CHRIS HOLLINGSHEAD HORTICULTURAL BOOKS

Home | Books | Contact | Links

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plant Hunting | Landscape Architecture and Garden Design | Forestry | Herbals | Botanical Illustrations | Flowers/Kitchen Gardens | Agriculture | Garden History | Botany

I list below a small selection from my stock, if you would like a catalogue please click here

Plant Hunting

3725. Bean W.J. (Assistant Curator).: THE ROYAL BOTANIC GARDENS KEW: Historical and Descriptive

Cassell and Company, 1908. 4to 215pp With an introduction by Sir William Thiselton-Dyer. With 20 Reproductions in colour from paintings by H. A. Olivier and 40 half-tone plates from Photographs by E.J. Wallis. Slightly shaken and slightly foxed else good copy of this scarce work in gilt/black decorated cloth. £45.00

3703. Cameron H.C.: SIR JOSEPH BANKS

Angus and Robertson, 1966. 8vo 340pp VG in d/w £40.00

3766. Coats Alice M.: THE QUEST FOR PLANTS A History of Historical Explorers

Studio Vista, 1969. 8vo 400pp Illustrated throughout in b/w. Becoming scarce. VG no d/w £35.00

3606. Farrer Reginald: ON THE EAVES OF THE WORLD

Edward Arnold, 1917. 2 vols. With illustrations and map. VG in sturdy new bindings. £110.00

3751. Turrill W.B.: JOSEPH DALTON HOOKER

Scientific Book Club, 1963. 8vo 226pp VG in d/w £18.00

 

Landscape Architecture and Garden Design

3836. Bright Henry A.: A YEAR IN A LANCASHIRE GARDEN

Macmillan, 1901. Small 8vo 123pp Copy sent by nephew of the author to a friend with accompanying letter. VG in green/gilt/brown decorated cloth. £30.00

3811. Cole Nathan: THE ROYAL PARKS AND GARDENS OF LONDON - Their History and Mode of Embellishment, with hints on the propagation and culture of the plants employed.

Journal of Horticulture Office, 1877. 8vo 131pp With b/w illustrations and planting plans. Spine split and boards bumped else good internally. £75.00

3926. Cooper G. and Taylor G.: PARADISE TRANSFORMED The Private Gardens for the 21st Century.

The Monacelli Press, 1996. Large 4to 205pp Sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour. As new in d/w £35.00

3740. de Charms Leslie: ELIZABETH OF THE GERMAN GARDEN

Heinemann, 1958. 8vo 420pp. Scarce. VG no d/w £25.00

3710. Gilpin William: OBSERVATIONS ON THE MOUNTAINS AND LAKES OF CUMBERLAND AND WESTMORLAND 2 Volumes in 1.

The Richmond Publishing Co.Ltd, 1973. 8vo 230pp & 284pp. Introduction by Sutherland Lyall. Ex. Lib with usual stamps on ffeps else good in blue cloth. £50.00

3791. Jekyll G.: CHILDREN AND GARDENS

Country Life Library, 1908. 1st Edition 8vo 107pp Illustrated throughout in b/w. Green cloth slightly stained else good. £40.00

3848. Jellicoe Geoffrey and Susan, Goode Patrick, Lancaster Michael: THE OXFORD COMPANION TO GARDENS

Oxford University Press, 2001. Small 4to 635pp. The first comprehensive reference book covering the history an design of gardens all over the world. Profusely illustrated throughout. VG in card covers. £20.00

3862. Jellicoe Susan and Geoffrey: MODERN PRIVATE GARDENS

Abelard Schuman, 1968. Oblong 4to 124pp Profusely illustrated with over 130 photographs and numerous plans in b/w throughout. Ex lib else good copy of this hard to find little book. £25.00

3948. Kassler Elizabeth B.: MODERN GARDENS AND THE LANDSCAPE

The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1964. Oblong 8vo 96pp Profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. VG in card covers. £20.00

3924. Lacey Geraldine: CREATING TOPIARY

Garden Art Press, 1987. 4to 144pp Profusely illustrated throughout. VG in d/w £20.00

3967. Mowl Timothy: GENTLEMEN AND PLAYERS Gardeners of the English Landscape

Sutton Publishing, 2000. Small 4to 217pp. Tracing the development of garden style through the owners who projected them and the gardeners who worked in them. Illustrated throughout in b/w with 8 pages in colour. As new in d/w £25.00

3661. No Author: SIR JOSEPH PAXTON

The Arts Council, 1965. 4to 23pp Illustrated in b/w. A Centenary exhibition organised in association with the Victorian Society. VG in card covers. £10.00

3785. Ohashi Haruzo: THE TEA GARDEN

Graphic-Sha, 1989. Oblong 4to 114pp. Wonderfully photographed Tea Gardens throughout the four seasons by the author. Text in English and Japanese. As new in d/w £25.00

3777. Preece R.A.: DESIGNS ON THE LANDSCAPE

Belhaven Press, 1991. Small 4to 278pp Illustrated throughout in black and white. VG in card covers. £25.00

3813. Prince Ludwig Heinrich Hermann von Puckler-Muskau: TOUR IN ENGLAND, IRELAND AND FRANCE in the Years 1826, 1827, 1828 & 1829.

Massie Publishing, New and Revised Ed. l940. 8vo 368pp Colour ILLUSTRATIONS REPRODUCED FROM VOYAGE EN ANGLETERRE by EUGENE LAMI AND HENRI MONNIER IN 1829. VG in red cloth. £50.00

3760. Rapini Renati (1621-1687): HORTORUM With an English Translation by James Gardiner OF GARDENS

The Holy Cross Press, 1932. Small 8vo 221pp Edition limited to 500 copies, this is number 232. With frontispiece title page of an early editon of Rapin's poems. Plus four facsimile illustrations by E. Kirkall of Flowers, Trees, Water & The Orchard. VG copy in blue cloth. £50.00

3724. Roper Lanning: THE GARDENS OF ANGLESEY ABBEY

Faber, 1964. Large 4to 96pp with 80 superb black and white photographic illustrations. This edition limited to 600 copies. Small pen inscription on ffep else very good copy of this scarce work in d/w £75.00

3950. Schnadelbach R. Terry: FERRUCCIO VITALE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT OF THE COUNTRY PLACE ERA

Princeton Architectural Press, 2001. Oblong 4to 326pp Profusely illustrated throughout in b/w. As new in d/w £50.00

3807. Shenstone William: THE POETICAL WORKS With a Description of The Leasowes with the life of the author.

W. Suttaby, 1805. 2" x 4", 217pp fragile in browned boards. £35.00

3835. Sweet Alex: VILLA AND COTTAGE GARDENING - Specially adapted for Scotland, Northern England and Ireland

Walter Scott, 1889. Small 8vo 232pp Very Good copy with adverts. Prettily bound in black/gilt/green decorated cloth. £25.00

3939. Symes Michael: WILLIAM GILPIN AT PAINSHILL - The Gardens in 1772.

Painshill Park Trust, 1994. Oblong 4to 40pp. A copy of Gilpin's Painshill notebook of Charles Hamilton's paradise. As new in laminated boards. £30.00

3944. Unknown: THE GARDEN ORACLE AND ILLUSTRATED FLORICULTURAL YEAR BOOK - 1896.

The Gardeners' Magazine, 1896. Small 8vo 276pp Illustrated throughout with one colour plate plus 40 pages of horticultural advertisements. VG in black/red cloth. £25.00

3968. Williamson Tom: POLITE LANDSCAPES Gardens and Society in Eighteenth Century England

John Hopkins University, 1995. Small 4to 182pp "Emphasizing the practical relationship between landowers and artists, the author shows how changing fashions of landscape design expressed the broader currents of social and economic development in eighteenth-century England." Illustrated throughout in b/w. As new in d/w £25.00

3735. Wright Walter P.: ROOM AND WINDOW GARDENING

J.M. Dent, 1937. 8vo 78pp Illustrated throughout in b/w with photographic illustrations of Window Boxes and Front Gardens in London - Bermondsey, Peckham, and Kensington. VG in red cloth. £10.00

 

Forestry

3925. Austin R. Levy D. and Ueda K.: BAMBOO

Weatherhill, 1978. Large 4to 213pp Profusely illustrated throughout. VG in d/w £35.00

3837. Boulger G.S.: WOOD A Manual of the Natural History and Industrial Applications of the Timbers of Commerce

Edward Arnold 1908. 2nd Ed. revised and enlarged. 8vo 323pp With 48 b/w identification plates. VG in blue cloth £45.00

3888. Ferguson J.: THE COFFEE PLANTER'S MANUAL for both Arabian and Liberian Species plus HANDBOOK FOR COFFEE PULPERS AND PULPING, 1879. revised

London, 1894. 3rd Edition. Walker Sons and Co Limited, Colombo Small 8vo 301pp Illustrated in b/w plus Estate Working Tables. To which is added a variety of information useful to planters, including a summary of the latest practical opinions on the different operations required on coffee plantations. Ex Imperial Institute Library In slightly torn paper covers with illustration of The Hill Country, Ceylon. With 12 pages of advertisements. £75.00

3635. Forrest Denys: TEA FOR THE BRITISH - The Social and Economic History of a Famous Trade

Chatto and Windus, 1973. 8vo 320pp Illustrated throughout in b/w. Ex Reference Lib with usual signs else good in d/w £18.00

3778. Irving J.A.: THE PUBLIC IN YOUR WOODS

Land Decade Educational Council, 1985. Small 8vo 146pp Illustrated in b/w. Previous price in pen on ffep. £10.00

3865. Petch T.: DISEASES OF THE TEA BUSH

Macmillan & Co, 1923. 8vo 220pp Illustrated with colour plates and b/w line drawings in text. Ex lib else good copy. £60.00

3746. Pim Sheila: THE WOOD AND THE TREES - A biography of Augustine Henry

Boethius Press, Ireland, 1984. 8vo 252pp Illustrated throughout in b/w. VG in d/w £20.00

3870. Record Samuel J and Mell Clayton D.: TIMBERS OF TROPICAL AMERICA

Yale University Press, 1924. Large 4to 560pp With 50 b/w plates. Ex lib. else good copy of a scarce record. £125.00

3771. Stearn William T. & Peter H. Davis: PEONIES OF GREECE

The Goulandris Natural History Museum, Greece, 1984. Large 4to 131pp of text 14 colour plates and 18 in black and white. VG copy no d/w £40.00

3630. Steuart Sir Henry: THE PLANTER'S GUIDE A Practical essay on the best method of giving immediate effect to wood by the Transplanting of large Trees and Underwood.

William Blackwood, 1848. 3rd edition with a memoir of the author and his additions and improvements. Small 4to 518pp Frontispiece portrait of the author, 5 plates (of 6). Front hinge loose and bottom of spine split else good in in green cloth. £75.00

 

Herbals

3765. Brussell David Eric: POTIONS, POISONS, AND PANACEAS A Ethnobotanical Study of Montserrat

Southern Ilinoise University Press, 1997. Oblong 4to 176pp Foreword by Richard Evans Schultes. Profusely illustrated throughout. Almost as new. £30.00

3805. Ellacombe Re. Henry N.: THE PLANT-LORE AND GARDEN-CRAFT OF SHAKESPEARE

W. Satchell, 1884. Small 8vo 430pp plus selected list of publications. Very Good newly rebound in brown cloth. £48.00

3599. Greenish Henry G.: A TEXT BOOK OF MATERIA MEDICA Being an Account of the more important crude drugs of vegetable and animal origin

J & A Churchill, 1924. 8vo 586pp 270 illustrations. VG in sturdy new green binding £40.00

3774. Steggall J.: FIRST LINES FOR CHEMISTS AND DRUGGISTS Preparing for Examination before the board of the Pharmaceutical Society

John Churchill, 1844. 3" x 5". 169pp Boards darkened. £38.00

3602. Turner William: THE NAMES OF HERBES (a.d. 1548).

English Dialect Society, 1881. 8vo 134pp (Edited by James Britten) With an introduction, an index of English Names, Identification of the plants enumerated by Turner). VG in sturdy new binding. £40.00

 

Botanical Illustrations

3395. Dunthorne Gordon: FLOWER AND FRUIT PRINTS OF THE 18TH AND EARLY 19TH CENTURIES

The Holland Press, 1970. Large 4to 273pp Their History, Makers and Uses, With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which They are Found. Erasmus & Co Booksellers Bookplate on ffep VG in VG d/w £110.00

3743. Roding M. & Theunissen H.: THE TULIP: A Symbol of Two Nations

Istanbul, 1993. Large 4to 83pp Exhibition at The Museum of Turkish and Islamic Arts. Illustrated in colour throughout. VG in card covers. £18.00

3923. Sotheby Catalogue: TULIP MANIA

Amsterdam, June1998. 4to 87pp A Catalogue solely of Tulip Illustrations from the 17th and 18th Century Tulip Books, mostly from the Dutch School. Very Good. £25.00

3917. Stearn William T. and Roach Frederick A.: HOOKER'S FINEST FRUITS A Selection of paintings of fruits by William Hooker 1779-1832.

The Herbert Press, 1997 reprint. Large 4to 222pp Sumptuous colour illustrations throughout. As new in d/w £30.00

3908. Von Riefel Carlos: A FOLIO OF FRUIT

The Ariel Press, 1957. Folio, 12 Beautiful Folio Colour Plates of Fruits. VG internally, card cover nicked top and bottom. £80.00

 

Flowers/Kitchen Garden

3772. Bunyard G & Thomas O.: THE FRUIT GARDEN

Country Life, 1904. 4to 503pp Illustrated throughout in b/w full page plates and illustrations in the text. Faded boards else good. £40.00

3951. Coste L'abbe H.: FLORE DESCRIPTIVE ET ILLUSTREE DE LA FRANCE DE LA CORSE ET DES CONTREES LIMITROPHES Avec une intoduction sur la flore et la vegetation de la france. Accompagnee d'une carte coloriee par Ch.Flahault. - 3 vols

Paris, 1901, 1903,1906. 4to 414pp, 623pp & 807. Very Good set of this rare first edition of a major Flora of France. £200.00


3809. Hooker Wm. Jackson: FLORA SCOTICA; or a Description of Scottish Plants arranged both according to the artificial and natural methods in Two Parts.

Archibald Constable, 1821. 8vo 297pp Ex library and newly rebound in burgundy cloth. Small piece cut from frontis. £80.00


3723. Lemmon Kenneth: COVERED GARDEN

Museum Press, 1962. 8vo 284pp Illustrated in b/w. Foreword by the Duke of Devonshire. The colourful story of the development of covered-garden floriculture in Europe. VG in d/w £20.00


3916. Mean J. (Head Gardener to Sir Abraham Hume, Bart, Wormleybury, Herts.: THE PRACTICAL GARDENER'S COMPANION or Horticultural Calendar containing The Latest Improvments in Horticultural Practice.

W. Blackwood, London, 1829 Sixth Edition, improved. 4" x 2.1/2". 280pp Being a monthly index or remembrancer, according to the divisions of Abercrombie's "Practical Gardener" for which work it is designed as a companion to which is annexed on a plan never before exhibited THE GARDEN-SEED AND PLANT ESTIMATE; Shewing the neessary quantity to be provied of Seeds, Roots, Offsets, or Plants in proportion to the dimensions of the ground, never before exhibited. Edited from an original manuscript of J. ABERCROMBIE. Two previous owner's useful pencil annotations. one page repaired, one torn with very slight loss. Rebacked leather bound. £75.00


3858. Moore David M.: FLORA OF TIERRA DEL FUEGO

Anthony Nelson, l983. 4to 395pp Illustrated throughout with line drawings. VG in green cloth. £40.00


3767. Roach F.A.: CULTIVATED FRUITS OF BRITAIN

Blackwells, 1985. Small 4to 345pp Illustrated in b/w throughout. Becoming scarce. VG in d/w. £45.00


3838. Smith Joanna: THE NEW ENGLISH VINEYARD FOR GARDENS OF ANY SIZE

Sidgwick & Jackson,1979. 8vo 236pp Illustrated with b/w photographs. A Practical guide to growing vines and making wine in Britain and Ireland with a gazetteer of British vineyards and their wines. VG in d/w £20.00


3943. Unknown "Your affectionate friend": THE GARDEN or Familiar instruction for the laying out and management of a flower garden, with 18 illustrative engravings on wood and steel of flowers and children playing in the garden

John Harris, 1831. 4" x 5" in grubby cloth and leather spine, slight foxing to floral plates, else good copy of this pretty little book. £40.00
 

Agriculture

3749. Bonnett Harold: SAGA OF THE STEAM PLOUGH

David & Charles, 1972. 8vo 208pp Illustrated throughout in b/w. Ex lib else good in d/w £18.00

3657. Fussell G.E.: THE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS From Fitzherbert to Tull 1523-1730 and MORE OLD ENGLISH FARMING BOOKS from Tull to the Board of Agriculture 1731-1793. - 2 Vols

Crosby Lockwood, 1947/50. 8vo 138pp & 186pp Ilustrated with b/w plates. VG in d/ws. £75.00

3781. Lawson Douglas: HAND TO THE PLOUGH Old Farm Tools and Machinery in Pictures.

Ashgrove Press, 1970's? 4to 142pp Profusely illustrated throughout with photographs by the author. VG in card covers. £20.00

3932. Mathias Peter (Ed.): AGRICULTURE AND ECONOMIC GROWTH IN ENGLAND 1650-1815.

Methuen & Co, 1967. 8vo 193pp With 2 page select bibliography. Good in paper covers. £15.00

3747. Minchinton W.E. (Ed.): ESSAYS IN AGRARIAN HISTORY - 2 vols

David and Charles, 1968. Small 4to 262pp & 324pp. Ex lib copies else good. £28.00

3770. Mingay G.E.: THE AGRICULTURAL REVOLUTION Changes in Agriculture 1650-1880.

Adam and Charles Black, 1977. 8vo 322pp A selection of writings of those experts who actually witnessed these changes. Arthur Young, William Marshall and Sir James Caired, with additional passages from farming journals, contemporary advertising and observations of visitors from overseas. Ex lib else good in d/w £20.00

3867. Russell Sir E. John: A HISTORY OF AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE IN GREAT BRITAIN - 1620-1954.

G. Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966. 8vo 483pp "A book which nobody but Sir John Russell could have written and it is likely to remain the standard work in its field for many years to come." Ex lib else good in d/w £30.00

3934. Smith Richard M. (Ed.): LAND, KINSHIP AND LIFE-CYCLE

Cambridge University Press, 1984. Small 4to 535pp plus 17 page bibliography. Volume one of the Cambridge Studies in population, economy and society in past time. VG in d/w £38.00

3892. Unknown: THE COUNTRY GENTLEMEN'S CATALOGUE Facsimile of 1894 Ed.)

Garnstone Press, 1969. Small 4to 314pp Profusely illustrated in b/w. Good in red/gilt decorated cloth. £25.00

3737. Wright Philip: OLD FARM IMPLEMENTS

The Country Book Club, 1963. 8vo 95pp With 40 photographs and 39 drawings. VG in d/w £18.00

 

Garden History

3849. Hadfield Miles, Harling Robert and Highton Leonie: BRITISH GARDENERS - A Biographical Dictionary

A. Zwemmer Ltd, 1980. 4to 320pp Profusely illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. Good in d/w £45.00

3684. Hoyles Martin: BREAD AND ROSES Gardening Books from 1560 to 1960.

Pluto Press, 1995. 8vo 239pp. "History and Politics in Gardening Books, Women and Gardening, The Division of Labour, Race and Nationalism in Gardening Literature". Plus 16 page bibliography. Illustrated with line drawings in the text. VG in d/w £25.00

3946. Lawrance Charles F.: THE KINGSWAY BOOK OF THE ALLOTMENT

Evans Brothers, early 1900s? 8vo 163pp Illustrated throughout in black and white, with photographic illustrations of men working on their allotments. With a chapter on how to make useful appliances and tools. Good in green/black cloth. £25.00

3697. Pugh Simon: GARDEN, NATURE, LANGUAGE

Manchester University Press, 1988. 8vo 148ppIllustrated in b/w. Ex lib else good in d/w £15.00

Botany

3852. de Vartavan Christian: HIDDEN FIELDS OF TUTANKHAMUN From identification to interpretation of newly discovered plant material from the Pharaoh's Grave

Triade Exploration, 1999. Large 4to 220pp plus 61 b/w plates. Good in card covers. £40.00

3616. Greene Edward Lee (Edited by Frank N. Egerton): LANDMARKS OF BOTANICAL HISTORY

Stanford University Press, 1983. A publication of the Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation 2 vols. 8vo over 1,100 pps. Illustrated in b/w VG in VG d/ws. £100.00

Home | Books | Contact | Links
TEL 020.8255.4774
Broken Link? Any Problems? Contact the Webmaster >>here<<
Copyright © 2001  Chris Hollingshead Books