BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
NATURAL HISTORY |
1. ...: The Wildlife Year. London: Reader's Digest, 1991. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 360, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Vg+. No dust jacket. A heavy book at over 1.5 Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15026. £5.00
2. ....: Wildlife Through the Camera. London: BBC, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14625. £5.00
3. ....: Wildlife in Britain: A Guide to Natural Habitats, Safari Parks and Zoos. The Automobile Association: Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6574. £2.00
4. ....: Joy of Nature: How to Explore and Enjoy the Fascinating World Around You. Reader's Digest, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 351, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Heavy book, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16076. £2.50
5. Adamson, Joy: The Spotted Sphinx. London: Collins and Harvill, 1969 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. The story of a cheetah. Owner's sig to rear of ffep, otherwise Vg+ in decorated cloth. No dust jacket. Stock ref 9740. £5.00
6. Alderton, David: Crocodiles and Alligators of the World. London: Blandford, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, line drawings and distribution maps. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713721456. Stock ref 19807. £7.50
7. Ali, Salim and S. Dillon Ripley: Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan - Together with those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan and Sri Lanka Volume 5: Larks to the Grey Hypocolius. Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1987 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+278, plates 64-70 (5 colour and 2 monochrome), illustrated in the text with maps and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10046. £15.00
8. Allaby, Michael: A Year in the Life of a Field. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w photographs. Closely observed account of a year in the life of a Cornish farm field. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13607. £5.00
9. Anderson, Robert: A Step-by-Step Book About Snakes. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg. ISBN 0866224602. Stock ref 21270. £0.50
10. Attenborough, David: The Trials of Life: The Natural History of Animal Behaviour. London: Guild, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19278. £5.00
11. Attenborough, David: The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man. London: Collins/BBC, 1987 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated in colour throughout, maps in the end papers. The natural history of the Mediterranean and the story of mankind's changing attitude to the natural world. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10123. £6.50
12. Attenborough, David: Life on Earth. Collins/BBC: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6923. £4.50
13. Attenborough, David: The Living Planet. Guild Publishing: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. Spine a little off-square, dust jacket creased to the spine. Stock ref 14847. £2.50
14. Attenborough, David: The First Eden: The Mediterranean World and Man. London: Collins/BBC, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated in colour. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with inscription to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16031. £3.50
15. Attenborough, David: The Trials of Life: The Natural History of Animal Behaviour. London: Collins/BBC, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour photographs. Indented mark to lower front edge, spine a little off square, owner's inscription to ffep. Otherwise Vg in dust jacket with small closed tears to the top edge of both fold-ins. Stock ref 9273. £5.00
16. Ayensu, Edward S.: Jungles. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 4to, pp 200, illustrated throughout with photographs and line drawings. Fore-edge a little spotted. dust jacket. Stock ref 8998. £3.50
17. Baranchikov, Yuri N., William J. Mattison, Fred P. Hain, Thomas L. Payne (eds): Forest Insect Guilds: Patterns of Interaction With Host Trees. Radnor: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+400. Proceedings of a Joint UFRO Working Party Symposium. Abakan, Siberia, U.S.S.R., August 13-17, 1989. Small closed triangular tear to the surface of the front cover, light cover creasing, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16475. £20.00
18. Batten, H. Mortimer: Tales of Wild Bird Life. Blackie: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6531. £1.50
19. Beadle, Muriel: The Cat: History, Biology and Behaviour. London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 251, illustrated with drawings by E. John Pfiffner. Comprehensive and well researched. Fine book in near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 8612. £10.00
20. Berry, R.J.: Inheritance and Natural History. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Reprint of the Collins New Naturalist title. Hardback, 8vo, pp 350, illustrated with b/w plates, figures in the text. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15323. £5.00
21. Birdsall, John (ed): Wildlife Fact-File Yearbook 1994. London: International Masters, 1993. Hardback, square 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14816. £5.00
22. Birdsall, John (ed): Wildlife Fact-File Yearbook 1993. London: International Masters, 1992. Hardback, square 4to, pp 216, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14815. £5.00
23. Bishop, Iain (ed): Thorburn's Mammals. London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1979 (3rd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, 50 colour plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6753. £7.50
24. Blackburn, Julia: Charles Waterton 1782-1865:Traveller and Conservationist. London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+243, illustrated with b/w plates. A famous eccentric and explorer who tuned his park into a sanctuary for animals and birds. Waterton was the first conservationist of the modern age. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10625. £10.00
25. Boag, David: The Kingfisher. Poole: Blandford, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+120, illustrated with colour photographs. Book based on a seven-year study of the bird. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713711701. Stock ref 19330. £5.00
26. Boatman, Derrick: The Natural History of Britain and Northern Europe: Fields and Lowlands. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224. Field guide with 600 illustrations of species in full colour. Owners name plate to the reverse of the ffep otherwise Vg in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 034023153X. Stock ref 18253. £2.50
27. Bonham-Carter, Victor: The Survival of the English Countryside. Hodder and Stoughton: Hardback, large 8vo in dust jacket under loose film, ex-library, ffep missing, binding unaffected. Stock ref 6508. £1.50
28. Bonner, Nigel: Seals and Sea Lions of the World. Poole: Blandford, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs, b/w distribution maps and drawings. The Pinnipedia: Seals, Sea Lions, Walruses and Phocid Seals. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0713723777. Stock ref 20339. £7.50
29. Bright, Michael: The Living World. London: Robson Books, 1987. Fascinating wildlife stories, observations and discoveries. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6567. £5.00
30. Brimble, L.J.F.: Trees in Britain: Wild, Ornamental and Economic and Some Relatives in Other Lands. London: Macmillan, 1946. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+352, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little edge-worn. Stock ref 16101. £5.00
31. Bruun, Bertel: The Hamlyn Guide to Birds of Britain and Europe. Hamlyn Soft covers, 8vo, illustrated by Arthur Singer with 516 birds in colour and 448 maps. Spine creased, covers yellowed, owner's sig to Contents page. Stock ref 14581. £1.50
32. Burton, Robert: The Royal Society for the Protection of Birds Birdfeeder Handbook. London: Dealerfield Ltd, 1993 (4th imp). Hardback, large 8vo in glazed picture boards, pp 192. Superbly illustrated with colour photographs by Kim Taylor. The complete guide to attracting and observing birds in your garden. Stock ref 4184. £6.00
33. Burton, Robert: Egg: Nature's Miracle of Packaging. London: Collins, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 158, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Jane Burton and Kim Taylor. Vg+ in dust jacket with minor corner scuffing. Stock ref 5383. £6.50
34. Cherfas, Jeremy: Zoo 2000: A Look Beyond the Bars. London: BBC, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp 244, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16632. £5.00
35. Christian, Garth: Down the Long Wind: A Study of Bird Migration. London: Newnes, 1961. Hardback, 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the text. Tops of boards faded and top fore-edge discoloured otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17380. £3.00
36. Cihar, Jiri: A Colour Guide to Familiar Freshwater Fishes. London: Octopus, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 184, illustrated by Jiri Maly. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under VG dust jacket. Stock ref 12688. £5.00
37. Clement, Roland C.: The Living World of Audubon. New York: Fireside, 1980. Paperback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates. Creased the length of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17384. £2.00
38. Coborn, John: The Proper Care of Amphibians. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1992. Hardback, 12mo, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Vg. ISBN 0866223460. Stock ref 21267. £3.50
39. Coborn, John: The Proper Care of Reptiles. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1993. Hardback, 12mo, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Vg. ISBN 0866223452. Stock ref 21266. £3.50
40. Coborn, John: Boas and Pythons and Other Friendly Snakes. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1992. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour throughout. A practical guide. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0866226036. Stock ref 18532. £6.00
41. Collins, Mark (general ed): The Last Rain Forests. London: Mitchell Beazley, 1990. Published in association with IUCN: The World Conservation Union. Hardback, large 4to, pp 200, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, maps. Account of the world's rain forests with strategies to preserve them. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12385. £9.00
42. Commander, John (ed): Gilbert White's Year: Passages from The Garden Kalendar and The Naturalist's Journal. Oxford: Introduction by Richard Mabey. Paperback, B format, illustrated in b/w. Stock ref 6604. £2.00
43. Cooper, Andrew: Secret Nature: A Natural History of the Countryside. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photograph. Companion to the award-winning BBC TV series. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11611. £7.50
44. Coward, T.A.: Life of the Wayside and Woodland: When, Where, and What to Observe and Collect. London: Frederick Warne, 1923. The Wayside and Woodland series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp viii+216, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and text figures. Brown gilt-stamped boards, some moisture marks. Owner's inscription to the ffep. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14800. £5.00
45. Cramp, Stanley and C.M. Perrins: Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa. The Birds of the Western Palearctic Volume VIII: Crows to Finches. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, large square 8vo, pp vii+899+Egg Plates. 73 species each described in full: field characters, habitat, distribution, mortality etc. each species illustrated in colour plates showing the full range of normal plumage together with more distant flight views. Colour plates of eggs, black-and-white illustrations and many text-figures. Mint in Mint dust jacket, still in publisher's box. Stock ref 10542. £45.00
46. Cramp, Stanley and C.M. Perrins: Handbook of the Birds of Europe the Middle East and North Africa. The Birds of the Western Palearctic Volume IX: Buntings and New World Warblers. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, large square 8vo, pp vii+488+Egg Plates. 61 species each described in full: field characters, habitat, distribution, mortality etc. each species illustrated in colour plates showing the full range of normal plumage together with more distant flight views. Colour plates of eggs, black-and-white illustrations and many text-figures. Mint in Mint dust jacket, still in publisher's box. Stock ref 10543. £45.00
47. Crawford, Peter: The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland. London: BBC, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a crease to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15031. £5.00
48. Crumley, Jim: Badgers on the Highland Edge. London: Jonathan Cape, 1994. Hardback, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates. Owner's inscription to ffep, otherwise Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 9221. £5.00
49. Dalton, Bob: Falconry Reflections. Ipswich: Farming Press, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 138, illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings at the chapter headings. Describes thirty years of working with and training raptors. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with light edge-creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0852363729. Stock ref 19627. £7.50
50. de Vosjoli, Philippe: The General Care and Maintenance of Horned Frogs. Lakeside: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1990. The Herpetocultural Library series. Paperback, 8vo, stapled booklet, pp 32, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1882770005. Stock ref 21272. £1.00
51. Dent, Anthony: Lost Beasts of Britain. London: Harrap, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 138, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket, a little yellowed to the inside, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14355. £9.50
52. Denyer, Mary: The Freewood Years. London: Michael O'Mara, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+144, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1854793896. Stock ref 19909. £3.50
53. Doak, Wade: Encounters with Whales and Dolphins. Auckland: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989. Paperback, 4to, pp 250, illustrated with colour plates. Vg+. Stock ref 15695. £7.50
54. Downer, John: Supersense: Perception in the Animal World. London: BBC, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Fascinating account of how animals, and even plants, perceive and interpret the world around them. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17294. £3.50
55. Downer, John: Supersense: Perception in the Animal World. London: BBC, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Fascinating account of how animals, and even plants, perceive and interpret the world around them. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 7756. £5.00
56. Downer, John: Lifesense: Our Lives Through Animal Eyes. London: BBC, 1991. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Spine a little off-square otherwise Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear spine edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14877. £5.00
57. Eblen, Ruth A. and William R. Eblen (eds): The Encyclopedia of the Environment: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp xvii+846. Produced in association with The Rene Dubos Center for Human Environments. More than 550 alphabetically arranged entries covering critical concepts, issues and information about all aspects of humanity's relationship with the planet. Fine in dust jacket, creased to front and rear fold-ins otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 14084. £15.00
58. Edinburgh, H.R.H. The Duke of: Birds From Britannia. London: Longmans, 1962. Hardback, large 8vo, 62 pages of text and more than 80 b/w photographs taken by The Duke of Edinburgh during world tours in 1956 and 1959 aboard the Royal Yacht Britannia. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front top edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19668. £5.00
59. Exell, A.W. and A. Frenandes: Conspectus Florae Angolensis. Volume III: Leguminosae-Papilionoideae. Lisbon: Junta de Investigacoes do Ultamar, 1966. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+407+ fold-out map of Angola, illustrated with b/w plates. Portuguese text. Ex-library copy, stamps, stickers etc. otherwise VG. The two parts in original wraps bound in blue library cloth. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17964. £30.00
60. Exell, A.W. and F.A. Mendonca: Conspectus Florae Angolensis. Volume I: Ranunculaceae- Aquifoliaceae. Lisbon: Ministerio du Ultramar, 1951. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+422+ fold-out map of Angola, illustrated with b/w plates. Portuguese text. Ex-library copy in blue cloth with gilt stamped design to the front cover, rubbed black leather spine with gilt titles. Front hinge weak. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17963. £25.00
61. Exell, A.W., A. Frenandes and E.J. Mendes: Conspectus Florae Angolensis. Volume IV: Rosaceae-Alangiaceae. Lisbon: Junta de Investigacoes do Ultamar, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+401+ fold-out map of Angola, illustrated with b/w plates. Portuguese text. Ex-library copy, stamps, stickers etc, light bump to top fore-edge corner of pages otherwise VG. Bound in blue library cloth. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17965. £30.00
62. Favre, Henri: Dictionary of the Freshwater Aquarium. London: Ward Lock, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. A comprehensive survey of tropical freshwater aquarium fishes, plants and equipment. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9930. £5.00
63. Finn, Frank and E. Kay Robinson: Birds of Our Country: Their Eggs, Nests, Life, Haunts and Identification. Two Volumes. London: Hutchinson, n.d. Hardback, 4to, red half-leather bindings, spines a little dull and lightly rubbed, some fading to the cloth, pp 960+Index. Both volumes illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs throughout. Top fore-edges a little dusty. Owner's sig in pencil to both ffeps otherwise about Vg. Price for the set, which at over 4Kg will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15661. £15.00
64. Fitter, Richard: Vanishing Wild Animals of the World. London: Midland Bank, 1968. Hardback, 4to, pp 144. illustrated with colour paintings and b/w line drawings by John Leigh-Pemberton. Dedication to fep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with an internal tape repair. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16382. £2.50
65. Flegg, Jim (ed): Birds of the British Isles. London: Black Cat, 1988. Hardback, large 4to, pp 320, illustrated throughout with colour photographs, line drawings, distribution maps. Material on identification, habitat, lifestyle and breeding patterns with detailed studies of over 120 specific species. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12387. £9.50
66. Fothergill, Alastair: Life in the Freezer: A Natural History of the Antarctic. London: BBC Books, 1993. Hardback, pp 224. Quarto. Lavishly illustrated with specially commissioned photographs by Ben Osborne. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14812. £9.50
67. Francis, Sydney (ed): Wildlife Fact-File Yearbook 1992. London: International Masters, 1991. Hardback, square 4to, pp 216, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14750. £5.00
68. Frank, Dr Stanislav: The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Aquarium Fish. London: Octopus, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs, line drawings. Over 300 species of freshwater and saltwater fish fully described and illustrated. Vg in worn dust jacket. Stock ref 12528. £5.00
69. Franks, Elaine: The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of the Devon to Dorset Coast. Boston: Little Brown/Bullfinch, 1989 (1st US edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with the author's colour and b/w drawings from the remarkable area of coastline between Axmouth and Lyme Regis. Foreword by John Fowles. Vg+ in dust jacket with a one inch closed tear to the lower front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0821217291. Stock ref 19625. £8.50
70. Fraser, Allan: The Bull. Reading: Osprey, 1972. Hardback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. Survey of the bull in history, mythology, religion, art, sport and pedigree. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10347. £6.50
71. Freethy, Ron: Auks: An Ornithologist's Guide. New York: Facts on File, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings and distribution maps. Comprehensive study of the Alcidae. Stamp to the lower fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0816016968. Stock ref 19626. £7.50
72. Fuller, Errol: Extinct Birds. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 398, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. An entirely reworked edition of a title first published in 1997. Draws on a wide range of sources for accounts of some 80 bird species which have become extinct since 1600. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 12849. £17.50
73. Gerrard, Peter A.: Nature Trough theSeasons. Tunbridge Wells: Midas Books, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+182, illustrated in b/w with photographs by Eric Hosking and drawings by John Lord. The natural changes in Britain's flora and fauna throughout the year. Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11282. £5.00
74. Geus, Armin: The Proper Care of Snakes. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1992. Hardback, 12mo, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Spine off square otherwise Vg. ISBN 0866221859. Stock ref 21268. £2.50
75. Gilmour, Darcy: The Biochemistry of Insects. New York and London: Academic Press, 1961. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+343, illustrated with b/w figures. Ex University library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise VG. Stock ref 14205. £7.50
76. Godwin, H.: The History of the British Flora: A Factual Basis for Phytogeography. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1956. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+384+fold-out table, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and figures in the text. Ex-library, stickers to fep and ffep, otherwise Vg/Fine, no dust jacket. A detailed and comprehensive study. Stock ref 8838. £40.00
77. Goodall, Jane: Through a Window: 30 Years With the Chimpanzees of Gombe. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+229, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13546. £7.50
78. Gooden, Robert: All Colour Book of Butterflies. London: Octopus, 1973. Hardback, 4to, pp 72, illustrated with 101 colour photographs. Small marks to front board otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17683. £5.00
79. Gooders, John: The Practical Ornithologist. Oxford: Facts on File, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. What to look for, how and when to look for it and how to record what you see. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15556. £6.00
80. Goodfellow, Peter: Birds as Builders. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, no date. Hardback, 8vo, pp 168, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and line drawings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5386. £6.50
81. Gould, John: Birds of Great Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, folio, pp 239, introductory material + pp 33 - 231: superb colour plates + systematic index. A little light spotting to end papers, previous owner's ex-libris plate to ffep, small stain to cloth of front board and a small impressed mark to front of dust jacket and front board, overall a near Fine copy in dust jacket, the spine of which is a little faded and the top edge a little cockled, Vg+. Stock ref 6749. £20.00
82. Grzimek, Bernard: Four-Legged Australians. London: Collins, 1967. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 312, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg in dust jacket with some edge-yellowing. Stock ref 16078. £5.00
83. Guggisberg, C.A.W.: Early Wildlife Photographers. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1977. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated with b/w photographs. Small grease spot to the front end paper otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0715373285. Stock ref 19548. £5.00
84. Halliday, Tim: Vanishing Birds: Their Natural History and Conservation. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978 Hardback, large 8vo, pp 296, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. The book adopts a constructive approach to the problem of endangered species. End-papers a little spotted otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a closed tear to the front top fore-edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13036. £7.50
85. Hamilton, J.S.: Wild Life in South Africa. Cassell, 1947. Hardback, 8vo. Ex-library, library binding, spine off square. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14845. £2.50
86. Hancock, James: The Birds of The Wetlands. London: Croom Helm, 1984 Hardback. pp 152. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Colour photographs throughout. Stock ref 127. £5.00
87. Harding, Patrick: Patrick's Florilegium. Porthmadog: The Hallamshire Press, 2005. Hardback, small 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. A collection of information and anecdotes on both wild and garden plants. Signed by the author to the half-title page. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1874718660. Stock ref 19985. £8.50
88. Hickin, Norman E.: The Natural History of an English Forest. Westmid Supplies: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 8520. £2.50
89. Hinde, Thomas: Forests of Britain. London: Gollancz, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 296, illustrated in b/w. The major forests of Britain, both ancient and modern. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17116. £5.00
90. Hinde, Thomas: Forests of Britain. London: Gollancz, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 296, illustrated in b/w. The major forests of Britain, both ancient and modern. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14462. £6.50
91. Hodgkinson, Loraine: Bird in My Hand. London: Whittet Books, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 131, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of Squeaker the sparrow, reared by the author. Includes Sparrows in the Wild by ornithologist Chris Mead by way of contrast. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12372. £5.00
92. Holden, Peter and Mike Langman: Migrants and Migration. London: Hamlyn, 1994. Hamlyn Young Ornithologists' Guides series. Hardback, 4to, pp 48, illustrated in colour and b/w. Introduction by Bill Oddie. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15557. £5.00
93. Hopkins, Tony and Pat Brassley: Wildlife of Rivers and Canals. Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. A guide to the wildlife and conservation of these interesting and rich habitats. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11301. £7.50
94. Hosking, Eric with W.G. Hale: Eric Hosking's Waders. London: Pelham, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 185, illustrated with 125 colour and 80 b/w photographs. Owner's name to the half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17696. £5.00
95. Hoy, Ken: On Nature's Trail: An Illustrated Introduction to the Sights and Signs of the Countryside. Mitchell Beazley Artists House: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6576. £3.00
96. Hunziker, Ray: Your First Snake. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1991. Paperback, stapled booklet, small square 4to, pp 33, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg. ISBN 0866220720. Stock ref 21273. £1.00
97. Imms, A.D.: Outlines of Entomology. Methuen: Hardback, 8vo in chipped dust jacket with small pieces missing, boards faded beneath. Stock ref 6527. £2.50
98. Jenkins, Alan C.: Wildlife in the City: Animals, Birds, Reptiles, Insects and Plants in an Urban Landscape. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10082. £5.00
99. Jes, Harald: Lizards in the Terrarium. Hauppauge: Barron's, 1987. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 87, illustrated with b/w drawings and colour plates. A complete pet owner's manual. Vg+. ISBN 0812039254. Stock ref 21269. £3.50
100. Kolbe, Hartmut: Ornamental Waterfowl. Old Woking: Gresham, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 260, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, distribution maps. Covers 112 species of waterfowl from all over the world. Near Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, small closed tear to the lower rear edge, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0905418492. Stock ref 18894. £7.00
101. Lancaster, Roy: In Search of the Wild Asparagus. London: Michael Joseph/Rainbird, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings by Joanna Langhorne. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16420. £3.50
102. Lang, David: The Wild Flower Finder's Calendar: A Guide to Wild Flowers in Britain Through the Year. London: Ebury Press, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 188, illustrated in colour and with b/w line drawings and maps. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16380. £3.50
103. Linden, Eugene: The Parrot's Lament and Other True Tales of Animal Intrigue, Intelligence and Ingenuity. London: Souvenir Press, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+204. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 20364. £5.00
104. Mabey, Richard: Flora Britannica: The Concise Edition. London: Chatto and Windus, 1998. Hardback, small 4to, pp 271, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Bob Gibbons and Gareth Lovett Jones. Vg in creased dust jacket. ISBN 0701167319. Stock ref 19237. £6.50
105. Mabey, Richard (ed): The Oxford Book of Nature Writing. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+260. Inscription to ffep covered with two white labels and a further inscription added below, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17046. £5.00
106. Macan, T.T. and E.B. Worthington: Life in Lakes and Rivers. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. Reprint of the Collins New Naturalist title. Hardback, 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates, figures in the text. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15144. £5.00
107. Macdonald, David: The Velvet Claw: A Natural History of the Carnivores. London: BBC, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. The evolution of modern carnivores. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0563208449. Stock ref 18129. £10.00
108. MacDonogh, Katharine: Reigning Cats and Dogs: A History of Pets at Court Since the Renaissance. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12409. £7.50
109. MacQuitty, Miranda with Laurence Mound: Megabugs: The Natural History Museum Book of Insects. London: Carlton Books, 1995. Hardback, large 4to, pp 128, colour illustrations throughout. Book based on the acclaimed Megabugs exhibition at the Natural History Museum. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12177. £8.50
110. MacSwiney, Marquis of Marshinglass: Six Came Flying. London: Michael Joseph, 1971 Hardback. pp 191. G/Vg in like, price-clipped dust jacket, which has a small closed tear to the rear. Illustrated. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 129. £5.00
111. Marquiss, Richard: In the Season of the Year: A Diary of the Nottinghamshire Countryside and its Wildlife. Newark: Cromwell Press, 1988. Paperback, pp 64, illustrated in b/w by Ken Messom. Vg+. ISBN 0951138561. Stock ref 18662. £4.00
112. Marsden, David: Nature Watcher's Directory. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. An invaluable reference book for naturalists, with descriptions of over 200 sites for watching wildlife. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12408. £5.00
113. Martin, Elizabeth (ed): The Penguin Book of the Natural World. Penguin: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6526. £1.00
114. Marven, Nigel: Incredible Journeys: Featuring the World's Greatest Animal Travellers. London: BBC, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15030. £5.00
115. Matthews, L. Harrison: British Mammals. London: Bloomsbury, 1989. Reprint of a title from the Collins New Naturalist series. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+410, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1870630688. Stock ref 19705. £5.00
116. Matthews, Richard: Nightmares of Nature: The Truth Behind the World's Most Dangerous Animals. London: Harper Collins, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 15027. £6.50
117. Mattison, Chris: Frogs and Toads of the World. London: Blandford, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Fine in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0713718250. Stock ref 18923. £8.00
118. Mattison, Chris: Lizards of the World. London: Blandford, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713720123. Stock ref 19808. £8.50
119. Mattison, Chris: The Care of Reptiles and Amphibians in Captivity. London: Blandford, 1992 (revised 3rd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp 317, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and drawings. Creased to the spine, corners bumped, fore-edges finger-marked, G. ISBN 0713723386. Stock ref 20945. £2.50
120. McCarty, Diane: Labrador Retrievers. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in colour. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0793810701. Stock ref 21293. £0.50
121. McDonald, Kendall et al: Fish-Watching and Photography. London: John Murray, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+270, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Some loss of colour to board edges otherwise Vg in dust jacket, worn to the corners and the head of the spine. Stock ref 16940. £5.00
122. McEachern, Michael J.: Keeping and Breeding Corn Snakes. Lakeside: Advanced Vivarium Systems, 1991. The Herpetocultural Library series. Special edition. Paperback, 8vo, stapled booklet, pp 59, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1882770161. Stock ref 21271. £3.50
123. McKelvie, Colin: A Country Naturalist's Year. Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1993. Hardback, large 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour throughout by Rodger McPhail. Personal celebration of the wildlife of the British Isles at all seasons of the year. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10567. £8.50
124. McKenna, Virginia: Into the Blue. London: Aquarian Press, 1992. Hardback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A celebration of dolphins. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12388. £10.00
125. Meredith, Martin: Africa's Elephant: A Biography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2001. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+244, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Travel through the past and present in the extraordinary world of elephant society. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12171. £7.50
126. Miles, Hugh and Mike Salisbury: Kingdom of the Ice Bear. London: BBC, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 223, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w maps. Account of three years filming in the Arctic. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16029. £2.50
127. Morris, Desmond: The Animal Contract. London: Virgin, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 169. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 7458. £6.00
128. Morris, Desmond: Cool Cats: The 100 Cat Breeds of the World. London: Premier Books, 1999. Revised and extended edition of a book first published as "Catworld" by the Ebury Press in 1966. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Definitive reference book on domestic cat breeds. Full descriptions of appearance and personality, lists of colour forms and Breed Clubs and detailed histories. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10463. £8.50
129. Morris, Desmond: Catwatching: The Essential Guide to Cat Behaviour. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+106, illustrated with line drawings by Edward Coleridge. Cat questions answered. Dedication to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12786. £5.00
130. Morse, Richard: Introduction to Wildflowers. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Hardback, 8vo, pp 266, illustrated with 16 colour plates, 32 plates from photographs, 16 plates from drawings by Doris Meyer and 16 drawings in the text. Owner's inscription to ffep, edges a little spotted, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 9544. £5.00
131. Morton, J.E.: Molluscs. London: Hutchinson University Library, 1968 (4th revised edition, reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 244, line drawings in the text. Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket, under adhesive film. Stock ref 6571. £5.00
132. Moss, Stephen: A Bird in the Bush: A Social History of Birdwatching. London: Aurum, 2004 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 375, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1854109936. Stock ref 19784. £6.50
133. Newbigin, Marion I.: Plant and Animal Geography. Methuen: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, end papers foxed, boards faded. G. Stock ref 6556. £3.00
134. Nicholson, Henry Alleyne: Synopsis of the Classification of the Animal Kingdom. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1882. Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+131+iv pages of adverts. Illustrated with engravings. Plum cloth with gilt decoration and titles. Top fore-edge corner of the ffep creased, owner's name stamp to the half-title and title pages, fore-edges dust stained. Otherwise a sound, clean copy. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20813. £35.00
135. O'Toole, Christopher: The Red Mason Bee. Rothley: Osmia Publications, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp iv+40, illustrated with colour plates. All you need to know about giving Osmia Rufa a helping hand. Fine. ISBN 0953990680. Stock ref 18740. £5.00
136. O'Toole, Christopher: Insects in Camera: A Photographic Essay on Behaviour. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985. Hardback, narrow 4to, pp xiii+154, illustrated with colour photographs by Ken Preston-Mafham. Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 13331. £7.50
137. Ogilvie, M A: The Bird-watchers Guide To The Wetlands of Britain. London: B.T. Batsford Ltd., 1979 Hardback. pp 189. Vg/F in like dust jacket. dust jacket sealed to book under clear adhesive film. Illustrated with 20 plates and 6 maps. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 122. £5.50
138. Palmer, Douglas: The Extinction of the Dinosaurs. Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Mysteries of the Ancient World series. Paperback. Stock ref 14561. £1.00
139. Parsons, Christopher: True to Nature. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. Hardback, small 4to, pp 377, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The author looks back on 25 years of wildlife filming with the BBC Natural History Unit. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0850595304. Stock ref 19983. £5.00
140. Pickwell, Gayle: Deserts. New York: Whittlesey House, 1939 (2nd printing). Hardback large 4to, pp xiv+174, with 64 full-page b/w plates illustrating the deserts of the United States, their flora and fauna. Ex school library, stamps stickers etc otherwise VG-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12653. £5.00
141. Preston, James: Country Talk. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp 159. Based on the Daily Telegraph's Country Talk column. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17390. £3.50
142. Preston-Mafham, Rod and Ken: Butterflies of the World. London: Blandford, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in dust jacket with a light crease to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713718846. Stock ref 19809. £6.00
143. Preston-Mafham, Rod and Ken: Butterflies of the World. London: Blandford, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and b/w line drawings. Fine. Stock ref 16897. £5.00
144. Prestt, Ian: British Birds: Lifestyles and Habitats. London: Batsford, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with line drawings by Rob Hume. A little yellowing and spotting of page and dust jacket edges. Sound and clean. Stock ref 8624. £5.00
145. Richards, Alan: Shorebirds: A Complete Guide to their Behaviour and Migration. New York: Gallery Books, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and maps. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15995. £7.50
146. Richards, Alan: Birds of the Tideline: Shorebirds of the Northern Hemisphere. Limpsfield: Dragon's World, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and maps. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15996. £7.50
147. Riley, Norman: Some British Moths. King Penguin, 1944. Decorated boards, spine a little worn. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15074. £4.50
148. Robertson, James: The Complete Bat. London: Chatto and Windus, 1990. Paperback, square 8vo, pp x+165, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Light stain to lower fore-edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 9992. £5.00
149. Rodgers, John: The English Woodland. London: Batsford, 1941. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+132, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and numerous b/w plates. Some spotting, boards and spine faded, otherwise sound and clean. No dust jacket. Stock ref 9545. £5.00
150. Schwartz, Jeffrey H.: The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins. London: Elm Tree, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+337, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. The author argues that the orang-utan is man's closest relative. Fine in Vg/Fin dust jacket. Stock ref 11834. £7.50
151. Scott, Philippa: Lucky Me. London: The Kenilworth Press Ltd., 1990 Hardback. pp 208. F in like dust jacket but spine of dust jacket faded. Illustrated. Stock ref 125. £7.50
152. Seago, M.J.: Birds of Norfolk. Norwich: Jarrold and Sons, 1967. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 148, illustrated with colour photographs. Light foxing to half-title page otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15997. £6.50
153. Seshadri, Balakrishna: The Twilight of India's Wildlife. London: John Baker, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 212, illustrated with b/w plates. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, rear board stained, otherwise Vg. Text unmarked. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16374. £15.00
154. Shortridge, G.C.: The Mammals of South-West Africa: A Biological Account of the Forms Occurring in that Region. London: Heinemann, 1934. In two volumes, large 8vos. Volume I: pp xxv+438+fold-out map. Volume II: pp ix+439-779. Both volumes illustrated with b/w plates, diagrams and maps. Owner's name stamp to fep of both volumes. Both tight and internally clean. Some spotting and soiling to the fore-edges, particularly to the top fore-edges. Both volumes in dust jacket, sunned to the spines, chipped and soiled, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14180. £75.00
155. Simon, Hilda: The Courtship of Birds. London: Cassell, 1977 (1st edition). Hardback, pp 190, colour illustrations by the author throughout. Book Fine under dust jacket with small closed tear to the head of the spine and minor marking. Stock ref 2902. £8.50
156. Smith, Anthony: The Great Rift: Africa's Changing Valley. New York: Sterling Publishing, 1989. Paperback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine. Stock ref 7757. £5.00
157. Smith, B. Webster: The World in the Past: A Popular Account of What it Was Like and What it Contained. London: Frederick Warne, 1926. The Wayside and Woodland series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp xii+355 with 266 illustrations, 73 in colour. Red gilt-stamped boards. Spine a little sunned otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14801. £7.50
158. Soper, Tony: The New Bird Table Book. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974 (revised edition reprint). Hardback, pp 159. Illustrated by Robert Gillmor. Vg in Vg dust jacket, stuck to book under adhesive film. Stock ref 2906. £5.00
159. Sparks, John: Battle of the Sexes in the Animal World: The Natural History of Sex. London: BBC, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour throughout. Accompanies the television series. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10557. £7.50
160. Steel, Rodney: Sharks of the World. London: Blandford, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+. ISBN 0713723416. Stock ref 18024. £3.50
161. Stepanek, O: Birds of Field and Forest. London: Spring Books, n.d. Hardback, 4to, pp 136, alternate pages illustrated with colour plates by E. Demartini. Small tape marks to feps otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9717. £5.00
162. Stevens, Peter S.: Patterns in Nature. Harmondsworth: Peregrine, 1976 (reprinted 1977). Paperback, small 4to, pp prelims+240, illustrated throughout in b/w. Rubbing to the spine edges otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy, Vg. Protected under a removable plastic sleeve. ISBN 014055114X. Stock ref 20874. £50.00
163. Stewart-Smith, Jo: In the Shadow of Fujisan: Japan and its Wildlife. London: Viking/Rainbird, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs by Simon McBride. Examines the unique attitude of the Japanese to wildlife and the natural world through their art, history, religion, legends and present-day culture and conservation programmes. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14811. £7.50
164. Summers, Gerald: Owned by an Eagle. Collins: Hardback, 8vo in chipped dust jacket, spine a little off square. Stock ref 6533. £2.50
165. Tegner, Henry: Beasts of the North Country: From Whales to Shrews. London: Galley Press, 1961. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with 6 pages of plates, 26 drawings by D. Watkins-Pitchford and 1 engraving by Bewick. Ex-library, in blue library cloth. Stamps, stickers etc otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14728. £10.00
166. Thompson, Sally Anne: Darwin's Forgotten World. Bison Books: Hardback, large 4to, in dust jacket. Colour photographs by Sally Anne Thompson. Foreword by Roger Lewin. Stock ref 6698. £3.50
167. Tilford, Tony: The World of Hummingbirds: An Illustrated Guide to these Marvels of Nature. New York: Gramercy, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a little fading to the top edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0517161702. Stock ref 19028. £7.00
168. Turrill, W.B.: British Plant Life. Collins: New Naturalist Series. Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, ffep sealed to end boards under adhesive film. G. Stock ref 6555. £5.00
169. Vandenbeld, John: Nature of Australia: A Portrait of the Island Continent. London: BBC, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 292, illustrated in colour throughout. Spine slightly off square, owner's dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 15032. £5.00
170. von Hentig, Roland: Roland von Hentig's Coral World. London: BBC, 1973. Hardback, 4to, pp 102, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Two small indented marks to the rear otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16155. £7.50
171. Wakefield, John: The Strange World of Birds. London: Iliffe Books, 1963. Hardback, 8vo, pp 151, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings by the author. Top corner of ffep cut off otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket sealed to the book under adhesive film. Stock ref 8623. £5.00
172. Walsh, James E.: Golden Retrievers. Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in colour. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0793810515. Stock ref 21294. £0.50
173. Ward, Peter Douglas: On Methuselah's Trail: Living Fossils and the Great Extinctions. New York: W.H.Freeman, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated in b/w. Travels around the world to examine the lives of horseshoe crabs, nautiluses, crocodiles and other evolutionary anachronisms. Fine. Stock ref 13446. £6.50
174. Warham, John: The Technique of Bird Photography. London: The Focal Press, 1978 (5th imp.) Hardback, 8vo, pp 218, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures in the text. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5012. £6.00
175. Weightman, Gavin: Brave New Wilderness: Wildlife in Britain Since the Industrial Revolution. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 152, illustrated with colour photographs by Mike Birkhead. Inscription to the reverse of the front free end paper otherwise Vg in dust jacket, price-clipped otherwise Vg. ISBN 0297810413. Stock ref 19979. £5.00
176. Wendt, Herbert: Out of Noah's Ark: The Story of Man's Discovery of the Animal Kingdom. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1956 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+464, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Vg in dust jacket, a little handled and a few edge-nicks otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15720. £8.50
177. White, Jonathan: Exmoor Birds. Dulverton: Exmoor Books, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 156, illustrated with line drawings by the author. A complete, up-to-date account of the birds of Exmoor. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 6138. £5.00
178. Wigens, Anthony: The Clandestine Farm. London: Granada, 1981. Paperback, pp 142. Fore-edges yellowing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0586083057. Stock ref 19109. £6.00
179. Wilkinson, Gerald: A History of Britain's Trees. London: Hutchinson, 1981, (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. From the hardy survivors of the ice ages new trees are traced in the order they have reached us. Small spot to rear board otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 009146000X. Stock ref 17958. £7.50
180. Wilkinson, John and Michael Tweedie: A Handguide to the Butterflies and Moths of Britain and Europe. Treasure Press: Hardback, 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6546. £2.00
181. Wilson, Ron and Pat Lee: The Marshland World. Poole: Blandford, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 15857. £3.50
182. Wilson, Ron and Pat Lee: The Marshland World. Poole: Blandford Press, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+152, illustrated in colour and b/w. The people, plants and animals of the marshland. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8494. £5.00
183. Wootton, Anthony: Insects of the World. London: Blandford, 1999 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. An introduction to insects and their behaviour. Vg+. ISBN 0713723661. Stock ref 18647. £5.00
184. Yonge, C.M.: The Sea Shore. Fontana: Paperback. New Naturalist Series. Stock ref 6537. £1.00
185. Young, Steve: Birds on Film: A Photographic Diary. Liverpool: Hobby Publications, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+103, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Book by one of the UK's top bird photographers. Vg+. ISBN 1872839029. Stock ref 21139. £5.00
186. Zuber, Christian: Animal Paradise. London: Heinemann, 1966. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+152, illustrated with b/w plates. The flora and fauna of the Galapagos Islands. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little worn to the top edge. Stock ref 16096. £6.00
187. Zuckerman, Lord (ed): Great Zoos of the World: Their Origins and Significance. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+231, illustrated with b/w plates. Well-informed accounts of some of the best-run zoos and specialist collections in thirteen countries of the world by the professional staff of the Zoological Society of London. One page corner has been turned down, otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket with a light crease to the front. Scarce title. Stock ref 11300. £75.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |