children graphic

BACK TO MAIN PAGE

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
    ‘The Bear Nobody Wanted’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Full page frontispiece and numerous smaller black and white illustrations by Janet Ahlberg. 1992 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in brown paperboards and illustarted dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  142 pp.                                                                                                   £15.00

AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
    Starting School’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x9                                                                                                                          £15.00

AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
    Funnybones’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1990 reprint. Little Mammoth. A near fine copy in illustrated soft covers.
8.5x6.5                                      £5.00

AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
‘It Was a Dark and Stormy Night’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Colour illustrations by Janet
Ahlberg on every page. 1993 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
12x9.5 £25.00

AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
‘Doll and Teddy’ from ‘The Baby’s Catalogue’. A board book with 12 pages of colour
illustrations. 1998 1st ed. thus. Viking. A fine copy in pictorial boards.
6X6.5 £5.00

AMBRUS.Victor,
    ‘Dracula’ Everything you always wanted to know but were too afraid to ask, by Victor Ambrus. 30 pages of wonderful colour illustrations. 1980 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12.5x9                                  £15.00

AMSTUTZ.Andre,
‘Monkey Do!’ by Allan Ahlberg. Children’s verses accompanied by colour illustrations on
every page. 1998 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x10.5 £9.00

AMSTUTZ.Andre,
‘Tarquin and The Jolly Seadogs’ by Pat and Andre Amstutz. Fine colour illustrations to
every page. 1989 1st ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x8 £10.00

ANDERSEN.Hans Christian,
    ‘The Complete Andersen’  All of the 168 stories of Hans Christian Andersen are gathered together for the first time, a few of which have never been published before, and  translated into English by Jean Hersholt, in a set of six volumes, with an Appendix containing the unpublished tales, a Chronologic Listing, an Index and the Notes. Numerous hand-coloured illustrations  throughout by FRITZ KREDEL. 1949 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Jean Hersholt and Fritz Kredel. Limited Editions Club. Designed by George Macy and printed by Ferris Printing Co. on especially manufactured paper  by The Worthy Paper Co. and the binding was by the Russell Rutter Co. A very fine set in quarter blue buckram titled in silver, over decorated paper sides, in single slip-case.
10.5x6          £225.00

ANDERSON. Wayne,
    ‘Journey to The Haunted Planet’ An Interstellar Adventure by A.J.Wood. 12 cosmic holograms by Wayne Anderson and every page illustrated in colour. 1995 1st ed. Templar. A near fine copy in glazed pictotrial paperboards.
10x9.5                                £12.00

ANGEL.Marie,
'Tucky The Hunter' by James Dickey. Exquisite colour illustrations and initial
decorations by this wonderful artist. 1978 1st Ed. Crown Jewel, New York. A fine copy bound in full
green cloth, in illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x8.5 £17.00

ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘The King’s Flower’ by Anno. The story of a King who had to have everything bigger and
better than anyone else. 12 double page colour spreads and decorated title page. 1979 1st U.K. ed.
Bodley Head. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8 £28.00

ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘Anno’s Counting Book’ olour spreads depicting ever-increasing numbers of houses,
people and animals. 1977 1st U.K. ed. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x10 £13.00

ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘Anno’s Flea Market’ Illustrated on every page in colour. 1984 1st U.K. ed. The Bodley
Head. Also a proof copy of this item, 1983 1st ed. Kuso-Kobo, Japan, with the Bodley Head printed
proofs pasted over the Japanese text - an interesting item. Near fine copies in pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £34.00

APPLETON.Honor C.
    ‘Honor Appleton (1879-1951) An exhibition catalogue. 74 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 1990. Chris Beetles, Ltd. A near fine copy in pictorial card covers.
8x8          £16.00

ARDIZZONE. Edward,
 ‘Robinson Crusoe’ by Daniel Defoe, edited and with a foreword by Kathleen Lines. Numerous black and white illustrations. 1968 1st ed. thus. the Nonesuch Press in their Cygnet series. A fine copy in turquoise cloth gilt covers and  chipped dust wrapper with minor loss.
9.5x6  281 pp.       £30.00

ARDIZZONE. Edward,
 'Ardizzone's English Fairy Tales' selected by Ardizzone and taken from the collection of Joseph Jacobs. 2 full page and 17 smaller black and white drawings. 1980 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A very fine copy in blue paperboards titled in silver, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 78 pp.      £25.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘The Stuffed Dog’ by John Symonds. 13 black and white illustrations. 1967 1st ed. Dent.
A near fine copy in blue paperboards, decorated and titled in gold and black, in colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 60 pp. £28.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
    ‘On Christmas Night’ A Masque adapted from Dickens’s ‘A Christmas Carol’ by Adolf Bolm and R.Vaughan Williams. Cover illustration by Edward Ardizzone. Musical notation on every page. 1957. O.U.P. Near fine in pictorial card covers.
10x7  32 pp.                                £15.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Paul, The Hero of the Fire’ written and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. The story of the
day the Circus caught fire and Paul proved himself to be a hero. 10 illustrations in colour and 22 in black and white. 1962 2nd. impression. Constable. A very good copy in soiled and chipped dust wrapper, with
closed tear. Quite a scarce book even in this second impression.
10x7.5 £55.00

ASHFORTH.Camilla,
    ‘Calamity’ written and illustrated  by Camilla Ashforth.  A children’ story about Calamity the donkey. Charmingly illustrated throughout in delicate colour. 1993 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x9          £12.00

ASHFORTH.Camilla,
    ‘Horatio’s Bed’ written and illustrated by Camilla Ashforth. A children’ story about Horatio the rabbit. Charmingly illustrated throughout in delicate colour. 1992 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x9        £12.00

ASHFORTH.Camilla,
    ‘Monkey Tricks’ written and illustrated by Camilla Ashforth.  A children’s story about  a mischievous monkey. The author’s second book. Charmingly illustrated throughout in delicate colour. 1992 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x9        £12.00

BARRETT.Angela,
 ‘Beware, Beware’ by Susan Hill. A wonderfully atmospheric tale of a small girl who ventures into the woods in the dark. Illustrated throughout in colour, with a sparse, tense, poetic text.  1993 1st ed. Walker Books. A near fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10.5    £12.00

BARRETT.Angela,
    ‘The Witches and The Singing Mice’ retold by Jenny Nimmo. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour by this popular artist. 1993 1st Dial Books, New York. A short inscription on endpaper, otherwise a fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8          £18.00

BARRETT.Angela,
    ‘Through the Tempests Dark and Wild’ A Story of Mary Shelley, Creator of Frankenstein by Sharon Darrow.
The author has skilfully spun fiction from fact to imagine the details of this brief but critical time in Mary Shelley’s life. Accompanied by  beautiful colour illustrations by Angela Barrett. 2003 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9          £10.00

BASE.Graeme,
    ‘The Eleventh Hour’ Curious Mystery by Graeme Base. When Horace turns eleven he celebrates with a splendid party, and a most curious mystery is revealed. None of the 11 animals is beyond suspicion!! At the rear of the book is the unopened ‘Inside Story’ with the solution to the mystery. Every page illustrated in vivid colour.1988 1st U.K. ed. Macmillan Children’s Books A  fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12.5x9.5          £10.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    'Lady Filmy Fern' by Thomas Hennell. Decorated title page, 18 full page colour plates and one full page black and white drawing. 1980 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Near fine in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper. Small erasure mark on front endpaper.
8.5x11             £13.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins’ by Robert Paltock. Frontispiece and 16 other
colour plates, 4 being double page, coloured endpapers and 23 black and white line drawings. 1928 1st
ed. thus. E.P.Dutton, New York. Bawden’s first book illustrations. A very good copy in bright blue
cloth covers blocked with a design in gold.
10x7.5 342 pp. £120.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
    'Spider Cat'  8 full page colour plates, decorated endpapers and other decorations in colour. 1984 1st ed. Walker Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5        £15.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
    ‘Parrot Cat’ 8 full page colour plates, decorated endpapers and other decorations in colour. 1984 1st ed. Walker Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5        £15.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘Puss In Boots’ A pop-up book with story by Christopher Logue. 4 charming pop-ups and
other colour illustrations and decorations. 1976 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
11.5x8.5 £35.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
    ‘The Necessary Cat’ written and illustrated by Nicola Bayley. Colour illustrations on almost every page. 1998 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x8.5        £21.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
    ‘Merry-Go-Rhymes’ by Paul Manning. A set of 4 books titled Boy; Fisherman; Clown; Cook. Each book is illustrated throughout in colour. 1987 1st eds. Walker Books. Fine copies in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5        £60.00 the set

BAYLEY.Nicola,
'La Corona and The Tin Frog' by Russell Hoban. Decorated title page and 25 colour
illustrations.1979 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8 £12.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘The Mouldy’ by William Mayne. 13 beautiful full page colour plates. Text and plates
surrounded with ruled decorative borders. 1983 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10x7.5 £12.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
 ‘Fun With Mrs Thumb’ by Jan Mark. 14 full page colour plates. 1993 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in green paperboards titled in gold, n illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6          £20.00

BAYLEY.Nicola,
'One Old Oxford Ox' 12 full page colour plates and 3 colour vignettes. 1977 1st. ed.
Jonathan Cape.A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £10.00

BAYNES.Pauline,
    ‘The Magician’s Nephew’ by C.S.Lewis. The first of the seven chronicles of Narnia. This edition attractively  illustrated with many colour vignettes by this fine artist. 2003 1st ed. thus. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper with small closed tear.
11x8.5  112 pp.    £12.00

BAYNES.Pauline,
    'Love and The Merry-Go-Round' Poems chosen by Rosemary Harris. Black and white illustrations throughout. 1988 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6  89 pp.        £15.00

BAYNES.Pauline,
'Tales of Waybeyond' by Eileen Hunter. Numerous attractive black and white line drawings
throughout. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. Fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 87 pp. £12.00

BECK.Ian,
    ‘Noah and the Ark’ by Antonia Barber. Every child’s favourite Bible story comes to life in this beautiful, new version. Every page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed. Doubleday. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x9        £15.00

BECK.Ian,
    ‘The Teddy Robber’ by Ian Beck. Every page illustrated with Beck’s wonderful colour illustrations. 1989 1st ed. Doubleday. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5        £12.00

BECK.Jerry, & FRIEDWALD.Will,
‘Warner Bros. Animation Art’ by Jerry Beck & Will Friedwald. A well illustrated history
of the company’s animated films, divided into five sections; ‘The Beginings’; The Creators; ‘The
Players’; The New Cartoons and ‘The Art’. Each section has a three page fold-out colour illustration.
There is also a 47 page Catalogue Raisonne Warner Bros Limited Edition animation art posters, each
miniature poster being depicted in full colour together with the artist’s name, poster title and retail price.
1997 1st. U.K. ed. WarnerBros/Virgin. A fine copy bound in decorated paper boards with colour
illustrated acetate window set into the upper board.
12.5x10 245 pp. £25.00

BECK.Ian,
    ‘Lost in The Snow’ by Ian Beck. The story of Teddy who gets left out in the snow and has an exciting adventure. Illustrated in colour on every page. 1998 1st ed. Scholastic Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x8.5          £15.00

BECK.Ian,
    ‘The Christmas Story’ written and illustrated by Ian Beck. Every page delightfully illustrated in bright coloured double pages. 2003 1st ed. Doubleday. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x9        £9.00

BEISNER.Monika,
 ‘Topsy Turvy’ Written and illustrated by Monika Beisner. Almost every page illustrated in colour. 1987 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7  32 pp.       £10.00

BEISNER.Monika,
‘Monika Beisner’s Book of Riddles’ 12 full page colour plates and other smaller colour
illustrations, with 101amusing riddles. The answers are printed at the back of the book. 1983 1st ed.
Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperbords.
11x8.5 £12.00

BENDALL-BRUNELLO.John,
    ‘The Kingfisher Jump’ by Beryl Reid. Beautifully illustrated on every page in colour. 1991 1st ed.BBC Books A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5          £12.00

BLAKE.Pamela,
    ‘Peep-Show’ A Little Book of Rhymes written and illustrated by Pamela Blake. 10 full page and many other coloured lino-cuts. 1972 1st ed. Longman Young Books. A fine copy of this attractive book in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6x6                                  £10.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
 ‘The Vicar of Nibbleswick’ by Roald Dahl. Charmingly illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Century. A fine copy in blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x6  24 pp.       £15.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
 ‘Roald Dahl’s Revolting Recipes’ A collection of the many wonderful and varied recipes which appeared in Dahl’s books, including Willie Wonka’s Nutty Crunch Surprise and Bird Pie from ‘The Twits’ etc. Illustrated in colour on every page by Blake, with colour photographs by Jan Baldwin. Recipes compiled by Josie Fison and Felicity Dahl. 1994 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5  61 pp. £17.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
        ‘The Twelve Days of Christmas (Correspondence)’ by John Julius Norwich. The text records the daily thank-you letters from an increasingly bemused young lady to her unseen admirer. Illustrated on every page in colour by Quentin Blake. 1998 reprint. Doubleday. A fine copy in cream cloth covers titled and decorated in gold, and  illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5                                                      £8.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘Mr Nodd’s Ark’ by John Yeoman. Mr Nodd is a keen amateur carpenter who builds a huge ark in his garden. Beautifully illustrated in colour on every page by Quentin Blake. 1995 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8        £15.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘Loveykins’ by Quentin Blake. The story of a bird who falls out of his nest and is looked after by Angela Bowling. Every page illustrated in colour. 2002 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5        £12.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘Trouble on Thunder Mountain’ by Russell Hoban. Every page illustrated in colour. 1999 1st ed. Faber & Faber. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5  40 pp.    £10.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    'Mister Magnolia' by Blake. Every page illustrated in colour. 1980 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7        £18.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘Monsters’ by Russell Hoban. Colour illustrations on every page. 1989 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x7        £17.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘The Green Ship’ by Quentin Blake. Fine colour illustrations to every page. 1998 3rd ed. Jonathan Cape. This copy is signed by the artist on the title page. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12.5x8.5          £20.00

BLAKE.Quentin,
    ‘The Twelve Days of Christmas (Correspondence)’ by John Julius Norwich. The text records the daily thank-you letters from an increasingly bemused young lady to her unseen admirer. Illustrated on every page in colour by Quentin Blake. 1998 reprint. Doubleday. A fine copy in cream cloth covers titled and decorated in gold, and  illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5                              £8.00

BOHNY.Niklaus,
    ‘Eight Flying Fish and Other Things to Count’ being pictorial lessons on number for children. 16 pages of attractively coloured illustrations. First published in Esslingen in 1855, this abridged English edition published by Ernest Benn in 1980.A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10        £15.00

BOHNY.Nicholas,
    ‘The New Picture Book’ Being Pictorial Lessons on Form, Comparison and Number, for Children Under 7 Years of Age, with Explanations by Nicholas Bohny.  Originally published in Edinburgh by Edmonton & Douglas in 1858, the 36 hand-coloured plates portrayed 350 subjects. This edition published by Holp Shuppan,  Japan in 1981 and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. A beautiful reproduction of a children’s educational book. A mint copy bound in cloth-backed pictorial paperboards, in decorated, protective card slip-case.
10.5x13   36 pp.    £38.00

BRENT.Isabelle,
‘Fairy Tales Of The Brothers Grimm’ Retold and introduced by Neil Philip. 20 fairy tales
with 20 full page colour plates each surrounded by an ornate border, highlighted with gold. Every page
of text has a decorated fore-edge border. 1997 1st ed. thus. Little, Brown. A fine copy in red
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 140 pp. £12 00.

BRENT.Isabelle,
    ‘Celtic Fairy Tales’ retold by Neil Philip. A selection of stories from Ireland, Scotland, Wales and the Isle of Man. 20 stories illustrated with 16 full page colour plates each surrounded by an ornate border, lavishly embellished with gold leaf. 1999 1st ed. Little Brown & Co. A very fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 140 pp.    £13.00

BRIGHTON.Catherine,
‘Hope’s Gift’ by Catherine Brighton. 15 full page colour plates and 15 smaller colour
illustrations. 1988 1st ed. Faber & Faber. Printed by W.S.Cowell. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x7.5 £12.00

BRIGGS.Raymond,
    ‘Father Christmas Having a Wonderful Time’ written and illustrated by Raymond Briggs. Father Christmas is going on holiday and we can share his adventures all over the World and read his hilarious postcard messages to friends and family. 6 detachable postcards are included. 1993 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x7  29 pp.    £20.00

BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents told in his unique
strip format. 1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £13 00.

BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents told in his unique
strip format. 1998 2nd ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £10 00.

BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘The Forbidden Forest and Other Stories’ by James Reeves. 10 full page black and white
illustrations. 1973 1st ed. Heinemann. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 173 pp. £20.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
    ‘Into the Forest‘ written and illustrated by Browne. In this imaginative and atmospheric story the author takes the reader on an unforgettable journey into a forest of fairy tale allusions. Every page illustrated in colour. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x11          £11.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
     'Willy and Hugh' Every page delightfully illustrated in colour. 1991 1st ed. Julian McRae books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5        £12.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
    ‘Changes’ by Anthony Browne. A day in the life of Joseph Kaye, when everything seems to change - and finally does, when his Mother brings home a new baby! Illustrated throughout with Browne’s wonderful colour illustrations. 1990 1st ed. Julia MacRae. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5        £30.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
    ‘The Visitors Who Came to Stay’ by Annalena McAfee. The story of  a little girl trying to cope with a new family relationship. 15 full page colour plates and other smaller illustrations in the text. 1984 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x9.5         £13.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
‘The Night Shimmy’ by Gwen Strauss. Every page illustrated in colour. 1991 1st ed. Julia
MacRae Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10 £12.00

BROWNE.Anthony,
‘Bear Hunt’ by Anthony Browne. Illustrated on colour on every page. 1990 1st U.S. ed.
Doubleday. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x8.5 £10 00.

BRUNSMAN.James,
 ‘Leese Webster’ by Ursula K.Le Guin. A children’s book with attractive colour illustrations throughout. 1981 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. Printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8    £18.00

BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Husherbye’ written and illustrated by John Burningham.14 full page and one double page
colour plates. 2000 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy apart from slight bump to top corner, in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 £8.00

BURNINGHAM.John,
    ‘Borka’ The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers by John Burningham. Illustrated on every page in bright colours  with decorated endpapers. 1991. Little Greats edition. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7.5        £7.00

BURNINGHAM.John,
    ‘The Cupboard’ by John Burningham. One of the series  ‘Little Books’ for very young children with colour illustrations throughout. 1975 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6        £6.00

BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Cloudland’ A children’s book written by Burningham. Illustrated throughout with
attractive colour plates, the story tells of Albert who fell into a cloud and played with the cloud children.
1996 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and slightly creased dust
wrapper with 2 small closed tears.
11.5x10 £10 00.

BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Aldo’ written and illustrated by John Burningham. Every page illustrated in colour. 1991
1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9.5 £14.00

BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
    ‘Jack the Carpenter and His Friends’ by Nick Butterworth. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1996 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x7        £7.00

BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
    ‘Thud !’ written and illustrated by Nick Butterworth. The story of a monster who frightens all the animals, but eventually becomes a friend. Every page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8        £12.00

BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
    ‘The Rescue Party’ written and illustrated by Butterworth.  Illustrated in colour on every page, with one 4-page fold-out. 1993 1st ed. Collins. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5        £12.00

CADOGAN.Mary (Intro)
    ‘Casey Court!’ from The Nostalgia Collection, with an introduction by Mary Cadogan. The old favourite featured in this volume ran, from 1902-1953 in the famous pink comic paper, Illustrated Chips. The black and white illustrations are by Julius Stafford Baker, Charlie Pease and others. 1990. Hawk Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x11        £10.00

CALDECOTT.Randolph,
    ‘The Babes in The Wood and The Diverting History of John Gilpin’ in 2 volumes. 8 full page colour plates in ‘Babes in The Wood’ and 2 double and 4 full page in ‘John Gilpin. Originally published in 1878/79 by George Routledge. This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. Mint copies bound in pictorial card covers in decorated, protective card slip-case.
9x8  31; 31 pp.    £30.00

CARTWRIGHT.Reg,
‘Band Over The Hill’ by Shirley Isherwood. Wonderful colour illuatrations to every page.
1997 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £7.50

CARTWRIGHT.Reg,
    ‘Mouse Creeps’ by Peter Harris. Every page illustrated in glorious colour, with coloured endpapers. 1997 1st ed.  Heinemann. A  fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x9.5        £11.00

CARTER.David A.
‘How Many Bugs in a Box?’ A lift-up counting book by David A Carter. All kinds of boxes
full of all kinds of bugs make a book full of surprises and fun. Inside each box are bugs to count from
one to ten. 1987 1st British ed. Orchard Books. A mint unopened copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9 £9.00

CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘Listen to This’ compiled by Laura Cecil. These 13 stories have been selected by Laura
Cecil for reading aloud to young children. Beautifully illustrated endpapers, 40 colour and numerous
black and white illustrations. 1987 1st ed. The Bodley Head. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8 94 pp. £28.00

CHILDREN’S BOOK.
 ‘The History of Simple Simon’ A Bantam Picture Book. 7 full page hand-coloured illustrations. No  date. (1944) Transatlantic Arts Ltd. London. A fine copy of this scarce little item in illustrated paper covers.
4.75x3.5  16 pp.      £50.00

CHILDREN'S BOOK.
    ‘The Magic Show’ Featuring the amazing Mark Setteducati and Anne Benkovitz presenting the first ever self-performing book of illusions with 12 awe-inspiring tricks. 1999 1st ed. Workman. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x9        £12.00

CHILDREN'S BOOK.
    ‘Sunny Stories No.631 19th Sept. 1970’ A popular children’s publication of the time. Black and white illustrations throughout. Very good in illustrated paper covers.
8.5x5.5  35 pp.    £4.00

CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘Speedy At The Circus’ A Dean’s Baby-Safe Rag Book drawn by Tim. No. 6334. A fine
copy with 8 pages of very bright colour illustrations and text. Obviously not used by children!
8x8 £20.00

CLARKE.Graham,
    'Miss Whirtles Revenge' by Michael Morpurgo. 2 double page and other colour illustrations in the text. 1981 1st ed. Kaye & Ward. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x9          £20.00

COLE.Babette,
    ‘Truelove’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. The story of truelove, the dog, who feels rejected when a new baby comes along! Colour illustrations on every page. 2001 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10        £9.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Two of Everything’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. The story of two children
whose parents could not agree on anything! They decided to ‘un-marry’ and then everything was fine.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1997 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x9.5 £15.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Drop Dead’ (Or how we grew from one-year-old bald wrinklies into eighty-year-old bald
wrinklies) Every page illustrated in colour. 1996 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
10x10 £9.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Supermoo!’ by Babette Cole. 30 pages of colour illustrations. 1992 1st ed. BBC Books. A
fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x8 £15.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Prince Cinders’ by Babette Cole. A satire on the children’s story ‘Cinderella’ illustrated on
every page in colour. 1987 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9 £18.00

COLE.Babette,
    ‘Smartypants. Cinders and Change-a-Lot’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. Three fairy tales - Cinderella, The Princess and The Frog and  The Genie and the Lamp. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1999 1st ed. Ted Smart. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10          £16.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Nungu and The Hippopotamus’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. Every page
illustrated in colour. 1978 1st ed. A little soiled and marked, but a very good copy of this early Cole
item in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x8 £10.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Bad Habits!’ by Babette Cole. Every page illustrated in colour. 1999 1st U.S. ed. Dial
Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperbords nd illustrated dust wrapper.
9x9 £10.00

COLE.Babette,
‘Promise and The Monster’ by Babette Cole, with bubble caligraphy by Monica Gripaios.
When the monster from a travelling circus is stolen, Promise the pony devises a cunning plot to save
him. Illustrated in colour, in comic-strip form throughout. 1981 1st ed. Collins. A near fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x7.5 £12.00

COLE.Babette,
    ‘The Basil Brush Songbook’ with 17 songs and musical notation, each illustrated in colour. 1976 1st ed. Wise Publications. A very good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7  30 pp.    £15.00

COLE.Babette,
    ‘Mummie Laid an Egg’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. The children explain the facts of life to their parents! Explicitly illustrated throughout in full colour. 1993 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9.5        £13.00

COMENIUS.Johann A.
    ‘Orbis Sensualiun Pictus’  (Visible World) translated into English by Charles Hoole, M.A. for the use of young Latin students. 150 black and white cuts. Originally published in 1777. This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in tan cloth covers titled in gold, in decorated, protective card slip-case.
6.5x4  197 pp.    £30.00

COONEY.Barbara,
‘A White Heron’ by Sarah Orne Jewitt. Title page illustration in colour, 10 colour plates
and 7 black and white illustrations. Printed at University Press, Oxford by Vivian Ridler. 1964 1st
English printing. Constable Young Books. A fine copy in green paperboards with heron design in white,
and colour illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 35 pp. £22 00.

CRAIG.Helen,
‘Charlie and Tyler at The Seaside’ A Town and Country Mouse Story. Colour illustrations
on every page. 1999 1st ed. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £9.00

CRAIG.Helen,
‘Susie and Alfred in A Welcome For Annie’ written and illustrated by Helen Craig.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1986 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x9 £10.00

CRAIG.Helen,
‘Angelina and the Princess’ A Tale of Angelina the Ballerina Mouse by Katharine Holabird.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1984. U.S. reprint ed. Clarkson Potter, New York. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10.5 £8.00

CRAIG.Helen,
‘Two Stories’ -’This is The Bear,’ and ‘This is The Bear and The Scary Night’ by Sarah
Hayes. Every page illustrated in colour. 1998 1st ed.thus. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x7.5 £10.00

CRESPI.Francesca,
    ‘Nativity’ There are 6 pop-up tableaux. Each scene has tabs to pull, moving parts and screens that unfold. 2005 revised ed. Frances Lincoln Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards with ribbon tie.
10x7.5        £8.00

CRESPI.Francesca,
    ‘The Sleeping Beauty’ The Story of Tchaikovsky’S Ballet retold by Jean Richardson. The stage designer Crespi has joined forces with the writer of ballet novels to create this new version of Tchaikovsky’s ballet. Illustrated in colour on every page. 1991 1st ed. thus. Methuen Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8.5        £14.00

CRICKET.
    ‘Cricket, The Magazine For Children’ Volume 4 No. 8. April 1977. Numerous short stories by such authors as; Ivor Cutler; Robert Culp; Barbara Bruno; Barbara K Walker; Robert Graves and others with illustrations by  Helen Oxenbury; Gareth Floyd; Fritz Wegner; Shirley Hughes; Donald Carrick and others. A very good copy of this popular magazine for young readers. Bound in lightly spotted card covers with colour illustrations by Michael Hague.
8.5x6  98 pp.    £7.00

CRICKET.
    ‘Cricket - The Magazine For Children’ Volume 3 No.12. August 1976. Numerous stories by well-known children’s writers including William Butler Yeats and Glenys Ambrus, with many black and white illustrations by Edward Gorey, Shirley Hughes, etc. Fine in card covers.
8.5x6  96 pp.    £7.00

CULHANE.John,
‘Disney’s Aladdin’ The Making of an Animated Film by John Culhane, designed by David
Kaestle. This book reveals the planning, the thinking, and most of all the imagining that went into this
extraordinary film. It is based on interviews with actors, animators, directors and special-effects
experts. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1992 1st ed. Hyperion, New
York. A very fine copy bound in quarter cloth and blue paper sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 120 pp. £20.00
 

DAILY.Don,
    ‘The Jungle Book’ by Rudyard Kipling. Retold by G.C. Barrett in this young reader’s edition. Every page beautifully illustrated in full colour by Don Daily. 1994 1st. Edition thus, Courage Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x9.5  57 pp.    £10.00

DERRICK.John,
‘Tezza The Coral Trout’ by Brenda D.Shields. The story of a coral trout that lives on the
Great Barrier Reef. 4 atttractive full page watercolours and other illustrations in blue and white. 1962
1st ed. John F.Blair, Winston-Salem. A very good copy in turquoise cloth covers, titled in white in
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7x9.5 £10.00

DETMOLD.Edward J.
    ‘The Book of Baby Dogs’ with descriptions by C.J.Kaberry. 19 laid-on colour plates of the following puppies - Fox Terrier, Bulldog, Pug, St.Bernard, Bloodhound, Dachshund, Spaniel, Mastiff, Toy Spaniels, Collie, Scotch Terrier, Large Pomeranian, Toy Pomeranian, Chow Chow, Griffon Bruxellois, Pekinese, Black and Tan Terrier, Samoyede and finally The Whippet.  1929. Humphrey Milford, O.U.P. Avery good copy in quarter blue cloth over cream pictorial paperboards, in illustrated and chipped dust wrapper with some loss to rear panel.
10.5x7.5  120 pp.    £130.00

DETMOLD.E.J.
    ‘The Arabian Nights’ Tales From the One Thousand and One Nights. 12 full page colour plates. 1999 1st ed. Thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in white cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration, in slip case.
10x7.5  239 pp.    £40.00

DISNEY.Walt,
‘Walt Disney’s Donald Duck’ 50 Years of Happy Frustration. This book was published on
the 50th anniversary of the first Donald Duck film ‘The Wise Little Hen’ in 1934 and is the story of his
‘birth’ and consequent development. Well illustrated in colour and black and white. 1984 Limited ed. of
5000 numbered copies. Three Duck Editions. A fine copy in quarter silk, titled in gold, with oatmeal
cloth sides and a colour ‘Donald Duck’ onlay, in slip case.
10.5x8.5 96 pp. £35.00

DOWNIE.Jill,
 ‘Alphabet Puzzle’ An entirely new alphabet book hiding it’s secrets through cut-out windows.
Decorated endpapers. 1988 1st ed. Anderson Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x8        £7.00

DUMAYNE.John,
    ‘Woodworking For Children’. Written and illustrated by John Dumayne and edited by Noel Carrington. Numerous instructional black and white illustrations. No date, Puffin Picture Book. Very good in pictorial paper covers.
7x8.5  29 pp.    £7.50

EMETT.Rowland,
    ‘Saturday Slow’ The Fourth Collection of Emmet's Drawings from 'Punch' Every page illustrated in black and white. 1948 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in beige decorated cloth in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7          £33.00

EMETT.Rowland,
    'Sidings and Suchlike' by Emett of 'Punch. A second collection of Emett's 'Punch' drawings, illustrated on every page in black and white. 1958 reprint. Faber & Faber, printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A very good copy  in cream pictorial cloth covers, in chipped, illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7        £25.00

EVERGREEN TALES.
    ‘The Evergreen Tales or Tales For The Ageless’  Jack and The Beanstalk retold by Jean Hersholt and illustrated with monochrome drawings by  Malcolm Cameron; Hansel and Gretel by the Brothers Grimm, translated by P.H.Muir and illustrated in colour by Henry C.Pitz; Bluebeard by Charles Perrault, translated from the French by Arthur Quiller-Couch and illustrated in colour by Hans Bendix. 1952 Limited eds. of 2000 numbered copies signed by Jean Hersholt. Limited Editions Club. Each volume is bound in decorated cloth. Fine copies in single slip-case.
12x7.5  40; 43; 47 pp.    £80.00

FAIRY TALES.
    ‘Chinese Fairy Tales’ by Phyllis Juby. A set of 4 booklets titled ‘The Mysterious Boat Girl’; ‘The Stone Monkey’; The Priest, Moon Maid and The Fool’s Magic’ and ‘Hai and The Fairy Songster’ all illustrated by A.S.Konya. There are 6 full page illustrations in each, printed in brown and black on yellow grounds.  1934. Printed in Hong Kong. Each booklet is bound with silk cord in the Japanese style and contained in a silk-covered folder, now worn and faded.
Very pretty and unusual.
6x4.5        £115.00

FELTS.Shirley,
‘Midnight Clear’ A Christmas Story by Leslie Thomas. 6 full page two-colour illustrations.
1978 1st ed. Arlington Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 28 pp. £11.00

FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms. This is the only
full account of Walt Disney’s career to benefit from free access to the Disney archives, and the author’s
text details his career and the history of the studios while providing a critical commentary on his major
films and other enterprises. The book is embellished with 763 illustrations, including 351 plates in full
colour. There are numerous gate-folds and fold-out pages. 1973 1st edition, Harry N. Abrams, New
York. A fine copy bound in full white buckram, with a Mickey Mouse onlay on the front cover with
Mickey holding a paint brush. The book has a titled acetate cover which has about 1/2" loss to the top
of the spine.
13x10 458 pp. £70.00

FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms.(Concise Edition)
An affordable paperback edition condensed from the 1973 hard cover edition. Well illustrated
throughout in colour and black and white 1999 Virgin A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x9 160 pp. £15.00

FLICK.Pauline,
 ‘Christmas Cats’ C in colour illustrations of cats in books and cards and toys and tins. Cats in fact, essential to all our Christmas festivities. 1981 1st ed. Collins. A fiune copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x9.5       £7.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
 ‘After The War Was Over’ A sequel to the award-winning ‘War Boy’. Beginning in the Summer of 1945 the author illustrated and describes an idyllic childhood in post war Suffolk.
Attractively illustrated throughout in colour. 1995 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x10  96 pp.     £25.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
 ‘Cat In The Manger ’ by Michael Foreman. The author captures the wonder of the Nativity through the eyes of a cat in this new picture book. Beautiful colour illustrations on every page. 2000 1st ed. signed by the artist. Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x11      £20.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
 ‘The Wind in The Willows’ by Kenneth Grahame.Almost every page illustrated in glorious colour. Colour endpaper maps. 2001 1st ed. thus. Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x10.5  224 pp.      £18.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘A Fish of The World’ by Terry Jones. A herring decides that he is tired of the North Sea
and sets off to swim around the world. Beautiful watercolour illustrations throughout. 1993 1st ed. thus.
Pavilion. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7 £9.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Toro,Toro!’ by Michael Morpurgo. A story of Antonito and his pet bull, Paco. Numerous monochrome illustrations by Michael Foreman. 2001 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5  127 pp.    £7.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘I’ll Take You To Mrs Cole’ by Nigel Gray. Every page illustrated in glorious colour.
1985 1st ed. Andersen Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £16 00.

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Joan of Arc of Domremy’ by Michael Morpurgo. 13 full page and 4 double page colour plates, with numerous smaller illustrations in the text. 1998 1st ed. Pavilion. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  124 pp.    £20.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Hello World’ Written and illustrated by Michael Foreman. The story of a teddy bear who asks a baby and the animals to explore the world with him. Every page illustrated in Foreman’s usual delightful colour, with a four-page fold-out at the back of the book. 2003 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10.5        £10.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘The Curse of The Vampire’s Socks and Other Doggerel’ by Terry Jones. The author’s first
book of verse for children, with Michael Foreman’s witty and evocative drawings in black and white on
every page. 1988 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6.5 128 pp. £20.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    'The Faithful Bull' by Ernest Hemingway. Every page illustrated in colour. 1980 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards, apart from very minor unevenness  to lower edge of front cover.
11x9          £20 00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Farm Boy’ by Michael Morpurgo. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1997 1st ed. Pavilion
Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x10.5 £10.00
10.5x8.5 £7.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Rock-a-Doodle-Do!’ An adaptation of a tale by the Brothers Grimm,by Michael Foreman.
A companion volume to ‘The Little red Hen’ and ‘Chicken Licken’ Illustrated on every page in
Foreman’s wonderful colours! 2000 1st ed. Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £7.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Sir Gawain and The Green Knioght’  as told by Michael Morpurgo. Almost every page illustrated in glorious colour with double, full page and smaller illustrations. Decorated endpapers. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9  117 pp.    £13.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
'Nicobobinus' by Terry Jones. 10 full page colour plates and numerous other black and
white illustrations in the text. 1985 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6.5 175. £15.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    'The Young Man of Cury and Other Poems' by Charles Causley. delightfully illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Macmillan Children's Books. Fine in blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5  112 pp.    £16.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    'The Magic Mouse and The Millionaire' by Robert McCrum. Every page illustrated in colour. 1982 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton Children's Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8          £16.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Kensuke’s Kingdom’ by Michael Morpurgo. The story of an 11 year old boy and his family
who set out to sail around the World. The boat capsized and Michael was washed up on a Pacific island.
Illustrated throughout in black and white. 1999 1st ed. Heinemann. A mint copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 165 pp. £7.50

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Mr Noah and The Second Flood’ by Sheila Burnford. Numerous black and white drawings
accompany this witty fable. 1973 1st ed. Gollancz. A near fine copy in maroon paperboards and colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
6x8 63 pp. £35.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Panda’s Puzzle and His Voyage of Discovery’ by Michael Foreman. Every page illustrated
in colour. 1978 1st U.S.ed. Bradbury Press. A near fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11x8.5 £13.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
'Grandfather's Pencil and The Room of Stories' written and illustrated by Foreman.
Attractive water-colours on every page. 1993 1st ed. Andersen Press. mint copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10x7.5 £10.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Michael Foreman’s Christmas Treasury’ A magical mixture of stories and verses evoking
the festive season. One double , 18 full page and numerous other colour illustrations. 1999 1st ed.
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8 124 pp. £16.00
FRASER.Claude Lovat,
 'The Fairies Farewell' by Richard Corbet (1582-1635) Bishop of Oxford and of Norwich. 2 decorations in black and white by Fraser. Printed by A.T.Stevens, Museum St.London. Fine copy in white paper wrappers with hand-coloured decorations to front and rear. Unusual and scarce in this condition.
5x2.5  8 pp. £35 00.
 

FRASER.Claude Lovat,
‘Tumblers’ - Claude Lovat Fraser 1890-1921. Drawings, Watercolours and Sketchbooks
including ‘A Book of Simple Toys 1917’ published in this catalogue for the first time. 29 pages of black
and white illustrations from ‘A Book of Simple Toys’ and 4 small black and white drawings. 5
photographs of the artist at different ages. Exhibition catalogue 1971, d’Offay Cooper Gallery. A near
fine copy in colour illustrated card covers.
6.5x5 £16.00

FROUD.Brian,
 ‘Lady Cottington’s Pressed Fairy Book’ by Terry Jones. Full page colour plates throughout. There is also a bookmark in the shape of a fairy and a brown paper band sealing the last few paintings ‘To protect the Innocents’! 1994 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in padded paperboards designed to look like a distressed half-leather bound album.
12x9    £20.00

FROUD.Brian & LEE.Alan,
    'Faeries' described and illustrated by Froud and Lee, and edited and designed by David Larkin. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. 1978 1st U.K. ed. Souvenir Press. Fine copy in cream linen covers, blocked with a design in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8        £40.00

GALDONE.Paul,
‘Hereafterthis’ From a Folktale by Joseph Jacobs. Colour illustrations to every page. 1973
1st ed. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x9.5 £12.00

GALDONE.Paul,
    ‘Three Little Kittens and Three Blind Mice’ written and illustrated by Paul Galdone. A delightful book with colour illustrations on every page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Dean. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9.5        £8.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘The Griffin and The Minor Canon’ by Frank Stockton, and ‘The Magic Fishbone’ by Charles Dickens. Numerous black and white drawings. 1960 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5  80 pp.        £15.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
'The Solitary Song' Poems for Young Readers by William Wordsworth, chosen and
introduced by Edmund Blunden. 27 black and white illustrations and decorated title page. 1970 1st ed.
Bodley Head. A very good copy in dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £11.00

GERRARD.Roy,
    ‘Wagons West’  A rhyming story of the American West, with every page having delightful colour illustrations by Gerrard. 1996 1st ed. Gollancz. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x10pp.        £11.00

GERSHEN.Irv,
 ‘Heckle and Jeckle Visit The Farm’ by Barbara Waring. Illustrated in colour throughout. 1963 1st U.K.ed. Purnell. A fine copy apart from user’s name on inside front cover.
9.5x7.5      £9.00

GOODALL.John S.
    ‘Edwardian Entertainments’ A picture story book without text. Illustrated throughout with double page colour spreads. 1981 Macmillan. A fine copy in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7        £17.00

GOODALL.John S.
    ‘John Goodall’s Theatre’ - The Sleeping Beauty. The artist’s depiction of The Sleeping Beauty with mice characters. Changing scenes have been cleverly achieved by the artist with his usual half-pages. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1979 1st ed. Macmillan. A very fine copy in card covers.
7.5x6  12 pp.    £18.00

GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Season'. A picture book without text, depicting scenes from the Edwardian
era. 1979 1st. ed. Macmillan. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £12.00

GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Holiday'. Illustrated throughout in colour depicting the holiday pleasures at
the beginning of the 20th century. 1978 1st ed. Macmillan. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £10.00

GOODALL.John S.
    'An Edwardian Season'. A picture book without text, depicting scenes from the Edwardian era. 1979 1st. ed. Macmillan. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7        £12.00

GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Christmas' Every page illustrated in colour, there is no text, the artist depicts
Christmas seen through the eyes of the same boy and girl at the begining of this century. 1977 1st. ed.
Macmillan. Fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £15.00

GOODALL.John S.
    'Great Days Of A Country House' Double page colour plates throughout that record the history  of a country house from Tudor times to the present day. 1991 1st ed. John Murray. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5        £18.00

GOODALL.John S.
 ‘Shrewbetina Goes to Work’ A Pop-Up Story with 6 pop-ups and tabs by John S.Goodall. 1981 1st American ed. Atheneum, New York. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5.5x7      £25.00

GOODE.Diane,
 ‘Diane Goode’s Little Library of Christmas Classics’  4 volumes tityled ‘The Fir Tree’, ‘The Night Before Christmas’, ‘The Nutcracker’, and ‘Christmas Carols’ Many full page colour plates. 1983 1st ed. A.B.C. publishers. Fine copies in single slip case.
4.5x 4      £10.00

GOREY.Edward,
 ‘The Willowdale Handcar’ or The Return of The Black Doll by Edward Gorey. 30 full page illustrations in black and white, in typical Gorey style. 1979. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York.This copy signed by Edward Gorey in his usual manner of crossing out his printed name and writing his name below. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6  £130.00

GREENAWAY.Kate,
‘Kate Greenaway’s Birthday Book For Children’ with Verses by Mrs Sale Barker. 350 tiny
black and white illustrations and 12 wonderful colour illustrations. Month by Month pages of ruled lines
on which to enter friend’s bithdays. A few names have been neatly entered. N.D. (1910 reissue of the
1880 ed) Frederick Warne. An attractive copy bound in white buckram, ruled in green with colour
onlay.
3.5x3.5 132 pp. £72.00

GREENAWAY.Kate,
'Marigold Garden'. Charmingly illustrated throughout in colour. No date, facsimile copy.
Frederick Warne. Fine copy in decorated paperboards and chipped dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 57 pp. £10.00

GREENAWAY.Kate,
'Kate Greenaway’s Marigold Garden'. Pictures and Rhymes. Charmingly illustrated
throughout in colour. A facsimile copy of the 1885 original edition published in 1993 by Grange Books.
Fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 62 pp. £10.00

GRIMM.
‘The Brave Little Tailor’ by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm, translated by Anthea Bell. A modern
version of the old favourite with wonderful colour illustrations on every page in watercolour, gouache
and ink by this fine artist, Sergei Goloshapov. 1997 1st ed. thus. North-South Books, New York &
London. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
13.5x8.5 £13.00

HAGUE.Michael,
‘Aesop’s Fables’ selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. 13 fables, with 14 full page
colour plates and smaller colour illustrations in the text. 1985 1st ed. Methuen Children’s Books. A fine
copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8 28 pp. £22.00

HAGUE.Michael,
 'Deck The Halls' 10 full page colour plates and other colour illustrations. 1991 1st. ed. Ragged Bears. Mint copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5x4        £10.00

HAGUE.Michael,
 ‘The Tale of Peter Rabbit’ by Beatrix Potter. Every page beautifully illustrated in colour by this popular artist. 2001 1st ed. Seastar Books, New York. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x9        £10.00

HAGUE.Michael,
‘Cinderella and Other Tales from Perrault’ 8 Stories. 15 wonderful full page colour plates
and 8 other colour illustrations. 1989 1st ed. Henry Holt, New York. Decorated endpapers. A very fine
copy in quarter dark blue cloth over blue paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8 78 pp. £22.00

HAGUE.Michael,
 ‘The Land of Nod and Other Poems for Children’ by Robert Louis Stevenson, selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. Beautiful colour illustrations on almost every page and illustrated endpapers. 1988 1st ed. Methuen Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x8  51 pp.      £10.00

HAGUE.Michael,
    'Jingle Bells' 10 full page colour plates and other decorations. 1990 1st. ed. Ragged Bears. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards,
5x4        £10.00

HANNA-BARBERA.
‘Hanna-Barbera Cartoons’ by Michael Mallory. This is a stunning presentation featuring the
Hanna-Barbera characters we all know; Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, Scooby-Do, The Flintstones, Dexter’s
Laboratory, Powderpuff Girls and many more. Many wonderful colour illustrations on virtually every
page, with 4 fold-out spreads. 1999 1st British ed. Virgin. A very fine copy in decorated paperboards
with colour - illustrated acetate window let into front cover.
12.5x10 240 pp. £25.00

HASLAM.John,
    ‘A Penny to See The Pier’ by Michael O’Leary. A party of schoolboys visit the seaside in the early 1900’s. They  visited the pier which floats out to sea. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1967 1st ed. Constable Young. A very good copy in brown pictorial paperboards and  spotted dust wrapper.
7x9.5          £7.50

HAYTON.Audrey Felicitas,
    ‘Adventure of Three Wise Elves’  by Audrey Felicitas Hayton. A charming children’s story illustrated throughout in colour.1983 1st ed. Audrey Felicitas Hayton. This copy signed by the artist/author. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
8.5x6          £7.00

HILLIER.Bevis, (intro.)
 Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse Memorabilia’ The Vintage Years 1928-1938. Illustrated in black and white, and many full page and smaller in colour. 1986 1st ed. Octopus Books. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10  180 pps.      £15.00

HOLLIS.Richard, and SIBLEY.Brian,
‘The Disney Studio Story’ by Richard Hollis and Brian Sibley. The first in-depth study of
the art, commerce and output of the Walt Disney Company. In addition to the chronological narrative
there is a complete filmography and select bibliography. Well illustrated throughout in colour and black
and white. 1988 1st edition, Octopus Books. A fine copy bound in grey paper boards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
12x9 256 pp. £25.00

HUGHES.Shirley,
    ‘Alfie and The Birthday Surprise’ by Shirley Hughes. Every page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed.  The Bodley Head. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10        £13.00

HUGHES.Shirley,
‘The White Gate’ by Mary Ellen Chase. Adventures in the imagination of a child.
Numerous black and white line drawings throughout. 1955 1st ed. Collins. A very good copy bound in
red cloth covers, in dust wrapper.
7.5x5 192 pp. £10.00

INGPEN.Robert,
‘The Afternoon Treehouse’ Written and illustrated by Robert Ingpen. A book for treehouse
builders, dwellers and dreamers of all ages.. Colour illustrations to every page. 1997 1st U.K. edition
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £7.50

IVORY.Leslie Anne,
    ‘Cats and Carols’ by Leslie Anne Ivory. 15 carols with a full page colour plate to each. 1995 1st ed. Bullfinch Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x12        £18.00

JACKSON.Christine,
‘ Forty Stories’ by Hans Andersen, newly translated from the Danish by M.R.James. 24
attractive, full page colour plates and a preface by M.R.James. 1930 1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A very
good copy in red cloth covers, titled and decorated in gold. Tiny grease mark to top edge of first 7
pages.
8x5.5 466 pp. £70.00

JACQUES.Brian,
 ‘Brian Jacques Redwall – Friend and Foe’ The Guide to Redwall’s Heroes and Villians.
Celebrate Redwall’s loyal heroes and condemn it’s villainous vermin with this guide to whose hot and whose not in Brian Jacques best selling books. 2000 1st ed. Red Fox. The pack contains a pull-out colour poster featuring Redwall’s friends and favourites plus a booklet. Poster measures 21”x28”. Fine in pictorial covers.
7.5x5  £8.00

JAMES.Dan,
    ‘Treasure’ by Dan James. A magical, mysterious, brain teasing quest through Middle England which takes the form of an exciting historical fantasy. A complete solution reveals the ultimate treasure. Numerous illustrations in full colour throughout.  1994 1st ed. Studio Editions. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x9  64 pp.    £9.00

JAQUES.Faith,
 ‘Little Grey Rabit’s House’  A Model House to Make and Play With Complete with Moveable Furniture and Cutouts and a story by Alison Uttley, devised and painted by Faith jaques.
10 pages of colourful cutouts. 1982. Heinemann. A fine copy in  glazed, pictorial card covers.
12.5x10  (House 9.5x8.5x5.5) £20.00

JAQUES.Faith,
    ‘The Magical Cockatoo’ by Margery Sharp. 10 full page black and white drawings by Faith Jaques. 1974 1st ed. Heinemann. A very good copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
 8.5x6  75 pp.    £10.00

JAQUES.Faith,
    ‘The Return of The Antelope’ Based on a T.V. series of the period by Willis Hall. Picture book text by Mary Hoffman. Every page is attractively illustrated in colour.1985 1st ed. Heinemann. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8        £10.00

JASON.Leon and Others.
 ‘The Terrytoons Playhouse Annual’ by Felix Sutton and Leon Jason. Illustrated in colour throughout. 1964 1st U.K. ed. Purnell. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8       £20.00

JONES.Harold,
    ‘Once In Royal David’s City’ A picture book of the nativity retold from the gospels by Kathleen Lines. 10 double page spreads in colour, colour title page and endpiece, 1 full page and 11 double page illustrations in black and white. 1956 1st. ed thus, O.U.P. A near fine copy bound in quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, in dust wrapper.
10x7.5          £50 00.

JONES.Harold,
'Calling Bridge' by Paul Ries Collin. 12 black and white illustrations and decorated title
page. 1976 1st ed. O.U.P. A near fine copy in lime green paperboards and colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
9x5.5 86 pp. £15.00

KEEPING.Charles,
'The Wild Man' by Kevin Crossley-Holland. 14 full page black and white illustrations. 1976
1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
8x8 £14.00

KENNEL.Moritz,
 ‘Alice’s Advebtures in Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. ^0 attractive full page colour illustrations. 1971 1st ed. thus. Elsevier Phaidon. A fine copy in yellow paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5  136 pp.      £16.00

KINCAID.Eric,
    ‘Town Mouse and Country Mouse’  Story adapted by Lucy Kincaid. Every page illustrated in colour. A Now You can Read Book. 1985 1st ed.  Brimax. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x5.7.5        £7.00

KINCAID.Eric,
    ‘Mother Pig’s Big Black Cooking Pot’ by Sue Inman. A children’s story of 3 hungry pigs. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1997 1st ed. Brimax Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x7.5          £6.00

KING.Jessie.M.
 ‘Seven Happy Days’ A Series of Drawings by Jessie M.King With Quotations from John Davidson & Others. 7 full page plates in colour with silver added and 9 in black and white. First published as the Christmas Supplement to The Studio 1913, this edition published in facsimile by The Fraser Press, Glasgow in 1993. A most attractive book in very fine condition, bound in cream pictorial paperboards.
11x8  £25.00

  KITCHEN.Bert,
    Animal Numbers’ by Bert Kitchen. On each page is a large number with a mother animal and her babies. These babies match the number shown. Beautifully illustrated in colour. 1987 1st ed. Lutterworth Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12.5x9.5          £15.00

KITCHEN.Bert,
    ‘And So They Build’ by Bert Kitchen. A companion volume to ‘Somewhere Today’  12 stunning full page colour plates, showing  nests of birds, etc. 1993 1st ed. Walker Books, London. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x11.5        £14.00

KING PENGUIN.
'Children a Artists' by R.R.Tomlinson. 16 colour plates. 1944 1st ed. Spine renewed else
very good.
7x4.5 £5.00

KNOWLES. Gaye,
 ‘Tiko, The Tree Bear’ by Gaye Knowles.  Many full page and smaller colour illustrations. 1951 1st ed. Brockhampton Press. (Publishers file copy stamp on frony endpaper.) Fine in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5.5  48 pp.      £18.00

LAWRENCE.John,
 ‘Rabbit and Pork’ Rhyming Talk by John Lawrence. Decorated title page and 37 full page wood engravings, mostly in colour. An enchanting book with engravings of exceptional quality. 1975 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
6x7.5  £27.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘A Pair of Sinners’ by Alan Ahlberg. 5 full page and 40 other wood engravings, many in colour. 1980 1st ed. Granada. Colour decorated endpapers. A fine copy in decorated paperboards.
8.5x5.5  41 pp.    £16.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘Rabbit and Pork’ Rhyming Talk by John Lawrence. Decorated title page and 37 full page wood engravings, mostly in colour. An enchanting book with engravings of exceptional quality. 1975 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and lightly chipped and creased dust wrapper.
6x7.5        £27.00

LAWRENCE.John,
 ‘George, His Elephant and Castle’ written and illustrated by John Lawrence. Every page illustrated in colour. 1983 1st ed. Patrick Hardy Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x19  £15.00

LAWRENCE.John,
 ‘A Year and a Day’ by William Mayne A beguiling tale of Adam who was a fairy child found by 2 sisters. Can they keep him for longer than a year and a day? Delightful pen and watercolour illustrations throughout. 2000 1st ed. thus. Walker Books. A very fine copy in illustrated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5  126 pp £10.00

LAWRENCE. John,
    ‘Tiny’s Big Adventure’ by Martin Waddell. The story of two mice who go on an adventure through the cornfields. Every page illustrated in colour. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A mint copy in pictorial paperboards.
12x8.5          £10.00

LAWRENCE.John,
‘Good Babies, Bad Babies’ by John Lawrence. 28 delightful wood engravings in this charming miniature book. 1986 Limited ed. of  175 numbered copies, printed in Bell type on Zerkall mould-made paper for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A fine copy in quarter cloth, and decorated patterned paper sides, with a design by the artist, and slip case.
2.25x1.75  £80 00.

LAWRENCE. John,
    ‘The Mysteries of Zigomar’  poems and stories by Allan Ahlberg. A children’s story. 5 full page colour plates and numerous smaller colour illustrations in the text. 1997 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in beige paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6  64 pp.    £10.00

LE CAIN.Errol,
 ‘King Orville and The Bull Frogs’ by Kathleen Abell. Beautifully illustrated in colour on every page. 1976 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x10  £28.00

LE CAIN.Errol,
    ‘Beauty and The Beast’ retold by Rosemary Harris. Attractively illustrated throughout in full colour. 1979 1st ed.  A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9.5          £32.00

LE CAIN.Errol,
 ‘Christmas 1993’ or Santa’s Last Ride, a Christmas story by Leslie Bricusse. Delightfully illustrated with eleven full page colour plates and other black and white illustrations in the text. 1987 1st ed. Faber & Faber. Avery fine copy  in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5      £30.00

LE CAIN.Errol,
    ‘Growltiger’s Last Stand’ and Other Poems by T.S.Eliot. Every page illustrated in colour. 1986 1st. ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x10.5.        £25.00

LE CAIN. Errol,
    ‘Thorn Rose’ by The Brothers Grimm. 15 full page colour plates, decorated title page and each page of text surrounded by an ornate coloured border. 1975 1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9.5        £25.00

LE CAIN.Errol
    'Mr Mistoffelees With Mungo Jerrie and Rumpelteazer' by T.S.Eliot. Most attractive with decorated title page and 12 full page colour plates. 1990 1st. ed. thus, Faber & Faber. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x10.5        £32.00

LE CAIN.Errol
‘Aladdin and The Wonderful Lamp’ retold by Andrew Lang. Decorated title page and 14
full page colour plates. 1981 1st.ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paper boards
12x8.5 32 pp. £20.00

LE CAIN.Errol,
    ‘The Snow Queen’ by Hans Christian Andersen. A new adapted version by Naomi Lewis. 9 beautiful full page colour plates and 15 smaller colour illustrations. 1979 1st ed. Kestrel Books. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards and very lightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper.
12.5x9          £22.00

LEE.Alan,
‘Tolkien’s Ring’ by David Day. The book is a literary detective work about Tolkien’s
inspiration and sources. 12 wonderful full page colour plates and many full page and smaller
monochrome illustrations. 1994 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy in maroon paperboards and
dust wrapper with wrap-round colour design by Alan Lee.
11.5x9 183 pp. £75.00

LEE.Alan,
    ‘The Mirrorstone’ by Michael Palin, designed by Richard Seymour. A children’s story with fine illustrations in colour, and 6 holograms set into the illustrations. 1986 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine  copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8.5          £15.00

LEE.Brian,
‘Ghost Train’ by Stephen Wyllie. A children’s story with six spooky holograms. Every page
with wall-to-wall colour illustrations. 1998 reprint. Tango Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paper
boards.
9.5x9.5 £9.00

LE MAIR.Henriette Willebeek,
‘Traditional Nursery Rhymes’ There are 60 rhymes with 60 full page colour plates and
smaller illustrations on title page and contents page. 1999 1st ed. thus. Frederick Warne. A very fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x10 128 pp. £12.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Star Cats’ written by Jill Leman. Martin Leman believes that every sign has its own characteristics and in this book you may recognise some of your feline friends ! 12 full page and 14 smaller colour plates, with beautiful ‘stars and clouds’ endpapers. 1980 1st ed. Pelham Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7          £10.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Lovely Ladies’ with poems chosen by Jill Leman. 24 colour plates giving us enticing glimpses of  deshabille ladies preparing for the evening ahead! 1984 1st ed. Pelham Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x6        £10.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Book of Beasts’ with words by Colin Pearson. 12 full page colour plates with the opposite page of text in an illustrated border., with wonderful coloured endpapers. 1980 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. Printed in Italy. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x10        £10.00

LEMAN.Martin,
    ‘Martin Leman’s Cats’  selected by Karen Sullivan. 38 full page colour illustrations. 1996 1sted. Brockhampton Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6.5  85 pp.    £11.00

LIFT-THE-FLAP- BOOK.
‘I Spy ABC Book’ by Colin & Jaqui Hawkins. Illustrated on every page in colour with
numerous flaps. 1989 1st ed. Walker Books. A very good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x11 £12.00

LINES.Kathleen,
‘Stories For Christmas’ chosen by Kathleen Lines. 8 Stories. 8 illustrations in black and
white by Malcolm Easton. 1949 reprint. O.U.P. A fine copy in decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
7x5 78 pp. £8.00

LOBEL.Anita,
‘Sing a Song of Sixpence’ The Best Song Book Ever compiled by Jane Hart. All the
best-known traditional songs are included in this collection of 125 tunes together with easy-to-play
piano arrangements and guitar chords. 9 full page colour plates, and every page illustrated in colour nd
black and white. 1983 1st U.K. ed. Victor Gollancz. A very fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x8 160 pp. £12.00

LORD.John Vernon,
‘A Little Who’s Zoo of Mild Animals’ by Conrad Aiken. 13 full page colour plates and
other small colour and black and white illustrations. 1977 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8 £15.00

LYNCH.P.J.
 ‘Melisande’ by E.Nesbit with an introduction by Naomi Lewis. 5 double page, 9 full page and other colour illustrations in the text. 1989 1st ed.  Walker Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8.5  37 pp. £15 00.

LYNCH. P.J.
‘Ignis’ written by Gina Wilson. Ignis is a young dragon who lives at the foot of the steep
mountain in a secret place called Dragonland. An attractive children’s fantasy with every page
beautifully illustrated in full colour by P.J.Lynch. 2001 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x10 £11.00

MACPHERSON. Bruce and June.
 ‘The Lost Koala. A delightful story of the Australian bush. Illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs.  1962 1st ed. Young Australian Books. Fine apart from inscription inside front cover.
9.5x7      £10.00

McMULLEN. Nigel.
 ‘The Monster Party’ by Stephanie Laslett with 6 spooky holograms. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1996 reprint. Templar. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x9        £8.00

MAITLAND.Antony,
‘Mr Fox’ by Ann Lawrence. Numerous black and white illustrations in the text. 1979 1st
ed. Macmillan. A fine copy in green paperboards and colourful dust wrapper.
8x5 186 pp. £20.00

MAITLAND.Antony,
‘The Secret of The Shed’ written and illustrated by Anthony Maitland. 16 colour
illustrations and 16 in black and white. 1962 1st ed. Constable & Co. London. a fine copy in red
paperboards with title and decoration in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 £18.00

MARTIN.Gillian,
    'The Story of The Four Little Children Who Went Round The World' by Edward Lear.
Every page illustrated in glowing colours. 1993 1st trade ed. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards. Impact Books.
11x7  32 pp.    £12.00

McCLURE.Gillian,
    ‘Fly Home McDoo’ written and illustrated by Gillian McClure. The story of McDoo, a racing pigeon, who one day forgot to fly home until something nasty happened1 Illustrated on every page in brilliant colour. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7          £12.00

MCLEAN.Colin and Moira,
    ‘The Nursery Village Muffet Stores’ by Colin & Moira McLean.  A shaped book  with lovely colour illustrations on every page. 1990 1st ed. Kingfisher Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x7.5        £12.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
    ‘Jumping’ by Allan Ahlberg in the Red Nose Readers series. An attractively illustrated book for young readers. Every page illustrated in colour. 1985 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x5        £10.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
    ‘The Rat Race’ The Amazing Adventures of Anton B. Stanton by Colin McNaughton. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1978 1st ed. Ernest Benn. Printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x8.5        £12.00.

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
    ‘The Battle of Zormla’ by Russell Hoban. An hilarious story about three children involved in an exciting ‘battle’. 23 colour illustrations. 1982 1st ed. Methuen Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x7          £30.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
    ‘The Mighty Muddle’ by Mary McCaffrey. A collection of 4 humorous stories for children between the ages of 7 and 11. Black and white illustrations throughout. An early |McNaughton item. 1979 1st ed. Eel Pie, London. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x4.5  112 pp.        £10.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘The Springtime Book’, A Collection of Prose and Poetry for young readers, chosen by
James Reeves. Four full page colour plates and numerous other black and white illustrations throughout.
1976 1st ed. Heinemann. A very fine copy bound in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 175 pp. £16.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Oomph!’ A Preston Pig story by Colin McNaughton. The tale of a summer holiday,
illustrated in colour on every page. 2001 1st ed. Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £9.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Dracula’s Tomb’ by Colin McNaughton. The Journals of Count Dracula illustrated in
colour on every page, with one magnificent pop-up of Count Dracula’s coffin. 1998 1st
U.S.ed.Candlewick Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards, fastened with a velcro hand.
12x8 £9.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Oops!’ by Colin McNaughton. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1996 1st ed. Andersen
Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £11.00

McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Blow Me Down!’ by Allan Ahlberg. 3 stories in rhyme in the Red Nose Readers series.
Illustrated in colour on every page. 1986 1st ed. Walker Book. A fine copy in glaze pictorial
paperboards.
6.5x5.5 £15.00
MIDDA.Sara,
    'Growing Up, And Other Vices' A magical evocation of the mysteries of childhood, and gentle satire on the imperfections of adulthood. Every page illustrated in colour. 1994 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7        £12.00

MOONEY.Bel,
‘Liza’s Yellow Boat’ written and illustrated by Bel Mooney. The author wrote this story for
her niece Liza. 13 pretty full page colour plates. 1980 1st ed. Quarter Books. A near fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8 £12.00

MOORE.Inga,
    ‘A Big Day For Little Jack’ written and illustrated by Inga Moore. Little Jack Rabbit is invited to a party. Every page delicately illustrated in colour. 1994 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9        £6.00

MOORE.Inga,
    ‘The Wind in The Willows’ written by Kenneth Grahame and abridged and illustrated by Inga Moore, in 9 volumes. Numerous attractive colour illustrations throughout. 2004 1st ed. Thus. Ted Smart. A fine set in single, illustrated slip-case.
8x6          £35.00

MORTON-SALE.Isabel & John,
    ‘Something Particular’ by Ann Driver and Rosalind Ramirez. This book tells the story of  a venture by children in mime, music and dance. The authors give a full account of the experiment, and scripts of all the mimes and music are reproduced. 20 full page colour plates. 1955 1st ed. Hodder & Stoughton. Ex-library copy with just one library reference to bottom of spine. A very good copy in full blue buckram and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8  72 pp.    £10.00

MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Hide and Seek in The Sand’ by Kate Burns. A pull-the-tab and lift-the-flap book revealing
crabs, sandcastles etc. Illustrations by Dawn Apperley. 1995 1st ed. Levinson Books, London. Mint in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x7.5 £7.00

MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Roxie and Bo Together’ by Mary Murphy. Every page illustrated in bright colour with
lift-the-flaps to show how this dog and rabbit make a kite and fly it, make a raft and sail all the way
home, etc. 1999 1st ed. Tango Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8 £7.50

MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Partytime’ A Turn-Around Book written and illustrated by Maureen Roffey, with bold,
colourful illustrations. 6 moveable pictures. 1995 1st ed. Bodley Head Children’s Books. Very fine in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
5x5.5 £6.00

NEARY.Bryan,
    ‘The Book of Gremlins’ by Michael Ridley and Bryan Neary. This amazing book by two fearless ‘gremlinologists’ details the results of years of chaotic research into the true nature of Gremlins. Every page hilariously illustrated in colour! 1980 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A very fine copy in dark blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8          £15.00

NEWTON. T.
    ‘The Mansion Of Bliss’ A table game of the moral improvement type. It takes the form of a spiral track in numbered pictorial sections. The  illustrations were printed from copperplate engravings, hand coloured , cut, and mounted on  linen. It is accompanied by a rule booklet. Originally published in 1810 by Dartons. This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy of this unusual facsimile, housed in a decorated and titled slip-case.
7.5x4.5        £30.00

NISTER.Ernest,
    ‘Ernest Nister’s Snowy Days’ With Four Antique Changing Pictures. 1992 1st G.B. ed. Harper Collins. Verses written by Stacie Strong, and design and border illustrations by  Jim Deesing. A fine copy of this charming little book in glazed pictorial paperboards.
3x3                            £6.00

OAKLEY. Graham,
‘The Foxbury Force’ Illustrated on every page in colour. 1994 1st ed. Macmillan
Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £13.00

OAKLEY.Graham,
    ‘The Church Mice at Bay’ written and illustrated by Graham Oakley. Illustrated on every page in colour.1978 1st ed. Macmillan. A fine copy apart from small bump to fore-edge corner, in  pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
8.5x10        £45.00

OAKLEY. Graham,
‘The Two Sisters’ by Elizabeth MacDonald. A story with a moral, about 2 sisters who
spend their wedding gift of money from their father in different ways. 7 double page colour plates, 3
double page black and white illustrations and 5 full page. 1975 1st ed. World’s Work. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7 £14.00

O’MALLEY.Kevin,
 ‘Froggy Went A-Courting’ written and illustrated by O’Malley. Froggy is cast as a
notorious gangster and Miss Mousie as the proprietress of a swanky nightclub. Every page humorously
illustrated in colour. 1992 1st ed. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. A fine copy in quarter red cloth titled in
gilt, over illustrated glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  £12.00

OXENBURY.Helen,
‘729 Puzzle People’ A Heads, Bodies and Legs book by Helen Oxenbury. The page is
divided into 3 sections giving over 700 different pictures. 1980 1st ed. Methuen/Walker Books. A very
good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £17.50

OXENBURY.Helen,
‘729 Curious Creatures’ A Heads, Bodies and Legs book by Helen Oxenbury. The page is
divided into 3 sections giving over 700 different pictures. 1980 1st ed. Methuen/Walker Books. A very
good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £17.50

OXENBURY.Helen
    ‘A Child’s Book Of Manners’ by Fay Maschler. A book of verse with colour illustrations to almost every page. 1978 1st edition, Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7        £9.00

OXENBURY.Helen,
    ‘We’re Going on a Bear Hunt’ retold by Michael Rosen.  Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, with decorated endpapers. 1989 1st ed. Walker Books. The book itself is in fine condition, in brown paperboards, but the dust wrapper is tape-repaired and a little grubby.
10x11        £14.00

OXENBURY.Helen,
    ‘Alice Through the Looking-Glass an What She Found There’ by Lewis Carroll. 50 wonderful full page colour plates and 6 double page spreads, with many smaller colour and black and white illustrations. A loose print  inserted. 2005 1st ed. thus. A mint copy in  paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x8  226 pp.    £14.00

OXENBURY.Helen
    ‘Cakes and Custard’ Children’s rhymes chosen by Brain Alderson. Numerous full page and smaller colour illustrations. 1974 1st ed. Heinemann. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5  156 pp.    £32.00

OXENBURY.Helen,
    ‘Farmer Duck’ by Martin Waddell. The story of a lazy farmer and the duck who does all the work on the farm! Beautifully illustrated on every page in colour, with pictorial endpapers. 1991 1st ed. Walker Books, London. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x9        £15.00

PARTRIDGE.Jenny,
‘Colonel Grunt’ written and illustrated by Jenny Partridge. Illustrated throughout in
colour. 1980 1st e. World’s Work. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
6x4.5 £5.00

PARTRIDGE.Jenny,
 ‘Hopfellow’ by Jenny Partridge. Colour illustrations on every page. 1980 1st ed. World’s Work. Fine in illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5       £5.00

PEAKE.Mervyn,
    ‘Captain Slaughterboard Drops Anchor’ Story and Drawings by Mervyn Peake. A swashbuckling pirate fantasy tells the story of an unlikely friendship. Illustrated on every page in colour. 2001 1st ed. thus. (1st ed. 1939) Walker Books. A very fine copy in pale blue paperboards with decoration on front cover, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5        £25.00

PEAKE.Mervyn,
‘Household Tales By The Brothers Grimm’ with over 40 stories in this collection.
Attractive double title page in colour and many black and white illustrations throughout. 1973 thus.
Methuen Children’s Books. A fine copy of this re-issue in brown paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
9x6.5 240 pp. £20.00

PIENKOWSKI.Jan,
    'The Amber Mountain and Other Stories' by Agnes Szudek. 12 full page black and white plates and double spread decorated title page, with decorated endpapers. 1976 1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine copy in illustrated tape-repaired dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5  150 pp.    £15.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Dracula’ A Spooky Lift-The-Flap Book written by Keith Faulkner and illustrated by Jonathan Lambert. 5 flaps and one large pop-up. 1993 1st ed. Harper Festival. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10         £13.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Just Ben’ written and illustrated by Pat Paris, with paper engineering by Dick Dudley. A Read-Around Pop-Up Book designed to be read from the front cover to the back and then around to the front again!  written and illustrated by Pat Paris, with paper engineering by Dick Dudley. A Read-Around Pop-Up Book designed to be read from the front cover to the back and then around to the front again!
7x6        £10.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Water’ by Francois Michel, illustrated by Yves Larvor. An amazing pop-up, pull tab, lift the flap guide to our most valuable natural resource. 1993 1st U.S. ed. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. A fine unopened copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8        £12.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Marc Brown’s Play-Pops’ One. Two, Buckle My Shoe. 4 pop-ups by Marc Brown. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x5.5        £10.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Behind You!’ Fold-out Fun in The Jungle by David Pelham. 9 pictures which fold-out to change the scene, with a scary pull-tab at the back. 1999 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6.5        £8.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Wild West’ A 3-Dimensional Story Frieze  With Push-Out Characters by Raymond Elson and Rosemary Woods. The book unfolds to form a 1.3 metre 3-dimensional panorama of an actual Western town with 7 push-out characters, a story to get you started, more than a dozen full-colour paintings and pop-ups and pull-tabs. 1994 1st ed. Tango Books. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial covers.
7x5.5         £12.00

POP-UP BOOK.
    ‘Making Tracks’ A Circular Pop-Up Story by David Hawcock, illustrated by John Lewis. Young readers follow the footprints of a different animal on each page. Spectacular pop-ups unfold a final fun-surprise. 1994 1st ed. Hyperian. A fine unopened copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x9.5        £10.00

POP-UP BOOK.
‘Bad Kitty’ by Lynn Chang, with 4 pop-ups and 4 moveables, all illustrated in bright
colours. 1997 1st ed. Chronicle Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6 £5.00

POP-UP BOOK.
‘Favourite Animals’ An Antique Picture Book by Ernest Nister, rendered for the first time,
in pop-up and pull-the-tab format. 3 pop-ups and 2 pull-tabs. 1989 1st ed. thus. Collins. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5 £8.00

POP-UP BOOK.
‘The Little Red Hen’ by Carla Dijs, in the My First Pop-Up Book of Fables series. 5
pop-ups. 1997. Little Simon (An imprint of Simon & Schuster) A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
6x6 £5.00

POP-UP BOOK.
 ‘What’s New? Asked The Gnu’ A Pop-Up Book of Rhyming Wordplay. 7 pop-ups and illustrations by Wendy Parish. 1995 1st ed. Dial Books. Fine.
10x8        £10.00

POP-UP BOOK.
 ‘The Weirdies of Wailing Wood’ A Mini Monster Pop-up Book5 intricate pop-ups. 1992 1st ed. Dial Books, New York. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5       £5.00

POSTERS.
Publisher’s Poster For ‘The Ship’s Cat’ by Richard Adams, with colour illustration by Alan
Aldridge. The poster measures 23" x 17" folded twice. Very good.
£14.00

QUAYLE.Eric,
 ‘The Collector’S Book of Books’ Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1971 1st ed. Studio Vista. A fine copy in navy paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5  144 pp.      £10.00

RAY.Jane,
    ‘Hansel and Gretel’ with text by Berlie Doherty. 4 full page colour plates and decorated borders to each page.2003 1st ed. Thus. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5x4          £2.50

RAY.Jane,
    ‘Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet’ presented by Michael Rosen and Jane Ray. This famous love story has been told many times in many different language. This version by Michael Rosen is that he presents it in picture book form for children. 26 full page and many smaller colour illustrations. A border on each page carries act and scene references and a glossary of difficult words. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x8          £14.00

REBELLO.Stephen,
‘The Art of The Hunchback of Notre Dame’ The Walt Disney Company’s thirty-fourth
full length animated feature film is celebrated in this remarkable book that captures the dramatic world
which shaped the hearts and minds of fifteenth-century Paris. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black
and white, from the coneptual drawings,to story sketches and lay-out drawings. 1996 1st edition,
Hyperion, New York. A very fine copy, bound in full purple blind-stmped cloth in illustrated dust
wrapper.
13x10.5 200 pp. £25.00

REDSTONE.Honor,
 ‘Copplestone Coombe’ by Rae Knight. Many full page colour illustrations. 1982 1st ed. Hertz & Mills. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5.5x4.75  47 pp.      £7.00

REGO.Paula,
    ‘Peter Pan’ or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up by J.M.Barrie. Introduction by Andrew Birkin. 14 remarkable colour illustrations, mostly full page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue buckram covers deorated in silver, in slip-case.
11x7  108 pp.    £50.00

RIBBONS.Ian,
‘Monday 21 October 1805’ written and illustrated by Ian Ribbons. An authentic record of
the Battle of Trafalgar. Diaries, letters, newspapers, memoirs and ships logs, etc. are the sources from
which the author/artist unfolds an eye-witness account. Every page illustrated, with many colour
illustrations. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. An exceptionally fine copy in quarter beige cloth and pictorial
paperboards, in dust wrapper.
11x8.5 80 pp. £19.00

RIDDELL.Chris,
'The Wish Factory' by Riddell. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. 1990 1st ed. Guild
Publishing. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9.5 £6.00

RIDDELL. Chris,
    ‘Jonathan Swift’s Gulliver’ retold by Martin Jenkins. This magnificent edition contains all four of Gulliver’s extraordinary voyages, and is beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and white by Chris Riddell. 2004 1st. Edition thus, Walker Books. A very fine copy bound in pictorial paper boards in an illustrated  dust wrapper.
9.5x11  144 pp.    £14.00

ROBB.Brian,
    '12 Adventures of The Celebrated Baron Munchausen' selected and illustrated by Brian Robb. Numerous charming black and white illustrations throughout. 1947 1st ed. thus. Peter Lunn. A very good copy in beige cloth, blocked with a design by the artist, in  chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5  105 pp.    £15.00

RODRIGUE.George,
‘Blue Dog Christmas’ by George Rodrigue. The author’s Christmas Reminiscences of his
lonely childhood, with only his dog for company. 20 full page colour plates. 2000. Stuart, Tabori &
Chang. Inserted into a pocket at the back of the book is a Christmas tree ornament in stiff card for 2001.
A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
7.5x6.5 £8.00

RODRIGUE.George,
    ‘Why Is Blue Dog Blue?’ A Tale of Colours by George Rodrigue. Illustrated throughout in bright colour. 2001 1st ed. Stewart,Tabori & Chang. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
10x9          £10.00

ROSS.Tony,
    ‘Towser and The Water Rats’ by Tony Ross.  Every page illustrated in colour. 1984 1st U.S. ed. Pantheon. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6          £12.00

ROSS.Tony,
    ‘The Knight Who was Afraid of The Dark’ by Barbara Shook Hazen. Every page illustrated in colour. 1989 1st ed. Andersen Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8.5        £10.00

ROSS.Tony,
‘Silly Silly’ by Tony Ross. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1999 1st ed. Andersen
Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8.5 £8.00

ROSS.Tony,
    ‘Towser and The Funny Face’ by Tony Ross. Every page illustrated in colour. 1985 1st ed. Andersen Press. A very good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6          £6.00

ROSS.Tony,
‘The Pet Person’ by Jeanne Willis. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1996 1st ed.
Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8.5 £6.00

ROSS.Tony,
‘The Midnight Feast’ by Lindsay Camp. Illustrated in colour on every page, in comic-strip
style. 1996 1st ed. Andersen Press. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8.5 £7.50

ROSS.Tony,
‘The Magic Finger’ by Roald Dahl. Numerous black and white illustrations throughout.
1991 reprint. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x5 65 pp. £5.00

ROSS.Tony,
‘The Wind In The Wallows’ by Jeanne Willis. Lovely colour illustrations to every page.
1998 1st ed. Andersen Press. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paper boards.
8x8.5 £7.00

ROUNTREE.Harry,
    ‘Alice In Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. 4 full page colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. An attractive edition of this popular title. N.D. Collins Clear Type Press. A very good copy in purple cloth covers, decorated and titled in gold, in complete colour illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6.5  135 pp.    £98.00

RUTHERFORD.Meg,
 ‘Bluff and Bran and The Scarecrow’ by Meg Rutherford.  Attractive colour illustrations  by the author. 1984 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A fine copy signed by the author.
10x8      £13.00

CHULZ.Charles M.
    ‘Christmas is Together -Time’ by Charles M.Schulz. 31 delightful illustrations printed on alternate green and red pages. 1964 1st ed. Pub. By Determined Productions Ltd. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
5.5x5.5        £8.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
 'Dick Deadeye' Every page illustrated in colour. Searle's wonderful drawings are based on the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan. 1975 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy bound in glazed pictorial paper boards.
9.5x10.5      £18.00

ENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘Sarah’s Room’ by Doris Orgel. 20 full page colour plates and 5 smaller. 1963 1st ed. Harper & Row, Publishers. (Verified by Joyce Y.Hanrahan’s Works of Maurice Sendak) A very good copy in pictorial paperboards and matching dust wrapper.
6x3.5  48 pp.        £125.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘We’re All in The Dumps With  Jack and Guy’ by Maurice Sendak. 2 traditional nursery rhymes from Mother Goose. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1993 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x11          £20.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    'In Grandpa's House' by Philip Sendak, translated and adapted by Seymour Barofsky. One double and 5 full page black and white illustrations. 1985 1st ed. Harper & Row. Fine copy in grey cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8x5  42 pp.        £30.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
‘I Saw Esau’ The School Child’s Pocket Book, edited by Iona and Peter Opie. Colour
illustrations on almost every page. 2000 reprint, published by Ted Smart. A fine copy bound in
paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5inx5in 160 pp. £9.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘Swine Lake’ by James Marshall. A hungry wolf becomes the surprise dancer in ’ Swan Lake’ preformed by the Boarshoi Ballet Company. 1999 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy in blue, blindstamped cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x8          £10.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘The Golden Key’ by George Macdonald. 10 full page black and white drawings. 1967 1st  ed. Farra,Straus and Giroux, New York. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with ornate silver decoration, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  86 pp.        £45.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘The Bat Poet’ by Randall Jarrell. 18 black and white illustrations including 5 full page and one double page spread. Also several margin illustrations of bats. 1977 1st U.K. ed. Kestrel Books. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6  43 pp.        £17.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    'Nutcracker' by E.T.A.Hoffmann. Pictorial double page title spread, decorated contents page, 9 double and 5 full page colour plates, many other illustrations in colour and pictorial endpapers. 1984 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in dark blue blindstamped covers in ornate, decorated dust wrapper.
10x10  102 pp.    £40.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
‘The Griffin and The Minor Canon’ by Frank R.Stockton. 2 double and 4 full page plates
in colour and several smaller colour illustrations. 1975 reprint. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in
illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
8x7.5 56 pp. £12.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Dear Mili’ An Old Tale by Wilhelm Grimm, newly translated by Ralph Manheim. 12 full
page and 3 double page colour plates. 1988 1st ed. of this previously unknown tale. Farrer, Straus &
Giroux. A fine copy in grey blindstamped cloth covers titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x10 £30.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Sendak in Asia’ An exhibition catalogue held at The Rotunda Gallery, Bangkok. 22
colour plates and many in black and white. 1996.Pub. by Battledore Ltd. New York. A fine copy in
pictorial card covers.
8.5x11 45 pp. £13.50

SENDAK.Maurice,
 ‘What Can You Do With A  Shoe?’ by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers. Colour illustrations
to every page. This is the first edition to have Sendak’s illustrations in full colour. 1997 Margaret K.
McElderry Books. A fine copy in quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
6x11  £12.00

SEUSS.Dr,
    ‘The Cat in The Hat Comes Back’ Beginner Books by Dr Seuss. Illustrated in red, white and blue on every page. 1961 1st U.K. ed. Collins. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards.
9x6.5          £12.00

SEUSS.Dr,
    ‘The Cat in The Hat ‘ by Dr Seuss. A Beginner Book. Every page illustrated in red, blue and black. A fine copy of this reprint. Collins & Harvill. Bound in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x6.5  61 pp.        £12.00

SHEPARD.E.H.
‘Year In,Year Out’ by A.A.Milne. The author describes the book as ‘A calendar of
disconnected ideas such as I have often thought it would be pleasant to keep’ Numerous decorations by
Shepard throughout. 1952 1st ed. Methuen. A near fine copy in blue cloth and dust wrapper.
8x5 215 pp. £21.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Pure Posy’ Comic page illustrations throughout in black and white. 1987 1st ed. Page
edges very lightly browned esle a fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10.5 £10.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
    ‘Pick Of Posy’ A selection of episodes taken from ‘The Silent Three’ - A cartoon strip that appeared in the ‘Guardian’ newspaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. 1982 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy apart from some page edge browning. Bound in glazed pictorial paper boards.
8.5x10        £10.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
    ‘True Love’ written and illustrated by Posy Simmonds. Every page illustrated in strip cartoon  fashion in black and white with added colour. 1981 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10          £12.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
    ‘Mrs Weber’s Diary’ by Posy Simmonds. Illustrated on every page in black and white, in comic-strip form, taken from episodes of ‘The Silent Three’ a weekly cartoon strip appearing in the Guardian. 1980 reprint 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10.5        £10.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
    ‘Very Posy’ written and illustrated by Posy Simmonds. A selection of cartoon strip stories originally published  in the ‘Guardian’ newspaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. 1985 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10        £12.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
    ‘Mustn’t Grumble’ written and illustrated by Posy Simmonds.  Illustrated on every page in black and white, in comic-strip form. 1993 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10        £12.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Little.com’ written and illustrated by Steadman. The amusing story of ‘dot’ who lives inside your computer! 2000 1st ed. Illustrated on every page in colour. Andersen Press, A very good copy apart from rubbing to top  fore-edge corner, in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9        £14.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
'Scar Strangled Banger' Ralph Steadman turns his satirical attention to America. Every
page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1987 1st ed. Harrap. Fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £36.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Gonzo - The Art’ by Steadman, with a foreword by Hunter S.Thompson. This collection
is the first to show Steadman’s body of work over the last thirty years. Illustrated on every page in
colour. 1998 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. A very fine copy inred paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11x9 208 pp. £22.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Dogs Bodies’ by Ralph Steadman. 4 double and 20 full page humorous black and white
drawings of dogs in typical Steadman style. 1970 1st ed. Abelard Schuman. A very good copy in
illustrated card covers.
9x6.5 £25.00

STEIG.William,
‘Pete’s a Pizza’ by Steig. A humorous story of a little boy in a bad mood, whose parents
cook up a way to cheer him up by pretending to turn him into a pizza!! Illustrated on every page in
colour. 1998 1st ed. Bodley Head. Very fine in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
9x8 £7.50

STOBBS.William,
    ‘Bye,Baby Bunting’  Part One of The Baby’s Song Book by Elizabeth Poston. Illustrations on every page in colour and decorated endpapers. 1971 1st ed. Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.548 pp.    £14.00

STODDART.Laura,
‘Little-Long-Nose’ by Wilhelm Hauff. The extraordinary tale of a bewitched boy will a
long nose and a small body who becomes a great cook. beautifully illustrated in full, double and smaller
illustrations on almost every page. 1997 1st ed. thus. Walker Books. A very fine copy in colour
decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5 96 pp. £7.50

THOMAS.Bob,
‘Disney’s Art of Animation’ From ‘Mickey Mouse’ to ‘Beauty and the Beast’. The basic
techniques of animation are explained and examples of story sketches, layouts drawings and background
paintings are illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st Ed. Hyperion, New York. A very fine
copy bound in glazed pictorial paperboards, with a full sized hologram on the upper cover.
11x8.5 208 pp. £20.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
‘Around the Year’ by Tasha Tudor. Delicate pictures, enriched with tiny details that
children love, form the setting for Miss Tudor’s simple verses about each month of the year. Colour
illustrated endpapers, decorated title page, 24 full page colour plates and 24 full page black and white
illustrations. 1957 1st ed. Henry Walck, Inc. A beautiful book in fine condition, bound in yellow cloth
titled in brown, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9 £90.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
    ‘The Springs of Joy’ by Tasha Tudor. Double page, full page and other wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1979 1st ed. Rand McNally.  A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9        £29.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
    ‘The New England Butt’ry Shelf Almanac’ by Mary Mason Campbell, Being a Collation of Observations on New England People, Birds, Flowers, Herbs, Weather, Customs and Cooking of Yesterday and Today. 5 full page colour plates and numerous black and white drawings. 1970 1st ed. World Publishing, New York. A small ink inscription to endpaper else a very fine copy in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x6  302 pp        £50.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
    ‘Corgiville Fair’ by Tasha Tudor. The town of Corgiville is inhabited by corgis, cats, rabbits and boggarts. Boggarts are trolls!! Every page illustrated in gorgeous colour. 1973 1st U.K. ed. Collins. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x10.5         £17.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
'Birds of The Estuary' by Tunnicliffe. Every page illustrated in colour and black and white.
1952 1st ed. Penguin Puffin Picture Book series. A fine copy in paper covers.
7x9 31 pp. £19.00

UNDERHILL.Liz.
‘The Lucky Coin’ by Liz Underhill, retold by Margaret Greaves. Illustrated on every page
in colour, with lift-the-flaps. 1990 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very good copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards. Unfortunately the original ‘coin’ has been replaced with a foreign one!.
11.5x9 £7.50

UNGERER.Tomi,
 ‘Derby’ written and illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Introduction in German by the author.
An illustrative description of this great horse race - The Kentucky Derby-  with colour illustrations on
every page. 1987 1st ed. Diogenes Press, Zurich. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
10.5x8.5  80 pp. £28.00

UPTON.Elizabeth,
    ‘The Birthday Gift’ or The Joy of The New Doll From Papers Cut by Elizabeth Upton. The 7 tipped-in pictures on a green ground, were engraved from free-hand paper cuttings made without preliminary sketches by Elizabeth Upton. Originally published in 1796 by Peltro William Tomkins. This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in cloth-backed, marbled, heavy paper covers in decorated, protective card slip-case.
8x9.5        £30.00

VAN ALLSBURG. Chris,
 ‘Probuditi’ Written and illustrated by Van Allsburg. Every page beautifully illustrated in sepia.
2006 1st ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. This copy signed by the artist in ink on title page. A mint copy in quarter cloth and decorated paperboards, in complete dust wrapper.
12x9    £39.00

VAN ALLSBURG. Chris,
‘The Wreck of The Zephyr’ written and illustrated by Van Allsburg, who tells the story of
a boy and his boat, the Zephyrs, in words and 14 full page haunting, full colour pastel paintings. 1983
(Reprint) Houghton Mifflin, Boston. A fine copy in maroon cloth covers titled and decorated in gold,
in very lightly rubbed dust wrapper.
9x11.5 £12.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS
‘Tail Feathers From Mother Goose’ The Opie Rhyme Book. The rhymes have been chosen
by Iona Opie from the Opie family archives, most of which were previously unpublished. Illustrated by
over 60 artists, every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in re paperboards with
title onlay, in dust wrapper with Maurice Sendak illustration.
9x8.5 125 pp. £15.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
    ‘For Every Child’ The U.N. Convention on the Rights of The Child in Words and Pictures. Foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu and Text adapted by Caroline Castle. 14 double page double page colour plates by the following artists including John Burningham, babette Cole, Shirley Hughes, P.J.Lynch, Peter Weevers and others. 2000 1st ed. Hutchinson Childrens Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8.5        £10.00

WARD.John,
    ‘Alphonse’ by George Ward, the artist’s son.  Colour illustrated endpaperrs and 6 double page colour spreads, with 6 double page spreads illustrate in brown. 1972 1st ed. Chatto & Windus. Printed by W.S.Cowell. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x10.5        £12.50

WARHOL.Andy,
‘Ho,Ho,Ho!’ by Warhol. The 3rd book in Pavilion’s Andy Warhol series presents him at
his Christmas best and shows 26 holiday-inspired colour drawings and 9 in black and white, of elves,
Santas and bedecked Christmas trees, accompanied by playful and witty quotations from Warhol’s
diaries and books. 1995 1st U.K. ed. Pavilion. Fine in white decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6 £8.00

WEGNER.Fritz,
‘The Better Brown Stories’ by Allan Ahlberg. 13 short stories with black and white
illustrations by Wegner. 1995 reprint. Viking. A fine copy in blue paperboards with decoration in gold,
and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 97 pp. £10.00

WEGNER.Fritz,
‘Ms Cliff The Climber’ by Alan Ahlberg, in the Happy Families series. Illustrated in colour
on every page. 1997 1st ed. Puffin/Viking. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x6 £7.50

WEGNER.Fritz,
‘Guilt And Gingerbread’ by Leon Garfield. Many black and white line drawings
throughout. 1984 1st. ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy bound in red paperboards in illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5 78 pp. £14.00

WELSH.Charles,(Intro.)
    ‘Goody Two Shoes’ illustrated with numerous black and white woodcuts. Originally published in 1881 by Griffith & Farran. This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in green cloth covers titled in gold, in decorated, protective card slip-case.
6x3.5  154 pp.    £30.00

WHISTLER.Rex,
‘The Story of Mr Korah’ by Christabel Aberconway. Three tipped in colour plates and 15
pencil drawings. 1954 1st. ed. Michael Joseph. A near fine copy bound in quarter red cloth and grey
paperboards with a drawing of ‘Mr Korah’ in gold on the upper cover, in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £48.00

WILDSMITH.Brian,
    ‘Goat’s Trail’ by Wildsmith. The story of a lonely goat who left the mountains and came to town, where he saw some amazing things, which  you can also see through cut-out doors and windows. Every page illustrated in vibrant colour, with 6 cut-outs. 1986 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9.5          £30.00

WILDSMITH.Brian,
‘Happily Ever After’ by Ian Serraillier. Poems for Children. Numerous black and white line
drawings throughout. 1963 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in white cloth covers and colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 43 pp. £20.00

WORMELL.Christopher,
    ‘A Number of Animals’ A children’s counting book, with 10 full page colour block prints and other smaller colour illustrations. 1993 1st ed. Creative Editions. A fine copy in bright yellow blind-stamped cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x10.5        £17.00

ZALBEN.Jane Breskin,
‘Beni’s First Wedding’ . Written and illustrated by Jane Breskin Zalben. A childrens story
of a Jewish wedding with brief introductions to wedding customs around the world, and a recipe for
Mama’s Honey Wedding Cake! 14 colour illustrations and other decorations. 1998 1st edition. Henry
Holt & Co, New York. A very fine copy in cream paperboard and illustrated dust wrapper.
8 x 7 £8.00

ZWERGER.Lisbeth,
    ‘The Gift of The Magi’ by O’Henry, with script by Michael Neugebauer. 11 full page colour plates by this fine artist. A modern version of this traditional story. 1982 1st ed. Picture Book Studio, U.S.A.  A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x8                                  £16.00

 To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

BACK TO MAIN PAGE
 

children graphic