BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

COOKERY

 

1. ....: Malaysian Festival Cuisine. Kuala Lumpar: Berita Publishing, 1995. Paperback, 4to, pp viii+136, illustrated with colour photographs. Malayan, Chinese and Indian cookery for festival occasions. Nearly 200 recipes. Vg+. Stock ref 17774. £7.50

2. ....: Farmhouse Cookery: Recipes From a Country Kitchen. London: Reader's Digest, 1980. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp 400, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Creasing to the lower fore-edge corners of the last few pages otherwise Vg in pictorial boards. No Dust jacket. Stock ref 20136. £7.50

3. ....: Masterchef: The Best of British Cooking. London: Dealerfield, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates. All the recipes from the new series of BBC TV's Masterchef and Junior Masterchef. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12670. £8.50

4. Abensur, Nadine: Cranks Light: 100 Recipes for Vitality and Health. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Recipes from Cranks Food Director. Nutritional analysis for every recipe. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12666. £7.50

5. Abensur, Nadine: Cranks Light: 100 Recipes for Vitality and Health. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Recipes from Cranks Food Director. Nutritional analysis for every recipe. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17766. £5.00

6. Adam, Hans Karl: The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to German Cookery. London: Bonanza Books, 1971(reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 215, illustrated with colour plates. Top corner of last few pages creased otherwise Vg in lightly soiled dust jacket. Stock ref 15528. £6.50

7. Ager, Anne (ed): Quick and Easy Cooking. Reader's Digest: Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6733. £3.50

8. Allen, Brigid (ed): Food: An Oxford Anthology. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+417. Wide ranging collection of comment and opinion on food. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12810. £9.50

9. Atkinson, Catherine et al: Thai and Chinese: Simple Cookery. London: Starfire, 2001. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A sumptuous range of simple recipes for every occasion. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15635. £10.00

10. Ayrton, Elisabeth: The Cookery of England. London: Purnell Book Services Book Club Edition, 1975. Hardback, small 4to, pp 547. Being a Collection of Recipes for Traditional Dishes of All Kinds from the Fifteenth Century to the Present Day, with Notes on their Social and Culinary Background. Boards a little faded to the edges and spine otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little yellowed otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18389. £15.00

11. Baines, Ed: Entertain. London: Kyle Cathie, 2001. Hardback, 4to, pp256, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. TV tie-in. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15664. £12.50

12. Barry, Michael: Michael Barry's Food and Drink Cookbook. London: BBC, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. 250 favourite recipes. Near Fine in creased dust jacket. Stock ref 13421. £7.50

13. Barry, Michael: Exotic Food the Crafty Way. Norwich: Jarrold, 1996. Paperback, square 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+. ISBN 071170855X. Stock ref 21301. £2.50

14. Barry, Michael, Jill Goolden, Chris Kelly: The Second Food and Drink Book. BBC: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 13273. £2.00

15. Bentley, James: Life and Food in the Dordogne. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+184. Recipes and personal observation from Perigord. Fine in dust jacket with a light crease to the front, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 9946. £7.50

16. Bharadwaj, Monisha: Stylish Indian in Minutes. London: Kyle Cathie, 2002. Paperback, small landscape 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 140 innovative and traditional recipes. Vg+. ISBN 1856265919. Stock ref 19795. £5.00

17. Bissell, Tom and Frances: An A-Z of Food and Wine in Plain English. London: Macmillan, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp vi+242. Foods arranged alphabetically with recipes and wine recommendations. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0333741315. Stock ref 19839. £8.00

18. Black, Maggie: The Medieval Cookbook. London: British Museum Press, 1992 (reprinted 1996). Paperback, small landscape 4to, pp 142, illustrated in colour and b/w. Includes eighty recipes drawn from medieval manuscripts and adapted for the modern cook. Vg. ISBN 071410583X. Stock ref 20437. £5.00

19. Bland, Christopher and Linda Kelly (eds): Feasts: An Anthology. London: Constable, 1987 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 266. One hundred meals from literature. Small red mark to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0094677603. Stock ref 19586. £5.00

20. Blue, Rabbi Lionel: Bedside Manna: More Recipes for Body and Soul. London: Gollancz, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 7159. £5.00

21. Blythman, Joanna: Shopped: The Shocking Power of British Supermarkets. London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+368. Vg. ISBN 0007158033 Stock ref 20897. £2.50

22. Bourdain, Anthony: A Cooks Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278. An exuberant and terrifying account of life on the culinary edge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13392. £10.00

23. Bourdain, Anthony: Kitchen Confidential: Adventures in the Culinary Underbelly. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+310. The secrets of the restaurant business. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13393. £10.00

24. Bourdain, Anthony: A Cooks Tour: In Search of the Perfect Meal. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278. An exuberant and terrifying account of life on the culinary edge. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17213. £5.00

25. Bowen, Carol: Best-Ever Cook's Collection: Microwave. Avonmouth: Parragon, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Over 160 step-by-step microwave recipes. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with light wear to the top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg. ISBN 0752523899. Stock ref 20135. £12.50

26. Bowyer, Alison: Delia Smith: The Biography. London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+243, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Minor moisture mark to lower rear board and dust jacket otherwise Vg+/Vg+. Stock ref 12407. £7.50

27. Boxer, Arabella: The Hamlyn Herb Book. London: Hamlyn, 1996. Hardback, square 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs. Complete guide to culinary herbs with over 170 recipes. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15301. £12.50

28. Boxer, Arabella: Arabella Boxer's Garden Cookbook. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 343. Over 300 vegetable recipes with a comprehensive dictionary of virtually every vegetable and herb. Vg+. ISBN 0297786401. Stock ref 20261. £7.50

29. Bramley, Tessa: The Instinctive Cook. London: Merehurst, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs by Michelle Garrett. Seasonal recipes from the chef and owner of the Old Vicarage restaurant at Ridgeway, outside Sheffield. Title page inscribed "In memory of a special evening. Happy cooking!" and signed by the author. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17765. £10.00

30. Bramley, Tessa: The Instinctive Cook. London: Merehurst, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs by Michelle Garrett. Seasonal recipes from the chef and owner of the Old Vicarage restaurant at Ridgeway, outside Sheffield. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1853913693 Stock ref 18813. £7.50

31. Brand-Miller, Jennie, Kaye Foster-Powell: The New Glucose Revolution: Life Plan. Sydney: Hodder, 2002 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 240. First published as The Glucose Revolution GI Plus. The glycemic index solution for optimum health. Recipes by Lisa Lintner. Vg+. ISBN 0733616003. Stock ref 18134. £5.00

32. Brand-Miller, Jennie, Kaye Foster-Powell, Stephen Colagiuri: The New Glucose Revolution. Sydney: Hodder, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+350. Revised edition of a book first published as The GI Factor. The glycemic index solution for optimum health. Includes recipes by Kaye Foster-Powell and Lisa Lintner. Vg. ISBN 0733615007. Stock ref 18133. £6.00

33. Bremness, Lesley: Crabtree and Evelyn Fragrant Herbal: Enhancing Your Life with Aromatic Herbs and Essential Oils. London: Quadrille, 1998. Hardback, square 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Describes herbs in terms of their mood-enhancing qualities. Includes recipes for meals and herbal teas and an illustrated A to Z of more than 120 herbs with details of their aromatic properties, uses and cultivation. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 189998836X. Stock ref 18471. £15.00

34. Brennan, Jennifer: The Cuisines of Asia. London: Macdonald, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+542. Authentic recipes and cooking techniques from China, Japan, Korea, Indonesia, India, The Philippines, Malaysia, Thailand and Vietnam. Crease to spine otherwise Vg in lightly chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10718. £10.00

35. Broughton, Kathleen: Pressure Cooking Day by Day. London: Kaye and Ward, 1978 (12th imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 315. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7178. £7.50

36. Brown, Sarah: Sarah Brown's Vegetarian Microwave Cookbook. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1987 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. More than 100 delicious time-saving dishes. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17775. £5.00

37. Brown, Sarah: Sarah Brown's Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993 (6th imp). Hardback, small square 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0863180426. Stock ref 19047. £4.00

38. Burden, Ross: At Home with Ross Burden: Delicious Seasonal Recipes for Entertaining Friends. London: Metro, 1998. Paperback, small 4to, pp vi+249, illustrated with colour plates. Recipes designed for home cooking. Vg. ISBN 1900512556. Stock ref 19974. £5.00

39. Burden, Ross: At Home with Ross Burden; Delicious Seasonal Recipes for Entertaining Friends. London: Metro Books, 1998. Paperback, small 4to, pp vi+249, illustrated with colour plates. Light corner creasing to cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15919. £7.50

40. Calvert, Catherine: Having Tea. New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1978. Recipes and table settings by Tricia Foley and photographs by Keith Scott Morton. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+88, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 7755. £7.50

41. Campion, Allan and Michele Curtis: Sizzle! Modern Australian Barbecue Food. London: Conran Octopus, 2001. Paperback, square 4to, pp viii+168, illustrated. Nearly 200 recipes. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 15658. £5.00

42. Carluccio, Antonio: Antonio Carluccio's Passion for Pasta. London: Book Club Associates, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19108. £5.00

43. Carluccio, Antonio: Antonio Carluccio's Passion for Pasta. London: BBC, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg in dust jacket, a little creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563362545. Stock ref 21300. £5.00

44. Carrier, Robert: Cooking for You. London: Hamlyn, 1982 (10th imp). Hardback, large 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ with dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13297. £5.00

45. Carrier, Robert: Carrier's Kitchen. London: Boxtree, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 150 recipes. Vg+. ISBN 0752210327. Stock ref 19169. £3.50

46. Carrier, Robert: Classic Carrier: Robert Carrier's Cookery Cards. London: Boxtree. Thirty classic recipes on practical, portable cookery cards. Boxed and in slip-cover, still sealed under plastic. Mint. Stock ref 16054. £5.00

47. Carrier, Robert: Cooking for You. London: Hamlyn, 1973. Hardback, large 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ with dust jacket attached to boards under adhesive film. Stock ref 9903. £5.00

48. Carrier, Robert: Robert Carrier's Gourmet Vegetarian. London: Boxtree, 1994. Paperback, Large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. 150 stunning and simple recipes. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 185283952X. Stock ref 19043. £3.50

49. Castell, Hazel and Kathleen Griffin: Out of the Frying Pan: Seven Women who Changed the Course of Postwar Cookery. London: BBC, 1993. Hardback, square 8vo, pp viii+183, illustrated with b/w photographs. The influences of Marguerite Patten, Elizabeth David, Jane Grigson, Claudia Roden, Prue Leith, Madhur Jaffrey and Josceline Dimbleby are explored through exclusive interviews and personal reminiscences. Each cook's culinary style is represented by five recipes. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12279. £8.50

50. Cavallini, Stefano: Cucina Essenziale: Essential Cooking. London: Pavilion, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour throughout. More than 100 groundbreaking Italian recipes, using cooking techniques chosen to preserve the nutrients and to emphasise the essence of each individual ingredient. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15304. £15.00

51. Cavanagh, Ursula M.: Cooking and Catering the Wholefood Way. Faber: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 7149. £1.50

52. Cawley, Richard: Fast Fab Food. London: Headline, 1997. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates. 100 recipes from the Ready Steady Cook chef. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15319. £5.00

53. Cawley, Richard: Not Quite Vegetarian. London: Orbis, 1986. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Demi veg, the new style of cooking that is not quite vegetarian. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0356127729. Stock ref 19046. £4.00

54. Chamberlain, Lesley (Contributing Editor. Recipe Authors: Catherine Atkinson and Trish Davies): Russian, Polish and German Cooking. London: Hermes House, 2004. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The first full-colour, truly comprehensive collection of Eastern European recipes. Vg+. ISBN 1843098865. Stock ref 20254. £10.00

55. Chapman, Pat: Curry Club Balti Curry Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1994. Paperback, pp 152, illustrated with colour plates. Cover lightly creased to the top front fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. ISBN 0749913428. Stock ref 17988. £5.00

56. Chapman, Pat: 250 Favourite Curries and Accompaniments. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, small 4to, pp 287, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 21426. £7.50

57. Chapman, Pat: Pat Chapman's Balti Bible. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Includes over 120 delicious balti recipes and accompaniments. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0340728582. Stock ref 21365. £40.00

58. Chapman, Pat: The Curry Club Indian Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1992 (reprint). Paperback, pp 190. Over 150 vegetarian and vegan recipes. Vg. ISBN 074991162X. Stock ref 20456. £5.00

59. Claiborne, Craig: A Herb and Spice Cook Book. London: Faber and Faber, 1965. Drawings by Alice Golden, Hardback, pp xvii+334. Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with two small stains to rear. Stock ref 2898. £6.00

60. Clark, Jacqueline and Joanna Farrow: Mediterranean: A Taste of the Sun in Over 150 Recipes. London: Hermes House, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Heavy crease to the outer lower rear corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 1843090155. Stock ref 19030. £10.00

61. Clarke, Margi and Peter Cox: Margi Clarke's Better Than Sex Cookbook. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, small square 4to, pp 288, illustrated with colour plates. Over 250 quick and easy vegetarian recipes. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17780. £6.00

62. Coates, Clive: Claret. London: Century Publishing, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+424, illustrated with period engravings. Detailed and authoritative account of the top Bordeaux wines. Neat dedication on fep, otherwise near Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6499. £25.00

63. Collins, Val: Quick Creative Cuisine. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1991. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 136, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 120 recipes. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17778. £5.00

64. Critchlow, Joyce: Recipes From a Rectory Kitchen. London: Marshall Pickering, 1994. Paperback, small 4to, pp vii+214 with b/w illustrations by Molly Dowell. Through-the-year compendium of natural and healthy recipes. Vg. ISBN 0551028041. Stock ref 19466. £5.00

65. Croxford, Barbara (ed): Wheeler's New Fish Cookery. London: Ebury Press, 1986. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings. Wheeler's classic recipes as well as their latest, most inspiring ways to cook fish and shellfish. Vg dust jacket with some edge creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0852235410. Stock ref 19643. £5.00

66. Dalal, Tarla: Indian Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Hamlyn, 1983. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0600322432. Stock ref 19033. £6.00

67. Dannenberg, Linda (ed): The Celebration Cookbook. New York: Acorn, 2001. Hardback, 4to, pp xii+188. Recipes and traditions for the occasions that bring together family and friends, from fifty of the leading hotels of the world. Fine in dust jacket with a small nick at the top of the front spine edge, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17355. £6.00

68. David, Elizabeth: English Bread and Yeast Cookery. London: Penguin, 1979 (reprint). The Penguin Cookery Library. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxii+592, illustrated with line drawings by Wendy Jones. Light creasing to spine and front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14087. £8.50

69. David, Elizabeth: Summer Cooking. London: Penguin Cookery Library, 1990s (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 234. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 5969. £5.50

70. Davies, Jennifer: The Victorian Kitchen. London: BBC Books, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with period drawings and engravings and with colour photographs. Owner's inscription on ffep, otherwise Fine in Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 17818. £7.50

71. Davies, Jennifer: The Victorian Kitchen. London: BBC Books, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with period drawings and engravings and with colour photographs. Two pages have a light brown stain (from a bookmark?) otherwise near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17792. £5.00

72. de Stroumillo, Elisabeth: The Tastes of Travel: Normandy, Brittany. Collins and Harvill: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6837. £2.00

73. De' Medici, Lorenza: The De' Medici Kitchen. London: Headline, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs. More than 75 classic recipes from an acknowledged authority on Italy's culinary heritage. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 074720974X. Stock ref 19640. £7.50

74. Denny, Roz: The Vegetarian Gourmet. Oxford: Sebastian Kelly, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs. A wide range of satisfying and sumptuous dishes for those who have forsaken meat and fish. Step-by-step photographs with every recipe. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17805. £6.50

75. DeWitt, Dave and Nancy Gerlach: Fiery Cuisines: Hot and Spicy Dishes from Around the World. London: Macdonald, 1985. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Recipes from the Caribbean, India and Pakistan, the Far East, North and South America, Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0356109666. Stock ref 19798. £6.50

76. Di Lembo, Tony: California Bistro: Menus for Entertaining. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp xix+204. More than 100 recipes ordered by seasons and by special occasions. Small crease to the lower rear fore-edge cover corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15913. £7.50

77. Diamond, Harvey and Marilyn: Fit for Life: The Weight-Loss Plan That Proves It's Not What You Eat, But When and How. Pathway: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7126. £1.50

78. Doeser, Linda (ed): Best Ever Cook's Collection: Chinese. Bristol: Parragon, 1997. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Over 200 step-by-step Chinese and Asian recipes. Light crease to spine otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13061. £7.50

79. Eekhof-Stork, Nancy (edited by Adrian Bailey): The Great International Cheese Board. New York and London: Paddington Press, 1979. Paperback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated in colour. Featuring more than 450 of the world's best loved cheeses. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg. ISBN 0448220695. Stock ref 19039. £5.00

80. Ehrman, Edwina, Hazel Forsyth, Lucy Peltz, Cathy Ross: London Eats Out: 500 Years of Capital Dining. London: Philip Wilson, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated in colour and b/w. Eating out in London from 1500 to the present day, from the staff of the Museum of London. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15516. £10.00

81. Elliot, Rose: Learning to Cook Vegetarian. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. An introduction to every aspect of vegetarian cooking, with more than 200 simple yet stylish recipes. Vg+ in VG+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17773. £7.50

82. Elliot, Rose: Rose Elliot's Vegetarian Pasta. London: Harper and Collins, 1997. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates. 150 mouthwatering dishes from the expert. Vg+ in dust jacket with tears and small loss to the head of the spine, Poor. ISBN 0004129997. Stock ref 19036. £7.50

83. Ellis, Audrey: Cooking Through the Year. London: Tiger Books, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6563. £5.00

84. Ellis, Hattie: Eating England. London: Mitchell Beazley, 2001. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w photographs. Why We Eat What We Eat with More Than 500 Special Places to Shop and Eat. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1840003510. Stock ref 19585. £5.00

85. Falk, Betty: The Beginner's Cookery Book. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7119. £1.00

86. Farrington, Karen: Oils and Vinegars: A Gourmet's Guide. London: Carlton, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Comprehensive guide to two important culinary ingredients. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16147. £7.50

87. Fedak, Alina (recipes): Polish Cooking. Warsaw: Ex Libris, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. Translated into English. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 8387071323. Stock ref 15520. £10.00

88. Ferrigno, Ursula: Italy Sea to Sky: Food of the Islands, Coasts, Rivers, Mountains, Forests and Plains. London: Mitchell Beazley, 2003. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Collection of recipes based on traditional dishes. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15518. £12.50

89. Floyd, Keith: Floyd in the Soup or My Life and Other Great Escapes. Pan: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 7138. £1.50

90. Floyd, Keith: Far Flung Floyd: Keith Floyd's Guide to South-East Asian Food. London: Penguin Books/Michael Joseph, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with colour plates. Floyd's account of his travels with 100 recipes. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0718137108 Stock ref 20257. £6.00

91. Floyd, Keith: Floyd on Africa. London: Penguin, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Floyd's inimitable commentary and dozens of delectable recipes. Fine. ISBN 0140253106. Stock ref 20258. £5.00

92. Floyd, Keith: Floyd on Africa. London: Michael Joseph, 1996. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Floyd's inimitable commentary and dozens of delectable recipes. Vg+ in dust jacket, price-clipped otherwise Vg. ISBN 0718140966. Stock ref 19984. £7.50

93. Floyd, Keith: Out of the Frying Pan: An Autobiography. London: Harper Collins, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 278. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14790. £8.50

94. Floyd, Keith: Floyd on Fish. London: BBC, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates. Spine edges a little rubbed otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563204222. Stock ref 19674. £2.50

95. Froud, Nina and Tamara Lo: International Fish Dishes. London: Pelham Books, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 240. Recipes from many countries. Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10725. £7.50

96. Fuller, John: The Restaurateur's Guide to Gueridon and Lamp Cookery. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1975 (2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+162, illustrated with b/w plates. Professional guide to side-table service and carving, chafing dish and flambe cookery. ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11841. £5.00

97. Gallagher, Conrad: Conrad Gallagher's New Irish Cooking: Recipes from Dublin's Peacock Alley. Dublin: A and A Farmar, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp 183, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Recipes from the most exciting chef in Ireland. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1899047549. Stock ref 20256. £12.50

98. Gardner Merchant: Classically Inspired: A Celebration of British Food. London: Evans Brothers, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Includes contributions from renowned chefs such as Anton Edelmann, Anton Mosimann, Paul and Jeannie Rankin, Gary Rhodes, Franco Taruschio and Antony Worrall Thompson. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 17772. £5.00

99. Gayler, Paul: Raising the Heat: Cooking with Fire and Spice. London: Kyle Cathie, 2000. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour. Over 150 recipes to attract the most passionate of hot and spicy food fans. Fine in glazed boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15637. £10.00

100. Gilly, Antoine and Jack Denton Scott: Antoine Gilly's Feast of France. London: Cassell, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+387, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Over 300 easy-to-follow recipes for French provincial and haute cuisine dishes. Crease to rfep otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12399. £7.50

101. Good Housekeeping Institute: Cooking with Herbs and Spices. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket with a small closed tear and a slightly faded spine. Stock ref 6731. £3.00

102. Grant, Russell: Russell Grant's Astrological Diet Book. Lennard: Hardback, small 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6727. £3.00

103. Gray, Rose and Ruth Rogers: River Cafe Cook Book Two. London: Ebury Press, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp 352, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Over 200 sensational new recipes. Spine a little faded and lightly creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0091864194 Stock ref 19639. £8.50

104. Gray, Serena: Life's a Bitch and then You Diet. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 7127. £1.50

105. Grigson, Sophie: Sophie's Table. London: Penguin, 1992 (reprint). Penguin Cookery Library series. Paperback, B format, pp viii+280. Stimulating collection of recipes blending the classic, the exotic and the unusual. Vg+. ISBN 0140469230. Stock ref 18130. £5.00

106. Grigson, Sophie and William Black: Sophie Grigson's Travels a la Carte. London: Network, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. The rich culinary tradition of continental Europe. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15673. £6.50

107. Grigson, Sophie and William Black: Sophie Grigson's Travels a la Carte. London: Book Club Associates, 1994 (Reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. The rich culinary tradition of continental Europe. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8419. £5.00

108. Hafner, Dorinda: Tastes of Britain. London: Kyle Cathie, 1998. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 120 recipes from ethnic groups within Great Britain. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket, creased to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16319. £6.50

109. Halverhout, Heleen A.M.: Dutch Cooking. Amsterdam: De Driehoek, 1972 (7th imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 144. Traditional dishes from the Netherlands. Text is in English. Fine. ISBN 906030330X. Stock ref 20338. £5.00

110. Hambro, Nathalie: Cool Food. London: Conran Octopus, 1988. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs. Delicious dishes to serve chilled or at room temperature. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15318. £6.50

111. Hambro, Nathalie: Cool Food. London: Conran Octopus, 1988. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs. Delicious dishes to serve chilled or at room temperature. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17769. £5.00

112. Harriott, Ainsley: Ainsley Harriott's Barbecue Bible. London: BBC, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 190. Illustrated throughout in colour. Fine in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17250. £5.00

113. Harriott, Ainsley: Ainsley Harriott's Barbecue Bible. London: BBC, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 190. Illustrated throughout in colour. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4479. £7.00

114. Harris, Valentina: Valentina's Italian Regional Cookery. London: BBC, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour plates. Authentic Italian food from every Italian region. Spine creased and a little rubbed to the edges. Vg. Stock ref 11967. £5.00

115. Harris, Valentina: Italia! Italia! A Passion for the Real Food of Italy. London: Seven Dials, 2000. Paperback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Presents a national cross-section of recipes to explore and explain the basics of Italian cooking. Fine. ISBN 1841880965. Stock ref 20244. £5.00

116. Harris, Valentina: Valentina's Italian Regional Cookery. London: BBC, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour plates. Authentic Italian food from every Italian region. Spine creased and rubbed to the edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563214716. Stock ref 21305. £3.00

117. Heath, Ambrose: The International Wine and Food Society's Guide to Meat. London: The Cookery Book Club, 1971. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Near Fine in dust jacket with some closed tears and chipping to the edges. Stock ref 8456. £5.00

118. Heesom, Rosemary: Farmhouse Kitchen. Leeds: Yorkshire Television, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp 182, b/w illustrations. Based on the Independent Television series presented by Dorothy Sleightholme. Light creasing to covers otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12948. £5.00

119. Hickman, Mark: The Champneys Cookbook. London: Guinness Books, 1987. Hardback, tall 8vo, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs. 150 recipes from the Champneys kitchens. Vg+ in gazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16293. £5.00

120. Hill, Ray: Bran and Other Natural Aids to Intestinal Fitness. Thorsons: Paperback. Stock ref 7132. £0.50

121. Hill, Shaun: Shaun Hill's Gidleigh Park Cookery Book. London: Century, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Foreword by Ted Hughes. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, price-clipped and creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16148. £15.00

122. Hom, Ken: Ken Hom's Cuisine: East Meets West. London: Parragon, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+246, illustrated with colour plates. Vg. Stock ref 10815. £5.00

123. Hom. Ken: Travels with a Hot Wok: 160 Quick and Easy Recipes with East-West Flavours. London: BBC, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour photographs. Pacific Rim or fusion cookery. Vg+ in dust jacket with some edge-creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563383941. Stock ref 20260. £6.00

124. Hume, Rosemary and Muriel Downes: The Penguin Dictionary of Cooking. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7118. £1.00

125. Illsley, Janet (ed): Master Chef. London: Ebury Press, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 160. All the winning recipes from the British grand prix for amateur chefs. Vg+. Stock ref 12015. £5.00

126. Innes, Jocasta: The Country Kitchen. London: Frances Lincoln/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 248, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings. Clear instructions in such techniques as: making sausages, curing hams, smoking fish, pressing cheese, bottling, curing, drying, pickling salting, baking and brewing. Vg/Fine in dust jacket, creased to the rear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11210. £10.00

127. Jaffrey, Madhur: Far Eastern Cookery. London: BBC, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour plates. Over 150 recipes. Vg. ISBN 0563213647. Stock ref 19053. £3.00

128. Jaffrey, Madhur: Madhur Jaffrey's Indian Cookery. London: BBC, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Spine edges a little rubbed otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563164913. Stock ref 21306. £3.50

129. Jaffrey, Madhur: Far Eastern Cookery. London: BBC, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with colour plates. Over 150 recipes. Vg. ISBN 0563213647. Stock ref 21290. £1.50

130. Jaffrey, Madhur: Madhur Jaffrey's Cookbook: Food for Family and Friends. London: Parragon, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+163, illustrated with colour plates. Over one hundred recipes from around the world. Vg+. ISBN 1858131545. Stock ref 20113. £3.50

131. Jaffrey, Madhur: The Essential Madhur Jaffrey. London: Ebury, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp 224. A collection of Madhur Jaffrey's most popular recipes. Near Fine. Stock ref 17800. £5.00

132. Jewell, Dina R. and C. Thomas Jewell: The Oat and Wheat Bran Health Plan. Bantam: Paperback. Stock ref 7134. £1.00

133. Kyriakou, Theodore and Charles Campion: The Livebait Cookbook: A New Approach to Fish Cookery. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Accessible recipes from the Livebait restaurant. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14756. £10.00

134. Kyriakou, Theodore and Charles Campion: The Livebait Cookbook: A New Approach to Fish Cookery. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Accessible recipes from the Livebait restaurant. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0340715642. Stock ref 20246. £7.50

135. Lacey, Richard W.: Hard to Swallow: A Brief History of Food. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+340. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16486. £7.50

136. Lacey, Richard W.: Hard to Swallow: A Brief History of Food. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+340. Vg+ in VG dust jacket. ISBN 0521440017. Stock ref 19546. £5.00

137. Lambert, Marjie: Southern Cooking. New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 2004 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Cooking from the southern states of America. A wide variety of dishes for every occasion. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with creasing to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0785800255. Stock ref 20252. £10.00

138. Lawrence, Sue: Feasting on Herbs. London: Kyle Cathie, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp ix+182, illustrated with colour plates. Recipes from the BBC's Masterchef of 1991. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise near Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 10715. £7.50

139. Leigh, Rowley: No Place Like Home. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2000. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 288. illustrated with drawings by Lucinda Rogers and colour photographs. Book focusing on cooking the best British ingredients at home. Small closed tear to the top of one page otherwise Vg+ in pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear and creasing to the lower front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 1857024990. Stock ref 20248. £12.50

140. Leith, Prue, Caroline Yates and Alison Cavaliero: Leith's Contemporary Cooking: More Than 200 Meatless Recipes. London: Bloomsbury, 1994. Hardback, small 4to, pp 255, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0747518017. Stock ref 19034. £7.50

141. Littlewood, Joan: Milady Vine: The Autobiography of Philippe de Rothschild. Century: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 7140. £2.50

142. Lloyd-Davies, Victoria: The Mushroom Cookbook. London: Ted Smart, 1992. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs. Almost 100 recipes. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1856139301. Stock ref 19051. £3.50

143. Lo, Kenneth: Regional Chinese Cookbook. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates and b/w line drawings. A variety of special dishes and the author's personal favourites from ten regions of China. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10404. £7.50

144. Lo, Kenneth: Kenneth Lo's Healthy Chinese Cooking. London: Collins, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp 136, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with new publisher's price-sticker to the front fold-in, dust jacket has some spotting to the reverse side and two small stains to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0004112431. Stock ref 18132. £5.00

145. Lousada, Patricia: Designer Preserves. Bromley: Martin Books, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, colour illustrations. Light moisture marking to the lower edge of the front board and the inside of the dust jacket at the lower front edge. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17788. £5.00

146. Lovett, Richard: Marks and Spencer Curries: Simple and Delicious Easy-to-Make Recipes. London: Marks and Spencer, 2003. The Marks and Spencer Essentials Collection. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 20249. £6.00

147. Mackie, Cristine: Life and Food in the Caribbean. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 188. The cultural and culinary traditions, including over 100 recipes. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15585. £7.50

148. Maria, Jack Santa: Indian Sweet Cookery. Boulder: Shambhala, 1980. Paperback, Large 8vo, pp 146, illustrated with b/w drawings. Over 200 recipes. Owner's name to the ffep, light edge spotting otherwise Vg. ISBN 0877731764. Stock ref 19801. £8.50

149. Marks, James F.: Barbecues. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 9322. £1.00

150. Masselin, Roselyne: Cuisine Imaginaire: Delicious Menus for Vegetarian Entertaining. London: BBC, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour plates. An inspiring new style of light and creative vegetarian cooking. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12002. £8.50

151. Matsuhisa, Nobuyuki: Nobu: The Cookbook. London: Quadrille, 2001. Hardback, square 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour photographs. Collection of detailed recipes from the Japanese master chef. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15638. £12.50

152. McCartney, Linda: Linda McCartney on Tour: Over 200 Meat-Free Dishes from Around the World. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with colour photographs. The best of the world's vegetarian and vegan foods. Light dint to top fore-edge otherwise near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15517. £7.50

153. McCartney, Linda: Linda's Kitchen. London: Bullfinch/Little, Brown, 1995. Hardback, large 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour throughout. Simple and inspiring recipes for meals without meat. Near Fine in pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11936. £8.00

154. Miller, Norma: Edible Presents to Make. Hamlyn: Hardback, tall 8vo in glazed boards. Stock ref 4983. £2.00

155. Millon, Marc and Kim: The Wine and Food of Europe: An Illustrated Guide. London: Treasure Press, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6840. £5.00

156. Moine, Marie-Pierre: Recipes for a Perfect Sunday Lunch. London: Conran Octopus, 1993. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Linda Burgess. How to create the perfect Sunday lunch. Menus include forward planning, serving suggestions and wine tips. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15640. £7.50

157. Moon, Rosemary (ed): Classic Vegetarian Cuisine. London: Tiger, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Includes many vegan recipes. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1855016184. Stock ref 18125. £5.00

158. Moosewood Collective: Sundays at Moosewood restaurant: Ethnic and Regional Recipes From the Cooks at the Legendary Restaurant. New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 734. Vegetarian recipes from around the world with introductions to the cuisines of the various regions. Vg+. Stock ref 13386. £10.00

159. Mosimann, Anton: Cooking with Mosimann. London: Macmillan, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+213, illustrated with colour photographs. The cookbook of the TV series. Vg+. Stock ref 15533. £3.50

160. Mosimann, Anton: Anton Mosimannn Naturally. London: Ebury, 1992 (5th imp). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 150 recipes making the most of fresh ingredients. Lower fore-edge corner of rear cover creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17840. £3.00

161. Mosimann, Anton: Anton Mosimann Naturally. London: Ebury, 1991 (2nd imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 150 recipes making the most of fresh ingredients. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0091752752 Stock ref 19045. £3.50

162. Nairn, Nick: Nick Nairn's Top 100 Salmon Recipes. London: BBC, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. Quick and easy dishes for every occasion. Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 056353446X. Stock ref 18208. £5.00

163. Norman, Cecilia: Microwave Cookery for One. Grafton: Paperback. Stock ref 7133. £1.00

164. Norwak, Mary: The Farmhouse Kitchen. The Warwick Press, 1981 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour plates and b/w engravings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7856. £8.00

165. Nosh Brothers: Summer Nosh. London: Macmillan, 1999. Paperback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 15311. £6.50

166. Panjabi, Camellia: 50 Great Curries of India. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1995 (7th reprint). Paperback, 4to, 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Well tested recipes gathered from a dozen main regions of India. Creased to the top corner of the ffep otherwise Fine in protective plastic sleeve. Stock ref 17861. £6.50

167. Paterson, Jennifer: Jennifer Paterson's Seasonal Receipts. London: Headline, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Recipes culled from Jennifer's Spectator columns. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747221936. Stock ref 18120. £12.50

168. Paterson, Jennifer and Clarissa Dickson Wright: Two Fat Ladies Ride Again. London: Ebury Press, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0091854148. Stock ref 19008. £5.00

169. Paterson, Jennifer and Clarissa Dickson Wright: Two Fat Ladies Ride Again. London: Ebury Press, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed flap torn in the front cover, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16344. £5.00

170. Paterson, John: Choosing Your Wine: A Regional Guide to the Best of the World's Wines. BCA: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 7139. £2.00

171. Pedley, Jonathan with Keith Floyd: Floyd Uncorked: A No-Nonsense Guide to French Wine. London: Harper Collins, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. Guide to the eight wine-producing regions of France with selected recipes. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0004140591. Stock ref 19644. £5.00

172. Polunin, Miriam: The New Cookbook. Godalming: Select Editions, 1994. Hardback, small 4to, pp 320, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 250 recipes for the health-conscious cook. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with two small closed tears to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17809. £5.00

173. Rhodes, Gary: Open Rhodes Around Britain. London: BBC, 1996 (reprint). Hardback. 4to, pp 288, illustrated with photographs by Anthony Blake. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7989. £6.50

174. Rhodes, Gary: Fabulous Food. London: BBC, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates. 120 new recipes from the popular chef. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12398. £8.50

175. Rhodes, Gary: More Rhodes Around Britain. London: BBC, 1996 (reprint). Paperback. 4to, pp 256, illustrated with photographs by Anthony Blake. Near Fine. Stock ref 7991. £5.00

176. Ridgway, Judy: The Quick After-Work Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Piatkus, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+170, illustrated with colour plates. More than 120 vegetarian recipes that can be made in minutes. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0749913908. Stock ref 19049. £3.50

177. Ridgway, Judy with Jane Griffin: Food for Sport. Box Tree: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9649. £3.00

178. Roberts, Jeremy and Jose Northey: The Wines of the World. Orbis: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6726. £2.00

179. Roux, Michel: Sauces: Sweet and Savoury, Classic and New. London: Quadrille, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 200 recipes. Vg+ in dust jacket with a puckered crease to the rear and a small (one eighth of an inch) closed tear to the top front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1899988211. Stock ref 19038. £6.50

180. Roux, Michel: Life is a Menu: Reminiscences and Recipes from a Master Chef. London: Constable, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+262, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with some light indentations to the surface otherwise Vg. ISBN 1841192422. Stock ref 20097. £6.50

181. Roux, Michel and Albert: French Country Cooking. London: Macmillan, 1992. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour photographs. Provincial French recipes from the Roux brothers. Inscription to ffep otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 16431. £6.00

182. Rubinstein, Helge: French Cookery. Eyre Methuen: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front. Stock ref 7153. £3.50

183. Savill, Antoinette: Debrett's Cookbook: "In a Stew". London: Savill Trumper, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, pp 191. Easy menus for every occasion. Vg+. Stock ref 15321. £7.50

184. Schieren, Bodo A.: Potatoes. Nottingham: Dealerfield, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. A different way to cook potatoes for each meal. More than 60 recipes. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to each of the top rear fore-edge corners otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17771. £6.50

185. Shulman, Martha Rose: Herb and Honey Cookery. Wellingborough, Thorsons, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Illustrated by Rita Greer and with colour plates. Vegetarian cooking without chemical flavourings, refined sugars or sodium-based seasonings. Fine in pictorial boards under Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7615. £6.50

186. Smith, Delia: Delia Smith's Winter Collection. London: BBC, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates. Reliable seasonal recipes. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17781. £6.00

187. Smith, Delia: One is Fun! London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Commonsense approach to shopping, storing and cooking food for one. Inscriptions to fep otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the rear fore-edge. Stock ref 10623. £7.50

188. Smith, Delia: Delia Smith's Cookery Course Part Two. London: BBC, 1980 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+257-488, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Light crease to spine otherwise VG+. Stock ref 12945. £5.00

189. Smith, Gilly: Australia: New Food from the New World. London: Andre Deutsch, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7364. £12.50

190. Smith, Janet: Good Housekeeping Microwave Fish Cookbook: For the Best Results in Half the Time. London: Ebury, 1987. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates. Detailed instructions for tested recipes. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17785. £5.00

191. Sonnenschmidt, Frederic H. and John F. Nicolas: The Professional Chefs Art of Garde Manger. New York: Wiley, 1993 (5th edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xvii+285, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Classic book on cold food presentation. Nearly 200 recipes. Vg+ in dust jacket with creasing to the top fore-edges otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17782. £18.50

192. Souli, Sofia: Greek Cookery and Wines. Editions Michalis Toumbis, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with colour photographs. Typical Greek dishes supplemented with traditional festive recipes and local specialities. Top corner cut from title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 9605401762. Stock ref 18954. £5.00

193. Spencer, Colin: The New Vegetarian: The Ultimate Guide to Gourmet Cooking and Healthy Living. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated with colour plates and drawings. Proves that gourmet food and vegetarianism can be one and the same thing. Guidance on every aspect of vegetarian living. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11418. £6.50

194. Stamp, Terence and Elizabeth Buxton: The Stamp Collection. London: Ebury Press, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. A sensational new approach to healthy eating with over 100 wheat-free and dairy-free recipes. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 15521. £8.50

195. Stark, Rosemary: The Miracle Cookbook: Food for the Unexpected Guest. Magnum: Paperback. Stock ref 7135. £1.00

196. Steel, Louise: A Gourmet's Book of Vegetables. London: Salamander, 1989. Hardback, tall 8vo, pp 120, illustrated with colour photographs. Buying, storing and serving vegetables with a collection of original step-by-step recipes. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0861014049. Stock ref 18131. £5.00

197. Stein, Rick: Rick Stein's Taste of the Sea. San Francisco: Bay Books, 1998. Paperback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 15918. £6.50

198. Stein, Rick: Rick Stein's Taste of the Sea. London: BBC, 1996 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 160 fabulous fish recipes. Spine lightly creased otherwise Vg. ISBN 0563387815. Stock ref 19048. £4.00

199. Steingarten, Jeffrey: It Must've Been Something I Ate: The Return of the Man Who Ate Everything. London: Review, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+373. Essays from the acclaimed food critic of American Vogue magazine. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15581. £8.50

200. Stobbs, William: Guide to Cheeses of France. London: Apple Press, 1984. Hardback, square 4to, pp 130, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. Vg in creased price-clipped dust jacket with "Special Offer" label attached to the front fold-in Vg-. ISBN 1850760225. Stock ref 18985. £5.00

201. Street, Myra: Classic Fish Dishes. London: New Burlington, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 128. illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9500. £7.50

202. Style, Sue: The Mexican Cookbook. London: Hamlyn, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs. A comprehensive collection of authentic Mexican recipes. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0600324109. Stock ref 19799. £6.50

203. Thomas, Heather: The New Vegetarian Cookbook. London: Harper Collins, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 150 recipes. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with light edge-wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0004140168. Stock ref 18986. £5.00

204. Torode, John with Sheila Keating: Relax: It's Only Food. London: Quadrille, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Collection of recipes divided into moods, with chapters on spicy, comfort, light, classic and posh food. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17887. £6.50

205. Tovey, John: Table Talk With Tovey. London: Macdonald, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Recipes from the proprietor of Miller Howe Hotel in Windermere. Some minor marks to the boards, top corner cut from ffep, inscribed on ffep and half title page otherwise VG in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12499. £5.00

206. Trotter, Christopher: Scottish Cookery. Edinburgh: Lomond Books, 2002 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The best of traditional and contemporary Scottish cooking. An original collection of recipes by one of Scotland's top chefs. Vg+. Stock ref 12665. £7.50

207. Turner, B.C.A. (ed): Country Wines and Cordials. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 184, illustrated in b/w and colour. Introduction on history, equipment and technique and over 120 recipes for wines, beers and cordials. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6824. £5.00

208. Turner, Brian: Around the World with Brian Turner. London: Headline, 1999. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 50 stunning recipes from around the world. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17779. £6.00

209. Turner, Eileen: Family Freezer Cookbook. London: Octopus, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 400, illustrated with colour plates. Over 600 recipes. Vg in shabby dust jacket. ISBN 0706407423. Stock ref 20134. £10.00

210. Vernon, Tom: Fat Man in the Kitchen. BBC: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 7152. £2.00

211. Walker, Harlan (ed): The Fat of the Land: Proceedings of the Oxford Symposium on Food and Cookery 2002. Bristol: Footwork, 2003. Paperback, small 4to, pp vi+312. 31 papers on all aspects of fat. An international presentation covering nutrition, cookery, health, ethnography and history. Lightly creased to the top rear fore-edge corner otherwise near Fine. ISBN 0953505715. Stock ref 18905. £10.00

212. Walker, Louise: Louise Walker's Four Seasons Aga Cookery Book. Bath: Absolute Press, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, colour illustrations. An innovative collection of recipes designed to keep you and your Aga busy from spring through to winter. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1899791620. Stock ref 19840. £9.00

213. Waters, Lesley: Cooler Than Chillies. London: Headline, 2000. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 150 modern vegetarian recipes from the author of Broader Than Beans. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747274908. Stock ref 19037. £7.50

214. Westland, Pamela: The Yoghurt Cookbook. London: Elm Tree, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+147. Recipes featuring yoghurt and advice on making your own. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17841. £3.50

215. Wheeler, Steven: Sweet Success. London: Anaya, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. Detailed instructions for 100 delicious teatime treats and desserts. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15513. £5.00

216. Wolf-Cohen, Elizabeth: The Book of Wok and Stir-Fry Dishes. Godalming: Ted Smart, 1994. Hardback, tall 8vo, pp 120, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 100 recipes with step-by-step instructions. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1856139263. Stock ref 18114. £3.50

217. Woodford, Kevin and Kevin Belton: Big Kevin and Little Kevin. London: Ebury Press, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Over 120 recipes from around Britain and America by TV's odd couple. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17767. £5.00

218. Woodford, Kevin and Kevin Belton: Big Kevin and Little Kevin. London: Ebury Press, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Over 120 recipes from around Britain and America by TV's odd couple. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13420. £6.50

219. Wright, Clarissa Dickson: Food: What We Eat and How We Eat. London: Ebury, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated in colour and b/w. A collection of the very best writing about food of the last hundred years. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0091868114. Stock ref 18637. £10.00

220. Wright, Jeni: Chinese Food and Folklore. London: Hamlyn, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. A guide to the cooking, myths and history of China. Over 100 authentic Chinese recipes. Lengthy inscription to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 060059775X. Stock ref 19641. £15.00

221. Younger, William: Gods, Men, and Wine. Michael Joseph for The Wine and Food Society, 1966 Hardback. Vg/F in slightly chipped dust jacket. pp 526. Illustrated with 16 colour plates and throughout in black and white. Stock ref 47. £25.00

222. Ziraldo, Donald J.P.: Anatomy of a Winery: The Art of Wine at Inniskillin. Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2000. Millennium Edition: 25th Anniversary 1975-2000. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp 56, illustrated in colour. A tour through the amazing world of cool climate viticulture and winemaking. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1552631419. Stock ref 21422. £7.50


Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies