BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

CHESS

 

1. Abrahams, Gerald: Technique in Chess. New York: Dover, 1973. Paperback, 8vo, pp 216. Expalins the general concepts of chess technique and the methods of using technique to plan ahead. Bookseller's sticker to the inside of the front cover, small crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 048622953X. Stock ref 20461. £7.50

2. Alexander, C.H.O'D: Alekhine's Best Games of Chess 1938-1945. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1966 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 117. Fist published in 1949. Selection of Alekhine's final games. Foyles sticker to the fep, light foxing to the rear end-papers, light edge-spotting otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 20530. £12.50

3. Ban, Jeno: The Tactics of End-Games. New York: Dover, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp 214. Offers hundreds of ways of snatching draws from lost positions in Chess and wins from equality or worse. Fine. ISBN 0486297055. Stock ref 20476. £15.00

4. Bouwmeister, H.: Modern End-Game Studies for the Chess-Player. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1959. Hardback, 12mo, pp 128. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, foxing to the end-papers, fore-edges a little soiled otherwise Good. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20557. £6.00

5. Chandler, Murray (ed): Tournament Chess Volume 2. Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1982. Paperback, 4to, pp v+184. A few games neatly ticked. A few games have the competitors' names neatly highlighted. Overall Vg. Stock ref 6390. £7.50

6. Chandler, Murray (ed): Tournament Chess Volume 1. Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1981. Paperback, 4to, pp v+147. Front cover corner creased, a few games neatly ticked. A few games have the competitors' names neatly highlighted. Overall Vg. Stock ref 6389. £7.50

7. Coles, R.N.: Dynamic Chess: The Modern Style of Aggressive Play. New York: Dover, 1966 (later reprint). Revised and enlarged edition of a work first published by Pitman and Sons, London, 1956. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+195. Includes ninety fascinating annotated games. Vg+. ISBN 0486216764. Stock ref 20464. £7.00

8. Concannon, Brian (ed): Year Book of Chess: 1992. British Chess Federation. Paperback, pp vi+184. Vg/F. Price includes postage. Stock ref 655. £5.00

9. de Firmian, Nick: Batsford's Modern Chess Openings. London: Batsford, 2000 (14th edition, completely revised). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+708. Standard reference work on chess openings. Creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0713486562. Stock ref 20473. £12.50

10. Euwe, Dr. Max: Judgment and Planning in Chess. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1953 (reprinted 1967). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+190. Ex-library, stamps, removed stickers etc, ffep removed, some pencil annotation, some pages with stains, spine and the top of the front board a little faded. No dust jacket. Offered as a reading copy. Stock ref 20573. £6.00

11. Evans, Larry: The 10 Most Common Chess Mistakes... and How to Avoid Them. New York: Cardoza, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp 250. Coffee (?) stain to front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1580420095. Stock ref 19293. £3.00

12. Fletcher, L. Elliott: Gambits Accepted: A Survey of Opening Sacrifices. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1954. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+254. Identifies eighty-four opening chess gambits. Spine lightly faded with a small heavily faded area at the top of the spine. Vg- in dust jacket with a few splash marks, lightly soiled to the front and rear, more heavily so to the spine, small loss at the head of the spine, fraying at the foot and tape to the inside of the front spine edge. Stock ref 20472. £7.00

13. Helms, Hermann (editor): The Book of the New York International Chess Tournament 1924. New York: Dover, n.d. Complete unabridged reprint of the 1925 edition. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+270 with 15 b/w photographs. Containing the authorized account of the 110 games played March- April 1924, with original annotations by Alexander Alekhine. Spine slightly faded, light edge-spotting otherwise Vg. ISBN 0486207528. Stock ref 20533. £10.00

14. Horowitz, I.A.: Chess Openings: Theory and Practice. London: Faber, 1965. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+789. Every significant variation of every opening in the repertoire of master chess is exhaustively analysed. Vg in shabby dust jacket, spine panel almost detached, edges rubbed, now held together under removable film. Stock ref 20479. £20.00

15. Kasparov, Garry and Raymond Keene: Batsford Chess Openings 2. London: Batsford, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+413. A little yellowed to the fore-edges otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 15699. £8.50

16. Kasparov, Garry with Donald Trelford: Child of Change: An Autobiography. London: Hutchinson, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+243, illustrated with b/w plates. Light water marking to boards has cockled and stained the reverse of the dust jacket. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13726. £6.50

17. Kasparov, Gary: Kasparov Teaches Chess. London: Batsford, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp iv+124. Edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0173455268. Stock ref 20547. £3.00

18. Keene, Raymond: The Complete Book of Gambits. London: Batsford, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp 224. The first book to deal systematically with chess gambits as a whole, covers every recognised gambit. A couple of small spots to the fore-edges, light creasing to the top edge of the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713468769. Stock ref 20462. £8.00

19. Korn, Walter: Modern Chess Openings. London: Pitman Publishing, 1974 11th edition (reprint) Hardback. pp xvii+374. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 75. £5.00

20. Korn, Walter: Modern Chess Openings. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1982 (12th edition, reprinted 1985). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+457. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0713621990 Stock ref 20567. £5.00

21. Kotov, A. and M. Yudovitch: The Soviet School of Chess. New York: Dover, 1961 (later reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 390. The body of the book is devoted to 128 brilliant games, most of them unavailable elsewhere. Front free-endpaper has owner's name to the top and a small doodle to the lower fore-edge corner, edges spotted, small label scar to the front cover, spine creased and with a small split to the lower front spine corner. A Good working copy. ISBN 0486200264. Stock ref 20556. £5.00

22. Kotov, Alexander: Train Like a Grandmaster. London: Batsford, 1984 (2nd impression). The Club Player's Library series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 124. Edges yellowing, otherwise sound and clean. Vg. ISBN 0713436093. Stock ref 20534. £12.00

23. Kotov, Alexander: Think Like a Grandmaster. London: Batsford, 1972 (2nd impression). Hardback, 8vo, pp 200. Small stain to the lower fore-edge at the foot of the spine, minor leeching into the lower margins, text unaffected otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, spine and edges a little faded otherwise Vg. ISBN 071340356X. Stock ref 20566. £5.00

24. Laskar, Dr. Emanuel: Laskar's Manual of Chess. New York: Dover, 1960 (later reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xli+349. Pencil annotation, creased to the spine and the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover. Otherwise G+. ISBN 0486206408. Stock ref 20548. £2.00

25. Lasker, Edward: Modern Chess Strategy. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1951 (reprinted 1963). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+217. Vg in dust jacket with a little light edge-wear, Vg-. Stock ref 20561. £5.00

26. Love, John: Positional Ideas in Chess. London: A and C Black, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 242. Pencil annotation, heavy in places, spine concave, creased and somewhat faded, light cover creasing. Binding sound. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0713655232. Stock ref 20531. £8.00

27. Mackett-Beeson, A.E.J.: Chessmen. London: Octopus, 1973. Hardback, square 4to, pp 97, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Chesspieces through the ages. Vg in pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12920. £5.00

28. Mason, James: The Principles of Chess in Theory and Practice. London: Horace Cox, 1902. Hardback, 12mo, pp viii+330. Light flecking to the front board, small loss at the head of the spine, front hinge a little weak, end-paper edges foxed with occasional spotting elsewhere. No dust jacket. G. Stock ref 20558. £6.00

29. Nimzowitsch, Aron: My System. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1929 (1964, 9th printing). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+265. Ex-library, stamps, some tipexed-out, front end-paper removed and strong tape applied to the hinge, pencil annotation otherwise G in dust jacket with creasing to the front fold-in, and a tape-mark around the spine. Stock ref 20562. £5.00

30. Norwood, David: Vishy Anand Chess Super Talent. London: Batsford, 1995. Paperback, pp 144. Some impressed marks to front cover which do not break the surface. Overall Vg-. Stock ref 637. £6.50

31. Nunn, John: Tactical Chess Endings. London: Batsford, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+208. Improve your chess by unlocking the secrets of the endgame. A few small indented marks to the front cover, light moisture marking to the top fore-edge corner otherwise sound and internally clean, Vg. ISBN 0713459379. Stock ref 19805. £5.00

32. O'Connell, Kevin J.: The Batsford Chess Yearbook. London: Batsford, 1975. Hardback, pp viii+212. Vg in dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 641. £10.00

33. Pachman, Ludah (Based on a MS by): Chess: Indian Defences. Sutton Coldfield, Chess Ltd, n.d. Hardback. pp 315. Vg in slightly worn dust jacket. Title given as "Chess: Indian Systems" on title page. Stock ref 68. £20.00

34. Renaud, Georges and Victor Kahn: The Art of Checkmate. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1955 (1st edition). Hardback, 12mo, pp vi+208. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20565. £5.00

35. Reti, Richard: Masters of the Chess Board. London: G Bell and Sons, 1965 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+211. Ex-library, stamps, tipex marks to the end-papers, front end-paper removed and strong tape applied to the front hinge, fore-edge spotting and a small stain to the front fore-edge, dust jacket has fraying and small loss to the head and tail of the spine, tape mark around the spine towards the bottom edge and closed edge-tears. Offered as a reading copy. Stock ref 20554. £7.50

36. Reuben, Stewart: Chess Openings: Your Choice! London: Cadogan Chess, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+239. Slight stain to top fore-edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1857440706. Stock ref 18900. £8.50

37. Schiller, Eric: World Champion Openings. New York: Cardoza, 1998 (2nd printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 373+adverts. The definitive guide to the concepts and secrets of chess openings as played by the world champions. Vg. ISBN 0940685698. Stock ref 19806. £6.50

38. Speelman, Jon, Jon Tisdall, Bob Wade: Batsford Chess Endings. London: Batsford, 1994 (reprinted with corrections). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 448. Definitive endgame encyclopaedia. Vg+. ISBN 0713444207 Stock ref 20475. £10.00

39. Suetin, A.S.: Modern Chess Opening Theory. Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1965 (reprinted 1978). Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+322. Opening theory by the Soviet grandmaster. Spine creased and off square otherwise Vg. ISBN 008011198X. Stock ref 20474. £5.00

40. Tarrasch, Dr.: The Game of Chess: A Systematic Text-Book for Beginners and More Experienced Players. London: Chatto and Windus, 1935 (reprinted 1938). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+423. Cloth worn at the corners, lower front fore-edge corner bumped, paper split to both hinges, covers still attached, owner's name to the ffep. A Good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20559. £6.50

41. Tartakower, Dr S. and J. du Mont: 500 Master Games of Chess. Book I: Open Games. London: G. Bell and Sons,1952. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvii+304+Index. 500 games selected from some 8000 tournament and match games and presented in chronological order. Occasional pencil annotation. End-papers foxed, some discoloration to the fore-edges, crease to the spine, cloth faded at the top of the spine. Good in Poor dust jacket, split to the spine edges, chips and edge-tears, tape repairs to the inner surface. Stock ref 20553. £8.00

42. Tseitlin, Mikhail: Winning with the Schliemann. Cowley: Maxwell Macmillan, 1991. Maxwell Macmillan Chess series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 155. Analysis of the opening gambit. Vg+. ISBN 185744017X. Stock ref 19287. £5.00

43. Vukovic, V.: The Art of Attack in Chess. Oxford: Pergamon, 1965 (reprinted 1968). Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+422. Some light pencil annotation, spine creased and off square, covers a little soiled. A good working copy. ISBN 0080111963. Stock ref 20480. £3.00

44. Yermolinsky, Alex: The Road to Chess Improvement. London: Gambit, 1999(reprinted, 2000). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 224. A US champion provides solutions to real-life chess problems. Bookseller's sticker to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1901983242. Stock ref 20478. £6.00

45. Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene: The Art of Chess Combination: A Guide for all Players of the Game. London: Chatto and Windus, 1936. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+212. Gilt titles faded to the spine, light foxing, occasional pencil marks to the text otherwise G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20560. £6.00

46. Znosko-Borovsky, Eugene: The Middle Game in Chess. London: G. Bell and Sons, 1938 (reprinted 1946). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+222. Binding sound, text unmarked, Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 20564. £5.00


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies