BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD

Order Here Contact Details Location Book Description Search

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies

 

TRANSPORT: GENERAL and RAILWAYS

 

GENERAL TRANSPORT

1. ....: Haynes Handbook and Drivers Guide to the Ford Sierra 1982-1992. Sparkford: Haynes, 1992. Paperback, small 4to, pp 160. Covers all Ford Sierra models (including Sapphire) except RS Cosworth derivatives, P100 Pick-up and diesel engine models. Fore-edge lightly soiled otherwise a clean, sound copy. Stock ref 12799. £5.00

2. Ball, Kenneth: Owner's Handbook: Mini from 1959. Autobooks Ltd.: Paperback, small 4to. Stock ref 6860. £2.50

3. Ballantine, Richard and Richard Grant: Richard's Ultimate Bicycle Book. London: Book Club Association, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with over 700 specially commissioned colour photographs. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 6498. £7.50

4. Barron, James and D.B. Tubbs: Vintage Cars in Colour. London: Batsford, 1963 (3rd imp). Hardback, square 8vo, pp 71. Colour photographs by James Barron. Introduction and notes on the cars by D.B. Tubbs. Vg in worn dust jacket with closed edge tears and small areas of loss. Stock ref 16396. £2.50

5. Barron, James and D.B. Tubbs: Vintage Cars in Colour. London: Batsford, 1963 (3rd imp). Hardback, square 8vo, pp 71. Colour photographs by James Barron. Introduction and notes on the cars by D.B. Tubbs. Vg+ in lightly worn dust jacket with small closed tears to the edges. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11618. £5.00

6. Beattie, John: Drama in the Air: Extraordinary True Stories of Courage and Daring. Robson Books: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 7724. £3.50

7. Bird, Anthony and Francis Hutton-Stott.: The Veteran Motor Car Pocketbook. London: Batsford, 1963. Paperback, 12mo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs. Decorative boards, lightly rubbed otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 17859. £2.50

8. Bordoni, Antonio (compiler): Airlife's Register of Aircraft Accidents: Facts, Statistics and Analysis of Civil Accidents Since 1951. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1997. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 401. The first publication to give the general public accurate and unbiased safety records of the world's airlines. Near Fine. Stock ref 13771. £7.50

9. Boschen, Lothar and Jurgen Barth: The Porsche Book: A Definitive Illustrated History. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 472, illustrated throughout in b/w. Includes every type of production and racing car built by Porsche from 1948 to the present day. Vg+ in dust jacket with a small (quarter-inch) closed tear to the top front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0850593018. Stock ref 18737. £17.50

10. Bowers, Paul: The Garrett Enigma and the Early Submarine Pioneers. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. Bump to the head of the spine otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16294. £5.00

11. Brockway, Eric: Vespa: An Illustrated History. Sparkford: Haynes, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1859604439. Stock ref 19282. £7.50

12. Brown, Douglas: History Eye-Witness: Flyers. London: Hamlyn, 1981. Hardback, 4to, pp 93, illustrated in colour and b/w. Vg in VG dust jacket. ISBN 0600304949. Stock ref 19657. £6.50

13. Carlsson, Chris (ed): Critical Mass: Bicycling's Defiant Celebration. Edinburgh/Oakland: AK Press, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated in b/w. Vg+. ISBN 1902593596. Stock ref 18679. £5.00

14. Clarke, R.M.: Jaguar XJS Gold Portfolio 1975-1988. Cobham: Brooklands Books, no date. Brooklands Road Test series. Paperback, small 4to, pp 171, illustrated in b/w. Contains a broad selection of international contemporary reports. Vg+. ISBN 1855202719. Stock ref 18732. £10.00

15. Clarkson, Jeremy: Jeremy Clarkson's Motorworld. London: BBC, 1996. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Round the world with Clarkson looking at cars and the people who drive them. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12680. £7.50

16. Clulow, Derek A.: No Tides to Stem: A History of the Manchester Pilot Service. Birkenhead: Countryvise, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+339, illustrated with b/w photographs and a fold-out plan of Manchester Docks. An historical archive of pilotage on the Manchester Ship Canal. Vg+. ISBN 0907768725. Stock ref 19156. £5.00

17. Cooke, Anthony: Liners and Cruise Ships: Some Notable Smaller Vessels. London: Carmania Press, 19976 (1st edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 136, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. A detailed look at 46 vessels built from 1940 onwards. Fine. ISBN 095186565X Stock ref 18310. £12.50

18. Coomber, I.M.: Citroen 2-Cylinder Owner's Workshop Manual. Haynes Publishing: 2CV, Ami (except Super) and Dyane. 1967 to 1980. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6862. £5.00

19. Coomber, I.M.: Ford Orion Owner's Workshop Manual. Haynes Publishing: Orion L, GL and Ghia 1983 to Jan 1986. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6861. £5.00

20. Corlett, Ewan: The Iron Ship: The History and Significance of Brunel's Great Britain. Bradford-on-Avon: Moonraker Press, 1980 (3rd imp). Paperback, small square 4to, pp vi+253, illustrated with over 140 engravings, photographs and detailed drawings. Includes an account of the salvage and restoration of the ship. Creased to the spine, light crease to the front cover otherwise Vg. ISBN 0239002431. Stock ref 21146. £6.00

21. Cowin, Hugh W.: X-Planes: Research Aircraft 1891-1970. Oxford: Osprey, 1999. Osprey Aviation Pioneers series. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96. A unique pictorial record of flying prototypes, their designers and pilots. Light crease to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear cover otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1855328763. Stock ref 19362. £6.50

22. Culick, Fred E.C. and Spencer Dunmore: On Great White Wings: The Wright Brothers and the Race for Flight. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 2001. Hardback, square 4to, pp 176, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Fine in dust jacket with a small indented mark to the lower front spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16171. £12.50

23. Davies, Hunter: The Eddie Stobart Story. London: Harper Collins, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+282, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w in the text. The rise and rise of a lorry legend. Fine in dust jacket with a tiny nick to the spine-head, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 12216. £7.50

24. Demaus, A.B.: Motor Sport in the 20s. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1980. Hardback, small 4to, pp xi+120, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Crease the length of the front free end paper, top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 086299599X. Stock ref 19713. £5.00

25. Demaus, A.B. and J.C. Tarring: The Humber Story 1868-1932. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1989. Hardback, small 4to, pp vi+178, illustrated with b/w photographs. All the cycles, motor cycles and motor cars made by Humber until 1932. Promotional publisher's photograph loosely inserted. Light spotting to the top fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0862995965. Stock ref 17996. £6.00

26. Dunbar, Chas. S.: Buses, Trolleys and Trams. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 (3rd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 141, illustrated with more than 200 photographs and engravings, 24 pages in colour. The history and development, over the last 150 years, of public road transport. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14174. £7.50

27. Dunbar, Chas. S.: Buses, Trolleys and Trams. London: Paul Hamlyn, 1967. Hardback, 4to, pp 141, illustrated with more than 200 photographs and engravings, 24 pages in colour. The history and development, over the last 150 years, of public road transport. Owner's sig to title page, otherwise Vg/Fine in price-clipped dust jacket with owner's sig. to the front fold-in, worn and with pieces missing from the top and foot of the spine. Stock ref 10113. £5.00

28. Eves, Edward: Rolls-Royce: 75 Years of Motoring Excellence. New Jersey: Chartwell Books, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A comprehensive guide. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4430. £8.50

29. Eves, Edward and Dan Burger: Great Car Collections of the World. London: Grange Books, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, large square 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs throughout. Features 50 collections in 12 countries. Vg/Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14730. £7.50

30. Faulks, R.W.: Urban and Rural Transport. London: Ian Allan, 1981. Hardback, small 4to, pp 188, illustrated in b/w. Authoritative book on bus operation. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13335. £7.50

31. Fetherston, David: Jeep: Warhorse, Workhorse and Boulevard Cruiser. London: Osprey, 1995. Osprey Automotive series. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in colour and b/w. The jeep at war and after. Fine. Stock ref 13070. £7.50

32. Fowler, Ron: Making Perfect Landings in Light Airplanes. Ames: The Iowa State University Press, 1984 (8th printing 1994). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+134, some pages creased to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0813810817. Stock ref 21197. £8.50

33. Frere, Paul: Porsche 911 Story. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1984 (3rd edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 227, illustrated throughout in b/w and with colour plates. Definitive book on twenty years of the Porsche 911. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 085059605X. Stock ref 18736. £8.50

34. Garrett, Colin: The Golden Years of British Trams. Enderby: Milepost 92 1/2, 1995. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. A selection of Henry Priestley's photographs embracing the whole of Britain. Produced in association with The National Tramway Museum. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1900193000. Stock ref 18150. £5.00

35. Gibbins, Eric and Graeme Ewens: The Pictorial History of Trucks. London: Orbis, 1979 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 159, illustrated in colour and monochrome. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front top edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 14889. £5.00

36. Gibbs-Smith, Charles H.: The Rebirth of European Aviation. London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1974. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+387, illustrated with b/w plates. Discussion of the Wright Brothers' influence on the early pioneers of European aviation. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket, now protected under non-adhesive film. Stock ref 14190. £15.00

37. Gladwin, D.D.: A Pictorial History of Canals. London: Batsford, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 143, illustrated throughout in b/w. A broad-ranging pictorial essay on Britain's inland navigable water channels. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713405546. Stock ref 19930. £5.00

38. Goode, C.T.: The Dearne District Light Railways. Hull: Burstwick, 1997. Paperback booklet, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Light corner bumping otherwise Vg+. ISBN 1870313186. Stock ref 18037. £6.50

39. Green, William: Harley-Davidson: The Living Legend. Regency House Publishing, 1993 (reprint). Hardback, large 4to, pp 79, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. The story of the world's most famous motorcycle, with each landmark model described from development to demise. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a small (1"x3/4") chip missing from the lower rear edge, otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 10112. £6.50

40. Gunston, Bill: Flights of Fantasy: From Leonardo da Vinci to HOTOL. London: Hamlyn, 1990. Hardback, square 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 060057024X. Stock ref 20009. £7.50

41. Haddon, Richard, Charles Harvey and E.S. Wolff: The Modern World Book of Flying. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co, n.d. (1960s?). Hardback, 4to, pp 125, illustrated with b/w photographs and colour plates. Cloth spine and illustrated boards, rubbed at the corners and edges otherwise about Vg. Stock ref 13012. £5.00

42. Harvey, Chris: Great Marques: M.G. London: Book Club Associates, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 80, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg in dust jacket with light corner wear otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19381. £5.00

43. Harvey, Chris: Aston Martin and Lagonda. Sparkford: Oxford Illustrated Press, 1987 (reprint). Hardback, small square 4to, pp vi+245, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Detailed examination of the thirty models made since the war. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0902280686. Stock ref 19315. £12.50

44. Haynes, J.H. and B.L. Chalmers-Hunt: Morris Marina Owner's Workshop Manual. Haynes Publishing: All Marina models with 1098cc and 1275cc engines, 1971 to 1980. Hardback, in glazed boards. Stock ref 6859. £5.00

45. Hendry, P.G.: Vintage and Veteran Cars: Britain, America, Europe. New York: Arco, 1973. Hardback, small 4to, illustrated in colour by H. Murdoch. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16262. £1.50

46. Holmes, Martin: Rally Navigation. Sparkford: Haynes/Foulis, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 187, illustrated with b/w photographs. A book for the navigator written by a navigator. Spine a little off-square otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower rear fore-edge corner. Stock ref 13600. £6.50

47. Johnson, Brian and Jeff Daniels: Classic British Cars. London: Channel 4 Books, 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 156, illustrated in colour and b/w. The story of Britain's post-war car industry. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16069. £7.50

48. Joyce, J.: Tramway Memories. London: Ian Allan, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+134, illustrated with b/w plates. First-hand accounts of the tram as king of the street. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the front lower edge. Stock ref 8431. £6.50

49. Key, Mike: 1932 Ford Street Rods. London: Osprey, 1986. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 127, illustrated with colour photographs throughout and a few in b/w. Pages have a wave in them otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0850457327. Stock ref 19820. £7.50

50. Lacey, Robert: Ford: The Men and The Machine. London: Heinemann, 1986. Hardback, pp xx+778, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg/Fine in Vg dust jacket with small closed tear. Stock ref 686. £7.50

51. Laming, Tim: UK Airports and Airfields: A Spotter's Guide. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 2001 (2nd imp). Paperback, 8vo, pp299, illustrated with b/w photographs and maps. Ninety major and over one hundred smaller airfields. Includes military and civilian sites. Fine. ISBN 1853109789. Stock ref 18040. £7.50

52. Lesberg, Steve and Naomi Goldberg (eds): Hammer Down: The Heavy Trucker's Romance with the Open Road. New York: Peebles Press, 1977. Hardback, large 4to, 175, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Front free end paper a little cockled, Vg+ in torn dust jacket. Stock ref 6877. £7.00

53. Lo Bao, Phil: An Illustrated History of British European Airways. Feltham: Browcom, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp iv+192, illustrated with b/w photographs. Remarkably detailed account of BEA from its launch in 1946 to closure in 1974. Top fore-edge a little spotted, light bump to top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 0946141398. Stock ref 19138. £25.00

54. Macintyre, Captain Donald: The Adventure of Sail 1520-1914. London: Ferndale, 1979. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 256, illustrated in b/w and colour. Under loose film, taped to itself. This has lightly marked the feps. Inscription to the rear of the title page. Otherwise Vg/Vg. Weighs 1.6Kg, will attract excess postage. Stock ref 15737. £5.00

55. Marriott, John: Disaster at Sea. London: Promotional Reprint Company, 1996 (reissue) Hardback, pp 176, b/w illustrations. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 2904. £5.00

56. Marshall, Penny: Rivers and Canals. London: Macdonald, 1989 (reprint). The Camera as Witness series. Hardback, small 4to, pp 48, illustrated with b/w photographs, from 1850 to the present day. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15082. £6.50

57. McNamara, Julian: Collectable Cars. Twickenham: Hamlyn, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 188, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A survey of the machines of the past thirty-five years which can be obtained and run on a reasonable budget. Vg in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 10114. £5.00

58. Meyer, Mark and Chuck Yeager: Wings. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 144. Collection of colour aviation photographs. Pilot interviews and three-view line drawings of each of the aircraft. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket under loose film. Stock ref 14732. £8.50

59. Miller, Ronald and David Sawers: The Technical development of Modern Aviation. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1968. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+351, illustrated with b/w plates. History of both the technical and the economic development of the aeroplane from the days of the first practical flying machines to the present. Vg in shabby price-clipped dust jacket, moisture marked, edge-damaged and with crudely taped repairs. Stock ref 18042. £12.50

60. Miller, Tim, Ray Hanna and Arthur Gibson: 25 Years of the Red Arrows. London: Stanley Paul, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 160. Written by Squadron Leader Tim Miller and former Leader Ray Hanna with over 150 colour photographs by Arthur Gibson. The history and operation of the Red Arrows. Dedication and liquid paper mark to ffep otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11850. £7.50

61. Miller, Tim, Ray Hanna and Arthur Gibson: 25 Years of the Red Arrows. London: Stanley Paul, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 160. Written by Squadron Leader Tim Miller and former Leader Ray Hanna with over 150 colour photographs by Arthur Gibson. The history and operation of the Red Arrows. Vg+ in VG+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17335. £5.00

62. Miller, William H.: Merchant Ships of a Bygone Era: The Post-War Years. London: Carmania Press, 1997 (1st edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 136, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Covers the two decades or so after the Second World War. Fine. ISBN 0951865676. Stock ref 18308. £12.50

63. Mondey, David: The Pictorial History of Aircraft in Full Colour. London: Treasure Press, 1975. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0907407102. Stock ref 20043. £3.00

64. Morland, Andrew: Street Machines '49 and Custom Cars. London: Osprey, 1984. Paperback, small square 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Pages have a slight wave in them otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0850455464. Stock ref 19821. £7.50

65. Nichols, Richard: Classic Cars. London: Bison, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with more than 150 colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 086124169X. Stock ref 18067. £5.00

66. Owen, David: Viva! Alfa Romeo. Sparkford: Haynes/Foulis, 1982 (revised reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 271, illustrated with colour plates, b/w photographs and line drawings. Full history of more than 50 years of Alfa Romeo. Vg in dust jacket, a little edge-worn and creased to the top front edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0854292071. Stock ref 19099. £25.00

67. Owen, Nicholas: History of The British Trolley Bus. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1974. Hardback. pp 188. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 245. £10.00

68. Palmer, Kenneth Nicholls: Ceremonial Barges on the River Thames. London: Unicorn Press, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+184, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A history of the barges of the City of London livery companies and of the crown. Light bumps to the head of the spine and top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine edge. ISBN 0906290171. Stock ref 17960. £8.50

69. Palmer, Steve and Brian Turner: Blackpool by Tram. Cleveleys: Palmer and Turner, 1981 (3rd edition). Paperback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg+. Stock ref 11606. £7.50

70. Pettifer, Julian and Nigel Turner: Automania: Man and the Motor Car. London: Guild, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 286, illustrated in b/w and colour. Original, provocative and irreverent view of one hundred years of the motor car. Vg in dust jacket with a little edge-wear and a small closed tear to the top front spine edge, Vg-. Stock ref 19666. £5.00

71. Pierre, Francis: The History of Road Building Equipment. Wadhurst, East Sussex: KHL International, 1998. The Classic Construction Series. Hardback, large 4to, pp 262, extensively illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and figures in the text. Fine book in dust jacket with a small closed tear to head of spine and a little light creasing to the edges. Stock ref 4477. £20.00

72. Preston, Mike and Mick Ames (Compiled and Edited): Austers: Nearly All You Wanted to Know. Ratcliffe on the Wreake: The International Auster Cub Heritage Group, 2002. Paperback, 4to, pp 116, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. A design and anecdotal history by the Rearsby planemakers. Vg+. ISBN 0954388909. Stock ref 18234. £10.00

73. Pritchard, Anthony: Lotus. The Sports Racing Cars: Design. Development. Racing Histories. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1987 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Traces the development of Colin Chapman's designs from 1952 to the mid-engined cars of the 1960s. Fine in price-clipped Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0850597595. Stock ref 19312. £22.50

74. Ransom, P.J.G.: The Archaeology of Canals. Kingswood: World's Work, 1979. Paperback, 4to, pp ix+231, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Crease to the rear cover, light spine creasing, light corner bumping otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17994. £10.00

75. Ransom, P.J.G.: The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750-1850. London: Guild, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour plates and in b/w throughout. Describes the development of the first steam boats and locomotives, with particular emphasis on surviving relics of the period. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13466. £10.00

76. Rider, Bevan: A More Expeditious Conveyance: The Story of the Royal Mail Coaches. London: J.A. Allen, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 159, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0851313949. Stock ref 19218. £6.50

77. Rixon, Malcolm: Ford Sierra 1.3/1.6/1.8/2.0 1982-91: Care, Repair, Maintenance. Maidenhead: Autodata, 1991. Autodata Car Manual 328. Paperback, large 4to, pp 240. A clean, sound copy. Stock ref 12792. £5.00

78. Robson, Graham: The Encyclopedia of the World's Classic Cars. London: Tiger Books, 1989. Hardback, 4to, pp 248. A technical directory of the most magnificent cars from 1900 to the present day. Illustrated with over 100 colour photographs, 250 colour paintings and an 8-page panoramic colour fold-out. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1855010224. Stock ref 20008. £7.00

79. Robson, Graham: Lamborghini Countach. Sparkford: Haynes, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 64 with 80 full-colour illustrations. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0854295895. Stock ref 20707. £8.50

80. Rush, R.W.: British Electric Tramcar Design 1885-1950. Oxford: Oxford Publishing, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+122, glazed pictorial boards, illustrated with b/w photographs and scale drawings. Near Fine. Stock ref 9329. £15.00

81. Sanders, Nick (ed): Bicycle: The Image and the Dream. Volume One. Great Britain: Red Bus, 1991. Paperback, 4to, pp 170, illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 7163. £6.50

82. Sawford, E.H.: Traction Engines in Close-Up. Truro: Bradford Barton, 1980. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Pictorial volume of close-up photographs taken by the author at Traction Engine Rallies throughout the country. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10410. £7.50

83. Scott, Michael and John Cutts: The World's Fastest Motor Cycles. Baldock: Apple Press, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 127, illustrated throughout with colour photographs. Some ink scribble to ffeps otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1850760675. Stock ref 18246. £5.00

84. Sedgwick, Michael: Cars in Colour. London: Batsford, 1968. Hardback, square 8vo, pp 175. Eighty colour plates illustrating the motorcar, with notes and specification details. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 11615. £8.50

85. Smith, Peter L.: A Pictorial History of Canal Craft. London: B.T. Batsford, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 135, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Owner's address sticker to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0713416378. Stock ref 19076. £3.50

86. Smith, Peter L.: A Pictorial History of Canal Craft. London: B.T. Batsford, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 135, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Neat inscription to ffep, otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6816. £5.00

87. Speechley, Ruby: Fanatical About Number Plates. Dunstable: Regtransfers.co.uk, 2002. Hardback, 8vo, pp 302, illustrated with colour photographs. The personalised number plate market today and the stories behind why people buy them. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0954309103. Stock ref 21437. £7.50

88. Stein, Ralph: The World of the Automobile. New York: Ridge Press, n.d. Hardback, 4to, pp 252, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket, worn to the head of the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16584. £5.00

89. Stewart, Stanley: Air Disasters: Dialogue from the Black Box. Enderby: Promotional Reprint Company, 1994. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings and maps. Detailed examination of twelve significant air disasters. Fine/Mint in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7215. £8.50

90. Strasman, Peter G.: Vauxhall Cavalier Owner's Workshop Manual. Haynes Publishing: All models with front-wheel-drive petrol engine 1981 to 1985. Hardback, 4to in glazed boards. Stock ref 6857. £5.00

91. Taylor, John W.R.: Aircraft Aircraft. London: Hamlyn, 1968 (2nd imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 140, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a two inch closed tear to the lower front fore-edge. Stock ref 19678. £3.50

92. Villard, Henry Serrano: Blue Ribbon of the Air: The Gordon Bennett Races. Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+272, illustrated with b/w photographs. Detailed descriptions of all of the six races of this classic series, with biographical sketches of every participant. Top fore-edge a little spotted otherwise near Fine in dust jacket, a little scuffed otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16677. £7.00

93. Vose, Ken: The Car: Past and Present. The Image Bank, 1989. Hardback, folio, pp 192, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with closed tears to the top of the rear fore-edge and the foot of the spine, light creasing, otherwise Vg. Weighs nearly 2Kg, will attract extra postage. ISBN 0941267164. Stock ref 19380. £9.50

94. Walker, Mick: Hamlyn History of Motorcycles. London: Hamlyn, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A comprehensive history of the world's motorcycles and their riders. Vg+ in pictorial boards under Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16567. £7.50

95. Walton, Jeremy: RS: The Faster Fords. Croyden: Motor Racing Publications, 1987. Hardback, small 4to, pp 256, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. Boards and dust jacket stained to the front and rear lower edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0947981217. Stock ref 19411. £8.50

96. Walton, Jeremy: BMW 3-Series: Generations 1 and 2 Including M3. Croydon: Motor Racing Publications, 1998 (reprint). Collector's Guide series. Hardback, small oblong 4to, pp 128, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13635. £7.50

97. Walton, Jeremy and Laurie Caddell: Sporting Supercars. London: Marks and Spencer, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 240, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. A spectacular collection of the most exotic cars on the road. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18200. £6.00

98. Ward, Ian and Laurie Caddell (eds): Great British Bikes. London: Black Cat, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to. pp 191, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. From the Excelsior of 1896 to the last Triumphs of 1983. Fine in pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7853. £7.50

99. Weir, Marie: Ferries in Scotland. Edinburgh: John Donald, 1988. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+204, illustrated with b/w photographs. Ferries throughout the centuries. Front cover lightly creased towards the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 13181. £5.00

100. Whale, Derek M.: The Liners of Liverpool Parts I, II and III (Three Volume Set) Birkenhead: Countyvise, 1986, 1987 and 1998. Part I pp 114, Part II pp 128, Part III pp 173. All illustrated with b/w photographs. Fascinating account of the great liners that were associated with Liverpool. Parts II and III have light creasing to the spine, all three parts have owner's name to the inside of the front cover Parts I and II also have owner's address label to the inside of the front cover otherwise all Vg. ISBN 09077681113, ISBN 0907768148 and ISBN 0907768121. Stock ref 20269. £20.00

101. Whitaker, Boswell: South Shields Volunteer Life Brigade South Tyneside Libraries, 1980. Volume2 of the trilogy: Preservation of Life from Shipwreck. Hardback, pp viii+188, illustrated in b/w. Signed by the author to the title page. Owner's book plate to fep otherwise near Fine in dust jacket with small loss to the surface at the top front fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15731. £12.50

102. Whyte, Andrew: Jaguar: The History of a Great British Car. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1982 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 249, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16338. £5.00

103. Williams, Michael: Ford and Fordson Tractors. Poole: Blandford Press, 1986 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. The story of Henry Ford and his tractors, and their overwhelming contribution to farm mechanisation everywhere. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0713716614. Stock ref 21147. £6.00

104. Wood, Derek: Jane's World Aircraft Recognition Handbook. London: Jane's, 1979. Paperback, oblong 8vo, pp 512. Guide to over 400 aircraft, each illustrated with a three-view silhouette and a b/w photograph. Vg+. Stock ref 12569. £6.50

105. Woodley, Charles: Golden Age: British Civil Aviation 1945-1965. Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1972. Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated with b/w photographs, many previously unpublished. History of civil aviation in the United Kingdom during the postwar period. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1853102598. Stock ref 19140. £8.00

RAILWAYS

1. ....: Britain's Small Railways. St Ives: Balfour, 1973 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs, maps. The fourteen principal light railways of Great Britain. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 13598. £5.00

2. ....: Britain's Railways: Rail Atlas 1970. Hersham: Ian Allan, 2003. Hardback, small 4to, pp iii+45 maps+unpaginated index. A graphic portrait of the railway network as it existed after the wholesale closures of the 1960s. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15411. £10.00

3. ....: Time Tables of the Midland Railway: July, August and September, 1903. Shepperton: Ian Allan, n.d. Paperback, tall 8vo, pp xviii+fold-out maps+184+48. Facsimile copy. Light bump to top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12000. £15.00

4. ....: Portrait of the Dart Valley Railway. Buckfastleigh: Dart Valley Railway, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial souvenir of the Buckfastleigh and Torbay & Dartmouth tourist steam railways. Contemporary and modern photographs. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12258. £7.50

5. Allen, Cecil J.: Titled Trains of Great Britain. London: Ian Allan, 1967 (5th edition). Hardback. pp 220. Vg in chipped and creased dust jacket. Illustrated in b/w. Stock ref 218. £7.00

6. Allen, G. Freeman (Compiler): Great Railway Photographs by Eric Treacy. London: Chancellor Press, 1997. Hardback, 4to, pp 216, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Over 300 of Treacy's best photographs ranging from Southern England to Scotland. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust Jacket. ISBN 1851528148. Stock ref 18144. £7.50

7. Allen, Geoffrey Freeman: The Illustrated History of Railways In Britain. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1979. Hardback. pp 272. F in like dust jacket. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 238. £7.00

8. Anderson, P. Howard: Forgotten Railways: The East Midlands. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1979 (2nd imp). Hardback. pp 224. Ex library. Stamps. ffep missing. Otherwise Vg in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 223. £9.50

9. Andress, Michael: Structure Modelling and Scenery. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1983 (reprint). PSL Model Railway Guides 3&4 combined. Hardback, pp 64+64, illustrated with b/w photographs. Top corner cut from ffep, otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 9522. £5.00

10. Awdry, Christopher: Awdry's Steam Railways. Kettering: Index, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour photographs throughout, maps. A celebration of steam on ten preserved British railways. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13716. £12.50

11. Awdry, Christopher: Encyclopaedia of British Railway Companies. London: Guild Publishing, 1990 Hardback. pp 288. F in like dust jacket under loose film. Foreword by Rev. W. Awdry. Illustrated. Stock ref 227. £12.50

12. Awdry, Rev W. and Chris Cook. Revised by Roger Crombleholme: A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain. London: Pelham Books, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp about 300, the book is divided into regions and paginated within each region. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and maps. A comprehensive guide-gazetteer to preserved steam railways. Near Fine in dust jacket creased to the top front edge. Stock ref 9082. £7.50

13. Awdry, Reverend W. and Chris Cook (eds): A Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain. London: Book Club Associates, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 240, illustrated throughout with b/w and colour photographs and maps. Gazetteer of Britain's preserved railways. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8282. £5.00

14. Baker, Michael: The Waterloo to Weymouth Line: The Story of One of Britain's Oldest and Busiest Main Lines. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1987. Hardback, small 4to, pp 200, illustrated with colour plates and b/w photographs. Old price: £1 and stock number: 34 to the half-title page otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0850598354. Stock ref 18235. £7.50

15. Bassett, John: Cross City Connections. Studley: Brewin Books, 1990. Hardback, large 4to, pp prelims+106, illustrated with b/w photographs and a map. First account of the northern section of the Cross City Link and Sutton Park routes. Inscription to ffep otherwise Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 9323. £10.00

16. Batty, S.R.: Railways of Sheffield. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1994. Paperback, small 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs from the early days to the 1990s. Front cover creased to the lower fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 0711022364. Stock ref 20451. £7.00

17. Bellwood, John and David Jenkinson: Gresley and Stanier: A Centenary Tribute. London: HMSO, 1976. Paperback, 4to, pp vii+99, illustrated with b/w photographs. Some edge-yellowing, Vg. Stock ref 14621. £5.00

18. Binney, Marcus and Pearce David (Eds): Railway Architecture. London: Bloomsbury Books, 1979. Hardback. pp 256. F in F dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 235. £10.00

19. Bishop, Denis and W.J.K. Davies: Railways and War Before 1918. London: Blandford, 1972. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 154, illustrated with colour plates. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0713707038. Stock ref 21148. £8.00

20. Blakemore, Michael: LNER in Transition. Easingwold: Pendragon, 2004. Railways in Retrospect series No. 1. Paperback, 4to, pp 89, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. The transformation of the LNER into BR over the years between 1947 and 1953. Vg/Fine. Stock ref 15180. £8.50

21. Blakemore, Michael and Michael Rutherford: Duchess of Hamilton: Ultimate in Pacific Power. York: National Railway Museum, 1990. Paperback, 4to, pp 48, glossy card covers, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and line drawings. Near Fine. Stock ref 9325. £5.00

22. Blenkinsop, R.J.: Western Cameraman 1951-1962. Poole: Oxford Publishing Company, 1984. Hardback, 4to. Brings together the author's four books of b/w photographs of the Great Western. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0860932974. Stock ref 20061. £15.00

23. Boden, Terry: Derbyshire Railways Today Derby: J.H. Hall and Sons, 1990. The Derbyshire Heritage series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 72, illustrated in b/w. Light label ghost to rear cover otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 15416. £5.00

24. Bonavia, Michael R.: A History of the LNER. Volume 2: The Age of the Streamliners, 1934-1939. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 107, illustrated with b/w photographs. Near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12193. £6.00

25. Boyes, Grahame, Matthew Searle and Donald Steggles (eds): Ottley's Bibliography of British Railway History: Second Supplement 12957-19605. York: National Railway Museum, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 647. Books, parts of books, pamphlets and academic theses on the history and description of public rail transport in the British Isles published up to the end of 1995, with corrigenda and addenda to the entries in the previous volumes. Fine/Mint in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Stock ref 12853. £20.00

26. Buck, Martin: English Electric Class 40's: A Pictorial Appreciation. Gloucester: Peter Watts, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 98, illustrated throughout with b/w and some colour photographs. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0906025559. Stock ref 19588. £10.00

27. Carter, Nick: North Yorkshire Moors Railway Stock Book 1990. Pickering: N.Y.M. Historical Railway Trust, 1990 (4th edition). Paperback booklet, 8vo, pp 80, illustrated with b/w photographs. Descriptions and data for the NYMR rolling stock. Near Fine, price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11886. £5.00

28. Casserley, H.C.: The Observer's Directory of British Steam Locomotives. London: Frederick Warne Ltd., 1981(Re). Hardback. pp 239. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 231. £6.50

29. Cross, Derek: Roaming the West Coast rails: Euston to Carlisle. London: PRC, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Originally published in 1980 by Ian Allen. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under dust jacket with a two inch tear to the front top spine edge, repaired to the inside of the dust jacket. Stock ref 13463. £7.50

30. Dart, Maurice: The Last Days of Steam in Plymouth and Cornwall. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp136, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 11940. £5.00

31. Dart, Maurice: The Last Days of Steam in Plymouth and Cornwall. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp136, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17343. £5.00

32. Dickson, Brian J.: Steam Finale Scotland. Hersham: Ian Allen, 2003 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp 160, illustrated throughout with the author's b/w photographs capturing the last days of steam in Scotland. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0711028796. Stock ref 18154. £10.00

33. Eatwell, David and John H. Cooper-Smith: Return to Steam: Steam Tours on British Rail from 1969. London: Batsford, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14498. £5.00

34. Erwood, P.M.E. (ed): Railway Enthusiast's Guide 1960. London: George Ronald, 1960. Hardback, small 8vo, pp 159. A directory of clubs, societies, museums, relics, model railways, publications and other items of interest to rail fans. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, signed by the owner to the front fold-in, edges chipped and browning internally. Stock ref 13823. £5.00

35. Fry, A.J.: Bulleid Power: The "Merchant Navy" Class. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp xi+195, illustrated with b/w photographs. The first comprehensive survey of these technically advanced and eye-catching locomotives. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0862997518. Stock ref 18397. £8.50

36. Fryer, Charles (ed): British Locomotive Practice and Performance. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1990. Hardback, 4to, pp 158, illustrated with b/w photographs. Extracts from the pioneering Railway Magazine articles of 1902-1908 by Charles Rous-Marten. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 16064. £5.50

37. Gammell, C.J.: Scottish Branch Lines. Shepperton: Oxford Publishing Co., 1999. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Describes the origins and eventual fate of each branch line, with particular emphasis on what remains to be seen today. Light bump to front fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 086093540X. Stock ref 18882. £7.00

38. Garratt, Colin: Veterans in Steam. Poole: Blandford Press, 1983 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates. Steam locomotives at work in Britain, Europe and the Middle East. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0713708549 Stock ref 18410. £5.00

39. Garratt, Colin: Veterans in Steam. Poole: Blandford Press, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated with colour plates. Steam locomotives at work in Britain, Europe and the Middle East. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 6814. £8.50

40. Garratt, Colin: The Golden Years of British Steam Trains: London and North Eastern Railway. Newton Harcourt: Milepost 92 1/2, 1995. Hardback, large 4to, unpaginated, about pp 34, illustrated in b/w. Based on photographs by The Rev. A.W.V. Mace, one of the leading names in the history of railway photography. Vg in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12584. £5.00

41. Garratt, Colin D.: Masterpieces in Steam. London: Blandford, 1973. Last Steam Locomotives of the World series. Hardback, small 8vo, illustrated with colour plates. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16257. £1.50

42. Glen, A.E., I.A. Glen and A.G. Dunbar: Great North of Scotland Railway Album. London: Ian Allan, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs, maps in the end-papers. Scotland's smallest regional railway system. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12360. £7.50

43. Glover, John: British Electric Trains in Colour. London: Ian Allan, 1982. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in VG dust jacket. Stock ref 17789. £5.00

44. Gough, Terry: Around the Branch Lines. No. 1: Southern. Sparkford: Oxford Publishing Company, 1988 (reprint). Hardback, 4to. 178 b/w plates with accompanying text and line diagrams. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0860931595. Stock ref 20051. £7.50

45. Grainger, Ken: Sheffield Victoria to Chesterfield Central: The Derbyshire Lines of the Manchester, Sheffield and Lincolnshire Railway. Part One. Bredbury: Foxline, 2002. Paperback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and track diagrams. Vg+. ISBN 1870119835. Stock ref 19589. £15.00

46. Greenleaf, Horace: Britain's Big Four. London: Winchester Publications Ltd., 1948. Hardback. pp x+228. No dust jacket. The story of the London Midland and Scottish, London and North Eastern, Great Western, and Southern Railways. Some minor discoloration and scuffing to boards. G/Vg. Illustrated in b/w and colour. Stock ref 234. £10.00

47. Haresnape, Brian: Everyone's Book of Trains. W.H. Smith: Hardback, large 4to in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6806. £2.50

48. Harris, Michael (ed): Settle and Carlisle Sunset. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1989. Paperback, 4to, pp 40, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and line drawings. Near Fine. Stock ref 9326. £5.00

49. Hawkins, Mac: Ivo Peters' Farewell to North-West Steam. Hoo, near Rochester, Kent: Grange Books, 2000. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 176, maps in the end-papers, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. A photographer's salute to the last days of steam over Shap and on the Settle and Carlisle. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Fine dust jacket. ISBN 1840133740. Stock ref 18151. £7.50

50. Hay, Peter: Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways: The LNER Companies. Poole: Oxford Publishing Company, 1984. Hardback, 4to, illustrated with 191 b/w photographs. Bump to the front fore-edge otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0860933156. Stock ref 19999. £5.00

51. Haysome, David and Julien Parker: The Last Days of Steam in Dorset and Bournemouth. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1994 (reprint). Hardback, small 4to, pp viii+144, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16754. £8.50

52. Hillier, J.R.: London Midland Steam in the Peak District. Truro: D. Bradford and Barton, 1974. Hardback, small square 4to, pp 96. Collection of b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 18408. £5.00

53. Hind, John R.: The Locomotive At Work and At Rest. London: Collins, n.d. (1930s). Hardback. pp 136. No dust jacket. 6 Colour plates. G/Vg. Stock ref 222. £8.50

54. Hobson, A.W. (ed): Trains of Thought London: George Allen and Unwin, 1981 (1st edition). Edited for the Phoenix Railway-Photographic Circle. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout in b/w. 230 photographs taken mainly in the mid and late 1970s. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0043850812. Stock ref 20055. £7.50

55. Hobson, Dennis: Hobson's Choice: Recollections of a North Country Engineman. Poole: Oxford Publishing Co., 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp 96, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and a map. Based at Hasland Shed, Chesterfield, the author joined the railway in 1939. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9734. £7.50

56. Hollingsworth, Brian: Great Western Adventure. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1981. Hardback, 8vo, pp 174, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 14774. £5.00

57. Hollingsworth, Brian: The Pleasures of Railways: A Journey by Train Through the Delectable Country of Enthusiasm for Railways. London: Allen Lane, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 154, illustrated with b/w plates. Dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, spotted to the reverse side otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17313. £2.50

58. Hollingsworth, Brian: The Pleasures of Railways: A Journey by Train Through the Delectable Country of Enthusiasm for Railways. London: Allen Lane, 1983. Hardback, 8vo, pp 154, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7858. £5.00

59. Hoole, K.: The Stockton and Darlington Railway. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1975. Railway History in Pictures Series. Hardback. pp 96. No dust jacket. Vg/F. Illustrated. Stock ref 225. £6.00

60. Hoole, K.: The Stockton and Darlington Railway. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1975. Railway History in Pictures Series. Hardback. pp 96. No dust jacket. Vg. Illustrated. Stock ref 7654. £5.00

61. Hoole, Ken: An Illustrated History of N.E.R. Locomotives. Sparkford: Oxford Publishing Company, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 255, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and drawings. Deals sequentially with the Company's engines built from the 1880s onward, together with those previously constructed locomotives which were still in existence in 1894. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0860933237. Stock ref 20053. £30.00

62. Household, Humphrey: Gloucestershire Railways in the Twenties. Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1984. Hardback, 4to, pp 137, illustrated with b/w photographs. Ex-library, label remnant to ffep, otherwise Vg in dust jacket with some edge wear and a split to the top edge of the rear fold-in. Stock ref 9079. £5.00

63. Household, Humphrey: Narrow Gauge Railways: England and the Fifteen Inch. Leicester: PRC, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 178, illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 1856481786 Stock ref 18409. £5.00

64. Hucknall, Dr David: Twilight of Scottish Steam. Sparkford: Haynes/Oxford Publishing Co., 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs encapsulating Scottish steam. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0860933911. Stock ref 18145. £5.00

65. Hughes, Christopher: The Great Railway Quiz. David and Charles: Hardback, narrow 8vo in glazed pictorial boards. Stock ref 6809. £1.75

66. Huntriss, Derek: Diesels in the Pennines. London: Ian Allan, 2002. Hardback, oblong 4to, pp 79, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 15409. £10.00

67. Jenkinson, David: The Power of the Duchesses. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Company, 1979. Hardback, 4to, illustrated with 277 plates, mainly b/w with a few in colour, accompanying text. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0902888986. Stock ref 20059. £9.50

68. Jones, Gareth Lovett: Railway Walks: Exploring Disused Railways. London: Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardback, square 8vo, pp 285, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Boards slightly splayed otherwise VG in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12743. £5.00

69. Joy, David: A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Volume 8: South and West Yorkshire. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1978. Paperback, 8vo, pp 304, illustrated with b/w plates, illustrations in the text and maps, one folding. History of the railways of the industrial West Riding, arguably the most complex railway network in Britain. Vg+. ISBN 0715377833. Stock ref 18173. £10.00

70. Judge, C.: The Power of the Westerns. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co, 1977. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, illustrated with 222 b/w photographs. Vg+ in dust jacket with a little edge-wear and the laminate starting to lift towards the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15742. £8.50

71. Kichenside, Geoffrey: Great Train Disasters: The World's Worst Railway Accidents. Bristol: Parragon, 1997. Hardback, large oblong 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w and a few colour photographs. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9826. £7.50

72. Kirton, Peter: Proceed at Caution. Nottingham: Challenger UK, 1998. Paperback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated in b/w. A life on the railways. A little cover creasing otherwise Vg. Stock ref 15406. £5.00

73. Krause, Ian: Great Western Branch Line Album. London: Ian Allan, 1974 (5th imp). Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Fine in price-clipped dust jacket, slightly faded to the spine otherwise Fine. Stock ref 12256. £7.50

74. Larkin, Edgar J.: Memoirs of a Railway Engineer. London: Mechanical Engineering Publications, 1979 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to in glazed pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Larkin worked on the railways for over 50 years with such names as Sir William A. Stanier. Spine a little faded otherwise Fine. Stock ref 6818. £10.00

75. MacDermot, E.T.: History of the Great Western Railway Volume 1: 1833-1863. London: Ian Allan, 1989 (reprint). Revised by C.R. Clinker. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+490, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. The formative years of this great company. Vg in dust jacket with a crease to the spine and a little light edge-wear. Stock ref 12637. £15.00

76. Maggs, Colin G.: The Last Days of Steam in Bristol and Somerset. Stroud: Alan Sutton. 1992. Hardback, small 4to, pp 152, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Superb collection of photographs depicting the last days of steam in the area. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0750900016. Stock ref 18406. £5.00

77. Maggs, Colin G. (ed): The Best of the Last Days of Steam. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993. Hardback, Folio, pp ix+142, illustrated throughout with duotone photographs from the 1950s and early 1960s. Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear and light creases to the top front edge, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 10710. £10.00

78. McKee, Bill and Georgeen Klassen: Trail of Iron: The CPR and the Birth of the West. Vancouver: The Glenbow-Alberta Institute in association with Douglas and McIntyre, 1983. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. The Canadian Pacific Railway. Vg+ in lightly scuffed Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15431. £7.50

79. Meason, George: The Illustrated Guide to the Great Western Railway 1852. Newbury: Berkshire County Libraries, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 64, illustrated in b/w. A facsimile edition of a work first published in 1852. Vg+ in pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 16026. £3.50

80. Minns, J.E.: Model Railway Engines. London: Octopus, 1973. Hardback, square 4to, pp 97. Vg in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17575. £2.50

81. Mitchell, Vic and Keith Smith: Princes Risborough to Banbury. Midhurst: Middleton Press, 2002. Western Main Lines series. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 96, illustrated with b/w photographs and track plans. Near Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. ISBN 1901706850. Stock ref 15756. £8.50

82. Morrison, Brian: The Power of the A4s. Oxford: The Oxford Publishing Company. Hardback, 4to. 218 plates, mainly b/w with a few in colour. A pictorial tribute to the A4 Pacifics from their birth in 1935 to the present time. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0860930327. Stock ref 20052. £8.00

83. Morrison, Brian: Scottish Steam Album. Sparkford: Haynes/Oxford Publishing Co., 1991 (revised reprint). Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 150, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs by the author. Fine in Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0860930211. Stock ref 18147. £8.50

84. Morrison, Brian (ed): The Steam Cameramen. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Company, 1980. Hardback, 4to, illustrated with 412 b/w plates from leading railway photographers. Produced as a tribute to the Railway Photographic Society in a limited edition of 2000, this being number 1810, signed by the founder of the Society, Maurice Earley. Vg+ in Vg+ slip-case. ISBN 0860931153. Stock ref 20062. £35.00

85. Nabarro, Sir Gerald: Steam Nostalgia: Locomotive and Railway Preservation in Great Britain. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1972. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+270, illustrated with b/w plates, line drawings and maps. An encyclopaedia of rail preservation and a Who's Who of surviving steam engines. Near Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10080. £7.50

86. Nock, O.S.: Railway Race to the North. London: Ian Allan, n.d. Preface dated 1958. Paperback, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates. Light creases to spine and front cover. Vg. Stock ref 11871. £6.50

87. Nock, O.S.: On Steam: British Standard Gauge Railways Rescued from Extinction. London: Book Club Associates, 1982. Hardback, square 4to, pp 165, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Preserved standard gauge railways. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 9080. £5.00

88. Nock, O.S.: A History of the LMS. Volume 2: The Record Breaking 'Thirties, 1931-39. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1984 (2nd imp). Steam Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 96, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Owner's book plate to fep otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12260. £8.50

89. Nock, O.S.: Line Clear Ahead. 75 years of ups and downs. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982 (1st). Hardback. pp 217. Vg/F in like dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 221. £10.00

90. Nock, O.S.: The British Steam Railway Locomotive 1925-1965. London: Ian Allan Ltd., 1988 (4th imp). Hardback. pp 276. F/M in like dust jacket under loose film. Illustrated. Stock ref 240. £12.50

91. Nock, O.S.: Historic Railway Disasters. London: Ian Allan, 1983 (3rd edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 294, illustrated with b/w photographs and diagrams. Analysis of railway accidents and the responses they have engendered. Owner's stamps to fep and dedication to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 12761. £8.50

92. Nock, O.S.: The Dawn of World Railways 1800-1850. London: Blandford, 1972. Blandford Railways of the World in Colour series. Hardback, small 8vo, pp v+179, colour illustrations by Clifford and Wendy Meadway. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0713705639. Stock ref 18054. £5.00

93. Nock, O.S.: A History of the LMS. Volume 3: The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48. London: Book Club Associates, 1985. Steam Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 95, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18357. £5.00

94. Nock, O.S.: A History of the LMS. Volume 1: The First Years, 1923-1930. London: Book Club Associates, 1987 (2nd imp). Steam Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 94, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12259. £7.50

95. Nock, O.S.: Locomotive Practice and Performance. Volume I: The Age of Steam 1959-68. Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 320, illustrated with b/w photographs. Highlights from the celebrated Railway Magazine articles by O.S. Nock. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 1852601590. Stock ref 19698. £8.50

96. Nock, O.S.: A History of the LMS. Volume 3: The War Years and Nationalisation, 1939-48. London: Book Club Associates, 1987 (2nd imp). Steam Past series. Hardback, 4to, pp 95, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12261. £7.50

97. Nock, O.S.: Tales of the Great Western Railway. Newton Abbot, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with line drawings in the text. Informal recollections of a near-lifetime's association with the line. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 12341. £10.00

98. Parker, J. Francis and Paul Elkin: Gauge 1 Model Railways in Bristol Industrial Museum: The J.F. Parker Collection. Bristol: Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1983. Paperback, oblong 4to, pp 64, illustrated with b/w photographs. Account of the beautiful collection of tin-plate model locomotives and rolling stock. Light crease to front cover, a little cockled, Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12248. £5.00

99. Quinn, Tom: More Tales of the Old Railwaymen. London: Aurum Press, 2002. Hardback, 4to, pp 192. Ten elderly railwaymen looking back at a lifetime of working on the railways. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 15957. £8.50

100. Quinn, Tom: Tales of the Old Railwaymen. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1999 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and colour and line illustrations by Philip Murphy. Light bump to lower inner corners otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8280. £8.50

101. Ransome-Wallis, P.: Locomotives and Trains of the Big Four. London: Ian Allan, 1978. Hardback, small 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Covers the 25 years of Railway Grouping from 1923 until nationalisation in 1948. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0711008302. Stock ref 20066. £5.00

102. Roberts, David T.: Settle and Carlisle Railway Twilight Years. Skipton: Wyvern Publications, 1984. Paperback, 4to, pp 64, Illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Near Fine. Stock ref 9334. £5.00

103. Robertson, Kevin and David Abbott: GWR The Badminton Line: A Portrait of a Railway. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1997 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp x+233, illustrated in b/w. Top corner cut from ffep otherwise Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0862994594. Stock ref 18155. £5.00

104. Russell, J.H.: The Banbury and Cheltenham Railway 1887-1962. Poole: Oxford Publishing Company, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 140, illustrated throughout in b/w. Detailed survey of the Great Western Railway branch line. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0902888455. Stock ref 20054. £10.00

105. Russell, Janet: Great Western Horse Power. Sparkford: Oxford Publishing Co., 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 224, illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings. The GWR's use and care of horses and their associated vehicles and equipment. Fine in dust jacket, creased to the lower front edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 086093425X. Stock ref 18730. £20.00

106. Sanford, Barrie: McCulloch's Wonder: The Story of the Kettle Valley Railway. Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1988 (reprint). Railway Classic series. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 260, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. The Kettle Valley Railway in British Columbia has been called the most difficult and expensive line of track anywhere on earth. Vg+. Stock ref 9841. £5.00

107. Sawford, Eric: British Railways Steam in the 1960s. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp xviii+166, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Traces the last days of steam on British Railways. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 075090139X. Stock ref 19611. £7.00

108. Simmons, Norman: How to go Railway Modelling. Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1976 (2nd edition reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp 216, illustrated with b/w plates and line drawings. Spotting to fore-edges, in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front spine corner. Stock ref 16331. £2.00

109. Siviter, Roger: Scottish Steam Routes. London: Baton Transport. Hardback, 4to, illustrated with 199 plates, mainly b/w with a few in colour. Photographic album of the various preserved steam workings that have travelled the scenic lines of Scotland since the early 1970s. Crease to the ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket with creasing to the top edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0859362980. Stock ref 20063. £5.00

110. Siviter, Roger: The Welsh Marches. London: Bloomsbury, 1988. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 134, illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. Preserved locomotives on the Chester and Newport line during the last fourteen years. Both end-papers creased otherwise Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1870630513. Stock ref 18048. £5.00

111. Siviter, Roger: British Railways Past and Present No. 34: Warwickshire. Kettering: Past and Present Publishing, 2001. Paperback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Railway locations from several decades ago compared with the same scene today. Fine. Stock ref 12007. £8.50

112. Somerville, Christopher: Walking Old Railways. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1983 (4th imp.) Hardback, 8vo, pp 144, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps. Practical guide to rambling along closed railways. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 12169. £5.00

113. Strickland, Keith: Steam Through Five Continents. Wrens Park Publishing,1998 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp viii+150, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15437. £5.00

114. Talbot, E.: L.N.W.R. Miscellany. Headington: Oxford Publishing Co., 1978. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, about pp 110, illustrated with b/w photographs throughout. The L.N.W.R. in its heyday. Vg+ in dust jacket with small surface loss to the top rear fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18149. £15.00

115. Thomas, David St John and Patrick Whitehouse: The Great Days of the Country Railway. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1986. Hardback, 4to, pp 208, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and track plans. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0715387758. Stock ref 18407. £5.00

116. Townend, P.N.: East Coast Pacifics at Work. London: Ian Allan, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs and drawings. The East Coast Pacifics from Gresley's A1 class of 1922 through to Peppercorn's postwar designs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0711011702. Stock ref 20060. £10.00

117. Townroe, S.C.: "Arthurs", "Nelsons" and "Schools" at Work. Shepperton: Ian Allan, 1983 (revised edition). Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated with b/w photographs and drawings. Fine in near Fine price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 071101292X. Stock ref 20056. £8.50

118. Townroe, S.C.: The Arthurs, Nelsons and Schools of The Southern. London: Ian Allan, 1973 (1st). Hardback. pp 103. F in Vg dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 230. £8.50

119. Twells, H.N.: An Illustrated History of The London, Midland and Scottish Railway. London: Fitzhouse, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with a map and b/w photographs throughout. A gallery of 150 illustrations, most published for the first time, with a detailed commentary on each one. Fine in glazed pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Stock ref 10066. £5.00

120. Various Authors: Railway Accidents in Pictures: Trains in Trouble Series Volumes One to Four. Penryn: Atlantic Transport Publishers, 1989 (2nd edition). The first four volumes of the Trains in Trouble Series which deals pictorially with British railway accidents, with one or two examples from abroad. Photographs of great rarity and historical significance, almost all previously unpublished. A unique record spanning more than 120 years. All Fine. Price for the set. Stock ref 14082. £12.00

121. Vaughan, J.: The Power of the 50s. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co, 1979. Hardback, 4to, unpaginated, illustrated with 239 b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15741. £7.50

122. Walker, Colin: Trails of Steam. Volume 6: Trails Through Grantham. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co, 1979. Hardback, landscape 4to, pp vi+60 b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket with a small closed tear and creasing to the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860930386. Stock ref 20704. £6.50

123. Whitehouse, P.B.: Branch Line Album. London: Ian Allan, 1980 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, unpaginated about pp 124, illustrated throughout in b/w. A photographic record covering England, Scotland and Ireland. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 12255. £6.50

124. Whitehouse, P.B.: Branch Line Album: Second Series. London: Ian Allan, 1969 (3rd imp). Hardback, 4to, unpaginated about pp 110, illustrated throughout in b/w. A photographic record covering the period 1930 -1963. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket with a small closed tear to the rear, otherwise Vg. Stock ref 12254. £6.50

125. Whitehouse, Patrick and Allen Levy: The World of Model Trains. London: Bison, 1978. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 086124009X. Stock ref 19002. £5.00

126. Whitehouse, Patrick and Powell John: Treacy's British Rail. London: Guild Publishing, 1990. Hardback. pp 192. F in like dust jacket. Photographs from the collection of Bishop Eric Treacy. Stock ref 237. £10.00

127. Whitehouse, Patrick B. (general ed): The Best of Steam Trains. Greenwich, CT: Bison Books, 1982. Hardback, 4to, pp 192, illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Steam locomotives from around the world. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17671. £8.50

128. Whiteley, J.S. and G.W. Morrison: The Power of the Black Fives. Sparkford: The Oxford Publishing Company, 1988. Hardback, 4to, pp 144, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. The Class 5 mixed traffic engines of the London Midland and Scottish Railways. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0860932389. Stock ref 20057. £12.50

129. Whiteley, J.S. and G.W. Morrison: Steam in West Germany. Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co, 1976. Hardback, 4to, pp 112, illustrated throughout with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16531. £7.50

130. Winkworth, D.W.: Bulleid's Pacifics. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1981 (3rd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 264, illustrated with b/w plates and figures. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0046250050. Stock ref 18156. £5.00

Order Here

Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies