BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
THEATRE |
1. Adams, John Cranford: The Globe Playhouse: Its Design and Equipment. London: Constable, 1961 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+435, illustrated with a colour frontispiece, b/w plates, maps and views. Widely acclaimed as the most authoritative source of information about Shakespeare's theatre. Some minor fore-edge spotting, otherwise a tight clean copy, Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine, creased and with closed tears, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 14412. £10.00
2. Arnott, Catherine M. (compiler): Tennessee Williams on File. London: Methuen, 1985. Paperback, pp 80. One of the Methuen Writers on File series, providing concise guides to modern theatre writers. Vg. ISBN 0413542807. Stock ref 20228. £5.00
3. Barnes, Philip: A Companion to Post-War British Theatre. London: Croom Helm, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+277, illustrated with b/w plates. A few pages have highlighted text otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15480. £6.50
4. Bentley, Eric (ed): The Theory of the Modern Stage. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4651. £4.00
5. Berghaus, Gunter (ed): Theatre and Film in Exile: German Artists in Britain, 1933-1945. Oxford: Berg, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+16 plates+275, line drawings in the text. Deals comprehensively with the activities of refugees from Nazi Germany in Britain. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10054. £15.00
6. Bigsby, Christopher (ed): Arthur Miller and Company. London: Methuen, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Arthur Miller talks about his work in the company of actors, designers, directors and writers. Vg+. ISBN 0413650502. Stock ref 18196. £7.50
7. Billington, Michael: Peggy Ashcroft 1907-1991. Mandarin: Paperback. Stock ref 6477. £2.00
8. Billington, Michael (ed): Performing Arts: An Illustrated Guide. Macdonald: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket attached to boards by adhesive film, ex-library. Stock ref 6712. £2.00
9. Brook, Peter: The Shifting Point: Forty Years of Theatrical Exploration: !946-1987. London: Methuen, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+254, illustrated with b/w photographs. Brook explores his entire career from the 40s to The Mahabharata. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10157. £8.50
10. Brown, John Russell (Ed): The Oxford Illustrated History of Theatre. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. H/H, pp x+582. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock.. Other than the stamp the book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 529. £12.50
11. Carter, Conrad: Play Production. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. With a foreword by Donald Wolfit and a preface by Norman Marshall. The Practical Stage Handbook Series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 94, illustrated with line drawings in the text. Vg/Fine in nice clean dust jacket with a few small closed tears to the edges and chipped at the head of the spine. Stock ref 9549. £8.50
12. Cassin-Scott, Jack: The Amateur Dramatics Handbook. London: Cassell, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with b/w drawings. A practical guide to scenery, lighting, make-up, costume and much more. Ex-library, ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, stamp to the copyright page, glue stain to boards otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. No stamps or labels to the jacket. ISBN 0304341460. Stock ref 18834. £6.50
13. Casson, John: Lewis and Sybil: A Memoir. London: Collins, 1972. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates. Lewis Casson and Sybil Thorndike. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16523. £2.50
14. Castle, Charles: Noel. Abacus: Paperback, large 8vo. Noel Coward. Stock ref 6394. £3.50
15. Chambers, Colin: Peggy: The Life of Margaret Ramsey, Play Agent. London: Methuen, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp xi+361. The most influential behind-the-scenes figure in the British theatre since the war. Vg+. Stock ref 12458. £5.00
16. Cottrell, John: Laurence Olivier. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+433, illustrated with b/w plates. Traces Olivier's life from his earliest years to the height of his fame. Owner's book-plate to ffep otherwise Vg in chipped and torn dust jacket. Stock ref 13039. £5.00
17. Cox, Brian: Salem to Moscow: An Actor's Odyssey. London: Methuen, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+181, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners, a little yellowing to page edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15044. £5.00
18. Ede, Christopher: Drama Festivals and Adjudications. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955 (1st edition). Practical Stage Handbooks series. Hardback, 12mo, pp 96. Foreword by Donald Wolfit, preface by L.A.G. Strong. Edges a little spotted otherwise Vg in edge-worn, price-clipped dust jacket. G. Stock ref 18855. £5.00
19. Gielgud, John: Shakespeare - Hit or Miss? London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+192, illustrated with b/w plates. Gielgud's experience of Shakespeare, as both actor and director. Inscription to title page, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 14211. £8.50
20. Gielgud, John in collaboration with John Miller and John Powell: An Actor and His Times. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 253, illustrated in b/w and colour. Sir John's life and fifty years of British theatre. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13043. £7.50
21. Grose, Donald and O. Franklin Kenworthy: A Mirror to Life: A History of Western Theatre. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. Hardback, small square 4to, pp xiv+655, illustrated in b/w. Some yellowing of fore-edges, top corner cut from ffep, spine creased and partially faded. Binding sound, text clean, Vg in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16450. £5.00
22. Harding, James: Cochran: A Biography. London: Methuen, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+226, illustrated with b/w plates. First full biography of impresario C.B. Cochran. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10003. £7.50
23. Hartnoll, Phyllis: A Concise History of the Theatre. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288, with 262 illustrations, 34 in colour. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9218. £5.00
24. Hartnoll, Phyllis (ed): The Concise Oxford Companion to the Theatre. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp ix+640. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0192811029. Stock ref 19227. £3.50
25. Hinchliffe, Anold P.: British Theatre 1950/70. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1974. Drama and Theatre Studies series. Hardback, 8vo. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc, top corner cut from ffep, some pencil markings to the text. In dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 15225. £2.50
26. Irving, Ernest: Cue for Music: An Autobiography of Ernest Irving. London: Dennis Dobson, 1959 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 189, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Autobiography from one of the best known British theatre musicians of the century. Feps yellowed beyond fold-ins otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13785. £12.50
27. Mackinley, Leila: Musical Productions. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1955. With a foreword by Donald Wolfit and a preface by P.G. Wodehouse. The Practical Stage Handbook Series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 96. Vg+ in dust jacket, chipped to the edges and lightly soiled to the rear. Stock ref 9553. £8.50
28. Marowitz, Charles: The Other Way: An Alternative Approach to Acting and Directing. New York: Applause, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+243, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16827. £7.50
29. May, Robin: A Companion to the Theatre: The Anglo-American Stage from 1920. Guildford: Lutterworth, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates. A guide to those plays, actors, dramatists and directors that have contributed most to the development of the modern theatre. Vg in price-clipped, edge-worn dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Stock ref 11996. £7.50
30. Miles, Bernard and J.C. Trewin: Curtain Calls. Guildford: Lutterworth Press, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, b/w illustrations. Inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 14208. £7.50
31. Morley, Sheridan: Our Theatres in the Eighties. London: Hodder and Stoughton (A John Curtis Book), 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 250, illustrations by William Hewison. Fine book in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4665. £5.00
32. Nicholson, Steve: British Theatre and the Red Peril: The Portrayal of Communism 1917-1945. Exeter: University of Exeter Press, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxviii+195, illustrated in b/w. This book reveals explicit right-wing propaganda and questions the assumption that political theatre is almost always left-wing. Fine. Stock ref 8504. £7.50
33. O'Connor, Garry: The Secret Woman: A Life of Peggy Ashcroft. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+236, illustrated with b/w plates. The first full biography. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13623. £7.50
34. Perry, George: Bluebell: The Authorized Biography of Margaret Kelly, Founder of the Legendary Bluebell Girls. London: Pavilion, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13672. £10.00
35. Reid, Francis: The Staging Book. London: A and C Black, 2001 (3rd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+168, illustrated in b/w. Fine. ISBN 0713658290. Stock ref 18921. £5.00
36. Rix, Brian: Tour de Farce: A Tale of Touring Theatres and Strolling Players (From Thespis to Branagh). London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+298, illustrated in b/w. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Price tipexed out on dust jacket fold-in. Stock ref 4350. £7.50
37. Sabatine, Jean: Movement Training for the Stage and Screen. London: A and C Black, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 239, illustrated with b/w photographs. Systematic course of study to develop the vital awareness of mind, spirit and body. Fine. ISBN 0713641819. Stock ref 18920. £7.50
38. Selden, Samuel: The Stage in Action. Peter Owen: Hardback, no dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 4804. £2.75
39. Sequeira, Horace: Stage Make-Up. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. With a foreword by Donald Wolfit and a preface by Leslie Henson. The Practical Stage Handbook Series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 94, illustrated with line drawings in the text. Vg/Fine in nice clean dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear. Stock ref 9547. £8.50
40. Sher, Antony: Year of the King: An Actor's Diary and Sketchbook. London: Methuen, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp 249, illustrated in b/w. Sher's account of the creation of his award winning performance as Richard III. Vg. Stock ref 14401. £6.50
41. Spalding, Peter: Drama in Practice. Macmillan: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 4617. £2.50
42. Sweeting, Eizabeth: Theatre Administration. London: Pitman, 1969. The Pitman Theatre and Stage series. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+229, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12651. £8.50
43. Tatspaugh, Patricia E.: The Winter's Tale. London: Thomson Learning/Arden, 2002. Shakespeare at Stratford series. Paperback, B format, pp xv+240, illustrated with b/w photographs. An overview of the play's stage history and a detailed discussion of nine productions. Light corner-bumping otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17705. £6.00
44. West, Timothy: A Moment Towards the End of the Play...: An Autobiography. London: Nick Hern Books, 2001 (corrected reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 286, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 12732. £8.00
45. White, Edwin C.: Acting. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1953. With a foreword by Donald Wolfit and a preface by W.J. Mayhead. The Practical Stage Handbook Series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 96, illustrated with line drawings in the text. Light scar to ffep as of a bookplate being removed, otherwise Vg/Fine in nice clean dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear and chipped at the head of the spine. Stock ref 9548. £8.50
46. Young, B.A.: The Mirror up to Nature: A Review of the Theatre 1964-1982. London: William Kimber, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224. Reviews from the theatre critic of The Financial Times. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11315. £7.50
47. Young, B.A.: The Mirror up to Nature: A Review of the Theatre 1964-1982. London: William Kimber, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224. Reviews from the theatre critic of The Financial Times. Vg in scuffed dust jacket with a small nick at the head of the spine. Stock ref 17251. £5.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |