BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

POLITICS

 

1. ....: At War with Humanity... A Report on the Human Rights Records of Khomeini's Regime. The People's Mojahedin Organisation of Iran: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5923. £2.50

2. ....: New Politics. Volume 1, Number 2 (New Series) Winter 1987. New Politics Associates: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5931. £2.00

3. ....: Sense about Defence: The Report of the Labour Party Defence Study Group. Quartet: Paperback. Stock ref 5939. £1.00

4. Angel, Adriana, Fiona Macintosh: The Tiger's Milk: Women of Nicaragua. London: Virago, 1987. Paperback, small oblong 4to, pp 142, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg. ISBN 0860688933. Stock ref 18353. £5.00

5. Aron, Raymond: Marxism and The Existentialists. New York: Clarion, 1970. Paperback. pp 183. Vg. Owner's sig fep. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 276. £5.00

6. Ashman, Sam et al (eds): Historical Materialism: Research in Critical Marxist Theory. Volume 13. Issue 13. Leiden: Brill, 2005. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 361. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg+. ISBN 9789004144286. Stock ref 21349. £10.00

7. Athanasiou, Tom: Slow Reckoning: The Ecology of a Divided Planet. London: Vintage, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp x+385. Locates the roots of environmental problems in the world-wide divide between rich and poor nations. Small crease to lower front fore-edge corner otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13432. £5.00

8. Bahro, Rudolf: Building the Green Movement. London: GMP, 1986. Translated by Mary Tyler. Paperback, 8vo, pp 219. Collection of articles and talks from the leading German Green. Vg. Stock ref 11670. £5.00

9. Bahro, Rudolf: The Alternative in Eastern Europe. NLB, 1978. Translated by David Fernbach. Hardback, 8vo, pp 463. Vg in dust jacket with tears to the head of the spine and surface marks to the rear. Stock ref 15370. £6.50

10. Barnet, Richard J.: The Lean Years: Politics in the Age of Scarcity. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5880. £2.00

11. Beloff, Max: The American Federal Government. Oxford: Hardback, small 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5749. £1.00

12. Bertell, Rosalie: No Immediate Danger: Prognosis for a Radioactive Earth. The Women's Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5782. £2.75

13. Binkley, Wilfred E. and Malcolm C. Moos: A Grammar of American Politics: The National Government. Alfred A. Knopf (3rd edition, revised): Hardback, large 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5976. £3.00

14. Blackman, Tim: Urban Policy in Practice. London: Routledge, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+337. A practical and critical guide to urban policy in contemporary Britain. Fine. Stock ref 9911. £6.50

15. Bogdan, Szajkowski: Documents in Communist Affairs 1985. Sussex: Wheatsheaf, 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+340. Primary documents, which became available during 1985, selected on the basis of their ideological, internal and international significance. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10058. £15.00

16. Brivati, Brian: Hugh Gaitskell. London: Richard Cohen Books, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+492, illustrated with b/w plates. Introduction revised and updated to take account of Labour's victory in the 1997 general election. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1860661157. Stock ref 18812. £7.50

17. Brivati, Brian and Richard Cockett (eds): Anatomy of Decline: The Political Journalism of Peter Jenkins. London: Cassell, 1995. With an introduction by Polly Toynbee and a foreword by David Owen. Hardback, 8vo, pp 247. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5233. £5.00

18. Brooker, Paul: Twentieth-Century Dictatorships: The Ideological One-Party States. Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1996 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+311. Sixteen case-studies of the types and varieties of ideological one-party states. Heavy crease to the front cover, light corner bumping, light creasing to the spine. Otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0333643879. Stock ref 19584. £15.00

19. Brown, Colin: Fighting Talk: The Biography of John Prescott. Pocket Books: Paperback. Stock ref 9646. £2.50

20. Bryant, Chris: Possible Dreams: A Personal History of the British Christian Socialists. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+351. Christian Socialists from their beginnings at the collapse of Chartism in 1848 through to the resurgence of "Ethical Socialism" in the 1990s. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12633. £12.50

21. Chryssochoou, Dimitris N., Michael J. Tsinisizelis, Stelios Stavridis and Kostas Ifantis: Theory and Reform in the European Union. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2003 (2nd edition). Europe in Change series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+248. A substantially updated and revised edition. Some highlighting and ink annotation otherwise Vg. ISBN 071906385X. Stock ref 20445. £5.00

22. Clark, Alan: The Tories: Conservatives and the Nation State, 1922-1997. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+493, illustrated with b/w plates. Some spotting to boards and fore-edges otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16589. £2.50

23. Cochran, Molly: Normative Theory in International Relations: A Pragmatic Approach. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999. Cambridge Studies in International Relations series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+295. Covers creased, some annotation and highlighting otherwise Vg. ISBN 0521639654. Stock ref 21347. £11.50

24. Cockcroft, James D. and Jane Carolina Canning (eds): Salvador Allende Reader: Chile's Voice of Democracy. Melbourne: Ocean Press, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+287. Vg+. Stock ref 15895. £7.50

25. Cocks, Michael: Labour and the Benn Factor. London: Macdonald, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16804. £3.50

26. Cole, John: As It Seemed To Me. London: Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1995. Political Memoirs of the B.B.C's former Political Editor. Paperback, VG, 454pp with b/w photographs. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 583. £5.50

27. Cole, John: As it Seemed to Me: Political Memoirs. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 (5th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+454, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14452. £6.50

28. Colomer, Josep M. (ed): Political Institutions in Europe. London: Routledge, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+286. Provides a detailed panorama of the design and workings of the political institutions of Western Europe. A little cover creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12976. £8.50

29. Coxall, Bill and Lynton Robins: Contemporary British Politics: An Introduction. Macmillan: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5787. £6.00

30. Crawford, Keith: East Central European Politics Today: From Chaos to Stability? Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1966. The Politics Today series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+360. The problems faced by the former East European bloc countries in the first six years in their transition from one-party communist states. Vg+. Stock ref 12450. £6.50

31. Critchley, Julian: Palace of Varieties. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5791. £2.00

32. Danks, Catherine: Russian Politics and Society: An Introduction. Harlow: Longman, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+431. An authoritative introduction to post-communist Russia. Vg. ISBN 0582473004. Stock ref 18619. £18.50

33. Davies, A.J.: We, The Nation: The Conservative Party and the Pursuit of Power. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+532, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17256. £5.00

34. Davies, A.J.: We, The Nation: The Conservative Party and the Pursuit of Power. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+532, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower fore edge, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 8882. £7.50

35. Davies, Philip John and Frederic A. Waldstein (eds): Political Issues in America: The 1990s. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1991. Paperback, B format, pp 232. Owner's sig to ffep, otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 5823. £5.00

36. Deutscher, Isaac: The Prophet Armed: Trotsky: 1879-1921. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1954. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+540. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc. Cover a little scuffed and with two cup-rings to the front, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14445. £7.50

37. Doder, Dusko and Louise Branson: Gorbachev: Heretic in the Kremlin. London: Futura, 1990. Paperback, B format, pp xi+459. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11983. £5.00

38. Downey, James: Lenihan: His Life and Loyalties. Dublin: New Island, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+251, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Ireland's foreign minister Brian Lenihan, and a brilliant sketch of Irish political history over the last half-century. Creases to the spine otherwise VG. Stock ref 12574. £5.00

39. Dugger, Ronnie: On Reagan: The Man and His Presidency. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+617. Substantial political biography of Reagan. Stock ref 8974. £10.00

40. Duverger, Maurice: The Study of Politics. Nelson: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5795. £2.50

41. Eccleshall, Robert, Alan Finlayson, Vincent Geoghegan, Michael Kenny, Moya Lloyd, Iain MacKenzie, Rick Wilford: Political Ideologies: An Introduction. London: Routledge, 2003 (3rd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp vii+252. Fully revised and updated edition of a widely used text. Fine. ISBN 0415236789. Stock ref 18400. £9.00

42. Ehrmann, Henry W.: Politics in France. Little Brown: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5692. £1.50

43. Eva, Dave and Ron Oswald: Health and Safety at Work. Pan: Pan Trade Union Studies Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5798. £1.50

44. Evans, Geoffrey, Pippa Norris (eds): Critical Elections: British Parties and Voters in Long-Term Perspective. London: Sage, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xl+310. The first systematic overview of long-term change in British electoral politics. Top fore-edge stamped "Second Hand", light corner bumping, light cover and spine creasing, some highlighting and pencil underlining otherwise Vg. ISBN 0761960201. Stock ref 18950. £15.00

45. Ferns H.S. and K.W. Watkins: What Politics is About. The Sherwood Press: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5801. £2.00

46. Fine, Bob and Robert Miller (eds): Policing the Miner's Strike. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+243. Owner's sig to ffep, some yellowing, Vg. Stock ref 14777. £5.00

47. Freedland, Jonathan: Bring Home the Revolution: The Case for a British Republic. Fourth Estate: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7781. £3.50

48. Garrett, John: Westminster: Does Parliament Work? London: Gollancz, 1992. Hardback, large 4to, pp 253. An important report on the state of parliament. The author is an MP and management consultant. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12932. £8.50

49. Gettleman, Marvin E., Patrick Lacefield, Louis Menashe, David Mermelstein, Ronald Radosh (eds): El Salvador: Central America in the New Cold War. New York: Grove Press, 1982 (reprint) Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+397. Covers creased, front cover and first few pages edge-worn. Binding sound and text clean, a good working copy. ISBN 0394179560. Stock ref 18352. £5.00

50. Gilbert, Jorge: Cuba: From Primitive Accumulation of Capital to Socialism. Two Thirds Editions: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5932. £2.00

51. Gore, Al: Earth in the Balance: Forging a New Common Purpose. London: Earthscan, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+408, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures in the text. American Vice-President on the crises facing the global environment. A little light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13737. £7.50

52. Gowland, D.A., B.C. O'Neill, A.L. Reid (eds): The European Mosaic: Contemporary Politics, Economics and Culture. London: Longman, 1995. Paperback, 4to, pp xviii+329. Comprehensive multi-disciplinary text on Europe, both East and West, since 1945. Integrates historical, political, economic, geographical and linguistic material. Vg. Stock ref 11467. £7.00

53. Hague, Rod and Martin Harrop: Comparative Government and Politics: An Introduction. Basingstoke: Palgrave, 2001 (5th edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp xv+316. Comprehensively revised edition of the leading text in its field. Some light corner creasing otherwise Vg+. A clean, sound, unmarked copy. ISBN 0333929721. Stock ref 19272. £7.50

54. Hanley, D.L., A.P. Kerr and N.H. Waites: Contemporary France: Politics and Society Since 1945. London: Routledge, 1991 (revised edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+372. Owner's name to ffep, spine a little creased, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14092. £5.50

55. Harrison, Paul: Inside the Inner City: Life Under the Cutting Edge. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5807. £2.00

56. Hayes, Louis D.: Introduction to Japanese Politics. New York: Paragon House, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+323. Vg+. Stock ref 15263. £8.50

57. Hogg, Sarah and Jonathan Hill: Too Close to Call: Power and Politics - John Major in No. 10. London: Little, Brown, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Insiders' account of public and private life at No. 10. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17197. £3.50

58. Hogg, Sarah and Jonathan Hill: Too Close to Call: Power and Politics - John Major in No. 10. London: Little, Brown, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Insiders' account of public and private life at No. 10. Top fore-edge corners lightly bumped, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10408. £5.00

59. Home, Lord: The Way the Wind Blows: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1976 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, a little faded to the spine. Stock ref 11966. £5.00

60. Hook, Glenn D., Julie Gilson, Christopher W. Hughes and Hugo Dobson: Japan's International Relations: Politics, Economics and Security. London: Routledge, 2005 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xlvii+623. A single volume resource for all those studying Japan's international relations. Fine. ISBN 0415336384. Stock ref 21080. £17.50

61. Horton, Tim, David Pinto-Duschinsky and Jessica Studdert: Facing Out: How Party Politics Must Change to Build a Progressive Society. London: Fabian Society, 2007. Fabian Ides 622. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+74+discussion guide and list of publications. A few pages have a small crease to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 9780716306221. Stock ref 20350. £5.00

62. Hudson, G.F.: Fifty Years of Communism: Theory and Practice 1917-1967. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 11188. £1.00

63. Hunt, R.N. Carew: The Theory and Practice of Communism. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14313. £1.50

64. Husain, Ed: The Islamist: Why I Joined Radical Islam in Britain, What I Saw Inside and Why I Left. London: Penguin, 2007 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xi+288. Vg+. ISBN 9780141030432. Stock ref 21400. £3.00

65. Hutber, Patrick: The Decline and Fall of the Middle Class - and How it can Fight Back. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 5811. £1.00

66. Iyer, Raghavan: Parapolitics: Toward the City of Man. New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardback, pp xv+381. Fine in slightly rubbed dust jacket with minor chips. Stock ref 650. £9.50

67. Jaffrelot, Christophe (ed): Pakistan: Nationalism Without a Nation? London: Zed Books, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 352. Vg+. ISBN 1842771175. Stock ref 21382. £8.50

68. Johnson, John J.: The Military and Society in Latin America. Stanford University Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5985. £2.00

69. Johnson, Paul: The Oxford Book of Political Anecdotes. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+270. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9705. £8.50

70. Jones, Mervyn: Michael Foot. London: Victor Gollancz, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 570, illustrated with b/w plates. A major biography. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14451. £10.00

71. Jordan, Bill: The New Politics of Welfare: Social Justice in a Global Context. London: Sage, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+260. A critical introduction to the debates and politics surrounding welfare reform in the United Kingdom and the United States. Light creasing to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0761960228. Stock ref 19530. £11.00

72. Kavanagh, Dennis: British Politics: Continuities and Change. New York: Oxford University Press, 1996 (3rd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xx+407. The title page is stamped "Damaged", signifying an Oxford overstock. The book is undamaged and, apart from the stamp, in Fine condition. Stock ref 5743. £5.00

73. Keays, Sara: A Question of Judgement. London: Quintessential Press, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+312. First-hand account of the Parkinson/Keays affair. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13729. £5.00

74. Kingdom, John: Government and Politics in Britain: An Introduction. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+651, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. One of the most interesting and provocative textbooks on British politics. Vg+. Stock ref 9906. £8.50

75. Kochan, Lionel: Russia in Revolution. Paladin/Granada: Paperback. Stock ref 11560. £1.50

76. Kopstein, Jeffrey, Mark Lichbach (eds): Comparative Politics: Interests, Identities, and Institutions in a Changing Global Order. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. Paperback, small square 4to, pp xviii+429. An excellent introduction to the diversity and depth of contemporary comparative politics. Light corner bumping and cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0521633567. Stock ref 18946. £12.50

77. Kyi. Aung San Suu: Freedom from Fear and Other Writings. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5918. £3.00

78. Lacoutre, Jean: Vietnam: Between Two Truces. New York: Random House, 1966 (2nd printing). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+295. Title page has a stamp: "Date and Price Subject to Alteration", at the foot of the page Random House has been crossed out and "Secker and Warburg: London" inked in. Inscription to ffep. Otherwise Vg in rubbed dust jacket. Stock ref 15541. £7.50

79. Lee, Martin: The Beast Reawakens: The Chilling Story of the Rise of the Neo-Nazi Movement. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+546, illustrated with b/w plates. Traces the history of neo-Nazism in Europe and America through the past fifty years. Fine in dust jacket with a crease to the front fold-in, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10139. £10.00

80. Levine, Erwin L. and Elmer E. Cornwell, Jr.: An Introduction to American Government. Collier-Macmillan: An Open University Set Book. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5765. £1.50

81. Machiavelli, Niccolo: The Prince. London: Penguin Classics, 1981 (later reprint). Paperback, pp 154. Translated and with an introduction by George Bull. Vg. ISBN 0140441077. Stock ref 19429. £2.00

82. Mackenzie, Kenneth: The English Parliament: A Study of its Nature and Historic Development. Pelican, 1950. Paperback. Some yellowing and spotting. Stock ref 17064. £1.00

83. Mackenzie, W.J.M.: Politics and Social Science. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5833. £1.00

84. Marquand, David: The Progressive Dilemma: From Lloyd George to Kinnock. London: Heinemann, 1992 (revised edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+259. Account of the dilemmas and ambiguities of the twentieth century British left. Bookseller's label to half-title page, crease to rear cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13958. £6.50

85. Marshall, Barbara: Willy Brandt. Cardinal: Makers of the Twentieth Century Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5794. £2.50

86. Marx, Karl: Capital: A Critique of Political Economy. Volume III. Book Three: The Process of Capital Production as a Whole. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+948. Based on the German edition of 1894, edited by Frederick Engels. Some gatherings tanned otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and chipped to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0853150281. Stock ref 20751. £7.50

87. Marx, Karl: Capital: A Critique of Political Economy. Volume II. Book II: The Process of Circulation of Capital. London: Lawrence and Wishart, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+551. Based on the German edition of 1893, edited by Frederick Engels. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0853150273. Stock ref 20750. £7.50

88. May, Brian: Russia, America, The Bomb and The Fall of Western Europe. London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1984 Hardback. pp vii+248. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 180. £6.50

89. McAuley, Mary: Politics and the Soviet Union. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 9053. £1.25

90. McCauley, Martin: Nikita Khrushchev. Cardinal: Makers of the Twentieth Century Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5888. £2.50

91. McCormick, Richard L.: From Realignment to Reform: Political Change in New York State, 1893-1910. Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated in b/w. A comprehensive account of turn-of-the-century politics in New York. Vg in dust jacket with minor corner wear and a small label ghost to the front cover. Stock ref 13202. £10.00

92. McKay, David: Politics and Power in the USA. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15294. £4.00

93. Melzer, Arthur M, Jerry Weinberger and M. Richard Zinman (eds): Politics at the Turn of the Century. Lanham: Rowan and Littlefield, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+368. Collection of essays examining the dramatic changes in America's recent political landscape. Vg+. Stock ref 17597. £12.50

94. Meulenbelt, Anja: The Shame is Over: A Political Life Story. The Women's Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5843. £2.00

95. Miles, James: The Legacy of Tiananmen: China in Disarray. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+379, illustrated with b/w plates. A sobering and convincing analysis of China's present and its likely future. Vg+. ISBN 0472084518. Stock ref 18933. £8.50

96. Mill, John Stuart: Principles of Political Economy Books IV and V. London: Penguin Classics, 1985 (reprint). Paperback, B format. Fine. Stock ref 15166. £4.50

97. Miller, J.D.B.: The Nature of Politics. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5844. £1.00

98. Mitchell, Senator George: Making Peace. London: Heinemann, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+195, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16815. £5.00

99. Moore, Michael: Stupid White Men ... and Other Sorry Excuses for the State of the Nation. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Includes exclusive new introduction and epilogue. Stock ref 15117. £3.50

100. Morauta, Louise: Beyond the Village: Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea. London: University of London/The Athlone Press, 1974. London School of Economics Monographs on Social Anthropology series. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+194, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears. Stock ref 14442. £10.00

101. Morris, J.A.: Writers and Politics in Modern Britain. Hodder and Stoughton: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5846. £1.50

102. Muhajeri, Masih: Islamic Revolution. Future Path of the Nations. Jihad-E-Sazandegi: Booklet. Stock ref 5914. £1.00

103. Muscatelli, V.A. (ed): Economic and Political Institutions in Economic Policy. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+144. Bringing together leading names from different economic disciplines, the volume includes chapters on elections and the economy, distributional polices and constitutional design, and government and the market. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0719049938. Stock ref 20443. £15.00

104. Noriega, Manuel and Peter Eisner: America's Prisoner: The Memoirs of Manuel Noriega. New York: Random House, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+295. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16581. £5.00

105. Olson, Barbara: The Final Days: The Last, Desperate Abuses of Power by the Clinton White House. Washington, DC: Regnery, 2001 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+240. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0895261677. Stock ref 20004. £10.00

106. Owen, David: Face the Future. Oxford (revised edition): Paperback, B format, spine a little faded. Stock ref 5849. £1.50

107. Palamountain, Joseph C. and Martin M. Shapiro (General eds): Issues and Perspectives in American Government: Readings. Scott, Foresman and Company: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5991. £3.50

108. Paterson, Thomas G., J. Garry Clifford and Kenneth J. Hagen: American Foreign Policy: A History. Volume 2: 1900 to Present. Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1988 (3rd edition). Paperback, large square 8vo, pp xv+216-679+xxx, illustrated in b/w. Covers a little creased, a sound, clean copy. Stock ref 10621. £5.00

109. Pearce, Robert: Attlee's Labour Governments 1945-51. London: Routledge, 1994. Lancaster Pamphlets series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+83. An authoritative introduction to the subject. Fine. ISBN 0415088933. Stock ref 18387. £5.00

110. Phillips, Gordon: The Rise of the Labour Party 1893-1931. London: Routledge, 1994 (reprint). Lancaster Pamphlets series. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+70. A concise and up-to-date analysis. Fine. ISBN 0415040515. Stock ref 18386. £5.00

111. Pimlott, Ben and Chris Cook: Trade Unions in British Politics: The First 250 Years. London: Longman, 1991 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+338. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14970. £10.00

112. Prakash, Sanjeev, Per Selle (eds): Investigating Social Capital: Comparative Perspectives on Civil Society, Participation and Governance. New Delhi: Sage, 2004. Hardback, 8vo, pp 315. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0761996907. Stock ref 19209. £17.50

113. Price, Jane L.: Cadres, Commanders and Commisars: The Training of Chinese Communist Leadership 1920-45. USA: Dawson, 1976 Hardback. pp viii+226. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 186. £6.50

114. Regional Policy Commission: Renewing the Regions: Strategies for Regional Economic Development. Sheffield: Sheffield Hallam University, 1996. The Report of the Regional Policy Commission. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+266. Fine. Stock ref 9849. £6.00

115. Robinson, Donald L.: Government for the Third American Century. Boulder: Westview Press, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+204. Vg+. Stock ref 5820. £5.00

116. Rose, Richard: Politics in England: Persistence and Change. Faber: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5852. £4.00

117. Routledge, Paul: John Hume: A Biography. London: Harper Collins, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+326, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12632. £10.00

118. Routledge, Paul: Gordon Brown: The Biography. London: Simon and Schuster, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+359, illustrated with b/w plates. The first biography of Gordon Brown. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10739. £7.50

119. Routledge, Paul: Gordon Brown: The Biography. London: Simon and Schuster, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+359, illustrated with b/w plates. The first biography of Gordon Brown. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17347. £5.00

120. Schell, Jonathan: The Abolition. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3467. £1.00

121. Scott, Gregory M, Stephen M. Garrison: The Political Science Student Writer's Manual. Upper Saddle River: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2006 (5th edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp vii+183. Fine. ISBN 0131892592. Stock ref 21362. £17.50

122. Shaw, Bernard, Sidney Webb et al.: Fabian Essays. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1962 (6th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 322. New Introduction by Asa Briggs. Number stamped to ffep, occasional pencil marks to the margins otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 21421. £7.50

123. Smith, Gavin: Getting Around: Transport for Today and Tomorrow. Pluto: Arguments for Socialism Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5855. £1.50

124. Smith, Hedrick: The Power Game: How Washington Works. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 5773. £2.50

125. Smith, Robert and John S. Moore: The House of Commons: Seven Hundred Years of British Tradition. London: Smith's Peerage Ltd, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+229, illustrated with colour plates. A collection of essays about the lower chamber. A little very light spotting to the front board, otherwise near Fine in dust jacket, somewhat cockled and with a crease to the spine. Stock ref 8423. £45.00

126. Steel, David: David Steel Presents: Partners in One Nation. A New Vision for Britain in 2000. The Bodley Head: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5856. £2.00

127. Strachey, John: On the Prevention of War. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo, edges of cover have been sellotaped. Stock ref 5933. £2.50

128. Tatchell, Peter: The Battle for Bermondsey. London: Heretic Books, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 170. Preface by Tony Benn. Small stain to lower fore-edge, inscription to half-title page, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14405. £5.00

129. Thomas, George: Mr Speaker: The Memoirs of Viscount Tonypandy. London: Guild, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 242, illustrated with b/w plates. The coalminer's son who became Speaker of the House of Commons in 1976. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12513. £5.00

130. Thomas, George: Mr Speaker: The Memoirs of Viscount Tonypandy. London: Guild, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 242, illustrated with b/w plates. The coalminer's son who became Speaker of the House of Commons in 1976. Owner's name to ffep, some staining to boards otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17198. £2.50

131. Thurlow, David: Profumo - The Hate Factor. London: Robert Hale, 1982. Hardback.First Edition with b/w photographs. 192pp, F/F. Stock ref 465. £10.00

132. Timmins, Nicholas: The Five Giants: A Biography of the Welfare State. London: Fontana, 1996 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xiii+606, illustrated with b/w plates. A comprehensive account of half a century's welfare policies and programmes. A couple of creases to the spine, light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0006863183. Stock ref 20388. £15.00

133. Wheen, Francis: Karl Marx. London Fourth Estate, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xi+431. Magnificently readable biography. Fine. Stock ref 12151. £5.00

134. Whiteley, Paul, Patrick Seyd and Jeremy Richardson: True Blues: The Politics Of Conservative Party Membership. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. pp xiii+303. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. ISBN 0198277865. Stock ref 20093. £5.00

135. Whiteley, Paul, Patrick Seyd and Jeremy Richardson: True Blues: The Politics Of Conservative Party Membership. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. pp xiii+303. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. Stock ref 497. £8.00

136. Williams, Hywel: Guilty Men: Conservative Decline and Fall 1992-1997. London: Aurum Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+280, illustrated with b/w plates. The intellectual and ethical collapse of Conservatism and the consequences for British politics. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12764. £10.00

137. Wright, Vincent: The Government and Politics of France. Hutchinson: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5682. £2.50

138. Yamamura, Kozo and Wolfgang Streek (eds): The End of Diversity? Prospects for German and Japanese Capitalism. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 2003. Cornell Studies in Political Economy series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+401. Fine. ISBN 0801488206. Stock ref 21346. £10.00

139. Young, Hugo: One of Us: A Biography of Margaret Thatcher. London: Macmillan, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 570, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine book in damaged dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4491. £8.00

140. Young, Ralph, Chris Binns, Martin Burch, Douglas Jaenicke and Michael Moran (eds): Introducing Government: A Reader. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+386. Brings together some of the key writings and writers in contemporary political science. Light bump to lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0719039819. Stock ref 18288. £8.50

141. Zakaria, Fareed: The Future of Freedom: Illiberal Democracy at Home and Abroad. New York: Norton, 2004. Paperback, 8vo, pp 295. Examines how democracy has changed our politics, economics and social relations. New afterword discusses building a sustainable democracy in Iraq. Fine. ISBN 0393324877. Stock ref 21412. £6.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies