BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

CHILDREN'S BOOKS

 

1. ...: Joe 90 Annual. Century 21 Publishing Ltd and City Magazines Ltd, 1969. Hardback, 4to, pp 93. Owner's name stamp to the front free end paper otherwise unmarked, not price-clipped. Laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Vg. Stock ref 20311. £6.00

2. ....: The Dandy and The Beano: Fifty Golden Years. London: D.C. Thomson, 1987. Hardback, large 4to, pp 144. Fifty years of favourite comic characters. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12698. £10.00

3. ....: Hurricane Annual 1970. London: IPC Magazines, 1969. Hardback, 4to, pp 159. Laminated pictorial boards. Edges a little tanned otherwise Vg. Not price-clipped, no markings. ISBN 090037635X. Stock ref 20314. £5.00

4. ....: The Dandy Book 1978. London: D.C. Thomson, 1977. Hardback, 4to. Laminated pictorial boards, not price-clipped, no markings. Vg. Stock ref 20313. £5.00

5. ....: Diana for Girls 1979. Dundee and London: D.C. Thomson, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 125. No markings, Vg in edge worn dust jacket with a few edge tears. Stock ref 20315. £5.00

6. ....: The Official Thunderbirds Annual 1993. London: Grandreams, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 45. A nice clean copy in glazed pictorial boards. Fine. Stock ref 10116. £5.00

7. ....: The Legend of Desperate Dan: 60 Years of Classic Cartoon Art. London: D.C. Thomson, 1997. Hardback, outsize 4to, pp 93, illustrated in colour and b/w. Selection of Dan's adventures over sixty years. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11793. £10.00

8. ....: The Official Captain Scarlet and the Mysterions Annual 1993. London: Grandreams., 1993. Hardback, 4to. pp 47. A nice clean copy in glazed pictorial boards. Fine. Stock ref 10115. £5.00

9. Barker, Cicely M.: Flower Fairies of the Seasons. London: Blackie, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in near Fine dust jacket in lightly rubbed slip-case with a small nick to the top edge. Stock ref 14378. £15.00

10. Briggs, Raymond: The Snowman. Puffin: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 14635. £2.50

11. Carroll, Lewis: The Best of Lewis Carroll. Secaucus: Castle, n.d. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+439, with b/w illustrations by John Tenniel and Henry Holiday. Contains: Alice in Wonderland; Through the Looking Glass; The Hunting of the Snark; A Tangled Tale; Phantasmagoria and Nonsense from Letters. Owner's name to title page otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15378. £5.00

12. Colfer, Eoin: Artemis Fowl. Puffin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15605. £2.00

13. Dahl, Roald: George's Marvellous Medicine. Puffin: Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7604. £1.50

14. de Brunhoff, Jean: Babar the King. London: Methuen, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large folio. pp 49, illustrated in colour. Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14837. £6.50

15. Eagle Annual: 1983. IPC Magazines. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Near Fine, free from marks. Stock ref 6843. £5.00

16. Eagle Annual: 1984. IPC Magazines. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Near Fine, free from marks. Stock ref 6844. £5.00

17. Eagle Annual: 1985. IPC Magazines. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Near Fine, free from marks. Stock ref 6845. £5.00

18. Eagle Annual: 1986. IPC Magazines. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Near Fine, free from marks. Stock ref 6846. £5.00

19. Eagle Annual: 1987. IPC Magazines. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Near Fine, free from marks. Stock ref 6847. £5.00

20. Foss, Michael (ed): A Treasury of Nursery Rhymes with Classic Illustrations. London: Book Club Associates, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. A wide variety of rhymes and verses from all parts of the English-speaking world. Owner's plate to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14545. £5.00

21. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1983. Express Newspapers. Corners a little worn, price-clipped. Otherwise clean with no marking to pages. Stock ref 893. £7.50

22. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1993. Express Newspapers. A nice tight, clean copy with small indented marks to the top and bottom rear board edges. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. Paintings not done. Stock ref 14362. £7.50

23. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1991. Express Newspapers. A very nice tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. No painting this year. Stock ref 900. £10.00

24. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1987. Express Newspapers. A very nice tight, clean copy. Name not filled in. Not price-clipped. Painting not done. Stock ref 895. £12.50

25. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1990. Express Newspapers. A nice clean copy. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. No painting this year. 70th anniversary edition. Stock ref 17306. £7.50

26. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1992. Express Newspapers. A nice tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. Paintings not done. Stock ref 901. £8.50

27. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1990. Express Newspapers. A very nice tight, clean copy, with dust wrapper/poster. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. No painting this year. 70th anniversary edition. Stock ref 899. £12.50

28. Illustrated by John Harrold: Rupert Annual: 1989. Express Newspapers. A very nice tight, clean copy. Not price-clipped. Name not filled in. No painting this year. Book seller's price label on rear cover. Stock ref 898. £12.50

29. Lofts, W.O.G. and D.J. Adley (Revised and Updated by John Beck): The New Rupert Index. Lewes: John Beck, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp 118, illustrated in b/w. Details of all known published Rupert stories. Illustrations show how Rupert has developed and act as an aid to book identification. Includes an alphabetical checklist of stories. Light thumb-marking to covers otherwise Vg+. A clean sound copy. ISBN 095173380X. Stock ref 20301. £25.00

30. McCulloch, Derek: Uncle Mac's Children's Hour Book. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd., n.d. Pictorial Boards with red cloth spine. Corners and edges a little worn, but a nice copy: sound and clean, free from annotation. Stock ref 4. £5.00

31. Moore, Doris Langley: Book of Scraps: New Verses for Old Pictures. Andre Deutsch: Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6737. £1.50

32. Morris, Gwladys Evan: Tales from Bernard Shaw. London: Harrap, 1929 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 216. Illustrated in colour by Phyllis A. Terry. Tales from Shaw retold in a jungle setting. Boards a little dusty with some spotting to the spine and rear. Owner's inscription to ffep. Sound and internally clean. The illustrations are nice and bright. Stock ref 8831. £7.50

33. Opie, Iona and Peter: The Oxford Nursery Rhyme Book. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995. Hardback, pp xiv+224. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine in like dust jacket with very minor cockling to top edge. A nice bright, clean copy. Stock ref 654. £8.00

34. Rees-Williams, Gwladys and Brian: What I Cannot Tell My Mother Is Not Fit For Me To Know. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981 Stories, lessons, poems, and songs our great-great grandmothers and our great-great grandfathers heard, read, and sang in school and at home. Taken mainly from school textbooks, readers, reciters, and songbooks of the nineteenth century. Hardback. pp x+198. F in dust jacket with slightly faded spine. Illustrated throughout. Stock ref 359. £5.00

35. Richards, Frank: Billy Bunter at Butlins. London: Cassell, 1961. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+318, illustrated by C.H. Chapman. Butlin Beaver Club Edition. Spotting to the fore-edges, a few page corners creased otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket with small loss to the head of the spine, not price-clipped. Now protected under loose film. Stock ref 20303. £6.00

36. Sheldon, Dyan and Gary Blythe: The Whales' Song. Hutchinson: Hardback, oblong 4to, colour illustrations by Gary Blythe. Glazed pictorial boards, crumpled dust jacket. Stock ref 14642. £3.50

37. Sibley, Brian: The Magical World of Narnia. Lions: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 15151. £2.00

38. Stilgoe, Richard: Brilliant the Dinosaur. Pavilion: Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated by David Melling. In dust jacket. Stock ref 14641. £3.50

39. Tourtel, Mary: Rupert and Dapple. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Hardback, 8vo, pp 62 in glazed pictorial boards. Rupert Little Bear Library No. 10. Pages slightly yellowed otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8836. £5.00

40. Wilde, Oscar: The Fairy Tales of Oscar Wilde. London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1993. Illustrated, in colour, by Michael Hague. Hardback, 4to, pp 183. Nine fairy stories written by Wilde for his sons. Fine book in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 4585. £8.50


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies