BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
SCIENCE |
1. ....: Papers in Marine Biology and Oceanography. London: Pergamon Press, 1955. Deep Sea Research: Supplement to Volume 3. Dedicated to Henry Bryant Bigelow by his former students and associates on the occasion of the twenty-fifth anniversary of the founding of the Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+498. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14436. £10.00
2. Aczel, Amir: God's Equation: Einstein, Relativity and the Expanding Universe. London: Piatkus, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+236, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures in the text. By the author of Fermat's Last Theorem. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8416. £8.50
3. Adds, John, Erica Larkcom and Ruth Miller: The Organism and the Environment. Walton-on-Thames: Nelson, 1997 (2nd edition). Norton Advanced Modular Science series. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+282. Creased to the spine and top front fore edge corner otherwise Vg+. Binding sound, text unmarked. Stock ref 16966. £6.50
4. Alexander, R. McN.: Functional Design In Fishes. London: Hutchinson, 1978 (3rd edition). Paperback, pp 160. Owners inscription to fep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 534. £10.00
5. Anderson, J.G.C. and T.R. Owen: The Structure of the British Isles. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1968. Paperback, large 4to, pp viii+162, illustrated with fold-out maps, line drawings and maps in the text. Geological account of the British Isles. Spine a little yellowed. Vg. Stock ref 11605. £10.00
6. Angeloni, Elvio (ed): Annual Editions: Anthropology 89/90. Twelfth Edition. Guildford, Connecticut: Dushkin, 1989. Paperback, 4to, pp x+244, illustrated with b/w photographs. A wide selection of current articles on anthropology. Instructor's Resource Guide, pp27, loosely inserted. Near Fine. Stock ref 10605. £5.00
7. Archibold, O.W.: Ecology of World Vegetation. London: Chapman and Hall, 1995. Paperback, 4to, pp xi+510, b/w illustrations. A comprehensive source of information on vegetation structure and processes in a wide range of terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg+. ISBN 0412443007. Stock ref 20428. £47.50
8. Asimov, Isaac: The Universe: From Flat Earth to Quasar. Pelican: Paperback. Spine creased, top fore-edge a little spotted. Stock ref 14163. £1.50
9. Atkins, Peter: The Periodic Kingdom: A Journey Into the Land of the Chemical Elements. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+163, illustrated with figures in the text. The general features of the elements, their history, characteristics and personalities. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12615. £8.50
10. Baker, K.F. and W.C. Snyder (eds): Ecology of Soil-Borne Plant Pathogens: Prelude to Biological Control. London: John Murray, 1965. Hardback, 4to, pp prelims+571, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures in the text. A comprehensive survey of the use of biological, rather than chemical, means for controlling root diseases. Tail of spine a little worn, otherwise Vg in torn, incomplete dust jacket. Stock ref 6880. £15.00
11. Banks, P., W. Bartley and L.M. Birt: The Biochemistry of the Tissues. Wiley (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo, covers worn and a little soiled. Stock ref 6772. £1.50
12. Barnaby, Wendy: The Plague Makers: The Secret World of Biological Warfare. London: Vision, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+216. Fine. Stock ref 8112. £5.00
13. Barrass, Robert: Biology Food and People. Hodder and Stoughton: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5362. £1.00
14. Bellamy, David: Bellamy's New World: A Botanical History of America. London: BBC, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and line drawings in the text. Near Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Stock ref 8236. £5.00
15. Berry, Adrian: The Iron Sun: Crossing the Universe Through Black Holes. London: Book Club Associates, 1978 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 176. Fine in near Fine dust jacket, the spine of which is slightly faded. Stock ref 6851. £5.00
16. Beyer, Robert T. (ed): Foundations of Nuclear Physics. New York: Dover, 1949. Paperback, large 8vo. Facsimiles of thirteen fundamental studies as they were originally reported in the scientific journals. Covered in removable clear film taped to itself above the end papers, the tape has stained the free end-papers. Two strips of tape on the film above the rear cover. Owner's name crossed out to the half-title page. Top fore-edge dust stained. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20144. £10.00
17. Boden, Mark and Ian Miles (eds): Services and the Knowledge-Based Economy. London: Continuum, 2000. Science, Technology and the International Political Economy series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+286. Fine. ISBN 0826449530. Stock ref 19467. £10.00
18. Brace, C.L. and M.F. Ashley Montagu: Man's Evolution: An Introduction to Physical Anthropology. New York: Macmillan, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+352, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. An introduction to a complex, diverse and rapidly developing field. Owner's inscription to fep, some sections lined in the margins, otherwise Vg in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 10182. £5.00
19. Brandon, Mark and Nigel Clark (eds): Environmental Changes: Global Challenges. Milton Keynes: Open University, 2003. Paperback, 4to, pp 184, illustrated in colour and b/w. Light cover and corner creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0749256788. Stock ref 19149. £12.50
20. Brightman, J. and S. Parker: Biology: A Functional Approach. Study Guide. Nelson: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5358. £3.00
21. Brown, Alfred E.: Benson's Microbiological Applications: Laboratory Manual in General Microbiology. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2005 (9th edition, Complete Version). Paperback, square 4to, pp xiv+510. Standard text with clear instructions and informative diagrams. Vg+. ISBN 0072823984. Stock ref 19814. £30.00
22. Brown, Alison Leadley: Ecology of Fresh Water. London: Heinemann, 1972 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+129, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and figures in the text. Vg+ in dust jacket with closed tears to the rear. Stock ref 8890. £5.00
23. Bullough, W.S.: Practical Invertebrate Anatomy. London: Macmillan, 1957. Hardback in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 5352. £2.50
24. Burcham, W.E.: Elements of Nuclear Physics. London: Longman, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+409. Spine a little faded. Vg+. Stock ref 8272. £5.00
25. Burr, Chandler: A Separate Creation: How Biology Makes Us Gay. London: Bantam Press, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+354. Burr explores this fascinating and often ethically ambiguous territory with clarity and an objective eye. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8429. £7.50
26. Calder, Nigel: Violent Universe: An Eye-Witness Account of the New Astronomy. London: BBC Books, 1976 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 7255. £5.00
27. Cappuccinelli, P.: Motility of Living Cells. London: Chapman and Hall, 1980. Outline Studies in Biology series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 80. Some cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0412157705. Stock ref 18911. £5.00
28. Capra, Fritjof: The Web of Life: A New Synthesis of Mind and Matter. London: HarperCollins, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+320. Edges a little tanned otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, price-clipped otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0002554992. Stock ref 20920. £10.00
29. Churchland, Patricia S. and Terrence J. Sejnowski: The Computational Brain. Cambridge: MIT/Bradford, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+544The first unified and broadly accessible book to bring together computational concepts and behavioural data within a neurobiological framework. Small stain to rfep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, creased to the front spine-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0262031884. Stock ref 18121. £40.00
30. Coates, Donald R. (ed): Environmental Geomorphology and Landscape Conservation. Volume III: Non-Urban. Stroudsburg: Dowden, Hutchinson and Ross, 1973. Benchmark Papers in Geology series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+483. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14523. £15.00
31. Coates, Donald R. (ed): Environmental Geomorphology and Landscape Conservation. Volume II: Urban Areas. Stroudsburg: Dowden, Hutchinson and Ross, 1974. Benchmark Papers in Geology series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+454. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14522. £15.00
32. Cohen, Norman (ed): Cell Structure, Function and Metabolism. London: Hodder and Stoughton/The Open University, 1999 (13th imp). Paperback, small 4to, pp 317. Vg+. ISBN 0340531886. Stock ref 18192. £7.50
33. Cohen, Philip: Control of Enzyme Activity. London: Chapman and Hall, 1983 (2nd edition). Outline Studies in Biology series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 96. Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 041225560X. Stock ref 18913. £5.00
34. Colling, Angela: Science Matters: Discovering the Deep Oceans. Milton Keynes: Open University, 2003 (reprint). Paperback booklet, 4to, pp 76. ISBN 0749251077. Stock ref 19148. £5.00
35. Collis, John Stewart: The Vision of Glory. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6541. £1.00
36. Conn, Eric E. and P.K. Stumpf: Outlines of Biochemistry. Wiley (4th edition): Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 6871. £3.50
37. Cooke, R.U. and J.C. Doornkamp: Geomorophology in Environmental Management: An Introduction. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+413. Introductory text. Light corner bumping and cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0198740212. Stock ref 19447. £5.00
38. Coveney, Peter and Roger Highfield: The Arrow of Time: A Voyage Through Science to Solve Time's Greatest Mystery. London: W.H. Allen, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 378, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16929. £5.00
39. Coveney, Peter and Roger Highfield: Frontiers of Complexity: The Search for Order in a Chaotic World. London: Faber, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+462, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. An account of converging scientific interest in the brain, neural network computing and human cognition. Light mark to top fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13383. £9.50
40. Cronin, Vincent: The View From Planet Earth: Man Looks at the Cosmos. London: Collins, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 348, illustrated with b/w plates. Synthesis of science, history and biography. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17238. £5.00
41. Crozier, Ross H. and Pekka Pamilo: Evolution of Social Insect Colonies: Sex Allocation and Kin Selection. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 (reprint). Oxford Series in Ecology and Evolution. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+306. Genetics and behaviour of individuals within colonies of social insects - bees, wasps, ants and termites. Fine. ISBN 0198549423. Stock ref 18505. £20.00
42. Cushing, D.H.: Marine Ecology and Fisheries. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977. Paperback, pp xiv+278. Owners inscription to fep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 535. £10.00
43. Dakshinamurti, Krishnamurti and Hemmige N. Bhagavan (eds): Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 447: Biotin. New York: New York Academy of Sciences, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+441. Covers a little creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10177. £10.00
44. Dale, Jeremy W.: Molecular Genetics of Bacteria. Chichester: John Wiley and Sons, 1998 (3rd edition, reprinted 2001). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+310. A thoroughly updated and revised introduction to the molecular biology and genetics of bacteria. Vg+. ISBN 0471977837. Stock ref 21184. £10.00
45. Davies, P.C.W.: The Forces of Nature. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1986 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp vii+175. A book on high energy particle physics written for the scientifically educated layman. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0521313929. Stock ref 20647. £5.00
46. Davies, Paul: The Last Three Minutes: Conjectures About the Ultimate Fate of the Universe. London: TSP/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. The Science Masters series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+162. Light bump to the head of the spine. Near Fine. Stock ref 12139. £5.00
47. Dawkins, Richard: The Extended Phenotype: The Long Reach of the Gene. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+307. Fine. ISBN 0192860887. Stock ref 18831. £5.00
48. Dawkins, Richard: Climbing Mount Improbable. London: Viking/The Softback Preview, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+308, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Vg. Stock ref 14075. £6.50
49. de Beer, Gavin: A Handbook on Evolution. London: The British Museum (Natural History), 1964 (3rd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+130, illustrated in b/w. Stock ref 15811. £1.50
50. Debenham, Claire (ed): The Hutchinson GCSE Chemistry Fact Finder. Arrow: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6781. £1.50
51. Delany, C.F.G.: Electronics for the Physicist. Penguin Library of Physical Sciences: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6778. £1.50
52. Dellow, E.L.: Methods of Science: An Introduction to Measuring and Testing for Laymen and Students. New York: Universe Books, 1970. Hardback, 8vo, pp 268, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Stamp to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10181. £6.50
53. Diamond, Jared: Why is Sex Fun? The Evolution of Human Sexuality. London: TSP, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+168. Vg+. Stock ref 21289. £2.50
54. Elliott, H. Chandler: The Shape of Intelligence: The Evolution of the Human Brain. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+303, illustrated with b/w drawings. A non-technical presentation. Vg. No dust jacket. ISBN 0045750149. Stock ref 21129. £6.00
55. Fellinck, P.H.: Biochemistry: An Introduction. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1963. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+308. Owner's sig to fep and "1963" in ink to front board otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10170. £5.00
56. Ferguson, Kitty: Stephen Hawking: Quest for a Theory of Everything. Bantam: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 8463. £2.50
57. Fernsides, W.G. and O.M.B. Bulman: Geology in the Service of Man. Pelican, 1945. Paperback,. Some yellowing and spotting. Stock ref 17021. £1.00
58. Ferris, Timothy: Coming of Age in the Milky Way. London: Bodley Head, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 496, illustrated in b/w. How we have arrived at our current understanding of space and time. Fine. Stock ref 9085. £5.00
59. Forde, C. Daryll: Habitat, Economy and Society: A Geographical Introduction to Ethnology. Methuen Hardback, 8vo. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14827. £2.50
60. French, A.P. and E.F. Taylor: An Introduction to Quantum Physics. London: Chapman and Hall, 1979 (reprinted 1994). M.I.T. Introductory Physics series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+670. Background colour faded to the spine, title still clear otherwise Vg+. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. ISBN 041237580X. Stock ref 21194. £25.00
61. French, Peter W.: Coastal and Estuarine Management. London: Routledge, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp xv+251. Examines the key issues surrounding the human use, abuse and management of estuarine and coastal environments. Light spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0415137594. Stock ref 20122. £17.50
62. Gamow, George: A Star Called the Sun. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14250. £1.50
63. Garrett, S.D.: Soil Fungi and Soil Fertility. Oxford: Pergamon, 1963. Hardback, 8vo, library binding. Ex-college library, stamps, stickers etc, top corner roughly torn from rear free end paper, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14287. £15.00
64. Gartmann, Heinz: Science as History: The Story of Man's Technological Progress from Steam Engine to Satellite. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1960. Hardback, pp xvii+348, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings in the text. Technological change over the last two hundred years. Vg+ in dust jacket, lightly soiled to the rear, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 8377. £7.50
65. Ghali, A. and A.M. Neville: Structural Analysis: A Unified Classical and Matrix Approach. London: E. and F.N. Spon, 1995 (3rd edition reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+870. Light crease to cover at lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 17481. £15.00
66. Gleick, James: Chaos: Making a New Science. New York: Viking/Penguin, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+354, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and with b/w figures in the text. Accurate and skilful introduction to the fundamentals of Chaos Theory. Spine corners slightly rubbed, near Fine. Stock ref 10453. £5.00
67. Goldsmith, Donald: The Hunt for Life on Mars. New York: Dutton1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+267. illustrated in b/w. The first signs of life elsewhere in the universe as revealed by a Martian Meteorite recovered form Antarctica. Fine book in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 4459. £10.00
68. Goodman, David (ed): Science in Europe 1500-1800. Volume 2: A Secondary Sources Anthology. Milton Keynes: The Open University, 1991 (reprinted 1995). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+186. A little ink and pencil annotation otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0749211016. Stock ref 20119. £5.00
69. Goodwin, Brian: How the Leopard Changed Its Spots: The Evolution of Complexity. London: Phoenix Giants, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+233, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Vg+. ISBN 1857992512. Stock ref 20917. £5.00
70. Goodwin, Simon: Hubble's Universe: A New Picture of Space. London: Constable, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 127, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 16394. £4.50
71. Goudie, Andrew: The Human Impact on the Natural Environment. Oxford: Blackwell, 1995 (4th edition reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp xi+454, illustrated with b/w photographs and figures. Fully revised and updated. Top corner cut from half-title page otherwise a Vg+ unmarked copy. Stock ref 17367. £7.00
72. Grant, Verne: The Evolutionary Process: A Critical Review of Evolutionary Theory. Columbia University Press, 1985: Paperback, 8vo. Spine surface split and re-glued, a little underlining and highlighting, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10138. £3.00
73. Gratzer, Walter (ed): A Bedside Nature: Genius and Eccentricity in Science 1869-1953. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, 4to, pp xiii+266, monochrome illustrations. Articles from Nature magazine. Foreword by Stephen Jay Gould. Fine. Stock ref 17810. £6.50
74. Greulach, Victor A. and J. Edison Adams: Plants: An Introduction to Modern Botany. Wiley/Toppan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6785. £2.50
75. Grigg, D.B.: The Agricultural Systems of the World: An Evolutionary Approach. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984 (reprint). Cambridge Geographical Studies No. 5. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+358, figures in the text. Near Fine. Stock ref 6884. £8.50
76. Hall, Alan: Water, Electricity and Health: Protecting Ourselves From Electromagnetic Stress. Stroud: Hawthorn Press, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+170. Fine. ISBN 1869890949. Stock ref 20939. £6.00
77. Hall, D.O. and K.K. Rao: Photosynthesis. Arnold (4th edition): New Studies in Biology Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6771. £2.50
78. Hall, Marion and Tim Halliday (eds): Behaviour and Evolution. Springer-Verlag/The Open University, 1998. Biology: Brain and Behaviour series book 1. Paperback, 4to, pp vii+306. Multi-disciplinary introduction to behaviour and evolution. Small stain to the inside of the front cover, light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17871. £8.50
79. Halliday, Tim (ed): The Senses and Communication. Springer-Verlag/The Open University, 1998. Biology: Brain and Behaviour series book 3. Paperback, 4to, pp iv+236. An integrated approach to the senses, drawing on both neuroanatomy and neurophysiology to provide a picture of the structure and function of the senses. Vg+. Stock ref 17873. £7.50
80. Hardin, Garrett: Biology: It's Principles and Implications. Freeman (2nd edition): Hardback, 4to, pictorial boards under adhesive film. Stock ref 6789. £3.00
81. Harre, Rom: Great Scientific Experiments: Twenty Experiments that Changed Our View of the World. Oxford: Phaidon, 1981. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a crease to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15982. £7.50
82. Harris, Harry: The Principles of Human Biochemical Genetics. Amsterdam: Elsevier/North-Holland Biomedical Press, 1980 (3rd revised edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+554. An introductory text and guide to further reading. Spine edges a little rubbed, small label remnant to front cover. A sound clean copy. Stock ref 10168. £6.50
83. Harrison, David: Advanced Biology Notes. Macmillan (2nd edition): Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5354. £2.00
84. Hart, Richard: Chemistry Matters: GCSE Edition. Oxford: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6787. £2.50
85. Hawking, Stephen W: A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes. Bantam Press Transworld Publishers, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, ppviii+198, illustrated in b/w. Introduction by Carl Sagan. Owner's name on title page otherwise Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10445. £7.00
86. Hayter, Roger: The Dynamics of Industrial Location: The Factory, the Firm and the Production System. Chichester: Wiley, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp xix+484. A modern textbook on industrial geography that systematically explores the location dynamics of factories, firms and production systems within the context of the problem of industrial transformation. Light crease to the spine otherwise Fine. Stock ref 16477. £25.00
87. Hecht, Sidney M. (ed): Bioorganic Chemistry: Carbohydrates. New York: Oxford University Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+624. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 0195084691 Stock ref 16169. £40.00
88. Henbest, Nigel and Heather Couper: Extreme Universe. London: Channel 4: 2001. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17440. £5.00
89. Hicks, John: Comprehensive Chemistry. London: Macmillan/Cleaver-Hume Press, 1967 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+809. Vg in dust jacket, protected under adhesive film and attached to the fep. Stock ref 20131. £8.50
90. Hill, Donald: A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times. London: Routledge, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+263, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Vg+. Stock ref 17601. £5.00
91. Hoole, S. Ratnajeevan H., P. Ratnamahilan P. Hoole: A Modern Short Course in Engineering Electromagnetics. New York: Oxford University Press, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiv+548. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 019507856X. Stock ref 18610. £27.50
92. Howe, David: Data Analysis for Database Design. Oxford: Butterworth Heinemann, 2003 (3rd edition reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+323. Updated edition of a classic text. Vg+. ISBN 0750650869. Stock ref 20322. £15.00
93. Huggett, Richard: Catastrophism: Asteroids, Comets, and Other Dynamic Events in Earth History. London: Verso, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxi+262. Vg. ISBN 1859841295. Stock ref 19262. £3.00
94. Ishikawa, Akira, Terry L. Wilson: Analysis and Evaluation of Fuzzy Systems. Boston: Kluwer Academic, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+164. Covers fuzzy control, fuzzy recognition patterns (both mobile and immobile objects) and fuzzy communication. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0792395395. Stock ref 18072. £45.00
95. Jackson, Francis and Patrick Moore: Life in the Universe. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+162, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. A microbiologist and an astronomer provide an up-to-date account of ideas on the origins of life and the possibilities of life on other worlds. Fine in dust jacket with a tear to the top edge of the front fold-in, repaired to the inside with sellotape. Stock ref 9894. £6.50
96. Jansman, A.J.M., G.D. Hill, J. Huisman and A.F.B. van der Poel (eds): Recent Advances of Research in Antinutritional Factors in Legume Seeds and Rapeseed. Wegeningen: Wegeningen Pers, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+476. Proceedings of the Third International Workshop on antinutritional factors in legume seeds and rapeseeds. Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17182. £45.00
97. Johnson, George: Strange Beauty: Murray Gell-Mann and the Revolution in Twentieth Century Physics. London: Jonathan Cape, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+435, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of the Nobel Prize-winning scientist Murray Gell-Mann, whose discovery of the quark and the Eightfold Way were cornerstones for all that followed in particle physics. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10375. £7.50
98. King, Cuchlaine A.M.: Techniques in Geomorphology. Arnold: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6874. £4.50
99. Konner, Melvin: The Tangled Wing: Biological Constraints on the Human Spirit. London: Penguin, 1993. Paperback, B format, pp xx+543. Owner's name to half-title page, light cover wear. Binding sound and text unmarked. Stock ref 17880. £5.00
100. Krauss, Lawrence M: The Physics of Star Trek. London: Harper Collins, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback. pp xvi+188, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0002254859. Stock ref 18629. £4.00
101. Krauss, Lawrence M: The Physics of Star Trek. London: Harper Collins, 1996 Hardback. pp xvi+188. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 103. £5.00
102. Kuhn, Thomas S.: The Structure of Scientific Revolutions. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1970 (2nd edition, enlarged). International Encyclopedia of Unified Science Volume II Number 2. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+210. Light cover wear, some light pencil lines in the margins otherwise Vg. ISBN 0226458040. Stock ref 20652. £5.00
103. Laughlin, W.S. and R.H. Osborne (eds): Human Variation and Origins: An Introduction to Human Biology and Evolution. San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co. Readings from Scientific American. Paperback, 4to, pp 297, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, maps and charts. Covers and spine scuffed, sound and internally clean. Stock ref 10596. £3.50
104. Layton, David: Science for the People: The Origins of the School Science Curriculum in England. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 226. Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket with small closed tear to the head of the spine, repaired internally. Stock ref 5225. £7.00
105. Levy, David H.: Shoemaker by Levy: The Man Who Made an Impact. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+303, illustrated in b/w. Fine in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13046. £9.00
106. Levy, Steven: Artificial Life: The Quest for a New Creation. London: Jonathan Cape, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+390, illustrated with colour plates. Near Fine. ISBN 0224035991. Stock ref 20651. £8.00
107. Lewontin, Richard: It Ain't Necessarily So: The Dream of the Human Genome and Other Illusions. London: Granta, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxi+320. Vg+ in lightly creased dust jacket. Stock ref 16566. £8.50
108. Lisitzin, Alexander P.: Sedimentation in the World Ocean. Society of Economic Paleontologists and Mineralogists : Special Publication No. 17. Paperback, small 4to, ex-library. Stock ref 6873. £1.25
109. Logan, S.R.: Physical Chemistry for the Biomedical Sciences. London: Taylor and Francis, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+251. Provides a firm foundation in general and physical chemistry for students of biomedical sciences. Vg+. ISBN 0748407103. Stock ref 18520. £12.00
110. Lohr, Steve: Go To. New York: Basic Books, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+250. The story of the math majors, bridge players, engineers, chess wizards, maverick scientists and iconoclasts - the programmers who created the software revolution. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17230. £8.50
111. Lovell, Bernard: In the Centre of Immensities. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 174. The origins and nature of the universe. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8229. £5.00
112. Lutgens, Frederick K. and Edward J. Tarbuck: Essentials of Geology. Columbus: Merrill, 1989 (3rd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp vi+378, illustrated with colour photographs, diagrams and maps. A nonquantitative text intended for students taking their first course in geology. Vg under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 16543. £20.00
113. Lwoff, Andre (ed): Biochemistry and Physiology of Protozoa. Volume I. New York: Academic Press, 1966 (3rd printing). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+434. Ex university Library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14528. £8.50
114. Lyttleton, R.A.: The Earth and Its Mountains. Chichester: Willey, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxv+206. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14508. £17.50
115. Mandl, F.: Quantum Mechanics. Chichester: John Wiley and Sons, 1992 (reprinted 1998). The Manchester Physics series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+301. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0471931551. Stock ref 21427. £17.00
116. Manners, Terry: Moonshadow: The Story of the Total Eclipse. London: Chameleon,1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16065. £5.50
117. Marquand, C. and D. Croft: Thermofluids: An Integrated Approach to Thermodynamics and Fluid Mechanics Principles. Chichester: John Wiley, 1994 (reprinted 1997). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+403. A logical and simple-to-follow introduction to the potentially confusing aspects of thermofluids. Light creasing to the spine, top fore-edge cover corners creased to front and rear, last few pages have a red stain to the top fore-edge, text unaffected. Otherwise Vg, binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0471941840. Stock ref 21134. £35.00
118. McCrum, N.G., C.P. Buckley and C.B. Bucknal: Principles of Polymer Engineering. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+391. Light creases to the spine otherwise Fine. Stock ref 17503. £10.00
119. McDuell, Bob: Letts Study Aids: Revise Chemistry GCSE. Letts: Paperback, large 4to. Stock ref 6765. £2.50
120. McKenzie, A.E.E.: The Major Achievements of Science Volume 1. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+366, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Covers a little bowed, spotted and soiled, school library plate to fep. A sound working copy. Pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 11972. £5.00
121. McKern, Thomas W. (ed): Readings in Physical Anthropology. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+360. A solid introduction to the field. A little yellowing to the lower edges otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10178. £5.00
122. McKusick, Victor A.: Human Genetics. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1969 (2nd edition). Foundations of Modern Genetics series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+221. Vg. Stock ref 10173. £5.00
123. McNab, David and James Younger: The Planets. London: BBC, 1999. Hardback, square 4to, pp 240, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Surveys the history and current knowledge of the Solar System. Vg+ in dust jacket with light edge-creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563384697. Stock ref 19922. £7.00
124. Milne, Anthony: Noise Pollution: Impact and Countermeasures. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 162. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket, the spine of which is a little faded. Stock ref 4879. £5.00
125. Moore, Patrick: Patrick Moore's New Guide to the Planets. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp 228, illustrated with b/w plates and line-drawings in the text. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16871. £5.00
126. Moore, Patrick: Patrick Moore on Mars. Cassell: Paperback, large 8vo, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Cover corners creased. Stock ref 16765. £3.50
127. Moore, R. Milton (ed): Australian Grasslands. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1975 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+455, illustrated with b/w photographs, fold-out maps and figures. Ex university library, stamps, stickers etc, bump to lower fore-edge corner, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14524. £8.50
128. Morris, Ian: An Introduction To The Algae. London: Hutchinson, 1977. Paperback, pp 189. Owners inscription to fep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 537. £10.00
129. Moughan, P.J., M.W.A. Verstegen and M.I. Visser-Reyneveld (eds): Feed Evaluation: Principles and Practice. Wegeningen: Wegening Pers, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 285. New developments in feed evaluation for simple-stomached animals with an emphasis on pigs and poultry. Glazed pictorial boards lightly scuffed otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17181. £35.00
130. Munro, Neil (ed): Symbolic Methods in Control System Analysis and Design. London: Institution of Electrical Engineers, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+393. IEE Control Engineering series 56. Provides an up-to-date treatment of various issues in system modelling, analysis, design and synthetic methods. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0852969430 Stock ref 18071. £60.00
131. Murchie, Guy: Music of the Spheres: The Material Universe from Atom to Quasar Simply Explained. London: Hutchinson/Rider, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+644, b/w illustrations by the author. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0091391113. Stock ref 20840. £6.00
132. Murden, Paul: End in Fire: The Supernova in the Large Magellanic Cloud. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990. Hardback, small 4to, pp ix+253, illustrated in colour and b/w. Account of the supernova of 1987. Red letter "r" stamped to the title page otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0521374952. Stock ref 19816. £5.00
133. Narlikar, Jayant V.: Violent Phenomena in the Universe. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+218, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. Lucid explanation of recent astrophysical thinking. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12650. £7.50
134. Nichols, David: Complexes and First-Row Transition Elements. London: Macmillan, 1974. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+215. Owner's name to the half-title page, covers handled, crease to the rear cover. Otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg-. ISBN 0333170881. Stock ref 20433. £15.00
135. Odum, Eugene P.: Ecology: The Link Between the Natural and the Social Sciences. Holt Rinehart and Winstone: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6775. £2.50
136. Osman, Tony: Space History. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. Hardback, small 4to, 216, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15491. £3.00
137. Otto, James H., Albert Towle: Modern Biology. Holt, Rinehart and Winstone: Hardback, 4to. Stock ref 6760. £3.50
138. Pacey, Arnold: The Maze of Ingenuity: Ideas and Idealism in the Development of Technology. Cambridge Massachusetts: MIT, 1992 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+306, illustrated with b/w line drawings and figures. An examination of the interaction between technologies and society over the last thousand years. Owner's name and address label to half-title page otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17506. £5.00
139. Parker, J.D. (ed): Creep and Fracture of Engineering Materials and Structures. London: Institute of Materials, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+802. Proceedings of the 9th International Conference held at University of Wales Swansea, 1st April to 4th April 2001. Spotting to lower fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1861251440. Stock ref 18291. £65.00
140. Parsons, T.R., M. Takahashi, B. Hargrave: Biological Oceanographic Processes. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1977 (2nd edition). Paperback, pp xi+332. Owners inscription to fep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 532. £10.00
141. Paterson, James D. (ed): Canadian Review of Physical Anthropology. Vol. 6 No. 1. Canadian Association for Physical Anthropology, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp iii+75. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10176. £5.00
142. Paterson, James D. (ed): Canadian Review of Physical Anthropology. Vol. 6 No. 2: Final Issue. Canadian Association for Physical Anthropology, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp v+62. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10175. £5.00
143. Peberdy, John F. and Lajos Ferenczy (eds): Fungal Protoplasts: Applications in Biochemistry and Genetics. New York: Marcel Dekker, 1985. Mycology series Volume 6. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+354. The first single source devoted to this major area of experimental mycology. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0824771125. Stock ref 19748. £70.00
144. Penrose, Roger: Shadows of the Mind: A Search for the Missing Science of Consciousness. New York: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+457. Dedication to the ffep otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0198539789. Stock ref 20919. £7.50
145. Penrose, Roger: The Emperor's New Mind: Concerning Computers, Minds and the Laws of Physics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. New preface by the author. Paperback, B format, pp xxix+602. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11684. £5.00
146. Picard, D (ed): Nuclear Receptors: A Practical Approach. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+285. Title page stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is undamaged, Vg+. Stock ref 14393. £10.00
147. Plichta, Peter: God's Secret Formula: Deciphering the Riddle of the Universe and the Prime Number Code. Shaftesbury: Element, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+218. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1862040141. Stock ref 21123. £15.00
148. Plomin, Robert, J.C. DeFries, G.E. McClearn: Behavioral Genetics: A Primer. New York: W.H. Freeman, 1990 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+455. Cover lightly bumped to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0716720566. Stock ref 18184. £15.00
149. Porteous, Andrew: Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology. Chichester: Wiley, 1992 (2nd, revised edition, reprinted 1996). Paperback, B format, pp xvi+635. Faded to the spine otherwise near Fine. ISBN 0471960756. Stock ref 21407. £5.00
150. Proctor, James D. and David M. Smith (eds): Geography and Ethics: Journeys in a Moral Terrain. London: Routledge, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+303. A landmark exploration of the terrains common to geography and moral philosophy, or ethics. Vg+. ISBN 0415189691. Stock ref 21196. £22.50
151. Reading, H.G. (ed): Sedimentary Environments and Facies. Oxford: Blackwell, 1986 (2nd edition). Paperback, small square 4to, pp xi+615. Comprehensive book on sedimentology. Spine creased otherwise Vg, binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0632012234. Stock ref 19925. £20.00
152. Rees, Martin: Before the Beginning: Our Universe and Others. London: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+282. Indented mark to the front cover, fore-edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16098. £5.00
153. Rheingold. Howard: Virtual Reality. London: Secker and Warburg, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp 415. "Exploring the brave new technologies of artificial experience and interactive worlds from cyberspace to teledildonics." Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4788. £6.50
154. Ridley, Matt: Genome: The Autobiography of a Species in 23 Chapters. London: Fourth Estate, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+344. The human genome. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16097. £5.00
155. Riley, J.P. and R. Chester: Introduction To Marine Chemistry. London: Academic Press, 1971. Hardback, pp xiv+465. Owners inscription to fep, boards a little spotted and grubby. Sound and internally clean. A good working copy. Stock ref 533. £10.00
156. Ritchie, W., D.A. Tait, M. Wood, R. Wright: Mapping for Field Scientists: A Problem Solving Approach. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 327, b/w diagrams in the text. Practical, comprehensive guide to the problems encountered by field scientists in obtaining and translating field distributions and dimensions into map or statistical form. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14796. £12.50
157. Robinson, David (ed): Neurobiology. Springer-Verlag/The Open University, 1998. Biology: Brain and Behaviour series book 2. Paperback, 4to, pp viii+371. An introductory text. Vg+. Stock ref 17872. £10.00
158. Robinson, M.A. and J.F. Wiggins: Animal Types 1: Invertebrates. Hutchinson (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5321. £2.00
159. Ross, Dale: Studies in Biology. Hulton Educational: Case Histories in Science Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5357. £1.00
160. Rushbrooke, G.S.: Introduction to Statistical Mechanics. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+334. Intended primarily for students of physical chemistry. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 18465. £7.50
161. Russell, Colin A (ed): Science in Europe 1500-1800. Volume 1: A Primary Sources Anthology. Milton Keynes: The Open University, 1991 (reprinted 1995). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+156. A little ink annotation otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0749211008. Stock ref 20118. £5.00
162. Russell, Peter J.: iGenetics. San Francisco: Pearson Education/Benjamin Cummins, 2002. Pearson International Edition. Paperback, 4to, pp xix+828. A modern, molecular approach which emphasizes step-by-step problem solving and basic genetics principles. Light cover creasing, one of the two pages before the title page is missing, presumably where the CD Rom (which is not included) was once attached. Otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg+. ISBN 0321181727. Stock ref 21447. £35.00
163. Sagan, Carl and Ann Druyan: Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors: A Search for Who We Are. London: BCA, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+508. Sound and internally clean. The boards are a little marked and there is some scribble on the front end-papers. G/Vg in creased dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7041. £6.50
164. Sarre, Philip and John Blunden (eds): An Overcrowded World? Oxford: The Shape of the World Explorations in Human Geography Series Vol 3. Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6866. £3.00
165. Sarre, Philip and Paul Smith with Eleanor Morris: One World for One Earth: Saving the Environment. London: Earthscan, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, illustrated in colour. Some creasing to front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16444. £5.00
166. Schopf, J. William (ed): Major Events in the History of Life. Boston: Jones and Bartlett, 1992. Paperback, 4to, pp xv+190. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0867202688. Stock ref 20073. £10.00
167. Shurmer-Smith, Pamela and Kevin Hannam: Worlds of Desire, Realms of Power: A Cultural Geography. London: Edward Arnold, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+250. Introductory text. Light cover creasing, small blue spot to the title page otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0340592176. Stock ref 19439. £8.50
168. Silverman, Mark P.: Probing the Atom: Interactions of Coupled States, Fast Beams, and Loose Electrons. Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+226. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16930. £5.00
169. Silvers, Robert B. (ed): Hidden Histories of Science. London: Granta Books, 1997. Paperback, pp iii+193. Fine. Contributions by Jonathan Miller, Stephen Jay Gould, Daniel J. Kevles, R.C. Lewontin and Oliver Sacks. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 1592. £5.00
170. Silvertown, Jonathan (ed): Biodiversity and Ecosystems. Milton Keynes: Open University, 2003. Paperback, 4to, pp 117. Vg+. ISBN 0749256796. Stock ref 19150. £12.50
171. Sinnott, Edmund W., L.C. Dunn and Theodosius Dobzhansky: Principles of Genetics. McGraw-Hill Kogakusha: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5353. £3.00
172. Skinner, Brian J. and Stephen C. Porter: The Dynamic Earth: An Introduction to Physical Geology. New York: Wiley, 1995 (3rd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xxvi+567+appendices, glossary and index. Light cover creasing, light corner bumping otherwise Vg. A sound, unmarked copy. ISBN 0471595497. Stock ref 20168. £15.00
173. Sleigh, Michael: The Biology of Protozoa. London: Edward Arnold, 1975. Paperback, pp viii+315. Owners inscription to fep otherwise Vg. Stock ref 536. £10.00
174. Smith, P.W.G. and A.R. Tatchell: Organic Chemistry for General Degree Students Volume 1: Fundamental Aliphatic Chemistry. Pergamon Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6786. £1.50
175. Smoot, George and Keay Davidson: Wrinkles in Time: The Imprint of Creation. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+332, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. The science behind the structured violence of the Big Bang. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17117. £5.00
176. Smoot, George and Keay Davidson: Wrinkles in Time: The Imprint of Creation. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+332, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. The science behind the structured violence of the Big Bang. Owner's dedication to the reverse of half-title page, otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10374. £6.50
177. Snowman, Daniel: Pole Positions: The Polar Regions and the Future of the Planet. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Accessible science combined with shrewd social, economic and political observation. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12213. £8.50
178. Spencer, Edgar W.: Geologic Maps: A Practical Guide to the Interpretation and Preparation of Geologic Maps. New York: Macmillan, 1993. Paperback, 4to, pp x+148, illustrated with colour maps and in b/w. A book for geologists, geographers, engineers and planners. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, some light creasing and corner bumping, text clean, binding sound. Vg. ISBN 0024147400. Stock ref 18547. £12.50
179. Stannard, Russell: Science and Wonders: Conversations About Science and Belief. London: Faber, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+208. The author in conversation with leading scientists and theologians. Vg+. Stock ref 12144. £5.00
180. Steinke, Ann E.: Marie Curie and the Discovery of Radium. Barron's: Solutions: Profiles in Science for Young People Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6902. £1.50
181. Stewart, Michael (ed): Human Biology and Health. Book 2: Growing and Responding. Milton Keynes: The Open University, 2002 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp vi+233. Near Fine. ISBN 0749281537. Stock ref 19016. £7.50
182. Stock, Gregory: Metaman: Humans, Machines, and the Birth of a Global Super-Organism. London: Bantam, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+361, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16830. £6.50
183. Story, Ronald: The Space Gods Revealed. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+139, illustrated in b/w. A close look at the theories of Erich von Daniken. Slight yellowing of pages, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 8387. £7.50
184. Strogatz, Steven: SYNC: The Emerging Science of Spontaneous Order. New York: Hyperion/Theia, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+338. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0786868449. Stock ref 20918. £10.00
185. Sudbery, Peter: Human Molecular Genetics. Harlow: Longman, 1998. Cell and Molecular Biology in Action series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+311. An essential introduction to this complex and fast-moving field. Creasing to the rear cover, owner's name to the fep, some highlighting, coffee (?) stain to the front fore-edge. A sound working copy, G. ISBN 0582322669. Stock ref 19812. £8.50
186. Taylor, John: Black Holes: The End of the Universe? London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp 175. Light bump to the foot of the spine otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17257. £5.00
187. Taylor, John: Black Holes: The End of the Universe? London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 175. Light bump to the foot of the spine otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear spine edge. Stock ref 11674. £5.00
188. Temple, Robert: The Crystal Sun: Rediscovering a Lost Technology of the Ancient World. London: Century, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+558, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and in b/w in the text. Optics and the manufacture of lenses in the ancient world. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0712678883. Stock ref 21151. £10.00
189. Thomas, David S.G. (ed): Arid Zone Geomorphology: Process, Form and Change in Drylands. Chichester: John Wiley and Sons, 1997 (2nd edition, reprinted, 2000). Paperback, small 4to, pp xviii+713, illustrated in b/w. Laminate lifting towards the fore-edge of the front cover otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0471976105. Stock ref 21361. £30.00
190. Tivy, Joy: Agricultural Ecology. London: Longman, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+288. Top and front fore-edges spotted otherwise Vg. Text unmarked. ISBN 0582301637. Stock ref 17989. £7.00
191. Toates Frederick (ed): Control of Behaviour. Springer-Verlag/The Open University, 1998. Biology: Brain and Behaviour series book 5. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+187. An interdisciplinary approach to the study of the control of behaviour. Heavily creased to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17875. £7.50
192. Tolstoy, Ivan: The Knowledge and the Power: Reflections on the History of Science. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+240. Vg. Stock ref 16843. £5.00
193. Underwood, Jane H.: Human Variation and Human Micro-Evolution. New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+245. An introduction to the study of human diversity and genetics. Some light cover wear and yellowing to the lower edge, price-sticker to rear of front cover, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10179. £5.00
194. Uvarov, E.B., D.R. Chapman and Alan Isaacs: A Dictionary of Science. Penguin: Paperback, under adhesive film. Stock ref 7378. £1.00
195. van Densen, W.L.T. and M.J. Morris (eds): Fish and Fisheries of Lakes and Reservoirs in Southeast Asia and Africa. Otley: Westbury, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+432. Brings together a wide spectrum of information invaluable to the interchange of ideas on the management of tropical freshwater fisheries. Light bump to lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Fine in dust jacket with a taped repair to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11945. £25.00
196. Villee, Claude A., Warren F. Walker Jr, Robert D. Barnes: General Zoology. W.B. Saunders: Hardback, 4to. Stock ref 6761. £3.50
197. Walker, P.M.B. (ed): Chambers Materials Science and Technology Dictionary. Edinburgh: Chambers, 1999 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+346. The most up-to-date and detailed dictionary in its field. Fine. Stock ref 12466. £7.50
198. Warwick, Kevin: March of the Machines: Why the New Race of Robots Will Rule the World. London: Century, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+263, illustrated with colour plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 7000. £7.50
199. Waters, Farl J.: Understanding Electronic Components. Foulsham-Sams: Hardback, 8vo in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 7032. £2.50
200. Watson, J. Wreford with J.B. Sissons: The British Isles: A Systematic Geography. Nelson: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket attached to boards under adhesive films. Stock ref 6872. £3.50
201. Watson, James D., Michael Gilman, Jan Witkowski, Mark Zoller: Recombinant DNA. New York: Scientific American Books, 1997 (2nd edition, 6th printing). Paperback, 4to, pp xiv+626.Owner's name to title page, some corners have been turned down, some pencil underlining to chapters 15 and 24, with a pencil note on the contents page that these are to be read. Otherwise a sound clean copy. Stock ref 16165. £25.00
202. Weiss, Mark L. and Alan E. Mann: Human Biology and Behaviour: An Anthropological Perspective. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1985 ( 4th edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xii+612, illustrated in b/w. Introductory physical anthropology text. Extensive underlining and some marginal notes, stamp to ffep, spine a little faded, otherwise sound and clean in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 10370. £5.00
203. Whatmore, Sarah, Philip Lowe and Terry Marsden (eds): Rural Enterprise: Shifting Perspectives on Small-Scale Production. London: David Fulton, 1991. Critical Perspectives on Rural Change series No III. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+142. The focus of this volume is more specifically European than previous volumes in the series. It explores the diversity and significance of rural small-scale production in different countries and the regional and disciplinary theoretical discourses which inform current research. Vg+ in creased dust jacket with tears to the top and bottom of the front fore-edge and to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 17700. £30.00
204. Whatson, Terry and Vicky Sterling (eds): Development and Flexibility. Springer-Verlag/The Open University, 1998. Biology: Brain and Behaviour series book 4. Paperback, 4to, pp vi+193. Describes development and the implications for behaviour, learning and memory in animals, including humans. Top fore-edge bumped at the rear spine edge otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17874. £7.50
205. White, Frank: The Overview Effect: Space Exploration and Human Evolution. Reston: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, 1998 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+314. The impact of space exploration on human consciousness and human society. Vg+. ISBN 1563472600. Stock ref 19683. £20.00
206. White, I.D. D.N. Mottershead and S.J. Harrison: Environmental Systems: An Introductory Text. Cheltenham: Stanley Thornes, 1992 (second edition, reprinted 1998). Paperback, small 4to, pp x+616, illustrated in b/w. A comprehensive treatment that provides a complete introductory text. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. Weighs over 1.5Kg, extra postage will be required. ISBN 0748740813. Stock ref 20570. £10.00
207. Wilber, Ken (ed): Quantum Questions: Mystical Writings of the World's Greatest Physicists. Boston: Shambhala, 1984. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+209. Vg. ISBN 0394723384. Stock ref 21041. £5.00
208. Williams, Stanley: Surviving Galeras. London: Little, Brown and Co, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. One man's battle to tame the power of the volcano. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12613. £8.50
209. Willis, Neil: Computer Architecture and Communications. Oxford: Blackwell, 1993 (2nd edition). The Computer Studies series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+292. Lightly creased to rear cover, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10628. £6.50
210. Wills, Christopher: The Runaway Brain: The Evolution of Human Uniqueness. London: TSP, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxiv+358. Stock ref 17524. £4.50
211. Wilson: Edward O.: Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge. London: Abacus, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp x+374. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 034911112X. Stock ref 21027. £5.00
212. Woods, R.A.: Biochemical Genetics. London: Chapman and Hall, 1980 (2nd edition). Outline Studies in Biology series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 80. Crease to the front cover, spine edges a little rubbed otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0412131609. Stock ref 18914. £5.00
213. Wright, John and David A. Rothery: The Ocean Basins: Their Structure and Evolution. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 2001 (2nd edition, reprinted with corrections). Paperback, 4to, pp 185. Open University course book. Near Fine. ISBN 0750639830. Stock ref 19152. £15.00
214. Zajonc, Arthur: Catching the Light: The Entwined History of Light and Mind. London: Bantam, 1993. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+388, b/w illustrations. A multi-levelled history of almost everything that human beings have thought about light and seeing. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small area of wrinkled laminate to the front fold-in otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0593029100. Stock ref 21156. £12.50
215. Zebrowski Jr, Ernest: Perils of a Restless Planet: Scientific Perspectives on Natural Disasters. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+306, illustrated in b/w. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15560. £8.50
216. Zukav, Gary: The Dancing Wu Li Masters: An Overview of the New Physics. London: Rider Hutchinson, 1979. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 352+pull-out. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0091394015. Stock ref 20962. £3.50
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |