BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

BUSINESS

 

1. Allen, Roger E. and Stephen D.: Winnie-the-Pooh on Problem Solving. New York: Dutton, 1995 (1st). Hardback, small square 8vo, pp xi+175, E.H. Shepard illustrations. In which Pooh, Piglet and Friends explore how to solve problems so you can too. Sequel to Winnie-the-Pooh on Management. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12099. £6.50

2. Anderson, David R, Dennis J. Sweeney and Thomas A. Williams: Modern Business Statistics With Microsoft Excel. South-Western/Thomson Learning, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xxiv+936. Fine. No CD-ROM. No dust jacket. ISBN 0324121741. Stock ref 21119. £25.00

3. Bailey, Frederick: Current Practice in Company Accounts. Accountancy Age Books: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5308. £1.00

4. Beardshaw, John and David Palfreman: The Organisation in its Environment. Plymouth: Macdonald and Evans, 1984 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+655. Integrated study of the way in which social, economic, legal and political forces influence business organisations. Vg. Stock ref 11921. £6.50

5. Bose, Mihir: How to Invest for a Bear Market. Flame Books: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5266. £1.50

6. Bose, Mihir: The Crash. Mandarin: What caused the 1987-8 world market slump - and what it means for the future. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5274. £2.00

7. Bowen, David: Shaking the Iron Universe: British Industry in the 1980s. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+324. Light bump to the top fore-edge corner of the front board, owner's sig to ffep, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14501. £7.50

8. Carnall, Colin A.: Strategic Change. Oxford: Butterworth/Heinemann, 1997. Management Readers series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+275. Collection of articles examining how we can understand the process of change and how we can use this knowledge to create the future. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0750619325 Stock ref 20188. £25.00

9. Carroll, Paul: Big Blues: The Unmaking of I.B.M. London: Weidenfield & Nicholson: 1993. Hardback. First U.K. edition of the definitive account of I.B.M.'s corporate failings. Fine with Fine dust jacket under loose film, 375pp. Stock ref 581. £7.50

10. Carter, Roger: Business Administration: A Textbook for the Computer Age. Heinemann: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5339. £1.50

11. Conner, Dennis with Edward Claflin: The Art of Winning. Wellingborough: Thorsons Publishing Group, 1989. The world's leading yachtsman reveals proven techniques for motivation, teamwork and success in life. Hardback. pp xxii+212. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 167. £5.00

12. Coopers and Lybrand: Tax Saving for Your Business 1988-89. Kogan Page: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5304. £2.00

13. Crawford, Fred and Ryan Mathews: The Myth of Excellence: Why Great Companies Never Try to be Best at Everything. New York: Crown Business, 2001. Cap Gemini Ernst and Young special edition. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+252. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0609608207. Stock ref 19451. £5.00

14. DiVanna, Joseph A.: Thinking Beyond Technology: Creating New Value in Business. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+226. Vg+ in dust jacket with creases to the rear and to the front fold-in. ISBN 1403902550. Stock ref 19597. £10.00

15. Dorsey, David: The Force. London: Century, 1994 Hardback. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 173. £5.00

16. Floyd, David: Letts Study Guide: A Level Business Studies. Letts: Paperback, large 4to. Stock ref 6763. £5.00

17. Frantz, Douglas: Mr Diamond. Pan: The story of Dennis Levine, Wall Street's most infamous insider trader. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5286. £2.00

18. Goldsmith, Walter and David Clutterbuck: The Winning Streak Check Book. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5310. £1.50

19. Gregory, Martyn: Dirty Tricks: British Airways' Secret Tricks Against Virgin Atlantic. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxi+408, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of one of the most intensely fought battles in British commercial history. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10587. £7.50

20. Groves, L.W.J.: Principles of International Marketing Research. Oxford: Blackwell, 1999 (reprint). Principles of Export Guidebooks series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+135. A comprehensive guide to the issues involved in assessing export markets. Creased to the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0631193553. Stock ref 19774. £12.50

21. Jackson, Keith and Miyuki Tomioka: The Changing Face of Japanese Management. London: Routledge, 2004. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+260. Fine. ISBN 0415287456. Stock ref 21044. £17.50

22. Jacobs, Joseph J.: The Anatomy of an Entrepreneur: Family, Culture and Ethics. London: Macdonald, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+274, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0356207757. Stock ref 20631. £5.00

23. James, Kim and Tanya Arroba: Energizing the Workplace: A Strategic Response to Stress. Aldershot: Gower, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+178. A straightforward and practical book which outlines a new model covering all the elements needed to manage organizational stress. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0566080222. Stock ref 19582. £25.00

24. Jobber, David and John Fahy: Foundations of Marketing. London: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Paperback, 4to, pp xxv+355. A concise introduction to the theory and practice of marketing. Owner's name to the half-title page, light bumping to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0077098668. Stock ref 21366. £15.00

25. Kara, Helen and Paul Muir: Commissioning Consultancy: Managing Outside Expertise to Improve Your Services. Lyme Regis: Russell House Publishing, 2003. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+160. Vg+. ISBN 1903855292. Stock ref 21221. £20.00

26. Kempner, Thomas (ed): The Penguin Management Handbook. London: Penguin, 1987 (4th edition). Paperback, B format, pp xxxi+576. Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7475. £6.00

27. Kolb, David A., Irwin M. Rubin, James McIntyre: Organizational Psychology: Readings on Human Behavior in Organizations. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1971 (4th edition). Behavioral Science in Business Series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+639. Vg+. Stock ref 5077. £10.00

28. Lane, Christel: Management and Labour in Europe: The Industrial Enterprise in Germany, Britain and France. Aldershot: Edward Elgar, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+328. A clear, logical and helpful discussion of management in Europe. A few areas of underlining and a few marginal notes, ink number to rfep, spotting to top fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1852780584. Stock ref 18313. £17.50

29. Lewis, Michael: Liar's Poker: Two cities, true greed. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1989 Hardback. pp 224. Vg/F in slightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 169. £5.00

30. Lobley, Derek: Success in Commerce. John Murray (2nd edition): Paperback, 8vo. Ex-library. Stock ref 7384. £1.50

31. Markides, Constantinos C.: All the Right Moves: A Guide to Crafting Breakthrough Strategy. Boston: Harvard Business School Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+220. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0875848338. Stock ref 19598. £10.00

32. McFarland, D.E.: Personnel Management. Penguin Modern Management Readings: Paperback. Stock ref 5317. £1.00

33. McLoughlin, Jane: Up and Running: Women in Business. Virago: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5265. £3.00

34. Michaud, Claude and Jean-Claude Thoenig: Making Strategy and Organization Compatible. Basingstoke: Palgrave Mamillan, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+196. Required reading for those who want to understand and master the complexity of the 21st century enterprise. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1403911231. Stock ref 19583. £17.50

35. Mogano, M: How to Start and Run Your Own Business. Graham and Trotman: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5302. £2.00

36. Moschandreas, Maria: Business Economics. London: Routledge, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xix+538. Shows how economic theories and concepts can be effectively applied in a business context. A few pages with corner creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415109108. Stock ref 19374. £10.00

37. O'Shea, Daniel: Investing for Beginners. FTBP, 1982: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 15149. £2.50

38. Paton, Rob and Greg Clark, Geoff Jones, Jenny Lewis, Paul Quintas: The New Management Reader. London: Routledge, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+283. An examination of the circumstances and ideas shaping the new management. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 16058. £9.50

39. Pendlebury, John, Benoit Grouard, Francis Meston: The Ten Keys to Successful Change Management. Chichester: Wiley, 1998. Hardback, 8vo, pp xviii+299. Describes the dynamics of change in the management process and presents a practical way of managing it. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0471979309. Stock ref 19325. £22.50

40. Rawnsley, Judith: Going for Broke: Nick Leeson and the Collapse of Barings Bank. London: Harper Collins, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated with b/w plates. In price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16256. £3.00

41. Reed, Arthur: Airline: The Inside story of British Airways. London: BBC Books, 1990 Hardback. pp160. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 175. £5.00

42. Ribeaux, Peter and Stephen E. Poppleton: Psychology and Work: An Introduction. London: Macmillan, 1981 (reprint). The Macmillan Business Management and Administration Series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+362. Vg under adhesive film. Stock ref 5075. £5.00

43. Sieff, Marcus: On Management: The Marks and Spencer Way. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 Hardback. pp ix+189. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 174. £6.00

44. Solomon, Muriel: Working with Difficult People. New York: Prentice Hall, 2002 (revised and expanded). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+319. Techniques and strategies to use when dealing with people who make your life difficult. Near Fine. ISBN 0735202915. Stock ref 18551. £5.00

45. Suneja, Vivek (ed): Understanding Business: Markets. London: Routledge, 2000. Understanding Business Behaviour series. Paperback, small 4to, pp x+288. A multidimensional approach to the market economy. Fine. ISBN 0415238587. Stock ref 19975. £15.00

46. Taylor, Paul and Don Dunning: Statistics for Business: A Course Unit Approach. Polytech Publishers: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5275. £2.50

47. Thomason, George: A Textbook of Personnel Management. Institute of Personnel Management: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5305. £2.50

48. Walton, Pam: Job Sharing: A Practical Guide. Kogan Page: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5278. £2.00

49. Whitehead, Geoffrey: Commerce Made Simple. W.H. Allen Made Simple Books: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5279. £1.50

50. Williams, Keith C.: Behavioural Aspects of Marketing. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1992 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+235. A review of the main areas of behavioural research and an in-depth examination of their specific relevance to marketing. Light crease to the spine and to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover. Binding sound, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0750606088. Stock ref 19709. £5.00


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies