BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

MEDICAL

 

1. ....: First Aid. St. John Ambulance Association: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5247. £1.00

2. ....: Caring for the Sick: Nursing the Ill, the Disabled, Children and the Elderly. St. John Ambulance: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5323. £2.00

3. Abdalla, Hossam and Botros Rizk: Endometriosis. Oxford: Health Press, 1998. Fast Facts series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 72. Inscription and Compliments sticker to half-title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1899541225. Stock ref 19356. £6.50

4. Adams, John W. and Pamela S. Rohring: Handbook to Service the Deaf and Hard of Hearing: A Bridge to Accessibility. San Diego: Elsevier Acadamic Press, 2004. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+256. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0120441411. Stock ref 18603. £27.50

5. Arras, John D. and Bonnie Steinbock: Ethical Issues in Modern Medicine. Mountain View: Mayfield, 1995 (4th edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp xxii+681. Vg+. Stock ref 17359. £17.50

6. Ashwell, Margaret (ed): McCance and Widdowson: A Scientific Partnership of 60 Years. London: British Nutrition Foundation, 1993. Hardback, 8vo, pp 263, illustrated with /w plates. Commemorative volume prepared as a tribute to the two dedicated pioneers in the field of scientific research. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15532. £8.50

7. Austin, Mary: Acupuncture Therapy. London: Turnstone Books, 1974 (2nd printing, 1975). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+290, b/w illustrations by Denis Lawson-Wood. A fund of information and practical advice. Spotting to the fore-edges, owner's inscription to the ffep obscured under heavy black felt-tip otherwise Vg in Poor price-clipped dust jacket, edges badly torn, creasing. ISBN 855000295. Stock ref 20698. £8.50

8. Barker, Roger A. and Stephen Barasi with Neuropharmacology by M.J. Neal: Neuroscience at a Glance. Oxford: Blackwell, 2003 (2nd edition reprinted 2004). Paperback, 4to, pp 130, illustrated with b/w diagrams and drawings. A concise, accessible and student-friendly review of a traditionally complex field. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg+. ISBN 1405111240. Stock ref 20426. £13.50

9. Baum, Michael and Harvey Schipper: Breast Cancer. Oxford: Health Press, 2000 (reprint). Fast Facts series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 80. Vg+. ISBN 1899541705. Stock ref 19357. £5.00

10. Baum, Michael, Christobel Saunders and Sheena Meredith: Breast Cancer: A Guide for Every Woman. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5325. £3.00

11. Belldegrun, Arie, Roger S. Kirby and Tim Oliver (eds): New Perspectives in Prostate Cancer. Oxford: Isis Medical Media, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xviii+429. Summarizes highlights of the Second International Forum on Prostate Cancer held at the Royal College of Physicians London in December 1996. Glazed pictorial boards lightly scuffed otherwise Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17177. £30.00

12. Berk, William R. (ed): Chinese Healing Arts: Internal Kung-Fu. Burbank: Unique Publications, 1986. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+209, illustrated with woodcuts and b/w photographs. Vg. ISBN 0865680833. Stock ref 20679. £2.50

13. Bhatt, Deepak L. (ed): Guide to Peripheral and Cerebrovascular Intervention. London: Remedica, 2004. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+291, b/w illustrations. Fine. ISBN 1901346617. Stock ref 18607. £22.50

14. Bin, Hu (compiler): Keep Fit the Chinese Way. London: McLaren, 1998. Chinese Health Guide series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 195, illustrated with b/w drawings. Vg. ISBN 094788940X. Stock ref 20896. £2.00

15. Bond, Meg: Stress and Self-Awareness: A Guide for Nurses. Heinemann: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5334. £2.00

16. Braunwald, Eugene (ed): Atlas of Heart Diseases. Volume IV: Heart Failure: Cardiac Function and Dysfunction. Philadelphia: Current Medicine/Mosby, 1995. Volume Editor: Wilson S. Colucci. Hardback, large square 4to. The Atlas has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine. Some scuffing to rear board otherwise near Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16264. £40.00

17. Braunwald, Eugene (ed): Atlas of Heart Diseases. Volume X: Atherosclerosis: Risk Factors and Treatment. Philadelphia: Current Medicine/Mosby, 1996. Volume Editor: W. Virgil Brown. Hardback, large square 4to. The Atlas has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine. Some scuffing to rear board otherwise near Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16267. £40.00

18. Braunwald, Eugene (ed): Atlas of Heart Diseases. Volume IX: Heart Failure: Arrhythmias: Electrophysiologic Principals. Philadelphia: Current Medicine/Mosby, 1996. Volume Editor: Melvin Scheinman. Hardback, large square 4to. The Atlas has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine. Some scuffing to rear board otherwise near Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16266. £40.00

19. Braunwald, Eugene (ed): Atlas of Heart Diseases. Volume V: Heart Failure: Chronic Ischemic Heart Disease. Philadelphia: Current Medicine/Mosby, 1995. Volume Editor: George A. Beller. Hardback, large square 4to. The Atlas has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine. Some scuffing to rear board otherwise near Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16265. £40.00

20. Braunwald, Eugene (ed): Atlas of Heart Diseases. Volume I: Hypertension: Mechanisms and Therapy. Philadelphia: Current Medicine/Mosby, 1995. Volume Editor: Norman K. Hollenberg. Hardback, large square 4to. The Atlas has been designed to provide a detailed and comprehensive visual exposition of all aspects of cardiovascular medicine. Some scuffing to rear board otherwise near Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16263. £40.00

21. British Medical Association Ethics Committee: Withholding and Withdrawing Life-Prolonging Medical Treatment: Guidance for Decision Making. London: BMJ, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+84. Owner's name crossed out to the half-title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0727914561. Stock ref 19355. £5.00

22. Caen, J.P. (ed): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: Platelet Disorders. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1989. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 2. Number 3. July 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+503-786. Light corner bumping, indented marks to front cover otherwise Vg+ in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 070201298X. Stock ref 18774. £25.00

23. Caldwell, Chip (ed): The Handbook for Managing Change in Health Care. Milwaukee: ASQ Quality Press, 1998. ASQ Health Care series. Hardback, small 4to, pp xxiv+735. Pioneering reference in health care quality management. Vg+ in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0873894030. Stock ref 19323. £40.00

24. Chia Mantak and Maneewan Chia: Bone Marrow Nei Kung: Taoist Ways to Improve Your Health by Rejuvenating Your Bone Marrow and Blood. Huntington, New York: Healing Tao Books, 1989 (3rd printing). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 255, illustrated with line drawings. Fine. ISBN 0935621172. Stock ref 20744. £7.50

25. Choplin, Neil T., Diane C. Lundy: Atlas of Glaucoma. London: Martin Dunitz, Hardback, 4to. Mint, still in shrink-wrap. Weighs 1.5Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16240. £100.00

26. Chopra, Deepak: Quantum Healing: Exploring the Frontiers of Mind/Body Medicine. New York: Bantam, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+284. Edges lightly tanned otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0553173324. Stock ref 21113. £5.00

27. Chopra, Deepak: Perfect Health: The Complete Mind/Body Guide. London: Bantam, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+327. Spine creased, edges tanned otherwise Vg. ISBN 0553403249. Stock ref 21263. £3.50

28. Chopra, Deepak: The Way of the Wizard: Twenty Spiritual Lessons for Creating the Life You Want. London: Rider, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 169. Top fore-edge corner cut from the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0712672079. Stock ref 20971. £3.50

29. Clifford, Terrry: Tibetan Buddhist Medicine and Psychiatry: The Diamond Healing. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+268, illustrated in b/w. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc, front free end paper removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, some page corners torn off, text unaffected, some pencil annotation, previous price in ink to the half-title page. Offered as a reading copy only, dust jacket under loose film. ISBN 0850304067. Stock ref 21088. £10.00

30. Coates, Andrew (ed): Controversies in the Management of Heart Failure. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+179. Large corner cut from the top fore-edge of the three preliminary pages, Contents page and beyond unaffected, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19615. £7.50

31. Cohen, Kenneth S.: The Way of Qigong: The Art and Science of Chinese Energy Healing. London: Bantam, 1997. Paperback, B format, pp xxi+485. Creased to the spine, some yellowing to the front fore-edge, two small spots to the front fore-edge, also affecting the fore-edge margins otherwise VG. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0553506498. Stock ref 20778. £6.00

32. Cohen, Stephen M.: Operative Laparoscopy and Hysteroscopy. New York: Churchill Livingstone, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp xi+320, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg/Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16270. £35.00

33. Cox, James (ed): Reader's Digest A-Z of the Human Body: A Family Answer Book. Reader's Digest: Hardback, 4to, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6513. £5.00

34. Cunningham-Burley, Sarah and Neil P. McKeganey: Readings in Medical Sociology. London: Routledge, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+261. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 15239. £7.50

35. Darzi, Ara (ed): Retroperitoneoscopy. Oxford: Isis Medical Media, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp vii+152, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and line drawings. A detailed introduction to the new minimally invasive technique of retroperitoneoscopy. Boards a little scuffed, small indented mark to the rear top edge, label ghost to front cover. Internally Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16530. £12.50

36. Davenport, Penny: Colds and Flu: The Natural Way. Element: A comprehensive guide to effective treatment. Paperback. Stock ref 5365. £1.00

37. Dockery, Gary L., Mary E. Crawford: Color Atlas of Foot and Ankle Dermatology. Philadelphia: Lippincott-Raven, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp xv+395, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16241. £65.00

38. Dossey, Larry: Space, Time and Medicine. Boulder: Shambhala, 1982. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+248. Creased to the spine, light corner bumping, ink notes to the foot of the index page, otherwise text unmarked. Vg-. ISBN 0394710916. Stock ref 21256. £4.00

39. Duerden, B.I., J.S. Brazier, S.V. Seddon, W.G. Wade (eds): Medical and Environmental Aspects of Anaerobes. Petersfield: Wrightson Biomedical Publishing, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+265. Proceedings of the Seventh Biennial International Symposium of the Society for Anaerobic Microbiology, held at Churchill College, University of Cambridge, 18-20 July 1991. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1871816130. Stock ref 18906. £30.00

40. Dummer. Tom: Tibetan Medicine and Other Holistic Health Care Systems. London: Routledge, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiv+307. Fore-edges a little yellowed, light spine and cover wear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17485. £5.00

41. Eley, Adrian R. and Kevin W. Bennett (eds): Anaerobic Pathogens. Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+486. Papers from the 1995 International Symposium of the Society for Anaerobic Microbiology (SAM). Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1850756651. Stock ref 21054. £90.00

42. Elkington, John: The Poisoned Womb: Human Reproduction in a Polluted World. Viking: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5139. £3.00

43. England, Marjorie A. and Jennifer Wakely: A Colour Atlas of the Brain and Spinal Cord: An Introduction to Normal Neuroanatomy. London: Wolfe Publishing, 1991. Paperback, small 4to, pp 288, illustrated in colour throughout. Deals clearly and concisely with the structure and function of the human central nervous system. Owner's label to the half-title page, light corner bumping and light creasing to the spine and covers. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0723416966. Stock ref 20096. £15.00

44. Evennett, Karen: Coping Successfully With PMS. Sheldon Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13274. £2.50

45. Feldman, Dr B. Robert with David Carroll: The Complete Book of Children's Allergies. Pan: A comprehensive guide to diagnosis and treatment. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7137. £2.00

46. Feldman, Mark (ed): Essential Atlas of Gastroenterology and Hepatology for Primary Care. Philadelphia: Blackwell Science/Current Medicine, 1998. Hardback, large 4to. A collection of more than 600 images displaying the diseases of the gastrointestinal tract, liver, billary tree and pancreas in both adults and children. Boards lightly scuffed and a small dint breaking the surface of the top spine edge, otherwise Vg/Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16233. £30.00

47. Fielding, Pauline and Philip C. Berman (eds): Surviving in General Management: A Resource for Health Professionals. Macmillan: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5246. £2.00

48. Finger, Stanley: Minds Behind the Brain: A History of the Pioneers and Their Discoveries. New York: Oxford University Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+364, illustrated in b/w. A series of vibrant profiles that trace the evolution of our knowledge about the brain. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 019508571X. Stock ref 21192. £15.00

49. Franks, L.M. and N.M. Teich (eds): Introduction to the Cellular and Molecular Biology of Cancer. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 (2nd edition, reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+558. Provides a general survey of the whole field of cancer as the basis for research. Extensively revised and updated edition. Small dint to front cover, spine faded, binding sound and text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 019854734X. Stock ref 18087. £15.00

50. Fraser, Morris: Dementia: Its Nature and Management. Chichester: John Wiley, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+241. Discusses the causes, diagnosis and treatment of senile and pre-senile dementia with particular emphasis on Alzheimer's disease. Spine a little faded, light bumps to fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0471915483. Stock ref 18187. £65.00

51. French, Sally (ed): Physiotherapy: A Psychosocial Approach. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+417. Draws together contributions from the fields of psychology and sociology and applies them to physiotherapy practice. Some underlining and lines in the margins, owner's plate to ffep, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16360. £12.50

52. Friedman, Paul Jay: Biochemistry. Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1977. The Little, Brown Medical Review Series. Paperback, 4to, pp ix+211. Fundamental information and instruction for first and second year medical students. Spine a little faded, covers a little scuffed, price to front cover, owner's sig on half-title page. Otherwise sound and clean. Stock ref 10604. £5.00

53. Furlan, Anthony J. (ed): The Heart and Stroke: Exploring Mutual Cerebrovascular and Cardiovascular Issues. London: Springer-Verlag, 1987. Clinical Medicine and the Nervous System series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxii+382, illustrated in b/w. Vg/Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16272. £15.00

54. Gardner-Thorpe, Christopher: James Parkinson 1755-1824. Exeter: Department of Neurology Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 63+v+66. A brief introduction to James Parkinson and a reprint of The Shaking Palsy by James Parkinson, originally published in 1817. Fine in glacine wrap. Stock ref 18172. £10.00

55. Gerber, Richard: Vibrational Medicine: New Choices for Healing Ourselves. Santa Fe: Bear and Company, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp 558. Offered as a reading copy. Creased to the spine, covers quite heavily creased, spine edges rubbed. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0939680467. Stock ref 21260. £3.00

56. Giblet, Eloise R.: Genetic Markers in Human Blood. Oxford: Blackwell, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxvii+629. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. Covered in clear adhesive film, which has split at the top spine edge. Binding sound, text unmarked, a good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17410. £5.00

57. Godagama, Dr Shantha: The Handbook of Ayurveda: India's Medical Wisdom Explained. London: Kyle Cathie, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour and b/w. Ayurvedic medicine provides a unique, holistic approach to healing. Small crease to lower rear corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 7217. £5.00

58. Goldberg, David, Sidney Benjamin, Francis Creed: Psychiatry in Medical Practice. London: Routledge, 1994 (2nd edition, reprinted 1996). Paperback, small 4to, pp xiv+352. An essential textbook for medical students and young doctors in training. Owner's name to the half-title page. Spine, covers and pages lightly creased. Otherwise Vg, binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0415106125. Stock ref 21212. £10.00

59. Goldberg, Jeff: Anatomy of a Scientific Discovery: The Race to Discover the Secret of Human Pain and Pleasure. Bantam: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9109. £2.50

60. Goldman, Ann: Care Of The Dying Child. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Paperback. pp x+214. The title page is stamped "Damaged" signifying an Oxford overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Fine. ISBN 0192619837. Stock ref 21434. £10.00

61. Gordon-Smith, E.C. (ed): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: Aplastic Anaemia. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1989. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 2. Number 1. January 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+194. Near Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0702012815. Stock ref 18772. £30.00

62. Gray, Henry: Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical (Gray's Anatomy). Avonmouth: Paragon, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxv+769. Classic work in the 1858 edition, illustrated by H.V. Carter. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0752513702. Stock ref 20505. £5.00

63. Greenberg, David M.: Chemical Pathways of Metabolism. Volume 1. New York: Academic Press, 1954. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+460. A survey of the existing knowledge of the chemical steps in the metabolism of the major constituents of living organisms. Owner's sig to fep otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10172. £15.00

64. Greenberg, David M. (ed): Chemical Pathways of Metabolism. Volume II. New York: Academic Press, 1954. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+384. Owner's sig to fep otherwise Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10619. £15.00

65. Greenberg, Selig: The Quality of Mercy: A report on the critical condition of American hospital and medical care. Atheneum: Hardback in dust jacket under loose film, ex-library, 8vo. Stock ref 5145. £2.00

66. Haddon, Celia and Thomson Prentice: Stronger Love Safer Sex. Macmillan: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5140. £3.00

67. Haines, Duane E. (ed): Fundamental Neuroscience. Philadelphia: Churchill Livingston, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xiv+498, illustrated with photographs and line drawings. The perfect introduction to the principles of the nervous system. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Weighs over 2Kg. ISBN 0443088748. Stock ref 19566. £27.50

68. Hay, Roderick J.: Fungi and Skin Diseases. Mosby-Wolfe, 1994. Pocket Picture Guides series. Hardback, narrow 8vo, pp 92, illustrated with colour photographs. Glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Vg+. ISBN 1563755491. Stock ref 19367. £5.00

69. Henssge, Claus, Bernard Knight et al: The Estimation of the Time Since Death in the Early Postmortem Period. London: Arnold, 1996 (3rd imp). Hardback 4to, pp vii+262. The only English language book on the subject. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17178. £30.00

70. Howland, Carol: The First-Time Parent's Survival Guide. Thorsons: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5356. £1.00

71. Hull, E.J. and B.J. Isaacs: Quizzes and Questions fort Nurses. Book A: Medical Nursing and Paediatric Nursing. Bailliere Tindall: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5324. £1.00

72. Inglis, Brian: Natural Medicine. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp 255. Traces the origins of natural medicine from the earliest times to the modern day. Includes a detailed list of organisations and a bibliography. Vg in creased dust jacket. Stock ref 9288. £5.00

73. Inglis, Brian: The Diseases of Civilization. London: Hodder and Staughton, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+371. An indictment of traditional methods of medical treatment and a plea for a completely new approach. Ex public library, stamps, stickers etc, ffep removed without affecting the integrity of the binding, some finger-marks to edges and pages, worn dust jacket under loose film. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0340217170. Stock ref 20973. £4.00

74. Jacobson, Edmund: Progressive Relaxation: A Physiological and Clinical Investigation of Muscular States and Their Significance in Psychology and Medical Practice. Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1946 (revised edition, 4th impression). The University of Chicago Monographs in Medicine series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+494. Spine a little off square, gilt to the spine faded, top fore-edge dust stained, occasional light pencil markings to the margins. Otherwise sound and clean G+ in remnants of a dust jacket, badly torn and creased with substantial loss, very poor. Stock ref 21160. £60.00

75. Jarvis, Peter and Sheila Gibson: The Teacher Practitioner in Nursing, Midwifery and Health Visiting. London: Chapman and Hall, 1991 (1st edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 119. Vg. ISBN 0412340100. Stock ref 19618. £5.00

76. Juhan, Deane: Job's Body: A Handbook for Bodywork. Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1987. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxi+365, illustrated in b/w. A rare combination of theoretical skill and practical knowledge. Light crease to the spine, light fore-edge spotting otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0882681346. Stock ref 20869. £12.50

77. Kapandji, I.A.: The Physiology of the Joints. Volume One: Upper Limb: Annotated Diagrams of the Mechanics of the Human Joints. London: Churchill Livingstone, 1970 (reprinted 1974). Paperback, 4to, pp 203, illustrated throughout with b/w drawings. Light cover soiling, rear cover unevenly faded, light corner bumping, edges spotted and tanned. Otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text and drawings unmarked. ISBN 0443006547. Stock ref 20906. £15.00

78. Kapit, Wynn and Lawrence M. Elson: The Anatomy Coloring Book. New York: Harper and Row, 1977 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp xiv +142 plates with facing blank pages+ appendices. Light corner creasing, edges a little spotted otherwise Vg. ISBN 0064539148 Stock ref 21068. £5.00

79. Kapit, Wynn, Robert I. Macey and Esmail Meisami: The Physiology Coloring Book. New York: Harper Collins, 1987 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp xi+153 with facing illustrations + index. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0060434791. Stock ref 21067. £7.50

80. Kaptchuk, Ted J.: Chinese Medicine: The Web That Has No Weaver. London: Rider, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxi+402. Clearly defines the underlying principles of Chinese medicine and shows how they are applied in practice. Vg+. ISBN 071261172X. Stock ref 20833. £10.00

81. Keeffe, Emmet B. (ed): Atlas of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy. Philadelphia: Appleton and Lange/Current Medicine, 1998. Hardback, large 4to, vii+232, containing approximately 900 high-quality endoscopic images. Vg+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16235. £65.00

82. Khalsa, Dharma Singh and Cameron Stauth: Brain Longevity: The Breakthrough Medical Programme that Regenerates Your Mental Energy, Memory and Learning Abilities. London: Century, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+450. Four-step holistic programme from the President of the Alzheimer's Prevention Foundation. Light edge-tanning otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0712677364. Stock ref 21155. £7.50

83. Kirby, Lorne T.: DNA Fingerprinting: An Introduction. New York: Stockton Press/Macmillan, 1990. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+365. A practical guide to the basic principles and laboratory methods. Owner's name to ffep, spine creased and off square, binding sound and text unmarked. Vg. Stock ref 17241. £15.00

84. Kirk, R.M. and M. Winslet: Essential General Surgical Operations. London: Churchill Livingstone, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp xiv+273, illustrated with line drawings. Produced to meet the needs of the basic surgical trainee who is looking for an operative text. Owner's name in ink to the half-title page otherwise a sound, clean unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0443063982. Stock ref 21248. £17.50

85. Konner, Dr. Melvin: The Trouble with Medicine. London: BBC, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+208, illustrated with colour plates. An examination of modern medicine, what we should value and what we should mistrust of the new technology, contrasted with medical practice from around the world. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10154. £6.00

86. Kuperberg, Gina, John Lumley: Surgical Finals: Passing the Clinical. Knutsford: Pastest, 1996 (reprinted 2000). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+188. One of a series of books designed to help medical students pass their final exams. Near Fine. ISBN 090689638X Stock ref 21224. £7.50

87. Kurland, Howard: Quick Backache Relief Without Drugs. London: Orbis, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with line drawings. The author has developed a technique called auto-acupressure to relieve the pain of backache. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10479. £10.00

88. Langman, Jan: Medical Embryology. Williams and Wilkins (4th edition): Hardback, no dust jacket, 8vo. Stock ref 5361. £4.00

89. Lazzari, Eugene P. (ed): Dental Biochemistry. Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1968. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+222. Owner's book-plate and sig to fep, end papers a little yellowed and covers a little faded otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10169. £12.50

90. Lehninger, Albert L.: Biochemistry: The Molecular Basis of Cell Structure and Function. New York: Worth, 1975 (2nd edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xxiii+1104, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and diagrams. A little underlining otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10606. £5.00

91. Leibowitz, Judith and Bill Connington: The Alexander Technique. London: Souvenir Press, 1993 (Reprint). The world-famous method for enhancing posture, stamina, health, and well-being, and for relieving pain and tension. Hardback, 4to, pp xxii+180, illustrated by Lorraine Williams. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8421. £5.00

92. Lijnen, H.R. and D. Collen (eds): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: Fibrinolysis London: Bailliere Tindall, 1995. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 8. Number 2. June 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+277-440. Some pages with a stamp otherwise Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0702019577. Stock ref 18769. £30.00

93. Lindsay, Grace M. and Allan Gaw: Coronary Heart Disease Prevention: A Handbook for the Health Care Team. Edinburgh: Churchill Livingstone, 2001 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+349. Brings together the latest research on coronary heart disease and gives practical advice for its management. "22" in ink to the top fore-edge corner of the ffep otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0443054606. Stock ref 19468. £10.00

94. Lisak, Robert P. (ed): Handbook of Myasthenia Gravis and Myasthenic Syndromes. New York: Dekker, 1994. Neurological Disease and Therapy series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+423. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17183. £65.00

95. Liu, Ji-Bin and Barry B. Goldberg (eds): Endoluminal Ultrasound: Vascular and Nonvascular Applications. London: Martin Dunitz, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp xiv+353, illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16271. £75.00

96. Llewellyn-Jones, Derek: Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide for Life. Faber, 5th edition: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5169. £2.50

97. Loebl, Suzanne and Stephen Ira: Everyday Guide to Family Health. Faber: Paperback, large 8vo, pp 640. Stock ref 7369. £3.00

98. MacRitchie, James: Chi Kung: Cultivating Personal Energy. Shaftesbury: Element, 1993. Health Essentials series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 136, illustrated with line drawings. Some pale yellow highlighting, light cover creasing, bookseller's label to the rear cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 1852303719. Stock ref 20889. £2.50

99. Mann, Felix (Dr): Acupuncture: Cure of Many Diseases. London: Pan, 1973 (2nd printing 1978). Paperback, B format, pp xii+124, illustrated with b/w drawings. Spine creased, edges rubbed, binding sound and text unmarked, Vg. ISBN 0330237772. Stock ref 20879. £1.00

100. Mather, S. James and David L. Edbrooke: Basic Concepts for Operating Room and Critical Care Personnel. Wright. PSG: Emergency Care Series. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5368. £2.50

101. Mayes, Andrew R.: Human Organic Memory Disorders. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988. Problems in the Behavioural Sciences series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vii+300. How brain damage can cause memory to break down in a number of different ways. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15193. £7.50

102. McElwain, T.J. and T.A. Lister (eds): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: The Lymphomas. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1987. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 1. Number 1. March 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+269. Near Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0702012408. Stock ref 18771. £30.00

103. McNamara, Susan and Dr Song Xuan Ke: Traditional Chinese Medicine. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+273. Book intended to demystify the subject. Page edges yellowing, some marks to fore-edges, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0241001897. Stock ref 18279. £5.00

104. Miller, Jonathan: The Body in Question. London: Book Club Associates, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg+ in dust jacket with slight corner wear and a crease to the front fold-in. Stock ref 7164. £6.00

105. Miller, Jonathan: The Body in Question. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the edge of the lower front fold-in, Vg. Stock ref 9834. £7.50

106. Miller, Mark D.: Review of Orthopaedics. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1996 (2nd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xviii+510, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Covers the full spectrum of orthopaedic knowledge. Owner's name to the half-title page, laminate lifting to the fore-edges of both covers otherwise a sound, clean unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0721659012. Stock ref 21249. £25.00

107. Mingwu, Zhang and Sun Xingyuan (compilers): Chinese Qigong Therapy. Jinan, China: Shandong Science and Technology Press, 1988 (2nd edition). Paperback, B format, pp viii+264. English translation by Yang Entang andYao Xiuqing. Vg. ISBN 7533103785. Stock ref 20735. £5.00

108. Moffat, D.B. and R.F. Mottram: Anatomy and Physiology for Physiotherapists. Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1987 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+670, illustrated in b/w. Crease to the spine, light cover creasing, light corner bumping, owner's name to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg. Binding sound and text unmarked. ISBN 0632014644. Stock ref 21098. £17.50

109. Moghissi, Kamran S. and Tommy N. Evans (eds): Nutritional Impacts on Women Throughout Life with Emphasis on Reproduction. Hagerstown, Maryland: Harper & Row, 1977. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+254. Owner's name to ffep and on fore-edge, publisher's compliments slip on fep, a few pages have a little underlining. Otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10617. £12.50

110. Moll, J.M.H.: The Heberden Society: History, Portraits and Biographies. London: Chapman Hall, 1987. Published for The British Society For Rheumatology. Hardback, 4to, pp xxxii+381, illustrated with portraits by the author. The book represents a history of modern British rheumatology in terms of the Heberden Society (1936-1983) and the distinguished personae associated with it, the later forming the main coverage of the work. Published in a signed limited edition of 1000, this being number 300. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0412279800. Stock ref 19828. £35.00

111. Montgomery, S. and F. Rouillon (eds): Long-Term Treatment of Depression. Chichester: John Wiley, 1992. Perspectives in Psychiatry series Volume 3. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+275. A comprehensive and authoritative account of all aspects of the long-term treatment of depressive illness. Small dint to the top edge of the front cover otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0471928925. Stock ref 21450. £10.00

112. Montgomery, S. and F. Rouillon (eds): Long-Term Treatment of Depression. Chichester: John Wiley, 1992. Perspectives in Psychiatry series Volume 3. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+275. A comprehensive and authoritative account of all aspects of the long-term treatment of depressive illness. Owner's stamp to ffep otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0471928925. Stock ref 18188. £20.00

113. Moore, Christopher E.G, Anna M.T. Richardson: Medical Finals: Passing the Clinical. Knutsford: Pastest, 1996 (reprinted 2000). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+184. One of a series of books designed to help medical students pass their final exams. Light creasing to the top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0906896436. Stock ref 21225. £7.50

114. Neilson, James P. and S.E. Chambers (eds): Obstetric Ultrasound 2. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+246, illustrated in b/w. Reviews important areas and advances in obstetric ultrasound. Title page stamped "Damaged". Small dint to lower edge of the rear board, light bumping to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg + in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0192623737. Stock ref 18186. £25.00

115. Ni, Maoshing: The Eight Treasures: Energy Enhancement Exercise. Santa Monica: Seven Star Communications, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+196, b/w illustrations. A unique style, preserved through a long line of Taoist physicians in the Ni family. Near Fine. ISBN 0937064742. Stock ref 20859. £11.00

116. O'Connor, Margaret and Sancha Aranda (eds): Palliative Care Nursing: A Guide to Practice. Abingdon: Radcliffe Medical Press, 2003 (2nd edition). Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+388. Completely revised and rewritten edition, adapted to reflect working practices within the NHS. Fine. ISBN 1857758390. Stock ref 18611. £15.00

117. O'Sullivan, Sue: Women's Health: A Spare Rib Reader. Pandora: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6921. £2.50

118. Olson, Stuart Alve: The Jade Emperor's Mind Seal Classic: The Taoist Guide to Health, Longevity and Immortality. Rochester, Vermont: Inner Traditions, 2003. Paperback, 8vo, pp xxiii+216. Fine in removable plastic sleeve. ISBN 0892811358. Stock ref 20814. £5.00

119. Parish, Peter: Medicines: A Guide for Everyone. Penguin: Third edition. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7371. £1.25

120. Pearson, Alan and Barbara Vaughan: Nursing Models for Practice. Heinemann: Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5345. £3.50

121. Peterson, Nicola: Herbs and Health. London: Bloomsbury, 1993 (reprint). The Culpeper Guides series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated in colour by Rosamund Gendle. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13818. £5.00

122. Poulter, Niel R.: Current Issues in Hypertension. Chipping Norton: Bladon Medical, 2004. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+127. This book aims to provide the clinician with clear unambiguous guidance on the best practice in the management of hypertensive disease and related disorders. Fine. ISBN 190421830X. Stock ref 18605. £17.50

123. Pratt, Robert J.: AIDS: A Strategy for Nursing Care. Edward Arnold (1st edition). Paperback, 8vo, ex-library. Stock ref 5244. £2.00

124. Price, Bob: Studying Nursing Using Problem-Based and Enquiry-Based Learning. Basingstoke: Palgrave Macmillan, 2003. Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+231. Fine. Stock ref 16474. £10.00

125. Proto, Anthony V. (ed): Radiology. Volume 238. Number 1. January 2006. Radiological Society of North America. Paperback, 4to. Vg. Stock ref 19027. £10.00

126. Proto, Anthony V. (ed): Radiology. Volume 238. Number 2. February 2006. Radiological Society of North America. Paperback, 4to. Vg. Stock ref 19029. £10.00

127. Quin, Vera and Alan MacAuslan: Dyslexia: What Parents Ought to Know. London: Penguin, 1991 (revised edition). Paperback, B format, pp 333. Reference library stamp to fep otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 13177. £5.00

128. Ratnam, S.S., S. Arulkumaran and D.K. Sen (eds): Problem-Oriented Approach to Obstetrics and Gynaecology. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997 (2nd impression 1998). Paperback, small 4to, pp xii+268. Book designed to help students, and even practitioners, to translate information from textbooks and lectures to clinical situations. Title page stamped "Damaged" and a black felt-tip line to the lower fore-edge, signifying an Oxford remainder. Some light creasing to the front cover, spine off square otherwise apparently unread, Vg+. ISBN 0195882474. Stock ref 20442. £17.50

129. Reid, Daniel: Guarding the Three Treasures: The Chinese Way of Health. London: Simon and Schuster, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+484, illustrated with b/w drawings. An introduction to the philosophy and practice of Taoist health care. Light creasing to the spine, light crease to the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0671711466. Stock ref 20700. £14.50

130. Reid, Daniel: The Shambhala Guide to Traditional Chinese Medicine. Boston: Shambhala, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+161. An essential introduction to the theory and practice of an ancient healing art. Covers quite heavily creased otherwise G. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 1570621411. Stock ref 20946. £2.50

131. Riessman, Frank, Jerome Cohen, Arthur Pearl: Mental Health of the Poor: New Treatment Approaches for Low Income People. The Free Press of Glencoe: Hardback with dust jacket under loose film, ex-library, ffep missing. Stock ref 5320. £2.50

132. Roff, Sue Rabbitt: Hotspots: The Legacy of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. London: Cassell, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp xiv+306. A journey through the biomedical literature and a challenge to the received wisdom on nuclear hotspots. Fine. Stock ref 12465. £6.50

133. Romanes, G.J. (revised by): Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy. Volume Three: Head and Neck and Brain. Oxford: The English Language Book Society and Oxford University Press, 1975 (13th edition reprint). Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+310, illustrated in b/w with some colour. Creased to the spine, light wear to the cover edges. Binding sound and text unmarked. Vg-. ISBN 0192631268. Stock ref 21022. £7.50

134. Romanes, G.J. (revised by): Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy. Volume 1: Upper and Lower Limbs. London: Oxford University Press, 1976 (14th edition reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+218, illustrated in b/w with some colour. Covers heavily creased, spine edge rubbed, corner creasing. Binding sound and text unmarked. Offered as a reading copy only. ISBN 0192631292. Stock ref 21048. £5.00

135. Rorvik, David M.: In His Image: The Cloning of a Man. Hamish Hamilton: Hardback in dust jacket with faded spine, 8vo. Stock ref 5191. £2.50

136. Rose, Debra J.: A Multilevel Approach to the Study of Motor Control and Learning. Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1997. Hardback, small 4to, pp xvii+331. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0024036218. Stock ref 19217. £25.00

137. Rosenberg, Roger N. (ed): Atlas of Clinical Neurology. Philadelphia: Butterworth-Heinemann/Current Medicine, 1998. Hardback, large 4to. Designed to provide " a pictorial comprehensive visual exposition and integration of all aspects of neurological disease". Fine. No dust jacket. Weighs 2.6Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16236. £75.00

138. Rubinsztein, D.C. and M.R. Haydn (eds): Analysis of Triplet Repeat Disorders. Oxford: Bios Scientific Publishers, 1998. Human Molecular Genetics series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+327. Overview of trinucleotide repeat diseases by recognized world experts. Light bump to covers at the lower fore-edge corners, owner's name crossed-out to the ffep, otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1859962661. Stock ref 18668. £45.00

139. Runciman, Phyllis J.: Ward Sister at Work. Churchill Livingstone: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5327. £2.50

140. Ryan, Frank: Tuberculosis: The Greatest Story Never Told. Bromsgrove: Swift Publishers, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+446, illustrated with b/w plates. The human story of the search for the cure for tuberculosis and the new global threat. Owner's bookplate to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1874082006. Stock ref 21231. £8.50

141. Saladin, Kenneth S.: Anatomy and Physiology: The Unity of Form and Function. Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2004 (3rd edition). Paperback, square 4to, pp xxviii+1120+appendices, glossary, credits and index. Vg+. ISBN 0071214232. Stock ref 18915. £27.50

142. Saltman, Richard B., Reinhard Busse, Josep Figueras (eds): Social Health Insurance Systems in Western Europe. Maidenhead: Open University Press, 2004. European Observatory on Health Systems and Policy series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+310. Light crease to top fore-edge corner of front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0335213634. Stock ref 18613. £17.50

143. Salvage, Jane and Betty Kershaw (eds): Models for Nursing 2. London: Scutari Press, 1994 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+145. Vg+. ISBN 1871364264. Stock ref 19264. £8.00

144. Sedel, Laurent and Miguel E. Cabanela (eds): Hip Surgery: Materials and Developments. London: Martin Dunitz, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp xvi+405, illustrated with b/w photographs. Small abrasion to the lower front fore-edge corner otherwise near Fine in pictorial boars. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16269. £70.00

145. Seedhouse, David: Practical Nursing Philosophy: The Universal Ethical Code. Chichester: Wiley, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+222. Addresses the complex philosophical underpinnings of nursing practice in a clear and concise fashion. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0471490121. Stock ref 19543. £8.50

146. Seem, Mark with Joan Kaplan: Bodymind Energetics: Towards a Dynamic Model of Health. Wellingborough: Thorsons, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+258. Spine and cover creasing, edges tanned otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0722516037. Stock ref 20857. £10.00

147. Semple, P.F. and G.B.M. Lindop: An Atlas of Hypertension. Carnforth: The Parthenon Publishing Group, 1992. The Encyclopedia of Visual Medicine series. Hardback, 4to, pp 98, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The book provides a practical aid to diagnosis by illustrating and explaining the wide range of visual signals that a physician needs to be aware of. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 185070354X. Stock ref 20997. £20.00

148. Servant, Chris, Shaun Purkiss: Examination Schemes in General Surgery and Orthopaedics. London: Greenwich Medical Media, 1999 (reprinted 2002). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+130. Focuses specifically on the clinical section of the MRCS/AFRCSEd examination for surgeons completing their basic training. A sound, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 1900151383. Stock ref 21228. £7.50

149. Shapiro, L.M. and M. Buchalter: A Colour Atlas of Hypertension. London: Times Mirror International, 1994 (2nd edition reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 159, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. An important guide to diagnosing hypertension. Thoroughly updated and revised. Small dint to the top of the front board, grazed to the top corners of the front board otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. No dust jacket. ISBN 0723416370. Stock ref 21100. £20.00

150. Shaw, R.W. (ed): Polycystic Ovaries: A Disorder or a Symptom? Carnforth: Parthenon, 1991. Advances in Reproductive Endrocrinology series Volume 3. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+222. Vg+ in dust jacket with corner wear and edge creasing, a little faded to the spine. ISBN 1850703434. Stock ref 17957. £22.50

151. Spoor, Thomas C.: An Atlas of Ophthalmic Trauma. London: Martin Dunitz, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+208, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16239. £40.00

152. Stanway, Andrew: Alternative Medicine: A Guide to Natural Therapies. Pelican: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 7379. £1.50

153. Stanway, Andrew and Penny: Choices in Childbirth. Pan: Paperback, B format, worn covers. Stock ref 5355. £1.00

154. Stark, Tony: Knife to the Heart: The Story of Transplant Surgery. London: Macmillan, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+252, illustrated with b/w plates. Light crease to top fore-edge corner of front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13187. £5.00

155. Stenchever, Morton A (series editor): Atlas of Clinical Gynecology. Volume I: Pediatric and Adolescent Gynecology. Philadelphia: Appleton and Lange/Current Medicine, 1998. Volume editor: Alvin F. Goldfarb. Hardback, large 4to, illustrated throughout. Covers four major areas: developmental and genetic problems, puberty and endocrinopathies, surgical risks and adolescent sexuality. Light scuffing to boards, otherwise Vg/Fine. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16234. £40.00

156. Summanen, Paula et al.: Wadsworth Anaerobic Bacteriology Manual. Belmont: Star Publishing, 1993 (5th edition). Paperback, square 4to, pp x+230. Spine a little off-square, light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 089863170X. Stock ref 18916. £25.00

157. Swage, Thoreya: Clinical Governance in Health Care Practice. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+254. Outlines principles and provides practical examples to enable heath practitioners to understand and implement best practice. Near Fine. ISBN 0750644532. Stock ref 19977. £15.00

158. Thomson, Billie and Will Bridge: Teaching Patient Care: Guidance for the Practising Nurse. HM+M Publishers: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5328. £1.50

159. Turney, Dr Jon: Trends in Science: Medicine and Health Science. Oxford: Helicon, 2001. Hutchinson Trends in Science series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+275, illustrated with b/w photographs. A complete overview of the most exciting developments in the field. Covers a little creased otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 16864. £10.00

160. Turton, Pat and Jean Orr: Learning to Care in the Community. Hodder and Stoughton: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5330. £1.50

161. Walsh, Mike: Watson's Clinical Nursing and Related Sciences. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1997 (5th edition). Paperback, 4to, pp xix+998. Classic work in an extremely thorough but sensitive revision. Light spine and cover creasing otherwise Vg. Weighs over 2Kg. Stock ref 14496. £20.00

162. Walsh, Mike and Pauline Ford: Nursing Rituals: Research and Rational Actions. Oxford: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1991 (1st edition reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+164. Front cover creased to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0750600977. Stock ref 19614. £5.00

163. Webb, Penny, Chris Bain and Sandi Pirozzo: Essential Epidemiology: An Introduction for Students and Health Professionals. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2005. Paperback, small 4to, pp x+355. Light crease to the top fore-edge corner of the front cover and first few pages, light bump towards the spine on the lower rear edge. Otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. ISBN 0521546613. Stock ref 20357. £15.00

164. Weil, Andrew: Spontaneous Healing: How to Discover and Enhance Your Body's Natural Ability to Maintain and Heal Itself. London: Little, Brown, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+319. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0316876119. Stock ref 20974. £4.00

165. Whitworth, Belinda: Infertility: The Natural Way. Element: A comprehensive guide to effective treatment. Paperback. Stock ref 5364. £1.00

166. Young, B.D. (ed): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: The Molecular Genetics of Haematological Malignancy. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1992. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 5. Number 4. October 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+791-964. Near Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0702016918. Stock ref 18773. £30.00

167. Young, N.S. (ed): Bailliere's Clinical Haematology: Viruses as Agents of Heamatological Disease. London: Bailliere Tindall, 1995. Balliere's Clinical Haematology. International Practice and Research. Volume 8. Number 1. March 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+275. Some pages with a stamp otherwise Fine in glazed boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0702018570. Stock ref 18770. £30.00

168. Yusuf, Salim, John A. Cairns, A. John Camm, Ernest L. Fallen, Bernard Gersh (eds): Evidence-Based Cardiology. Volume II. London: BMJ, 2003 (2nd edition). Hardback, 4to, pp xv+248. Dedicated to providing a comprehensive compendium of best evidence for the diagnosis and management of a wide variety of cardiovascular disorders. Near Fine. No dust jacket. ISBN 0727917099. Stock ref 18230. £40.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies