BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

TRAVEL

 

1. ....: The Reader's Digest Book of World Travel. Reader's Digest. Hardback, square 4to in glazed pictorial boards with cloth spine, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6855. £5.00

2. ....: This Beautiful Britain: A Traveller's Guide to exploring the Highways and By-Ways of England, Scotland and Wales. Marshall Cavendish: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket attached to dust jacket under adhesive film. Stock ref 6743. £3.00

3. ....: A.A. Illustrated Guide to Britain. A.A. Hardback, square 4to in dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 6742. £5.00

4. ....: Rescue in the Southern Ocean. Penguin: The amazing rescue and survival of Raphael Dinelli, Thierry Dubois and Tony Bullimore. Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6687. £2.00

5. ....: Walking Britain's Rivers and Canals. Enderby: Bartholomew, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and sketch-maps. A collection of thirty waterside walks. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17698. £6.50

6. Andlaw, Reg: A Trans-Iberian Challenge: Cycling Through Spain. Bakewell: Country Books, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+151, illustrated with maps and b/w photographs. From Santander to Gibraltar. Staple mark to title page otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 12885. £5.00

7. Atkinson, Tom: Empty Lands: A Guidebook to the West of Scotland from Fort William to Cape Wrath. Luath Press: Paperback, 8vo, front cover creased. Stock ref 6654. £1.00

8. Barley, Nigel: The Duke of Puddle Dock: Travels in the Footsteps of Stamford Raffles. London: Viking, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+276, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16635. £5.00

9. Birkett, Dea: Serpent in Paradise. New York: Doubleday, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+300. A visit to Pitcairn Island. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 038548870X. Stock ref 18355. £5.00

10. Blair, Lawrence with Lorne Blair: Ring of Fire: Exploring the Last Remote Places of the World. Toronto: Bantam, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 270, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs. A ten-year voyage amongst the islands of the volcanic Indonesian archipelago. Near Fine in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10714. £8.50

11. Blessed, Brian: Quest for the Lost World. London: Boxtree, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xi+164, illustrated with colour plates. Blessed fulfils a childhood dream of exploring the plateau of Mount Roraima in South America - the inspiration for the "Lost World" of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13629. £8.50

12. Bonington, Chris: Quest for Adventure. London: Pan Books, 1983. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+345, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the text. Near Fine. Stock ref 11836. £5.00

13. Bonington, Chris: Quest for Adventure. London: Book Club Associates, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 448, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket with some minor edge wear. Stock ref 7734. £7.50

14. Bonington, Chris: Quest for Adventure. London: Book Club Associates, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, small 8vo, pp 639, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13802. £5.00

15. Bonington, Chris: Quest for Adventure. London: Pan Books, 1983. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+345, illustrated with colour and b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the text. Light spine creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17831. £2.50

16. Boumphrey, Geoffrey: The Shell and BP Guide to Britain. Ebury Press: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6558. £2.50

17. Brent, Peter: Captain Scott and the Antarctic Tragedy. London: PBS Book Club, 1974. The Great Explorers series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 223, illustrated in b/w and colour. Top edge a little spotted otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16951. £5.00

18. Bryson, Bill: A Walk in the Woods. London: Doubleday, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 312, illustrated by David Cook. Bryson on the Appalachian Trail. Near Fine in near Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14216. £6.50

19. Burton, Anthony: Cityscapes: A Tour Around the Great British Cities. London: Andre Deutsch, 1990. Hardback, pp 218. First edition with many colour and b/w photographs/maps. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 672. £10.00

20. Campbell, Ffyona: On Foot Through Africa. London: Orion, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+349, illustrated with colour plates. Walking the length of Africa. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17201. £5.00

21. Campbell, Ffyona: On Foot Through Africa. London: Book Club Associates, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+349, illustrated with colour plates. Walking the length of Africa. Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13112. £5.00

22. Carter, Brian: Walking in the Wild: Over 50 Celtic Walks in Devon, Wales and the Hebridean Islands. London: Century, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+256, illustrated with route maps and line drawings. Crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12883. £5.00

23. Cavendish, Richard: Explore Britain's Coastline. The Daily Telegraph/The Sunday Telegraph: Paperback, narrow 4to, illustrated in colour throughout. Stock ref 14633. £2.50

24. Chadourne, Marc: Anahuac: The Tale of a Mexican Journey. London: Elek, 1954. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+196, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the end-papers. Travels in Mexico. Two small indented marks to the rear board and a couple of small, light stains. Otherwise VG, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10480. £5.00

25. Chamberlin, Russell: The Idea of England. London: Thames and Hudson, 1986. Hardback, pp 240, with 131 illustrations, 19 in colour. Owner's sig on ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. First-hand reports from travellers and writers, from the time of Chaucer to the 20th century. Stock ref 5. £10.00

26. Collier, Graham and Patricia Graham Collier: Antarctic Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the South Polar Explorers. New York: Carroll and Graf, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp xiv+194, illustrated with colour photographs, maps. Vg+ in dust jacket with two small closed splits to the spine, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17029. £7.50

27. Colyer, Richard: Roads and Trackways of Wales. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. The Welsh road network from Roman times to the development of the turnpike system. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17094. £7.00

28. Connon, Heather and Paul Roper: The Great Glen Way: A Low-Level Walking Route from Fort William to Inverness. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 1997. Hardback, narrow 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1851588647. Stock ref 18646. £5.00

29. Crane, Nicholas: Clear Waters Rising: A Mountain Walk Across Europe. London: Penguin, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp ix+374, illustrated with colour plates. A walk from Cape Finisterre to Istanbul. Some cover creasing otherwise Vg. Title page signed by the author. ISBN 0140243321. Stock ref 18823. £4.00

30. Crane, Nick: Atlas Biker: Mountainbiking in Morocco. Sparkford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990. H/B, large 8vo, pp 186, glazed pictorial boards, illustrated with colour plates. Traversing the entire length of the High Atlas mountains by mountainbike. Bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a two inch closed tear to the lower front fore-edge corner. ISBN 1855092107. Stock ref 18356. £5.00

31. Crane, Nick: Atlas Biker: Mountainbiking in Morocco. Sparkford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 186, glazed pictorial boards, illustrated with colour plates. Traversing the entire length of the High Atlas mountains by mountainbike. Fine in Vg dust jacket with a couple of small closed tears to the edges. Stock ref 8579. £7.50

32. Cranfield, Ingrid (ed): The Traveller's Handbook. Futura: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6491. £1.00

33. Dale, Alzina Stone and Barbara Sloan Hendershott: Mystery Reader's Walking Guide: England. Lincolnwood, Illinois: Passport Books, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+416, illustrated with maps. 14 fascinating walks that follow the paths of the most widely read mystery writers, their sleuths and characters. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10299. £5.00

34. Davidson, Robyn: Desert Places. London: Viking, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo pp 280, illustrated with colour plates, maps. Travels with the pastoral nomads of north-west India. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10155. £8.50

35. Davies, Tom: Wild Skies and Celtic Paths. Triangle: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7548. £3.00

36. Dickson, Annan: Chiltern Footpaths. Chaterson: Hardback, small 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6659. £1.50

37. Dunn, Michael: Walking Ancient Trackways. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 232, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. Thirty-four walks exploring the best of the thousands of miles of ancient trackways in Britain. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9723. £10.00

38. Durrell, Gerald: The New Noah. Peacock: Paperback. Stock ref 16023. £1.00

39. Dyke, Tom Hart and Paul Winder: The Cloud Garden: A True Story of Adventure, Survival and Extreme Horticulture. London: Bantam, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+323. Two travellers in Central America's Darien Gap, held hostage by FARC guerrillas. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16164. £5.00

40. Emett, Charlie and Mike Hutton: Walking Through Northern England. Newton Abbot: David and Charles,1982. Hardback, pp 207, illustrations by Jean Marshall, maps.Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12. £7.00

41. Evans, Admiral Sir Edward: British Polar Explorers. London: Collins, 1946 (2nd imp). Britain in Pictures Series number 53. Hardback, small 4to, pp 48, illustrated with colour plates and with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg, handled dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8581. £5.00

42. Fedden, Robin: Egypt: Land of the Valley. Travel Book Club: Hardback, 8vo. Owner's sig and two notes in ink to ffep, fore-edges soiled. In dust jacket. Stock ref 14638. £2.00

43. Fiennes, Ranulph: To the Ends of the Earth: Transglobe Expedition 1979-82. London: Book Club Associates, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp 368, illustrated with colour plates. The first circumpolar journey round the earth. Near Fine in dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 9852. £5.00

44. Fiennes, Ranulph: Mind Over Matter. Mandarin: Paperback, front cover faded. Stock ref 6656. £1.50

45. Fishlock, Trevor: My Foreign Country: Trevor Fishlock's Britain. London: John Murray, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+276. A vivid and provocative portrait of his native land by the distinguished foreign correspondent. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11299. £7.50

46. Flannery, Tim: Throwim Way Leg: Adventures in the Jungles of New Guinea. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+326, illustrated with colour plates. An Australian field biologist in the jungles and mountains of New Guinea. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13113. £10.00

47. Frater, Alexander (ed): Great Rivers of the World. London: Book Club Associates, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates photographed by Colin Jones, maps in the end-papers. Eleven great rivers by writers including Paul Theroux, Bruce Chatwin and Norman Lewis. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10398. £5.00

48. Gelabert, Serge: La Reunion de l'extreme. Reunion: Editions Serge Gelabert, 1992. Hardback, large square 4to, pp 132, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Text in French and English. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket with a small scar to the rear fore-edge. Stock ref 10394. £18.50

49. Gordon, Susan: Explore Britain's Villages. The Daily Telegraph/The Sunday Telegraph: Paperback, narrow 4to, illustrated in colour throughout. Stock ref 14632. £2.50

50. Govinda, Anagarika (Lama): The Way of the White Clouds: A Buddhist Pilgrim in Tibet. London: Rider, 1974 (5th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Light cover creasing, owner's inscription to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0090784510. Stock ref 20782. £5.00

51. Harty, Russell: Mr Harty's Grand Tour. London: Century, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated by Jane Lake Birt. Near Fine in near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12579. £8.00

52. Hauxwell, Hannah with Barry Cockcroft: Innocent Abroad: The Travels of Miss Hannah Hauxwell. London: Ted Smart, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, in glazed pictorial boards, illustrated in colour and b/w. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket, the spine of which is slightly faded. Stock ref 6839. £5.00

53. Heyerdahl, Thor: Aku-Aku: The Secret of Easter Island. Rand McNally: Hardback, in worn dust jacket. Stock ref 6671. £2.00

54. Heyerdahl, Thor: The Ra Expeditions. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo in creased dust jacket with a few small edge-tears. Stock ref 13810. £1.50

55. Heyerdahl, Thor: The Ra Expeditions. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6646. £1.00

56. Heyerdahl, Thor: The Kon-Tiki Expedition. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 16012. £1.00

57. Hillaby, John: Journey to the Jade Sea. Paladin: Paperback. Stock ref 6655. £1.00

58. Hillaby, John: Journey Through Love. Paladin: Paperback. Stock ref 6650. £1.25

59. Hillaby, John: Journey Through Britain. Paladin: Paperback. Stock ref 6652. £1.00

60. Hillier, Caroline: The Bulwark Shore: Exploring Thanet and the Cinque Ports. Granada: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6648. £2.00

61. Hillier, Caroline: A Journey to the Heart of England. Paladin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6653. £2.00

62. Hindle, Brian Paul: Roads and Trackways of The Lake District. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 187, illustrated in b/w. A study of the history and development of the road network in Cumbria and the Lake District. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0861901215. Stock ref 18442. £5.00

63. Holmes, Chris: The Bogtrotter's Guide: Exploring and Walking the Dark Peak. Wilmslow: Sigma Leisure, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp iv+155, illustrated with b/w photographs and sketch maps. A complete guide to walking in this moorland paradise. Vg+. ISBN 185058401X. Stock ref 20302. £5.00

64. Howarth, David: Sovereign of the Seas: The Story of British Sea Power. London: BCA, 1974 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 382, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and maps in the text. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7271. £7.50

65. Hughes, Tim: Great Cycle Tours of Britain. London: Ward Lock, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Peaceful cycling routes in England, Scotland and Wales, five of two hundred miles and ten of sixty to a hundred miles. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12027. £7.50

66. Hughes, Tim: Great Cycle Tours of Britain. London: New Orchard, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Peaceful cycling routes in England, Scotland and Wales, five of two hundred miles and ten of sixty to a hundred miles. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12728. £7.50

67. Inglis, Fred: The Delicious History of the Holiday. London: Routledge, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+206, illustrated with b/w photographs. The author is Professor of Cultural Studies at Sheffield University. A serious but entertaining study of the holiday. Fine. Stock ref 7216. £8.50

68. Irvine, Lucy: Castaway. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 3747. £1.00

69. Irvine, Lucy: Castaway. Gollancz: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6670. £2.00

70. Irvine, Lucy: Runaway. Viking: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 17170. £1.50

71. Jennings, Charles: Up North: Travels Beyond the Watford Gap. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13315. £2.50

72. Johnson, Clive: The Devil's Labyrinth: Encounters With the Arctic. Shrewsbury: Swan Hill Press, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates. Account of an expedition on foot, hauling sledges. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1853102113. Stock ref 20086. £5.00

73. Jones, Griff Rhys: To the Baltic with Bob: An Epic Misadventure. London: Michel Joseph, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+403, illustrated with colour plates. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0718146255. Stock ref 19790. £5.00

74. Junger, Sebastian: The Perfect Storm: A True Story of Man Against the Sea. London: Fourth Estate, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+227. The story of a once-in-a-hundred-years storm told through the accounts of individual fishing boats caught up in the maelstrom. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11994. £7.50

75. Keates, Jonathan: Italian Journeys. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9920. £3.50

76. Keenan, John and Brian McCarthy: Between Extremes. London: Bantam, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 346, illustrated with colour plates. Travels in Chile. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16771. £2.00

77. Kennedy, Ludovic: A Book of Railway Journeys. Fontana: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9571. £2.50

78. Kingsland, Rosemary: A Saint Among Savages. London: Collins, 1980 (1st edition). Colour photographs by John Wright. Large 8vo, pp 183. Board edges a little faded. Overall Vg+ in dust jacket with minor edge wear. The author's experiences among the Auca Indians in the Amazon jungle of Eastern Ecuador. Stock ref 4481. £5.00

79. Knox-Johnston, Robin: A World of My Own. London: Cassell, 1969 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+240, illustrated with colour plates, line drawings and maps in the end-papers. The single-handed, non-stop circumnavigation of the world in Suhaili. Prize book plate to ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear. Stock ref 11679. £5.00

80. Kohler, Phyllis-Penn (editor and translator): Journey for Our Time. The Journals of the Marquis de Custine: Russia - 1839. London: George Prior, 1980. A facsimile of the 1953 edition published by Arthur Barker. Hardback, 8vo, pp 240. Observations on the social, political and religious state and prospects of Russia, made during a journey in 1839. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14477. £5.00

81. Lawton, Tom: Exploring the Peak District. London: Ward Lock, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 193, illustrated with colour photographs, route maps and relief diagrams. Thirty superb walks in the Peak District. Small indented mark to the front otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0706373448. Stock ref 17977. £7.50

82. Lee, Laurie: A Rose For Winter. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 15945. £1.00

83. Linklater, Eric: The Voyage of The Challenger. London: Cardinal, 1974. Paperback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs and line drawings in the text. The Challenger sailed in 1872 on a three year scientific mission which circumnavigated the world. Vg. Stock ref 8503. £5.00

84. Lloyd, Clare: The Travelling Naturalists. London: Croom Helm, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 156, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, drawings and maps. The lives and adventures of eight of the nineteenth century's travelling naturalists including such remarkable pioneers as Charles Waterton, John Hanning Speke, Henry Seebohm and Mary Kingsley. Fine in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11312. £6.50

85. Lomax, Judy: The Viking Voyage: With Gaia to Vinland. London: Hutchinson, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+252, illustrated with b/w plates. The transatlantic voyage of a replica Viking ship. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5074. £10.00

86. Lucas, E.V.: A Wanderer in Florence. Methuen, 1925 (13th edition). Hardback, 8vo, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14843. £2.50

87. MacLean, C., J. Tindley and S. Scott: Get to Know the Forests of Northern England. Edinburgh: Macdonald, 1983. Off the Beaten Track series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 143, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and line drawings. Describes some forty forests with over a hundred suggested walks. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10947. £5.00

88. Malcolmson, Scott: Empire's Edge: Travels in Eastern Europe, Turkey and Central Asia. London: Faber, 1994. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Paperback, 8vo, pp 256. Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9616. £5.00

89. Manthorpe, Victoria (ed): The Japan Diaries of Richard Gordon Smith. London: Viking/Rainbird, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with paintings and drawings commissioned by Smith and historic photographs. Smith first arrived in Japan in 1898. Fine book in illustrated boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7399. £15.00

90. Markham, Leonard: Pub Walks in West Yorkshire. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp 128, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Forty circular walks around West Yorkshire inns. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11997. £5.00

91. Marriott, Michael: The Footpaths of Britain: A Guide to Walking in England, Scotland and Wales. London: Black Cat, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and maps. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0748102272. Stock ref 18454. £4.00

92. Marsh, Bryan: The Inland Navigator. Penguin: Paperback, B format. The essential companion to canal and river cruising in the British Isles. Stock ref 14134. £3.00

93. Mayle, Peter: A Year in Provence. Pan: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3673. £1.00

94. McCarthy, John and Sandi Toksvig: Island Race: An Improbable Voyage Round the Coast of Britain. London: BBC, 1995. Hardback, small 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour photographs by Tom Owen Edmunds. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 056337053X. Stock ref 20317. £5.00

95. McLaren, Moray: The Shell Guide to Scotland. Ebury Press: Hardback, large 8vo in dust jacket under loose film. Sellotape on the film has marked the end papers. Stock ref 6559. £2.50

96. Merrill, John: Walking My Way. London: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+193, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Invaluable advice for all who enjoy exploring the countryside on foot. Ffep inscribed "Happy Walking! John Merrill". Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12819. £8.50

97. Merrrill, John: Turn Right at Land's End: The Story of his 7,000 Mile Coastal Walk. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6657. £1.00

98. Moore, Tim: Frost on My Moustache: The Arctic Exploits of a Lord and a Loafer. Abacus: Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+280, b/w illustrations. Stock ref 15841. £2.50

99. Morley, Robert: Around the World in 81 Years. London: John Curtis/Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with b/w photographs. Witty and perceptive book from an inveterate traveller. Near Fine in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 11813. £5.00

100. Morris, Jan: Among the Cities. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9432. £2.00

101. Mountford, Charles P.: Brown Men and Red Sand: Wanderings Through Wild Australia. Melbourne: Robertson and Mullens, 1953 (4th edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+184, illustrated with b/w plates and a colour frontispiece. Vg in chipped dust jacket with some loss to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 16105. £4.00

102. Murgatroyd, Sarah: The Dig Tree. London: Bloomsbury, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+372, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. The extraordinary story of the ill-fated Burke and Wills expedition. Light corner bump otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12611. £8.50

103. Murray, Jennifer: Now Solo: One Woman's Record-Breaking Flight Around the World. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with colour plates. The first woman to pilot a helicopter around the world. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16620. £6.50

104. Newby, Eric: Round Ireland in Low Gear. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 3051. £2.50

105. Nuttall, John and Anne: Great Walks: Peak District. London: Ward Lock, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs by John Heseltine, and b/w maps in the text. Vg+. Stock ref 6690. £5.00

106. O'Hanlon, Redmand: Trawler: A Journey Through the North Atlantic. London: Hamish Hamilton, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+339, illustrated with colour plates. Aboard an Orkney trawler in the worst weather at the worst time of year. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0241140145. Stock ref 18045. £5.00

107. Officer, Charles and Jake Page: A Fabulous Kingdom: The Exploration of the Arctic. New York: Oxford University Press, 2001. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+222, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Introduction to the history of Arctic exploration. Fine/Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 12859. £10.00

108. Owen, Roderic: Great Explorers. London: Artus/St. Michael, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 185, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6208. £5.00

109. Pakenham, Thomas: The Mountains of Rasselas: An Ethiopian Adventure. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large square 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The book of this extraordinary journey was first published in 1959. Here Pakenham retraces his footsteps. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13455. £12.50

110. Palin, Michael: Pole to Pole. London: BBC, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12415. £7.50

111. Palin, Michael: Himalaya. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2004. Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0297843710. Stock ref 19382. £5.00

112. Peel, J.H.B.: Peel's England. Book Club Associates. Hardback, large 8vo, dust jacket attached to boards under adhesive film. Stock ref 6600. £3.50

113. Peel, J.H.B.: Latest Country Talk. London: Robert Hale, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp 204, illustrated by B.S. Biro. Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 6696. £6.00

114. Pereira, Anthony and Nick Skidmore: Rome. Mitchell Beazley/American Express (4th edition): Paperback, B format. Travel Guide with maps. Stock ref 6490. £2.50

115. Piccard, Bertrand and Brian Jones: The Greatest Adventure: The Balloonists' Own Epic Tale of Their Round-the-World Voyage. London: Headline, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+308, illustrated with colour plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0747271283. Stock ref 18853. £5.00

116. Prebble, John: John Prebble's Scotland. London: Pimlico, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp prelims+216. illustrated in colour and b/w. A rich store of social history, anecdote, folklore and literature conduct the reader through the Highlands, Isles and Borders. Spine lightly creased, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 8944. £6.50

117. Raban, Jonathan: Old Glory: An American Voyage. London: Collins, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp 528. Raban's Mississippi journey. Owner's inscription to half title page, copyright and dedication pages have light marks otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 4741. £6.00

118. Raban, Jonathan: Hunting Mr Heartbreak. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9046. £3.50

119. Ralling, Christopher (ed): Shackleton: His Antarctic Writings. London: BBC, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 264, illustrated with colour plates, contemporary b/w photographs and maps in the end papers. Near Fine in dust jacket with a 2" closed tear to the top front spine edge and a little creasing. Stock ref 7658. £10.00

120. Reynolds, Kev: Walking in Ticino Switzerland. Milnthorpe: Cicerone Press, 1992. Soft plastic covers, pp 176, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11874. £5.00

121. Reynolds, Kev: Annapurna: A Trekker's Guide. Milnthorpe: Cicerone Press, 1993. Paperback, pp 176, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and route maps. The Annapurna Circuit, Annapurna Sanctuary and Pilgrim's Trail. Small label scar to the inside of the front cover, spine lightly creased otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 11875. £5.00

122. Ridgeway, John: Road to Elizabeth: A Quest in the Mountains of Peru. London: Guild, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+240, illustrated with colour plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18455. £2.50

123. Rose, Harold: Town Guide to Baden-Baden. London: Alvin Redman, 1964. Hardback, 8vo, pp 91, illustrated with b/w plates, fold-out map to the rear. Vg in dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears. Stock ref 13780. £5.00

124. Rubinstein, David: The Wolds Way. Dalesman: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6645. £1.00

125. Rundall, Charlotte (ed): Reader's Digest Exploring the British Isles: Wonders of the Peak District. London: Reader's Digest, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0276424581. Stock ref 17982. £7.50

126. Schaffer, Jeffrey P.: High Sierra Hiking Guide: Yosemite. The Valley and Surrounding Uplands. Wilderness Press: Paperback, includes USGS map of the area. Stock ref 6495. £2.00

127. Severin, Tim: Seeking Robinson Crusoe. London: Macmillan, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+353, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Severin travels where Alexander Selkirk and others were shipwrecked or abandoned. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14744. £7.50

128. Severin, Tim: In Search of Moby Dick. London: Abacus, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xii+242, illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings by Trondur Patersson. Global search for the "real" Moby Dick. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11915. £5.00

129. Shand, Mark: Queen of the Elephants. London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+193, illustrated with colour plates. Large corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15712. £2.50

130. Shaw, Don: The Hike. London: Ebury, 2005 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+245. Three retired men hiking in the Peak District. Fine. ISBN 0091906075. Stock ref 19090. £3.50

131. Shelbourn, Colin and Sterling Moss: Great Drives in the Lake District. London: Little, Brown, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by David Ward and maps. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small (quarter-inch) closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0316889113. Stock ref 18991. £7.50

132. Simmons, Jack: A Selective Guide to England. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew and Son, 1979. Hardback, small 8vo, pp xiv+521, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Author's selection of about 130 places worth visiting in the England, based on forty years experience. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, creased to the rear fold-in. Stock ref 11848. £6.50

133. Smeeton, Miles: Sunrise to Windward. London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1966 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+260, illustrated with b/w plates with maps in the text and in the end-papers. Smeeton's meandering journey from England to Japan aboard Tzu Hang. Vg in dust jacket, lightly worn to the edges. Stock ref 11673. £30.00

134. Smith, Anthony: Throw Out Two Hands. George Allen and Unwin: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Ballooning. Stock ref 6668. £2.50

135. Spencer, Brian: Walking in the Alps. Ashbourne: Moorland, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. Walks in France, Switzerland, Austria and Italy. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11865. £5.00

136. Spender, Stephen and David Hockney: China Diary. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Hardback, small 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and colour and b/w watercolours and drawings. Inscription to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a small graze to the fore-edge of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0500012903. Stock ref 20101. £6.00

137. Spitteler, Miranda: Four Corners World Bike Ride. Sparkford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 254, illustrated with colour plates. Four teams of four cyclists riding to England from Bolivia, Hong Kong, Zimbabwe and Australia. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12988. £7.50

138. Stewart, Lucretia: The Weather Prophet: A Caribbean Journey. Chatto and Windus: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Top fore-edge stamped "Damaged", the stamp is the only damage to the book. Stock ref 6935. £1.50

139. Street-Porter, Janet: Coast to Coast with Janet Street-Porter: From Dungeness to Weston-Super-Mare and From Cardiff to Conwy. London: BBC, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0563384247. Stock ref 19450. £5.00

140. Sturrock, John: The French Pyrenees. London: Faber, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+229, illustrated with b/w plates. Background reading and a contemporary day-to-day guide. Pages a little yellowed otherwise Vg in lightly scuffed Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13396. £15.00

141. Swinglehurst, Edmund: Cook's Tours: The Story of Popular Travel. Poole: Blandford, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w and colour. The evolution of popular travel from 1850 to the present day. Owner's name to half-title page otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13066. £7.50

142. Swinglehurst, Edmund: Italy. London: Batsford, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 199, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. A region by region guide covering every aspect of Italy. Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 9540. £6.50

143. Theroux, Paul: The Pillars of Hercules: A Grand Tour of the Mediterranean. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+523. A journey around the coast of the Mediterranean. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12577. £7.50

144. Theroux, Paul: The Great Railway Bazaar. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7187. £2.50

145. Thomas, Edward: A Literary Pilgrim in England. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Paperback, B format, pp 317. Edges yellowed, light spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0192812912. Stock ref 20020. £1.50

146. Thubron, Colin: Behind the Wall: A Journey Through China. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14491. £2.50

147. Thubron, Colin: Behind the Wall: A Journey Through China. London: Heinemann, 1987 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+307, maps in the end papers. Confirms Thubron's reputation as one of the finest travel writers of our time. Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10332. £7.50

148. Tilman, H.W.: Mischief Among the Penguins. London: Grafton, 1988. The Mariner's Library series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. Spine off square and lightly creased, small stain to the top fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0246133325. Stock ref 19987. £8.50

149. Toynbee, Arnold J.: Between Oxus and Jumna. London: Readers Union, 1963. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Travels between the rivers Oxus and Jumna. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg- in Vg- dust jacket. Stock ref 12862. £5.00

150. Trewby, Mary: The Time Out New York Guide. Penguin, 1992 (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 14307. £2.50

151. Twigger, Robert: Big Snake: The Hunt for the World's Longest Python. London: Victor Gollancz, 1999. Hardback, 8vo, pp 319, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of the author's attempts to win the Roosevelt prize of $50, 000 for capturing a live snake longer than thirty feet. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11775. £7.50

152. van der Post, Laurens: Venture to the Interior. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 17027. £1.00

153. van der Post, Laurens: The Lost World of the Kalahari Penguin: Paperback, B format. Fore-edge and top of front cover a little sunned. Stock ref 9798. £3.00

154. Vaughan, John: The English Guide Book c.1780-1870: An Illustrated History. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 167. 80 illustrations selected from well- and lesser-known guides. The first full-length study of the subject. Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8227. £12.50

155. Vinter, Jeff: Railway Walks: LMS. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+178, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Detailed descriptions for walks on the former London Midland and Scottish Railway. Near Fine. ISBN 0862997356. Stock ref 17934. £5.00

156. Vinter, Jeff: Railway Walks: LNER. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxii+169, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, maps. Detailed descriptions for walks on the former London and North Eastern Railway. Light bump to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0862997321 Stock ref 19635. £6.50

157. Vulliamy, Laurence: William Cobbett's Rural Rides Revisited: A Photographic Exploration. London: Pierrot, 1977. Paperback, square 8vo, pp viii+175, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. An exploration in words and photographs of three routes ridden by Cobbett 150 years ago. Spine slightly faded, bump to lower fore-edge corner, fore-edges a little spotted, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12828. £5.00

158. Wadd, Barbara: Ghost Walks in Derbyshire and the Peak District. Derby: Breedon Books, 2001. Paperback, small 4to, pp 182, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A collection of thirty circular walks, each with at least one ghostly story attached. Fine. ISBN 1859832571. Stock ref 18674. £6.50

159. Wainwright, A.: Wainwright in the Valleys of Lakeland. London: Michael Joseph, 1993 (2nd imp.) Photographs by Derry Brabbs. Hardback, square 4to, pp viii+216. Wainwright's final book. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17327. £7.50

160. Waite, John: Mean Feat: A 3000-Mile Walk Through Portugal, Spain, France, Switzerland and Italy. Sparkford: The Oxford Illustrated Press, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+288, illustrated with maps and line drawings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10336. £8.50

161. Ward, Greg: Brittany and Normandy: The Rough Guide. Rough Guides, 1995. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14132. £4.50

162. Westacott, H.D.: The Walker's Handbook. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6658. £1.25

163. Williams, Howard: The Diary of a Rowing Tour from Oxford to London in 1875. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1982. Paperback, small 4to, pp 167, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Light cover creasing and a small label ghost to the front cover, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17445. £5.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies