BACK TO MAIN PAGE

To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"
 

ALLINGHAM.Helen,
 ‘The Homes of Tennyson described by Arthur Paterson. 20 full page colour illustrations with titled tissue guards. 1905 1st ed. Adam & Charles Black. A very good copy. Spine a little darkened, bound in green buckram covers with titles and spine decorated in gold and pink.
8.5x6  98 pp.        £50.00

ALPHABET & IMAGE.
‘Alphabet & Image No.1’ Spring 1946. . Edited by Robert Harling and published by James
Shand at the Shenval Press. Contains ‘Book Ilustrations of Mervyn Peake’ by Frances Sarzano; ‘An
Examination of Egyptians’ by Ruari McLean; ‘Notes on The Kate Greenaway Centenary’ by Percy
Muir, etc. A very good copy spiral bound, in card covers.
9.5x7.5 £32.00

ALPHABET & IMAGE.
‘‘Alphabet & Image No.4’ April 1947’ Contains ‘The Posters of the Beggarstaffe
Brothers’; ‘The Pen Drawings of Thomas Hennell’, etc. A very good copy in card covers and spiral
binding.
9.5x7.5 98 pp. £32.00

ANGEL.Marie,
    ‘A Floral Calendar’ and Other Flower Lore. Every page beautifully illustrated and illuminated in colour. 1985 1st ed. Pelham. A very fine copy bound in red paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7  73 pp.              £12.00

ANGEL.Marie,
 ‘Beasts in Heraldry’ by Marie Angel. Twenty heraldic creatures in full colour introduced by the Richmond Herald of Arms, J.P.Brooke-Little. This is not a book on heraldry, but rather a collection of charming, delicate, romantic pictures devised and designed in such a way as to relate the creatures of nature to those of heraldry. 1974 1st ed. The Stephen Greene Press, Vermont. A fine copy in white paperboards, in box with paper title label.
8x8         £40.00

ANGEL.Marie,
    ‘Cherub Cat, Angel Tiger A Little History of The Cat by Marie Angel. 35 charming colour illustrations. 1988 1st ed. Pelham. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7  61 pp.        £16.00

ANGEL.Marie,
    ‘Bird, Beast and Flower’ an anthology of poems, chosen by Ian Parsons. 25 beautiful watercolour illustrations and decorated initials. 1980 1st ed. Chatto and Windus. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5  64 pp.    £13.00

ANGEL.Marie,
    ‘Catscript’ by written and illustrated by Marie Angel. An exquisite and unusual collection of poems and pictures, cats and caligraphy. The cats of T.S.Eliot, Stevie Smith, Don Marquis and many others are portrayed.  Numerous full page and smaller colour plates, with several in black and white. 1984 1st ed. Pelham Books. A very fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
5x5.5  57 pp.        £10 00.

ANGEL.Marie,
 ‘An Alphabet of Garden Flowers’ by Marie Angel. Beautiful colour illustrations on almost every page.1987 1st ed. Pelham Books. A very fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5.5  65 pp.  £14.00

ANGEL.Marie,
    ‘Fables de La Fontaine’ Title page and nineteen beautiful water colours illustrated this attractive edition of Fontaine’s Fables, also each Fables’ capital letter decorated in colour with the picture of a small animal. The text is in French and there is a separate English translation of the 17 Fables. 1981 Neugebauer Press/Alphabet Press. A near fine copy bound in green cloth with paper title label, and illustrated dust wrapper, in slip case with the separate translation.
13x8            £70.00

THE APPLE.
‘The Apple (Of Beauty and Discord) No.3 Vol. 1. 1920 Fourth Quarter.A short-lived arts
magazine of the 1920’s with illustrations by Edward Blampied (3) Philip Hagreen, Martin Hardy, Laura
Knight, Haldane Macfall, and 5 wooduts by Ludovic Rodo and others. A very good copy in lightly
chipped illustrated paper covers.
13.5x10.5 £45.00

APPLETON.Honor C.
    ‘Honor Appleton (1879-1951) An exhibition catalogue. 74 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 1990. Chris Beetles, Ltd. A near fine copy in pictorial card covers.
8x8          £16.00

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW.
    ‘The Architectural Review’ Volume 95, April 1944. Contains ‘Cranford Magna’ by Barbara Jones with 7 black and white illustrations, and 2 in colour reproduced on the cover. Also ‘ The Cornish Engraver’ by Eric Brown and Enid Everard with many photographs taken by Eric Brown and 19 illustrations taken from rubbings made during 1943 by the authors. Very good in paper covers.
14x11        £40.00

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW.
    ‘The Architectural Review’ Volume 95, January 1944. Contains ‘Save Us Our Ruins’  with a foreword by the Dean of St.Paul’s, with 3 colour illustrations and some in black and white by Neville Conder. Colour cover design by Kenneth Rowntree.  Very good in paper covers.
14x11        £23.00

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW.
    ‘The Architectural Review’ Volume 94, July 1943. Contains ‘A Cubist Folk Art’ by John Piper with one colour illustration 5 photographs taken by Piper and J.J.Sweeney. Also ‘Baroque and The National Shrine’ by Sir Kenneth Clark. Many photographs  taken in Westminster Abbey;; ‘Bomb Damage to Notable Buildings’ (First Instalment) in Canterbury with 5 photographs. Very good in paper covers.
14x11        £44.00

ALDIN, Cecil,
    ‘Berkshire Vale’ Poems by Wilfred Howe-Nurse. 3 double page, 18 full page and other smaller black and white drawings, some with added colour. Wonderful decorated endpapers. 1927 1st ed. Basil Blackwell, Oxford. Due to large size of this item the illustrations are quite superb. Printed at The Curwen Press. Internally the book is fine, in beige cloth covers a little marked, with paper title label laid-on, complete and clean.
14.5x11                                    £150.00

ALPHABET & IMAGE.
 ‘Alphabet & Image No 3’ December 1946.  Edited by Robert Harling and published by James Shand at the Shenval Press. Contains ‘The Engravings and Book Decorations of John Nash’ by Frances Sarzano; ‘The Pen Drawings of Harrold Gilman’ by R.A.Bevan; ‘The Early Alphabets of Eric Gill’ by Robert Harling, etc. ’ A very good copy spiral bound, in card covers.
9.5x7.5       £32.00
 

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW.
 ‘The Architectural Review’ Volume 99, May 1946. Contains ‘Colour in Building - The Market Square’ by John Piper with 4 drawings, 3 in colour and 2 photographs; ‘American Colonial Architecture’ by Henry Russell; ‘The Architecture of Authority’ by Lionel Brett. And others.  Very good in paper covers.
14x11          £35.00

ARCHITECTURAL REVIEW.
 ‘The Architectural Review’ Volume 100, December 1946. Contains ‘Fountains Abbey’ cover; ‘Another Man’s Poison’ by J.M.Richards with 2 illustrations by John Piper; ‘The Rose and Castle’ by Barbara Jones with numerous illustrations in colour and black and white; and others. Very good in paper covers.
14x11    £40.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
 ‘Let’s Have A Party’ A ‘Fine Drinking’ booklet issued by the Houses of Ayala Champagne, Croizet Brandy and Rocher Liqueurs. 9 black and white illustrations. A most unusual Ardizzone item. No date. Printed at the Curwen Press. Order form laid-in. A very good copy with rusting to staples in decorated paper wraps.
8x5  20 pp.       £50.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
    ‘Christmas Eve’ by C. Day Lewis. Ariel Poem. 1954.Faber & Faber. Ariel Poem. One full page colour plate and one black and white illustration. A fine copy in orange card covers, in titled envelope.
8.5x5.5   4 pps.                            £20.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
 ‘Birthday Greetings Telegram’ A four page greeting card with message. All over colour illustrations by the artist. 1970. A quite scarce collectors’ item in fine condition.
8.5x7.5                £35.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
 ‘Masterpieces of Victorian Photography’ Arts Council 1951 on the occasion of the Festival of Britain. Contains 16 full page photographs by Julie Cameron, Robert Macpherson, Lewis Carroll, P H Delamotte etc. A very good copy in paper covers with colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
9 x 7  £15.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
    ‘London Since 1912’ by John Hayes. 6 black and white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, with other drawings iby various artists in the text. 1962 1st ed. H.M.S.O. Printed at the Curwen Press. A fine copy in card covers.
5.5x8.5  32 pp.    £15.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Masterpieces of Victorian Photography’ Arts Council 1951. Contains 16 full page
photographs by Julie Cameron, Robert Macpherson, Lewis Carroll, P H Delamotte etc. A very good
copy in paper covers with colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
9 x 7 £12.00

ARK PRESS.
 ‘Out of The Ark Press’  18 books from the Press described, with sample pages and illustrations printed in brown and black by Ben Shahn, Antonio Frasconi, Peter Reddick, Ru Van Rossem, Robert Wyss and others. No date. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
9.5x5  32 pp. £20.00

ARK .
‘Ark 3 ’ October 1951. The Journal of the Royal College of Art. Political and Religious
Art. Numerous articles including ‘The Artist and Reality’ by Paul Hogarth; ‘Art and The State’ by David
Gentleman; ‘Ecclesiastical Stained Glass’ by Derek Wilson; ‘Some Reflections on Art and Religion’ by
Norman Adams with several black and white drawings;etc. Illustrations by Cyril Satorsky, Paul Hogarth,
Alfred Daniels and Ben Shahn. A very good copy in slightly foxed card covers.
7x9.5 56 pp. £15.00

ARK.
    ‘Ark 31’ Spring 1962. The Journal of the Royal College of Art.  Cover and contents page photograph of a triptych in the Victoria & Albert Museum. This issue is devoted to religion with an editorial and various articles illustrated throughout in black and white. A fine copy in gold card covers.
10.5x8.5  52 pp.    £18.00

AYRTON.Michael,
 ‘North of Rome’ by Richard Church. 7 full page black and white drawings. 1960 1st ed. Hutchinson, London. A near fine copy in quarter cream parchment and simulated wood veneer sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8.563 pp.      £22.00

AYRTON. Michael,
 ‘Poems of Death’ Verses chosen by Phoebe Pool. (New Excursions Into English Poetry series) 15 full page original lithographs, some with added colour. 1945 1st ed. Frederick Muller. A near fine copy in lithographed cloth covers and chipped and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x5.5  112 pp.      £50.00

BACHARDY.Don,
‘Last Drawings of Christopher Isherwood’ with an introduction by Don Bachardy, a
foreword by John Russell and an interview between Don Bachardy and Stephen Spender. 101black andwhite plates. During Isherwood’s last illness at their home in California, the artist drew him almost every day, sometimes several times a day, and by the time of his death there were over a hundred large drawings. The whole sequence of pictures is a harrowing record which becomes the medium of tenderobservation and grief. 1990 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in black blindstamped cloth, in dust wrapper.
12.5x9.5 18 pp. of text. £38.00

BACON.Francis,
    ‘Bacon’ Portraits and Self Portraits by France Borel, with an introduction by Milan Kundera. This is the first book to be dedicated to this aspect of the artist’s work and offers new insight into these radical and disturbing images. 223 colour illustrations, mostly full page. There is a complete chronology, bibliography and  details of his one-man exhibitions. 1996 1st ed. Thames & Hudson. A very fine copy in black cloth covers titled and with a design in silver, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5215 pp.    £40.00

BARBARIAN PRESS.
 ‘Inishbream’by Theresa Kishkan. 22 wood engravings by John De Pol printed in various colours. 1999 Limited ed. of 240 copies, this being one of 175 copies printed on Zerkall Silurian mould-made paper and quarter bound in Japanese silk and patterned paperboards. A mint copy signed by the author.
10.5x6  90 pp. £114.00

BARRETT.Angela,
    ‘Through The Garden Gate’ by Susan Hill. A joyful book conjuring up the magic of gardens and gardening. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Angela Barrett. 1986 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Avery fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5        £15.00

BATEMAN.H.M.
    ‘The Man Who Was H.M.Bateman’ by Anthony Anderson. This is the first biography of H.M.Bateman, one of England’s most famous and most original humorous artists. The book is illustrated with over 200 cartoons in colour and black and white. 1982 1st ed. Webb & Bower. A near fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7  224 pp.                            £20.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Henry the Fourth,  Part 2’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full page water-colours by Bawden. 1939 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
12.5x8.5  114 pp.      £150.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Life In An English Village' with an introductory essay by Noel Carrington. 16 full page colour lithographs by Edward Bawden. 1949 1st ed. King Penguin No.51. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards.
7x5  31 pp. of text.              £55.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    'London is London'  A Selection of Prose and Verse made by D.M.Low. 32 full page black and white illustrations. 1949 1st ed. Chatto & Windus. A very good copy in blue cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x5.5  300 pp.    £30.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 'Review of Revues And Other Matters' by C.B.Cochran. Illustrations by Edward Bawden, Denis Tegetemier, Althea and Vera Willoughby, William Nicholson, Ceri Richards, Fougasse etc. Some plates are tipped-in and there is a calendar for 1930 with 24 coloured headings by Bawden. 1930 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. Printed at The Curwen Press. A near finbe copy in cloth-backed paperboards with title label in illustrated dust wrapper.
 8x5  94 pp. £35.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Edward Bawden 1903-1989 A Centenary Celebration’ with an introduction by Peyton Skipwith. A catalogue of an exhibition held in 2003. Fine Arts Society. 50 illustrations, all in colour. A fine copy in pictorial card covers with a design  by the artist.
9.5x7  48 pp.        £24.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 'The Queen's Beasts' described by H.Stanford London. At the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 1953 10 great heraldic statues stood guard outside the Abbey of Westminster, and this is the story of those beasts. 10 black and white photographs of the heraldic figures, 5 full page colour plates by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. 1953 1st ed. Newman Neame. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8.5  56 pp. £22.00

BAWDEN.Edward, & RAVILIOUS.Eric,
 ‘Away We Go!’ Advertising London’s Transport, with introductory essays by Oliver Green and Alan Powers. A fascinating record of these two artists’ work exists in a set of guard books - printed proofs of advertisements - produced by the Curwen Press and housed in the archives of London’s Transport Museum. There are over 40 advertisements reproduced, all with the original text and illustrations. 2006 1st ed. Mainstone Press. A mint copy in illustrated card covers and yellow dust wrapper.
12.5x6  47 pp. £25.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Entertaining A La Carte’ by Edward Bawden and Fortnum and Mason, with an essay by Peyton Skipwith, a former director of The Fine Arts Society. There are over 200 well-reproduced colour illustrations. As Fortnum & Mason celebrates its’ tercentenary this new book brings together the advertising material that Bawden illustrated for the firm in the years before and after World War II. This stun ning body of work includes catalogues, brochures, order forms and envelopes, all of which are now highly prized by collectors of Bawden’s work. 2007 limited ed.of 1000 numbered copies. Mainstone Press. A mint copy bound in bright green cloth with illustrated title label on front cover.
13x9.5  128 pps. £90.00
5.5x3.5       £24.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Greeks and Trojans’ by Rex Warner. The author has given the whole of his second book of Greek myths to the main episodes of the ten year struggle between Greeks and Trojans and the poetic legends that cluster about the main theme. There are nine full page line drawings by Edward Bawden. 1951 1st edition, published by MacGibbon & Kee. A very good copy bound in black paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper With repaired closed tears.
8x5   192 pp.      £20.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Dunlopera’ The Works and Working of the Dunlop Rubber Company, by Paul Jennings. 24 coloured lino-cuts and decorated endpapers Edward Bawden. As well as numerous black and white photographs. 1961 1st edition, Privately published. A fine copy bound in oatmeal cloth with the titles in gold and the company trademark in red. The book was designed by John Lewis and printed by W.S. Cowell.
10x8.5         £70.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    'How Animals Move' by James Gray. The Royal Institution Christmas Lecture 1951. Many black and white line drawings. 1953 1st ed. C.U.P. A very good  copy apart from tape marks to endpapers, in decorated paperboards and lightly chipped  illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6  114 pp.    £20.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    'The Arabs' by R.B.Serjeant. Puffin Picture Book No.61. Decorated title page and endpaper maps. Numerous colour lithographs and many black and white illustrations in the text. 1947 1st ed. Very good copy in card covers with very slight loss to top of spine.
7x8.5          £25.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Edward Bawden, Designs on Life’ A folded illustrated biography of the artist for a 1997 Touring Exhibition, with numerous illustrations, and a resume of his life. Chelmsford Museum Service. A fine copy in heavy illustrated boards,
Size folded 6x6    £45.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
    ‘The Necessary Cat’ written and illustrated by Nicola Bayley. Colour illustrations on almost every page. 1998 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x8.5        £21.00

BAXTER.GLEN,
    ‘Glen Baxter - His Life, The Years Of Struggle.’ A humorous autobiography in pictures, in colour and black and white. 1983 1st Edition, Thames & Hudson. A fine copy bound in glazed pictorial  paperboards. Signed by the author on the half title.
9x6          £22.00

BEATON.Cecil,
‘Cecil Beaton - Stage and Film Designs’ by Charles Spencer. This sympathetic and
penetrating account investigates Beaton’s contributions, not only to the theatre, but to the ballet, opera
and film. Well illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1975 1st ed. Academy Editions. A
fine copy bound in maroon paperboards, in dust wrapper which is a little darkened at the spine.
12x9 115 pp. £20.00

BECK.Ian
 ‘An Alphabet for Gourmets’ by M.F.K.Fisher, with an introduction by Paul Levy. Numerous attractive colour illustrations by Ian Beck. 2005 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in quarter buckram and illustrated paper sides, in slip-case.
8.5x6  239 pp.       £23.00

BEERBOHM.Max,
‘Fifty Caricatures’ by Max Beerbohm. 48 tipped-in monochrome plates and 2 black and
white drawings of well-known persons of the period. 1913 1st ed. William Heinemann. A very good
copy in green cloth covers with titles and decoration in gold.
8.5x6.5 £65.00

BEERBOHM.Max,
‘Max’s Nineties’ Drawings 1892-1899, with an introduction by Osbert Lancaster. 46 black
and white caricatures of prominent people of the period, of which 35 have not previously appeared in a
book. 1958 1st ed. Rupert Hart-Davis. A near fine copy in quarter maroon buckram and decorated
paper sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 10 pp. of text. £40 00.

BEMELMANS.Ludwig,
'My Life in Art' An autobiographical essay, accompanied by 2 tipped-in, and 32 full page
colour plates and numerous other black and white drawings. 1958 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. Attractive
examples of this popular artist's work. A very good copy in quarter blue cloth over glazed pictorial
paperboards, but corners rubbed.
12.5x9.5 65 pp. of text. £20.00

BENINGFIELD. Gordon,
    ‘Green and Pleasant Land’ Poetry of The English Countryside - A new anthology of poetry, celebrating a theme that has inspired poets for centuries.  52 colour plates, mostly full page and 14 in black and white. Decorated endpapers. 1989 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in pale green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x10  125 pp.    £22.00

BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
    'Benningfield's English Farm' The artist's subjects are the traditional farm and its animals. Lavishly illustrated in colour, and black and white detail sketches. 1988 1st ed. Viking. This copy is signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in beige paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10.5  108 pp.    £40.00

BESHLIE.
    ‘Traveller’s Joy’ 15 full page colour plates of wild flowers, decorated title page and 14 colour headings. 1980 1st ed. Granada/Gallery Five. Fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5        £13 00.

BESHLIE.
    'Snailsleap Lane'  11 delightful circular colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 1977 1st ed. Granada. Fine in brown paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7  60 pp.        £12.50

BIGGS.J.R.
    ‘The Craft of The Pen’ by John R.Biggs. An instructional book on lettering with numerous two-colour diagrams and illustrations. 7 black and white photographs. 1961 1st ed. Blandford Press. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers and dust wrapper.
8.5x6  64 pp.        £15.00

BILIBIN.Ivan,
 ‘Ivan Bilibin’  Text by Sergei Golynets, translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov. 178 plates, mostly full page and many in colour. A short biography of the artist’s life and work and a descriptive list of the illustrated plates. 1981 1st U.K.ed. Pan Books. A near fine copy in glazed card covers.
11x8.5  227 pp. £33.00

BISHOP.Hal,
    ‘Twentieth-Century British Wood Engraving’ A Celebration and a Dissenting Voice. Exhibition catalogue by  Hal Bishop April 1997. A short biography of each artist exhibited and 11 full page black and white plates. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
7.5x8  102 pp.    £14.00

BLOOMSBURY.
 ‘The Art of Bloomsbury’ by Richard Shone - Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant, wirh essays by James Beechey and Richard Morphet. This catalogue was published to accompany the first major exhibition of the Bloomsbury Painters ever to be held in Britain. 195 plates, mostly in colour. The exhibition was held at the Tate Gallery in 1999. A fine copy in glazed pictorial card covers.
11.5x9  296 pp. £40.00

BOULTON.Reg,
    ‘Protest’ A Poem by D.M.Thomas After a Medieval Armenian poem by Frik. Title page and 11 full page hand-coloured  engravings with lettering.  1980 Limited ed. of 50 numbered copies, signed by D.M.Thomas and Reg.Boulton. The title page and text were hand-set and printed on Saunders watercolour paper at The Five Seasons Press, Hereford. Screen printed endpapers in maroon and grey by Reg.Boulton. A fine copy in quarter maroon leather titled in gold, over linen sides, in matching slip case.
9x12        £210.00

BRETT.Simon,
    ‘Bookplates By Simon Brett’ by Brian North Lee. 28 wood engraved bookplates, one of which is tipped in. 1989 Limited edition of 220 copies, printed in red and black by Simon Lawrence on dampened Zerkall mould made paper. Fleece Press. A fine copy bound in quarter grey cloth and decorated paper side with a design by the artist.
7.5x4.5  60 pp.    £105.00

BREWHOUSE PRESS.
 ‘Sewstern Lane’ by David Tew. The theme of this book is a deserted road walked by all concerned! Calligraphy by Maureen Hallahan and 9 drawings by Jill York in varied colours. Endpaper maps. Text printed lithographically in red and black. 1975 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Brewhouse Press. Produced by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy in quarter maroon morocco and brown cloth sides.
10x7.5  32 pp. £125.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Baigneuses’ This is the second in a series of books showing the wood-engraved blocks that were in the artist’s studio at the time of his death. The book includes 25 of his finest engravings made between the years 1925 and 1953, forming a beautifully executed series depicting bathers beside woodland streams and pools, by the sea or upon windswept shores. In addition there are 3 reproductions of prints for which the blocks are lost, 2 of his surrealist paintings, an etching he carried out in his last year, colour plates of 2 two-block colour engravings and a photograph of the artist in 1930. There is an introduction by his son, Christopher. 1995 Limited Ed. of  240 copies, bound in quarter natural vellum and Compton marbled paper sides. Published by  the Fleece Press. A mint copy in cloth covered solander box. An exceptionally beautiful book.
14x10  28 pp. of text. £560.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Spring’ A mounted and backed wood engraving depicting a rural landscape with bathers in a river and a church in the background. A gracefully executed engraving by this master. The printed area is 6.5in x 6in. Fine condition.
11x8 (Mount Size) £40.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Bookplate’ A wood engraved bookplate for J.C. van Sandick. Depicting a semi-nude female figure rising from a flame, surrounded by factories and tools of industry. Fine.
3.5x2.75  £30.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Bookplate’ A copper engraved bookplate for Anthony Reid. Depicting a nude male runner carrying a torch in a coastal setting. Fine.
3.5x2.5  £30.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Bookplate’ A copper engraved bookplate for Anthony Reid. Depicting two male nude runners carrying a torch in a coastal setting. Fine on gummed paper.
3.75x4.75  £30.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John
    ‘A Check-List of the Book Illustrations of John Buckland Wright’ Together with a personal memoir by Anthony Reid. 19 black and white illustrations (mainly wood - engravings) and 16 full page plates ( mainly copper engravings). 1968 Limited ed. of 1400 copies. Private Libraries Association. A near fine copy bound in blue cloth with an illustration by the artist in gold on the upper cover, in original glassine wraps.
9.5x6  94 pp of text    £40.00

BRANDIS.G.Brender a,
    ‘Portraits of Flowers’ with a commentary by Patrick Lima. 73 wood engravings, one being a double page fold-out. 1995 3rd printing. The Porcupine’s Quill. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
8.5x5.5  77 pp.    £10.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Open Letter to An Editor on Wood Engraving’  by John Buckland Wright. (Reid A35) Accompanying this essay is a half-tone reproduction of 6 progressive states of the same engraving on an inserted sheet of art paper, as well as the completed engraving on the next page entitled ‘Denham Bridge 1’ 1940 Limited ed. of less than 300 copies. A.A.M.Stols, Maastricht. Mr Stols launched a quarterly portfolio ‘Halcyon’ each issue of which contained several pieces such as this open letter which formed part of issue No.1. The title page  has a design in crimson of 2 crossed gravers tied with ribbon. The pages are loosely held in a folded paper cover in fine condition.
12.5x9.5  8 pp. £100.00

BURRETT.Edward,
    ‘My Wartime Caricatures’ by Edward Burrett. During the last war the author worked as a typographic designer for the Government and it was there that he discovered caricatures. In this book are 10 wonderful tipped-in examples, 8 of which are in colour. 1992 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The Penmiel Press. Printed on T.H.Saunders pure rag mould-made paper. A very fine copy in beige cloth covers with title label laid-on, and monogram in gold, in card slip-case.
12x10  28 pp.    £80.00

CALDECOTT.Randolph,
    ‘Randolph Caldecott’s ‘Graphic’ Pictures’  Complete Edition including ‘Graphic Pictures’ ; ‘More Graphic Pictures’ and ‘Gleanings From the Graphic’.  Many beautiful colour illustrations throughout, with ‘Gleanings’ illustrations in black and white. 1891 Limited ed. of 1250 numbered copies. A fine copy in blue/green cloth covers titled in red and gold. All edges gilt. An exceptional copy.
11x14          £250.00

CANEMAKER. John,
‘Before the Animation Begins’ by John Canemaker. The Art and Lives of Disney,
Inspirational Sketch Artist. For the first time ever, this noted animation historian chronicles the lives of
the ‘inspirational sketch’ artists from the thirties to the present. Included are such outstanding artists as
Kay Nielsen (Fantasia) Albert Hurter (Snow White) Gustaf Tenggren (Pinocchio) Mary Blair (Alicein
Wonderland) and Ty Wong (Bambi) An important book on the art and history of Disney and a beautiful volume of rarely seen artwork. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1996 1st ed. Hyperion, New York. A very fine copy in green cloth covers titled in pink, and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x11.5 210 pp. £30.00

CARTER.Will,
'Will Carter, Printer' An Illustrated Study by Alan Tarling. Numerous examples of the printer's
work in colour and black and white. 1968 1st ed. Galahad Press. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth and
heavy card sides with device on upper cover.
11x8 47 pp. £60 00.

CAVE. Roderick,
    ‘The Private Press’  Second Edition revised and enlarged by Roderick Cave.  While retaining the character and considerable scope of the original work, the author incorporates in the new edition significant information that has come to light over the intervening 13 years. This selective history spans the private press movement from the origin of printing to the most contemporary private presses. Many illustrations mostly depicting pages from private press books. 1983. R.R.Bowker, New York and London. A very fine copy bound in red cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  389 pp.    £55.00

CHAGALL.Marc,
    ‘Life is a Dream’ by  Brigitta Hopler, in the Adventures in Art series, designed to open up the world of art to children of all ages. 14 full page colour plates by Marc Chagall.  1998 1st ed. Prestel. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
11x9  28  pp.    £8.00

CHAGALL. Marc,
    ‘Marc Chagall’ Selected Graphic Works’ Exhibition catalogue Berkeley Square Gallery. No date. 13 full page colour plates and colour cover illustration. A fine copy in  decorated card covers.
11.5x8        £20.00

CHRISTMAS. Anthony,
 ‘Country Vignettes’ Descriptive passages selected  from the writings of Richard Jeffries. 7 fine wood engravings by Anthony Christmas, 3 being in colour. 1991 Limited edition of 200 numbered copies. The Hermit Press. A very fine copy printed on Zerkall mould made paper, and bound in full beige cloth, with a print from an extra engraving in a blind panel on the front board.
10.5x7  34 pp.    £120.00

CHRISTO & JEANNE-CLAUDE.
    ‘Christ and Jeanne-Claude in The Vogel Collection’ with an essay by Molly Donovan.  This volume spans 40 years of the artists’ remarkable career and accompanies an exhibition at The National Gallery of Art, Washington.  Many illustrations in colour (Photographs and designs)  2002 1st ed. Harry Abrams, New York. A very fine copy in black cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9  143 pp.    £20.00

COCTEAU.Jean,
‘Jean Cocteau’ Twenty Seven Works on Paper 1922-1962. An exhibition catalogue 1988,
Albemarle Gallery. 11 colour illustrations and 14 in black and white. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10x8 £12.50

COLLINS.Cecil,
 ‘The Vision of the Fool’ These drawings and paintings by Cecil Collins are not a collection of unrelated works; they form a cycle of pictures, and he explains his attitude to the problem of the Saint,the Artist, and the Fool. There are 31 full page plates, two of which are in colour. 1947 1st. ed. Grey Walls Press. A fine copy bound in black cloth titled in gold, and dust wrapper.
9.5x7     £56.00

COLLINS.Cecil,
‘Cecil Collins Retrospective Exhibition’ Drawings, Water Colours, Gouaches and Paintings
1936-1968. 6 black and white plates. A biographical note, a bibliography and some notes by the artist.
1972 Hamet Gallery. A very good copy in glazed card covers.
9x8 £15.00

COLLINS.Elizabeth,
‘Elizabeth Collins’ Paintings 1936-1996. An exhibition catalogue, England & Co. London
in 1996. 4 full pagecolour plates and 3 smaller black and white drawings. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
card covers.
8x8 8 pp. £5.00

COOK.Beryl,
‘Private View’ with a foreword by Edward Lucie Smith. ‘Private View’ is the second
volume of her paintings. 28 outrageous full page colour plates. 1980 1st ed. Book Club Associates. A
fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 £10.00

COOK.Beryl,
‘Happy Days’ by Beryl Cook, with an introduction by Julian Spalding. A new collection of
masterpieces in which Beryl Cook’s joyful celebration of daily life stretches from Beunos Aires to
Glasgow, via Plymouth and Tenerife. 53 hilarious colour plates in typical Cook style. 1995 1st ed.
Gollancz. A fine copy in dark blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 £22.00

COOK.Beryl,
'The Works' A selection of her work. 29 colour illustrations. 1982 reprint.. John
Murray/Gallery Five. A fine copy in white paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 £15.00

COOK.Beryl,
    ‘Bouncers’ by Beryl Cook, with an introduction by  Joe Whitlock  Blundell. 56 outrageous colour plates in typical Cook style. 1992 Third impression, Gollancz. A very fine copy bound in blue paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8          £14.00

COOK.Beryl,
'Beryl Cook's New York' 28 full page colour plates. 1986. Penguin Books. Fine copy in
pictorial card covers.
10x7.5 £9.00

CRAIG.Edward Gordon,
    ‘The Black Figures of Edward Gordon Craig’ 104 full page reproductions with an unpublished essay by the artist. For the first time Gordon Craig’s black figure woodcuts are presented as a complete numbered series by Lindsay Newman, with an illustrated introduction which includes photographs by Helen Craig and the first descriptive documentation of the figures as prints. 1989 Limited ed. of 500. Christopher Skelton. A very fine copy in black blindstamped cloth with paper title label. Top edge gilt.
12x8.5  166 pp.    £172.00

CRAIG.Edward Gordon,
‘Index to The Story of My Days’ Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
Frontispiece photograph and 30 photographs and designs. 1957 1st ed. Hulton Press, London. A very
good copy in quarter black buckram titled and blocked with a design in gold, with parchment paper
sides.
9x7 308 pp. £45.00

CRUIKSHANK.George,
‘Scenes of London Life’ From ‘Sketches By Boz’ by Charles Dickens, selected and
introduced by J.B.Priestley. 13 full page black and white illustrations by Cruikshank. 1947 1st ed. thus.
Pan Books. A very good copy in green cloth covers titled in gold, in chipped dust wrapper with loss to
bottom of spine.
6.5x4 156 pp. £12.00

CULHANE.John,
‘Disney’s Aladdin’ The Making of an Animated Film by John Culhane, designed by David
Kaestle. This book reveals the planning, the thinking, and most of all the imagining that went into this
extraordinary film. It is based on interviews with actors, animators, directors and special-effects
experts. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1992 1st ed. Hyperion, New
York. A very fine copy bound in quarter cloth and blue paper sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 120 pp. £20.00

CUNEO.Terence.
‘Railway Painter of the Century’ by Narisa Chakra. A history of the railway paintings of Terence Cuneo is also a chronicle of British Rail itself. His accuracy of observation is legendary. So, too, is his determination to capture a subject in its’ natural surroundings. This book  contains chapters on ‘The Posters’ The Paintings’ and ‘The Stamps’.  Many wonderful colour plates throughout as well  as black and white sketches and photographs. 1990 1st ed. New Cavendish Books. This is a presentation copy to ‘Gerald’ signed by the artist in ink with his trademark mouse and dated ‘Easter 1990’A very fine copy bound in ochre imitation leather, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper. A scarce and collectible book.
10.5x12.5  16o pp.     £120.00

CUNEO. Terence,
 ‘The Mouse and His Master’ The life and work of Terence Cuneo, with a foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. The book is beautifully illustrated throughout in colour, monochrome and black and white. The chapters are divided into Autobiography; Ceremonial; Equestrian; Portraiture; Military; Wartime record; Railways;  Industry, and Wildlife and Travelogue. This book forms an original testimony both to Cuneo’s private and public life, and forms the first retrospective view of his paintings and drawings. 1977 1st edition, New Cavendish Books. A presentation copy to Gerald Landy with an inscription in ink signed by Cuneo, and a small drawing of a mouse – The artist’s trade mark and hence the title of the book. A very fine copy in illustrated card slipcase, bound in imitation cream leather, titled in gold. Quite a scarce item.
10x12.5  244 pp     £350.00

CURTIS.Tony,
‘The Art Of Tony Curtis’ An exhibition catalogue, 1994, The Catto Gallery. With an
introduction by Peter Blake and 9 full page colour plates and one smaller. A fine copy in glazed card
covers.
10x8 £6.00

CURWEN.Harold,
 ‘Processes of Graphic Reproduction in Printing’ by Harold Curwen. A technical work for the layman, written not only with great knowledge but with admirable lucidity.  Many illustrations in colour and black and white. 1947 new edition. Faber & Faber. Printed at the Curwen Press. A near fine copy in black cloth covers and complete illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  141 pp. £26.00

DAGLISH.Eric Fitch,
    ‘The Smaller Beasts’ Text and woodcuts by Eric Fitch Daglish. Volume two in the Animals in Black and White
Series. 20 full page black and white woodcuts. 1928 1st ed. Dent. A near fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x7.5  47 pp.    £12.00

DAGLISH.Eric Fitch,
    ‘Woodcuts of British Birds’ by E.Fitch Daglish. One full page colour plate and 19 woodcuts in black and white, with a description of each bird by the author. 1925 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Ernest Benn. Corners rubbed, spine label rubbed,  a little foxing to prelims else very good in  quarter cloth over marbled paperboards with title label.
11x8.5  165 pp.    £45.00

DANTICAT. Edwidge,
    ‘The Coriolis Effect’ by Edwidge Danticat. Twelve lesson days with a topic for each day, the previous page having a decorated lesson number in colour. The lessons  describe the life of Gilberte Coriolis in New York. An attractive little book printed by Gaylord Schanilac at Midnight Paper Sales. 2002 Limited Edition of 170 numbered copies, signed by the author and the printer. The book is printed on Zerkall paper and bound in hand-marbled covers by Franny Bannen and Lucy Graber. A fine copy beautifully printed and bound.
7.5x5.5        £75.00

DETMOLD.Edward J.
    ‘The Book of Baby Dogs’ with descriptions by C.J.Kaberry. 19 laid-on colour plates of the following puppies - Fox Terrier, Bulldog, Pug, St.Bernard, Bloodhound, Dachshund, Spaniel, Mastiff, Toy Spaniels, Collie, Scotch Terrier, Large Pomeranian, Toy Pomeranian, Chow Chow, Griffon Bruxellois, Pekinese, Black and Tan Terrier, Samoyede and finally The Whippet.  1929. Humphrey Milford, O.U.P. Avery good copy in quarter blue cloth over cream pictorial paperboards, in illustrated and chipped dust wrapper with some loss to rear panel.
10.5x7.5  120 pp.    £130.00

DIME.JIM,
‘Youth and The Maiden’ An exhibition catalogue, Waddington Graphics, London, 1989. 8
colour plates and 31 monochrome plates. An essay by Dr. Konrad Oberhuber. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial card covers.
11.5x9 68 pp. £15.00

ELLIS.Edwina,
    ‘Prigs’ Seven Virtuous Lady Gardeners, with humorous verses by Caroline Palmer. Eight attractive colour wood engravings. 1997 1st ed. Smith Settle. This copy signed on front endpaper by Edwina Ellis and Caroline Palmer. A very fine copy  bound in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x4.75        £25.00

EMETT.Rowland,
    ‘Saturday Slow’ The Fourth Collection of Emmet's Drawings from 'Punch' Every page illustrated in black and white. 1948 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in beige decorated cloth in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7          £33.00
 

EPSTEIN.
‘Epstein’ An exhibition catalogue, Edinburgh Festival Memorial Exhibition. No date. 23
black and white photographs and a very detailed description of each exhibit. A near fine copy in pictorial
card covers.
9.5x7 £10.00

ERAGNY PRESS.
 ‘Exhibition of Designs and Engravings For The Eragny Press 1894-1914’ with a 4 page  introduction by Philip James. One circular black and white drawing of ‘La Gardeuse d’Oies’  and cover illustration from ‘The Queen of The Fishes’ Contains a list of drawings, engravings and books of the Eragny Press work. Printed at the Curwen Press.  No date. The Arts Council of Great Britain. A fine copy in beige paper covers.
7x4.5  16 pp. £15 00.

ERTE.
 ‘Erte Graphics’ 5 Complete Suites (50 prints) reproduced in full colour- The Seasons, The Alphabet, The Numerals, The Aces, The Precious Stones. 1978 1st edition Dover Publications, New York. Fine copy in illustrated card covers.
12 x 9.5  £20.00

ERTE.
 'Erte - My Life, My Art' An Autobiography.  At 97 years of age Erte took the time to give us an account of his glamorous and richly eventful life. Many beautiful colour plates and photographs. 1989 1st ed. E.P.Dutton, New York. A fine copy in grey blindstamped cloth titled in silver, in dust wrapper.
13.5x10  240 pp. £50.00

ESSLEMONT.David,
 ‘The Printers Flowers’ Wood engravings and lino cuts by David Esslemont. 10 wood engravings and 5 coloured lino cuts. 1999 Limited edition of only 75 numbered copies. David Esslemont, Montgomery. Very fine copy in blue striped paperboards with title label on spine.
10 x 7.5  £100.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
    ‘Twentieth Century British Prints’ From Edward Wadsworth to Gary Hume. 1999 Autsin/Desmond Fine Art.
94 illustrations in colour and black and white by Edward Bawden, Eric Ravilious, David Jones, Edward Ardizzone, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, Eric Gill and many others. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
7.5x6  34 pp.    £12.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
‘A Tribute to EricGill'’ Contains a list of the exhibits and a biographical note. Studio One
Gallery 1976. Fine in card covers with black and white drawing of Gill on front cover.
8.5x6 8 pp. £5.00

EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
'Sidney Nolan' The Search for an Australian Myth. An exhibition held in 1957. 5 black and
white plates. Near fine copy in card covers.
9x8 14 pp. £4.00

FARLEIGH.John,
 ‘Old Fashioned Flowers’ by Sacheverell Sitwell. 12 full page colour plates and many black and white drawings. 1939 1st ed. Country Life Ltd. A near fine copy in red cloth covers, titled in gold, in lightly chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with small loss to head of wrapper spine.
10x7.5  193 pp. £75.00

FARLEIGH.John,
 Storm at Sea’  by Jack  Lindsay. 4 wood engravings by Farleigh. 1935 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Quarter  bluie morocco and specially designed cloth sides. A fine copy in the Guinea series.
9.5x6.5  88 pp. £130.00

FARLEIGH.John,
    ‘The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh’ by Monica Poole, with a foreword by the Duke of Edinburgh. There are over 150 wood engravings, many being full size reproductions. 1985 1st. ed. Gresham Books. A very fine copy bound in maroon cloth covers, blind stamped with the artist’s monogram and dust wrapper.
14x9.5  122 pp.    £45.00

FARLEIGH.John,
 'Graven Image' An autobiographical text book. Numerous illustrations and photographs
throughout. 1940 1st ed. Macmillan. Printed at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in decorated
paperboards and  chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with internal taped repairs.
9x6  388 pp. £60.00

FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms. This is the only
full account of Walt Disney’s career to benefit from free access to the Disney archives, and the author’s text details his career and the history of the studios while providing a critical commentary on his major films and other enterprises. The book is embellished with 763 illustrations, including 351 plates in full colour. There are numerous gate-folds and fold-out pages. 1973 1st edition, Harry N. Abrams, New York. A fine copy bound in full white buckram, with a Mickey Mouse onlay on the front cover with
Mickey holding a paint brush. The book has a titled acetate cover which has about 1/2" loss to the top
of the spine.
13x10 458 pp. £70.00

FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms.(Concise Edition)
An affordable paperback edition condensed from the 1973 hard cover edition. Well illustrated
throughout in colour and black and white 1999 Virgin A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x9 160 pp. £15.00

FLEECE PRESS.
 ‘Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters and Design’ in 2 volumes, by Anne Ullmann, Christopher Whittick and Simon Lawrence, with a foreword by Alan Powers. The artist’s letters are accompanied by 290 illustrations, the majority being in colour with 12 tipped-in plates. A wonderful production published in 2008 by The Fleece Press in a Limited ed. of 650 copies. The volumes were designed by Simon Lawrence who set the text in Miller Display. They were bound by the Fine Book Binder in full cloth and matching slip-case. Mint copies.
9.5x11.5  269 pp & 256 pp. £355.00

FLEECE PRESS.
 ‘To War With Paper and Brush’ Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist by Michael Yorke. A superb description of the artist’s life during the Second World War. There are 76 colour plates, mostly full page, including 3 fold-out pages, and numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. 2007 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Set in Miller type on Monadnock Dulcet paper and bound by The Fine Book Bindery in full beige cloth with spine paper label, in slip-case. A splendid, production from this fine press. A mint copy.
9x11  172 pp. £210.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith’ by Brian North Lee. There are 60 bookplates, some of which are tipped-in, and there is  also a tipped -in frontispiece portrait of the artist. 2005 Limited ed. of 275 copies. A mint copy in quarter green cloth and paper veneer sides printed and bound by Smith Settle., in slip case.
9.5x6  104 pp                            £130.00

FLEECE PRESS.
 ‘Ravilious At War’ The complete work of Eric Ravilious, September 1939-1942, edited by Anne Ullman, with contributions by Barry and Saria Viney, Christopher Whittick and Simon Lawrence, and a Foreword by Brian Sewell. A remarkable collection of over 280 personal letters, excerpts from diaries, official memos and  occasional book extracts, which together relate the story of Eric Ravilious’ wartime work during the Second World War. There are a total of 196 illustrations including 120 or so paintings in colour. 2002 Limited ed. of 750 copies, 650 being for sale. A mint copy bound in pale blue cloth with title onlay.
9.5x12  286 pp. £600.00

FLEECE PRESS.
 ‘To War With Paper and Brush’ Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist by Michael Yorke. A superb description of the artist’s life during the Second World War. There are 76 colour plates, mostly full page, including 3 fold-out pages, and numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. 2007 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Set in Miller type on Monadnock Dulcet paper and bound by The Fine Book Bindery in full beige cloth with spine paper label, in slip-case. A splendid, production from this fine press. A mint copy.
9x11  172 pp. £210.00

FLEECE PRESS.
'A Pretty Mysterious Art' A lecture by C.W.Woolnough, introduced by Barry McKay. 11
tipped-in marbled samples by Ann Muir. This lecture by the great 19th century bookbinder and marbler was given in 1878. 1996 Limited ed. of 270 copies in Scotch Roman type on recycled, acid-free Crosse
Pointe Passport granite text. A mint copy bound in Ottley by Smith Settle, in quarter cloth over marbled boards, in cloth-covered solander box with title label.
8x5 51 pp. £88.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
    'Models of Propriety' Occasional Caprices for the Edification of Ladies and The Delight of Gentlemen. 31 sepia illustrations. 1951 1st ed. Michael Joseph. A fine copy in pink cloth covers, titled in gold, in lightly rubbed dust wrapper.
10.5x7  75 pp..    £70.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
    ‘The Scholar Gypsy and Thyrsis’ by Matthew Arnold. 10 attractive, tipped-in colour plates, with titled guards. 1919 reprint. Philip Lee Warner. An attractive edition of these well-known poems, with endpaper maps by E.H.New. A very good copy in green cloth with gilt decoration, in dust wrapper.
10x7  67 pp.    £40.00

FOLIO SOCIETY.
    ‘Folio 40’ A Checklist of the Publications of The Folio Society 1947-87, with an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 48 black and white illustrations. 1987 1st ed. The Folio Press. Fine copy in blue cloth covers with decoration in gold and silver.
8.5x5.5  157 pp.    £23.00

FORSTER.Peter,
‘HM. BRIT. MAJ.’ A wood engraved caricature of Queen Elizabeth II. Printed on a folded
card. Fine condition,
Image size 1.25"x1.5" £5.00

FORTNUM  & MASON.
 ‘Catalogues’ There are 14 original Fortnum & Mason catalogues – Invalid Dainties; Invalid Delicacies with colour illustrations by Edward Bawden; For Sherry and Cocktail Parties with colour illustrations by Edward Bawden;  217th Christmas List with colour illustrations by Hendy;  218th Christmas List with colour illustrations by Hendy;  Christmas Catalogue 1930 with colour illustrations by Hendy;  Christmas Catalogue 1931 with colour illustrations by Hendy;  Christmas Catalogue 1932 with colour illustrations by Hendy; Christmas Catalogue 1933 with colour illustrations by Hendy;  Christmas Catalogue 1934 with colour illustrations by Hendy;   Christmas Catalogue 1935 with colour illustrations by Hendy; Christmas Catalogue 1936 with colour illustrations by Hendy;  The Jubilee Commentary  with colour illustrations by Hendy;  Christmas Catalogue 1937.  2 catalogues have some foxing to covers else very good, scarce items. All the catalogues have neen bound in one volume by W.H.Smith in blue buckream covers titled in gold on spine. The spine is darkened and covers lightly soiled.
10x7  £400.00

FRASER.Eric,
 'The Graphic Works of Eric Fraser ' by Alec Davis. 80 black and white illustrations of his work. 1985 2nd ed. The Uffculme Press, London. A fine copy in black gilt covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6  80 pp.     £20.00

FRASER.Eric,
 'The Graphic Works of Eric Fraser ' by Alec Davis. 80 black and white illustrations of his work. 1985 2nd ed. The Uffculme Press, London. A fine copy in black gilt covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6  80 pp.     £20.00

FREEDMAN.Barnett,
    ‘Barnet Freedman 1901-1957’ An exhibition catalogue 1958. The Arts Council. 7 illustrations, Printed at The Shenval Press. A very good copy in decorated card covers.
8.5x6  24 pp.    £18.00

FREEDMAN.Barnett,
 ‘Book Token’ A book token designed by the artist in red, yellow and black in the form of two scrolls revealing an open book with a piece of foliage and two stars. Undated. Fine.
5x6 folded £20.00

FREEDMAN.Barnett,
    ‘Barnett Freedman’ The Graphic Art by Ian Rogerson, with an Essay on Freedman as Master Lithographer by Michael Twyman. This is the first book on this major artist. Barnett Freedman was born in 1901 in the east end of London, to parents of Jewish-Russian origin. His numerous book jackets and illustrations, mostly executed by stone lithography are highly distinctive. Add to this his philatelic designs, work for the Curwen Press, posters made for London Transport, Post Office, Shell and the Lyons lithographs, and it can be seen that he has left a truly phenomenal  amount of very fine commercial art. 260 plates, almost all in colour, including several fold=out illustrations. 2006 Limited ed. of  450 copies. Fleece Press. Bound in full orange cloth with spine title label. Also included is a dvd of ‘The King’s Stamp’ (1935) a film made by William Coldstream in which Barnett features. A mint copy.
12.5x9.5  256 pp.    £235.00

FRINK.Elisabeth,
    ‘The Art of Elizabeth Frink’ with an introduction by Edwin Mullins. In addition to 119 illustrations of her sculpture this volume contains a selection of her lithographs and 15 of her engravings for ‘The Canterbury Tales’. 1972 1st ed. Lund Humphries. A fine copy in black paperboards titled in white in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9.5  150 pp.    £35.00

FROUD.Brian,
 ‘Lady Cottington’s Pressed Fairy Book’ by Terry Jones. Full page colour plates throughout. There is also a bookmark in the shape of a fairy and a brown paper band sealing the last few paintings ‘To protect the Innocents’! 1994 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in padded paperboards designed to look like a distressed half-leather bound album.
12x9    £20.00

FURST. Herbert,
    ‘The Modern Woodcut’ A study of the evolution of the craft, with a chapter on the practice of xylography by W. Thomas Smith.  There are over 200 hundred illustrations in black and white with 16 plates in colour. Artists include Thomas Bewick; William Blake; Frank Brangwyn; Gordon Craig; Marcia Lane Foster; Roger Fry; Robert Gibbings;  Eric Gill; Rockwell Kent; E. McKnight Kauffer; Frans Masereel; John & Paul Nash; William Nicholson; Gwen Raverat; Charles Ricketts; Edward Wadsworth and many others. 1924 1st ed. John Lane, The Bodley Head. Avery good copy  bound in pictorial cloth, the spine being lightly faded.
10.5x8.5        £45.00

FRY.Roger,
    ‘Art made Modern’ Roger Fry’s Vision of Art edited by Christopher Green. This book accompanies a major exhibition at The Courtauld Gallery, London, and contains essays by a number of distinguished scholars and writers, led by Christopher Green, with specialist knowledge of Fry’s different fields of activity. 142 illustrations, mostly in colour. 2000 1st ed. Merrell Holberton in association with The Courtauld Gallery. A very fine copy in grey paperboards titled in gold in illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8.5   224 pp.    £25.00

GARDINER.Rena,
 ‘The Story Of Rochester Cathedral’ written and illustrated by Rena Gardiner Colour lithographs throughout. Desi  1978 1st ed. Fine copy in illustrated card covers.
9.5x7   30.pp   £15.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
 ‘Bridges on The Backs’ A Series of Drawings by David Gentleman, introduced by Peter Eden, with a preface by Brooke Crutchley. An historical survey of the 10 bridges over the River Cam at Cambridge. 8 plates in 2 or 3 colours, 6 of the plates having overlays to show the modern scene, and when lifted an earlier scene. Endpaper plan of the river and its bridges by Gentleman. 1961 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Cambridge University Press Christmas Book. A fine copy in green cloth-covered chemise with decoration in gold and black.
11x8       £200.00

GENTLEMAN. David,
 ‘Artwork’ by David Gentleman. In this book the artist provides a fascinating  study  not only of his techniques and working methods, but also into the complete process of design as an art, and art as a job. This major survey  features his most significant  commissions, highlighting the extraordinary breadth of his work and including stamps and posters, wood engravings and lithographs, screen prints and watercolours. The book is beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. An invaluable acquisition for the David Gentleman collector. 2002 1st Edition, Ebury Press. A very fine copy bound in grey paperboards  in an illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9.5ins   192 pp    £70.00

GENTLEMAN.David
 ‘The Shell Book of Roads’ with text by Geoffrey Grigson. 12 colour plates with maps by Gentleman, and line drawings by Peter Branfield. Ebury Press in association with George Rainbird. No date. (1964)  A very good copy in cloth backed pictorial paperboards.
11x8   £18.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
     ‘David Gentleman’s Coastline’ The artist describes the shore of Britain through his watercolours and commentary. Every page illustrated in colour. 1988 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Small ink inscription to endpaper. A fine copy in grey cloth covers titled in silver, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  192 pp.          £28.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    'David Gentleman's Paris'  Illustrated throughout with the artist's beautiful watercolours.  1991 1st ed. Hodder & Stoughton. A very fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9  192 pp.    £25.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘The Departed Village’ Berrick Salome at the Turn of The Century by R.E.Moreau. A reconstruction of life in an Oxfordshire village around the end of the last century. Numerous black and white drawings and 7 photographs. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in brown cloth and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  178 pp.    £25.00

GERARD.David,
‘Walter Crane and The Rhetoric of Art’ by David Gerard. 1999 Limited ed. of 350 copies,
signed by the author. Nine Elms Press. Printed at the Whittington Press in 12-pt. Monotype Caslon for
Harold Smith on Somerville laid paper. Fine copy in terracotta card covers with Morris ‘Willow’ patternpaper wraps.
10x6.5 26 pp. £22.00
A mint copy in dark blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8.5  446 pp. £45.00

HASSALL.Joan,
    ‘Christmas Day at Kirkby Cottage’ by Anthony Trollope. 4 delightful full page colour plates and 11 smaller black and white illustrations in the text. No date (1947) 1st ed. Sampson Low. A near fine copy in illustrated card covers with colour illustrated paper wraps, designed to be sent through the post. A neat ink inscription on the half title A scarce Hassall item.
7x4.5 47 pp.                            £32.00

HERMES.Gertude.
 ‘Strawberry Time’ by R.H.Mottram. 4 attractive wood engravings.  1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press.  The eighth book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors. A near fine copy in  quarter green morocco with specially designed red and green cloth sides.
9.5x6  89 pp.      £150.00

HERMES.Gertrude,
 ‘A Florilege’ Chosen from The Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. 22 full page wood engravings. 1981 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies. Gresham Books. This book is a reprint of the 1931 edition to mark the occasion of an exhibition of the work of Gertrude Hermes at The Royal Academy, London in September 1981. A fine copy in quarter green calf with marbled paperboards, titled in gold.
12x8.5         £210.00

GIBBS.Jonathan,
    ‘Hugh Johnson on Gardening’ The Best of Tradescant’s Diary. Hugh Johnson, the world’sd most respected writer on wine, is almost as well-known for his writings on gardening, having had a monthly column in ‘The Garden’ since 1975. Frontispiece wood engraving and 19 full page engravings, all printed in dark brown. Text also in brown. Silk ribbon marker.1993 1st ed. The Royal Horticultural Society.  A very fine copy in green paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  192 pp.    £13.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘The Four Gospels of The Lord Jesus Christ’ According to the Authorized Version of King James 1. A reproduction edition of the Golden Cockerel Press edition published in 1931. 65 wood engravings by Gill. This edition published in 1987 by The September Press and printed by Christopher Skelton and Alan Bultitude in a Limited edition of 600 copies, this being one of 80 numbered copies. The pages of ‘the Four Gospels’ have been reproduced by offset lithography and printed on T.H.Saunder‘s mould-made all-rag paper. Prospectus laid-in. An exceptionally fine copy of this beautiful book bound in full brown morocco by Zaehnsdorf with laced-in boards, with gilt top, black leather title on spine and  the Press cockerel stamped in blind on upper cover in cloth-covered fleece lined slip-case.
13x10  290 pp.    £800.00

GILL.Eric,
    'The Engraved Bookplates of Eric Gill 1908-1940'. A collection of reproductions of all 53 in their original size, engraved from 1908-1940 compiled by Christopher Skelton with an introduction by Michael Renton and an afgterword by Albert Sperisen. 1986 Limited Ed. of 400 copies printed for the Private Libraries Association at The September Press. Fine copy in crimson cloth covers and dust wrapper.
8.6x6  80 pp.    £45.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Social Justice & The Stations of the Cross’ by Eric Gill, T.O.S.D. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric Gill of Christ bearing the Cross. 1939 1st ed. Printed by Hague & Gill for James Clarke & Co. A very good copy bound in green paperboards with engraving repeated on the front cover, in cellophane wrapper..
6.5x 4  22 pp.    £45.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Unholy Trinity’ by Eric Gill, with 11 full page line drawings by Denis Tegetmeier, which accompany 11 single page essays by Gill on the subjects of war, industry and government etc. 1938 1st.ed. Dent. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe. A near fine copy in card covers.
8x6.5          £34.00

GILL.Eric,
 ‘Eric Gill 1882-1949’ This Monograph Was First Printed as a Broadsheet for The Eric Gill Exhibition at The Stanford Library, November 7t 1954. The photograph of Gill used on the title page has never been used before. Designed and printed by Harold Seeger and Albert Sperisen at their Black Vine Press, San Fransisco in 1956. A fine, scarce copy in blue card covers.
4.5x6.5  14 pp. £20.00

GILL.Eric,
    'The Engravings of Eric Gill' Edited by Christopher Skelton. Facsimile reproductions of all the known works of Eric Gill. There are over 1000 prints, some printed in a second colour. There is a descriptive index and a check list of books containing engravings. 1993 reprint. Herbert Press. Bound in dark green paperboards with a blind stamped design by the artist. A very fine copy of this desirable book in an illustrated dust wrapper
12x9  478 pp.    £80.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Eric Gill -The Sculpture’ A Catalogue Raisonne by Judith Collins. A prolific engraver, sculptor, letter-cutter and typographer and a prominent figure in the development of British art, Eric Gill chose to be remembered, on his grave simply as a stone-carver. This beautifully illustrated book is the first ever complete survey of his figural sculpture. With an extensive essay on his works and 300 detailed catalogue entries. 300 photographic illustrations., some being in colour. 1998 1st ed. Herbert Press. A very fine copy in cream paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  240 pp.    £45.00

GILL.Joanna,
‘The Childhood Drawings of Joanna Gill’ Exhibition catalogue, Gillian Jason Gallery 1992.
3 full page colour plate and 8 black and white illustrations. Fine in paper wraps.
6x5.5 £5.00

GIRVAN.Geraldine,
‘Geraldine Girvan’ An exhibition catalogue 1995, Chris Beetles, with an introduction by
Julian Halsby. 42 colour plates. Fine in glazed pictorial card covers.
8x10 £6.00

GOGMAGOG PRESS.
    ‘Morris Cox And The Gogmagog Press’ with text by David Chambers, Colin Franklin, Alan Tucker and Morris Cox. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. 1991 Limited ed. of 1650 copies. Private Libraries Association. A mint copy in red cloth with black rules and titles.
11x7  184 pp.    £35.00

GOODALL.John S.
    'Great Days Of A Country House' Double page colour plates throughout that record the history  of a country house from Tudor times to the present day. 1991 1st ed. John Murray. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5        £18.00

GOODALL.John S.
    'An Edwardian Season'. A picture book without text, depicting scenes from the Edwardian era. 1979 1st. ed. Macmillan. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7        £12.00

GOODALL.John S.
    'Victorians Abroad' Every page illustrated in colour. There is no text, and with the pictures alone the artist follows Victorians taking the grand tour. 1980 1st. ed. Macmillan. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7        £10.00

GOREY.Edward,
    ‘The Edward Gorey Calendar for 1979’ Each month has a monochrome illustration taken from different books by Gorey. 1978 1st ed. Workman Publishing, New York. A fine copy, spiral bound, in original mailing envelope, never used.
8.5x11        £42.00

GOYA
‘Goya Etchings’ by Rigby Graham. 250th Year Anniversary Exhibition. 9 full page and 2
smaller black and white illustrations. 1996 Goldmark Gallery. Fine in card covers with 3 further
illustrations.
10 x 7 £7.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'City Blues' (Les Spleen de Paris) by Charles Beaudelaire, translated by F.W.J.Hemmings. Numerous illustrations throughout, mainly in colour. 1977 Limited ed. of 210 numbered copies, Brewhouse Press. Designed by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy bound in black leather spine titled in gold with green cloth sides with a design in gold.
10x6  68 pp.    £80.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
 ‘Gold and Books’ by Penelope Holt and Edmond Thorpe. This book confines itself to the preparation of gold and its use in the decoration of books and bindings. 12 endpaper and 5 full page colour plates, and most attractive double title page, and other black and white illustrations in the text. 1969 Limited ed. of 250 copies. Brewhouse Press. This copy signed in ink ‘Review copy, Empire Press Agency’. Binding and gold stamping by Trevor Hickman. All edges gilt. A fine copy in matt gold paperboards with decorations in gold.
10x6  33 pp. £65.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'The Golden Orchid' A fantasy freely translated from the Sicilian by Marian Hunter. 4 full page colour plates and title page decoration. 1975 Limited ed. of 80 copies. Printed by Trevor Hickman at the Brewhouse Press for private distribution. Fine copy in maroon cloth with gilt decoration.
9.5x6.5        £55.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    ‘String and Walnuts’ - Hans Erni - An Enthusiasm by Rigby Graham. 4 line illustrations in red, numerous other black and white reproductions of the artist’s work, as well as photographs. - 10 being by Rigby Graham.1978 Limited ed. of 250 copies. Gadsby Gallery.  A fine copy in green cloth covers, with decoration and titles in gold, in acetate dust wrapper.
10x7  188 pp.    £85.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘The Book Illustrations of Rigby Graham’ Exhibition catalogue and guide to the collection
by Ian Rogerson, with an introduction by Alan Tucker. 2001 Manchester Metropolitan University
Library. 2 cover illustrations in colour and 13 black and white drawings. Fine in card covers.
8x8 12 pp. £6.00

GRANT. Duncan,
‘Duncan Grant (1885-1978)’ Works on Paper. An exhibition catalogue, Anthony d’Offay.
16 black and white illustrations. 1981. A fine copy in green paper covers, designed and printed at the
Curwen Press.
8.5x6 £15.00

GRANT.Duncan,
 'Duncan Grant'  in The Penguin Modern Painters series. 16 full page colour plates and 16 in black and white. 1948 1st ed.  A near fine copy in stiff, card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9  14 pp. of text.     £24.00

GREENAWAY.Kate,
‘Kate Greenaway’ in The British Artists series, with an introduction by M.H.spielmann. 16
well reproduced colour illustrations tipped onto heavy brown leaves. 1911 reprint of the 1910 1st ed.
minor foxing to preliminary pages else a very good copy bound in green buckram with colour onlay.
9x7 41 pp. £40.00

GUINNESS BOOKLETS.
    ‘Game Pie’ A Guinness Indoor Sportfolio, with colour illustrations on every page by Edward Ardizzone. Designed by S.H.Benson, Ltd. and printed by W.S.Cowell on John Dickinson & Co. ‘Evensyde’ paper. A fine copy of a scarce item in illustrated card covers.
9x6        £110.00

GUINNESS BOOKLETS.
 'A Guinness Sportfolio'  Attractive colour illustrations on every page by Anthony Groves-Raines. No date (c.1950) Printed by John Waddington. A fine copy apart from rusting to staples,in illustrated card covers.
9.5x6.6  16 pp. £48.00

GUINNESS BOOKLETS.
    ‘My Goodness! My Gilbert and Sullivan! Numerous illustrations by Antony Groves Raines, with verses by Stanley Penn. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
9x6        £50.00

GUINNESS BOOKLETS.
 ‘Happy New Lear’ A Parody on Edward Lear! Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour by John Nash.  Designed for Guinness by S.H.Benson and printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. 1959 1st ed.  One of the more rare Guinness Booklets. This copy also has the Guinness complement card laid-in. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
9x6.5    £80.00

GUINNESS BOOKLET.
 ‘Prodigies and Prodigals’ Brought to Book by Guinness. Every page illustrated in colour. by Antony Groves Raines. Printed by John Waddington. A near fine copy in illustrated card covers.
9x6.5  £48.00

GUINNESS BOOKLETS.
    ‘The Guinness Legends and Other Verses’  Every page illustrated in colour by J.Gilroy. An internally fine copy in lightly soiled illustrated card covers.
9x6        £70.00

GUINNESS ADVERTISEMENT.
‘Bill of Fare’ from the Alice in Posterland series, with colour illustration of Alice
comforting a zoo-keeper by Hanna. 1949. Fine in mount.
13x9 £10.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
‘Printing At Gregynog’ by Michael Hutchins. A booklet published to accompany a touring
exhibition on the Press in 1976. Numerous photographs and examples of the type faces used by the
Press. Text is in Welsh and English, a fine copy in white card covers with the Gregynog press device in
red.
8x8 39 pp. £20.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
    ‘An A.B.C. Tour Of Wales’  by  Peter Allen. This alphabet book has been compiled by Peter Allen in the course of his many tours through Wales. His 27 lino-cuts illustrates towns, villages, mountains and islands. 1994 Limited edition of 300 copies. The lino-cuts were printed from the original blocks and hand coloured by the artist. The book was designed and printed by David Esslemont at Gregynog. A mint copy bound in cloth backed card covers with illustrated paper wraps.
6x8        £50.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
 ‘Eros and Psyche’ A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges, with woodcuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Designs prepared for engravings by Dorothy  Hawksley, 5 of which are cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and the remaining 19 by R.John Beedham. The initial letters designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. Printed in Gregynog type on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1935 Limited ed. of 285 copies. A fine copy apart from a few insignificant spots on the covers. Bound in white pigskin, blocked in gilt on upper cover with  a circular design which incorporates hand-tooling. Imitation spine bands and titles in gold with silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt others uncut.A beautiful and scarce book contained in a fleece-lined  cloth-covered box with title label.
11x8.5  143 pp.     £775.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘A Selection of Weather Signs’ made for the county of Montgomeryshire in the late 1870s by the folklorist Revd Elias Owen and now reprinted at Gwasg Gregynog in 1989. 4 page fold-out printed in black and red. Cover wood engraving. In fine condition.
5x4        £18.00

HADDELSEY.Vincent,
    ‘Haddelsey’s Horses’ Paintings by Haddelsey and text by Caroline Silver. This is the first collection of Haddelsey’s paintings to be published and represent  all aspects of  horse scenes whether in rural hunting to ceremonial processions.  28 full page colour illustrations. 1978 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy ingreen
Paperboards with gilt design in illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x11.5  63 pp.    £12.00

HANNA-BARBERA.
‘Hanna-Barbera Cartoons’ by Michael Mallory. This is a stunning presentation featuring the
Hanna-Barbera characters we all know; Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, Scooby-Do, The Flintstones, Dexter’s
Laboratory, Powderpuff Girls and many more. Many wonderful colour illustrations on virtually every
page, with 4 fold-out spreads. 1999 1st British ed. Virgin. A very fine copy in decorated paperboards
with colour - illustrated acetate window let into front cover.
12.5x10 240 pp. £25.00
 

HARTE.Glynn Boyd,
  ‘One For The Road’ Vogue Guide to Non Alcoholic Drinks by Henry McNulty. 26 full page watercolours and colour illustrated frontispiece. 1986 1st ed. Hamlyn. A very fine copy in cream paperboards with title onlay, in perfect, decorated dust wrapper.
8.5x5  96 pp.     £12.00

HARTHAN.John,
    ‘The History of The Illustrated Book’ The Western Tradition by John Harthan. The author stresses the artist’s response to his text, as well as the visual quality of the page. Manuscripts and printed books have been illustrated in every Western artistic style, and the artists represented here range from Ancient Egypt to modern Manhattan. There 465 illustrations, 33 being in colour. 1997 1st paperback ed. Thames & Hudson. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial covers.
11.5x9  288 pp.    £25.00

HARTLEY.Marie,
    ‘The Yorkshire Dales - A Further Selection’ This final selection Marie Hartley’s wood engravings completes the publication of her entire output in this medium. The first volume was published in a limited edition in November 1989. There are 51 engravings printed from the block. 1991 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies signed by the artist. Smith Settle. The engravings were printed by Simon Lawrence at the Fleece Press on Vellin Arches mould made paper. A very fine copy in quarter green cloth over decorated paper sides, in a slip-case.
11x7          £110.00

HARTLEY.Marie,
 ‘Wharfedale’ by Ella Pontefract and Marie Hartley. 20 wood engravings by Marie Hartley and 9 half-tone photographs. 1938 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A near fine copy in tan cloth covers and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x6.5  229 pp. £40.00

HARTLEY.Marie,
    ‘Wood Engravings’ by Marie Hartley. This book is a complete collection of the artist’s wood engravings and is printed by off-set lithography. There are 130 engravings including many full page. 1996 1st ed. Smith Settle. A fine copy in maroon cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7  103 pp.    £30.00

HARTLEY.Marie,
 ‘Forms and Colours’ Marie Hartley, well known for her wood engravings has also painted many works in oil and watercolour. These paintings have mostly ben specially commissioned, so that they are little known. This book depicts a wide range of work, beginning with early examples from the 1920’s and 30’s. In addition to the paintings, over 80 examples of the artist’s work in other mediums are included. There are 46 illustrations in colour. 1992 1st ed. Smith Settle. A very fine copy bound in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper which is faded at the spine.
9x9.5   107 pp.    £40.00

HASSALL.Joan,
    ‘Rashie Coat’ designed by Joan Hassall. Saltire Chapbook No. 12. 8 illustrations by Hassall. 1951. Internally fine  with some small spots to colour illustrated paper cover.
5.5x3.5  8 pp.    £25.00

HERBERT.Susan,
    ‘The Cat’s Gallery of Art’ written and illustrated by Susan Herbert. The artist has created many  painting masterpieces using cats as the subject. 32 full page colour plates. An amusing and intriguing book. 1990 1st ed. Thames & Hudson. A fine copy in red paperboards titled and decorated in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper. This book has a hand-written letter laid-in from the author to an appreciative reader, date 14/1/92
10x8.5  64 pp.    £15.00

HERMES.Gertrude,
 ‘Gertrude Hermes Bronzes and Carvings, Drawings, Wood Engravings, Wood and Lino Block Cuts 1924-1967’ Whitechapel Gallery. 30 black and white illustrations. A fine copy in pictorial card covers. A hand written letter laid in from the artist to Betty Swanwick.
8x8.5    £38.00

HERMES.Gertrude,
 ‘The Wood Engravings of Gertrude Hermes’ edited and with an introduction by Judith Russell. Essays by Simon Brett and Bryan Robertson. Gertrude Hermes was well-known for the range and diversity of her work - as a sculptor as well as a wood engraver, and also produced colour prints, lino and wood cuts. This book concentrates on her work as a wood engraver, reproducing in generous format virtually the whole of her output. Approx. 110 reproductions in black and white. There is a chronology and  bibliography with several black and white photographs. 1993 1st ed. Scolar Press. A very fine copy in black cloth covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
14.5x10  132 pp. `````     £95.00

HOCKNEY.David,
 ‘China Diary’ by Stephen Spender and David Hockney. The witty, astute and delightfully illustrated diary of the trip the author and artist took to China. 158 watercolours, drawings and photographs, 84 in colour. 1982 1st ed. Thames & Hudson. A fine copy in red cloth covers blocked with a design and titles in gold, in dust wrapper.
10x7.5  200 pp. £27.00

HOCKNEY.David,
 ‘Six Fairy Tales From The Brothers Grimm’ 39 black and white etchings. 1970 Limited edition of 100 copies but lacking set of artist’s proofs as issued. Published by the Petersburg Press. A fine copy of this attractive miniature book bound in blue leather and titled in silver.
4x3  £35.00

HOCKNEY.David,
‘Hockney Posters’ An exhibition catalogue Christies, South Kensington March 1999, with
an introduction by Nicolette White. 132 colour illustrations, well-reproduced on quality paper. A fine
copy in pictorial card covers.
10.5x8 £24.00

HOCKNEY.David,
    'Martha's Vineyard and Other Places' My Third Sketchbook From the Summer of 1982.  Text edited by Nikos Stangos. A true facsimile copy from the original sketchbook, including blank pages, and the 2 leaves torn from the original have also been removed from this edition. Many sketches, mostly in colour. 1985 1st ed. Thames & Hudson. Included with the volume is a booklet describing the sketches, with black and white illustrations. This copy signed  by Hockney on the first page in pencil. A fine copy in half dark blue simulated leather and marbled paper sides, housed in a card box.
12x8.5          £240.00

HOCKNEY.David,
‘David Hockney’ by Peter Clothier in the Modern Masters series. Numerous colour plates
and black and white illustrations convey with clarity Hockney’s serious delight in making art that gives pleasure to both its creator and its audience. 1995 1st ed. Abbeville Press. A fine copy in black cloth
covers titled in white, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 128.pp £15.00

HOCKNEY.David,
‘Hockney On Art’ Conversations with Paul Joyce. Hockney considers the influence of
Picasso and Rembrandt and examines the repercussions in the 1980s of Renaissance Art and Cubism ophotography. He speaks of Eastern conventions of perspective and of their relevance to his work.
Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour, with black and white photographs. 1999 1st ed. Little,
Brown & Co. A mint copy in blue cloth covers titled in white, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x10 263 pp. £25.00

HODGKINS.Frances,
‘Frances Hodgkins Paintings and Drawings’ with 3 extensive essays by leading New
Zealand art historians - Iain Buchanan, Elizabeth Eastmond and Michael Dunn. 40 full page colour
plates and 107 black and white illustrations. Concluding with a chronology and a list of exhibitions, this
comprehensive study encourages a full appreciation of the qualities of this remarkable artists. 1995 1st
ed. Thames & Hudson. A very fine copy in black paperboards titled and decorated in gold, in illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x11 185 pp. £26.00

HODGKINS.Frances,
 ‘Francis Hodgkins’ with an introduction by Myfanwy Evans, in the Penguin Modern Painters series. 16 full page colour and 16 black and white plates.1948 1st ed. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x8.5  18 pp. of text.   £25.00

HOGARTH.Paul,
‘Drawing On Life’ The Autobiography of Paul Hogarth, with an introduction by Richard
Ingrams. The book is written with great energy and wit, accompanied by a wealth of drawings and
paintings from the earliest days right up to his latest work. 1997 1st ed. David & Charles. A fine copy in
maroon paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9.5 192 pp. £25.00

HOLLIS.Richard, and SIBLEY.Brian,
‘The Disney Studio Story’ by Richard Hollis and Brian Sibley. The first in-depth study of
the art, commerce and output of the Walt Disney Company. In addition to the chronological narrative
there is a complete filmography and select bibliography. Well illustrated throughout in colour and black
and white. 1988 1st edition, Octopus Books. A fine copy bound in grey paper boards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
12x9 256 pp. £25.00

HUTCHINGS.R.S. & SKILTON.Charles,
‘Modern Letterpress Printing, Volume 3’ Materials and Methods in the  Room.
1963 1st ed. Charles Skilton. A fine copy in green cloth covers and lightly soiled dust wrapper.
10x6.5 256 pp. £10.00

INCLINE PRESS.
    ‘Helen Binyon’s Tiger’ pictured by Bert Eastman. One full page colour illustration by Bert Eastman and  Helen Binyons’ line drawing from ‘Puppetry Today’  2000 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies. This  is the sixth New Year booklet printed by the Press. Set in 14pt. Fournier. A fine copy stitched into paper covers and decorated paper wraps.
7x5.5  14 pp.    £30.00

INCLINE PRESS.
    ‘Sixteen Songs’ Transferred from a poster drawn by C.Lovat Fraser. This booklet was originally designed and drawn by Fraser as a poster for the nursery wall. It has not been available in any form since then.  16 illustrations coloured by hand by members of the Incline Press crew. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 special copies. Incline Press. A fine copy sewn into card covers and illustrated wraps.
7.5x5  20 pp.        £40.00

IVORY.Lesley Anne,
    ‘Cats and Carols’ In this book the artist depicts her feline family in settings relating to well-known Christmas carols. Accompanying the 16 full page colour plates, this sumptuous volume contains the words of carols, each embellished with decorative initial letters. 1995 1st ed. Bullfinch Press. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x11.5          £18.00

JACQUES.Robin,
    ‘The Poems of W.B.Yeats' Selected, edited and introduced by William York Tindall. 16 full page colour drawings and several black and white drawings. 1976 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copiea signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club.  A very fine copy in green leather over cloth sides with inset cameo portrait of the poet,  in lined slip case.
10.5x6.5  137 pp.    £125.00

JARDIM.Felipe,
    ‘Rio De Janeiro’ A Facsimile Travel Notebook. After leaving art school in Lisbon the artist travelled around Europe making sketches. He later returned to his home city of Rio and made these delightful colour sketches. An attractive and colourful little book. 2002. Louis Vuitton. There are 2 unused postcards in a pocket at the front of the book. Fine copy  spiral bound.
5.5x9        £10.00

JAY.Leonard,
    ‘Leonard Jay’ Master Printer-Craftsman. First Head of the Birmingham School of Printing 1925-1953. An Appraisal by L.W.Wallis. A fine bibliography of books produced at The Birmingham School of Printing. There is also a chapter on specimens of work with numerous page samples, illustrations and title pages. 1963 1st ed. Charles Skilton. A fine copy in red cloth covers with Press device in gold, in lightly spotted dust wrapper.
9.5x7  138 pp.    £35.00

JEWITT.Orlando,
‘The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt’ by Frank Broomhead. With a foreword by John
Horden. A fine and exhaustive work on the engraver Orlado Jewitt, including 99 illustrations,
appendixes to Jewitt as an author, and his bookplates, as well as a checklist of illustrated books and
periodicals. 1995 Limited edition of 1250 copies. Private Libraries Association. A fine copy bound in
black cloth with titles in gold.
10.5x7 256 pp. £35.00

JOHNSTON.Ollie, & THOMAS.Frank,
‘Walt Disney’s Bambi’ The Story and the Film. The complete film story of ‘Bambi’ is told
in book form and accompanied by unparalleled artwork from the Disney archives. Original film cels,
sketches and drawings, and fine art paintings illustrate Bambi’s life. 1990 1st Ed. Stewart, Tabori &
Chang, New York. A very fine copy bound in full, blind stamped cloth in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 208 pp. £30.00
10x7.5 140;139 pp.    £600.00

JONES.David,
 'David Jones' by Robin Ironside in The Penguin Modern Painters series, edited by Sir Kenneth Clark.  32 colour and black and white plates and 16 pages of text. 1949 1st ed. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x8 48 pp.       £30.00

JONES.David,
‘Paintings, Drawings and Engravings’ with an introduction by John Petts. No date (1954)
An exhibition catalogue 1954 1st ed. Arts Council of Great Britain, Welsh Committee. Colour
frontispiece and 14 black and white plates. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
9.5x7 30 pp. £18.00

JONES.David,
‘David Jones’ 1895-1974. An exhibition catalogue for an exhibition held at the Scottish
National Gallery of Modern Art in 1979. 8 black and white plates, published by Anthone d’Offay,
London. Fine copy in card covers.
7x5.                 £10.00

JONES.David,
 ‘David Jones’ Containing The Art of David Jones by Paul Hills; A Catalogue of Engravings and Printed Illustrations; Carvings, Drawings and Paintings, and a bibliography. 1981 1st ed. Tate Gallery. A fine copy in soft card covers illustrated in colour.
10x7.5  144 pp.      £22.00

JONES.David,
 ‘David Jones’ Containing The Art of David Jones by Paul Hills; A Catalogue of Engravings and Printed Illustrations; Carvings, Drawings and Paintings, and a bibliography. 1981 1st ed. Tate Gallery. A fine copy in brown cloth covers with the artist’s name in blind, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  144 pp.      £45.00

JONES.Owen,
‘The Grammer of Ornament’ A facsimile edition of the Victorian masterpiece on Oriental,
Primitive, Classical, Mediaeval and Renaissance design and decorative art first published in 1856 by Day
& Son. There are 112 finely reproduced full-page colour plates. This edition published in 1985 by
Omega Books. A fine copy bound in red paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
13x9 £30.00

JONES. Sydney R.
‘The Charm of The English Village’ by P.H.Ditchfield. 116 black and white illustrations,
some full page which show cottages, gardens,churches, inns, weathercocks etc. which add up to the
beauty of village England. 1985 reprint. Bracken Books. A fine copy in green paperboards and dust
wrapper with colour illustrations.
10x6.5 167 pp. £15.00

KALASHNIKOV.Anatolii,
    ‘The Dostoyevsky Suite’  10 wood engravings by  Anatolyii Ivanovich Kalashnikov, with an introduction by W.E.Butler. Many consider that these engravings are amongst the finest ‘Avant-Garde’ wood engravings produced in the former Soviet Union. Kalashnikov indulged himself in this series of engravings of pure inspiration. To him, Dostoyevsky was to literature what Beethoven was to music. There are 10 full page wood engravings lavishly printed in several colours by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall wove paper. 1994 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies, signed by the artist and the author, W.E.Butler. Pub. By The Primrose Press. A fine copy bound by Fine Bindery in buckram-backed boards and decorated paper sides in slip case.
10.5x7.5        £190.00

KAUFFER. E.McKnight,
 ‘E.McKnight Kauffer: A Designer and His Public’ by Mark Haworth-Booth. This book traces Kauffer’s work for the first time and assembles a spectacular body of his posters, book illustrations and theatre designs. 75 illustrations in colour and black and white, with numerous other drawings and photographs in the text. 1979 1st ed. Gordon Fraser. A very fine copy in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8  136 pp.      £80.00
 

KEBLE MARTIN.W.
‘Sketches For the Flora’ by W.Keble Martin, selected with an introductory text by John
Caldwell, and a foreword by Wilfred Blunt. Every page illustrated in black and white, showing the
original sketches done from living specimens in preparation for the ‘Concise British Flora in Colour’
1972 1st ed. Michael Joseph. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 208 pp. £14.00

KEENE.Charles,
‘Charles Keene’ The Artist’s Artist 1823-1891. Introduced by John Ward. Sponsored by
Christie’s with Punch in 1991. 3 full page colour plates, 36 black and white drawings and 2
photographs. A fine copy in glazed card covers.
9.5x873 pp. £8.00

KEEPING.Charles,
'An Illustrator's Life' by Douglas Martin. This fine study of the artist by Douglas Martin
contains over 150 full colour and black and white illustrations, together with a detailed bibliography.
1993 1st ed. Julia MacRae Books. A fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 £44.00

KERMODE.William,
‘Drawing On Scraperboard for Beginners’ by Kermode. 60 black and white illustrations by
the author. 1936 1st ed. George Routledge. An informative and instructional book with scattered foxing
throughout, in beige cloth covers and dust wrapper.
9.5x7 63 pp. £20.00

KINDERSLEY. David,
 ‘Graphic Sayings’ by David Kindersley. The sixteen sayings or proverbs in this book are taken from books by Idries Shah. They are printed in various colours on coloured Canson Ingres paper and the pages are folded at the fore-edge. The pages and designs represent a very close collaboration between the artist and the printer. 1972 Limited edition of 130 numbered copies, published by David Kindersley and Christopher Skelton and signed by Kindersley and Skelton. At the rear of the book is a set of the sixteen designs printed on very attractive hand made Japanese paper and held in a folder. A very fine copy bound in red morocco backed boards covered in cream silk, titled in gold and dark brown in a decorated slip-case.
7.5x 9.5  £110.00

KINDERSLEY.David,
‘David Kindersley, His Work and Workshop’ with illustrations from the Workshop
archives, by Montague Shaw. Numerous photographs and examples of the artist’s work. Prospectus
printed in maroon and black. 1989 1st ed. Cardozo Kindersley Editions. A fine copy in black
paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 96 pp. £30.00

KNIGHT.Laura,
‘A Book of Drawings’ with a foreword by Charles Marriot and descriptive notes. 20 full
page titled, tissue-guarded colour plates. Frontispiece self-portrait of the artist. 1923 Limited ed. of 500
numbered copies. John Lane, The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in quarter beige cloth and grey
paperboard sides, in dust wrapper. with small closed tear to back panel.
12.5x10 £425.00

KNIGHT.Laura,
    ‘A Proper Circus Omie’ by Laura Knight. 38 full page monochrome drawings, with other drawings in the text. Full page colour frontispiece and illustrated endpapers. 1962 1st ed. Peter Davies. A near fine copy in yellow cloth covers in  slightly chipped dust warpper.
8.5x6  96 pp.    £42.00

KING PENGUIN.
    ‘Birds of La Plata’ with notes by W. H. Hudson, introduction by  Richard Curle and 16 full page colour plates S. Magno. 1953 1st. Edition. A near fine copy in dust wrapper. This copy has the bookplate of Julia Trevelyan Oman, the designer, and wife of Sir Roy Strong.
7x5 23 pps of text    £28.00

KING PENGUIN.
 ‘Flowers of Marsh and Stream’ by Iolo A Williams. 16 colour plates and 3 drawings in the text by Noel Rooke. 1946 1st ed. A near fine copy in decorated  covers.
7x4.5  37 pp. of text. £12.00

KING PENGUIN.
    ‘Magic Books From Mexico’ by C. A. Burland. 16 colour plates and 31 pages of text. One of the rarest books in this series. 1953 1st Edition, Penguin. A fine copy in dust wrapper with two small chips on back panel.
7x4.5        £60.00

KING PENGUIN.
    'The Diverting History of John Gilpin' by William Cowper, with illustrations by Ronald Searle. 1953 1st ed. Near fine copy dust wrapper.  Tthis copy has the bookplate of Julia Trevelyan Oman, the designer , and wife of Sir Roy Strong
7x4.5  44 pp.    £20.00

LANCASTER. Osbert,
    ‘The Queen’s Malabars’ (The Old 200th)  A Not So famous Regiment by Andrew Graham.5 full page black and white illustrations. 1970 1st ed. Leo Cooper. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5  93 pp.    £21.00

LARSSON.Carl,
 ‘Larssons’ An Album of  32 full page colour plates of the artist’s charming family and home, with several black and white sketches in the text, which is in Swedish. 1902 1st ed. Albert Bonniers, Stockholm.  A very good copy apart from a minor 1” closed edge tear, in green cloth covers with a design in gold by the artist.
16x11.5    £170.00

LAWRENCE.Simon,
 ’45 Wood-Engravers’ by Simon Lawrence with an introduction by John Lawrence. A wonderful selection of wood-engravings by such artists as Marcus Beaven, Douglas Percy Bliss, Anthony Christmas, Andrew Davidson, Peter Forster, Anne Jope, Kathleen Lindsley. Enid Marx, Howard Phipps, William Rawlinson, Graham Williams and others. 1982 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. Publishee by Simon Lawrence and printed at the Whittington Press by John & Rosalind Randle and Miriam Macgregor. Bound by Smith Settle in quarter green cloth and marbled paper sides, in slip-case. A very fine copy.
10.5x7.5    £490.00

LAWRENCE. John,
 ‘Wood Engraving From ‘Rabbit and Pork’ An artist’s proof engraving signed, titled and dated  1975 by the artist. The picture depicts 2 elephants and other animals dancing – titled ‘Kick and Prance’: Dance. The engraving is mounted, glazed and framed. Fine.
Image size 5.5x4.4 £40.00

LAWRENCE. John,
 ‘The Shepherd’s Calendar’ by John Clare. 12 tipped-in wood engravings on Japanese hand-made paper. The endpapers also have an overall wood engraved pattern. 1978 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator and printer, John Randle. Paradine. A fine copy bound in quarter green buckram over pale green paperboards by Weatherby Woolnough and printed in 14pt. Caslon on Velin arches paper at the Whittington Press. In slip-case with laid-on wood engraving.
11x7.5  136 pp. £250.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘John Clare’s England’ Three wood engravings on one sheet. They were commissioned as illustrations for‘Autobiographical  Writings of John Clare’ in 1983 and reproduced by offset lithography. The are here printed directly from the blocks by Ian Mortimer on Zerkall mould-made paper in a  numbered and signed limited edition of 500 copies. Published in 1986 by Merivale Editions. Very fine in a titled card folder.
11.5x8 Image sizes; 2.25x3.5    £50.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘A Pair of Sinners’ by Alan Ahlberg. 5 full page and 40 other wood engravings, many in colour. 1980 1st ed. Granada. Colour decorated endpapers. A fine copy in decorated paperboards.
8.5x5.5  41 pp.    £16.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘Emily’s Own Elephant’ by Philippa Pearce. Every page illustrated in line and colour wash. 1987 1st ed. Julia MacRae Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10.5        £22.00

LEIGH-PEMBERTON.John,
 ‘The Shell Guide to Wild Life’ with text by Geoffrey Grigson. 12 attractive full page colour plates and 12 small black and white key plates that identify the animals and plants in the paintings. 1959 1st ed. Phoenix House A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8    £13.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Cats’ by Robin Dutt, with a foreword by Sir Roy Strong. For over 30 years Leman has been painting cats in a bold and colourful style. His art is splendidly reproduced  here and the paintings are accompanied by an illuminating commentary from the renowned critic and curator Robin Dutt. Almost every page illustrated in colour. 2004 1st ed. Chaucer Press. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  160 pp.    £20.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘A World of His Own’ by David Buckman. There are 86 colour plates by Martin Leman. This profile of the artist reveals many aspects of his work: paintings of witty, stylised nudes, some critics believe to be his finest work: and of  his mesmerising still-lifes. 2002 1st ed. Sansom & Co. A very fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10.5x8.5  112 pp.    £12.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Cats’  selected by Karen Sullivan. 38 full page colour illustrations. 1996 1sted. Brockhampton Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6.5  85 pp.    £11.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Lovely Ladies’ with poems chosen by Jill Leman. 24 colour plates giving us enticing glimpses of  deshabille ladies preparing for the evening ahead! 1984 1st ed. Pelham Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x6        £10.00

LENNON.John,
 'A Spaniard In The Works' Designed by Robert Freeman with line drawings by John Lennon. 1965 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy apart from slight creasing to covers in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x5  91 pp.  £45.00

LEWIS.John,
‘Graphic Design’ With Special Reference to Lettering, Typography and Illustration by John
Lewis and John Brinkley. The authors have attempted to establish certain basic principles on which
graphic artists can work. 40 full page plates including 16 in colour, and over 120 black and white
illustrations in the text. 1954 1st ed. Routledge &Kegan Paul. A fine copy in purple cloth covers titled igold, in dust wrapper.
10x7.5 197 pp. £38.00

LEWIS.John,
    ‘Printed Ephemera’ The Changing Uses of Type and Letterforms in English and American Printing by John Lewis, with a foreword by Vivian Ridler. This book covers a wide variety of material and reveals a seies of fascinating and little explored fields for the collector, as well as being a fund of ideas for designers and a stimulating guide to all lovers of printing. It is divided into two parts - Miscellaneous Ephemera and Labels and Wrappers. There are 713 printed examples mostly in colour. 1962 1st ed. W.S. Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy bound in oatmeal linen covers titled in black and red, in chipped dust wrapper with one or two closed tears.
12x9  288 pp.    £50.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
 ‘Portable Pleasures’ by Margot Coatts. Picnics For All Seasons. In this companion volume to her delightful gem on the jelly - ‘Edible Architecture’, Margot Coatts creates a series of seasonal menus for food on the move. Numerous delightful hand-coloured pen drawings by Ian Beck evoke the changing seasons and the Elysian Fields in which we all imagine the perfect picnic! 1992 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies printed on Velin Arches rag paper, and specially bound in quarter green leather and patterned boards by Smith Settle. A mint copy.
10.5x7  62 pp. £95.00

LICHTENSTEIN.Roy,
    ‘Lichtenstein’ by Janis Hendrickson. Full page frontispiece, 20 full page colour plates and numerous other colour and black and white illustrations. 2000. Taschen. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paper wraps.
9x7  96 pp.        £10.00

LILLIPUT.
    ‘Lilliput Magazine’ January 1949. This popular little publication of the period contains many articles by well known, and some not so well known writers of the day, with many fine photographs, mostly in black and white but some in colour. There are also cartoons and illustrations by artists whose work is now collected. This issue contains work by JOHN MINTON; HUGH MASSINGHAM; BILL NAUGHTON; VICTORIA; ANDRE FRANCOIS; PIERRE BONNARD; EDOUARD VUILLARD; DAVID LANGDON.  In very good condition with a colour illustrated cover by Trier.
7.5x5.5          £10.00

LINDLEY. Kenneth,
    ‘Chapels and Meeting Houses’ written and illustrated by Kenneth Lindley, with a foreword by John
. Full page 2-colour frontispiece and 10 chapter headings by Lindley. 1969 1st ed. John Baker. A fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x5.5  85 pp.    £30.00

LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
 ‘The Birds’ by Aristophanes.  An English version by Dudley Fitts with a new series of illustrations by Quentin Blake. The illustrations are in line and monochrome. 1971 Limited ed. numbered, of unspecified limitation. A very good copy in decorated card covers.
11.5x8.5 168 pp. £40.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Museums amd Art Galleries’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Peter Roberson dated 1956, depicting articles in a museum showcase. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Streams’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Peter Roberson dated 1950, depicting foliage and a stream. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Winter Walks’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Edward Mortelmans dated 1948, depicting a woodland path. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘The Zoo’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Shafig Shawki dated 1948, depicting  zoo animals. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘London’s Museums’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Joan Beales dated 1955. Depicting museum interior. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Birds’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Harold Hussey dated 1952. Depicting birds, owl and duck.. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Essex’A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by John Mansbridge dated 1935. Depicting a rural scene. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Engraved Brasses’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Stells Marsden dated 1955. Depicting church brasses. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Spring’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by H.Unger dated 1956. Depicting flowers and a lamb in  a vase. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Museums and Art Galleries’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Peter Roberson dated 1956, depicting articles in a museum showcase. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Hampton Court Maze’ A colour illustration used by London Transport for their posters. 1956. Tipped-into printed card covers, with the London Transport logo on the front cover. Fine.
Imagesize 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Streams’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Peter Roberson dated 1950, depicting foliage and a stream. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Winter Walks’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Edward Mortelmans dated 1948, depicting a woodland path. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Variety’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by James Fitton dated 1937. Depicting a high wire act. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘London’s Museums’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Joan Beales dated 1955. Depicting museum interior. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Kensington Palace’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Sheila Robinson dated 1953, depicting the palce and royal conections. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Museums’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Edwin Tatum dated 1957. depicting  a dinosaur and Museum exhibits. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Dome Or Steeple’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Denys Nicholls dated 1954, depicting various churches. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Windsor Castle’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by John Bainbridge, dated 1956, depicting the castle with a verse. . Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Whipsnade Zoo’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by H.Unger, dated 1956, depicting animals with a verse. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Epping Forest’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by John Bainbridge, dated 1956 depicting trees and Dick Turpin. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT
 ‘Kew Gardens’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Edwin tatum dated 1956, depicting a little girl and foliage. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Tower of London’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Hans Unger dated 1956, depicting the Tower and Lady jane Grey. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Engraved Brasses’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Stella Marsden Dated 1955, depicting brasses in a church setting. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘In London Town’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by David Gentyleman dated 1956, depicting London scenes. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Spring’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Hans Unger dated 1956, depicting a vase of flowers and a lamb.  Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Wild or Savage’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Betty swanwick dated 1954, depicting animals in a zoo. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘London Statues’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by George Chapman dated 1955, depicting 4 statues. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘London’s Museums’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Joan Beales dated 1955, depicting museum exhibits and visitors. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Winter Woods’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Anthony Rossiter dated 1955, depicting a woodland scene. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Palaces’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by E.W.Fenton dated 1955, depicting 8 London palaces. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Summer Walks’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by R.Tavener datted 1958. depicting walkers in a woodland setting. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Birds’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Harold Hussey dated 1952. Depicting birds, owl and duck. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Christopher Wren’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Hans Unger dated 1957, depicting 3 of his churches. . Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Westminster’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Brian Allderidge dated 1953, depicting the Abbey and mounted musicians. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Flowers’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by E.W.Fenton dated 1952, depicting a garden with many flowers. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ’Butterflies’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Derrick Sayer dated 1952, depicting a red admiral butterfly and flowers. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Buckingham Palace’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by J.Bainbridge dated 1953, depicting the Palace and a guardsman. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘St.Jame’s Palace’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by David Lewis dated 1953, depicting the Palace and ceremonial weapon.  Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Common or Garden’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by E.C.Tatum dated 1954, depicting a couple exchanging bunches of flowers. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Wet or Fine’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Dorothy Hutton dated 1954, depicting 3 country houses – Hatfield, Syon and Knole. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Fish  and Fishing’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Tom Eckersley dated 1954, depicting 3 colourful fish. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

 LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Winter’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Hans Unger dated 1958, depicting sun shining through bare branches. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Essex’A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by John Mansbridge dated 1935. Depicting a rural scene. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LONDON TRANSPORT.
 ‘Engraved Brasses’ A colour reproduction of the London Transport Poster by Stells Marsden dated 1955. Depicting church brasses. Fine tipped-into printed card covers with London Transport logo on front cover.
Image size 6.5x4 £13.00

LORD.John Vernon,
 ‘A Little Who’s Zoo of Mild Animals’ by Conrad Aiken. 13 full page colour plates and other small colour and black and white illustrations. 1977 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8

LOVELL.Tom,
‘The Art of Tom Lovell’ An Invitation to History by Don Hedgpeth and Walt Reed. Tom
Lovell is regarded as one of the World’s finest artists of the Old West and American history. He neither
glorifies nor denigrates his subjects; in his emotional, evocative work, he gives them life as human
beings. Almost every page beautifully illustrated in colour. 1993 1st ed. William Morrow, New York. A
very fine copy in dark blue cloth covers, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9 160 pp. £40.00

MARX. Enid,
    ‘English Popular Art’ by Margaret Lambert and Enid Marx. 8 full page colour plates and numerous other illustrations in black and white. 1951 1st ed. Batsford. A very good copy in maroon paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  120 pp.    £23.00

MACKLEY.George,
    'George Mackley, Wood Engraver' with a foreword by Sir Hugh Casson, an introduction by Monica Poole and a biography by Elizabeth Romyn. 88 pages of beautifully reproduced wood engravings as well as sketches and drawings from the artist's notebook. 1981 1st ed. Gresham Books. A fine copy in blue cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
12x8.5  136 pp.    £72.00

MACDONALD.J.E.H.
    ‘J.E.H.MacDonald, Designer’ An Anthology of Graphic Design, Illustration and Lettering by Robert Stacey, with research by Hunter Bishop. Though better known as a brilliant landscape painter MacDonald was arguably Canada’s first professional designer and was heavily influenced by such leaders of the international Arts and Crafts movement as William Morris, Walter Crane and John Ruskin. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white with ornately decorated tissue endpapers. 1996 1st ed. Carleton University Press. A fine copy in blue paperboards and very lightly chipped dust wrapper.
11x8.5  128.pp    £30.00

MACGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Weeds in My Garden’ by Miriam Macgegor. A miniature book with 13hand-coloured exquisite wood engravings by Miriam Macregor. 1986 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by the artist, complete with a set of 13 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in quarter leather over coloured paper sides, titled in gold, with top edge gilt. The limitation page states that the book is bound in full leather but this copy has a variant binding as above. The proofs are contained in silk covered folder and proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 13 miniature - 2.25x1.75 inch - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350 00.

MACGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Other Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner. 9 wood engravings. Jim turner’s love of the Cotswolds and the people who live there is clearly reflected in his poems. 1979 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies, signed by the poet. Whittington Press. A mint copy sewn into card covers with illustrated paper wraps.
10x7  32 pp. £55.00

MACGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive wood engravings. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5    £50.00

MCLEAN.Ruari,
'Victorian Publishers Bookbindings in Cloth and Leather’ Over 150 photographs of
bindings, 24 being in full colour. 1974 1st ed. Gordon Fraser. A fine copy bound in blue cloth with a
design on the upper cover, in an illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8 160 pp. £125.00

MCLEAN.Ruari,
'Victorian Book Design and Colour Printing by Ruari McLean. Still possibly the only full
account of this fascinating period of printing history. 1972 2nd ed., enlarged and revised, Faber & Faber.
Beautifully illustrated throughout with 16 colour plates. Very fine copy bound in beige cloth with a
design on the upper cover, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 241 pp. £125.00

MARTIN. Frank,
    ‘Newhaven-Dieppe’ Recollections and Some History of the Town of Dieppe by Frank Martin. 40 wood engravings, decorated title page and 7 wood engraved initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 320 numbered copies signed by the artist. The Previous Parrot Press A very fine copy bound by The Fine Bindery in blue   patterned paperboards.
13.5x7  80 pp.    £90.00

MARX. Enid,
    ‘Some Birds & Beasts and Their Feasts’ An alphabet of 26 wood engraved animals made by Enid Marx. The engravings have been printed direct from the wood on dampened paper. 1996 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist. The Incline Press. A very fine copy bound in quarter black cloth and patterned paper covered sides.
5.5x4  28 pp.    £60.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
  ‘An Egyptian Landscape’ An etching and aquatint on copper by Michael Foreman.. The copper plates have been hand-pulled on Arches paper by Hugh Stoneman at The Print Centre, London. Printed in an edition of 500 numbered copies, signed in pencil by the artist. Fine in card portfolio.
Image size 5.25x7.5                                                      £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
  ‘Pears’ A four-colour lithograph by Chloe Cheese.  Drawn on zinc plates at the Curwen Studio and printed in an edition of 500 numbered copies on Hollingworth, all-rag paper, and signed in pencil by the artist. Fine in card portfolio.
Image size 6x8.5                                                           £35.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘An English Garden’ A four colour lithograph by Sara Midda. Her first published lithograph. The print has been made at The Curwen Studio and printed by Adrian Lack in an edition of 500 copies, signed and numbered. Fine in card portfolio.
Image size 7x5                                                          £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘The Circus’ A four colour original lithograph by Ian Beck. 500 copies numbered  and signed by the artist, lacking card portfolio. Fine.
Image size 6x8.5                                                       £30.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘The House’ A five-colour lithograph by Angela Barrett. 500 numbered, signed and titled copies, printed on Rivoli paper by Adrian Lack at The Senecio Press from plates drawn by the artist at the Curwen Studio. Fine in card portfolio.
8.5x6                                                                        £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘The Garden’ A five-colour lithograph by Angela Barrett. 500 numbered, signed and titled copies, printed on Rivoli paper by Adrian Lack at The Senecio Press from plates drawn by the artist at the Curwen Studio. Fine in card portfolio.
8.5x6                                                                        £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘When I Set Out for Lyonnesse’ An engraving by Brian Hanscomb on copper, printed from the plate in an edition of  500 copies numbered, signed and titled in pencil by the artist, on Somerset mould-made paper, with loose mount. There is a poem by Thomas Hardy on opposite page. The printing was undertaken by Philip Bawden.
Image size 5x4.5                                                       £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘Beeny Cliff’  An engraving by Brian Hanscomb on copper, printed from the plate in an edition of  500 copies numbered, signed and titled in pencil by the artist, on Somerset mould-made paper, with loose mount. There is a poem by Thomas Hardy on opposite page. The printing was undertaken by Philip Bawden.
Image size 5x4.5                                                       £40.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘Night Horse’by Cathi Whiting. Screen print in 4 col,ours. Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed and titled in pencil. A fine copy in blue paper folder.
Image size 6.5x6.5       £35.00

MERIVALE EDITIONS.
 ‘Day Horse’by Cathi Whiting. Screen print in 4 col,ours. Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed and titled in pencil. A fine copy in yellow paper folder.
Image size 6.5x6.5       £35.00

MIDDA.Sara,
     'Growing Up, And Other Vices' A magical evocation of the mysteries of childhood, and gentle satire on the imperfections of adulthood. Every page illustrated in colour. 1994 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7               £12.00

ERYON.Charles,
‘Charles Meryon’ The Catalogue Raisonne of The Prints by Dr Richard S.Schneiderman.
The 103 etchings are listed with each entry detailing the print’s title, all known derivations, references earlier catalogues, medium, and size and the fate of the etching plate. Meryon was an artist often livingon the edge of sanity and someone who ultimately starved himself to death, in a mental institution.Remarkably his influence and reputation rests on only a dozen or so prints, by which he is universallyknown. 1990 1st ed. Garton & Co. A fine copy in blue cloth covers, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5 216 pp. £50.00

MERYON.Charles,
‘Etchings’ with text by Elisabeth T. Barbier and translated by her. Title page and 24
etchings reproduced on good quality paper. 1978 1st ed. published by Rene baudouin, Paris. A fine large
format copy bound in glazed pictorial card covers.
14x10 61 pp. £15.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Animals Under The Rainbow’ by Aloysius Roche. 20 full page wood engravings. 1952 1st                ed. Hollis & Carter. A near fine copy in red paperboards and  illustrated dust wrapper.
   8.5x5.5  173 pp. £40.00

MOORE.Henry
 ‘Henry Moore Shelter Sketch-Book 1940-42’ An Exhibition Catalogue Marlborough Fine Arts. A 5-page fold-out catalogue with 4 full page monochrome drawings. Very good.
9x8      £10.00

MOORE.Henry,
 ‘Sculpture and Drawings by Henry Moore’ An exhibition catalogue arranged by The Arts Council of Great Britain and held on the occasion of The Festival of  Britain  in 1951. 31 black and white photographs and 13 drawings in colour and black and white. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
8.5x7  44 pp.     £15.00

MOORE. Henry,
    ‘Complete Drawings’ Volume2, 1930-39. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Garrould. Volume 2 in the seven volume catalogue of Henry Moore’s drawings records compositions made in the 1930s, A crucial decade in his career. There are 16 pages of colour drawings and many black and white drawings with detailed descriptions. The book also has a list of exhibitions, a bibliography and a concordance. There is also a photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist.
1998 1st edition,  Published by The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries. A fine copy bound in black cloth, titled in silver, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  264 pp.    £50.00

MOORE. Henry,
    ‘Complete Drawings’ Volume3, 1940-49. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Garrould. Volume 3 in the seven volume catalogue of Henry Moore’s drawings records compositions made in the 1940s, the only period of Moore’s working life when he was not actively involved in making sculpture.  In 1940 he began making drawings of wartime subjects, amongst which were the drawings of figures sheltering in the London Underground during the blitz. There are 35 colour plates and many black and white drawings with detailed descriptions. The book also has a list of exhibitions, a bibliography and a concordance. There is also a photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist.
2001, 1st edition,  Published by The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries. A fine copy bound in black cloth, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  337 pp.    £50.00

MOORE. Henry,
    ‘Complete Drawings’ Volume 5, 1977-81. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Garrould. Volume 5 in the seven volume catalogue of Henry Moore’s drawings records compositions made in the 1970s, - 80s. In 1977 and 1978 Moore was still making sculpture and found little time for drawing, but from 1979 onwards failing health forced him gradually to relinquish sculptural activity and he turned more and more to drawing as an outlet for his artistic energies. There are 18 colour plates, and many black and white drawings with detailed descriptions. The book also has a list of exhibitions, a bibliography and a concordance. There is also a photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist.1994 1st edition,  Published by The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries. A fine copy bound in black cloth, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  272 pp.    £50.00

MOORE. Henry,
    ‘Complete Drawings’ Volume6, 1982-83. Edited and with an introduction by Ann Garrould. Volume 6 in the seven volume catalogue of Henry Moore’s drawings records compositions made in the years 1982 and 1983,  There are 732 drawings including 19 colour plates with detailed descriptions. Moore’s intensive drawing activity in 1982 and 83 was related to his ailing health which prevented him from making new sculpture. Although he continued to draw until his death in 1986, the drawings in this volume represent the last fully active period of the artist’s life. The book also has a list of exhibitions, a bibliography and a concordance. There is also a photographic frontispiece portrait of the artist.
1994 1st edition,  Published by The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries. A fine copy bound in black cloth, titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  192 pp.    £50.00

MOORE. Henry,
    ‘Complete Drawings’ Volume 7 1984-86. With an Addenda and Index 1916-86 Edited and with an introduction by Ann Garrould. Volume 7 in the seven volume catalogue of Henry Moore’s drawings records compositions made in 1984-86 and incorporates a number of features that provide a key to unlock the wealth of material contained in the other six volumes. There are about 800 drawings, including 23 colour plate with detailed descriptions. The book also has a list of exhibitions, a bibliography and a concordance. There is also a frontispiece photograph of the artist‘s empty chair.
1998 1st edition,  Published by The Henry Moore Foundation in Association with Lund Humphries. A fine copy bound in black cloth, titled in silver, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  242 pp.    £50.00

MOORE.Henry,
‘Twelve Watercolours and Drawings’ by Henry Moore. Sale catalogue Christie’s
November 1988. The 12 drawings are printed in colour and are full page, with details, provenance etc.
on opposite page. Fine in llustrated card covers.
10x8 38 pp. £8.00

MOORE.Henry,
    ‘A Shelter Sketchbook’ In 1940, during the Blitz, when London was suffering constant air-raids, Henry Moore became fascinated by the sight of people sheltering in underground railway stations. Over 80 full page plates executed in various media and mostly in colour. No date. (1940) Editions Poetry, London. Facsimile signature and date on endpaper. A very good copy in beige cloth covers titled in gold in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x6.5          £120.00

MOORE.Henry,
 ‘Heads, Figures and Ideas’ With a Comment by Geoffrey Grigson. Many reproduced sketches in colour and black and white. The book also includes an original, full page colour lithograph with a  water-mark signature of the artist. 1958 1st ed. George Rainbird. Bound in quarter beige linen over grey pictorial paperboards in chipped and rubbed dust wrapper. Although this is an ex-library copy the only indication is the registration number at the bottom of the spine and dust wrapper. A very scarce book!
18.5x12.5  £280.00

MOORE.Henry,
‘Henry Moore’ His Graphic Work 1972-1974. Exhibition catalogue Fischer Fine Art 1974.
Approx. 90 illustrations (2 in colour) of his Elephant Skull Etchings, Stonehenge Lithographs, Auden
Poems/Moore Lithographs and Sheep Etchings. A fine copy in Illustrated card covers.
10x8 32 pp. £13.00

MOORE.Henry,
    ‘Henry Moore,  In The Light of Greece’ Published to accompany an exhibition held in Greece by The Basil and Elise Goulandris Foundation at the Museum of Contemporary Art at Andros, in 2000. Introduction by Kyriakos Koutsomallis and essays by Roger Cardinal and Anita Feldman Bennett. 52 photographic colour plates and 31 colour reproductions of the artist’s drawings. There is a chronology and bibliography as well as numerous black and white photographs. 2000 1st ed. Umberto Allemandi. A very fine copy of a beautiful book that exudes quality on every page, bound in white pictorial paperboards and titled and illustrated opaque, acetate wrapper.
11.5x9.5  215 pp.    £58.00

MORGAN.Gwenda,
 ‘Country Calendar’  A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350.00

MORGAN.Gwenda,
    ‘The Wood Engravings of Gwenda Morgan’ with an introduction by John Randle. Tipped-in frontispiece engraving and 50 beautifully printed  examples of her work. 1985 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Whittington Press. A fine copy, now scarce, in oatmeal linen covers with wood engraved onlay.
10.5x7.5          £280.00

MOTIF.
 ‘Motif’ A Journal of the Visual Arts, No.1 November 1958, edited by Ruari McLean. Contains articles by Helmut Gernshein, James Mosley, Laurie Lee and others, with illustrations by Edward Ardizzone, Lynton Lamb, John Minton, Barnett Freedman, Elisabeth Frink, etc. and several black and white photographs. Pub. by Shenval Press. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards designed and drawn direct for silkscreen by Charles Mozley.
12x9.5  88 pp. £35.00

MOTIF.
 ‘Motif’ A Journal of the Visual Arts, No. 12 Winter 1064, edited by Ruari McLean. Contains ‘Music in Colour in The Paintings of Ceri Richards.’ by Alan Bowness. 22 black and white plates and 7 in colour; ‘Four Wood Engravings by Garrick Palmer’  ‘Photographing Trees’ by Peter Goodliffe with 6 full page illustrations; ‘Art Paul’ with 15 illustrations- 3 in colour; Near fine in illustrated card covers with illustration by Ceri Richards.
12x9.5  88 pp. £30.00

MURPHY.Diana,
 ‘Ubi Ecclesia’ by G.K.Chesterton. Full page colour illustration. No.21 in the Ariel Poems series. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in yellow paper wraps with further black illustration. A scarce item.
7x4.5  £32.00

NASH.John,
 'The Early Whistler' by Wilfred Gibson. Full page colour plate.  Ariel Poem No.6 . Faber & Gwyer. A fine copy in paper covers with illustration by John Nash in black.
7x4.5  4 pp. £35.00

NASH.John,
 Rural Rides’  In The Southern, Western and Eastern Counties of England, Together With Tours in Scotland and In The Northern and Midland Counties of England, and Letters From Ireland, by William Cobbett in 3 Volumes. edited and with an introduction, notes, and a biographical record by G.D.H. and Margaret Cole. Numerous vignettes by John Nash. 1930 Limited ed. of 1000 numbered sets. Peter Davies, London. A very good set in quarter beige cloth over marbled paperboards in single slip-case. Minimal rubbing to edges of marbled boards.
10x6  1064 pp. £200.00

NASH.John,
    ‘The Contemplative Gardener’ by Jason Hill. 22 full page black and white ‘flower’ drawings. 1940 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy  in green cloth covers, titled in gold, in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  214 pp.    £45.00

NASH.John,
 ‘One Hundred and One Ballades’ contributed by various writers including Hilaire Belloc, G.K.Chesterton, C.K. Scott-Moncrief, etc. 20 attractive black and white drawings by Nash, mostly full page. 1931 1st ed. Cobden-Sanderson. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  108 pp. £15.00

NASH.John,
 ‘The Chapbook’ (A Monthly Miscellany) June 1923. Edited by Harold Monro. 2 full page wood engravings by John Nash and cover illustration in colour by Albert Rutherston. Contributions by Walter de la Mare, Arhur Waley, Humbert Wolfe and others. A very good copy stitched into paper covers.
8.5x7   24 pp.      £30.00

NASH.John,
 'Almanack of Hope' by John Pudney. 12 full page black and white illustrations with decorated contents page, title page and endpiece. 1944 1st ed. Bodley Head. A very good copy in cream pictorial paperboardswith very slight foxing to prelims, and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5.5  32 pp. £12.00

NASH.John,
    ‘The Native Garden’ by Robert Gathorne-Hardy. 6 full page colour plates and 30 line drawings. 1961 1st ed. Nelson. Fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6.5  175 pp.    £35.00

NASH.John,
    'English Garden Flowers' by John Nash. 12 full page colour plates. 1948 1st ed. Duckworth. A very good copy  with just a small amount of foxing, in red pictorial paperboards and white buckram spine in  dust wrapper.
11x8.5  32 pp.    £35.00

NASH.Paul,
    'The Complete Graphic Work of Paul Nash' by Alexander Postan. 83 examples of the artist's work. 1973 1st unlimited ed. Martin Secker & Warburg. Fine in brown cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  87 pp.    £80 00.

NASH.Paul,
‘Paul Nash’ Lithographs, Wood Engravings and Drawings 1917-1941. Exhibition
catalogue Colnaghi, London. Very good in paper covers with a design by Paul Nash.
8x5.5 10 pp. £10.00

NASH.Paul,
‘Paul Nash - A Memorial Exhibition 1948’ A catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate
Gallery. Tipped in portrait frontispiece and 1 tipped in plate, plus 16 black and white plates. A fine copy
in card covers .
9.5x7 16 pp. of text. £17.00

NASH.Paul,
'Paul Nash Paintings and Watercolours' An exhibition catalogue Tate Gallery 1975. 14 colour and numerous black and white illustrations. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 116 pp. £20.00

NASH.Paul,
'Paul Nash - Book Designs' A Minories Touring Exhibition researched and written by
Clare Colvin. Numerous black and white plates. 1982 1st ed. A near fine copy in black glazed card
covers.
10x8 93 pp. £15.00

NICHOLSON.Ben,
‘Ben Nicholson’ A Retrospective Exhibition. Tate Gallery 1955. Introduction by Herbert
Read. 8 full page black and white plates and 4 in colour. A very good copy in glazed pictorial paper
covers.
10.5x8 £20.00

NICHOLSON.William,
    ‘ Moss And Feather' by W.H.Davies. One full page colour plate by William Nicholson and  illustration of a bird in yellow on front cover. Faber & Gwyer. A fine copy in paper wraps.
8.5x5.5  10 pp.    £26.00

NIELSEN.Kay,
    ‘The Unknown Paintings Of Kay Nielsen’, edited by David Larkin with an elegy by Hildegarde Flanner. 42 full page colour plates and other black and white illustrations in the text. 1977 1st. ed. Peacock Press/Bantam Book. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial card covers.
11x9        £18.00

NOLAN.Sidney,
    ‘Swansong’ Poems by Charles Osborne. One full page colour and 11 full page  illustrations in black and white. 1968 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. The Shenvall Press. A fine copy in quarter black buckram over brown paperboards.
11x8          £48.00

OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
 ‘Alliance and Enmity in English Art 1911-1920’ An exhibition catalogue 1984 Anthony de’Offay, London. 20 full page colour plates and other black and white illustrations and photographs, featuring such artists as Duncan Grant, Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Wyndham Lewis and Frederick Spencer Gore. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10x8     £20.00

PALMER.Garrick,
 ‘Benito Cereno’ by Herman Melville, with a foreword and afterword by Lawrence Thompson. One double and 5 full page wood engravings with smaller ones in the text.  1972 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Barre. The book was designed and produced by Ruari McLean, London, and printed in Monotype Scotch Roman on mould-made cream laid paper. A fine copy in quarter black morocco titled in gold, with red cloth sides blocked with a design in gold, in slip case.
12x8  136 pp.  £75.00

PAPERMAKING.
‘Papermaking Fibres’ Abook published by Tullis Russell & Co.Scotland, describing the
source and structures of some of the fibres used in paper manufacturing. There is a short two-page
history of papermaking and the book is thereafter divided into two parts; Part 1 deals with the more
common plants and trees from which the fibres are obtained; Part 2 deals in detail with the fibres
themselves. There are 12 full page black and white scraperboard drawings by William Geissler and 11
reproductions of water colour micrographs by William J. Macaulay. 1950 1st edition. A fine copy
bound in blue cloth in dust wrapper.
10x7 559 pp £32.00

PARENTHESIS.
    ‘Parenthesis No.7 November 2002’ The Newsletter of The Fine Press Book Association. This edition contains ‘A Visit to the Tern Press’ by  Anthony Dowd; Reviews by Crispin Elstead, David Chambers etc. Many illustrations and photographs in colour and black and white. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
11.5x8    62pp.    £20.00

PARENTHESIS.
    ‘Parenthesis No.9 March 2004’ The Journal of The Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by  Tony Cox, Willem Keizer, Crispin Elsted, Ann de Klerk and others.  ‘Presses,‘; ‘History and Methods’: and’ Book Reviews’ The book is sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. This is a special edition of 90 case-bound copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate portfolio of printers’ and engravers’ work. These include  10 different items, being wood engravings, sample pages  etc. A mint copy.
12x8  64 pp.        £75.00

PARENTHESIS.
    ‘Parenthesis No.10 November 2004’ The Journal of The Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by  Martin Ould, Dennis Hall, Rigby Graham, Anthony Dowd and others. The book is sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. This is a special edition of 80 case-bound copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate portfolio of printers’ and engravers’ work. These include 9 different items, being wood engravings, sample pages  etc. A mint copy.
12x8  64 pp.        £75.00
PEAKE.Mervyn,
'The Drawings of Mervyn Peake' 62 drawings in various mediums, including some in
colour. 1949 1st ed. Grey Walls Press. Near fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated, chipped dust
wrapper.
10x7.5 11 pp of text. £82.00

PIPER.John,
 ‘John Piper . Painting in Coloured Light’ edited by |Ann Compton, with a foreword by Jeremy Lewison.  An exhibition of stained glass and related works organised by Kettles Yard Gallery. 3 full page colour plates and 4 in black and white, with a photograph of the artist. 1983 1st ed. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
8.5x10    £19.00

PIPER.John,
 ‘The Castles on The Ground’ by J.M.Richards. 8 full page colour lithographs by John Piper, lithographed by him and printed at The Baynard Press, London. 1946 1st ed. The Architectural Press. A fine copy in brown cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  86 pp. £75.00

PIPER.John,
 ‘The Complete Graphic Works’ A Catalogue Raisonne 1923-1983. Etchings and Aquatints, Wood Engravings, Lithographs and Screenprints. Compiled and edited by Orde Levinson. 368 illustrations, many in colour. 1987 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A must for Piper collectors. A fine copy in white paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5  141 pp.     £260.00.

PIPER.John,
 'Romney Marsh' Illustrated and designed by John Piper. 16 full page watercolour plates and 16 monochrome drawings. 1950 1st ed. King Penguin. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5         £30.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘India Love Poems’ translated by Tambinuttu. There are 18 colour reproductions of paintings by John Piper. These wonderful paintings in glowing colours have image sizes of approx. 17ins. by 12ins, and are based on the Temple sculptures in Konorak, Khajuraho, the frescos of Ajanta and Indian iconography from other sites. In John Piper’s words "The illustrations, to use musical analogies, are variations, rhapsodies or inventions on sculpture and paintings in Indian temples of the Golden Age from the V1th century to the X111th. They are not intended to be representational of the form or colour of the works themselves, but are affected by the spirit and purpose of them, and often by particular poses" The text is taken from the Sanskrit, the Telugu, the Kannada and the Assamese. The text has been designed and printed at the Rampant Lions Press on Arches Velin paper and the illustrations have been printed by Adrian Lack at the Senecio Press. The book is bound in quarter black Niger morocco with spine title label, with sides of pure undyed Tussah silk carried out by Alfred Brazier and John Mitchell of Fine Binding.  1977 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator and translator. Published by Paradine/PL Editions. A fine copy of a magnificent book.
22.5x15           £600.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘To John Piper on His 80th Birthday’ 13 December 1983, edited by Geoffrey Elborn, with a facsimile letter from Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother. Contributors include Myfanwy Piper, John Betjeman, Stephen Spender, Rigby Graham, Peter Pears, Chris Prater and Quentin Bell, discussing all aspects of Piper’s work. Several black and white illustrations. 1983 Limited ed. of 900 numbered copies. Stourton Press. A fine copy in decorated paperboards, with a design by Piper.
10x6  91 pp.        £80.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘John Piper’ Tate Gallery Exhibition to Celebrate His 80th Birthday in December 1983. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white throughout, depicting his book illustrations, designs for the theatre, paintings, stained glass and tapestry work. Also a frontispiece portrait. A near fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x9  152 pp.    £40.00

PIPER.John,
    'Piper's Places'  John Piper in England and Wales, with text by Richard Ingrams. 144 illustrations, mostly in colour and illustrated endpapers. 1983 1st ed. Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Press. This copy signed in ink on title page by John Piper. Fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  184 pp.    £110.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘Prometheus’ A poem by Edwin Muir, in the Ariel Poems series. One full page colour plate, decorated title page and end piece in black and white. 1954 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A fine copy sewn into paper covers, in original titled envelope which is torn under flap.
8.5x5.5  4 pp.    £25.00

POSTERS.
Publisher’s Poster For ‘The Ship’s Cat’ by Richard Adams, with colour illustration by Alan
Aldridge. The poster measures 23" x 17" folded twice. Very good.
£14.00

POSTERS.
‘The Golden Age of The Railway Poster’ by J.T.Shackleton. A Pictorial Tribute to a
Bygone Era in Railway Advertising Art. The book concentrates on the principal poster-producing
regions of France, Britain and North America. Illustrated throughout, mostly in colour, by such artists as
John Hassall, Norman Wilkinson, G. Clausen, Stanhope Forbes, Richard Jack, Maurice Greiffenhagen,
Frank Newbould, A.R.Thompson and many others. 1976 1st ed. Chartwell Books. A near fine in green
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
13x9.5 128 pp. £35.00

POWELL.Cecilia,
    ‘Italy in The Age of Turner’ “The Garden of The World” by Cecelia Powell. This book brings together the work of some of 30 British painters who explored Italy in Turner’s lifetime. They include Thomas Girton, Edward Lear, John Martin, Samuel Palmer, John Ruskin, J.M.W.Turner and others. The book was published on the occasion of the exhibition held at Dulwich Picture Gallery, London in 1998 by Merrell Holberton. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10  120 pp.    £18.00

POWERS.Alan,
 ‘The Marches’ A Picturesque Tour with 8 lithographs by Alan Powers and 8 sonnets by Peter Levi. A lithographic tour of the Welsh borders, accompanied by a specially written sequence of sonnets. Alan Power’s lithographs are conceived as a tour beginning at Lancaut just above Chepstow and Northwards via Capel-Y-Ffin, Hay Bluff, Shobdon, Montgomery, Powys Castle and Chirk to Flint Castle on the Dee estuary. The lithographs have been drawn on plates by the artist at the Curwen Studio and printed by Adrian Lack at The Senecio Press on acid-free Rivoli paper. The images (6 in colour and 2 in monochrome) measure approximately 10”x14”. Each print is numbered, titled and signed by the artist. Each of the 8 sonnets compliment the pictures and each lithograph is presented in a folder, and the appropriate text printed by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press. They are presented in a hand-made solander box by Smith Settle which is bound in quarter red buckram with buckram corner tips, covered with a decorated paste-paper specially made by the artist. 1990 Limited ed. of  150 numbered copies signed by Aland Powers and Peter Levi, this being one of 75 copies in solander boxes. A fine copy with prospectus laid-in. A very scarce and desirable item.
16.5x12.5        £600.00

PROCKTOR.Patrick,
‘Patrick Procktor’ A detailed monograph of the artist by Patrick Kinmonth. 42 full page
colour plates. There is a list of illustrations and an outline biography. 1985 Limited ed. of 2000 copies.
Cavallino/Venezia. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 105 pp. £23.00

PROSPECTUS.
    ‘Haslewood Books’ by Peter Tucker, published by Hanborough Parrot Press in 1990. Two illustrations by Thomas Lowinsky, 1 by Edward Wadsworth and 2 by John Nash.. Fine, in 2 folded sheets.
8x5.5        £5.00

RACKHAM.Arthur,
  'Arthur Rackham' by Fred Gettings. 160 illustrations, 24 being in colour, with an extensive bibliography. Indispensable to collectors. 1975 1st ed. Studio Vista. A very good copy in pale green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  192 pp.     £36.00

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
‘Bits and Pieces’ Some typographical and drawn booklabels, with a letterheading, a
construction made with type units and a logo by Sebastian Carter. 8 examples in various colours. 1994
Limited ed. of 125 copies. A fine copy in folded paper wraps.
5x4 £15.00

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
    ‘The Book Becomes’  The Making of a Fine Edition by Sebastian Carter. A detailed account of the production of the Clover Hill edition of  ‘The Story of Cupid and Psyche’. 16 illustrations by Edward Burne-Jones,  mostly engraved by William Morris. 1984 1st ed. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press. A very fine copy  bound in quarter parchment paper titled in gold, over William Morris ‘willow’ paperboards, in  glassine wrappers.
8.5x5.5  96 pp.    £40.00

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
‘Portfolio Three’ A Further Collection of Resettings, Specimen Settings and Display
Settings Printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, England 1982.
Consists of 22 sheets of work done by these two fine typographers - Booklabels, title pages,
letterheadings, portfolio of 4 photographs of engravings by Will Carter, etc. 1982 Limited ed. of 500
copies. A fine set in green card folder.
11x8.5 £51.00

RAVILIOUS.Eric,
 ‘Eric Ravilious Watercolours 1940-1942’ Exhibition catalogue imperial war Museum. A 4 page fold-out with a monochrome illustration on front cover. Fine.
8x4 (folded) £5.00

RAVILIOUS.Eric,
    'British Art' A B.B.C.Pamphlet by R.M.Y.Gleadhowe. 6 broadcast talks between 14th Jan. and 18th Feb. 1934.  85 half-tone photographic illustrations and 8 pages of text. A near fine copy. The card covers have a design by Eric Ravilious, including the titles, and are in fine bright condition.
10x7                                                                   £22.00

REBELLO.Stephen,
‘The Art of The Hunchback of Notre Dame’ The Walt Disney Company’s thirty-fourth
full length animated feature film is celebrated in this remarkable book that captures the dramatic world which shaped the hearts and minds of fifteenth-century Paris. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white, from the coneptual drawings,to story sketches and lay-out drawings. 1996 1st edition Hyperion, New York. A very fine copy, bound in full purple blind-stmped cloth in illustrated dust wrapper.
13x10.5 200 pp. £25.00

RED HEN PRESS.
 ‘Pick Me a Bunch of Roses’ by Shirley Jones. A collection of poems by the author and extracts from her translations from Old English and Old Welsh, and they appeared originally in the artist’s books between 1975 and 1973.  One half-page monochrome illustration and repeated ‘leaf’ illustrations throughout reproduced from original etchings or  mezzotints. 1994 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist. A mint copy in quarter brown cloth over decorated boards.
9.5x6.5         £35.00

REGO.Paula,
    ‘Paula Rego -Complete Graphic Work’ by T.G.Rosenthal.  This most attractive book, with reproductions in tri-
tone and colour, is the first monograph to deal exclusively with the artist’s graphic work. It discusses and illustrates all  her prints, including the unpublished work - over 200 etchings and lithographs spanning half a century from 1954 to 2003. There are 491 illustrations including 109 in colour. 2003 1st ed. Thames & Hudson. A very fine copy in red cloth covers titled in black in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5  288 pp.    £50.00

ROBINSON.F.Cayley,
 ‘The Blue Bird’ A Fairy Play in Six Acts by Maurice Maeterlinck. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. 25 most attractive tipped-in colour plates on heavy paper with tissue guards. 1911 25th ed.  Methuen. A very good copy bound in blue cloth blocked with titles and decorations in gold. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
10x7.5  212 pp. £75.00

ROBINSON.W.H, T.H. & C.
‘The Brothers Robinson’ Charles, Thomas Heath and William Heath Robinson. Published
to accompany an exhibition by Chris Beetles. 160 pages of illustrations in colour and black and white.
There is a 4 chapter biography and an introduction by Geoffrey Beare. 1992 1st ed. Chris Beetles. A fine
copy in pictorial card covers.
8x8 240 pp. £30.00

ROBINSON. W.Heath,
    'Heath Robinson, Artist and Comic Genius' by John Lewis, introduced by Nicholas Bentley. A fine Biography and bibliography, with numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. 1973 reprint  Constable. A fine copy in green cloth covers with title and decoration in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  223 pp.    £25.00

ROBINSON. W.Heath,
 ‘Some Frightful War Pictures’ by Heath Robinson. 24 full page monochrome plates. depicting the artist’s ‘humorous’ views of the First World War. On the page opposite each plate there is a small silhouette and brief description of the drawing. Front and rear endpapers also havew double page silhouettes. 1915 1st ed. Duckworth. A very good copy in cloth-backed illustrated boards, with minimum rubbing to corners.
14x9.5      £120.00

ROBINSON. W.Heath,
 ‘Some Frightful War Pictures’ by Heath Robinson. 24 full page monochrome plates. depicting the artist’s ‘humorous’ views of the First World War. On the page opposite each plate there is a small silhouette and brief description of the drawing. Front and rear endpapers also havew double page silhouettes. 1915 1st ed. Duckworth. A very good copy in cloth-backed illustrated boards, with minimum rubbing to corners.
14x9.5      £120.00

ROBINSON. W.Heath,
 ‘Heath Robinson Advertising’edited and introduced by Geoffrey Beare. This book sets out
to record one major area of this artist’s output that has previously been inaccessible - the large number
of his drawings and paintings commissioned for the purposes of advertising and publicity. Illustrated
throughout in black and white. 1992 1st ed. Bellew Publishing. A fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6  192 pp.  £20.00

ROBINSON. Charles & W.Heath,
‘Charles & William Heath Robinson’ edited by David Larkin with an introduction by Leo
De Freitas. 40 full page colour plates. 1976 1st ed. Pan Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial card
covers.
12x9 £18.00

ROCKWELL.Norman,
    ‘Pictures for The American People’ by Maureen Hart Hennessey and Anne Knutson. 156 illustrations including 133 plates in full colour. 80 of Rockwell’s most beloved paintings are included here, their lush colour vividly reproduced. 1999 1st ed. Harry N.Abrams. This book was published to accompany an exhibition in America. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9.5  200 pp.    £20.00

RODRIGUE.George,
    ‘Why Is Blue Dog Blue?’ A Tale of Colours by George Rodrigue. Illustrated throughout in bright colour. 2001 1st ed. Stewart,Tabori & Chang. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
10x9          £10.00

RODRIGUE.George,
    ‘The Art of George Rodrigue’ introduced by Ginger Danto, with a preface by Michael Lewis. This artist is best known for his Blue Dog paintings and this volume is the first retrospective of the artist’s 40 year career, and provides a comprehensive view of the Rodrigue oeuvre, including many unpublished and never before seen works. 245 illustrations in full colour. A spectacular monograph. 2003 1st ed. Harry N.Abrams, New York. A mint copy in yellow blind-stamped cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9  256 pp.    £22.00

RYDER.John,
    ‘Six on The Black Art’ edited and introduced by John Ryder. A collection of six writers’ references to printers, each  extract is illustrated by a different artist. No.1 Balzac from ‘The Lost Illusions’ with drawings by Margery Gill; No.2 Naipaul from ‘The Mystic Masseur’ with drawings by Cynthia Abbot; No.3 James Joyce from ‘Ulysses’ with drawings by Charles Mozeley; No.4 Bennett from ‘Clayhanger’ with drawings by Dick hart; No.5 Cervantes from ‘Don Quixote’ with drawings by Don Higgins; No.6 Franklin from ‘Autobiography’  with drawings by Heather Copley. N.D. limited ed. of 400 numbered copies, this being one of 100 reserved for members of the Wynkyn de Worde Society and signed by John Ryder. Pub. by the Wynkyn de Worde Society. A fine copy in pink paperboards and slip-case.
7.5x4.5   80 pp.    £45.00

SACKVILLE WEST.Vita,
    ‘English Country Houses’ by Vita Sackville West, in the Britain In Picture series. 12 plates in colour and 21 illustrations in black and white. 1941 1st ed. Collins. A very good copy lacking dust wrapper.
8.5x6  48 pp.        £10.00

SAMUEL.Gordon & PENNY. Nicola,
    ‘The Cutting Edge of Modernity’ by Gordon Samuel and Nicola Penny. Linocuts of The Grosvenor School. The prints of Claude Flight, Cyril Power, Sybil Andrews and Lill Tschudi  among others have a Worldwide reputation . They captured the spirit of their time, immortalising the rapidly changing World from which they emerged. 48 colour plates. 2002 1st ed. Lund Humphries. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10x8  72 pp.        £

SATURDAY BOOK.
    ‘Saturday Book No.17’ edited by John Hadfield. Contains a charming article by Vivien Greene on ‘Doll’s House and Baby House’;  ‘Cottage Window Plants’ drawn & described by John Nash with 6 drawings; ‘The World of L.S.Lowry’ with 5 colour and 3 black and white illustrations. 1957 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper and  box with dust wrapper illustration repeated.
9x6  305 pp.        £25.00

SCHULZ.Charles M.
    ‘Peanuts Jubilee’ My Life and Art with Charlie Brown and Others by Charles M.Schulz. 134 episodes in full colour, in his ‘comic strip’ style, and black and white photographs and working sketches. 1980 reprint. Penguin Books. A fine copy in white paperboards and very lightly chipped, illustrated dust wrapper.
8x11  224 pp.    £15.00

SEAGO.Edward,
    ‘Tideline’ The Ebb and Flow of Memory and Experience written and illustrated by Edward Seago. 7 full page colour plates and 40 in monochrome. 1948 1st ed. Collins. A near fine copy bound in pale green cloth in complete illustrated   dust wrapper.
8.5x6  110 pp.    £32.00

SEAGO.Edward,
‘The Country Scene’ Poems by John Masefield. Forty two poems by Masefield and 42 laid-on, tissue-guarded colour plates by Seago. This collaboration between poet and artist has resulted in this beautiful book with the glowing plates depicting an age long gone. 1937 1st ed. Collins. The plates are laid-on heavier paper than the text. Op edge gilt, others uncut A fine copy bound in quarter green cloth titled in gold, with beige canvas sides, in complete dust wrapper and slip-case.
12x9.5  100 pps .£300.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
    ‘The Diverting History of John Gilpin’ Showing How He Went Farther Than He Intended and Came Safe Home Again by William Cowper. 41 black and white illustrations by Ronald Searle, many double page spreads. 1952 Limited ed. of 1,600 copies, printed and bound at The Chiswick Press, London for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane, Christmas 1952. Printed on Wiggins Teape paper. A very good copy in card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
11.5x8.5  46 pp.        £50.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
 'The Big City' by Alex Atkinson and Ronald Searle. Many black and white and monochrome illustrations. 1958 1sted. Perpetua. A fine copy in black cloth titled in gold, in illustrated  dust wrapper.
9.5x7  111 pp. £25.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
    ‘Ah Yes, I Remember It Well . . Paris 1961-1975’ by Searle. Every page illustrated in black and white. 1987 1st ed. Thus. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x8.5  72 pp.    £16.00

SEE-PAYNTON.Colin,
    ‘The Incisive Eye’ Wood Engravings 1980-1996 by Colin See-Paynton. 30 full page engravings and numerous smaller engravings in the text. 1996 1st ed. Scolar Press/ Vivian Art Gallery. Fine in illustrated card covers.
11x9  96 pp.        £20.00

SELLERS.James
    ‘The Nativity’ by Roy Campbell. One full page colour plates, black and white title page and 1 other black and white illustration by James Sellars. 1954. 2nd series Ariel Poem. Faber & Faber. A near fine copy.
8.5x5.5        £20.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘International Children’s Book Day Show Card’ depicting an illustration from Hans Christian Andersen’s  ‘The Emperor’s New Clothes’ in full colour with decorated border. Children’s Book Council c. 1970. In fine condition with card support unopened.
15x11        £38.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Sendak in Asia’ An exhibition catalogue held at The Rotunda Gallery, Bangkok. 22
colour plates and many in black and white. 1996.Pub. by Battledore Ltd. New York. A fine copy in
pictorial card covers.
8.5x11 45 pp. £13.50

SHELL.
 ‘The Shell Poster Book - The Leading Line’ with a foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu and an introduction by John Hewitt. 108 full page colour plates by such eminent artists as Edward Ardizzone, Paul Nash, Graham Sutherland, Vanessa Bell, Ben Nicholson, Rex Whistler, Edward McKnight Kauffer, Barnet Freedman, John Piper and numerous others. 1998 1st ed. Profile Books, London. A mint copy in glazed pictorial card covers.
8x11.5       £40.00

SHELL EXHIBITION CATALOGUE.
 ‘That’s Shell - That Is!’ An exhibition of Shell Advertising Art. Many illustrations in colour nd black and white by such artists as McKnight Kauffer, E.J.Sullivan, Paul Nash, Rex Whistler, Duncan Grant, Barnett Freedman, Graham Sutherland etc. 1983 1st ed. Barbican Art Gallery. A fine copy in glazed card covers.
10x8  48 pp.      £20.00

SHELL.
    ‘Shell Postcards’  Ten packs of 10 postcards, sealed in the original numbered envelopes, depicting some of the best of Shell poster art from the 20’s to the 50’s, by such artists as Edward Bawden, E.McKnight Kauffer, Yunge, Tom Purvis, Vanessa Bell, Graham Sutherland, Barnett Freedman, Tristram Hillier, Leonard Rosoman, Paul Nash, Edward Ardizzone, Ben Nicholson and others.  1992. Published by Shell. Mint as issued.
                            £100.00
SMITH.Jessie Willcox,
 'Jessie Willcox Smith' by Michael Schnessel. The first major study of this emminent American artist. 100 black and white, and 64 full page colour illustrations. 1977 1st ed. Studio Vista. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  224 pp. £40.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
    ‘Vines’ Poems by David Burnett. 2 fine wood engravings by R.S.Smith. 1984 Limited ed. of 200 copies, this being one of 50 special, numbered copies, signed by the artist. There are two extra plates, numbered and signed by Smith,  and tipped individually into stiff brown wrappers. Rocket Press. Printed by Jonathan Stephenson on Zerkall mould-made paper. A fine copy bound in quarter brown cloth with marble paper sides from Compton Marbling, and Richard de Bas hand-made endpapers in slip case. Spare title label laid-in.
8x5.5          £130.00

SOCIETY OF WOOD ENGRAVERS.
    ‘The Society of Wood Engravers’ at the time of The 66th annual exhibition 2003-2004. 123 wood engraved illustrations by Monica Poole, Simon Brett, Harry Brockway, Hilary Paynter, Chris Daunt, Anne Desmet, Paul Kershaw, John Lawrence Kathleen Lindsley and many others. 2004.  Society of Wood Engravers. Fine in glazed pictorial card covers.
8x8  80 pp.        £10.00

SPENCER.Stanley,
‘Stanley Spencer’ by Eric Newton. 16 full page colour plates and 16 in black and white.
1947 1st ed. Penguin Modern Painters. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x8.5 15 pp. of text. £20.00

SPENCER.Stanley,
    ‘Stanley Spencer  - The Astor Collection’ by Carolyn Leder.  This series of  over 200 pencil drawings was made by Spencer between 1939 and 1949. The drawings themselves are of first importance, and they afford a valuable insight into the artistic imagination of one of the major artists of our time. There is a select list of exhibitions, a chronology, select bibliography and  a catalogue of the drawings reproduced, all almost identical in size. 1976 Limited ed. of  950 numbered copies. Thomas Gibson Publishing Ltd. A very fine copy in brown cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper, and original card packing case.
12x8.5  103 pp    £45.00

SPENCER.Stanley,
    ‘Stanley Spencer’ by Duncan Robinson.  A new monograph by this author. 50 colour plates and 50 in black and white. 2001 reprint.  Phaidon Press.  A fine copy  in pictorial card covers.
11x9  128 pp.    £15.00

SPHERE MAGAZINE.
 ‘The Sphere’ Christmas Number 1963. Contains ‘A Short History of Clowns’ with one full page and double page colour illustrations specially painted by Pauline Baynes; ‘London Rectories’ with 5 colour illustrations by Geoffrey S.Fletcher; ‘Party Without People’ with 3 black and white illustrations by Edward Ardizzone and other illustrations by Mucha, John Finnie and Max beerbohm. A near fine copy in pictorial paper covers.
14x10  59 pp.     £15.00

STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS.
    ‘Stanbrook Abbey Press’ Ninety-Two Years of It’s History written and illustrated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. 15 illustrations in black and white. An  interesting history of the Press. 1976 4th issue in a Limited ed. of 100 copies. Bound in terracotta cloth covers with Press device and titles in gold. A small, faint mark to front cover else a fine copy.
8.5x6  180 pp.    £35.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
 ‘I Leonardo’ by Ralph Steadman. The author has pursued his obsession with Leonardo da Vinci, and the result is one of the most inspired and magnificent flights of imagination it is possible to find in book form. Wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1983 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. This copy signed and inscribed by Steadman in ink on half-title page. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x12  £102.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
 ‘Alice in Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. Many full page and double page spreads in black and white. 1967 1st ed.thus. Dobson Books. A fine copy in white paperboards titled in black in dust wrapper.
13x9  108 pp. £100.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Sigmund Freud’ by Ralph Steadman. An unorthodox biography, descibed as ‘A fantastic Freudian festival, full of visual and verbal puns’. 50 magnificent full page black and white drawings and 25 vignettes.  1979 1st. ed. Paddington Books. A very fine copy bound in beige paper boards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x10  118 pp.    £65.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Gonzo - The Art’ by Steadman, with a foreword by Hunter S.Thompson. This collection is the first to show Steadman’s body of work over the last thirty years. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1998 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. A very fine copy inred paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9  208 pp.    £22.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘The Book of Jones’ Every page illustrated with black and white drawings of a cat called Jones. 1997 1st U.S.ed. Harcourt Brace.  Mint copy in orange  paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5          £10.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Steam Press Portfolio No. 3’ Seven broadsheets with poems by Fleur Adcock; Bill Butler;
Jane Deverson; David Harsent; Adrian Henry; Roger McGough; and Douglas Mellor each being signed
by the author in pencil. Each sheet also carries a colour illustration by Steadman that is related to the
subject of the poem, each one being signed and numbered by the artist in pencil. 1976 Limited Edition
of only 50 copies. The portfolio was designed and printed on hand made paper by Ralph Steadman and
Lawrence Brough at The Steam Press. A fine copy of this very scarce item in cloth backed folder, titled
in silver.
11x18 £1000.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘I Leonardo’ by Ralph Steadman. The author has pursued his obsession with Leonardo da Vinci, and the result is one of the most inspired and magnificent flights of imagination it is possible to find in book form. Wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1983 reprint (The same year as the 1st ed.). Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x12        £23.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Oddbins Ephemera’ Four items of wine lists from the wine company ‘Oddbins’ All with
colour illustrations in typical Steadman style, some being full page. 1980’s - 1990’s. All in fine
condition.
                                                                £10.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
    'Still Life With Bottle' Whisky According to Ralph Steadman. Every page illustrated in colour in typical Steadman style. 1994 1st ed. Ebury Press. Fine copy in maroon paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8  160 pp.     £22.00

STOCKHAM.Peter,
    ‘Chapbooks’ by Peter Stockham. A pamphlet reprinted from Antiquarian Book Monthly Review, September 1976. Numerous rhymes and black and white illustrations. Fine in paper covers.
10x7.5  10 pp.    £5.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Reynolds Stone - Engraved Lettering in Wood’ by Michael Harvey.  The author was one of Reynolds Stone’s apprentices and he has written an account of his apprenticeship which is augmented by a critical approach to Reynolds’ wood engraved lettering. There are 42 engravings ranging from Royal insignia, to alphabets, bookplates and anything where lettering had to be incorporated in the design. All but two of the engravings have been taken from the original wood blocks and are printed in various colours. 1992 Limited edition  of 275 copies, printed and published by the Fleece Press. An exceptionally fine copy bound in quarter yellow cloth and decorated paste paper made by  Claire Maziarzyk, in cloth and paper covered slip case. A wonderful acquisition.
12x8  64pp.        £165.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    'Reynolds Stone 1909-1979' A keepsake of an exhibition held in the Dorset County Museum in the Summer of 1981.There is an autobiographical essay by Reynolds Stone and an introduction by J.W.Goodison. 21 wood engraved illustrations. A fine copy in cream card covers.
8.5x5.5  44 pp.    £12.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Omoo’ by Herman Melville, with a new introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. 39 fine wood engravings. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The book was designed by John Dreyfus and  printed at O.U.P. by Vivian Ridler. A very fine copy bound in white linen on which has been imposed a marbled design in grey and black by Douglas Cockerell, in cloth-covered titled slip case. Monthly newsletter laid-in.
10x6  275 pp.    £115.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Poster’ An Exhibition of Wood Engravings by the Artist at The Maltings, Snape June
1978, with a reproduced wood engraving of a boat on a foreshore with houses in the background. Image
size 15.5x7. Text printed in blue at The Senecio Press. Fine.
16"x20" £30.00

STONE.Reynolds,
'Reynolds Stone Engravings' with an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by
Kenneth Clark. 151 pages of plates and a select bibliography. 1977 1st ed. John Murray. Printed at the
Curwen Press on Basingwerk parchment A fine copy bound in blue buckram with gold titles, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x7.5 151 pp. £75.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘The Wood Engravings of Reynolds Stone’ by Myfanwy Piper. More than 100 examples
of the artist’s work are shown, including many engravings executed for private commissions and limited
editions. 1951 1st ed. Art & Technics. Printed at The Shenval Press. A very good copy in grey cloth
covers and lightly rubbed and chipped dust wrapper with small loss to top of spine of wrapper.
7.5x5.5 96 pp. £40.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Graham Sutherland’ No.63 in ‘The Masters’ series. 7 pages of text by Andrew Revai. 16 full page colour plates and 4 black and white drawings. 1966. Purnell & Sons Ltd. A fine copy in glazed card covers.
14x10.5          £12.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Apple Magazine’ Edited by Tambimuttu. Numerous poems by such writers as Gerald Durrell; Gavin Ewart; Ted Hughes; Frederico Garcia Lorca;  Iris Murdoch; Kathleen Raine; Anne Ridler; John Wain and others. There is a fold-out gouache of David Gascoyne’s poem ‘Inferno’ with a specially painted colour illustration by Graham Sutherland, and a laid in record ‘Plutonium Ode’ by Allen Ginsberg. 1979 Limited ed. of the first issue of the magazine. One of only 150 numbered copies, signed by Graham Sutherland and Tambimuttu. A fine copy bound in white buckram with a colour Lyrebird design by Sutherland.
9.5x7  112 pp    £150.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
 ‘Graham Sutherland – Studies for A Bestiary’ An exhibition catalogue Marlborough Fine Art 1968. Colour frontis. And numerous bnack and white illustrations. Fine in glazed card covers.
9x8    £12.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
 ‘Paintings and Watercolours by Graham Sutherland’ An exhibition held at The Lefevre Gallery, London in April 1975. 27 plates in colour and black and white. A fine copy in glazed card covers.
9.5x7  57 pp. £12.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
 'Graham Sutherland' with an intoduction by Robert Mellvile. 70 plates in colour and black and white. 1950 Limited edition of 2000 copies, Ambassador Publishing, London. A very fine copy in paperboard covers and dust wrapper.
14x11  £45.00

SISLEY.Alfred,
    ‘Sisley’ by Richard Shone. Alfred Sisley was one of the greatest landscape painters of the 19th century and a leading figure in the Impressionist movement. This is the most detailed and authoritative survey of his life and work to be published thus far. 130 plates in full colour and 40 black and white. Also a chronology and select bibliography. 1992 1st ed. Phaidon Press. A fine copy in black paperboard covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x10  240 pp.    £40.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
 ‘Graham Sutherland Inspirations’ by Rosalind Thuillier. In this book the artist’s
conversations with Rosalind Thuillier over the last years of his life are distilled and re-presented in a
detailed and illuminating study. Over 120 illustrations including 56 in full colour. 1982 1st ed
Lutterworth. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  128 pp. £35.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Sutherland’ An Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings 1953, at the Tate Gallery. Introduction by Sir Kenneth Clark. 4 colour plates and 16 monochrome illustrations. This copy  signed by Julia Trevelyan Oman, designer and wife of Sir Roy Strong. A very good copy in illustrated card covers.
9.5x7          £10.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Sutherland Sketchbook’ A loan exhibition of pages from the original sketchbook, and related oil paintings and watercolours. Marlborough Fine Art, June 1974. Two full page black and white illustrations, 11 tipped-in black and white plates and 3 tipped-in colour plates. Text printed in brown. A fine copy in cream card covers.
11.5x8  12 pp.    £15.00

TANNER.Robin,
'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. Black and white illustrations and
lettering. 1987. Impact Books. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x6.5 64 pp. £15.00

TANNER.Robin,
 ‘A Wiltshire Village’ by Heather Tanner. 56 pen drawings and 6 full page etchings by Robin Tanner. 1939 1st ed. Collins. A near fine copy in green buckram covers with ‘corn dolly’ design in gold, and illustrated,chipped dust wrapper. Now a very scarce item.
10.5x7.5  179 pp.    £75.00

TANNER.Robin,
 'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. All 26 exquisite illustrations are accompanied by a description on the opposite page. 1984 Limited ed. of 160 numbered copies. Old Stile Press. Printed  on Zerkall mould-made paper. Signed by Robin and Heather Tanner on half-title page. Bound in dark brown leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy in slip-case.
10.5x7.5  64 pp. £200.00

TANNER.Robin,
‘Robin Tanner & The Old Stile Press’ Being printed examples of twenty original patterned
paper designs by Robin Tanner, with a personal memoir by Nicholas McDowall that explains the
connections between the press and Heather and Robin Tanner. The paper samples are printed in various
colours and are each tipped in and measure 11ins x 5 3/4ins. An exqusite book in mint condition. 1994
Limited ed. of 195 numbered copies, signed by Nicholas McDowall. Set in Baskerville type and printed
on Rivoli paper. The paper samples are printed on Ingres papers of various colours. Bound in quarter
cloth and decorated paper sides by the Fine Bindery, contained in a cloth covered slip-case with four
decorated paper panels laid on.
12.5x 6.5 £95.00

TARLING.Alan,
‘Will Carter, Printer’ An Illustrated Study by Alan Tarling. The author briefly describes
the printer’s life and work. There are 12 full page examples of his work printed in various colours.
Frontispiece portrait of Will Carter. 1968. A special edition Limited to 100 numbered copies. Galahad
Press. A near fine copy in light brown cloth covers with the Press device in gold, in lightly rubbed
cloth-covered slip case.
11x8 46 pp. £75.00

THELWELL.Norman,
‘A Plank Bridge By a Pool’ by Thelwell. A portrait in words and pictures of a garden in
rural England that has become a wild-life sanctuary. Many black and white illustrations. 1978 1st
U.S.ed. .Scribners. A fine copy in brown paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 160 pp. £13.00

THOMAS.Bob,
‘Disney’s Art of Animation’ From ‘Mickey Mouse’ to ‘Beauty and the Beast’. The basic
techniques of animation are explained and examples of story sketches, layouts drawings and background
paintings are illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st Ed. Hyperion, New York. A very fine
copy bound in glazed pictorial paperboards, with a full sized hologram on the upper cover.
11x8.5 208 pp. £20.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
 ‘Bible Plants’ with an introduction by Joanna Selborne. A new collection of 24 fine wood engravings, the great majority presented full page and all exquisitly printed from the blocks by Phil Abel at his Hand & Eye letterpress on french folded double pages. Each engraving is accompanied by an appropriate text from the King James Bible on the opposite page. 1999 Limited edition of 225 numbered copies, this being one of 75 special copies accompanied  by an extra set of signed prints and contained in specially designed cloth covered box with ribbon ties. Signed by the artist, designed and published by Trevor Weston at Clarion Publishing. A fine copy, stab bound in the japanese style within hand-made Nepalese asmara flower tissue by Chris Hicks, Oxford.
10x7  £205.00

TSCHICHOLD.Jan,
‘Chinese Colour Prints of Today’ selected and introduced by Tschichold. 16 full page
colour plates, in the size of the originals, printed on double pages folded at the fore-edge. 1946 1st
English language ed. Holbein Publishing, Basle. A near fine copy bound in the Japanese style with white
cord, in blue paper covers with paper title label, in slip case with print onlay. This copy inscribed from
J.T. Laid -in is a further print and a Birthday Greeting from Jan and Edith Tschichold on hand made
paper, in postal wrappers.
12x8.5 £150.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
‘Around the Year’ by Tasha Tudor. Delicate pictures, enriched with tiny details that
children love, form the setting for Miss Tudor’s simple verses about each month of the year. Colour
illustrated endpapers, decorated title page, 24 full page colour plates and 24 full page black and white
illustrations. 1957 1st ed. Henry Walck, Inc. A beautiful book in fine condition, bound in yellow cloth
titled in brown, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9 £90.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘O More Than Happy Countryman’ by H.E.Bates. Frontispiece, 10 full page and 15 vignetted scraperboards. 1943 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in green cloth covers titled in white, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7  104 pp.    £30.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    'Sketches of Bird Life' With an introduction and commentary by Robert Gillmor. 122 beautifull plates, almost all in colour. 1981 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. A fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x10          £23.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Forestry Commission Booklet No.15’ Know Your Conifers. Cover illustration in colour
by Tunnicliffe. Numerous photographs and botanical illustrations. 1976 reprint. Very good in card
covers.
10.5x8.5 65 pp. £7.50

TURNER. J.M.W.
    ‘Joseph Maylord William Turner’ by Horst Koch, translated by  Stephen Gorman. Frontispiece pencil portrait of the artist by Cornelius Varley. Four tipped in colour plates from the artist’s sketch books and numerous well reproduced full page colour plates as well as black and white preparatory sketches. 1988 Artline Editions. A fine copy bound in titled paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper with small chip to top of rear panel.
13x9.5  143 pp.    £20.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
    ‘The Art of The Book 1939-1950’ edited by Charles Ede. Contributors from France, Germany, Holland, Great Britain, Spain, United States, Switzerland, Italy etc. with chapters on Type Design; Printing the Text; Illustration and  Binding. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. 1951 1st ed. The Studio. This is an ex-library copy in very good condition with just one erased W..H.Smith library stamp and a library label. Bound in green cloth, lacking dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5  214 pp.    £45.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
    ‘The Pen and The Rose’ by P.G.Burbidge. This book was offered to the discriminating user of paper, type and illustration as a specimen of Penrose text, with examples of his many fine qualities in the field of letterpress printing. There are numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. 1957 1st ed. Spicers. A fine copy in turquoise cloth covers and dust wrapper.
9.5x6  28 pp.        £15.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
    ‘Signature No.10 November 1938. 1st series. A Quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic Arts, edited by Oliver  Simon. Contains ‘Henry Fuseli .R.A.’ by John Piper with 4 full page tissue-guarded plates;  ‘The Elzevier Press’ by Charles Enschede with  2 tissue-guarded plates; ‘The Publications of The Etablissements Nicolas, Wine Merchants, Paris’ by J.E.Pouterman with 3 illustrations including one wood engraving in colour by D.Galanis. . A fine copy in  paper covers.
9.5x7          £45.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
    ‘Signature No.12 July 1939’ 1st series. Contains ‘Stanley Morison’; ‘Hors De Commerce’ by Herbert Reed; ‘The Pelican Press’ 1916-1923 by Philip James; ‘Arrighi Revived’ by James Wardrop; and ‘The Hirsch Collection of Decorated Papers’ by H.P.R.Finberg.  Full page colour lithograph by John Nash, fold-out calendar for the year, several examples of Pelican Press title pages and several other illustrations in black and white. A near fine copy in card covers.
 £45.00
TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Stanley Morison 1889-1967’ by James Moran. Monotype Recorder Vol. 43 No.3 Autumn
1968. This well-known biography of Stanley Morison is beautifully printed and illustrated with many
fine examples of his work in colour and black and white. The Monotype Corp.Ltd. A fine copy in card
covers.
11x8.5 32 pp. £16.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Signature 14’ New series No. 14 1952. A Quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic
Arts, edited by Oliver Simon. Contains a frontispiece etching 1922 by Imre Reiner; Giovanbattista
Palatino and His Circle by James Wardrop with 8 collotype plates. Printed by the Curwen Press. A fine
copy in card covers and tissue wrapper.
10 x 7.5 54pp £17.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Signature No.16’ New series 1952. Printed by the Curwen Press.Contains ‘Charles
Keene’ by Myfanwy Piper with 4 collotype plates; etc. Printed by the Curwen Press. Fine in card covers
and tissue wrapper.
10 x 7.5 £18.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Signature No.8’ March 1938. 1st series. A Quadrimestrial of Typography and Graphic
Arts, edited by Oliver Simon. Contains ‘The Le Be Family’ by Ellic Howe; ‘Ambroise Vollard as a
Publisher’ by Lynton Lamb with illustrations by Raoul Dufy, Pierre Bonnard, Marc Chagall, Picasso and
Georges Rouault; ‘The Ampersand-Sign of Continuity’ by Paul Standard. Also a full page colour
lithograph by Barnett Freedman. A very good copy in paper covers.
9.5x7.5 54 pp. £58.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Golden Cockerel Type’ A collection of essays on Eric Gill and his type for the Golden
Cockerel Press in celebration of the launch of I.T.C. Golden Cockerel. Essays by Thomas Yoseloff;
James Mosley; John Dreyfus; Sebastian Carter and Colin Brignall. Frontispiece portrait and 3 pages of
reproductions of Gill’s work for the Press as well as Ornaments, Roman, italic, titling, and decorative
initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 1000 copies, 300 of which are for sale. International Typeface Corporation,
New York. A mint copy in card covers and blue paper wraps, titled in black with the ‘Cockerel’ blocked
in gold.
12x8.5 48 pp. £40.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Fournier’ The Compleat Typographer by Allen Hutt. Pierre Simon Fournier (1712-1768)
became the most outstanding typographic artist of his age. There are numerous examples of his work,
and his small ‘Caracteres de Imprimerie’ is repoduced in it’s entirety. 1972 1st. edition, Frederic Muller.
A near fine copy bound in brown cloth with titles and a design in gold, in dust wrapper.
9.5x7 89 pp. £20.00

UNGERER.Tomi,
 ‘Derby’ written and illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Introduction in German by the author.
An illustrative description of this great horse race - The Kentucky Derby-  with colour illustrations on
every page. 1987 1st ed. Diogenes Press, Zurich. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
10.5x8.5  80 pp. £28.00

UNWIN.Nora S.
    ‘Norah S.Unwin, Artist and Wood Engraver’ by Linda Clark McGoldrick, with an appreciation by Herbert Waters. A splendid biography with numerous fine examples of the artist’s wood engravings and drawings. 1990 1st ed. William L.Bauhan, Dublin, New Hampshire. A fine copy in blue cloth titled in gold, and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  185 pp.    £30 00.

VAN GOGH.Vincent,
    ‘Vincent Van Gogh’ Paintings and Drawings. An exhibition catalogue Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam in 1961. 23 monochrome plates and 21 in colour. A very good copy in in colour illustrated paper covers.
10x7.5          £7.50

VARGA.Alberto,
 ‘Varga – The Esquire Years’ A Catalogue Raisonne. ‘Esquire’ magazine introduced Alberto Vargas’s ‘Varga  Girl’ to the World in 1940. A compilation of barely concealed sexuality and wholesome domestic virtue, she had come to represent everything American soldiers were fighting to defend. Every Esquire Varga Girl is represented in this volume; the gatefolds, the calendars, and the military edition back covers. 1987 1st ed. Alfred Van Der Marck editions, New York. A fine copy in grey blind-stamped cloth and illustrated dust wrapper.
112x9  176 pp. £85.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
    ‘London Transport Posters’  124 colour plates by such artists as Edward Bawden, Frank Brangwyn, Barnet Freedman, David Gentleman, E.McKnight Kauffer and many others. 1963 1st ed. The London Transport Board. Printed at The Curwen Press. A fine copy in dark green buckram and dust wrapper.
9x6.5          £65.00

VARIOUS.
 'The Telling Line'  Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators by Douglas Martin. They are Charles Keeping, Faith Jaques, Victor Ambrus, Nigel Lambourne, Brian Wildsmith, Shirley Hughes, John Lawrence, Jan Pienkowski, Helen Oxenbury, John Burninghan, Raymond Briggs, Quentin Blake, Janet and Alan Ahlberg, Anthony Browne and Michael Foreman. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white, with bibliographies of each artist. 1990 1st U.S.ed. Delacorte Press. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
10x8  320 pp.      £26.00
 

VARIOUS.
 ‘The Art of Radio Times’ An exhibition catalogue with original illustrations from 1923 to the present day. Illustrations by John Goodall, Nicholas Bentley, Eric Fraser, Mervyn Peake, H.M.Bateman and others. 1981 1st ed. Published by European Illustration. Fine copy in paper covers.
6x4  32 pp.      £10.00
 

VARIOUS.
    'Boxwood and Graver'  Miscellany of Blocks. 31 wood engravings from the blocks, printed on Hosho-Shi paper. A series of wood engravings used by Penguin Books between 1949 and 1958, by Reynolds Stone, Cecil Keeling, Derek Harris, Imre Reiner, Roy Morgan, George Buday, David Gentleman and Diana Bloomfield. Privately printed for Christmas 1958 in a Limited ed. of 1500 copies at The Westerham Press. A very good copy in vellum spine and wood veneer covers.
7x5        £75.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
 ‘Art Nouveau’ by Otto Lorenz. Art Nouveau is an artistic renewal movement which begaqn in the middle of he 19th century and is still having an influence on all styles and areas of art. This volume is beautifully illustrated with 160 plates mostly in colour, some being double page. 1985 1st ed. Bibliophile Books, London. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x9.5    £33.00

VARIOUS.
    ‘Shall We Join The Ladies’ Wood engravings by women artists of the 20th century, with an introduction by Betty Clark, an appreciation by George Mackley and a background to wood engraving by Dorothea Braby. Over 90 superbly reproduced wood engravings by 27 prominent women engravers. 1979 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Studio One Gallery, Oxford. Printed by Skelton’s Press.  A fine copy bound in black cloth with colour engraving onlay by Joan Hassall. Top edge gilt.
12x8.5    103 pp    £95.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
'A Student's Guide to Wood Engraving' by Wilfred Gregson. 37 pages of instructional text
and 36 pages of plates by various artists such as Reynolds Stone, Gwenda Morgan, George Mackley,
John Buckland Wright, Joan Hassall etc. 1953 1st ed. Batsford. Near fine in green cloth covers and
chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £38.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
    ‘Out of The Wood’  with a preface by Nicholas Scrota, Director, Tate Gallery and Lewis Biggs, Curator, Tate Gallery. Exhibition Catalogue. This exhibition shows work on wood by the German Expressionist Group Die Brucke. 50 black and white illustrations.  1990 Tate Gallery. Very good copy in lightly soiled card covers.
9.5x7.5          £11.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
‘Pick Of Punch’ An Annual Selection edited by Nicholas Bentley. Numerous black
andwhite illustrations by such artists as Nicholas Bentley, Quentin Blake, Gerard Hoffnung, Ionicus,
Norman Mansbridge, Ronald Searle, Norman Thelwell and many other. 1958 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A
very good copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 160 pp. £15.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
‘Pick Of Punch’ An Annual Selection edited by Bernard Hollowood. Numerous
illustrations including colour plates by Quentin Blake, Ionicus and Scully, with black and white
illustrations by Norman Thelwell, Bill Tidy, etc. 1966 1st ed. Hutchinson. A near fine copy in brown
paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8 192 pp. £15.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
‘Pick Of Punch’ An Annual Selection edited by William Davis. Numerous illustrations by
such artists as Quentin Blake, Norman Mansbridge, Norman Thelwell, Bill Tidy, David Langdon and
many others. 1972 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 192 pp. £12.00

VARIOUS.
‘The Masque Library 1-9’ in one volume containing articles by Ivor Brown, James Agate,
Cecil Beaton, James Laver, Laurence Whistler, Christopher Hassall, Anthony Curtis and Sir Sacheverell
Sitwell. Decoarations by Rex Whistler and Joan Hassall, with other stage designs by Roger Furse, Tanya
Mosievitch, Peter Goffin etc. 1950 1st ed. Curtain Press. A fine copy in green cloth covers with paper
title labels, in illustrated dust wrapper with small closed tear.
7x5 £45.00

 VARIOUS ARTISTS
‘Groups VIII’ An exhibition catalogue 1985, Waddington Galleries. Colour and black and
white illustrations by such artists as Peter Blake, George Braque, Roy Lichtenstein, Raoul Dufy,
Picasso, Ivon Hitchens, David Hockney, Ben Nicholson, Jack B.Yeats and others. A fine copy in
illustrated card covers.
7.5x8.5 48 pp. £8.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
    ‘Modern British Bookplates’ by W.E.& D.J.Butler. This book explains how bookplates are conceived and used, how they are commissioned, and opportunities for collecting them. There are many examples illustrated by such artists as Richard Shirley Smith, Reynolds Stone, Leo Wyatt, Dorothea Braby, Diana Bloomfield, George Mackley, David Gentleman, Frank Martin, Hilary Paynter and others, all well reproduced actual size on good quality paper. 1990 1st ed. Silent Books.
8x5        £16.00

VAUGHAN.Keith,
 ‘A Season In Hell’ (Une Saison En Enfer) by Arthur Rimbaud, translated by Norman Cameron. There are eight remarkable full page colour lithographs by Keith Vaughan. ‘A Season in Hell’ was written partly before and partly after the Brussels scandal of 1873, when Verlaine was sentenced to two years hard labour for shooting Rimbaud in the wrist with a revolver. It was the last thing Rimbaud wrote as a poet, and may be regarded as his farewell to literature at this point in his life. This translation in English appears with the original French text on the opposite page. 1949, Published by John Lehmann. An excellent copy of this scarce edition, bound in black cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper with minor chips to head and tail of spine section.
8.5x5.5  69 pp.    £225.00

WAIN.Louis
    ‘Louis Wain - The Man Who Drew Cats’ by Rodney Dale. The author traces the development of Wain’s career from his early realistic cat illustrations to his outstandingly popular humanized cats. 2 double and approx. 60 other beautiful colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. 2000. Chris Beetles Ltd. A fine copy in pictorial soft covers.
11x8.5  144 pp.    £23.00

WARHOL.Andy,
    ‘The Andy Warhol Catalogue Raisonne’ Paintings and Sculpture 1961-1963. Including ‘Projected Images; Serial Compositions and Later projected Images; First Photo-Silk Screen Images; Optical Paintings, Portraits, and The First ‘Death and Disaster Paintings;  Silver Paintings and Documentary Images; Photobooth Portraits; Images in Series and Final Serial Compositions’  This catalogue is copiously illustrated  in colour and black and white throughout.  2002 1st ed. Phaidon. A  near fine copy in printed boards with small bump to top corner, and matching slip-case.
10x11.5  504 pp.    £100.00

WARHOL.Andy,
    ‘Andy Warhol - Photographs’ by Stephen Koch. Nine pages of text by Stephen Koch and 78 full page reproductions  of Warhol’s photographs presented in his familiar quadruple-image technique. Photographic endpapers. No date. Robert Miller gallery, New York. A very fine copy in yellow paperboard covers, with titles in black and white.
11x9          £125.00

WARHOL.Andy,
‘Warhol’ The Masterworks by Eric Shanes. A fine biography of this leading figure in the
American Pop Art movement by this renowned art historian. 48 full colour plates and approx. 90 others
in monochrome and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Studio Editions. A fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
12x11 144 pp. £15.00

WARHOL. Andy,
    ‘Andy Warhol Nudes’ with an essay by  Linda Nochlin and edited by John Cheim. This book as published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Robert Miller Gallery, New York. There are 53 full page plates in various mediums. 1995 1st edition, The Overlook Press, Woodstock, New York. A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9          £30.00

WARHOL.Andy,
    ‘After The Party’ Andy Warhol Works 1956-1986. An exhibition held at The Irish Museum of Modern Art, Dublin in 1997 with a foreword by Declan McGonagle. One full page fold-out colour spread of The Last Supper with many other colour and black and white illustrations. There is also an interview with Gene Swenson and a biography. Fine in glazed card covers.
11x8  80 pp.        £13.00

WARHOL.Andy,
    ‘The Religious Art Of Andy Warhol’ by Jane Daggett Dillenberger. In the two years before his death Warhol made over 100 paintings, drawings and prints based on Leonardo’s da Vinci’s ‘Last Supper’ The dramatic story of these works is told here for the first time. It reveals the part of him that he kept very secret, his personel piety and church attendance. Sumptuously illustrated in colour and black and white. 1998 1st edition, Continuum Publishing, New York.. A fine copy bound in cream paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x11  128 pp.    £25.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘The House on The Cove’ by Robert Bernen. 14 engraved vignettes on wood and perspex  printed in dark red by Weissenborn. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. Acorn Press, printed at the Whittington Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound by Woolnough & Co. in marbled paperboards with laid-on paper title label. A fine copy.
7.5x5          £60.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘A Collection of Proverbs From All Nations’ by Weissenborn. Introduced by Lesley Macdonald. 44 Perspex engravings, printed in various colours. 1979 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Published at The Acorn Press and printed at the Whittington Press. A very fine copy in  paperboards decorated with the engravings from the book in slip case.
8x4.5          £100.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘An Anthology of Love’ Poems chosen by Anne Smith. 15 illustrations  in various colours from the original lino-cuts cut by the artist 40 years previous to this publication.  1985 Limited ed. of  100 copies. Acorn Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Press.  A near fine copy in oatmeal cloth by Woolnough Fine Bindings with laid-on title label.
8x8                     £90.00

WELLS. Margaret Bruce,
    ‘Margaret Bruce Wells’ The complete wood engravings and linocuts  by Jeremy Greenwood, with a memoir by Maggie McCune.  There are 93 illustrations, ten of which are in colour. 2000 Limited ed. Of 300 copies published by the Wood Lea Press, and printed on Stockwell acid-free paper. Bound in quarter cloth and decorated paper sidfes with a design by the artist. A very fine copy in slip case.
13.5x9.5  75 pp.    £65.00

WHISTLER.Rex,
 ‘The Rex Whistler Room, Tate Gallery London’ Part One only. An 8-section folded illustration in full colour, of the murals in the Tate Gallery Restaurant. A fine copy.
8x5      £20.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Nine Artists & A Press’ An exhibition of the work of nine artists working for the Whittington Press, held at the Fiery Beacon Gallery, December 1989. 11 illustrations printed in brown, with a short history and notes on the artists. 1989 Limited ed. of 950 copies, bound in illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x6.5  £30.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Matrix 27’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing 28 articles including ‘Sylva; An Adventure in Fine Press Printmaking’ by Gaylord Schanilec; ‘In Search of Angels’ by Geri Waddington: ‘Mark Arman’ by John Randle: ‘Wood Engraved Bookplates’ by Richard Shirley Smith; ‘Germany’s First Private Press’ by Richard Healy. Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc. 2007 Limited ed. of 750 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a linocut on the front cover by John Smith.
11x7.5  211 pp £135.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 'An Acrobatic Alphabet' with 26 wood engravings by Barbara Crowe - her first book of wood engravings. These beautifully observed and engraved ladies twist and squeeze themselves through the letters of the alphabet with enviable ease. The quality of the drawings of figures is matched by her lettering of the alphabet. 1986 Limited ed. of 335 numbered copies. Press copy. Fine copy with the leaves folded at the foredge and laced with cords at the spine in Japanese style with stiff decorated wrappers, in a slip case.
7.5x6.6    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The catalogues and
prospectuses isued by private presses are not only often beautiful examples of printing, but can also offer clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric
Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press Autumn List 1931; 21 plates of prospectuses from various
presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High House Press, Vale Press,
Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and also 3 original ones in pocket at the back of the book, with a selection of prospectuses in separate folder. 2001 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies this being one of 50 copies half bound in Oasis leather and hand-marbled paper sides, set in13-pt.  Polipholus type.
11x8 148 pp. £490.00

WILLOUGHBY.Althea,
    ‘A Child is Born’ by Henry Newbolt. One full page colour illustration. 1932. No.32 in the Ariel Poems series. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in deep pink paper wraps with black illustration to front cover.
7x4.5        £25.00

WILLOUGHBY.Althea,
    ‘The Outcast’ by James Stephens.  One full page colour illustration and one black and white frontispiece. No.22 in the Ariel Poems series. 1929. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in green paper  wraps.
8.5x5.5        £30.00

WILTSHIRE.Stephen,
‘Drawings’ by Stephen Wiltshire, selected and with an introduction by Sir Hugh Casson.
This extraordinary and moving volume contains some of the finest freehand drawings of this brilliant
artist, who suffers from autism. Every page illustrated in black and white. 1987 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A fincopy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7 £15.00

 WOOD LEA PRESS.
    ‘Omega Cuts’  by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by Judith Collins. The text is greatly enhanced by extensive quotations relating directly to the cuts from writings of Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Carrington and others. The 165 cuts by the 13 artists that form the subject of this catalogue were often made spontaneously as greetings cards or bookplates, or were commissioned by the artists’ friends to illustrated books. None of the cuts seem to have been editioned by the artist. The book includes a total of 206 illustrations, 16 of which are tipped-in, in colour. 1998 Limited ed. of 450 copies. A mint copy in hessian-type cloth with design in red, in slip-case.
14x9.5  148 pp.    £120.00

WRAGG.Arthur,
 ‘The Ballad of Reading Gaol’ by Oscar Wilde. 32 black and white illustrations. 1948 1st ed. thus. Castle Press, London. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  63 pp. £50.00

WYATT.Leo,
    ‘Leo Wyatt’s Little Book of Alphabets’  with an introduction by Michael Taylor.  12 alphabets and a wood engraved title page. Each alphabet is printed in a different colour. The engravings, ranging from subtle shades to intense colours, have a luminescence rarely achieved by most printers. 1985 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, signed by the printers. Florin Press. A fine copy in parchment with a maroon leather spine and title label, in slip-case.
7.5x5.5  6 pp. of text.    £220.00

YEATS.Jack B.
 'The Art of Jack B.Yeats' by T.G.Rosenthal. A monograph with chronology, list of
exhibitions, bibliography and notes on the plates by Hilary Pyle. More than 100 colour plates and nearly200 black and white illustrations. 1993 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A fine copy in green paperboards with
decoration and titles in gold, in dust wrapper.
12x9  308 pp. £46.00

To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

BACK TO MAIN PAGE

MDIB art graphic