BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

TOPOGRAPHY

 

1. ....: The Countryside and How to Enjoy it. Odhams: Hardback, large 8vo in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6638. £2.00

2. Aldous, Tony: The Illustrated London News Book of London Villages. London: Secker and Warburg, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+284, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. 24 London villages, each with a vital and individual identity. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9279. £7.50

3. Bloxham, Christine: Portrait of Oxfordshire. London: Robert Hale, 1982. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates and a map. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13290. £7.50

4. Bolton, G Douglas: Yorkshire Revealed. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1961. Reprint of 1955 edition with 68 b/w photographs and folding map, 264pp. Hardback with no dust jacket. Vg, owner's insc. to fep. An excellent book on the many natural features of the county. Stock ref 411. £5.00

5. Bolton, G Douglas: Yorkshire Revealed. London: Oliver and Boyd, 1955 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+260, illustrated with 68 b/w photographs and folding map. Light bump to lower fore-edge corers, a little foxing to the end-papers otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a few chips and closed edge-tears. Stock ref 16162. £5.00

6. Bowley, R.L.: The Fortunate Islands: A History of the Isles of Scilly. Bowley Publications: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket, loose film taped to dust jacket. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Stock ref 6595. £1.50

7. Bragg, Melvyn: Land of the Lakes. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1990. Paperback, small 4to, pp v+248, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Creased to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13630. £5.00

8. Cornish, Tony and James Plant: Francis Frith's Monmouthshire: Photographic Memories. Salisbury: Frith Book Company, 2005. Paperback, small 4to, pp 120, illustrated with b/w photographs from the Francis Frith collection. Vg+. ISBN 1845890116. Stock ref 19508. £7.00

9. Ford, Trevor D. and R.H. Rieuwerts: Lead Mining in the Peak District. Bakewell: Peak Park Joint Planning Board, 1981 (2nd edition reprint). Paperback, pp iv+136, illustrated with figures in the text and b/w photographs. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 2912. £7.50

10. Gerard, Thomas: Coker's Survey of Dorsetshire. Sherborne: Dorset Publishing Company, 1980. Hardback, 8vo, pp 175, illustrated in b/w with a fold-out map and coats of arms. Originally published in 1732 and attributed to John Coker, the book was actually written by Thomas Gerard in about 1625. The first book devoted to the county of Dorset and Dorset's primary source book, it is among the earliest of English topographical histories. A facsimile of 500 numbered copies this being number 240. An afterword by Rodney Legg explains the publishing history, and the clues to dating the work and finding its true authorship. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0902129201. Stock ref 19296. £75.00

11. Grant, Michael: Cambridge. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated in b/w and colour. Historical survey of Cambridge as a cultural and artistic centre, the city, the colleges and their treasures. Ex library, stamps stickers etc, tape mark to the rear paste-down, otherwise Vg in dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 12699. £8.50

12. Grigson, Geoffrey: Geoffrey Grigson's Countryside: The Classic Companion to Rural Britain. London: Ebury Press, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 263, illustrated with colour photographs and line drawings in the text. An alphabetical guide to the British countryside. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4921. £6.50

13. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Isle of Man. London: Ward Lock, 1968 (13th edition). A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 128, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings and a fold-out map. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's new price label to the front fold-in. Stock ref 18446. £3.50

14. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Peak District. London: Ward Lock, 1970 (6th edition). A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates, drawings and maps. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket under clear adhesive film, a little faded to the spine and with publisher's price label to the front fold-in. Stock ref 18447. £3.00

15. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): North Wales (Southern Section). London: Ward Lock, 1971 (17th edition). A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates, drawings and maps. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 070635463X Stock ref 18448. £2.50

16. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Complete Devon. London: Ward Lock, 1972. A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Owner's inscription and small label ghost to ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top rear edge and publisher's price label to the front fold-in. ISBN 070631378X. Stock ref 18449. £4.50

17. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Complete South-East Coast. London: Ward Lock, 1974. A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with some edge wear and small edge tears. ISBN 0706315286. Stock ref 18450. £4.00

18. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Norfolk and the Broads. London: Ward Lock, 1973. A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Owner's address stamp to fep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 070631199X. Stock ref 18451. £3.50

19. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Lake District. London: Ward Lock, 1973. A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Owner's address stamp to fep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0706313747. Stock ref 18452. £2.50

20. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): The Highlands of Scotland. London: Ward Lock, 1973. A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs, drawings and maps. Owner's address stamp to fep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 0706313771. Stock ref 18453. £3.50

21. Hammond, Reginald J.W. (ed): Isle of Wight. London: Ward Lock, 1967 (28th edition). A Ward Lock Red Guide. Hardback, 8vo, pp 160, illustrated with b/w plates and drawings and a fold-out map. Owner's name to the fep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18445. £3.50

22. Hartley, Sarah: Mrs P's Journey: The Remarkable Story of the Woman Who Created the A-Z Map. London: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+334, illustrated with colour plates. Vg+ in dust jacket with light wear to the foot of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15827. £7.50

23. Hartley, Sarah: Mrs P's Journey: The Remarkable Story of the Woman Who Created the A-Z Map. London: Pocket Books, 2001. Paperback, B format, pp xi+334, illustrated with colour plates. A little light creasing. Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9917. £5.00

24. Henderson, Jan-Andrew: The Town Below the Ground: Edinburgh's Legendary Underground City. Edinburgh: Mainstream, 2000 (reprint). Paperback, B format, pp 172, b/w illustrations. Vg. ISBN 1840182318. Stock ref 19792. £3.00

25. Hillaby, John: John Hillaby's Yorkshire: The Moors and Dales. London: Constable, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 176, illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Michael J. Stead. Long-distance walker John Hillaby describes his relationship with the county. The fold-ins have lightly marked the, blank, end-papers and there is a small water stain to the inside of the dust jacket spine. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10925. £5.00

26. Hoys, Dudley: English Lake Country. London: Batsford, 1969. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates. The Lakeland year by a Cumberland farmer. Owner's inscription to ffep otherwise Vg in rubbed, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12769. £5.00

27. Leapman, Michael (ed): The Book of London. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with nearly 300 b/w and colour photographs and maps. The essential one-volume book on London ancient and modern. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6813. £15.00

28. Makepeace, Christopher: Lancashire in the 20's and 30's from Old Photographs. London: Batsford, 1985 (Reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 88, 120 b/w photographs. Near Fine in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 12356. £7.50

29. Martin, Andrew: Buckinghamshire: Pictorial Memories. Waterton Press/Frith Publishing, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 109, illustrated throughout with about 150 b/w photographs of Buckinghamshire from the mid nineteenth century onwards, all selected from the Francis Frith collection, accompanied by an informative text. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased to the lower rear edge and with a small closed tear to the top of the rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1841250538. Stock ref 19458. £12.50

30. Marwick, Arthur (ed): Britain Discovered: A Pictorial Atlas of Our Land and Heritage. London: Artists House, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 336, illustrated throughout with colour and b/w prints and photographs and maps. Natural and human influences on the development of Britain. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6826. £8.50

31. Massingham, H.J.: Wold Without End. Cobden-Sanderson: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 6603. £3.50

32. Morris, James: Oxford. London: Faber, 1965. Hardback, 8vo, pp 296, illustrated with b/w plates, maps and a frontispiece by John Piper. Vg in dust jacket with some minor edge-wear, Vg. Stock ref 11883. £8.50

33. Newsome, Joan: A Companion to Wainwright's Pictorial Guides to The Lakeland Fells. London: Michael Joseph, 1992. Hardback. Small 8vo. First edition, VG/F in like dust jacket, pp 130. An index to A. Wainwright's books on the Lakeland Fells. Stock ref 21. £8.50

34. Parker, John: Cumbria: A Guide to the Lake District and its County. Edinburgh: Bartholomew, 1977. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+190+maps, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Introduction and gazetteer. Signed by the author on the title page. Light bump to lower fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket. Stock ref 12412. £7.50

35. Parry, Keith: The Resorts of the Lancashire Coast. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 200, illustrated with b/w plates, drawings and maps. Vg in dust jacket with spine and edge fading otherwise Vg. ISBN 0715383043. Stock ref 20104. £5.00

36. Pearson, F.R.: Yorkshire. London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 (1st edition). The Borzoi County Histories Series. Hardback, pp 173 with illustrations in the text and b/w photographs. Some minor foxing otherwise a nice tight clean copy in dust jacket, a little discoloured and with a few small chips to the edges. Stock ref 2907. £15.00

37. Peters, Ellis and Roy Morgan: Strongholds and Sanctuaries: The Borderlands of England and Wales. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 184, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17797. £5.00

38. Porteous, Crichton: Portrait of Peakland. London: Robert Hale, 1963. Hardback. pp 175. Vg in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 330. £12.50

39. Porter, Lindsey: The Peak District. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1989. The David and Charles Britain Series. Hardback, pp 200, Fine in Vg dust jacket. Illustrated in colour and b/w. Stock ref 570. £7.50

40. Poucher, W.A.: Peak and Pennine Country. London: Constable, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 201, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16876. £10.00

41. Poucher, W.A.: Lakeland Fells. London: Constable, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 207, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15912. £10.00

42. Redfern, Roger A.: South Pennine Country. London: Robert Hale, 1979. Hardback, pp 208, Vg/Vg. Illustrated. Stock ref 525. £6.00

43. Rothwell, Catherine: Francis Frith's The Fylde: Photographic Memories. Salisbury: Frith Book Company, 2005. Paperback, small 4to, pp 120, illustrated with b/w photographs from the Francis Frith collection. Vg+. ISBN 1859374522. Stock ref 19509. £7.00

44. Singleton, David: Land for Leisure: The North-West. Wayland Publishers: Hardback, square 4to, in dust jacket the spine of which is faded. Stock ref 6557. £2.50

45. Smith, Robert: The Royal Glens. Edinburgh, John Donald, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+125, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. The glens of the Cairngorms. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with a small scuff to top spine edge. Stock ref 10809. £5.00

46. Speakman, Colin: A Yorkshire Dales Anthology. London: Robert Hale, 1981 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 223, illustrated with b/w plates. Writers' views of the Yorkshire Dales in broadly chronological order. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10028. £6.50

47. Thomas, Leslie: Some Lovely Islands. London: Arlington, 1982 (revised illustrated edition). Paperback, square 4to, pp 216, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 13065. £5.00

48. Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford: The Countryside Companion. Hutchinson/Webb and Bower: Hardback, 4to, illustrated in colour and b/w. In price-clipped dust jacket with a little corner-wear and a small scar to the front spine-edge. Stock ref 14639. £3.50

49. Warner, Judith and Simon: The South Pennines and the Bronte Country. Shepperton: Town and Country, 1984. Cameracolour Portrait series. Hardback, 4to, pp 64, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A few small marks to the end-papers otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11950. £5.00

50. Whitlock, Ralph: The Shaping of the Countryside. Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. Classic survey of the forces that have shaped our countryside. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6624. £5.00

51. Wordsworth, Dorothy: Dorothy Wordsworth's Illustrated Lakeland Journals. London: Diamond Books, 1991 (reprint). Complete edition of the surviving journals. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour with the work of contemporary artists and painters. Fine in glazed pictorial Boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10017. £7.50

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies