BIFF BOOKS and RECORDS - SHEFFIELD
| Order Here | Contact Details | Location | Book Description | Search |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |
|
WOMEN'S STUDIES |
1. Ahmed, Leila: Women and Gender in Islam: Historical Roots of a Modern Debate. New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992. Paperback, large 8vo, pp viii+296. Light cover creasing otherwise Vg+. ISBN 03000055838. Stock ref 21354. £7.50
2. Angier, Natalie: Woman: An Intimate Geography. London: Virago, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+398. Explores the essence of what it means to be a woman. Fine in near Fine dust jacket. Stock ref 14504. £15.00
3. Angier, Natalie: Woman: An Intimate Geography. London: Virago, 1999. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xvii+398. Explores the essence of what it means to be a woman. Vg+ in dust jacket with a one-inch closed tear to top rear spine edge otherwise Vg. Stock ref 17277. £5.00
4. Barrett, Michele and Anne Phillips (eds): Destabilizing Theory: Contemporary Feminist Debates. Cambridge: Polity Press, 1993 (reprint). Paperback, large 8vo, pp ix+224. Specially commissioned essays. Some cover creasing, owner's name to the inside of the front cover. Binding sound, text unmarked. Vg. ISBN 0745607950. Stock ref 18091. £7.50
5. Boslooper, Thomas: The Image of Woman. New York: Rose of Sharon Press, 1980. Hardback, 4to, pp 228, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. Images of woman from ancient civilizations to modern consciousness. Some minor water damage, owner's dedication, dust jacket chipped and a little water marked. Stock ref 9275. £5.00
6. Brown, Mary Ellen (ed): Television and Women's Culture: The Politics of the Popular. London: Sage, 1990 (reprint). Communication and Human Values series. Paperback, 8vo, pp 244. Some pencil annotation. Vg-. ISBN 0803982283. Stock ref 20150. £5.00
7. Bryce, Lee: The Influential Woman: How to Achieve Success Without Losing Your Femininity. Arrow: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 5209. £2.00
8. Carr, Jean: Another Story: Women and the Falklands War. Hamish Hamilton: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 6003. £2.25
9. Cline, Sally: Women Celibacy and Passion. London: Andre Deutsch, 1993. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+280. The case for celibacy. Owner's sig to ffep otherwise near Fine in Vg dust jacket. Stock ref 10441. £7.50
10. Collins, Wendy, Ellen Friedman and Agnes Pivot: Women: The Directory of Social Change. London: Wildwood House, 1978. Paperback, large 8vo, pp vi+249. Dedication to the inside of the front cover, light cover creasing and rubbing otherwise Vg. ISBN 0704503360. Stock ref 19373. £7.50
11. Cooper, Jilly and Tom Hartman (eds): Violets and Vinegar: An Anthology of Women's Writings and Sayings. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp 231. Entertaining selection of female quotations. Fine in Vg+ dust jacket. Stock ref 10439. £6.50
12. Epstein, Cynthia Fuchs and Rose Laub Coser: Access to Power: Cross-National Studies of Women and Elites. London: George Allen and Unwin, 1981. Hardback, 8vo. pp x+259, Vg+ in Vg dust jacket with a small closed tear to the foot of the spine, repaired on the inside. Stock ref 5224. £5.00
13. Eustance, Claire, Joan Ryan and Laura Ugolini (eds): A Suffrage Reader: Charting Directions in British Suffrage History. London: Leicester University Press, 2000. Paperback, large 8vo, pp x+214. New narratives on suffrage together with a reinterpretation of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British Women for the vote. Mint. Stock ref 10537. £9.50
14. Fletcher, Sheila: Feminists and Bureaucrats: A Study in the Development of Girls' Education in the Nineteenth Century. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1980. Hardback, large 8vo, pp viii+249. Owner's name to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg price-clipped dust jacket with publisher's price label to the front fold-in. ISBN 0521228808. Stock ref 18317. £20.00
15. Forster, Margaret: Significant Sisters: The Grassroots of Active Feminism 1839-1939. Penguin: Paperback, B format. Stock ref 15025. £3.50
16. Griffin, Victoria: The Mistress: Myths, Histories and Interpretations of the "Other Woman". London: Bloomsbury, 2000. Paperback, B format, pp xi+320. Owner's name to ffep, unobtrusive crease to front cover, otherwise Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 11989. £5.00
17. Hadley, Janet: Abortion: Between Freedom and Necessity. London: Virago, 1996 (1st edition). Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+238. International perspective on abortion politics. Security sticker to (blank) page before rear end-paper otherwise Vg+ in dust jacket, edge-creased and with a crease to the rear fold-in otherwise Vg. ISBN 1853818585. Stock ref 18843. £5.00
18. Hall, Ruth E.: Ask Any Woman: A London Inquiry into Rape and Sexual Assault. Bristol: Falling Wall Press, 1985. Paperback, 8vo, pp 196. Report of the Women's Safety Survey conducted by Women Against Rape. Light crease to rear cover, owner's stamp to half-title page, otherwise Vg+. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 12295. £5.00
19. Harman, Harriet: 20th Century Man. 21st Century Woman. How Both Sexes can Bridge the Century Gap. Vermilion: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5806. £4.00
20. Hull, Akasha Gloria: Soul Talk: The New Spirituality of African American Women. Rochester Vermont: Inner Traditions, 2001. A transformation paradigm featuring conversations with Alice Walker, Toni Cade Bambara, Lucille Clifton, Dolores Kendrick, Sonia Sanchez, Michele Gibbs, Geraldine McIntosh, Masani Alexis DeVaux and Namonyah Soipan. Paperback, 8vo, pp xi+259. Crease to half-title page, otherwise Fine. Stock ref 8585. £6.00
21. Humm, Maggie: The Dictionary of Feminist Theory. London: Harvester Wheatsheaf, 1989. Paperback, 8vo, pp xvi+278. A comprehensive guide to the terminology and history of feminist theory. Light fore-edge cockling otherwise Vg. ISBN 0745007414. Stock ref 19347. £5.00
22. Jones, Lynne (ed): Keeping the Peace: Women's Peace Handbook 1. The Women's Press: Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 5829. £1.75
23. Kahn, Ada and Linda Hughey Holt: Menopause: The Best Years of Your Life? London: Bloomsbury, 1987. Hardback, large 8vo, pp xiii+236. A complete guide to mid-life and beyond, based on interviews with more than a thousand women. Vg+ in dust jacket, stained to the inside otherwise Vg. Stock ref 16560. £7.50
24. Keller, Evelyn Fox and Helen E. Longino (eds): Feminism and Science. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. Oxford Readings in Feminism series. Paperback, 8vo, pp viii+289. Seventeen articles reflecting feminist contributions to current thinking about science. Vg+. ISBN 019875146X. Stock ref 20099. £8.50
25. King, Ursula: Women and Spirituality: Voices of Protest and Promise. London: Macmillan, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+273. VG. ISBN 0333396065. Stock ref 21291. £3.00
26. Kitzinger, Celia: The Social Construction of Lesbianism. London: Sage, 1987 (reprinted 1990). Inquiries in Social Construction series. Paperback, 8vo, pp x+230. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, half-title and tile pages creased towards the spine edge in production, spine a little faded. Binding sound, text unmarked, Vg. ISBN 0803981171. Stock ref 20177. £8.00
27. Lerner, Gerda (ed): Black Women in White America: A Documentary History. New York: Vintage, 1973 (reprint). Paperback, pp xxxvi+630. Vg+ Stock ref 10653. £5.00
28. MacSween, Morag: Anorexic Bodies: A Feminist and Sociological Perspective on Anorexia Nervosa. London: Routledge, 1995. Paperback, 8vo, pp 273. Light corner and cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0415028477. Stock ref 19164. £12.50
29. Millett, Kate: Flying. Paladin: Paperback. Stock ref 5175. £1.50
30. Morgan, Robin: The Demon Lover: On the Sexuality of Terrorism. London: Methuen, 1989. Hardback, 8vo, pp 395. Blue felt-tip mark to ffep otherwise Vg in Vg dust jacket. ISBN 041361560X. Stock ref 19452. £5.00
31. Norton, Mary Beth (ed): Major Problems in American Women's History. Lexington: D.C. Heath and Co, 1989. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xiv+461. A selection of documents and essays designed to encourage critical thinking about history. Vg+. Stock ref 10624. £7.50
32. Oakley, Ann: Sex, Gender and Society. Temple Smith/Gower: Paperback, 8vo, owner's sig to rear of front cover. Stock ref 10507. £2.50
33. Partnoy, Alicia (ed): You Can't Drown the Fire: Latin American Women Writing in Exile. London: Virago, 1989. Paperback, B format, pp 258. Creased towards the front spine, otherwise Vg/Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 9059. £5.00
34. Roberts, Helen (ed): Women's Health Matters. London: Routledge, 1992 (reprinted 1993). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+200. A practical guide to doing feminist research on women's health. Owner's name to the inside of the front cover, creases to the spine, light cover creasing otherwise Vg. Binding sound, text unmarked. ISBN 0415048915. Stock ref 20176. £5.00
35. Roiphe, Anne: A Mother's Eye: Motherhood and Feminism. London: Virago, 1997. Paperback, 8vo. Stock ref 16329. £3.50
36. Seagraves, Anne: Soiled Doves: Prostitution in the Early West. Hayden, Idaho: Wesanne, 1994. Paperback, 8vo, pp 175, illustrated with b/w photographs. Small crease to top corner of front cover otherwise near Fine. Stock ref 7461. £5.00
37. Shapiro, Evelyn and Barry M. Shapiro: The Women Say, The Men Say: Women's Liberation and Men's Consciousness. Delta: Issues in Politics, Work, Family, Sexuality and Power. Paperback, 4to. Stock ref 5343. £3.50
38. Sterling, Dorothy: Black Foremothers: Three Lives. New York: The Feminist Press, 1988 (2nd edition). Paperback, large 8vo, pp xlv+174. Three heroic women whose stories reflect the struggles of the years 1826-1954. Near Fine. Stock ref 10630. £6.50
39. Walton, Priscilla L. and Manina Jones: Detective Agency: Women Rewriting the Hard-Boiled Tradition. Berkeley: University of California Press, 1999. Paperback, large 8vo, pp xii+315. Brings together literary history and the sociology of culture with narrative theory and careful audience analysis. Fine. Stock ref 8619. £6.50
40. Weiner, Lynn Y.: From Working Girl to Working Mother: The Female Labour Force in the United States, 1820-1980. Chapel Hill, North Carolina: The University of Carolina Press, 1986 (2nd printing). Paperback, 8vo, pp xii+187. Spine lightly faded, corners a little creased otherwise Vg+. Stock ref 10636. £6.50
41. Whiteleg, Elizabeth et al (eds): The Changing Experience of Women. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1987 (reprint). Paperback, 8vo, pp x+406. A collection of 26 articles selected by the Open University Women's Studies Course Team. There are a few areas of underlining and a crease to the front cover, otherwise Vg. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref 8208. £5.00
| Order Here |
|---|
| Home | Archaeology | Architecture | Art | Bibliography | Biography | Business | Chess | Children's Books | Cookery | Crafts | Crime Fiction | Current Affairs | Diaries, Letters and Essays | Drama | Economics | Espionage | Film and Television | Gardening | History | Horror | Humour | Law | Linguistics | Literary Criticism | Mathematics | Medical | Military | Miscellaneous | Modern Firsts | Music | Mysticism and the Occult | Mythology | Natural History | Novels | Philosophy | Poetry | Politics | Psychology | Science | Science Fiction | Sheffield | Sociology | Sport | Theatre | Theology | Topography | Transport | Travel | True Crime | Women's Studies |