BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
TRUE CRIME |
1. ....: Lord Darling and His Famous Trials: An Authentic Biography, Prepared (for Publication) Under the Personal Supervision of Lord Darling. London: Hutchinson, no date (seventh thousand). Hardback, 8vo, pp 287, illustrated with b/w plates. Small nick to the head of the spine, owner's book plate to the fep, some foxing, otherwise a sound, clean copy. Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19772. £5.00
2. ....: Infamous Murders. London: Black Cat, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 160, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0748102256. Stock ref 18935. £6.00
3. Abrahamsen, Dr. David: Murder and Madness: The Secret Life of Jack the Ripper. London: Robson Books, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+224, illustrated in b/w. Based on heretofor unrevealed information from Scotland Yard, the case is examined from a psychiatric perspective. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0860518426. Stock ref 19835. £5.00
4. Adam, Hargrave Lee: Old Days at the Old Bailey. London: Sampson Low, Marston and Co, no date. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+272. Foxing to the end papers, some light spotting, otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19536. £8.00
5. Adamson, Iain: A Man of Quality: The Biography of the Hon. Mr. Justice Cassels. London: Frederick Muller, 1964. Hardback, 8vo, pp 338, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine creased and a little off square, front hinge cracked but still holding. G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19727. £5.00
6. Adleman, Robert H.: The Bloody Benders. London: Michael Joseph, 1970 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of the mass murderer Kate Bender. Lower corner torn from the (blank) rear free end paper otherwise Vg in Poor dust jacket. ISBN 071810837X. Stock ref 19834. £7.50
7. Ahlgren, Gregory and Stephen Monier: Crime of the Century: The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax. Lancaster: Impala, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 286, illustrated in b/w. Challenges the investigation which convicted Bruno Rihard Hauptmann. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1855860058. Stock ref 18330. £5.00
8. Alexander, Shana: Nutcracker: A true story of one of the most extraordinary murders of our time. Star: Paperback. Stock ref 5570. £2.00
9. Amster, Gerald and Bernard Asbell: Transit Point Moscow. Corgi: Paperback. Stock ref 5571. £1.00
10. Archer, Fred: Killers in the Clear: Twenty Seven Killers Who Cheated Justice. London: W.H. Allen, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 200. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with two small tape repairs to the reverse side, now protected under loose film, Vg-. ISBN 0491001975. Stock ref 19577. £7.50
11. Arthur, Herbert: All the Sinners. London: John Long, 1931. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 285, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's book-plate to the fep, small split to the head of the spine, light bump to the front board at the lower fore-edge corner. Otherwise clean and sound G+. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19600. £7.50
12. Audett, Blackie: Rap Sheet: My Life Story. London: Cassell, 1955 (1st British edition). Foreword by Gene Lowall. Hardback, pp 253. Some foxing to end papers and edges. Boards a little faded. Otherwise a sound copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 2918. £5.00
13. Baker, Beverley and Laura Butler: Images of England: The Prison Service in Britain. Stroud: Tempus, 2006. Paperback, small 4to, pp 127. Over 200 b/w photographs capturing more than two centuries of crime and punishment. Vg+. ISBN 0752441906. Stock ref 21356. £7.50
14. Ball, Pamela: Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation. London: Arcturus, 1998. Hardback, 4to, pp 197, illustrated with b/w plates and astrological charts in the text. The compelling paranormal search for the killer's true identity. Fine in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12247. £8.50
15. Band, James: True Crime Diary Volume 2: A Grim New Parade of Shocking Murders. Warner: Paperback. Stock ref 9766. £2.50
16. Barnett, Helen with Helen Armitage: Urban Warrior: My Deadly Life With the Police Armed Response Unit. London: Blake, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 272, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 185782332X. Stock ref 19198. £5.00
17. Begg, Paul: Jack the Ripper: The Definitive Story. Harlow: Longman/Pearson, 2005. Paperback, B format, pp xii+386, illustrated with b/w plates. Accurate, up-to-date account which sets the murders in their historical context. Vg+. ISBN 1405807121. Stock ref 19781. £3.50
18. Berry-Dee, Christopher: Unmasking Mr Kipper. London: Smith Gryphon, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+241, illustrated with b/w plates. Who really killed Suzy Lamplugh? Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1856850978. Stock ref 18333. £5.00
19. Berry-Dee, Christopher and Robin Odell: "Dad, Help Me Please": The Story of Derek Bentley. London: Book Club Associates, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+202. illustrated with b/w plates. Infamous case, widely regarded as a miscarriage of justice. Spine a little off square, owner's sig to ffep. Otherwise Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7750. £5.00
20. Berry-Dee, Christopher with Robin Odell: A Question of Evidence: Who Killed the Babes in the Wood? London: W.H. Allen, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+212, illustrated with b/w plates. The still-unsolved case of the murder of Karen Hadaway and Nicola Fellows with its legacy of mistakes and misjudgements by the police and forensic scientists. Vg/Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10163. £7.50
21. Black, Charles and Horsnell Michael: Counterfeiter. London: NEL, 1989. Hardback First Edition, F/F, 176pp detailing the story of a "British Master Forger". Stock ref 468. £7.50
22. Bland, James: True Crime Diary: A Gruesome Gallery of Shocking Murders. Warner: Paperback. Small mark to lower edge. Stock ref 9765. £2.50
23. Block, Eugene: Fingerprinting. London: Franklin Watts, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+271, illustrated with b/w plates. Some yellowing to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18338. £5.00
24. Blom-Cooper, Louis: The A6 Murder. Regina v. James Hanratty: The Semblance of Truth. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1963. Penguin Special S 216. Paperback, pp 142. Survey of the features of English criminal justice pertinent to the Hanratty case. Front cover creased towards the spine, page edges browning otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19695. £5.00
25. Boardman, Carl: Oxfordshire Sinners and Villains. Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp vi+132, illustrated with b/w photographs and prints. Small crease to lower front corner, otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7659. £5.00
26. Boot, Andrew: Psychic Murder Hunters: Real Life Stories of Paranormal Detection. Headline: Paperback. Stock ref 14951. £2.50
27. Brand, Christianna: Heaven Knows Who: The Trial of Jessie M'Lachlan. London: Michael Joseph, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 283+fold-out plan. The murder, in 1862, of Jess M'Pherson. Book seller's sticker to the rear end paper, edges a little yellowed and spotted otherwise Vg in dust jacket, lightly soiled to the rear and a little worn to the head and tail of the spine otherwise Vg, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 19515. £10.00
28. Bresler, Fenton: Who Killed John Lennon? New York: St Martin's Press, 1989 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp x+309, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13743. £5.00
29. Brice, A.H.M.: Look Upon the Prisoner: Studies in Crime. London: Hutchinson, no date. Edited by Alexander Cairns. Hardback, 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Rebound in brown cloth with leather spine. Case studies by the late Recorder of Tewkesbury. Some foxing, top fore-edge a little soiled otherwise Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19717. £6.50
30. Bristow, Carol: Central 822. London: Bantam, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 349. The remarkable life of one of Britain's first women detectives. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 12548. £7.50
31. Britton, Paul: Picking Up the Pieces. London: Bantam, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+429. A companion volume to "The Jigsaw Man" by Britain's leading forensic psychologist. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10741. £8.50
32. Britton, Paul: Picking up the Pieces. London: Bantam Press, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+429. A companion volume to "The Jigsaw Man" by Britain's foremost criminal psychologist. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8844. £8.50
33. Browne, Douglas G.: Sir Travers Humphreys: A Biography. London: Harrap, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of sixty years of criminal justice in England. Edges a little yellowed, owner's book plate to the fep, owner's name to the ffep, creased to the spine, spine lettering a little faded. A reading copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19603. £3.50
34. Browne, Douglas G.: Sir Travers Humphreys: A Biography. London: Harrap, 1960 (2nd imp). Hardback, 8vo, pp 384, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of sixty years of criminal justice in England. Edges a little yellowed, school prize plate to the fep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, yellowed to the rear, some edge wear, now protected under loose film, G. Stock ref 19578. £7.00
35. Browne, Douglas G. and Alan Brock: Fingerprints: Fifty Years of Scientific Crime Detection. London: George G. Harrap, 1953. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates. Light corner wear, small closed tear to the bottom of the Foreword page, small piece missing from the top fore-edge corner of one page, text unaffected, otherwise a Good sound, clean working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19771. £5.00
36. Burn, Gordon: Happy Like Murderers. London: Faber and Faber, 1998 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 390. The story of Fred and Rosemary West. Fine in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise near Fine. ISBN 0571195466 Stock ref 19556. £7.50
37. Burn, Gordon: "...Somebody's Husband, Somebody's Son": The Story of Peter Sutcliffe. London: Heinemann, 1984. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 276. The definitive account of the man and his crimes. Vg in dust jacket, price-clipped and with publisher's new price label to the front fold-in, light corner wear and rubbing, Vg-. ISBN 0434098272. Stock ref 19720. £7.50
38. Burnaby, Evelyn: Memories of Famous Trials. London: Sisley, 1907. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+232. Memories of the Reverend Evelyn Henry Villebois Burnaby, who attended celebrated trials for nearly half a century. Boards unevenly faded, with light moisture mark to the fore-edge of the rear board, owner's name to the ffep, end papers browned to the edges, half-title page and final page of text heavily browned. The body of the text is clean. A Good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19408. £10.00
39. Busch, Francis X.: Casebook of the Curious and True. London: Arco, 1958 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo pp 228. Vg in dust jacket with a few small closed tears. Stock ref 4536. £8.50
40. Callan, Kevin: Kevin Callan's Story. London: Little, Brown and Co, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+176. Foreword by Michael Mansfield QC. Callan was wrongfully convicted of the murder of his girlfriend's daughter. The story of his fight to clear his name. Stock ref 10191. £7.50
41. Camps, Francis E.: Camps on Crime. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 181, illustrated with b/w plates. Book by the renowned forensic pathologist Professor Francis Camps. Tape marks to the end papers otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket, protected under loose film. ISBN 1855860058. Stock ref 18331. £5.00
42. Carcaterra, Lorenzo: A Safe Place. Arrow: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5612. £3.00
43. Carlen, Pat, Jenny Hick, Josie O'Dwyer, Diana Christina, Chris Tchaikovsky: Criminal Women: Autobiographical Accounts. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1985. Women's Press Book Club Sticker to the rear cover. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+197. Spine creased and a little of square, light cover creasing, page edges tanned. Otherwise a sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg-. ISBN 0745600883. Stock ref 21222. £7.50
44. Cecil, Henry: The Trial of Walter Rowland. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1975 (1st edition). Celebrated Trials series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 164, illustrated with b/w plates. The murder of Olive Balchin. Fine in Fine price-clipped dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0715370723. Stock ref 18541. £5.00
45. Chadwick, William: Reminiscences of a Chief Constable. Longendale Amenity Society, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 166+advertisments, with b/w illustrations by R. Wallace Coop. Facsimile edition of the nineteenth century reminiscences of the Chief Constable of Stalybridge. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 16610. £7.50
46. Chester, Graham: Berserk!: Motiveless Random Massacres. London: Michael O'Mara, 1983. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vi+202, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 185479177X. Stock ref 19518. £5.00
47. Cockcroft, W.R.: From Cutlasses to Computers: The Police Force in Liverpool 1836-1989. Market Drayton: S.B. Publications, 1991. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+94, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1870708466. Stock ref 19513. £8.50
48. Cooper, William: Shall We Ever Know? The Trial of the Hosein Brothers for the Murder of Mrs. McKay. London: Hutchinson, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 224. Vg in dust jacket, faded to the spine, edges worn and torn otherwise Vg-. ISBN 0091082706. Stock ref 18784. £5.00
49. Cornwell, Patricia: Portrait of a Killer: Jack the Ripper - Case Closed. London: Little, Brown, 2002 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+387, illustrated with monochrome plates. Vg+ in dust jacket, a small indented mark has broken the surface at the rear spine edge otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0316861596. Stock ref 19547. £5.00
50. Cottrell, Richard: Blood on Their Hands: The Killing of Ann Chapman. Grafton: Paperback. Stock ref 5575. £1.50
51. Courtney, Dave: Stop the Ride I Want to Get Off: An Autobiography. London: Virgin, 1999 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+339, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography of "one of the most feared men on the streets of London". Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1852278900. Stock ref 18860. £4.00
52. Cullen, Tom: Crippen: The Mild Murderer. London: Bodley Head, 1977 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated with b/w plates. Short article from The Guardian 25/6/93 concerning Crippen's final night is loosely inserted. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 037010465X. Stock ref 19719. £6.00
53. Darton, F.J. Harvey: Alibi Pilgrimage. London: Newnes, 1936. Hardback, 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w plates and maps. Reconstruction of the alibi defence in the Canning Case of 1753-4. Light foxing, mainly to the fore-edges otherwise Vg- in price-clipped dust jacket with small loss to the corners and to the head and tail of the spine. Now protected under loose film. Stock ref 18743. £7.50
54. Deacon, Richard: Escape! London: BBC, 1980. Hardback, pp 192. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Fine in Vg/Fine dust jacket with lightly faded spine. Stock ref 4534. £6.00
55. Dear, William C.: The Dungeon Master: The Disappearance of James Dallas Egbert III. Bloomsbury: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5617. £2.00
56. Denning, Lord: The Family Story. London: Butterworths, 1981. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+270, illustrated with b/w plates. Top fore-edge spotted otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0406176094. Stock ref 19552. £5.00
57. Dernley, Syd and David Newman: The Hangman's Tale: Memoirs of a Public Executioner. London: Pan, 1990 (1st thus). Paperback, pp 207. Dernley assisted in over 20 hangings during the four years after 29th March 1949, the day he watched James Farrell hang at Winson Green Prison. Small areas of surface loss towards the top fore-edge corner of the front cover, spine creased, light cover creasing and light bumping to the lower fore-edge corners, edges yellowing. Text unmarked and binding sound. Vg. ISBN 0330316338. Stock ref 20490. £7.50
58. Dixon, Michael V.: Constabulary Duties: A History of Policing in Picture Postcards. Market Drayton: S.B. Publications, 1990. Paperback, landscape 8vo, illustrated throughout in b/w. Vg. ISBN 1870708431. Stock ref 19413. £5.00
59. Dobson, Bob: Policing in Lancashire 1839-1989. Blackpool: Landy Publishing, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, pp 99, illustrated in b/w. Vg. ISBN 0950769274. Stock ref 19514. £6.00
60. Dobson, Christopher and Ronald Payne: The Carlos Complex: A Pattern of Violence. Book Club Associates: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5642. £2.50
61. Douglas, Arthur: Will the Real Jack the Ripper. Chorley: Countryside Publications, 1979. Paperback, 8vo, pp 72, illustrated in b/w. Thought-provoking primer for budding Ripperologists. Light cover creasing, spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg. ISBN 0861570251. Stock ref 19819. £8.50
62. Douglas, John & Olshaker Mark: Mindhunter - Inside The F.B.I Elite Serial Crime Unit. London: Heinemann, 1996. Hardback. First U.K. edition with b/w photographs. 384pp, Vg in chipped dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 429. £5.50
63. Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker: The Anatomy of Motive. London: Simon and Schuster, 2000. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320. The FBI's legendary mindhunter explores the key to understanding and catching violent criminals. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0684860813. Stock ref 19410. £5.00
64. Douglas, John and Mark Olshaker: The Cases That Haunt Us. London: Simon and Schuster, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 352, illustrated with b/w plates. From Jack the Ripper to JonBenet Ramsey, the FBI's legendary mindhunter sheds new light on the mysteries that won't go away. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16660. £10.00
65. Du Cann, C.G.L.: Miscarriages of Justice. London: Muller, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 276. Drastic suggestions for change in the trials of criminals. Vg in Vg dust jacket, protected under loose film. Stock ref 18339. £5.00
66. Duff, Charles: A Handbook of Hanging. London: Putnam, 1961 (finally revised and enlarged edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Famous essay on "The Fine Art of Execution". Light bump to the lower fore edge corner of the front board otherwise Vg in worn dust jacket with a nasty stain to the front, Poor. Stock ref 18744. £7.50
67. Edwards, Martin: Catching Killers: Inside Stories of Murderers and Their Downfall. London: John Blake, 2003. Hardback, small 4to, pp 192, illustrated in colour and b/w. Comprehensive guide to how professional investigators solve murder cases. Near Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 16877. £10.00
68. Egginton, Joyce: From Cradle to Grave: Why Did a Mother's Nine Babies Have to Die? London: W.H. Allen, 1989. The short lives and strange deaths of Marybeth Tinning's nine children. Hardback, 8vo, pp 379, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine a little off square, small marks to boards, label ghost to fep. Otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 7748. £5.00
69. Ellis, Georgie with Rod Taylor: Ruth Ellis, My Mother: A Daughter's Memoir of the Last Woman to be Hanged. London: Smith Gryphon, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+246, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in dust jacket, creased to the lower rear edge and with a small nick to the top rear spine edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1856850943. Stock ref 18760. £7.00
70. Emmons, Nuel: Without Conscience: Charles Manson in His Own Words. London: Grafton Books, 1987. Hardback, 8vo, pp 221, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine book in Vg/Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4577. £7.50
71. Evans, Stewart P. and Paul Gainey: The Lodger: The Arrest and Escape of Jack the Ripper. London: Century, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xxiii+275, illustrated with b/w plates. Pages yellowing otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a security sticker to the reverse side of the front fold-in, the glue from which has marked the front side, otherwise Vg. ISBN 0712676252. Stock ref 18544. £5.00
72. Felstead, Sidney Theodore: Sir Richard Muir. A Memoir of a Public Prosecutor: Intimate Revelations Compiled From the Papers of Sir Richard Muir, Late Senior Counsel to the British Treasury. London: Bodley Head, 1927 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+382, illustrated with b/w plates. Light wear to the corners and to the head and tail of the spine, crease to the cloth on the front cover. Otherwise a sound, clean copy. No dust jacket. Vg-. Stock ref 19421. £12.50
73. Fido, Martin: Twentieth-Century Murder: A Year-by-Year Account of the World's Most Pitiless Crimes. Godalming: Colour Library Books, 1995. Hardback, 4to, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. Light bump to the top fore-edge corners otherwise Vg+ in laminated pictorial boards under Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1858334306. Stock ref 20316. £5.00
74. Fielding, Steve: Muderous Bolton. Wigan: Owl Books, 1994 Paperback, 8vo, pp 111, illustrated in b/w. Murders committed in and around the Bolton area. Title page inscribed "To Margot with best wishes Steve Fielding Sept 96". Vg. ISBN 1873888759. Stock ref 19691. £15.00
75. Fielding, Steve: Lancashire Murder Casebook. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 128, illustrated in b/w. Nineteen heinous crimes from the county's past. Vg+. ISBN 1853063258. Stock ref 19692. £12.00
76. Fielding, Steve: Yorkshire Murder Casebook. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp 128. Heinous crimes from the county's past. Title page inscribed "to Margot. Thanks for your kind help best wishes Steve Fielding 6th Oct 97". Newspaper article concerning the book loosely inserted. Vg+. ISBN 1853064904. Stock ref 19693. £6.00
77. Fletcher, Tony: Cobbled Beat. Liverpool: The Bluecoat Press, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp 191 with b/w illustrations by Harold Riley. An account of two years as a probationary constable in Manchester's "C" Division during the late 1940s. Vg. ISBN 1872568726. Stock ref 21358. £7.50
78. Foot, Paul: Murder at the Farm: Who Killed Carl Bridgewater? London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1986 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+273, b/w photographs. Vg/Fine in scuffed dust jacket with small label on rear. Stock ref 2915. £15.00
79. Fox, Edward: Palestine Twilight: The Murder of Dr Albert Glock and the Archaeology of the Holy Land. London: Harper Collins, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+277. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0002556073. Stock ref 20048. £7.50
80. Fraser, Frankie: Mad Frankie: Memoirs of a Life of Crime. London: Little, Brown, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+237, illustrated with b/w plates. Memoirs of a key figure in Britain's underworld, as told to James Morton. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0316909572. Stock ref 19765. £8.50
81. Fry, Colin with Charlie Kray: Doing the Business: Inside the Krays' Secret Network of Glamour and Violence. London: Book Club Associates, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+215, illustrated with b/w plates. Includes the untold story of the Mafia connection. Owner's sig to ffep. In dust jacket. Stock ref 16332. £2.50
82. Furneaux, Rupert: Famous Criminal Cases 2. London: Allan Wingate, 1955 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 197, illustrated with b/w plates. Some fore-edge spotting otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19729. £5.00
83. Furneaux, Rupert: The Medical Murderer. London: Elek, 1957 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 159, illustrated with b/w plates. Doctors who have committed murder. Light fore-edge spotting, owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19572. £5.00
84. Furneaux, Rupert: Famous Criminal Cases 3. London: Allan Wingate, 1956 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 209, illustrated with b/w plates. Some foxing, gilt lettering to the spine faded. Vg-. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19730. £5.00
85. Furneaux, Rupert: Famous Criminal Cases 1. London: Allan Wingate, 1954 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 205, illustrated with b/w plates. Fore-edges yellowing, foxing to end papers, owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg- in Poor dust jacket with loss to the top edge, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 18586. £5.00
86. Furneaux, Rupert: Famous Criminal Cases 6. London: Odhams, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 256, illustrated with b/w plates. Fore-edges spotted, moisture-marking to cloth otherwise Vg in poor dust jacket with 2" loss to the bottom front edge. Stock ref 18497. £5.00
87. Gaute, J.H.H. and Robin Odell: The New Murderers' Who's Who. London: The Leisure Circle, 1989 (2nd edition, revised and enlarged). Hardback, small square 4to, pp 352, illustrated in b/w. Alphabetical entries spanning more than 160 years. Vg in dust jacket with creasing to the lower rear fore-edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 19823. £8.50
88. Goodman, Derick: Villainy Unlimited: The Truth About the French Underworld Today. London: Elek Books, 1957. Hardback, 8v0, no dust jacket. Boots library. Stock ref 5640. £1.50
89. Goodman, Jonathan: Posts-Mortem: The Correspondence of Murder. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 164, illustrated with b/w drawings. Selection of murder cases in which correspondence played an important part. Vg in dust jacket with light wear to the top edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 0715353896. Stock ref 19540. £5.00
90. Goodman, Jonathan: Murder in High Places. Headline: Paperback. Stock ref 5582. £1.25
91. Goodman, Jonathan: Bloody Versicles: The Rhymes of Crime. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. Hardback, 8vo, pp 224, illustrated in b/w. Verses and ballads relating to specific crimes and criminals. Vg+ in price-clipped dust jacket, a little rubbed and a little faded to the spine, Vg-. ISBN 071535230X. Stock ref 19724. £5.00
92. Goodman, Jonathan (ed): Medical Murders: Classic True Crime Stories. London: Book Club Association, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+253, illustrated in b/w. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18519. £2.00
93. Goodman, Jonathan (ed): The Crippen File. London: Allison and Busby, 1985. Paperback, 4to, pp 96, b/w illustrations. The story of the case as it was told at the time: press cuttings, pictures, posters and other ephemera. Vg. ISBN 0850316375. Stock ref 18575. £6.00
94. Graysmith, Robert: The Bell Tower: The Case of Jack the Ripper Finally Solved... in San Francisco. Washington, DC: Regnery, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+552, illustrated with drawings, maps and diagrams by the author. Creasing to the spine otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0895263246. Stock ref 19418. £10.50
95. Greene, A.C.: The Santa Claus Bank Robbery. Tudor: Paperback. Stock ref 5583. £1.50
96. Grex, Leo: Mystery Stranger Than Fiction. London: Robert Hale, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 174. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 5639. £5.00
97. Hadfield, R.L.: Picturesque Rogues. London: H.F. and G. Witherby, 1931 Hardback, large 8vo, pp 207. No dust jacket. A sound copy with owner's sig and stamps. Top edge dusty, spine a little dull otherwise Vg. Stock ref 20361. £20.00
98. Hain, Peter: Political Trials In Britain - From the Past to the Present Day. London: Allen Lane, 1984. Hardback. First Edition, 318pp, Vg/F with dust jacket. Stock ref 428. £6.00
99. Hale, Leslie: Hanging in the Balance. London: Jonathan Cape, 1962 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 224. Spotting to fore-edges, boards a little bowed, otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, lightly soiled otherwise Vg-. Stock ref 18747. £6.00
100. Hallworth, Rodney and Mark Williams: Where There's a Will...: The Sensational Life of Dr John Bodkin Adams. Jersey: The Capstan Press, 1983. Paperback, 8vo, pp vii+246, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg. ISBN 0946797005. Stock ref 19763. £3.50
101. Hancock, Robert: Ruth Ellis: The Last Woman to be Hanged. London: Guild, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+192, illustrated with b/w plates. Page edges yellowing otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17333. £3.50
102. Hancock, Robert: Ruth Ellis: The Last Woman to be Hanged. London: Guild, 1985. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+192, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13050. £5.00
103. Hardwick, J.M.D. (ed): The Verdict of the Court. London: Herbert Jenkins, 1960 (1st edition). With an Introduction and Summing-up by The Rt. Hon. Lord Birkett, P.C. Hardback, 8vo, pp 198, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Now protected under loose film. Stock ref 18659. £5.00
104. Harris, Melvin: The True Face of Jack the Ripper. London: Michael O'Mara, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+216, illustrated with b/w plates. The author asserts that Roslyn D'Onston was Jack the Ripper. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 1854791931. Stock ref 19832. £6.50
105. Harrison, Shirley: The Diary of Jack the Ripper. Kettering: Index, 1995 (re) Hardback, pp xvii+299, illustrated. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 2883. £8.00
106. Harrison, Shirley: The Diary of Jack the Ripper. New York: Hyperion, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xv+323, illustrated with b/w plates. Includes a facsimile of the diary, with transcript. Proposes that James Maybrick was Jack the Ripper. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1562827049. Stock ref 19966. £6.50
107. Harrison, Shirley: The Diary of Jack The Ripper. London: Smith Gryphon, August 1996 (3rd imp) Paperback, pp xvii+333. Vg+. Illustrated. Stock ref 639. £5.00
108. Havers, Sir Michael, Peter Shankland and Anthony Barrett: Tragedy in Three Voices: The Rattenbury Murder. London: William Kimber, 1980 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 249. illustrated with b/w plates. A reconstruction of the case, the background to it, the trial and its tragic aftermath. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0718301471. Stock ref 18335. £5.00
109. Havers, The Rt Hon. the Lord, Peter Shankland and Anthony Barrett: The Rattenbury Case. Penguin True Crime: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 6073. £2.50
110. Healey, Tim: The World's Greatest Crimes of Passion. Octopus: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5568. £1.25
111. Hobbs, Dick: Doing the Business: Entrepreneurship, the Working Class, and Detectives in the East End of London. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1988 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xiii+255. Examines the development of both the East End and the CID. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0198255985. Stock ref 18761. £10.00
112. Holroyd, James Edward: The Gaslight Murders: The Saga of Sydney Street and the Scarlet "S". London: George Allen and Unwin, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 246, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, a little soiled to the rear otherwise Vg. Now protected under loose film. Stock ref 18652. £6.50
113. Honeycombe, Gordon: The Murders of the Black Museum 1870-1970. Arrow: Paperback. Stock ref 5631. £1.50
114. Honeycombe, Gordon: The Murders of the Black Museum 1870-1970. London: Book Club Associates, 1992 (reprinted, 1996). Special revised edition. Hardback 8vo, pp 608, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 20421. £3.00
115. Houts, Marshall: Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes? London: Robert Hale, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+342, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket, protected under loose film. ISBN 0709154992. Stock ref 18341. £5.00
116. Houts, Marshall: Who Killed Sir Harry Oakes? London: Robert Hale, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+342, illustrated with b/w plates. The murder of Sir Harry Oakes, friend and confidant of the Duke of Windsor, and the trial of his innocent son-in-law on evidence fabricated by American detectives. Light indented mark to the front, otherwise near Fine in near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 10499. £7.50
117. Howe, Sir Ronald: The Pursuit of Crime. London: Arthur Barker, 1961 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 168. illustrated with b/w plates. Memoirs of the former head of the C.I.D. Scotland Yard. Vg in dust jacket with tape to the inside of the spine head and top fore-edge corners otherwise G under loose film. Stock ref 18658. £5.00
118. Hyde, H. Montgomery: Norman Birkett: The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1964 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+638, illustrated with a colour frontispiece and b/w plates. Owner's book plate to the fep, dedication to the ffep otherwise Vg in price-clipped, lightly soiled, dust jacket with some creasing, small edge loss and small closed tears to the edges. These have tape repairs to the inner surface, G. Now protected under loose film. An obituary of H. Montgomery Hyde from The Guardian, August 14 1989, is loosely inserted. Stock ref 19579. £5.00
119. Hyde, H. Montgomery with John H. Kisch: An International Casebook of Crime. London: Barrie and Rockliffe, 1962 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 218. Ten remarkable post World War II cases. Light browning to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket, protected under loose film. Stock ref 18334. £5.00
120. Jackson, Stanley: The Old Bailey. London: W.H. Allen, 1978. Hardback, 8vo, pp 234, illustrated with b/w plates. Almost 1000 years of criminal history. Slight yellowing to pages. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 8211. £6.50
121. Jones, Frank: Murderous Women: True Tales of Women Who Killed. London: Headline, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Fifteen notorious females from Victorian times to the present. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7402. £8.00
122. Jones, Frank: Murderous Women: True Tales of Women Who Killed. London: Headline, 1991. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Fifteen notorious females from Victorian times to the present. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 17341. £5.00
123. Jones, Leland V.: Scientific Investigation and Physical Evidence: A Handbook for Investigators. Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1959. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xi+289, illustrated with b/w photographs. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc, owner's name in pencil to the ffep, otherwise Vg in handled, worn and torn dust jacket with small loss to the head of the spine. Stock ref 19407. £9.00
124. Jones, Richard Glyn: Unsolved: Classic True Murder Cases. Guild Publishing: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Stock ref 5609. £1.00
125. Jones, Richard Glyn (ed): Still Unsolved: Great True Murder Cases. Guild Publishing: Hardback, 8vo in dust jacket. Stock ref 5602. £3.50
126. Jones, Richard Glyn (Editor): Still Unsolved. London: Guild Publishing in association with Xanadu Publishers, 1992. Reprint of an Anthology by some of the greatest true crime writers in the world. Hardback, 300pp with b/w photographs/illustrations, F/F. Stock ref 586. £5.00
127. Keeton, G.W.: Guilty But Insane: Four Trials for Murder. London: Macdonald, 1961 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 206, illustrated with b/w plates. Four cases which illustrate the development of the law of insanity in relation to trials for murder. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 18655. £5.00
128. Kennedy, Ludovic: A Presumption of Innocence: The Amazing Case of Patrick Meehan. London: Gollancz, 1976 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates. Account of the case that led to the trial of Patrick Meehan for murder. Light spotting to fore edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0575020725. Stock ref 18764. £5.00
129. Kennedy, Ludovic: The Airman and the Carpenter: The Lindbergh Case and the Framing of Richard Hauptmann. London: Collins, 1985. Hardback, large 8vo x+438, illustrated with b/w plates. Examination of on extraordinary miscarriage of justice. Ffep inscribed "To Roy with best wishes Ludovic Kennedy. Leeds. April 18. 1985." Crease to the spine otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket, a little faded to the spine. ISBN 0002170604. Stock ref 18324. £10.00
130. Kettle, Michael: Sidney Reilly: The True Story. Corgi: Paperback. Stock ref 5586. £1.00
131. Killick, Mark: Fraudbusters: The Inside Story of the Serious Fraud Squad. London: Gollancz, 1998. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 252, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. Stock ref 17525. £3.50
132. Kinder, Gary: Victim: The Other Side of Murder. Fontana: Paperback. Spine creased and off square. Stock ref 15449. £1.00
133. Kirchner, L.R.: Robbing Banks: An American History 1831-1999. Rockville Centre: Sarpedon, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+235, illustrated with b/w photographs. Spans the eras, depicting colourful characters on both sides of the law. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 188511964X. Stock ref 19636. £10.00
134. Knight, Stephen: The Killing of Justice Godfrey: An investigation into England's most remarkable unsolved murder. London: Granada, 1984 Hardback. pp 280. Vg/F with very slight sun-fading to spine of dust jacket. Illustrated. Stock ref 164. £8.50
135. Knowles, Leonard: Court of Drama: Famous Trials at Lewes Assizes. London: John Long, 1966 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 176, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name to ffep, staining to fore-edges otherwise Vg in edge-worn dust jacket, a little soiled to the spine. Stock ref 18488. £8.00
136. Kochan, Nick and Bob Whittington: Bankrupt: The BCCI Fraud. Gollancz: Paperback. Stock ref 5587. £1.50
137. Kochan, Nick and Hugh Pym: The Guinness Affair: Anatomy of a Scandal. Christopher Helm: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5620. £2.00
138. Kray, Kate: Killers: Britain's Deadliest Murderers Tell Their Stories. London: John Blake, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 315. Vg in dust jacket, creased and with a closed tear to the lower rear edge, some rubbing to the rear, G. ISBN 1903402492. Stock ref 18852. £5.00
139. Kray, Kate: Ronnie Kray: Sorted. London: Blake, 1997. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xx+249, illustrated with b/w plates. The deathbed secrets of Britains most notorious gangster. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9353. £8.50
140. Kray, Reg: Born Fighter. London: Arrow, 1991 (reprint). Paperback, pp ix+180, illustrated with b/w plates. An autobiography of vicious crime and life-long punishment. Lightly bumped to the top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg+. ISBN 0099878100. Stock ref 19114. £2.00
141. Kray, Reg and Ron with Fred Dinenage: Our Story. Pan: Paperback. Stock ref 9055. £2.00
142. Laborde, Jean: The Dominici Affair: French Justice on Trial for the Murder of the Drummond Family. London: Collins, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp 380. Vg in dust jacket with closed edge-tears. ISBN 000211173X. Stock ref 18342. £5.00
143. Lambourne, Gerald: The Fingerprint Story. London: Harrap, 1984 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 208, illustrated with b/w plates. Definitive book on the subject by the former Commander of the Fingerprinting Department, New Scotland Yard. Vg+ in Vg+ price-clipped dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0245539638 Stock ref 18538. £6.50
144. Lane, Brian: The Murder Guide: 100 Extraordinary, Bizarre and Gruesome Murders. London: Robinson, 1991. Hardback, 4to, pp viii+296, illustrated with b/w photographs, maps and drawings. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 10011. £8.50
145. Lane, Brian: Killer Cults: Murderous Messiahs and their Fanatical Followers. London: Book Club Associates, 1996. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+310, illustrated with b/w plates. An examination of the origins and nature of cult violence illustrated with many case studies. Small corner cut from top of title page otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 13891. £5.00
146. Lane, Brian: The Butchers. London: Index Publishing, 1994. Reprint of 1991 edition, Hardback, 242pp with b/w photographs, Vg/F in like dust jacket. A casebook of macabre crimes and forensic detection. Stock ref 593. £7.50
147. Lane, Brian: The Encyclopedia of Forensic Science. London: Headline, 1992 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+415, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 17510. £5.00
148. Lane, Brian: The Encyclopedia of Women Killers. London: Headline, 1994 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+310, illustrated with b/w plates. A comprehensive international collection of cases. Tanned fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0747208204. Stock ref 21371. £9.00
149. Lane, Brian and Wilfred Gregg: The Encyclopedia of Serial Killers. London: Headline, 1992. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+310, illustrated with b/w plates. Comprehensive file on the world's serial killers. Some surface marks to boards otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a little edge-rubbing and a couple of small closed tears, Vg. Stock ref 11907. £5.00
150. Lebourdais, Isabel: The Trial of Steven Truscott. London: Victor Gollancz, 1966. Hardback, 8vo, pp 240, illustrated with b/w plates and a fold-out map. Examines the guilt of Steven Truscott in the murder of Lynne Harper. Foxing to fore-edges and end papers, boards a little bowed, otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little chipped to the head and tail of the spine otherwise Vg-. Stock ref 18748. £6.00
151. Linklater, Eric: The Corpse on Clapham Common: A Tale of Sixty Years Ago. London: Macmillan, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+207. Steinie Morrison and the murder of Leon Beron. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket, now protected under loose film. Stock ref 18584. £5.00
152. Liverpool, Lord Russell of: Though the Heavens Fall. Cassell: Hardback, 8vo, no dust jacket. Slightly foxed. Stock ref 5607. £2.00
153. Long, Bob and DCI Bob McLachlan: The Hunt for Britain's Paedophiles. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 2002 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+278. Yellowing to the fore-edges otherwise Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0340786035. Stock ref 18578. £8.50
154. Lucas, Norman and Philip Davis: The Monster Butler. London: Arthur Barker, 1979. Hardback, 8vo, pp 159, illustrated with b/w plates. The multiple murderer Archibald Thomson Hall alias Roy Fontaine. Inscription to fep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0213167026. Stock ref 19694. £7.00
155. Lyle, Judge John H.: The Dry and Lawless years: The Crusade Against Public Enemies and Corrupt Officials in Chicago. London: Prentice Hall, 1960. Hardback, 8vo, pp 311, illustrated with b/w plates. Spine off square, rear hinge a little week, a Good reading copy in tatty Poor dust jacket. Stock ref 19519. £5.00
156. Macintyre, Ben: The Napoleon of Crime: The Life and Times of Adam Worth, the Real Moriarty. London: Harper Collins, 1997 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+320, illustrated with b/w plates. Fore-edges tanned and spotted otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0002558246. Stock ref 21143. £8.50
157. Maples, William R. and Michael Browning: Dead Men Do Tell Tales: The Strange and Fascinating Cases of a Forensic Anthropologist. London: Souvenir Press, 1995. Hardback, large 8vo, pp prelims+292, illustrated with b/w plates. Near Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 8967. £10.00
158. Mark, Sir Robert: In the Office of Constable: An Autobiography. London: Collins, 1979 (reprint). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 320, illustrated with b/w plates. Autobiography from the ex-Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0002160323. Stock ref 18858. £3.50
159. Markman, Ronald and Dominick Bosco: Alone With the Devil: Psychopathic Killings That Shocked the World. Warner: Paperback. Stock ref 14950. £2.00
160. Marks, Laurence and Tony Van den Bergh: Ruth Ellis: A Case of Diminished Responsibility? London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1977 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+178, illustrated with b/w plates. Owner's name and an ink number to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a few closed edge tears otherwise Vg. ISBN 0354085093. Stock ref 18762. £6.00
161. Marnham, Patrick: Trail of Havoc: In the Steps of Lord Lucan. London: Viking, 1987 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xix+204, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket with a small closed tear to the lower front spine edge. Stock ref 5967. £6.00
162. Martingale, Moira: Cannibal Killers - The Impossible Monsters. London: Robert Hale, 1993. Hardback. First Edition. Ex University Library copy, stamps, stickers etc. Otherwise Fine with like dust jacket under loose film, 191pp. Stock ref 598. £7.50
163. Marx, Samuel and Joyce Vanderveen: Deadly Illusions: Who Killed Jean Harlow's Husband? London: Century, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+271, illustrated with b/w plates. Compelling evidence that the death of Paul Bern, Jean Harlow's husband of two months was murder rather than suicide. Fore-edges a little yellowed otherwise Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13510. £7.50
164. Masters, Brian: Killing for Company: The Case of Dennis Nilsen. London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+336, illustrated with b/w plates. Glue showing through towards the hinge on the fep, fore-edges spotted. G in edge-worn dust jacket. Stock ref 20091. £3.00
165. Masters, Brian: Killing for Company: The Case of Dennis Nilsen. London: Book Club Associates, 1992 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+336, illustrated with b/w plates. Postscript by Anthony Storr. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 7859. £7.00
166. Masters, Brian with a postscript by Anthony Storr: Killing for Company: The Case of Dennis Nilsen. Jonathan Cape: Hardback, 8vo, ex-library in dust jacket. Working copy. Stock ref 5610. £3.00
167. McConville, Sean: A History of English Prison Administration. Volume 1: 1750-1879. Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981 Hardback. pp xvii+535. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 55. £15.00
168. McMillan, Priscilla Johnson: Marina and Lee. London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+527, illustrated with b/w plates. Written with the full co-operation of Marina Prusakova, Lee Harvey Oswald's wife. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10531. £5.00
169. McVicar, John (ed): Tony Martin: A Right to Kill? London: Artnik, 2004. Hardback, large 8vo, illustrated in b/w. Tony Martin's story as told to John McVicar and Douglas Wallace. Vg+ in glazed pictorial boards under Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 1903906369 Stock ref 18205. £8.50
170. Miller, Hugh: Proclaimed in Blood: True Crimes Solved by Forensic Scientists. London: Headline, 1995. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+240, illustrated with b/w plates. Rather unsightly pencil inscription to ffep, otherwise near Fine in dust jacket with a small closed tear to the top front fore edge. Stock ref 7661. £6.50
171. Morson, Maurice: A Force Remembered: The Illustrated History of the Norwich City Police 1836-1967. Derby: Breedon Books, 2000. Hardback, 4to, pp 187, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket with a small semi-circular piece missing from the top rear edge otherwise Vg. ISBN 1859831907. Stock ref 18177. £8.50
172. Mortimer, John (ed): Famous Trials. Book Club Associates: Hardback 8vo in dust jacket. Spine and rear of dust jacket a little faded. Stock ref 5603. £4.00
173. Morton, James: Gangland: The Lawyers. London: Virgin, 2001 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+344, illustrated with b/w plates. A world-wide history of lawyers who have represented career criminals. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 1852279419. Stock ref 18337. £5.00
174. Morton, James: Supergrasses and Informers and Bent Coppers Omnibus. Time Warner: Paperback, pp xix+348+xx+396, illustrated with b/w plates. The two titles in one binding. Stock ref 16112. £3.50
175. Morton, James: Bent Coppers: A survey of Police corruption. London: Little Brown and Co., 1993. Hardback. pp xx+396. Title page stamped "Slightly damaged in transit", but Vg in torn dust jacket. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 157. £5.00
176. Motion, Andrew: Wainewright the Poisoner. London: Faber, 2000 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+305, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of Thomas Griffiths Wainewright. Fore-edges yellowing otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 057119401X. Stock ref 18583. £5.00
177. Muncie, John and Eugene McLaughlin: Theory Guide 1: The Causes of Crime. The Open University, 2004. Paperback, small 4to, pp 68. A sound, clean, unmarked copy. Vg. Stock ref 20446. £7.50
178. Murphy, Robert: Smash and Grab: Gangsters in the London Underworld 1920-1960. London: Faber, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, small 4to, pp x+182, illustrated with b/w photographs. Vg in dust jacket with light edge creasing and a few small closed edge-tears otherwise Vg. ISBN 0571154425. Stock ref 20355. £10.00
179. Napley, Sir David: The Camden Town Murder. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 (1st edition). Great Murder Trials of the Twentieth Century series. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+149. A reconstruction of the controversial trial of Robert Wood in 1907. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0297791273. Stock ref 18493. £5.00
180. Napley, Sir David: Murder at the Villa Madeira: The Rattenbury Case. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1988. Great Murder Trials of the Twentieth Century series. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+226, illustrated with b/w plates. Reassessment of the trial of Alma Rattenbury in 1935. Some yellowing of pages otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, slightly sunned to the spine otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 12645. £8.00
181. Napley, Sir David: Murder at the Villa Madeira: The Rattenbury Case. Weidenfeld and Nicolson: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 13228. £2.00
182. Nash, Jay Robert: Look for the Woman. London: Harrap, 1984. Hardback, small 4to, pp viii+408, illustrated in b/w throughout. A narrative encyclopedia of female poisoners, kidnappers, thieves, extortionists, terrorists, swindlers and spies from Elizabethan times to the present. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 9081. £8.50
183. Neff, James: The Pursuit and Capture of a Serial Rapist. True Crime: Paperback. Stock ref 5635. £2.00
184. Niesewand, Peter: In Camera: Secret Justice in Rhodesia. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1973. Hardback, 8vo, pp 209, illustrated with b/w plates. The arrest and secret trial of journalist Peter Niesewand. Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10419. £6.50
185. O'Callaghan, Sean: The Triads: The Illustrated Inside Story of the Chinese Mafia. Universal: Paperback. Stock ref 10659. £1.00
186. Paul, Philip: Murder Under the Microscope: The Story of Scotland Yard's Forensic Science Laboratory. London: Macdonald, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 368, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0356179028. Stock ref 18782. £5.00
187. Pearson, John: The Profession of Violence: The Rise and Fall of the Kray Twins. Grafton (revised and updated edition): Paperback. Stock ref 9634. £2.00
188. Petacco, Arrigo: Joe Petrosino. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1974. Hardback, 8vo, pp viii+195, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of the first man to have launched a crusade against the Mafia. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0241891175. Stock ref 21359. £6.50
189. Piper, Leonard: Murder by Gaslight: True Tales of Murder in Victorian and Edwardian England. London: Michael O'Mara, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 219. Accounts of ten murder cases, the police investigations and resulting trials. Vg+ in dust jacket, a little worn to the edges and scarred to the rear. Stock ref 11881. £6.50
190. Pointer, Larry: In Search of Butch Cassidy. Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1988 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xvii+294, illustrated with b/w plates. The author, an authority on Butch Cassidy and the Wild Bunch, believes that Cassidy was not killed in the 1908 shoot-out with Bolivian cavalry, but returned to Spokane, Washington to live under the assumed name of Phillips. Light bump to top fore-edge corner, spine lightly creased otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 11913. £6.00
191. Posner, Gerald: Killing the Dream: James Earl Ray and the Assassination of Martin Luther King Jr. London: Little, Brown, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xi+446, illustrated with b/w plates. A definitive re-examination of the assassination of Martin Luther King based on new interviews, confidential files and previously undisclosed evidence. Spine lightly creased otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 11816. £6.50
192. Quimby, Myron J.: The Devil's Emissaries. South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1969. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 303, illustrated with b/w plates. The stories of Machine Gun Kelly, Pretty Boy Floyd, Ma Barker, Alvin Karpis, Bonnie Parker and Clyde Barrow, John Dillinger and Baby Face Nelson. Vg in price-clipped, wrinkled, edge-worn dust jacket with closed edge-tears and small edge loss. ISBN 0498067645. Stock ref 18325. £7.50
193. Read, Leonard and James Morton: Nipper: The Story of Leonard "Nipper" Read. London: Macdonald, 1991. Hardback, large 8vo, pp x+318, illustrated with b/w plates. Light yellowing to the fore-edges otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 15931. £7.50
194. Read, Piers Paul: The Train Robbers. London: W.H. Allen, 1978 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xviii+285, illustrated with b/w plates. First few pages creased to top fore-edge corner, otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 16665. £3.50
195. Revell, Oliver "Buck" and Dwight Williams: A G-Man's Journal. New York: Pocket Books, 1998. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+515, b/w plates. A legendary career inside the FBI - from the Kennedy assassination to the Oklahoma City bombing. Fine book in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 4467. £7.50
196. Rhodes, Henry T.F. (ed): In the Tracks of Crime. London: Turnstile Press, 1952. Hardback, 8vo, pp 339. Light corner bumping, 3/4 inch cut to the cloth of the spine, owner's name to the fep otherwise G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19728. £5.00
197. Rose, Andrew: Stinie: Murder on the Common. London: Bodley Head, 1985 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+220, illustrated with b/w plates. The case of Stinie Morrison. Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket, now protected under loose film. ISBN 0370308565 Stock ref 18580. £6.50
198. Rose, David: A Climate of Fear: The Murder of PC Blakelock and the Case of the Tottenham Three. London: Bloomsbury, 1992. Paperback, B format, illustrated with b/w plates. Ex library, stamps, stickers etc. Covers strengthened Stock ref 15427. £1.50
199. Rose, David: In The Name Of The Law: The collapse of criminal justice. London: Jonathan Cape, 1996 Hardback. pp xii+356. F in F dust jacket. Stock ref 70. £8.50
200. Rowland, John: Murder Revisited: A New Study of Two Famous Poisoning Cases. London: John Long, 1961 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 199. The Armstrong and Greenwood cases reconsidered. Vg in spotted dust jacket with small wear to the head of the spine, yellowing tape applied to the head of the spine on the reverse side of the jacket, Vg-. Now protected under loose film. Stock ref 19575. £7.50
201. Rowland, John: Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, 1965. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, b/w frontispiece. The cases of Ronald True, Henry Jacoby, Thomas John Ley and John Thomas Straffen. Spotting to the fore edges otherwise Vg- in worn and torn dust jacket. Stock ref 18765. £5.00
202. Rowland, John: Unfit to Plead? Four Studies in Criminal Responsibility. London: John Long, 1965. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, b/w frontispiece. The cases of Ronald True, Henry Jacoby, Thomas John Ley and John Thomas Straffen. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, a little rubbed, with edge-tears repaired to the inside with browning sellotape. Stock ref 18327. £6.50
203. Rule, Ann: And Never Let Her Go. Warner: Paperback. Stock ref 7624. £3.00
204. Rule, Ann: Everything She Ever Wanted. Warner: Paperback. Stock ref 5634. £2.50
205. Rumbelow, Donald: The Complete Jack the Ripper. Penguin (revised edition): Paperback, B format. Covers creased. Stock ref 421. £3.50
206. Rushby, Kevin: Children of Kali: Through India in Search of Bandits, the Thug Cult and the British Raj. London: Constable, 2002. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+292, illustrated with colour plates. The story of the Thugs and the modern day bandit Veerappan, India's most wanted man. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 13727. £10.00
207. Sabljak, Mark and Martin H. Greenberg: Most Wanted: A History of the FBI's Ten Most Wanted List. New York: Bonanza Books, 1990. Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+328, illustrated with more than 250 b/w photographs. Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 14210. £8.50
208. Sargeant, Jack: Born Bad. London, Creation Books, 1996. Paperback, 8vo, pp 147, illustrated with b/w plates. The story of Charles Starkweather and Caril Ann Fugate, the book also investigates the cinematic legacy of the archetypal gun-crazy lovers in such films as Badlands, Wild at Heart, True Romance and Natural Born Killers. Rear cover creased to the top fore-edge corner otherwise Vg. ISBN 1871592623. Stock ref 19818. £6.00
209. Savage, Percy: Savage of Scotland Yard: The Thrilling Autobiography of Ex-Superintendent Percy Savage of the C.I.D. London: Hutchinson, no date. Bookshelf Library edition. Hardback, 8vo, pp 260. Corners rubbed, spine a little soiled, gilt faded, head and tail of spine a little frayed, stain to the rear cover. Sound and internally clean. A decent Reading Copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19721. £20.00
210. Scheim, David E.: The Mafia Killed President Kennedy. London: W.H. Allen, 1989 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp xv+480, b/w illustrations. Vg. Stock ref 12949. £5.00
211. Selwyn, Francis: Gangland: The Case of Bentley and Craig. London: Routledge, 1988. Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+211. Vg in Vg dust jacket protected under loose film. ISBN 0415009073. Stock ref 19824. £7.00
212. Sengoopta, Chandak: Imprint of the Raj: How Fingerprinting was Born in Colonial India. London: Macmillan, 2003. Hardback, 8vo, pp xv+234, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0333989163. Stock ref 20001. £5.00
213. Sinclair, Andrew: An Anatomy of Terror: A History of Terrorism. London: Macmillan, 2001. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvi+400, illustrated with colour and b/w plates. History of terrorism from ancient times to the attack on the World Trade Centre. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 13286. £9.50
214. Smith, Arthur: Lord Goddard: My Years with the Lord Chief Justice. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1959 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp ix+208, illustrated with b/w plates. An account of Lord Goddard's life by one who knew and worked with him for fifty years. Owner's book-plate to the fep, inscription to the ffep, some foxing, mainly to the end papers and fore-edges otherwise Vg in price-clipped dust jacket, quite heavily foxed otherwise Vg under loose film. Stock ref 19551. £7.50
215. Smith, Sydney: Mostly Murder: Sir Sydney Smith's Autobiography. London: Purnell Book Services, 1959. Hardback, 8vo, pp 318, illustrated with b/w plates. The life story of the man who fought crime with a test tube and created new levels of scientific precision. Light edge-spotting otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 19726. £5.00
216. Somerset, Anne: Unnatural Murder: Poison at the Court of James I. London: Weidenfeld an Nicolson, 1997. Hardback, 8vo, pp xii+434, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Fine dust jacket. The murder of Sir Thomas Overbury and the ensuing court scandal. Stock ref 7655. £10.00
217. Stalker, John: Stalker. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 5628. £1.75
218. Stille, Alexander: Excellent Cadavers: The Mafia and the Death of the First Italian Republic. London: Jonathan Cape, 1995 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp ix+467. The story of the two Sicilian magistrates, Giovanni Falcone and Paolo Borsellino, who took the war against the mafia further than anyone had dared before. Number printed to lower fore-edge otherwise Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0224037617. Stock ref 18577. £8.50
219. Summers, Anthony and Stephen Dorril: Honeytrap. Coronet: Paperback, small piece missing from lower corner of cover. Stock ref 5600. £1.00
220. Symons, Julian: Horatio Bottomley: A Biography. London: The Cresset Press, 1955. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+287, illustrated with b/w plates. Some foxing, quite heavy in places, Foyles sticker to the fep otherwise Vg in Poor dust jacket with loss at the head and tail of the spine. Stock ref 19553. £5.00
221. Symons, Julian: The Blackheath Poisonings. Penguin: Paperback. Stock ref 5585. £1.50
222. Talese, Gay: Honor Thy Father. London: Souvenir Press, 1972. Hardback, 8vo, pp xvi+526. Book on the mafia, focusing on three generations of the Bonanno family. Owner's name to the ffep otherwise Vg in dust jacket, creased to the rear fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 028562038X. Stock ref 18582. £8.50
223. Taylor, H.A.: Smith of Birkenhead: Being the Career of the First Earl of Birkenhead. London: Stanley Paul, 1931 (4th imp). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 288, illustrated with b/w plates. Biography of the former Lord Chancellor. Some fading and light soiling to the cloth, gilt faded to the spine, light edge-rubbing, owner's book plate to the fep, light foxing. Sound and internally clean. G. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19764. £10.00
224. Thompson, C.J.S.: Poison Romance and Poison Mysteries. London: The Scientific Press, New and Revised edition, no date, about 1902. Hardback, 8vo, pp x+295. A great deal of curious information concerning the history of poisons and poisoning. Faded to the spine, corners rubbed, some marks to the cloth, foxing - particularly to the end papers, owner's inscription to the ffep. Binding sound, a Good reading copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19716. £20.00
225. Thorwald, Jurgen: Dead Men Tell Tales. London: Thames and Hudson, 1966 (1st edition). The Century of the Detective series. Hardback, 8vo, pp 222, illustrated with b/w plates. The fascinating history of medicine in the service of criminal investigation. Foxing to the end papers and to the plates, spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg in Vg, price-clipped, dust jacket protected under loose film. Stock ref 19550. £6.00
226. Toobin, Jeffrey: The Run of His Life: The People v. O.J. Simpson. New York: Touchstone, 1997. Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+482. Features a new chapter on the O.J. Simpson civil trial. Small bookseller's stamp to ffep otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 15888. £5.00
227. Toughill, Thomas: Oscar Slater: The Mystery Solved. Edinburgh: Canongate, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiv+242, illustrated with b/w plates. The miscarriage of justice which led to the conviction of Oscar Slater for the murder of Marion Gilchrist. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. ISBN 0862414512. Stock ref 18581. £8.50
228. Trent, Bill with Steven Truscott: Who Killed Lynne Harper? Montreal: Optimum, 1979. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 312, illustrated with b/w plates. Investigation of a miscarriage of justice. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a few small closed edge-tears otherwise Vg. Now protected under loose film. ISBN 0888901151. Stock ref 18486. £10.00
229. Trow, M.J.: Let Him Have It Chris: The Murder of Derek Bentley. London: Constable, 1990 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp 191, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg price-clipped dust jacket. ISBN 0094697000. Stock ref 18654. £5.00
230. Tullett, Tom: Portrait of a Bad Man. London: Evans Brothers, 1956 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp vii+196, illustrated with b/w plates. The life and death of Ronald Chesney, international smuggler and murderer. Owner's name in green ink, red ink initials and a short red line to the ffep, some spotting to the fore-edges otherwise Vg- in lightly soiled Poor dust jacket with some loss to the head of the spine. Stock ref 19554. £5.00
231. Tullett, Tom: Clues to Murder: Forensic Murder Investigations of Professor J.M. Cameron. London: Bodley Head/TLC, 1986. Hardback, 8vo, pp 227, illustrated with b/w plates. Some of the most interesting cases of one of the world's leading pathologists. Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0370308522. Stock ref 18750. £5.00
232. Tully, James: The Secret of Prisoner 1167: Was This Man Jack the Ripper? London: Robinson, 1998. Paperback, B format, pp xvii+396, illustrated with b/w plates. The case against James Kelly. Light creasing to the spine otherwise Vg. ISBN 1854878921. Stock ref 19837. £4.00
233. Vincent, Adrian: Killers in Uniform London: Headline. Hardback, 8vo, pp vi+312, illustrated with b/w plates. The stories of murderers who were beyond suspicion. Spine a little off square, fore-edges yellowing, otherwise Vg in dust jacket with a few small indented marks to the rear. Stock ref 17409. £5.00
234. Whitmore, Richard (Introduction and Commentaries): Victorian and Edwardian Crime and Punishment from Old Photographs. London: Batsford, 1984 (reprint). Hardback, 4to, pp 120, illustrated with 147 b/w photographs. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 15984. £7.50
235. Whittington-Egan, Richard: William Roughead's Chronicles of Murder. Moffat: Lochar Publishing, 1991 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp vii+421, illustrated with b/w plates. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0948403551. Stock ref 18758. £6.00
236. Whittington-Egan, Richard: The Ordeal of Philip Yale Drew: A Real Life Murder Melodrama in 3 Acts. London: Harrap, 1972 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 360, illustrated with b/w plates. The popular actor accused of the murder of Reading tobacconist Alfred Oliver. Vg in worn price-clipped dust jacket with tape to the reverse of the head of the spine. ISBN 0245597301. Stock ref 18340. £5.00
237. Williams, Emlyn: Dr. Crippen's Diary: An Invention. London: Robson Books, 1987 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 179. A mixture of true crime and inventive fiction. Vg+ in dust jacket, creased the front fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 0860514072. Stock ref 19836. £5.00
238. Williams, Emlyn: Beyond Belief: A Chronicle of Murder and its Detection. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Hardback, 8vo, pp xiv+370. The Moors Murders case. Front fore-edge yellowed, owner's stamp to fep and inscription to ffep otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, a little faded to the spine otherwise Vg. Stock ref 18783. £5.00
239. Wilson, Colin and Donald Seaman: The Serial Killers: A Study in the Psychology of Violence. London: Book Club Associates, 1991 (reprint). Hardback, 8vo, pp xi+321, illustrated with b/w plates. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 7935. £5.00
240. Wilson, Damon and Rowan: Murder Most Foul. Robinson: Paperback. Stock ref 14944. £2.00
241. Wilson, John Gray: Not Proven. London: Secker and Warburg, 1960 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 255. Four cases, in Scottish courts, of trials for murder that resulted in the verdict of Case Not Proven. Fore-edges foxed otherwise Vg in soiled dust jacket. Stock ref 18657. £5.00
242. Wise, Sarah: The Italian Boy: Murder and Grave-Robbery in 1830s London. London: Jonathan Cape, 2004 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xix+347, illustrated in b/w. Vg+ in Vg+ dust jacket. ISBN 0224071769. Stock ref 20233. £5.00
243. Woodruff, Douglas: The Tichborne Claimant: A Victorian Mystery. London: Hollis and Carter, 1957 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp xx+479, illustrated with b/w plates and a colour frontispiece. Fading and bleaching to the cloth, sound and internally clean, a Good working copy. No dust jacket. Stock ref 19769. £8.00
244. Wynn, Douglas: Settings for Slaughter: Thirteen Macabre Murders. London: Robert Hale, 1988 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 192. Murders in which the location of the crime played an essential part. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 0709035292. Stock ref 19580. £5.00
245. Yallop, David: To the Ends of the Earth: The Hunt for the Jackal. London: Jonathan Cape, 1993 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xii+580, illustrated with b/w plates. The search for Carlos the Jackal. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 11853. £7.50
246. Yallop, David A.: To Encourage the Others. London: W.H. Allen, 1971 (1st edition). Hardback, 8vo, pp 305, illustrated with b/w plates. Startling new facts on the Craig/Bentley murder case. Vg in price-clipped dust jacket with a couple of small closed edge-tears otherwise Vg. ISBN 049100088X. Stock ref 18656. £5.00
247. Young, Gordon: Valley of Silence: The Mystery of the Drummond Murders. London: Robert Hale, 1955. Hardback, 8vo, pp 192, illustrated with b/w plates. End papers foxed otherwise Vg in worn dust jacket with minor edge-loss, lightly soiled to the rear. Stock ref 18329. £6.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
Copyright© 2001, Brian Andrews.
Visit The Criminology Research Institute site:
The Criminologist