BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

GARDENING

 

1. ....: The Hillier Manual of Trees and Shrubs. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1994 (6th edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 704. The bible for tree and shrub growers worldwide. Over 9,000 plants representing 650 genera are described in detail in this completely revised and greatly expanded edition. Near Fine in dust jacket, cockled to the rear otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12209. £15.00

2. Allaby, Michael: Making and Managing a Smallholding. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1983 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Practical guide. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15048. £5.00

3. Allan, Mea: E.A. Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865-1954. London: Faber, 1975 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 264, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Inscription to the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0571103065. Stock ref 19224. £8.00

4. Andrews, Jonathan: The Country Diary Book of Creating a Wild Flower Garden. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1994 (3rd imp). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160. Illustrated in colour throughout with Edith Holden's paintings from her Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady. Edited and with an introduction by Anthony Huxley. Glazed pictorial boards, Fine in near Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8843. £5.00

5. Bartholomew, James: The Magic of Kew. London: The Herbert Press in association with The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, 1988. Paperback, small 4to, pp 127. Collection of b/w photographs of the gardens. 100 plates. Vg+. ISBN 0906969824. Stock ref 20450. £6.50

6. Bentham, George and W.H.Fitch: Handbook of The British Flora and Illustrations of The British Flora. London: Millington, 1980 (Re). 2 Volumes: The Handbook by Bentham pp lxi+606. The Illustrations by Fitch pp xxvii+338. (1315 line-drawings). Both volumes Hardback, Vg in Vg dust jackets. Stock ref 557. £20.00

7. Bird, Richard: Border Pinks. London: Batsford, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 174, illustrated with colour photographs. Covers all aspects of the pinks both in the wild and in cultivation. Vg+ in dust jacket, taped to the end papers and with a small (one eighth of an inch) closed tear to the lower front edge, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713470607. Stock ref 19496. £7.50

8. Blackwell, Elizabeth and Ehret Georg Dionysius: The Herbal of The Count Palatine. London: Harrap, 1985. Hardback. pp 135. F/F. Over 100 illustrations taken from two eighteenth-century herbals sponsored by Christopher Jacob Trew, Count Palatine of The Holy Roman Empire. Stock ref 511. £15.00

9. Boisset, Caroline: Climbers and Clematis: Plants for Window Boxes, Hanging Baskets, Containers, Pots and Tubs. London: Bookmart/Ivy Leaf, 1994. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings. Inspiring ideas for making the best use of the vertical dimension in your garden. Inscription to owner on ffep otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg- dust jacket. Stock ref 12718. £6.50

10. Bown, Deni: Fine Herbs: Ornamental Plants for the Garden. London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs and with b/w illustrations. A selection of variegated and coloured varieties of herbs with notes on their cultivation, history, medicinal and culinary uses. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0044401337. Stock ref 18139. £7.50

11. Boyd, LIzzie (consultant ed): Successful Gardening: A-Z of Perennials. London: Reader's Digest, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 027642087X. Stock ref 20208. £6.50

12. Brown, Jane: Lanning Roper and His Gardens. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hardback, square 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs, plans. Outstanding garden designer. Owner's sig to half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14781. £15.00

13. Brownlow, Margaret: Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. London: Darton, Longman and Todd, 1978 (3rd edition, newly revised). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with colour plates. Fine in dust jacket attached to boards under adhesive film. A nice copy of this well-known work. Stock ref 6755. £7.50

14. Bush, Raymond: Fruit Salad: Jottings from a Fruitgrower's Diary. Cassell: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6585. £1.50

15. Chinery. Michael: The Living Garden. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. A practical guide to attracting and conserving garden wild life. "Xmas 1987" in ink to the lower fore-edge corner of the half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0863180914 Stock ref 21278. £3.50

16. Clair, Colin: of Herbs and Spices. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1961. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 276, illustrated with 25 plates, 5 in colour taken from Fuchs' De Historia Stirpium (1542). Each plant individually described, with its history and modern uses. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, otherwise Vg in chipped and creased dust jacket under loose clingfilm. Stock ref 10492. £7.50

17. Clifton, Joan: Making a White Garden. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 113, illustrated with colour photographs, line drawings. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15877. £6.50

18. Cooke, Ian: The Plantfinder's Guide to Tender Perennials. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour throughout. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16430. £8.50

19. Cooper, Guy and Gordon Taylor: The Curious Gardeners: Obsession and Diversity in 45 British Gardens. London: Headline, 2001. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16729. £6.50

20. Cottesloe, Gloria and Doris Hunt: The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1983. Hardback, large 4to, pp 64. 32 full-page colour plates of the botanical paintings commissioned by the first Duchess of Beaufort. Selected from the remarkable collection housed at Badminton. Unobtrusive pencil inscription on brown ffep, otherwise near Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, very slightly faded to the spine, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 12791. £10.00

21. Daisley, Gilda: The Illustrated Book of Herbs. London: Ebury Press, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with wood-cuts and colour illustrations by Ingrid Jacob. Growing and cooking with herbs. Vg in dust jacket, worn to the top edge and with a small piece missing from the rear lower edge. ISBN 0852232373. Stock ref 20138. £5.00

22. Dakers, J.S.: Annuals for Garden and Greenhouse. W.H. and L. Collingridge: Hardback, 8vo in torn, incomplete dust jacket. Stock ref 6583. £1.50

23. Dakers, J.S.: The Modern Greenhouse. Cassell (completely revised edition): Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6584. £1.00

24. Dampney, Janet and Elizabeth Pomeroy: All About Herbs. Hamlyn: Hardback, 4to, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6705. £3.00

25. Davies, Joe: Creating Bonsai. London: Batsford, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15869. £8.50

26. De Bray, Lys: Manual of Old-Fashioned Flowers. Yeovil: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp 218, illustrated with colour plates. Plants established in England before Gerard's list of 1596 and up to the outbreak of war in 1914. How to grow the plants, where to source them and the myths, legends, folk-lore and history that surround them. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12644. £7.50

27. de Gex, Jenny (ed): So Many Sweet Flowers: A Seventeenth Century Florilegium. London: Pavilion, 1997. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 104, illustrated in colour. Flower paintings by Johann Walther, 1654. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16449. £5.00

28. Dickey, Page: Inside Out: Relating Garden to House. New York: Stewart, Tabori and Chang, 2000. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Richard Felber. Uses thirteen distinctive properties to show the reader how to establish a bond between a house and its land. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little worn to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16429. £6.00

29. Doerflinger, Frederic: The Bulb Book. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 309, illustrated with colour and b/w plates and line drawings. Covers all aspects of hardy and tender bulbs, corms, rhizomes and tubers available to gardeners in Britain and America. Vg in dust jacket, a little edge-worn otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15618. £5.00

30. du Boulay, Shirley: The Gardeners. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 158, illustrated in colour. The author visits leading gardeners in their own gardens. Including Roy Lancaster, Alan Titchmarsh, Geoffrey Smith... Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6565. £7.50

31. du Boulay, Shirley: The Gardeners. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 158, illustrated in colour. The author visits leading gardeners in their own gardens. Including Roy Lancaster, Alan Titchmarsh, Geoffrey Smith... Light moisture marking to the foot of the spine has marked the inside of the dust jacket otherwise Vg/Vg. Stock ref 17295. £5.00

32. Evans, Hazel: Good Housekeeping Small Space Gardening. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo, in dust jacket. Stock ref 6601. £1.50

33. Ewart, Ron: Fuchsia Lexicon. Poole: Blandford, 1987 (Revised 2nd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 362. Illustrated with 192 colour photographs. Detailed descriptions of some 2000 species, varieties and cultivars. Light wear to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear to the top of the front spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713717815 Stock ref 19178. £5.00

34. Ewart, Ron: Fuchsia Lexicon. London: Blandford, 1991 (Revised 2nd edition reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 362. Illustrated with 192 colour photographs. Detailed descriptions of some 2000 species, varieties and cultivars. Mint in Fine/Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 3402. £8.50

35. Farthing, F.H.: Saturday in My Garden. London: Richards, 1938 (10th revised edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 408, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. List of flower names laid onto ffep by previous owner. Some foxing, spine edges worn, rear cloth marked. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15599. £2.00

36. Fell, Derek: Renoir's Garden. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1991. Hardback, square 4to, pp 120, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. A celebration of the garden that inspired one of the world's greatest impressionist painters. Vg+ in dust jacket with some minor wear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16469. £7.50

37. Feltwell, John: The Naturalist's Garden. Topsfield, Massachusetts: Salem House, 1987. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Inscription to the reverse of the ffep otherwise near Fine in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16947. £5.00

38. Fleming, Laurence and Alan Gore: The English Garden. London: Spring Books, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated in b/w and colour with nearly 350 photographs, drawings and plans. A celebration of a living tradition going back to the Middle Ages and beyond. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12669. £10.00

39. Fletcher, H.R.: The Story of The Royal Horticultural Society 1804-1968. London: Oxford University Press, 1969. Hardback, pp xii+564, Vg/F in worn dust jacket. Illustrated with 4 colour and 24 b/w plates. Stock ref 560. £17.50

40. Foster, Raymond: Trees and Shrubs in Garden Design. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1982. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 231, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15619. £7.50

41. Friend, Rev. Hilderic: Flowers and Flower Lore. London: Swan Sonnenschein, n.d. (c. 1884). Hardback. 2 volumes. Wood engraved titles and 70 illustrations. pp xvi,1-352;353-704. 8vo, cloth, spines gilt, t.e.g., spines faded, some spotting. Stock ref 538. £95.00

42. Genders, Roy: The Complete Handbook of Fruit Growing. Treasure Press: Hardback, 4to in dust jacket. Stock ref 6582. £2.50

43. Goodman, Richard: French Dirt: The Story of a Garden in The South of France. London: Pavilion Books, 1992. Hardback, pp xv+203. Small, 2 cm, closed tear to top edge of dust jacket otherwise Vg/VG. Price includes postage. Stock ref 660. £5.00

44. Gordon, Lesley: A Country Herbal. Exeter: Webb and Bower, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 5952. £9.50

45. Greenoak, Francesca: Glorious Gardens: A Portfolio of Ideas for Planting and Design. London: Conran Octopus, 1990 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A beautiful study of garden style. Full of ideas and inspiration, plant suggestions and practical tips for transforming a garden. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 15634. £12.50

46. Greenwood, Pippa: Pippa Greenwood's Gardening Hints and Tips. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1996. Paperback, small 4to, pp 192, colour illustrations. Vg+. ISBN 0751303070. Stock ref 19482. £4.00

47. Greenwood, Pippa: A Garden for all Seasons. London: Headline, 2002. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. How to create a year-round beautiful garden. Vg in pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0755310810. Stock ref 19782. £7.00

48. Grey-Wilson, Christopher: The Alpine Garden. London: Conran Octopus, 1994. The Royal Horticultural Society Collection series. Hardback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs and drawings and b/w line drawings. An informative and vivid account of gardening with alpine plants. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16468. £6.50

49. Grey-Wilson, Christopher (ed): A Manual of Alpine and Rock Garden Plants. London: Helm, 1989. Rock Gardeners' Library series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+278, illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747012245. Stock ref 19190. £6.50

50. Halliwell, Brian: The Propagation of Alpine Plants and Dwarf Bulbs. London: Batsford, 1992. Rock Gardener's Library series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+193, illustrated with b/w drawings. Owner's name and address to the ffep otherwise Vg- in dust jacket with a little edge-wear, some creasing and a 1/2 inch closed tear to the lower front spine edge. ISBN 0713470194. Stock ref 20274. £6.00

51. Hamilton, Tony: Geoff Hamilton The Complete Gardener: His Gardening Ideas and How to Put Them Into Practice. London: Headline, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16731. £7.50

52. Harper, Pamela J.: Time-Tested Plants: Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden. Portland, Oregon: Timber Press, 2000. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp 351, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A master gardener's account of those plants that have brought a lifetime of joy. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0881924865. Stock ref 20384. £10.00

53. Hattatt, Jane: Best Plants for Your Garden. Parragon: Paperback, colour photographs throughout. Stock ref 10744. £3.50

54. Healey, Deryck: The New Art of Flower Design. London: Tiger Books, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 160, illustrated in colour throughout. How to use flowers and foliage to create stunning modern arrangements for every room in the home. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10199. £6.50

55. Hedgecoe, John with Patrick Taylor: The Spirit of the Garden. London: Collins and Brown, 1997. Hardback, large 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout with Hedgecoe's colour photographs. Patrick Taylor chronicles this journey through 800 years of garden history. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11934. £15.00

56. Hellyer, A.G.L.: Your New Garden. W.H. and L. Collingridge: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket, boards faded. Stock ref 6632. £1.00

57. Hellyer, Arthur: The Shell Guide to Gardens. London: Heinemann, 1977. Hardback, pp prelims+280, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. Pictorial Boards Vg/F in dust jacket with some very minor chipping and a half-inch closed tear. The finest British and Irish gardens open to the public described and introduced. Stock ref 2911. £6.50

58. Hessayon, Dr D.G.: The Flower Expert. PBI: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 10276. £2.50

59. Hewitt, Terry: The Complete Book of Cacti and Succulents: The Definitive Practical Guide to Cultivation, Propagation and Display. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Owner's name and the number 8.50 to fep otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 14810. £6.50

60. Higgins, Vera: The Study of Cacti. Blandford: Hardback, 8vo in chipped and torn dust jacket. Stock ref 14851. £2.50

61. Hillier, Malcolm: Container Gardening. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in colour. The complete guide to growing plants in window boxes, hanging baskets, pots, urns and tubs. Fine in dust jacket with a small, 1/4", closed tear to rear top corner, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 6562. £7.50

62. Holme, Bryan: The Enchanted Garden: Images of Delight. London: Thames and Hudson, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, with 94 illustrations, 43 in colour. The garden in art. Owner's sig to ffep crossed out with felt-tip, otherwise Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front edge, else near Fine. Stock ref 9722. £7.50

63. House, Homer D.: Wild Flowers. New York: Macmillan, 1974 (3rd printing). Hardback, 4to, pp 362+264 plates, b/w photographs and line drawings in the text. There are 364 superb full-colour photographic illustrations with complete descriptive text. The definitive and inclusive listing of all the wild flowers growing throughout the eastern part of North America. First published as a single volume in 1934. The current edition is from new plates prepared in 1961, the originals of which are in the State Museum in Albany. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket with two small, 1/2 inch, closed tears. Stock ref 8570. £20.00

64. Hunt, Peter (ed): The Shell Gardens Book. Phoenix House (with stamp of the Reprint Society on title page): Hardback, 8vo, loose film taped to fep, tape has marked ffep. Stock ref 6610. £2.50

65. Hyams, Edward: The Gardener's Bedside Book. London: Faber, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp 286. Essays on plants, gardeners and gardens. Small corner cut from the top of the ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little browned at the edges and with a small closed tear to the top of the rear edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15732. £5.00

66. Hyams, Edward: The English Garden. London: Thames and Hudson, 1964. Hardback, square 4to, pp 288, illustrated with 17 colour plates and 171 photogravure plates. Traces the gradual evolution of the English garden from Roman times to the present day. Browning of the edges otherwise Vg in edge worn dust jacket with several small closed tears to the head and tail of the spine and one larger, one and a half inch, closed tear to the top front spine-edge. Weighs 2.7Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 18076. £10.00

67. Ihei, Ito: A Brocade Pillow: Azaleas of Old Japan. New York: Weatherhill, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxii+162, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Translated by Kaname Kato with an introduction and commentary by John L. Greech. The world's first monograph on azaleas, written in 1692. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14769. £10.00

68. Jekyll, Gertrude and Lawrence Weaver: Gardens for Small country Houses. Woodbridge: Antique Collectors' Club, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+260, illustrated in b/w throughout. Classic work on garden design and architecture. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0907462103. Weighs 1.4Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17933. £30.00

69. Keen, Mary: The Glory of the English Garden. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1997. Hardback, large 4to, pp 255, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Clay Perry. Over 150 English gardens of every size, type and design. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 14779. £10.00

70. Kellaway, Deborah (ed): The Virago Book of Women Gardeners. London: Virago/Past Times, 1998 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xxi+274. Gardening authors from Gertrude Jekyll to Germaine Greer. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9916. £5.00

71. Kelly, John: Foliage in Your Garden: Creating a Year-Round Foliage Framework for Your Garden. London: Frances Lincoln, 1988. The Garden Bookshelf series. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. A comprehensive guide to creating a foliage framework in your garden to complement the shifting colour of flowering plants. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket with a small (1/4") tear to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 10437. £8.50

72. Kelly, John: Sowing a Better Garden. London: Unwin Hyman, 1988. Hardback, small 4to, pp 159, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. All the practical information necessary for the successful raising of plants from seeds. Name inked-out to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0044402228. Stock ref 18240. £5.00

73. Kinahan, Sonia: Gardening with Trees. London: Christopher Helm, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+153, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Trees for the average-sized garden and many which can be adapted to suit the smaller plot. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16040. £7.50

74. Komoda, Shusui and Horst Pointer: Ikebana: Spirit and Technique. London: Blandford, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, square 8vo, pp vi+184, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. A comprehensive self-contained course for the western student. Vg. Stock ref 17512. £5.00

75. Kurrein, Carol: The Flymo Book of Garden Games and Lawn Leisure: With Advice on Lawn Planning and Lawn Care. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings in the text. Imaginative ideas and practical advice on how to make the most of your lawn. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9503. £5.00

76. Lacey, Stephen: Real Gardening. London: Penguin, 2004. Paperback, small 4to, pp x+236, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. A practical, inspiring book. Vg+. ISBN 0140295887. Stock ref 19652. £6.50

77. Lacey, Stephen: Scent in Your Garden. London: Frances Lincoln, 1991. Hardback, square 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Andrew Lawson. With an extensive plant catalogue describing almost 1000 subjects. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16972. £10.00

78. Lawrence, W.J.C. and J. Newell: Seed and Potting Compost: With Special Reference to Soil Sterilization. George Allen and Unwin: Hardback, small 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6629. £1.25

79. Le Dantec, Denise and Jean-Pierre: Reading the French Garden: Story and History. Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1993. Paperback, square 8vo, pp x+272, illustrated in b/w. How gardens were and are perceived rather than simply laid out. The idea of the garden. Near Fine. Stock ref 9748. £6.50

80. Legge, Bob et al: Planting for Sun and Shade. London: Salamander, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. A superb collection of beautiful flowers for interest throughout the gardening year. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15738. £6.50

81. Lloyd, Christopher: Other People's Gardens. London: Viking, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp viii+211, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Crease and small ink mark to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16848. £6.50

82. Lloyd, Christopher: The Well-Chosen Garden. London: Elm Tree, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour photographs. Board edges a little faded otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16732. £6.50

83. Lloyd, Christopher: In My Garden. London: Bloomsbury, 1993. Edited by Frank Ronan. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+277. Selection of Lloyd's writing arranged by month of the year. Near Fine in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16980. £8.00

84. Lloyd, Christopher: Christopher Lloyd's Flower Garden. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1993. Hardback, 4to, pp 160. From Lloyd's own garden at Great Dixter, an inspirational, year-round guide to growing flowering and foliage plants. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Steven Wooster. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a little edge-creasing. ISBN 0751300233. Stock ref 18025. £10.00

85. Lloyd, Christopher and Richard Bird: The Cottage Garden. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs by Jacqui Hurst, line drawings and plans. How to create and tend charming and informal gardens using traditional, time-honoured methods. Fine in Vg/Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 11902. £10.00

86. Loads, Fred: Fred Loads' Gardening Tips of a Lifetime. London: Hamlyn, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15702. £3.50

87. Mabey, Richard and Tony Evans: The Flowering of Britain. London: Hutchinson, 1980. Hardback, square 4to, pp 173, illustrated with colour photographs. A celebration of the wild flowers of Britain and the part they have played in our culture for eight thousand years. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little rubbed and discoloured at the edges. Stock ref 10496. £5.00

88. Macself, A.J.: The Chrysanthemum Growers' Treasury. W.H. and L. Collingridge (revised edition): Hardback, 8vo, in tatty dust jacket, top of spine faded. Stock ref 6627. £2.00

89. Macself, A.J.: The Amateur's Greenhouse. W.H. and L. Collingridge : Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Spine faded and edges rubbed. Stock ref 6626. £1.25

90. Mathew, Brian: Growing Bulbs: The Complete Practical Guide. London: Batsford, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 156, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Complete reference manual for bulb growers. Blue felt-tip line to top fore-edge otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13877. £10.00

91. McLean, Teresa: Medieval English Gardens. London: Collins, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 298, illustrated with b/w plates. Well researched book on English gardens and what grew in them between the Norman Conquest and the Renaissance. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 000216535X. Stock ref 18136. £25.00

92. Nicholson, B.E. et al: The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1963. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+207, illustrated in colour throughout. End papers a little marked, light shelf wear to lower board edges otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a little edge-wear and a few small closed edge-tears. Stock ref 15765. £3.00

93. Ogrin, Dusan: The World Heritage of Gardens. London: Thames and Hudson, 1993. Hardback, square 4to, pp 400. With 589 illustrations, 386 in colour. Magisterial survey of gardens and their history. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Weighs over 2.5Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 15865. £25.00

94. Owen, Jane: Eccentric Gardens. London: Pavilion, 1990. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. An extraordinary variety of eccentric gardens, new and old. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1851453881. Stock ref 19013. £8.50

95. Paterson, Allen (ed): Reader's Digest Guide to Creative gardening. London: Reader's Digest, 1984. Hardback, square 4to, pp 384, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and drawings. How to use your garden as an artist uses his canvas. Near Fine in pictorial boards under Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12717. £8.50

96. Phillips, Roger and Leslie Land: The 3,000 Mile Garden: An Exchange of Letters Between Two Eccentric Gourmet Gardeners. London: Pan, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+218, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16492. £5.00

97. Proudley, Brian and Valerie: Heathers in Colour. Poole: Blandford, 1978 (reprint). Blandford Colour series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings. Vg in dust jacket, price-clipped and with new publisher's price label to the front fold-in, spine a little faded otherwise Vg. ISBN 071370635X. Stock ref 18456. £2.50

98. Rohde, Eleanour Sinclair: A Garden of Herbs. New York: Dover. Reprint of the revised and enlarged 4th edition published by Hale, Cushman and Flint in 1936. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiii+300 with 10 b/w illustrations. Primarily intended "for those who are going to create an old-fashioned herb garden, and who want to know how to use these herbs as our great-grandmothers did". Fine. Stock ref 17784. £5.00

99. Rothschild, Miriam, Kate Garton, Lionel De Rothschild: The Rothschild Gardens. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 190. Illustrated with photographs by Andrew Lawson and Lionel De Rothschild, 107 in colour. Plate to the reverse of the half-title page has a large oval area where the colour is not properly registered otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0810937905. Stock ref 20454. £10.00

100. Rousseau, Jean-Jacques: Pure Curiosity: Botanical Letters by Jean-Jacques Rousseau. New York: Paddington Press, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 156. Rousseau's Botanical Letters and Notes Towards a Dictionary of Botanical Terms, translated by Kate Ottevanger and illustrated with colour plates by P.J. Redoute. Light spotting to fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12797. £15.00

101. Saxton, Josephine: Gardening Down a Rabbit Hole. Nuffield: Aidan Ellis, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 250, illustrated with b/w line drawings in the text. Gardening in a very small place. Fine book in Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Stock ref 8270. £10.00

102. Scott, Michael (ed): An Irish Herbal. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1986. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 158, illustrated in b/w. An edited translation of John K'Eogh's Botanalogia Universalis Hibernica, first published in 1735. An alphabetical listing of the plants, herbs, flowers, shrubs and trees of Ireland and the uses to which each can be put in the formation of cures. Vg+. ISBN 0850305322. Stock ref 18138. £10.00

103. Scott-James, Anne et al: A Gardener's Dozen. London: BBC/Royal Horticultural Society, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 178, illustrated in colour and b/w. Twelve of Britain's most eminent gardening experts write about their favourite month of the year. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13497. £5.00

104. Seabrook, W.P.: Modern Fruit Growing. Ernest Benn: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6628. £2.50

105. Search, Gay: Gay Search's Gardening Without a Garden. London: Dorling Kindersley, 1997. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour throughout. A creative guide to transforming small spaces with containers. Vg/Fine in dust jacket with a small stain to the inside and a small closed tear to the top rear spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15676. £5.00

106. Seymour, John: The Complete Food Garden. London: Fontana/Collins, 1980. Originally published as The Self-Sufficient Gardener. Paperback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout. The definitive guide to planning, growing, storing and preserving garden produce throughout the year. Vg+. ISBN 0006356524. Stock ref 20137. £15.00

107. Shewell-Cooper, W.E.: The Royal Gardeners: King George VI and His Queen. Cassell: Hardback, 4to in tatty dust jacket, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Stock ref 6609. £2.50

108. Shulman, Nicola: A Rage for Rock Gardening: The Story of Reginald Farrer, Gardener, Writer and Plant Collector. London: Short, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, small 8vo, pp 126, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15691. £6.50

109. Simonetti, Gualtiero: The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Herbs and Spices. London: Macdonald, 1991. Paperback, pp 255, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Italo Pergher. More than 280 aromatic plants described, with advice on growing. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 14424. £5.00

110. Smit, Tim: The Lost Gardens of Heligan. London: Indigo, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xxiii+248, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. Rear cover and last third of book creased to top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 14068. £5.00

111. Smith, Geoffrey: A Passion for Plants. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated with colour photographs, water colours and b/w line drawings. A treasury of ideas and practical suggestions to inspire all plant lovers. Near Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13592. £7.50

112. Stevenson, Violet: Gardening Without Gardens. William Luscombe: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 6631. £2.00

113. Stevenson, Violet: Plants and Flowers in the Home. St Michael: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket with a small closed tear. Stock ref 6581. £1.50

114. Strong, Roy: Garden Party. London: Frances Lincoln, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w with drawings by Julia Trevelyan Oman. A collection of Roy Strong's garden writings. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16144. £6.50

115. Synge, Patrick M. and James W.O. Platt: Some Good Garden Plants. Royal Horticultural Society: Containing descriptions of the plants which have received the Award of Garden Merit 1922-1963. New edition with additional descriptions by the authors. Hardback, 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6612. £2.50

116. Taylor, Geoffrey: Some Nineteenth Century Gardeners. London: Skeffington, 1951 (1st edition). Hardback, 12mo, pp 176, illustrated with figures in the text and 5 b/w plates. Features J.C. Loudon, William Robinson and Reginald Farrer. Spine and edges of boards a little faded, some light foxing, mainly of fore-edges, handled dust jacket with a few chips and closed tears. Stock ref 5997. £10.00

117. Taylor, Gordon and Guy Cooper: Gardens of Obsession: Eccentric and Extravagant Visions. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, square 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Vg in pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15866. £10.00

118. Taylor, Jane: The Milder Garden. London: J.M. Dent, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+273, illustrated with colour plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16370. £6.50

119. Terry, Henry: A Victorian Flower Album. London: Allen Lane/Godfrey Cave, 1978. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp ix+119. "God's Floral Gems Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature. Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873, as a Pleasing Recreation." Colour illustrations of wildflowers throughout. Owner's inscription and three small tape-marks to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with light edge-wear and a little tape-marking. Stock ref 10282. £5.00

120. The Duchess of Devonshire: The Garden at Chatsworth. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Gary Rogers. The history and development of the gardens at Chatsworth. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13954. £12.50

121. Thomas, Graham Stuart: Thoughts from a Garden Seat. London: John Murray, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 158, b/w illustrations by Simon Dorrell. Ideas and hints drawn from over seventy years' gardening experience. Fine in dust jacket with signs of a label having been removed from the front otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16927. £5.00

122. Thompson, Elspeth: The Sunday Telegraph Urban Gardener. London: Orion, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp x+246. Three years in the life of a city gardener. Fine. ISBN 0752837230. Stock ref 19998. £5.00

123. Thrower, Percy: Percy Thrower's Gardening Year. London: Hamlyn, 1976 (2nd imp). Paperback, pp 160, illustrated with b/w line drawings. Inscribed "Best wishes Percy Thrower" to the title page. Light wear and fading to the cover, pages yellowing, Vg-. ISBN 0600339483. Stock ref 20032. £3.50

124. Titchmarsh, Alan: Gardener's World Complete Book of Gardening: An Essential Guide to Planting and Practical Techniques. St Helens: Ted Smart, 1999 reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13589. £8.50

125. Titchmarsh, Alan: The Hamlyn Guide to House Plants. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated in colour by Stuart Lafford and Tim Hayward. In dust jacket, faded to the spine. Stock ref 16088. £4.50

126. Tonge, Gwladys: A Gardener's Progress. London: Faber, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 127, illustrated with b/w plates. The author's progress through four gardens. Slight bump to lower rear corner otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10586. £7.50

127. Tykac, Jan and Vlastimil Vanek: A Field Guide in Colour to Garden Plants. London: Octopus, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 271. A comprehensive guide to more than 370 species, each illustrated in full colour. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9284. £5.00

128. Underwood, Mrs. Desmond: Grey and Silver Plants. London: Collins, 1971. Hardback, pp 143, Vg/F in Vg dust jacket. 4 colour plates by Marjorie Blamey. Stock ref 562. £15.00

129. Vallance, Rosa: Gardening with the Experts: Herbs. London: Bloomsbury, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 48, illustrated with colour photographs and b/w line drawings. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1854711865. Stock ref 20024. £2.50

130. Van-Ollenbach, Aubrey: Planting Guide To The Middle East. London: The Architectural Press Limited, 1978. Hardback, pp xv+154, prelims have light crease to top corner, otherwise Fine in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Illustrated with 150 line drawings. A practical guide to plants that will survive in the harsh Middle Eastern environment. Stock ref 518. £8.00

131. Vareschi, Volkmar and Ernest Krause: Mountains in Flower. Lindsay Drummond: Hardback, 4to, 72 photographs by Ernst Krause, ex-library in library cloth. Stock ref 6608. £2.75

132. Verey, Rosemary: The Scented Garden London: Michael Joseph, 1981. Hardback, square 4to, pp 168, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and drawings. Light soiling to rear board, fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise VG. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15493. £5.00

133. Walkden, Christine: The Houseplant Almanac. Bloomsbury. Hardback, narrow 8vo, pp 142, illustrated with colour photographs. Stock ref 16087. £2.50

134. Warren, E.J.M.: The Country Diary Book of Creating a Butterfly Garden. London: Webb and Bower, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with Edith Holden's paintings, numerous photographs and a selection of garden plans, all in colour. Practical advice on how to design and make a butterfly garden. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12506. £6.50

135. Wheatcroft, Harry: In Praise of Roses. London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1970 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. A distillation of fifty years experience in growing roses. Signed by the author to the title page. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a little edge wear and a few small closed tears otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15990. £6.00

136. Whittle, Tyler and Christopher Cook: Curtis's Flower Garden Displayed. Leicester: Magna Books, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+258, colour reproductions of 120 plates selected from the first twenty-five bound volumes of the Botanical Magazine published between 1787and 1807. Presented in the chronological order in which they were introduced into cultivation. Curtis's original captions have been rewritten to incorporate the most recent information on the plants. Vg/Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13467. £15.00

137. Whittle, Tyler and Christopher Cook: Curtis's Flower Garden Displayed. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp vi+258, illustrated with superb colour reproductions of 120 plates selected from the first twenty-five bound volumes of the Botanical Magazine published between 1787 and 1807. Presented in the chronological order in which they were introduced into cultivation. Curtis's original captions have been rewritten to incorporate the most recent information on the plants. Near Mint in near Mint dust jacket, price-clipped and with new price sticker applied by the publisher. Stock ref 10487. £25.00

138. Wright, Michael (ed): The Complete Book of Gardening. London: New Leaf/A.H. Edition, 1982. Hardback, large 4to, pp 416, illustrated throughout with colour photographs and line drawings in the text. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6589. £7.50

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies