To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647
You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"
ANDERSEN.Hans Christian,
‘The Complete Andersen’ All of the 168 stories
of Hans Christian Andersen are gathered together for the first time, a
few of which have never been published before, and translated into
English by Jean Hersholt, in a set of six volumes, with an Appendix containing
the unpublished tales, a Chronologic Listing, an Index and the Notes. Numerous
hand-coloured illustrations throughout by FRITZ KREDEL. 1949 Limited
ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Jean Hersholt and Fritz Kredel.
Limited Editions Club. Designed by George Macy and printed by Ferris Printing
Co. on especially manufactured paper by The Worthy Paper Co. and
the binding was by the Russell Rutter Co. A very fine set in quarter blue
buckram titled in silver, over decorated paper sides, in glassine wrappers
and single slip-case.
10.5x6 £225.00
ANGEL.Marie,
‘Bird Beast and Flower’ an anthology of poems, chosen by Ian Parsons.
25 beautiful
watercolour illustrations and decorated initials. 1980 1st ed. Godine,
Boston. A fine copy in illustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 64 pp. £13.00
ANGELO.Valenti,
‘Sonnets From The Portuguese’ by Elizabeth Barrett
Browning, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. The capital letter
of each sonnet is ornately decorated in blue, red and gold by Valenti Angelo.
1948 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Angelo. Limited Editions
Club. A fine copy apart from darkened spine, in navy blue cloth covers
with author’s monogram and titles in gold, in slightly darkened and stained
slip-case.
12x9
£40.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Let’s Have A Party’ A ‘Fine Drinking’ booklet issued by the
Houses of Ayala Champagne, Croizet Brandy and Rocher Liqueurs. 9 black
and white illustrations. A most unusual Ardizzone item. No date. Printed
at the Curwen Press. Order form laid-in. A very good copy with rusting
to staples in decorated paper wraps.
8x5 20 pp. £50.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘The History of Henry Esmond,Esq.’ A Colonel in
the Service of Queen Anne, Written By Himself’ with a new introduction
by Laura Benet. 32 full page and half page pen drawings hand-coloured in
the studio of Walter Fischer. 1956 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies,
signed by Edward Ardizzone. Limited Editions Club. A fine copy in caramel
brocade cloth -covered boards with leather spine title label, and titled
slip-case. L.E.C. monthly letter laid in.
9.5x6.5 444 pp. £75.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Masterpieces of Victorian Photography’ Arts Council 1951 on
the occasion of the Festival of Britain. Contains 16 full page photographs
by Julie Cameron, Robert Macpherson, Lewis Carroll, P H Delamotte etc.
A very good copy in paper covers with colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
9 x 7 £15.00
ARDIZZONE.Edward,
‘Edward Ardizzone’ A Bibliographic Commentary by
Brian Alderson. A comprehensive survey of this artist’s work. Numerous
illustrations throughout in colour and black and white. 2003 1st ed. Private
Libraries Association. A fine copy in maroon cloth covers,
9.5x6 309 pp. £45.00
ARIEL POEM.
‘The Nativity’ by Roy Campbell. One full page colour
plates, black and white title page and 1 other black and white illustration
by James Sellars. 1954 1st ed.thus. 2nd series Ariel Poem. Faber &
Faber. A near fine copy.
8.5x5.5 £15.00
ARIS.Birtley,
‘The Princess and The Pea’ by Hans Christian Andersen
translated by W.Angeldorff. Six full page pen and ink drawings made into
photo-polymer blocks then printed letterpress. Printed in 18pt. Bodini
Bold No2, handset and printed letterpress by Ken Ferguson. 1997 Limited
ed. of 65 numbered copies signed by the artist and Ken Ferguson. A very
fine copy in quarter green cloth over white titled boards, in dust wrapper.
10.5x8 £45.00
AYRTON.Michael,
‘The Oresteia of Aeschylus’ translated from the Greek by E.D.A.
Morshead, with an introduction by Rex Warner. 12 full page illustrations
which have been painted in oils and printed in colour by the Photogravure
and Colour Company, New York, and the gravure colours have been supplemented
by pochoir at the studio of Waltrer Fischer. Text printed in black and
red by A.Colish in Mount Vernon. 1961 Ltd. ed. of 1500 numbered copies,
signed by Michael Ayrton. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy
in quarter crimson cowhide over maroon paperboards with title label to
spine, in titled slip-case.
13x10 179 pp. £90.00
AYRTON.Michael,
‘North of Rome’ by Richard Church. 7 full page black and white
drawings. 1960 1st ed. Hutchinson, London. A near fine copy in quarter
cream parchment and simulated wood veneer sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8.563 pp. £22.00
AYRTON. Michael,
‘Poems of Death’ Verses chosen by Phoebe Pool. (New Excursions
Into English Poetry series) 15 full page original lithographs, some with
added colour. 1945 1st ed. Frederick Muller. A near fine copy in lithographed
cloth covers and chipped and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x5.5 112 pp. £50.00
AYRTON.Michael,
‘Tittivulus or The Verbage Collector’ by Ayrton.
12 full page illustrations and 40 smaller in the text.1953 1st ed. Max
Reinhardt, London. A fine copy in re cloth covers in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6.5 138 pp. £38.00
BAKER.Grahame,
‘The Greek Myths’ by Robert Graves, introduced by Kenneth McLeish.
16 full page
two-colour lithographic plates. The plates which are in imitation of
Greek terracotta vase paintings, are
printed in red-brown and black from the artist’s original scraperboard
designs. 1996 1st ed. thus. Folio
Society. A very fine copy in quarter dark brown leather with decorated
linen boards, in slip case.
9.5x6.5 700 pp. £30.00
BANTOCK.Nick,
‘Griffin & Sabine’ An Extraordinary Correspondence by Nick Bantock.
The strange and
intriguing correspondence between Griffin and Sabine. Each page contains
a new card or letter rich with
lush colours, brilliant drawing of wildly imaginative creatures and
landscapes. 1992 1st U.K. ed.
Macmillan. A fine copy in red/black paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
7.5x7.5 £15.00
BARBARIAN PRESS.
‘A Natural History of Surprise’ Four Poems and an
Essay by Crispin Elsted. The poems are titled ‘Bosnia’ ‘Infelix Simulacrum’
‘Woman, & Woman with Music’ and ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ and
the essay ‘To Judge the Colour of Grapes’ There is a tipped-in frontispiece
wood engraving by PETER LAZAROV. 2002 Limited ed. of 125 copies signed
by Crispin Elsted. Printed in Van Dijck and Elysian types on Barcham Green
hand-made paper. A mint copy in printed Canal Jute paperboards.
10x6.5 24 pp. £60.00
BARRETT.Angela,
‘Joan of Arc’ by Josephine Poole. The author has
told this story of a remarkable heroine in simple language, which will
enthral children everywhere. Illustrated on almost every page in beautiful
colour. 1998 1st ed. Hutchinson. Endpaper maps in colour. A very fine copy
in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x10.5 £20.00
BARRETT.Angela,
‘Through The Garden Gate’ by Susan Hill. A joyful
book conjuring up the magic of gardens and gardening. Beautifully illustrated
in colour by Angela Barrett. 1986 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Avery fine copy
in illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 £15.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Henry the Fourth, Part 2’ by William Shakespeare, edited
by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full page water-colours by Bawden. 1939 Limited ed.
of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club. Designed by Bruce Rogers
and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated
with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt,
others uncut. A fine copy.
12.5x8.5 114 pp. £150.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Hold Fast By Your Teeth’ Nine short stories for children by
Edward Bawden - his first children’s book. These were first written for
his own family but not published. Title page, 9 full page and 45 half-page
colour lithographs. 1963 1st ed. Routledge & Kegan Paul. A fine
copy of this scarce title in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper with
small scuff mark to front cover of wrapper.
10x8 £250.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'London is London' A Selection of Prose and
Verse made by D.M.Low. 32 full page black and white illustrations. 1949
1st ed. Chatto & Windus. A very good copy in blue cloth covers and
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x5.5 300 pp. £30.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Histories Of Herodotus Of Halicarnassus’ “That men’s actions
may not in time be forgotten nor things great and wonderful, accomplished
whether by Greeks or Barbarians go without report, nor, especially, the
cause of the wars between one and the other.” Translated by Harry Carter.
102 pen and ink drawings and 10 double page colour spreads, one for each
of the title pages of the nine books, and one for the title page. 1958
Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club, New York. Printed on specially made Wolvercote paper by
John Enschade En Zonen at Haarlem. The book is bound in dark brown buckram
over bevelled boards. The spine title label is in ivory toned linen, stamped
in gold, and there is an embossed cameo portrait of Herodotus. The book
was designed by Harry Carter and Jan Van Krimpen. A fine copy with top
edge gilt, in a beautifully decorated, lined slipcase.
9.5x5.5 616 pp. 165.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Patchwork Quilt’ Poems by Decimus Magnus Ausonius
done into English by Jack Lindsay. Black and white decorated title page
and 9 other drawings. No date (1930) Fanfrolico Press. Limited ed. of 400
numbered copies. A very good copy set in Bodoni type and printed on Charles
1 paper, bound in blind-stamped blue cloth. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
A scarce Bawden item.
9x6 £95.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Edward Bawden’ by Robert Harling. 60 pages of illustrations
in black and white and 40 pages of text. 1950 1st ed. Art & Technics
in the ‘English Masters of Black and White’ series. A near fine copy in
orange cloth covers and lightly chipped, illustrated dust wrapper.
9x7 £80.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Henry and Eliza’ A novel by Jane Austen. Full page
frontispiece wood engraving in colour. 1984 Limited ed. of 320 numbered
copies. Kit Cat Press. A fine copy in card covers with wrapper.
8x5 18 pp. £25.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'How Animals Move' by James Gray. The Royal Institution Christmas Lecture
1951. Many
black and white line drawings. 1953 1st ed. C.U.P. A fine copy in decorated
paperboards, and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8.5x6 114 pp. £52.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'Review of Revues And Other Matters' by C.B.Cochran. Illustrations
by Edward Bawden, Denis Tegetemier, Althea and Vera Willoughby, William
Nicholson, Ceri Richards, Fougasse etc. Some plates are tipped-in and there
is a calendar for 1930 with 24 coloured headings by Bawden. 1930 1st ed.
Jonathan Cape. Printed at The Curwen Press. A near finbe copy in cloth-backed
paperboards with title label in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 94 pp. £35.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins’ by Robert Paltock. Frontispiece
and 16 other
colour plates, 4 being double page, coloured endpapers and 23 black
and white line drawings. 1928 1st ed. thus. E.P.Dutton, New York. Bawden’s
first book illustrations. A very good copy in brightblue
cloth covers blocked with a design in gold.
10x7.5 342 pp. £120.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'The Queen's Beasts' described by H.Stanford London. At the Coronation
of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 1953 10 great heraldic statues stood guard outside
the Abbey of Westminster, and this is the story of those beasts. 10 black
and white photographs of the heraldic figures, 5 full page colour plates
by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. 1953 Limited ed. of 2000 copies.
Newman Neame. A fine copy apart from very slight bumping to corners,
in quarter red leather and red cloth sides, blocked with a design in gold.
Loosely inserted is a pamphlet to mark the first anniversary of the coronation
from Shell Petroleum Company dated June 1954.
11x8.5 56 pp. £40.00.
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Rasselas’ by Samuel Johnson, with an introduction by Gilbert Phelps.
7 full page colour
lithographs printed by W.S.Cowell. 1975 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
A fine copy in lightly faded
quarter blue cloth over patterned paperboards with a design by the
artist, in slip case.
9x5.5 130 pp. £32.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'Traveller's Verse' An anthology chosen by M.G.Lloyd Thomas. ‘Traveller’s
Verse’ is
verse by those who have travelled in fancy or fact or in both. 16 attractive
full page colour lithographs.
1946 1st ed. Frederick Mueller in the New Excursions Into English Poetry
series. A near fine copy in
lithographed cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x5.5 120 pp. £40.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'Salammbo' by Gustave Flaubert, with an introduction by Justin O'Brien.
Decorated title
page, 8 double colour page lithographs and 38 black and white drawings.
1960 Limited ed. of 1500
numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A near
fine copy in white buckram
covers decorated in blue and gold, in slip case.
11x8 316 pp. £75.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'The Queen's Beasts' described by H.Stanford London. At the Coronation
of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 1953 10 great heraldic statues stood guard outside
the Abbey of Westminster, and this is the story of those beasts. 10 black
and white photographs of the heraldic figures, 5 full page colour plates
by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. 1953 1st ed. Newman Neame. A fine
copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8.5 56 pp. £22.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The World’s Greatest Story’ The Epic of The Jewish People in
Biblical Times by Joan Comay. Numerous black and white line drawings by
Bawden, with many other colour and black and white illustrations and photographs.
1978 1st ed. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York. A fine copy in orange
cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper. An unusual Bawden item.
10x7 384 pp. £30.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Dunlopera’ The Works and Working of the Dunlop Rubber Company,
by Paul Jennings. 24 coloured lino-cuts and decorated endpapers Edward
Bawden. As well as numerous black and white photographs. 1961 1st edition,
Privately published. A fine copy bound in oatmeal cloth with the titles
in gold and the company trademark in red. The book was designed by John
Lewis and printed by W.S. Cowell.
10x8.5 £70.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Greeks and Trojans’ by Rex Warner. The author has given the
whole of his second book of Greek myths to the main episodes of the ten
year struggle between Greeks and Trojans and the poetic legends that cluster
about the main theme. There are nine full page line drawings by Edward
Bawden. 1951 1st edition, published by MacGibbon & Kee. A very good
copy bound in black paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper With repaired
closed tears.
8x5 192 pp. £20.00
BAYNES.Pauline,
Smith of Wootton Major’ by J.R.R.Tolkien. 8 full page black and white
illustrations. 1967
1st ed. Allen & Unwin. A near fine copy in decorated paperboards.
Previous owner’s address stamped
on endpaper.
6x4.5 62 pp. £36.00
BAYNES.Pauline,
'Tales of Waybeyond' by Eileen Hunter. Numerous attractive black and
white line drawings
throughout. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. Fine copy in blue paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 87 pp. £12.00
BECK.Ian
‘An Alphabet for Gourmets’ by M.F.K.Fisher, with an introduction
by Paul Levy. Numerous attractive colour illustrations by Ian Beck. 2005
1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in quarter buckram and illustrated
paper sides, in slip-case.
8.5x6 239 pp. £23.00
BECK.Ian,
‘The Complete Book of Natural Beauty’ by Maggi Russell. A Guide to
Making Your Own
Face and Body Preparations. 12 full page colour illustrations by Ian
Beck and numerous black and white illustrations by Vana Haggerty. 1985
1st ed. Newnes. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards with further
illustrations by Beck, in dust wrapper.
9.5x8.5 121 pp. £10.00
BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
'Benningfield's English Farm' The artist's subjects
are the traditional farm and its animals. Lavishly illustrated in colour,
and black and white detail sketches. 1988 1st ed. Viking. Thuis copy is
signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in beige paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10.5 108 pp. £40.00
BENINGFIELD. Gordon,
‘Green and Pleasant Land’ Poetry of The English
Countryside - A new anthology of poetry, celebrating a theme that has inspired
poets for centuries. 52 colour plates, mostly full page and 14 in
black and white. Decorated endpapers. 1989 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy
in pale green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x10 125 pp. £22.00
BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
‘Poems of the Seasons’ an anthology of verse
with 28 very attractive full page colour plates, numerous other colour
and black and white illustrations by GORDON BENINGFIELD. 1992 1st Edition,
published by Viking. A fine copy bound in beige paperboards in illustrated
dust wrapper.
7x10 125 pp. £22.00
BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
‘Poems Of The Countryside’ This anthology of English
rural poetry is accompanied by 68 beautiful full page colour plates, as
well as some black and white sketches and decorated endpapers. 1987 1st
ed. Viking. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x9.5 118 pp. £20.00
BETJEMAN.John, & PIPER.John,(Eds.)
Murray’s Berkshire Architectural Guide’ The second
of Murray’s architectural guides. There are 172 black and white photographs,
6 line drawings, a fold-out map in colour and a colour plate. 1949 1st
ed. John Murray. A classic guide in fine condition bound in orange cloth
in dust wrapper.
10x7 163 pp. £22.00
BLACK KNIGHT PRESS.
‘The Poppy’s Song’ by Jim Roebuck. 2 attractive full page linocut
colour illustrations by Deirdre Carr. 1965 Limited ed. of 100 copies, this
being 1 of 10 special copies printed on Japanese paper marked ‘B’ and signed
by the poet and artist. This is the first publication of the Press designed
and printed by Duine Campbell. Bound concertina style in crushed poppy
coloured Japanese decorated paper. A fine copy.
Prospectus laid in.
8.5x5 £25.00
BLAINE.Mahlon,
‘A Sentimental Journey’ Through France and Italy
by Laurence Sterne. 5 full page black and white illustrations. No date.
Illustrated Editions Co. New York. A near fine copy in quarter black buckram
with gilt rules, over blue buckram covers.
9x6.5 192 pp. £15.00
BLAKE.William,
‘Songs of Innocence and Experience’ introduced by Richard Holmes.
54 full page facsimile colour plates with the verse printed of the opposite
page. 1996 4th printing. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in maroon cloth
decorated in gold on front cover, in slip-case.
6x4 £12.00.
BOULTON.Reg,
‘Protest’ A Poem by D.M.Thomas After a Medieval
Armenian poem by Frik. Title page and 11 full page hand-coloured
engravings with lettering. 1980 Limited ed. of 50 numbered copies,
signed by D.M.Thomas and Reg.Boulton. The title page and text were hand-set
and printed on Saunders watercolour paper at The Five Seasons Press, Hereford.
Screen printed endpapers in maroon and grey by Reg.Boulton. A fine copy
in quarter maroon leather titled in gold, over linen sides, in matching
slip case.
9x12 £210.00
BRANDIS.G.Brender a,
‘Portraits of Flowers’ with a commentary by Patrick
Lima. 73 wood engravings, one being a double page fold-out. 1995 3rd printing.
The Porcupine’s Quill. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
8.5x5.5 77 pp. £10.00
BRETT. Simon,
‘Clarissa’ by Samuel Richardson, in 2 volumes. Edited
and with notes by Angus Ross, and introduced by Angus Wilson. 25 full page
wood engravings surrounded by an ornate border. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio
Society. A fine set in quarter blue cloth and green moire silk sides,
in single slip case.
9.5x6 1534 pp. £60.00
BRETT.Simon,
'Hobbes's Whale' Poems by John Gohorry. 3 full page
and 3 smaller wood engravings. 1988 Limited ed. of 200copies, signed by
the author and artist. Printed by the Boase Press, Monmouth on Zerkall
mould made paper and published by the Paulinus Press. A fine copy stitched
into cream card covers titled in blue and black.
10.5x7.5
£50.00
BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving
by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed
in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie
Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00
BREWHOUSE PRESS.
‘Sewstern Lane’ by David Tew. The theme of this book is a deserted
road walked by all concerned! Calligraphy by Maureen Hallahan and 9 drawings
by Jill York in varied colours. Endpaper maps. Text printed lithographically
in red and black. 1975 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Brewhouse Press.
Produced by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy in quarter maroon morocco and brown
cloth sides.
10x7.5 32 pp. £125.00
BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents
told in his unique
strip format. 1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £13 00.
BROCKWAY.Harry,
‘Seren Bethleham’ by Alun LLywelyn-Williams. (Star of Bethleham) Text
in Welsh. No. 8
in the Gregynog Poets series. One very attractive wood engraving Harry
Brockway. 1989 Limited ed.
of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. A fine copy in paper covers
and grey paper wraps.
10x6 £7.50.
BROWNE.Gilbert,
‘The Last Word’ A Poem by Lowell Clucas, with 4 attractive woodcuts
by Gilbert Browne.
1976. A Blue Tunnel Publication. A fine copy sewn into card covers
with green paper wraps.
6.5x4.5 12 pp. £14 00.
BROWNING.Robert,
‘The Ring and The Book’ by Robert Browning,in two
volumes, with an introduction by Edward Dowden. 14 full page copper engravings
by Carl Schultheiss. 1949 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed
by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A fine set in quarter
red sheepskin over printed Fabriano paper sides in single slip-case.
10x7 690 pp. £55.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
'Flyda of The Seas' by Marie Bonaparte. A fairy tale for grown-ups.12
full page colour lithographs. 1950 1st ed. Imago Publishing. A fine copy
in green cloth covers titled and decorated in gilt, in fine dust wrapper.
8.5x6 88 pp. £50.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘The Grecian Enchanted’ by Phyllis Hartnoll. 8 large,
full page aquatints. 1952 Limited ed. of 360 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel
Press. Text printed in Caslon Old Face Great Primer in grey, pink, black
and green on Arnold’s mould-made paper. An unbelievably mint copy bound
in grey and pink cloth with gold decoration designed by the artist. Prospectus
laid-in.
12.5x7.5 96 pp. £215.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘Pasiphae’ by A.C.Swinburne. This poem, now correctly
printed for the first time, has been prepared for the press from the manuscript
in the British Museum, and printed for subscribers, in Bembo type, by Christopher
Skelton. 6 full page copper engravings. 1950 Limited ed. of 500 copies.
Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in blue and yellow buckram covers.
9x6 40 pp. £135.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘Jurgen’ A Comedy of Justice by James Branch
Cabell. One of the World’s greatest satires, but also among its best romances.
16 very fine wood engravings and decorated title page. 1949 Limited ed.
of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others
uncut. A fine copy in quarter maroon leather and red cloth
sides with design in gold by the artist.
10x6.5 350 pp. £225.00
BUDAY.George,
'Vigil of Venus' translated by Lewis Gielgud. Wood engraved title
page and 21 other fine wood engravings. No date (1952) Frederick
Muller. Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the artist and translator.
Top edge cut, others uncut. A very good copy in quarter beige cloth titled
in gold, over marbled paper sides.
10.5x8.5 50 pp. £50.00
BURNETT.Virgil,
‘Sir Gawain and The Green Knight’ translated and with an introduction
by Keith Harrison. 5 full page lithographs in black and brown by Burnett.
1983 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in coarse green canvas
with a heraldic design in green and brown on front cover, in slip=case.
9.5x6 98 pp. £15.00
BURNINGHAM.John,
‘John Burningham’s France’ In this brilliantly witty book Burningham
celebrates the nation
and culture that is France. Almost every page illustrated in colour.
1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine
copy, in blue paperbords and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x10 127 pp. £20.00
BURRETT.Edward,
‘My Wartime Caricatures’ by Edward Burrett. During
the last war the author worked as a typographic designer for the Government
and it was there that he discovered caricatures. In this book are 10 wonderful
tipped-in examples, 8 of which are in colour. 1992 Limited ed. of
100 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The Penmiel Press. Printed on
T.H.Saunders pure rag mould-made paper. A very fine copy in beige cloth
covers with title label laid-on, and monogram in gold, in card slip-case.
12x10 28 pp. £80.00
CADOGAN.Mary (Intro)
‘Casey Court!’ from The Nostalgia Collection, with an introduction
by Mary Cadogan. The
old favourite featured in this volume ran, from 1902-1953 in the famous
pink comic paper, Illustrated
Chips. The black and white illustrations are by Julius Stafford Baker,
Charlie Pease and others. 1990.
Hawk Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x11 £10.00
CELANDINE PRESS.
‘Twenty-One Poems’ by Charles Causley. 6 tipped-in atmospheric
colour plates by Robert Tilling. 1986 Limited ed. of 225 numbered
copies. Printed on Arches mould-made paper by Glenn Storhaug and illustrations
printed at the Senecio Press. A fine copy bound in quarter black buckram
with marbled paper sides by Smith Settle.
11x7.5 £130.00
CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘Rebecca’ by Daphne Du Maurier. 10 full page blak and white illustrations
by Emma
Chichester Clark. 1997 1st ed. thus. (Issued as part of a 4-volume
set ‘The Cornish Novels’ in 1991)
Folio Society. A very fine copy set in Garamond on Caxton Wove paper.
Bound at The Bath Press in
blue, black and silver with a design by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 430 pp. £16 00.
CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘The Despot and The Slave’ An Autobiography in Fact and Fiction Fom
the Writings of
Benjamin Constant, translated and edited by Dan Hofstadter. 6 full
page colour plates. 1986 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with a design
in silver by the artist, in slip case.
8.5x5.5 140 pp. £15.00
CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘The History of Little Fanny’ Exemplified in a Series of Figures. A
facsimile copy of the
1810 edition. The ‘History’ is in the form of verses, and the book
is accompanied by a single head and a
variety of costumes on separate cards, in colour. 1977. Scolar Press.
A fine set in card covers.
5x4 15 pp. £20.00
CHRISTMAS. Anthony,
‘Country Vignettes’ Descriptive passages selected from
the writings of Richard Jeffries. 7 fine wood engravings by Anthony Christmas,
3 being in colour. 1991 Limited edition of 200 numbered copies. The Hermit
Press. A very fine copy printed on Zerkall mould made paper, and bound
in full beige cloth, with a print from an extra engraving in a blind panel
on the front board.
10.5x7 34 pp. £120.00
COLBERT.Anthony,
‘Jane Eyre’ by Charlotte Bronte. 12 full page two-colour lithographs.
1965 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in green cloth sides and
black leather spine, decorated in green and gold, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5 411 pp. £12.00
COONEY.Barbara,
‘Emily’ by Michael Bedard. The story of the reclusive poet Emily Dickinson.
16 full page
oil paintings which capture the serene beauty of 19th C. New England.
Also other smaller illustrations in
the text. 1992 1st ed. This copy signed by Barbara Cooney. A Doubleday
Book. A very fine copy in
quarter beige cloth over grey paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x10.5 £34.00
COONEY.Barbara,
‘A White heron’ by Sarah Orne Jewett. Illustrated
throughout in colour and black and white. 1964 1st U.K. ed. Constable Young
Books. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 £22.00
CORSELLIS.Elizabeth,
'Burns in His Time' by Alan Dent. 20 black and white drawings and numerous
photographs
and illustrations. 1966 1st ed. Thomas Nelson. Fine in brown paperboards
titled in gold, in dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 162 pp. £15.00
COX.Paul,
‘Three Men In a Boat’ by Jerome K.Jerome. 85 full-colour illustrations
printed in the text
and on the end leaves. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy
bound by the Bath Press in full
cream cloth with a design in gold and dark red by Cox, in slip case.
10x7 216 pp. £20.00
CRAIG.Edward Gordon,
‘Index to The Story of My Days’ Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig
1872-1907.
Frontispiece photograph and 30 photographs and designs. 1957 1st ed.
Hulton Press, London. A very
good copy in quarter black buckram titled and blocked with a design
in gold, with parchment paper
sides.
9x7 308 pp. £45.00
CRUIKSHANK.George,
'Grimm's Folk Tales' translated by Eleanor Quarrie. 18 etchings
by Cruikshank, coloured by hand. 1949 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very
good copy bound in red cloth with a design blocked in gold, lacking dust
wrapper, An early and now quite scarce Folio edition.
7.5x5 207 pp. £30.00
DAGLISH.Eric Fitch,
‘The Smaller Beasts’ Text and woodcuts by Eric Fitch
Daglish. Volume two in the Animals in Black and White
Series. 20 full page black and white woodcuts. 1928 1st ed. Dent. A
near fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x7.5 47 pp. £12.00
DANTICAT. Edwidge,
‘The Coriolis Effect’ by Edwidge Danticat. Twelve
lesson days with a topic for each day, the previous page having a decorated
lesson number in colour. The lessons describe the life of Gilberte
Coriolis in New York. An attractive little book printed by Gaylord Schanilac
at Midnight Paper Sales. 2002 Limited Edition of 170 numbered copies, signed
by the author and the printer. The book is printed on Zerkall paper and
bound in hand-marbled covers by Franny Bannen and Lucy Graber. A fine copy
beautifully printed and bound.
7.5x5.5 £75.00
DAUNT.Chris
‘Saint Joan of Arc’ by Vita Sackville-West. 18 chapter heading woodcuts.
3 maps and
endpapers by J.F.Horrabin. 1995 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very
fine copy in blue cloth covers with
sword design in silver, in silver slip-case with Joan’s signature in
dark blue.
10x6 339 pp. £18.00
DE POL. John,
'The Sermon On The Mount' with an introduction by Norman Vincent Peale.
Full page
colour wood engraved frontispiece and 18 smaller colour wood engravings,
illustrating scenes from the
life of Jesus. 1956 1st.ed. thus. The World's Work Ltd. A very good
copy in quarter black cloth and red
paperboards titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 50 pp. £23.00
DETMOLD.E.J.
‘The Arabian Nights’ Tales From the One Thousand
and One Nights. 12 full page colour plates. 1999 1st ed. Thus. Folio Society.
A very fine copy in white cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration,
in slip case.
10x7.5 239 pp. £40.00
DODDS.James,
‘The Wild Man of Wivenhoe’ by Martin Newell. 8 full page lino-cuts
and double page
lino-cut endpapers. 1997 1st ed. Festival Books and Jardine Press.
A fine copy in red card covers and
green illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x7.5 £20.00
DODDS.James,
‘The Shipwright’s Trade’ by Rudyard Kipling. 10 wood and linocuts in
2 colours, plus one
wood engraving and several engraved initials based on shipwright’s
tools. 1990 1st ed. Jardine Press. (No limitation but understood to be
50 copies only) Fine copy in card covers with blue/grey dust wrapper printed
with a further wood engraving.
8x8 £24.00
DULAC.Edmund,
'The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche' The story as first set down
by Lucius Apuleius in 'The Golden Ass' retold by Walter Pater. 6
full page colour plates. No date. Heritage Press. A fine copy in brown
cloth covers titled and decorated in gold.
10x6.5 64 pp. £32.00
EGAN.Beresford,
‘Pollen’ A Novel in Black and White written and
decorated by Beresford Egan. Title page, 6 full page and 7 smaller black
and white illustrations in his erotic style. 1933 1st ed. Denis Archer.
A fine copy in quarter green cloth and decorated cloth sides,
in original priced acetate wrapper.
8.5x5.5 312 pp. £52.00
EICHENBERG.Fritz,
'The House Of The Dead' by Fyodor Dostoevsky, translated
from the Russian by Constance Garnett, with a foreword by Boris Sshragin.
10 full page wood engravings. 1982 Limited ed. of 2000 copies, signed by
the artist and printer. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Bound in plum
grey cotton, the titles being stamped in deep copper. A fine copy of a
beautiful book in titled slip case.
10.5x7 384 pp. £75.00
ELLIS.Edwina,
‘Prigs’ Seven Virtuous Lady Gardeners, with humorous
verses by Caroline Palmer. Eight attractive colour wood engravings. 1997
1st ed. Smith Settle. This copy signed on front endpaper by Edwina Ellis
and Caroline Palmer. A very fine copy bound in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x4.75 £25.00
EMETT.Rowland,
‘Saturday Slow’ The Fourth Collection of Emmet's Drawings from
'Punch' Every page
illustrated in black and white. 1948 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very
good copy in beige decorated cloth in
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £33.00
EMETT.Rowland,
‘Emett’s Ministry of Transport’ Black and white illustrations selected
from ‘Early Morning
Milk Train’ and ‘Alarms and Excursions’ 1981 1st ed. thus. Penguin
Books. A near fine copy in colour
illustrated card covers.
7.5x7.5 £6.00
EVERGREEN TALES.
‘The Evergreen Tales or Tales For The Ageless’
Jack and The Beanstalk retold by Jean Hersholt and illustrated with monochrome
drawings by Malcolm Cameron; Hansel and Gretel by the Brothers Grimm,
translated by P.H.Muir and illustrated in colour by Henry C.Pitz; Bluebeard
by Charles Perrault, translated from the French by Arthur Quiller-Couch
and illustrated in colour by Hans Bendix. 1952 Limited eds. of 2000 numbered
copies signed by Jean Hersholt. Limited Editions Club. Each volume is bound
in decorated cloth. Fine copies in single slip-case.
12x7.5 40; 43; 47 pp. £80.00
FANFROLICO PRESS.
‘The Parlement of Pratlers’ A Series of Elizabethan Dialogues and Monologues
Illustrating
Daily Life and The Conduct of a Gentleman on the Grand Tour extracted
from Ortho-Epia Gallica a
book on the correct pronunciation of the French Language written by
John Eliot. 35 black and white
drawings by Hal Collins. 1928 Limited ed. of 625 numbered copies. Fanfrolico
Press. A very good
copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over patterned paperboards,
lightly rubbed at the extremities.
8x5 120 pp. £75.00
FARLEIGH.John,
'Graven Image' An autobiographical text book. Numerous illustrations
and photographs
throughout. 1940 1st ed. Macmillan. Printed at the Curwen Press. A
very good copy in decorated
paperboards and chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with internal taped
repairs.
9x6 388 pp. £60.00
FARLEIGH.John,
‘God’s Blanket’ by Georgina Daniell. 6 full page black and white
drawings and 7 chapter headings. No date (1953) 1st. ed. Batchworth
Press. A very good copy apart from slight foxing to endpapers, bound in
yellow cloth.
8x5 204 pp. £15.00
FECHENBACH. Hermann,
‘Genesis’ The First Book of Moses. Full page frontispiece
and 136 fine wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach. 1969 1st ed.thus. A.R.Mowbray.
This copy signed by the artist. A fine copy in beige canvas covers
titled in maroon, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 221 pp. £40.00
FELTS.Shirley,
‘Midnight Clear’ A Christmas Story by Leslie Thomas. 6 full page two-colour
illustrations.
1978 1st ed. Arlington Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 28 pp. £11.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Dearest Joana’ in 2 volumes. A selection of Joan
Hassall’s lifetime letters and art, edited by Brian North Lee with
an introduction by John Dreyfus. This item displays a far wider range of
Joan’s work than almost any of us realise she accomplished. Over 60 engravings,
all but three printed from the wood, and over 60 line drawings and colour
plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full page.
2001 Limited ed. of 300 copies. Printed on Zerkall paper and bound by Smith
Settle in quarter beige cloth and marbled paper sides made in Venice by
Enrico Ricciardi. Mint copies in single slip-case.
11x7 310 pp. £352.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘To Beauty’ John Buckland-Wright’s work with Joseph
Ishall by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is number
5 in the collaboration between John Buckland-Wright’s son Christopher
and the Fleece Press. Making books using the blocks left in the artist’s
studio at his death, sees an exciting new book relating the story of the
artist’s friendship with Joseph Ishill, printer and owner of The Oriole
Press in New Jersey. This volume comprises some of the most exquisite wood
engraved book illustrations that John Buckland-Wright created. There are
7 tipped-in plates, some in colour, and 14 other engravings. 2007 Limited
ed. of 240 copies. Printed on Saunders mould-made paper and bound in quarter
tan cloth with title label, and marbled paper sides. Made in Venice by
Enrico Ricciardi. A mint copy in cloth-covered solander box.
9x6 60 pp. £140.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington
by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash
and Christine Kuhlenthal who later
married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington. The four wrote copious
and intimate letters to each other;
among these are many from the brothers in the first world war tenches
and together they form the basis
of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated with over
30 colour plates, many more in
duotone, as well as 30 line blocks showing drawings from the letters.
There are also reproductions of
woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous
Plants’ printed from the
block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text is set in Centaur,
printed on Zercall and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a
newly created Paul Nash patterned
paper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Stanley Morison - Man of Letters’ by Beatrice Warde. An obituary to
Stanley Morison
which first appeared in The Sunday Times of October 15th 1967. 11 typeface
examples printed in
various colours. N.D. c 1988. This miniature book is in fine condition
and bound in Oxford shirt length
cloth in a Limited edition of 240 copies, in cloth-covered slip case.
2.5x1.75 £65.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘The Golden Reign’ A story of my friendship with
‘Lawrence of Arabia’ by Clare Sydney Smith, with a foreword by Mrs S.Lawrence
and a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. This edition is newly illustrated
with numerous vintage photographs. Originally published in 1940,
this new Limited ed. published in 2004 in an edition of 500 copies. A mint
copy bound in blue cloth by Smith Settle with paper title label to
spine.
8x10 186 pp. £135.00
FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden
and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993
Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound
in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Herbert Hodgson Printer’ Work for T.E.Lawrence
and At Gregynog with an introduction by Richard Knowles. In the Printer’s
Note Simon Lawrence writes ‘The account of Herbert Hodgson’s extraordinary
career in publishing, published here is taken from his manuscript autobiography
written 1974 entitled ‘Just an Ordinary Bloke’ and is printed here for
the first time’ Contains ‘The Seven Pillars of Wisdom’ and ‘Pressman at
Gregynog’ Tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Herbert Hodgson. 1989 Limited
ed. of 340 copies. Fleece Press. Set in Garramond and printed on Hahnemuhle
Book Wove mould-made paper, bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth and
attractive paste-paper sides made by Claire Maziarczyk. A fine copy.
9x6 48 pp. £95.00
FLINT.W.Russell,
‘The Scholar Gypsy and Thyrsis’ by Matthew Arnold.
10 attractive, tipped-in colour plates, with titled guards. 1919 reprint.
Philip Lee Warner. An attractive edition of these well-known poems, with
endpaper maps by E.H.New. A very good copy in green cloth with gilt decoration,
in dust wrapper.
10x7 67 pp. £40.00
FLINT.W.Russell,
‘Memoirs of Madame Du Barry’ by Pidansat de Mairobert, edited and with
an introduction
by Eveline Cruikshank. 7 full page plates in three colours. 1956 1st
ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy
in quarter blue art silk with pink paper sides.
8.5x5 168 pp. £16.00
FLINT.W.Russell,
‘The Book of Tobit and History of Susanna’ reprinted from the revised
version of the
Apocrypha, with an introduction by Dr. Montague R.James. 4 tipped-in
colour plates. 1929 Limited ed.
of 875 numbered copies. The Haymarket Press, London. Silk ribbon marker.
A fine copy in cream
paperboards, ruled and titled in gold.
9.5x7.5 47 pp. £75.00
FOLIO PRESS.
‘On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity and Other Poems’
by John Milton. 5 copper engraved vignettes by Brian Hanscomb, printed
in red-brown from line blocks. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Press Fine Editions
- the first book in this series. Printed in Monotype Caslon in red-brown
and black on white Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound by Hunter
& Foulis in quarter red-brown buckram and Rackenmarmor Swedish marbled
paperboards, with buckram title label.
9.5x6 71 pp. £45.00
FOLIO PRESS.
‘Motley and Other Poems’ by Walter De La Mare, introduced
by Giles De La Mare. 7 two-colour lithographic plates, and 5 smaller decorations
printed from line-blocks by Ian Archie Beck. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
One of the Folio Press Fine Editions. A very fine copy bound by Legatoria
Torriani in quarter dark blue cloth and white paperboards with a repeat
pattern by Beck. Printed in Monotype Modern on white Magnani mould-made
paper by the Stamperia Valdonega. In transparent dust wrapper as issued.
9.5x6 63 pp. £60.00
FOLIO SOCIETY.
‘Folio 40’ A Checklist of the Publications of The
Folio Society 1947-87, with an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 48 black
and white illustrations. 1987 1st ed. The Folio Press. Fine copy in blue
cloth covers with decoration in gold and silver.
8.5x5.5 157 pp. £23.00
FOLIO SOCIETY.
‘London 1851’ The Year of The Great Exhibition by
Eric De Mare. An interesting record of the great exhibition of 1851,
profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. 1972 1st ed. A very
fine copy in quarter black cloth and glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x10 £8.00
FOLIO SOCIETY..
‘Canaletto’ Paintings, Drawings and Etchings
selected and introduced by Gregory Martin. 62 plates in colour and black
and white. 1967 1st ed. A very fine copy in quarter blue buckram and blind-stamped
paperboards.
8x11.5 £8.00
FOLIO SOCIETY..
‘Regency England’ The Great Age of the Colour Print
by Reay Tannahill. 50 colour plates. 1965 second imp. A fine copy in quarter
black buckram and regency striped paperboards.
7x8.5 £8.00
FOLIO SOCIETY.
‘The Folio Christmas Book’ A collection of seasonal stories and poems
by over 30 well
known writers. There are 16 full page colour plates by the following
artists, Peter Brookes, Posy
Simmonds, John Vernon Lord, Roland Pym, Clare Mackie, Quentin
Blake, Sara Fanelli, Paula Rego,
David Eccles, Neil Packer, John Lawrence, Glynn Boyd Harte, Peter Bailey,
Rod Waters, and Francis
Mosley, 2000 1st ed. Folio Society. A very fine copy bound in quarter
cloth and paper board sides
decorated with a colour seasonal design by John Holder. A very attractive
book in slip case.
9inx6in 348 pp. £27.00
FOLIO SOCIETY.
‘Folio 50’ A Bibliography of the Folio Society 1947-1996.
Compiled by Paul W. Nash with essays by Sue Bradbury, Valerie Grove, Frank
Delaney, Robertson Davies, Douglas Martin, Charles Ede, Quentin Blake,
Roderick Cave and Paul W. Nash. Many photographs of bindings and illustrations
in black and white and colour. A sumptious production and essential to
the collector of illustrated books. 1997 1st Edition. The Folio Press,
in association with The British Library. A fine copy bound in grey cloth
with titles and Folio press device in red and gold, in illustrated slip-case.
11x7 331 pp. £75.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'Granny Reardun' by Alan Garner. 10 full page monochrome
etchings. 1977 1st ed. Collins. Fine copy in dust wrapper.
8x5.5 58 p. £15.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
'After Many a Summer' by Aldous Huxley. 9 full page colour plates.
1980 1st ed. thus.
Folio Society. A fine copy in cloth covers with a design by the artist,
in slip case.
9x6 239 pp. £18.00
FOREMAN.Michael,
‘Joan of Arc of Domremy’ by Michael Morpurgo. 13
full page and 4 double page colour plates, with numerous smaller illustrations
in the text. 1998 1st ed. Pavilion. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 124 pp. £20.00
FORSTER.Peter,
‘Symposium of Plato’ translated by Tom Griffith.
Several engravings printed in blue/grey. The text is in Greek and English.
1989 1st ed. thus. Collins Harvill. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers,
titled in silver, in dust wrapper.
9x6 224 pp. £26.00
FOUGASSE.
'A School of Purposes' Fougasse Posters 1939-1945, introduced by A.P.Herbert.
45 colour
illustrations. 1946 1st ed. Methuen. A very good copy bound in yellow
cloth, in lightly chipped,colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 46 pp. £30.00
FRASER.Claude Lovat,
‘A Shropshire Lad’ by A.E.Housman, with an introduction
by Kelsey Thornton. Numerous small black and white illustrations. 1995
Limited ed. of 450 numbered copies. The Hayloft Press. A fine copy in beige
canvas covers with paper title label and illustration onlay.
7.5x9 80 pp. £35.00
FRASER.Eric,
‘A Christmas Greeting Card’ From Everetts Advertising Limited.
The front cover has a 3-colour wood engraving depiucting a cockerel, church,
witch with cauldron, a ghost and the devil. No date. Very good.
10x5 £22.00
FREEDMAN.Barnett,
‘Anna Karenina’ by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Constance
Garnett. 16 full page colour lithographs and endpapers. No date.
Heritage Press. A very good copy in quarter pink cloth with lithographed
paperboards, in repaired slip case.
9x6 935 pp. £25.00
FREEDMAN.Barnett,
‘Barnett Freedman’ The Graphic Art by Ian Rogerson,
with an Essay on Freedman as Master Lithographer by Michael Twyman. This
is the first book on this major artist. Barnett Freedman was born in 1901
in the east end of London, to parents of Jewish-Russian origin. His numerous
book jackets and illustrations, mostly executed by stone lithography are
highly distinctive. Add to this his philatelic designs, work for the Curwen
Press, posters made for London Transport, Post Office, Shell and the Lyons
lithographs, and it can be seen that he has left a truly phenomenal
amount of very fine commercial art. 260 plates, almost all in colour, including
several fold=out illustrations. 2006 Limited ed. of 450 copies. Fleece
Press. Bound in full orange cloth with spine title label. Also included
is a dvd of ‘The King’s Stamp’ (1935) a film made by William Coldstream
in which Barnett features. A mint copy.
12.5x9.5 256 pp. £235.00
FREEDMAN.Barnet,
‘Lavengro’ by George Borrow in 2 volumes, with an
introduction by Hugh Walpole. 16 full page lithographs in colour,
and black and white illustrations in the text, with decorated endpapers.
1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Top edge gilt. A near fine set in burgundy cloth covers
with titles in black and gold, in rubbed, decorated slip-case.
9x5.5 375; 380 pp. £113.00
FREITAS.Lima de,
‘Nostromo’ A Tale of the Seaboard by Joseph Conrad, with an introduction
by Rupert
Croft-Cooke. 24 full page colour plates and 13 chapter headings in
black and white. No date Heritage
Press, New York. A fine copy bound in grey cloth with a design in silver
on the upper cover, in slip
case.
10.5x8 376 pp. £20.00
FRINK.Elisabeth,
‘The Odes of Horace’ translated by James Michie.
11 double page pencil drawings. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in
Linotron Baskerville and printed on Folio Cream Wove paper. A very fine
copy in quarter black morocco and beige cloth sides by Hunter & Foulis,
in slip case.
11x7.5 288 pp. £38.00
GALDONE.Paul,
‘Hereafterthis’ From a Folktale by Joseph Jacobs. Colour illustrations
to every page. 1973
1st ed. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
7.5x9.5 £12.00
GAULD.Peter,
‘A River in Borneo’ Written and illustrated
by Peter Gauld. 26 wood engravings. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 numbered copies.
The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter green cloth with paper title
label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4 £20.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
'The Ballads Of Robin Hood' edited and introduced
by Jim Lees. 8 full page colour plates and many black and white line drawings.
1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist, and published
by the Limited Editions Club. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the
Cambridge University Press. The colour plates were printed at the
Curwen Studio. A fine copy bound in quarter green buckram titled and decorated
in gold, with decorated paper sides, in titled slip case.
10.5x7 207 pp. £85.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Departed Village’ Berrick Salome at the Turn
of The Century by R.E.Moreau. A reconstruction of life in an Oxfordshire
village around the end of the last century. Numerous black and white drawings
and 7 photographs. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in brown cloth and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 178 pp. £25.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘King Solomon’s Mines’ by Rider Haggard, with an
introduction by Richard H.Sanger. 12 full page colour plates and
many black and white illustrations in the text. 1970 Limited ed. of 1950
copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Barre, Mass. A fine copy
in quarter green leather titled in gold, over beige decorated cloth
sides, in slip-case.
10.5x7 216 pp. £70.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘Tales of The Punjab’ Told by The People. Collected
by Flora Annie Steel with notes by R.C.Temple. Numerous black and white
line drawings throughout. 1973 1sted. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in purple
paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x6 310 pp. £20.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘A Cross For Queen Eleanor’ by David Gentleman.
The story of the building of the Mediaeval Charing Cross, the subject of
the decorations on the Northern Line platforms of the new Charing Cross
Underground Station. The book was printed to mark the occasion of the opening
of the Jubilee Line. Numerous wood engravings. 1979 numbered Limited ed.
(Unspecified ) specially bound for the opening ceremony. London Transport.
This book has now become quite scarce. A fine copy, in maroon cloth
covers titled in silver.
8x10 64 pp. £82.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
'Bristol Fashion' by John Pudney. Some account of
the earlier days of Bristol Aviation. 25 two-colour drawings and pictorial
endpapers. 1960 1st ed. Putnam. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 102 pp. £30.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘Swiss Family Robinson’ by Johann Wyss, and introduced
by Robert Cushman Murphy. 31 full page 2-colour wood engravings and numerous
other illustrations and decorations throughout. Typography by Will Carter.
1963 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Printed by W.S.Cowell. A very fine copy in quarter beige
buckram with title stamped in gold leaf, over sides covered in hand-made
orange grass cloth, in slip case.
11x8 356 pp. £115.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Poems of John Keats’ selected, edited and introduced
by Aileen Ward. 12 full page hand-coloured drawings and many black and
white line drawings throughout. 1966 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies,
signed by the artist . Limited editions Club. Designed by John Dreyfus
and printed by Brooke Crutchley, printer to C.U.P. A very fine copy in
quarter red cowhide and black paperboard sides, with gold medallion o the
upper cover in lined slip-case.
10.5x6.5 339 pp. £120.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
'The Story of Bovril' by Richard Bennett. Full page frontispiece
and 18 smaller wood engravings, with 8 reproductions of Bovril posters
in monochrome. 1953 1st ed. Bovril Ltd. A fine copy in green cloth
titled and decorated in gold, in dust wrapper with much loss.
10x7 34 pp. £65.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Le Morte D’Arthur’ The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
of The Round Table by Sir Thomas Mallory, modernised by A.W.Pollard in
3 volumes. Every page decorated with Gibbings’ wonderful wood engravings.
1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Printed at The Golden Cockerel Press. A fine bright
set bound in quarter blue cloth, and decorated paper sides, in titled slip
case.
12x7 222; 269; 273 pp. £230.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Mr Glasspoole and The Chinese Pirates’ Being the Narrative of
Mr Richard Glasspoole of The Ship Marquis of Ely, edited with an introduction
by Owen Rutter. 4 fine engravings by the artist. 1935 Limited ed. of 315
numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in 14 -pt. Perpetua type
on Millbourn hand-made paper. A very fine copy in quarter black buckram
titled in gold, over specially decorated paper sides, with a design by
the artist.
8.5x6 60 pp. £200.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Engraved by Robert Gibbings. A Portrait of Lady Hester’ From
Alexander William Kingslake’s Eothen. 10 fine wood engravings by Gibbings.
1987 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Libanus Press. The book is printed
in 12pt. Monotype Bodoni italic on damped BFK Rives rag paper, and is bound
by Smith Settle. A very fine copy in buckram backed decorated boards, titled
in silver.
10x5.5 £120.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Trumpets From Mont Parnasse’ by Robert Gibbings. 8 full page colour
plates and 40
wood engravings. 1955 1st ed. Dent. A very good copy in blue cloth
covers titled and decorated in gold.
9x6 201 pp. £12.00
GILL. Eric,
‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full
page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923
1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling
on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in
rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75 24 pp. £160.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Eric Gill and the Guild of St. Joseph and St. Dominic’
Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name at Hove Museum
and Gallery in 1991. The book deals with the foundation of the guild, a
short history and short biographies of various members, including Eric
Gill; Hilary Pepler; Philip Hagreen; David Jones etc. There are numerous
illustrations in colour and black and white. A fine copy in a Limited ed.
of 1000 copies. Bound in soft card covers titled and decorated in black
and red.
9.5x7.5 95 pp. £30.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Eric Gill -The Sculpture’ A Catalogue Raisonne by Judith Collins.
A prolific engraver, sculptor, letter-cutter and typographer and a prominent
figure in the development of British art, Eric Gill chose to be remembered,
on his grave simply as a stone-carver. This beautifully illustrated book
is the first ever complete survey of his figural sculpture. With an extensive
essay on his works and 300 detailed catalogue entries. 300 photographic
illustrations., some being in colour. 1998 1st ed. Herbert Press. A very
fine copy in cream paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 240 pp. £45.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Social Justice & The Stations of the Cross’
by Eric Gill, T.O.S.D. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric Gill of Christ
bearing the Cross. 1939 1st ed. Printed by Hague & Gill for James Clarke
& Co. A very good copy bound in green paperboards with engraving repeated
on the front cover, in cellophane wrapper..
6.5x 4 22 pp. £45.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Unholy Trinity’ by Eric Gill, with 11 full page
line drawings by Denis Tegetmeier, which accompany 11 single page essays
by Gill on the subjects of war, industry and government etc. 1938 1st.ed.
Dent. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe. A near fine copy in card
covers.
8x6.5 £34.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Work and Property’ by Eric Gill. 12 full page black and white illustrations
by Tegetmeier.
1937 1st. edition. Published for Hague and Gill by J.M. Dent. Avery
good copy bound in beige cloth,
spotted and darkened on the spine.
7x5 141pp. £35.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Unemployment’ An essay by Eric Gill with a full
page wood engraving titled ‘The Leisure State’ 1933 1st ed. Faber &
Faber. 2000 copies were printed, this being a near fine copy apart from
few spots on the rear cover. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe.
Bound in red paper wrappers printed in black, and stitched into card covers.
7x4.5 32 pp. £30.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘The Wisdom of The Cymru’ translated from the Welsh
Triads by Winifred Farady. Title page wood engraving by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve.
1939 unlimited ed. Golden Cockerel Press. A very good copy apart from scattered
spotting, in saffron cloth with green dust wrapper.
6x4.5 48 pp. £50.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Songs and Poems of John Dryden. Selected
and introduced by Gwyn Jones. Collotype Reproductions and 8 watercolour
paintings and 11 pencil drawings by Lavinia Blythe (Leslie Blanche) 1957
Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. This copy not numbered, probably
being sold as sheets and bound later. Printed in 18pt. Golden Cockerel
type designed by Eric Gill on T.H.Saunders rag paper. A very fine copy
bound in quarter red morocco with raised bands and black and gold title
panel, over hand-made marbled boards. A very handsome, large book with
prospectus laid-in.
14.5x10 89 pp. £260.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘The Phaedo of Plato’ translated into English by Benjamin Jowett.
The floriated initials are by Eric Gill, printed in red. 1930 Limited ed.
of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed by Robert and Moira
Gibbings at Waltham Saint Lawrence. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An internally
fine copy in full green-blue buckram with the Cockerel Press device in
gold on front cover, with some fading to spine and front and rear covers.
10.5x7.5 79 pp. £120.00
GOODEN.Stephen,
‘The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam’ The first version
translated by Edward Fitzgerald. 4 tipped-in black and white illustrations,
with smaller black and white chapter headings. 1940 1st ed. thus. Harrap.
A near fine copy in beige cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5 63 pp. £15.00
GOREY.Edward,
‘The Jumblies’ by Edward Lear. 18 full page black and white
drawings by Edward Gorey and illustrated endpapers. 1968 1st ed. Young
Scott Books, New York. This copy signed by Edward Gorey in his usual manner
of crossing out his printed name and writing his name above. A fine copy
in cream illustrated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6x9 £135.00
GOREY.Edward,
‘The Willowdale Handcar’ or The Return of The Black Doll by Edward
Gorey. 30 full page illustrations in black and white, in typical Gorey
style. 1979. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York.This copy signed by Edward Gorey
in his usual manner of crossing out his printed name and writing his name
below. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6 £130.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'In Particular', poems edited by Peter Hoy. No. 1.Summer 1967. 2 full
page colour plates
and 10 full page black and white illustrations printed on coloured
grounds, and illustrated title page.
1967 Limited ed. of 225 copies. A fine copy in red paperboards.
10x8 171 pp. £50.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘In Northamptonshire Spring’ by Paul Ward. 3 full
page black and white illustrations. Handset and printed by Toni Savage
in a Limited ed. of 110 numbered copies. 1983. New Broom Press. Fine copy
in card covers.
7.5x5 £27.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Lap Larch’ Poems by Rex Brisland. 4 black and white
Irish illustrations by Rigby Graham. 1982 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies,
signed by the author. New Broom Private Press. A fine copy stitched into
green card covers.
8x4.5 12 pp. £33.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘J.H.Mason R.D.I.’ A Selection From the Notebooks of A Scholar Printer
made by his son
John Mason. 12 full page black and white drawings. 1961 unspecified
Limited ed. signed by John
Mason. Twelve By Eight Press. A fine copy bound in Linson, decorated
with a design in colour by
Rigby Graham.
8.5x6 £35.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'The Life Of John L. Sullivan, The Boston Strong
Boy' by John Langley. The Prizefighters Library No. 31. Tipped in colour
frontispiece and numerous black and white drawings. 1973 1st.ed. Vance
Harvey. Fine copy in blue cloth covers with a design blocked in gold, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 80 pp. £32.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Gold and Books’ by Penelope Holt and Edmond Thorpe. This book
confines itself to the preparation of gold and its use in the decoration
of books and bindings. 12 endpaper and 5 full page colour plates, and most
attractive double title page, and other black and white illustrations in
the text. 1969 Limited ed. of 250 copies. Brewhouse Press. This copy signed
in ink ‘Review copy, Empire Press Agency’. Binding and gold stamping by
Trevor Hickman. All edges gilt. A fine copy in matt gold paperboards with
decorations in gold.
10x6 33 pp. £65.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Ruins' by Michael Felmingham and Rigby Graham. The authors of
this book look at some great and famous ruins such as Kenilworth Castle
and Tintern Abbey, and also lesser known ones. 64 beautiful illustrations
include photographs of many of the ruins mentioned in the text, and works
by well-known artists such as Rex Whistler, John Piper, Graham Sutherland
etc. 1972 1st ed. Country Life. A fine copy in oatmeal cloth covers and
fine illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 144 pp. £45.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Kippers and Sawdust’ An account of the artist’s
journeys in Europe and the Mediterranean with colour woodcut endpieces,
4 double page woodcuts printed in 5 colours, and 5 full page woodcuts printed
in shades of green, and numerous pen and ink drawings printed from line-blocks.
1992 Limited ed. of 150 signed and numbered copies. The Old Stile Press.
Printed in Baskerville type on Lana Royal Crown paper. A very fine copy
bound by The Fine Bindery in beige cloth with laid-on illustration to front
cover and title blocked in gold on spine, in illustrated slip case.
15x11 58 pp. £290.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Poppy and Pomegranate' The Story of Demeter and
Persephone. 24 two-colour illustrations using 4 colours in all. 1962 1st
ed. Grange Fibre, Leicester. A fine copy in quarter parchment with printed
paper sides in 7 colours and gold.
8x5 £30.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poems and Drawings in Mud Time’ by John Best. 22 full page and 12
other black and
white drawings by Rigby Graham. 1960 Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Designed
and published by Douglas
Martin at the Orpheus Press and printed at The Curwen Press. A fine
copy in quarter cream cloth and
decorated paperboards.
10x6 £35.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Ruins' by Michael Felmingham and Rigby Graham.
The authors of this book look at some great and famous ruins such as Kenilworth
Castle and Tintern Abbey, and also lesser known ones. 64 beautiful illustrations
include photographs of many of the ruins mentioned in the text, and works
by well-known artists such as Rex Whistler, John Piper, Graham Sutherland
etc. 1972 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in oatmeal cloth covers
and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 144 pp. £40.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Priapus 9' Summer 1967. Edited by John Cotton.
A miscellany of poetry with 7 full page illustrations, some with added
colour, and 1 tipped-in illustration. A very good copy in illustrated card
covers.
10x8 28 pp. £17.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'The Lost Shepherd and Other Poems' by Frank Lissauer.
6 full page black and white drawings specially made for this edition. 1974
Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies, this being ‘out of series’, signed
by the author and Toni Savage. New Broom Press. Fine copy in illustrated
card covers and paper wraps.
8x5 £45.00
GRAY.Thomas,
‘Poems of Thomas Gray’ 29 poems Privately
printed for Eton College in the Riccardi Press Fount of The Medici Society,
London. 1967. A very good copy in gilt-stamped cloth.
10x7.5 85 pp. £20.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘Shaw Gives Himself Away’ An Autobiographical Miscellany
by George Bernard Shaw. Wood engraved frontispiece portrait by John Farleigh.
1939 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies printed in 12-pt. Baskerville on
Arnold & Foster green-tinted hand-made paper. A fine copy bound in
dark green oasis decorated with an onlaid abstract design in orange, based
on the author’s initials - 3 symbols on upper covers and one on the lower
cover, by Paul Nash. There is a horizontal band of orange onlay at the
foot of both covers, the spine has one raised band beneath which is a block
of orange onlay. Stamped on rear paste-down ‘Gregynog Press Bindery, Paul
Nash’ A scarce Gregynog item, especially in this fine condition.
9.5x6.5 190 pp. £1000.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury’
with an introduction by C.H.Herford. 9 wood engravings by Horace Walter
Bray, and a large opening wood engraved initial I in red. Wood engraved
shield hand-coloured in blue, grey and red on the title page. 1928 Limited
ed. of 300 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. Printed on Batchelor hand-made
paper. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in brown buckram covers
with the Herbert arms blocked in gilt on front cover.
13.5x9 93 pp. £310.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
'The Plays Of Euripides' in two volumes, translated
into English rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray. 16 Wood engravings in each
volume by R.A. Maynard and H.W. Bray. The subjects are chosen from by T.V.L.
Webster from 5th Century, Greek vase paintings. Printed in Bembo &
Fairbank's italic type on Batchelor special making of 'GG' Watermarked
hand made paper. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Gregynog Press. A fine
set bound in brown Sundour linen cloth with the press device in gold.
15x10 217; 263 pp. £475 00.
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘Eros and Psyche’ A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges, with
woodcuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Designs prepared for engravings
by Dorothy Hawksley, 5 of which are cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and
the remaining 19 by R.John Beedham. The initial letters designed by Graily
Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. Printed in
Gregynog type on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1935 Limited ed. of 285 copies.
A fine copy apart from a few insignificant spots on the covers. Bound in
white pigskin, blocked in gilt on upper cover with a circular design
which incorporates hand-tooling. Imitation spine bands and titles in gold
with silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt others uncut.A beautiful and
scarce book contained in a fleece-lined cloth-covered box with title
label.
11x8.5 143 pp. £775.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie Life’
Written originally in Spanish by Don Antonio De Guevara and put into English
by Henry Vaughan, Silurist. Reprinted from the edition of 1651 with an
introduction by Henry Thomas. Title page and 6 other wood engravings by
Reynolds Stone. 1938 Limited ed. of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press
.Printed by James Wardrop. A fine copy bound in quarter red oasis
leather with gilt titling and blind floral fillet border, with matching
leather corner tips, over olive green paperboards, with wood engraved title
onlay, in complete dust wrapper which has some darkening of the spine from
the leather binding. The endpapers are foxed. The only Gregynog Press book
published in a dust wrapper. A scarce and desirable item.
7x5 37 pp. £225.00
GRIBBLE.Vivien,
‘Odes’ by John Keats. Full page frontispiece drawing
and 1 other full page black and white illustration as well as several
headings. 1923 1st ed. Duckworth. Printed at the Curwen Press. A very good
copy in lightly soiled paperboards.
8.5x5.5 20 pp. £20.00
GRIBBLE.Vivien,
‘Sixe Idillia’ That is Sixe Small, or Petty Poems,
or Aeglogues chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet Theocritus
and translated into English verse. 34 woodcuts by Vivien Gribble and a
bibliographical note by Stephen Gaselee. 1922 Limited ed. of 380 numbered
copies, signed by the artist. A very good copy printed on hand-made paper,
in quarter beige cloth and decorated paperboards, in complete dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £85.00
GWASG GREGYNOG.
‘Printing At Gregynog’ by Michael Hutchins. A booklet published to
accompany a touring
exhibition on the Press in 1976. Numerous photographs and examples
of the type faces used by the
Press. Text is in Welsh and English, a fine copy in white card covers
with the Gregynog press device in
red.
8x8 39 pp. £20.00
GWASG GREGYNOG.
'Wrenching Times' Selected by M.Wynn Thomas. Walt
Whitman's selections of poems 'Drum Taps' first published in 1865 offers
a convincing and compelling poetic account of men at war. 8 large colour
wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec printed directly from the original
wood blocks. The artist is a young American living in rural Wisconsin.
His finely detailed multi-colour wood engravings capture the American landscape
with a savage accuracy and his use of colour is masterfull. 1991 Limited
ed. of 450 numbered copies, designed by David Esslemont and set in 14 point
Monotype Baskerville. A mint copy bound by Alan Wood at Gregynog in quarter
dark blue goatskin with coloured rules, and grey hand-made paperboards,
with the title in blind. Laid-in is an extra engraving intended for the
book but never used.
14x9 72 pp. £290.00
HANSCOMB.Brian,
‘On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity and Other Poems’
by John Milton. 5 copper engraved vignettes printed in red-brown from line
blocks. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Press Fine Editions - the first book in
this series. Printed in Monotype Caslon in red-brown and black on white
Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound by Hunter & Foulis in quarter
red-brown buckram and Rackenmarmor Swedish marbled paperboards, with buckram
title label.
9.5x6 71 pp. £65.00
HARTHAN.John,
‘The History of The Illustrated Book’ The Western
Tradition by John Harthan. The author stresses the artist’s response to
his text, as well as the visual quality of the page. Manuscripts and printed
books have been illustrated in every Western artistic style, and the artists
represented here range from Ancient Egypt to modern Manhattan. There 465
illustrations, 33 being in colour. 1997 1st paperback ed. Thames &
Hudson. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial covers.
11.5x9 288 pp. £25.00
HARTLEY.Marie,
‘Wharfedale’ by Ella Pontefract and Marie Hartley. 20 wood engravings
by Marie Hartley and 9 half-tone photographs. 1938 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A
near fine copy in tan cloth covers and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x6.5 229 pp. £40.00
HASSALL.Joan,
'Our Village' by Mary Russell Milford. Decorated title page and
25 wood engravings. 1947
1st ed. thus. Harrap. A near fine copy bound in quarter green morocco
with raised bands to spine, titled
in gilt, with green cloth sides.
8.5x5 228 pp. £35.00
HASSALL.Joan,
‘The Wind and The Rain’ An Easter Book for 1962,
edited by Neville Braybrooke. 2 wood engravings by Hassall, and a scraperboard
drawing on the dust wrapper. Also 2 illustrations by David Jones (Aged
7); 1 by Stevie Smith, Timothy Birdsall, Barbara Robinson, Susanna Bott
and Terence Durham. 1962 1st ed. Secker & Warburg. Near fine
in maroon paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 285 pp. £18.00
HASSALL.Joan,
'Quiet as Moss' 36 poems by Andrew Young,
chosen by Leonard Clark. 12 wood engravings. 1959 1st ed. Rupert
Hart Davis. Fine copy in green paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7.5 40 pp. £36.00
HASSALL.Joan,
'The Poems of Robert Burns' selected and with an
introduction by De Lancey Ferguson. Over 70 vignetted wood engravings,
and wood engraved title page in colour. Decorated endpapers by the artist.
1965 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the atist. Limited
Editions Club. A very fine copy in quarter green cowhide with paper sides,
and an inlaid black embossed portrait of Burns, in original acetate wrapper
and slip case covered in decorated paper to match the endpapers.
11x6.5 216 pp. £130.00
HERMES.Gertude.
‘Strawberry Time’ by R.H.Mottram. 4 attractive wood engravings.
1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel
Press. The eighth book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions
by famous modern authors. A near fine copy in quarter green morocco
with specially designed red and green cloth sides.
9.5x6 89 pp. £150.00
HERMES.Gertrude,
‘A Florilege’ Chosen from The Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. 22
full page wood engravings. 1981 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies. Gresham
Books. This book is a reprint of the 1931 edition to mark the occasion
of an exhibition of the work of Gertrude Hermes at The Royal Academy, London
in September 1981. A fine copy in quarter green calf with marbled paperboards,
titled in gold.
12x8.5 £210.00
HILDER.Rowland,
‘Little Peter The Great’ by H.A. Manhood., with
a foreword by Henry Williamson. One tipped-in black and white frontispiece
illustration and a small endpiece by ROWLAND HILDER. This is number
7 of the Furnival Books series. 1931. Limited edition of 550 numbered copies
signed by the author. Published by Joiner & Steele, London. A fine
copy bound in full yellow buckram, titled in gold, with top edge gilt.
10x6 95 pp. £43.00
HOGARTH.Paul,
‘The Story Of An African Farm’ by Olive Schreiner,
with an introduction by Isak Dinesen. Colour lithographed endpapers, 9
full page colour lithographs and numerous black and white drawings
in the text. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club. The typographic design is by Hans Schmoller, and
the lithographs were printed at the Curwen Press. A fine copy bound in
course woven tan cloth, with a leather title label. L.E.C. Monthly letter
laid-in. A fine copy of this most attractive edition in a titled slip-case.
11x7 262 pp. £90.00
HOGARTH.Paul,
‘Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man’ by Siegfried Sassoon.,
with an introduction by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 20 monochrome drawings and
8 full page illustrations in colour. These have been reproduced as auto-lithographs
in 11 separate printings under the direction of Stanley Jones at the Curwen
Studio. 1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy in quarter red cow-hide titled
in gold with buckram sides stamped with 2 designs drawn by the artist,
in titled slip-case.
10x7 287 pp. £95.00
HOGARTH.Paul,
The Artist as Reporter’ by Hogarth. In the course of his many travels
Paul Hogarth has
researched the work of fellow artists who have recorded historic, political
and social occasions.
Numerous black and white illustrations by such artists as Eric Kennington,
Feliks Topolski., Ronald
Searle, Ralph Steadman, Otto Dix, T.A.Steinlen etc. 1986 1st ed. Gordon
Fraser. A fine copy in brown
cloth and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5 192 pp. £20 00.
HOGARTH.Paul,
‘Memoirs of an Infantry Officer’ by Siegfried Sassoon.
Introduced by David Daiches. 8 full page colour plates with headings and
tailpieces in black and white. This book brought Siegfried Sassoon his
widest and most appreciative public recognition. It’s understatement and
integrity have stamped this book as a modern classic. 1981 Limited
ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club.
A very fine copy in beige canvas with a ‘bugle’ design in black in original
glassine wrapper, in matching titled slip-case.
10x7 224 pp. £75.00
HOGG.James (The Ettrick Shepherd)
'A Memoir of Sir Walter Scott' (Domestic Manners
and private Life of Sir Walter Scott) by James Hogg, with a preface and
notes by the author. Frontispiece wood engraved portrait by Peter Reddick.
1987. Folio Press. Printed on Zerkall mould made paper and bound
by Hunter & Foulis Ltd. with sides of Rackenmarmor Swedish hand marbled
paper and buckram spine and label. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine
copy in original acetate wraps.
9.5x 5 49 pp. £40.00
HOLIDAY.Henry,
‘The Hunting of The Snark’ An Agony in Eight Fits
by Lewis Carroll. 9 full page black and white illustrations. No date. Macmillan.
A reproduction of the Limited edition published by Macmillan in 1993. A
very fine copy in dark red cloth titled and decorated in gilt, with
ribbon marker. All edges gilt.
8.5x5.5 £14.00
HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'Crime Against Cania' by Arthur Calder Marshall.
4 fine wood engravings. 1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed
by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. One of the Guinea series. Top edge
gilt. A very good copy in quarter black morocco over specially designed
cloth sides, slightly rubbed at the corners.
9.5x6.5 67 pp. £150.00
INCLINE PRESS.
‘Sixteen Songs’ Transferred from a poster drawn
by C.Lovat Fraser. This booklet was originally designed and drawn by Fraser
as a poster for the nursery wall. It has not been available in any form
since then. 16 illustrations coloured by hand by members of the Incline
Press crew. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 special copies. Incline Press. A fine
copy sewn into card covers and illustrated wraps.
7.5x5 20 pp. £40.00
INGPEN.Robert,
‘The Afternoon Treehouse’ Written and illustrated by Robert Ingpen.
A book for treehouse
builders, dwellers and dreamers of all ages.. Colour illustrations
to every page. 1997 1st U.K. edition
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £7.50
IRVING.Washington,
'Christmas' from the sketchbook of Geoffrey Crayon. 5 black and white
illustrations.
Published by the Birmingham School Of Printing in 1936, under the direction
of Leonard Jay. Printed
in 12 point Garamond. A fine copy sewn into cream card covers, tied
with a cord and titled in red.
7x4 12 pp. £10.00
JACQUES.Robin,
‘The Poems of W.B.Yeats' Selected, edited
and introduced by William York Tindall. 16 full page colour drawings and
several black and white drawings. Heritage Press, New York, no date. A
fine beautifully illustrated copy bound in quarter green cloth decorated
and titled in gold, and decorated paperboards.
10.5x6 135 pp. £30.00
JEROME.Jerome K.
‘Three Men In A Boat’ with an introduction by Stella
Gibbons. Two double page and 12 full page colour illustrations, with many
black and white marginal drawings and endpaper maps by John Griffiths.
1975 Limited Ed. of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club, New York. The book is designed by John Lewis and printed
by Cowell’s, of Ipswich on cream toned eggshell finish paper. An
exceptionally fine copy bound in quarter ochre buckram titled in
gold, with linen sides printed in a pattern of scarlet, slate and yellow
vertical stripes, still in it’s original glassine wrapper. Contained in
titled slip-case with the LEC monthly letter laid in
9x11 176 pp. £85.00
JOHNSON.A.F.
‘Selected Essays on Books and Printing’ by A.F.Johnson
and edited by Percy H.Muir. Numerous examples of printed pages and different
types accompany this classic reference work. 1970 1st ed. Routledge &
Kegan Paul, London. Printed at The Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. A very
fine copy in dark red cloth with titles in gold, in dust wrapper.
12x8 489 pp. £65.00
JONES.David,
‘The History of Pompey the Little’ or ‘The Life and Adventures
of a Lap-Dog’ by Francis Coventry with an introduction by Arundell Del
Re. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and a wood engraved endpiece
by David Jones. 1926 Limited edition of 400 numbered copies printed by
Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence. A very
good copy bound in quarter white buckram and brown paperboards, with just
a very minor bump to one corner.
9x5.5 230pp. £85.00
JONES.David,
‘An Introduction to The Rime of The Ancient Mariner’ by
David Jones with an Editorial Note by Douglas Cleverdon. This introduction
was intended for the 1964 Clover Hill edition but proved to be too long
and a shorter version was used. This book was published to coincide with
an exhibition of David Jones’s work at The National Book League. There
is one title page copper engraving by Jones. 1972 Limited ed. of 215 numbered
copies. Clover Hill Editions. Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. A fine copy in green cloth titled in
gold.
12x10 42 pp. £100.00
JONES.Leslie,
‘I Left My Grandfather’s House’ An Account of His
First Walking Tour by Denton Welch, with an introduction by Helen Roeder.
One double page colour spread and 10 full page colour plates, plus colour
lithographed endpapers. Self portrait of the author
and 9 black and white illustrations. 1958 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies.
The Lion and Unicorn Press. Top edge gilt. A fine copy apart from the top
of suede spine being repaired at some point, titled in gold, with
lithographed linen covers.
11x7.5 82 pp. £220.00
JONES. Sydney R.
‘The Charm of The English Village’ by P.H.Ditchfield. 116 black and
white illustrations,
some full page which show cottages, gardens,churches, inns, weathercocks
etc. which add up to the
beauty of village England. 1985 reprint. Bracken Books. A fine copy
in green paperboards and dust
wrapper with colour illustrations.
10x6.5 167 pp. £15.00
.
KAUFFER.McKnight E,
'Venus Rising From the Sea' by Arnold Bennett. 12
full page illustrations hand-coloured through stencils at The Curwen Press.
1931 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Cassell.
Fine copy in beige cloth covers with titles designed by the artist, in
titled slip-case. Spine a trifle darkened, but internally very crisp.
11x8 110 pp. £280.00
KAUFFER.McKnight E,
‘Elsie and The Child’ by Arnold Bennett. 7 full
page and 3 smaller colour-stencilled illustrations. 1929 Limited ed. of
750 numbered copies. Cassell. Printed at the Curwen Press on FJ Head hand-made
paper. Bound in cream cloth covers, very slightly spotted, and spine slightly
darkened in titled slip-case. Internally very fine and crisp.
10x7.5 86 pp. £210.00
KEEPING.Charles,
'An Illustrator's Life' by Douglas Martin. This fine study of the artist
by Douglas Martin
contains over 150 full colour and black and white illustrations, together
with a detailed bibliography.
1993 1st ed. Julia MacRae Books. A fine copy in brown paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 £44.00
KEEPING.Charles,
‘Wuthering Heights’ by Emily Bronte. 12 full page two-colour
lithographs. 1964 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in maroon
cloth sides and black leather spine with a design in black and gold. In
slip-case.
8.5x5.5 275 pp. £15.00
KEEPING.Charles,
‘Friend Monkey’ by P.L.Travers. Cover design and
frontispiece by Charles Keeping. 1972 1st U.K.ed. Collins. A near fine
copy in lime green covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 284 pp. £12.00
KEEPING.Charles,
‘Frankenstein’ by Mary Shelley. 24 full page monochrome illustrations.
1988 1st U.S.ed. thus. Peter Bedrick Books. A fine copy in maroon paperboards
titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 222 pp. £17 00.
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Two Conceits For Shakespearians’ by Roy Lewis. With a full page frontispiece
cartoon by
Ann Spano. 1984 1st. ed. Fine copy in card covers.
7.5x5 30 pp. £6.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘The Practice Of Parlour Printing’ Considered as a Specific against
Insomnia and like
Disorders with a warning on Side Effects. A Retrospect of the activities
of the Keepsake Press from it’s
foundation in 1957 to 1975. Numerous illustrations in colour and black
and white from previous Press
productions. An attractive, well produced item.
9x5.5 £20.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Crag of Craving’ A Poem by Thomas Blackburn. (Keepsake Poem 5) With
a line drawing
by Margaret Macguire. 1972 Limited ed. of 180 copies. A fine copy in
card covers and original
envelope as issued.
9x7 4 pp. £5.00
KING.Simon,
'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley.
Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992
Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card
covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £15.00
KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page
engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered
copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00
KITCHEN.Bert,
‘Animal Alphabet’ by Bert Kitchen. 26 superb animal illustrations in
colour. 1984 1st ed.
Patrick Hardy Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9 £12.00
LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story’ by Max Beerbhom. 12 attractive
double spread
colour plates. 1975 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies, signed by the
artist. Shakespeare Head
Press. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed in Monotype Garamond on
Abbey Mills Book White and
Smooth Processed Papers. Text printed in magenta and black. A fine
copy in quarter blue morocco titled
in gold with blue and white decorated paper sides.
12x7.5 189 pp. £235.00
LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘The Queen’s Malabars’ (The Old 200th) A Not
So famous Regiment by Andrew Graham.5 full page black and white illustrations.
1970 1st ed. Leo Cooper. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5 93 pp. £21.00
LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Down To Earth’ by Anne Scott-James - A book of gardening by the the
wife of the artist.
17 pages of photographs and 12 black and white drawings by Lancaster.
1971 1st ed. Michael Joseph. A
near fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 176 pp. £14 00.
LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘The Law and The Profits’ by C.Northcote Parkinson. 10 full page black
and white
illustrations. 1960 1st ed. John Murray. A near fine copy in blue cloth
covers with decoration in gold, in
dust wrapper.
8x5 185 pp. £10.00
LAWRENCE. John,
‘The Shepherd’s Calendar’ by John Clare. 12 tipped-in wood engravings
on Japanese hand-made paper. The endpapers also have an overall wood engraved
pattern. 1978 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator
and printer, John Randle. Paradine. A fine copy bound in quarter green
buckram over pale green paperboards by Weatherby Woolnough and printed
in 14pt. Caslon on Velin arches paper at the Whittington Press. In slip-case
with laid-on wood engraving.
11x7.5 136 pp. £250.00
LAWRENCE. John,
'The Happy Captive' by Francisco Nunez De Pineda
Y Bascunan, translated from the Spanish by William C. Atkinson. Decorated
title page and 15 vinyl cuts. 1977 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Endpaper
maps. Bound in quarter Skiver leather and art canvas sides, blocked with
a design by Sue Bradbury. Fine in slip case.
8.5 x 5.5 156 pp. £14.00
LEAR. Edward,
‘Edward Lear’s Complete Nonsense’ introduced by
Quentin Blake. Numerous illustrations by the author, originally hand-coloured
for this handsome edition by Richard Beards, who also designed the title
page covers and slip-case. 1996 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in Bulmer
with Horndon display and printed on Hamilton wove paper. A mint copy in
decorated cloth covers and matching slip case.
8.5x6 286 pp. £16.00
LEE.Alan,
‘Tolkien’s Ring’ by David Day. The book is a literary detective work
about Tolkien’s
inspiration and sources. 12 wonderful full page colour plates and many
full page and smaller
monochrome illustrations. 1994 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine
copy in maroon paperboards and
dust wrapper with wrap-round colour design by Alan Lee.
11.5x9 183 pp. £75.00
LEE.Alan,
‘Merlin Dreams’ by Peter Dickinson. These individual stories breathe
the bright air of
Arthurian legend to stunning imaginative effect. Exquisitely illustrated
throughout in colour and black
and white by Alan Lee. 1988 1st ed. Gollancz. A very fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 167 pp. £50.00
LEE.Laurie,
'The Firstborn' An essay written upon the birth
of the author's daughter. 5 black and white photographs taken by Laurie
Lee. 1964 1st. ed. Hogarth Press. Fine copy in cream paperboards titled
in gold, in dust wrapper.
8.5x6 15 pp. £35.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘Growing New Roots’ An Essay With Fourteen Wood Engravings by
Clare Leighton. These exquisite engravings are printed from the block.
There is also a bibliography of books illustrated by this artist. 1976
Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The Book Club
of California. A fine copy in beige cloth covers titled in red. Very
scarce.
8.5x5.5 £135.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘The Return Of The Native’ by Thomas Hardy. Twelve tipped
in wood engravings and numerous head and tail-pieces. 1929 Limited Edition
of 1500 copies, 500 of which were for sale in England. Signed in
ink by the artist. Published by Macmillan. A near fine copy bound in quarter
vellum, titled in gold with patterned paper covered boards. Top edge gilt,
others uncut.
9.5x6 485 pp. £225.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘The Time of Man’ A novel by Elizabeth Madox Roberts. 2 full page and
6 smaller wood
engravings. 1945 1st ed. thus. The Viking Press, New York. A near fine
copy in cream cloth covers with
wood engraved onlay bordered in brown. A scarce Leighton item.
8.5x5.5 397 pp. £58.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘Tempestuous Petticoat’ The Story of an Invincible
Edwardian by Clare Leighton. A fascinating biography of the author’s mother.
Endpapers decorated in yellow and black, and dust wrapper with colour illustration.
1947 1st ed. Rinehart & Co. New York. This copy signed by Clare Leighton.
A very good copy in yellow cloth covers with decoration and title in red,
in dust wrapper.
8..5x5.5 272 pp. £85.00
LEIGHTON.Clare
‘The Sea and The Jungle’ by H.M.Tomlinson. 5 full page woodcuts,
5 headpieces and 6 tailpieces. 1930 1st ed. thus. Duckworth. A very
good copy in quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in dust wrapper
with spine faded.
9x5.5 343 pp. £35.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘A Sense of Humus’ by Bertha Damon. A round-by-round account of the
author’s long
battle with her garden in New Hampshire. 6 full page colour lithographs.
1943 1st ed. Simon &
Schuster. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers decorated in green,
in lightly soiled dust wrapper with
further illustration by the artist.
8x5 250 pp. £58.00
LENNON.John,
'A Spaniard In The Works' Designed by Robert Freeman with line
drawings by John Lennon. 1965 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy apart
from slight creasing to covers in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x5 91 pp. £45.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Aiding and Abetting’ An Alphabet For Aids. Compiled by John Byrne.
The 26 illustrations
by Ian Beck, Graham Evans, Nicola Bayley, Angela Barrett, Laura Knight,
and others. 1991 Limited
ed. of 385 copies. Printed on Velin Arches paper in Joanna type. A
very fine copy in quarter green cloth
over pink paper sides, in slip case.
9.5x6 £150.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘The Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ Translated by T. Parnell. ‘Batrachomyomachia’
or The
‘Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ is a short parody of Homer’s Iliad.
The thirty pages of text are in
concertina form, held between two hinged board covers. The illustrations
by FIONA MACVICAR run
in a continous frieze throughout the book and have been hand coloured
at the press. The illustrations
seperate the English translation above from the Greek below. A most
attractive production. 1988
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies printed on mouldmade cotton
rag paper. A very fine copy in
card slip-case.
11x4.5 30 pp. £95.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Imitations of English Poets’ by Alexander Pope,
with an introduction by Julia Briggs. 6 line drawings in ochre by
Meredith Ramsbotham. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 copies, this being number
five of 50 special copies. Libanus Press. Bound by Smith Settle in quarter
green leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy.
6.5x9 £50.00
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
'Imaginary Conversations' by Walter Savage Landor, selected and
introduced by R.H.Boothroyd. A series of discussions between historical
figures on a variety of subjects. 1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies,
signed by Hans Mardersteig, printer. A handsome book exquisitely printed
at The Officina Bodoni in Verona by Mardersteig, and bound in decorated
cloth with leather title label printed in gold. A fine copy, in dust wrapper
and lightly rubbed slip case.
10x6.5 306 pp. £80.00
LINDLEY. Kenneth,
‘Of Graves and Epitaphs’ by Lindley. In the design
and execution of Churchyard memorials local craftsmen have displayed their
skills over a period of several centuries. Kenneth Lindley and John and
Myfanwy Piper have collaborated on this book to reveal something of their
beauty. Frontispiece and endpapers by JOHN PIPER and numerous other illustrations
by Kenneth Lindley, as well as several pages of photographs. 1965 1st ed.
Hutchinson. A fine copy in black cloth, with a design and titles in gold,
in dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 176 pp. £50.00
LINDLEY. Kenneth,
‘Town, Time and People’ written and illustrated by Kenneth Lindley.
50 drawings, some in
two-colours. 1962 1st ed. Phoenix House. A near fine copy in grey paperboards
and illustrated dust
wrapper.
10x7.5 56 pp. £25.00
LINDLEY. Kenneth,
‘Chapels and Meeting Houses’ written and illustrated
by Kenneth Lindley, with a foreword by John Piper. Full page 2-colour frontispiece
and 10 chapter headings by Lindley. 1969 1st ed. John Baker. A fine copy
in red cloth covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x5.5 85 pp. £30.00
LINDLEY.Kenneth,
‘Gone Fishing’ by William Nathan. An entertaining miscelleny of fishing
stories. Twelve full
page wood cuts by KENNETH LINDLEY. 1960 1st. ed. Heinemann. A very
good copy bound in green
paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 212 pp. £32.00
LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘The Birds’ by Aristophanes. An English version by Dudley
Fitts with a new series of illustrations by Quentin Blake. The illustrations
are in line and monochrome. 1971 Limited ed. numbered, of unspecified limitation.
A very good copy in decorated card covers.
11.5x8.5 168 pp. £40.00
LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘Five Speeches’ by Sir Kenneth Clark. An Address at The Royal College
of Art
Convocation in 1956. The speeches are printed on 8 panels, folded accordian
style, between 2 decorated
boards in brown, black and gold. On the reverse side of the panels
are 6 lino-cuts by John Griffiths,
printed in black on lime green and turquoise grounds. A fine copy of
a very unusual item, printed by this
Press.
6.5x4 folded. £50.00
LISTER.Raymond,
‘Raymond Lister’ Five essays by Charles Richard
Cammell, Peter Foster, Simon Lissim, L.G.G.Ramsey and Francis Warner. 23
illustrations including wood engravings, paintings and illustrations by
this miniature painter. 1963 Limited ed. of 230 copies. The Golden Head
Press, Cambridge. Fine in printed card covers with a design by the artist.
8.5x5.5 21 pp.of text. £14.00
LORD. Peter,
'A Moorish Calendar' From The Book of Agriculture
of Ibn al Awam, translated by Philip Lord. 12 illustrations in red and
others in black and white. 1979 1st ed. Black Swan Press. Fine copy in
white paperboards and decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5 54 pp. £15.00
LOW.David,
‘With All Faults’ by David Low, introduced by Graham
Greene. A fine autobiography with frontispiece drawing by Hanslip
Fletcher and numerous black and white photographs. 1973 1st ed. Pub. by
The Amete Press, Tehran. This copy inscribed by the author - ‘mea
culpa’ David Low. A very fine copy in brown cloth covers titled in
gold, in dust wrapper.
8.5x5 118 pp. £35.00
LYDBURY.Jane,
‘Sir Patrick Spens and Other Ballads’ 5 full page
black and white wood engravings. Decorated endpapers in blue and gold.
1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy of this attractive miniature,
printed in Monotype Joanna on Japanese laid paper and bound in full moire
blue silk, in gold card case.
4.5x3 32 pp. £14.00
ACGREGOR.Miriam,
‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive
wood engravings. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of
500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington
Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper
wraps.
10.5x7.5 £50.00
MACKENZIE-GRIEVE,Averil,
'The New London Letter Writer' Containing the complete
art of corresponding etc. by Samuel Johnson. 14 wood engravings including
5 full page. 1948 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies., this being one of
100 special copies signed by the artist. Golden Cockerel Press. Near fine
copy in quarter crimson morocco and marbled paperboards. Top edge gilt.
9x5.5 63 pp. £100.00
MacCARTHY.Fiona,
‘Eric Gill’ A biography by Fiona MacCarthy. A fine
biography which casts new light on Gill the man, and Gill the artist, and
places him in the context of his time. Many photographs and examples of
the artist’s work. 1990 reprint. Faber & Faber. A fine paperback copy
.
9.5x6 338 pp. £12.00
MARTIN. Frank,
‘The Bedside Book of The Art of Living’ A Collection of Articles from
the Reader’s
Digest. 3 full page coloured wood engravings, 41 wood engraved headings
printed in various coloured
inks and decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy
in quarter parchment paper and
decorated paperboards in beige, black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £15.00
MASEREEL.Frans,
‘Passionate Journey’ A Novel Told in 165 Woodcuts by Frans Masereel.
1987. The Redstone Press. A very fine copy in black cloth covers with silver
title, in fine dust wrapper.
6x4 £20.00.
McMANUS. Blanche
'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam' 12 black and white
illustrations. 1925. De La More Press. A very good copy in red decorated
cloth and dust wrapper.
7.5x5 40 pp. £18.00
MEDICI SOCIETY.
‘This England’ A collection of poems relating
to ‘England’ by various poets. There are 11 black and white illustrations
by 8 different artists including Gwenda Morgan, Clifford Webb, Molly
Haigh and others. 1939 reprint. A very good copy sewn into pictorial card
covers.
8.5x5.5 12 pp. £8.00
MERYON.Charles,
‘Old Paris’ by Charles Meryon, with an essay by Philip Gilbert Hamerton.
20 full page
etchings by Meryon. 1914 1st ed. Henry Young. A very good copy with
some light spotting, not
affecting the plates, in paperboards.
8.5x5.5 20 pp. of text. £16.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes
'Tess of The D'Urbervilles' by Thomas Hardy. Full page frontispiece
wood engraving and 7 double-page spread coloured wood engravings,
and a further 19 wood engravings in the text. 1956 Limited
ed.of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions
Club. Printed at the George Grady Press, New York. A fine copy bound in
colour lithographed cloth covers, with leather title label printed
in gold, in titled slip-case.
8.5x5 449 pp. £135.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Lucifer’ A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title page decoration and
6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered copies, signed
by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. A fine copy in quarter blue
morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by the artist. A scarce
book.
9x6 157 pp. £100.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Elegy Written In A Country Churchyard’ by Thomas Gray. 32 superb
full page wood engravings. Each page of text and illustration within blue
rules. No date. Published by the Heritage Press, New York. A fine copy
bound in dark blue buckram covers, with a raised design on the upper cover
decorated in silver, in slip-case. Some of the artist’s finest engravings.
10x6.5 92pp. £65.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April
to April, by H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936
2nd imp. Gollancz A very good copy in chipped and torn dust wrapper
with some loss.
10.5x7.5 141 pp. £20.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Lucifer’ A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title
page decoration and 6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered
copies, signed by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. An fine copy
in quarter blue morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by
the artist. A scarce book.
9x6 157 pp. £98.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'The Old House at Coate and Other Hitherto Unpublished
Essays' by Richard Jeffries, edited and with an introduction and notes
by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 16 other wood engravings. 1948 1st
ed. Lutterworth Press. A near fine copy in dark green covers titled in
gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 215 pp. £30.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'Agnes Miller Parker - Wood Engraver and Book Illustrator 1895-1980'
by Ian Rogerson, with recollections of the artist by John Dreyfus. There
are about 40 engravings including ten or so from Gregynog books, several
photographs and a pencil drawing by William McCance, and a tipped-in colour
tempera painting of 'The Horsefair' Also a list of books illustrated
by Agnes Miller Parker with bibliographical details. 1990 Limited ed. of
300 numbered copies. Fleece Press. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth with
paper title label, over paste paper sides designed by Claire Maziarczk.,
in slip case.
9z11 88 pp. £380.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘The House With The Apricot and Two Other Tales; by H.E.Bates.
4 attractive wood engravings. 1933 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies,
signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. The seventh book in
The Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors.
The format is designed by Robert Gibbings. A near fine copy in quarter
green morocco and specially designed orange cloth sides.
9.5x6 61 pp. £150.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Daisy Matthews and Three Other Tales’ by Rhys Davies.
4 attractive wood engravings. 1932 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies,
signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in quarter brown
morocco and specially designed cloth sides. This copy has a University
of Reading prize label on front paste-down and the University coat of arms
on front cover.
9.5x6.5 64 pp £150.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Field and Hedgerow’ Being the Last Essays of Richard
Jeffries, collected by his widow. First published in 1889. 8 attractive
full page wood engravings and 14 others in the text. 1948 1st illustrated
edition. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated
dust wrapper which is a little foxed.
8x5 388 pp. £30.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'The Old House at Coate and Other Hitherto Unpublished
Essays' by Richard Jeffries, edited and with an introduction and notes
by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 16 other wood engravings. 1948 1st
ed. Lutterworth Press. A near fine copy in dark green covers titled in
gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 215 pp. £30.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'The Mayor of Casterbridge' by Thomas Hardy, with
an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. 16 full page wood engravings and several
headings printed from the blocks. 1964 Limited ed. of 1500 copies,
signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The book was designed by John
Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press, New York. A very fine copy bound
in quarter maroon goatskin with paperboard sides decorated with embedded
white fibres.The whole contained in a titled slip-case.
9x5.5 318 pp. £125.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Elegy,Written In a Country Churchyard’ by
Thomas Gray, with an introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole. 32 striking full
page wood engravings, sketched in the same churchyard at Stoke Poges which
inspired the author to write this poem. 1938 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered
copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. This edition is designed
by Robert Ashwin Maynard and printed by him at The Raven Press. A scarce
Limited Editions Club title. A fine copy of this beautiful book bound in
dark blue buckram ruled in silver, with a raised silver design on the front
cover, in titled slip case.
9.5x6.5 72 pp.
£200.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'The Spring of The Year and Other Nature Essays' by Richard Jeffries,
edited with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full
page and 18 smaller wood engravings. 1946 1st ed. Lutterworth Press. A
near fine copy in maroon buckram covers and dust wrapper.
7.5x5 268 pp. £30 00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'Honey Pots and Brandy Bottles' by Eiluned Lewis. 4 full page
wood engravings and title page engraving. repeated on the dust wrapper.1954
1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers titled in
silver, in lightly chipped and foxed dust wrapper.
8.5x5 96 pp. £25.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April to April, by
H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936 1st ed. Victor
Gollancz. A presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author. A near
fine copy in brown cloth covers, titled in gold, in lightly chipped,llustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 141 pp. £130.00
MINTON.John,
‘The Snail That Climbed the Eiffel Tower and Other Stories’ by
Odo Cross. A collection of fanciful stories for young children. Colour
frontispiece, 7 full page colour plates and 12 smaller black and white
illustrations, with black and white endpapers by Minton. 1947 1st ed. John
Lehmann. A near fine copy in plain grey paperboards with no
titles and lacking dust wrapper.
9x7 86 pp. £95.00
MINTON.John,
‘Dance Till The Stars Come Down’ A biography by of John Minton
by Frances Spalding. This sensitive biography makes uses of hitherto unpublished
sources, including letters, articles and revue sketches by Minton himself.
There are numerous colour and black and white examples of the artist’s
work as well as photographs. 1991 1st ed. Hodder and Stoughton. A fine
copy bound in maroon paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 271 pp. £45.00
MINTON.John,
‘Time Was Away’ A Notebook in Corsica by Alan Ross.
8 full page colour lithographs and numerous other fine black and white
drawings throughout by Minton. 1948 1st ed. John Lehmann. A fine copy in
yellow cloth covers and the scarce illustrated dust wrapper,
with very slight chips to head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Very unusual
to find this book in such fine condition with dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 189 pp. £180.00
MOORE.Henry,
'The Rescue' A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer’s Odyssey
by Edward
Sackville West. 6 full page plates in line and colour. 1945 Limited
ed. of 850 numbered copies, printed
on hand-made paper. Secker & Warburg. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
A very good copy in Blue
buckram titled in gold, in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £80.00
MOORE.Inga,
‘The Wind in The Willows’ by Kennethe Grahame. Illustrated throughout
in wonderful
colour. 2000. Reprint. Walker Books. A very fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 182 pp. £14.00
MOORE.Inga,
‘The Wind in The Willows’ written by Kenneth Grahame
and abridged and illustrated by Inga Moore, in 9 volumes. Numerous attractive
colour illustrations throughout. 2004 1st ed. Thus. Ted Smart. A fine set
in single, illustrated slip-case.
8x6 £35.00
MORGAN.Gwenda,
‘Nursery Rhymes’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings
by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed
by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt
mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled
paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books &
Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in
full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and
book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A
very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all
12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75 £350 00.
MORGAN.Gwenda,
‘Country Calendar’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood
engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies,
signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall
Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound
in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s
Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being
bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt.
Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown
box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with
all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75 £350.00
MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece
of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal
Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest
Pennyroyal Press books, signed by E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon.
A near fine copy in black cloth covers with red leather title label to
spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00
MUNGAPEN.Shirley,
‘The Moon Dies’ by Godfrey Turton with a foreword
by George Scott-Moncrieff. This story has its scene in the days just before
the Flood recorded in the Book of Genisis and in other ancient traditions.
There are eight magnificent full page wood engravings and 5 smaller ones.
1982 1st. ed. Leopard’s Head Press. A very fine copy bound in half
green buckram and hand made Japanese paper sides, in slip case.
12x8.5 103 pp. £35.00
NASH.John,
‘When Thou Wast Naked’ by T.F.Powys. 5 fine wood engravings.
1931 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel
Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A near fine copy in quarter blue morocco
and decorated paperboard sides by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
9x6 67 pp. £175.00
NASH.John,
‘The Native Garden’ by Robert Gathorne-Hardy. 6
full page colour plates and 30 line drawings. 1961 1st ed. Nelson. Fine
copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6.5 175 pp. £35.00
NASH. John,
‘John Nash’s Cats’ Six wood engravings and two woodcuts
accompanying ‘The Nash Cats’ Story’ by Ronald Blythe. 2003 Limited
Ed. of 350 copies The Wood Lea Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, on Zerkall mould made paper. Bound in
card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x7 32 pp. £45.00
NASH.John,
‘The Delighted Eye’ by Allen Freer with a chronology.
35 full page black and white illustrations and 45 full page
colour plates. 1993 1st ed. Scolar Press. A fine copy in maroon paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 115 pp. £45.00
NASH.John,
‘Ovid’s Elegies’ translated by Christopher Marlowe,
together with Epigrams of Sir John Davies. 6 full page wood engravings
with title page and tail-piece engravings. 1925 Limited ed. of 625 numbered
copies. Etchells & Macdonald. All pages uncut. Top edge cut, others
uncut. A fine copy apart from small bump to top corner, in quarter brown
buckram with paper title label, and cream paperboards in chipped dust wrapper
with small loss to top rear edge.
9x5.5 110 pp. £80.00
NASH.John,
Rural Rides’ In The Southern, Western and Eastern Counties
of England, Together With Tours in Scotland and In The Northern and Midland
Counties of England, and Letters From Ireland, by William Cobbett in 3
Volumes. edited and with an introduction, notes, and a biographical record
by G.D.H. and Margaret Cole. Numerous vignettes by John Nash. 1930 Limited
ed. of 1000 numbered sets. Peter Davies, London. A very good set in quarter
beige cloth over marbled paperboards in single slip-case. Minimal rubbing
to edges of marbled boards.
10x6 1064 pp. £200.00
NASH.John,
'Almanack of Hope' by John Pudney. 12 full page black and white
illustrations with decorated contents page, title page and endpiece. 1944
1st ed. Bodley Head. A very good copy in cream pictorial paperboardswith
very slight foxing to prelims, and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5.5 32 pp. £12.00
NASH.John,
‘One Hundred and One Ballades’ contributed by various writers
including Hilaire Belloc, G.K.Chesterton, C.K. Scott-Moncrief, etc. 20
attractive black and white drawings by Nash, mostly full page. 1931 1st
ed. Cobden-Sanderson. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers and chipped
dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 108 pp. £30.00
NASH.Paul,
‘The Tragedie of King Lear’ by William Shakespeare, Newly Printed
From The First Folio of 1623. One of ‘The Players’ Shakespeare’ editions
printed at the Shakespeare Head Press under the direction of Bernard Newdigate
on pure rag paper. Paul Nash’s illustrations consist of nine
black and white plates and five tissue -guarded colour plates carried out
in facsimile collotype. 1927 Limited edition of 500 numbered copies, published
by Ernest Benn. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth and plain paper covered
boards and dust wrapper with small chip to bottom of dust wrapper.
12x9.5 134 pp. £200.00
NASH.Paul,
‘Welchman’s Hose’ by Robert Graves. 5 wood engravings,
2 printed twice. ‘Welchman’s Hose’ was the first book to be printed at
the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon under the imprint of The Fleuron. The
title of the book refers to the Welsh roughly-shaped hose which Graves
wore in France in the First World War. 1925 Limited ed. of 500 copies.
The Fleuron. Avery good copy in cloth-backed paperboards with a design
by the artist.
8x6 61 pp. £210.00
NASH.Paul,
‘Wagner’s Music Drama of The Ring’ by L.Archier
Leroy. 4 wood engravings. 1925 1st ed. (1500 copies only of this edition
printed) Noel Douglas. A very good copy with light scattered foxing in
quarter dark blue cloth with title label, over grey and red paperboards
with a design by the artist in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 196 pp. £65.00
NASH.Paul,
‘Nativity’ by Siegfried Sassoon. One full page colour
illustration. No.7 in the Ariel Poems series. Faber & Gwyer. A near
fine copy in paper covers with further illustration in black.
7x5 £35.00
NASH.Paul,
'Destinations' by R.S. Thomas, a book of poems.
3 tipped in, tissue guarded colour illustrations by Nash. 1985 Limited
ed. of 300 numbered copies, this being one of 75 special copies, signed
by the author. Celandine Press. Hand set in Palatino type by Sebastian
Carter and printed at the Rampant Lions Press on hand-made paper. Bound
by Woolnough Fine Binding in quarter black leather and marbled paper sides.
A fine copy in cloth-covered slip case.
10x6 33 pp. £250.00
NASH.Paul,
'Cotswold Characters' by John Drinkwater. 5 wood engravings. These
are Nash's first
wood engravings to be used as book illustrations. 1921 1st ed. Yale
University Press, New Haven. A
near fine copy in brown paperboards with paper title label., lacking
dust wrapper
7.5x5 54 pp. £85.00
NASON.Thomas W.
‘Here at Eagle Pond’ by Donald Hall. 20 essays about rural lfe in New
Hampshire. 6 wood
engravings by Nason. 1990 1st ed. Ticknor & Fields. A fine copy
in quarter green cloth titled in gold,
over red paper sides, in faded slip case.
9x6 141 pp. £14.00
NEWDIGATE.Bernard,
‘Book Production Notes’ Articles Contributed to
‘The London Mercury’ 1920-1925, with a foreword by Ruari MacLean. The ‘London
Mercury’, a monthly literary journal first appeared in November 1919 and
included as a regular feature ‘Book Production Notes’ Bernard Newdigate
was, with few exceptions, the author of these notes. As well as the
notes this volume contains 47 illustrations.. 1986 Limited ed. of 270 numbered
copies. The Tabard Private Press, and printed at the Whittington Press
on Basingwerk paper. Bound by Woolnough Fine Binding in quarter blue canvas
over pale blue buckram boards. A mint copy.
11.5x7.5 209 pp. £60.00
NEWMAN.Nanette,
‘Reflections’ by Nanette Newman, with 17 full page and 3 smaller miniature
paintings by
Victoria Hamilton. 1981 1st ed. Pumpkin Press, London. A fine copy
in grey paperboards with silver
decoration and title, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7.5 £10.00
NICHOLSON.William,
'True Travellers' A Tramp's Opera in Three Acts
by W.H.Davies. Two-colour frontispiece, 3 two-colour plates and 8 other
black and white illustrations in the text. 1923 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A very good copy in green paperboards and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x7 52 pp. £36.00
NONESUCH PRESS.
‘Astrophel and Stella’ by Sir Philip Sidney, edited
by Mona Wilson. 1931 Limited ed. of 725 numbered copies. Printed by the
Kynoch Press in Bembo Union Pearl Italics on Van Gelder paper. A very good
copy cased in boards, loosely covered with patterned paper with green paper
title label on front cover. The whole placed in loose green paper-covered
folder, with patterned doublures and white paper spine label, in patterned
slip case.
9x5.5 195 pp. £50.00
NONESUCH PRESS.
'Selected Poems' by Gerard Manley Hopkins, with a frontispiece
engraving by Kenneth Lindley. 1954 Limited ed. of 1100 numbered copies.
Printed by the Stellar Press on rag paper in The Times bold type. A beautiful
book bound in quarter vellum, titled in gold over attractively designed
paperboards in terracotta, cream and gilt, in matching slip case. A near
fine copy in original tissue wrapper.
6.5x4.5 105 pp. £50.00
NONESUCH PRESS.
‘More Favourite Fairy Tales’ Chosen from the Colour Fairy Books of
Andrew Lang by
Kathleen Lines with an epilogue by Roger Lancelyn Green. 37 black and
white illustrations by Margery Gill illustrated the 37 stories. 1967 1st
ed. A Nonesuch Cygnet. A fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gold with
‘Cygnet’ device on front cover, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6 252 pp. £25.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘The Riddle of The Sands’ A Record of Secret Service Recently
Achieved, edited by Erskine Childers, with an introduction by Brig. E.F.Parker.
4 wonderful double page colour illustrations printed offset over a background
tint, printed from wood blocks, plus 32 black and white wood engravings.
1971 Limited ed. of 1950 copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society,
Mass. The book was designed and produced by Will Carter, Cambridge, set
in Monotype Ehrhardt and printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy bound
by C.U.P. in quarter maroon leather over decorated paper sides with a design
by the artist, in matching slip case.
11x7.5 261 pp. £70.00
O'CONNOR.John.
'We Happy Few' An anthology by Owen Rutter. 11 wood
engravings. 1946 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Published by the Golden
Cockerel Press, and designed by Christopher Sandford Top edge gilt. A fine
copy in quarter blue buckram over red and white decorated boards. No inscriptions
or fading to spine.
7x5 150 pp. £85.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay.
Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered
copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very
fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5 16 pp. £95.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘The Young Cricketer’s Tutor’ by John Nyren, with
an introduction by Neville Cardus. Originally published in 1833. Full page
frontispiece and 10 vignetted wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750
numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Top edge green, others uncut. Quarter
green buckram over decorated paper sides, designed by the artist. Printed
on a hand press on hand-made paper by Millbourn. A fine copy in illustrated
dust wrapper and rubbed and soiled slip-case.
8x5 93 pp. £145.00
O'CONNOR.John,
'Departures' by E.L.Grant Watson. 10 full page wood engravings.
1948 1st ed. Pleiades Books. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers titled
in gold in fne, illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 131 pp. £25.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘The Poems of William Wordsworth’ selected, edited
and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth. 10 full page colour washed line
drawings of exceptional quality, and numerous smaller line drawings in
black and white throughout. 1973 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed
by the artist. Limited Editions Club, New York. The book was designed by
John Dreyfus and printed at the University Printing House Cambridge, by
Brooke Crutchley. A fine copy bound in quarter tan morocco titled in gold
with ochre cloth sides inset with an oval relief portrait of the author,
in original glassine wrapper and lined titled slip-case. Monthly
newsletter in envelope laid in.
10.5x6.5 259 pp. £115.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘Thyme & Bergamot’ by Christopher Sandeman. The author’s
passion for rare plants is expressed with the feeling of a poet. Title
page decoration and eight other wonderful wood engravings by John O’Connor.
1947 Limited ed. of 550 numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Set in Monotype
Bembo and printed on hand-made paper.A fine copy bound in blue cloth with
the Press device in gold on the upper cover, in dust wrapper which
is a little spotted.
10x8.5 59 pp. £65.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘England’ an anthology compiled by Richard Ingrams. A collection
of some of the best writing on England. Attractively illustrated with 10
full page and 31 smaller wood engravings. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine
copy in red paper boards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 239 pp. £18.00
OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
‘Punting to Islip’ A poem by Eddie Flintoff describing
the actual experience of punting on the Cherwell from Oxford to Islip with
friends. There are 2 wood engravings by Simon Brett. 1994 Limited ed. of
135 numbered copies signed by Simon Brett. The text was hand-set in 10pt.
Gill Sans and printed on dampened Kawanaka ivory paper. A very fine copy
sewn into Japanese style covers of hand-made Richard de Bas paper.
7.5x9 £55.00
OLD STILE PRESS.
‘The Waternymph and The Boy’ by Roden Noel. Illustrated with
23 two-colour lino-cuts by J.Martin Pitts printed from the blocks. 1997
Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed in Blado
type-face on Hahnemuhle Ingres paper. Text and illustrations are
printed on one side of the page, with top edge folded. A very fine copy
in cloth-covered illustrated soft card covers with yellow silk ribbon ties.
12.5x9.5 £65.00
OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to
1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated
on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913
and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy
in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00
PAPE.Frank C.
‘The Stars, The World, and the Women’ by Rhys Davies,
with a foreword by Liam O’Flaherty and a black and white frontispiece by
FRANK C. PAPE. This being number 4 of the Furnival Books series. 1930 Limited
edition of 550 numbered copies signed by the author, published by William
Jackson, London. Apart from a 3/4in. Closed tear to the edge of the frontispiece
page this is a near fine copy bound in full black buckram, titled in gold.
10x6 53 pp. £43.00
PAPE.Frank C.
‘The Silver Stallion’ The Comedy of Redemption by
James Branch Cabell. 12 full page tissue-guarded black and white
illustrations, and numerous others in the text. 1928 1st ed. John Lane,
The Bodley Head. A near fine copy apart from small nick to head of spine,
bound in black buckram blocked in gold.
9x6 359 pp. £35.00
PASMORE.Victor,
‘Victor Pasmore - Paintings and Graphics 1980-92’
by Norbert Lynton. This book, produced in collaboration with the artist
presents his work from 1980 to 1992. It contains a new statement by the
artist and an essay by Norbert Lynton on Pasmore’s work, in particular
on recent developments in it, together with a new chronological summary
of the artist’s life. There are 160 illustrations, including 95 in colour.
1992 1st ed. Lund Humphries. A very fine copy in grey cloth covers titled
in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
PAYNTER.Hilary,
‘The Story of Poetry’ by David Hopkins and Tom Mason.
This handsome book describes what poetry is, how it works and why it has
been loved since the beginning of human time. 10 full page and 100 smaller
wood engravings. 1992 1st ed. Broadside Books. A very fine copy in
grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9.5 272 pp. £25.00
PEAKE.Mervyn,
'The Hunting of The Snark' An Agony in Eight
Fits by Lewis Carroll. 4 full page and 10 other black and white illustrations.
1948. Lighthouse Books in the Zodiac series. Near fine in illustrated card
covers.
7x4.5 47 pp. £16.00
PEAKE.Mervyn,
‘A Book Of Nonsense’ with an introduction by his widow Maeve Gilmore.
26 black and
white drawings, some full page. 1972 1st ed. Peter Owen, London. A
fine copy in grey paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper with one small, closed tear.
8.5x5.5 87 pp. £40.00
PETRINA.Carlotta,
‘Henry the Sixth, Part Two’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert
Farjeon. 6 full
page black and white lithographs. 1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered
copies. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed
paperboards decorated
with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge
gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5 112 pp. £20.00
PETTS.John,
'In Defence of Women' by William Cynwal - a Welsh
Poem translated by Gwyn Williams. 9 full page colour wood engravings and
decorated title page. 1960 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel
Press. A fine copy printed on mould made paper and bound in dark blue cloth
covers with a design in gold in original glassine wrapper.
9x4.5 28 pp. £100.00
PHIPPS.Howard,
‘Stubble Burning’ Poems by Roland Gant. 5 fine wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies signed
by the author and artist, hand-set in 12pt. Romulus type and printed on
Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound in flax canvas with a wood engraving
laid-on, by Smith Settle. Whittington Press. A fine copy of a beautiful
book.
10.5x8 £205.00
PIPER.John,
‘The Jesse Tree’ by Anne Ridler. This was originally
devised as a Masque, with music by Elizabeth Maconchy, and the score printed
at the rear of the book. One full page colour lithograph, 2 full page black
and white drawings and 7 smaller drawings in the text. 1972 Limited ed.
of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. The Lyrebird Press.
Printed by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in
quarter black buckram titled in gold and yellow paperboards with a design
by the artist, in slip case.
12.5x9 40 pp. £210.00
PIPER.John,
‘Grongar Hill’ by John Dyer. Illustrated and with
a foreword by John Piper. One double page and 2 full page two-colour lithographs
(3 to each full page) printed at the Curwen Studio. 1982 Limited ed. of
175 numbered copies, signed by John Piper. The Stourton Press. A very fine
copy in quarter green buckram titled in gold, over hand-marbled paper sides.
13x10 £365.00
PIPER.John,
‘Poems in The Porch’ by John Betjeman. 7 drawings
by Piper, some in pale blue and others in black. 1954 1st ed. S.P.C.K.
A very good copy in printed paper wraps. A little rusting to staples.
8.5x5.5 £20.00
PIPER.John,
‘Wordsworth’s Guide to the Lakes’ With a Description of the Scenery,
etc. for the use of Tourists and Residents by William Wordsworth, with
a introduction by W.M.Merchant. 10 black and white illustrations by Piper.
1951 1st ed. Rupert Hart-Davis. Longish inscription on front endpaper else
a very good copy in blue paperboards titled in silver in lightly
chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5 174 pp. £26.00
PIPER.John,
‘India Love Poems’ translated by Tambinuttu. There
are 18 colour reproductions of paintings by John Piper. These wonderful
paintings in glowing colours have image sizes of approx. 17ins. by 12ins,
and are based on the Temple sculptures in Konorak, Khajuraho, the frescos
of Ajanta and Indian iconography from other sites. In John Piper’s words
“The illustrations, to use musical analogies, are variations, rhapsodies
or inventions on sculpture and paintings in Indian temples of the Golden
Age from the V1th century to the X111th. They are not intended to be representational
of the form or colour of the works themselves, but are affected by the
spirit and purpose of them, and often by particular poses” The text is
taken from the Sanskrit, the Telugu, the Kannada and the Assamese. The
text has been designed and printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions
Press on Arches Velin paper and the illustrations have been printed by
Adrian Lack at the Senecio Press. The book is bound in quarter black Niger
morocco with spine title label, with sides of pure undyed Tussah silk carried
out by Alfred Brazier and John Mitchell of Fine Binding. 1977 Limited ed.
of 200 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator and translator. Published
by David Paradine/PL Editions Poetry. A fine copy of a scarce and magnificent
book.
22.5”x15”
£600.00
PITZ.Henry C.
‘The Tale of The Warrior Lord’ translated by
Merriam Sherwood. Colour frontispiece and title page with numerous black
and white illustrations throughout. 1930 1st ed. Longmans Green. A very
good copy in pictorial green cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
9x7 156 pp. £20.00
POWERS.Alan,
‘On Modern Gardening’ An Essay by Horace Walpole,
edited by Rebecca More. 6 full page black and white lithographs by Alan
Powers. The lithographs were printed at the Curwen Studio. 1987 Limited
ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Stourton Press. The elegant,
almost confiding style of this essay has charmed readers for 200 years,
but scholars, as well, have used Walpole as a source. A very fine copy
in red cloth covers titled in gold.
11.5x7.5 57 pp. £63.00
PROCKTOR.Patrick,
‘A Shropshire Lad’ by A.E.Housman. 6 full page colour
lithographic plates. The artist’s designs were rendered in watercolour
in red, black and blue, on a paper with red specks. The endpapers and slip
case bear further watercolours by Procktor. 1986 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
A fine copy in full pale grey canvas with an illustration in black, in
slip case. The book was designed by Sebastian Carter.
8.5x6 101 pp. £18 00.
RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
'A Song To David' by Christopher Smart, edited by
J.B.Broadbent. Frontispiece by Lynton Lamb, printed in blue and black.
1960 Limited ed. of 600 numbered copies, printed in blue and black on Abbey
Mills paper. Rampant Lions Press distributed by The Bodley Head. Prospectus
laid-in together with a complete facsimile of the first edition of this
famous poem, printed at The Stinehour Press. A fine copy in quarter vellum
Linson over decorated paperboards by Mansell in dust wrapper.
12x7.5 40 pp. £60.00
RAVERAT.Gwen,
‘Virginia Woolf and The Raverats’ A Different Sort of Friendship,
edited and with an introduction by William Pryor, grandson of Jacques Raverat.
The book consists of a number of letters between the two families from
1909 to 1953. There are numerous illustrations by Gwen and Jacques in colour
and black and white, as well as numerous facsimiles of letters. 2003 Limited
ed. of 500 numbered copies, signed by William Pryor, editor. Clear Books,
Bath. Also included in a separate folder is a numbered wood engraving by
Gwen Raverat, hand-printed by Simon Lawrence of the Fleece Press, from
the block. A mint copy in quarter green cloth and marbled paper sides,
in slip-case.
9x6.5 207 pp. £130.00
RAVILIOUS.Eric,
‘The Atrocities of The Pirates’ by Aaron Smith,
Being A Faithful Narrative of The Unparelled Sufferings Endured by the
Author During His Captivity Among the Pirates of The Island of Cuba.
There are 10 wood engravings by Ravilious. 1929 Limited ed. of 500 numbered
copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed on Van gelder hand-made paper and
bound in quarter black buckram over scarlet paperboards. Top edge gilt,
others uncut. A very good copy apart from light edge wear to boards.
7.5x5 157 pp. £200.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘Far From the Madding Crowd’ by Thomas Hardy, with an introduction
by Bel Mooney. 29 wood engravings
by Reddick. 1985 1st ed, thus, Folio Society. A fine copy bound in mustard
yellow cloth with a decorative motif on the front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5 413 pp. £15.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘The Return of The Native’ by Thpmas Hardy. Over twenty wood
engravings by Reddick. 1971 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound
in green cloth decorated with a pale green motif on front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5 413 pp. £15.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘the Poems of Robert Browning’ selected, edited
and introduced by C.Day Lewis. Many fine wood engravings throughout. 1969
Limited ed. Of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by John Drefus and printed by Brooke Crutchley, printed to C.U.P.
A very fine copy in quarter blue crushed morocco leather over grey cloth
sides, and embossed portrait of the author on upper cover, titled in gold
in titled slip-case.
10.5x6.5 300 pp. £115.00
REGO.Paula,
‘Peter Pan’ or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up by
J.M.Barrie. Introduction by Andrew Birkin. 14 remarkable colour illustrations,
mostly full page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue
buckram covers decorated in silver, in slip-case.
11x7 108 pp. £50.00
198 pp. £30.00
REINER.Imre,
'Poems of John Donne' selected, introduced and annotated
by Frank Kermode. Numerous wood engravings throughout. 1968 Limited ed.
of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A
fine copy in quarter crushed maroon morocco and orange cloth sides with
an oval embossed portrait of the author, in lined, titled slip case.
11x6.5 £120.00
RIBBONS.Ian,
‘Monday 21 October 1805’ written and illustrated by Ian Ribbons. An
authentic record of
the Battle of Trafalgar. Diaries, letters, newspapers, memoirs and
ships logs, etc. are the sources from
which the author/artist unfolds an eye-witness account. Every page
illustrated, with many colour
illustrations. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. An exceptionally fine copy in quarter
beige cloth and pictorial
paperboards, in dust wrapper.
11x8.5 80 pp. £19.00
RIBBONS.Ian,
‘The Leopard’ by Giuseppe Di Lampedusa, translated
by Archibald Colquhoun, with an introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan. Two
double page and eight full page illustrations, being line drawings with
added colours. 1988 1st ed. thus Folio Society. A very fine copy bound
in quarter red cloth and decorated Italian paper sides in a slip-case.
9inx6in 186 pp. £19.00
RICHARDS.Ceri,
‘Under Milk Wood’ A Play For Voices by Dylan Thomas, edited
with an introduction by Douglas Cleverdon. 9 full page colour lithographs.
1972 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in 11-point Ehrhardt type. Lithographs
printed by W.S.Cowell. A fine copy with maroon buckram spine and back cover,
with decorated green cloth on front cover, in slip case.
9.5x6 93 pp. £25.00
RICKETTS.Charles,
‘The Tragedie Of Macbeth’ by William Shakespeare.
Printed from the folio of 1623 at the Shakespeare Head Press on pure rag
paper, under the direction of Bernard Newdigate. Six colour, and five monochrome
plates by Charles Ricketts. 1923 Limited edition of 550 numbered
copies, Ernest Benn. A very good copy bound in quarter cloth and
plain, lightly soiled, paper covered boards.
12x9.5 84 pp. £200.00
ROBINSON.F.Cayley,
‘The Blue Bird’ A Fairy Play in Six Acts by Maurice Maeterlinck.
Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. 25 most attractive tipped-in
colour plates on heavy paper with tissue guards. 1911 25th ed. Methuen.
A very good copy bound in blue cloth blocked with titles and decorations
in gold. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
10x7.5 212 pp. £75.00
ROBINSON. W.Heath,
‘A Song of The English’ by Rudyard Kipling. 30 wonderful full page
colour plates and
numerous smaller illustrations in black and white. No Date (1909) Hodder
& Stoughton. A very good
copy in blue cloth covers with decoration and titles in gilt.
11x9 £190.00
ROCKWELL.Norman,
‘A Rockwell Portrait’ An Intimate Biography by Donald
Walton. This biography is the first full story of the man who has drawn
America’s favourite self portrait. Illustrated with many photographs in
colour and black and white. 1978 1st ed. Sheed Andrews & McMeel, Kansas
City. A near fine copy in brown cloth covers in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6 288 pp. £11.00
RODRIGUE.George,
‘Blue Dog - Love’ by George and Wendy Rodrigue,
Edited by David McAninch. Illustrated throughout with the familiar
Blue Dog paintings in brilliant colours. 2001 1st ed. Stewart, Tabori &
Chang, New York. A fine copy bound in red suede type covers titled in blue
and white with a heart shaped cut out revealing blue dog.
10x8.5 108 pp. £15.00
RODRIGUE.George,
‘Blue Dog Christmas’ by George Rodrigue. The author’s Christmas Reminiscences
of his
lonely childhood, with only his dog for company. 20 full page colour
plates. 2000. Stuart, Tabori &
Chang. Inserted into a pocket at the back of the book is a Christmas
tree ornament in stiff card for 2001.
A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
7.5x6.5 £8.00
RUSKIN.John,
‘Unto The Last’ by John Ruskin. Four essays entitled
‘The Roots of Honour’; ‘The Veins of Wealth’; Qui Judicatus Terram’;
Ad Valorem’. 1902 Limited ed. of 400 copies printed on hand-made paper.
Published by George Allen and printed at The Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh.
This beautifully printed book is very reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press
productions, with ornately decorated chapter initials in red, and
each title page has a decorated border in black and white. A fine copy
in full vellum titled in gold, with ribbon ties.
8x5.5 150 pp. £150.00
RUTHERSTON.Albert,
‘The Tragedie of Cymbeline’ by William Shakespeare,
Newly Printed From The First Folio of 1623. One of ‘The Players’ Shakespeare’
editions printed at the Shakespeare Head Press under the direction of Bernard
Newdigate on pure rag paper. The illustrations by Albert Rutherston
consist of five full page colour plates carried out in facsimile collotypes,
and numerous black and white stage settings, headings and other illustrations.
1923 Limited edition of 550 numbered copies, published by Ernest Benn.
A very good copy bound in quarter cloth and plain paper covered sides.
12x9.5 134 pp. £80.00
SAMUEL.Gordon & PENNY. Nicola,
‘The Cutting Edge of Modernity’ by Gordon Samuel
and Nicola Penny. Linocuts of The Grosvenor School. The prints of Claude
Flight, Cyril Power, Sybil Andrews and Lill Tschudi among others
have a Worldwide reputation . They captured the spirit of their time, immortalising
the rapidly changing World from which they emerged. 48 colour plates. 2002
1st ed. Lund Humphries. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10x8 72 pp. £18.00
SANDFORD.Lettice
‘Lady From Yesterday’ by Christopher Whitfield. 4 full
page wood engravings. 1939 Limited ed. of only 50 numbered copies signed
by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Perpetua type on Arnold’s
hand-made paper. A fine copy in quarter brown leather over beige cloth
sides. Top edge gilt.
8x6 71 pp £115.00
SANDFORD.Lettice
‘Letters of Maria Edgeworth and Letitia Barbauld’
Selected from the Lushington Papers and edited by Walter Sidney Scott.
14 coloured pen and ink drawings printed in black and tinted by hand in
pink and blue. 1953 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies, printed in
Caslon Old Face 14pt type on mould-made paper. Golden Cockerel Press.
A very fine copy in pink and blue cloth covers with gold title and
decorations, in original acetate wrapper.
10x6.5 88 pp. £110.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.28' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations by George
Mackley and
Sandra Archibald and contributions by Cecil Beaton, J.B.Priestley,
Compton Mackenzie, and John
Betjeman etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1968
1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine in pink
cloth covers and dust wrapper, in box.
9x6 260 pp. £28.00
SAINSBURY.Hester,
‘Lucina Sine Concubitu’ A Letter Humbly Addressed
to The Royal Society printed from the edition of 1750. 3 superb engravings
on copper. 1930 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press.
Printed by Moira and Robert Gibbings on hand-made paper. A very fine
copy bound in quarter parchment titled in gold, with decorated paperboards
with a design by the artist. Top edge gilt, others uncut and pages unopened.
7x4.5 41 pp. £115
00.
SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.26' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations
by Lawrence Scarfe and contributions by Edmund Blunden, Arthur Calder Marshall,
Olive Cook etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1966 1st
ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in mustard cloth covers and dust wrapper,
in box.
9x6 256 pp. £25.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
‘Saturday Book No. 7’ edited by Leonard Russell. Contains illustrations
by Philip Gough,
Eric King, John Nash, Laurence Scarfe and Ronald Searle. A near fine
copy in red buckram covers and
chipped dust wrapper.
9x6 288 pp. £15.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
‘Saturday Book No.19’ edited by John Hadfield. The chief feature of
this book is a series
of illustrated discursions on Elegant Creations, with paintings by
Vivien Leigh, Noel Coward, Sir Ralph
Richardson etc. 1959 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in illustrated
dust wrapper and box.
9x6 304 pp £27.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
‘Saturday Book No.17’ edited by John Hadfield. Contains
a charming article by Vivien Greene on ‘Doll’s House and Baby House’;
‘Cottage Window Plants’ drawn & described by John Nash with 6 drawings;
‘The World of L.S.Lowry’ with 5 colour and 3 black and white illustrations.
1957 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated
dust wrapper and box with dust wrapper illustration repeated.
9x6 305 pp. £25.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.20' With wood engravings by George
Mackley and articles by Philip Larkin, Patrick Campbell etc. 1960 1st ed.
Hutchinson. A fine copy in green cloth covers with title label in red,
in Illustrated dust wrapper with 2 closed tears.
9x6 304 pp. £20.00
SHAKESPEARE.William.
‘William Shakespeare - The Complete Plays’ in six
volumes, edited and introduced by Stanley Wells , with editorial assistance
from Gary Taylor, John Jowett, William Montgomery and others. Each play
is prefaced with a brief introduction by Stanley Wells, and a full
page wood engraved frontispiece by different artists. The artists
are Llewellyn Thomas, Cresfield Chapman, Sue Scullard, Frank Martin, Peter
Reddick, Betty Pennell, Peter Forster, Hilary Paynter, Anne Jope, Harry
Brockway, George Tute, John Lawrence, Howard Phipps, Simon Brett, Shirley
Mungapen, Barbara Crowe, Garrick Palmer, Raymond Hawthorn and Sarah Van
Niekerk. 1988 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine set bound in quarter
dark red buckram over paperboards with a pattern in gold by Anna Murray.
The volumes are contained in a single dark blue slip-case titled in gold.
9.5x6 585; 657; 640; 607; 670; 653 pp. £100.00
SHEPARD.E.H.
'Drawn From Life’ Numerous black and white line illustrations.
1961 1st ed. Methuen. Near fine copy apart from a very small page end stain
on 10 pages, in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 217 pp. £35.00
SEARLE.Ronald,
‘The Diverting History of John Gilpin’ Showing How
He Went Farther Than He Intended and Came Safe Home Again by William Cowper.
41 black and white illustrations by Ronald Searle, many double page spreads.
1952 Limited ed. of 1,600 copies, printed and bound at The Chiswick Press,
London for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane, Christmas 1952. Printed on
Wiggins Teape paper. A very good copy in card covers and illustrated paper
wraps.
11.5x8.5 46 pp. £50.00
SEARLE.Ronald,
‘Slightly Foxed, But Still Desirable’ Ronald Searle’s Wicked World
of Book Collecting.
60 full page colour plates. 1989 1st. ed. Souvenir Press. A very fine
copy bound in brown paperboards
in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5 120 pp. £35.00
SELBORNE.Joanna,
‘British Wood Engraved Book Illustrations 1904-1940’
A Break With Tradition by Joanna Selborne. The author surveys the subject
in relation to the cultural and historical background, and within the context
of main-stream developments in the visual arts. 212 illustrations
by such artists as Charles Ricketts, Noel Rooke, Eric Gill, David Jones,
Gwen Raverat, Edward Wadsworth, Mcknight Kauffer, Paul and John Nash and
many others. 1998 1st ed. Clenendon Press, Oxford in the Clarendon Studies
in the History of Art series. A mint copy in black cloth covers and illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x8.5 433 pp. £85.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
'Nutcracker' by E.T.A.Hoffmann. Pictorial double
page title spread, decorated contents page, 9 double and 5 full page colour
plates, many other illustrations in colour and pictorial endpapers. 1984
1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in dark blue blindstamped covers
in ornate, decorated dust wrapper.
10x10 102 pp. £40.00
SENDAK.Maurice,
‘The Golden Key’ by George Macdonald. 10 full page
black and white drawings. 1967 1st ed. Farra,Straus and Giroux, New
York. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with ornate silver decoration, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 86 pp. £45.00
SENDAK.Maurice
'The Love of Three Oranges' (The Glyndbourne Version)
by Frank Corsaro, with stage and costume designs by Maurice Sendak. Numerous
colour plates. 1984 1st ed. Bodley Head. Decorated endpapers. A fine copy
bound in beige cloth with design of a jester on the covers.
11x7.5 126 pp £32.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
‘The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite’ The Greek text is
edited and translated into English verse by F.L.Lucas. 13 wood engravings.
1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed
in 13-point Poliphilus and New Hellenic 12-point types, on mould made paper.
Title page printed in black and red. An ink inscription to Anthony Reid
by the artist “In memory of a perfect weekend, Mark Severin” and with a
bookplate for Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. A fine copy bound by
Sangorsy & Sutcliffe in quarter black leather over terracotta buckram
boards with a design in gold by the artist.
12.5x7.5 36 pp. £220.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
‘Apollonius of Tyre’ “Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri” translated
from the Latin by Paul Turner. 6 line-engravings in copper by Severin.
1956 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed
in Bembo on mould-made paper. This copy has an inscription ‘To Mr &
Mrs Tait from Christopher Sandford’ A fine copy apart from small faint
water-mark to top edge of front cover.
Bound in quarter orange morocco over maroon canvas boards with gilt
illustration by the artist, in attractive purpose-made slip case covered
in cloth and marbled paper.
9.5x7 68 pp £120.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
'Circe And Ulysses' The Inner Temple Masque. 'Presented
by The Gentlemen There, January 13, 1614. Written by William Browne
Of Tavistock' , and now edited, with an essay on William Brown and the
English Masque by Gwyn Jones. Title page and six full page wood engravings
by Mark Severin. 1954 Limited Ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel
Press. A fine copy printed in Poliphilus type on hand made paper,
and bound in quarter vellum titled in gold, and pink hand made paper boards,
rear boards slightly marked.
9x6 62 pp. £180.00
SHAKESPEARE.William,
A Three Volume Set, comprising 'The Comedies' with 28 full page
colour plates and decorated title page by EDWARD ARDIZZONE; 'The Histories'
with 10 full page wood engravings with a second colour - 3 mauve, 2 red
and 2 blue, plus endpieces by JOHN FARLEIGH; 'The Tragedies'
with 24 wood engravings by AGNES MILLER PARKER; 1958 1st eds. thus. Heritage
Press. Beige cloth spines and decorated paperboard sides. The finest English
literature by these fine artists. A most handsome set in near fine condition.
9.5x6 1120; 1016; 1362 pp. £100.00
SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Gemma Bovery’ by Posy Simmonds. An adult novel illustrated in black
and white in
comic-strip form. 1999 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A mint copy in blue paperboards
and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11.5x6.5 106 pp. £15.00
SKARGON.Yvonne,
‘The Book of Days’ by Anthony Frewin. Title page and 12 monthly engravings
printed in
brown. Also repeated, decorated date frame. 1979 1st ed. Collins. A
fine copy in brown paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 416 pp. £16.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Hero and Leander’ A Poem by David Burnett. 18 attractive lino engravings
printed in a
pale shade of brown. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed
by the author and artist and
inscribed by David Burnett .University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in
card covers and illustrated paper
wraps.
9x6 £40.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘The Prince and The Puppeteer’ A Fairy Story
by J.C.Bretherton. 3 double and 2 full page engravings. 1969 Limited. ed.
of 1000 copies. A fine copy in illustrated card covers and acetate wraps.
10x7.5 £18.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘The Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley’ selected, edited
and with an introduction by Stephen Spender. 45 immaculate wood engravings.
Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at The University Printing House,
Cambridge by Brooke Crutchley. 1971 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies,
signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Monthly news latter laid in.
A fine copy in quarter brown morocco with subdued orange cloth sides and
an oval portrait of the author embossed in black on front cover, in black,
lined slip case. Spine title in gold.
11x6.5 313 pp. £120.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
'Dramatic Monologues' by Robert Browning, selected
and introduced by A.S.Byatt. Full page frontispiece illustration and numerous
headings and tailpieces printed in maroon. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
A fine copy in quarter maroon cloth over decorated paperboards designed
by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 310 pp. £15.00
SMITH.Richard. Shirley,
'Sir Richard de Coverley' by Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steel and
Eustace Budgell.
Wood engraved frontispiece and chapter headings. 1967 1st ed. thus.
Folio Society. Near fine in quarter
brown buckram and marbled paper sides, lacking slip case.
9x5.5 158 pp. £10.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Memoirs of a London Doll’ by Richard Henry Horne, edited by
Margery Fisher. 4 black and white illustrations by Margaret Gillies and
attractive chapter headings by Richard Shirley Smith. 1967 1st ed. thus.
Andre Deutsch. This edition is a re-issue of the minor classic first published
in 1846. A fine cop in tan paperboards decorated and titled in gold, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 143 pp. £20.00
STAHL. Ben F.
‘Winesburg, Ohio’ by Sherwood Anderson, introduced
by Malcolm Cowley. Colour frontispiece and 12 full page monochrome plates.
A selection of 21 short stories depicting life in the American mid-west.
Ben Stahl’s fine illustrations are evocative of the period. 1978 Limited
ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The book was designed
by Harry A. Rich and printed at the Stinehour Press, Vermont. A very fine
copy qurter grained cowhide and buckram-covered boards, with gold lettering
to spine and front cover., in slip-case .Monthly newsletter laid-in.
12x9.5 153 pp £70.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Alice in Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. Many full page and double
page spreads in black and white. 1967 1st ed.thus. Dobson Books. A fine
copy in white paperboards titled in black in dust wrapper.
13x9 108 pp. £100.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Love and Marriage’ Three Stories by Daisy Ashford
and Angela Ashford. 3 double, 6 full page and other smaller black and white
drawings. 1965 1st ed. thus. Rupert Hart-Davis. A fine copy in brown paperboards
in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5 95 pp. £15 00.
STEADMAN.Ralph,
'Scar Strangled Banger' Ralph Steadman turns his satirical attention
to America. Every
page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1987 1st ed. Harrap.
Fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £36.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘The Mildenhall Treasure’ by Roald Dahl. The author
writes a note on this story about a remarkable find of Roman silver at
Mildenhall, in Suffolk, in 1942. It was the greatest treasure ever found
and had been acquired by the British Museum. 14 double page and many full
page and smaller colour illustrations, with several in black and white.
1999 1st ed. thus. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dark blue paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5 79 pp. £22.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Jones of Colorado’ Every page illustrated with
black and white drawings of a cat called Jones. 1995 1st ed. Ebury Press.
Mint copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 £11.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
'Cherrywood Cannon' based on a story told to Steadman
by Dimitri Sidjanski. The artist has created a devastatingly simple fable
of war and peace. Nearly every page illustrated, mostly in startling colour.
1978 1st ed. Paddington Press. A near fine copy in decorated paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9 £27.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Dogs Bodies’ by Ralph Steadman. 4 double and 20 full page humorous
black and white
drawings of dogs in typical Steadman style. 1970 1st ed. Abelard Schuman.
A very good copy in
illustrated card covers.
9x6.5 £25.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Doodaaa’ The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge. A Triography
-(The Life of His Alter Ego The Redoubtable Gavin Twinge) 28 pages of colour
illustrations and numerous in black and white. 2002 1st ed. Bloomsbury.
A very fine copy in red paperboards titled in silver, in illustrated dust
wrapper.
9.5x6.5 333 pp. £20.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘Some Like it Hot’ by Anne Inglis. A recipe book of spicey dishes,
with a slection of wood
engraved vignettes by IAN STEPHENS who also designed the endpapers.
1992 1st ed. Silent Books. A
fine copy bound in pictorial paper boards.
8x5 56 pp. £10.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘Views and Other Poems’ by Simon Curtis. 18 vignetted
wood engravings. 1990 Limited ed. of 500 copies . Northmpton. Set in Monotype
Garamond and printed letterpress on Zerkall mould made paper by Alan Bultitude
at the September Press. A near fine copy in cream card covers with paper
wraps, with wood engraving.
10x7 35 pp. £28.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘The Diary of a Country Parson’ The Revd James Woodforde, selected
by David Hughes.
Numerous wood engravings by Ian Stephens. 1993 2nd. ed. Folio Society.
A fine copy inquarter black
buckram with paper sides marbled by Ann Muir, in slip case.
8x5.5 445 pp. £17.00
STEWART.Charles W.
‘The History of Pendennis’ His Fortunes and Misfortunes,
His Friends and His Greatest Enemy by William Makepeace Thackeray in 2
volumes. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. 32 full page colour illustrations
by Charles W.Stewart. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed
by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Fine copies bound in full yellow
cloth with an elaborate blind embossed design and titles to spine stamped
in gold, in original glasssine wrappers and perfect slip-case with title
label. A very attractive set.
10x6.5 1411 pp.in all £60.00
STEWART.Charles,
'Uncle Silas' by J.Sheridan Le Fanu. 28 full page black and white illustrations
an dother
drawings in the text. 1988 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Fine copy in
full green buckram with a cover
design blocked in gold by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 393 pp. £14.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘Reynolds Stone - Engraved Lettering in Wood’ by
Michael Harvey. The author was one of Reynolds Stone’s apprentices
and he has written an account of his apprenticeship which is augmented
by a critical approach to Reynolds’ wood engraved lettering. There are
42 engravings ranging from Royal insignia, to alphabets, bookplates and
anything where lettering had to be incorporated in the design. All but
two of the engravings have been taken from the original wood blocks and
are printed in various colours. 1992 Limited edition of 275 copies,
printed and published by the Fleece Press. An exceptionally fine copy bound
in quarter yellow cloth and decorated paste paper made by Claire
Maziarzyk, in cloth and paper covered slip case. A wonderful acquisition.
12x8 64pp. £165.00
STONE.Reynolds,
'The Open Air' An anthology of country life, by
Adrian Bell. Numerous attractive wood engravings throughout. 1949 1st ed.
thus. Faber & Faber. A very good copy with some foxing to prelims,
bound in green cloth with a design by the artist in maroon, in soiled
dust wrapper with internal tape-repairs.
8x5 398 pp. £22.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘Two Stories -Come and Dine, and Tadnol’ by T.F.Powys.
4 fine wood engravings. 1967 Limited ed. of 525 numbered copies designed
by Ruari McLean. R.A Brimmell, Hastings. Printed on Basingwerk Parchment.
A fine copy in blue paperboards titled in silver.
8.5x5 71 pp. £60.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘The Poems Of Alfred, Lord Tennyson’ Selected and
introduced by John D. Rosenberg. 25 fine engravings by Reynolds Stone.
1974 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. printed at the C.U.P. A fine copy bound in quarter maroon
goatskin and terracotta linen sides, inset with an oval relief portrait
of Tennyson, in lined slip case. Titles stamped in pure gold leaf.
10.75x6.5 308 pp. £125.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster.
9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in
dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography
designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound
in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00
STONE.Reynolds,
'St. Mark's Gospel', a new translation from the
Greek by E.V. Rieu. 2 title page decorations and 16 decorated chapter numbers
in red. 1951 Limited edition of 1250 copies. Printed on mould made paper
and bound for Sir Allen and Richard Lane for Christmas of that year at
the Curwen Press. This copy has the Christmas card laid-in signed by Alan
Lane. A fine copy in beige hessian covered boards with a design in red
and gold by the artist.
9x5.5 66 pp. £55.00
STONE.Reynolds,
'The Open Air' An anthology of country life, by
Adrian Bell. Numerous attractive wood engravings throughout. 1949 1st ed.
thus. Faber & Faber. A very good copy with some foxing to prelims,
bound in green cloth with a design by the artist in maroon, in soiled
dust wrapper with internal tape-repairs.
8x5 398 pp. £22.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘The Skylark and Other poems’ by Ralph Hodgson. 7 wood engravings,
and decorated titled page printed in black and red. 1958 Limited ed. of
350 numbered copies, this being one of 50 special copies, numbered and
signed by the artist and author. The book was designed by Will Carter and
printed at the Curwen Press for Colin Fenton on Basingwerk parchment paper.
A fine copy in quarter black leather titled in gold, and marbled paper
sides with an engraving of a skylark in gold, on a blue circular onlay
11x6.5 96 pp. £250.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Sociable Plover and Other Stories and Conceits’
by Eric Linklater. 5 wood engravings by Stone. 1957 1st ed. Rupert Hart-Davis.
A fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5.5 222 pp. £20.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Year of Birds’ Poems by Iris Murdoch. 12 wood engravings printed
in terracotta. 1984
1st ed. thus. The Hogarth Press. A fine copy in grey paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5 £20.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Country Calendar of Rural Rhymes’ Poems chosen
by Robin Holmes. 12 wood engravings to head each chapter and12 smaller
engravings. 1980 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A near fine copy in red cloth covers
titled in gilt, in decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5 64 pp. £15.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘Omoo’ by Herman Melville, with a new introduction
by Van Wyck Brooks. 39 fine wood engravings. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered
copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The book was designed
by John Dreyfus and printed at O.U.P. by Vivian Ridler. A very fine
copy bound in white linen on which has been imposed a marbled design in
grey and black by Douglas Cockerell, in cloth-covered titled slip case.
Monthly newsletter laid-in.
10x6 275 pp. £115.00
SULLIVAN.Edmund J.
‘Sintram and His Companions’ by La Motte Fouque, translated by A.C.Farquharson,
with
a preface by Fouque. Frontispiece from an engraving by Albrecht Durer
and 20 full page engravings by
E.J.Sullivan.1908 1st ed. Thus. Methuen & Co. Slight foxing to
endpapers else a very good copy in
purple buckram covers, decorated and titled in gold. Top edge gilt,
others uncut.
9x6 193 pp. £100.00
SULLIVAN.Edmund J.
‘Sartor Resartus’ The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh by Thomas
Carlyle. 12 full
page black and white drawings and 77 other black and white illustrations
in the text. Decorated
endpapers. 1898 1st ed. thus. George Bell & Sons, London. All edges
gilt. A near fine copy in blue
buckram covers blocked with a design and title in gold, apart from
small 1/2" mark on upper cover.
7.5x5 352 pp. £100.00
SUTHERLAND.Graham,
‘Apple Magazine’ Edited by Tambimuttu. Numerous
poems by such writers as Gerald Durrell; Gavin Ewart; Ted Hughes; Frederico
Garcia Lorca; Iris Murdoch; Kathleen Raine; Anne Ridler; John Wain
and others. There is a fold-out gouache of David Gascoyne’s poem ‘Inferno’
with a specially painted colour illustration by Graham Sutherland, and
a laid in record ‘Plutonium Ode’ by Allen Ginsberg. 1979 Limited ed. of
the first issue of the magazine. One of only 150 numbered copies, signed
by Graham Sutherland and Tambimuttu. A fine copy bound in white buckram
with a colour Lyrebird design by Sutherland.
9.5x7 112 pp £150.00
SUTHERLAND.Graham,
‘Henry the Sixth, Part One’ by William Shakespeare,
edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full page lithographs, drawn to the stone
by Sutherland and pulled at the Curwen Press. These lithographs are unusual
in that they feature figures, rather than the artist’s usual landscapes.
1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed
paperboards decorated with a design in four colours, with titles in gold
to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5 100 pp. £100.00
SUTHERLAND.Graham,
‘The Coventry Tapestry’ Christ in Glory In The Tetramorph - The Genesis
of the Great
Tapestry of Coventry Cathedral. Text edited by by Andrew Revai based
on conversations with the artist,
and with an introduction by Eric Newton. 11 colour plates and 72 in
black and white. 1964 1st ed. The
Pallas Gallery, London. A fine copy in black paperboards decorated
in blue and white.
8.5x6.5 94 pp. of text. £32.00
SZYK.Arthur,
‘The Book of Job’ From The Translation Prepared
at Cambridge In 1611 For King James 1, With a Preface by Mary Ellen Chase
and Illustrations by Arthur Szyk. 8 beautiful full page laid-on colour
plates. 1946 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator.
Designed by George Macy. Limited Editions Club. The book is printed on
smooth vellum paper. Chapter initials printed in blue and red. A near fine
copy apart from slight darkening to spine bound in half-white leather with
smooth vellum paper sides, gold-stamped with a design by the artist, in
gold slip-case.
12x8 152 pp. £175.00
TAMBINUTTU.(Ed.)
‘Poetry London’ Vol.3 No.12 November-December 1947.
Contributors include, Keith Douglas; Kathleen Raine; Pablo Neruda;
Norman Nicholson; Rainer Maria Rilke; Bernard Spencer and others. A near
fine copy with a cover illustration in colour by Henry Moore (The Lyre
Bird).
9.5x7 40 pp. £20.00
TANNER.Robin,
‘A Wiltshire Village’ by Heather Tanner. 56 pen drawings and
6 full page etchings by Robin Tanner. 1939 1st ed. Collins. A near fine
copy in green buckram covers with ‘corn dolly’ design in gold, and illustrated,chipped
dust wrapper. Now a very scarce item.
10.5x7.5 179 pp. £75.00
TANNER.Robin,
'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. All 26 exquisite
illustrations are accompanied by a description on the opposite page. 1984
Limited ed. of 160 numbered copies. Old Stile Press. Printed on Zerkall
mould-made paper. Signed by Robin and Heather Tanner on half-title page.
Bound in dark brown leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy
in slip-case.
10.5x7.5 64 pp. £200.00
TENNANT.Emma,
‘Wild Nights’ A novel by Emma Tennant. 1979 1st ed. Jonathan Cape.
A fine copy in dust
wrapper.
8x5 134 pp. £10.00
THELWELL.Norman,
‘This Desirable Plot’ A Dream-House Hunter’s Nightmare. humorous black
and white
illustratins throughout. 1970 1st ed. Methuen. Near fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6 128 pp. £11.00
THELWELL.Norman,
‘Thelwell’s Brat Race’ Every page illustrated in
black and white. 1977 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A fine copy in green paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6 128 pp. £13.00
THELWELL.Norman,
‘A Plank Bridge By a Pool’ by Thelwell. A portrait in words and pictures
of a garden in
rural England that has become a wild-life sanctuary. Many black and
white illustrations. 1978 1st
U.S.ed. .Scribners. A fine copy in brown paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 160 pp. £13.00
THELWELL.Norman,
‘Three Sheets In The Wind’- Thelwell’s Manual Of Sailing. Humorous
black and white
drawings to every page. 1973 1st. ed. Eyre Methuen. A fine copy in
pictorial paperboards in illustrated
dust wrapper.
8x6 96 pp. £10.00
THELWELL.Norman,
'Belt Up - Thelwell's Motoring Manual' Every page illustrated in black
and white. 1974 1st
ed. Eyre Methuen. Near fine in dust wrapper.
8x6 128 pp. £6.00
THELWELL.Norman,
'Thelwell's Book of Leisure' Every page illustrated in black and white.
1968 1st
ed.Methuen. Near fine in decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7 80 pp. £10.00
THELWELL.Norman,
‘The Effluent Society’ Humorous black and white illustrations throughout.
1971 1st ed.
Methuen. A very good copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7 96 pp. £12.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Elegy’ Written in a Country Church-Yard by Thomas
Gray. 3 wood engravings. 2003 Limited ed. of 100 copies. Black Cygnet Press.
Composed in 14 pt. Perpetua type with engravings printed from the wood
on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press. Mint in Cockerell marbled
wrappers.
12x8.5 £32.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of
60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published
by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated
paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4 £30.00
TUDOR.Tasha,
‘The Springs of Joy’ by Tasha Tudor. Double page,
full page and other wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1979 1st
ed. Rand McNally. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9 £34.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Wild Life in A Southern County’ by Richard Jeffries, with an
introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 13 vignetted
wood engravings. 1949 1st ed. thus. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green
buckram covers and lightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 384 pp. £38.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F
‘Secret Places and Other Essays’ by Alison Uttley. Title page
and 12 other scraperboard vignettes. 1972 1st ed. Faber & Faber.
A very fine copy in turquoise paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 128 pp. £30.00
TUNICLIFFE.C.F
‘Dawn, Dusk and Deer’ by Arthur Cadman. This book is a fascinating
mixture of facts about deer and reminiscences covering many years of experience
with them. Title page vignette, 5 full page and 27 vignetted scraperboards.
1966 1st ed. Country Life. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated
dust wrapper.
9.5x6 138 pp. £27.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Shorelands Summer Diary’ This altogether charming and vivid
account of the artist’s adventures on settling on the Isle of Anglesey.
Frontispiece, title page vignette and 185 vignetted scraperboards.
There are also 16 full page colour plates. 1952 1st ed. Collins. A very
good copy bound in deep pink cloth with cover illustration and titles in
gold, in soiled and chipped dust wrapper. This copy is signed and dated
by the artist.copy is
12x9.5 160 pp. £200.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Wild Honey’ by Alison Uttley. Title page vignette and
, 2 repeated on the dust wrapper. 1962 1st ed. Faber &
faber. A fine copy in green cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8x5 131 pp. £40.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Rivermouth’ by B.Vesey-Fitzgerald. 6 full page
and 6 vignetted scraperboards. 1949 1st ed. Eyre & Spottiswoode. A
fine copy in green paperboards and dust wrapper.
9x6 171 pp. £26.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Tarka The Otter’ His Joyful Water-life and Death
in The Country of The Two Rivers by Henry Williamson, with an introduction
by J.W.Fortesque. 24 fine wood engravings by C.F.Tunnicliffe. 1975 New
Edition. The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in blue paperboard covers and
illustrated dust wrapper
8x5.5 240 pp. £12.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Tarka The Otter’ His Joyful Water-life and Death in The Country of
The Two Rivers by
Henry Williamson, with an introduction by J.W.Fortesque. 24 fine wood
engravings by C.F.Tunnicliffe.
1975 New Edition. The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in blue paperboard
covers and illustrated dust
wrapper
8x5.5 240 pp. £12.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Nature Abounding’ edited by E.L.Grant Watson.
Title page and 4 other vignetted scraperboards. 1941 1st ed. Faber &
Faber. A very good copy in brown cloth covers titled in gilt, in illustrated
dust wrapper with 2”x1.5” loss on the back.
8x5.5 350 pp. £15.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Country Things’ by Alison Uttley. Title page vignette
and 32 vignetted scraperboards. 1946 1st Ed. Published by Faber &Faber.
A near fine copy in green cloth covers, titled in gold, but lacking dust
wrapper.
7.5x5 148 pp. £12.00
TUTE.George,
‘The Monk’ by Matthew Lewis. 11 remarkable full page wood engravings.
1984 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in quarter black cloth over
marbled paperboards, in slip case.
9x6 312 pp. £16.00
VARDEY.Louis,
‘The Bedside Book of Laughter’ A Collection of Articles from Reader’s
Digest.
Numerous woodcut vignettes throughout, printed in various colours.
1959. Reader’s Digest. A very
good copy in quarter parchment paper and decorated paperboards inbrown,
black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £8.00
VARIOUS.
‘Shakespeare’s Sonnets and A Lover’s Complaint’. 37 very fine
wood engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster,
Jane Lydbury, George Tute and Michael Renton. 1989 1st ed. thus. Folio
Society. A very fine copy in quarter blue cloth and decorated paper sides
in blue and gold, in slip case.
8.5x5.5 172 pp. £22.00
VARIOUS.
‘Tail Feathers From Mother Goose’ The Opie Rhyme Book. The rhymes have
been chosen
by Iona Opie from the Opie family archives, most of which were previously
unpublished. Illustrated by
over 60 artists, every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Walker Books. A
fine copy in re paperboards with
title onlay, in dust wrapper with Maurice Sendak illustration.
9x8.5 125 pp. £15.00
VAUGHAN.Keith,
‘A Season In Hell’ (Une Saison En Enfer) by Arthur Rimbaud, translated
by Norman Cameron. There are eight remarkable full page colour lithographs
by Keith Vaughan. ‘A Season in Hell’ was written partly before and partly
after the Brussels scandal of 1873, when Verlaine was sentenced to two
years hard labour for shooting Rimbaud in the wrist with a revolver. It
was the last thing Rimbaud wrote as a poet, and may be regarded as his
farewell to literature at this point in his life. This translation in English
appears with the original French text on the opposite page. 1949, Published
by John Lehmann. An excellent copy of this scarce edition, bound in black
cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper with minor chips to head
and tail of spine section.
8.5x5.5 69 pp. £225.00
VEREY.Rosemary,
‘A Countrywoman’s Notes’ by Rosemary Verey, with a foreword by
H.R.H.the Prince of Wales. In the twelve chapters the author captures the
atmosphere of the successive months. There is a frontispiece wood engraving
by Howard Phipps, 3 engravings by Miriam Macgregor, 2 by Yvonne Skargon,
3 by Jonathan Gibbs, 2 by Ray Hedger, 2 by Nicholas Johnson, 1 each by
Betty Pennell, Howard Phipps, Sarah Van Niekerk, Christopher Wormell, Anthony
Christmas and George Tute. 1991 1st trade ed. First Francis Lincoln Edition.
A fine copy in tan paperboards and fine dust wrapper with Miriam Macgregor
illustration.
8x5.5 117 pp £22.00
VIVAS.Julie,
'Nurse Lugton's Curtains' by Virginia Woolf. Every
page illustrated in vibrant colour. 1991 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. This
book was originally published in 1966 by the Hogarth Press, under the title
'Nurse Lugton's Thimble' The manuscript was found among the pages
of 'Mrs Dalloway' and was apparently written for the author's niece. A
fine copy in pictorial glazed paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x9.5 £22.00
WADDINGTON.Geri,
‘The Storks’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated
by W.Angeldorff. This is the third book in the series of fairy stories
by Andersen. 7 full page wood engravings and a pen and ink drawing on the
endpapers by Geri Waddington. 2002 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies
signed by Ken Ferguson and Geri Waddington. Printed in 14pt Bodoni on Lana
Edition paper. A mint copy in quarter green cloth over patterned
paper sides.
10x8 £45.00
WARHOL.Andy,
‘Warhol’ The Masterworks by Eric Shanes. A fine biography of this leading
figure in the
American Pop Art movement by this renowned art historian. 48 full colour
plates and approx. 90 others
in monochrome and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Studio Editions. A
fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
12x11 144 pp. £15.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The House on The Cove’ by Robert Bernen. 14 engraved
vignettes on wood and perspex printed in dark red by Weissenborn.
1987 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. Acorn Press, printed at the Whittington
Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound by Woolnough & Co. in marbled
paperboards with laid-on paper title label. A fine copy.
7.5x5 £60.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘A Collection of Proverbs From All Nations’ by Weissenborn.
Introduced by Lesley Macdonald. 44 Perspex engravings, printed in various
colours. 1979 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Published at The Acorn Press and printed at the Whittington Press. A very
fine copy in paperboards decorated with the engravings from the book
in slip case.
8x4.5 £100.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Poetical Ark’ A Collection of Thirty Verses by Sylvia Read About
Beings Which
Inhabit The Land, The Sea and The Air. Wood engraved title page and
30 smaller engravings. Text set
in 14-pt. Arrighi and the engravings printed from the original wood
blocks by Sanders Phillips & Co.
London. 1946 1st ed. The Acorn Press. A fine copy in red paperboards
with repeat engraving, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 30 pp. £60.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Bedside Book of Discoveries’ A Collection of Articles from the
Reader’s Digest. 3
full page coloured wood engravings, 37 wood engraved headings printed
in various coloured inks, and
decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy apart
from small stain to rear cover,
bound in quarter parchment paper and decorated paper sides in lilac,
black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £12.00
WHISTLER.Rex,
‘Restoration Love Songs’ edited by John hadfield.
Two-colour folding frontispiece and 5 other tissue-guarded illustrations
by Whistler. 1950 Limited ed. of 660 numbered copies. The Cupid Press.
The text has been set in Fell types and printed at the University Press,
Oxford, on Arnold’s mould-made paper. The collotypes from Whistler’s drawings
have also been printed at O.U.P. A fine copy in quarter blue buckram ruled
and titled in gold, over hand-marbled sides by Douglas Cockerell. Top edge
gilt, others uncut.
9x5.5 153 pp. £125.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Saint Dominic’s Press’ A Bibliography 1916-1937
Compiled by Michael Taylor and Fr. Brocard Sewell, with an introduction
by Brocard Sewell and a preface by Michael Taylor. This bibliography has
sections on Books, Pamphlets and Leaflets; Broadsheets and Rhymesheets;
Calendars; Posters; Bookplates and Letterheadings as well as Catalogues
and Announcements accompanied by 24 illustrations, some in colour and many
tipped-in. 1995 Limited ed. of 400 copies, this being one of 100
special copies bound in quarter Oasis over decorated paper sides. Signed
by Brocard Sewwell, Michael Taylor and Susan Falkner. Also included in
a folder are leaves printed at St. Dominc’s and a facsimile copy of ‘Daisy
and Marguerite’ bound in quarter cloth and paper sides. A fine copy, the
whole contained in a specially designed slip case.
10.5x7.5 182 pp. £475.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Whittington: Memories of A Cotswold Village’ by
Frank Berry. 10 tipped-in black and white photographs. 1982 Limited ed.
of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Endpaper maps of the
village by Miriam Macgregor. Printed on Glastonbury Laid paper and bound
by Smith Settle in quarter cloth with paper title label, and floral patterned
paperboards. A fine copy.
10x6.5 53 pp. £75.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 13, Winter 1993’ A Review for Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing 26 articles including , ‘The Vine Press
‘ by John Dreyfus; ‘ Memories of A Ditchling Childhood’ by Susan Falkner;
‘ The Merrymount Press’ by Jerry Kelly; ‘Creating Printer’s Flowers’
by David Bethel; ‘ John Petts and The Caseg Press’ by Alison Smith;
’Ceremonial Papers of The Chinese’ by Roderick Cave, and others. The book
is illustrated with fine wood engravings, photographs, decorated paper
samples, etc. 1993 Limited ed of 925 copies. A mint copy bound in decorated
stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5 234 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and
white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies,
signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards
with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS
‘Leters From Myfanwy’ A Selection of Letters From Myfanwy Thomas
to Masatsugu Ohtake, for whom the Press have undertaken this unusual project,
with a Preface by Richard Emeny. The book records Masatsugu’s admiration
for Edward Thomas, Myfanwy’s father. The book contains 20 wood engravings
by Helmuth Weissenborn printed in colour. 2009 Limited ed. of 100 copies,
of which only 50 copies are available in the U.K. Printed on Kozo hand-made
paper obtained from Tokyo and hand-set in 14pt. Caslon. A mint copy bound
in a specially smooth making of ochre oasis goatskin, with marbled endpapers
by Christopher Rowlatt, and with a separate portfolio of black proofs of
the engravings in a folder, and the whole in a slip-case.The copies
are signed by Masatsugu Ohtake in Japanese calligraphy and stamped with
his seal.
10x6 56 pp. £325.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner
with 7 attractive wood engravings by MIRIAM MACGREGOR. 20 atmospheric poems
by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell.
Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta
card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5 £45.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘An Anthology of Love’ Poems chosen by Anne Smith.
15 illustrations in various colours from the original lino-cuts cut
by the artist 40 years previous to this publication. 1985 Limited
ed. of 100 copies. Acorn Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Press. A near fine copy in oatmeal cloth by
Woolnough Fine Bindings with laid-on title label.
8x8 £90.00
WILLIAMS.Graham,
‘Comfort Me With Apples’ and Other Poems’ by Elizabeth
Bewick, introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland.8 wood engravings echoing
the various moods of the poems. 1987 Limited ed. Of 135 numbered copies
signed by the author and artist. Florin Press. A very fine copy bound in
cotton from Laura Ashley by David Simaleavich in his Phoenix Bindery, Amsterdam.
12x6.5 39 pp. £110.00
WILLOUGHBY.Vera,
‘The Odes of Horace’ (Horati Carminum Libri IV)
Text in Latin. 5 exquisite chapter headings in colour. 1926 Limited ed.
of 500 copies. Printed at The Curwen Press and pub. by Peter Davies. A
fine copy in maroon buckram with a design in gold, in gold paper,
titled dust wrapper.
9x5.5 142 pp. £75.00
WILSON.Edward,
'Full and By' being a collection of verse by persons of quality in
praise of drinking, edited
by Cameron Rogers. Decorated title page and 28 illustrations in bold
colours, typical of the artist, with
many other illustrations and decorations in black and white. 1925 1st
trade ed. Doubleday Page, New
York. Very good in quarter black buckram and pictorial paper sides,
with title onlay.
12x9 154 pp. £30.00
WOLFE.Edward,
‘Green Thoughts’ by John Collier, with a foreword
by Osbert Sitwell. Frontispice and end piece drawings by Edward Wolfe.
No. 12 of the Furnival Books series. 1932 Limited ed. of 550 numbered copies
signed by the author. Joiner & Steele Ltd. A very good copy in brown
buckram covers titled in gold. Top edge gilt.
10x6 56 pp. £43.00
WORMELL.Christopher,
‘The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne’ by Gilbert White,
with an introduction
by Ian Niall. 12 fine wood engravings and several smaller in the text.
1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
Set in Monotype Baskerville by Gloucester Typesetting Services, Stonehouse.
Printed by The Bath
Press, Avonon Hamilt on Wove paper and bound by them in quarter buckram
with marbled paper sides,
by Ann Muir. A mint copy in slip case.
8x5.5 384 pp. £22.00
WRAGG.Arthur,
‘The Ballad of Reading Gaol’ by Oscar Wilde. 32 black and white
illustrations. 1948 1st ed. thus. Castle Press, London. A near fine copy
in beige cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 63 pp. £50.00
WYATT.Leo,
‘The Sermon On The Mount’ with an introduction, parallel texts
amd commentaries by Rowan A. Greer. Wood engraved letter headings by Wyatt
printed in red. 1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, Limited Editions
Club, New York. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Oxford University
Press under the direction of Vivian Ridler. Printed on one side of paper
only with double pages joined at the foredge. Bound in quarter black morocco
leather titled in gold with hand marbled paper covered boards. An exceptionally
handsome book in fine condition.
12x9 90 pp. £80.00
To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647