BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

MILITARY

 

1. ....: The Great Government Aerodrome: RFC Narborough. The Story of a First World War Airfield. King's Lynn: Narborough Airfield Research Group, 2000. Hardback, small 4to, pp iv+146, illustrated in b/w. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0953869598. Stock ref 18225. £15.00

2. Abraham, Tom: The Cage: An Englishman in Vietnam. London: Bantam. 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+299, illustrated with colour plates. Yellowing to fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0593049683. Stock ref 19235. £3.50

3. Adair, John: By the Sword Divided: Eyewitnesses of the English Civil War. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated in colour and b/w. Accounts from more than fifty participants in the war. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13494. £8.50

4. Adair, Paul: Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1860198414. Stock ref 20035. £4.00

5. Adair, Paul: Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. London: Brockhampton Press, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1860198414 Stock ref 19759. £5.00

6. Adair, Paul: Hitler's Greatest Defeat: The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944. London: Cassell, 2000. Cassell Military Paperbacks series. Paperback. B format, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9075. £5.00

7. Ailsby, Christopher: Hell on the Eastern Front: The Waffen-SS War in Russia 1941-1945. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13472. £10.00

8. Ambrose, Stephen E.: D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II. London: Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback, B format, pp 655, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. ISBN 0743449746. Stock ref 19245. £2.50

9. Armstrong, William H. (Lt. Col.) with Commentary by Frederick B. Arner: Red-Tape and Pigeon-Hole Generals: Andrew A. Humphreys in the Army of the Potomac. Charlottesville: Rockbridge Publishing, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxii+378, illustrated in b/w. A healthy corrective to the hagiographic treatment that General Andrew A. Humphreys has received from generations of historians. Vg+ in dust jacket, corners creased to the front fold-in otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1883522153. Stock ref 21198. £15.00

10. Arnold-Foster, Mark: The World at War. London: Collins, 1974 (6th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+340, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the text. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear. Stock ref 13529. £7.50

11. Atkin, Ronald: Pillar of Fire: Dunkirk 1940. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+256, illustrated with b/w plates. Published in association with the Imperial War Museum, an account based on their archive of contemporary recollections, collected over the last fifty years. Press release loosely inserted. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12340. £7.50

12. Attrill, Mark: Harrier: Inside and Out. Marlborough: Crowood, 2002. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. A wealth of detail on the major Harrier variants. Near Fine. ISBN 186126500X. Stock ref 19249. £6.50

13. Axell, Albert and Hideaki Kase: Kamikaze: Japan's Suicide Gods. London: Longman/Pearson Education, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+274, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 058277232X. Stock ref 20352. £6.00

14. Baden-Powell, Dorothy: Operation Jupiter: SOE's Secret War in Norway. London: Robert Hale, 1982 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. During World War II, Operation Jupiter was intended to retake North Norway from the Nazis and thereby put an end to the enemy's supply of Swedish ore. Although the operation never actually took place Special Operations Executive's activities had a marked impact on the course of the war. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 070919367X. Stock ref 20488. £40.00

15. Barnett, Correlli: Britain and Her Army 1509-1970: A Military, Political and Social Survey. London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 1970. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+530, illustrated with b/w plates and with b/w maps and illustrations in the text. Study of the development from the reign of Henry VIII. Price-clipped dust jacket has been covered in removable clear film, taped to itself. Glue from the tape has heavily marked the end-papers. Otherwise book and dust jacket both Vg. ISBN 0713901128. Stock ref 19706. £7.50

16. Batchelor, Peter F. and Christopher Matson: VCs of the First World War: The Western Front 1915 (1st edition). Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1997. Hardback, small 4to, pp viii+224, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Biographies of sixty seven Victoria Cross winners serving on the Western Front in 1915. Fine in dust jacket with a small (half-inch) closed tear to the lower front spine edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0750911069. Stock ref 19130. £10.00

17. Beaver, Paul and Terry Gander: Modern British Military Missiles. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1986. Paperback, B format, pp 104, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. All types currently used, including Exocet, Sidewinder and Polaris. Vg+. ISBN 0850598370. Stock ref 19523. £2.50

18. Beevor, Antony: Stalingrad. London: Penguin, 1999 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+493, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Conveys the reality of one of the most terrifying conflicts ever known. Near Fine. Stock ref 17348. £5.00

19. Beevor, Antony: Stalingrad. London: Penguin, 1999 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+493, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Conveys the reality of one of the most terrifying conflicts ever known. Small stain to front fore-edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10515. £7.00

20. Belchem, Major-General David: Victory in Normandy. London: Chatto and Windus, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with duotone photographs and maps. The complex, dramatic story of Operation Overlord, by the head of Montgomery's Operations and Planning staff. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13068. £7.50

21. Belchem, Major-General David: Victory in Normandy. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with duotone photographs and maps. The complex, dramatic story of Operation Overlord, by the head of Montgomery's Operations and Planning staff. Moisture marked to lower part of boards and dust jacket otherwise Vg/Vg. Stock ref 13014. £5.00

22. Bell, Graham: Yorkshire Battlefields: A Guide to the Great Conflicts on Yorkshire Soil 937-1461. Barnsley: Wharncliffe Books, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 144, illustrated in b/w. Fine. Stock ref 15142. £7.50

23. Benamou, J.P.: Normandy 1944: An Illustrated Field-Guide 7 June to 22 August 1944. Bayeux: Editions Hemidal, 1982. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs. A concise guide to lead visitors through the Normandy battlefields in both the British/Canadian and American sector. English text. Vg. Stock ref 17917. £7.50

24. Berton, Pierre: Vimy. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 336, illustrated with b/w maps, line drawings. How the four Divisions of the Canadian Corps captured Vimy Ridge. Spine a little off-square otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 11919. £12.50

25. Bishop, Edward: The Debt We Owe: The Royal Air Force Benevolent Fund 1919-1979. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1979 (2nd edition, revised). Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+202, illustrated with b/w plates. Inscription to half-title page otherwise VG in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14272. £5.00

26. Black, Ian: Tornado Pilot. London: Osprey, 1994. Osprey Military Aircraft series. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. The Tornado F3. Small closed tear to the fore-edge of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13634. £5.00

27. Bower, Tom: Klaus Barbie: Butcher of Lyons. London: Book Club Associates, 1984. Hardback, 8vo, pp 255, illustrated with b/w plates. The full story of Barbie's life. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 8850. £7.50

28. Bowyer, Chaz: Mosquito at War. London: Ian Allan, 1974 (2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. The author recaptures the unique appeal of the Mosquito to the fighting airmen of World War II. Slight bump to the foot of the spine, some light spotting, otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge-wear, spotted to the inside. Stock ref 9829. £10.00

29. Bowyer, Chaz: Guns in the Sky: The Air Gunners of World War II. London: Dent, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, pp x+182, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket, stuck to boards under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 16282. £5.00

30. Bowyer, Chaz: Royal Air Force Handbook 1939-1945. London: Ian Allan, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0711013187. Stock ref 21132. £5.00

31. Bowyer, Chaz: Path Finders at War. London: Ian Allan, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. An attempt to recreate in words and pictures something of the authentic atmosphere of life with the Path Finder Force: No. 8 (PFF) Group. Small black dot to the ffep, light bump to the lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0711007578. Stock ref 20354. £10.00

32. Bowyer, Chaz and Armand van Ishoven: Hurricane Messerschmitt.. PRC, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 320, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Combines "Hurricane at War", first published in 1974, and "Messerschmitt Bf 109 at War", first published in 1977. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a couple of edge tears, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13456. £10.00

33. Bowyer, Michael J.F.: Action Stations. Volume 1: Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Essential wartime information and a guide to what can be seen today. Vg in VG price-clipped dust jacket, stuck to the boards under adhesive film. Stock ref 16187. £7.50

34. Bowyer, Michael J.F.: Action Stations. Volume 1: Wartime Military Airfields of East Anglia 1939-1945. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Essential wartime information and a guide to what can be seen today. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12196. £12.50

35. Boyne, Walter J.: Beyond the Wild Blue: A History of the US Air Force 1947-1997. New York: St Martin's Press, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+442, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0312154747. Stock ref 18020. £5.00

36. Brammer, Derek: Thundering Through the Clear Air: No. 61 (Lincoln Imp) Squadron at War. Lincoln: Tuccan Books, 2005 (2nd edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+191, illustrated with b/w plates. A fascinating account of the lives of the men who were part of No. 61 Squadron, RAF Bomber Command. Vg+. ISBN 1873257570. Stock ref 21433. £10.00

37. Brickhill, Paul: The Great Escape. Cassell: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9272. £3.50

38. Brown, Malcolm: The Imperial War Museum Book of The Somme. London: Pan, 2002. Paperback, B format, pp xxvi+380, illustrated with b/w plates. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0330492063. Stock ref 19675. £3.50

39. Brown, Malcolm: The Imperial War Museum Book of 1918: Year of Victory. London: Pan, 1999. The Pan Grand Strategy Series. Paperback, B format, pp xxxiii+392, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine. Stock ref 8518. £5.00

40. Buckley, Christopher: Greece and Crete 1941. Athens: Efstathiadis Group. The Second World War 1939-1945 a Short Military History series. Paperback, pp 340, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. English text. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18098. £5.00

41. Burns, Michael G.: Bader: The Man and His Men. London: Cassell/Ted Smart, 2000 (reprint). Cassell Military Classics series. Paperback, B format, pp 322, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9061. £5.00

42. Cain, Charles W. and Mike Jerram: Fighters of World War II. New York: Exeter Books, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. An account of some of the most important fighter aircraft that took part in World War II. Vg in dust jacket, a little edge worn and crumpled to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12678. £7.50

43. Carver, Field Marshal Lord: Twentieth Century Warriors: The Development of the Armed Forces of the Major Military Nations. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+468. Fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15701. £5.00

44. Carver, Field Marshal Lord: Britain's Army in the 20th Century. London: Macmillan, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+550, illustrated with b/w plates. Light crease to the spine otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 17382. £4.50

45. Chant, Christopher: An Illustrated Data Guide to Modern Artillery. Tiger Books: Hardback in dust jacket, narrow 8vo. Stock ref 6032. £2.50

46. Chant, Christopher (consultant editor): Warfare and the Third Reich: The Rise and Fall of Hitler's Armed Forces. London: Salamander, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 451. An outstanding assessment of the military power unleashed by Hitler. Vg+. Stock ref 15462. £5.00

47. Clark, Alan: Aces High: The War in the Air Over the Western Front 1914-1918. London: Fontana, 1974 (2nd imp). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs and diagrams of the aircraft. A vivid chronicle of aerial warfare. Light crease to top corner of front cover, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 9742. £7.50

48. Clark, Alan: Barbarossa: The Russian-German Conflict 1941-45. London: Macmillan, 1985. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxii+522, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Spine and cover creasing, spine yellowed. Text clean, a sound copy. Stock ref 14396. £5.00

49. Clark, David: Battlefield Walks: North. London: Grange, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+162, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Front cover creased to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise VG. Stock ref 17554. £3.00

50. Cochrane, John and Stuart Elliott: Military Aircraft Insignia of the World. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1998. Paperback, 4to, pp 137. Insignia illustrated in colour. Fine. Stock ref 14841. £6.50

51. Cole, Christopher and Roderick Grant: But Not in Anger: The RAF in the Transport Role. London: Ian Allan, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with b/w photographs. Records the highlights of British military air transport in the early years. Vg in lightly creased dust jacket, price-clipped and with publishers price sticker to the front fold-in. ISBN 0711009090. Stock ref 18112. £3.50

52. Collier, Basil: Japanese Aircraft of World War II. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979. Hardback, small 4to, pp 144, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Vg in dust jacket with a half-inch tear to the top rear spine corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 028398399X. Stock ref 21425. £8.00

53. Coombs, L.F.E.: Fighting Cockpits 1914-2000: Design and Development of Military Aircraft Cockpits. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 185, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in VG dust jacket. ISBN 1853109150. Stock ref 19316. £8.50

54. Corbett, Sir Julian S.: Signals and Instructions 1776-1794. London: Conway Maritime Press, 1971. New Impression of a book first published in 1909. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+403. Detailed account of naval sailing tactics during this crucial period. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little soiled to the spine and with a little white flecking to the front otherwise Vg. ISBN 085177038X . Stock ref 19654. £50.00

55. Crawford, Steve: Battleships and Carriers. Bristol: Dempsey-Parr, 1999. Hardback, small square 8vo, pp 320. Over 300 entries, fully illustrated in colour and with full specifications. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12692. £5.00

56. Creighton, Christopher: OP. JB: The Last Great Secret of the Second World War. London: Simon and Schuster, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+256, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of how Martin Bormann was seized by a Commando raiding party at the end of World War II. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17160. £5.00

57. Critchley, Mike: British Warships and Auxiliaries 1997/98. Liskeard: Maritime Books. Paperback, 8vo, pp96, illustrated with b/w photographs. Light crease to lower front corner otherwise VG+. Stock ref 15347. £2.00

58. Cross, Robin: Fallen Eagle: The Last Days of the Third Reich. London: Michael O'Mara, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+282, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1854797360. Stock ref 21303. £2.50

59. Cruickshank, Charles: The German Occupation of the Channel Islands: The Official History of the Occupation Years. Guernsey: Guernsey Press, 1999 (9th printing). Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Stock ref 17470. £3.00

60. Darman, Peter: A-Z of the SAS. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1992. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0283061154. Stock ref 19491. £4.00

61. David, Saul: Mutiny at Salerno: An Injustice Exposed. London: Brassey's, 1995. Foreword by Sir Ludovic Kennedy. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi240, illustrated with b/w plates. How, in September 1943, nearly 200 veterans of Montgomery's Eighth Army were found guilty of mutiny after refusing to join the U.S. Fifth Army at Salerno. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8969. £10.00

62. Davis, Brian L.: German Army Uniforms and Insignia 1933-1945. London: MBS/Arms and Armour Press, 1973 (2nd, revised edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and colour plates. Full photographic evidence to cover in detail every aspect of the military uniforms, insignia and accoutrements of the German Army during the Third Reich. Vg in Vg dust jacket under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 11904. £8.50

63. Davis, Melton S.: Who Defends Rome? The Forty-Five Days, July 25-September 8, 1943. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1972. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+560, illustrated with b/w plates. Uses new evidence to reconstruct the period and show the lasting damage done to the Italian People. Vg+ in dust jacket with faded spine, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10384. £10.00

64. Day, David: The Great Betrayal: Britain, Australia and the Onset of the Pacific War 1939-1942. New York: Norton, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+388, illustrated in b/w. A startling indictment of British policy towards Australia at the outbreak of the Pacific War. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12784. £10.00

65. de la Billiere, General Sir Peter: Storm Command: A Personal Account of the Gulf War. London: TSP, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvii+348, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 10722. £5.00

66. Dear, Ian: Escape and Evasion: POW Breakouts in World War Two. St Helens: Ted Smart, 2002 (reprint). Cassell Military Paperbacks series. Paperback, B format, pp 192, illustrated with maps. Eighteen true tales of escape from prisoner of war camps in World War II. Light creasing to spine, near Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12149. £5.00

67. Deighton, Len: Battle of Britain. London: Jonathan Cape, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vivid account of the crucial battle. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12003. £7.50

68. Deighton, Len: Fighter: The True Story of the Battle of Britain. London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the text. Detailed and fascinating account of all aspects of this dramatic story. Top of boards faded otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small piece missing from the top rear fore-edge, otherwise VG. Stock ref 12369. £5.00

69. Delaforce, Patrick: Monty's Iron Sides: From the Normandy Beaches to Bremen with the 3rd Division. London: Chancellor, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Top corner cut from ffep. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16253. £4.50

70. Denniston, Robin: Churchill's Secret War: Diplomatic Decrypts, the Foreign Office and Turkey 1942-44. London: Chancellor Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+208, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15096. £5.00

71. Dewar, Michael: The British Army in Northern Ireland. London: Guild, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with b/w photographs. Study of military intervention in civil affairs by a Lieutenant-Colonel who was there. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12558. £7.50

72. Dibbs, John and Tony Holmes: Hurricane: A Fighter Legend. London: Osprey, 1995. Osprey Military Aircraft series. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Foreword by Air Commodore Pete Brothers. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover, owner's address label to the half-title page otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1855324989. Stock ref 20386. £5.00

73. Doherty, Richard: A Noble Crusade: The History of Eighth Army 1941-45. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+368, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The first comprehensive history of Eighth Army. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1862270457. Stock ref 18927. £6.00

74. Douglas-Home, Charles: Rommel. London: Military Book Society, 1973. The Great Commanders Series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. A little spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket attached to the book under clear adhesive film. Stock ref 10611. £6.50

75. Douglas-Home, Charles: Rommel. London: Military Book Society, 1973. The Great Commanders series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Protected under loose film taped to itself, glue from the tape has lightly marked the free end papers otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19714. £5.00

76. Duchateau, Phillippe and Salvador Mafe Huertas: Mirage! Dassault's Mach 2 Warriors. London: Osprey, 1990. Osprey Colour series. Paperback, square 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg. Stock ref 16389. £4.50

77. Duncan, Andrew and Michael Opatowski: War in the Holy Land From Meggido to the West Bank. Stroud: Sutton, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp xii+212, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and maps. A comprehensive examination of the past three millennia of conflict in the Middle East. Light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10927. £12.50

78. Earle, Peter: Robert E. Lee. London: Purnell Book Services Book Club Edition, 1973. The Great Commanders series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w and colour. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13492. £7.50

79. Ethell, Jeff: F-15 Eagle. London: Ian Allan, 1981. Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 12. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12274. £5.00

80. Ethell, Jeffrey L. and Price Alfred: Target Berlin: Mission 250: 6 March 1944. London: Arms and Armour, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+212, illustrated with b/w plates. Edges tanned otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0853689156. Stock ref 21440. £3.50

81. Ethell, Jeffrey L. and Price Alfred: Target Berlin: Mission 250: 6 March 1944. London: Arms and Armour, 1989. Hardback. VG in chipped dust jacket with some small closed tears. pp xii+212. Stock ref 347. £10.00

82. Fernyhough, Thomas: Military Memoirs of Four Brothers Engaged in the Service of their Country as Well as in the New World and Africa, as on the Continent of Europe. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 2002. The Spellmount Library of Military History series. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+275, illustrated in b/w. Introduction by Philip Haythornthwaite. First published in 1829. A record of the service of one family during the Napoleonic wars, the Fernyhoughs of Lichfield provided four officers to the British naval and military forces. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1862271275. Stock ref 21351. £12.50

83. Fletcher, Ian: Wellington's Regiments: The Men and Their Battles from Rolica to Waterloo 1808-1815. Staplehurst: Spellmount, 1994. Hardback, 4to, pp 188, illustrated with colour plates, b/w illustrations and maps. Vg in dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears and some edge-creasing. ISBN 1873376065. Stock ref 18078. £12.50

84. Forty, George and Anne: They Also Served: A Pictorial History of Camp Followers Through the Ages. Speldhurst: Midas Books, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 223, illustrated throughout. An account of the hordes of attached civilians that have accompanied armies throughout the ages. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8571. £8.00

85. Foss, Christopher and Ian Hogg (eds): Battlefield: The Weapons of Modern Land Warfare. London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6209. £6.50

86. Foss, Christopher F.: Jane's World Armoured Fighting Vehicles. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, large square 8vo, pp 437, illustrated with over 480 b/w photographs, many previously unpublished. The most comprehensive book on modern armoured fighting vehicles. Vg+ in dust jacket, faded to the spine and a little edge-worn, Vg. Stock ref 12184. £7.50

87. Fox, George H.: 8th Air Force Remembered. London: ISO Publications, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. An illustrated guide to the memorials, memorabilia and main airfields of the US 8th Air Force in England in World War II. Front free end paper inscribed: "David: Here is the book at last!! - George. December 23, 1991." Loosely inserted is a typed, signed, letter from George to David with a few addenda and describing problems in the production of the book, some copies having missing pages. This copy does not have this fault. Small addenda slip stapled to the letter. A further typed sheet of addenda loosely inserted. Spine off square, fep lifting towards the fore-edge otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front top edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0946784027. Stock ref 20427. £35.00

88. Foy, David A.: For You the War is Over: American Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany. New York: Stein and Day, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13620. £8.50

89. Franks, Morman, Hal Giblin and Nigel McCrery: Under the Guns of the Red Baron. London: Caxton Editions, 2000 (reprint). The Complete Record of Von Richthofen's Victories and Victims. Hardback, 4to, pp 224. Over 100 of the men concerned are depicted in photographs. 10 colour paintings by Christopher Thomas. Owner's inscription to ffep, otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9832. £10.00

90. Freeman, Roger: The US Strategic Bomber. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1975 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Deals primarily with the development of the US strategic bomber and its employment during World War II. Vg in lightly creased dust jacket. ISBN 035608096X. Stock ref 18252. £3.50

91. Freeman, Roger A.: B-17 Fortress At War. London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1979 (2nd reprint). Hardback. VG in like dust jacket. pp 192. Illustrated by over 250 photographs - the majority published for the first time. Stock ref 345. £15.00

92. Fugate, Bryan and Lev Dvoretsky: Thunder on the Dnepr: Zhokov - Stalin and the Defeat of Hitler's Blitzkreig. Novato: Presidio, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+415, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Spine off square otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15389. £10.00

93. Furneaux, Rupert: The Seven Years War. London: Book Club Associates, 1973. The British at War series, general editor Ludovic Kennedy. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated in colour and b/w, maps in the end-papers. Portrait of the war that, between 1756 and 1763, founded the British Empire. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10840. £7.50

94. Fyfe, James: The Great Ingratitude: Bomber Command in World War 2. Wigtown: G.C. Book Publishers, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 376, illustrated in b/w. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1872350755. Stock ref 20650. £12.50

95. Geraghty, Tony: Who Dares Wins: The Story of the Special Air Service 1950-1980. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1981 (6th reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 249, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Every major action involving the SAS in the post-war period. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13199. £7.50

96. Geraghty, Tony: Who Dares Wins: The Story of the SAS 1950-1980. Fontana: Paperback. Stock ref 10658. £1.00

97. Gillcrist, Paul T. (Rear Adm. USN Ret.): Feet Wet: Reflections of a Carrier Pilot. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+348, illustrated in b/w. The author was a navy carrier pilot for almost thirty years. Fine in dust jacket, creased the length of the front fold-in otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 17876. £6.00

98. Gliddon, Gerald: VCs of the First World War: Arras and Messines 1917. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp x+222, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Biographies of the fifty Victoria Cross winners. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0750916419. Stock ref 19133. £10.00

99. Gliddon, Gerald: VCs of the First World War: 1914. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1997. Paperback, small 4to, pp xiii+230, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Biographies of the forty-six men awarded the Victoria Cross during the opening months of the First World War. Vg+. ISBN 0750914440. Stock ref 19129. £6.50

100. Gliddon, Gerald: VCs of the First World War: Arras and Messines 1917. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1998. Hardback, small 4to, pp x+222, illustrated with b/w photographs. The fifty VCs awarded between January and July 1917. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16287. £7.50

101. Gliddon, Gerald: The Battle of the Somme: A Topographical History. Stroud: Sutton, 1994 (corrected edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+488, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. An indispensable guide to the Battle of the Somme. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13380. £12.50

102. Gray, Philip: Ghosts of Targets Past: The Lives and Losses of A Lancaster Crew in 1944-45. London: Grub Street, 2002 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+182, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of life with a World War II bomber crew of 186 Squadron. Fine. Stock ref 12757. £5.00

103. Graydon, John A.: Walls of Steel. New York: Carlton Press/Hearthstone, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, a few b/w illustrations. How the Royal Navy broke the enemy's grip on the Mediterranean and Aegean during the first eighteen months of World War II. Front free end paper signed and dated by the author otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears, Vg-. ISBN 0806237287. Stock ref 20379. £7.50

104. Gribble, Leonard R.: Heroes of the Fighting RAF. London: Harrap, 1941 (reprint): Hardback, 8vo, pp 204, illustrated with b/w plates. Front hinge weak, boards faded, a working copy only. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15444. £1.50

105. Grimsey, Ronald: A Soldier's Story: Tobruk to Belsen via Burma. Stowmarket: Capella, 1987. Paperback, 8vo, pp 175, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Second World War memoirs. Vg+. ISBN 0946443092. Stock ref 18345. £6.50

106. Grove, Eric: Fleet to Fleet Encounters: Tsushima. Jutland. Philippine Sea. London: Arms and Armour, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1854090127. Stock ref 18808. £8.50

107. Grove, Eric (ed): Great Battles of the Royal Navy as Commemorated in the Gunroom, Britannia Royal Naval College, Dartmouth. London: Bramley Books, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 256. Each chapter illustrated with strategic and tactical battle maps, engravings, prints and some of the finest colour paintings available on the subject. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12188. £10.00

108. Guedalla, Philip: Middle East 1940-1942: A Study in Air Power. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1944 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 237. Authoritative account of the decisive part played by the R.A.F. in the long series of campaigns fought in the African and Mediterranean war-zones from the outbreak of war to the capture of Tripoli. Vg in dust jacket with a little edge-wear. Stock ref 13525. £10.00

109. Gunston, Bill: Panavia Tornado. London: Ian Allan, 1980. Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 6. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12269. £5.00

110. Gunston, Bill: F-4 Phantom. London: Ian Allan, 1978 (reprint). Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 1. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12265. £5.00

111. Gush, George and Martin Windrow: The English Civil War. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1978. Airfix Magazine Guide 28. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. A few pages with a small stain in the lower margin otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0850592593. Stock ref 18678. £5.00

112. Guttman, Jon: Defiance at Sea. London: Rigel, 2004. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated in b/w. Fourteen naval battles from four hundred years of war at sea. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1898799776. Stock ref 19331. £4.00

113. Hall, Alan W.: RAF Fighters of World War 2. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1975. Airfix Magazine Guide 6. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. An invaluable reference for the modeller and aviation enthusiast. Spine faded, owner's name to Contents page, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12166. £7.50

114. Hall, Alan W.: American Fighters of World War 2. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1976. Airfix Magazine Guide 14. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. An invaluable reference for the modeller and aviation enthusiast. Owner's name to Contents page, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12167. £7.50

115. Hamilton, Tim: The Life and Times of Pilot Officer Prune: Being the Official Story of Tee Emm. London: HMSO, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp 136, illustrated in b/w and colour. The RAF's legendary World War Two dimwit, the protagonist of Tee Emm , the "classified" Aircrew Training publication. Vg+. ISBN 011772629X. Stock ref 21247. £8.00

116. Harrison, Frank: Tobruk: The Great Siege Reassessed. London: Brockhampton, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14510. £6.50

117. Hastings, Max: Overlord: D-Day and the Battle for Normandy 1944. London: Guild Publishing, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 368, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and line drawings. Memorable and controversial portrait of the campaign. Small stain to top fore-edge, boards a little marked, Vg- in dust jacket with a graze to the rear Vg-. Stock ref 11955. £5.00

118. Hastings, Max and Simon Jenkins: The Battle for the Falklands. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+372, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end papers. A close to definitive account of the Falklands War. Stock ref 17338. £2.50

119. Hastings, Max and Simon Jenkins: The Battle for the Falklands. London: Michael Joseph, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+372, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end papers. A close to definitive account of the Falklands War. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 10142. £8.50

120. Hastings, Max and Simon Jenkins: The Battle for the Falklands. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+390, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6141. £5.00

121. Haythornthwaite, Philip J, Charles Hamilton Smith: Wellington's Army: The Uniforms of the British Soldier, 1812 - 1815. London: Greenhill, 2002. Hardback, folio, pp 38 introduction with 60 full-page colour prints. Hamilton Smith's illustrations are a faithful record of how Wellington's troops were uniformed and equipped. Text by Haythornthwaite. Fine in dust jacket with some light edge creasing otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15872. £15.00

122. Healey, Tim: Life on the Home Front. London: Reader's Digest, 1996 (reprint). Journeys Into the Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Life at home during World War II. Near Fine in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10200. £5.00

123. Healey, Tim: Life on the Home Front. London: Reader's Digest, 1996 (reprint). Journeys Into the Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Life at home during World War II. Vg+ in illustrated boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17287. £3.50

124. Herrmann, Hajo: Eagle's Wings: The Autobiography of a Luftwaffe Pilot. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 270, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography of an outstanding airman and a unique contribution to the history of a turbulent era. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1853101613. Stock ref 20832. £8.50

125. Hill, Rear Admiral J.R.: Air Defence at Sea. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1988. Hardback, small 4to, pp 112, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0711017425. Stock ref 19512. £5.00

126. Hill-Norton, Lord and John Dekker: Sea Power: A Story of Warships and Navies From Dreadnought to Nuclear Submarines. London: Faber, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs. Admiral of the Fleet the Lord Hill-Norton on the Royal Navy from the mid-nineteenth century to the present day. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12531. £7.50

127. Hilton, Frank: The Paras. London: BBC, 1983. Hardback, pp 248. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. Vg in Vg dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 1740. £7.50

128. Hilton, Frank: The Paras. London: BBC, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, pp 248. Illustrated throughout, some in colour. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17290. £5.00

129. Hodgson, David: Letters from a Bomber Pilot. London: Thames Methuen, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Compiled from the letters of Pilot Officer J.R.A. Hodgson, pilot in RAF Bomber Command, 1941-3. Vg+. ISBN 042301630X. Stock ref 19852. £2.50

130. Hogg, Ian V. and John Weeks: The Illustrated History of Military Vehicles. London: Quantum, 2004. Paperback, 4to, pp 64, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg. ISBN 1861608691. Stock ref 19489. £3.50

131. Hohne, Heinz: The Order of the Death's Head: The Story of Hitler's SS. London: Nationwide Book Service, 1980. Translated from the German by Richard Barry. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+690. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8241. £12.50

132. Holmes, Richard: War Walks 2: From the Battle of Hastings to the Blitz. London: BBC, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in colour and b/w and with maps. Six battlefields that mark crucial moments in Britain's history. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13621. £8.50

133. Holmes, Richard: The Western Front. London: BBC Worldwide, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, well illustrated in b/w and colour. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 4499. £7.50

134. Holmes, Richard: War Walks: From Agincourt to Normandy. London: BBC, 1997 (Reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and maps. Explores six battlefields in the area of Northern France and Belgium known as "The Fatal Avenue". Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12233. £8.50

135. Horne, Alistair with David Montgomery: The Lonely Leader: Monty 1944-1945. London: Pan, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp xxxi+381, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Concentrates on the momentous events of Operation Overlord. Vg+. Stock ref 14065. £5.00

136. Hough, Richard: Nelson: A Biography. London: Marks and Spencer, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12185. £6.50

137. Hough, Richard: Former Naval Person: Churchill and the Wars at Sea. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+244, illustrated with b/w plates. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16210. £3.50

138. Hough, Richard: The Longest Battle: The War at Sea 1939-45. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+371, illustrated with b/w plates. A comprehensive and wide-ranging history of the war at sea. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14762. £7.50

139. How, Major J.J.: Hill 112: Cornerstone of the Normandy Campaign. London: William Kimber, 1984 Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. The story of six weeks of fierce combat. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small indented mark to the front spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 071830540X. Stock ref 21133. £25.00

140. Howarth, Stephen (ed): Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxi+602. The war biographies of thirty-one men who between them masterminded and conducted the Second World War at sea. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15483. £10.00

141. Hoyt, Edwin P.: The Kamikazes. London: Robert Hale, 1985 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 333, illustrated with b/w plates. Portrait of the men who carried out the Japanese suicide missions during the Pacific campaign of World War II, and their role in prolonging the war. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16609. £7.50

142. Hoyt, Edwin P.: The Kamikazes. London: Book Club Associates, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp 333, illustrated with b/w plates. Portrait of the men who carried out the Japanese suicide missions during the Pacific campaign of World War II, and their role in prolonging the war. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket, the spine of which is slightly faded. Stock ref 11212. £6.00

143. Humble, Richard: Famous Land Battles from Medieval to Modern Times. London: Artus/St Michael, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 184, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Weighs 1.2 Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15764. £4.50

144. Humphrey, Stanley: Press On, Regardless: Recollections of Service in the Royal Air Force (1934-1946). Bristol: Camelot Books, 1990. Hardback, 8vo, pp 231, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9543. £7.50

145. Hunt, Robert and David Mason: Camera at War: The Normandy Campaign. London: Leo Cooper, 1976. Hardback, small 4to, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine and light wear to the lower rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850522099. Stock ref 19299. £6.50

146. Hynes, Samuel: The Soldiers' Tale: Bearing Witness to Modern War. London: Pimlico, 1998. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xvi+318. Survey of the literature of American and British experience of two World Wars and Vietnam. Fine. Stock ref 10517. £5.00

147. Ingall, Francis: The Last of the Bengal Lancers. London: Leo Cooper, 1988. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+157, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in dust jacket, lightly rubbed to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15395. £6.50

148. Inspector General Doctrine and Training: Operation Desert Sabre: The Liberation of Kuwait 1990-91. Published 1993. Paperback, 4to, illustrated with colour plates. The planning process and tactics employed by 1st Armoured Division. Colour cover illustration by Terence Cuneo. Card bearing the cover illustration and advertising this and another illustration as limited edition prints loosely inserted. Vg+. Stock ref 20578. £20.00

149. Ireland, Bernard: Navies of the West. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 071101339X. Stock ref 19511. £5.00

150. Jeapes, Tony (Major General): SAS: Secret War. London: Harper Collins, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 253, illustrated with colour plates and b/w maps. How a small team of SAS men were sent to fight in Oman. Spine off square otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0004708997. Stock ref 18600. £5.00

151. Jefford, C.G.: R.A.F. Squadrons: A Comprehensive Record of the Movement and Equipment of all R.A.F. Squadrons and their Antecedents Since 1912. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp vii+271, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Major reference work recording the historical details of the R.A.F.'s basic fighting formations - its Squadrons. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13583. £20.00

152. Jordan, John: An Illustrated Guide to Modern Naval Aviation and Aircraft Carriers. Salamander: Hardback, narrow 8vo in glazed boards. Stock ref 9313. £2.50

153. Kaufmann, J.E. and R.M. Jurga: Fortress Europe: European Fortifications of World War II. Conshohocken: Combined Publishing, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 431, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and drawings. The authors cover all of the intricate defence systems on the European continent before and during World War II. Fine in dust jacket, creased the length of the front fold-in otherwise Fine. Stock ref 16525. £14.50

154. Keefer, Ralph: Grounded in Eire: The Story of Two RAF Fliers Interned in Ireland During World War II. Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001 (reprinted 2002). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+263, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0773511423. Stock ref 21355. £14.00

155. Keegan, John: Intelligence War: Knowledge of the Enemy from Napoleon to Al-Qaeda. London: Hutchinson, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+443, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. Stock ref 15930. £12.50

156. Keegan, John: A History of Warfare. Pimlico: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 9667. £4.00

157. Keegan, John and Richard Holmes: Soldiers: A History of Men in Battle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A key account of the history of warfare. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17267. £5.00

158. Keegan, John and Richard Holmes: Soldiers: A History of Men in Battle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A key account of the history of warfare. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7455. £10.00

159. Keegan, John and Richard Holmes: Soldiers: A History of Men in Battle. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 288, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A key account of the history of warfare. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear to the lower front edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17268. £5.00

160. Keeney, L. Douglas and William S. Butler: This is Guadalcanal: The Original Combat Photography. New York: Quill, 1988. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with contemporary b/w photographs by combat photographers. Vg. ISBN 0688170811. Stock ref 19057. £3.50

161. Kemp, Paul: A Pictorial History of the Sea War 1939-1945. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with more than 450 b/w photographs from international archives and personal collections. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1854092995. Stock ref 18191. £8.00

162. Kennedy, Ludovic: Pursuit - The Chase and Sinking of the Bismarck. London: BCA in association with Wm Collins Ltd, 1975. Reprint of the classic account of one of the Second World War's most memorable incidents. Hardback, 239pp with b/w photographs, Vg/F in like dust jacket. Stock ref 591. £7.50

163. Kessler, Leo: Kommando: Hitler's Special Forces in the Second World War. London: Leo Cooper, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+176, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0850524644. Stock ref 19194. £6.00

164. Kessler, Leo: The Battle of the Ruhr Pocket. April 1945. London: Leo Cooper, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+224, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0850528860. Stock ref 19195. £6.00

165. Kinross, John: Walking and Exploring the Battlefields of Britain. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and with maps. More than sixty of the greatest British battles detailed. Dedication to previous owner on ffep otherwise Vg+ in like dust jacket. Stock ref 5373. £7.50

166. Kinross, John: Walking and Exploring the Battlefields of Britain. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and with maps. More than sixty of the greatest British battles detailed. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17249. £5.00

167. Knowles, David J.: Escape from Catastrophe: 1940 Dunkirk. Rochester: Knowles Publishing, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp 221, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine. ISBN 0953435822. Stock ref 18977. £5.00

168. Laffin, John: British Butchers and Bunglers of World War One. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+214, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear otherwise Vg. ISBN 0862993945. Stock ref 19303. £5.00

169. Lawliss, Chuck: The Marine Book: A Portrait of America's Military Elite. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Overview of the U.S. Marine Corps, its history, traditions and training. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11849. £7.50

170. Lawrence, T.E.: Revolt in the Desert New York: Doran, 1927 (1st US edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+335+fold-out map, illustrated with b/w plates. Boards soiled, some foxing: a good working copy. Stock ref 10839. £10.00

171. Lenton, H.T.: Navies of the Second World War: American Fleet and Escort Destroyers. Volume Two. London: Macdonald, 197. Hardback, landscape 12mo, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Top fore-edge spotted otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of small closed edge tears. ISBN 0356031233. Stock ref 20411. £3.00

172. Lewin, Ronald: The Chief: Field Marshal Lord Wavell, Commander-in Chief and Viceroy, 1939-1947. London: Hutchinson, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp 282, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. A new assessment of Wavell based on previously unavailable sources. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine and with a small closed tear to the lower edge of the front fold-in. Stock ref 9358. £10.00

173. Lipscomb, Commander F.W.: The British Submarine. Greenwich: Conway Maritime Press, 1975 (2nd, revised and expanded edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xiv+284, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and a fold-out sectional drawing. Seventy-five years of the British submarine. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 085177086X. Stock ref 19990. £7.50

174. Logan, Dan: The 388th Tactical Fighter Wing at Korat Royal Thai Air Force Base 1972. Atglen: Schiffer, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, b/w drawings and maps. Detailed survey of the Wing, the Squadrons and the aircraft they flew. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0887407986. Stock ref 20072. £12.50

175. Lucas, James: Germany's Elite Panzer Force: Grossdeutschland. London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1979 (2nd imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 152, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The "Fuhrer's fire brigade", the regiment and it's descendants fought almost exclusively on the Eastern Front. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13030. £10.00

176. Lucas, James: The British Soldier. London: Arms and Armour, 1989. Experiences of War series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+146, illustrated with b/w plates. Personal narratives of fighting men of the Second World War. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12235. £7.50

177. Lucas, James: Germany's Elite Panzer Force: Grossdeutschland. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 152, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The "Fuhrer's fire brigade", the regiment and it's descendants fought almost exclusively on the Eastern Front. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12403. £7.50

178. Lucas, James: Hitler's Enforcers: Leaders of the German War Machine 1939-1945. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates. Examination of fifteen leading players in Hitler's war effort. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1860199925. Stock ref 19758. £5.00

179. Lucas, James: War on the Eastern Front 1941-45. The German Soldier in Russia. London: Janes Publishing Co, 1979 Hardback. pp x+214. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 206. £10.00

180. Lucas, James: Hitler's Enforcers: Leaders of the German War Machine 1939-1945. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates. Examination of fifteen leading players in Hitler's war effort. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13498. £7.50

181. Lucas, James (ed): Command. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 256, illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. From Alexander the Great to Zhukov, the greatest Commanders of world history. Vg/Fine in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 12585. £7.50

182. MacDonald, Charles B.: The Battle of the Bulge. London: Guild, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 712, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The definitive account. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front top edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13032. £8.50

183. MacDonald, Charles B.: The Battle of the Bulge. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 712, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The definitive account. Vg. ISBN 0297787594. Stock ref 18598. £5.00

184. Macdonald, Lyn: Somme. London: Macmillan, 1984. Paperback, 8vo, pp xviii+366, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. A remarkable recreation of the grimmest battle in British history. Spine slightly faded, otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 9922. £5.00

185. Macdonald, Lyn: 1915: The Death of Innocence. London: Headline, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+625, illustrated with b/w plates. Graphic account of what it was like to be on the front line. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13197. £10.00

186. Macdonald, Lyn: 1915: The Death of Innocence. London: Headline, 1994. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+625, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the text. There is a small stain on the ffep otherwise Vg/Vg+. Stock ref 5816. £7.50

187. Macdonald, Peter: The SAS in Action. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A book about the modern SAS. Its roles, actions, training, enemies and its pursuit of excellence. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front fore-edge. Stock ref 12420. £7.50

188. Macdonald, Peter: The SAS in Action. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0283060182. Stock ref 18631. £4.00

189. Macintyre, Donald: U-Boat Killer. London: Seeley Service and Co, 1976 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 176. A stirring account of destroyer action in the Battle of the Atlantic. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8980. £10.00

190. Mansel, Philip: Pillars of Monarchy: An Outline of the Political and Social History of the Royal Guards 1400-1984. London: Quartet, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp xv+207, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. History of personal bodyguards and household troops of the different monarchies in Europe. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10767. £8.50

191. Marshall, Jack: The King's Own Yorkshireman. Barnsley: Yorkshire Art Circus, 1984. A People's History of Yorkshire No. 6. Paperback, 8vo, pp 60, illustrated with b/w photographs. The story of the war years through the eyes of an ordinary soldier and a vivid account of what it was like taking part in the Normandy landings. Covers lightly creased and handled otherwise Vg. ISBN 0947780009. Stock ref 21226. £7.50

192. Maslen-Jones, E.W.: Fire by Order: Recollections of Service with 656 Air Observation Post Squadron in Burma. London: Leo Cooper, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+188, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16725. £8.50

193. Matanle, Ivor: World War II. Godalming: Select Editions, 1994 (Reprint. 50th Anniversary D-Day Commemorative Edition). Hardback, folio, pp 400, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, maps. In glazed boards. Three inch scored mark to the front of the dust jacket, also apparent on the front board. Otherwise book Fine, dust jacket Vg. Weighs 2.4Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15439. £10.00

194. Maule, Henry: The Great Battles of World War II. London: Hamlyn, 1982 (5th imp). Hardback, large 4to, pp 448. The story of 13 crucial engagements with over 400 b/w illustrations. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15487. £5.00

195. Mayer, S.L. (ed): Signal: Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine. Feltham: Bison Books, 1976 (2nd imp). Hardback 4to, unpaginated about 200 pp, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Selection from the propaganda magazine. The Third Reich's view of itself. Ex-library, stamps etc, ffep removed, price to half-title page. A sound working copy in dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 10608. £5.00

196. Mayer, S.L. (ed): The Best of Signal: Hitler's Wartime Picture Magazine. Feltham: Bison Books, 1985 (reprint). Hardback 4to, unpaginated, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, drawings and maps. Selection from the propaganda magazine. The Third Reich's view of itself. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0600500616. Stock ref 18469. £7.50

197. McKee, Alexander: Dresden 1945: The Devil's Tinderbox. London: BCA, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 334, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the end papers. Vg in Vg dust jacket, the spine of which is slightly faded. Stock ref 7274. £7.50

198. McLeavy, Roy: Naval Fast Strike Craft and Patrol Boats. Blandford, 1979. Blandford Colour series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 176, colour illustrations. In price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16334. £2.50

199. McNab, Andy: Immediate Action. London: Bantam Press, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp 389, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Fine book in dust jacket with a little light creasing. Stock ref 4557. £5.00

200. Miller, Robert A.: August 1944: The Campaign for France. Novato: Presidio, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+280, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A day-by day account of this remarkable month as seen through the eyes of the participants on both the Allied and the German sides. Vg+. ISBN 0891415947. Stock ref 19746. £5.00

201. Milsom, John and Steve Zaloga: Russian Tanks of World War 2. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1977. Airfix Magazine Guide 22. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. An invaluable reference for the modeller. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No d/w. ISBN 085059250X. Stock ref 18642. £5.00

202. Mitcham, Samuel W.: Eagles of the Third Reich: Hitler's Luftwaffe. London: Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 183, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. An examination of the Luftwaffe through its leaders. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11796. £6.50

203. Montgomery, Brian: A Field Marshal in the Family. London: Javelin, 1987. Paperback, B format, pp xii+372, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography by Montgomery's younger brother. Title page stamped "Damaged", signifying a publisher's overstock. Other than the stamp the book is Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9209. £5.00

204. Mountbatten, Louis: Personal Diary of Admiral The Lord Louis Mountbatten 1943-1946. London: Collins, 1988. Hardback. Vg/F. pp xiv+357. Stock ref 27. £8.00

205. Mountfield, David: The Partisans: Secret Armies of World War II. London: Hamlyn, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. An account of the resistance fighters in countries occupied by the Germans and Italians during World War II and a lucid analysis of their disputes and failures. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11824. £10.00

206. Mrazkova, Daniela and Vladimir Remes (eds): The Russian War 1941-1945. London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 143. Collection of Soviet photographs with text by A.J.P Taylor. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13519. £8.50

207. Mueller, Joseph N.: Guadalcanal 1942. Oxford: Osprey, 1999. Osprey Campaign series. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour drawings and maps and b/w archival photographs. Vg+. ISBN 1855329166. Stock ref 18806. £6.00

208. Munson, Kenneth: Fighters and Bombers of World War II. London: Peerage. Hardback, 8vo, pp 323, over 300 colour illustrations. Munson's two authoritative works in a single volume. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11932. £8.50

209. Munson, Kenneth: The Book of Warplanes. Poole: New Orchard Editions, (reprint of 1981 book). Hardback, 4to, pp vi+122, illustrated in colour throughout. Operational, technical and visual reference to over 120 military aircraft, each shown in side view and "split" plan view. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket torn to the head and tail of the spine. Stock ref 11803. £5.00

210. Munson, Kenneth: The Pocket Encyclopaedia of World Aircraft in Colour: Bombers Patrol and Transport Aircraft. London: Blandford, 1966. Hardback, 12mo, pp 147, illustrated with colour plates. Vg- in creased and torn dust jacket with a mark to the rear. Stock ref 15769. £1.50

211. Munson, Kenneth: German Aircraft of World War 2 in Colour. Poole: Blandford, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour line drawings. Illustrates more than 100 principal types of aircraft used by the Luftwaffe. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear spine edge otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 13627. £8.50

212. Murchie, A.T.: The R.A.F. in Galloway 1910-2000. Wigtown: G.C. Book Publishers, 2000. Hardback, 8vo, pp 140, illustrated with b/w photographs. Loosely inserted pamphlet: Salute to Baldoon. Reprint of a series of articles published in "The Galloway Gazette" during September and October 1945. Vg+ in dust jacket with a tiny nick to the top front spine edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1872350186. Stock ref 18377. £15.00

213. Nesbit, Roy Conyers: The RAF in Camera 1939-1845: Archive Photographs from The Public Record Office and The Ministry of Defence. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp ix+182, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with some edge creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0750915331. Stock ref 19754. £7.50

214. Newark, Tim, Quentin Newark, Dr J.F. Borsarello: Brassey's Book of Camouflage. London: Conway, 2002 (reprinted 2007). Paperback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour throughout. The first comprehensive history of camouflage uniforms. Fine. ISBN 9781857533361. Stock ref 21423. £6.00

215. O'Grady, Captain Scott with Jeff Coplon: Return with Honor. New York: Doubleday, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+206. F-16 pilot shot down over Bosnia in 1995. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0747526214. Stock ref 18635. £3.50

216. Pakenham, Thomas: The Boer War. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson/Book Club Association, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxii+659, illustrated with b/w plates. Authoritative account drawing on many previously unavailable sources. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 8941. £12.50

217. Peacock, Lindsay: F-14 Tomcat Squadrons of the US Navy. London: Ian Allan, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 11951. £7.50

218. Pemsel, Helmut: Atlas of Naval Warfare. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1977. Hardback, square 4to, pp 176, illustrated with maps and line drawings. An atlas and chronology of conflict at sea from earliest times to the present day. Stamp to lower fore-edge otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small tear to the lower front fold-in edge, Vg. Stock ref 12972. £12.50

219. Perrett, Bryan: The Changing Face of Battle: From Teutoburger Wald to Desert Storm. London: Cassell, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated in b/w. The progress of battle over twenty centuries. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15750. £7.50

220. Perrett, Bryan: Weapons of the Falklands Conflict. Poole: Blandford, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 152, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The ships, aircraft, missiles and other weapons used during the battle. How they were employed and an assessment of the various lessons arising from the conflict. Near Fine in dust jacket with a crease to the rear, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10820. £5.00

221. Peters, John and John Nichol: Tornado Down: Their Gulf War Ordeal. London: Michael Joseph, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+236, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. Graphic account from the two RAF Flight Lieutenants shot down by a SAM missile during the Gulf War. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little edge worn and with a closed tear to the lower rear edge. Stock ref 17350. £5.00

222. Peters, John and John Nichol: Tornado Down: Their Gulf War Ordeal. London: Michael Joseph, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+236, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end-papers. Graphic account from the two RAF Flight Lieutenants shot down by a SAM missile during the Gulf War. Vg in dust jacket with a few small holes to the spine. Stock ref 12530. £6.50

223. Philpott, Bryan: Aircraft Modelling. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1977 (reprint). Airfix Magazine Guide 2. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. An invaluable reference for the modeller and aviation enthusiast. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0850591546. Stock ref 18677. £5.00

224. Philpott, Bryan: Famous Fighter Aces. London: Patrick Stephens, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates. The background, character and achievements of fifty aces from the First and Second World Wars. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10818. £6.50

225. Philpott, Bryan: German Bombers Over England. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1978. World War 2 Photo Album Number 2. Hardback, small 4to, pp 94. A selection of German wartime photographs from the Bundesarchiv, Koblenz. Vg/Fine in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12191. £8.00

226. Philpott, Bryan: German Fighters of World War 2. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1977. Airfix Magazine Guide 23. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. An invaluable reference for the modeller and aviation enthusiast. Spine faded, owner's name to Contents page, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12165. £7.50

227. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz: The Air War 1939-1945. Poole: Blandford, 1985. Hardback, small 4to, pp 436, illustrated throughout in b/w. A chronological account of the air conflict day by day from all perspectives. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713711329. Stock ref 19462. £8.50

228. Piekalkiewicz, Janusz: Tank War 1939-1945. London: Guild Publishing1986. Hardback, small 4to, pp 332, illustrated throughout in b/w. A chronological account of the operations by tanks and other AFVs. Vg in dust jacket with a crease to the rear fold-in otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19463. £10.00

229. Pimlott, Dr John (ed): Wehrmacht: The Illustrated History of the German Army in WW II. London: Aurum Press, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, over 200 of which are previously unpublished. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15749. £7.50

230. Pitt, Barrie: Churchill and the Generals. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 196, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 8297. £6.50

231. Pogue, Forrest C.: George C. Marshall: Education of a General 1880-1939. London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1964. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 447. First volume of biography, follows Marshall from childhood in Pennsylvania to becoming Chief of Staff of the United States Army. Owner's name to ffep, light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear spine edge. Stock ref 13787. £8.50

232. Preston, Antony: Destroyers. London: Hamlyn, 1978 (2nd impression). Hardback, large 4to, pp 224, illustrated with photographs, maps and cut-away drawings. The great destroyers of all the maritime powers. A little light marking to boards otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11901. £8.50

233. Preston, Antony: An Illustrated History of the Navies of World War II. London: Bison, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs and special drawings by John Batchelor. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0861240715. Stock ref 19461. £7.50

234. Price, Alfred: Spitfire: A Complete Fighting History. Leicester: PRC, 1995 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 301, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Combines "Spitfire at War", first published in 1974 and "Spitfire at War 2", first published in 1985. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13457. £10.00

235. Price, Alfred: Battle of Britain: The Hardest Day 18 August 1940. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and diagrams. Vg+ in dust jacket with a crease to the rear, otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 8298. £5.00

236. Price, Alfred: The Bomber in World War II. Abingdon: Purnell Book Services, 1976. Hardback, small 4to, pp 150, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in dust jacket with sellotape repairs. Stock ref 18271. £3.00

237. Public Records Office: Battlefront: The Battle of Britain. Richmond: Public Records Office, 2000. Paperback. Reproductions of twelve documents with an 8-page illustrated introduction in light card envelope. Contents Fine creasing to the cover. ISBN 1873162847. Stock ref 20455. £7.50

238. Quarrie, Bruce: Hitler: The Victory that Nearly Was. London: Guild, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Covers lightly bumped to the top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18632. £3.50

239. Rabe, John: The Good German of Nanking: The Diaries of John Rabe. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1999. Edited by Erwin Wickert. Translated from the German by John E. Woods. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+294, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps in the end-papers. One man's stand against Japanese atrocities in Nanking. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13198. £9.50

240. Ray, John: The Battle of Britain. New Perspectives: Behind the Scenes of the Great Air War. London: Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 222, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The Battle of Britain and the conflict between Dowding and the Air Ministry. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14063. £10.00

241. Reed, Arthur: F-14 Tomcat. London: Ian Allan, 1978. Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 3. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little creased and with a small scar to the edge of the rear fold-in. Stock ref 12267. £5.00

242. Reed, Arthur: Sepecat Jaguar. London: Ian Allan, 1982. Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 14. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12275. £5.00

243. Regan, Geoffrey: The Guinness Book of Naval Blunders. London: Guinness Publishing, 1996 (reprint). Paperback, 4to, pp vi+186, illustrated in b/w. Naval incompetence from Roman times to the Falklands War. Lower fore-edge corner creased to the front cover, price inked-out to the rear cover. Otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13471. £6.50

244. Regan, Geoffrey: Great Military Blunders. London: Channel 4, 2000 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 190, illustrated in b/w and colour. Thirty military blunders from the Crusades to Kosovo. Moisture mark to the boards at the lower rear spine edge otherwise Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13625. £6.50

245. Reitlinger, Gerald: The SS: Alibi of a Nation 1922-1945. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+502, illustrated with b/w plates. Classic work on the history of the SS. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0853681872. Stock ref 18593. £12.50

246. Rendall, Ivan: Splash One: The Story of Jet Combat. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+362, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. The story of aerial combat in the jet age. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 029781852X. Stock ref 21142. £7.50

247. Robertson, Bruce: Beaufort Special. London: Ian Allan, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 80, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour drawings. Illustrated boards under clear adhesive film with some wrinkling to the rear, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16192. £5.00

248. Rohmer, Richard: Patton's Gap: An Account of the Battle of Normandy 1944. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Patton vs Monty vs Bradley vs Eisenhower. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13200. £7.50

249. Rubinstein, Murray and Richard Goldman: The Israeli Air Force Story. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with b/w plates. Comprehensive account of thirty years of the Israeli Air Force. Small scar to fep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12739. £5.00

250. Ryan, Cornelius: A Bridge Too Far. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 478, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. The battle for Arnhem. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11887. £5.00

251. Sakaida, Henry: Japanese Army Air Force Aces 1937-45. London: Osprey, 1997. Osprey Aircraft of the Aces series No. 13. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour plates and b/w archival photographs. Vg+. ISBN 1855325292. Stock ref 18807. £5.00

252. Saville-Sneath, R.A.: Aircraft Recognition. London: Penguin, 2006 (reprint). Facsimile edition of the Penguin Special first published in 1941. Paperback, pp 174, illustrated with official silhouettes and photographs. A definitive catalogue of the aeroplanes, enemy and friendly, seen over British skies during the Second World War. Vg+. ISBN 014103033X. Stock ref 20027. £2.50

253. Scarborough, Gerald: Modelling Armoured Cars. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1977. Airfix Magazine Guide 21. Hardback, 8vo, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. An invaluable reference for the modeller. Top fore-edge spotted, otherwise Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15161. £5.00

254. Scutts, J.C.: F-105 Thunderchief. London: Ian Allan, 1981. Modern Combat Aircraft series No. 10. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12273. £5.00

255. Scutts, Jerry: B-26 Marauder Units of the Eighth and Ninth Air Forces. London: Osprey, 1997 (reprint). Osprey Combat Aircraft series number 2. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated in colour and b/w. Fine. Stock ref 15753. £6.50

256. Seymour, William: Battles in Britain Volume 1: 1066-1547. London: Book Club Associates, 1977. Hardback, 8vo, pp 232, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17114. £3.50

257. Seymour, William: Battles in Britain Volume 1: 1066-1547. London: Book Club Associates, 1975 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 232, illustrated in b/w. Near Fine in chipped dust jacket, repaired to the rear with sellotape. Stock ref 7918. £5.00

258. Shannon, Kevin and Stephen Wright: One Night in June. Wrens Park Publishing, 2000 (reprint). The story of Operation Tonga, the initial phase of the invasion of Normandy, 1944. Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. Stock ref 9752. £8.50

259. Sheridan, Dorothy (ed): Wartime Women: A Mass Observation Anthology. London: Heinemann, 1990 (1st). Hardback. pp xv+268. Vg/F. dust jacket has small, closed tear, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 331. £15.00

260. Shores, Christopher: Duel for the Sky: Ten Crucial Air Battles of World War II Vividly Recreated. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated in b/w and with ten colour paintings by Terry Hadler. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 19457. £5.00

261. Shulman, Milton: Defeat in the West. London: Mercury, 1963 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+336. The story of the collapse of the German armies in the West. Covers a little handled, sound and internally clean. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7474. £5.00

262. Simkins, Michael: Warriors of Rome: An Illustrated Military History of the Roman Legions. London: Blandford, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps and with colour plates by James Field. Vg+ in dust jacket the lower front edge of which is creased and torn with small loss. ISBN 0713720018. Stock ref 18018. £6.00

263. Small, Ken: The Forgotten Dead. Bloomsbury: Paperback. Stock ref 9586. £1.50

264. Smith, John T.: The Linebacker Raids: The Bombing of North Vietnam, 1972. London: Arms and Armour, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates. The last major US air offensive of the Vietnam War. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12557. £10.00

265. Smith, Michael: Station X: The Codebreakers of Bletchley Park. London: Channel 4, 1998 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+184, illustrated with b/w plates. The breaking of the Enigma code. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13878. £7.50

266. Smith, Peter C.: Stuka Squadron: Stukagruppe 77 - The Luftwaffe's 'Fire Brigade'. Northamptonshire: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1990. Hardback. Vg in like dust jacket. pp 192. Stock ref 346. £12.50

267. Smithers, A.J.: A New Excalibur: The Development of the Tank 1909-1939. London: Guild, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+262, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The first exhaustive study of the men behind the earliest tanks and the machines they produced. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13010. £10.00

268. Smurthwaite, David: The Pacific War Atlas 1941-1945. London: HMSO, 1995. Hardback, small 4to, pp 144, illustrated with over 60 colour maps and over 50 contemporary b/w photographs. Accurate and comprehensive atlas of the war with Japan. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0112905498. Stock ref 18000. £12.50

269. Smyth, Sir John: Milestones: A Memoir. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of V.C. holder. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8295. £12.50

270. Snelling, Stephen: VCs of the First World War: Passchendaele 1917. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp viii+280, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Biographies of the sixty-one Victoria Cross winners. Indented marks to the front otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0750911085. Stock ref 19132. £7.50

271. Spick, Mike: Designed for the Kill: The Jet Fighter - Development and Experience. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1995. Hardback, small 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1853101214. Stock ref 18202. £6.00

272. Stanwood, Dr Frederick, Patrick Allen and Lindsay Peacock: Gulf War: A Day-by-Day Chronicle. London: Book Club Associates, 1991. Hardback, large 4to, pp about 120, illustrated in colour throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9827. £7.50

273. Steppler, Glenn A.: Britons, To Arms! The Story of the British Volunteer Soldier and the Volunteer Tradition in Leicestershire and Rutland. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+185, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16701. £7.50

274. Stevenson, William: A Man Called Intrepid: The secret war 1939-1945. London: Macmillan, 1976: The story of British security co-ordination. Hardback. pp xxvi+486. Vg in slightly chipped dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 72. £7.50

275. Stokes, Doug: Wings Aflame: The Biography of Group Captain Victor Beamish DSO and bar, DFC, AFC. Manchester: Crecy/Goodall, 1998. Fighter Pilots series. Paperback, B format, pp 221, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+. ISBN 0907579728. Stock ref 20407. £2.00

276. Strawson, John: A History of the S.A.S. Regiment. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+292, illustrated with maps and b/w plates. The first fully comprehensive history of the S.A.S. Vg+ in lightly scuffed dust jacket. Stock ref 4488. £7.00

277. Strawson, John (Major General): If By Chance: Military Turning Points that Changed History. London: Macmillan, 2003. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+260, b/w maps. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16792. £5.00

278. Taylor, John W.R.: Pictorial History of the RAF. Volume One: 1918-1939. London: Ian Alan, 1968. Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+202, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in lightly edge-worn dust jacket. ISBN 0711000255. Stock ref 19211. £5.00

279. Taylor, John W.R. (ed): Jane's Pocket Book: Major Combat Aircraft. London: Military Book Society, 1973. Hardback, oblong 8vo, pp 263, illustrated with b/w photographs and three-view line drawings. Vg in dust jacket under adhesive film. Stock ref 10280. £5.00

280. Taylor, John W.R. and Kenneth Munson (eds): Jane's Pocket Book 13. RPVs: Robot Aircraft Today. London: Macdonald and Janes, 1977. PVC covered edition, small oblong 8vo, pp 239, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Remotely piloted vehicles. Vg. Stock ref 10592. £5.00

281. Taylor, John W.R. and Philip J.R. Moyes: Pictorial History of the RAF. Volume Two: 1939-1945. London: Ian Alan, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp v+240, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the front fold-in, lower corner of front fold-in clipped, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0711000557. Stock ref 19212. £5.00

282. Terraine, John: The Smoke and the Fire: Myths and Anti-Myths of War 1861-1945. London: Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16579. £5.00

283. Thomas, Robert C.W.: Fighting Talk. London: Ian Allan, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated throughout in b/w. A collection of military facts, stories, anecdotes and oddities. Owner's inscriptions to fep and ffep otherwise Vg/Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12168. £5.00

284. Thompson, R.W.: Generalissimo Churchill. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w plates. An analysis of Churchill as Commander-in-Chief. Vg/Fine in dust jacket with slightly faded spine, otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 8898. £6.00

285. Thornborough, Anthony M.: USAF Phantoms: Tactics, Training and Weapons. London: Arms and Armour Press, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. The McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11939. £7.50

286. Thornborough, Anthony M. and Peter E. Davies: F-111: Success in Action. London: Arms and Armour, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 191, illustrated throughout in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17863. £8.50

287. Thwaites, Michael: Atlantic Odyssey. Oxford: New Churwell Press, 1999 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+215, illustrated with b/w plates. Book centred on the 20-month voyage of the anti-submarine escort trawler HMS Wastwater during world war II. Spine a little off-square otherwise VG. ISBN 1900312352. Stock ref 18174. £5.00

288. Tickler, Peter: The Modern Mercenary: Dog of War or Soldier of Honour? London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardback, pp 224, illustrated. First-hand testimonies, covering motives, money and the military role. Top corner bumped causing creasing to cover and throughout the book. Otherwise clean and sound in dust jacket. An acceptable copy. Stock ref 1739. £5.00

289. Titherington, Arthur: Kinkaseki: One Day at a Time. Weltevredenpark: Covos Day, 2000. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+279+b/w plates. A British Prisoner of War's account of 1,300 days in a Japanese slave labour camp. Vg+. Stock ref 17896. £3.50

290. Toland, John: No Man's Land: The Story of 1918. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+651, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The climactic final year of World War I. Spine a little off square otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 13033. £7.50

291. Toland, John: Infamy: Pearl Harbour and Its Aftermath. Penguin Classic Military History: Paperback, 8vo. Cover creased to the spine and the lower rear fore-edge corner. Stock ref 17664. £3.50

292. Toland, John: No Man's Land: The Story of 1918. Methuen: Paperback, B format. Spine creased. Stock ref 15430. £2.50

293. Toland, John: Hitler. Ware: Wordsworth, 1997. Wordsworth Military Library series. Paperback, 8vo, pp xx+1035, illustrated with b/w plates. Lightly creased to the spine, rear cover and lower fore-edge corner of the front cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1853266760. Stock ref 20660. £3.50

294. Toland, John: Battle: The Story of the Bulge. London: Severn House, 1977 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo. pp 413. Vg in lightly worn, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 8292. £7.50

295. Trevelyan, Raleigh: Rome '44: The Battle for the Eternal City. London: Secker and Warburg, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxvi+366, illustrated with b/w plates, maps. Events from Anzio to Monte Cassino and on to Rome. Vg in dust jacket, a little worn to the spine ends otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15386. £5.00

296. Trotti, John: Phantom Over Vietnam. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+250, illustrated with b/w drawings. What it was like to fly an F-4 Phantom in combat over Vietnam. Light crease to spine otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12760. £8.50

297. Tsouras, Peter G.: The Great Patriotic War. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated with b/w photographs. An illustrated history of Total War: the Soviet Union and Germany, 1941-1945. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15490. £7.50

298. Tucker, Spencer C. and Frank T. Reuter: Injured Honor: The Chesapeake-Leopard Affair June 22, 1807. Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1996. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+271. First comprehensive examination of the confrontation between the British two-decker Leopard and the unprepared U.S. frigate Chesapeake and how the aftermath helped prepare the U.S. navy for the war that would soon come. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 10533. £10.00

299. Turnbull, Stephen: Samurai Warriors. London: Blandford, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings and colour artwork by James Field. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16883. £10.00

300. Turner, John Frayn: The Battle of Britain. Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing, n.d. Hardback, pp 176, illustrated with b/w photographs. Book Vg+ with like dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 2903. £9.00

301. Turner, John Frayn: The Bader Wing. Shrewsbury: Airlife Classics, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp 156, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of the Wing Commander and the five squadrons which he led. Fine/Mint. Stock ref 10036. £5.00

302. Turner, John Frayn: British Aircraft of World II. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1975. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket with a little corner wear and a small closed tear to the top of the rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 283981806. Stock ref 18023. £3.00

303. Utley, Robert M.: Frontier Regulars: The United States Army and the Indian, 1866-1890. New York: Macmillan, 1973. The Macmillan Wars of the United States series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+462, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. A little yellowing otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket with some moisture marking to the inside. Stock ref 14364. £10.00

304. van Creveld, Martin: Men, Women and War: Do Women Belong in the Front Line? London: Cassell, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 287. The author argues that while sexual equality might be desirable in the civilian world, the job of waging war should be left exclusively to men. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0304359599. Stock ref 19557. £8.50

305. van der Vat, Dan: The Pacific Campaign. Edinburgh: Birlinn, 2001. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 526, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The US - Japanese naval war, 1941-1945. Spine and covers creased, some light page creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1841581232. Stock ref 21420. £6.50

306. Van Emden, Richard: The Trench: Experiencing Life on the Front Line, 1916. London: Corgi, 2003. Paperback, B format, pp xi+302, illustrated with colour plates. A recreation of day-to-day life for soldiers during the First World War. Vg. ISBN 0552149683. Stock ref 19229. £3.50

307. Warner, Oliver: Great Battle Fleets. London: Hamlyn, 1974 (2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 240 with 41 colour illustrations and about 260 in b/w. Sound and internally clean, the boards have some surface damage occasioned by the partial removal of adhesive film. Still reasonably presentable in its dust jacket. Stock ref 10495. £5.00

308. Warner, Philip: World War One: A Chronological Narrative. London: Brockhampton, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, Illustrated with b/w plates and with maps in the text. Top corner of last few pages and rfep creased, small indent to top edge of rear board otherwise Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13483. £8.50

309. Warner, Philip: The Crimean War: A Reappraisal. Newton Abbot: Victorian and Modern History Book Club, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w plates. Based extensively on contemporary sources and especially previously unpublished Allied and Russian soldier's letters and Diaries. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10431. £5.00

310. Warner, Philip: The British Cavalry. London: J.M. Dent, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp x+230, illustrated with 20 colour paintings, 83 b/w prints and 6 maps. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6995. £12.50

311. Wheal, Elizabeth-Anne, Stephen Pope and James Taylor: A Dictionary of the Second World War. London: Grafton, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+541+maps, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine off square otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top of the front fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0246133910. Stock ref 18052. £7.50

312. White, B.T.: Tanks and Other Armoured Fighting Vehicles of World War II. London: Peerage, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 327, illustrated with line drawings and over 300 colour illustrations. Previously published as two separate volumes. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 11931. £8.50

313. Whiting, Charles: Paths of Death and Glory: The Last Days of the Third Reich. Sutton: Severn House, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+210, illustrated with b/w plates. Eyewitness accounts of the battle for Europe January to May 1945. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11773. £8.50

314. Whiting, Charles: Hunters from the Sky: The Story of the German Parachute Regiment. London: Purnell Book Services, 1975. Hardback, 8vo, pp 232, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the text. The story of the Fallschirmjaeger. Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 13890. £8.50

315. Whiting, Charles: Bounce the Rhine. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+191, illustrated with b/w plates, maps in the end papers. An account of nearly twenty attempts to cross the Rhine between September 1944 and April 1945. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8574. £5.00

316. Williams, Vera S.: WACs: Women's Army Corps. Osceola: Motorbooks International, 1997. Hardback, square 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. History of the Women's Army Corps from 1942 to 1978. Light scuffing to lower board edges and a small indented mark to the front otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17220. £15.00

317. Williamson, Gordon: Knights of the Iron Cross: A History 1939-1945. London: Blandford, 1989 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 161, illustrated with b/w photographs. A detailed coverage of The Knight's Cross, its variations, award documents and postwar reproductions. The work also gives a representative selection of Knight's Cross winners from all branches of the German armed forces as well as illustrating awards for both gallantry in action and distinguished military service. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 071371820X. Stock ref 18592. £20.00

318. Willmott, H.P.: Warships: Sea Power Since the Ironclad. London: Octopus, 1975. Modern Military Series. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated in colour and b/w. Modern warships since 1960. Vg+ in illustrated boards under dust jacket with a closed tear to the top edge of the front fold-in, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11798. £6.50

319. Willmott, H.P.: June 1944. Poole: Blandford Press, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. A record and analysis of the vital military events in every theatre. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10121. £5.00

320. Willmott, H.P.: June 1944. Blandford: Hardback, 4to, in dust jacket, ex-library, ffep missing. Stock ref 6192. £2.00

321. Willmott, H.P.: June 1944. Poole: Blandford, 1984 (reprint) Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. Ex-library, stamps, stickers etc. otherwise Vg in dust jacket under protective film, taped to the boards. The tape has marked the end-papers. ISBN 0713714468. Stock ref 18274. £2.50

322. Willmott, Ned and John Pimlott: Strategy and Tactics of War. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Explores the art of war historically and with particular reference to its development in the twentieth century. Fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10607. £8.50

323. Wilmot, Chester: The Struggle for Europe. London: Reprint Society, 1954 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 848, illustrated with maps. An essential companion to the Churchill memoirs. Vg in chipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12621. £6.50

324. Wilmott, Ned: Strategy and Tactics of Land Warfare. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Hardback, 4to, pp 80 with 22 colour and 64 b/w illustrations. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12181. £5.00

325. Winn, Godfrey: Home From Sea: A Chronicle in a Prologue, Three Acts and an Epilogue. Hutchinson: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6686. £1.50

326. Winter, Albert: Behind the Wire: Life as a Prisoner of War During WWII. Leeds: Propagator Press (AMS Educational), 2005. Paperback, 8vo, pp 161, illustrated with maps and b/w photographs. The author served in Britain, France and North Africa before being taken prisoner in 1942. Title page inscribed " To Jean and George. Hope You enjoy this. Albert." otherwise near Fine. ISBN 1860298044. Stock ref 20340. £5.00

327. Woodman, Richard, Robert Gardiner and Julian Mannering: The Victory of Sea Power: Winning the Napoleonic War 1806-1814. London: Caxton Editions in Association with The National Maritime Museum, 2001 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 192. Profusely illustrated in b/w, 300 contemporary illustrations, many previously unpublished, from the collections of The National Maritime Museum, Greenwich. Illustrated boards. Mint in Mint dust jacket. Stock ref 4584. £12.50

328. Woodward, David: Armies of the World 1854-1914. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 189. A history and analysis of the important armies of the world: main engagements, fighting qualities, statistical information, organization, and 150 rare and memorable photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0283982438. Stock ref 19667. £5.00

329. Wright, Derek: A Hell of a Way to Die: Tarawa 20-23 November 1943. London: Windrow and Greene, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates and maps in the text. The battle for Tarawa Atoll in the Central Pacific, one of the most savage battles of world war II. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17854. £5.00

330. Wright, Patrick: Tank: The Progress of a Monstrous War Machine. London: Faber, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+499, illustrated with b/w and colour plates. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12925. £12.50

331. Young, Peter (ed): Decisive Battles of the Second World War: An Anthology. London: Arthur Barker, 1969 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 439, illustrated with maps. A selection culled from the works of some of the leading actors in the war. Ex Army Branch library, stamps etc. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8290. £12.50

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies