BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

MYSTICISM AND THE OCCULT

 

MYSTICISM

1. ....: The Book of Concealed Mystery. London: Continuum, 2000. The Ways of Mysticism series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small indented mark to the front spine edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0826449972. Stock ref 20955. £3.50

2. Arguelles, Jose and Miriam: Mandala. Boston: Shambhala, 1972. Paperback, 4to, pp 140, illustrated in b/w and colour. Poor. Covers creased and worn to the edges, label remnant to the rear cover, some light page creasing. Binding sound and text unmarked. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0877730334. Stock ref 20905. £5.00

3. Bonewitz, Ronald: Maya Prophecy. London: Piatkus, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp xi+130. Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11779. £5.00

4. Brooke, Tal: The Other Side of Death: Does Death Seal Your Destiny? Wheaton, Illinois: Tyndale House, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp 179. An investigation of the experiences of those resuscitated after clinical death, according to various belief systems: The Biblical tradition, the Western tradition and the Eastern or Ancient tradition. Vg+. Stock ref 9850. £5.00

5. Calvo, Cesar: The Three Halves of Ino Moxo: Teachings of the Wizard of the Upper Amazon. Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+259, illustrated in b/w. Fine. ISBN 0892815191. Stock ref 21117. £5.00

6. Castaneda, Carlos: The Second Ring of Power. London: Hodder and Stoughton.1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp 316. Spotting to the fore-edges otherwise sound and clean, Vg in dust jacket, chipped to the corners and a little worn to the head of the spine. ISBN 0340228350. Stock ref 21046. £5.00

7. de Riencourt, Amaury: The Eye of Shiva: Eastern Mysticism and Science. London: Condor, 1980. Paperback, 8vo, pp 221. Spine off square and quite heavily creased, light cover creasing otherwise Vg. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. ISBN 0285649000. Stock ref 21014. £5.00

8. Feather, Ken Eagle: Travelling With Power: The Exploration and Development of Perception. Norfolk, VA: Hampton Roads, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+242. Vg+. ISBN 1878901281. Stock ref 20950. £4.00

9. Feather, Ken Eagle: A Toltec Path: A User's Guide to the Teachings of don Juan Matus, Carlos Castaneda and Other Toltec Seers. Charlottesville: Hampton Roads Publishing, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp 274. Fine. ISBN 1571740236. Stock ref 20819. £5.00

10. Govinda, Lama Anagarika: Foundations of Tibetan Mysticism: According to the Esoteric Teachings of the Great Mantra Om Mani Padme Hum. London: Rider, 1969 (2nd imp 1970). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 311, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings in the text. Spine creased, all edges rubbed, front spine edge heavily rubbed, stain to the (blank) rear free end paper, spotting to the fore-edges. Binding sound and text unmarked, a good working copy. ISBN 0090520416. Stock ref 20967. £4.00

11. Gurdjieff, G.I.: Meetings with Remarkable Men. London: Picador, 1978. Paperback, B format, pp xiii+303. Spine creased and a little off square, edges heavily tanned, damp stain to the lower fore-edge corner of the first few pages. Binding sound and text unmarked. A reading copy only. ISBN 033025569X. Stock ref 20678. £2.00

12. Gurdjieff, G.I.: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson: All and Everything. First Series. Second Book. London: Arkana, 1985. Paperback, B format, pp vi+402. An objectively impartial criticism of the life of man. Spine edge-worn and lightly creased, light cover creasing, top fore-edge tanned. Binding sound and text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 1850630313. Stock ref 20657. £8.50

13. Gurdjieff, G.I.: Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson: All and Everything. First Series. Third Book. London: Arkana, 1985. Paperback, B format, pp iv+428. An objectively impartial criticism of the life of man. Spine edge-worn, some cover creasing, top fore-edge tanned. Binding sound and text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 1850630321. Stock ref 20658. £8.50

14. Gurdjieff, G.I.: Views from the Real World: Early Talks of Gurdjieff. London: Arkana, 1984. Paperback, B format, pp xii+270. Early talks in Moscow, Essentuki, Tiflis, Berlin, London, Paris, New York and Chicago as recollected by his pupils. Top fore-edge tanned, bookseller's label and another blank label to the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 185063002X. Stock ref 20659. £5.00

15. Jennings, Pete: Pagan Paths: A Guide to Wicca, Druidry, Asartu, Shamanism and Other Pagan Practices. London: Rider, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. Light spine creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0712611061. Stock ref 19121. £5.00

16. Mares, Theun: Return of the Warriors: The Toltec Teachings - Volume One. Cape Town: Lionheart, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+273, illustrated in b/w. Revealing the ancient mystery of Atl, a path of freedom, joy and power. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0620204400. Stock ref 21169. £75.00

17. McKenna, Terence: The Archaic Revival. HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+267, b/w illustrations by Satty. Speculations on psychedelic mushrooms, the Amazon, virtual reality, UFOs, Evolution, Shamanism, the rebirth of the Goddess and the end of history. Fine. ISBN 0062506137 Stock ref 20930. £10.00

18. Meadows, Kenneth: Shamanic Experience. A Practical Guide to Contemporary Shamanism. Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1992 (re). Paperback. pp x+196. Vg. Stock ref 208. £5.00

19. Murchie, Guy: The Seven Mysteries of Life: An Exploration in Science and Philosophy. London: Rider/Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+690, illustrated in b/w in the text. Creased to the spine, light cover creasing, edges stained. Binding sound and text unmarked, a good working copy. ISBN 0091382912 Stock ref 21042. £6.00

20. Rama - Dr Frederick Lenz: Surfing the Himalayas: Conversations and Travels with Master Fwap. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp x+210. Light tanning and spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0340657995. Stock ref 20681. £2.00

21. Reanney, Darryl: The Death of Forever: A New Future for Human Consciousness: London: Souvenir Press, 1995 (reprint). Originally published in 1991, this edition contains additional material. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+270. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5544. £6.00

22. Sanchez, Victor: The Teachings of Don Carlos: Practical Applications of the Works of Carlos Castaneda. Santa Fe: Bear and Company, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxvi+247. Translation by Robert Nelson. Fine. ISBN 1879181231. Stock ref 21112. £5.00

23. Tucci, Giuseppe: The Theory and Practice of the Mandala with Special Reference to the Modern Psychology of the Subconscious. London: Rider, 1969 (4th imp 1974). Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+147. Light cover creasing, some light pencil annotation otherwise Vg. ISBN 0090619315. Stock ref 20940. £5.00

24. Underhill, Evelyn: Mysticism: A Study in the Nature and Development of Man's Spiritual Consciousness. London: Methuen, 1949 (17th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+519. Cloth faded to the head and tail of the spine, foxing to the end papers otherwise sound and unmarked, Vg in shabby, lightly soiled dust jacket with edge-loss, rear panel laid onto paper. Stock ref 20639. £8.50

25. Walker, Alex: The Kingdom Within: A Guide to the Spiritual Work of the Findhorn Community. Findhorn: Findhorn Press, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 415. A collection of writings about the history, work, beliefs and practices of the Findhorn Foundation. Near Fine. Stock ref 8277. £5.00

26. Walraven, Boudewijn: Songs of the Shaman: The Ritual Chants of the Korean Mudang. London: Kegan Paul International, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+307. The first book in English devoted to the study of Korean Shaman songs. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8947. £12.50

 

OCCULT

1. ...: Guide to the Occult and Mysticism. New Lanark: Geddes and Grosset, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 479, b/w illustrations. Stained to the lower fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under torn and crumpled dust jacket with sellotape repair. Stock ref 15084. £5.00

2. Adams, W. Marsham: The Book of the Master of the Hidden Places: The True Symbolism of the Great Pyramid Revealed by the Book of the Dead. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1982. First published in 1933. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. Light cover and spine creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850302242. Stock ref 20720. £6.00

3. Ashe, Geoffrey: The Ancient Wisdom. London: Abacus, 1979. Paperback, pp 230, illustrated with b/w plates. Creased to the spine, edges tanned, some spotting otherwise Vg under removable plastic sleeve. ISBN 0349101663. Stock ref 20775. £2.00

4. Ashmand, J.M.: Ptolemy's Tetrabiblos or Quadripartite: Being Four Books on the Influence of the Stars. Montana: Kessinger, n.d. (new edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xxiv+165. "Newly translated from the Greek paraphrase of Proclus with a preface, explanatory notes and an appendix containing extracts from the Almagest of Ptolemy and the whole of his Centiloquy together with a short notice of Mr Ranger's Zodiacal Planisphere and an explanatory plate". Vg+ Stock ref 16151. £12.50

5. Bek, Lilla with Philippa Pullar: To the Light. London: Unwin, 1985. Paperback, B format, pp xxi+134, illustrated with b/w plates. Book on psychic energy. Light crease to the spine, fore-edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0041310268. Stock ref 20944. £2.50

6. Besant, Annie: Esoteric Christianity or The Lesser Mysteries. New York: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1902. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+404. Yellow cloth soiled, large rectangular corner cut from the top of the ffep, bookseller's stamp to the foot of the ffep, top fore-edge dust marked, edge spotting. Binding sound and text unmarked, a Good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20688. £12.50

7. Bias, Clifford (ed): Ritual Book of Magic. York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1981. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+125. A book for the beginner or advanced practitioner. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise sound and clean, Vg. ISBN 0877285322. Stock ref 20622. £5.00

8. Blakeley, John D.: The Mystical Tower of the Tarot. London: Watkins, 1974. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+193, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and with line drawings. Bump to the top spine corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0722401353. Stock ref 21038. £13.50

9. Blavatsky, H.P.: The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion and Philosophy. Two Volumes. Pasadena: Theosophical University Press, 1977. A facsimile of the original edition of 1888. Two 8vo paperback volumes Volume 1: Cosmogenesis, pp xlvii+676. Volume 2: Anthropogenics, pp xvi+798+Index (pp xxxi, as revised in 1925). Both volumes have light spine creasing, half-title page of Volume 2 a little wrinkled. Otherwise a clean sound set with no marking to the text. Vg. ISBN 0911500014. Stock ref 20626. £30.00

10. Blavatsky, H.P.: Isis Unveiled: Collected Writings 1877. Two Volumes. Wheaton: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1972 (revised and corrected with additional material). Hardback, two volumes, large 8vo. Volume I: Science, pp ii+657. Volume II: Theology, pp xiv+848. Edges yellowed to most gatherings in Vol I, light edge-spotting to both volumes otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jackets, faded to the spine and with small closed edge-tears. ISBN 0835601935. Stock ref 20686. £35.00

11. Boar, Roger and Nigel Blundell: The World's Greatest Ghosts. Hamlyn: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5550. £1.00

12. Bradbury, Will (ed): Into the Unknown. Reader's Digest: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. UFOs, Atlantis, witchcraft, astrology.... Stock ref 6703. £4.00

13. Brennan, J.H.: Experimental Magic. New York: Samuel Weiser, 1981 (5th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 126. A practical rather than academic approach. Small price-label ghost to the ffep, light cover creasing otherwise clean and sound. Vg. ISBN 0850301432. Stock ref 20609. £6.00

14. Bromage, Bernard: The Occult Arts of Ancient Egypt. London: The Aquarian Press, 1960 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 205, illustrated with b/w plates. The author sets out to reveal some of the esoteric practices of the Egyptian magicians and priests, and to explain how their magic really worked. Plain white card covers foxed to the lower edges, fore-edges spotted and a little dust stained, some internal foxing Vg- in dust jacket with small edge chips, light creasing and light soiling to the rear, Vg-. Stock ref 20999. £10.00

15. Brookesmith, Peter (ed): The Occult Connection: The Ways in Which Man Has Tried to Make Sense of His Universe. London: Black Cat, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Reviews the most important current occult practices and examines the evidence for their effectiveness. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10063. £5.00

16. Budge, E.A. Wallis: The Book of the Dead. London: Arkana, 1985. Paperback, B format, pp ccxii+698+ index, illustrated in b/w. The revised (1923) edition of the Egyptian Book of the Dead with an introduction by David Lorimer. Light crease to the spine, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 1850630208. Stock ref 20837. £5.00

17. Butler, W.E.: Magic: Its Ritual, Power and Purpose. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1974 (3rd imp 1981). Paperback, 8vo, pp 64. A remarkably concise explanation of the ancient uses, ritual and true aims of Magic. Bookseller's label to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850301491. Stock ref 20613. £8.50

18. Cainer, Jonathan and Carl Rider: The Psychic Explorer. London: Piatkus, 1996 (1st revised paperback edition). Paperback, 4to pp 210 plus charts and index. Illustrated, Fine. A down-to-earth guide to six magical arts: astrology, auras, the Tarot. dowsing, palmistry, ESP. Stock ref 2922. £6.00

19. Challoner, H.K.: Regents of the Seven Spheres. London: Theosophical Publishing House, 1966 (reprinted 1976). Paperback, 8vo, pp 99, illustrated with colour plates. Area of laminate missing from the rear cover, spine faded, front cover unevenly faded, crease the length of the front cover and first couple of pages otherwise sound, text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 0722950098. Stock ref 20801. £5.00

20. Christie-Murray, David: The Practical Astrologer. London: Quintet/The Leisure Circle, 1990. Hardback, large 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour and b/w. All you need to know to construct birth charts, cast horoscopes and discover what the stars have to reveal. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9927. £5.00

21. Cohen, Daniel: Encyclopedia of Ghosts. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+307, illustrated in b/w. A rational and lively guide to ghosts, hauntings, poltergeists and other paranormal phenomena. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket, slightly rubbed to rear lower corner, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 8816. £7.50

22. Dee, Dr. John: The Hieroglyphic Monad. New York: Samuel Weisser, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+76. This book, written in thirteen days in 1564 by the renowned Elizabethan Magus, Dr. John Dee, explains his discovery of the Monas, or unity underlying the universe, as expressed in a hieroglyph, or symbol. Some foxing to the fore-edges, light flecking to the cloth. Sound and clean, Vg- in dust jacket, faded to the spine, a small puncture to the front fore-edge, a tear with small loss and creasing to the lower rear edge, black line to the front fore-edge, G. ISBN 0722503105. Stock ref 20817. £25.00

23. Delaforge, Gaetan: The Templar Tradition in the Age of Aquarius. Putney, Vermont: Threshold Books, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+160. An authoritative introduction. Light cover creasing otherwise a sound unmarked copy, Vg. ISBN 0939660172. Stock ref 20624. £8.00

24. Ellis, Keith: Prediction and Prophecy. London: Wayland, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates. Top fore-edge a little spotted otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16934. £5.00

25. Eysenck, Hans J. and Carl Sargent: Explaining the Unexplained: Mysteries of the Paranormal. London: Book Club Associates, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Stock ref 6842. £5.00

26. Eysenck, Hans J. and Carl Sargent: Explaining the Unexplained: Mysteries of the Paranormal. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17291. £3.50

27. Fabricius, Johannes: Alchemy: The Medieval Alchemists and Their Royal Art. London: Diamond Books, 1994. Paperback, 4to, pp 249, illustrated throughout in b/w. A spectacular account of the work of the medieval alchemists. Fine. ISBN 0261665456. Stock ref 20899. £20.00

28. Fairley, John and Simon Welfare: Arthur C. Clarke's Chronicles of the Strange and Mysterious. London: Guild Publishing, 1987 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated in colour and b/w. Stock ref 6817. £5.00

29. Farr, Florence: Egyptian Magic. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1985 (3rd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp xvii+86. First published in the Collectanea Hermetica series in 1896. An examination of the nature and practical efficacy of magical practices in Pharonic and Ptolemaic Egypt by a member of the hermetic society of the Golden Dawn. Booksellers label to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850302773. Stock ref 20792. £10.00

30. Filbey, John and Peter Filbey: Astronomy for Astrologers. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1984 (reprint). An Aquarian Astrology Handbook. Paperback, 8vo, pp 255. An in-depth treatment of astronomical factors which bear most heavily on astrological interpretation. Two heavy creases to the front cover, spine edges rubbed, page edges a little tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850303931. Stock ref 20835. £10.00

31. Fortune, Dion: Applied Magic. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1962 (3rd imp 1976). Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+110. Selection of previously unpublished writings stressing the practical application of magical and occult techniques. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, creased to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850300177. Stock ref 20618. £15.00

32. Fortune, Dion: Practical Occultism in Daily Life. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1982 (5th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 64. Practical use of minor rites. Vg. ISBN 0850301335. Stock ref 20607. £5.00

33. Frejer, B. Ernest (Compiler): The Edgar Cayce Companion: A Comprehensive Treatise of the Edgar Cayce Readings. Virginia Beach: A.R.E. Press, 1995 (9th printing, 2006). Paperback, small 4to, pp xxiii+487. The most extensive resource on the wisdom of the Edgar Cayce readings available in a single volume. Vg+. ISBN 0876043570. Stock ref 21229. £10.00

34. Gilbert, Adrian G. and Maurice M Cotterell: The Mayan Prophecies: Unlocking the Secrets of a Lost Civilization. Shaftesbury: Element, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+337, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1852306920. Stock ref 21154. £10.00

35. Gray, William G.: The Ladder of Lights (or Qabalah Renovata). Toddington: Helios, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 230. A step by step guide to the Tree of Life and the Four Worlds of the Qabalists. Spine creased and lightly soiled, pages heavily tanned. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20816. £25.00

36. Haich, Elisabeth: Initiation. London: Unwin/Mandala, 1985. Paperback, B format, xii+539. The story of one woman's spiritual and psychic odyssey through two lifetimes one in ancient Egypt and one in twentieth century Europe. Creased to the spine, light crease to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover, fore-edges tanned. Binding sound, text unmarked, VG. ISBN 0041330072. Stock ref 20839. £5.00

37. Haich, Elisabeth: The Wisdom of the Tarot. London: Unwin/Mandala, 1985 (reprinted 1989). Paperback, B format, pp 174, illustrated with colour plates. Explores the path of higher consciousness through the colour, shape and symbols of the 22 Major Arcana cards. Vg+. ISBN 0041330161. Stock ref 21006. £5.00

38. Hawke, Elen: The Sacred Round: A Witch's Guide to Magical Practice. St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+203. A unique view of both solitary practice, and the way a coven or group can interact to create powerful rituals and magical work. A few light indented marks to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0738701726. Stock ref 20116. £5.00

39. Herne, Richard: Magick, Shamanism and Taoism: The I Ching in Ritual and Meditation. St Paul: Llewellyn Publications, 2001 (1st edition). Paperback, small square 4to, pp xiii+345. Vg+. ISBN 1567182070. Stock ref 21040. £5.00

40. Hole, Christina: Witchcraft in England. London: Fitzhouse Books, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 196, illustrated by Mervyn Peake. Vg in dust jacket with two lines of sellotape damage to the front. Stock ref 9228. £5.00

41. Hope, Murry: Practical Egyptian Magic: A Working Guide to the Magical Practices of Ancient Egypt. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1984. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. A complete manual of Egyptian magic for those actively involved in the Western mystical tradition. Vg. ISBN 0850303613. Stock ref 20791. £10.00

42. Howe, Ellic: Astrology and Psychological Warfare During World War II. London: Rider, 1972. Paperback, 8vo, pp 208. Spine creased and a little faded, small splits to the top and bottom of the front spine edge, fore-edges spotted. A Good working copy. ISBN 0091115612. Stock ref 20736. £12.50

43. Huson, Paul: Mastering Witchcraft: A Practical Guide for Witches, Warlocks and Covens. London: Corgi, 1970. Paperback, pp 255. Pages heavily tanned, light corner creasing, ink inscrioption to the inside of the rear cover. Offered as a reading copy. ISBN 0552089923. Stock ref 21028. £6.50

44. Innes, Brian: The Tarot: How to Use and Interpret the Cards. Black Cat: Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6768. £2.50

45. Kemp, Anthony: Witchcraft and Paganism Today. London: Brockhampton Press, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+210, illustrated with b/w plates. A thorough investigation of Paganism in England. Provides an objective view of the practices and beliefs of witchcraft or wicca. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears. Stock ref 10084. £8.00

46. Knight, Gareth: A History of White Magic. London: Mowbrays, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+236, illustrated with b/w plates. A wide ranging historical survey. Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge-wear and a small closed tear to the top rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0264664469. Stock ref 20637. £11.50

47. Lauf, Detlef Ingo: Secret Doctrines of the Tibetan Books of the Dead. Boulder: Shambhala, 1977. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+254, illustrated in b/w. Spine and covers creased, edges worn, a few scratch marks to the rear cover, fore-edges spotted, pages tanned. Binding sound and text unmarked, a good working copy. ISBN 0394733517. Stock ref 21089. £6.50

48. Legge, James (translator): The I Ching: The Book of Changes. New York: Dover, 1963 (later reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxi+448. Light cover creasing, top fore-edge spotted, small stain to the lower fore-edge, some pencil annotation. Vg-. ISBN 0486210626. Stock ref 20683. £3.50

49. Lemesurier, Peter: Nostradamus the Final Reckoning. London: Piatkus, 2001 (reprint). A year by year guide to our future. Paperback, B format, pp vi+202. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9344. £5.00

50. Lemesurier, Peter: Nostradamus: The Mysteries of His Predictions Decoded. London: Thorsons, 1998. Paperback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated in colour and b/w. The definitive reference guide to the work and world of Nostradamus. Contains all the prophecies in the original French from the earliest editions, with modern paraphrases and exciting new research. Near Fine. Stock ref 9983. £7.50

51. Levi, Eliphas: The Book of Splendours. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1983 (2nd imp). Studies in Hermetic Tradition series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 191. Examines the inner mysteries of Qabalism and its relationship to Freemasonry, numerology and Tarot. Light spotting to the fore-edges, light finger-marking to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0850302455. Stock ref 20810. £20.00

52. Liu, Da: I Ching Coin Prediction. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+170. Creased and faded to the spine, covers quite heavily creased, fore-edges stained. Binding sound and text unmarked. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0710081936. Stock ref 20987. £1.50

53. Marshall, Richard: Witchcraft: The History and Mythology. Avenal: Crescent, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17438. £5.00

54. Mathers, S.L. Macgregor: The Tarot: Its Occult Significance, Use in Fortune-Telling, and Method of Play etc. York Beach, Samuel Weisser, no date. Paperback, stapled 8vo pamphlet, pp 36. Staples rusting, two pages with nicks to the top edge, a few pages creased to the top fore-edge corner, covers a little faded, distributor's label to the rear cover. Otherwise Vg. ISBN 0877281009. Stock ref 20861. £5.00

55. McCreery, Charles: Science, Philosophy and ESP. London: Faber, 1967 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 199. Extra sensory perception and psychokinesis. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13542. £7.50

56. McMoneagle, Joseph: Remote Viewing Secrets: A Handbook. Charlottesville: Hampton Roads, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xix+296. Required reading for anyone interested in understanding, or doing, remote viewing. Lightly creased to the spine otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 15725. £8.50

57. Mears, I and L.E. Mears: Creative Energy: Being an Introduction to the Study of the Yih King, or Book of Changes, with Translations from the Original Text. London: John Murray, 1931 (1st edition). Hardback, small 8vo, pp xxiii+239. Book on the I Ching. Blue cloth with two small (ink?) stains to the rear and one to the spine, lower rear fore-edge corner lightly bumped, some foxing otherwise Vg, a sound, clean copy. Stock ref 21104. £15.00

58. Morse, Melvin with Paul Perry: Closer to the Light: Learning From Children's Near-Death Experiences. London: Souvenir Press, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+206. Page edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17239. £5.00

59. Nichols, Ross: The Book of Druidry. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 319, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Stock ref 5871. £10.00

60. Olliver, G.W.: The Extension of Consciousness: An Introduction to The Study of Metapsychology. London: Rider and Co, 1932. Hardback large 8vo, pp 287+16 pages of book adverts. Corners a little bumped and red cloth cover a little marked. Owner's sig to ffep. Overall Good. No dust jacket. Stock ref 4540. £20.00

61. Ouspensky, P.D.: A New Model of the Universe: Principles of the Psychological Method in its Application to Problems of Science, Religion and Art. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (3rd edition 1938 reprinted 1960). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+554. Light marking to the boards, end papers foxed, owner's inscription to the ffep, fore-edges lightly soiled and stained, binding sound and text unmarked, Vg-, in tatty price-clipped dust jacket. In two pieces, soiled and stained with edge-loss, now held in place under loose film. Stock ref 21207. £10.00

62. Parke, H.W.: Greek Oracles. London: Hutchinson, 1967. Classical History and Literature series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 160. The author provides a general picture of oracular activity up to the end of paganism. Vg. Stock ref 20913. £14.00

63. Parker, Derek and Julia: A History of Astrology. London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12707. £8.50

64. Parker, Derek and Julia: The Future Now: How to Use Prediction in Your Life. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 224. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine book in pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5672. £5.00

65. Parker, Julia and Derek: Parkers' Astrology. Toronto: Elan Press, 1994. Paperback, 4to, pp 416, illustrated. The definitive guide to using astrology in every aspect of your life. Vg. Stock ref 12391. £10.00

66. Paulus, Stefan: Nostradamus 2000: Who Will Survive? Michael O'Mara: Paperback, B format, covers worn. Stock ref 15147. £1.50

67. Pearson, E. Norman: Space, Time and Self. Madras: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1957 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+282, illustrated in b/w. Title page inscribed "Cordially Norman" otherwise Vg in dust jacket with edge-tears and small edge-losses G. Stock ref 21102. £17.50

68. Pennick, Nigel: Celtic Sacred Landscapes. London: Thames and Hudson, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w line drawings. The holy sites of Britain, Ireland and mainland Europe through Celtic eyes. Coffee (?) stain to top fore edge otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13127. £5.00

69. Pennick, Nigel: Games of the Gods: The Origin of Board Games in Magic and Divination. London: Rider, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+244, b/w illustrations. A comprehensive survey of the different methods of divination. Fore-edges a little tanned, two light cover creases otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0712619720. Stock ref 20728. £20.00

70. Poole, Keith B.: Britain's Haunted Heritage. London: Robert Hale, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp 189, illustrated with b/w plates. Ghostly appearances from Cornwall to Scotland. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12812. £7.50

71. Pullen-Burry, Dr H.B.: Qabalism. Chicago: The Yogi Publication Society, 1925. Appears to be a later reprint. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+167. Black cloth with gilt tiles and decoration. Transparent glue (?) marks to the front cover otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20701. £12.50

72. Read, John: Prelude to Chemistry: An Outline of Alchemy - Its Literature and Relationships. London: Oldbourne, 1961. Oldbourne Science Library series. First published in 1936. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+327, illustrated with b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Spine creased, covers and fore-edges dust-stained, tape-marks to the cover interiors otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. Stock ref 20842. £8.00

73. Redfield, James: The Celestine Prophecy: An Adventure. London: Bantam, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, B format. pp 282. Light creasing to the spine, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0553409026. Stock ref 20978. £2.00

74. Redfield, James and Carol Adrienne: The Tenth Insight. Holding the Vision: An Experiential Guide. London: Bantam, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp xxiii+367. Vg. ISBN 0553505556. Stock ref 20284. £3.50

75. Redfield, James and Carol Adrienne: The Tenth Insight. Holding the Vision: Further Adventures of the Celestine Prophecy. London: Bantam, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xv+236. Light crease to the spine, a few marks to the fore-edges otherwise sound and clean. Vg. ISBN 0553504185 Stock ref 20979. £2.00

76. Redfield, James and Carol Adrienne: The Celestine Prophecy: An Experiential Guide. Bantam: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5875. £4.00

77. Ritsema, Rudolf and Stephen Karcher: I Ching. The Classic Chinese Oracle of Change: The First Complete Translation With Concordance. Shaftesbury: Element, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 816. Spine slightly faded otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1852306696. Stock ref 21128. £10.00

78. Savage, Candace: Witch: The Wild Ride From Wicked to Wicca. London: The British Museum Press, 2000. Hardback, small square 4to, pp xvi+128, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in VG dust jacket. ISBN 0714127604. Stock ref 19177. £5.00

79. Schwaller de Lubicz, Isha: The Opening of the Way: A Practical Guide to the Wisdom of Ancient Egypt. New York: Inner Traditions International, 1981. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+208. Fore-edges spotted otherwise sound and clean, Vg. ISBN 0892810157. Stock ref 20855. £5.00

80. Shchutskii, Iulian K.: Researches on the I Ching. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp lxvi+254. A wealth of critical essays on the lore associated with the I Ching. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0710004079. Stock ref 20821. £7.50

81. Sherwood, Keith: The Art of Spiritual Healing. St. Paul: Llewellyn, 1997 (reprint). New Age series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+209, illustrated with line drawings. A practical guide to healing power. Some minor annotation, crease to spine and front cover. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12596. £5.00

82. Siu, R.G.H.: The Portable Dragon: The Western Man's Guide to the I Ching. Cambridge: The Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1972 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+463. Creased to the spine, edges a little discoloured, university bookshop stamp and a small area of tipex to the title page. Binding sound, text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 0262690306. Stock ref 21026. £7.00

83. Spencer, John and Anne: The Encyclopedia of Ghosts and Spirits. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+408, illustrated with b/w plates. A compendium of real-life ghost stories and an essential manual for would-be ghost-hunters. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10081. £7.50

84. Steinbrecher, Edwin C.: The Inner Guide Meditation: A Spiritual Technology for the 21st Century. York Beach: Samuel Weisser, 1988 (revised 6th edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+288. Light bump to the foot of the spine, small blue indented mark to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0877286574. Stock ref 20883. £2.00

85. Stirling, William: The Canon: An Exposition of the Pagan Mystery Perpetuated in the Cabala as the Rule of All the Arts. London: Research Into Lost Knowledge Organisation, 1981 (3rd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxii+410. First published by Elkin Matthews in 1897.This edition has a foreword by John Michell and a preface by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. Spine a little faded, spine edges a little rubbed otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0902103075. Stock ref 20809. £20.00

86. Summers, Montague: Malleus Maleficarum. London: Hogarth, 1969 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxi+278. "The Witch Hammer" of Heinrich Kramer and James Sprenger translated with an introduction, bibliography and notes by the Rev. Montague Summers. Light fore-edge spotting otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. ISBN 070120155X. Stock ref 21172. £30.00

87. Suster, Gerald: Hitler and the Age of Horus. London: Sphere, 1981. Paperback, pp xviii+231, illustrated with b/w plates. Creased to the spine and the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0722182872. Stock ref 20783. £15.00

88. The Master Therion (Aleister Crowley): The Book of Thoth. York Beach: Samuel Weiser, 1974 (11th printing, 1985). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+287, illustrated with b/w and colour plates and in b/w in the text. A Short Essay on the Tarot of the Egyptians: Being The Equinox Volume III No. V. Crease to the spine, fore-edges a little tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0877282684. Stock ref 20853. £5.00

89. Uyldert, Mellie: Metal Magic: The Esoteric Properties and uses of Metals. Wellingborough: Turnstone Press, 1980. Paperback, 8vo, pp 160. A unique survey of the living world of metals - their healing properties, their links with astrology and their ability to promote vital life energies in the human body and psyche. Some light creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0855001186. Stock ref 20717. £17.50

90. Versluis, Arthur: The Egyptian Mysteries. London: Arkana, 1988. Paperback, B format, pp vi+169. Crease to the spine, edges tanned otherwise Vg. A Routledge imprint, ISBN 1850630879, with a Penguin label to the rear cover (Penguin ISBN 014019018X). Stock ref 21013. £20.00

91. Waite, A.E.: The Pictorial Key to the Tarot. London: Rider and Company, 1971 (2nd edition). Reprint of a book first published in 1910. Hardback, 8vo, pp 340. A commentary on the Tarot, explaining the allegorical meaning of each card shown in it's original black outline, and giving the best methods of using the pack. The front free end-paper has been removed without affecting the integrity of the binding. Boards a little discoloured. Top edge of dust jacket yellowed. Overall G/Vg and an acceptable copy of an uncommon title. Stock ref 4495. £8.50

92. Waite, A.E.: The Pictorial Key to the Tarot. London: Rider and Company, 1971 (2nd edition reprinted 1984). Reprint of a book first published in 1910. Hardback, 8vo, pp 340. A commentary on the Tarot, explaining the allegorical meaning of each card shown in its original black outline, and giving the best methods of using the pack. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0091093708 Stock ref 20630. £5.00

93. Walters, Derek: The T'ai Hsuan Ching: The Hidden Classic. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 224. A lost companion of the I Ching reconstructed and translated by Derek Walters. Light crease to the spine, some pencil notes and underlining otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850303117. Stock ref 21020. £6.50

94. Walters, Derek: Fortune-Telling by Mah Jongg: A Practical Guide to Divination Using the Ancient Chinese Game of Mah Jongg. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850305713. Stock ref 20994. £2.50

95. Walters, Derek: Chinese Astrology: Interpreting the Revelations of the Celestial Messengers. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1987 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 368. Small area of surface loss to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover, spine creased and a little faded. Binding sound and text unmarked. Vg-. ISBN 0850303826. Stock ref 21262. £3.50

96. Wang, Robert: The Secret Temple. New York: Samuel Weisser, 1980. Paperback, 8vo, pp 91, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Construction of a personal temple and magical instruments in the Western esoteric tradition. Bookseller's labels to the rear cover and the half-title page, head of the spine a little worn otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0877284903. Stock ref 20788. £20.00

97. Wei, Henry: The Authentic I-Ching. London: The Softback Preview, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxv+420. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 070542507X. Stock ref 20743. £6.50

98. Welfare, Simon and John Fairley: Arthur C. Clarke's Mysterious World. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5643. £3.00

99. Wheatley, Dennis: The Devil and all His Works. London: Hutchinson, 1971. Hardback, 4to, pp 304, illustrated, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, photographs and line drawings. A thorough survey of the forces of darkness. Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, this is a little marked internally but still Vg in appearance. Stock ref 9929. £10.00

100. Wilby, Basil (ed): The New Dimensions Red Book: A Symposium of Practical Aspects of the Western Mystery Tradition. Cheltenham: Helios, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+106. Including Dion Fortune, W.E. Butler, Gareth Knight, Israel Regardie, William G. Gray, F.P.D., S.F. Annett and Joan Vigers. Small stain to the edge of the front board, small black dot to the edge of the rear board otherwise Vg in shabby incomplete dust jacket laid onto brown paper. Stock ref 20638. £20.00

101. Wilhelm, Hellmut: Change: Eight Lectures on the I Ching. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+111. Translated from the German by Cary F. Baynes. Spine faded, covers unevenly faded, light cover creasing, fore-edges spotted. Binding sound and text unmarked, Vg-. ISBN 0710082142. Stock ref 20851. £5.00

102. Wilhelm, Richard: Lectures on the I Ching: Constancy and Change. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxiii+186. Lectures delivered between 1926and 1929, translated from the German by Irene Eber. Ex-library, stamps, sticker removed from the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0710005776. Stock ref 20702. £5.00

103. Willis, Tony: Magick and the Tarot: Using the Tarot to Manipulate the Unseen Forces of the Universe. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp 272. An examination of the magickal tradition behind the enigmatic Tarot cards and the vast secret powers of the humble deck. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0850306256. Stock ref 20860. £15.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies