BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
LITERARY CRITICISM |
1. Alvarez, A.: The Shaping Spirit: Studies in modern English and American Poets. London: Chatto & Windus, 1961 (re). Hardback. No dust jacket. pp 191. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 340. £8.00
2. Amoia, Alba: Feodor Dostoevsky. New York: Frederick Ungar/Continuum, 1993. Literature and Life: World Writers series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 311. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16902. £8.50
3. Ashe, Rosalind: Literary Houses: Ten Famous Houses in Fiction. Paper Tiger: Hardback, large 4to in dust jacket under loose film, ex-library. Stock ref 6734. £2.50
4. Baker, Micheal: Our Three Selves: The Life of Radclyffe Hall. New York: William Morrow and Company Inc., 1985 Hardback. pp xiv+386. Vg/F in Vg dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 94. £5.00
5. Barnard, John (Ed): Pope: The Critical Heritage. Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1985 Paperback. pp xvi+544. Minor scuffing to spine edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 380. £5.00
6. Barthes, Roland: Critical Essays. Evanston: Northwestern University Press, 1972 (2nd printing, 1977) Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+279. Translated from the French by Richard Howard. Ex Polytechnic library, stamps, sticker partially removed fro the ffep, tape around the foot of the spine, boards a little bowed, some light pencil underlining and lines in the margins. A good working copy. No dust jacket. ISBN 0810103702. Stock ref 21105. £10.00
7. Bate, John: How to Find Out About Shakespeare. Pergamon: Paperback. Stock ref 4638. £1.25
8. Benstock, Bernard: Joyce-Again's Wake: An Analysis of Finnegans Wake. Seattle: University of Washington Press, 1965 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xxiv+312. Vg+ in lightly rubbed Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17827. £35.00
9. Bentley, Phyllis: The Brontes and Their World. London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in yellowed dust jacket with a few small, closed tears to the edges. Stock ref 12421. £5.00
10. Blocksidge, Martin: The Sacred Weapon: An Introduction to Pope's Satire. Lewes: The Book Guild, 1993. Hardback, 8vo, pp 236. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9527. £6.50
11. Boon, James A.: From Symbolism to Structuralism: Levi-Strauss in a Literary Tradition. New York: Harper and Row/Harper Torchbooks, 1973. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+250. Creased to the spine and to the top fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0061317365. Stock ref 20713. £5.00
12. Bostetter, Edward E.: The Romantic Ventriloquists: Wordsworth, Coleridge, Keats, Shelley, Byron. University of Washington Press: Hardback, no dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 4601. £2.00
13. Braybrooke, Neville (ed): Seeds in the Wind: 20th Century Juvenilia from W.B. Yeats to Ted Hughes. London: Hutchinson, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, illustrations in the text. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8372. £7.50
14. Bremner, Geoffrey: Order and Change: The Pattern of Diderot's Thought. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+264. University stamp crossed out to the fep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0521250080. Stock ref 21353. £25.00
15. Brenna, Anthony: Henry V. Hemel Hempstead: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1992. Harvester New Critical Introductions to Shakespeare series. Hardback, 8vo, pp xliv+127. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0745011470. Stock ref 20333. £10.00
16. Brooke-Rose, Christine: A Grammar of Metaphor. London: Secker and Warburg, 1958. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+343. Ex-library, feint signs of a library number to the spine, no stamps found. Top fore-edge faded, other edges tanned, ffep foxed otherwise Vg- in edge-worn dust jacket, soiled to the spine and with tape marks and remnants of a library number to the foot of the spine. Stock ref 20687. £30.00
17. Bryce, Judith and Doug Thompson (eds): Moving in Measure: Essays in Honour of Brian Moloney. Hull: Hull University Press, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+242. A cross-section of the subjects of research and scholarly inquiry being undertaken by British Italianists in the late nineteen-eighties. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14441. £6.50
18. Bryce, Judith and Doug Thompson (eds): Moving in Measure: Essays in Honour of Brian Moloney. Hull: Hull University Press, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+242. A cross-section of the subjects of research and scholarly inquiry being undertaken by British Italianists in the late nineteen-eighties. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17202. £5.00
19. Burgin, Richard (ed): Jorge Luis Borges: Conversations. Jackson: University Press of Mississippi, 1998. Literary Conversations series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xx+254. Collection of interviews with Borges. Front cover creased towards the spine, light corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1578060761. Stock ref 19686. £5.00
20. Burns, John: A Celebration of the Light: Zen in the Novels of Neil Gunn. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+188. Reappraisal of one of Scotland's foremost writers. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12628. £7.50
21. Burrow, J.A.: Geoffrey Chaucer. Penguin: Critical Anthologies Series. Paperback. Stock ref 4846. £1.00
22. Bush, Douglas: English Literature in the Earlier Seventeenth Century 1600-1660. Oxford: Paperback, B format, ex-library. Stock ref 4681. £2.00
23. Byatt, A.S.: On Histories and Stories: Selected Essays. London: Chatto and Windus, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+196. Redraws the map of the boundaries of fiction today. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12616. £12.50
24. Byatt, A.S. and Ignes Sodre: Imagining Characters: Six Conversations About Women Writers. London, Vintage, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp xiii+268. Six great books by female writers discussed by a novelist and a psychoanalyst. Light crease to the spine otherwise near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10272. £5.00
25. Caesar, Adrian: Dividing Lines: Poetry, Class and Ideology in the 1930s. Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+248. Owner's monogram to ffep otherwise Fine. Stock ref 13398. £7.50
26. Callow, Philip: Son and Lover: The Young Lawrence. London: Bodley Head, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 316, illustrated with b/w plates. Lawrence's life to 1919. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13449. £7.50
27. Chapman, R.W.: Jane Austen: A Critical Bibliography. Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1953. Hardback, pp viii+62. Ex school library, stamps, stickers etc. No dust jacket. Otherwise a Vg copy. Stock ref 2900. £15.00
28. Clarke, Colin (ed): D.H. Lawrence: The Rainbow and Women in Love A Selection of Critical Essays. Macmillan: Casebook Series. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4849. £1.00
29. Cockshut, A.O.J.: Truth to Life: The Art of Biography in the Nineteenth Century. London: Collins, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 220. An absorbing and wide-ranging discussion of Victorian biography. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg in chipped, price-clipped dust jacket with faded spine. Stock ref 10355. £5.00
30. Cohen-Solal, Annie: Sartre: A Life. London: Heinemann, 1987 Hardback. pp xiii+592. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 87. £10.00
31. Cook, Cornella: Joyce Cary: Liberal Principles. London: Vision and Barnes & Noble, 1981. Vg/F in slightly chipped and scuffed dust jacket. pp 242. Stock ref 344. £7.50
32. Coombes, H: Literature and Criticism. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 14318. £1.50
33. Costello, Peter: Leopold Bloom: A Biography. Dublin: Gill and Macmillan, 1981 Hardback. pp 197. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 41. £12.50
34. Crews, Frederick C.: The Pooh Perplex. London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1972 (3rd imp.). Hardback, pp x+150. Owners sig. ffep, otherwise Vg in torn dust jacket. "In which it is discovered that the true meaning of the Pooh stories is not as simple as is usually believed...". Stock ref 526. £15.00
35. Cross, Richard K.: Malcolm Lowry: A Preface to his Fiction. Chicago:University of Chicago Press, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+146. An excellent introduction to the work of Malcolm Lowry. Vg in lightly rubbed dust jacket. ISBN 0226121259. Stock ref 19335. £7.50
36. Culler, Jonathan: Structuralist Poetics: Structuralism, Linguistics and the Study of Literature. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1975. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+301. Heavy annotation, mostly in pencil, some spotting, owner's name to the half-title page. A reading copy only. ISBN 0710079656. Stock ref 20758. £3.00
37. Culler, Jonathan: On Deconstruction: Theory and Criticism After Structuralism. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp 307. Creased to the spine and to the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0710095236. Stock ref 20747. £7.00
38. Culler, Jonathan: The Pursuit of Signs: Semiotics, Literature, Deconstruction. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiii+242. Vg+. Stock ref 17100. £5.00
39. Cunliffe, Marcus: The Literature of the United States. Pelican: Paperback. Spine worn. Stock ref 14234. £1.50
40. Dally, Peter: Virginia Woolf: The Marriage of Heaven and Hell. London: Robson Books, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+225, illustrated with b/w plates. A psychiatric exploration of the darker side of Virginia Woolf. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1861052197. Stock ref 19125. £8.50
41. Dalton, Jack P. and Clive Hart (eds): Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the Occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the Publication of Finnegans Wake. London: Faber, 1966 (first edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 142. Essays prepared for this volume and appearing here for the first time. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17967. £12.50
42. Davie, Donald: Older Masters: Essays and Reflections on English and American Literature. Manchester: Carcanet, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp 328. Davie's major essays on British and American writers from Chaucer to Browning. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in. Stock ref 10411. £10.00
43. Davies, Stan Gebler: James Joyce: A Portrait of The Artist. London: Davis-Poynter, 1975. Hardback, pp 328, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated with 14 b/w photographs. Stock ref 553. £12.50
44. Davis, Lennard J.: Resisting Novels: Ideology and Fiction. London: Methuen, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+262. Near Fine. ISBN 0416378307. Stock ref 17953. £5.00
45. De Salvo, Louise: Virginia Woolf: The Impact of Childhood Sexual Abuse on Her Life and Work. London: The Women's Press, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+372, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to ffep otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10742. £10.00
46. Donald, David Herbert: Look Homeward: A Life of Thomas Wolfe. London: Bloomsbury, 1987 Paperback. pp xxix+380. Vg/F. Illustrated. Stock ref 84. £7.50
47. Donoghue, Daniel: Lady Godiva: A Literary History of the Legend. Oxford: Blackwell, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+159. Fine. ISBN 1405100478. Stock ref 17949. £8.50
48. Drabble, Margaret (Editor): The Oxford Companion to English Literature. London: Guild Publishing, 1996 (revised and updated). Paperback. Reprint of OUP's standard reference work, pp xi+1171. Heavy crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover, stain to the fore-edge affecting the last few pages, text not affected. Otherwise clean and sound, a Good working copy. Stock ref 20038. £4.50
49. Drabble, Margaret (Editor): The Oxford Companion to English Literature. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback. New edition - reprint of OUP's standard reference work. 1155pp, Vg with dust jacket sealed to book under adhesive film. Stock ref 439. £6.50
50. Drabble, Margaret (Editor): The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 (reprint of 5th edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+1155. Title page stamped "Damaged", signifying a publisher's overstock. Apart from the stamp the book is Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10263. £10.00
51. Drabble, Margaret (Editor): The Oxford Companion to English Literature. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 (reprint of 5th edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+1155. Vg+ in dust jacket with a crease to the front fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15085. £12.50
52. Dudgeon, Piers: The Girl From Leam Lane: The Life and Writing of Catherine Cookson. London: Headline, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+248, illustrated with b/w plates. Including conversations with Catherine Cookson. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12763. £7.50
53. Duran, Leopoldo: Graham Greene: Friend and Brother. London: Harper Collins, 1994. Translated by Euan Cameron. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+352, illustrated with b/w plates. Duran was Greene's closest male friend during the later years of his life. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12641. £10.00
54. Durning-Lawrence, Sir Edwin: Bacon is Shakespeare: Together with a reprint of Bacon's Promus of Formularies and Elegancies. London: Gay and Hancock, 1910. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+287, illustrated with b/w plates and in the text. A "mechanical proof that Bacon is Shakespeare". Boards a little faded and marked end papers foxed, owner's book plate to fep. Sound and internally clean. Stock ref 8849. £8.50
55. Eagleton, Mary (ed): Feminist Literary Criticism. London: Longman, 1991. Longman Critical Readers series. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+241. Comprehensive introduction to the subject. Vg. ISBN 0582050154. Stock ref 19349. £6.50
56. Elam, Keir: The Semiotics of Theatre and Drama. London: Methuen, 1980. New Accents series. Paperback, B format, pp xii+248. Vg. ISBN 0416720609. Stock ref 20796. £7.50
57. Ellis-Fermer, Una: The Jacobean Drama. Methuen: Paperback, B format, ex-library. Stock ref 4685. £2.00
58. Ellmann, Richard: Yeats: The Man and the Masks. London: Penguin, 1988. Paperback, B format, pp xxx+336. Classic study. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 14489. £5.00
59. Ellmann, Richard: Yeats: The Man and the Masks. Faber: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 8521. £2.50
60. Elton, Oliver: A Survey of English Literature 1730-1780. London: Edward Arnold Ltd., 1964 reprint. Two Volumes, Hardback. pp xix+412 & xiv+367. Ex College Library, stamps stickers etc. Good working copies. No dust jacket. Stock ref 109. £10.00
61. Elton, Oliver: A Survey of English Literature 1830-1880. London: Edward Arnold Ltd., 1965. Volume 1 only (of 2). Hardback. pp xvi+434. Ex College library, stamps, stickers etc. A good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 112. £5.00
62. Elton, Oliver: A Survey of English Literature 1780-1830. London: Edward Arnold Ltd., 1965 reprint. In two volumes. Hardback. pp xv+456 & xii+475. Ex college library, stamps, stickers etc. Good working copies. No dust jacket. Stock ref 111. £10.00
63. Elton. Oliver: A Survey of English Literature 1730-1780. London: Edward Arnold Ltd., 1964 reprint. Volume 2 only (of two). Hardback. pp xiv+367. Ex college library, stamps, stickers etc. A good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 110. £5.00
64. Fink, Thomas: The Poetry of David Shapiro. Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 123. The first book-length critical treatment of the poet. Vg+ in dust jacket with small closed tears to each of the front top edges. The resulting flap has been turned down. Stock ref 17461. £8.50
65. Fish, Stanley: Professional Correctness: Literary studies and political change. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 Hardback. pp xi+146. Title page stamped "Damaged", signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is F/F. Stock ref 355. £8.00
66. Flachmann, Kim and Michael: The Prose Reader: Essays for Thinking, Reading and Writing. (Annotated Instructor's Edition). New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1993 (3rd edition). Paperback, square 8vo, pp xxxiv+574. Vg. Stock ref 4662. £5.00
67. Ford, Boris (ed): The Pelican Guide to English Literature Volume 4: From Dryden to Johnson. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 11529. £1.00
68. Ford, Boris (ed): The Pelican Guide to English Literature. 5: From Blake to Byron. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 16010. £1.00
69. Ford, Boris (ed): The Pelican Guide to English Literature Volume 3: From Donne to Marvell. Pelican: Paperback. Spine and covers worn. Stock ref 14587. £1.00
70. Forster, Margaret: Daphne du Maurier. London: Chatto and Windus, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+455, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the foot of the spine and a little wear to the top rear fold-in corner. Stock ref 13377. £7.50
71. Foster, Jeannette H.: Sex Variant Women in Literature. Tallahassee: The Naiad Press, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 422. Study of 2600 years of lesbian history through the pages of literature. Vg+. ISBN 0930044657. Stock ref 20237. £3.50
72. Foster, Robert: The Complete Guide to Middle Earth. Unwin: Paperback, B format, covers creased. Stock ref 4621. £1.25
73. Fowler, Alastair: A History of English Literature. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1989 (revised edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+409. Brilliant assessments of scores of individual books and authors. Light creasing to lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14609. £7.50
74. Gibson, H.N.: The Shakespeare Claimants: A Critical Survey of the Four Principal Theories Concerning the Authorship of the Shakespearean Plays. London: Methuen, 1962. Hardback, 8vo, pp 320. Examines the four main claimants - Bacon, Oxford, Derby and Marlowe. Ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, some foxing to the end-papers otherwise Vg in price-clipped, edge-worn dust jacket, foxed to the fold-ins. Stock ref 15540. £5.00
75. Gill, Gillian: Agatha Christie: The Woman and Her Mysteries. London: Robson, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+243, illustrated with b/w plates. Revealing biography of a woman whose passionate search for success was balanced by an obsession with privacy. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12676. £6.50
76. Gittins, Rob: The Last Days of Dylan Thomas. London: Macdonald, 1986. Hardback. Vg/F in like dust jacket. pp 220. 8vo. Stock ref 22. £10.00
77. Gordon, Lyndall: Charlotte Bronte: A Passionate Life. London: Chatto and Windus, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+418, illustrated with b/w plates. Explores the gaps in Charlotte Bronte's life. Owner's sig to the reverse of the half-title page otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket a little faded to the front otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13044. £8.50
78. Goreau, Angeline: Reconstructing Aphra: A Social Biography of Aphra Behn. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+339, illustrated with b/w plates. Aphra Behn (1640-1689), the first English woman to become a professional writer, was a poet, playwright, novelist, translator and spy. Fore-edges a little spotted, otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8371. £10.00
79. Gregor, Ian: The Great Web: The Form of Hardy's Major Fiction. London: Faber, 1974 (reprinted 1975). Hardback, 8vo, pp 236. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0571089062. Stock ref 20459. £4.00
80. Handley, Graham: George Eliot's Midlands: Passion in Exile. London: Allison and Busby, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+252, illustrated with b/w plates. An illuminating study based on George Eliot's letters, poetry, novels and other writings. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10350. £7.50
81. Harari, Josue V. (ed).: Textual Stategies: Perspectives in Post-Structuralist Criticism. London: Methuen, 1980. Paperback, 8vo, pp 475. Contributors in clude Roland Barthes, Jacques Derrida and Michel Foucault. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0416737501. Stock ref 21024. £6.00
82. Hardwick, Michael: Sherlock Holmes: My Life and Crimes. London: Harvill Press, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w photographs. Slight damp stain to foot of spine and inside of dust jacket. Otherwise book and dust jacket both Vg+. Stock ref 9608. £10.00
83. Hardy, Barbara: Forms of Feeling in Victorian Fiction. Methuen: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 10248. £3.00
84. Hardy, Barbara: The Novels of George Eliot. The Athlone Press: Paperback, B format. Some annotation and underlining. Stock ref 12775. £1.50
85. Hardy, Barbara: The Exposure of Luxury: Radical Themes in Thackeray. Peter Owen: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4709. £3.00
86. Hardy, Barbara: Forms of Feeling in Victorian Fiction. London: Methuen, 1986. Paperback, 8vo, pp 215. Fine. Stock ref 14091. £5.00
87. Harris, Harold (ed): Astride the Two Cultures: Arthur Koestler at 70. London: Hutchinson, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+219. Essays to celebrate Koestler's 70th birthday. Vg+ in dust jacket the edges of which are worn, with closed tears and two small pieces missing, sellotape repairs. Stock ref 12936. £7.50
88. Harrowven, Jean: The Limerick Makers. London: Research Publishing Co, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 128, illustrated with b/w plates. Traces the development and use of this popular art form. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, page edges yellowing. A sound, clean copy in lightly worn dust jacket. Stock ref 16750. £10.00
89. Harvey, A.D.: English Literature and the Great War with France: An Anthology and Commentary. London: Nold Jonson, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+162. Deals with the, generally neglected, literary response to the war of 1792-1815. Vg/Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket with a few closed tears to the edges. Stock ref 10056. £15.00
90. Hawkes, Terence: Meaning by Shakespeare. London: Routledge, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+173.. Vg+. ISBN 0415074517. Stock ref 18527. £10.00
91. Hayman, Ronald: Samuel Beckett. London: Heinemann, 1968. Contemporary Playwrights series. Paperback, pp viii+80, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to half-title page otherwise, some spotting to rear cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20405. £1.50
92. Hewitt, Nicholas: Les Maladies du Siecle: The Image of Malaise in French Fiction and Thought in the Inter-War Years. Hull: Hull University Press, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+89. Vg+. ISBN 0859584674. Stock ref 17948. £8.50
93. Hewlett, Dorothy: A Life of John Keats. Hutchinson: 3rd revised edition, 1970 Paperback. pp 408. G/Vg. Illustrated. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 85. £5.00
94. Hogh, Graham: The Dark Sun: A Study of D.H. Lawrence. Pelican: Paperback. Stock ref 4720. £1.00
95. Holmes, Martin: Shakespeare and Burbage. Phillimore, 1978 Hardback. pp xii+209. Vg in Vg dust jacket. With 4 plates. Stock ref 60. £8.00
96. Holmes, Richard: Coleridge: Darker Reflections. London: Harper Collins, 1998 Hardback. pp xi+622. Fine in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 102. £12.50
97. Holt, Hazel: A Lot to Ask: A Life of Barbara Pym. New York, Dutton, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+308, illustrated with b/w plates. Felt-tip line across top fore-edge otherwise Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 12619. £6.50
98. Hsu, Kai-Yu: The Chinese Literary Scene. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4723. £1.00
99. Hussey, S.S.: Chaucer: An Introduction. Methuen: 2nd edition. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4721. £2.50
100. Hyde, Douglas: A Literary History of Ireland: From Earliest Times to the Present Day. London: Ernest Benn, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp xlii+654. First published in 1899. New edition with an introduction by Brian O Cuiv. Corners lightly bumped otherwise Vg in dust jacket, attached to the boards under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 18393. £25.00
101. Iles, Norman: The Restoration of Cock Robin. London: Robert Hale, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 220. Nursery Rhymes and Carols Restored to Their Original Meanings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 070903833X Stock ref 20362. £6.00
102. Jones, Kathleen: Learning Not to Be First: The Life of Christina Rossetti. Moreton-in-Marsh: Windrush, 1991. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+252, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Stock ref 15589. £7.50
103. Kenner, Hugh: A Colder Eye: The Modern Irish Writers. London: Allen Lane, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+301. Dazzling account of the Irish Literary Revival. Some spotting to top fore-edge otherwise Vg in dust jacket, creased to the rear otherwise Vg under loose film. ISBN 0713915951. Stock ref 19510. £7.50
104. Ker, W.P.: Form and Style in Poetry. London: Macmillan, 1966 (re). Hardback. No dust jacket. pp xxiii+384. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc. A few light pencil annotations. Otherwise Vg. Edited by R.W. Chambers and reissued with an Introduction by John Buxton. First published 1928. Stock ref 341. £7.50
105. Kessler, Carol Farley: Charlotte Perkins Gilman: Her Progress Towards Utopia with Selected Writings. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1995. Liverpool Science Fiction Texts and Studies series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+316. How Gilman developed as a writer and how she imagined a full-blown utopia for women. Includes ten hard-to-locate utopian short stories and chapters from four novels. Fine. ISBN 085323499X. Stock ref 18841. £5.00
106. King, Anne Mills: The Engaging Reader. New York: Macmillan, 1993 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+386. Top corner lightly creased else Vg+. Stock ref 4675. £5.00
107. Kirk, G.S.: Homer and the Epic. Cambridge University Press: Paperback, 8vo under loose film taped to itself. The tape has marked the end papers. Owner's names to the ffep and half-title page, some pencil lines in the margins. Stock ref 17086. £2.50
108. Laguardia, Dolores and Hans P. Guth: American Voices: Multicultural Literacy and Critical Thinking. Mountain View, California: Mayfield, 1993. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+692. End papers and preliminaries background printed "Free Copy". Head of spine a little bumped otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 4670. £5.00
109. Lahr, John: Prick Up Your Ears The Biography of Joe Orton. London: Penguin. Paperback, pp xvi+360, illustrated with b/w plates. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 014004924X. Stock ref 20263. £2.50
110. Lahr, John: Prick Up Your Ears The Biography of Joe Orton. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9763. £2.50
111. Lambourne, Robert, Michael Shallis and Michael Shortland: Close Encounters? Science and Science Fiction. Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1990. Paperback, small 4to, pp xiii+184, illustrated with b/w photographs. How the nature of science and its role in our society are portrayed in science fiction books and films. Vg. Stock ref 17402. £8.00
112. Landy, Alice S.: The Heath Introduction to Literature (Instructor's Edition). Lexington: D.C. Heath, 1992 (4th edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxi+1142, instructor's section viii+116. A little bumped, owner's sig to half-title page, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 4676. £5.00
113. Lane, Margaret: The Bronte Story. Fontana: Paperback. Spine creased. Stock ref 13269. £1.00
114. Lilly, Mark (ed): Lesbian and Gay Writing: An Anthology of Critical Essays. London: Macmillan, 1990. The Insights Series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+218. Top corner a little bumped otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 4674. £5.00
115. Maddox, Brenda: The Married Man: A Life of D.H. Lawrence. London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvii+652, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine and covers a little creased and with three indented marks to the front cover. Sound and internally clean. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8380. £6.50
116. Malins, Edward: A Preface to Yeats. Longman: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4599. £2.00
117. Masters, Brian: Jean-Paul Sartre. Heinemann: Students' Guides to European Literature Series. Paperback, ex-library. Stock ref 4746. £1.25
118. Matthews, Honor: The Primal Curse: The Myth of Cain and Abel in the Theatre. London: Chatto and Windus, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp 221. Traces the Cain-Abel myth in drama from Shakespeare and Chapman to Becket, Camus and Pinter. Vg in dust jacket with small loss to the lower rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17234. £5.00
119. McCormick, John: Catastrophe and Imagination: An Interpretation of the Recent English and American Novel. Longmans: Hardback, no dust jacket, ex-library. Stock ref 4732. £2.00
120. McCuen, Jo Ray and Anthony Winkler: Readings for Writers. USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1992 (7th edition). Paperback, 8vo, xix+839. Edges a little rubbed, "complimentary professional copy" sticker to front cover. This has a staple hole through it. Vg. Stock ref 4668. £5.00
121. McEvoy, Sean: Shakespeare: The Basics. London: Routledge, 2001 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp xvi+282. Provides a thorough general introduction to the plays. Spine lightly creased, a little highlighting, otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0415212898. Stock ref 18673. £7.00
122. Mellow, James R.: Hemingway: A Life Without Consequences. London: John Curtis/Hodder and Stoughton, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+704, illustrated with b/w plates. A thorough reassessment of the man who was both a literary giant and an icon for his age. Fine in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12285. £12.50
123. Miles, Barry: Jack Kerouac King of the Beats: A Portrait. London: Virgin, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp xx+396. Intimate portrait of one of the Twentieth Century's most influential writers. Spine and front top fore-edge corner lightly creased otherwise near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 10942. £5.50
124. Moore, Will G.: The Classical Drama In France. Oxford: OUP, 1971 Hardback. pp ix+138. Ex Polytechnic Library: Stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise a sound clean copy with dust jacket under film. Stock ref 376. £6.00
125. Moulton, Richard G.: The Ancient Classical Drama: A Study in Literary Evolution. Intended for Readers in English and in the Original. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1898 (2nd edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+480. Prize plate to the ffep, occasional foxing otherwise G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 21109. £10.00
126. Muir, Kenneth: Last Periods of Shakespeare, Racine and Ibsen. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1961. Hardback, pp 117. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 552. £10.00
127. Nadell, Judith, John Langan, Linda McMeniman: The Macmillan Reader: Instructor's Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1993 (3rd edition). Paperback,8vo, pp xxxiii+768, instructor's section pp viii+23. Vg+. Stock ref 4678. £5.00
128. Nelson, James G.: Elkin Mathews: Publisher to Joyce, Yates, Pound. University of Wisconsin Press, 1989 Paperback. pp xiii+299. Vg/F. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 200. £5.00
129. Nicholls, James and Susan J. Owen (eds): A Babel of Bottles: Drink, Drinkers and Drinking Places in Literature. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 207. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16881. £6.00
130. Niven, Alastair: D.H. Lawrence: The Novels. Cambridge University Press, 1991 (reprint). British Authors Introductory Critical Studies series. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+188. Back cover corners a little creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 7224. £5.00
131. O'Brien, Conor Cruise: Camus. London: Fontana, 1970 (8th imp, 1977). Fontana Modern Masters series. Paperback, pp 94. Edges yellowed, owner's name to the ffep. Binding sound, text unmarked. Vg-. ISBN 0006322549. Stock ref 20403. £1.00
132. Osborne, Charles: The Life and Crimes of Agatha Christie. Chicago: Contemporary Books, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+357, illustrated with b/w plates, bibliography. Comprehensive guide to Agatha Christie's work and the world in which she lived. Fine. Stock ref 12472. £7.50
133. Osborne, Charles: W.H. Auden: The Life Of A Poet. Eyre and Methuen, 1980 Hardback. pp 336. Illustrated. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 43. £10.00
134. Oxley, B.T.: George Orwell Arco: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4867. £1.00
135. Page, Norman: Thomas Hardy. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+195. Comprehensive account of Hardy's achievement in verse and prose. Fore-edges a little spotted otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13543. £6.50
136. Page, Norman (ed): Thomas Hardy: The Writer and His Background. Bell and Hyman: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4769. £3.00
137. Palmer, John: Political Characters of Shakespeare. Macmillan: Hardback, no dust jacket. Stock ref 4640. £2.00
138. Parrish, Paul A.: Celebration: Introduction to Literature. Winthrop: Paperback, square 4to. Stock ref 4605. £3.75
139. Perrine, Laurence, Thomas R. Arp: Story and Structure. USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1993 (8th edition). Paperback, 8vo Paperback pp xiii+562. Cover has a label stating "complimentary professional copy". This has a staple hole through it. Vg. Stock ref 4679. £5.00
140. Phelps, Gilbert: A Short History of English Literature. Folio Society: Hardback. No slip-case. Stock ref 4606. £3.50
141. Pringle, David: The Ultimate Guide to Science Fiction: An A - Z of SF Books. London: Grafton, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+407. Details more than 3000 books "including all the masterpieces and quite a few of the stinkers". Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13359. £8.50
142. Quennell, Peter (ed): Genius in the Drawing-Room: The Literary Salon in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 188, illustrated with b/w plates. The literary salons of the last two centuries, which provided a vital forum for the exchange of ideas between eminent men and women of the day. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11878. £7.50
143. Quentin, John: Beau Geste Revisited. Edinburgh: Pentland Press, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+281, a few colour illustrations. A convincing and accomplished attempt to render honour and pay homage to the sadly neglected writer P.C. Wren. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1858213800. Stock ref 19591. £8.50
144. Read, Herbert: Wordsworth. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4772. £1.50
145. Reeves, James: The Reputation and Writings of Alexander Pope. London: Heinemann, 1976 Hardback. pp x+275. Ex College Library: stamps, stickers etc. A few, pencil, annotations. No dust jacket. A sound, clean working copy. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 384. £5.00
146. Rhys, Ernest (ed): The Prelude to Poetry: The English Poets in Defence and Praise of Their Own Art. Dent/Everyman. Hardback in dust jacket. Stock ref 4871. £1.50
147. Rowse, A.L.: William Shakespeare: A Biography. London: Macmillan/Book Club Association, 1963 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+485. Shakespeare's life and work tackled by a leading historian of the Elizabethan age. A little light edge spotting, otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9995. £6.50
148. Sanders, Andrew: The Short Oxford History of English Literature. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+678. Comprehensive guide to the literature of the British Isles from Anglo Saxon times to the present day. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16559. £15.00
149. Sartre, Jean-Paul: What is Literature? London: Routledge Classics, 2001 (reprinted 2006). Paperback, B format, pp xxiii+251. First published in 1948. This edition translated from the French by Bernard Fretchman with an introduction by David Caute. Fine. ISBN 0415254043. Stock ref 20227. £5.00
150. Schafer, Elizabeth D.: Exploring Harry Potter. London: Ebury, 2000 (reprint). Beacham's Sourcebooks for Teaching Young Adult Fiction. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+479. Light spine and corner creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13879. £6.50
151. Schoeck, Richard and Jerome Taylor: Chaucer Criticism Volume 1: The Canterbury Tales. University of Notre Dame Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4802. £1.25
152. Scholes, Robert: Structuralism in Literature: An Introduction. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1974 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+223. Creased to the spine, covers and fore-edges lightly soiled, pencil underlining and notes in the margins. A sound working copy. ISBN 0300018509. Stock ref 20768. £4.00
153. Scholles, Robert and Robert Kellogg: The Nature of Narrative. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 326. Creased to the spine, some pencil underlining and lines in the margins. Vg-. ISBN 0195007735. Stock ref 20963. £2.50
154. Scofield, Martin: T.S. Eliot: The Poems. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+264. A comprehensive and stimulating introduction to T.S. Eliot's poetry. Sound, clean and free from marking. Vg. Stock ref 15814. £7.50
155. Seamans, Art: The Dead One Touched Me From the Past: A Walk with Writer's Through the Centuries. St John's: Breakwater, 2003. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 187. A collection of literary criticism inspired by the author's travels to the homes of sixteen of literature's great poets and authors. Near Fine. ISBN 1550811940. Stock ref 20327. £6.00
156. Shelden, Michael: Friends of Promise: Cyril Connolly and the World of Horizon. London: Minerva, 1995 (re). B format Paperback, pp xii+254. Illustrated with b/w plates. Fine. Connolly and his associates during the years 1939-49 when he edited the monthly magazine Horizon. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4550. £5.00
157. Simpson, Louis: A Revolution in Taste. Macmillan: Studies of Dylan Thomas, Allen Ginsberg, Sylvia Plath and Robert Lowell. Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 6519. £2.50
158. Sinfield, Alan (ed): Society and Literature 1945-1970. New York: Holmes and Meier, 1983. The Context of English Literature series. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+266, illustrated with b/w photographs. Light creasing to spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 14778. £10.00
159. Smiley, Jane: Charles Dickens. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+214. Small indent to the spine otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11680. £6.00
160. Smith, A.J.: Donne: Songs and Sonets. Edward Arnold: Studies in English Literature Series. Paperback. Stock ref 4624. £1.00
161. Speaight, Robert: Nature in Shakespearian Tragedy. London: Hollis and Carter, 1955 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+179. Traces the idea of nature and grace through six Shakespearian tragedies: Hamlet, Macbeth, Othello, King Lear, Antony and Cleopatra and The Tempest. Foxing to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18626. £5.00
162. Speirs, John: Chaucer the Maker. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7711. £2.50
163. Spurgin, Sally De Witt: Strategies for Argument: A Reader and Sourcebook (Instructor's Edition). New Jersey: Blair Press/Prentice Hall, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+622. Instructor's Manual included pp viii+104. Edges slightly bumped otherwise Vg. Stock ref 4673. £5.00
164. Sutherland, James (ed): The Oxford Book of Literary Anecdotes. London: Oxford University Press, 1975 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+382. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6140. £7.00
165. Turner, David: Moral Values and the Human Zoo: The Novellen of Stefan Zweig. Hull: Hull University Press, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+353. The first full-length study. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0859584763. Stock ref 20430. £15.00
166. Unterecker, John: A Reader's Guide to W.B. Yeats. Thames and Hudson: Paperback, 8vo. Some pencil lines in the margins. Stock ref 17085. £2.50
167. Vulliamy, C.E.: Byron: With a View of the Kingdom of Cant and a Dissection of the Byronic Ego. London: Michael Joseph, 1948 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 336. A few minor annotations, owners sig to ffep, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10779. £5.00
168. Wagenknecht, Edward (ed): Chaucer: Modern Essays in Criticism. Oxford: Oxford University Press/Galaxy, 1969 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+413. Owner's name to the ffep, spine a little faded, a few marks to the fore-edges otherwise Vg. Binding sound and text unmarked. Stock ref 21312. £2.50
169. Wagenknecht, Edward (ed): Chaucer: Modern Essays in Criticism. Galaxy: Paperback, 8vo, a few pages have rough edges. Stock ref 9864. £2.50
170. Walsh, William: Introduction to Keats. London: Methuen, 1981. Paperback, pp ix+141. Vg. An introduction to the life and works of John Keats. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4546. £5.00
171. Walsh, William: Commonwealth Literature. Oxford: Paperback, 8vo, ex-library. Stock ref 4820. £1.00
172. Walton, Heather and Andrew W. Foss (eds): Self/Same/Other: Re-visioning the Subject in Literature and Theology. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 2000. Playing the Texts series, 5. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 214. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16831. £6.50
173. Warner, Marina: Fantastic Metamorphoses, Other Worlds: Ways of Telling the Self. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+264, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0198187262. Stock ref 19254. £10.00
174. Watkins, Ronald and Jeremy Lemmon: In Shakespeare's Playhouse: The Poet's Method. David and Charles, 1974 Hardback. pp 207. Ex College Library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg in similar, spine-faded dust jacket. Stock ref 57. £5.00
175. Watson, J.R.: Browning: Men and Women and Other Poems: A Selection of Critical Essays. Macmillan: Casebook Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4874. £2.00
176. Wellek, Rene and Austin Warren: Theory of Literature. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 17081. £2.00
177. Whitton, Kenneth S.: The Theatre of Friedrich Durrenmatt. London: Oswald Wolff, 1980. Hardback. pp 242. F in dust jacket with lightly faded spine. Stock ref 358. £8.00
178. Willey, Basil: The Seventeenth Century Background. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4826. £1.50
179. Williams, Ioan: A Straitened Stage: A Study of the Theatre of J. Saunders Lewis. Bridgend: Seren, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp 213. Study of the great Welsh language playwright. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17702. £12.50
180. Williams, Keith: British Writers and the Media 1930-45. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+284. Examination of the evolving relationship between the leftish writers of 1930s Britain and the mass media. Fine. Stock ref 10835. £6.50
181. Wilson, A.N.: The Laird of Abbotsford: A View of Sir Walter Scott. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+197. Provocative critical biography. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge. Stock ref 13452. £6.50
182. Wiseman, Mary Bittner: The Ecstasies of Roland Barthes. London: Routledge, 1989. Critics of the Twentieth Century series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvii+204. Creased to the spine some fore-edge discoloration otherwise Vg. ISBN 0415010586. Stock ref 20761. £4.00
183. Woolf, Virginia: Contemporary Writers. London: The Hogarth Press, 1978 (2nd imp). Hardback, pp 160. Fine in Fine dust jacket which has been price-clipped and a price label affixed. Stock ref 2894. £25.00
184. Wu, Duncan (ed): Romanticism: A Critical Reader. Oxford: Blackwell, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+462. Bumped to lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0631195041. Stock ref 19345. £12.50
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |