BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

THEOLOGY

 

1. ....: The Church Assembly and the Church: A Book of Essays. Press and Publications Board of the Church Assembly: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5413. £2.00

2. ....: The Bible Today. The Times/Eyre and Spottiswoode: Hardback in dust jacket. The Bible's languages, archaeology, manuscripts, translations, editions, religious, literary, musical and social applications. Stock ref 5398. £2.50

3. Abdu'l-Baha: Paris Talks. Baha'i Publishing Trust: Paperback. Stock ref 5556. £1.00

4. Adams, Charles J.: A Reader's Guide to the Great Religions. New York: The Free Press, 1968 (3rd printing). Hardback, pp xv+364. Ex college library, stamps, stickers etc. Contents page and two pages of the preface each have a one inch closed tear. Otherwise Vg with Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 4529. £6.50

5. Agasso, Domenico: Joseph Allamano: Founder of the Consolata Missionaries. St Paul Publications: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5390. £2.00

6. Augustine, Saint: Confessions. Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5392. £3.50

7. Aulen, Gustaf: Jesus in Contemporary Historical Research. London: SPCK, 1976. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+167. Two owner's names to the ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a Blackwell's sticker to the rear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0281029687. Stock ref 20898. £5.00

8. Baillie, John: A Diary of Private Prayer. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7549. £2.00

9. Barton, John: Ethics and the Old Testament. London: SCM press, 2002 (2nd edition). Paperback, B format, pp xiii+112. The 1997 Diocese of British Columbia John Albert Lectures at the Centre for Studies in Religion and Society in the University of Victoria. Vg+. ISBN 0334028949. Stock ref 20332. £5.00

10. Battersby, W.J.: The History Of The Institute Of The Brothers Of The Christian Schools in The Eighteenth Century 1719-1798. London: Waldegrave, 1960 Hardback. pp 152, with 5 illustrations and map. Vg in slightly chipped dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 53. £5.00

11. Beare, F.W.: The Earliest Records of Jesus: A companion to Hick's Synopsis of The First Three Gospels. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1963. Hardback. pp 254. Ex college library, stamps, stickers etc., otherwise Vg with like dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 161. £5.00

12. Beeson, Trevor: Rebels and Reformers: Christian Renewal in the Twentieth Century. London: SCM Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 8507. £6.50

13. Bevan, R.J.W. (ed): The Church and Christian Unity. Oxford: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Ex polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc. Stock ref 5395. £2.50

14. Bise, Gabriel: The Illuminated Naples Bible (Old Testament). Miller Graphics, 1979. Introduction and notes by Eva Irblich, text by Gabriel Bise. Hardback, 4to, pp 124, colour reproductions from the 14th-century Bible of the Court of Naples, now in the National Library of Austria. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front edge, otherwise VG. Stock ref 16875. £6.00

15. Blanch, Stuart (Archbishop of York): The Trumpet in the Morning: Law and Freedom Today in the Light of the Hebraeo-Christian Tradition. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+190. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13454. £5.00

16. Blank, Sheldon H.: Prophetic Faith in Isaiah. Adam and Charles Black: Hardback in dust jacket, 8vo. Ex library. Stock ref 5399. £2.50

17. Bloomfield, Arthur E.: All Things New: The Prophecies of Revelation Explained. Minneapolis: Bethany House, 1959. Later reprint. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+335. A study of the book of Revelation. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 8271. £5.00

18. Bockmuehl, Klaus: The Challenge of Marxism: A Christian Response. Inter-Varsity Press: Paperback. Stock ref 5900. £1.25

19. Boxall, John: Black's New Testament Commentaries: The Revelation of Saint John. Peabody: Hendrickson, 2006. Black's New Testament Commentary series volume xix. A reliable and enlightening exposition. Cross to the top corner of the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1565632028. Stock ref 19564. £15.00

20. Brooks, Joan: Desert Padre: The Life and Writings of Father John J. Crowley 1891-1940. Desert Hot Springs: Mesquite Press, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+401.illustrated with b/w plates. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Signed by the author to the ffep. Stock ref 16842. £6.00

21. Burns, Paul and John Cumming: The Bible Now. Gill and Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5403. £3.00

22. Carpenter, Humphrey: Robert Runcie: The Reluctant Archbishop. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+401, illustrated with b/w plates. The enigmatic figure who became the 102nd Archbishop of Canterbury. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13551. £10.00

23. Casey, Michael: Fully Human, Fully Devine: An Interactive Christology. Chawton: Redemptorist, 2004. Paperback, B format, pp xvi+352. An exploration of the humanity and divinity of Christ based on the gospel of Mark. Fine. ISBN 085231289X. Stock ref 20348. £5.00

24. Churton, Tobias: The Gnostics. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/Channel Four/Border Television, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+179, illustrated with b/w plates. The alternative tradition of Christianity to which the Gnostic Gospels provide a key. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13381. £7.50

25. Cohn, Norman: Noah's Flood: The Genesis Story in Western Thought. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+154, illustrated in colour and b/w. Explores the origins, development and varying interpretations of the story of the flood and assesses its impact on the history of ideas. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0300068239. Stock ref 20076. £6.50

26. Cohn-Sherbok, Dan (ed): Interfaith Theology: A Reader. Oxford: Oneworld, 2001. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+237. An anthology of readings taken from across the world religions and their key thinkers. Near Fine. ISBN 1851682767. Stock ref 17916. £7.50

27. Coogan, Michael D. (ed): The Oxford History of the Biblical World. New York: Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp xii+643, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is undamaged, Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14365. £12.50

28. Craig, Mary: Man From a Far Country. The Catholic Book Club: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Pope John Paul II. Stock ref 5416. £1.50

29. Dale, R.W.: The Atonement: The Congregation Union Lecture for 1875. London: Congregational Union of England and Wales, 1900. Hardback, 8vo, pp lxvii+503. Inscriptions to the half-title page, a few pencil lines in the margins, binding sound, G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16405. £7.50

30. Dammers, Horace: Lord, Make Us One: A Church Striving for Unity. Marshall Pickering: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5415. £3.00

31. Davies, Jeannie B. Thomson: The Heart of The Bible Volume One: The Literature of the Hebrew People. George Allen and Unwin: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, ex-library, reading copy. Stock ref 5418. £2.50

32. de la Bedoyere, Michael (ed): The Future of Catholic Christianity. Constable: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5419. £2.00

33. Du Boulay, Shirley: Beyond the Darkness: A Biography of Bede Griffiths. London: Rider, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp xii+340, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 16113. £3.50

34. Duncan, George S.: The Epistle of Paul to The Galatians. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. The Moffatt New Testament Commentary Series. Hardback, pp liv+199. Ex polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg in soiled dust jacket with small tears. Stock ref 653. £8.50

35. Dunn-Mascetti, Manuela: Saints: The Chosen Few. London: Boxtree, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated in colour and b/w. Notions of holiness in the major traditions of the world. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17031. £6.50

36. Duquesne, Jacques: Jesus: An Unconventional Biography. Berkhamsted: Arthur James, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 304. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16163. £5.00

37. Eddy, Mary Baker: A Complete Concordance to the Writings of Mary Baker Eddy. Boston USA: The Trustees, under the will of Mary Baker Eddy; Compiled from the 1910 Edition, as finally revised by the author. Hardback. pp 1107, Indian paper. Ex college library, stamps, stickers, etc. fep missing but a sound, clean, working copy. Stock ref 119. £5.00

38. Edersheim, Alfred: Sketches of Jewish Social Life. Peabody: Hendrickson, 1996 (updated edition, 3rd printing) Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+307, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1565631382. Stock ref 19313. £5.00

39. Englander, David, Diana Norman, Rosemary O'Day and W.R. Owens (eds): Culture and Belief in Europe 1450-1600: An Anthology of Sources. Oxford: Blackwell, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+486. A wide-ranging interdisciplinary collection of material from primary sources, illustrating the relationship between cultural change and religious belief in sixteenth century Europe. Vg+. Stock ref 16844. £5.00

40. Esslemont, J.E.: Baha'u'llah and the New Era. The Baha'i Publishing Trust: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5529. £1.75

41. Foakes-Jackson, F.J.: An Introduction to the History of Christianity A.D. 590-1314. New York: Macmillan, 1921. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+390. Board edges a little rubbed, light corner bumping, dedication to ffep. Foxing, particularly to end-papers, a few pages with handling marks. Overall sound. G/Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15665. £6.50

42. Goldstein, Joseph: The Experience of Insight. Boston: Shambhala Dragon, 1976 (later reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+169. A simple and direct guide to Buddhist meditation. Vg. Stock ref 12599. £6.00

43. Goodall, Norman: The Ecumenical Movement. Oxford: Hardback, small 8vo. Ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5426. £2.00

44. Goodall, Norman: The Ecumenical Movement. Oxford: Hardback in dust jacket, small 8vo. Ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5425. £2.75

45. Green, F.W. (Introduction and Commentary): The Gospel According to Saint Matthew. In the Revised Version. Oxford: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5445. £2.50

46. Grenet, Paul: Teilhard de Chardin. The Catholic Book Club: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Stock ref 5427. £2.50

47. Guitton, Jean: Unity Through Love: Essays in Ecumenism. Herder and Herder: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Stock ref 5428. £1.50

48. Haight, Robert S.: Saint Stephen's Church Ridgefield, Connecticut. Its History for 250 Years: 1725 to 1975. Ridgefield: Robert Haight, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+220, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A history of the church and the community. Dedication to ffep otherwise Fine in plain glacine wrap which is a little edge-worn. Stock ref 11979. £20.00

49. Hawes, Gordon K. (Designer and Compiler) and Stanley Knight (Layout and Maps): Atlas of Man and Religion. The Religious Education Press: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket under loose film, ex College library, stamps, stickers etc., otherwise a nice bright copy. Stock ref 5647. £3.50

50. Hebblethwaite, Peter: The Runaway Church. Collins: Hardback in dust jacket under loose film, 8vo, ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5429. £3.00

51. Hislop, Alexander: The Two Babylons or Papal Worship Proved to be the Worship of Nimrod and His Wife. London: S.W. Partridge, 1965 (4th edition reprinted). Popular edition. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxii+330 with 61 woodcut illustrations from Nineveh, Babylon, Egypt, Pompeii etc. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with small closed edge-tears, chips to the top spine corners, lightly handled to the spine, Vg-. Stock ref 21165. £15.00

52. Hodgkin, Eiot (Compiler): A Pictorial Gospel: A LIfe of Christ in the works of the old masters and the words of the gospels. London: Victor Gollancz, 1949. Hardback, 4to, no dust jacket, ex College library. Boards a little soiled, illustrated in b/w. Stock ref 5644. £2.50

53. Holloway, Steven W. and Lowell K. Handy (eds): The Pitcher is Broken: Memorial Essays for Gosta W. Ahlstrom. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995. Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement Series, 190. Hardback, 8vo, pp 474. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1850755256. Stock ref 18528. £10.00

54. Houlden, J.L.: Patterns of Faith. SCM Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5431. £1.00

55. Hume, Basil: To Be a Pilgrim: A Spiritual Notebook. St. Paul/SPCK: Paperback, 8vo, pp 230. Lower corner lightly marked. Stock ref 10132. £2.00

56. Hunt, William: A History of the English Church: From Its Foundation to the Norman Conquest, 597-1066. London: Macmillan, 1931 (reprint). Volume I of the nine volume History of the English Church. Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+444. Owner's sig to ffep, some foxing to end papers and fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15734. £8.50

57. Hunter, A.M.: The Work and Words of Jesus. SCM Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5433. £2.75

58. Kaye, Elaine: For the Work of Ministry: A History of Northern College and Its Predecessors. Edinburgh: T and T Clark, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+284. Near Fine in dust jacket with a small indented mark to the rear spine edge otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13576. £12.50

59. Kirkpatrick, A.F.: The Divine Library of the Old Testament: Its Origin, Preservation, Inspiration, and Permanent Value. Five Lectures. London: Macmillan, 1896 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+155. Includes a 34 page Catalogue of Theological Woks Published by Macmillan and Co dated November 1898. Some underlining in pencil. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16387. £2.00

60. Knight, Christopher and Robert Lomas: The Second Messiah: Templars, The Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Freemasonry. London: Century, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+259, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12711. £7.50

61. Knight, Christopher and Robert Lomas: The Second Messiah: Templars, The Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Freemasonry. London: Century, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+259, illustrated with b/w plates and figures in the text. Bottom fore-edge a little shelf-marked otherwise Vg. Stock ref 5452. £5.00

62. Kriyananda, Swami (J. Donald Walters): The Hindu Way of Awakening: It's Revelations, It's Symbols: An Essential View of Religion. Nevada City: Crystal Clarity, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp 343. Fine. Stock ref 13194. £6.50

63. Laidler, Keith: The Divine Deception: The Church, the Shroud and the Creation of a Holy Fraud. London: Headline, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+312, illustrated with b/w plates. A new account of what the Turin Shroud actually is. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9908. £9.00

64. LaVerdiere, Eugene: When We Pray...: Meditations on The Lord's Prayer. Ave Marie Press: Hardback in dust jacket, 8vo. Stock ref 5435. £2.50

65. Leadbeater, C.W.: The Science of the Sacraments. Madras: Theosophical Publishing House, 1929 (2nd edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+679, illustrated with b/w plates and a fold-out colour frontispiece, b/w illustrations in the text. Corners bumped, black ink stain to the rear cover, light marking to the cloth, rear hinge a little weak, crease the length of the title page, final pages appear to have been folded in four before binding. Sound and internally clean. G. Stock ref 21175. £20.00

66. Lietzmann, Hans: The Founding of the Church Universal. Lutterworth Press: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket, ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5438. £2.50

67. Luthi, Walter: The Lord's Prayer: An Exposition. Oliver and Boyd: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket under loose film, ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5444. £1.50

68. Lynch, Father Bernard: A Priest on Trial. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+198, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of an Irish priest ministering to a Catholic gay community in New York, who was accused of crimes he did not commit. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11962. £7.50

69. Mann, Ralph: Glasnost: Gateway to World Revival. Denton, TX: Mission Possible Foundation, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 302. Evangelical account of Glasnost. Inscription to title-page, top fore-edge a little sunned, otherwise Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11843. £5.00

70. Mayfield, Guy: The Church of England: Its Members and Its Business. Oxford: Paperback, 8vo, ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5449. £2.00

71. McNeill, John T.: Unitive Protestantism: The Ecumenical Spirit and Its Persistent Expression. The Epworth Press: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Ex college library. Stock ref 5448. £2.50

72. Mead, G.R.S.: Thrice-Greatest Hermes: Studies in Hellenistic Theosophy and Gnosis. Volumes I, II, III. London: The Theosophical Publishing Society, 1906. Being a Translation of the Extant Sermons and Fragments of the Trismegistic Literature, with Prolegomena, Commentaries and Notes. Three volumes 8vo, green cloth, titles to the spine faded. Volume I: Prolegomena, pp xvi+481. Volume II: Sermons, pp xi+403. Volume III: Excerpts and Fragments, pp xii+371. Each volume has an owner's name to the ffep, a school library stamp to the title page and an ink library number to the spine. Top edges dust-marked, two small stains to the top edge of Vol III. Top board of Vol III a little bowed. End-papers foxed, light foxing throughout. A few light spots to the cloth. All volumes sound and clean with unmarked text. Vg-. No dust jackets. Stock ref 20685. £130.00

73. Minney, Robin: Of Many Mouths and Eyes: A Study of the Forms of Religious Expression. Ecclesia Books: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5450. £2.25

74. Montefiore, Hugh: The Question Mark: The End of Homo Sapiens. Collins: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Stock ref 5451. £1.25

75. Morwood, Michael: Tomorrow's Catholic: Understanding God and Jesus in a New Millennium. Mystic: Twenty-Third Publications, 2002 (6th printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+146. Fine. Stock ref 15575. £5.00

76. Murata, Kiyoaki: Japan's New Buddhism: An Objective Account of Soka Gakkai. New York: Weatherhill, 1971 (2nd printing). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+192, illustrated with b/w plates. Piece of card stuck to ffep, pencil inscription to reverse of title page, otherwise Fine in Vg/Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13568. £10.00

77. Nagarjuna and the Seventh Dali Lama: The Precious Garland and The Song of the Four Mindfulnesses. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1975. The Wisdom of Tibet series No. 2. Paperback, 8vo, pp 119. Translated and edited by Jeffrey Hopkins and Lati Rimpoche with Anne Klein. Foreword by His Holiness Tenzin Gyatso, the fourteenth Dali Lama. Vg. ISBN 0042940893. Stock ref 19472. £5.00

78. Neill, Stephen: The Church and Christian Union: The Bampton Lectures for 1964. London: Oxford University Press, 1968: Hardback, 8vo, dust jacket under loose film. Ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5458. £4.00

79. Neill, Stephen: The Church and Christian Union: The Bampton Lectures for 1964. London: Oxford University Press, 1968: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5457. £3.00

80. O Murchu, Diarmuid: Religion in Exile: A Spiritual Vision for the Homeward Bound. Dublin: Gateway, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+243. Spine a little off square, small blue dot to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0717129187. Stock ref 19481. £3.50

81. O'Collins S.J, Gerald: Christology: A Biblical, Historical and Systematic Study of Jesus Christ. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+333. Fine. ISBN 0198755023. Stock ref 21223. £15.00

82. Osborne, Lawrence: The Poisoned Embrace: A Brief History of Sexual Pessimism. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. Paperback, B format, pp xi+242. Investigation into the theological equation of sexual love and death. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11781. £5.00

83. Parker, T.H.L.: Calvin's Old Testament Commentaries. Edinburgh: T&T Clark, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+239. A comprehensive survey of Calvin's expositions on the Old Testament: his written commentaries, his lectures and his expository sermons. Mint. Stock ref 10541. £8.50

84. Partner, Peter: Two Thousand Years. The First Millennium: The Birth of Christianity to the Crusades. London: Book Club Associates, 1999. Hardback, square 4to, pp 191, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg/Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13462. £8.50

85. Peel, Robert: Mary Baker Eddy: The Years of Discovery. USA: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1966. Hardback, pp xi+372. Ex Polytechnic library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 549. £5.00

86. Peterson, Michael L. (ed): A Spectrum of Thought: Essays in Honour of Dennis F. Kinlaw. Wilmore: Francis Asbury, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 188. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16865. £10.00

87. Phillips, Walter Alison (ed): History of the Church of Ireland: From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: Oxford University Press, 1933, 1934. Three volumes, Hardback large 8vos. Volume I (1933): The Celtic Church. pp xii+437. Volume II (1934): The Movement Towards Rome The Medieval Church and The Reformation. pp vi+695 with a Table of Episcopal Succession in a pocket to the rear board. Volume III (1933): The Modern Church. pp vi+499. Front hinge of Volume I a little weak, spines a little faded, some marking to cloth. Overall G/Vg. No dust jackets. A heavy set at 3.2Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15685. £60.00

88. Picknett, Lynn and Clive Prince: Turin Shroud: In Whose Image? The Shocking Truth Unveiled. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated with b/w plates. Small inscription to ffep otherwise Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 7218. £7.50

89. Priestland, Gerald: Priestland's Progress: One Man's Search for Christianity Now. Ariel: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5461. £1.50

90. Reardon, Bernard M.G.: Religious Thought in The Reformation. London: Longman, 1989 (5th imp). Paperback. pp xvii+349. F. Stock ref 255. £6.00

91. Rees, Christina (ed): Voices of this Calling: Experiences of the First Generation of Women Priests. Norwich: Canterbury Press, 2002 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+214. Reflection's on the impact of a decade of women's priestly ministry in the Church of England. Vg+. ISBN 185311412X Stock ref 21220. £7.50

92. Renevey, Denis and Christiania Whitehead (eds): Writing Religious Women: Female Spiritual and Textual Practices in Late Medieval England. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+270. Fine. ISBN 0708316417. Stock ref 18919. £7.50

93. Rhymer, Joseph: The New Illustrated Bible Atlas. Leicester: Magna Books, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 128. Illustrated with colour photographs, maps and charts. Fine book in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5671. £5.00

94. Richardson, Alan (ed): A Dictionary of Christian Theology. London: SCM, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+364. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 15917. £6.50

95. Rogerson, John (ed): The Oxford Illustrated History of the Bible. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001. Paperback, small 4to, pp xvi+395, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Spine creased and a little off square, creases to the front cover. Binding sound and text clean. Vg. ISBN 0198604165. Stock ref 18399. £6.50

96. Romer, John: Testament: The Bible and History. London: Michael O'Mara, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 368, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. Describes the making of both the Old and New Testaments and charts the survival of The Bible through history. Owner's address label to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13595. £12.50

97. Romer, John: Testament: The Bible and History. London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 368, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings in the text. Describes the making of both the Old and New Testaments and charts the survival of The Bible through history. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket with a small split to the lower edge, and some creasing to, the rear fold-in. Stock ref 8577. £8.50

98. Rowley, H.H. (ed): The Old Testament and Modern Study: A generation of discovery and research. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5467. £2.00

99. Saint Augustine: Confessions. London: Penguin Classics. Translated and with an Introduction by R.S. Pine-Coffin. Paperback, B format, pp 347. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11782. £5.00

100. Sartory, Thomas: The Oecumenical Movement and the Unity of the Church. Basil Blackwell: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, ex polytechnic library. Stock ref 5468. £3.50

101. Sharp, John: Reapers of the Harvest: The Redemptorists in Great Britain and Ireland 1843-1898. Dublin: Veritas, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+321, illustrated with b/w photographs. Study of the Redemptorists during the period of establishment and consolidation in Britain and Ireland. Signed by the author to the title page. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15825. £12.50

102. Shaw, Jack: Through the Bible in Eighty Days. Sheffield: The Hallamshire Press, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 248, illustrated with line drawings, maps. Half-title page inscribed "To Barbara with best wishes Jack Shaw". Near Fine. Stock ref 12800. £5.00

103. Sloyan, Gerard S.: Worship in a New Key: What the Council Teaches on the Liturgy. The Liturgical Conference: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5470. £2.00

104. Stahmer, Harold (ed): Religion and Contemporary Society. Macmillan: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket under loose film, ex College library. Stock ref 5472. £2.25

105. Stephens, W.R.W.: A History of the English Church: From the Norman Conquest to the Accession of Edward I. London: Macmillan, 1929 (reprint). Volume II of the nine volume History of the English Church. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+351. Owner's sig to ffep, some foxing to end papers and fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15735. £8.50

106. Stoyanov, Yuri: The Hidden Tradition in Europe: The Secret History of Medieval Christian Heresy. London: Penguin/Arkana, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xix+309. Charts the descent and evolution of Dualism, from the revelations of Zoroaster and the Orphics, via the Dead Sea Scrolls, the Mithraic Mysteries and the great Gnostic teachers, to its medieval revival in Europe. The book casts fresh light on the Bogomils and the Cathars and illuminates unsuspected religious and political undercurrents that lie behind the surface of recorded official history. Edges yellowing, light corner creasing, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140193197. Stock ref 19950. £30.00

107. Swete, Henry Barclay: The Holy Spirit in the New Testament: A Study of Primitive Christian Teaching. London: Macmillan, 1909. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+417, light corner bumping and light marks to boards. Owner's sig to ffep, foxing to eps. Fore-edges a little dusty. Sound with clean text. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15668. £7.50

108. Turner, John Munsey: Conflict and Reconciliation: Studies in Methodism and Ecumenism in England 1740-1982. London: Epworth, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+306. An exhaustive study of Methodism and its relationship with other Confessions. Fine in dust jacket, a little creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12712. £15.00

109. von Rad, Gerhard: Old Testament Theology Volume Two: The Theology of Israel's Prophetic Traditions. London: SCM Press, 1998 (7th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+470. An essential book for the serious student of the Old Testament. Bump to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 12839. £10.00

110. Walton, Robert C. (ed): A Source Book of the Bible for Teachers. London: SCM Press, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+394. School library stamp to ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12603. £10.00

111. Whiteley, D.E.H. (Introduction and Commentary): Thesssalonians in the Revised Standard Version. Oxford: Hardback, small 8vo, in dust jacket, ex Polytechnic library. Stock ref 5479. £2.00

112. Wilson, A.N.: God's Funeral. London: Abacus, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xv+528, illustrated with b/w plates. Describes the dramatic decline of religious certainty. A couple of light creases to the spine otherwise Fine. Stock ref 10197. £5.00

113. Wilson, Bryan: Magic and the Millennium. Paladin: Religious movements of protest among tribal and third-world peoples. Paperback, B format. Spine faded. Stock ref 7228. £2.50

114. Wilson, Ian: The Turin Shroud. Penguin: Paperback. Label scar to front cover. Stock ref 7502. £1.00

115. Wilson, Ian: The Turin Shroud. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+272, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end papers. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9230. £5.50

116. Wilson, Ian: The Turin Shroud. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+272, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end papers. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17319. £5.00

117. Withey, Donald A.: John Henry Newman: The Liturgy and the Breviary. Their Influence on his Life as an Anglican. London: Sheed and Ward, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+180, 4 b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 12473. £10.00

118. Yeshe, Lama and Lama Zopa Rinpoche: Wisdom Energy: Basic Buddhist Teachings. Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1992 (4th printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp 151. A simple yet compelling introduction to Buddhism by two Tibetan Llamas. Small blue spot to the ffep otherwise Vg. ISBN 0861710088. Stock ref 19442. £5.00

119. Yusa, Michiko: Japanese Religions. London: Routledge, 2002. Religions of the World series. Paperback, B format, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. A succinct and balanced overview. Fine. ISBN 0415262844. Stock ref 21051. £6.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies