BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
POETRY |
1. ....: Kiss: Poetry by Asian, African, Caribbean and Chinese Writers. Manchester: Crocus Books, 1994. Paperback, B format, pp x+122. Vg+. ISBN 0946745218. Stock ref 20026. £3.00
2. ....: The Forward Book of Poetry 1997. Forward Publishing: Paperback, 8vo. A collection of the best poetry of the year from the Forward Poetry Prizes. Stock ref 17010. £3.50
3. ....: Poetry Introduction 6. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4378. £2.00
4. ....: The Owl and The Nightingale/Cleanness/St Erkinwald. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 4331. £1.50
5. ....: Penguin Modern Poets 15. Penguin: Alan Bold, Edward Braithwaite, Edwin Morgan. Paperback. Stock ref 4371. £1.25
6. ....: Penguin Modern Poets 3. Penguin: George Barker, Martin Bell, Charles Causley. Paperback. Stock ref 17631. £1.00
7. ....: Apples and Snakes: Raw and Biting Cabaret Poetry. Pluto: Paperback, small 4to. Small cut from corner of end paper. Stock ref 7542. £1.00
8. ....: The Royal Horticultural Society Treasury of Garden Verse. London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Hardback, 8vo, pp 120, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w with works from the RHS Lindley Library. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0711220735. Stock ref 19427. £5.00
9. ....: The Owl and The Nightingale/Cleanness/St Erkinwald. Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 11472. £2.50
10. ....: Penguin Modern Poets 6. Penguin: Jack Clemo, Edward Lucie-Smith, George MacBeth. Paperback. Stock ref 4370. £1.00
11. Albright, Daniel (ed): W.B. Yeats: The Poems London: J.M. Dent, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp lxxii+868. Scholarly edition of Yeat's poetry accompanied by detailed explanatory notes giving important textual variants, salient biographical data, cross-references between Yeat's poems and his other works, sources and analogues found in the works of other writers, and some interpretative possibilities for difficult passages. Two small marks to the ffep otherwise near Fine in near Fine dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0460047884. Stock ref 18140. £30.00
12. Arnold, Matthew: Selected Poems. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 10244. £3.00
13. Auden, W.H.: Epistle to a Godson and Other Poems. London: Faber, 1972 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 72. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 17678. £5.00
14. Auster, Paul: Ground Work: Selected Poems and Essays 1970-1979. London: Faber, 1991. Paperback, B format, pp ix+226. Creased to the spine, light cover creasing, fore-edges yellowing otherwise clean and sound, Vg-. ISBN 0571161332. Stock ref 20382. £15.00
15. Betjeman, John: Collected Poems. London: John Murray, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xxvi+351. Inscription to the inside of the front cover, top of spine off square, crease to rear cover otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12953. £6.50
16. Blake, William: Poems of William Blake. Sinclair-Stevenson: Selected and introduced by Peter Ackroyd. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4199. £3.50
17. Bond, Edward: Poems 1978-1985. Methuen: Paperback. Stock ref 4198. £3.50
18. Borman, Kevin: Inside the New Map. Bradford: Red Beck Press, 1999. Paperback, 8vo, pp 68. Vg+. Stock ref 16664. £3.50
19. Brooke, Rupert: 1914 and Other Poems. London: Faber, 1944 (6th imp). Hardback, pp 64. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16650. £2.50
20. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett: Mrs Browning's Poetical Works. Edinburgh: W.P. Nimmo, Hay and Mitchell, 1903 (The Edina Edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+749, teg. Inscription to ffep. Weighs over 1Kg, will attract extra postage. Stock ref 16131. £2.50
21. Brownjohn, Alan: The Observation Car. Hutchinson: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4202. £3.50
22. Brusnahan, Margaret: Raukkan and Other Poems. Magabala Books: Paperback. Stock ref 4387. £2.50
23. Burns, Robert: The Kilmarnock Poems. Dent/Everyman: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4205. £1.75
24. Burns, Robert: A Choice of Burns's Poems and Songs. Faber: Paperback. Stock ref 4203. £1.50
25. Burns, Robert: A Choice of Burns's Poems and Songs. Faber: Paperback. Stock ref 4204. £1.50
26. Byron: Lord Byron. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4210. £3.00
27. Byron: A Choice of Byron's Verse. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4206. £3.00
28. Camoens: The Lusiads. Penguin Classics: Paperback. A prose translation. Stock ref 17065. £1.75
29. Camoens (Luis Vaz de Camoes): The Lusiads. Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. Prose translation. Stock ref 965. £3.50
30. Causley, Charles: Secret Destinations. London: Papermac, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp prelims+69. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 3710. £5.00
31. Chaucer, Geoffrey: The Canterbury Tales. Oxford World's Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 4213. £2.00
32. Chaucer, Geoffrey: The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. London: Oxford University Press, 1968 (2nd edition reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xliv+1002. Owner's name to ffep, pencil annotation to The Parliament of Fowls. A sound copy of the F.N. Robinson edition. Weighs 1.3Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 17688. £5.00
33. Chaucer, Geoffrey: Selected Tales from Chaucer: The General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales. Cambridge University Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4833. £1.50
34. Chaucer, Geoffrey: Selected Tales from Chaucer: The Knight's Tale. Cambridge University Press. Paperback. Stock ref 4832. £1.50
35. Chaucer, Geoffrey: The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer. London: Oxford University Press, 1970 (2nd edition reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xliv+1002. Owner's address stamp to feps and elsewhere, some pencil annotation, some gatherings yellowing to the fore-edges. A sound copy of the F.N. Robinson edition. Weighs 1.35Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15500. £7.50
36. Chaucer, Geoffrey (A.C. Spearing, ed): The Knight's Tale. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 (17th printing). Paperback, B format, pp iv+219. Light creasing otherwise sound and clean. Vg. ISBN 0521046335. Stock ref 21298. £2.00
37. Clampitt, Amy: Archaic Figure. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4220. £2.50
38. Clarke, Gillian: Collected Poems. Manchester: Carcanet, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp 192. Fine. Stock ref 16993. £5.00
39. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: Coleridge: Select Poetry and Prose. London: Nonesuch, 1933. Edited by Stephen Potter. Hardback, 8vo, pp xxx+821. Complete verse, select prose and letters. Some pencil marking otherwise clean and sound in spotted, torn and incomplete dust jacket. Stock ref 15780. £3.50
40. Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: Selected Poetry. London: The Penguin Poetry Library, 1996. Paperback, B format, pp xxxiv+358. Edited and with an introduction by Richard Holmes. Light bump to the head of the spine, four Penguin symbols stamped to top fore-edge, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0140586059. Stock ref 20241. £3.00
41. Corringham, Mary: I. Jane Austen. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1971. A re-creation in rime royal based on the letters of Jane Austen, her novels and the comments of her biographers. Hardback, 8vo, pp prelims+84. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 6569. £5.00
42. Daniel, Samuel: Poems and A Defence of Rhyme. Chicago: Chicago University Press/Phoenix, 1965. Paperback, 8vo pp xxxvii+216. Selected works of an important Elizabethan poet. Edited and with an introduction by Arthur Colby Sprague. Yellowing tape repair to the top edge of the rear cover, reference number and price stamp to the half-title page. Binding sound, free from annotation. Vg-. Stock ref 19339. £5.00
43. Davison, Dennis (ed): The Penguin Book of Eighteenth-Century English Verse. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4354. £1.50
44. Davison, Dennis (ed): Eighteenth-Century English Verse. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4359. £3.00
45. de Chair, Somerset: Songs From St. Osyth: The Collected Verse of Somerset de Chair. London: Regency Press, 1970. English Lyric Poets Vol. IX. Hardback, 8vo, pp 108. Signed by the author to the title page. Vg in Vg- dust jacket. Stock ref 20012. £5.00
46. De La Mare, Walter: Peacock Pie. Faber: Paperback. Laminate beginning to lift to the spine. Stock ref 17077. £1.00
47. Donne, John: Donne: Poetical Works. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 (16th imp). The Oxford Standard Authors series. Edited by Herbert J.C. Grierson. Hardback, 8vo, pp lvi+404. Pages yellowing otherwise Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine and with a felt-tip mark to the rear. Stock ref 17855. £5.00
48. Dryden, John: John Dryden. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 11428. £3.00
49. Duffy, Maureen: The Venus Touch. Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Paperback. Stock ref 4229. £1.50
50. Eliot, T.S.: The Waste Land and Other Poems. London: Faber, 1999. Paperback, pp 80. Vg+. ISBN 0571202705. Stock ref 19091. £2.50
51. Eliot, T.S.: Four Quartets. London: Faber, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp 43. Burnt Norton, East Coker, The Dry Salvages and Little Gidding. Vg+. ISBN 0571068944. Stock ref 19851. £3.00
52. Enright, D.J.: Selected Poems 1990. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. Paperback, 8vo, pp ix+165. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4231. £5.00
53. Fitzgerald, Edward: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4286. £2.00
54. Forbes, Duncan: Poems that Point the Finger. The Bodley Head: Paperback. Stock ref 4241. £1.50
55. Forde, Nigel: Teaching the Wind Plurals. London: Robson, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 78. Poems by Nigel Forde. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with light edge-creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860517187. Stock ref 20343. £7.50
56. Forde, Nigel: The Dust Behind the Door: More Various and Varicose Verse. London: Robson, 1988 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 157. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0860515338. Stock ref 20360. £2.50
57. France, Linda: Sixty Women Poets. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1994 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp 288. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg. ISBN 1852242523. Stock ref 18627. £4.50
58. Fuller, Roy: Buff. Andre Deutsch: Paperback. Stock ref 4245. £1.25
59. Gallas, John: Flying Carpets Over Filbert Street. Carcanet: Paperback. Stock ref 4246. £3.50
60. Gardner, Helen (ed): The Metaphysical Poets. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 17060. £2.50
61. Gibran, Kahlil: Mirrors of the Soul. New York: Citadel Press, 1992. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+101. Translated and with biographical notes by Joseph Sheban. Dedication to the inside of the front cover, light creasing to the first few pages otherwise Vg. ISBN 0806502703. Stock ref 19604. £3.50
62. Gittings, Robert: People, Places, Personal. Secker and Warburg: Paperback. Stock ref 4249. £2.00
63. Gittings, Robert: Poems: People, Places, Personal. Secker and Warburg: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 11461. £0.50
64. Graves, Robert: Selected Poems. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4250. £2.00
65. Graves, Robert: Poems: 1938-1945. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1946 (1st). Hardback. ffep corner clipped, otherwise G/Vg in like dust jacket. pp 40. Stock ref 30. £10.00
66. Graziani, Rene: The Naked Astronaut: Poems on Birth and Birthdays. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4259. £2.50
67. Greenhill, Cora: Dreadful Work. Dreadful Work Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4252. £1.80
68. Grigson, Geoffrey: Ingestion of Ice-Cream and Other Poems. Macmillan: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4255. £1.20
69. Grigson, Geoffrey (ed): The Oxford Book of Satirical Verse. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4333. £3.50
70. Hall, Donald: The Happy Man. Secker and Warburg: Paperback. Stock ref 4260. £3.00
71. Hardy, Thomas: An Autobiography in Verse. Shepheard-Walwyn: Hardback in dust jacket. Stock ref 4262. £2.50
72. Hardy, Thomas: Selected Shorter Poems. Macmillan: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4263. £1.50
73. Hayward, John (ed): The Penguin Book of English Verse. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4358. £1.50
74. Hayward, John (ed): The Penguin Book of English Verse. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Light cease to spine. Stock ref 14617. £3.00
75. Hayward, John (ed): The Penguin Book of English Verse. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 14303. £1.50
76. Haywood, Mike: Some Poems, Plays, Stories and Sketches. Rotherham: Metropolitan Borough Council, 1975. Edited by Ted Hartley with an introduction by Alan Parker. Hardback, 8vo, pp 152. Vg/Fine in dust jacket, lightly rubbed and marked, slightly chipped. Stock ref 8833. £5.00
77. Head, Andrew (ed): Poetry Now: Home Counties 1997. Peterborough: Poetry Now, 1997. Paperback, pp prelims+262. Fine. Stock ref 4379. £5.00
78. Heaney, Seamus: The Spirit Level. London: Faber, 1996. Paperback, B format. Light wear to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571178227. Stock ref 19936. £3.50
79. Hegley, John: Love Cuts. London: Methuen, 1999. Paperback, B format, pp 88. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 4302. £5.00
80. Holderlin, Friedrich: Selected Poems. Newcastle upon Tyne: Bloodaxe, 1996 (2nd, expanded edition). Paperback, 8vo, pp 112. Translated by David Constantine. Vg+. ISBN 1852243783. Stock ref 19685. £5.00
81. Hopkins, Gerard Manley: Poems and Prose. Penguin: Paperback, selected and edited by W. H. Gardner. Stock ref 10070. £1.25
82. Horace: The Fleeting Years: Odes of Horace from the Augustan Age of Rome. Stoke-on-Trent: Staffordshire University Press, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp 208. A new verse translation with introduction and notes by Stuart Lyons. Fine. Stock ref 15889. £7.50
83. Hughes, Ted: Crow: From the Life and Songs of the Crow. London: Faber, 1970 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 80. Small stain to front fore-edge, otherwise Vg/Fine in the Leonard Baskin dust jacket, to which there is some discolouration/staining. Stock ref 10000. £7.50
84. Hughes, Ted: Selected Poems 1957-1994. London: Faber, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp xiii+332. Larger collection than the earlier "Selected Poems 1957-1981". Vg+. ISBN 0571173780. Stock ref 18830. £5.00
85. Hughes, Ted: New Selected Poems 1957-1994. London: Faber, 1995. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiii+332. Larger collection than the earlier "Selected Poems 1957-1981". Creased to the spine otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0571173780. Stock ref 19087. £4.00
86. Hughes, Ted: Selected Poems 1957-1981. London: Faber, 1982 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 238. Selection made by the poet himself. Vg+ in dust jacket with light edge-wear and a small closed tear to the top of the rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571118771. Stock ref 18829. £12.00
87. Jack, R.D.S. (ed): A Choice of Scottish Verse 1560-1660. Hodder and Stoughton: Paperback. Stock ref 4406. £2.00
88. Jonson, Ben: Selected Poems. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 14131. £3.00
89. Jordan, Dawn (ed): North East Voices. Arrival Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 4708. £2.00
90. Juvenal: The Satires. Oxford World's Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 13437. £3.50
91. Keats, John: Complete Poetical Works. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4284. £5.00
92. Keats, John: Selected Letters and Poems. Hart-Davis: Paperback. Stock ref 4283. £2.00
93. Kerr, Tom: On Painted Strings. Bangor: Pretani Press, 1997. Hardback, oblong 8vo, unpaginated. A book of poems illustrated in colour with the author's own paintings. Vg+ in VG dust jacket. ISBN 0948868244. Stock ref 19295. £10.00
94. Kestelman, Sara and Susan Penhaligon: A Two Hander. London: The Do-Not Press, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp 110. Vg+. ISBN 189934408X. Stock ref 20023. £3.50
95. Khayyam, Omar: The Ruba'iyat of Omar Khayyam. Penguin Classics: Translated by Peter Avery and John Heath-Stubbs. Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4285. £1.25
96. Killingley, Siew-Yue: A Once-Green Vine: Poems of Joy and Despair. Newcastle Upon Tyne: Grevatt and Grevatt, 2003. Paperback, small 4to, pp viii+51. Dedication by the author to the fep, light crease to the lower rear fore-edge corner otherwise Fine. ISBN 0947722181. Stock ref 19594. £6.50
97. Kipling, Rudyard: Selected Verse. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 15964. £1.50
98. Kipling, Rudyard: Selected Poetry. Penguin Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Spine creased and edge-rubbed, light cover creasing. Stock ref 17528. £2.00
99. Kunitz, Stanley: The Poems of Stanley Kunitz: 1928-1978. London: Secker and Warburg, 1979. Hardback. pp xx+249. Vg in dust jacket with small tear. Stock ref 349. £15.00
100. Laizer, S.J.: Maelstrom. Samurai Books: Paperback. Stock ref 4280. £1.50
101. Langland, William: Piers Ploughman. Oxford: The Prologue and Passus I-VII of the B text as found in Bodleian MS. Laud 581. Paperback. Stock ref 4291. £2.50
102. Langland, William: Piers the Ploughman. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 4293. £1.50
103. Langland, William: The Vision of Piers Ploughman: A Complete edition of the B text. Dent/Everyman: Paperback. Some cover and spine creasing, shelf-marked to the lower fore-edge. Stock ref 17644. £2.00
104. Langland, William: Piers The Ploughman. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 1511. £1.00
105. Latham, John: All-Clear. Peterloo Poets: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 10231. £3.00
106. Lawrence, D.H.: Selected Poems. Oxford Student Texts: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4296. £3.00
107. Lawrence, D.H.: Selected Poems. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1984 (reprint). Paperback, pp 269. Edited and with an Introduction by Keith Sagar. Vg. ISBN 0140421440. Stock ref 21299. £0.50
108. Lever, Rachel (ed): Her Mind's Eye: Images and Poems by Women. London: Pyramid Press, 1996. Paperback, large 8vo, pp prelims+248. Stock ref 7741. £5.00
109. Lewis, C. Day: Selected Poems. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4299. £1.00
110. Lewis, Pamela: Admissions. Littlewood Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4290. £1.50
111. Longden, John Miles: LPs and Singles. Mudfog: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 10232. £3.00
112. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth: The Poetical Works of Longfellow. London: Oxford University Press, 1921. Hardback, 8vo, all edges gilt, pp viii+886. Inscription to ffep, foxing. A sound copy in edge-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 15808. £3.50
113. Love, Harold (ed): The Penguin Book of Restoration Verse (Revised Edition). Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4397. £5.00
114. Lucie-Smith, Edward (ed): The Penguin Book of Elizabethan Verse. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4355. £1.50
115. MacBeth, George: The Night of Stones. Macmillan: Paperback. Stock ref 4306. £1.50
116. MacBeth, George (ed): Poetry 1900 to 1975. Longman: Paperback, 8vo. Ex-library. Stock ref 13326. £2.00
117. MacQueen, John and Winifred (eds): A Choice of Scottish Verse 1470-1570. London: Faber and Faber, 1972 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 224. Vg+ in Vg+, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 3711. £7.00
118. MacQueen, John and Winifred (eds): A Choice of Scottish Verse 1470-1570. Faber: Paperback. Stock ref 4405. £1.50
119. Mandelbaum, Allen (translator): The Metamorphoses of Ovid. San Diego: Harcourt/Harvest, 1993. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 559. A verse translation. Vg. ISBN 0156001268. Stock ref 19846. £7.50
120. Masefield, John: Selected Poems. London: Carcanet, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 341. Lower edge a little shelf-marked, spine creased otherwise Vg. Stock ref 4313. £5.00
121. McGough, Roger: Blazing Fruit: Selected Poems 1967-1987. London: Penguin, 1990 (18th reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 237. Vg+. ISBN 0140586520. Stock ref 20223. £3.50
122. McGough, Roger: Defying Gravity. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4319. £3.50
123. McKuen, Rod: Beyond the Boardwalk. London: Elm Tree Books. Hardback, 8vo, pp 111. Owner's inscription to ffep, otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small stain to the front. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8210. £5.00
124. Middleton, Christopher: Selected Writings. Paladin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4317. £3.00
125. Milton, John: Samson Agonistes. Macmillan: Paperback. Stock ref 4322. £1.00
126. Milton, John: Poetical Works. Oxford: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4321. £2.50
127. Milton, John: Shorter Poems. Heinemann: Hardback in dust jacket. Stock ref 4320. £1.50
128. Miura, Yuzuru: Classic Haiku: A Master's Selection. Rutland: Tuttle, 1997 (3rd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp 120. Haikus by past masters and contemporary poets. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0804816824. Stock ref 19243. £3.50
129. Moore, Harry T (ed): Elizabethan Age. DEL: Paperback. Poetry, Drama and prose. Stock ref 1153. £1.50
130. Mulford, Wendy (ed): The Virago Book of Love Poetry. London: Virago, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xx+288. Creasing to cover and spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1853810304. Stock ref 19171. £3.50
131. Nash, Ogden: There's Always Another Windmill. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 4324. £1.25
132. Niatum, Duane (ed): Harper's Anthology of 20th Century Native American Poetry. New York: Harper Collins, 1988. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xxxii+396. An anthology of the most respected poets of Native American ancestry. Light crease to the spine and the lower fore-edge corner of the front cover and first few pages otherwise Vg. ISBN 0062506668. Stock ref 19973. £6.50
133. Nicholls, Judith: Storm's Eye. Oxford: Paperback. Stock ref 4326. £2.50
134. O'Connor, John: From the Edge of Spring. Good Counsel Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4328. £1.00
135. O'Neill, Moira: More Songs of the Glens of Antrim. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1921. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+86. Spine browned, end-papers foxed, owner's sig in pencil to fep. Stock ref 16398. £8.50
136. O'Neill, Moira: Songs of the Glens of Antrim. Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900 (5th imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+59. Front hinge weak to two thirds of its length, owner's pencil inscription to ffep, news paper obituary tipped onto ffep. Some pages a little soiled, board edges a little worn. Stock ref 16399. £5.50
137. Parr, Stephen: North of the Future: Selected Poems 1968-1998. Birmingham: Windhorse, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+259. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16621. £7.50
138. Pinter, Harold: Poems. London: Enitharmon Press, 1968 (1st). Grey paper covers in light card wraps. pp vi+24. Owner's inscription ffep. A little scuffed and bumped but a presentable copy. Stock ref 335. £8.50
139. Pitt-Kethley, Fiona: Sky Ray Lolly. Abacus: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4380. £3.00
140. Place, Milner: In a Rare Time of Rain. Chatto and Windus: Paperback. Stock ref 4381. £3.50
141. Pope, Alexander: Pope: Poetical Works. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989 (reprint). Edited by Herbert Davis. Paperback, B format, pp xxix+654. Vg+. Stock ref 4383. £5.00
142. Prokofiev, Alexander: Selected Poems. Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1980. Hardback, 12mo, pp 277. Poems in Russian and English. Vg in dust jacket with foxing to the inner surface otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20281. £12.50
143. Prowle, Allen: Landmarks. Lincolnshire and Humberside Arts: Paperback Poets 4. Pamphlet. Stock ref 4392. £1.00
144. Rajendra, Cecil: Hour of Assassins and Other Poems. Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications: Pamphlet. Stock ref 4393. £1.25
145. Rawling, Tom: The Names of the Sea-Trout. Littlewood Arc: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 10230. £3.00
146. Reed, Jeremy: Engaging Form. Jonathan Cape: Paperback. Stock ref 4391. £3.50
147. Reeves, James: Selected Poems. Allison and Busby: Paperback. Stock ref 4395. £0.70
148. Reid, Christopher: In the Echoey Tunnel. Faber: Paperback, VB format. Stock ref 4396. £2.50
149. Reynolds, Oliver: Skevington's Daughter. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4398. £2.00
150. Reynolds, Oliver: The Player Queen's Wife. Faber: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4399. £2.00
151. Rowse, A.L.: Poems Chiefly Cornish. London: Faber and Faber, February 1946 (4th impression). Hardback, 8vo, pp 78. In green cloth with gilt spine and signed by the author on the Title Page. The ffeps are foxed beyond the dust jacket fold-in and there is a light stain to the rear board. Blue dust jacket which has differential fading, light stain to rear. The dust jacket is chipped, price-clipped and internally repaired and has a small label ghost to the front fold-in. Sound and internally clean, still an acceptable copy. Stock ref 3706. £10.00
152. Rumens, Carol: The Green of the Snow Beach. Bloodaxe: Paperback. Stock ref 4402. £3.00
153. Selwyn, Victor et al (eds): From Oasis Into Italy: War Poems and Diaries from Africa and Italy 1940-1946. Shepherd-Walwyn: Paperback, large 8vo. Stock ref 15223. £4.00
154. Sergeant, Howard (ed): Commonwealth Poems of Today. John Murray: Paperback. Stock ref 4223. £1.25
155. Shakespeare, William: The Sonnets. Cambridge University Press: The New Shakespeare. Paperback, 8vo. Spine faded. Stock ref 15782. £1.50
156. Sidney, Sir Philip: Sir Philip Sidney. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4408. £3.00
157. Simpson, Lesley Byrd (translator): The Poem of The Cid. University of California Press: Paperback. Spine faded. A prose translation. Stock ref 17074. £1.50
158. Smart, Harry: Fool's Pardon. London: Faber, 1995. Paperback, B format, pp vii+69. Vg. ISBN 0571173594. Stock ref 20406. £1.50
159. Spenser, Edmund: The Illustrated Faerie Queene. New York: Newsweek, 1980. A modern prose adaptation by Douglas Hill. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Lower edge a little rubbed, owner's sig to ffep, otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with rubbed rear spine edge. Stock ref 4663. £5.00
160. Stallworthy, Jon: First Lines. An Anthology: Poems Written in Youth, from Herbert to Heaney. Manchester: Carcanet, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 121. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10031. £6.50
161. Thomas, Dylan: Selected Poems. London: Dent, 1983 (reprint). Paperback, pp viii+136. Edited and with an Introduction and Notes by Walford Davies. Fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg. ISBN 0460096184. Stock ref 20109. £1.50
162. Thomas, Dylan: Selected Works. London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp 197. Poetry, prose and drama. Pages yellowing. Vg in worn dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8074. £5.00
163. Thompson, Francis: Selected Poems. London: Methuen - Burns and Oates, n.d. 24th thousand. Hardback, pp xx+142. No dust jacket. Tan boards with gilt, top edge gilt. Neat owner's inscription on end paper dated 1914. Vg. Stock ref 2908. £6.00
164. Trinidad, David: Hand Over Heart. Amethyst Press: Paperback. Stock ref 4417. £3.00
165. Virgil: The Aeneid. Airmont: Paperback, the Dryden translation. Stock ref 17645. £1.50
166. Virgil: The Aeneid. Penguin Classics: Paperback, B format. A new prose translation. Stock ref 1980. £3.00
167. Virgil: The Georgics. Penguin Classics: Paperback. Stock ref 7668. £1.50
168. Walker, Alice: Once. The Women's Press: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4420. £1.50
169. Walker, Alice: Once: Poems. London: The Women's Press, 1986. Paperback, B format, pp ix+81. Light corner creasing to covers otherwise Vg. ISBN 0704340305 Stock ref 20404. £1.00
170. Warner, Val: Tooting Idyll. Manchester: Carcanet, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp 146. Vg+. Stock ref 14066. £5.00
171. Williams, Heathcote: Sacred Elephant. London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. Paperback, narrow 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w photographs. A powerful mixture of verse, pictures and prose. Vg. Stock ref 13464. £6.50
172. Wilmot, John: Earl of Rochester: Selected Works. London: Penguin Classics, 2004. Paperback, B format, pp xiv+141. Edited by Frank H. Ellis with a chronology, a bibliography and a glossary. Vg+. ISBN 0140424598. Stock ref 20282. £2.50
173. Wood, Denis (ed): Poets in the Garden: An Anthology of Garden Verse. London: John Murray, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp 127, illustrated with line drawings and decorations. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15710. £2.00
174. Wordsworth, William: William Wordsworth. Oxford Poetry Library: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 4422. £3.00
175. Wright, David (ed): The Mid Century: English Poetry 1940-1960. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 17063. £1.50
176. Yeats, W.B.: Selected Poetry. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 4426. £1.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |