Royal Opera House. London: Collins, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 319, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of the making of an opera house and its guiding genius. Vg in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10819. £6.50

74. Heatley, Michael: John Peel: A Life in Music. London: Michael O'Mara, 2005 (reprint). Paperback, pp 224, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+. ISBN 1843171570. Stock ref 20042. £2.50

75. Hopkins, Antony: Music All Around Me. Leslie Frewin: Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Ex Polytechnic library. Stock ref 6251. £2.00

76. Hopkins, Jerry: The Lizard King: The Essential Jim Morrison. London: Plexus, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with b/w photographs. A re-examination of the myths and facts. Includes seven of the best Jim Morrison interviews. A little spine and corner wear. Vg. Stock ref 14265. £5.00

77. Hopkins, Jerry and Danny Sugarman: No One Here Gets Out Alive. London: Plexus, 1980. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+388, illustrated with b/w photographs. Biography of Jim Morrison, with a discography and film credits. Light crease to front cover, Vg. Stock ref 12559. £5.00

78. Hopkins, Jerry and Danny Sugerman: No One Here Gets Out Alive. Plexus: Paperback. Biography of Jim Morrison. Stock ref 9630. £2.50

79. Horkins, Tony (ed): Virgin Rock Yearbook 93/94. Virgin: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6236. £3.00

80. Howarth, Elgar and Patrick: What a Performance! The Brass Band Plays... London: Robson Books, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp 237, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear spine corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13889. £7.50

81. Humphries, Patrick: A Little Bit Funny: The Elton John Story. London: Aurum Press. 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 143, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg in dust jacket with a tear to the rear repaired with selotape on the inside. Stock ref 10570. £6.50

82. Humphries, Patrick: Meet on the Ledge: Fairport Convention - The Classic Years. London: Virgin, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+176, illustrated with b/w plates. Updated edition, includes the unabridged text of the original Eel Pie Island edition with fascinating insights into the band's recent history. Illustrations different. Light creasing to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover, small stock label to the bottom of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0753501538. Stock ref 20486. £50.00

83. Humphries, Patrick: A Little Bit Funny: The Elton John Story. London: Aurum, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 143, illustrated throughout. Detailed emotional and musical biography. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12179. £8.50

84. Humphries, Patrick: Meet on the Ledge: A History of Fairport Convention. London: Eel Pie Island, 1982 (1st edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp 112, illustrated in b/w. Includes Pete Frame's Fairports family tree. The definitive history of the band from 1966 to 1982. Near Fine. ISBN 0906008468. Stock ref 20296. £55.00

85. Hutton, Chris and Richard Kurt: Don't Look Back in Anger: Growing up with Oasis. London: Simon and Schuster, 1997 Hardback. pp xiv+290. F in Vg/F dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 126. £6.50

86. Imbruglia, Natalie: Left of the Middle. London: Wise, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp 64. Complete voice, piano and guitar arrangements with guitar chord boxes and lyrics. Vg. Stock ref 17401. £5.00

87. Isaacs, Jeremy: Never Mind the Moon: My Time at the Royal Opera House. London: Bantam Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+356, illustrated with b/w and colour plates and line drawings in the text. Isaacs's nine years at Covent Garden. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11832. £10.00

88. Jackson, Michael: Moon Walk. London: Heinemann, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+290, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Spine off-square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14261. £5.00

89. Jacobs, Arthur: A New Dictionary of Music. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6271. £1.00

90. Jakubowski, Maxim: The Rock Album Volume Two. Zomba Books: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6259. £1.75

91. James, Martin: Dave Grohl: Foo Fighters, Nirvana and Other Misadventures. London: Independent Music Press, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0953994244. Stock ref 21428. £6.50

92. Javanovic, Rob: Beck! On a Backwards River: The Story of Beck. London: Virgin, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+284, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Beck Hansen. Includes discography, concert history and a directory of Beck songs, released and unreleased. Vg+. Stock ref 9088. £6.00

93. Jewell, Derek: The Popular Voice. Sphere: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6270. £2.00

94. Joel, Billy: The Billy Joel Anthology. London: Wise Publications, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp 176. Music arranged for voice, piano or keyboard. Complete with lyrics and guitar chord boxes. Spine a little off square, covers creased towards the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0711925909. Stock ref 20194. £17.50

95. Jones, Dylan (ed): Meaty Beaty Big and Bouncy: Classic Rock and Pop Writing from Elvis to Oasis. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+435. Collection of articles from 40 years of rock journalism. Light spine and corner creasing, Vg. Stock ref 14263. £5.00

96. Jones, Lesley-Ann, Robin Eggar and Phil Swern: The Sony Tape Rock Review. Rambletree/Pelham: Paperback, large 4to, back cover corner price-clipped. 1984 review book. Stock ref 6245. £1.00

97. Joplin, Laura: Love, Janis. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+344, illustrated with b/w plates. A revealing biography of Janis Joplin with previously unpublished letters. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0747512655. Stock ref 19456. £8.50

98. Kahn, Ashley: A Love Supreme: The Creation of John Coltrane's Classic Album. London: Granta, 2002. Hardback, small 4to, pp xxvi+260, illustrated with b/w photographs. An artful balance of biography, cultural context and musical analysis. Featuring interviews with surviving participants and never-before-seen photographs. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 13746. £12.50

99. Keates, Jonatban: Purcell: A Biography. London: Pimlico, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+304, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of Purcell's life, music and times. Near Fine. Stock ref 10144. £6.00

100. Kennedy, Michael: Richard Strauss: The Master Musicians Series. Oxford: OUP, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+237. Title page stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. The book is Fine other than the stamp! Illustrated. ISBN 0198165811. Stock ref 17961. £5.00

101. Kennedy, Michael (ed): The Oxford Dictionary of Music. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+985. Title page stamped "Damaged", signifying a publisher's overstock. Apart from the stamp the book is Fine in Vg+ dust jacket with a small repaired tear to the head of the spine. Stock ref 10264. £10.00

102. Kennedy, Nigel: Always Playing. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+154, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge wear, some staining to the reverse side and cockled to the rear. Stock ref 13957. £5.00

103. Kenyon, Nicholas: Simon Rattle: The Making of A Conductor. London: Faber and Faber, 1988 (reprint). Hardback. pp x+246. VG+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17314. £5.00

104. Kenyon, Nicholas: Simon Rattle: The Making of A Conductor. London: Faber and Faber, 1987. Hardback. pp x+246. VG/F in slightly scuffed and creased dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 477. £8.50

105. Knapp, J. Merrill: The Magic of Opera. London: Robert Hale, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+371, illustrated with b/w photographs and musical extracts. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5008. £5.00

106. Kostelanetz, Richard (ed): Writings on Glass: Essays, Interviews, Criticism. New York: Schirmer, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+369. Highlights the life and career of America's best-known classical composer, Philip Glass. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16075. £7.50

107. Kupferburg, Herbert: Amadeus: A Mozart Mosaic. London: Robson, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+271, illustrated in b/w. Recreates the social, political and musical milieu in which Mozart was a central figure. Vg. Stock ref 17883. £6.50

108. Landon, H.C. Robbins (general editor): The Haydn Yearbook Volume XVIII. London: Thames and Hudson (distributors), 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+310. Text in German and English. Vg+. Stock ref 8942. £14.00

109. Lewis, Jerry Lee and Charles White: Killer! London: Century, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+269, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography with discography and bibliography. Pages yellowing otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small nick to the top of the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0712675299. Stock ref 19943. £40.00

110. Lewisohn, Mark: The Beatles Day by Day: A Chronology 1962-1989. New York: Harmony Books, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+239, illustrated with b/w plates. Details every step of the Beatles' career, both together and solo, up to 1989. Owner's address label to ffep otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 12551. £6.50

111. Lilore, Joseph: Genesis: Bass Superstar Series. Warner. Spiral bound 4to Paperback. Music for Bass lines from Genesis songs. Includes tabulature. Stock ref 6228. £3.00

112. Lornell, Kip and Charles C. Stephenson, Jr.: The Beat Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop. New York, Billboard, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+260, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine. Stock ref 16898. £5.00

113. Lovelock, William: A Concise History of Music. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1968 (7th reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 244, illustrated with line drawings by Edgar Holloway. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket, lightly soiled to the rear. Stock ref 13582. £7.50

114. Lowe, Jacques (ed): The Incredible Music Machine London: Quartet/Visual Arts, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated in colour and b/w. Traces the history of recorded sound from the early 1880s to the 1980s. Vg in dust jacket with a 1 1/2 inch closed tear to the top of the front fore-edge, Vg-. ISBN 0704323249. Stock ref 19662. £10.00

115. Lydon, Michael: Ray Charles: Man and Music. Edinburgh: Payback Press, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+435, illustrated in b/w. Epic biography. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket, protected under loose film taped to itself over the fold-ins. ISBN 0862419298. Stock ref 20013. £5.00

116. Lyle, E.B. (ed): Andrew Crawfurd's Collection of Ballads and Songs Volumes I and II. Edinburgh: The Scottish Text Society, 1975 (reprinted 1997) and 1996. STS 4th series nos. 9 and 24. Two Hardback volumes, 8vo, pp lvii+244 and lx+265. Crawfurd's collection of ballads and songs was assembled principally in the 1820s. Over 200 of them are presented here with accompanying tunes where known. Both volumes Fine/Mint in protective plastic sleeves. No dust jackets. Stock ref 18109. £35.00

117. Maconie, Stuart: Folklore: The Official History of James. London: Virgin, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 266, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive story of the group. A little light creasing to covers and spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0753504944. Stock ref 20487. £50.00

118. Mahler, Alma: Gustav Mahler: Memories and Letters. London: Cardinal, 1990. Paperback, B format, pp xliv+429, illustrated with b/w plates. Alma's recollections of the years she shared with Gustav from 1901 to 1911, combined with a collection of Mahler's letters and photographs. Spine creased, edges tanned, light creasing to the top fore-edge corners. Otherwise Vg, a sound, clean copy. ISBN 0747403171. Stock ref 21408. £5.00

119. Marcus, Greil: Invisible Republic: Bob Dylan's Basement Tapes. London: Picador, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+286. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket with a small label ghost to the front and a security sticker to the reverse of the front fold-in. ISBN 0330336231. Stock ref 17929. £8.00

120. Marsh, Dave: Glory Days: Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1988 (4th reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+478, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography written with the co-operation of Bruce Springsteen. Vg+ in creased dust jacket. Stock ref 11828. £7.50

121. Marsh, Dave: Glory Days: Bruce Springsteen in the 1980s. London: Arrow, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+478, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine and top edges of covers a little faded otherwise Vg+. ISBN 009962530X. Stock ref 18482. £3.00

122. Martin, Linda: The Rolling Stones in Concert. New Malden: Colour Library Books, 1982. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 100, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. "The early days, their European concerts and the latest highly acclaimed American tour". Owner's inscription to ffep, spine a little off square, otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge wear. Stock ref 9274. £5.00

123. Matthew-Walker, Robert: Elvis Presley: A Study in Music. Tunbridge Wells: Midas, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+154, illustrated with b/w plates. Detailed yet sympathetic study of Elvis and his music. Yellowing of pages otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14822. £5.00

124. McGregor, Craig (ed): Bob Dylan: A Retrospective. New York: Morrow, 1972 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+408, illustrated with b/w photographs. Light bump to top fore-edge corner, fore-edges a little spotted, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16458. £6.50

125. McLean, Duncan: Lone Star Swing: On the Trail of Bob Wills and his Texas Playboys. New York: Norton, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+312. One Scotsman's odyssey in search of the true meaning of Texas Swing. Vg+. Stock ref 13367. £5.00

126. Michael, George and Tony Parsons: Bare. London: Michael Joseph, 1990 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+243, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in VG+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17339. £3.50

127. Middlebrook, Diane Wood: Suits Me: The Double Life of Billy Tipton. London: Virago, 1998. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+326, illustrated in b/w. Jazz musician Billy Tipton grew up as Dorothy Tipton but lived as a man from the age of nineteen until his death at the age of seventy-four. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 7046. £10.00

128. Miles: Beatles: In their own Words. Omnibus: Paperback, 4to, worn copy. Stock ref 6238. £2.50

129. Miles, Barry: Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now. London: Secker and Warburg, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+654, illustrated with b/w plates. Based on exclusive interviews and McCartney's own archives. Vg in dust jacket with creasing to the top edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0436280221. Stock ref 18966. £5.00

130. Miles, Barry: Paul McCartney: Many Years From Now. London: Secker and Warburg, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+654, illustrated with b/w plates. Rear end papers trimmed 1/4 inch short at the top edge otherwise near Fine in dust jacket, creased to the rear. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17279. £5.00

131. Muirhead, Bert: The Record Producers File: A Directory of Rock Album Producers 1962-1984. Blandford: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6250. £3.00

132. Nickson, Chris: Ozzy Knows Best: An Unauthorized Biography. London: Headline, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 249, illustrated with b/w plates. The amazing story of Ozzy Osbourne. Small crease to lower edge of the front cover, small closed tear to the lower edge of the few preliminary pages, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14821. £5.00

133. Norman, Philip: Elton: The Definitive Biography. Arrow: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9628. £3.00

134. Norman, Philip: Shout: The True Story of The Beatles. Elm Tree Books: Paperback, 8vo. Worn covers and four plates loose. Stock ref 6260. £3.00

135. Norris, Gerald: Stanford, The Cambridge Jubilee and Tchaikovsky. Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1980. Hardback. pp 584. F in lightly faded dust jacket. Relates how Cambridge University invited certain foreign composers to receive honorary doctorates in 1893. Stock ref 476. £15.00

136. Orga, Ates: Beethoven: His Life and Times. Tunbridge Wells: Midas, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with b/w photographs. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise near Fine in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11943. £6.50

137. Parrott, Jasper with Vladimir Ashkenazy: Ashkenazy: Beyond Frontiers. London: Collins, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 239, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of the great pianist. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14967. £8.50

138. Pascall, Jeremy (editorial consultant): The Beatles: The Fab Four Who Dominated Pop Music for a Decade. London: Treasure Press, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 92, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the front spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0907812279. Stock ref 19492. £5.00

139. Peebles, Andy: The Lennon Tapes. London: BBC, 1981. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 95. A verbatim transcript of John Lennon and Yoko Ono in conversation with Andy Peebles, 6th December 1980. Covers a little scuffed, Vg. Stock ref 11970. £5.00

140. Philpott, Chris and Charles Plummeridge (eds): Issues in Music Teaching London: Routledge/Falmer, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+258. Intended to stimulate critical reflection on a range of topics related to the teaching and learning of music. Light creasing to the top fore-edge corners of the first 50 or so pages otherwise Vg+. ISBN 041523719X. Stock ref 20569. £15.00

141. Pickering, Stephen: Bob Dylan Approximately: A Portrait of the Jewish Poet in Search of God. A Midrash. New York: David McKay, 1975. Paperback, small 4to, pp 208, illustrated in b/w and with a few colour plates. Protected under loose film. Near Fine. ISBN 0679504931. Stock ref 19122. £20.00

142. Plantamura, Carol: The Opera Lover's Guide to Europe. Secaucus: Citadel Press, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+338, illustrated with maps by Annette Poitau and drawings by Michael Waterman. Comprehensive guide to all the great European Opera Houses. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 9905. £7.50

143. Prochak, Michael: Basic Macworld Music Handbook. London: Sanctuary, 2002. Paperback, 12mo, pp 303. An introductory guide to the world of digital audio recording. Vg+. ISBN 1860744273. Stock ref 20031. £1.50

144. Radcliffe, Mark: Showbusiness: Diary of a Rock-and-Roll Nobody. London: Hodder and Stoughton/Sceptre, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, viii+232. Autobiography from the Radio 1 DJ. Spine lightly creased and a little off square, light wear to fore-edge corners of the front cover, area of laminate lifted to the back cover where a label has been removed. Vg-. ISBN 0340715669. Stock ref 20521. £10.00

145. Randolph, Mike and Michael Lindsay-Hogg: The Rolling Stones' Rock and Roll Circus. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1991. Paperback, large 4to. Randolph's official b/w photographs from the television film, with introduction by Lidsay-Hogg. Vg+. Stock ref 15901. £6.50

146. Read, Mike: Major to Minor: The Rise and Fall of the Songwriter. London: Sanctuary, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 336. A history of songwriters. Fine. Stock ref 14820. £5.00

147. Rice, Tim, Jo Rice, Paul Gambaccini and Mike Read: British Hit Albums. Guinness, 1983 (2nd edition, reprint). Paperback, small square 4to. Corners a little worn. Stock ref 13250. £3.50

148. Robbins, Ira A. (ed): The Rolling Stone Review 1985: The Year in Rock. Blandford: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6242. £4.00

149. Robertson, Ian: Oasis: What's the Story? London: Blake, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+288, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg. ISBN 1857821572 Stock ref 19327. £5.00

150. Roland, Paul (ed): Jazz Singers. London: Hamlyn, 1999. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. Interviews with twenty of the great song stylists. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small (one-eighth of an inch) nick to the top of the front fore edge, otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0600597253. Stock ref 19379. £12.50

151. Rosen, Michael: Critical Entertainments: Music Old and New. Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+328. Selection of the author's musical essays. Near Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 17282. £10.00

152. Ross, Diana: Secrets of a Sparrow: Memoirs. London: Headline, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+299, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Owner's name and address, name crossed out, to the (blank) page opposite the half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17172. £2.50

153. Roychaudhuri, Bimalakanta: The Dictionary of Hindustani Classical Music. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxiii+193. Bookseller's label to ffep, small spot to top fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17487. £10.00

154. Schmitt, Roland and Uli Twelker: Happy Boys Happy! A Rock History of The Small Faces and Humble Pie. London: Sanctuary, 1997. Paperback, pp 318, illustrated with b/w plates. Featuring Steve Marriott, Ronnie Lane, Peter Frampton and Rod Stewart. Vg. ISBN 1860741975. Stock ref 21373. £5.00

155. Scholes, Percy A.: The Oxford Companion to Music. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997 (23rd imp). The 10th edition, revised and reset, edited by John Owen Ward. Hardback, large 8vo, pp lx+1189, illustrated with b/w plates. Title page stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is undamaged. Fine in Fine dust jacket, protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14389. £12.50

156. Scholes, Percy A.: The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Music. London: Book Club Associates, 1968. Second edition edited by John Owen Ward. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxx+636. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10090. £5.00

157. Schonberg, Harold C.: The Lives of the Great Composers. London: Davis-Poynter, 1977 (4th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 600, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in dust jacket, price-clipped otherwise Vg+, protected under loose film. ISBN 0706700015. Stock ref 18965. £6.50

158. Schwarzkopf, Elisabeth: On and Off the Record: A Memoir of Walter Legge. London: Faber, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+292, illustrated with b/w photographs, discography. Legge was a record producer at EMI, the husband of Elisabeth Schwarzkopf. He was responsible for some of the finest recordings ever made. Spine lightly creased, Vg+. Stock ref 11784. £5.00

159. Seabrook, Mike: Max: The Life and Music of Peter Maxwell Davies. London: Gollancz, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 281, illustrated with b/w plates. The first biography written with Max's co-operation. Address to the (blank) reverse of the final page, light creasing to the spine, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0575058838. Stock ref 20164. £10.00

160. Seal, Richard: Whitney Houston: One Moment in Time. London: Britannia Press, 1994 (Limited Edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+160, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography, includes British discography. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12431. £5.00

161. Seeger, Pete and Bob Reiser: Carry It On! A History in Song and Picture of the Working Men and Women of America. Poole: Blandford, 1986. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated in b/w. Songs with words and music and connecting commentary. Vg+. ISBN 0713718544. Stock ref 21444. £10.00

162. Shankar, Ravi: Raga Mala: The Autobiography of Ravi Shankar. New York: Welcome Rain, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 336, illustrated in monochrome and colour. Edited and introduced by George Harrison with additional narrative by Oliver Craske. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1566491045. Stock ref 18936. £8.50

163. Shuker, Roy: Understanding Popular Music. London: Routledge, 2001 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+285. An accessible and comprehensive introduction to the history and meaning of popular music. Creased to the top corner of pages 225/6 otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415235103. Stock ref 20184. £8.50

164. Simpson, Adrienne (ed): Opera in New Zealand: Aspects of History and Performance. Wellington: Witham Press, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp 151, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 10825. £5.00

165. Southern, Terry: Virgin: A History of Virgin Records. A Publishing Co., n.d. Paperback, square 4to, pp 258, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Covers a little worn. Vg. Stock ref 16499. £7.50

166. Sting: Broken Music: A Memoir. London: Simon and Schuster, 2003 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 339. Sting's early life, from childhood through adolescence, up to the eve of his success with the Police. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0743231848. Stock ref 19670. £5.00

167. Stump, Paul: Digital Gothic: A Critical Discography of Tangerine Dream. Wembley: SAF Publishing, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg. ISBN 0946719187. Stock ref 19682. £7.50

168. Sutcliffe, Tom (ed): The Faber Book of Opera. London: Faber, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+402. The written record of opera in theory, practice, review and fiction. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14880. £8.50

169. Swanston, Hamish F.G.: In Defence of Opera. London: Allen Lane, 1978. Hardback. pp 314. Vg/Vg. Stock ref 479. £7.50

170. Swern, Phil and Shaun Greenfield: 30 Years of Number 1s: UK and US Chart-Toppers 1960-1989. BBC: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6246. £3.00

171. Taraborrelli, J Randy: Call Her Miss Ross. New York: Birch Hall Press, 1989. Hardback. First Edition, pp 585, illustrated with b/w photographs. The unauthorised biography of Diana Ross. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 671. £6.00

172. Te Kanawa, Kiri with Conrad Wilson: Opera for Lovers. London: Headline, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with colour photographs. Dame Kiri's personal view of the world of music. Light bump to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a couple of small closed edge-tears otherwise Vg. ISBN 0747218609. Stock ref 20395. £7.50

173. The Editors of Rolling Stone: R.E.M.: The Rolling Stone Files. New York: Hyperion, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+196. Stock ref 17171. £3.50

174. The Power Station: The Power Station. London: Wise, 1986. Paperback, 4to, pp 48. Book of music. Covers a little worn otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17905. £2.50

175. Thomas, Bruce: The Big Wheel. London: Helter Skelter, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+168. Light crease to the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 1900924536. Stock ref 21140. £5.00

176. Thompson, Ben: Seven Years of Plenty: A Handbook of Irrefutable Pop Greatness 1991-1998. London: Gollancz, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 12624. £5.50

177. Thompson, David: A User's Guide to The Fall. London: Helter Skelter, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 217, illustrated in b/w. The most complete discography of The Fall ever published with previously unpublished interviews with Mark E. Smith filling in the background. Vg+. ISBN 1900924579. Stock ref 19688. £8.50

178. Thomson, Elizabeth and David Gutman (eds): The Dylan Companion. London: Macmillan, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+335, illustrated with b/w plates. Collection of writings about Dylan. Cover lightly creased to lower rear fore-edge corner, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14473. £6.50

179. Tobler, John: Elton John: 25 Years in the Charts. London: Hamlyn, 1995. Hardback, square 4to, pp 208, illustrated in colour throughout. Comprehensive biography plus details of tours and record releases. Fine in Vg d/w. ISBN 0600587770 Stock ref 18984. £5.00

180. Tobler, John: Elton John: 25 Years in the Charts. London: Hamlyn, 1995. Hardback, large 4to, pp 208, illustrated in colour throughout. Comprehensive biography plus details of tours and record releases. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12178. £9.50

181. Turner, Steve: Cliff Richard: The Biography. Lion: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6264. £3.00

182. Turner, Steve: Cliff Richard: The Biography. Oxford: Lion, 1994 (updated edition). Paperback, B format, pp 414, illustrated with b/w plates. Creasing at the foot of the front cover. ISBN 073240651X. Stock ref 18006. £2.00

183. Vayne, Kyra with Andrew Palmer: A Voice Reborn. London: Arcadia, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+190, illustrated with b/w plates. The miraculous story of a lost soprano, one of the great voices of the twentieth century. Near Fine. Stock ref 10145. £5.00

184. Wale, Michael: Vox Pop: Profiles of the Pop Process. Harrap: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 15457. £2.50

185. Warrack, John and Ewan west: The Oxford Dictionary of Opera. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 (6th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+782. 4500 alphabetical entries. Title page stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is undamaged Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14457. £9.50

186. Waters, John: Race of Angels: The Genesis of U2. London: Fourth Estate, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+306. Light cover creasing, some scuffing to the front spine edge, sound and internally clean, Vg-. ISBN 1857022106. Stock ref 20085. £5.00

187. Weaver, Alf and Robert Ashton: The First Rock 'n' Roll Bodyguard. London: Sanctuary, 2001. Hardback large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with b/w photographs. Bodyguard to the stars, from the Beatles to Madonna, Led Zeppelin to Frank Sinatra. Near Mint in near Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 14819. £6.50

188. Weissman, Dick: Creating Melodies: A Songwriter's Guide to Understanding, Writing and Polishing Melodies Cincinnati: Writer's Guides Books, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+137, illustrated with b/w figures. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13650. £8.50

189. Welch, Chris: Cream: Strange Brew. Chessington: Castle Communications, 1994. Paperback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated in colour and b/w. Near Fine. Stock ref 6276. £7.50

190. Wenner, Jann: Lennon Remembers: The Rolling Stone Interviews. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1980 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 190, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Spine soiled, light crease to front cover. Sound and internally clean. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10006. £5.00

191. White, Timothy: Catch a Fire: The Life of Bob Marley. London: Omnibus Press, 1991 (revised and enlarged edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+476, illustrated with b/w photographs. Includes a bibliography and a substantial discography. Light label ghost to front cover, a crease to the spine, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 9996. £5.00

192. Williams, Peter: U2 Rattle and Hum: The Official Book of the U2 Movie. Pyramid: Paperback, 4to, illustrated in colour and b/w. Stock ref 15076. £2.50

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies