BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
FILM AND TELEVISION |
1. Anderson, Janice: Marilyn Monroe. London: Ivy Leaf, 1991. Paperback, large 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w and colour throughout. Vg. Stock ref 13006. £7.50
2. Archer, Simon and Stan Nicholls: Gerry Anderson: The Authorised Biography. London: Legend, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+228, illustrated with b/w plates. The man who changed children's television forever. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11643. £8.00
3. Ashman, Chuck and Pamela Trescott: Cary Grant. London: WH Allen, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to lower front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17715. £2.50
4. Baxter, Biddy and Edward Barnes: Blue Peter: The Inside Story. Letchworth: Ringpress, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp iv+236, illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of Blue Peter by the programme's editor for 26 years. Vg in creased dust jacket with envelope taped to the rear of the front. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12807. £5.00
5. Beath, Warren Newton: The Death of James Dean. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 202, illustrated with b/w plates. Meticulously researched account of Dean's death and the cult that it generated. Spine slightly off square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15625. £5.00
6. Bergan, Ronald: Jean Renoir: Projections of Paradise, a Biography. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+378, illustrated with b/w plates. First full-scale biography written in English. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17263. £5.00
7. Bergan, Ronald: Jean Renoir: Projections of Paradise, a Biography. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+378, illustrated with b/w plates. First full-scale biography written in English. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12234. £12.50
8. Bergan, Ronald: Anthony Perkins: A Haunted Life. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+404, illustrated with b/w photographs. Small (one eighth of an inch) nick at the foot of the spine, owner's name to the half-title page otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0316906972. Stock ref 18877. £6.50
9. Bergman, Ingrid and Alan Burgess: My Story. Sphere: Paperback. Stock ref 6484. £1.50
10. Bergman, Ingrid and Alan Burgess: Ingrid Bergman: My Story. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 480, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11651. £5.00
11. Billson, Anne: Screen Lovers. London: Shelton, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with over 180 duotone photographs from the Kobal collection. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16494. £8.50
12. Bogarde, Dirk: A Postillion Struck by Lightning. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6418. £1.00
13. Bogarde, Dirk: Backcloth. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6472. £1.00
14. Bogarde, Dirk: Snakes and Ladders. Penguin: Paperback. Red felt tip cross on fep. Stock ref 9362. £2.50
15. Boorman, John and Walter Donohue (eds): Projections 8: Film-Makers on Film-Making. London: Faber, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+406, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 11814. £6.50
16. Bosanquet, Reginald: Let's Get Through Wednesday: My 25 Years with ITN. London: Michael Joseph, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp 190, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a small tear to the head of the spine. Stock ref 7168. £5.00
17. Bosworth, Patricia: Marlon Brando. London: Phoenix, 2001. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 16555. £2.50
18. Botham, Noel and Peter Donnelly: Valentino: The Love God. Everest: Paperback. Stock ref 6468. £1.00
19. Branagh, Kenneth: Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare. London: Chatto and Windus, 1993. Paperback, small 4to, pp xvi+131, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Screenplay, introduction and notes on the making of the film. Vg+. ISBN 0701160071. Stock ref 19622. £5.00
20. Bret, David: Valentino: A Dream of Desire. London: Robson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+224, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15046. £7.50
21. Brian, Denis: Tallulah, Darling: A biography of Tallulah Bankhead. Sidgwick and Jackson, 1980 Hardback. pp ix+292. Inscription on Title Page. Otherwise Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 65. £8.00
22. Britton, Ron: Kim Bassinger: Longer than Forever. London: Blake, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+294, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Biography by Bassinger's first husband. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11923. £7.50
23. Brosnan, John: Future Tense: The Cinema of Science Fiction. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 320, illustrated with b/w photographs. The definitive story of the birth and growth of SF films. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12424. £8.50
24. Brough, James: The Fabulous Fondas. Star: Paperback, spine faded. Stock ref 6434. £1.00
25. Brownlow, Kevin: Hollywood: The Pioneers. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 272, illustrated throughout with early stills from the collection of John Kobal. The silent film era. Vg in dust jacket, lightly scuffed and a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19939. £8.00
26. Christopher, James: Elizabeth Taylor: The Illustrated Biography. London: Andre Deutsch, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Vg+ in dust jacket with some creasing and edge-wear and a closed tears to the lower front fore-edge and upper rear fore-edge. Stock ref 16497. £7.00
27. Clark, Al: Raymond Chandler in Hollywood. London: Proteus Publishing, 1982. Paperback, 4to, 160pp with many b/w and colour photographs. Illustrated with rare stills, posters and location photographs. Vg. Stock ref 17303. £7.00
28. Clarke, James: Coppola. London: Virgin, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+294, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 16840. £6.50
29. Coleman, Peter: The Real Barry Humphries. London: Robson Books, 1990 (1st). Hardback, 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8430. £6.50
30. Coren, Victoria and Charlie Skelton: Once More With Feeling: How We Tried to Make the Greatest Porn Film Ever. London: Fourth Estate, 2002. Paperback, B format, pp 340, illustrated with colour plates. Light spine creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1841154377. Stock ref 19483. £3.00
31. Cowie, Peter: The Godfather Book. London: Faber, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp xiii+257, illustrated with b/w photographs. The story behind the creation of the three Godfather movies. Vg. Stock ref 16571. £7.50
32. Crown, Lawrence: Marilyn at Twentieth Century Fox. London: Planet Books, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 215, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs. Light rubbing to lower board edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14809. £8.50
33. Crowther, Bruce: Film Noir: Reflections in a Dark Mirror. London: Virgin, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w throughout. Vg+. Stock ref 16850. £12.50
34. Dalton, David: James Dean: A Biography. London: W.H. Allen, 1975. Hardback, pp 356, illustrated. G/Vg in dust jacket with wear to edges and faded spine. The book provides a detailed description of Dean's work in film, theatre and television. Stock ref 1738. £7.50
35. Dalton, David: James Dean: The Mutant King. London: Plexus, 1984 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp prelims+356, illustrated in b/w. Vg. Stock ref 6506. £5.00
36. Dalton, David and Ron Cayen: James Dean: American Icon. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, large 4to, pp 287, lavishly illustrated with over 300 b/w and colour photographs, many recently discovered. Vg+. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16191. £5.00
37. Dickens, Homer: The Films of James Cagney. Secaucus, New Jersey: The Citadel Press, 1972 (4th printing). Paperback, 4to, pp prelims+249, illustrated throughout in b/w. Vg. Stock ref 6501. £5.00
38. Dienes, Andre de: Marilyn Mon Amour: The Private Album of Andre de Dienes. London: Bracken, 1993. Paperback, large 4to, pp 155, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Near Fine. Stock ref 9235. £8.00
39. Dougall, Robert: In and Out of the Box: An Autobiography. Collins/Harvill: Hardback in dust jacket with a small tear. Stock ref 6452. £1.50
40. Edwards, Anne: Streisand. Orion: Paperback, B format. Covers and spine a little creased, small label scar to front cover. Stock ref 13266. £3.50
41. Eells, George and Stanley Musgrove: Mae West: The Lies, the Legends, the Truth. London: Robson Books, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 351, illustrated with b/w plates. First major biography of Mae West. Vg. Stock ref 11654. £5.00
42. Eisenstein, Serge: The Film Sense, London: Faber, 1970 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 228+fold-out. Translated and edited by Jay Layda. Some light pencil annotation otherwise Vg. ISBN 057108575X. Stock ref 20986. £4.00
43. Engel, Joel: Gene Roddenberry: The Myth and the Man Behind Star Trek. London: Virgin, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+283, illustrated with b/w plates. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13604. £7.50
44. Engel, Joel: Gene Roddenberry: The Myth and the Man Behind Star Trek. London: Virgin, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+283, illustrated with b/w plates. The complex and contradictory man behind the Star Trek phenomenon. Near Fine in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11642. £6.50
45. Evans, Peter: Peter Sellers: The Man Behind the Mask. NEL: Paperback. Stock ref 6485. £1.00
46. Eyman, Scott: Mary Pickford: America's Sweetheart. New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+342, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16354. £5.00
47. Ferguson, James: The Emmerdale Farm Book of Country Lore. London: Hamlyn, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrations by Jon Jackson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6593. £5.00
48. Ferris, Paul: Richard Burton 1925-1984. NEL: Paperback. Stock ref 6471. £1.00
49. Field, Syd: Going to the Movies: A Personal Journey Through Four Decades of Modern Film. DTP. Paperback, B format, pp xxiv+312. Title page missing otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13092. £5.00
50. Finstad, Suzanne: Natasha: The Biography of Natalie Wood. London: Gollancz, 1976.New York: Harmony Books, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+454, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15622. £7.50
51. Fox, Julian: Woody: Movies from Manhattan. London: Batsford, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. The most in-depth account of Woody Allen's working life yet published. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8369. £8.50
52. Frischauer, Willi: Bardot: An Intimate Biography. London: Michael Joseph, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp 222, illustrated with b/w plates. A little spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in dust jacket with some light moisture marking. A presentable copy. Stock ref 11898. £5.00
53. Gardner, David: Tom Hanks: The Unauthorized Biography. London: Blake Publishing, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+272, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8315. £8.50
54. Garland, Patrick: The Incomparable Rex. London: Macmillan, 1988 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+259, illustrated with b/w plates. A memoir of Rex Harrison in the 1980s. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16805. £2.50
55. Genge, N.E.: The Unofficial X Files Companion: The Truth Is Here. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, pp xii+228. Crease to back cover. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 568. £5.00
56. Genge, N.E.: The New Unofficial X Files Companion: The New Series Is Coming The Truth Is Here Volume Two. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, pp xvi+219, Vg. Stock ref 569. £5.00
57. Gervais, Ricky and Stephen Merchant: The Office. The Scripts: Series 1. London: BBC, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with colour photographs. The complete scripts to the first series. Top corner of front cover lightly creased otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17549. £3.00
58. Giles, Nicki: The Marilyn Album. London: Grange Books, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 304. More than 600 b/w and colour photographs from 30 films and at every stage of her life, with a concise but authoritative text. Lower spine edge a little worn otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a few small edge tears. Stock ref 9234. £10.00
59. Goodwin, Cliff: Sid James. London: BCA, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+184, illustrated with b/w plates. Book Club edition of the first biography of one of Britain's best loved actors. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8490. £10.00
60. Grant, Neil: Clark Gable in His Own Words. London: Hamlyn, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 62, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small tear to the foot of the spine, small loss towards the bottom of the front spine edge and some edge creasing. ISBN 060057458X. Stock ref 20010. £6.50
61. Grant, Richard E.: With Nails. Picador: The film diaries of Richard E. Grant. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7534. £3.00
62. Grant, Richard E.: With Nails: The Film Diaries of Richard E. Grant. London: Picador, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+310, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12217. £8.50
63. Greenberger, Howard: Bogey's Baby. London: W.H. Allen, 1976 Hardback. pp vii+216. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 66. £10.00
64. Greene, Patricia, Charles Collingwood and Hedli Niklaus: The Book of the Archers. London: Michael Joseph, 1994 (7th imp). Paperback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with b/w photographs. Comprehensive alphabetical reference work. Owner's dedication to fep otherwise Fine. Stock ref 7915. £5.00
65. Haining, Peter: The Legend of Charlie Chaplin. London: W.H. Allen, 1982. Hardback. Lavishly illustrated compilation with contributions from many who knew Chaplin. First Edition in large format, Vg/F in dust jacket. Stock ref 417. £8.50
66. Hancock, Freddie and David Nathan: Hancock. Ariel: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14122. £2.00
67. Hanson, David with Jo Kingston: Access All Areas: Behind the Scenes at Coronation Street. London: Granada Media, 1999. Hardback, square 4to, pp 120, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by Roger Dixon. A fascinating guided tour round every aspect of making the world's most famous television programme. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10569. £7.50
68. Harris, Marlys J.: The Zanucks of Hollywood: The Dark Legacy of a Movie Dynasty. London: Virgin, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+346, illustrated with b/w plates. The dramatic story of three generations of the Zanuck family. Small dint to the front cover otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1852270071. Stock ref 20552. £7.50
69. Harrison, Rex: A Damned Serious Business: My Life in Comedy. London: Bantam Press, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+290, illustrated with b/w plates. Memoirs completed just before Harrison's death. Fine book in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8614. £8.50
70. Havers, Nigel: Playing with Fire: The Autobiography. London: Headline Review, 2006 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+310, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0755314603. Stock ref 21250. £5.00
71. Hernu, Sandy: Q: The Biography of Desmond Llewelyn. Seaford: S.B. Publications, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp 168, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 17548. £2.50
72. Heston, Charlton: The Actors Life: Journals 1956-1976. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6461. £1.50
73. Hibbin, Nina: Eastern Europe: An Illustrated Guide. London: Zwemmer, 1969. Screen series. Hardback, pp 239, illustrated with b/w photographs. Guide to the post-war work of Eastern European film directors, players and technicians with an index to 2,500 films. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14600. £6.50
74. Higham, Charles: Kate: The Life of Katharine Hepburn. London: W.H. Allen, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+244, illustrated with b/w plates. Spotting to fore-edges otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16419. £3.50
75. Higham, Charles: Brando: The Unauthorized Biography. Grafton: Paperback. Stock ref 6476. £2.00
76. Hildred, Stafford and Tim Ewbank: David Jason: The Biography. London: Blake, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+303, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Affectionate biography based on Jason's own memoirs. Spine slightly off square otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12202. £6.50
77. Hill, James: Rita Hayworth: A Memoir. London: Robson Books, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 238, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography by Rita Hayworth's last husband. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11662. £8.50
78. Hill, John and Pamela Church Gibson (eds): The Oxford Guide to Film Studies. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Paperback, small 4to, pp xxii+624, illustrated with b/w photographs. Comprehensive volume on the theories, debates and approaches to the study of film. Light cover creasing otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0198711247. Stock ref 21213. £20.00
79. Holden, Anthony: The Oscars: The Secret History of Hollywood's Academy Awards. Warner: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6399. £4.00
80. Holden, Anthony: The Oscars: The Secret History of Hollywood's Academy Awards. London: Little, Brown and Company, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+766, illustrated with b/w plates. The ultimate history of the Oscars and a classic portrait of the movie world. Detailed lists. Fine in near Fine dust jacket with a small, 1/4", closed tear to the lower front fore edge. Stock ref 8064. £12.00
81. Hope, Bob with Melville Shavelson: Don't Shoot it's Only Me. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 6430. £2.00
82. Hope, Bob with Melville Shavelson: Don't Shoot it's Only Me: Bob Hope's Comedy History of the United States. New York: Putnam, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 315, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14767. £5.00
83. Hotchner, A.E.: Sophia: Living and Loving. Her Own Story. Corgi: Paperback, covers creased. Stock ref 6422. £1.00
84. Jobson, Sandra: Paul Hogan: The Real Life Crocodile Dundee. London: W.H. Allen, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp 158. Illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in like dust jacket. Stock ref 4519. £5.00
85. Jones, Mark and Lance Parkin: Beyond the Final Frontier: An Unauthorised Review of the Trek Universe on Television and Film. London: Contender Books, 2003. Paperback, small 4to, pp 400. Details from the five Star Trek television series (over six hundred episodes), the animated show and all ten movies. Vg. ISBN 1843570807. Stock ref 20344. £6.50
86. Kay, Peter: The Sound of Laughter. London: Century, 2006 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+271, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Autobiography. Small red mark to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1846051614. Stock ref 21378. £5.00
87. Kiernan, Thomas: Jane Fonda: Her Life, Her Loves. An Intimate Biography. Mayflower: Paperback. Stock ref 6404. £1.00
88. Kipps, Charles: Out of Focus. Power, Pride and Prejudice: David Puttnam in Hollywood. London: Century, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 336, illustrated with b/w photographs. Puttnam's brief spell as Chairman and CEO of Columbia Pictures. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11641. £7.50
89. Knowles, Harry with Paul Callum and Mark C. Ebner: Ain't it Cool? Kicking Hollywood's Butt. London: Boxtree, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+319. The founder of the aintitcoolnews web site. Vg+. Stock ref 16549. £5.00
90. Knowles, Harry with Paul Callum and Mark C. Ebner: Ain't it Cool? Kicking Hollywood's Butt. London: Boxtree, 2002. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+319. The founder of the aintitcoolnews web site. Vg+. ISBN 0752264974. Stock ref 19484. £3.50
91. Kobal, John (ed): Marilyn Monroe. London: Hamlyn, 1988 (6th imp). Paperback, large 4to, pp 176. illustrated in b/w and colour. Includes cast lists to all the films, a bibliography and a discography. Vg+. Stock ref 13005. £7.50
92. Korda, Michael: Charmed Lives. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6464. £1.75
93. Krutnik, Frank (ed): Hollywood Comedians: The Film Reader. London: Routledge, 2003. The In Focus series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+210. Book of film criticism. Vg+. ISBN 0415235529. Stock ref 21235. £12.50
94. La Brasca, Bob: Marilyn Fifty-Five. London: Bloomsbury, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 120. Black and White photographs by Ed Feingersh from Michael Ochs Archives. 100 photographs of Marilyn at the height of her career. Never before published in book form. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13007. £20.00
95. Landry, J.C.: Paul Newman: An Illustrated Biography. Sidgwick and Jackson: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6387. £3.50
96. Lawrence, Amy: Echo and Narcissus: Women's Voices in Classical Hollywood Cinema. Berkely: University of California Press, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+212, illustrated with b/w photographs. Feminist analysis of women in film. Near Fine. Stock ref 10950. £6.50
97. Leamer, Laurence: As Time Goes By: The Life Of Ingrid Bergman. Sphere: Paperback, small piece of front cover surface missing. Stock ref 6488. £1.50
98. Leaming, Barbara: Katharine Hepburn. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+549, illustrated with b/w plates. The definitive biography. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13020. £10.00
99. Lipman, Maureen: Thank You for Having Me. Futura: Paperback. Stock ref 6433. £1.50
100. Lipman, Maureen: Something to Fall Back On. London: Robson Books, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in like dust jacket which is a little yellowed to the top edge. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4520. £5.00
101. Lloyd, Ann: Marilyn: A Hollywood Life. London: Park Lane 1989. Hardback, large 4to, pp 118, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs, including one fold-out. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front fore-edge, some blistering to the lamination at the foot of the front cover and a little edge creasing, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14807. £10.00
102. Lowry, Brian: The Truth Is Out There: The Official Guide To The X Files. London: Harper Collins, 1995. Paperback, pp prelims+243+appendix. Some creasing to spine and covers, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 567. £5.00
103. MacGraw, Ali: Moving Pictures: An Autobiography. New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+228, illustrated with b/w plates. Inscription to ffep otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7166. £6.00
104. Machlin, Milt: The Gossip Wars: An Expose of the Scandal Era. USA: Paperback. Stock ref 6415. £1.00
105. Mair, George: Oprah Winfrey: The Real Story. London: Aurum Press, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo. Moisture marks to boards, dust jacket creased. Stock ref 13812. £3.50
106. McCann, Graham: Morecambe and Wise. London: Fourth Estate, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+398, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1857027353. Stock ref 19958. £5.00
107. McGilligan, Patrick: Jack's Life: A Biography of Jack Nicholson. Harper Collins: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6460. £3.50
108. Miles, Sarah: A Right Royal Bastard. London: Macmillan, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+358. Large piece cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13552. £5.00
109. Milne, Tom: The Time Out Film Guide. Penguin (2nd edition 1991): Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6396. £5.00
110. Monaco, James: The Virgin Film Guide. Virgin 1992: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6395. £5.00
111. More, Kenneth: More or Less: An Autobiography. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 249, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16030. £2.50
112. Morecambe, Gary: Eric Morecambe: Life's Not Hollywood, It's Cricklewood. London: BBC, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16811. £5.00
113. Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein: Paul and Joanne: A Biography of Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward. London: W.H. Allen, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+280, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with two lines of sellotape scarring across the front. Stock ref 8970. £5.00
114. Morella, Joe and Edward Z. Epstein: Judy: The Complete Films and Career of Judy Garland. Secaucus: Citadel, 1969 (later reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp vi+218, illustrated throughout in b/w. Small crease to lower front fore-edge corner otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 16847. £8.50
115. Munn, Mike: The Stories Behind the Scenes of the Great Film Epics. Watford: Illustrated Publications, 1982. Paperback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Vg. Stock ref 17425. £6.50
116. Munshower, Suzanne L.: Warren Beatty: Lovemaker Extraordinary. Everest: Paperback. Stock ref 6411. £1.00
117. Neal, Patricia: As I Am. Arrow: Paperback. Stock ref 6480. £2.00
118. Nichols, Nichelle: Beyond Uhura: Star Trek and Other Memories. London: Boxtree, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12639. £7.50
119. Niven, David: Bring on the Empty Horses. Coronet: Paperback. Stock ref 14585. £1.50
120. Nye, Simon: The Best of Men Behaving Badly. London: Headline, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 383. Twenty five episodes of the popular TV series. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13482. £7.50
121. Nye, Simon: The Best of Men Behaving Badly. London: Headline, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 383. Twenty-five episodes of the popular TV series. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17552. £3.00
122. Painting, Norman: Forever Ambridge: Twenty-five Years of The Archers. London: Michael Joseph, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 253, illustrated with b/w plates. Ambridge from 1951 to 1975. Vg in dust jacket, a little yellowed at the edges otherwise Vg. Stock ref 8715. £5.00
123. Parisi, Paula: Titanic and the Making of James Cameron. London: Orion, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 234, illustrated with colour plates. The inside story of the three-year adventure that rewrote motion picture history. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10583. £7.50
124. Parker, John: Sean Connery. Vista: Paperback, spine creased. Stock ref 9655. £2.50
125. Parsons, Nicholas: The Straight Man: My Life in Comedy. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+306, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11661. £6.50
126. Perry, Jimmy and David Croft: Dad's Army: The Lost Episodes. London: Virgin, 1998. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs. The complete scripts for six classic early recordings now missing from the Dad's Army archives. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15477. £5.00
127. Perry, Roland: Lethal Hero: The Mel Gibson Biography. London: Oliver Books, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16027. £3.50
128. Prideaux, James: Knowing Hepburn and Other Curious Experiences. Boston: Faber, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+319, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16441. £7.50
129. Prideaux, James: Knowing Hepburn and Other Curious Experiences. Boston: Faber, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+319, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a small nick to the top of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571198929. Stock ref 20014. £5.00
130. Queenan, Joe: If Your Talking to Me Your Career Must be in Trouble: Movies, Mayhem and Malice. Picador: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9785. £2.50
131. Raphael, Frederic: Eyes Wide Open: A Memoir of Stanley Kubrick and Eyes Wide Shut. London: Orion, 1999 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 186. An account of the long head-to-head conversations between Kubrick and Raphael as the screenplay of Eyes Wide Shut was written. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0752818686. Stock ref 20088. £5.00
132. Redgrave, Michael: In My Mind's Eye. Coronet: Paperback. Stock ref 6425. £1.25
133. Redgrave, Vanessa: An Autobiography. Arrow: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6462. £3.50
134. Renwick, David: One Foot in the Grave. BBC: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Stock ref 6992. £3.50
135. Reynolds, Burt: My Life. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+322, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0340628200. Stock ref 18630. £3.50
136. Rhode, Eric: A History of the Cinema From its Origins to 1970. London: Pelican, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xiii+674, illustrated with b/w photographs. Light creasing to spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14101. £6.00
137. Rigelsford, Arian: Classic Who: The Hinchcliffe Years Seasons 12-14. London: Boxtree, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with b/w photographs. Tom Baker as Dr Who. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0752207490. Stock ref 18639. £7.50
138. Robb, Brian J.: The Leonardo DiCaprio Album. Plexus: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 6916. £3.50
139. Roberts, Steve: Max Headroom: 20 Minutes into the Future. Corgi: Paperback, large 4to, illustrated book from the TV series. Stock ref 6226. £2.00
140. Robinson, Robert: Skip all That: Memoirs. London: Century, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+230. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7176. £5.00
141. Roddick, Nick (ed): Great Movies. London: Marks and Spencer, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. The pick of the world's great films from sixty years of cinematic achievement. Covers bumped to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small tear to the top of the rear fore-edge, Vg-. Stock ref 19658. £10.00
142. Russell, Ken: The Lion Roars: Ken Russell on Film. Winchester, MA: Faber, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+184. Russell's view of the past forty years of film making. Vg+. Stock ref 12346. £5.00
143. Russell, Ken: The Lion Roars: Ken Russell on Film. Winchester, MA: Faber, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+184. Russell's view of the past forty years of film making. Light fore-edge marking otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571198341. Stock ref 19089. £4.00
144. Russell, Ken: A British Picture: An Autobiography. London: Heinemann, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 294. Signed by Russell to the reverse of the half-title page. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13122. £20.00
145. Russell, Ken: A British Picture. Mandarin: Paperback. Stock ref 6409. £2.50
146. Sandford, Christopher: McQueen. London: Harper Collins, 2002. Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Steve McQueen. Lightly creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17662. £3.50
147. Sartre, Jean-Paul: Les Jeux Sont Fais. London: Routledge, 1991 (Reprint). Twentieth Century Texts series. Paperback, B format, pp lxii+161. Edited by B.P. O'Donohoe. Substantial introduction, notes and a bibliography in English. Text in French. The only screenplay by Sartre to have been filmed. Light creases to front cover, otherwise Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10647. £5.00
148. Schickel, Richard: Cary Grant. Pavilion: Legends series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 8077. £2.50
149. Schickel, Richard: Brando: A Life in Our Times. London: Pavilion, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 218, illustrated with b/w plates. Brando's life and a deeply considered analysis of all his movies. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12010. £8.50
150. Shatner, William with Chris Kreski: Star Trek Memories: The Inside Story of the Classic TV Series. London: Harper Collins, 1993 (1st edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+306, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 13654. £5.00
151. Shipman, David: The Story of Cinema (Two Volumes). London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982 and 1984. Hardback, small 4to. Volume One: From the Beginnings to Gone With the Wind, pp 522. Volume Two: From Citizen Kane to the Present Day, pp 523-1280. Both volumes illustrated with b/w photographs. Both volumes Vg in dust jackets, volume two with a small closed tear to the top of the front spine edge otherwise both Vg. ISBN 0340255870 and ISBN 0340282592. Stock ref 19097. £30.00
152. Smethurst, William: The Archers the True Story: The History of Radio's Most Famous Programme. Godalming: Colour Library Direct, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14188. £5.00
153. Spada, James: Streisand: The Intimate Biography. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 552, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13116. £9.50
154. Sperber, A.M. and Eric Lax: Bogart. London: Phoenix, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp x+676, illustrated with b/w plates. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0753804867. Stock ref 20041. £3.50
155. Spoto, Donald: Elizabeth Taylor. Warner: Paperback. Stock ref 6481. £3.00
156. Spoto, Donald: Notorious: The Life of Ingrid Bergman. London: Harper Collins, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp xix+474, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. Stock ref 12950. £5.00
157. Stark, Graham: Remembering Peter Sellers. London: Robson Books, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 210. Illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 17264. £8.50
158. Steele, Joseph Henry: Ingrid Bergman: An Intimate Portrait. W.H. Allen: Hardback, no dust jacket, creased spine, spotted boards, marks to end papers - a reading copy. Stock ref 6454. £1.50
159. Steinem, Gloria: Marilyn: Norma Jean. London: Penguin Books, 1987. Paperback, large 4to, pp x+182, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, including the last ever taken, by George Barris. Near Fine. Stock ref 7752. £10.00
160. Steinem, Gloria: Marilyn. Gollancz: Photographs by George Barris. Paperback, cover a little worn. Stock ref 6440. £2.00
161. Summers, Anthony: Goddess: The Secret Lives of Marilyn Monroe. Sphere: Paperback. Stock ref 6436. £2.00
162. Sunshine, Linda (ed): E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial: From Concept to Classic. New York: Newmarket Press, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large square 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The illustrated story of the film and the filmmakers. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13108. £10.00
163. Taylor, John Russell: Ingrid Bergman. London: Elm Tree Books, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates and throughout with b/w photographs from the Kobal Collection. Vg in dust jacket with wear to the top rear fore-edge corner, Vg-. ISBN 0241111064. Stock ref 20633. £5.00
164. Thompson, Ben: Sunshine on Putty: The Golden Age of British Comedy from Vic Reeves to The Office. London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxx+459, illustrated with colour plates. Vg. ISBN 0007135831. Stock ref 19938. £3.00
165. Thompson, Ben: Sunshine on Putty: The Golden Age of British Comedy from Vic Reeves to The Office. London: Fourth Estate, 2004. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxx+459, illustrated with colour plates. Vg. ISBN 0007135831. Stock ref 19244. £3.50
166. Thompson, Charles: Bob Hope: The Road from Eltham. London: Thames Methuen, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+250, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13052. £8.50
167. Thompson, Douglas: Clint Eastwood: Sexual Cowboy. Warner: Paperback. Spine creased. Stock ref 14942. £2.50
168. Thompson, Douglas: Pfeiffer: Beyond the Age of Innocence. London: Smith Gryphon, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+214, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Michelle Pfeiffer. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10465. £6.50
169. Thompson, Douglas: Sharon Stone: Basic Ambition. London: Little, Brown, 1994. Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+216, illustrated with b/w plates. First critical appraisal of this unique star. Spotting to fep and inside of dust jacket, light impressed marks to the rear and a closed tear to the top of the rear fold-in. G/Vg. Stock ref 11973. £5.00
170. Thomson, David: Rosebud: The Story of Orson Welles. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+463, illustrated with b/w photographs. The definitive biography. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12401. £10.00
171. Time Out Guides: Time Out Film Guide: Thrillers. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 6427. £1.00
172. Trewin, J.C.: Edith Evans. London: Rockliff, 1954. An illustrated study of Dame Edith's work with a list of her appearances on stage and screen. Hardback, 8vo, pp 116, b/w plates. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket, edges chipped and the head and tail of the spine repaired with sellotape. Stock ref 10002. £10.00
173. Turner, Graeme: Film as Social Practice. London: Routledge, 1991 (reprint). Studies in Culture and Communication series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+187, illustrated with b/w photographs. An introduction to the feature film as entertainment, as narrative and as cultural event. Near Fine. Stock ref 10843. £6.50
174. Walker, Alexander: Peter Sellers: The Authorized Biography. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo pp xvi+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10497. £7.50
175. Walker, Alexander: Rudolph Valentino. Sphere: Paperback. Stock ref 6475. £1.00
176. Walker, Alexander: "It's Only a Movie Ingrid". Headline: Paperback. Stock ref 6483. £2.50
177. Waymark, Peter: 1000 Best Movies on Video: Classics for TV. Hamlyn: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 6398. £3.00
178. Wayne, Jane Ellen: Marilyn's Men: The Private Life of Marilyn Monroe. London: Robson, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+241, illustrated with b/w plates. Top fore-edge a little marked otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13486. £8.50
179. Whitburn, Vanessa: The Archers: The Changing Face of Radio's Longest Running Drama. London: Virgin, 1996. The Official Inside Story. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9215. £5.00
180. White, Michael: The Science of the X-Files. London: Legend, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+195, illustrated with b/w plates and line-drawings in the text. Vg. Stock ref 7469. £5.00
181. Whitfield, June: ...and June Whitfield: The Autobiography. London: Bantam Press, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+288, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8370. £5.00
182. Williams, Kenneth: Just Williams: An Autobiography. London: J.M. Dent, 1985 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8071. £6.50
183. Williams, Kenneth: Just Williams: An Autobiography. London: J.M. Dent, 1985 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w plates. Light spotting to the top fore-edge, spine a little off square, otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17321. £5.00
184. Williams, Kenneth: Back Drops: Pages from a Private Diary. London: J.M. Dent, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 178, illustrated with drawings by Larry. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10812. £5.00
185. Wilmut, Roger: From Fringe to Flying Circus: Celebrating a Unique Generation of Comedy 1960-1980. London: Eyre Methuen, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp xxiv+264, illustrated with b/w photographs. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16585. £5.00
186. Woodward, Ian: Glenda Jackson: A Study in Fire and Ice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+225, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of one of the world's consummate actresses. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12627. £6.50
187. Wright, Greg: Peter Jackson in Perspective: The Power Behind Cinema's The Lord of the Rings. Burien: Hollywood Jesus Books, 2004. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+191. A look at Hollywood's take on Tolkien's epic tale. Fine. ISBN 0975957708. Stock ref 19126. £5.00
188. Yule, Andrew: Steven Spielberg: Father to the Man: His Incredible Life, Tumultuous Times and Record-Breaking Movies. London: Little, Brown and Co., 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+395, illustrated with b/w plates. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16816. £5.00
189. Zec, Donald and Anthony Fowles: Barbra: A Biography of Barbra Streisand. London: New English Library, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 253, illustrated with b/w photographs. Top edge a little spotted, otherwise near Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8157. £6.50
190. Zinnemann, Fred: Fred Zinnemann: An Autobiography. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Hardback, square 4to, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Zinnemann recalls fifty years of film making and more than twenty major films. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15495. £10.00
191. Zolotow, Maurice: Billy Wilder in Hollywood. Pavilion: Paperback, 8vo, covers a little faded. Stock ref 6457. £3.50
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |