BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
PHILOSOPHY |
1. ....: The Vimalakirti Nirdesa Sutra. Boston: Shambhala, 1972. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+157. Translated and edited by Charles Luk. The only English translation of the classic Mahayana Buddhism and Zen scripture. Vg. Stock ref 15264. £5.00
2. Adam, Michael: Wandering in Eden: Three Ways to the East Within Us. London: Wildwood House, 1976. Paperback, 4to, pp xii+113, illustrated throughout in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 0704502100. Stock ref 21055. £7.50
3. Adorno, Theodor W.: Negative Dialectics. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxi+416. Translated by E.B. Ashton. Slight bowing of the front board otherwise Vg in dust jacket, yellowed to the inner surface otherwise Vg. ISBN 0710077718. Stock ref 20692. £20.00
4. Alexander, Peter: An Introduction to Logic: The Criticism of Arguments. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+278. Some pencil annotation otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21124. £15.00
5. Althuser, Louis and Etienne Balibar: Reading Capital. London: NLB, 1970 (reprinted 1972). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 340. Translated by Ben Brewster. Some pencil underlining and lines in the margins otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0902308807. Stock ref 20649. £15.00
6. Althusser, Louis: Lenin and Philosophy and Other Essays. London: NLB, 1971. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 229. Translated by Ben Brewster. Pencil annotation, quite heavy in places, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0902308122. Stock ref 20648. £15.00
7. Arundale, George S.: The Lotus Fire: A Study in Symbolic Yoga. Adyar, Madras, India: The Theosophical Publishing House, 1939. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 776. Front hinge a little weak, top fore-edge corners bumped, small area of cloth worn away at the foot of the spine. Red cloth has small areas of light staining. Clean text, a Good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20742. £20.00
8. Aurobindo, Sri: The Life Divine: Book One and Book Two Part One. Pondicherry: Sri Aurobindo Ashram, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 632, ex library, stamps, removed stickers etc. otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg under loose film. Stock ref 21179. £15.00
9. Austin, J.L.: Sense and Sensibilia. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962 (reprinted 1970). Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+144. Series of lectures reconstructed from Austin's manuscript notes by G.J. Warnock. Tanning to page edges otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0198810830. Stock ref 20537. £6.00
10. Austin, J.L.: Philosophical Papers. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1970 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+290. Edited by J.O. Urmson and G.J. Warnock. Te second edition contains two extra papers. Light spine creasing, small crease to the lower rear fore-edge cover corner, slight fading towards the spine edge of the front cover, fore-edges tanned. Clean and sound with unmarked text. Vg. ISBN 0198811667. Stock ref 20538. £12.50
11. Bailey, Alice A. (commentary): The Light of the Soul. Its Science and Effect: A Paraphrase of the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali. New York: Lucis Publishing, 1978. Paperback, pp xviii+458. Creased to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20850. £7.50
12. Bannerjea, Akshay Kumar: Philosophy of Gorakhnath with Goraksha-Vacana-Sangraha. Ellingstring: Coombe Springs Press, 1983 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xlii+332+appendices. Gorakhnath was one of the great teachers of the Nath school, which is of central importance in the history of Indian spirituality. Creased to the rear cover, last few pages wrinkled and creased to the lower fore-edge corner. Otherwise sound and clean. Vg. ISBN 0900306904. Stock ref 20931. £9.00
13. Barnet, Sylvan and Hugo Bedau: Current Issues and Enduring Questions: Methods and Models of Argument. Boston: Bedford/St. Martin's, 1990 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+750. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16785. £15.00
14. Bartley III, William Warren (ed): Lewis Carroll's Symbolic Logic. Hassocks: The Harvester Press, 1977. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxv+496. Part I: Elementary from the 5th edition of 1896 and Part II: Advanced, previously unpublished. With an introduction and notes by Bartley. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16886. £7.50
15. Bedford, R.D.: The Defence Of Truth: Herbert of Cherbury and The Seventeenth Century. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1979. Hardback, pp viii+271. Minor bumping to lower corners otherwise Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 565. £10.00
16. Blackham, H.J.: Six Existentialist Thinkers. London: Routledge, 1989 (re). Paperback. pp vii+179. F. Kierkegaard. Nietzche. Jaspers. Marcel. Heidegger. Sartre. Stock ref 259. £5.50
17. Brecher, Paul: The Way of the Spiritual Warrior: Improving Mind, Body and Spirit with the Soft Martial Arts Style. London: Thorsons, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Exciting and practical introduction to the philosophy and history of the soft internal martial arts. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0722537433. Stock ref 20927. £6.00
18. Bromage, Bernard: Tibetan Yoga. London: The Aquarian Press, 1971 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 244, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. No dust jacket. ISBN 0850300533. Stock ref 21087. £9.00
19. Brunton, Paul (Dr): The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga. London: Rider, 1969 (3rd imp 1975) Paperback, 8vo, pp 365. Light cover creasing, fore-edges discoloured otherwise Vg. A sound copy with unmarked text. ISBN 0090306023. Stock ref 21005. £7.00
20. Bryan, Clarice: Driving to Nirvana: A Woman's Path for Drivers Without Cellular Phones. York Beach: Nicolas-Hays, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+94. Vg+. ISBN 0892540370. Stock ref 21292. £4.00
21. Budd, Malcolm: Music and the Emotions: The Philosophical Theories. London: Routledge, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+190. Owner's name to half-title page otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16689. £12.50
22. Burke, T.E.: The Philosophy of Popper. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+222. Near Fine. Stock ref 12460. £7.50
23. Chang, Jolan: The Tao of Love and Sex: The Ancient Chinese Way to Ecstasy. London: Wildwood House, 1977. Paperback, small 4to, pp 136, illustrated in b/w. Detailed study of the lovecraft of the Taoist medical schools. Vg+. ISBN 0704501880. Stock ref 20926. £6.00
24. Chetanananda, Swami: Dynamic Stillness. Part Two: The Fulfillment of Trika Yoga. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Rudra Press, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+359. The best practical exposition of this system available today. Crease to the spine, faded to the spine and to the spine edge of the rear cover, lower fore-edge corner bumped, front cover creased to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg, binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0915801272. Stock ref 21097. £10.00
25. Chia, Mantak and Maneewan Chia: Healing Love Through the Tao: Cultivating Female Sexual Energy. Huntington, New York: Healing Tao Books, 1986 (9th printing 1992). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 298, illustrated with b/w drawings. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0935621059. Stock ref 21043. £5.00
26. Churchland, Patricia Smith: Neurophilosophy: Towards a Unified Science of the Mind/Brain. Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT/Bradford, 1990 (5th printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+546. Interdisciplinary study of the prospects for a unified cognitive neurobiology. Combines recent research in the empirical neurosciences, the philosophy of mind and the philosophy of science. Light edge-wear and corner creasing, small blue dot to the half-title page otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0262530856. Stock ref 19436. £12.50
27. Churchland, Paul M.: Scientific Realism and the Plasticity of Mind. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+157. First published in paperback in 1986. Cambridge Studies in Philosophy series. Light crease to the fore-edge of the front cover otherwise Vg+. Clean and sound with no marking. ISBN 0521338271. Stock ref 20370. £10.00
28. Cleary, Thomas (Translator): Practical Taoism. Boston: Shambhala, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+81. Small spot to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1570622000. Stock ref 20894. £3.00
29. Cohen, Martin: Wittgenstein's Beetle and Other Classic Thought Experiments. Oxford: Blackwell, 2005. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+155. Vg+. ISBN 1405121920. Stock ref 21187. £7.50
30. Cohen, Morris R. and Ernest Nagel: An Introduction to Logic and Scientific Method. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966 (Complete Edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+467. Ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, owner's name crossed out to the half-title page otherwise sound and clean, Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20635. £5.00
31. Colegrave, Sukie: The Spirit of the Valley: Androgyny and Chinese Thought. London: Virago, 1979. Paperback, B format, pp xii+244. Based on a unique exploration of Chinese culture and Jungian psychology. Edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860680207. Stock ref 20891. £3.50
32. Collinson, Diane: Fifty Major Philosophers: A Reference Guide. London: Routledge, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+170. Brief biographical data on the philosophers and a more extensive exegetical commentary on the major features of their philosophy. Vg. ISBN 0415031354. Stock ref 19825. £4.00
33. Cooper, David E.: Knowledge of Language. London: Prism Press, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+196. The first extended philosophical critique of The New Rationalism, associated especially with Noam Chomsky. Spine and front cover edges faded, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14299. £7.50
34. Copi, Irving M.: Symbolic Logic. New York: Macmillan, 1967 (3rd edition, reprinted 1968). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+400. First two chapters have ink underlining and notes to the margins, owner's name inked-out to the ffep otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20542. £10.00
35. d'Entreves, A.P.: Natural Law. London: Hutchinson, 1972 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 208. The idea of natural law in the fields of ethics, politics and jurisprudence. Owner's inscription to inside of front cover and ffep otherwise Vg under adhesive film. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12033. £5.00
36. Delza, Sophia: The T'ai-Chi Ch'uan Experience: Reflections and Perceptions on Body-Mind Harmony. Albany: State University of New York Press, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiii+330, b/w illustrations. Vg+. ISBN 0791428982. Stock ref 20803. £8.50
37. Derrida, Jacques: Writing and Difference. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1978. Translated, with an Introduction and Additional Notes by Alan Bass. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+342. Boards slightly bowed, some light pencil underlining and lines in the margins otherwise Vg in dust jacket with light edge-wear and a crease to the spine otherwise Vg-. ISBN 0710000804. Stock ref 20640. £35.00
38. Dews, Peter: Logics of Disintegration: Post-Structuralist Thought and the Claims of Critical Theory. London: Verso, 1988 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+270. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860918130. Stock ref 21017. £5.00
39. Downie, R.S.: Government Action and Morality: Some Principals and Concepts of Liberal-Democracy. London: Macmillan, 1964. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+149. An examination of the relationship between government action and morality. Ex-university library, stamps, stickers etc otherwise VG. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14073. £8.50
40. Ehrmann, Jacques (ed): Structuralism. New York: Anchor Books, 1970. Paperback, pp xi+264. Eleven essays. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0385060564. Stock ref 20795. £5.00
41. Eliade, Mircea: Yoga: Immortality and Freedom. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1973 (2nd edition, 3rd printing). Bollingen series LVI. Routledge and Kegan Paul sticker covering the Princeton University Press line on the title page. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxii+536. Translated from the French by Willard R. Trask. An exceptionally direct and detailed treatment of the tradition of yoga. Light crease to the spine, light discolouration of the fore-edges otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0691017646. Stock ref 20932. £10.00
42. Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (Dr): Tibetan Yoga and Secret Doctrines or Seven Books of Wisdom of the Great Path, According to the Late Lama Kazi Dawa-Samdup's English Rendering. London: Oxford University Press, 1958 (2nd edition, reprinted 1965). Hardback, 8vo, pp xlii+389, illustrated with nine plates, eight in b/w and one in colour. Tape marks, quite heavy to the half-title page and the rear of the final page of the index, light tape marks to the end papers otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy, Vg in dust jacket with ageing tape to the top and bottom inner edges, price-clipped, edge-worn and lightly soiled. Stock ref 21092. £30.00
43. Evans-Wentz, W.Y. (ed): The Tibetan Book of the Great Liberation or the Method of Realizing Nirvana Through Knowing the Mind. New York: Oxford University Press/Galaxy, 1969 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp lxiv, illustrated with b/w plates. Psychological commentary by C.G. Jung. Diagonal crease across the front cover, wear to the spine edges, fore-edges discoloured. Binding sound and text unmarked. Vg-. Stock ref 20983. £2.50
44. Evola, Julius: The Yoga of Power: Tantra, Shakti and the Secret Way. Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+240. First published in Italian in 1968. English translation by Guido Stucco. Security sticker to the inside of the rear cover otherwise Fine. ISBN 0892813687. Stock ref 21032. £5.00
45. Evola, Julius: The Doctrine of Awakening: The Attainment of Self-Mastery According to the Earliest Buddhist Texts. Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+246. Translated from the Italian by H.E. Musson. Vg+. ISBN 0892815531. Stock ref 21075. £5.00
46. Fast, Howard (ed): The Selected Work of Tom Paine. London: Bodley Head, 1948. Hardback, 8vo, pp 331. Includes Rights of Man and The Age of Reason. Light wear to the head of the spine, a little fading to the top of the front board, owner's inscription to ffep. Otherwise Vg in tatty, incomplete dust jacket. Stock ref 15669. £5.00
47. Feuerstein, Georg: The Essence of Yoga: A Contribution to the Psychohistory of Indian Civilisation. London: Rider, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224. The book aims to delineate the fundamental criteria which underlie the historical development of Yoga and also its manifest philosophical and practical aspects. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0091208009. Stock ref 20910. £25.00
48. Feuerstein, Georg: Textbook of Yoga: A Comprehensive Survey for the Western Student of the School, Literature, History, Philosophy and Practice of Yoga. London: Rider, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+179. A stimulating and reliable guide. Crease to the spine, fore-edges a little discoloured otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 009124031X. Stock ref 20934. £10.00
49. Feuerstein, Georg: The Philosophy of Classical Yoga. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+140. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, some light pencil markings otherwise Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine and with a sticker to the foot of the spine otherwise Vg under loose film. ISBN 0719007771. Stock ref 21084. £7.50
50. Feuerstein, Georg: Introduction to the Bhagavad Gita: Its Philosophy and Cultural Setting. London: Rider, 1974. Paperback, 8vo, pp 191. A penetrating and lucid analysis of the philosophical implications and, above all, the cultural and historical context of the Gita. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise a clean uncreased copy. Vg+. ISBN 0091207916. Stock ref 20909. £25.00
51. Feuerstein, Georg and Jeanine Miller: A Reappraisal of Yoga: Essays in Indian Philosophy. London: Rider, 1971. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+176. Spine badly worn, covers creased, small black felt-tip square to the front cover, corners bumped, foe-edges a little discoloured, some pencil lines in the margins. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0091064104. Stock ref 20989. £2.50
52. Fiumara, Gemma Corradi: The Metaphoric Process: Connections Between Language and Life. London: Routledge, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+196. Vg+. Stock ref 16687. £12.50
53. Foucault, Michel: The Birth of the Clinic: An Archaeology of Medical Perception. London: Tavistock, 1973. World of Man series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+217. An examination of the origins of modern clinical medicine. Some light pencil marking otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small label ghost to the front fold-in, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0422739405. Stock ref 20495. £20.00
54. Foucault, Michel: The Order of Things: An Archaeology of the Human Sciences. London: Tavistock, 1970. World of Man series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiv+387. Coloured top fore-edge faded, Foyles sticker to the fep, pencil underlining, lines in the margins and a few marginal notes otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket with chipped corners and a few small spots of surface loss, G. ISBN 0422718904. Stock ref 20834. £50.00
55. Foucault, Michel. Edited and with an Introduction by Donald F. Bouchard: Language, Counter-Memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 240. Ex-library, signs of a label having been removed from the ffep, library mark tipexed out to the copyright page, small label scar towards the foot of the spine of the dust jacket, some light pencil underlining and lines in the margins otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket under removable film. ISBN 0631182403. Stock ref 20493. £20.00
56. Garforth, F.W.: Locke's Thoughts Concerning Education. Heinemann: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket under loose film, ex college library. Stock ref 5495. £2.50
57. Girardot, N.J.: Myth and Meaning in Early Taoism: The Theme of Chaos (Hun-Tun). Berkeley: University of California Press, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+422. Covers creased and edge -worn, pages creased throughout, some ink annotation. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0520064607. Stock ref 21090. £25.00
58. Goswami, Shyam Sundar: Layayoga: An Advanced Method of Concentration. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp xix+342, illustrated with colour plates. A result of more than fifty years of research in the scriptures of India. A scholarly treatment of high standard, it is also of great practical value in that the author has devoted a large part of it to the details of the practice of Layayoga. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased towards the front top edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0710000782. Stock ref 20529. £27.50
59. Govinda, Lama Anagarika: The Psychological Attitude of Early Buddhist Philosophy and Its Systematic Representation According to Abhidhamma Tradition. London: Rider, 1961. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192. Demonstrates what the ideas of early Buddhism were, how they came into being and why they took the form in which we now know them. Ex school library, stickers and signs of a removed sticker, splash marks to the cloth, pages creased to the lower fore-edge corners, in chipped dust jacket, soiled to the rear. Offered as a reading copy. Stock ref 21178. £7.50
60. Gribble, James (ed): Matthew Arnold. Collier-Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5486. £2.50
61. Guenther, Herbert V.: The Life and Teaching of Naropa. Boston: Shambhala, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+292. Spine slightly faded, distributor's label to the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0394743792. Stock ref 20935. £6.00
62. Gyatso, Tenzin: His Holiness the Dalai Lama: Ancient Wisdom, Modern World: Ethics for a New Millennium. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+246. The Dalai Lama's call for a spiritual revolution. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11888. £7.50
63. Hall, Manly Palmer: Self-Unfoldment by Disciplines of Realization. Los Angeles: The Philosophical Research Society, 1961 (5th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 221, illustrated in b/w. Releasing and developing the inward perceptions. Practical instructions in the philosophy of disciplined thinking and feeling. Bookseller's label to the fep, some light pencil markings otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket with small stains to the front. Stock ref 21163. £10.00
64. Hanfling, Oswald (ed): Philosophical Aesthetics: An Introduction. Oxford: Blackwell, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+483. Surveys of the main issues in philosophical aesthetics, as discussed by thinkers from ancient Greece to modern times. A few pencil markings otherwise Vg. ISBN 0631180354. Stock ref 19397. £10.00
65. Hawton, Hector: A Feast of Unreason. London: Watts and Co, 1952. Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+236. A critical exposition of the irrationalist philosophies of Sartre, Heidegger and Jaspers. End papers a little spotted otherwise Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10186. £8.50
66. Heath, Peter: The Philosopher's Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking-Glass by Lewis Carroll with illustrations by John Tenniel. London: Academy Editions, 1974. Hardback, landscape large 8vo, pp 249. Contains the full text of Carroll's two classics with an introduction and commentary by Peter Heath. Vg in dust jacket with small closed edge-tears, creased to both fold-ins, Vg-. Stock ref 20921. £40.00
67. Heidegger, Martin: What is Called Thinking? New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1972. Paperback, B format, pp xvi+252. Translated by J. Glenn Gray. Small, 1/8th of an inch, closed tear towards the top rear fore-edge cover corner otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0061317217. Stock ref 21000. £5.00
68. Heidegger, Martin: On the Way to Language. New York: Harper and Row, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 200. Translated by Peter Hertz and Joan Stambaugh. Heidegger's central ideas on the origin, nature and significance of language. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine, front spine edge and front top edge, worn to the head and tail of the spine, lightly soiled to the rear and with a vertical red biro line to the rear. ISBN 0060638540. Stock ref 21091. £12.50
69. Herrigel, Eugen: Zen in the Art of Archery. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972 (6th imp). Paperback, B format, pp 107. Vg. ISBN 0710074832 Stock ref 20774. £4.00
70. Hodges, Wilfred: Logic. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1977. Paperback, pp 331. Edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140219854. Stock ref 20671. £1.50
71. Honderich, Ted: The Oxford Companion to Philosophy. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+1010. Alphabetical entries on philosophers, schools of thought, subjects, theories, debates, concepts, practical issues. Vg. ISBN 0198661320. Stock ref 19476. £10.00
72. Hsi, Chu: Learning to be a Sage: Selections from The Conversations of Master Chu, Arranged Topically. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+218. Translated with a commentary by Daniel K. Gardner. Blue felt-tip mark to the half-title page, creased to the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover, otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0520065255. Stock ref 19435. £7.50
73. Hughes, Catharine: Shadow and Substance: Taoist Mystical Reflections. New York: Crossword, 1974. Paperback, 8vo, unpaginated. Selection of texts illustrated with b/w photographs. Covers unevenly faded, top fore-edge corner cut from the ffep otherwise Vg. ISBN 081642103X. Stock ref 21025. £5.00
74. Illingworth, Patricia: AIDS and the Good Society. London: Routledge, 1990. The Points of Conflict Series. Paperback, B format, pp vi+197, Vg+. Philosophical investigation of AIDS. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5240. £5.00
75. Iyengar, B.K.S.: Light on Yoga: Yoga Dipika. London: Unwin/Mandala, 1976. Paperback, B format, pp 544. Over 200 postures and 14 breathing exercises described in detail. Over 600 b/w illustrations. Spine a little faded, fore-edges discoloured. Binding sound and text unmarked. Vg- under clear adhesive film. ISBN 0041490355. Stock ref 20982. £3.00
76. Johnson, Will: Balance of Body, Balance of Mind: A Rolfer's Vision of Buddhist Practice in the West. Atlanta: Humanics Trade Paperbacks, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp iv+159.Owner's initials to the top fore edge corner of the title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0893341630. Stock ref 20887. £4.00
77. Kaiguo, Chen and Zheng Shunchao: Opening the Dragon Gate: The Making of a Modern Taoist Wizard. Boston: Tuttle, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+282. Translated from the original Chinese by Thomas Cleary. Vg. ISBN 0804831858. Stock ref 21031. £5.00
78. Kauz, Herman: A Path to Liberation: A Spiritual and Philosophical Approach to the Martial Arts. Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1992. Paperback, small, square 4to, pp prelims+120, illustrated with photographs by Tetsu Okuhara and Robert Reitter. Concentrates on the spiritual rather than the physical aspects of the various disciplines. Fine. Stock ref 8510. £7.00
79. Khyentse, Dilgo: The Wish-Fulfilling Jewel: The Practice of Guru Yoga According to the Longchen Nyingthig Tradition. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp 108. Fine. ISBN 1570624526. Stock ref 20937. £5.00
80. Kingsland, Kevin and Venika Kingsland: Complete Hatha Yoga. New York: Arco, 1983 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp 191, illustrated in b/w. A comprehensive handbook on the practice, science and philosophy of yoga. Spine and covers creased, corners bumped and creased, edges discoloured, title page a little soiled, black felt-tip mark to the lower fore-edge. Binding sound and text unmarked. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0668055618. Stock ref 20976. £2.00
81. Kiriyama, Seiyu: 21st Century: The Age of Sophia. The Wisdom of Greek Philosophy and the Wisdom of Buddah. Tokyo: Hirakawa Shuppan, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 153. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 9784892033087. Stock ref 21307. £2.50
82. Kolakowski, Leszek: Husserl and the Search for Certitude: The Cassirer Lectures. New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 85. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14603. £7.50
83. Korner, Stephan: Experience and Theory: An Essay in the Philosophy of Science. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+250. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc. Binding sound, text clean. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14604. £5.00
84. Lane, Michael (ed): Structuralism: A Reader. London: Jonathan Cape, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp 456. Heavy staining to the lower fore-edge corners, not affecting the text, some pencil lines in the margins. A good working copy in dust jacket with light edge-wear and small loss to the top rear edge otherwise good. ISBN 0224617265. Stock ref 21130. £7.50
85. Lechte, John: Fifty Key Contemporary Thinkers: From Structuralism to Postmodernity. London: Routledge 1996 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+251. Surveys the most important figures who have influenced post-war thought. Fine. Stock ref 15234. £8.50
86. Lerner, Ira (Photographs and Commentary) with special text by Yukiso Yamamoto, Lily Siou and Andrew Lum: Diary of the Way: Three Paths to Enlightenment. New York: A and W Visual Library (A Ridge Press Book), 1976. Paperback, 4to, pp 158, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+. ISBN 0891040544. Stock ref 21065. £7.50
87. Livingstone, R.W.: Portrait of Socrates. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1946 (re). Hardback. pp lvi+200. Minor foxing of end-papers, some light scuffs to boards. Otherwise Vg in worn dust jacket. "Being The Apology, Crito, and Phaedo of Plato in an English translation with Introduction and Notes". Stock ref 333. £5.00
88. Luk, Charles (Lu K'uan Yu) (translator): The Surangama Sutra (Leng Yen Chin): Chinese Rendering by Master Paramati of Central North India at Chih Chih Monastery, Canton, China, AD 705. London: Rider, 1966. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxii+262. Based on Ch'an Master Han Shan's late sixteenth century commentary, portions of which are included in the footnotes. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine corner, light handling marks to the rear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 21161. £40.00
89. Machiavelli, Niccolo: The Discourses. London: Penguin Classics, 2003 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 544. Edited and with an Introduction by Bernard Crick. This 2003 reprint has a new Chronology and updated editorial matter. Fine. ISBN 0140444289. Stock ref 19402. £5.00
90. Maspero, Henri: Le Taoisme: Melanges Posthumes Sur Les Religions et L'Histoire de la Chine II. Paris: Civilisations du Sud S.A.E.P, 1950. Publication du Muse Guimet Bibliotheque de Diffusion. Tome LVII. Paperback, pp 268. Yellow covers a little soiled, pages tanned, Vg- in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine and light edge-wear, Vg-. French text. Stock ref 20734. £20.00
91. Matravers, Derek and Jon Pike (eds): Debates in Contemporary Political Philosophy: An Anthology. London: Routledge, 2003. Paperback, small 4to, pp x+454. A comprehensive collection of influential essays from the last two decades. Fine. Stock ref 17456. £12.50
92. McGreal, Ian P. (ed): Great Thinkers of the Eastern World. New York: Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback, square 4to, pp xvii+505. The major thinkers and the philosophical and religious classics of China, India, Japan, Korea and the world of Islam. Light crease to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12798. £6.50
93. McLuhan, T.C.: The Way of the Earth: Encounters with Nature in Ancient and Contemporary Thought. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 570, illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Examines the significance of the Earth from the perspective of six diverse cultures: Aboriginal Australia, Japan, Greece, Africa, South America and Native North America. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0671759396. Stock ref 21176. £15.00
94. Mill, John Stuart and Jeremy Bentham: Utilitarianism and Other Essays. London: Penguin Classics, 1987 (reprint). Paperback, B format. Fine. Stock ref 15165. £4.50
95. Milne, Beverley: T'ai-Chi Spirit and Essence: A New Vision of a Healing Process. Melbourne: The Healing School of T'ai-Chi. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+147, illustrated with colour plates. Fine. ISBN 0646195808. Stock ref 20915. £10.00
96. Mookerje, Ajit: Kundalini: The Arousal of the Inner Energy. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Paperback, small 4to, pp 112, with 61 illustrations, 16 in colour and 36 line drawings. Vg+. ISBN 0500272409. Stock ref 20875. £5.00
97. Muirhead, J.H.: Contemporary British Philosophy: Personal Statements (First Series). London: George Allen and Unwin, 1924. Hardback, 8vo, pp 492. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc. Boards a little marked, sound, text clean. Stock ref 14466. £6.50
98. Musashi, Miyamoto: A Book of Five Rings. London: Flamingo, 1984. Paperback, B format, pp 112, illustrated with b/w plates. Translated by Victor Harris. Light foxing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0006540317. Stock ref 20772. £1.50
99. Musashi, Miyamoto: The Book of Five Rings. Boston: Shambhala Classics, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+114. Translated by Thomas Cleary. Including The Book of Family Traditions on the Art of War by Yagyu Munenori. Vg+. ISBN 1570627487 Stock ref 20966. £3.50
100. Ni, Hua-Ching: The Taoist Inner View of the Universe and the Immortal Realm. Santa Monica: Seven Star Communications, 1979 (1996, 5th printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxvi+222. Fine. ISBN 0937064025. Stock ref 20729. £5.00
101. Ohsawa, George: Acupuncture and the Philosophy of the Far East. Boston: Tao Publications, 1973. Paperback, 8vo, pp 57. Covers a little dust-stained, distributor's label to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20836. £10.00
102. Okawa, Ryuho: The Laws of the Sun: The Spiritual Laws and History Governing Past, Present and Future. Shaftesbury: Element, 1996 (reprinted 1988). Paperback, B format, pp ix+148. Vg+. ISBN 1852308079. Stock ref 20968. £2.50
103. Ouspensky, P.D.: Tertium Organum: The Third Canon of Thought. A Key to the Enigmas of the World. London: Arkana, 1990. Revised translation by E. Kadloubovsky and the author. Paperback, B format, pp xvi+298. Spine a little edge-worn and lightly creased, fore-edges tanned, light spotting otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140191364. Stock ref 20654. £7.50
104. Page, Michael: The Power of Ch'i: An Introduction to Chinese Mysticism and Philosophy. London: The Aquarian Press, 1994. Paperback, B format, pp 128. Light spotting otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1855383632. Stock ref 20773. £3.00
105. Palmer, Martin: Dancing to Armageddon. London: Aquarian/Thorsons, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp 189. Near Fine. Stock ref 8278. £5.00
106. Paterson, David and Richard D. Ryder (eds): Animals' Rights - a Symposium. Fontwell: Centaur, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+244. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small piece missing to the front otherwise Vg+ under loose film. Stock ref 15903. £7.50
107. Pitkin, Hanna Fenichel: Wittgenstein and Justice: On the Significance of Ludwig Wittgenstein for Social and Political Thought. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1974 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+360. An introduction for students of politics and society to the later philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein, and some topics in "ordinary-language" philosophy. VG. ISBN 0520023293. Stock ref 21029. £10.00
108. Plato: Protagoras. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002 (reprint). Clarendon Plato series. Translated with notes by C.C.W. Taylor. Revised edition with a number of changes in the translation and commentary, a new preface and introduction and an extended bibliography. ISBN 0198239343. Stock ref 18503. £12.50
109. Prem, Sri Krishna: The Yoga of the Bhagavat Gita. London: Stuart and Watkins, 1969 (5th imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxix+224. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, fore-edges dust stained, occasional spotting, some pencil underlining and notes in the margins. A sound working copy with dust jacket under loose film. ISBN 072240073X. Stock ref 21086. £5.00
110. Quine, Willard van Orman: Methods of Logic. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1966 (2nd, 1962 edition, reprinted with corrections). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxi+272. Vg in dust jacket with handling-marks and a couple of small edge-tears, Vg-. Stock ref 20541. £6.00
111. Rajneesh, Bagwan Shree: Meditation: The Art of Ecstasy. New York: Harper and Row/Perennial Library, 1978. Paperback, pp xxi+248. A variety of meditation techniques that are particularly suitable for Westerners. Faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0060803940. Stock ref 20789. £5.00
112. Rajneesh, Bhagwan Shree: The Book of the Secrets. Volume IV: Discourses on "Vigyana Bhairava Tantra". Poona: Rajneesh Foundation, 1976 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+393. Vg in decorative cloth in dust jacket with small tears to the spine corners and creases to the fold-ins, Vg-. Stock ref 21166. £25.00
113. Rambach, Pierre: The Secret Message of Tantric Buddhism. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1979. Hardback, folio, pp 172. 258 illustrations, 36 in colour. The book describes the Way of the Mandalas. The images are mainly Japanese, for the most part unpublished and always difficult of access. Fine in Fine dust jacket and protected in a Vg slip-case. ISBN 0847801926. Stock ref 20753. £50.00
114. Rieker, Hans-Ulrich: The Yoga of Light: Hatha Yoga Pradipika, India's Classical Handbook. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp 203. Translated by Elsy Becherer. Light bumping to the top fore-edge cover corners, some bleaching to the tan-coloured top fore-edge, front fore-edge a little spotted otherwise Vg. No dust jacket ISBN 0041490215. Stock ref 21170. £25.00
115. Robinson, Kenneth: The Way and the Wilderness. Durham: Pentland Press, 1993. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+226. The author believes that the ideas of the early philosophical Taoists offer a framework for understanding the complexities of modern science. Near Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top edge of the front fold-in, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12291. £7.50
116. Russell, Bertrand: The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell Volume I: 1872-1914. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1967 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 230, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's sig to fep otherwise Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a little edge-wear, two small closed tears and creased to the rear. Stock ref 9836. £7.50
117. Russell, Bertrand: The Autobiography of Bertrand Russell Volume II: 1914-1944. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1968 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 268, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 9837. £7.50
118. Russell, Bertrand: Justice in War Time. Nottingham: Spokesman Books, no date (1970s?). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+229. Photo-reproduction of the second edition of 1917 (the first was 1916). Ex-university library, stamps stickers etc. Small ink line to the front fore-edge. Otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14074. £25.00
119. Russell, Bertrand: History of Western Philosophy and its Connection with Political and Social Circumstances from the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: Routledge, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 842. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0415078547. Stock ref 19105. £5.00
120. Saraswati,Swami Janakananda: Yoga, Tantra and Meditation in Everyday Life. London: Rider, 1978. Paperback, landscape 4to, pp 113, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. A practical guide. Light creasing to the lower fore-edge corners of the last few pages, small spots to the foot of the index page otherwise Vg. Binding sound, clean text. ISBN 0091292611. Stock ref 20907. £10.00
121. Scott, Mary: Kundalini in the Physical World. London: Arkana, 1989. Paperback, B format, pp ix+275. Spine creased and with a small (1/4 inch) split to the lower front corner, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 014019150X. Stock ref 20841. £7.50
122. Scruton, Roger: A Short History of Modern Philosophy: From Descartes to Wittgenstein. London: ARK, 1984. Paperback, B format, pp vi+298. Pages yellowing, spine a little faded and edge-rubbed, owner's name to the half-title page, some ink underlining. A sound working copy. ISBN 0744800102. Stock ref 20458. £2.50
123. Sherrington, Sir Charles: Man on His Nature. Cambridge University Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5510. £2.00
124. Singer, Linda: Erotic Welfare: Sexual Theory and Politics in the Age of Epidemic. New York and London: Routledge, 1993. Paperback, pp v+210. Front cover a little creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 781. £7.50
125. Skinner, Stephen: The Living Earth Manual of Feng-Shui: Chinese Geomancy. London: Arkana, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+145. An outline of the history and philosophy of Feng-Shui. Fine. ISBN 0140191127. Stock ref 20825. £5.00
126. Smart, J.J.C.: Between Science and Philosophy. New York: Random House, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+363. An introduction to the philosophy of Science. Some areas underlined in ink. Ink doodle to rear end-paper. Top corner cut from ffep. Otherwise Vg in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 12377. £5.00
127. Solomon, Robert C. and Kathleen M. Higgins (eds): Reading Nietzsche. New York: Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+251. Series of essays by the most distinguished commentators on Nietzsche. Vg+. Stock ref 17623. £12.50
128. Soo, Chee (Professor): The Tao of Long Life: The Chinese Art of Chang Ming. London: Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 170. Health and long life the natural way. The balanced answer to fads. Small stain to the top of the front board and the top fore-edge, spotting to edges and end papers, small felt-tip figure 5 to the top fore-edge corner of the front free end paper otherwise Vg in dust jacket with light corner wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860330680. Stock ref 21085. £60.00
129. Steiner, Rudolph: Rudolph Steiner Speaks to the British: Lectures and Addresses in England and Wales. London: Rudolph Steiner Press, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+305. A collection of material relating to Steiner's work in Britain, a good deal of which has been previously unavailable in English. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 12837. £7.50
130. Swami, Shri Purohit: The Geeta: The Gospel of the Lord Shri Krishna. London: Faber, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 95. Vg+. ISBN 0571061575. Stock ref 20980. £4.00
131. Swarupananda, Swami: Srimad-Bhagavad-Gita with Text, Word-for-Word Translation, English Rendering, Comments and Index. Calcutta: Advaita Asrama1972 (11th revised edition). Hardback, 12mo, pp xiv+430. Ex library, stamps, etc, front free end paper removed weakening the front hinge in torn and worn dust jacket with areas of edge-loss. Offered as a reading copy only. Stock ref 21162. £6.50
132. Tarrant, Harold: Plato's First Interpreters. London: Duckworth, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+263. Provides many insights into Plato's interpreters in the ancient world and reveals a fresh, almost primitive reading of Plato himself. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0715629298. Stock ref 18883. £20.00
133. Tarrant, John: The Light Inside the Dark: Zen, Soul and the Spiritual Life. New York: Harper Collins, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+247. Small stain to rfep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16679. £7.50
134. Titmuss, Christopher: Sons and Daughters of the Buddha: Daily Meditations from the Buddhist Tradition. London: Rider, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, 12mo, pp xvi+384. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0712656995. Stock ref 20018. £3.00
135. Trungpa, Chogyam: Shambhala: The Sacred Path of the Warrior. Boston: Shambhala, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 207. Light creasing to the spine, security sticker to the inside of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0877732647. Stock ref 20961. £3.50
136. Urmson, J.O. and Jonathan Ree (eds): The Concise Encyclopedia of Western Philosophy and Philosophers. London: Routledge, 1991(new edition, completely revised, 2nd impression). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+331. Vg. Stock ref 17895. £3.50
137. van Lysebeth, Andre: Yoga Self- Taught. London: Unwin, 1978 (reprinted 1987). Paperback, B format, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Over 200 exercises and positions described in detail. Vg. ISBN 0041490495. Stock ref 20943. £4.00
138. Vishnudevananda, Swami: The Complete Illustrated Book of Yoga. New York: Bell, 1960 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+362, illustrated with 146 b/w photographs. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21101. £12.00
139. Vivekananda, Swami: Raja-Yoga or Conquering the Internal Nature. Calcutta: Advaita Ashrama, 1962 (12th imp). Hardback, semi-stff covers, 12mo, pp x+305. Some foxing, especially to the end-papers and edges otherwise Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21274. £3.50
140. Vollmar, Klausbernd: Journey Through the Chakras: Exercises for Healing and Internal Balancing. Bath: Gateway Books, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+166. Yoga techniques. Light creasing to the spine, ink annotation and underlining, offered as a working copy only. ISBN 0946551421. Stock ref 20886. £2.50
141. Waismann, F.: The Principles of Linguistic Philosophy. London: Macmillan, 1971 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+422. Edited by R. Harre. Fading to the spine and the spine-edge of the front cover, spine text still clearly visible. Otherwise sound and clean, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0333089316. Stock ref 20544. £7.50
142. Waley, Arthur: The Way and Its Power: The Tao Ti Ching and Its Place in Chinese Thought. London: Unwin/Mandala, 1977. Originally published in 1934. Paperback, B format, pp 260. Translation of the Tao Ti Ching with introduction and commentary. Spine a little off square, fore-edges a little discoloured otherwise Vg+. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0041810228. Stock ref 20732. £6.50
143. Walter, Katya: Tao of Chaos: Merging East and West. Shaftesbury: Element, 1994. Paperback, B format, pp 288. DNA and the I Ching. Unlocking the Code of the Universe. Light spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1852308060. Stock ref 20781. £5.00
144. Welch, Holmes: The Parting of the Way: Lao Tzu and the Taoist Movement. London: Methuen, 1958. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+204. Brown cloth, worn to the top spine corners otherwise a sound clean copy, text unmarked, Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20693. £8.00
145. Wittgenstein, Ludwig: Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. London: Routledge, 1974 (reprinted 1989). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxii+89. Translated by D.F. Pears and B.F. McGuinness with an introduction by Bertrand Russell. Crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0415028256. Stock ref 21190. £5.00
146. Wolff, Philippe: The Awakening of Europe. Pelican: The Pelican History of European Thought series Volume 1. Paperback. A little edge-yellowing. Stock ref 15802. £2.00
147. Wood, Earnest E.: Practical Yoga Ancient and Modern. London: Rider, 1951. Hardback, 8vo, pp 255. "Being a new, independent translation of Patanjali's Yoga Aphorisms, interpreted in the light of ancient and modern psychological knowledge and practical experience." Spine slightly off square, foxing, quite heavy to the end papers otherwise sound and clean. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21180. £5.00
148. Wood, Ernest: The Seven Rays: A Theosophical Handbook. Chicago: The Theosophical Press, 1925. Hardback, 8vo, pp 188. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Top fore-edge dust stained, small chip to the fore-edge of the ffep. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21181. £10.00
149. Woodroffe, Sir John: The Serpent Power: Being The Sat-Cakra-Nirupana and Paduka-Pancaka. Madras: Ganesh, 1973 (9thedition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+500, illustrated with a b/w frontispiece and 8 colour plates. Two works from Laya-yoga, translated from the Sanskrit with introduction and commentary. Red cloth, faded to the spine, binding sound and text unmarked, Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21094. £10.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |