To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647
You can search for titles,Illustrators
etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
‘The Bear Nobody Wanted’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg.
Full page frontispiece and numerous smaller black and white illustrations
by Janet Ahlberg. 1992 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in brown paperboards
and illustarted dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 142 pp.
£15.00
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
Starting School’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Illustrated
on every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x9
£15.00
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
Funnybones’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Illustrated
on every page in colour. 1990 reprint. Little Mammoth. A near fine copy
in illustrated soft covers.
8.5x6.5
£5.00
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
‘It Was a Dark and Stormy Night’ by Janet & Allan Ahlberg. Colour
illustrations by Janet
Ahlberg on every page. 1993 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and dust wrapper.
12x9.5 £25.00
AHLBERG.Janet & Allan,
‘Doll and Teddy’ from ‘The Baby’s Catalogue’. A board book with 12
pages of colour
illustrations. 1998 1st ed. thus. Viking. A fine copy in pictorial
boards.
6X6.5 £5.00
AMBRUS.Victor,
‘Dracula’ Everything you always wanted to know but
were too afraid to ask, by Victor Ambrus. 30 pages of wonderful colour
illustrations. 1980 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12.5x9
£15.00
AMSTUTZ.Andre,
‘Monkey Do!’ by Allan Ahlberg. Children’s verses accompanied by colour
illustrations on
every page. 1998 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x10.5 £9.00
AMSTUTZ.Andre,
‘Tarquin and The Jolly Seadogs’ by Pat and Andre Amstutz. Fine colour
illustrations to
every page. 1989 1st ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x8 £10.00
ANDERSEN.Hans Christian,
‘The Complete Andersen’ All of the 168 stories
of Hans Christian Andersen are gathered together for the first time, a
few of which have never been published before, and translated into
English by Jean Hersholt, in a set of six volumes, with an Appendix containing
the unpublished tales, a Chronologic Listing, an Index and the Notes. Numerous
hand-coloured illustrations throughout by FRITZ KREDEL. 1949 Limited
ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Jean Hersholt and Fritz Kredel.
Limited Editions Club. Designed by George Macy and printed by Ferris Printing
Co. on especially manufactured paper by The Worthy Paper Co. and
the binding was by the Russell Rutter Co. A very fine set in quarter blue
buckram titled in silver, over decorated paper sides, in single slip-case.
10.5x6 £225.00
ANDERSON. Wayne,
‘Journey to The Haunted Planet’ An Interstellar
Adventure by A.J.Wood. 12 cosmic holograms by Wayne Anderson and every
page illustrated in colour. 1995 1st ed. Templar. A near fine copy in glazed
pictotrial paperboards.
10x9.5
£12.00
ANGEL.Marie,
'Tucky The Hunter' by James Dickey. Exquisite colour illustrations
and initial
decorations by this wonderful artist. 1978 1st Ed. Crown Jewel, New
York. A fine copy bound in full
green cloth, in illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x8.5 £17.00
ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘The King’s Flower’ by Anno. The story of a King who had to have everything
bigger and
better than anyone else. 12 double page colour spreads and decorated
title page. 1979 1st U.K. ed.
Bodley Head. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8 £28.00
ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘Anno’s Counting Book’ olour spreads depicting ever-increasing numbers
of houses,
people and animals. 1977 1st U.K. ed. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x10 £13.00
ANNO.Mitsumasa,
‘Anno’s Flea Market’ Illustrated on every page in colour. 1984 1st
U.K. ed. The Bodley
Head. Also a proof copy of this item, 1983 1st ed. Kuso-Kobo, Japan,
with the Bodley Head printed
proofs pasted over the Japanese text - an interesting item. Near fine
copies in pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £34.00
APPLETON.Honor C.
‘Honor Appleton (1879-1951) An exhibition catalogue.
74 colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations. 1990. Chris
Beetles, Ltd. A near fine copy in pictorial card covers.
8x8 £16.00
ARDIZZONE. Edward,
‘Robinson Crusoe’ by Daniel Defoe, edited and with a foreword
by Kathleen Lines. Numerous black and white illustrations. 1968 1st ed.
thus. the Nonesuch Press in their Cygnet series. A fine copy in turquoise
cloth gilt covers and chipped dust wrapper with minor loss.
9.5x6 281 pp. £30.00
ARDIZZONE. Edward,
'Ardizzone's English Fairy Tales' selected by Ardizzone and taken
from the collection of Joseph Jacobs. 2 full page and 17 smaller black
and white drawings. 1980 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A very fine copy in blue
paperboards titled in silver, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 78 pp. £25.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘The Stuffed Dog’ by John Symonds. 13 black and white illustrations.
1967 1st ed. Dent.
A near fine copy in blue paperboards, decorated and titled in gold
and black, in colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 60 pp. £28.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘On Christmas Night’ A Masque adapted from Dickens’s
‘A Christmas Carol’ by Adolf Bolm and R.Vaughan Williams. Cover illustration
by Edward Ardizzone. Musical notation on every page. 1957. O.U.P. Near
fine in pictorial card covers.
10x7 32 pp.
£15.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Paul, The Hero of the Fire’ written and illustrated by Edward Ardizzone.
The story of the
day the Circus caught fire and Paul proved himself to be a hero. 10
illustrations in colour and 22 in black and white. 1962 2nd. impression.
Constable. A very good copy in soiled and chipped dust wrapper, with
closed tear. Quite a scarce book even in this second impression.
10x7.5 £55.00
ASHFORTH.Camilla,
‘Calamity’ written and illustrated by Camilla
Ashforth. A children’ story about Calamity the donkey. Charmingly
illustrated throughout in delicate colour. 1993 1st ed. Walker Books. A
very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x9 £12.00
ASHFORTH.Camilla,
‘Horatio’s Bed’ written and illustrated by Camilla
Ashforth. A children’ story about Horatio the rabbit. Charmingly illustrated
throughout in delicate colour. 1992 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x9 £12.00
ASHFORTH.Camilla,
‘Monkey Tricks’ written and illustrated by Camilla
Ashforth. A children’s story about a mischievous monkey. The
author’s second book. Charmingly illustrated throughout in delicate colour.
1992 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
and dust wrapper.
10x9 £12.00
BARRETT.Angela,
‘Beware, Beware’ by Susan Hill. A wonderfully atmospheric tale
of a small girl who ventures into the woods in the dark. Illustrated throughout
in colour, with a sparse, tense, poetic text. 1993 1st ed. Walker
Books. A near fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10.5 £12.00
BARRETT.Angela,
‘The Witches and The Singing Mice’ retold by Jenny
Nimmo. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour by this popular artist.
1993 1st Dial Books, New York. A short inscription on endpaper, otherwise
a fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8 £18.00
BARRETT.Angela,
‘Through the Tempests Dark and Wild’ A Story of
Mary Shelley, Creator of Frankenstein by Sharon Darrow.
The author has skilfully spun fiction from fact to imagine the details
of this brief but critical time in Mary Shelley’s life. Accompanied by
beautiful colour illustrations by Angela Barrett. 2003 1st ed. Walker Books.
A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x9 £10.00
BASE.Graeme,
‘The Eleventh Hour’ Curious Mystery by Graeme Base.
When Horace turns eleven he celebrates with a splendid party, and a most
curious mystery is revealed. None of the 11 animals is beyond suspicion!!
At the rear of the book is the unopened ‘Inside Story’ with the solution
to the mystery. Every page illustrated in vivid colour.1988 1st U.K. ed.
Macmillan Children’s Books A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
12.5x9.5 £10.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'Lady Filmy Fern' by Thomas Hennell. Decorated title
page, 18 full page colour plates and one full page black and white drawing.
1980 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Near fine in glazed pictorial paperboards
and dust wrapper. Small erasure mark on front endpaper.
8.5x11
£13.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins’ by Robert Paltock. Frontispiece
and 16 other
colour plates, 4 being double page, coloured endpapers and 23 black
and white line drawings. 1928 1st
ed. thus. E.P.Dutton, New York. Bawden’s first book illustrations.
A very good copy in bright blue
cloth covers blocked with a design in gold.
10x7.5 342 pp. £120.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
'Spider Cat' 8 full page colour plates, decorated
endpapers and other decorations in colour. 1984 1st ed. Walker Books. Fine
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5 £15.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘Parrot Cat’ 8 full page colour plates, decorated
endpapers and other decorations in colour. 1984 1st ed. Walker Books. Fine
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5 £15.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘Puss In Boots’ A pop-up book with story by Christopher Logue. 4 charming
pop-ups and
other colour illustrations and decorations. 1976 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
11.5x8.5 £35.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘The Necessary Cat’ written and illustrated by Nicola
Bayley. Colour illustrations on almost every page. 1998 1st ed. Walker
Books. A fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x8.5 £21.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘Merry-Go-Rhymes’ by Paul Manning. A set of 4 books
titled Boy; Fisherman; Clown; Cook. Each book is illustrated throughout
in colour. 1987 1st eds. Walker Books. Fine copies in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
6x5 £60.00 the set
BAYLEY.Nicola,
'La Corona and The Tin Frog' by Russell Hoban. Decorated title page
and 25 colour
illustrations.1979 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. Fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x8 £12.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘The Mouldy’ by William Mayne. 13 beautiful full page colour plates.
Text and plates
surrounded with ruled decorative borders. 1983 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10x7.5 £12.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
‘Fun With Mrs Thumb’ by Jan Mark. 14 full page colour plates.
1993 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in green paperboards titled
in gold, n illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 £20.00
BAYLEY.Nicola,
'One Old Oxford Ox' 12 full page colour plates and 3 colour vignettes.
1977 1st. ed.
Jonathan Cape.A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £10.00
BAYNES.Pauline,
‘The Magician’s Nephew’ by C.S.Lewis. The first
of the seven chronicles of Narnia. This edition attractively illustrated
with many colour vignettes by this fine artist. 2003 1st ed. thus. Collins.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper
with small closed tear.
11x8.5 112 pp. £12.00
BAYNES.Pauline,
'Love and The Merry-Go-Round' Poems chosen by Rosemary
Harris. Black and white illustrations throughout. 1988 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton.
A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6 89 pp. £15.00
BAYNES.Pauline,
'Tales of Waybeyond' by Eileen Hunter. Numerous attractive black and
white line drawings
throughout. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. Fine copy in blue paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 87 pp. £12.00
BECK.Ian,
‘Noah and the Ark’ by Antonia Barber. Every child’s
favourite Bible story comes to life in this beautiful, new version. Every
page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed. Doubleday. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
10.5x9 £15.00
BECK.Ian,
‘The Teddy Robber’ by Ian Beck. Every page illustrated
with Beck’s wonderful colour illustrations. 1989 1st ed. Doubleday. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 £12.00
BECK.Jerry, & FRIEDWALD.Will,
‘Warner Bros. Animation Art’ by Jerry Beck & Will Friedwald. A
well illustrated history
of the company’s animated films, divided into five sections; ‘The Beginings’;
The Creators; ‘The
Players’; The New Cartoons and ‘The Art’. Each section has a three
page fold-out colour illustration.
There is also a 47 page Catalogue Raisonne Warner Bros Limited Edition
animation art posters, each
miniature poster being depicted in full colour together with the artist’s
name, poster title and retail price.
1997 1st. U.K. ed. WarnerBros/Virgin. A fine copy bound in decorated
paper boards with colour
illustrated acetate window set into the upper board.
12.5x10 245 pp. £25.00
BECK.Ian,
‘Lost in The Snow’ by Ian Beck. The story of Teddy
who gets left out in the snow and has an exciting adventure. Illustrated
in colour on every page. 1998 1st ed. Scholastic Books. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x8.5 £15.00
BECK.Ian,
‘The Christmas Story’ written and illustrated by
Ian Beck. Every page delightfully illustrated in bright coloured double
pages. 2003 1st ed. Doubleday. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x9 £9.00
BEISNER.Monika,
‘Topsy Turvy’ Written and illustrated by Monika Beisner. Almost
every page illustrated in colour. 1987 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7 32 pp. £10.00
BEISNER.Monika,
‘Monika Beisner’s Book of Riddles’ 12 full page colour plates and other
smaller colour
illustrations, with 101amusing riddles. The answers are printed at
the back of the book. 1983 1st ed.
Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperbords.
11x8.5 £12.00
BENDALL-BRUNELLO.John,
‘The Kingfisher Jump’ by Beryl Reid. Beautifully
illustrated on every page in colour. 1991 1st ed.BBC Books A fine copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £12.00
BLAKE.Pamela,
‘Peep-Show’ A Little Book of Rhymes written and
illustrated by Pamela Blake. 10 full page and many other coloured lino-cuts.
1972 1st ed. Longman Young Books. A fine copy of this attractive book in
pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6x6
£10.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘The Vicar of Nibbleswick’ by Roald Dahl. Charmingly illustrated
in colour and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Century. A fine copy in blue
paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x6 24 pp. £15.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘Roald Dahl’s Revolting Recipes’ A collection of the many wonderful
and varied recipes which appeared in Dahl’s books, including Willie Wonka’s
Nutty Crunch Surprise and Bird Pie from ‘The Twits’ etc. Illustrated in
colour on every page by Blake, with colour photographs by Jan Baldwin.
Recipes compiled by Josie Fison and Felicity Dahl. 1994 1st ed. Jonathan
Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 61 pp. £17.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘The Twelve Days of Christmas
(Correspondence)’ by John Julius Norwich. The text records the daily thank-you
letters from an increasingly bemused young lady to her unseen admirer.
Illustrated on every page in colour by Quentin Blake. 1998 reprint. Doubleday.
A fine copy in cream cloth covers titled and decorated in gold, and
illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5
£8.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘Mr Nodd’s Ark’ by John Yeoman. Mr Nodd is a keen
amateur carpenter who builds a huge ark in his garden. Beautifully illustrated
in colour on every page by Quentin Blake. 1995 1st ed, Hamish Hamilton.
A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8 £15.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘Loveykins’ by Quentin Blake. The story of a bird
who falls out of his nest and is looked after by Angela Bowling. Every
page illustrated in colour. 2002 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £12.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘Trouble on Thunder Mountain’ by Russell Hoban.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1999 1st ed. Faber & Faber. Fine
in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 40 pp. £10.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
'Mister Magnolia' by Blake. Every page illustrated
in colour. 1980 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x7 £18.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘Monsters’ by Russell Hoban. Colour illustrations
on every page. 1989 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x7 £17.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘The Green Ship’ by Quentin Blake. Fine colour illustrations
to every page. 1998 3rd ed. Jonathan Cape. This copy is signed by the artist
on the title page. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12.5x8.5 £20.00
BLAKE.Quentin,
‘The Twelve Days of Christmas (Correspondence)’
by John Julius Norwich. The text records the daily thank-you letters from
an increasingly bemused young lady to her unseen admirer. Illustrated on
every page in colour by Quentin Blake. 1998 reprint. Doubleday. A fine
copy in cream cloth covers titled and decorated in gold, and illustrated
dust wrapper.
7x5
£8.00
BOHNY.Niklaus,
‘Eight Flying Fish and Other Things to Count’ being
pictorial lessons on number for children. 16 pages of attractively coloured
illustrations. First published in Esslingen in 1855, this abridged English
edition published by Ernest Benn in 1980.A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
8.5x10 £15.00
BOHNY.Nicholas,
‘The New Picture Book’ Being Pictorial Lessons on
Form, Comparison and Number, for Children Under 7 Years of Age, with Explanations
by Nicholas Bohny. Originally published in Edinburgh by Edmonton
& Douglas in 1858, the 36 hand-coloured plates portrayed 350 subjects.
This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981 and the Bodley
Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books
at the Toronto Public Library. A beautiful reproduction of a children’s
educational book. A mint copy bound in cloth-backed pictorial paperboards,
in decorated, protective card slip-case.
10.5x13 36 pp. £38.00
BRENT.Isabelle,
‘Fairy Tales Of The Brothers Grimm’ Retold and introduced by Neil Philip.
20 fairy tales
with 20 full page colour plates each surrounded by an ornate border,
highlighted with gold. Every page
of text has a decorated fore-edge border. 1997 1st ed. thus. Little,
Brown. A fine copy in red
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 140 pp. £12 00.
BRENT.Isabelle,
‘Celtic Fairy Tales’ retold by Neil Philip. A selection
of stories from Ireland, Scotland, Wales and the Isle of Man. 20 stories
illustrated with 16 full page colour plates each surrounded by an ornate
border, lavishly embellished with gold leaf. 1999 1st ed. Little Brown
& Co. A very fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 140 pp. £13.00
BRIGHTON.Catherine,
‘Hope’s Gift’ by Catherine Brighton. 15 full page colour plates and
15 smaller colour
illustrations. 1988 1st ed. Faber & Faber. Printed by W.S.Cowell.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x7.5 £12.00
BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Father Christmas Having a Wonderful Time’ written
and illustrated by Raymond Briggs. Father Christmas is going on holiday
and we can share his adventures all over the World and read his hilarious
postcard messages to friends and family. 6 detachable postcards are included.
1993 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x7 29 pp. £20.00
BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents
told in his unique
strip format. 1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £13 00.
BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents
told in his unique
strip format. 1998 2nd ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £10 00.
BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘The Forbidden Forest and Other Stories’ by James Reeves. 10 full page
black and white
illustrations. 1973 1st ed. Heinemann. A fine copy in green paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 173 pp. £20.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
‘Into the Forest‘ written and illustrated by Browne.
In this imaginative and atmospheric story the author takes the reader on
an unforgettable journey into a forest of fairy tale allusions. Every page
illustrated in colour. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x11 £11.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
'Willy and Hugh' Every page delightfully illustrated
in colour. 1991 1st ed. Julian McRae books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 £12.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
‘Changes’ by Anthony Browne. A day in the life of
Joseph Kaye, when everything seems to change - and finally does, when his
Mother brings home a new baby! Illustrated throughout with Browne’s wonderful
colour illustrations. 1990 1st ed. Julia MacRae. A very fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5 £30.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
‘The Visitors Who Came to Stay’ by Annalena McAfee.
The story of a little girl trying to cope with a new family relationship.
15 full page colour plates and other smaller illustrations in the text.
1984 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x9.5 £13.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
‘The Night Shimmy’ by Gwen Strauss. Every page illustrated in colour.
1991 1st ed. Julia
MacRae Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10 £12.00
BROWNE.Anthony,
‘Bear Hunt’ by Anthony Browne. Illustrated on colour on every page.
1990 1st U.S. ed.
Doubleday. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8.5x8.5 £10 00.
BRUNSMAN.James,
‘Leese Webster’ by Ursula K.Le Guin. A children’s book with attractive
colour illustrations throughout. 1981 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. Printed
by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £18.00
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Husherbye’ written and illustrated by John Burningham.14 full page
and one double page
colour plates. 2000 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy apart from
slight bump to top corner, in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 £8.00
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Borka’ The Adventures of a Goose with No Feathers
by John Burningham. Illustrated on every page in bright colours with
decorated endpapers. 1991. Little Greats edition. A very fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7.5 £7.00
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘The Cupboard’ by John Burningham. One of the series
‘Little Books’ for very young children with colour illustrations throughout.
1975 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6 £6.00
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Cloudland’ A children’s book written by Burningham. Illustrated throughout
with
attractive colour plates, the story tells of Albert who fell into a
cloud and played with the cloud children.
1996 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
and slightly creased dust
wrapper with 2 small closed tears.
11.5x10 £10 00.
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘Aldo’ written and illustrated by John Burningham. Every page illustrated
in colour. 1991
1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9.5 £14.00
BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
‘Jack the Carpenter and His Friends’ by Nick Butterworth.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1996 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x7 £7.00
BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
‘Thud !’ written and illustrated by Nick Butterworth.
The story of a monster who frightens all the animals, but eventually becomes
a friend. Every page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed. Collins. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8 £12.00
BUTTERWORTH.Nick,
‘The Rescue Party’ written and illustrated by Butterworth.
Illustrated in colour on every page, with one 4-page fold-out. 1993 1st
ed. Collins. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 £12.00
CADOGAN.Mary (Intro)
‘Casey Court!’ from The Nostalgia Collection, with
an introduction by Mary Cadogan. The old favourite featured in this volume
ran, from 1902-1953 in the famous pink comic paper, Illustrated Chips.
The black and white illustrations are by Julius Stafford Baker, Charlie
Pease and others. 1990. Hawk Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x11 £10.00
CALDECOTT.Randolph,
‘The Babes in The Wood and The Diverting History
of John Gilpin’ in 2 volumes. 8 full page colour plates in ‘Babes in The
Wood’ and 2 double and 4 full page in ‘John Gilpin. Originally published
in 1878/79 by George Routledge. This edition published by Holp Shuppan,
Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION
of early children’s books at the Toronto Public Library. Mint copies bound
in pictorial card covers in decorated, protective card slip-case.
9x8 31; 31 pp. £30.00
CARTWRIGHT.Reg,
‘Band Over The Hill’ by Shirley Isherwood. Wonderful colour illuatrations
to every page.
1997 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7.5 £7.50
CARTWRIGHT.Reg,
‘Mouse Creeps’ by Peter Harris. Every page illustrated
in glorious colour, with coloured endpapers. 1997 1st ed. Heinemann.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x9.5 £11.00
CARTER.David A.
‘How Many Bugs in a Box?’ A lift-up counting book by David A Carter.
All kinds of boxes
full of all kinds of bugs make a book full of surprises and fun. Inside
each box are bugs to count from
one to ten. 1987 1st British ed. Orchard Books. A mint unopened copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9 £9.00
CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘Listen to This’ compiled by Laura Cecil. These 13 stories have been
selected by Laura
Cecil for reading aloud to young children. Beautifully illustrated
endpapers, 40 colour and numerous
black and white illustrations. 1987 1st ed. The Bodley Head. A very
fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8 94 pp. £28.00
CHILDREN’S BOOK.
‘The History of Simple Simon’ A Bantam Picture Book. 7 full page
hand-coloured illustrations. No date. (1944) Transatlantic Arts Ltd.
London. A fine copy of this scarce little item in illustrated paper covers.
4.75x3.5 16 pp. £50.00
CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘The Magic Show’ Featuring the amazing Mark Setteducati
and Anne Benkovitz presenting the first ever self-performing book of illusions
with 12 awe-inspiring tricks. 1999 1st ed. Workman. Fine in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x9 £12.00
CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘Sunny Stories No.631 19th Sept. 1970’ A popular
children’s publication of the time. Black and white illustrations throughout.
Very good in illustrated paper covers.
8.5x5.5 35 pp. £4.00
CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘Speedy At The Circus’ A Dean’s Baby-Safe Rag Book drawn by Tim. No.
6334. A fine
copy with 8 pages of very bright colour illustrations and text. Obviously
not used by children!
8x8 £20.00
CLARKE.Graham,
'Miss Whirtles Revenge' by Michael Morpurgo. 2 double
page and other colour illustrations in the text. 1981 1st ed. Kaye &
Ward. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x9 £20.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Truelove’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole.
The story of truelove, the dog, who feels rejected when a new baby comes
along! Colour illustrations on every page. 2001 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10 £9.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Two of Everything’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole. The story
of two children
whose parents could not agree on anything! They decided to ‘un-marry’
and then everything was fine.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1997 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A
fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x9.5 £15.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Drop Dead’ (Or how we grew from one-year-old bald wrinklies into eighty-year-old
bald
wrinklies) Every page illustrated in colour. 1996 1st ed. Jonathan
Cape. A very fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
10x10 £9.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Supermoo!’ by Babette Cole. 30 pages of colour illustrations. 1992
1st ed. BBC Books. A
fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x8 £15.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Prince Cinders’ by Babette Cole. A satire on the children’s story
‘Cinderella’ illustrated on
every page in colour. 1987 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9 £18.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Smartypants. Cinders and Change-a-Lot’ written
and illustrated by Babette Cole. Three fairy tales - Cinderella, The Princess
and The Frog and The Genie and the Lamp. Illustrated on every page
in colour. 1999 1st ed. Ted Smart. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10 £16.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Nungu and The Hippopotamus’ written and illustrated by Babette Cole.
Every page
illustrated in colour. 1978 1st ed. A little soiled and marked, but
a very good copy of this early Cole
item in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x8 £10.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Bad Habits!’ by Babette Cole. Every page illustrated in colour. 1999
1st U.S. ed. Dial
Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperbords nd illustrated
dust wrapper.
9x9 £10.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Promise and The Monster’ by Babette Cole, with bubble caligraphy by
Monica Gripaios.
When the monster from a travelling circus is stolen, Promise the pony
devises a cunning plot to save
him. Illustrated in colour, in comic-strip form throughout. 1981 1st
ed. Collins. A near fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x7.5 £12.00
COLE.Babette,
‘The Basil Brush Songbook’ with 17 songs and musical
notation, each illustrated in colour. 1976 1st ed. Wise Publications. A
very good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7 30 pp. £15.00
COLE.Babette,
‘Mummie Laid an Egg’ written and illustrated by
Babette Cole. The children explain the facts of life to their parents!
Explicitly illustrated throughout in full colour. 1993 1st ed. Jonathan
Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9.5 £13.00
COMENIUS.Johann A.
‘Orbis Sensualiun Pictus’ (Visible World)
translated into English by Charles Hoole, M.A. for the use of young Latin
students. 150 black and white cuts. Originally published in 1777. This
edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was
reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the
Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in tan cloth covers titled in gold,
in decorated, protective card slip-case.
6.5x4 197 pp. £30.00
COONEY.Barbara,
‘A White Heron’ by Sarah Orne Jewitt. Title page illustration in colour,
10 colour plates
and 7 black and white illustrations. Printed at University Press, Oxford
by Vivian Ridler. 1964 1st
English printing. Constable Young Books. A fine copy in green paperboards
with heron design in white,
and colour illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 35 pp. £22 00.
CRAIG.Helen,
‘Charlie and Tyler at The Seaside’ A Town and Country Mouse Story.
Colour illustrations
on every page. 1999 1st ed. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £9.00
CRAIG.Helen,
‘Susie and Alfred in A Welcome For Annie’ written and illustrated by
Helen Craig.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1986 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x9 £10.00
CRAIG.Helen,
‘Angelina and the Princess’ A Tale of Angelina the Ballerina Mouse
by Katharine Holabird.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1984. U.S. reprint ed. Clarkson Potter,
New York. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x10.5 £8.00
CRAIG.Helen,
‘Two Stories’ -’This is The Bear,’ and ‘This is The Bear and The Scary
Night’ by Sarah
Hayes. Every page illustrated in colour. 1998 1st ed.thus. Walker Books.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9x7.5 £10.00
CRESPI.Francesca,
‘Nativity’ There are 6 pop-up tableaux. Each scene
has tabs to pull, moving parts and screens that unfold. 2005 revised ed.
Frances Lincoln Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
with ribbon tie.
10x7.5 £8.00
CRESPI.Francesca,
‘The Sleeping Beauty’ The Story of Tchaikovsky’S
Ballet retold by Jean Richardson. The stage designer Crespi has joined
forces with the writer of ballet novels to create this new version of Tchaikovsky’s
ballet. Illustrated in colour on every page. 1991 1st ed. thus. Methuen
Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8.5 £14.00
CRICKET.
‘Cricket, The Magazine For Children’ Volume 4 No.
8. April 1977. Numerous short stories by such authors as; Ivor Cutler;
Robert Culp; Barbara Bruno; Barbara K Walker; Robert Graves and others
with illustrations by Helen Oxenbury; Gareth Floyd; Fritz Wegner;
Shirley Hughes; Donald Carrick and others. A very good copy of this popular
magazine for young readers. Bound in lightly spotted card covers with colour
illustrations by Michael Hague.
8.5x6 98 pp. £7.00
CRICKET.
‘Cricket - The Magazine For Children’ Volume 3 No.12.
August 1976. Numerous stories by well-known children’s writers including
William Butler Yeats and Glenys Ambrus, with many black and white illustrations
by Edward Gorey, Shirley Hughes, etc. Fine in card covers.
8.5x6 96 pp. £7.00
CULHANE.John,
‘Disney’s Aladdin’ The Making of an Animated Film by John Culhane,
designed by David
Kaestle. This book reveals the planning, the thinking, and most of
all the imagining that went into this
extraordinary film. It is based on interviews with actors, animators,
directors and special-effects
experts. Beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black and
white. 1992 1st ed. Hyperion, New
York. A very fine copy bound in quarter cloth and blue paper sides,
in illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 120 pp. £20.00
DAILY.Don,
‘The Jungle Book’ by Rudyard Kipling. Retold by
G.C. Barrett in this young reader’s edition. Every page beautifully illustrated
in full colour by Don Daily. 1994 1st. Edition thus, Courage Books. A very
fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x9.5 57 pp. £10.00
DERRICK.John,
‘Tezza The Coral Trout’ by Brenda D.Shields. The story of a coral trout
that lives on the
Great Barrier Reef. 4 atttractive full page watercolours and other
illustrations in blue and white. 1962
1st ed. John F.Blair, Winston-Salem. A very good copy in turquoise
cloth covers, titled in white in
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7x9.5 £10.00
DETMOLD.Edward J.
‘The Book of Baby Dogs’ with descriptions by C.J.Kaberry.
19 laid-on colour plates of the following puppies - Fox Terrier, Bulldog,
Pug, St.Bernard, Bloodhound, Dachshund, Spaniel, Mastiff, Toy Spaniels,
Collie, Scotch Terrier, Large Pomeranian, Toy Pomeranian, Chow Chow, Griffon
Bruxellois, Pekinese, Black and Tan Terrier, Samoyede and finally The Whippet.
1929. Humphrey Milford, O.U.P. Avery good copy in quarter blue cloth over
cream pictorial paperboards, in illustrated and chipped dust wrapper with
some loss to rear panel.
10.5x7.5 120 pp. £130.00
DETMOLD.E.J.
‘The Arabian Nights’ Tales From the One Thousand
and One Nights. 12 full page colour plates. 1999 1st ed. Thus. Folio Society.
A very fine copy in white cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration,
in slip case.
10x7.5 239 pp. £40.00
DISNEY.Walt,
‘Walt Disney’s Donald Duck’ 50 Years of Happy Frustration. This book
was published on
the 50th anniversary of the first Donald Duck film ‘The Wise Little
Hen’ in 1934 and is the story of his
‘birth’ and consequent development. Well illustrated in colour and
black and white. 1984 Limited ed. of
5000 numbered copies. Three Duck Editions. A fine copy in quarter silk,
titled in gold, with oatmeal
cloth sides and a colour ‘Donald Duck’ onlay, in slip case.
10.5x8.5 96 pp. £35.00
DOWNIE.Jill,
‘Alphabet Puzzle’ An entirely new alphabet book hiding it’s secrets
through cut-out windows.
Decorated endpapers. 1988 1st ed. Anderson Press. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
9x8 £7.00
DUMAYNE.John,
‘Woodworking For Children’. Written and illustrated
by John Dumayne and edited by Noel Carrington. Numerous instructional black
and white illustrations. No date, Puffin Picture Book. Very good in pictorial
paper covers.
7x8.5 29 pp. £7.50
EMETT.Rowland,
‘Saturday Slow’ The Fourth Collection of Emmet's
Drawings from 'Punch' Every page illustrated in black and white. 1948 1st
ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in beige decorated cloth in lightly
chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £33.00
EMETT.Rowland,
'Sidings and Suchlike' by Emett of 'Punch. A second
collection of Emett's 'Punch' drawings, illustrated on every page in black
and white. 1958 reprint. Faber & Faber, printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich.
A very good copy in cream pictorial cloth covers, in chipped, illustrated
dust wrapper.
10x7 £25.00
EVERGREEN TALES.
‘The Evergreen Tales or Tales For The Ageless’
Jack and The Beanstalk retold by Jean Hersholt and illustrated with monochrome
drawings by Malcolm Cameron; Hansel and Gretel by the Brothers Grimm,
translated by P.H.Muir and illustrated in colour by Henry C.Pitz; Bluebeard
by Charles Perrault, translated from the French by Arthur Quiller-Couch
and illustrated in colour by Hans Bendix. 1952 Limited eds. of 2000 numbered
copies signed by Jean Hersholt. Limited Editions Club. Each volume is bound
in decorated cloth. Fine copies in single slip-case.
12x7.5 40; 43; 47 pp. £80.00
FAIRY TALES.
‘Chinese Fairy Tales’ by Phyllis Juby. A set of
4 booklets titled ‘The Mysterious Boat Girl’; ‘The Stone Monkey’; The Priest,
Moon Maid and The Fool’s Magic’ and ‘Hai and The Fairy Songster’ all illustrated
by A.S.Konya. There are 6 full page illustrations in each, printed in brown
and black on yellow grounds. 1934. Printed in Hong Kong. Each booklet
is bound with silk cord in the Japanese style and contained in a silk-covered
folder, now worn and faded.
Very pretty and unusual.
6x4.5 £115.00
FELTS.Shirley,
‘Midnight Clear’ A Christmas Story by Leslie Thomas. 6 full page two-colour
illustrations.
1978 1st ed. Arlington Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 28 pp. £11.00
FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms. This
is the only
full account of Walt Disney’s career to benefit from free access to
the Disney archives, and the author’s
text details his career and the history of the studios while providing
a critical commentary on his major
films and other enterprises. The book is embellished with 763 illustrations,
including 351 plates in full
colour. There are numerous gate-folds and fold-out pages. 1973 1st
edition, Harry N. Abrams, New
York. A fine copy bound in full white buckram, with a Mickey Mouse
onlay on the front cover with
Mickey holding a paint brush. The book has a titled acetate cover which
has about 1/2" loss to the top
of the spine.
13x10 458 pp. £70.00
FINCH.Christopher,
‘The Art Of Walt Disney’ From Mickey Mouse to The Magic Kingdoms.(Concise
Edition)
An affordable paperback edition condensed from the 1973 hard cover
edition. Well illustrated
throughout in colour and black and white 1999 Virgin A fine copy in
illustrated card covers.
11.5x9 160 pp. £15.00
FLICK.Pauline,
‘Christmas Cats’ C in colour illustrations of cats in books and
cards and toys and tins. Cats in fact, essential to all our Christmas festivities.
1981 1st ed. Collins. A fiune copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x9.5 £7.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘After The War Was Over’ A sequel to the award-winning ‘War Boy’.
Beginning in the Summer of 1945 the author illustrated and describes an
idyllic childhood in post war Suffolk.
Attractively illustrated throughout in colour. 1995 1st ed. Pavilion
Books. A very fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x10 96 pp. £25.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Cat In The Manger ’ by Michael Foreman. The author captures
the wonder of the Nativity through the eyes of a cat in this new picture
book. Beautiful colour illustrations on every page. 2000 1st ed. signed
by the artist. Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x11 £20.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘The Wind in The Willows’ by Kenneth Grahame.Almost every page
illustrated in glorious colour. Colour endpaper maps. 2001 1st ed. thus.
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
9x10.5 224 pp. £18.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘A Fish of The World’ by Terry Jones. A herring decides that he is
tired of the North Sea
and sets off to swim around the world. Beautiful watercolour illustrations
throughout. 1993 1st ed. thus.
Pavilion. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7 £9.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Toro,Toro!’ by Michael Morpurgo. A story of Antonito
and his pet bull, Paco. Numerous monochrome illustrations by Michael Foreman.
2001 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5 127 pp. £7.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘I’ll Take You To Mrs Cole’ by Nigel Gray. Every page illustrated in
glorious colour.
1985 1st ed. Andersen Press. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £16 00.
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Joan of Arc of Domremy’ by Michael Morpurgo. 13
full page and 4 double page colour plates, with numerous smaller illustrations
in the text. 1998 1st ed. Pavilion. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 124 pp. £20.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Hello World’ Written and illustrated by Michael
Foreman. The story of a teddy bear who asks a baby and the animals to explore
the world with him. Every page illustrated in Foreman’s usual delightful
colour, with a four-page fold-out at the back of the book. 2003 1st ed.
Walker Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10.5 £10.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘The Curse of The Vampire’s Socks and Other Doggerel’ by Terry Jones.
The author’s first
book of verse for children, with Michael Foreman’s witty and evocative
drawings in black and white on
every page. 1988 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in red paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6.5 128 pp. £20.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'The Faithful Bull' by Ernest Hemingway. Every page
illustrated in colour. 1980 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Fine in glazed pictorial
paperboards, apart from very minor unevenness to lower edge of front
cover.
11x9 £20
00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Farm Boy’ by Michael Morpurgo. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1997
1st ed. Pavilion
Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8x10.5 £10.00
10.5x8.5 £7.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Rock-a-Doodle-Do!’ An adaptation of a tale by the Brothers Grimm,by
Michael Foreman.
A companion volume to ‘The Little red Hen’ and ‘Chicken Licken’ Illustrated
on every page in
Foreman’s wonderful colours! 2000 1st ed. Andersen Press. A very fine
copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £7.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Sir Gawain and The Green Knioght’ as told
by Michael Morpurgo. Almost every page illustrated in glorious colour with
double, full page and smaller illustrations. Decorated endpapers. 2004
1st ed. Walker Books. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x9 117 pp. £13.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'Nicobobinus' by Terry Jones. 10 full page colour plates and numerous
other black and
white illustrations in the text. 1985 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine
copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6.5 175. £15.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'The Young Man of Cury and Other Poems' by Charles
Causley. delightfully illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st
ed. Macmillan Children's Books. Fine in blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 112 pp. £16.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'The Magic Mouse and The Millionaire' by Robert
McCrum. Every page illustrated in colour. 1982 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton
Children's Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8 £16.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Kensuke’s Kingdom’ by Michael Morpurgo. The story
of an 11 year old boy and his family
who set out to sail around the World. The boat capsized and Michael
was washed up on a Pacific island.
Illustrated throughout in black and white. 1999 1st ed. Heinemann.
A mint copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 165 pp. £7.50
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Mr Noah and The Second Flood’ by Sheila Burnford. Numerous black and
white drawings
accompany this witty fable. 1973 1st ed. Gollancz. A near fine copy
in maroon paperboards and colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
6x8 63 pp. £35.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Panda’s Puzzle and His Voyage of Discovery’ by Michael Foreman. Every
page illustrated
in colour. 1978 1st U.S.ed. Bradbury Press. A near fine copy in red
paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11x8.5 £13.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'Grandfather's Pencil and The Room of Stories' written and illustrated
by Foreman.
Attractive water-colours on every page. 1993 1st ed. Andersen Press.
mint copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10x7.5 £10.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Michael Foreman’s Christmas Treasury’ A magical mixture of stories
and verses evoking
the festive season. One double , 18 full page and numerous other colour
illustrations. 1999 1st ed.
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8 124 pp. £16.00
FRASER.Claude Lovat,
'The Fairies Farewell' by Richard Corbet (1582-1635) Bishop of
Oxford and of Norwich. 2 decorations in black and white by Fraser. Printed
by A.T.Stevens, Museum St.London. Fine copy in white paper wrappers with
hand-coloured decorations to front and rear. Unusual and scarce in this
condition.
5x2.5 8 pp. £35 00.
FRASER.Claude Lovat,
‘Tumblers’ - Claude Lovat Fraser 1890-1921. Drawings, Watercolours
and Sketchbooks
including ‘A Book of Simple Toys 1917’ published in this catalogue
for the first time. 29 pages of black
and white illustrations from ‘A Book of Simple Toys’ and 4 small black
and white drawings. 5
photographs of the artist at different ages. Exhibition catalogue 1971,
d’Offay Cooper Gallery. A near
fine copy in colour illustrated card covers.
6.5x5 £16.00
FROUD.Brian,
‘Lady Cottington’s Pressed Fairy Book’ by Terry Jones. Full page
colour plates throughout. There is also a bookmark in the shape of a fairy
and a brown paper band sealing the last few paintings ‘To protect the Innocents’!
1994 1st ed. Pavilion Books. A fine copy in padded paperboards designed
to look like a distressed half-leather bound album.
12x9 £20.00
FROUD.Brian & LEE.Alan,
'Faeries' described and illustrated by Froud and
Lee, and edited and designed by David Larkin. Profusely illustrated in
colour and black and white. 1978 1st U.K. ed. Souvenir Press. Fine copy
in cream linen covers, blocked with a design in gold, in illustrated dust
wrapper.
12x8 £40.00
GALDONE.Paul,
‘Hereafterthis’ From a Folktale by Joseph Jacobs. Colour illustrations
to every page. 1973
1st ed. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
7.5x9.5 £12.00
GALDONE.Paul,
‘Three Little Kittens and Three Blind Mice’ written
and illustrated by Paul Galdone. A delightful book with colour illustrations
on every page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Dean. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
7.5x9.5 £8.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Griffin and The Minor Canon’ by Frank Stockton,
and ‘The Magic Fishbone’ by Charles Dickens. Numerous black and white drawings.
1960 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
7x5 80 pp. £15.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
'The Solitary Song' Poems for Young Readers by William Wordsworth,
chosen and
introduced by Edmund Blunden. 27 black and white illustrations and
decorated title page. 1970 1st ed.
Bodley Head. A very good copy in dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £11.00
GERRARD.Roy,
‘Wagons West’ A rhyming story of the American
West, with every page having delightful colour illustrations by Gerrard.
1996 1st ed. Gollancz. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x10pp. £11.00
GERSHEN.Irv,
‘Heckle and Jeckle Visit The Farm’ by Barbara Waring. Illustrated
in colour throughout. 1963 1st U.K.ed. Purnell. A fine copy apart from
user’s name on inside front cover.
9.5x7.5 £9.00
GOODALL.John S.
‘Edwardian Entertainments’ A picture story book
without text. Illustrated throughout with double page colour spreads. 1981
Macmillan. A fine copy in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £17.00
GOODALL.John S.
‘John Goodall’s Theatre’ - The Sleeping Beauty.
The artist’s depiction of The Sleeping Beauty with mice characters. Changing
scenes have been cleverly achieved by the artist with his usual half-pages.
Illustrated on every page in colour. 1979 1st ed. Macmillan. A very fine
copy in card covers.
7.5x6 12 pp. £18.00
GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Season'. A picture book without text, depicting scenes
from the Edwardian
era. 1979 1st. ed. Macmillan. Fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £12.00
GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Holiday'. Illustrated throughout in colour depicting
the holiday pleasures at
the beginning of the 20th century. 1978 1st ed. Macmillan. Fine copy
in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £10.00
GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Season'. A picture book without text,
depicting scenes from the Edwardian era. 1979 1st. ed. Macmillan. Fine
copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £12.00
GOODALL.John S.
'An Edwardian Christmas' Every page illustrated in colour, there is
no text, the artist depicts
Christmas seen through the eyes of the same boy and girl at the begining
of this century. 1977 1st. ed.
Macmillan. Fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
5.5x7 £15.00
GOODALL.John S.
'Great Days Of A Country House' Double page colour
plates throughout that record the history of a country house from
Tudor times to the present day. 1991 1st ed. John Murray. Fine copy in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 £18.00
GOODALL.John S.
‘Shrewbetina Goes to Work’ A Pop-Up Story with 6 pop-ups and
tabs by John S.Goodall. 1981 1st American ed. Atheneum, New York. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5.5x7 £25.00
GOODE.Diane,
‘Diane Goode’s Little Library of Christmas Classics’ 4
volumes tityled ‘The Fir Tree’, ‘The Night Before Christmas’, ‘The Nutcracker’,
and ‘Christmas Carols’ Many full page colour plates. 1983 1st ed. A.B.C.
publishers. Fine copies in single slip case.
4.5x 4 £10.00
GOREY.Edward,
‘The Willowdale Handcar’ or The Return of The Black Doll by Edward
Gorey. 30 full page illustrations in black and white, in typical Gorey
style. 1979. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York.This copy signed by Edward Gorey
in his usual manner of crossing out his printed name and writing his name
below. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6 £130.00
GREENAWAY.Kate,
‘Kate Greenaway’s Birthday Book For Children’ with Verses by Mrs Sale
Barker. 350 tiny
black and white illustrations and 12 wonderful colour illustrations.
Month by Month pages of ruled lines
on which to enter friend’s bithdays. A few names have been neatly entered.
N.D. (1910 reissue of the
1880 ed) Frederick Warne. An attractive copy bound in white buckram,
ruled in green with colour
onlay.
3.5x3.5 132 pp. £72.00
GREENAWAY.Kate,
'Marigold Garden'. Charmingly illustrated throughout in colour. No
date, facsimile copy.
Frederick Warne. Fine copy in decorated paperboards and chipped dust
wrapper.
9.5x7.5 57 pp. £10.00
GREENAWAY.Kate,
'Kate Greenaway’s Marigold Garden'. Pictures and Rhymes. Charmingly
illustrated
throughout in colour. A facsimile copy of the 1885 original edition
published in 1993 by Grange Books.
Fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 62 pp. £10.00
GRIMM.
‘The Brave Little Tailor’ by Jacob & Wilhelm Grimm, translated
by Anthea Bell. A modern
version of the old favourite with wonderful colour illustrations on
every page in watercolour, gouache
and ink by this fine artist, Sergei Goloshapov. 1997 1st ed. thus.
North-South Books, New York &
London. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
13.5x8.5 £13.00
HAGUE.Michael,
‘Aesop’s Fables’ selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. 13 fables,
with 14 full page
colour plates and smaller colour illustrations in the text. 1985 1st
ed. Methuen Children’s Books. A fine
copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8 28 pp. £22.00
HAGUE.Michael,
'Deck The Halls' 10 full page colour plates and other colour
illustrations. 1991 1st. ed. Ragged Bears. Mint copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
5x4 £10.00
HAGUE.Michael,
‘The Tale of Peter Rabbit’ by Beatrix Potter. Every page beautifully
illustrated in colour by this popular artist. 2001 1st ed. Seastar Books,
New York. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10x9 £10.00
HAGUE.Michael,
‘Cinderella and Other Tales from Perrault’ 8 Stories. 15 wonderful
full page colour plates
and 8 other colour illustrations. 1989 1st ed. Henry Holt, New York.
Decorated endpapers. A very fine
copy in quarter dark blue cloth over blue paperboards, in illustrated
dust wrapper.
10x8 78 pp. £22.00
HAGUE.Michael,
‘The Land of Nod and Other Poems for Children’ by Robert Louis
Stevenson, selected and illustrated by Michael Hague. Beautiful colour
illustrations on almost every page and illustrated endpapers. 1988 1st
ed. Methuen Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x8 51 pp. £10.00
HAGUE.Michael,
'Jingle Bells' 10 full page colour plates and other
decorations. 1990 1st. ed. Ragged Bears. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards,
5x4 £10.00
HANNA-BARBERA.
‘Hanna-Barbera Cartoons’ by Michael Mallory. This is a stunning presentation
featuring the
Hanna-Barbera characters we all know; Yogi Bear, The Jetsons, Scooby-Do,
The Flintstones, Dexter’s
Laboratory, Powderpuff Girls and many more. Many wonderful colour illustrations
on virtually every
page, with 4 fold-out spreads. 1999 1st British ed. Virgin. A very
fine copy in decorated paperboards
with colour - illustrated acetate window let into front cover.
12.5x10 240 pp. £25.00
HASLAM.John,
‘A Penny to See The Pier’ by Michael O’Leary. A
party of schoolboys visit the seaside in the early 1900’s. They visited
the pier which floats out to sea. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1967
1st ed. Constable Young. A very good copy in brown pictorial paperboards
and spotted dust wrapper.
7x9.5 £7.50
HAYTON.Audrey Felicitas,
‘Adventure of Three Wise Elves’ by Audrey
Felicitas Hayton. A charming children’s story illustrated throughout in
colour.1983 1st ed. Audrey Felicitas Hayton. This copy signed by the artist/author.
A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
8.5x6 £7.00
HILLIER.Bevis, (intro.)
Walt Disney’s Mickey Mouse Memorabilia’ The Vintage Years 1928-1938.
Illustrated in black and white, and many full page and smaller in colour.
1986 1st ed. Octopus Books. A fine copy in black paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10x10 180 pps. £15.00
HOLLIS.Richard, and SIBLEY.Brian,
‘The Disney Studio Story’ by Richard Hollis and Brian Sibley. The first
in-depth study of
the art, commerce and output of the Walt Disney Company. In addition
to the chronological narrative
there is a complete filmography and select bibliography. Well illustrated
throughout in colour and black
and white. 1988 1st edition, Octopus Books. A fine copy bound in grey
paper boards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
12x9 256 pp. £25.00
HUGHES.Shirley,
‘Alfie and The Birthday Surprise’ by Shirley Hughes.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1997 1st ed. The Bodley Head. A
fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10 £13.00
HUGHES.Shirley,
‘The White Gate’ by Mary Ellen Chase. Adventures in the imagination
of a child.
Numerous black and white line drawings throughout. 1955 1st ed. Collins.
A very good copy bound in
red cloth covers, in dust wrapper.
7.5x5 192 pp. £10.00
INGPEN.Robert,
‘The Afternoon Treehouse’ Written and illustrated by Robert Ingpen.
A book for treehouse
builders, dwellers and dreamers of all ages.. Colour illustrations
to every page. 1997 1st U.K. edition
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £7.50
IVORY.Leslie Anne,
‘Cats and Carols’ by Leslie Anne Ivory. 15 carols
with a full page colour plate to each. 1995 1st ed. Bullfinch Press. A
fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x12 £18.00
JACKSON.Christine,
‘ Forty Stories’ by Hans Andersen, newly translated from the Danish
by M.R.James. 24
attractive, full page colour plates and a preface by M.R.James. 1930
1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A very
good copy in red cloth covers, titled and decorated in gold. Tiny grease
mark to top edge of first 7
pages.
8x5.5 466 pp. £70.00
JACQUES.Brian,
‘Brian Jacques Redwall – Friend and Foe’ The Guide to Redwall’s
Heroes and Villians.
Celebrate Redwall’s loyal heroes and condemn it’s villainous vermin
with this guide to whose hot and whose not in Brian Jacques best selling
books. 2000 1st ed. Red Fox. The pack contains a pull-out colour poster
featuring Redwall’s friends and favourites plus a booklet. Poster measures
21”x28”. Fine in pictorial covers.
7.5x5 £8.00
JAMES.Dan,
‘Treasure’ by Dan James. A magical, mysterious,
brain teasing quest through Middle England which takes the form of an exciting
historical fantasy. A complete solution reveals the ultimate treasure.
Numerous illustrations in full colour throughout. 1994 1st ed. Studio
Editions. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11.5x9 64 pp. £9.00
JAQUES.Faith,
‘Little Grey Rabit’s House’ A Model House to Make and Play
With Complete with Moveable Furniture and Cutouts and a story by Alison
Uttley, devised and painted by Faith jaques.
10 pages of colourful cutouts. 1982. Heinemann. A fine copy in
glazed, pictorial card covers.
12.5x10 (House 9.5x8.5x5.5) £20.00
JAQUES.Faith,
‘The Magical Cockatoo’ by Margery Sharp. 10 full
page black and white drawings by Faith Jaques. 1974 1st ed. Heinemann.
A very good copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 75 pp. £10.00
JAQUES.Faith,
‘The Return of The Antelope’ Based on a T.V. series
of the period by Willis Hall. Picture book text by Mary Hoffman. Every
page is attractively illustrated in colour.1985 1st ed. Heinemann. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £10.00
JASON.Leon and Others.
‘The Terrytoons Playhouse Annual’ by Felix Sutton and Leon Jason.
Illustrated in colour throughout. 1964 1st U.K. ed. Purnell. Fine in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
11x8 £20.00
JONES.Harold,
‘Once In Royal David’s City’ A picture book of the
nativity retold from the gospels by Kathleen Lines. 10 double page spreads
in colour, colour title page and endpiece, 1 full page and 11 double page
illustrations in black and white. 1956 1st. ed thus, O.U.P. A near fine
copy bound in quarter cloth and illustrated paper boards, in dust wrapper.
10x7.5 £50
00.
JONES.Harold,
'Calling Bridge' by Paul Ries Collin. 12 black and white illustrations
and decorated title
page. 1976 1st ed. O.U.P. A near fine copy in lime green paperboards
and colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
9x5.5 86 pp. £15.00
KEEPING.Charles,
'The Wild Man' by Kevin Crossley-Holland. 14 full page black and white
illustrations. 1976
1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
and dust wrapper.
8x8 £14.00
KENNEL.Moritz,
‘Alice’s Advebtures in Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. ^0 attractive
full page colour illustrations. 1971 1st ed. thus. Elsevier Phaidon. A
fine copy in yellow paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5 136 pp. £16.00
KINCAID.Eric,
‘Town Mouse and Country Mouse’ Story adapted
by Lucy Kincaid. Every page illustrated in colour. A Now You can Read Book.
1985 1st ed. Brimax. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x5.7.5 £7.00
KINCAID.Eric,
‘Mother Pig’s Big Black Cooking Pot’ by Sue Inman.
A children’s story of 3 hungry pigs. Illustrated on every page in colour.
1997 1st ed. Brimax Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x7.5 £6.00
KING.Jessie.M.
‘Seven Happy Days’ A Series of Drawings by Jessie M.King With
Quotations from John Davidson & Others. 7 full page plates in colour
with silver added and 9 in black and white. First published as the Christmas
Supplement to The Studio 1913, this edition published in facsimile by The
Fraser Press, Glasgow in 1993. A most attractive book in very fine condition,
bound in cream pictorial paperboards.
11x8 £25.00
KITCHEN.Bert,
Animal Numbers’ by Bert Kitchen. On each page is
a large number with a mother animal and her babies. These babies match
the number shown. Beautifully illustrated in colour. 1987 1st ed. Lutterworth
Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
12.5x9.5 £15.00
KITCHEN.Bert,
‘And So They Build’ by Bert Kitchen. A companion
volume to ‘Somewhere Today’ 12 stunning full page colour plates,
showing nests of birds, etc. 1993 1st ed. Walker Books, London. A
very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x11.5 £14.00
KING PENGUIN.
'Children a Artists' by R.R.Tomlinson. 16 colour plates. 1944 1st ed.
Spine renewed else
very good.
7x4.5 £5.00
KNOWLES. Gaye,
‘Tiko, The Tree Bear’ by Gaye Knowles. Many full page and
smaller colour illustrations. 1951 1st ed. Brockhampton Press. (Publishers
file copy stamp on frony endpaper.) Fine in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5.5 48 pp. £18.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘Rabbit and Pork’ Rhyming Talk by John Lawrence. Decorated title
page and 37 full page wood engravings, mostly in colour. An enchanting
book with engravings of exceptional quality. 1975 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton.
A fine copy in pictorial paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
6x7.5 £27.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘A Pair of Sinners’ by Alan Ahlberg. 5 full page
and 40 other wood engravings, many in colour. 1980 1st ed. Granada. Colour
decorated endpapers. A fine copy in decorated paperboards.
8.5x5.5 41 pp. £16.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘Rabbit and Pork’ Rhyming Talk by John Lawrence.
Decorated title page and 37 full page wood engravings, mostly in colour.
An enchanting book with engravings of exceptional quality. 1975 1st ed.
Hamish Hamilton. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and lightly chipped
and creased dust wrapper.
6x7.5 £27.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘George, His Elephant and Castle’ written and illustrated by
John Lawrence. Every page illustrated in colour. 1983 1st ed. Patrick Hardy
Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x19 £15.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘A Year and a Day’ by William Mayne A beguiling tale of Adam
who was a fairy child found by 2 sisters. Can they keep him for longer
than a year and a day? Delightful pen and watercolour illustrations throughout.
2000 1st ed. thus. Walker Books. A very fine copy in illustrated paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5 126 pp £10.00
LAWRENCE. John,
‘Tiny’s Big Adventure’ by Martin Waddell. The story
of two mice who go on an adventure through the cornfields. Every page illustrated
in colour. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A mint copy in pictorial paperboards.
12x8.5 £10.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘Good Babies, Bad Babies’ by John Lawrence. 28 delightful wood engravings
in this charming miniature book. 1986 Limited ed. of 175 numbered
copies, printed in Bell type on Zerkall mould-made paper for Lorson’s Books
& Prints, Fullerton, California. A fine copy in quarter cloth, and
decorated patterned paper sides, with a design by the artist, and slip
case.
2.25x1.75 £80 00.
LAWRENCE. John,
‘The Mysteries of Zigomar’ poems and stories
by Allan Ahlberg. A children’s story. 5 full page colour plates and numerous
smaller colour illustrations in the text. 1997 1st ed. Walker Books. A
very fine copy in beige paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x6 64 pp. £10.00
LE CAIN.Errol,
‘King Orville and The Bull Frogs’ by Kathleen Abell. Beautifully
illustrated in colour on every page. 1976 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A
fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x10 £28.00
LE CAIN.Errol,
‘Beauty and The Beast’ retold by Rosemary Harris.
Attractively illustrated throughout in full colour. 1979 1st ed.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x9.5 £32.00
LE CAIN.Errol,
‘Christmas 1993’ or Santa’s Last Ride, a Christmas story by Leslie
Bricusse. Delightfully illustrated with eleven full page colour plates
and other black and white illustrations in the text. 1987 1st ed. Faber
& Faber. Avery fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
12x8.5 £30.00
LE CAIN.Errol,
‘Growltiger’s Last Stand’ and Other Poems by T.S.Eliot.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1986 1st. ed. thus. Faber & Faber.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x10.5. £25.00
LE CAIN. Errol,
‘Thorn Rose’ by The Brothers Grimm. 15 full page
colour plates, decorated title page and each page of text surrounded by
an ornate coloured border. 1975 1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9.5 £25.00
LE CAIN.Errol
'Mr Mistoffelees With Mungo Jerrie and Rumpelteazer'
by T.S.Eliot. Most attractive with decorated title page and 12 full page
colour plates. 1990 1st. ed. thus, Faber & Faber. Fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x10.5 £32.00
LE CAIN.Errol
‘Aladdin and The Wonderful Lamp’ retold by Andrew Lang. Decorated title
page and 14
full page colour plates. 1981 1st.ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paper boards
12x8.5 32 pp. £20.00
LE CAIN.Errol,
‘The Snow Queen’ by Hans Christian Andersen. A new
adapted version by Naomi Lewis. 9 beautiful full page colour plates and
15 smaller colour illustrations. 1979 1st ed. Kestrel Books. A very good
copy in pictorial paperboards and very lightly chipped illustrated dust
wrapper.
12.5x9 £22.00
LEE.Alan,
‘Tolkien’s Ring’ by David Day. The book is a literary detective work
about Tolkien’s
inspiration and sources. 12 wonderful full page colour plates and many
full page and smaller
monochrome illustrations. 1994 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine
copy in maroon paperboards and
dust wrapper with wrap-round colour design by Alan Lee.
11.5x9 183 pp. £75.00
LEE.Alan,
‘The Mirrorstone’ by Michael Palin, designed by
Richard Seymour. A children’s story with fine illustrations in colour,
and 6 holograms set into the illustrations. 1986 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x8.5 £15.00
LEE.Brian,
‘Ghost Train’ by Stephen Wyllie. A children’s story with six spooky
holograms. Every page
with wall-to-wall colour illustrations. 1998 reprint. Tango Books.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paper
boards.
9.5x9.5 £9.00
LE MAIR.Henriette Willebeek,
‘Traditional Nursery Rhymes’ There are 60 rhymes with 60 full page
colour plates and
smaller illustrations on title page and contents page. 1999 1st ed.
thus. Frederick Warne. A very fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x10 128 pp. £12.00
LEMAN.Martin,
‘Martin Leman’s Star Cats’ written by Jill Leman.
Martin Leman believes that every sign has its own characteristics and in
this book you may recognise some of your feline friends ! 12 full page
and 14 smaller colour plates, with beautiful ‘stars and clouds’ endpapers.
1980 1st ed. Pelham Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x7 £10.00
LEMAN.Martin,
‘Martin Leman’s Lovely Ladies’ with poems chosen
by Jill Leman. 24 colour plates giving us enticing glimpses of deshabille
ladies preparing for the evening ahead! 1984 1st ed. Pelham Books. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x6 £10.00
LEMAN.Martin,
‘Martin Leman’s Book of Beasts’ with words by Colin
Pearson. 12 full page colour plates with the opposite page of text in an
illustrated border., with wonderful coloured endpapers. 1980 1st ed. Victor
Gollancz. Printed in Italy. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11x10 £10.00
LEMAN.Martin,
‘Martin Leman’s Cats’ selected by Karen Sullivan.
38 full page colour illustrations. 1996 1sted. Brockhampton Press. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6.5x6.5 85 pp. £11.00
LIFT-THE-FLAP- BOOK.
‘I Spy ABC Book’ by Colin & Jaqui Hawkins. Illustrated on every
page in colour with
numerous flaps. 1989 1st ed. Walker Books. A very good copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
9x11 £12.00
LINES.Kathleen,
‘Stories For Christmas’ chosen by Kathleen Lines. 8 Stories. 8 illustrations
in black and
white by Malcolm Easton. 1949 reprint. O.U.P. A fine copy in decorated
paperboards and dust wrapper.
7x5 78 pp. £8.00
LOBEL.Anita,
‘Sing a Song of Sixpence’ The Best Song Book Ever compiled by Jane
Hart. All the
best-known traditional songs are included in this collection of 125
tunes together with easy-to-play
piano arrangements and guitar chords. 9 full page colour plates, and
every page illustrated in colour nd
black and white. 1983 1st U.K. ed. Victor Gollancz. A very fine copy
in blue paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x8 160 pp. £12.00
LORD.John Vernon,
‘A Little Who’s Zoo of Mild Animals’ by Conrad Aiken. 13 full page
colour plates and
other small colour and black and white illustrations. 1977 1st ed.
Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8 £15.00
LYNCH.P.J.
‘Melisande’ by E.Nesbit with an introduction by Naomi Lewis.
5 double page, 9 full page and other colour illustrations in the text.
1989 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x8.5 37 pp. £15 00.
LYNCH. P.J.
‘Ignis’ written by Gina Wilson. Ignis is a young dragon who lives at
the foot of the steep
mountain in a secret place called Dragonland. An attractive children’s
fantasy with every page
beautifully illustrated in full colour by P.J.Lynch. 2001 1st ed. Walker
Books. A very fine copy in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x10 £11.00
MACPHERSON. Bruce and June.
‘The Lost Koala. A delightful story of the Australian bush. Illustrated
throughout with colour and black and white photographs. 1962 1st
ed. Young Australian Books. Fine apart from inscription inside front cover.
9.5x7 £10.00
McMULLEN. Nigel.
‘The Monster Party’ by Stephanie Laslett with 6 spooky holograms.
Illustrated throughout in colour. 1996 reprint. Templar. Fine in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
8.5x9 £8.00
MAITLAND.Antony,
‘Mr Fox’ by Ann Lawrence. Numerous black and white illustrations in
the text. 1979 1st
ed. Macmillan. A fine copy in green paperboards and colourful dust
wrapper.
8x5 186 pp. £20.00
MAITLAND.Antony,
‘The Secret of The Shed’ written and illustrated by Anthony Maitland.
16 colour
illustrations and 16 in black and white. 1962 1st ed. Constable &
Co. London. a fine copy in red
paperboards with title and decoration in gold, in illustrated dust
wrapper.
10x7.5 £18.00
MARTIN.Gillian,
'The Story of The Four Little Children Who Went
Round The World' by Edward Lear.
Every page illustrated in glowing colours. 1993 1st trade ed. A fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards. Impact Books.
11x7 32 pp. £12.00
McCLURE.Gillian,
‘Fly Home McDoo’ written and illustrated by Gillian
McClure. The story of McDoo, a racing pigeon, who one day forgot to fly
home until something nasty happened1 Illustrated on every page in brilliant
colour. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7 £12.00
MCLEAN.Colin and Moira,
‘The Nursery Village Muffet Stores’ by Colin &
Moira McLean. A shaped book with lovely colour illustrations
on every page. 1990 1st ed. Kingfisher Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x7.5 £12.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Jumping’ by Allan Ahlberg in the Red Nose Readers
series. An attractively illustrated book for young readers. Every page
illustrated in colour. 1985 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
6.5x5 £10.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘The Rat Race’ The Amazing Adventures of Anton B.
Stanton by Colin McNaughton. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1978
1st ed. Ernest Benn. Printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
7x8.5 £12.00.
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘The Battle of Zormla’ by Russell Hoban. An hilarious
story about three children involved in an exciting ‘battle’. 23 colour
illustrations. 1982 1st ed. Methuen Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
6x7 £30.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘The Mighty Muddle’ by Mary McCaffrey. A collection
of 4 humorous stories for children between the ages of 7 and 11. Black
and white illustrations throughout. An early |McNaughton item. 1979 1st
ed. Eel Pie, London. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x4.5 112 pp. £10.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘The Springtime Book’, A Collection of Prose and Poetry for young readers,
chosen by
James Reeves. Four full page colour plates and numerous other black
and white illustrations throughout.
1976 1st ed. Heinemann. A very fine copy bound in black paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 175 pp. £16.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Oomph!’ A Preston Pig story by Colin McNaughton. The tale of a summer
holiday,
illustrated in colour on every page. 2001 1st ed. Andersen Press. A
very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £9.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Dracula’s Tomb’ by Colin McNaughton. The Journals of Count Dracula
illustrated in
colour on every page, with one magnificent pop-up of Count Dracula’s
coffin. 1998 1st
U.S.ed.Candlewick Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards,
fastened with a velcro hand.
12x8 £9.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Oops!’ by Colin McNaughton. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1996
1st ed. Andersen
Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £11.00
McNAUGHTON.Colin,
‘Blow Me Down!’ by Allan Ahlberg. 3 stories in rhyme in the Red Nose
Readers series.
Illustrated in colour on every page. 1986 1st ed. Walker Book. A fine
copy in glaze pictorial
paperboards.
6.5x5.5 £15.00
MIDDA.Sara,
'Growing Up, And Other Vices' A magical evocation
of the mysteries of childhood, and gentle satire on the imperfections of
adulthood. Every page illustrated in colour. 1994 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape.
A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7 £12.00
MOONEY.Bel,
‘Liza’s Yellow Boat’ written and illustrated by Bel Mooney. The author
wrote this story for
her niece Liza. 13 pretty full page colour plates. 1980 1st ed. Quarter
Books. A near fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8 £12.00
MOORE.Inga,
‘A Big Day For Little Jack’ written and illustrated
by
Inga Moore. Little Jack Rabbit is invited to a party. Every page delicately
illustrated in colour. 1994 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £6.00
MOORE.Inga,
‘The Wind in The Willows’ written by Kenneth Grahame
and abridged and illustrated by Inga Moore, in 9 volumes. Numerous attractive
colour illustrations throughout. 2004 1st ed. Thus. Ted Smart. A fine set
in single, illustrated slip-case.
8x6 £35.00
MORTON-SALE.Isabel & John,
‘Something Particular’ by Ann Driver and Rosalind
Ramirez. This book tells the story of a venture by children in mime,
music and dance. The authors give a full account of the experiment, and
scripts of all the mimes and music are reproduced. 20 full page colour
plates. 1955 1st ed. Hodder & Stoughton. Ex-library copy with just
one library reference to bottom of spine. A very good copy in full blue
buckram and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8 72 pp. £10.00
MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Hide and Seek in The Sand’ by Kate Burns. A pull-the-tab and lift-the-flap
book revealing
crabs, sandcastles etc. Illustrations by Dawn Apperley. 1995 1st ed.
Levinson Books, London. Mint in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x7.5 £7.00
MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Roxie and Bo Together’ by Mary Murphy. Every page illustrated in bright
colour with
lift-the-flaps to show how this dog and rabbit make a kite and fly
it, make a raft and sail all the way
home, etc. 1999 1st ed. Tango Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8 £7.50
MOVEABLE BOOK.
‘Partytime’ A Turn-Around Book written and illustrated by Maureen Roffey,
with bold,
colourful illustrations. 6 moveable pictures. 1995 1st ed. Bodley Head
Children’s Books. Very fine in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
5x5.5 £6.00
NEARY.Bryan,
‘The Book of Gremlins’ by Michael Ridley and Bryan
Neary. This amazing book by two fearless ‘gremlinologists’ details the
results of years of chaotic research into the true nature of Gremlins.
Every page hilariously illustrated in colour! 1980 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A
very fine copy in dark blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x8 £15.00
NEWTON. T.
‘The Mansion Of Bliss’ A table game of the moral
improvement type. It takes the form of a spiral track in numbered pictorial
sections. The illustrations were printed from copperplate engravings,
hand coloured , cut, and mounted on linen. It is accompanied by a
rule booklet. Originally published in 1810 by Dartons. This edition published
by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head, was reproduced from
THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at the Toronto Public
Library. A mint copy of this unusual facsimile, housed in a decorated and
titled slip-case.
7.5x4.5 £30.00
NISTER.Ernest,
‘Ernest Nister’s Snowy Days’ With Four Antique Changing
Pictures. 1992 1st G.B. ed. Harper Collins. Verses written by Stacie Strong,
and design and border illustrations by Jim Deesing. A fine copy of
this charming little book in glazed pictorial paperboards.
3x3
£6.00
OAKLEY. Graham,
‘The Foxbury Force’ Illustrated on every page in colour. 1994 1st ed.
Macmillan
Children’s Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8 £13.00
OAKLEY.Graham,
‘The Church Mice at Bay’ written and illustrated
by Graham Oakley. Illustrated on every page in colour.1978 1st ed. Macmillan.
A fine copy apart from small bump to fore-edge corner, in pictorial
paperboards and dust wrapper.
8.5x10 £45.00
OAKLEY. Graham,
‘The Two Sisters’ by Elizabeth MacDonald. A story with a moral, about
2 sisters who
spend their wedding gift of money from their father in different ways.
7 double page colour plates, 3
double page black and white illustrations and 5 full page. 1975 1st
ed. World’s Work. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7 £14.00
O’MALLEY.Kevin,
‘Froggy Went A-Courting’ written and illustrated by O’Malley.
Froggy is cast as a
notorious gangster and Miss Mousie as the proprietress of a swanky
nightclub. Every page humorously
illustrated in colour. 1992 1st ed. Stewart, Tabori & Chang. A
fine copy in quarter red cloth titled in
gilt, over illustrated glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x8.5 £12.00
OXENBURY.Helen,
‘729 Puzzle People’ A Heads, Bodies and Legs book by Helen Oxenbury.
The page is
divided into 3 sections giving over 700 different pictures. 1980 1st
ed. Methuen/Walker Books. A very
good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £17.50
OXENBURY.Helen,
‘729 Curious Creatures’ A Heads, Bodies and Legs book by Helen Oxenbury.
The page is
divided into 3 sections giving over 700 different pictures. 1980 1st
ed. Methuen/Walker Books. A very
good copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £17.50
OXENBURY.Helen
‘A Child’s Book Of Manners’ by Fay Maschler. A book
of verse with colour illustrations to almost every page. 1978 1st edition,
Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
9.5x7 £9.00
OXENBURY.Helen,
‘We’re Going on a Bear Hunt’ retold by Michael Rosen.
Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white, with decorated endpapers.
1989 1st ed. Walker Books. The book itself is in fine condition, in brown
paperboards, but the dust wrapper is tape-repaired and a little grubby.
10x11 £14.00
OXENBURY.Helen,
‘Alice Through the Looking-Glass an What She Found
There’ by Lewis Carroll. 50 wonderful full page colour plates and 6 double
page spreads, with many smaller colour and black and white illustrations.
A loose print inserted. 2005 1st ed. thus. A mint copy in paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x8 226 pp. £14.00
OXENBURY.Helen
‘Cakes and Custard’ Children’s rhymes chosen by
Brain Alderson. Numerous full page and smaller colour illustrations. 1974
1st ed. Heinemann. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 156 pp. £32.00
OXENBURY.Helen,
‘Farmer Duck’ by Martin Waddell. The story of a
lazy farmer and the duck who does all the work on the farm! Beautifully
illustrated on every page in colour, with pictorial endpapers. 1991 1st
ed. Walker Books, London. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10x9 £15.00
PARTRIDGE.Jenny,
‘Colonel Grunt’ written and illustrated by Jenny Partridge. Illustrated
throughout in
colour. 1980 1st e. World’s Work. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards
and illustrated dust
wrapper.
6x4.5 £5.00
PARTRIDGE.Jenny,
‘Hopfellow’ by Jenny Partridge. Colour illustrations on every
page. 1980 1st ed. World’s Work. Fine in illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5 £5.00
PEAKE.Mervyn,
‘Captain Slaughterboard Drops Anchor’ Story and
Drawings by Mervyn Peake. A swashbuckling pirate fantasy tells the story
of an unlikely friendship. Illustrated on every page in colour. 2001 1st
ed. thus. (1st ed. 1939) Walker Books. A very fine copy in pale blue paperboards
with decoration on front cover, in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5 £25.00
PEAKE.Mervyn,
‘Household Tales By The Brothers Grimm’ with over 40 stories in this
collection.
Attractive double title page in colour and many black and white illustrations
throughout. 1973 thus.
Methuen Children’s Books. A fine copy of this re-issue in brown paperboards
and illustrated dust
wrapper.
9x6.5 240 pp. £20.00
PIENKOWSKI.Jan,
'The Amber Mountain and Other Stories' by Agnes
Szudek. 12 full page black and white plates and double spread decorated
title page, with decorated endpapers. 1976 1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine copy
in illustrated tape-repaired dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 150 pp. £15.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Dracula’ A Spooky Lift-The-Flap Book written by
Keith Faulkner and illustrated by Jonathan Lambert. 5 flaps and one large
pop-up. 1993 1st ed. Harper Festival. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x10 £13.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Just Ben’ written and illustrated by Pat Paris,
with paper engineering by Dick Dudley. A Read-Around Pop-Up Book designed
to be read from the front cover to the back and then around to the front
again! written and illustrated by Pat Paris, with paper engineering
by Dick Dudley. A Read-Around Pop-Up Book designed to be read from the
front cover to the back and then around to the front again!
7x6 £10.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Water’ by Francois Michel, illustrated by Yves
Larvor. An amazing pop-up, pull tab, lift the flap guide to our most valuable
natural resource. 1993 1st U.S. ed. Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books. A
fine unopened copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8 £12.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Marc Brown’s Play-Pops’ One. Two, Buckle My Shoe.
4 pop-ups by Marc Brown. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
7x5.5 £10.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Behind You!’ Fold-out Fun in The Jungle by David
Pelham. 9 pictures which fold-out to change the scene, with a scary pull-tab
at the back. 1999 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
6.5x6.5 £8.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Wild West’ A 3-Dimensional Story Frieze With
Push-Out Characters by Raymond Elson and Rosemary Woods. The book unfolds
to form a 1.3 metre 3-dimensional panorama of an actual Western town with
7 push-out characters, a story to get you started, more than a dozen full-colour
paintings and pop-ups and pull-tabs. 1994 1st ed. Tango Books. A near fine
copy in glazed pictorial covers.
7x5.5 £12.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Making Tracks’ A Circular Pop-Up Story by David
Hawcock, illustrated by John Lewis. Young readers follow the footprints
of a different animal on each page. Spectacular pop-ups unfold a final
fun-surprise. 1994 1st ed. Hyperian. A fine unopened copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
9.5x9.5 £10.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Bad Kitty’ by Lynn Chang, with 4 pop-ups and 4 moveables, all illustrated
in bright
colours. 1997 1st ed. Chronicle Books. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6 £5.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘Favourite Animals’ An Antique Picture Book by Ernest Nister, rendered
for the first time,
in pop-up and pull-the-tab format. 3 pop-ups and 2 pull-tabs. 1989
1st ed. thus. Collins. A fine copy in
glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x5 £8.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘The Little Red Hen’ by Carla Dijs, in the My First Pop-Up Book of
Fables series. 5
pop-ups. 1997. Little Simon (An imprint of Simon & Schuster) A
very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
6x6 £5.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘What’s New? Asked The Gnu’ A Pop-Up Book of Rhyming Wordplay.
7 pop-ups and illustrations by Wendy Parish. 1995 1st ed. Dial Books. Fine.
10x8 £10.00
POP-UP BOOK.
‘The Weirdies of Wailing Wood’ A Mini Monster Pop-up Book5 intricate
pop-ups. 1992 1st ed. Dial Books, New York. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
6x5 £5.00
POSTERS.
Publisher’s Poster For ‘The Ship’s Cat’ by Richard Adams, with colour
illustration by Alan
Aldridge. The poster measures 23" x 17" folded twice. Very good.
£14.00
QUAYLE.Eric,
‘The Collector’S Book of Books’ Illustrated throughout in colour
and black and white. 1971 1st ed. Studio Vista. A fine copy in navy paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5 144 pp. £10.00
RAY.Jane,
‘Hansel and Gretel’ with text by Berlie Doherty.
4 full page colour plates and decorated borders to each page.2003 1st ed.
Thus. Walker Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5x4 £2.50
RAY.Jane,
‘Shakespeare’s Romeo and Juliet’ presented by Michael
Rosen and Jane Ray. This famous love story has been told many times in
many different language. This version by Michael Rosen is that he presents
it in picture book form for children. 26 full page and many smaller colour
illustrations. A border on each page carries act and scene references and
a glossary of difficult words. 2004 1st ed. Walker Books. A very fine copy
in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x8 £14.00
REBELLO.Stephen,
‘The Art of The Hunchback of Notre Dame’ The Walt Disney Company’s
thirty-fourth
full length animated feature film is celebrated in this remarkable
book that captures the dramatic world
which shaped the hearts and minds of fifteenth-century Paris. Beautifully
illustrated in colour and black
and white, from the coneptual drawings,to story sketches and lay-out
drawings. 1996 1st edition,
Hyperion, New York. A very fine copy, bound in full purple blind-stmped
cloth in illustrated dust
wrapper.
13x10.5 200 pp. £25.00
REDSTONE.Honor,
‘Copplestone Coombe’ by Rae Knight. Many full page colour illustrations.
1982 1st ed. Hertz & Mills. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
5.5x4.75 47 pp. £7.00
REGO.Paula,
‘Peter Pan’ or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up by
J.M.Barrie. Introduction by Andrew Birkin. 14 remarkable colour illustrations,
mostly full page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue
buckram covers deorated in silver, in slip-case.
11x7 108 pp. £50.00
RIBBONS.Ian,
‘Monday 21 October 1805’ written and illustrated by Ian Ribbons. An
authentic record of
the Battle of Trafalgar. Diaries, letters, newspapers, memoirs and
ships logs, etc. are the sources from
which the author/artist unfolds an eye-witness account. Every page
illustrated, with many colour
illustrations. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. An exceptionally fine copy in quarter
beige cloth and pictorial
paperboards, in dust wrapper.
11x8.5 80 pp. £19.00
RIDDELL.Chris,
'The Wish Factory' by Riddell. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout.
1990 1st ed. Guild
Publishing. Fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9.5 £6.00
RIDDELL. Chris,
‘Jonathan Swift’s Gulliver’ retold by Martin Jenkins.
This magnificent edition contains all four of Gulliver’s extraordinary
voyages, and is beautifully illustrated throughout in colour and black
and white by Chris Riddell. 2004 1st. Edition thus, Walker Books. A very
fine copy bound in pictorial paper boards in an illustrated dust
wrapper.
9.5x11 144 pp. £14.00
ROBB.Brian,
'12 Adventures of The Celebrated Baron Munchausen'
selected and illustrated by Brian Robb. Numerous charming black and white
illustrations throughout. 1947 1st ed. thus. Peter Lunn. A very good copy
in beige cloth, blocked with a design by the artist, in chipped dust
wrapper.
7.5x5 105 pp. £15.00
RODRIGUE.George,
‘Blue Dog Christmas’ by George Rodrigue. The author’s Christmas Reminiscences
of his
lonely childhood, with only his dog for company. 20 full page colour
plates. 2000. Stuart, Tabori &
Chang. Inserted into a pocket at the back of the book is a Christmas
tree ornament in stiff card for 2001.
A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
7.5x6.5 £8.00
RODRIGUE.George,
‘Why Is Blue Dog Blue?’ A Tale of Colours by George
Rodrigue. Illustrated throughout in bright colour. 2001 1st ed. Stewart,Tabori
& Chang. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £10.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘Towser and The Water Rats’ by Tony Ross.
Every page illustrated in colour. 1984 1st U.S. ed. Pantheon. A near fine
copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6 £12.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘The Knight Who was Afraid of The Dark’ by Barbara
Shook Hazen. Every page illustrated in colour. 1989 1st ed. Andersen Press.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10.5x8.5 £10.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘Silly Silly’ by Tony Ross. Illustrated on every page in colour. 1999
1st ed. Andersen
Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8.5 £8.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘Towser and The Funny Face’ by Tony Ross. Every
page illustrated in colour. 1985 1st ed. Andersen Press. A very good copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x6 £6.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘The Pet Person’ by Jeanne Willis. Illustrated on every page in colour.
1996 1st ed.
Andersen Press. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x8.5 £6.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘The Midnight Feast’ by Lindsay Camp. Illustrated in colour on every
page, in comic-strip
style. 1996 1st ed. Andersen Press. Fine in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x8.5 £7.50
ROSS.Tony,
‘The Magic Finger’ by Roald Dahl. Numerous black and white illustrations
throughout.
1991 reprint. Collins. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x5 65 pp. £5.00
ROSS.Tony,
‘The Wind In The Wallows’ by Jeanne Willis. Lovely colour illustrations
to every page.
1998 1st ed. Andersen Press. A mint copy in glazed pictorial paper
boards.
8x8.5 £7.00
ROUNTREE.Harry,
‘Alice In Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. 4 full page
colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations throughout. An
attractive edition of this popular title. N.D. Collins Clear Type Press.
A very good copy in purple cloth covers, decorated and titled in gold,
in complete colour illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6.5 135 pp. £98.00
RUTHERFORD.Meg,
‘Bluff and Bran and The Scarecrow’ by Meg Rutherford. Attractive
colour illustrations by the author. 1984 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. A
fine copy signed by the author.
10x8 £13.00
CHULZ.Charles M.
‘Christmas is Together -Time’ by Charles M.Schulz.
31 delightful illustrations printed on alternate green and red pages. 1964
1st ed. Pub. By Determined Productions Ltd. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards
and dust wrapper.
5.5x5.5 £8.00
SEARLE.Ronald,
'Dick Deadeye' Every page illustrated in colour. Searle's wonderful
drawings are based on the operas of Gilbert & Sullivan. 1975 1st ed.
Jonathan Cape. A fine copy bound in glazed pictorial paper boards.
9.5x10.5 £18.00
ENDAK.Maurice,
‘Sarah’s Room’ by Doris Orgel. 20 full page colour
plates and 5 smaller. 1963 1st ed. Harper & Row, Publishers. (Verified
by Joyce Y.Hanrahan’s Works of Maurice Sendak) A very good copy in pictorial
paperboards and matching dust wrapper.
6x3.5 48 pp. £125.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘We’re All in The Dumps With Jack and Guy’
by Maurice Sendak. 2 traditional nursery rhymes from Mother Goose. Illustrated
on every page in colour. 1993 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy
in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x11 £20.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
'In Grandpa's House' by Philip Sendak, translated
and adapted by Seymour Barofsky. One double and 5 full page black and white
illustrations. 1985 1st ed. Harper & Row. Fine copy in grey cloth covers
titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8x5 42 pp. £30.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘I Saw Esau’ The School Child’s Pocket Book, edited by Iona and Peter
Opie. Colour
illustrations on almost every page. 2000 reprint, published by Ted
Smart. A fine copy bound in
paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5inx5in 160 pp. £9.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Swine Lake’ by James Marshall. A hungry wolf becomes
the surprise dancer in ’ Swan Lake’ preformed by the Boarshoi Ballet Company.
1999 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy in blue, blindstamped cloth
covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x8 £10.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘The Golden Key’ by George Macdonald. 10 full page
black and white drawings. 1967 1st ed. Farra,Straus and Giroux, New
York. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with ornate silver decoration, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 86 pp. £45.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘The Bat Poet’ by Randall Jarrell. 18 black and
white illustrations including 5 full page and one double page spread. Also
several margin illustrations of bats. 1977 1st U.K. ed. Kestrel Books.
A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 43 pp. £17.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
'Nutcracker' by E.T.A.Hoffmann. Pictorial double
page title spread, decorated contents page, 9 double and 5 full page colour
plates, many other illustrations in colour and pictorial endpapers. 1984
1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in dark blue blindstamped covers
in ornate, decorated dust wrapper.
10x10 102 pp. £40.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘The Griffin and The Minor Canon’ by Frank R.Stockton. 2 double and
4 full page plates
in colour and several smaller colour illustrations. 1975 reprint. The
Bodley Head. A fine copy in
illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
8x7.5 56 pp. £12.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Dear Mili’ An Old Tale by Wilhelm Grimm, newly translated by Ralph
Manheim. 12 full
page and 3 double page colour plates. 1988 1st ed. of this previously
unknown tale. Farrer, Straus &
Giroux. A fine copy in grey blindstamped cloth covers titled in gilt,
in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x10 £30.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘Sendak in Asia’ An exhibition catalogue held at The Rotunda Gallery,
Bangkok. 22
colour plates and many in black and white. 1996.Pub. by Battledore
Ltd. New York. A fine copy in
pictorial card covers.
8.5x11 45 pp. £13.50
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘What Can You Do With A Shoe?’ by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers.
Colour illustrations
to every page. This is the first edition to have Sendak’s illustrations
in full colour. 1997 Margaret K.
McElderry Books. A fine copy in quarter cloth and pictorial paper boards,
in illustrated dust wrapper.
6x11 £12.00
SEUSS.Dr,
‘The Cat in The Hat Comes Back’ Beginner Books by
Dr Seuss. Illustrated in red, white and blue on every page. 1961 1st U.K.
ed. Collins. A very good copy in pictorial paperboards.
9x6.5 £12.00
SEUSS.Dr,
‘The Cat in The Hat ‘ by Dr Seuss. A Beginner Book.
Every page illustrated in red, blue and black. A fine copy of this reprint.
Collins & Harvill. Bound in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x6.5 61 pp. £12.00
SHEPARD.E.H.
‘Year In,Year Out’ by A.A.Milne. The author describes the book as ‘A
calendar of
disconnected ideas such as I have often thought it would be pleasant
to keep’ Numerous decorations by
Shepard throughout. 1952 1st ed. Methuen. A near fine copy in blue
cloth and dust wrapper.
8x5 215 pp. £21.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Pure Posy’ Comic page illustrations throughout in black and white.
1987 1st ed. Page
edges very lightly browned esle a fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10.5 £10.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Pick Of Posy’ A selection of episodes taken from
‘The Silent Three’ - A cartoon strip that appeared in the ‘Guardian’ newspaper.
Black and white illustrations throughout. 1982 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A
fine copy apart from some page edge browning. Bound in glazed pictorial
paper boards.
8.5x10 £10.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘True Love’ written and illustrated by Posy Simmonds.
Every page illustrated in strip cartoon fashion in black and white
with added colour. 1981 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards.
8.5x10 £12.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Mrs Weber’s Diary’ by Posy Simmonds. Illustrated
on every page in black and white, in comic-strip form, taken from episodes
of ‘The Silent Three’ a weekly cartoon strip appearing in the Guardian.
1980 reprint 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10.5 £10.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Very Posy’ written and illustrated by Posy Simmonds.
A selection of cartoon strip stories originally published in the
‘Guardian’ newspaper. Black and white illustrations throughout. 1985 1st
ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10 £12.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Mustn’t Grumble’ written and illustrated by Posy
Simmonds. Illustrated on every page in black and white, in comic-strip
form. 1993 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x10 £12.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Little.com’ written and illustrated by Steadman.
The amusing story of ‘dot’ who lives inside your computer! 2000 1st ed.
Illustrated on every page in colour. Andersen Press, A very good copy apart
from rubbing to top fore-edge corner, in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9 £14.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
'Scar Strangled Banger' Ralph Steadman turns his satirical attention
to America. Every
page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1987 1st ed. Harrap.
Fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £36.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Gonzo - The Art’ by Steadman, with a foreword by Hunter S.Thompson.
This collection
is the first to show Steadman’s body of work over the last thirty years.
Illustrated on every page in
colour. 1998 1st ed. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. A very fine copy inred
paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11x9 208 pp. £22.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Dogs Bodies’ by Ralph Steadman. 4 double and 20 full page humorous
black and white
drawings of dogs in typical Steadman style. 1970 1st ed. Abelard Schuman.
A very good copy in
illustrated card covers.
9x6.5 £25.00
STEIG.William,
‘Pete’s a Pizza’ by Steig. A humorous story of a little boy in a bad
mood, whose parents
cook up a way to cheer him up by pretending to turn him into a pizza!!
Illustrated on every page in
colour. 1998 1st ed. Bodley Head. Very fine in glazed pictorial paperboards
and dust wrapper.
9x8 £7.50
STOBBS.William,
‘Bye,Baby Bunting’ Part One of The Baby’s
Song Book by Elizabeth Poston. Illustrations on every page in colour and
decorated endpapers. 1971 1st ed. Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.548 pp. £14.00
STODDART.Laura,
‘Little-Long-Nose’ by Wilhelm Hauff. The extraordinary tale of a bewitched
boy will a
long nose and a small body who becomes a great cook. beautifully illustrated
in full, double and smaller
illustrations on almost every page. 1997 1st ed. thus. Walker Books.
A very fine copy in colour
decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5 96 pp. £7.50
THOMAS.Bob,
‘Disney’s Art of Animation’ From ‘Mickey Mouse’ to ‘Beauty and the
Beast’. The basic
techniques of animation are explained and examples of story sketches,
layouts drawings and background
paintings are illustrated in colour and black and white. 1991 1st Ed.
Hyperion, New York. A very fine
copy bound in glazed pictorial paperboards, with a full sized hologram
on the upper cover.
11x8.5 208 pp. £20.00
TUDOR.Tasha,
‘Around the Year’ by Tasha Tudor. Delicate pictures, enriched with
tiny details that
children love, form the setting for Miss Tudor’s simple verses about
each month of the year. Colour
illustrated endpapers, decorated title page, 24 full page colour plates
and 24 full page black and white
illustrations. 1957 1st ed. Henry Walck, Inc. A beautiful book in fine
condition, bound in yellow cloth
titled in brown, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x9 £90.00
TUDOR.Tasha,
‘The Springs of Joy’ by Tasha Tudor. Double page,
full page and other wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1979 1st
ed. Rand McNally. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9 £29.00
TUDOR.Tasha,
‘The New England Butt’ry Shelf Almanac’ by Mary
Mason Campbell, Being a Collation of Observations on New England People,
Birds, Flowers, Herbs, Weather, Customs and Cooking of Yesterday and Today.
5 full page colour plates and numerous black and white drawings. 1970 1st
ed. World Publishing, New York. A small ink inscription to endpaper else
a very fine copy in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x6 302 pp £50.00
TUDOR.Tasha,
‘Corgiville Fair’ by Tasha Tudor. The town of Corgiville
is inhabited by corgis, cats, rabbits and boggarts. Boggarts are trolls!!
Every page illustrated in gorgeous colour. 1973 1st U.K. ed. Collins. A
near fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x10.5 £17.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
'Birds of The Estuary' by Tunnicliffe. Every page illustrated in colour
and black and white.
1952 1st ed. Penguin Puffin Picture Book series. A fine copy in paper
covers.
7x9 31 pp. £19.00
UNDERHILL.Liz.
‘The Lucky Coin’ by Liz Underhill, retold by Margaret Greaves. Illustrated
on every page
in colour, with lift-the-flaps. 1990 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very
good copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards. Unfortunately the original ‘coin’ has been replaced with
a foreign one!.
11.5x9 £7.50
UNGERER.Tomi,
‘Derby’ written and illustrated by Tomi Ungerer. Introduction
in German by the author.
An illustrative description of this great horse race - The Kentucky
Derby- with colour illustrations on
every page. 1987 1st ed. Diogenes Press, Zurich. A fine copy in green
paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
10.5x8.5 80 pp. £28.00
UPTON.Elizabeth,
‘The Birthday Gift’ or The Joy of The New Doll From
Papers Cut by Elizabeth Upton. The 7 tipped-in pictures on a green ground,
were engraved from free-hand paper cuttings made without preliminary sketches
by Elizabeth Upton. Originally published in 1796 by Peltro William Tomkins.
This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head,
was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at
the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in cloth-backed, marbled, heavy
paper covers in decorated, protective card slip-case.
8x9.5 £30.00
VAN ALLSBURG. Chris,
‘Probuditi’ Written and illustrated by Van Allsburg. Every page
beautifully illustrated in sepia.
2006 1st ed. Houghton Mifflin, Boston. This copy signed by the artist
in ink on title page. A mint copy in quarter cloth and decorated paperboards,
in complete dust wrapper.
12x9 £39.00
VAN ALLSBURG. Chris,
‘The Wreck of The Zephyr’ written and illustrated by Van Allsburg,
who tells the story of
a boy and his boat, the Zephyrs, in words and 14 full page haunting,
full colour pastel paintings. 1983
(Reprint) Houghton Mifflin, Boston. A fine copy in maroon cloth covers
titled and decorated in gold,
in very lightly rubbed dust wrapper.
9x11.5 £12.00
VARIOUS ARTISTS
‘Tail Feathers From Mother Goose’ The Opie Rhyme Book. The rhymes have
been chosen
by Iona Opie from the Opie family archives, most of which were previously
unpublished. Illustrated by
over 60 artists, every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Walker Books. A
fine copy in re paperboards with
title onlay, in dust wrapper with Maurice Sendak illustration.
9x8.5 125 pp. £15.00
VARIOUS ARTISTS.
‘For Every Child’ The U.N. Convention on the Rights
of The Child in Words and Pictures. Foreword by Archbishop Desmond Tutu
and Text adapted by Caroline Castle. 14 double page double page colour
plates by the following artists including John Burningham, babette Cole,
Shirley Hughes, P.J.Lynch, Peter Weevers and others. 2000 1st ed. Hutchinson
Childrens Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x8.5 £10.00
WARD.John,
‘Alphonse’ by George Ward, the artist’s son.
Colour illustrated endpaperrs and 6 double page colour spreads, with 6
double page spreads illustrate in brown. 1972 1st ed. Chatto & Windus.
Printed by W.S.Cowell. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8x10.5 £12.50
WARHOL.Andy,
‘Ho,Ho,Ho!’ by Warhol. The 3rd book in Pavilion’s Andy Warhol series
presents him at
his Christmas best and shows 26 holiday-inspired colour drawings and
9 in black and white, of elves,
Santas and bedecked Christmas trees, accompanied by playful and witty
quotations from Warhol’s
diaries and books. 1995 1st U.K. ed. Pavilion. Fine in white decorated
paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6 £8.00
WEGNER.Fritz,
‘The Better Brown Stories’ by Allan Ahlberg. 13 short stories with
black and white
illustrations by Wegner. 1995 reprint. Viking. A fine copy in blue
paperboards with decoration in gold,
and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 97 pp. £10.00
WEGNER.Fritz,
‘Ms Cliff The Climber’ by Alan Ahlberg, in the Happy Families series.
Illustrated in colour
on every page. 1997 1st ed. Puffin/Viking. A very fine copy in glazed
pictorial paperboards.
8x6 £7.50
WEGNER.Fritz,
‘Guilt And Gingerbread’ by Leon Garfield. Many black and white line
drawings
throughout. 1984 1st. ed. Viking Kestrel. A fine copy bound in red
paperboards in illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5 78 pp. £14.00
WELSH.Charles,(Intro.)
‘Goody Two Shoes’ illustrated with numerous black
and white woodcuts. Originally published in 1881 by Griffith & Farran.
This edition published by Holp Shuppan, Japan in 1981and the Bodley Head,
was reproduced from THE OSBORNE COLLECTION of early children’s books at
the Toronto Public Library. A mint copy in green cloth covers titled in
gold, in decorated, protective card slip-case.
6x3.5 154 pp. £30.00
WHISTLER.Rex,
‘The Story of Mr Korah’ by Christabel Aberconway. Three tipped in colour
plates and 15
pencil drawings. 1954 1st. ed. Michael Joseph. A near fine copy bound
in quarter red cloth and grey
paperboards with a drawing of ‘Mr Korah’ in gold on the upper cover,
in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £48.00
WILDSMITH.Brian,
‘Goat’s Trail’ by Wildsmith. The story of a lonely
goat who left the mountains and came to town, where he saw some amazing
things, which you can also see through cut-out doors and windows.
Every page illustrated in vibrant colour, with 6 cut-outs. 1986 1st ed.
O.U.P. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9.5 £30.00
WILDSMITH.Brian,
‘Happily Ever After’ by Ian Serraillier. Poems for Children. Numerous
black and white line
drawings throughout. 1963 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in white cloth
covers and colour illustrated dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 43 pp. £20.00
WORMELL.Christopher,
‘A Number of Animals’ A children’s counting book,
with 10 full page colour block prints and other smaller colour illustrations.
1993 1st ed. Creative Editions. A fine copy in bright yellow blind-stamped
cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x10.5 £17.00
ZALBEN.Jane Breskin,
‘Beni’s First Wedding’ . Written and illustrated by Jane Breskin Zalben.
A childrens story
of a Jewish wedding with brief introductions to wedding customs around
the world, and a recipe for
Mama’s Honey Wedding Cake! 14 colour illustrations and other decorations.
1998 1st edition. Henry
Holt & Co, New York. A very fine copy in cream paperboard and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8 x 7 £8.00
ZWERGER.Lisbeth,
‘The Gift of The Magi’ by O’Henry, with script by
Michael Neugebauer. 11 full page colour plates by this fine artist. A modern
version of this traditional story. 1982 1st ed. Picture Book Studio, U.S.A.
A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
13x8
£16.00
To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647