BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
MYTHOLOGY |
1. ....: Folktales of the North American Indian. London: Senate, 1997 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+303, b/w illustrations. Originally published in 1916 as "The Indian Fairy Book". Fine. Stock ref 13713. £5.00
2. ....: New Larousse Encyclopedia of Mythology. London: Hamlyn, 1968 (11th imp, 1975). Paperback, 4to, pp xi+500, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. World-wide study of mythology. Introduction by Robert Graves. Spine a little faded otherwise Vg under clear adhesive film. Weighs 2Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 0600023508. Stock ref 20908. £7.50
3. Bayley, Harold: The Lost Language of Symbolism: The Origins of Symbols, Mythologies and Folklore. Volumes I and II. London: Bracken Books, 1996. First Published in 1912 by Williams and Norgate. Two 8vo paperbacks. Volume I: pp ix+375. Volume II: pp viii+388. Volume I introduces some of the secret sects and societies whose forbidden histories and beliefs quietly found their expression in early watermarks. Volume II examines in greater depth the wealth of symbols and myths these mystical traditions drew on. Both volumes Vg. ISBN 0091850541 (Volume I) and ISBN 009185055X (Volume II). Stock ref 20504. £17.50
4. Brown, Norman O.: Hermes the Thief: The Evolution of a Myth. Great Barrington: Lindisfarne Press, 1990. Paperback, pp vii+164. An authorized reprint of the edition originally published by the University of Wisconsin Press in 1947. Some pencil annotation otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0940262266. Stock ref 20709. £8.50
5. Bulfinch, Thomas: Bulfinch's Mythology. Laurel: Paperback. Stock ref 939. £2.50
6. Burland, C.A.: Myths of Life and Death. London: Macmillan, 1974. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 256, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg. Stock ref 14083. £5.00
7. Caldecott, Moyra: Crystal Legends. Wellingborough: The Aquarian Press, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp 204, with b/w illustrations by Anthea Toorchen. Front cover corners creased, owner's name and telephone number to the half-title page otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850308720. Stock ref 20912. £5.00
8. Clark, R.T. Rundle: Myth and Symbol in Ancient Egypt. London: Thames and Hudson, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp 292, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Light moisture marking to the lower fore-edge and the top fore-edge corner, covers unevenly faded otherwise Vg. ISBN 0500271127. Stock ref 20793. £5.00
9. Edmonds, Margot and Ella E. Clark: Voices of the Winds: Native American Legends. New York: Facts on File, 1989. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+368, illustrated with line drawings in the text. Myths and legends from the North American Indian oral tradition. Small indented mark to the rear which has not broken the surface, otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 9339. £7.50
10. Frazer, Sir James: The Golden Bough: A Study in Magic and Religion. London: Macmillan, 1963. Abridged edition in one volume. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+756. Glue marks to feps where loose film over the dust jacket has been taped to itself, stain to the lower fore-edge, otherwise Vg/Vg. Stock ref 15987. £6.00
11. Frazer, Sir James George: The Illustrated Golden Bough. London: The Softback Preview, 1996. This edition abridged by Robert K.G. Temple. Paperback, 4to, pp 224. Illustrated, throughout in colour and b/w. Light corner creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0713481080. Stock ref 19526. £8.50
12. Frazer, Sir James George: The Illustrated Golden Bough. London: Macmillan, 1978. This edition abridged and illustrated by Sabine MacCormack, General Editor Mary Douglas. Paperback, 4to, pp 256. Abundantly illustrated, in colour and b/w, with 160 unusual and apt photographs, engravings and paintings which provide a visual reflection of Frazer's comparative method. Head and tail of spine a little bumped and worn, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 11805. £5.00
13. Graves, Robert: Greek Myths: Illustrated Edition. London: BCA, 1981. A condensed and illustrated edition of the work originally published in two volumes by Penguin Books in 1955. Hardback, 4to, pp 224. Well illustrated in colour and b/w. Stock ref 4183. £6.50
14. Green, Miranda: The Gods of the Celts. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+257, illustrated with b/w photographs. Brings together much scattered material - literary, epigraphic and archaeological - to provide a systematic account of the religious beliefs and practices of the Celts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12422. £12.50
15. Green, Miranda: The Gods of the Celts. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1986 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+257, illustrated with b/w photographs. Brings together much scattered material - literary, epigraphic and archaeological - to provide a systematic account of the religious beliefs and practices of the Celts. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 17275. £6.00
16. Green, Roger Lancelyn (ed): King Arthur and His Knights of the Round Table. Puffin: Paperback. Stock ref 1308. £1.00
17. Hanh, Thich Nhat: A Taste of Earth: and Other Legends of Vietnam. Berkley: Parallax, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+121. Twelve traditional stories fron Vietnam. Small crease to lower front cover otherwise Vg/Fine. Stock ref 1335. £5.00
18. James, Peter: The Sunken Kingdom: The Atlantis Mystery Solved. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+338, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps in the text. A careful analysis of the sources of the Atlantis story and a new solution to the mystery. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10932. £8.50
19. Kerenyi, Karl: Goddesses of Sun and Moon. Dallas: Spring Publications, 1979 (2nd printing, 1987). Paperback, 8vo, pp 84. An examination of Circe, Medea, Aphrodite and Niobe. Light edge-wear to the covers, a couple of page corners turned down otherwise Vg. ISBN 0882142119. Stock ref 20804. £7.50
20. Kingsley, Charles: The Heroes. Dent/Everyman: Paperback. Stock ref 1488. £1.00
21. Knappert, Jan: Indian Mythology: An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend. London: Diamond Books, 1995 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated by Elizabeth Knappert. An alphabetical guide with introduction. Near Fine. Stock ref 5523. £5.00
22. Maclagan, David: Creation Myths: Man's Introduction to the World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, 149 illustrations, 19 in colour. Fore-edges a little stained otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0500810109. Stock ref 21056. £5.00
23. Maclagan, David: Creation Myths: Man's Introduction to the World. London: Thames and Hudson, 1977. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, 149 illustrations, 19 in colour. Crease to rear cover, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 9097. £5.00
24. McGarry, Mary: Great Folk Tales and Fairy Tales of Ireland. London: Leopard, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp 112+127, illustrated in b/w by Richard Hook. Omnibus edition of two titles previously published in 1979. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11899. £7.50
25. Philip, Neil (ed): The Penguin Book of Scottish Folktales. London: Penguin, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp xxviii+489. Light corner creasing otherwise VG. Stock ref 16671. £5.00
26. Pinkham, Mark Amaru: The Return of the Serpents of Wisdom. Kempton: Adventures Unlimited Press, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xv+266. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg. ISBN 0932813518. Stock ref 20741. £6.00
27. Rutherford, Ward: Celtic Lore: The History of the Druids and Their Timeless Traditions. London: Thorsons, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp 224. A well researched and readable account of the survival of various aspects of the culture which once dominated much of Europe. Owner's name sticker to inside of front cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12956. £5.00
28. Seyffert, Oskar: The Dictionary of Classical Mythology, Religion, Literature and Art. New York: Gramercy, 1995. Revised and edited by Henry Nettleship and J.E. Sandys. Hardback, small 4to, pp v+714, with more than 450 b/w illustrations. The ultimate reference book for anyone who is interested in the great civilizations of ancient Greece and Rome. Erased price still visible to ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16773. £15.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |