BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
CRAFTS |
1. ....: Making Samplers. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1994 (reprint). The Embroiderers' Guild Practical Library series. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16378. £3.50
2. Adams, J.T. and Emanuele Stier: The Complete Woodworking Handbook. London: Arco, 1961. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+568, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Thorough book of instruction and reference. Vg in worn dust jacket. Stock ref 15511. £5.00
3. Bagg, Graham: Pottery Techniques On and Off the Wheel. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. Hardback, small oblong 4to, pp iv+128, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Light spotting to fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15281. £5.00
4. Bailey, Jocelyn: Country Wheelwright. London: Batsfoed, 1978 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 120, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16878. £7.50
5. Baines, Patricia: Spinning Wheels Spinners and Spinning. New York: Scribner's, 1979 (2nd printing). Hardback, 4to, pp 252, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Comprehensive historical information and practical advice. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine, Vg. Stock ref 12592. £25.00
6. Beck, Thomasina: The Embroiderer's Garden. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990 (4th imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w illustrations. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17422. £7.50
7. Biddle, Steve and Megumi: The New Origami. London: Index, 1993. Hardback, square 4to, pp 192 with over 1500 step-by-step illustrations. Tiny nick to lower edge of rear board, otherwise near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10525. £7.50
8. Billington, Dora M. (Revised by John Colbeck): The Techniques of Pottery. London: Batsford, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp 175, illustrated with b/w photographs. Introductory descriptions of all methods of pottery, based on Dora Billington's standard manual. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12186. £8.50
9. Bradley, Sue: Travellers' Yarns. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 174, illustrated with colour photographs and charts. Eighty knitwear designs inspired by cultures from around the world. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14735. £6.50
10. Brand, Salli et al: The Ultimate Book of Paint Effects. London: Merehurst, 2000. Hardback, large 4to, pp 256, illustrated in colour throughout. A practical and inspirational guide to many varied paint effects. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a crease to the lower rear edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10458. £10.00
11. Bullen, Jenny: Patchwork: From Beginner to Expert. London: Batsford, 1992. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 94, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Includes hand-sewn and machine-sewn techniques. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13422. £7.50
12. Busby, Richard J.: Beginner's Guide to Brass Rubbing. Pelham Books: Hardback in dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 4950. £2.00
13. Crampton, Charles: Canework. The Dryad Press. Hardback, 8vo in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 4907. £1.00
14. Dawson, Robert: Practical Carving in Wood, Stone, Plastics and Other Materials. London: Studio Vista, 1972. Hardback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc, dust jacket taped to boards under loose film, the tape has marked the end papers. A working copy. Stock ref 15276. £5.00
15. de Menezes, Patricia: Crafts From the Countryside: For all the Family to Enjoy the Whole Year Round. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Hardback, small 4to, pp 172, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings in the text. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6754. £7.50
16. Dickerson, John: Raku Handbook: A Practical Approach to the Ceramic Art. London: Studio Vista, 1974 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 112, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in dust jacket with small (half inch) closed tears to the top and bottom of the rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15277. £10.00
17. Don, Sarah: Traditional Samplers. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990 (4th imp). Hardback, large 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs, patterns. Make your own family heirloom - 22 projects with complete design charts and instructions. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12793. £10.00
18. Drury, Elizabeth (ed): Antiques: Traditional Techniques of the Master Craftsmen - Furniture, Glass, Ceramics, Gold, Silver and Much More. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Leading experts give an insight into the traditional methods employed by master craftsmen throughout the world. Title page creased otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11290. £7.50
19. Dunsmore, F.L.: The Technique of Woodworking Machinery. Volume 2. London: Macdonald, 1965. Macdonald Technicians and Crafts series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14464. £25.00
20. Dunsterville, Jane and John: Glass Painting Projects: Decorative Glass for Beautiful Interiors. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs and monochrome designs. A complete guide to glass painting techniques. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13416. £8.50
21. Eaton, Jan: The Complete Stitch Encyclopedia. London: Hamlyn, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 176. Over 700 unique, full-colour, photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a two-inch closed tear and a crease to the rear and a graze to the foot of the front fore-edge. Stock ref 17821. £6.00
22. Eaton, Jan and Liz Mundle: The Needlepoint and Cross Stitch Directory. Devizes: Quintet, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 48. Fully illustrated with practical diagrams and completed projects. The stitch directory provides instruction for over 30 cross stitches. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13413. £5.00
23. Fassett, Kaffe: Kaffe Fassett at the V&A: Knitting and Needlepoint London: Century, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0712622365. Stock ref 18992. £8.50
24. Fassett, Kaffe: Glorious Needlepoint. London: Century, 1987. Hardback, large 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs by Steve Lovi and colour charts. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16376. £4.00
25. Fassett, Kaffe and Zoe Hunt: Family Album: Knitting for Children and Adults. London: Century, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour photographs. Owner's address label to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17535. £6.50
26. Fisher, Joan: The Creative Art of Needlepoint Tapestry. London: Hamlyn, 1973 (2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and designs. A brief history of needlepoint and a guide to materials, equipment and techniques. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little yellowed to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10259. £5.00
27. Garforth, Vivienne: Traditional Cross Stitch Projects. Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with colour photographs, line drawings and charts. Our heritage in cross stitch and embroidery, 24 delightful projects to make. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16007. £3.50
28. Gear, Alan D. and Barry L. Freestone: The Complete Guide to Glass Painting. London: Collins and Brown, 2000. Hardback, large 4to, pp 192. illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Over 90 techniques and 25 creative and original projects. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket with some fading. Stock ref 10460. £10.00
29. George, Amelia Saint: The Stencil Book. London: Conran Octopus, 1999 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour. With over 30 stencils to cut out or trace. Small scar to front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1850297975. Stock ref 19085. £2.00
30. Gittings, Clare: Brasses and Brass Rubbing. London: Blandford, 1974 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 104, illustrated in b/w. Owner's name to fep, small label scar to rear board, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13540. £5.00
31. Greenhowe, Jane: Dolls in National and Folk Costume. London: Batsford, 1978 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with 6 colour plates, 38 b/w photographs and 60 patterns and diagrams. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17814. £3.50
32. Greenhowe, Jane: Making Miniature Toys and Dolls. London: Batsford, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 118, illustrated with 6 colour plates, 48 b/w photographs and 128 line drawings. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17815. £3.50
33. Hammet, Barbara: The Art of William Morris in Cross Stitch. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1996. Hardback, large 4to, pp 128. Forty William Morris designs in cross stitch. Charts and step-by-step instructions. Colour photographs of the finished pieces. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11998. £12.50
34. Hasler, Julie: 500 Cross Stitch Charted Designs. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour charts and photographs. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16195. £5.00
35. Hasler, Julie: 500 Cross Stitch Charted Designs. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 160. Introduction to techniques and materials with 500 colour design charts. Fine in Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 13410. £8.50
36. Hickling, James: Practical Jewellery Repair. Ipswich: N.A.G. Press, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+192, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Detailed information about the methods and techniques used by the professional repairer and restorer of jewellery. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front top edge. Stock ref 13652. £12.50
37. Hindmarsh, Lorna: A Notebook for Kenyan Dyers. Nairobi: National Museum of Kenya, 1982. Paperback, spiral-bound landscape 8vo, pp 66, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Vg+. Stock ref 19110. £10.00
38. Hooper, John: Hand Craft in Wood. Batsford: Hardback, 8vo. illustrated. A handbook of training in drawing and practical work for teachers, students and craftsmen. Owner's address to ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded and marked to the spine and with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge. Stock ref 14650. £4.00
39. Innes, Jocasta: Trade Secrets: Classic and Contemporary Surfaces and Finishes. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. Hardback, large 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. The secrets of master craftsmen of the past and present. Authentic traditional effects and innovative new techniques described in detail. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11288. £10.00
40. Johnson, Jan Lee: Trompe L'Oeil: Techniques and Projects. Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsmen, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp v+154, illustrated in colour. The skills and techniques, with full instructions for ten projects. Fine. Stock ref 12588. £15.00
41. Jones, Joanna: Doing Up Old Junk. London: Merehurst, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 96, illustrated in colour throughout. How to revamp shabby furnishings with style. Small mark to lower fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12654. £7.50
42. Lawther, Gail: Gail Lawther's Book of Cross Stitch. London: Batsford, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and charts. Over thirty designs for the cross stitch enthusiast. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16196. £5.00
43. Leman, Jill and Martin: Martin Leman's Needlepoint Cats: Needlepoint Designs by Jill Leman from Paintings by Martin Leman. London: Pelham/Stephen Greene, 1990. Hardback, square 4to, pp 56. Fourteen needlepoint designs depicted in full colour, each with an easy to follow chart. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13414. £5.00
44. Lemon, Jane: Embroidered Boxes: Making Practical Items for Embroidery. London: Batsford, 1989 (3rd imp). A Batsford Embroidery Paperback. Small 4to, pp 191, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings and colour plates. Vg. ISBN 0713445874. Stock ref 18032. £5.00
45. Lewis, June R.: Handbook of English Crafts and Craftsmen. London: Robert Hale, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+412, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket which is a little scuffed to the rear and has a small area of lamination lifting on the front top edge. Stock ref 4482. £6.50
46. MacCormick, Alex: Papier Mache Style. London: Michael O'Mara, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. 100 step-by-step designs for bowls, jewellery, toys, vases, mirrors and other creations. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small tear to the head of the spine, Vg. Stock ref 13415. £7.50
47. Maflin, Andrea with Simon Laity: Decorative Paper: Projects, Techniques, Pull-Out Designs. London: Conran Octopus, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 96+XII templates, illustrated with colour photographs. Practical advice and 16 step-by-step projects. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13411. £7.50
48. Manners, J.E.: Country Crafts Today. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1975 (Re). Hardback, pp 208, Vg/Vg. Illustrated. Stock ref 524. £5.00
49. Mayhew, Jayne Netley and Nicki Wheeler: Four Seasons in Cross Stitch. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with photographs and charts in colour and with b/w line drawings. Over 50 delightful wildlife designs inspired by the changing seasons. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16049. £6.50
50. Menten, Ted: Fish and Sea Life Cut and Use Stencils. Mineola: Dover, 1983. Paperback, 4to. 62 stencils printed on durable stencil paper. Vg. ISBN 0486244369. Stock ref 19084. £2.00
51. Montagu, Belinda: Group Work in Embroidery. London: Batsford, 1986 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. An indispensable guide for all amateur groups wishing to produce embroideries on a co-operative basis. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17893. £5.00
52. Moshimer, Joan: The Complete Book of Rug Hooking. New York: Dover, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp viii+167, illustrated in b/w and with colour plates. Comprehensive guide including instructions for twelve practical rug-hooking projects. Vg+. Stock ref 16436. £6.50
53. Mostaghimi, Lynette: Countryside Needlecraft Source Book. London: Anaya, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs. Over 300 motifs for embroidery, needlepoint and cross stitch. Vg/Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14734. £7.50
54. Proctor, Molly G.: Victorian Canvas Work: Berlin Wool Work. London: Batsford, 1986. A Batsford Embroidery Paperback. Paperback, small 4to, pp 158, illustrated in b/w and colour. Red felt-tip line to half-title page otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17673. £5.00
55. Raffan, Richard: Turning Projects. London: Batsford, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+170, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and line drawings. Practical guide from the acclaimed woodturner. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16437. £7.50
56. Rajab, Jehan: Palestinian Costume. London: Kegan Paul International, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Historical and practical examination of Palestinian textiles and embroidery. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14175. £17.50
57. Roberts, Ronald: Musical Instruments Made to be Played. Leicester: Dryad, 1972 (5th edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 84, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Making simple string and percussion instruments. Plans in pocket to rear board. Small tear to top of ffep otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket a little soiled to the rear. Stock ref 15353. £3.50
58. Singer: Timesaving Sewing. Cy DeCosse Inc.: Singer Sewing Reference Library. Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6711. £2.00
59. Springall, Diana: Canvas Embroidery. London: Batsford, 1980 (new edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings and 8 colour plates. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713434370. Stock ref 19009. £5.00
60. Springall, Diana: Embroidery: An Introduction to the Basic Skills and Techniques of the Craft. BBC: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6709. £1.25
61. Stanley, Montse: Knitting Plus. London: Batsford, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp 142, illustrated with colour photographs, b/w line drawings and stitch diagrams. Simple, stunning techniques for embroidering knitting. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17441. £5.00
62. Stengard, Lena: Nursery Knitting. London: Anaya, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w patterns. 30 patterns for babies and children up to 4 years old. Vg+. Stock ref 17837. £2.50
63. Stevens, Helen M.: Helen M. Stevens' Embroidered Butterflies. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 2001. The Masterclass Embroidery series. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17536. £7.50
64. Tangerman, E.J.: Carving Birds in Wood. New York: Sterling, 1984. Paperback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg. ISBN 080697866X. Stock ref 18724. £3.00
65. Thomas, Mary: Mary Thomas's Embroidery Book. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1936 (reprinted 1949). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+304, illustrated in b/w. Top edge dust-stained, minor staining to the cloth. G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21257. £3.50
66. Verso, Jo: Cross Stitch Cards and Keepsakes. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour with charts and photographs. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17813. £2.50
67. Verso, Jo: Picture It in Cross Stitch. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990 (6th imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs, charts and line drawings. Guide to designing your own unique embroideries. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13417. £5.00
68. Wilson, Erica: Erica on Embroidery: Highlights from the Television Series. London: BBC, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, oblong 4to, pp 189, illustrated in b/w and colour. Full step-by step instructions. Title page a little spotted otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10402. £5.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |