BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

DIARIES, LETTERS and ESSAYS

 

DIARIES

1. Archer, Jeffrey: A Prison Diary by FF 8282. London: Macmillan, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+259. Diary of Archer's time in Belmarsh Prison. Yellowing to fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in gazed pictorial boards under creased dust jacket with a closed tear to the head of the spine. Stock ref 16791. £5.00

2. Boswell, James: Boswell's London Journal 1762-1763. London: Heinemann, 1951 (reprint). The Yale edition, published from the original manuscript. Prepared for the press with Introduction and Notes by Frederick A. Pottle. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+370. Illustrated with 3 plates and maps in the end papers. No dust jacket, gilt to spine faded, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 6135. £5.00

3. Brander, Michael: The Country Divine: Being Extracts from Twelve English and Scottish Diaries, Edinburgh: The Saint Andrew Press, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+213, a few b/w illustrations. Owner's name plate to the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0715204920. Stock ref 19762. £2.50

4. Buckle, Richard (ed): Self Portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton. London: Pimlico, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+435, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little creased, pages yellowing a little otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 8318. £5.00

5. Carter, Mark Bonham and Mark Pottle: Lantern Slides: The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1904-1914. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxx+461, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with a light graze to the lower front spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16957. £5.00

6. Clark, Alan: Diaries. Phoenix: Paperback, B format. Top inch cut from ffep, spine creased. Stock ref 14823. £2.00

7. Clark, Alan: Diaries. London: Phoenix, 1995 (reprint). Large format Paperback, pp xxi+421. Vg/Fine. Illustrated with colour plates. Stock ref 3024. £6.50

8. FF 8282: A Prison Diary by Jeffrey Archer London: Macmillan, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+259. Diary of Archer's time in Belmarsh Prison. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg in dust jacket with edge-creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1405020946. Stock ref 18972. £5.00

9. Hall, Peter: Peter Hall's Diaries: The Story of a Dramatic Battle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. Edited by John Goodwin. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+507, illustrated with b/w plates. Hall's diaries from the spring of 1972 to January 1980. Top corner cut from ffep, which has owner's book-plate. Otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13121. £7.50

10. Henderson, Nicholas: Mandarin: The Diaries of an Ambassador 1969-1982. London: Phoenix Press, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+517, illustrated with b/w plates. Diaries of one of Britain's most popular and successful diplomats. Vg+. ISBN 1842120719. Stock ref 21195. £5.00

11. Hewitt, Martin and Robert Poole (eds): The Diaries of Samuel Bamford. Stroud: Sutton, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+383, illustrated with b/w plates. Diaries of one of the most famous of all nineteenth-century radicals. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0750917350. Stock ref 21350. £20.00

12. Kelsall, Helen and Keith (eds): Diary of a Victorian Miss on Holiday. Sheffield: The Hallamshire Press, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp 156, illustrated with photographs and the author's sketches. Marie Todd's 1887 diary and scrapbook of her six holidays. Fine book in dust jacket with two-inch closed tear to rear spine corner. Stock ref 4458. £6.00

13. Kitchen, Colin (ed): Squire of Calke Abbey: The Journals of Sir George Crewe 1815-1834. Cromford: Scarthin Books, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp 141. Extracts from the journals, illustrated with contemporary and 19th century drawings and paintings, some by Sir George himself. Vg. ISBN 0907758843. Stock ref 19318. £7.50

14. Latham, Robert (ed): The Illustrated Pepys. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 240. Extracts from the diary illustrated with contemporary material, some from Pepys's own collection of engravings. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9103. £6.00

15. Le Ruez, Nan: Jersey Occupation Diary. St Helier: Seaflower Books, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 302, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings by Joyce Le Reuz. The story of the German occupation of Jersey, 1940-45. Dedication signed by the author on the half-title page and author's signature to the title page. Near Fine. Stock ref 13751. £7.50

16. Nicolson, Harold: Diaries and Letters: 1945-1962. London: The Book of the Month Club, 1968. Hardback, pp 448, illustrated with b/w plates. Boards stained to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16511. £5.00

17. Nicolson, Harold: Diaries and Letters: 1945-1962. London: The Book of the Month Club, 1968. Hardback, pp 448, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17318. £5.00

18. Partridge, Frances: Life Regained: Diaries 1970-1972. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+256, illustrated with colour plates. Stock ref 8275. £8.00

19. Selbourne, David: A Doctor's Life: The Diaries of Hugh Selbourne M.D. 1960-63. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Diaries of a Manchester doctor. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear spine edge. Stock ref 13795. £7.50

20. Willberforce, William: Journey to the Lake District from Cambridge 1779. Stocksfield: Oriel Press, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in b/w. A diary written by William Wilberforce and edited by his great-great-grandson C.E. Wrangham. Vg in dust jacket with a label scar to the front. ISBN 0853622051. Stock ref 19333. £3.50

21. Woolf, Virginia: A Writer's Diary: Being Extracts From The Diary of Virginia Woolf. London: The Hogarth Press, 1969 (5th imp). Hardback, pp x+372. Ex college library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg with Vg dust jacket under loose film. Edited by Leonard Woolf. Stock ref 2892. £15.00

 

LETTERS

1. Byrne, Muriel St. Clare (ed): The Lisle Letters: An Abridgement. Secker and Warburg/University of Chicago Press, 1983. Selected and arranged by Bridget Boland from the six volume edition. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+436, in dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16204. £4.50

2. Cheever, Benjamin (ed): The Letters of John Cheever. Vintage: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 994. £3.50

3. Cooper, Artemis (ed): Mr Wu and Mrs Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+344, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8316. £10.00

4. Courtney, Tom: Dear Tom: Letters From Home. Black Swan: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9775. £3.50

5. Day-Lewis, Tamasin (ed): Last Letters Home. London: Book Club Associates, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+262, illustrated in b/w. Letters from World War II. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18634. £3.50

6. Fraser, Antonia: Love Letters. London: Barrie & Jenkins Ltd., 1989. An illustrated anthology. Hardback, pp 192, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Colour illustrations. Stock ref 519. £7.50

7. Greene, Richard (ed): Selected Letters of Edith Sitwell. London: Virago, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+484. Near Fine in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16702. £7.50

8. Grenfell, Joyce: Darling Ma: Letters to her Mother 1932-1944. Coronet: Paperback. Stock ref 6897. £2.00

9. Hone, Joseph (Ed): Letters of J.B. Yeats. London: Faber and Faber, 1999. Abridged and with an Introduction by John McGahern. Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+215, illustrated with 8 reproductions of drawings. Fine book in torn and creased dust jacket. Stock ref 8513. £10.00

10. Jonston, Jan: The Letters of Jan Jonston to Samuel Hartlib. Warsaw: Retro, 2000. Committee for the History of Science and Technology of the Polish Academy of Sciences and The Hartlib Papers Project, University of Sheffield. Paperback, pp 269+x. Transcribed and translated into English and Polish, with an introduction, notes and bibliography by W.J. Hitchens, Adam Matuszewski and John Young. A new copy but bumped to the top fore-edge corner and some creasing to the covers. ISBN 8387992119 Stock ref 20503. £30.00

11. Lawrence, D.H.: Selected Letters. Penguin: Paperback. Owner's name to the half-title page. Some pencil marking. Stock ref 17655. £1.00

12. MacDonald, Brian (ed): Dearest Mother: The Letters of F.R. Kendall. London: Lloyds of London, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+173, a few b/w illustrations. Selection of Kendall's letters from his time working with P and O in the mid nineteenth century. Vg. Stock ref 16749. £5.00

13. Mann, Thomas: The Letters of Thomas Mann 1889-1955. London: Secker & Warburg, 1970. Volume I: 1889-1942. Hardback. pp xv+410. Selected and translated by Richard and Clara Winston. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 196. £15.00

14. Nicol, Eric (ed): Dickens of the Mounted: The Astounding Long-Lost Letters of Inspector F. Dickens NWMP 1874-1886. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 294. Letters from the third son of Charles Dickens during his time in the North-West Mounted Police. Top fore-edge a little marked otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16491. £5.00

15. Oeschger, Johannes: Thirty Letters to and from Basle 1504-1940. Basle, 1960. Presented on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the foundation of Basle University. Two large folio volumes, Paperback, contained in Hardback folder within a slip-case. The first volume presents the letters in facsimile and the second presents transcriptions, translations and notes. Both volumes Fine, folder a little faded to the spine otherwise Fine, slip-case has a glued repair to one lower edge otherwise Vg+. Weighs over 2Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17607. £25.00

16. Starkey, David (ed): Rivals in Power: Lives and Letters of the Great Tudor Dynasties. London: Macmillan, 1990. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 292, illustrated in colour and b/w. The letters of eight great Tudor families: The Howards, Brandons, Seymours, Dudleys, Sidneys, Talbots, Cecils and Devereux. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0333514521. Stock ref 19924. £7.50

17. Tynan, Kathleen: Kenneth Tynan: Letters. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+669, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square. Vg. Stock ref 8317. £7.50

18. Tynan, Kathleen (Ed): Kenneth Tynan Letters. London: Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1994 Hardback. pp xiv+669. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 39. £15.00

19. Wayne, Helena (ed): The Story of a Marriage. Volume 1. London: Routledge, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xviii+196, illustrated with b/w photographs. The Letters of Bronislaw Malinowski and Elsie Masson. Vg. Stock ref 12625. £7.50

 

ESSAYS

1. ....: Granta 38. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7414. £3.50

2. ....: Granta 34. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1292. £2.50

3. ....: Granta 36. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1293. £2.50

4. ....: Granta 39. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1294. £2.50

5. ....: Granta 43. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1295. £2.50

6. ....: Granta 49. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1297. £2.50

7. ....: Granta 18. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7407. £2.50

8. ....: Granta 26. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7410. £2.50

9. ....: Granta 23. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 1290. £2.00

10. ....: Granta 29. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7412. £2.50

11. ....: Granta 44. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7415. £4.00

12. ....: Granta 59. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7417. £4.00

13. ....: Granta 28. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 7411. £3.00

14. Bennett, Alan: Writing Home. London: Faber, 1994. Includes The Lady in the Van. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+417, illustrated with b/w plates. Page edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a little minor edge wear. Stock ref 7739. £7.00

15. Bennett, Alan: Writing Home. London: Faber, 1994 (1st edition). Includes The Lady in the Van. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+417, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name inked-out to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17315. £5.00

16. Huxley, Aldous: Heaven and Hell. London: Chatto and Windus, 1956. Hardback, 8vo, pp 88. A sequel to "The Doors of Perception". Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15545. £7.50

17. Levi, Primo: Other People's Trades. London: Michael Joseph, 1989. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+209. Collection of essays. Some minor moisture staining to boards with transfer of dye to inside of dust jacket. There is a small, one inch, closed tear to the rear lower fore edge of the dust jacket fold in. A presentable copy. Stock ref 8498. £5.00

18. Oz, Amos: Under This Blazing Light: Essays. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii. Essays on modern Hebrew literature, politics and the Israeli state. Translated from the Hebrew by Nicholas de Lange. Vg+ in dust jacket with small closed tears at the top front spine edge and the lower front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0521443679. Stock ref 17923. £7.50

19. Paglia, Camille: Sex, Art and American Culture: Essays. London: Viking, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+337. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17545. £6.00

20. Ruskin, John: Sesame and Lilies: Two Lectures. Orpington: George Allen, 1900 (Popular Edition). Contains: "Of Kings' Treasures" and "Of Queens' Gardens" and a new Preface. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+180. Edges a little spotted but overall a sound, clean copy. Stock ref 9498. £5.00

21. Stavans, Ilan (ed): The Oxford Book of Latin American Essays. New York: Oxford University Press, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+518. Fine/Mint in dust jacket with a little, very minor, creasing. Stock ref 4552. £12.50

22. Vidal, Gore: Armageddon? Essays 1983-1987. London: Andre Deutsch, !987 (2nd imp.) Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+244. Collection of essays examining the leaders and lunacies of contemporary America, chilhood reminiscences and literary appreciations. Top corner of ffep creased otherwise near Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, a little yellowed to the rear otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10151. £5.00

23. Wain, John (ed): An Edmund Wilson Celebration. Oxford: Phaidon Press, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+182. Contributors include Clive James, John Updike and Angus Wilson. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4780. £6.50

24. Wolfe, Tom: Mauve Gloves and Madmen, Clutter and Vine. Corgi: Paperback. Stock ref 9866. £1.50

25. Wolfe, Tom: Hooking Up. London: Jonathan Cape, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+293. Essays and fiction. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12607. £8.50

26. Woodruff, Douglas: Woodruff at Random. London: The Universe, 1978. Hardback, square 8vo, pp 239. Selection from over forty years of "Random" writings from the editor of "The Tablet". Book plate to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11845. £7.50

Order Here