BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
PSYCHOLOGY |
1. Abrams, Jeremiah (ed): Reclaiming the Inner Child. London: Mandala, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+324. A collection of 37 wide-ranging articles. Light spine and cover creasing, edges a little tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 185274118X. Stock ref 20818. £5.00
2. Adcock, C.J.: Fundamentals of Psychology. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5016. £1.25
3. Bee, Helen L. and Sandra K. Mitchell: The Developing Person: A Lifespan Approach. New York: Harper and Row, 1984 (2nd edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xviii+653. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14554. £12.50
4. Bem, Sacha and Huib Looren de Jong: Theoretical Issues in Psychology: An Introduction. London: Sage, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+194. A clear and comprehensive guide to the theoretical issues at the heart of contemporary psychology. Light spine creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17497. £12.50
5. Bindra, Dalbir and Jane Stewart: Motivation. Penguin Modern Psychology: Paperback. Stock ref 5019. £1.00
6. Borger, Robert and A.E.M. Seaborne: The Psychology of Learning. Pelican, 1966. Paperback. Stock ref 17006. £1.00
7. Bromley, D.B.: The Psychology of Human Ageing. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5020. £1.50
8. Brown, J.A.C.: Freud and the Post-Freudians. Pelican: Paperback, spine creased. Stock ref 14309. £1.50
9. Buckley, Kerry W.: Mechanical Man: John Broadus Watson and The Beginnings of Behaviorism. New York: The Guilford Press, 1989 Hardback. pp xiv+233. F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 170. £10.00
10. Butcher, H.J.: Human Intelligence: Its Nature and Assessment. University Paperbacks: Methuen's Manuals of Psychology Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5023. £2.50
11. Campbell, Clare Maria: Snakes and Ladders: A Guide to Women's Emotional Health. Century: Paperback. 8vo. Stock ref 5360. £3.00
12. Cooper, Colin: Intelligence and Abilities. London: Routledge, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+180. Fine. Stock ref 17498. £6.50
13. Dally, P.: Psychology and Psychiatry. Hodder and Stoughton (5th edition): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5029. £3.00
14. Derlega, Valerian J. and Alan L. Chaikin: Sharing Intimacy: What We Reveal to Others and Why. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+150. Owner's name to ffep, covers creased and lightly soiled. Binding sound, text unmarked a good working copy. G. ISBN 0138078599. Stock ref 19230. £3.50
15. Dodwell, P.C. (ed): New Horizons in Psychology 2. Penguin: Paperback, B format, ex-library. Stock ref 5028. £2.00
16. Doi, Takeo: The Anatomy of Dependence. Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981 (revised edition). Paperback, pp 180. Key analysis of Japanese behaviour. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10652. £5.00
17. Donaldson, Margaret: Human Minds: An Exploration. London: Allen Lane/Penguin, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+314. How our minds develop and how they might develop. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0713990813. Stock ref 18892. £10.00
18. Draaisma, Douwe: Why Life Speeds Up As You Get Older: How Memory Shapes Our Past. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+277. An exploration of the nature of autobiographical memory. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0521834244. Stock ref 20431. £10.00
19. Edwards, Gill: Stepping Into the Magic: A New Approach to Everyday Life. London: Piatkus, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+229. A magical blend of metaphysics, shamanism and psychology. A few lines highlighted, fore-edges handled. Stock ref 12543. £3.50
20. Eysenck, H.J.: Psychology is About People. London: Allen Lane, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+331. Expresses the need to study social problems scientifically and emphasizes the diversity of human experience and personality. Boards a little marked, Vg- in dust jacket, faded to the spine, Vg-. Stock ref 11930. £6.50
21. Eysenck, H.J.: Fact and Fiction in Psychology. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5033. £1.00
22. Eysenck, Hans and Michael: Mindwatching. London: Book Club Associates, 1981 (reprint). Hardback, 4to pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Small indentation to front of dust jacket and front board, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 4431. £5.00
23. Farah, Martha J. and Graham Ratcliff (eds): The Neuropsychology of High-Level Vision: Collected Tutorial Essays. Hillsdale: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+387. A state-of-the-art review of high-level vision and the brain. Light creasing to the spine and to the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0805809112. Stock ref 19783. £30.00
24. Fordham, Frieda: An Introduction to Jung's Psychology. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14311. £1.50
25. Gardiner, John M. and Zofia Kaminska: First Experiments in Psychology. Methuen: Hardback, ex-library. Stock ref 5041. £1.00
26. Grant, Marcus and Paul Gwinner (eds): Alcoholism in Perspective. Croom Helm: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5035. £2.50
27. Gray, John: Men are from Mars, Women are from Venus. Thorsons: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5042. £3.50
28. Greene, Judith: Language Understanding: A Cognitive Approach. Milton Keynes: Open University Press, 1992 (reprint). Open Guides to Psychology series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 158.In-depth treatment of the major issues, theories and findings in language research. Owner's sig to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15192. £5.00
29. Gregory, Richard L.: The Oxford Companion to the Mind. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1987 (reprint). Large format Paperback, pp xvii+856. Vg+. Stock ref 3023. £9.50
30. Gregory, Richard L. and Andrew M. Colman (eds): Sensation and Perception. London: Longman, 1995. Longman Essential Psychology series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+135. Fine. ISBN 0582278112. Stock ref 21341. £10.00
31. Hadfield, J.A.: Dreams and Nightmares. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14304. £1.50
32. Hartogs, Renatus and Eric Artzt: Violence: Causes and Solutions. Dell: Paperback. Stock ref 5044. £1.00
33. Hays, Peter: New Horizons in Psychiatry. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5046. £1.00
34. Heim, Alice: Intelligence and Personality: Their Assessment and Relationship. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5048. £1.25
35. Herriot, Peter: Attributes of Memory. Methuen: Methuen's Manuals of Psychology Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 10041. £2.50
36. Hill, Denis: Psychiatry in Medicine: Retrospect and Prospect. The Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust, 1969. The Rock Carling Fellowship, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+182. Vg, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5080. £10.00
37. Howe, Michael J.A.: IQ in Question: The Truth About Intelligence. London: Sage, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+173. Light bump to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 076195578X. Stock ref 21340. £16.50
38. Hunter, Ian M.L.: Memory. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 5050. £1.00
39. Jarvis, Matt and Julia Russell: Key Ideas in Psychology. Cheltenham: Nelson Thornes, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+191. Designed for AS and A2 level students and valuable for students progressing to further study. Creasing to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise a sound, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0748765646. Stock ref 20213. £7.00
40. Jensen, Arthur R.: The g Factor: The Science of Mental Ability. Westport: Praeger, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+649. Indispensable book on hereditary intelligence from one of the pre-eminent psychometricians of the last half-century. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16661. £50.00
41. Jonsson, B., J. Rosenbaum (eds): Health Economics of Depression. Chichester: Willey, 1993. Perspectives in Psychiatry Volume 4. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+153. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0471937460. Stock ref 18903. £20.00
42. Jung, C.G.: Psychology and the East. London: Ark, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp viii+211, illustrated with line drawings. Spine and covers a little creased, a few pencil notes, otherwise VG. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12564. £5.00
43. Jung, C.G.: Essays on Contemporary Events. London: Kegan Paul, 1947 (1st English Ed.). Hardback. pp xviii+90. G/VG in chipped dust jacket. Translated by Elizabeth Welsh, Barbara Hannah and Mary Briner. Stock ref 352. £12.50
44. Kail, Robert: The Development of Memory in Children. New York: W.H. Freeman, 1990 (3rd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+251. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15123. £5.00
45. Keleman, Stanley: Your Body Speaks Its Mind. Berkeley: Center Press, 1981. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 188. Spine creased and off square otherwise Vg. ISBN 0934320012. Stock ref 20858. £8.50
46. Kiev, Ari: Social Psychiatry. Science House: Hardback in dust jacket, large 8vo. Stock ref 5108. £3.50
47. Kulkarni, Claudette: Lesbians and Lesbianism: A Post-Jungian Perspective. London: Routledge, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+246. Explores lesbian experience from Jungian and feminist perspectives. Near Fine. Stock ref 17701. £7.50
48. Lacan, Jaques: Ecrits: A Selection. London: Tavistock, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+338. Translated from the French by Alan Sheridan. Some spotting to the fore-edges, light crease to the ffep and half-title page, some light pencil annotation otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a crease and a label ghost to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 042274140X. Stock ref 21106. £15.00
49. Lausch, Erwin: Manipulation: Is Your Brain Your Own? Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 5059. £1.00
50. Lee, S.G.M. and Martin Herbert (eds): Freud and Psychology: Selected Readings. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1970 Penguin Modern Psychology Readings series. Paperback, pp 398. Owner's name to the ffep, pages yellowing, creasing to the spine, light cover wear. Binding sound and text unmarked. G. ISBN 0140805273. Stock ref 20240. £2.00
51. Light, Paul, Sue Sheldon, Martin Woodhead (eds): Learning to Think. London: Routledge, 1997 (reprint). Child Development in Social Context series No. 2. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+354. Collection of seminal articles. Vg+. Stock ref 16222. £6.50
52. MacKenzie, Norman: Dreams and Dreaming. London: Aldus Books, 1965. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 351, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket with tears and chips to the edges. Stock ref 9278. £8.50
53. Mellgren, Roger L. (ed): Animal Cognition and Behavior. Amsterdam/New York/Oxford: North-Holland Publishing, 1983. Advances in Psychology series No. 13. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+513. Ex university library, stamps, stickers, etc. otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16159. £25.00
54. Miller, George A.: Psychology: The Science of Mental Life. Pelican: Paperback. Spine edges rubbed. Stock ref 14319. £1.00
55. Mindell, Arnold: Dreambody: The Body's Role in Revealing the Self. London: Arkana, 1990. Paperback, B format, pp xii+219. Light creasing to the spine, edges a little tanned and lightly spotted otherwise Vg. ISBN 01401922662. Stock ref 20764. £3.50
56. Miner, Peter and Stephen Glickman: Cognitive Processes and the Brain. Van Nostrand: Paperback. Stock ref 5063. £1.00
57. Murphy, Kevin R. and Charles O. Davidshofer: Psychological Testing: Principles and Applications. Upper Saddle River: Prentice Hall, 1998 (4th edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xv+602. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0132638150. Stock ref 18549. £18.50
58. Noll, Richard: The Jung Cult: Origins of a Charismatic Movement. London: Fontana, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp xii+387. A provocative and controversial reassessment of Jun'g thought. Light crease to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0006863655. Stock ref 20221. £3.00
59. Oldfield, R.C. and J.C. Marshall: Language. Penguin. Penguin Modern Psychology series. Paperback. Some underlining and notes in the margins. Spine creased. Owner's name to half-title page. Stock ref 16917. £1.00
60. Ornstein, Robert E.: The Psychology of Consciousness. San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co, 1972. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+247. Vg. ISBN 0716707977. Stock ref 21441. £2.50
61. Pearson, Geoffrey: The Deviant Imagination: Psychiatry, Social Work and Social Change. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5066. £2.00
62. Pitts, Marian and Keith Phillips (eds): The Psychology of Health: An Introduction. London: Routledge, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+306. Comprehensive introduction to health psychology. Creased to the spine. Binding sound, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0415041155. Stock ref 19322. £5.00
63. Plutchik, Robert: Foundations of Experimental Research. Harper and Row (2nd edition): Harper's Experimental Psychology Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5067. £1.50
64. Radford, John (ed): Gender and Choice in Education and Occupation. London: Routledge, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+195. Light crease to the spine, University stamp to the half-title page, otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415153956. Stock ref 21343. £10.00
65. Read, Jim and Jill Reynolds (eds): Speaking Our Minds: An Anthology. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+216. An anthology of personal experiences of mental distress and its consequences. Spine a little faded otherwise Fine. ISBN 0333678508. Stock ref 19976. £10.00
66. Sacks, Oliver: The Island of the Colour-Blind and Cycad Island. London: Picador, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+345, illustrated in b/w. Account of Sacks's time on the Pacific atoll of Pingelap and in Guam. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket with a label ghost to the front. Stock ref 10560. £8.50
67. Skynner, Robin and John Clease: Life and How to Survive It. London: Methuen/TSP, 1993. Paperback, 4to, pp x+422. Vg+. Stock ref 7400. £5.00
68. Sluckin, W. (ed): Early Learning and Early Experience. Penguin Modern Psychology Readings: Paperback. Stock ref 5096. £1.00
69. Storr, Anthony: Human Aggression. Harmondsworth: Pelican, 1970. Paperback, pp 171. Two owner's names to ffep, crease to front cover, some yellowing. Binding sound, text unmarked. G. ISBN 0140212345. Stock ref 19200. £1.00
70. Tennant, Mark: Psychology and Adult Learning. London: Routledge, 1997 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+160. Three small indented marks to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415149916. Stock ref 21342. £7.50
71. Tether, Philip and David Robinson: Preventing Alcohol Problems: A Guide to Local Action. Tavistock: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 5097. £3.50
72. Thomson, Robert: The Pelican History of Psychology. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14236. £2.00
73. Trethowan, Sir William and A.C.P. Sims: Psychiatry. Bailliere Tindall: Bailliere's Concise Medical Textbooks. Paperback, 8vo. Underlining. Stock ref 5098. £2.00
74. Walton, Henry: Small Group Psychotherapy. Harmondsworth: Penguin Education, 1974. Paperback, pp 128. Owner's name to ffep, spine a little worn otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140806601. Stock ref 19203. £1.00
75. Warr, Peter: Psychology in Sheffield: The Early Years. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 152. Outlines the development of psychology in the University of Sheffield between 1906 and 1970. Fine. ISBN 1841272728. Stock ref 19701. £5.00
76. Warr, Peter (ed): Psychology at Work. London: Penguin, 1996 (4th edition, 4th reprint). Paperback, B format, pp vi+458. Light spine and corner creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0140246487. Stock ref 20286. £3.00
77. Wilber, Ken: No Boundary: Eastern and Western Approaches to Personal Growth. Boston: Shambhala, 1985 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+164. Pencil lines in the margins otherwise Vg. ISBN 0394748816. Stock ref 20666. £3.50
78. Wing, J.K. (ed): Schizophrenia: Towards a New Synthesis. London: Academic Press, 1980 (2nd printing). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+291. Brings together in one volume accounts from different lines of development, biological, psychological and social, and describes the current state of knowledge within each. Near Fine, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10452. £10.00
79. Woodworth, R.S. and D.G. Marquis: Psychology. Methuen: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5102. £2.75
80. Worthington, Jr., Everett L. (ed): Dimensions of Forgiveness: Psychological Research and Theological Perspectives. Radnor, PA: Templeton Foundation Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+368. Scientific study of forgiveness. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13098. £10.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |