literature graphic

BACK TO MAIN

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"

ANDERSEN.Hans Christian,
    ‘The Complete Andersen’  All of the 168 stories of Hans Christian Andersen are gathered together for the first time, a few of which have never been published before, and  translated into English by Jean Hersholt, in a set of six volumes, with an Appendix containing the unpublished tales, a Chronologic Listing, an Index and the Notes. Numerous hand-coloured illustrations  throughout by FRITZ KREDEL. 1949 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Jean Hersholt and Fritz Kredel. Limited Editions Club. Designed by George Macy and printed by Ferris Printing Co. on especially manufactured paper  by The Worthy Paper Co. and the binding was by the Russell Rutter Co. A very fine set in quarter blue buckram titled in silver, over decorated paper sides, in glassine wrappers and single slip-case.
10.5x6          £225.00

ANGEL.Marie,
‘Bird Beast and Flower’ an anthology of poems, chosen by Ian Parsons. 25 beautiful
watercolour illustrations and decorated initials. 1980 1st ed. Godine, Boston. A fine copy in illustrated
dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 64 pp. £13.00

ANGELO.Valenti,
    ‘Sonnets From The Portuguese’ by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. The capital letter of each sonnet is ornately decorated in blue, red and gold by Valenti Angelo.  1948 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Angelo. Limited Editions Club. A fine copy apart from darkened spine, in navy blue cloth covers with author’s monogram and titles in gold, in slightly darkened and stained slip-case.
12x9                                  £40.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
 ‘Let’s Have A Party’ A ‘Fine Drinking’ booklet issued by the Houses of Ayala Champagne, Croizet Brandy and Rocher Liqueurs. 9 black and white illustrations. A most unusual Ardizzone item. No date. Printed at the Curwen Press. Order form laid-in. A very good copy with rusting to staples in decorated paper wraps.
8x5  20 pp.       £50.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
    ‘The History of Henry Esmond,Esq.’ A Colonel in the Service of Queen Anne, Written By Himself’  with a new introduction by Laura Benet. 32 full page and half page pen drawings hand-coloured in the studio of Walter Fischer. 1956 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Edward Ardizzone. Limited Editions Club. A fine copy in caramel brocade cloth -covered boards with leather spine title label, and titled slip-case. L.E.C. monthly  letter laid in.
9.5x6.5  444 pp.    £75.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
 ‘Masterpieces of Victorian Photography’ Arts Council 1951 on the occasion of the Festival of Britain. Contains 16 full page photographs by Julie Cameron, Robert Macpherson, Lewis Carroll, P H Delamotte etc. A very good copy in paper covers with colour illustrations by Edward Ardizzone.
9 x 7  £15.00

ARDIZZONE.Edward,
    ‘Edward Ardizzone’ A Bibliographic Commentary by Brian Alderson. A comprehensive survey of this artist’s work. Numerous illustrations throughout in colour and black and white. 2003 1st ed. Private Libraries Association. A fine copy in maroon cloth covers,
9.5x6  309 pp.    £45.00

ARIEL POEM.
    ‘The Nativity’ by Roy Campbell. One full page colour plates, black and white title page and 1 other black and white illustration by James Sellars. 1954 1st ed.thus. 2nd series Ariel Poem. Faber & Faber. A near fine copy.
8.5x5.5        £15.00

ARIS.Birtley,
    ‘The Princess and The Pea’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated by W.Angeldorff. Six full page pen and ink drawings made into photo-polymer blocks then printed letterpress.  Printed in 18pt. Bodini Bold No2, handset and printed letterpress by Ken Ferguson. 1997 Limited ed. of 65 numbered copies signed by the artist and Ken Ferguson. A very fine copy in quarter green cloth over white titled boards, in dust wrapper.
10.5x8        £45.00

AYRTON.Michael,
 ‘The Oresteia of Aeschylus’ translated from the Greek by E.D.A. Morshead, with an introduction by Rex Warner. 12 full page illustrations which have been painted in oils and printed in colour by the Photogravure and Colour Company, New York, and the gravure colours have been supplemented by pochoir at the studio of Waltrer Fischer. Text printed in black and red by A.Colish in Mount Vernon. 1961 Ltd. ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Michael Ayrton. Limited  Editions Club. A very fine copy in quarter crimson cowhide over maroon paperboards with title label to spine, in titled slip-case.
13x10  179 pp. £90.00

AYRTON.Michael,
 ‘North of Rome’ by Richard Church. 7 full page black and white drawings. 1960 1st ed. Hutchinson, London. A near fine copy in quarter cream parchment and simulated wood veneer sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x8.563 pp.      £22.00

AYRTON. Michael,
 ‘Poems of Death’ Verses chosen by Phoebe Pool. (New Excursions Into English Poetry series) 15 full page original lithographs, some with added colour. 1945 1st ed. Frederick Muller. A near fine copy in lithographed cloth covers and chipped and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x5.5  112 pp.      £50.00

AYRTON.Michael,
    ‘Tittivulus or The Verbage Collector’ by Ayrton. 12 full page illustrations and 40 smaller in the text.1953 1st ed. Max Reinhardt, London. A fine copy in re cloth covers in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6.5  138 pp.    £38.00

BAKER.Grahame,
‘The Greek Myths’ by Robert Graves, introduced by Kenneth McLeish. 16 full page
two-colour lithographic plates. The plates which are in imitation of Greek terracotta vase paintings, are
printed in red-brown and black from the artist’s original scraperboard designs. 1996 1st ed. thus. Folio
Society. A very fine copy in quarter dark brown leather with decorated linen boards, in slip case.
9.5x6.5 700 pp. £30.00

BANTOCK.Nick,
‘Griffin & Sabine’ An Extraordinary Correspondence by Nick Bantock. The strange and
intriguing correspondence between Griffin and Sabine. Each page contains a new card or letter rich with
lush colours, brilliant drawing of wildly imaginative creatures and landscapes. 1992 1st U.K. ed.
Macmillan. A fine copy in red/black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x7.5 £15.00

BARBARIAN PRESS.
    ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ Four Poems and an Essay by Crispin Elsted. The poems are titled ‘Bosnia’ ‘Infelix Simulacrum’ ‘Woman, & Woman with Music’ and ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ and the  essay ‘To Judge the Colour of Grapes’ There is a tipped-in frontispiece wood engraving by PETER LAZAROV. 2002 Limited ed. of 125 copies signed by Crispin Elsted. Printed in Van Dijck and Elysian types on Barcham Green hand-made paper. A mint copy in printed Canal Jute paperboards.
10x6.5  24 pp.    £60.00

BARRETT.Angela,
    ‘Joan of Arc’ by Josephine Poole. The author has told this story of a remarkable heroine in simple language, which will enthral children everywhere. Illustrated on almost every page in beautiful colour. 1998 1st ed. Hutchinson. Endpaper maps in colour. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x10.5         £20.00

BARRETT.Angela,
    ‘Through The Garden Gate’ by Susan Hill. A joyful book conjuring up the magic of gardens and gardening. Beautifully illustrated in colour by Angela Barrett. 1986 1st ed. Hamish Hamilton. Avery fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5        £15.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Henry the Fourth,  Part 2’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full page water-colours by Bawden. 1939 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club. Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy.
12.5x8.5  114 pp.      £150.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Hold Fast By Your Teeth’ Nine short stories for children by Edward Bawden - his first children’s book. These were first written for his own family but not published. Title page, 9 full page and 45 half-page colour lithographs. 1963 1st ed. Routledge & Kegan Paul.  A fine copy of this scarce title in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper with small scuff mark to front cover of wrapper.
10x8    £250.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    'London is London'  A Selection of Prose and Verse made by D.M.Low. 32 full page black and white illustrations. 1949 1st ed. Chatto & Windus. A very good copy in blue cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x5.5  300 pp.    £30.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘The Histories Of Herodotus Of Halicarnassus’ “That men’s actions may not in time be forgotten nor things great and wonderful, accomplished whether by Greeks or Barbarians go without report, nor, especially, the cause of the wars between one and the other.” Translated by Harry Carter. 102 pen and ink drawings and 10 double page colour spreads, one for each of the title pages of the nine books, and one for the title page. 1958 Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club, New York. Printed on specially made Wolvercote paper by John Enschade En Zonen at Haarlem. The book is bound in dark brown buckram over bevelled boards. The spine title label is in ivory toned linen, stamped in gold, and there is an embossed cameo portrait of Herodotus. The book was designed by Harry Carter and Jan Van Krimpen. A fine copy with top edge gilt, in a beautifully decorated, lined slipcase.
9.5x5.5  616 pp.      165.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Patchwork Quilt’ Poems by Decimus Magnus Ausonius done into English by Jack Lindsay. Black and white decorated title page and 9 other drawings. No date (1930) Fanfrolico Press. Limited ed. of 400 numbered copies. A very good copy set in Bodoni type and printed on Charles 1 paper, bound in blind-stamped blue cloth. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A scarce Bawden item.
9x6          £95.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Edward Bawden’ by Robert Harling. 60 pages of illustrations in black and white and 40 pages of text. 1950 1st ed. Art & Technics in the ‘English Masters of Black and White’ series. A near fine copy in orange cloth covers and lightly chipped, illustrated dust wrapper.
9x7          £80.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Henry and Eliza’ A novel by Jane Austen. Full page frontispiece wood engraving in colour. 1984 Limited  ed. of 320 numbered copies. Kit Cat Press. A fine copy in card covers with wrapper.
8x5  18 pp.         £25.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
'How Animals Move' by James Gray. The Royal Institution Christmas Lecture 1951. Many
black and white line drawings. 1953 1st ed. C.U.P. A fine copy in decorated paperboards, and illustrated
dust wrapper.
8.5x6 114 pp. £52.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 'Review of Revues And Other Matters' by C.B.Cochran. Illustrations by Edward Bawden, Denis Tegetemier, Althea and Vera Willoughby, William Nicholson, Ceri Richards, Fougasse etc. Some plates are tipped-in and there is a calendar for 1930 with 24 coloured headings by Bawden. 1930 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. Printed at The Curwen Press. A near finbe copy in cloth-backed paperboards with title label in illustrated dust wrapper.
 8x5  94 pp. £35.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins’ by Robert Paltock. Frontispiece and 16 other
colour plates, 4 being double page, coloured endpapers and 23 black and white line drawings. 1928 1st ed. thus. E.P.Dutton, New York. Bawden’s first book illustrations. A very good copy in brightblue
cloth covers blocked with a design in gold.
10x7.5 342 pp. £120.00
 

BAWDEN.Edward,
 'The Queen's Beasts' described by H.Stanford London. At the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 1953 10 great heraldic statues stood guard outside the Abbey of Westminster, and this is the story of those beasts. 10 black and white photographs of the heraldic figures, 5 full page colour plates by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. 1953 Limited ed. of 2000 copies. Newman Neame.  A fine copy apart from very slight bumping to corners, in quarter red leather and red cloth sides, blocked with a design in gold. Loosely inserted is a pamphlet to mark the first anniversary of the coronation from Shell Petroleum Company dated June 1954.
11x8.5 56 pp. £40.00.

BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Rasselas’ by Samuel Johnson, with an introduction by Gilbert Phelps. 7 full page colour
lithographs printed by W.S.Cowell. 1975 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in lightly faded
quarter blue cloth over patterned paperboards with a design by the artist, in slip case.
9x5.5 130 pp. £32.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
'Traveller's Verse' An anthology chosen by M.G.Lloyd Thomas. ‘Traveller’s Verse’ is
verse by those who have travelled in fancy or fact or in both. 16 attractive full page colour lithographs.
1946 1st ed. Frederick Mueller in the New Excursions Into English Poetry series. A near fine copy in
lithographed cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8x5.5 120 pp. £40.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
'Salammbo' by Gustave Flaubert, with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Decorated title
page, 8 double colour page lithographs and 38 black and white drawings. 1960 Limited ed. of 1500
numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A near fine copy in white buckram
covers decorated in blue and gold, in slip case.
11x8 316 pp. £75.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 'The Queen's Beasts' described by H.Stanford London. At the Coronation of Queen Elizabeth 11 in 1953 10 great heraldic statues stood guard outside the Abbey of Westminster, and this is the story of those beasts. 10 black and white photographs of the heraldic figures, 5 full page colour plates by Edward Bawden and 5 by Cecil Keeling. 1953 1st ed. Newman Neame. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8.5  56 pp. £22.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘The World’s Greatest Story’ The Epic of The Jewish People in Biblical Times by Joan Comay. Numerous black and white line drawings by Bawden, with many other colour and black and white illustrations and photographs. 1978 1st ed. Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York. A fine copy in orange cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper. An unusual Bawden item.
10x7  384 pp.      £30.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Dunlopera’ The Works and Working of the Dunlop Rubber Company, by Paul Jennings. 24 coloured lino-cuts and decorated endpapers Edward Bawden. As well as numerous black and white photographs. 1961 1st edition, Privately published. A fine copy bound in oatmeal cloth with the titles in gold and the company trademark in red. The book was designed by John Lewis and printed by W.S. Cowell.
10x8.5         £70.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘Greeks and Trojans’ by Rex Warner. The author has given the whole of his second book of Greek myths to the main episodes of the ten year struggle between Greeks and Trojans and the poetic legends that cluster about the main theme. There are nine full page line drawings by Edward Bawden. 1951 1st edition, published by MacGibbon & Kee. A very good copy bound in black paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper With repaired closed tears.
8x5   192 pp.      £20.00

BAYNES.Pauline,
Smith of Wootton Major’ by J.R.R.Tolkien. 8 full page black and white illustrations. 1967
1st ed. Allen & Unwin. A near fine copy in decorated paperboards. Previous owner’s address stamped
on endpaper.
6x4.5 62 pp. £36.00

BAYNES.Pauline,
'Tales of Waybeyond' by Eileen Hunter. Numerous attractive black and white line drawings
throughout. 1979 1st ed. Andre Deutsch. Fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6 87 pp. £12.00

BECK.Ian
 ‘An Alphabet for Gourmets’ by M.F.K.Fisher, with an introduction by Paul Levy. Numerous attractive colour illustrations by Ian Beck. 2005 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in quarter buckram and illustrated paper sides, in slip-case.
8.5x6  239 pp.       £23.00

BECK.Ian,
‘The Complete Book of Natural Beauty’ by Maggi Russell. A Guide to Making Your Own
Face and Body Preparations. 12 full page colour illustrations by Ian Beck and numerous black and white illustrations by Vana Haggerty. 1985 1st ed. Newnes. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards with further illustrations by Beck, in dust wrapper.
9.5x8.5 121 pp. £10.00

BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
    'Benningfield's English Farm' The artist's subjects are the traditional farm and its animals. Lavishly illustrated in colour, and black and white detail sketches. 1988 1st ed. Viking. Thuis copy is signed by the author on the title page. Fine copy in beige paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x10.5  108 pp.    £40.00

BENINGFIELD. Gordon,
    ‘Green and Pleasant Land’ Poetry of The English Countryside - A new anthology of poetry, celebrating a theme that has inspired poets for centuries.  52 colour plates, mostly full page and 14 in black and white. Decorated endpapers. 1989 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in pale green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x10  125 pp.    £22.00

BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
    ‘Poems of the Seasons’  an anthology of verse with 28 very attractive full page colour plates, numerous other colour and black and white illustrations by GORDON BENINGFIELD. 1992 1st Edition, published by Viking. A fine copy bound in beige paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
7x10  125 pp.    £22.00

BENINGFIELD.Gordon,
    ‘Poems Of The Countryside’ This anthology of English rural poetry is accompanied by 68 beautiful full page colour plates, as well as some black and white sketches and decorated endpapers. 1987 1st ed. Viking. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x9.5  118 pp.    £20.00

BETJEMAN.John, & PIPER.John,(Eds.)
    Murray’s Berkshire Architectural Guide’ The second of Murray’s architectural guides. There are 172 black and white photographs, 6 line drawings, a fold-out map in colour and a colour plate. 1949 1st ed. John Murray. A classic guide in fine condition bound in orange cloth in dust wrapper.
10x7  163 pp.    £22.00

BLACK KNIGHT PRESS.
 ‘The Poppy’s Song’ by Jim Roebuck. 2 attractive full page linocut colour illustrations by Deirdre Carr. 1965 Limited ed. of 100 copies, this being 1 of 10 special copies printed on Japanese paper marked ‘B’ and signed by the poet and artist. This is the first publication of the Press designed and printed by Duine Campbell. Bound concertina style in crushed poppy coloured Japanese decorated paper. A fine copy.
Prospectus laid in.
8.5x5    £25.00

BLAINE.Mahlon,
    ‘A Sentimental Journey’ Through France and Italy by Laurence Sterne. 5 full page black and white illustrations. No date. Illustrated Editions Co. New York. A near fine copy in quarter black buckram with gilt rules, over blue buckram covers.
9x6.5  192 pp.  £15.00

BLAKE.William,
 ‘Songs of Innocence and Experience’ introduced by Richard Holmes. 54 full page facsimile colour plates with the verse printed of the opposite page. 1996 4th printing. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in maroon cloth decorated in gold on front cover, in slip-case.
6x4    £12.00.

BOULTON.Reg,
    ‘Protest’ A Poem by D.M.Thomas After a Medieval Armenian poem by Frik. Title page and 11 full page hand-coloured  engravings with lettering.  1980 Limited ed. of 50 numbered copies, signed by D.M.Thomas and Reg.Boulton. The title page and text were hand-set and printed on Saunders watercolour paper at The Five Seasons Press, Hereford. Screen printed endpapers in maroon and grey by Reg.Boulton. A fine copy in quarter maroon leather titled in gold, over linen sides, in matching slip case.
9x12        £210.00

BRANDIS.G.Brender a,
    ‘Portraits of Flowers’ with a commentary by Patrick Lima. 73 wood engravings, one being a double page fold-out. 1995 3rd printing. The Porcupine’s Quill. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
8.5x5.5  77 pp.    £10.00

BRETT. Simon,
    ‘Clarissa’ by Samuel Richardson, in 2 volumes. Edited and with notes by Angus Ross, and introduced by Angus Wilson. 25 full page wood engravings surrounded by an ornate border. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine set in quarter blue cloth and  green moire silk sides, in single slip case.
9.5x6  1534 pp.    £60.00

BRETT.Simon,
    'Hobbes's Whale' Poems by John Gohorry. 3 full page and 3 smaller wood engravings. 1988 Limited ed. of 200copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed by the Boase Press, Monmouth on Zerkall mould made paper and published by the Paulinus Press. A fine copy stitched into cream card covers titled in blue and black.
10.5x7.5           £50.00

BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00

BREWHOUSE PRESS.
 ‘Sewstern Lane’ by David Tew. The theme of this book is a deserted road walked by all concerned! Calligraphy by Maureen Hallahan and 9 drawings by Jill York in varied colours. Endpaper maps. Text printed lithographically in red and black. 1975 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Brewhouse Press. Produced by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy in quarter maroon morocco and brown cloth sides.
10x7.5  32 pp. £125.00

BRIGGS.Raymond,
‘Ethel and Ernest’ A True Story by Briggs. The story of Briggs’ parents told in his unique
strip format. 1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust wrapper.
9x6 104 pp. £13 00.

BROCKWAY.Harry,
‘Seren Bethleham’ by Alun LLywelyn-Williams. (Star of Bethleham) Text in Welsh. No. 8
in the Gregynog Poets series. One very attractive wood engraving Harry Brockway. 1989 Limited ed.
of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. A fine copy in paper covers and grey paper wraps.
10x6 £7.50.

BROWNE.Gilbert,
‘The Last Word’ A Poem by Lowell Clucas, with 4 attractive woodcuts by Gilbert Browne.
1976. A Blue Tunnel Publication. A fine copy sewn into card covers with green paper wraps.
6.5x4.5 12 pp. £14 00.

BROWNING.Robert,
    ‘The Ring and The Book’ by Robert Browning,in two volumes, with an introduction by Edward Dowden. 14 full page copper engravings by Carl Schultheiss.  1949 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A fine set in quarter red sheepskin over printed Fabriano paper sides in single slip-case.
10x7  690 pp.    £55.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 'Flyda of The Seas' by Marie Bonaparte. A fairy tale for grown-ups.12 full page colour lithographs. 1950 1st ed. Imago Publishing. A fine copy in green cloth covers titled and decorated in gilt, in fine dust wrapper.
8.5x6 88 pp. £50.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘The Grecian Enchanted’ by Phyllis Hartnoll. 8 large, full page aquatints. 1952 Limited ed. of 360 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Text printed in Caslon Old Face Great Primer in grey, pink, black and green on Arnold’s mould-made paper. An unbelievably mint copy bound in grey and pink cloth with gold decoration designed by the artist. Prospectus laid-in.
12.5x7.5  96 pp.    £215.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘Pasiphae’ by A.C.Swinburne. This poem, now correctly printed for the first time, has been prepared for the press from the manuscript in the British Museum, and printed for subscribers, in Bembo type, by Christopher Skelton. 6 full page copper engravings. 1950 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in blue and yellow buckram covers.
9x6 40 pp.        £135.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘Jurgen’  A Comedy of Justice by James Branch Cabell. One of the World’s greatest satires, but also among its best romances. 16 very fine wood engravings and decorated title page. 1949 Limited ed. of  500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy  in  quarter maroon leather and red cloth sides with design in gold by the artist.
10x6.5  350 pp.    £225.00

BUDAY.George,
 'Vigil of Venus' translated by Lewis Gielgud. Wood engraved title page and 21 other fine wood engravings. No date (1952)  Frederick Muller. Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the artist and translator. Top edge cut, others uncut. A very good copy in quarter beige cloth titled in gold, over marbled paper sides.
10.5x8.5  50 pp.     £50.00

BURNETT.Virgil,
 ‘Sir Gawain and The Green Knight’ translated and with an introduction by Keith Harrison. 5 full page lithographs in black and brown by Burnett. 1983 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in coarse green canvas with a heraldic design in green and brown on front cover, in slip=case.
9.5x6  98 pp.     £15.00

BURNINGHAM.John,
‘John Burningham’s France’ In this brilliantly witty book Burningham celebrates the nation
and culture that is France. Almost every page illustrated in colour. 1998 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine
copy, in blue paperbords and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x10 127 pp. £20.00

BURRETT.Edward,
    ‘My Wartime Caricatures’ by Edward Burrett. During the last war the author worked as a typographic designer for the Government and it was there that he discovered caricatures. In this book are 10 wonderful tipped-in examples, 8 of which are in colour. 1992 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The Penmiel Press. Printed on T.H.Saunders pure rag mould-made paper. A very fine copy in beige cloth covers with title label laid-on, and monogram in gold, in card slip-case.
12x10  28 pp.    £80.00

CADOGAN.Mary (Intro)
‘Casey Court!’ from The Nostalgia Collection, with an introduction by Mary Cadogan. The
old favourite featured in this volume ran, from 1902-1953 in the famous pink comic paper, Illustrated
Chips. The black and white illustrations are by Julius Stafford Baker, Charlie Pease and others. 1990.
Hawk Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8x11 £10.00

CELANDINE PRESS.
 ‘Twenty-One Poems’ by Charles Causley. 6 tipped-in atmospheric colour plates by Robert Tilling. 1986 Limited ed. of  225 numbered copies. Printed on Arches mould-made paper by Glenn Storhaug and illustrations printed at the Senecio Press. A fine copy bound in quarter black buckram with marbled paper sides by Smith Settle.
11x7.5    £130.00

CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘Rebecca’ by Daphne Du Maurier. 10 full page blak and white illustrations by Emma
Chichester Clark. 1997 1st ed. thus. (Issued as part of a 4-volume set ‘The Cornish Novels’ in 1991)
Folio Society. A very fine copy set in Garamond on Caxton Wove paper. Bound at The Bath Press in
blue, black and silver with a design by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 430 pp. £16 00.

CHICHESTER CLARK. Emma,
‘The Despot and The Slave’ An Autobiography in Fact and Fiction Fom the Writings of
Benjamin Constant, translated and edited by Dan Hofstadter. 6 full page colour plates. 1986 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with a design in silver by the artist, in slip case.
8.5x5.5 140 pp. £15.00

CHILDREN'S BOOK.
‘The History of Little Fanny’ Exemplified in a Series of Figures. A facsimile copy of the
1810 edition. The ‘History’ is in the form of verses, and the book is accompanied by a single head and a
variety of costumes on separate cards, in colour. 1977. Scolar Press. A fine set in card covers.
5x4 15 pp. £20.00

CHRISTMAS. Anthony,
 ‘Country Vignettes’ Descriptive passages selected  from the writings of Richard Jeffries. 7 fine wood engravings by Anthony Christmas, 3 being in colour. 1991 Limited edition of 200 numbered copies. The Hermit Press. A very fine copy printed on Zerkall mould made paper, and bound in full beige cloth, with a print from an extra engraving in a blind panel on the front board.
10.5x7  34 pp.    £120.00

COLBERT.Anthony,
 ‘Jane Eyre’ by Charlotte Bronte. 12 full page two-colour lithographs. 1965 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in green cloth sides and black leather spine, decorated in green and gold, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5  411 pp.      £12.00

COONEY.Barbara,
‘Emily’ by Michael Bedard. The story of the reclusive poet Emily Dickinson. 16 full page
oil paintings which capture the serene beauty of 19th C. New England. Also other smaller illustrations in
the text. 1992 1st ed. This copy signed by Barbara Cooney. A Doubleday Book. A very fine copy in
quarter beige cloth over grey paperboards, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x10.5 £34.00

COONEY.Barbara,
    ‘A White heron’ by Sarah Orne Jewett. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1964 1st U.K. ed. Constable Young Books. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5        £22.00

CORSELLIS.Elizabeth,
'Burns in His Time' by Alan Dent. 20 black and white drawings and numerous photographs
and illustrations. 1966 1st ed. Thomas Nelson. Fine in brown paperboards titled in gold, in dust
wrapper.
8.5x5.5 162 pp. £15.00

COX.Paul,
‘Three Men In a Boat’ by Jerome K.Jerome. 85 full-colour illustrations printed in the text
and on the end leaves. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound by the Bath Press in full
cream cloth with a design in gold and dark red by Cox, in slip case.
10x7 216 pp. £20.00

CRAIG.Edward Gordon,
‘Index to The Story of My Days’ Some Memoirs of Edward Gordon Craig 1872-1907.
Frontispiece photograph and 30 photographs and designs. 1957 1st ed. Hulton Press, London. A very
good copy in quarter black buckram titled and blocked with a design in gold, with parchment paper
sides.
9x7 308 pp. £45.00

CRUIKSHANK.George,
 'Grimm's Folk Tales' translated by Eleanor Quarrie. 18 etchings by Cruikshank, coloured by hand. 1949 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very good copy bound in red cloth with a design blocked in gold, lacking dust wrapper,  An early and now quite scarce Folio edition.
7.5x5  207 pp. £30.00

DAGLISH.Eric Fitch,
    ‘The Smaller Beasts’ Text and woodcuts by Eric Fitch Daglish. Volume two in the Animals in Black and White
Series. 20 full page black and white woodcuts. 1928 1st ed. Dent. A near fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x7.5  47 pp.    £12.00

DANTICAT. Edwidge,
    ‘The Coriolis Effect’ by Edwidge Danticat. Twelve lesson days with a topic for each day, the previous page having a decorated lesson number in colour. The lessons  describe the life of Gilberte Coriolis in New York. An attractive little book printed by Gaylord Schanilac at Midnight Paper Sales. 2002 Limited Edition of 170 numbered copies, signed by the author and the printer. The book is printed on Zerkall paper and bound in hand-marbled covers by Franny Bannen and Lucy Graber. A fine copy beautifully printed and bound.
7.5x5.5        £75.00

DAUNT.Chris
‘Saint Joan of Arc’ by Vita Sackville-West. 18 chapter heading woodcuts. 3 maps and
endpapers by J.F.Horrabin. 1995 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in blue cloth covers with
sword design in silver, in silver slip-case with Joan’s signature in dark blue.
10x6 339 pp. £18.00

DE POL. John,
'The Sermon On The Mount' with an introduction by Norman Vincent Peale. Full page
colour wood engraved frontispiece and 18 smaller colour wood engravings, illustrating scenes from the
life of Jesus. 1956 1st.ed. thus. The World's Work Ltd. A very good copy in quarter black cloth and red
paperboards titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 50 pp. £23.00

DETMOLD.E.J.
    ‘The Arabian Nights’ Tales From the One Thousand and One Nights. 12 full page colour plates. 1999 1st ed. Thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in white cloth covers with gilt titles and decoration, in slip case.
10x7.5  239 pp.    £40.00

DODDS.James,
‘The Wild Man of Wivenhoe’ by Martin Newell. 8 full page lino-cuts and double page
lino-cut endpapers. 1997 1st ed. Festival Books and Jardine Press. A fine copy in red card covers and
green illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x7.5 £20.00

DODDS.James,
‘The Shipwright’s Trade’ by Rudyard Kipling. 10 wood and linocuts in 2 colours, plus one
wood engraving and several engraved initials based on shipwright’s tools. 1990 1st ed. Jardine Press. (No limitation but understood to be 50 copies only) Fine copy in card covers with blue/grey dust wrapper printed with a further wood engraving.
8x8 £24.00

DULAC.Edmund,
 'The Marriage of Cupid and Psyche' The story as first set down by Lucius Apuleius in 'The Golden Ass' retold by Walter Pater.  6 full page colour plates. No date. Heritage Press. A fine copy in brown cloth covers titled and decorated in gold.
10x6.5  64 pp. £32.00

EGAN.Beresford,
    ‘Pollen’ A Novel in Black and White written and decorated by Beresford Egan. Title page, 6 full page and 7 smaller black and white illustrations in his erotic style. 1933 1st ed. Denis Archer. A fine copy in  quarter green cloth and  decorated cloth sides, in original priced acetate wrapper.
8.5x5.5  312 pp.    £52.00

EICHENBERG.Fritz,
    'The House Of The Dead' by Fyodor Dostoevsky, translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett, with a foreword by Boris Sshragin. 10 full page wood engravings. 1982 Limited ed. of 2000 copies, signed by the artist and printer. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Bound in plum grey cotton, the titles being stamped in deep copper. A fine copy of a beautiful book in titled slip case.
10.5x7  384 pp.    £75.00

ELLIS.Edwina,
    ‘Prigs’ Seven Virtuous Lady Gardeners, with humorous verses by Caroline Palmer. Eight attractive colour wood engravings. 1997 1st ed. Smith Settle. This copy signed on front endpaper by Edwina Ellis and Caroline Palmer. A very fine copy  bound in glazed pictorial paperboards.
6x4.75        £25.00

EMETT.Rowland,
‘Saturday  Slow’ The Fourth Collection of Emmet's Drawings from 'Punch' Every page
illustrated in black and white. 1948 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in beige decorated cloth in
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £33.00

EMETT.Rowland,
‘Emett’s Ministry of Transport’ Black and white illustrations selected from ‘Early Morning
Milk Train’ and ‘Alarms and Excursions’ 1981 1st ed. thus. Penguin Books. A near fine copy in colour
illustrated card covers.
7.5x7.5 £6.00

EVERGREEN TALES.
    ‘The Evergreen Tales or Tales For The Ageless’  Jack and The Beanstalk retold by Jean Hersholt and illustrated with monochrome drawings by  Malcolm Cameron; Hansel and Gretel by the Brothers Grimm, translated by P.H.Muir and illustrated in colour by Henry C.Pitz; Bluebeard by Charles Perrault, translated from the French by Arthur Quiller-Couch and illustrated in colour by Hans Bendix. 1952 Limited eds. of 2000 numbered copies signed by Jean Hersholt. Limited Editions Club. Each volume is bound in decorated cloth. Fine copies in single slip-case.
12x7.5  40; 43; 47 pp.    £80.00

FANFROLICO PRESS.
‘The Parlement of Pratlers’ A Series of Elizabethan Dialogues and Monologues Illustrating
Daily Life and The Conduct of a Gentleman on the Grand Tour extracted from Ortho-Epia Gallica a
book on the correct pronunciation of the French Language written by John Eliot. 35 black and white
drawings by Hal Collins. 1928 Limited ed. of 625 numbered copies. Fanfrolico Press. A very good
copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over patterned paperboards, lightly rubbed at the extremities.
8x5 120 pp. £75.00

FARLEIGH.John,
'Graven Image' An autobiographical text book. Numerous illustrations and photographs
throughout. 1940 1st ed. Macmillan. Printed at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in decorated
paperboards and chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with internal taped repairs.
9x6 388 pp. £60.00

FARLEIGH.John,
 ‘God’s Blanket’ by Georgina Daniell. 6 full page black and white drawings and 7 chapter headings.  No date (1953) 1st. ed. Batchworth Press. A very good copy apart from slight foxing to endpapers, bound in yellow cloth.
8x5  204 pp.      £15.00

FECHENBACH. Hermann,
    ‘Genesis’ The First Book of Moses. Full page frontispiece and 136 fine wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach. 1969 1st ed.thus. A.R.Mowbray. This copy signed by the artist.  A fine copy in beige canvas covers titled in maroon, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  221 pp.        £40.00

FELTS.Shirley,
‘Midnight Clear’ A Christmas Story by Leslie Thomas. 6 full page two-colour illustrations.
1978 1st ed. Arlington Books. A fine copy in blue paperboards and dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 28 pp. £11.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Dearest Joana’ in 2 volumes. A selection of Joan Hassall’s lifetime letters  and art, edited by Brian North Lee with an introduction by John Dreyfus. This item displays a far wider range of Joan’s work than almost any of us realise she accomplished. Over 60 engravings, all but three printed from the wood, and over 60 line drawings and colour plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full page. 2001 Limited ed. of 300 copies. Printed on Zerkall paper and bound by Smith Settle in quarter beige cloth and marbled paper sides made in Venice by Enrico Ricciardi. Mint copies in single slip-case.
11x7  310 pp.    £352.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘To Beauty’ John Buckland-Wright’s work with Joseph Ishall by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is number
5 in the collaboration between John Buckland-Wright’s son Christopher and the Fleece Press. Making books using the blocks left in the artist’s studio at his death, sees an exciting new book relating the story of the artist’s friendship with Joseph Ishill, printer and owner of The Oriole Press in New Jersey. This volume comprises some of the most exquisite wood engraved book illustrations that John Buckland-Wright created. There are 7 tipped-in plates, some in colour, and 14 other engravings. 2007 Limited ed. of 240 copies. Printed on Saunders mould-made paper and bound in quarter tan cloth with title label, and marbled paper sides. Made in Venice by Enrico Ricciardi. A mint copy in cloth-covered solander box.
9x6  60 pp.        £140.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash and Christine Kuhlenthal who later
married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington. The four wrote copious and intimate letters to each other;
among these are many from the brothers in the first world war tenches and together they form the basis
of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated with over 30 colour plates, many more in
duotone, as well as 30 line blocks showing drawings from the letters. There are also reproductions of
woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous Plants’ printed from the
block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text is set in Centaur, printed on Zercall and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a newly created Paul Nash patterned
paper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘Stanley Morison - Man of Letters’ by Beatrice Warde. An obituary to Stanley Morison
which first appeared in The Sunday Times of October 15th 1967. 11 typeface examples printed in
various colours. N.D. c 1988. This miniature book is in fine condition and bound in Oxford shirt length
cloth in a Limited edition of 240 copies, in cloth-covered slip case.
2.5x1.75 £65.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘The Golden Reign’ A story of my friendship with ‘Lawrence of Arabia’ by Clare Sydney Smith, with a foreword by Mrs S.Lawrence and a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. This edition is newly illustrated with numerous vintage photographs.  Originally published in 1940, this new Limited ed. published in 2004 in an edition of 500 copies. A mint copy bound in blue cloth by  Smith Settle with paper title label to spine.
8x10  186 pp.    £135.00

FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993 Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Herbert Hodgson Printer’ Work for T.E.Lawrence and At Gregynog with an introduction by Richard Knowles. In the Printer’s Note Simon Lawrence writes ‘The account of Herbert Hodgson’s extraordinary career in publishing, published here is taken from his manuscript autobiography written 1974 entitled ‘Just an Ordinary Bloke’ and is printed here for the first time’ Contains ‘The Seven Pillars of Wisdom’ and ‘Pressman at Gregynog’ Tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Herbert Hodgson. 1989 Limited ed. of 340 copies. Fleece Press. Set in Garramond and printed on Hahnemuhle Book Wove mould-made paper, bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth and attractive  paste-paper sides made by Claire Maziarczyk. A fine copy.
9x6  48 pp.         £95.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
    ‘The Scholar Gypsy and Thyrsis’ by Matthew Arnold. 10 attractive, tipped-in colour plates, with titled guards. 1919 reprint. Philip Lee Warner. An attractive edition of these well-known poems, with endpaper maps by E.H.New. A very good copy in green cloth with gilt decoration, in dust wrapper.
10x7  67 pp.    £40.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
‘Memoirs of Madame Du Barry’ by Pidansat de Mairobert, edited and with an introduction
by Eveline Cruikshank. 7 full page plates in three colours. 1956 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy
in quarter blue art silk with pink paper sides.
8.5x5 168 pp. £16.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
‘The Book of Tobit and History of Susanna’ reprinted from the revised version of the
Apocrypha, with an introduction by Dr. Montague R.James. 4 tipped-in colour plates. 1929 Limited ed.
of 875 numbered copies. The Haymarket Press, London. Silk ribbon marker. A fine copy in cream
paperboards, ruled and titled in gold.
9.5x7.5 47 pp. £75.00

FOLIO PRESS.
    ‘On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity and Other Poems’ by John Milton. 5 copper engraved vignettes by Brian Hanscomb, printed in red-brown from line blocks. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Press Fine Editions - the first book in this series. Printed in Monotype Caslon in red-brown and black on white Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound by Hunter & Foulis in quarter red-brown buckram and Rackenmarmor Swedish marbled paperboards, with buckram title label.
9.5x6  71 pp.    £45.00

FOLIO PRESS.
    ‘Motley and Other Poems’ by Walter De La Mare, introduced by Giles De La Mare. 7 two-colour lithographic plates, and 5 smaller decorations printed from line-blocks by Ian Archie Beck. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. One of the Folio Press Fine Editions. A very fine copy bound by Legatoria Torriani in quarter dark blue cloth and white paperboards with a repeat pattern by Beck. Printed in Monotype Modern on white Magnani mould-made paper by the Stamperia Valdonega. In transparent dust wrapper as issued.
9.5x6  63 pp.        £60.00

FOLIO SOCIETY.
    ‘Folio 40’ A Checklist of the Publications of The Folio Society 1947-87, with an introduction by Nicolas Barker. 48 black and white illustrations. 1987 1st ed. The Folio Press. Fine copy in blue cloth covers with decoration in gold and silver.
8.5x5.5  157 pp.    £23.00

FOLIO SOCIETY.
    ‘London 1851’ The Year of The Great Exhibition by Eric De Mare. An interesting  record of the great exhibition of 1851, profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. 1972 1st ed. A very fine copy in quarter black cloth and glazed pictorial paperboards.
7.5x10          £8.00

FOLIO SOCIETY..
    ‘Canaletto’ Paintings, Drawings and Etchings  selected and introduced by Gregory Martin. 62 plates in colour and black and white. 1967 1st ed. A very fine copy in quarter blue buckram and blind-stamped paperboards.
8x11.5          £8.00

FOLIO SOCIETY..
    ‘Regency England’ The Great Age of the Colour Print by Reay Tannahill. 50 colour plates. 1965 second imp. A fine copy in quarter black buckram and regency striped paperboards.
7x8.5          £8.00

FOLIO SOCIETY.
‘The Folio Christmas Book’ A collection of seasonal stories and poems by over 30 well
known writers. There are 16 full page colour plates by the following artists, Peter Brookes, Posy
Simmonds, John Vernon Lord,  Roland Pym, Clare Mackie, Quentin Blake, Sara Fanelli, Paula Rego,
David Eccles, Neil Packer, John Lawrence, Glynn Boyd Harte, Peter Bailey, Rod Waters, and Francis
Mosley, 2000 1st ed. Folio Society. A very fine copy bound in quarter cloth and paper board sides
decorated with a colour seasonal design by John Holder. A very attractive book in slip case.
9inx6in 348 pp. £27.00

FOLIO SOCIETY.
    ‘Folio 50’ A Bibliography of the Folio Society 1947-1996. Compiled by Paul W. Nash with essays by Sue Bradbury, Valerie Grove, Frank Delaney, Robertson Davies, Douglas Martin, Charles Ede, Quentin Blake, Roderick Cave and Paul W. Nash. Many photographs of bindings and illustrations in black and white and colour. A sumptious production and essential to the collector of illustrated books. 1997 1st Edition. The Folio Press, in association with The British Library. A fine copy bound in grey cloth with titles and Folio press device in red and gold, in illustrated slip-case.
11x7  331 pp.    £75.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    'Granny Reardun' by Alan Garner. 10 full page monochrome etchings. 1977 1st ed. Collins. Fine copy in dust wrapper.
8x5.5  58 p.        £15.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
'After Many a Summer' by Aldous Huxley. 9 full page colour plates. 1980 1st ed. thus.
Folio Society. A fine copy in cloth covers with a design by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 239 pp. £18.00

FOREMAN.Michael,
    ‘Joan of Arc of Domremy’ by Michael Morpurgo. 13 full page and 4 double page colour plates, with numerous smaller illustrations in the text. 1998 1st ed. Pavilion. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  124 pp.    £20.00

FORSTER.Peter,
    ‘Symposium of Plato’ translated by Tom Griffith. Several engravings printed in blue/grey. The text is in Greek and English. 1989 1st ed. thus. Collins Harvill. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers, titled in silver, in dust wrapper.
9x6  224 pp.    £26.00

FOUGASSE.
'A School of Purposes' Fougasse Posters 1939-1945, introduced by A.P.Herbert. 45 colour
illustrations. 1946 1st ed. Methuen. A very good copy bound in yellow cloth, in lightly chipped,colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 46 pp. £30.00

FRASER.Claude Lovat,
    ‘A Shropshire Lad’ by A.E.Housman, with an introduction by Kelsey Thornton. Numerous small black and white illustrations. 1995 Limited ed. of 450 numbered copies. The Hayloft Press. A fine copy in beige canvas covers with paper title label and illustration onlay.
7.5x9  80 pp.    £35.00

FRASER.Eric,
 ‘A Christmas Greeting Card’ From Everetts Advertising Limited. The front cover has a 3-colour wood engraving depiucting a cockerel, church, witch with cauldron, a ghost and the devil. No date. Very good.
10x5  £22.00

FREEDMAN.Barnett,
    ‘Anna Karenina’ by Leo Tolstoy, translated by Constance Garnett. 16 full page colour lithographs and endpapers.  No date. Heritage Press. A very good copy in quarter pink cloth with lithographed paperboards, in repaired slip case.
9x6  935 pp.    £25.00

FREEDMAN.Barnett,
    ‘Barnett Freedman’ The Graphic Art by Ian Rogerson, with an Essay on Freedman as Master Lithographer by Michael Twyman. This is the first book on this major artist. Barnett Freedman was born in 1901 in the east end of London, to parents of Jewish-Russian origin. His numerous book jackets and illustrations, mostly executed by stone lithography are highly distinctive. Add to this his philatelic designs, work for the Curwen Press, posters made for London Transport, Post Office, Shell and the Lyons lithographs, and it can be seen that he has left a truly phenomenal  amount of very fine commercial art. 260 plates, almost all in colour, including several fold=out illustrations. 2006 Limited ed. of  450 copies. Fleece Press. Bound in full orange cloth with spine title label. Also included is a dvd of ‘The King’s Stamp’ (1935) a film made by William Coldstream in which Barnett features. A mint copy.
12.5x9.5  256 pp.    £235.00

FREEDMAN.Barnet,
    ‘Lavengro’ by George Borrow in 2 volumes, with an introduction by Hugh Walpole.  16 full page lithographs in colour, and black and white illustrations in the text, with decorated endpapers. 1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Top edge gilt. A near fine set in burgundy cloth covers with titles in black and gold, in rubbed, decorated slip-case.
9x5.5  375; 380 pp.    £113.00

FREITAS.Lima de,
‘Nostromo’ A Tale of the Seaboard by Joseph Conrad, with an introduction by Rupert
Croft-Cooke. 24 full page colour plates and 13 chapter headings in black and white. No date Heritage
Press, New York. A fine copy bound in grey cloth with a design in silver on the upper cover, in slip
case.
10.5x8 376 pp. £20.00

FRINK.Elisabeth,
    ‘The Odes of Horace’ translated by James Michie.  11 double page pencil drawings. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in Linotron Baskerville and printed on Folio Cream Wove paper. A very fine copy in quarter black morocco and beige cloth sides by Hunter & Foulis, in slip case.
11x7.5  288 pp.    £38.00

GALDONE.Paul,
‘Hereafterthis’ From a Folktale by Joseph Jacobs. Colour illustrations to every page. 1973
1st ed. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x9.5 £12.00

GAULD.Peter,
    ‘A River in Borneo’  Written and illustrated by Peter Gauld. 26 wood engravings. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 numbered copies. The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter green cloth with paper title label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4          £20.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    'The Ballads Of Robin Hood' edited and introduced by Jim Lees. 8 full page colour plates and many black and white line drawings. 1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist, and published by the Limited Editions Club. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Cambridge University Press.  The colour plates were printed at the Curwen Studio. A fine copy bound in quarter green buckram titled and decorated in gold, with decorated paper sides, in titled slip case.
10.5x7  207 pp.    £85.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘The Departed Village’ Berrick Salome at the Turn of The Century by R.E.Moreau. A reconstruction of life in an Oxfordshire village around the end of the last century. Numerous black and white drawings and 7 photographs. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. A fine copy in brown cloth and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  178 pp.    £25.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘King Solomon’s Mines’ by Rider Haggard, with an introduction by Richard H.Sanger.  12 full page colour plates and many black and white illustrations in the text. 1970 Limited ed. of 1950 copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Barre, Mass. A fine copy in quarter green leather titled in gold, over beige decorated  cloth sides, in slip-case.
10.5x7  216 pp.    £70.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘Tales of The Punjab’ Told by The People. Collected by Flora Annie Steel with notes by R.C.Temple. Numerous black and white line drawings throughout. 1973 1sted. The Bodley Head. A fine copy in purple paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x6  310 pp.    £20.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘A Cross For Queen Eleanor’ by David Gentleman. The story of the building of the Mediaeval Charing Cross, the subject of the decorations on the Northern Line platforms of the new Charing Cross Underground Station. The book was printed to mark the occasion of the opening of the Jubilee Line. Numerous wood engravings. 1979 numbered Limited ed. (Unspecified ) specially bound for the opening ceremony. London Transport. This book has now become quite scarce. A  fine copy, in maroon cloth covers titled in silver.
8x10  64 pp.        £82.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    'Bristol Fashion' by John Pudney. Some account of the earlier days of Bristol Aviation. 25 two-colour drawings and pictorial endpapers. 1960 1st ed. Putnam. A fine copy in paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  102 pp.    £30.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘Swiss Family Robinson’ by Johann Wyss, and introduced by Robert Cushman Murphy. 31 full page 2-colour wood engravings and numerous other illustrations and decorations throughout. Typography by Will Carter. 1963 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Printed by W.S.Cowell. A very fine copy in quarter beige buckram with title stamped in gold leaf, over sides covered in hand-made orange grass cloth, in slip case.
11x8  356 pp.    £115.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘The Poems of John Keats’ selected, edited and introduced by Aileen Ward. 12 full page hand-coloured drawings and many black and white line drawings throughout. 1966 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist . Limited editions Club. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed by Brooke Crutchley, printer to C.U.P. A very fine copy in quarter red cowhide and black paperboard sides, with gold medallion o the upper cover in lined slip-case.
10.5x6.5  339 pp.    £120.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 'The Story of Bovril' by Richard Bennett. Full page frontispiece and 18 smaller wood engravings, with  8 reproductions of Bovril posters in monochrome. 1953 1st ed. Bovril Ltd. A  fine copy in green cloth titled and decorated in gold, in dust wrapper with much loss.
10x7  34 pp. £65.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Le Morte D’Arthur’ The Story of  King Arthur and His Knights of The Round Table by Sir Thomas Mallory, modernised by A.W.Pollard in 3 volumes. Every page decorated with Gibbings’ wonderful wood engravings. 1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club.  Printed at The Golden Cockerel Press. A fine bright set bound in quarter blue cloth, and decorated paper sides, in titled slip case.
12x7  222; 269; 273 pp.    £230.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Mr Glasspoole and The Chinese Pirates’ Being the Narrative of Mr Richard Glasspoole of The Ship Marquis of Ely, edited with an introduction by Owen Rutter. 4 fine engravings by the artist. 1935 Limited ed. of 315 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in 14 -pt. Perpetua type on Millbourn hand-made paper. A very fine copy in quarter black buckram titled in gold, over specially decorated paper sides, with a design by the artist.
8.5x6  60 pp.      £200.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Engraved by Robert Gibbings. A Portrait of Lady Hester’ From Alexander William Kingslake’s Eothen. 10 fine wood engravings by Gibbings. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Libanus Press. The book is printed in 12pt. Monotype Bodoni italic on damped BFK Rives rag paper, and is bound by Smith Settle. A very fine copy in buckram backed decorated boards, titled in silver.
10x5.5  £120.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Trumpets From Mont Parnasse’ by Robert Gibbings. 8 full page colour plates and 40
wood engravings. 1955 1st ed. Dent. A very good copy in blue cloth covers titled and decorated in gold.
9x6 201 pp. £12.00

GILL. Eric,
    ‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923 1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling  on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75  24 pp.    £160.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Eric Gill and the Guild of St. Joseph and St. Dominic’ Published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name at Hove Museum and Gallery in 1991. The book deals with the foundation of the guild, a short history and short biographies of various members, including Eric Gill; Hilary Pepler; Philip Hagreen; David Jones etc. There are numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. A fine copy in a Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Bound in soft card covers titled and decorated in black and red.
9.5x7.5  95 pp.    £30.00

GILL.Eric,
 ‘Eric Gill -The Sculpture’ A Catalogue Raisonne by Judith Collins. A prolific engraver, sculptor, letter-cutter and typographer and a prominent figure in the development of British art, Eric Gill chose to be remembered, on his grave simply as a stone-carver. This beautifully illustrated book is the first ever complete survey of his figural sculpture. With an extensive essay on his works and 300 detailed catalogue entries. 300 photographic illustrations., some being in colour. 1998 1st ed. Herbert Press. A very fine copy in cream paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  240 pp. £45.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Social Justice & The Stations of the Cross’ by Eric Gill, T.O.S.D. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric Gill of Christ bearing the Cross. 1939 1st ed. Printed by Hague & Gill for James Clarke & Co. A very good copy bound in green paperboards with engraving repeated on the front cover, in cellophane wrapper..
6.5x 4  22 pp.    £45.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Unholy Trinity’ by Eric Gill, with 11 full page line drawings by Denis Tegetmeier, which accompany 11 single page essays by Gill on the subjects of war, industry and government etc. 1938 1st.ed. Dent. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe. A near fine copy in card covers.
8x6.5          £34.00

GILL.Eric,
‘Work and Property’ by Eric Gill. 12 full page black and white illustrations by Tegetmeier.
1937 1st. edition. Published for Hague and Gill by J.M. Dent. Avery good copy bound in beige cloth,
spotted and darkened on the spine.
7x5 141pp. £35.00

GILL.Eric,
    ‘Unemployment’ An essay by Eric Gill with a full page wood engraving titled ‘The Leisure State’ 1933 1st ed. Faber & Faber. 2000 copies were printed, this being a near fine copy apart from few spots on the rear cover. Printed by Hague & Gill, High Wycombe. Bound in red paper wrappers printed in black, and stitched into card covers.
7x4.5  32 pp.    £30.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘The Wisdom of The Cymru’ translated from the Welsh  Triads by Winifred Farady. Title page wood engraving by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. 1939 unlimited ed. Golden Cockerel Press. A very good copy apart from scattered spotting, in saffron cloth with green dust wrapper.
6x4.5  48 pp.    £50.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Songs and  Poems of John Dryden. Selected and introduced by Gwyn Jones. Collotype Reproductions and 8 watercolour paintings and 11 pencil drawings by Lavinia Blythe (Leslie Blanche) 1957 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. This copy  not numbered, probably being sold as sheets and bound later. Printed in 18pt. Golden Cockerel type designed by Eric Gill on T.H.Saunders rag paper. A very fine copy bound in quarter red morocco with raised bands and black and gold title panel, over hand-made marbled boards. A very handsome, large book with prospectus laid-in.
14.5x10  89 pp.    £260.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
 ‘The Phaedo of Plato’ translated into English by Benjamin Jowett. The floriated initials are by Eric Gill, printed in red. 1930 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings at Waltham Saint Lawrence. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An internally fine copy in full green-blue buckram with the Cockerel Press device in gold on front cover, with some fading to spine and front and rear covers.
10.5x7.5  79 pp. £120.00

GOODEN.Stephen,
    ‘The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam’ The first version  translated by Edward Fitzgerald. 4 tipped-in black and white illustrations, with smaller black and white chapter headings. 1940 1st ed. thus. Harrap. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5  63 pp.    £15.00

GOREY.Edward,
 ‘The Jumblies’ by Edward Lear. 18 full page  black and white drawings by Edward Gorey and illustrated endpapers. 1968 1st ed. Young Scott Books, New York. This copy signed by Edward Gorey in his usual manner of crossing out his printed name and writing his name above. A fine copy in cream illustrated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6x9    £135.00

GOREY.Edward,
 ‘The Willowdale Handcar’ or The Return of The Black Doll by Edward Gorey. 30 full page illustrations in black and white, in typical Gorey style. 1979. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York.This copy signed by Edward Gorey in his usual manner of crossing out his printed name and writing his name below. A fine copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
6x6  £130.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
'In Particular', poems edited by Peter Hoy. No. 1.Summer 1967. 2 full page colour plates
and 10 full page black and white illustrations printed on coloured grounds, and illustrated title page.
1967 Limited ed. of 225 copies. A fine copy in red paperboards.
10x8 171 pp. £50.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    ‘In Northamptonshire Spring’ by Paul Ward. 3 full page black and white illustrations. Handset and printed by Toni Savage in a Limited ed. of 110 numbered copies. 1983. New Broom Press. Fine copy in card covers.
7.5x5        £27.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    ‘Lap Larch’ Poems by Rex Brisland. 4 black and white Irish illustrations by Rigby Graham. 1982 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author. New Broom Private Press. A fine copy stitched into green card covers.
8x4.5  12 pp.    £33.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘J.H.Mason R.D.I.’ A Selection From the Notebooks of A Scholar Printer made by his son
John Mason. 12 full page black and white drawings. 1961 unspecified Limited ed. signed by John
Mason. Twelve By Eight Press. A fine copy bound in Linson, decorated with a design in colour by
Rigby Graham.
8.5x6 £35.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'The Life Of John L. Sullivan, The Boston Strong Boy' by John Langley. The Prizefighters Library No. 31. Tipped in colour frontispiece and numerous black and white drawings. 1973 1st.ed. Vance Harvey. Fine copy in blue cloth covers with a design blocked in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5  80 pp.        £32.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
 ‘Gold and Books’ by Penelope Holt and Edmond Thorpe. This book confines itself to the preparation of gold and its use in the decoration of books and bindings. 12 endpaper and 5 full page colour plates, and most attractive double title page, and other black and white illustrations in the text. 1969 Limited ed. of 250 copies. Brewhouse Press. This copy signed in ink ‘Review copy, Empire Press Agency’. Binding and gold stamping by Trevor Hickman. All edges gilt. A fine copy in matt gold paperboards with decorations in gold.
10x6  33 pp. £65.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
 'Ruins' by Michael Felmingham and Rigby Graham. The authors of this book look at some great and famous ruins such as Kenilworth Castle and Tintern Abbey, and also lesser known ones. 64 beautiful illustrations include photographs of many of the ruins mentioned in the text, and works by well-known artists such as Rex Whistler, John Piper, Graham Sutherland etc. 1972 1st ed. Country Life. A fine copy in oatmeal cloth covers and fine illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  144 pp. £45.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    ‘Kippers and Sawdust’  An account of the artist’s journeys in Europe and the Mediterranean with  colour woodcut endpieces, 4 double page woodcuts printed in 5 colours, and 5 full page woodcuts printed in shades of green, and numerous pen and ink drawings printed from line-blocks. 1992 Limited ed. of 150 signed and numbered copies. The Old Stile Press.  Printed in Baskerville type on Lana Royal Crown paper. A very fine copy bound by The Fine Bindery in beige cloth with laid-on illustration to front cover and title blocked in gold on spine, in illustrated slip case.
15x11  58 pp.    £290.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'Poppy and Pomegranate' The Story of Demeter and Persephone. 24 two-colour illustrations using 4 colours in all. 1962 1st ed. Grange Fibre, Leicester. A fine copy in quarter parchment with printed paper sides in 7 colours and gold.
8x5        £30.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poems and Drawings in Mud Time’ by John Best. 22 full page and 12 other black and
white drawings by Rigby Graham. 1960 Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Designed and published by Douglas
Martin at the Orpheus Press and printed at The Curwen Press. A fine copy in quarter cream cloth and
decorated paperboards.
10x6 £35.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'Ruins' by Michael Felmingham and Rigby Graham. The authors of this book look at some great and famous ruins such as Kenilworth Castle and Tintern Abbey, and also lesser known ones. 64 beautiful illustrations include photographs of many of the ruins mentioned in the text, and works by well-known artists such as Rex Whistler, John Piper, Graham Sutherland etc. 1972 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in oatmeal cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  144 pp.    £40.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'Priapus 9' Summer 1967. Edited by John Cotton. A miscellany of poetry with 7 full page illustrations, some with added colour, and 1 tipped-in illustration. A very good copy in illustrated card covers.
10x8  28 pp.    £17.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'The Lost Shepherd and Other Poems' by Frank Lissauer. 6 full page black and white drawings specially made for this edition. 1974 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies, this being ‘out of series’, signed by the author and Toni Savage. New Broom Press. Fine copy in illustrated card covers and paper wraps.
8x5        £45.00

GRAY.Thomas,
    ‘Poems of Thomas Gray’  29 poems  Privately printed for Eton College in the Riccardi Press Fount of The Medici Society, London. 1967. A very good copy in gilt-stamped cloth.
10x7.5  85 pp.    £20.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
 ‘Shaw Gives Himself Away’  An Autobiographical Miscellany by George Bernard Shaw. Wood engraved frontispiece portrait by John Farleigh. 1939 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies printed in 12-pt. Baskerville on Arnold & Foster green-tinted hand-made paper. A fine copy bound in dark green oasis decorated with an onlaid abstract design in orange, based on the author’s initials - 3 symbols on upper covers and one on the lower cover, by Paul Nash. There is a horizontal band of orange onlay at the foot of both covers, the spine has one raised band beneath which is a block of orange onlay. Stamped on rear paste-down ‘Gregynog Press Bindery, Paul Nash’ A scarce Gregynog item, especially in this fine condition.
9.5x6.5  190 pp. £1000.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury’  with an introduction by C.H.Herford. 9 wood engravings by Horace Walter Bray, and a large opening wood engraved initial I in red. Wood engraved shield hand-coloured in blue, grey and red on the title page. 1928 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in brown buckram covers with the Herbert arms blocked in gilt on front cover.
13.5x9  93 pp.    £310.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    'The Plays Of Euripides' in two volumes, translated into English rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray. 16 Wood engravings in each volume by R.A. Maynard and H.W. Bray. The subjects are chosen from by T.V.L. Webster from 5th Century, Greek vase paintings. Printed in Bembo & Fairbank's italic type on Batchelor special making of 'GG' Watermarked hand made paper. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Gregynog Press. A fine set bound in brown Sundour linen cloth with the press device in gold.
15x10  217; 263 pp.    £475 00.

GREGYNOG PRESS.
 ‘Eros and Psyche’ A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges, with woodcuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Designs prepared for engravings by Dorothy  Hawksley, 5 of which are cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and the remaining 19 by R.John Beedham. The initial letters designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. Printed in Gregynog type on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1935 Limited ed. of 285 copies. A fine copy apart from a few insignificant spots on the covers. Bound in white pigskin, blocked in gilt on upper cover with  a circular design which incorporates hand-tooling. Imitation spine bands and titles in gold with silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt others uncut.A beautiful and scarce book contained in a fleece-lined  cloth-covered box with title label.
11x8.5  143 pp.     £775.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie Life’ Written originally in Spanish by Don Antonio De Guevara and put into English by Henry Vaughan, Silurist. Reprinted from the edition of 1651 with an introduction by Henry Thomas. Title page and 6 other wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. 1938 Limited ed. of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press .Printed by James Wardrop. A fine copy  bound in quarter red oasis leather with gilt titling and blind floral fillet border, with matching leather corner tips, over olive green paperboards, with wood engraved title onlay, in complete dust wrapper which has some darkening of the spine from the leather binding. The endpapers are foxed. The only Gregynog Press book published in a dust wrapper. A scarce and desirable item.
7x5  37 pp.        £225.00

GRIBBLE.Vivien,
    ‘Odes’ by John Keats. Full page frontispiece drawing and  1 other full page black and white illustration as well as several headings. 1923 1st ed. Duckworth. Printed at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in lightly soiled paperboards.
8.5x5.5  20 pp.    £20.00

GRIBBLE.Vivien,
    ‘Sixe Idillia’ That is Sixe Small, or Petty Poems, or Aeglogues chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet  Theocritus and translated into English verse. 34 woodcuts by Vivien Gribble and a bibliographical note by Stephen Gaselee. 1922 Limited ed. of 380 numbered copies, signed by the artist. A very good copy printed on hand-made paper, in quarter beige cloth and decorated paperboards, in complete dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5          £85.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
‘Printing At Gregynog’ by Michael Hutchins. A booklet published to accompany a touring
exhibition on the Press in 1976. Numerous photographs and examples of the type faces used by the
Press. Text is in Welsh and English, a fine copy in white card covers with the Gregynog press device in
red.
8x8 39 pp. £20.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
    'Wrenching Times' Selected by M.Wynn Thomas. Walt Whitman's selections of poems 'Drum Taps' first published in 1865 offers a convincing and compelling poetic account of men at war. 8 large colour wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec printed directly from the original wood blocks. The artist is a young American living in rural Wisconsin. His finely detailed multi-colour wood engravings capture the American landscape with a savage accuracy and his use of colour is masterfull. 1991 Limited ed. of 450 numbered copies, designed by David Esslemont and set in 14 point Monotype Baskerville. A mint copy bound by Alan Wood at Gregynog in quarter dark blue goatskin with coloured rules, and grey hand-made paperboards, with the title in blind. Laid-in is an extra engraving intended for the book but never used.
14x9  72 pp.    £290.00

HANSCOMB.Brian,
    ‘On The Morning of Christ’s Nativity and Other Poems’ by John Milton. 5 copper engraved vignettes printed in red-brown from line blocks. 1987 1st ed. thus. Folio Press Fine Editions - the first book in this series. Printed in Monotype Caslon in red-brown and black on white Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound by Hunter & Foulis in quarter red-brown buckram and Rackenmarmor Swedish marbled paperboards, with buckram title label.
9.5x6  71 pp.    £65.00

HARTHAN.John,
    ‘The History of The Illustrated Book’ The Western Tradition by John Harthan. The author stresses the artist’s response to his text, as well as the visual quality of the page. Manuscripts and printed books have been illustrated in every Western artistic style, and the artists represented here range from Ancient Egypt to modern Manhattan. There 465 illustrations, 33 being in colour. 1997 1st paperback ed. Thames & Hudson. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial covers.
11.5x9  288 pp.    £25.00

HARTLEY.Marie,
 ‘Wharfedale’ by Ella Pontefract and Marie Hartley. 20 wood engravings by Marie Hartley and 9 half-tone photographs. 1938 1st ed. J.M.Dent. A near fine copy in tan cloth covers and rubbed dust wrapper.
8x6.5  229 pp. £40.00

HASSALL.Joan,
 'Our Village' by Mary Russell Milford. Decorated title page and 25 wood engravings. 1947
1st ed. thus. Harrap. A near fine copy bound in quarter green morocco with raised bands to spine, titled
in gilt, with green cloth sides.
8.5x5  228 pp. £35.00

HASSALL.Joan,
    ‘The Wind and The Rain’ An Easter Book for 1962, edited by Neville Braybrooke. 2 wood engravings by Hassall, and a scraperboard drawing on the dust wrapper. Also 2 illustrations by David Jones (Aged 7); 1 by Stevie Smith, Timothy Birdsall, Barbara Robinson, Susanna Bott and Terence Durham.  1962 1st ed. Secker & Warburg. Near fine in maroon paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  285 pp.    £18.00

HASSALL.Joan,
    'Quiet as Moss'  36 poems by Andrew Young, chosen by Leonard Clark. 12 wood engravings. 1959 1st  ed. Rupert Hart Davis. Fine copy in green paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7.5  40 pp.    £36.00

HASSALL.Joan,
    'The Poems of Robert Burns' selected and with an introduction by De Lancey Ferguson. Over 70 vignetted wood engravings, and wood engraved title page in colour. Decorated endpapers by the artist. 1965 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the atist. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy in quarter green cowhide with paper sides, and an inlaid black embossed portrait of Burns, in original acetate wrapper and  slip case covered in decorated paper to match the endpapers.
11x6.5  216 pp.    £130.00

HERMES.Gertude.
 ‘Strawberry Time’ by R.H.Mottram. 4 attractive wood engravings.  1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press.  The eighth book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors. A near fine copy in  quarter green morocco with specially designed red and green cloth sides.
9.5x6  89 pp.      £150.00

HERMES.Gertrude,
 ‘A Florilege’ Chosen from The Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. 22 full page wood engravings. 1981 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies. Gresham Books. This book is a reprint of the 1931 edition to mark the occasion of an exhibition of the work of Gertrude Hermes at The Royal Academy, London in September 1981. A fine copy in quarter green calf with marbled paperboards, titled in gold.
12x8.5         £210.00

HILDER.Rowland,
    ‘Little Peter The Great’ by H.A. Manhood., with a foreword by Henry Williamson. One tipped-in black and white frontispiece illustration and a small endpiece by  ROWLAND HILDER. This is number 7 of the Furnival Books series. 1931. Limited edition of 550 numbered copies signed by the author. Published by Joiner & Steele, London. A fine copy bound in full yellow buckram, titled in gold, with top edge gilt.
10x6  95 pp.    £43.00

HOGARTH.Paul,
    ‘The Story Of An African Farm’ by Olive Schreiner, with an introduction by Isak Dinesen. Colour lithographed endpapers, 9 full page colour lithographs  and numerous black and white drawings in the text. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The typographic design is by Hans Schmoller, and the lithographs were printed at the Curwen Press. A fine copy bound in course woven tan cloth, with a leather title label. L.E.C. Monthly letter laid-in. A fine copy of this most attractive edition in a titled slip-case.
11x7  262 pp.    £90.00

HOGARTH.Paul,
    ‘Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man’ by Siegfried Sassoon., with an introduction by Sir Geoffrey Keynes. 20 monochrome drawings and 8 full page illustrations in colour. These have been reproduced as auto-lithographs in 11 separate printings under the direction of Stanley Jones at the Curwen Studio. 1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy in  quarter red cow-hide titled in gold with buckram sides stamped with 2 designs drawn by the artist, in titled slip-case.
10x7  287 pp.    £95.00

HOGARTH.Paul,
The Artist as Reporter’ by Hogarth. In the course of his many travels Paul Hogarth has
researched the work of fellow artists who have recorded historic, political and social occasions.
Numerous black and white illustrations by such artists as Eric Kennington, Feliks Topolski., Ronald
Searle, Ralph Steadman, Otto Dix, T.A.Steinlen etc. 1986 1st ed. Gordon Fraser. A fine copy in brown
cloth and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9.5 192 pp. £20 00.

HOGARTH.Paul,
    ‘Memoirs of an Infantry Officer’ by Siegfried Sassoon. Introduced by David Daiches. 8 full page colour plates with headings and tailpieces in black and white. This book brought Siegfried Sassoon his widest and most appreciative public recognition. It’s understatement and integrity have stamped this book as a modern classic.  1981 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy in beige canvas with a ‘bugle’ design in black in original glassine wrapper, in matching titled slip-case.
10x7  224 pp.    £75.00

HOGG.James (The Ettrick Shepherd)
    'A Memoir of Sir Walter Scott' (Domestic Manners and private Life of Sir Walter Scott) by James Hogg, with a preface and notes by the author. Frontispiece wood engraved portrait by Peter Reddick. 1987. Folio Press.  Printed on Zerkall mould made paper and bound by Hunter & Foulis Ltd. with sides of Rackenmarmor Swedish hand marbled paper and buckram spine and label. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy in original acetate wraps.
9.5x 5  49 pp.    £40.00

HOLIDAY.Henry,
    ‘The Hunting of The Snark’ An Agony in Eight Fits by Lewis Carroll. 9 full page black and white illustrations. No date. Macmillan. A reproduction of the Limited edition published by Macmillan in 1993. A very fine copy in  dark red cloth titled and decorated in gilt, with ribbon marker. All edges gilt.
8.5x5.5          £14.00

HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
    'Crime Against Cania' by Arthur Calder Marshall. 4 fine wood engravings. 1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. One of the Guinea series. Top edge gilt. A very good copy in quarter black morocco over specially designed cloth sides, slightly rubbed at the corners.
9.5x6.5  67 pp.    £150.00
 

INCLINE PRESS.
    ‘Sixteen Songs’ Transferred from a poster drawn by C.Lovat Fraser. This booklet was originally designed and drawn by Fraser as a poster for the nursery wall. It has not been available in any form since then.  16 illustrations coloured by hand by members of the Incline Press crew. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 special copies. Incline Press. A fine copy sewn into card covers and illustrated wraps.
7.5x5  20 pp.        £40.00

INGPEN.Robert,
‘The Afternoon Treehouse’ Written and illustrated by Robert Ingpen. A book for treehouse
builders, dwellers and dreamers of all ages.. Colour illustrations to every page. 1997 1st U.K. edition
Pavilion Books. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
10x9 £7.50

IRVING.Washington,
'Christmas' from the sketchbook of Geoffrey Crayon. 5 black and white illustrations.
Published by the Birmingham School Of Printing in 1936, under the direction of Leonard Jay. Printed
in 12 point Garamond. A fine copy sewn into cream card covers, tied with a cord and titled in red.
7x4 12 pp. £10.00

JACQUES.Robin,
     ‘The Poems of W.B.Yeats' Selected, edited and introduced by William York Tindall. 16 full page colour drawings and several black and white drawings. Heritage Press, New York, no date. A fine beautifully illustrated copy bound in quarter green cloth decorated and titled in gold, and decorated paperboards.
10.5x6  135 pp.      £30.00

JEROME.Jerome K.
    ‘Three Men In A Boat’ with an introduction by Stella Gibbons. Two double page and 12 full page colour illustrations, with many black and white marginal drawings and endpaper maps by John Griffiths. 1975 Limited Ed. of 2000 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club, New York. The book is designed by John Lewis and printed by Cowell’s, of Ipswich on cream toned eggshell  finish paper. An exceptionally fine copy bound in quarter ochre buckram titled  in gold, with linen sides printed in a pattern of scarlet, slate and yellow vertical stripes, still in it’s original glassine wrapper. Contained in titled slip-case with the LEC monthly letter laid in
 9x11  176 pp.    £85.00

JOHNSON.A.F.
    ‘Selected Essays on Books and Printing’ by A.F.Johnson and edited by Percy H.Muir. Numerous examples of printed pages and different types accompany this classic reference work. 1970 1st ed. Routledge & Kegan Paul, London. Printed at The Stamperia Valdonega, Verona. A very fine copy in dark red cloth with titles in gold, in dust wrapper.
12x8  489 pp.    £65.00

JONES.David,
 ‘The History of Pompey the Little’ or ‘The Life and Adventures of a Lap-Dog’ by Francis Coventry with an introduction by Arundell Del Re. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and a wood engraved endpiece by David Jones. 1926 Limited edition of 400 numbered copies printed by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence. A very good copy bound in quarter white buckram and brown paperboards, with just a very minor bump to one corner.
9x5.5  230pp. £85.00

JONES.David,
 ‘An  Introduction to The Rime of The Ancient Mariner’ by David Jones with an Editorial Note by Douglas Cleverdon. This introduction was intended for the 1964 Clover Hill edition but proved to be too long and a shorter version was used. This book was published to coincide with an exhibition of David Jones’s work at The National Book League. There is one title page copper engraving by Jones. 1972 Limited ed. of 215 numbered copies. Clover Hill Editions. Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. A fine copy in green cloth titled in gold.
12x10  42 pp. £100.00

JONES.Leslie,
    ‘I Left My Grandfather’s House’ An Account of His First Walking Tour by Denton Welch, with an introduction by Helen Roeder. One double page colour spread and 10 full page colour plates, plus colour lithographed endpapers.     Self portrait of the author and 9 black and white illustrations. 1958 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. The Lion and Unicorn Press. Top edge gilt. A fine copy apart from the top of  suede spine being repaired at some point, titled in gold, with lithographed linen covers.
11x7.5  82 pp.    £220.00

JONES. Sydney R.
‘The Charm of The English Village’ by P.H.Ditchfield. 116 black and white illustrations,
some full page which show cottages, gardens,churches, inns, weathercocks etc. which add up to the
beauty of village England. 1985 reprint. Bracken Books. A fine copy in green paperboards and dust
wrapper with colour illustrations.
10x6.5 167 pp. £15.00
.
KAUFFER.McKnight E,
    'Venus Rising From the Sea' by Arnold Bennett. 12 full page illustrations hand-coloured through stencils at The Curwen Press. 1931 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Cassell. Fine copy in beige cloth covers with titles designed by the artist, in titled slip-case. Spine a trifle darkened, but internally very crisp.
11x8  110 pp.    £280.00

KAUFFER.McKnight E,
    ‘Elsie and The Child’ by Arnold Bennett. 7 full page and 3 smaller colour-stencilled illustrations. 1929 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Cassell. Printed at the Curwen Press on FJ Head hand-made paper. Bound in cream cloth covers, very slightly spotted, and spine slightly darkened in titled slip-case. Internally very fine and crisp.
10x7.5  86 pp.    £210.00

KEEPING.Charles,
'An Illustrator's Life' by Douglas Martin. This fine study of the artist by Douglas Martin
contains over 150 full colour and black and white illustrations, together with a detailed bibliography.
1993 1st ed. Julia MacRae Books. A fine copy in brown paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8 £44.00

KEEPING.Charles,
 ‘Wuthering Heights’ by Emily Bronte. 12 full page two-colour lithographs. 1964 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in maroon cloth sides and black leather spine with a design in black and gold. In slip-case.
8.5x5.5  275 pp.     £15.00

KEEPING.Charles,
    ‘Friend Monkey’ by P.L.Travers. Cover design and frontispiece by Charles Keeping. 1972 1st U.K.ed. Collins. A near fine copy in lime green covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5  284 pp.    £12.00

KEEPING.Charles,
 ‘Frankenstein’ by Mary Shelley. 24 full page monochrome illustrations. 1988 1st U.S.ed. thus. Peter Bedrick Books. A fine copy in maroon paperboards titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6  222 pp.     £17 00.

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Two Conceits For Shakespearians’ by Roy Lewis. With a full page frontispiece cartoon by
Ann Spano. 1984 1st. ed. Fine copy in card covers.
7.5x5 30 pp. £6.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘The Practice Of Parlour Printing’ Considered as a Specific against Insomnia and like
Disorders with a warning on Side Effects. A Retrospect of the activities of the Keepsake Press from it’s
foundation in 1957 to 1975. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white from previous Press
productions. An attractive, well produced item.
9x5.5 £20.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Crag of Craving’ A Poem by Thomas Blackburn. (Keepsake Poem 5) With a line drawing
by Margaret Macguire. 1972 Limited ed. of 180 copies. A fine copy in card covers and original
envelope as issued.
9x7 4 pp. £5.00

KING.Simon,
    'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5        £15.00

KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00

KITCHEN.Bert,
‘Animal Alphabet’ by Bert Kitchen. 26 superb animal illustrations in colour. 1984 1st ed.
Patrick Hardy Books. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9 £12.00

LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story’ by Max Beerbhom. 12 attractive double spread
colour plates. 1975 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Shakespeare Head
Press. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed in Monotype Garamond on Abbey Mills Book White and
Smooth Processed Papers. Text printed in magenta and black. A fine copy in quarter blue morocco titled
in gold with blue and white decorated paper sides.
12x7.5 189 pp. £235.00

LANCASTER. Osbert,
    ‘The Queen’s Malabars’ (The Old 200th)  A Not So famous Regiment by Andrew Graham.5 full page black and white illustrations. 1970 1st ed. Leo Cooper. A fine copy in red paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5  93 pp.    £21.00

LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Down To Earth’ by Anne Scott-James - A book of gardening by the the wife of the artist.
17 pages of photographs and 12 black and white drawings by Lancaster. 1971 1st ed. Michael Joseph. A
near fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 176 pp. £14 00.

LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘The Law and The Profits’ by C.Northcote Parkinson. 10 full page black and white
illustrations. 1960 1st ed. John Murray. A near fine copy in blue cloth covers with decoration in gold, in
dust wrapper.
8x5 185 pp. £10.00

LAWRENCE. John,
 ‘The Shepherd’s Calendar’ by John Clare. 12 tipped-in wood engravings on Japanese hand-made paper. The endpapers also have an overall wood engraved pattern. 1978 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the illustrator and printer, John Randle. Paradine. A fine copy bound in quarter green buckram over pale green paperboards by Weatherby Woolnough and printed in 14pt. Caslon on Velin arches paper at the Whittington Press. In slip-case with laid-on wood engraving.
11x7.5  136 pp. £250.00

LAWRENCE. John,
    'The Happy Captive' by Francisco Nunez De Pineda Y Bascunan, translated from the Spanish by William C. Atkinson. Decorated title page and 15 vinyl cuts. 1977 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Endpaper maps. Bound in quarter Skiver leather and art canvas sides, blocked with a design by Sue Bradbury. Fine in slip case.
8.5 x 5.5   156 pp.    £14.00

LEAR. Edward,
    ‘Edward Lear’s Complete Nonsense’ introduced by Quentin Blake. Numerous illustrations by the author, originally hand-coloured for this handsome edition by Richard Beards, who also designed the title page covers and slip-case. 1996 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in Bulmer with Horndon display and printed on Hamilton wove paper. A mint copy in decorated cloth covers and matching slip case.
8.5x6  286 pp.    £16.00

LEE.Alan,
‘Tolkien’s Ring’ by David Day. The book is a literary detective work about Tolkien’s
inspiration and sources. 12 wonderful full page colour plates and many full page and smaller
monochrome illustrations. 1994 1st ed. Harper Collins. A very fine copy in maroon paperboards and
dust wrapper with wrap-round colour design by Alan Lee.
11.5x9 183 pp. £75.00

LEE.Alan,
‘Merlin Dreams’ by Peter Dickinson. These individual stories breathe the bright air of
Arthurian legend to stunning imaginative effect. Exquisitely illustrated throughout in colour and black
and white by Alan Lee. 1988 1st ed. Gollancz. A very fine copy in pictorial
paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5 167 pp. £50.00

LEE.Laurie,
    'The Firstborn' An essay written upon the birth of the author's daughter. 5 black and white photographs taken by Laurie Lee. 1964 1st. ed. Hogarth Press. Fine copy in cream paperboards titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8.5x6  15 pp.    £35.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
 ‘Growing New Roots’ An Essay With Fourteen Wood Engravings by Clare Leighton. These exquisite engravings are printed from the block. There is also a bibliography of books illustrated by this artist. 1976 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The Book Club of California.  A fine copy in beige cloth covers titled in red. Very scarce.
 8.5x5.5   £135.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
 ‘The Return Of The Native’ by Thomas Hardy.  Twelve tipped in wood engravings and numerous head and tail-pieces. 1929 Limited Edition  of  1500 copies, 500 of which were for sale in England. Signed in ink by the artist. Published by Macmillan. A near fine copy bound in quarter vellum, titled in gold with patterned paper covered boards. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
9.5x6  485 pp. £225.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘The Time of Man’ A novel by Elizabeth Madox Roberts. 2 full page and 6 smaller wood
engravings. 1945 1st ed. thus. The Viking Press, New York. A near fine copy in cream cloth covers with
wood engraved onlay bordered in brown. A scarce Leighton item.
8.5x5.5 397 pp. £58.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
    ‘Tempestuous Petticoat’ The Story of an Invincible Edwardian by Clare Leighton. A fascinating biography of the author’s mother. Endpapers decorated in yellow and black, and dust wrapper with colour illustration. 1947 1st ed. Rinehart & Co. New York. This copy signed by Clare Leighton. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers with decoration and title in red, in dust wrapper.
8..5x5.5  272 pp.    £85.00

LEIGHTON.Clare
 ‘The Sea and The Jungle’ by H.M.Tomlinson. 5 full page woodcuts, 5 headpieces and 6 tailpieces.  1930 1st ed. thus. Duckworth. A very good copy in quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in dust wrapper with spine faded.
9x5.5  343 pp.    £35.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘A Sense of Humus’ by Bertha Damon. A round-by-round account of the author’s long
battle with her garden in New Hampshire. 6 full page colour lithographs. 1943 1st ed. Simon &
Schuster. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers decorated in green, in lightly soiled dust wrapper with
further illustration by the artist.
8x5 250 pp. £58.00

LENNON.John,
 'A Spaniard In The Works' Designed by Robert Freeman with line drawings by John Lennon. 1965 1st. ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy apart from slight creasing to covers in glazed pictorial paperboards.
7x5  91 pp.  £45.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Aiding and Abetting’ An Alphabet For Aids. Compiled by John Byrne. The 26 illustrations
by Ian Beck, Graham Evans, Nicola Bayley, Angela Barrett, Laura Knight, and others. 1991 Limited
ed. of 385 copies. Printed on Velin Arches paper in Joanna type. A very fine copy in quarter green cloth
over pink paper sides, in slip case.
9.5x6 £150.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
‘The Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ Translated by T. Parnell. ‘Batrachomyomachia’ or The
‘Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ is a short parody of Homer’s Iliad. The thirty pages of text are in
concertina form, held between two hinged board covers. The illustrations by FIONA MACVICAR run
in a continous frieze throughout the book and have been hand coloured at the press. The illustrations
seperate the English translation above from the Greek below. A most attractive production. 1988
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies printed on mouldmade cotton rag paper. A very fine copy in
card slip-case.
11x4.5 30 pp. £95.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
    ‘Imitations of English Poets’ by Alexander Pope, with an introduction by Julia Briggs. 6 line drawings in  ochre by Meredith Ramsbotham. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 copies, this being number five of 50 special copies. Libanus Press. Bound by Smith Settle in quarter green leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy.
6.5x9          £50.00

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
 'Imaginary Conversations' by Walter Savage Landor, selected and introduced by R.H.Boothroyd. A series of discussions between historical figures on a variety of subjects. 1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Hans Mardersteig, printer. A handsome book exquisitely printed at The Officina Bodoni in Verona by Mardersteig, and bound in decorated cloth with leather title label printed in gold. A fine copy, in dust wrapper and lightly rubbed slip case.
10x6.5  306 pp.     £80.00

LINDLEY. Kenneth,
    ‘Of Graves and Epitaphs’ by Lindley. In the design and execution of Churchyard memorials local craftsmen have displayed their skills over a period of several centuries. Kenneth Lindley and John and Myfanwy Piper have collaborated on this book to reveal something of their beauty. Frontispiece and endpapers by JOHN PIPER and numerous other illustrations by Kenneth Lindley, as well as several pages of photographs. 1965 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in black cloth, with a design and titles in gold, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  176 pp.    £50.00

LINDLEY. Kenneth,
‘Town, Time and People’ written and illustrated by Kenneth Lindley. 50 drawings, some in
two-colours. 1962 1st ed. Phoenix House. A near fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
10x7.5 56 pp. £25.00

LINDLEY. Kenneth,
    ‘Chapels and Meeting Houses’ written and illustrated by Kenneth Lindley, with a foreword by John Piper. Full page 2-colour frontispiece and 10 chapter headings by Lindley. 1969 1st ed. John Baker. A fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x5.5  85 pp.    £30.00

LINDLEY.Kenneth,
‘Gone Fishing’ by William Nathan. An entertaining miscelleny of fishing stories. Twelve full
page wood cuts by KENNETH LINDLEY. 1960 1st. ed. Heinemann. A very good copy bound in green
paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 212 pp. £32.00

LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
 ‘The Birds’ by Aristophanes.  An English version by Dudley Fitts with a new series of illustrations by Quentin Blake. The illustrations are in line and monochrome. 1971 Limited ed. numbered, of unspecified limitation. A very good copy in decorated card covers.
11.5x8.5 168 pp. £40.00

LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘Five Speeches’ by Sir Kenneth Clark. An Address at The Royal College of Art
Convocation in 1956. The speeches are printed on 8 panels, folded accordian style, between 2 decorated
boards in brown, black and gold. On the reverse side of the panels are 6 lino-cuts by John Griffiths,
printed in black on lime green and turquoise grounds. A fine copy of a very unusual item, printed by this
Press.
6.5x4 folded. £50.00

LISTER.Raymond,
    ‘Raymond Lister’ Five essays by Charles Richard Cammell, Peter Foster, Simon Lissim, L.G.G.Ramsey and Francis Warner. 23 illustrations including wood engravings, paintings and illustrations by this miniature painter. 1963 Limited ed. of 230 copies. The Golden Head Press, Cambridge. Fine in printed card covers with a design by the artist.
8.5x5.5  21 pp.of text.    £14.00

LORD. Peter,
    'A Moorish Calendar' From The Book of Agriculture of Ibn al Awam, translated by Philip Lord. 12 illustrations in red and others in black and white. 1979 1st ed. Black Swan Press. Fine copy in white paperboards and decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5 54 pp.    £15.00

LOW.David,
    ‘With All Faults’ by David Low, introduced by Graham Greene. A fine autobiography  with frontispiece drawing by Hanslip Fletcher and numerous black and white photographs. 1973 1st ed. Pub. by The Amete Press, Tehran. This copy  inscribed by the author - ‘mea culpa’ David Low.  A very fine copy in brown cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8.5x5  118 pp.    £35.00

LYDBURY.Jane,
    ‘Sir Patrick Spens and Other Ballads’ 5 full page black and white wood engravings. Decorated endpapers in blue and gold. 1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy of this attractive miniature, printed in Monotype Joanna on Japanese laid paper and bound in full moire blue silk, in gold card case.
4.5x3  32 pp.    £14.00

ACGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive wood engravings. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5    £50.00

MACKENZIE-GRIEVE,Averil,
    'The New London Letter Writer' Containing the complete art of corresponding etc. by Samuel Johnson. 14 wood engravings including 5 full page. 1948 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies., this being one of 100 special copies signed by the artist. Golden Cockerel Press. Near fine copy in quarter crimson morocco and marbled paperboards. Top edge gilt.
9x5.5  63 pp.    £100.00

MacCARTHY.Fiona,
    ‘Eric Gill’ A biography by Fiona MacCarthy. A fine biography which casts new light on Gill the man, and Gill the artist, and places him in the context of his time. Many photographs and examples of the artist’s work. 1990 reprint. Faber & Faber. A fine paperback copy .
9.5x6  338 pp.    £12.00

MARTIN. Frank,
‘The Bedside Book of The Art of Living’ A Collection of Articles from the Reader’s
Digest. 3 full page coloured wood engravings, 41 wood engraved headings printed in various coloured
inks and decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy in quarter parchment paper and
decorated paperboards in beige, black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £15.00

MASEREEL.Frans,
 ‘Passionate Journey’ A Novel Told in 165 Woodcuts by Frans Masereel. 1987. The Redstone Press. A very fine copy in black cloth covers with silver title, in fine dust wrapper.
6x4         £20.00.

McMANUS. Blanche
    'Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam'  12 black and white illustrations. 1925. De La More Press. A very good copy in red decorated  cloth and dust wrapper.
7.5x5  40 pp.    £18.00

MEDICI SOCIETY.
    ‘This England’  A collection of poems relating to ‘England’ by various poets. There are 11 black and white illustrations by 8 different artists including Gwenda Morgan, Clifford Webb,  Molly Haigh and others. 1939 reprint. A very good copy sewn into pictorial card covers.
8.5x5.5  12 pp.    £8.00

MERYON.Charles,
‘Old Paris’ by Charles Meryon, with an essay by Philip Gilbert Hamerton. 20 full page
etchings by Meryon. 1914 1st ed. Henry Young. A very good copy with some light spotting, not
affecting the plates, in paperboards.
8.5x5.5 20 pp. of text. £16.00

 MILLER PARKER.Agnes
 'Tess of The D'Urbervilles' by Thomas Hardy. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and 7   double-page spread coloured wood engravings, and a further 19 wood engravings in the  text. 1956  Limited ed.of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist.  Limited  Editions Club. Printed at the George Grady Press, New York. A fine copy bound in colour  lithographed cloth covers, with leather title label printed in gold, in titled slip-case.
  8.5x5  449 pp. £135.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
                ‘Lucifer’  A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title page decoration and 6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered copies, signed by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. A fine copy in quarter blue morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by the artist. A scarce book.
     9x6  157 pp. £100.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Elegy Written In A Country Churchyard’ by Thomas Gray. 32 superb full page wood engravings. Each page of text and illustration within blue rules. No date. Published by the Heritage Press, New York. A fine copy bound in dark blue buckram covers, with a raised design on the upper cover decorated in silver, in slip-case.  Some of the artist’s finest engravings.
10x6.5  92pp. £65.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April to April, by H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936 2nd imp. Gollancz  A very good copy in chipped and torn dust wrapper with some loss.
10.5x7.5  141 pp.    £20.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Lucifer’  A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title page decoration and 6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered copies, signed by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. An fine copy in quarter blue morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by the artist. A scarce book.
9x6  157 pp.    £98.00

MILLER  PARKER.Agnes,
    'The Old House at Coate and Other Hitherto Unpublished Essays' by Richard Jeffries, edited and with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 16 other wood engravings. 1948 1st ed. Lutterworth Press. A near fine copy in dark green covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  215 pp.    £30.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 'Agnes Miller Parker - Wood Engraver and Book Illustrator 1895-1980'  by Ian Rogerson, with recollections of the artist by John Dreyfus. There are about 40 engravings including ten or so from Gregynog books, several photographs and a pencil drawing by William McCance, and a tipped-in colour tempera painting of 'The Horsefair'  Also a list of books illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker with bibliographical details. 1990 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Fleece Press. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth with paper title label, over paste paper sides designed by Claire Maziarczk., in slip case.
9z11  88 pp.  £380.00

MILLER  PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘The House With The Apricot and Two Other Tales; by H.E.Bates.  4 attractive wood engravings. 1933 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press.  The seventh book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors. The format is designed by Robert Gibbings. A near fine copy in quarter green morocco and specially designed orange cloth sides.
9.5x6  61 pp.     £150.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Daisy Matthews and Three  Other Tales’ by Rhys Davies. 4 attractive wood engravings. 1932 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in quarter brown morocco and specially designed cloth sides. This copy has a University of Reading prize label on front paste-down and the University coat of arms on front cover.
   9.5x6.5  64 pp £150.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Field and Hedgerow’ Being the Last Essays of Richard Jeffries, collected by his widow. First published in 1889. 8 attractive full page wood engravings and 14 others in the text. 1948 1st illustrated edition. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper which is a little foxed.
8x5  388 pp.    £30.00

MILLER  PARKER.Agnes,
    'The Old House at Coate and Other Hitherto Unpublished Essays' by Richard Jeffries, edited and with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 16 other wood engravings. 1948 1st ed. Lutterworth Press. A near fine copy in dark green covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  215 pp.    £30.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    'The Mayor of Casterbridge' by Thomas Hardy, with an introduction by Frank Swinnerton. 16 full page wood engravings and several headings printed from the blocks. 1964 Limited ed. of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The book was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Thistle Press, New York. A very fine copy bound in quarter maroon goatskin with paperboard sides decorated with embedded white fibres.The whole contained in a titled slip-case.
9x5.5  318 pp.    £125.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
     ‘Elegy,Written In a Country Churchyard’ by Thomas Gray, with an introduction by Sir Hugh Walpole. 32 striking full page wood engravings, sketched in the same churchyard at Stoke Poges which inspired the author to write this poem. 1938 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. This edition is designed by Robert Ashwin Maynard and printed by him at The Raven Press. A scarce Limited Editions Club title. A fine copy of this beautiful book bound in dark blue buckram ruled in silver, with a raised silver design on the front cover, in titled slip case.
9.5x6.5  72 pp.         £200.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 'The Spring of The Year and Other Nature Essays' by Richard Jeffries, edited with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker.  8 full page and 18 smaller wood engravings. 1946 1st ed. Lutterworth Press. A near fine copy in maroon buckram covers and  dust wrapper.
7.5x5  268 pp.     £30 00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 'Honey Pots and Brandy Bottles' by Eiluned Lewis. 4 full page wood engravings and title page engraving. repeated on the dust wrapper.1954 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers titled in silver, in lightly chipped and foxed dust wrapper.
8.5x5  96 pp.     £25.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April to April, by H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936 1st ed. Victor Gollancz. A presentation copy inscribed and signed by the author. A near fine copy in brown cloth covers, titled in gold, in lightly chipped,llustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x7.5  141 pp.   £130.00

MINTON.John,
 ‘The Snail That Climbed the Eiffel Tower and Other Stories’ by Odo Cross. A collection of fanciful stories for young children. Colour frontispiece, 7 full page colour plates and 12 smaller black and white illustrations, with black and white endpapers by Minton. 1947 1st ed. John Lehmann.  A near fine  copy in plain grey paperboards with no titles and lacking dust wrapper.
9x7  86 pp.        £95.00

MINTON.John,
 ‘Dance Till The Stars Come Down’ A biography by of John Minton by Frances Spalding. This sensitive biography makes uses of hitherto unpublished sources, including letters, articles and revue sketches by Minton himself. There are numerous colour and black and white examples of the artist’s work as well as photographs. 1991 1st ed. Hodder and Stoughton. A fine copy bound in maroon paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6  271 pp. £45.00

MINTON.John,
    ‘Time Was Away’ A Notebook in Corsica by Alan Ross. 8 full page colour lithographs and numerous other fine black and white drawings throughout by Minton. 1948 1st ed. John Lehmann. A fine copy in yellow cloth covers and the scarce  illustrated  dust wrapper, with very slight chips to head and tail of dust wrapper spine. Very unusual to find this book in such  fine condition with dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  189 pp.    £180.00

MOORE.Henry,
'The Rescue' A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer’s Odyssey by Edward
Sackville West. 6 full page plates in line and colour. 1945 Limited ed. of 850 numbered copies, printed
on hand-made paper. Secker & Warburg. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in Blue
buckram titled in gold, in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £80.00

MOORE.Inga,
‘The Wind in The Willows’ by Kennethe Grahame. Illustrated throughout in wonderful
colour. 2000. Reprint. Walker Books. A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 182 pp. £14.00

MOORE.Inga,
    ‘The Wind in The Willows’ written by Kenneth Grahame and abridged and illustrated by Inga Moore, in 9 volumes. Numerous attractive colour illustrations throughout. 2004 1st ed. Thus. Ted Smart. A fine set in single, illustrated slip-case.
8x6          £35.00

MORGAN.Gwenda,
 ‘Nursery Rhymes’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350 00.

MORGAN.Gwenda,
 ‘Country Calendar’  A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350.00

MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest Pennyroyal Press books, signed by E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon. A near fine copy in black cloth covers with red leather title label to spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00

MUNGAPEN.Shirley,
    ‘The Moon Dies’ by Godfrey Turton with a foreword by George Scott-Moncrieff. This story has its scene in the days just before the Flood recorded in the Book of Genisis and in other ancient traditions. There are eight magnificent full page wood engravings and 5 smaller ones. 1982 1st. ed. Leopard’s Head Press.  A very fine copy bound in half green buckram and hand made Japanese paper sides, in slip case.
12x8.5  103 pp.    £35.00

NASH.John,
 ‘When Thou Wast Naked’ by T.F.Powys. 5 fine wood engravings. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A near fine copy in quarter blue morocco and decorated paperboard sides by Sangorski  & Sutcliffe.
9x6  67 pp.      £175.00

NASH.John,
    ‘The Native Garden’ by Robert Gathorne-Hardy. 6 full page colour plates and 30 line drawings. 1961 1st ed. Nelson. Fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6.5  175 pp.    £35.00

NASH. John,
    ‘John Nash’s Cats’ Six wood engravings and two woodcuts accompanying ‘The Nash  Cats’ Story’ by Ronald Blythe. 2003 Limited Ed. of 350 copies The Wood Lea Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, on Zerkall mould made paper. Bound in card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x7  32 pp.        £45.00

NASH.John,
    ‘The Delighted Eye’ by Allen Freer with a chronology.
  35 full page black and white illustrations and 45 full page colour plates. 1993 1st ed. Scolar Press. A fine copy in maroon paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  115 pp.    £45.00

NASH.John,
    ‘Ovid’s Elegies’ translated by Christopher Marlowe, together with Epigrams of Sir John Davies. 6 full page wood engravings with title page and tail-piece engravings. 1925 Limited ed. of 625 numbered copies. Etchells & Macdonald. All pages uncut. Top edge cut, others uncut. A fine copy apart from small bump to top corner, in quarter brown buckram with paper title label, and cream paperboards in chipped dust wrapper with small loss to top rear edge.
9x5.5  110 pp.    £80.00

NASH.John,
 Rural Rides’  In The Southern, Western and Eastern Counties of England, Together With Tours in Scotland and In The Northern and Midland Counties of England, and Letters From Ireland, by William Cobbett in 3 Volumes. edited and with an introduction, notes, and a biographical record by G.D.H. and Margaret Cole. Numerous vignettes by John Nash. 1930 Limited ed. of 1000 numbered sets. Peter Davies, London. A very good set in quarter beige cloth over marbled paperboards in single slip-case. Minimal rubbing to edges of marbled boards.
10x6  1064 pp. £200.00

 NASH.John,
 'Almanack of Hope' by John Pudney. 12 full page black and white illustrations with decorated contents page, title page and endpiece. 1944 1st ed. Bodley Head. A very good copy in cream pictorial paperboardswith very slight foxing to prelims, and illustrated dust wrapper.
7x5.5  32 pp. £12.00

NASH.John,
 ‘One Hundred and One Ballades’ contributed by various writers including Hilaire Belloc, G.K.Chesterton, C.K. Scott-Moncrief, etc. 20 attractive black and white drawings by Nash, mostly full page. 1931 1st ed. Cobden-Sanderson. A very good copy in yellow cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  108 pp. £30.00

NASH.Paul,
 ‘The Tragedie of King Lear’ by William Shakespeare, Newly Printed From The First Folio of 1623. One of ‘The Players’ Shakespeare’ editions printed at the Shakespeare Head Press under the direction of Bernard Newdigate on pure rag paper.  Paul Nash’s illustrations consist of  nine black and white plates and five tissue -guarded colour plates carried out in facsimile collotype. 1927 Limited edition of 500 numbered copies, published by Ernest Benn. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth and plain paper covered boards and dust wrapper with small chip to bottom of dust wrapper.
12x9.5  134 pp.      £200.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘Welchman’s Hose’ by Robert Graves. 5 wood engravings, 2 printed twice. ‘Welchman’s Hose’ was the first book to be printed at the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon under the imprint of The Fleuron. The title of the book refers to the Welsh roughly-shaped hose which Graves wore in France in the First World War. 1925 Limited ed. of  500 copies. The Fleuron.  Avery good copy in cloth-backed paperboards with a design by the artist.
8x6  61 pp.        £210.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘Wagner’s Music Drama of The Ring’ by L.Archier Leroy. 4 wood engravings. 1925 1st ed. (1500 copies only of this edition printed) Noel Douglas. A very good copy with light scattered foxing in quarter dark blue cloth with title label, over grey and red paperboards with a design by the artist in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  196 pp.    £65.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘Nativity’ by Siegfried Sassoon. One full page colour illustration. No.7 in the Ariel Poems series. Faber & Gwyer. A near fine copy in paper covers with further illustration in black.
7x5        £35.00

NASH.Paul,
    'Destinations' by R.S. Thomas, a book of poems. 3 tipped in, tissue guarded colour illustrations by Nash. 1985 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies, this being one of 75 special copies, signed by the author. Celandine Press. Hand set in Palatino type by Sebastian Carter and printed at the Rampant Lions Press on hand-made paper. Bound by Woolnough Fine Binding in quarter black leather and marbled paper sides. A fine copy in cloth-covered slip case.
10x6  33 pp.        £250.00

NASH.Paul,
'Cotswold Characters' by John Drinkwater. 5 wood engravings. These are Nash's first
wood engravings to be used as book illustrations. 1921 1st ed. Yale University Press, New Haven. A
near fine copy in brown paperboards with paper title label., lacking dust wrapper
7.5x5 54 pp. £85.00

NASON.Thomas W.
‘Here at Eagle Pond’ by Donald Hall. 20 essays about rural lfe in New Hampshire. 6 wood
engravings by Nason. 1990 1st ed. Ticknor & Fields. A fine copy in quarter green cloth titled in gold,
over red paper sides, in faded slip case.
9x6 141 pp. £14.00

NEWDIGATE.Bernard,
    ‘Book Production Notes’ Articles Contributed to ‘The London Mercury’ 1920-1925, with a foreword by Ruari MacLean. The ‘London Mercury’, a monthly literary journal first appeared in November 1919 and included as a regular feature ‘Book Production Notes’ Bernard Newdigate was, with few exceptions,  the author of these notes. As well as the notes this volume contains 47 illustrations.. 1986 Limited ed. of 270 numbered copies. The Tabard Private Press, and printed at the Whittington Press on Basingwerk paper. Bound by Woolnough Fine Binding in quarter blue canvas over pale blue buckram boards. A mint copy.
11.5x7.5  209 pp.    £60.00

NEWMAN.Nanette,
‘Reflections’ by Nanette Newman, with 17 full page and 3 smaller miniature paintings by
Victoria Hamilton. 1981 1st ed. Pumpkin Press, London. A fine copy in grey paperboards with silver
decoration and title, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7.5 £10.00

NICHOLSON.William,
    'True Travellers' A Tramp's Opera in Three Acts by W.H.Davies. Two-colour frontispiece, 3 two-colour plates and 8 other black and white illustrations in the text. 1923 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A very good copy in green paperboards and lightly chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x7  52 pp.        £36.00

NONESUCH PRESS.
    ‘Astrophel and Stella’ by Sir Philip Sidney, edited by Mona Wilson. 1931 Limited ed. of 725 numbered copies. Printed by the Kynoch Press in Bembo Union Pearl Italics on Van Gelder paper. A very good copy cased in boards, loosely covered with patterned paper with green paper title label on front cover. The whole placed in loose green paper-covered folder, with patterned doublures and white paper spine label, in patterned slip case.
9x5.5  195 pp.    £50.00

NONESUCH PRESS.
 'Selected Poems' by Gerard Manley Hopkins, with a frontispiece engraving by Kenneth Lindley. 1954 Limited ed. of 1100 numbered copies. Printed by the Stellar Press on rag paper in The Times bold type. A beautiful book bound in quarter vellum, titled in gold over attractively designed paperboards in terracotta, cream and gilt, in matching slip case. A near fine copy in original tissue wrapper.
6.5x4.5  105 pp. £50.00

NONESUCH PRESS.
‘More Favourite Fairy Tales’ Chosen from the Colour Fairy Books of Andrew Lang by
Kathleen Lines with an epilogue by Roger Lancelyn Green. 37 black and white illustrations by Margery Gill illustrated the 37 stories. 1967 1st ed. A Nonesuch Cygnet. A fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gold with ‘Cygnet’ device on front cover, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6 252 pp. £25.00

O'CONNOR.John,
 ‘The Riddle of The Sands’  A Record of Secret Service Recently Achieved, edited by Erskine Childers, with an introduction by Brig. E.F.Parker. 4 wonderful double page colour illustrations printed offset over a background tint, printed from wood blocks, plus 32 black and white wood engravings. 1971 Limited ed. of 1950 copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Mass. The book was designed and produced by Will Carter, Cambridge, set in Monotype Ehrhardt and printed by W.S.Cowell, Ipswich. A fine copy bound by C.U.P. in quarter maroon leather over decorated paper sides with a design by the artist, in matching slip case.
11x7.5  261 pp. £70.00

O'CONNOR.John.
    'We Happy Few' An anthology by Owen Rutter. 11 wood engravings. 1946 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Published by the Golden Cockerel Press, and designed by Christopher Sandford Top edge gilt. A fine copy in quarter blue buckram over red and white decorated boards. No inscriptions or fading to spine.
7x5  150 pp.        £85.00

O’CONNOR.John,
    ‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay. Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5  16 pp.    £95.00

O'CONNOR.John,
    ‘The Young Cricketer’s Tutor’ by John Nyren, with an introduction by Neville Cardus. Originally published in 1833. Full page frontispiece and 10 vignetted wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Top edge green, others uncut. Quarter green buckram over decorated paper sides, designed by the artist. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper by Millbourn. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper and rubbed and soiled slip-case.
8x5  93 pp.        £145.00

O'CONNOR.John,
 'Departures' by E.L.Grant Watson. 10 full page wood engravings. 1948 1st ed. Pleiades Books. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers titled in gold in fne, illustrated  dust wrapper.
10x7.5  131 pp. £25.00

O’CONNOR.John,
    ‘The Poems of William Wordsworth’ selected, edited and introduced by Jonathan Wordsworth. 10 full page colour washed line drawings of exceptional quality, and numerous smaller line drawings in black and white throughout. 1973 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club, New York. The book was designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the University Printing House Cambridge, by Brooke Crutchley. A fine copy bound in quarter tan morocco titled in gold with ochre cloth sides inset with an oval relief portrait of the author, in original glassine wrapper and  lined titled slip-case. Monthly newsletter in envelope laid in.
10.5x6.5  259 pp.    £115.00

O’CONNOR.John,
 ‘Thyme & Bergamot’ by Christopher Sandeman. The author’s passion for rare plants is expressed with the feeling of a poet. Title page decoration and eight other wonderful wood engravings by John O’Connor. 1947 Limited ed. of 550 numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Set in Monotype Bembo and printed on hand-made paper.A fine copy bound in blue cloth with the  Press device in gold on the upper cover, in dust wrapper which is a little spotted.
10x8.5  59 pp.       £65.00

O’CONNOR.John,
 ‘England’ an anthology compiled by Richard Ingrams. A collection of some of the best writing on England. Attractively illustrated with 10 full page and 31 smaller wood engravings. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in red paper boards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  239 pp. £18.00

OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
    ‘Punting to Islip’ A poem by Eddie Flintoff describing the actual experience of punting on the Cherwell from Oxford to Islip with friends. There are 2 wood engravings by Simon Brett. 1994 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by Simon Brett. The text was hand-set in 10pt. Gill Sans and printed on dampened Kawanaka ivory paper. A very fine copy sewn into Japanese style covers of hand-made Richard de Bas paper.
7.5x9        £55.00

OLD STILE PRESS.
 ‘The Waternymph and The Boy’ by Roden Noel. Illustrated with 23 two-colour lino-cuts by J.Martin Pitts printed from the blocks. 1997 Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed in Blado type-face on Hahnemuhle Ingres paper.  Text and illustrations are printed on one side of the page, with top edge folded. A very fine copy in cloth-covered illustrated soft card covers with yellow silk ribbon ties.
12.5x9.5  £65.00

OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to 1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913 and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00

PAPE.Frank C.
    ‘The Stars, The World, and the Women’ by Rhys Davies, with a foreword by Liam O’Flaherty and a black and white frontispiece by FRANK C. PAPE. This being number 4 of the Furnival Books series. 1930 Limited edition of 550 numbered copies signed by the author, published by William Jackson, London. Apart from a 3/4in. Closed tear to the edge of the frontispiece page this is a near fine copy bound in full black buckram, titled in gold.
10x6  53 pp.        £43.00

PAPE.Frank C.
    ‘The Silver Stallion’ The Comedy of Redemption by James Branch Cabell. 12 full page tissue-guarded  black and white illustrations, and numerous others in the text. 1928 1st ed. John Lane, The Bodley Head. A near fine copy apart from small nick to head of spine, bound in black buckram blocked in gold.
9x6  359 pp.        £35.00

PASMORE.Victor,
    ‘Victor Pasmore - Paintings and Graphics 1980-92’ by Norbert Lynton. This book, produced in collaboration with the artist presents his work from 1980 to 1992. It contains a new statement by the artist and an essay by Norbert Lynton  on Pasmore’s work, in particular on recent developments in it, together with a new chronological summary of the artist’s life. There are 160 illustrations, including 95 in colour. 1992 1st ed. Lund Humphries. A very fine copy in grey cloth covers titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.

PAYNTER.Hilary,
    ‘The Story of Poetry’ by David Hopkins and Tom Mason. This handsome book describes what poetry is, how it works and why it has been loved since the beginning of human time. 10 full page and 100 smaller wood engravings. 1992 1st ed. Broadside Books.  A very fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9.5  272 pp.    £25.00

PEAKE.Mervyn,
    'The Hunting of The Snark'  An Agony in Eight Fits by Lewis Carroll. 4 full page and 10 other black and white illustrations. 1948. Lighthouse Books in the Zodiac series. Near fine in illustrated card covers.
7x4.5  47 pp.        £16.00

PEAKE.Mervyn,
‘A Book Of Nonsense’ with an introduction by his widow Maeve Gilmore. 26 black and
white drawings, some full page. 1972 1st ed. Peter Owen, London. A fine copy in grey paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper with one small, closed tear.
8.5x5.5 87 pp. £40.00

PETRINA.Carlotta,
‘Henry the Sixth, Part Two’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full
page black and white lithographs. 1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated
with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5 112 pp. £20.00

PETTS.John,
    'In Defence of Women' by William Cynwal - a Welsh Poem translated by Gwyn Williams. 9 full page colour wood engravings and decorated title page. 1960 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy printed on mould made paper and bound in dark blue cloth covers with a design in gold in original glassine wrapper.
9x4.5  28 pp.        £100.00

PHIPPS.Howard,
    ‘Stubble Burning’ Poems by Roland Gant. 5 fine wood engravings by Howard Phipps. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies signed by the author and artist, hand-set in 12pt. Romulus type and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound in flax canvas with a wood engraving laid-on, by Smith Settle. Whittington Press.  A fine copy of a beautiful book.
10.5x8          £205.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘The Jesse Tree’ by Anne Ridler. This was originally devised as a Masque, with music by Elizabeth Maconchy, and the score printed at the rear of the book. One full page colour lithograph, 2 full page black and white drawings and 7 smaller drawings in the text. 1972 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. The Lyrebird Press. Printed by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in quarter black buckram titled in gold and yellow paperboards with a design by the artist, in slip case.
12.5x9  40 pp.    £210.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘Grongar Hill’ by John Dyer. Illustrated and with a foreword by John Piper. One double page and 2 full page two-colour lithographs (3 to each full page) printed at the Curwen Studio. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies, signed by John Piper. The Stourton Press. A very fine copy in quarter green buckram titled in gold, over hand-marbled paper sides.
13x10          £365.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘Poems in The Porch’ by John Betjeman. 7 drawings by Piper, some in pale blue and others in black. 1954 1st ed. S.P.C.K. A very good copy in printed paper wraps. A little rusting to staples.
8.5x5.5        £20.00

PIPER.John,
 ‘Wordsworth’s Guide to the Lakes’ With a Description of the Scenery, etc. for the use of Tourists and Residents by William Wordsworth, with a introduction by W.M.Merchant. 10 black and white illustrations by Piper. 1951 1st ed. Rupert Hart-Davis. Longish inscription on front endpaper else a  very good copy in blue paperboards titled in silver in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5  174 pp. £26.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘India Love Poems’ translated by Tambinuttu. There are 18 colour reproductions of paintings by John Piper. These wonderful paintings in glowing colours have image sizes of approx. 17ins. by 12ins, and are based on the Temple sculptures in Konorak, Khajuraho, the frescos of Ajanta and Indian iconography from other sites. In John Piper’s words “The illustrations, to use musical analogies, are variations, rhapsodies or inventions on sculpture and paintings in Indian temples of the Golden Age from the V1th century to the X111th. They are not intended to be representational of the form or colour of the works themselves, but are affected by the spirit and purpose of them, and often by particular poses” The text is taken from the Sanskrit, the Telugu, the Kannada and the Assamese. The text has been designed and printed by Will Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Arches Velin paper and the illustrations have been printed by Adrian Lack at the Senecio Press. The book is bound in quarter black Niger morocco with spine title label, with sides of pure undyed Tussah silk carried out by Alfred Brazier and John Mitchell of Fine Binding. 1977 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator and translator. Published by David Paradine/PL Editions Poetry. A fine copy of a scarce and magnificent book.
22.5”x15”           £600.00

PITZ.Henry C.
    ‘The Tale of The Warrior Lord’ translated by  Merriam Sherwood. Colour frontispiece and title page with numerous black and white illustrations throughout. 1930 1st ed. Longmans Green. A very good copy in pictorial green cloth covers and  chipped dust wrapper.
9x7  156 pp.    £20.00

POWERS.Alan,
    ‘On Modern Gardening’ An Essay by Horace Walpole, edited by Rebecca More. 6 full page black and white lithographs by Alan Powers. The lithographs were printed at the Curwen Studio. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Stourton Press. The elegant, almost confiding style of this essay has charmed readers for 200 years, but scholars, as well, have used Walpole as a source. A very fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gold.
11.5x7.5  57 pp.    £63.00

PROCKTOR.Patrick,
    ‘A Shropshire Lad’ by A.E.Housman. 6 full page colour lithographic plates. The artist’s designs were rendered in watercolour in red, black and blue, on a paper with red specks. The endpapers and slip case bear further watercolours by Procktor. 1986 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in full pale grey canvas with an illustration in black, in slip case. The book was designed by Sebastian Carter.
8.5x6  101 pp.    £18 00.

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
    'A Song To David' by Christopher Smart, edited by J.B.Broadbent. Frontispiece by Lynton Lamb, printed in blue and black. 1960 Limited ed. of 600 numbered copies, printed in blue and black on Abbey Mills paper. Rampant Lions Press distributed by The Bodley Head. Prospectus laid-in together with a complete facsimile of the first edition of this famous poem, printed at The Stinehour Press. A fine copy in quarter vellum Linson over decorated paperboards by Mansell in dust wrapper.
12x7.5  40 pp.    £60.00

RAVERAT.Gwen,
 ‘Virginia Woolf and The Raverats’ A Different Sort of Friendship, edited and with an introduction by William Pryor, grandson of Jacques Raverat. The book consists of a number of letters between the two families from 1909 to 1953. There are numerous illustrations by Gwen and Jacques in colour and black and white, as well as numerous facsimiles of letters. 2003 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies, signed by William Pryor, editor. Clear Books, Bath. Also included in a separate folder is a numbered wood engraving by Gwen Raverat, hand-printed by Simon Lawrence of the Fleece Press, from the block. A mint copy in quarter green cloth and marbled paper sides, in slip-case.
9x6.5  207 pp.      £130.00
 

RAVILIOUS.Eric,
    ‘The Atrocities of The Pirates’ by Aaron Smith, Being A Faithful Narrative of The Unparelled Sufferings Endured by the Author During His Captivity  Among the Pirates of The Island of Cuba. There are 10 wood engravings by Ravilious. 1929 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed on Van gelder hand-made paper and bound in quarter black buckram over scarlet paperboards. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy apart from light edge wear to boards.
7.5x5  157 pp.    £200.00

REDDICK.Peter,
 ‘Far From the Madding Crowd’ by Thomas Hardy, with an introduction by Bel Mooney.        29 wood engravings by Reddick. 1985 1st ed, thus, Folio Society. A fine copy bound in mustard yellow cloth with a decorative motif on the front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5  413 pp.      £15.00

REDDICK.Peter,
 ‘The Return of The Native’ by Thpmas Hardy. Over twenty wood engravings by Reddick. 1971 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in green cloth decorated with a pale green motif on front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5  413 pp.      £15.00

REDDICK.Peter,
    ‘the Poems of Robert Browning’ selected, edited and introduced by C.Day Lewis. Many fine wood engravings throughout. 1969 Limited ed. Of 1500 copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Designed by John Drefus and printed by Brooke Crutchley, printed to C.U.P. A very fine copy in quarter blue crushed morocco leather over grey cloth sides, and embossed portrait of the author on upper cover, titled in gold in titled slip-case.
10.5x6.5  300 pp.    £115.00

REGO.Paula,
    ‘Peter Pan’ or The Boy Who Would Not Grow Up by J.M.Barrie. Introduction by Andrew Birkin. 14 remarkable colour illustrations, mostly full page. 1992 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in blue buckram covers decorated in silver, in slip-case.
11x7  108 pp.    £50.00
 198 pp. £30.00

REINER.Imre,
    'Poems of John Donne' selected, introduced and annotated by Frank Kermode. Numerous wood engravings throughout. 1968 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A fine copy in quarter crushed maroon morocco and orange cloth sides with an oval embossed portrait of the author, in lined, titled slip case.
11x6.5          £120.00

RIBBONS.Ian,
‘Monday 21 October 1805’ written and illustrated by Ian Ribbons. An authentic record of
the Battle of Trafalgar. Diaries, letters, newspapers, memoirs and ships logs, etc. are the sources from
which the author/artist unfolds an eye-witness account. Every page illustrated, with many colour
illustrations. 1968 1st ed. O.U.P. An exceptionally fine copy in quarter beige cloth and pictorial
paperboards, in dust wrapper.
11x8.5 80 pp. £19.00

RIBBONS.Ian,
    ‘The Leopard’ by Giuseppe Di Lampedusa, translated by Archibald Colquhoun, with an introduction by Raleigh Trevelyan. Two double page and eight full page illustrations, being line drawings with added colours. 1988 1st ed. thus Folio Society. A very fine copy bound in quarter red cloth and decorated Italian paper sides in a slip-case.
9inx6in  186 pp.    £19.00

RICHARDS.Ceri,
 ‘Under Milk Wood’  A Play For Voices by Dylan Thomas, edited with an introduction by Douglas Cleverdon. 9 full page colour lithographs. 1972 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in 11-point Ehrhardt type. Lithographs printed by W.S.Cowell. A fine copy with maroon buckram spine and back cover, with decorated green cloth on front cover, in  slip case.
9.5x6  93 pp.      £25.00

RICKETTS.Charles,
    ‘The Tragedie Of Macbeth’ by William Shakespeare. Printed from the folio of 1623 at the Shakespeare Head Press on pure rag paper, under the direction of Bernard Newdigate. Six colour, and five monochrome plates by Charles Ricketts. 1923 Limited edition of  550 numbered copies, Ernest Benn. A very good copy  bound in quarter cloth and plain, lightly soiled, paper covered boards.
12x9.5  84 pp.    £200.00

ROBINSON.F.Cayley,
 ‘The Blue Bird’ A Fairy Play in Six Acts by Maurice Maeterlinck. Translated by Alexander Teixeira De Mattos. 25 most attractive tipped-in colour plates on heavy paper with tissue guards. 1911 25th ed.  Methuen. A very good copy bound in blue cloth blocked with titles and decorations in gold. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
10x7.5  212 pp. £75.00

ROBINSON. W.Heath,
‘A Song of The English’ by Rudyard Kipling. 30 wonderful full page colour plates and
numerous smaller illustrations in black and white. No Date (1909) Hodder & Stoughton. A very good
copy in blue cloth covers with decoration and titles in gilt.
11x9 £190.00

ROCKWELL.Norman,
    ‘A Rockwell Portrait’ An Intimate Biography by Donald Walton. This biography is the first full story of the man who has drawn America’s favourite self portrait. Illustrated with many photographs in colour and black and white. 1978 1st ed. Sheed Andrews & McMeel, Kansas City. A near fine copy in brown cloth covers in illustrated dust wrapper.
9x6  288 pp.        £11.00

RODRIGUE.George,
    ‘Blue Dog - Love’ by George and Wendy Rodrigue, Edited by David McAninch.  Illustrated throughout  with the familiar Blue Dog paintings in brilliant colours. 2001 1st ed. Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York. A fine copy bound in red suede type covers titled in blue and white with a heart shaped cut out revealing blue dog.
10x8.5  108 pp.    £15.00

RODRIGUE.George,
‘Blue Dog Christmas’ by George Rodrigue. The author’s Christmas Reminiscences of his
lonely childhood, with only his dog for company. 20 full page colour plates. 2000. Stuart, Tabori &
Chang. Inserted into a pocket at the back of the book is a Christmas tree ornament in stiff card for 2001.
A very fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
7.5x6.5 £8.00

RUSKIN.John,
    ‘Unto The Last’ by John Ruskin. Four essays entitled ‘The Roots of Honour’; ‘The Veins of  Wealth’; Qui Judicatus Terram’; Ad Valorem’. 1902 Limited ed. of 400 copies printed on hand-made paper. Published by George Allen and printed at The Ballantyne Press, Edinburgh. This beautifully printed book is very reminiscent of the Kelmscott Press productions, with ornately decorated chapter initials  in red, and each title page has a decorated border in black and white. A fine copy in full vellum titled in gold, with ribbon ties.
8x5.5  150 pp.    £150.00

RUTHERSTON.Albert,
    ‘The Tragedie of Cymbeline’ by William Shakespeare, Newly Printed From The First Folio of 1623. One of ‘The Players’ Shakespeare’ editions printed at the Shakespeare Head Press under the direction of Bernard Newdigate on pure rag paper.  The illustrations by Albert Rutherston consist of five full page colour plates carried out in facsimile collotypes, and numerous black and white stage settings, headings and other illustrations. 1923 Limited edition of 550 numbered copies, published by Ernest Benn. A very good copy bound in quarter cloth and plain paper covered sides.
12x9.5  134 pp.    £80.00

SAMUEL.Gordon & PENNY. Nicola,
    ‘The Cutting Edge of Modernity’ by Gordon Samuel and Nicola Penny. Linocuts of The Grosvenor School. The prints of Claude Flight, Cyril Power, Sybil Andrews and Lill Tschudi  among others have a Worldwide reputation . They captured the spirit of their time, immortalising the rapidly changing World from which they emerged. 48 colour plates. 2002 1st ed. Lund Humphries. A fine copy in pictorial card covers.
10x8  72 pp.        £18.00

SANDFORD.Lettice
 ‘Lady From Yesterday’ by Christopher Whitfield.  4 full page wood engravings. 1939 Limited ed. of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Perpetua type on Arnold’s hand-made paper. A fine copy in quarter brown leather over beige cloth sides. Top edge gilt.
8x6  71 pp  £115.00

SANDFORD.Lettice
    ‘Letters of Maria Edgeworth and Letitia Barbauld’ Selected from the Lushington Papers and edited by Walter Sidney Scott. 14 coloured pen and ink drawings printed in black and tinted by hand in pink and blue. 1953 Limited ed. of  300 numbered copies, printed in Caslon Old Face 14pt type on mould-made paper.  Golden Cockerel Press. A very fine copy in  pink and blue cloth covers with gold title and decorations, in original acetate wrapper.
10x6.5  88 pp.    £110.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.28' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations by George Mackley and
Sandra Archibald and contributions by Cecil Beaton, J.B.Priestley, Compton Mackenzie, and John
Betjeman etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1968 1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine in pink
cloth covers and dust wrapper, in box.
9x6 260 pp. £28.00

SAINSBURY.Hester,
    ‘Lucina Sine Concubitu’ A Letter Humbly Addressed to The Royal Society printed from the edition of 1750. 3 superb engravings on copper. 1930 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed by Moira and Robert Gibbings on hand-made paper.  A very fine copy bound in quarter parchment titled in gold, with decorated paperboards with a design by the artist. Top edge gilt, others uncut and pages unopened.
7x4.5  41 pp.        £115 00.

SATURDAY BOOK.
    'Saturday Book No.26' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations by Lawrence Scarfe and contributions by Edmund Blunden, Arthur Calder Marshall, Olive Cook etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1966 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in mustard cloth covers and  dust wrapper, in box.
9x6  256 pp.        £25.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
‘Saturday Book No. 7’ edited by Leonard Russell. Contains illustrations by Philip Gough,
Eric King, John Nash, Laurence Scarfe and Ronald Searle. A near fine copy in red buckram covers and
chipped dust wrapper.
9x6 288 pp. £15.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
‘Saturday Book No.19’ edited by John Hadfield. The chief feature of this book is a series
of illustrated discursions on Elegant Creations, with paintings by Vivien Leigh, Noel Coward, Sir Ralph
Richardson etc. 1959 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper and box.
9x6 304 pp £27.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
    ‘Saturday Book No.17’ edited by John Hadfield. Contains a charming article by Vivien Greene on ‘Doll’s House and Baby House’;  ‘Cottage Window Plants’ drawn & described by John Nash with 6 drawings; ‘The World of L.S.Lowry’ with 5 colour and 3 black and white illustrations. 1957 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper and  box with dust wrapper illustration repeated.
9x6  305 pp.        £25.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
    'Saturday Book No.20' With wood engravings by George Mackley and articles by Philip Larkin, Patrick Campbell etc. 1960 1st ed. Hutchinson. A fine copy in green cloth covers with title label in red, in Illustrated dust wrapper with 2 closed tears.
9x6  304 pp.        £20.00

SHAKESPEARE.William.
    ‘William Shakespeare - The Complete Plays’ in six volumes, edited and introduced by Stanley Wells , with editorial assistance from Gary Taylor, John Jowett, William Montgomery and others. Each play is prefaced with a brief introduction by Stanley Wells, and a  full page wood engraved frontispiece  by different artists. The artists are Llewellyn Thomas, Cresfield Chapman, Sue Scullard, Frank Martin, Peter Reddick, Betty Pennell, Peter Forster, Hilary Paynter, Anne Jope, Harry Brockway, George Tute, John Lawrence, Howard Phipps, Simon Brett, Shirley Mungapen, Barbara Crowe, Garrick Palmer, Raymond Hawthorn and Sarah Van Niekerk. 1988 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine set bound in quarter dark red buckram over paperboards with a pattern in gold by Anna Murray. The volumes are contained in a single dark blue slip-case titled in gold.
9.5x6  585; 657; 640; 607; 670; 653 pp.    £100.00

SHEPARD.E.H.
 'Drawn From Life’ Numerous black and white line illustrations. 1961 1st ed. Methuen. Near fine copy apart from a very small page end stain on 10 pages, in blue cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5  217 pp. £35.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
    ‘The Diverting History of John Gilpin’ Showing How He Went Farther Than He Intended and Came Safe Home Again by William Cowper. 41 black and white illustrations by Ronald Searle, many double page spreads. 1952 Limited ed. of 1,600 copies, printed and bound at The Chiswick Press, London for Sir Allen Lane and Richard Lane, Christmas 1952. Printed on Wiggins Teape paper. A very good copy in card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
11.5x8.5  46 pp.    £50.00

SEARLE.Ronald,
‘Slightly Foxed, But Still Desirable’ Ronald Searle’s Wicked World of Book Collecting.
60 full page colour plates. 1989 1st. ed. Souvenir Press. A very fine copy bound in brown paperboards
in illustrated dust wrapper.
12x8.5 120 pp. £35.00

SELBORNE.Joanna,
    ‘British Wood Engraved Book Illustrations 1904-1940’ A Break With Tradition by Joanna Selborne. The author surveys the subject in relation to the cultural and historical background, and within the context of main-stream developments in the visual arts. 212 illustrations  by such artists as Charles Ricketts, Noel Rooke, Eric Gill, David Jones, Gwen Raverat, Edward Wadsworth, Mcknight Kauffer, Paul and John Nash and many others. 1998 1st ed. Clenendon Press, Oxford in the Clarendon Studies in the History of Art series. A mint copy in black cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  433 pp.    £85.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    'Nutcracker' by E.T.A.Hoffmann. Pictorial double page title spread, decorated contents page, 9 double and 5 full page colour plates, many other illustrations in colour and pictorial endpapers. 1984 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. A fine copy in dark blue blindstamped covers in ornate, decorated dust wrapper.
10x10  102 pp.    £40.00

SENDAK.Maurice,
    ‘The Golden Key’ by George Macdonald. 10 full page black and white drawings. 1967 1st  ed. Farra,Straus and Giroux, New York. A fine copy in blue cloth covers with ornate silver decoration, in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  86 pp.        £45.00

SENDAK.Maurice
    'The Love of Three Oranges' (The Glyndbourne Version) by Frank Corsaro, with stage and costume designs by Maurice Sendak. Numerous colour plates. 1984 1st ed. Bodley Head. Decorated endpapers. A fine copy bound in beige cloth with  design of a jester on the covers.
11x7.5  126 pp    £32.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
    ‘The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite’ The Greek text is edited and translated into English verse by F.L.Lucas. 13 wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in 13-point Poliphilus and New Hellenic 12-point types, on mould made paper. Title page printed in black and red. An ink inscription to Anthony Reid by the artist “In memory of a perfect weekend, Mark Severin” and with a bookplate for Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. A fine copy bound by Sangorsy & Sutcliffe in quarter black leather over terracotta buckram boards with a design in gold by the artist.
12.5x7.5  36 pp.    £220.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
 ‘Apollonius of  Tyre’ “Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri” translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. 6 line-engravings in copper by Severin. 1956 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Bembo on mould-made paper. This copy has an inscription ‘To Mr & Mrs Tait from Christopher Sandford’ A fine copy apart from small faint water-mark to top edge of front cover.
Bound in quarter orange morocco over maroon canvas boards with gilt illustration by the artist, in attractive purpose-made slip case covered in cloth and marbled paper.
9.5x7  68 pp £120.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
    'Circe And Ulysses' The Inner Temple Masque. 'Presented by The Gentlemen There, January 13, 1614. Written by  William Browne Of Tavistock' , and now edited, with an essay on William Brown and the English Masque by Gwyn Jones. Title page and six full page wood engravings by Mark Severin. 1954 Limited Ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy  printed in Poliphilus type on hand made paper, and bound in quarter vellum titled in gold, and pink hand made paper boards, rear boards slightly marked.
9x6  62 pp.        £180.00

SHAKESPEARE.William,
 A Three Volume Set, comprising 'The Comedies' with 28 full page colour plates and decorated title page by EDWARD ARDIZZONE; 'The Histories' with 10 full page wood engravings with a second colour - 3 mauve, 2 red and 2 blue, plus endpieces by JOHN FARLEIGH;  'The Tragedies'  with 24 wood engravings by AGNES MILLER PARKER; 1958 1st eds. thus. Heritage Press. Beige cloth spines and decorated paperboard sides. The finest English literature by these fine artists. A most handsome set in near fine condition.
9.5x6  1120; 1016; 1362 pp.    £100.00

SIMMONDS.Posy,
‘Gemma Bovery’ by Posy Simmonds. An adult novel illustrated in black and white in
comic-strip form. 1999 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A mint copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust
wrapper.
11.5x6.5 106 pp. £15.00

SKARGON.Yvonne,
‘The Book of Days’ by Anthony Frewin. Title page and 12 monthly engravings printed in
brown. Also repeated, decorated date frame. 1979 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in brown paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 416 pp. £16.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Hero and Leander’ A Poem by David Burnett. 18 attractive lino engravings printed in a
pale shade of brown. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist and
inscribed by David Burnett .University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated paper
wraps.
9x6 £40.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
    ‘The Prince and The Puppeteer’  A Fairy Story by J.C.Bretherton. 3 double and 2 full page engravings. 1969 Limited. ed. of 1000 copies. A fine copy in illustrated card covers and acetate wraps.
10x7.5          £18.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
    ‘The Poems of Percy Bysshe Shelley’ selected, edited and with an introduction by Stephen Spender. 45 immaculate wood engravings. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at The University Printing House, Cambridge by Brooke Crutchley. 1971 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Monthly news latter laid in. A fine copy in quarter brown morocco with subdued orange cloth sides and an oval portrait of the author embossed in black on front cover, in black, lined slip case. Spine title in gold.
11x6.5  313 pp.    £120.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
    'Dramatic Monologues' by Robert Browning, selected and introduced by A.S.Byatt. Full page frontispiece illustration and numerous headings and tailpieces printed in maroon. 1991 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy in quarter maroon cloth over decorated paperboards designed by the artist, in slip case.
9x6  310 pp.        £15.00

SMITH.Richard. Shirley,
'Sir Richard de Coverley' by Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steel and Eustace Budgell.
Wood engraved frontispiece and chapter headings. 1967 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Near fine in quarter
brown buckram and marbled paper sides, lacking slip case.
9x5.5 158 pp. £10.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
 ‘Memoirs of a London Doll’ by Richard Henry Horne, edited by Margery Fisher. 4 black and white illustrations by Margaret Gillies and attractive chapter headings by Richard Shirley Smith. 1967 1st ed. thus. Andre Deutsch. This edition is a re-issue of the minor classic first published in 1846. A fine cop in tan paperboards decorated and titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5  143 pp. £20.00

STAHL. Ben F.
    ‘Winesburg, Ohio’ by Sherwood Anderson, introduced by Malcolm Cowley. Colour frontispiece and 12 full page monochrome plates. A selection of 21 short stories depicting life in the American mid-west. Ben Stahl’s fine illustrations are evocative of the period. 1978 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, signed by the artist. The book was designed by Harry A. Rich and printed at the Stinehour Press, Vermont. A very fine copy qurter grained cowhide and buckram-covered boards, with gold lettering to spine and front cover., in slip-case .Monthly newsletter laid-in.
12x9.5  153 pp    £70.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
 ‘Alice in Wonderland’ by Lewis Carroll. Many full page and double page spreads in black and white. 1967 1st ed.thus. Dobson Books. A fine copy in white paperboards titled in black in dust wrapper.
13x9  108 pp. £100.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Love and Marriage’ Three Stories by Daisy Ashford and Angela Ashford. 3 double, 6 full page and other smaller black and white drawings. 1965 1st ed. thus. Rupert Hart-Davis. A fine copy in brown paperboards in illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x4.5  95 pp.    £15 00.

STEADMAN.Ralph,
'Scar Strangled Banger' Ralph Steadman turns his satirical attention to America. Every
page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1987 1st ed. Harrap. Fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £36.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘The Mildenhall Treasure’ by Roald Dahl. The author writes a note on this story about a remarkable find of Roman silver at Mildenhall, in Suffolk, in 1942. It was the greatest treasure ever found and had been acquired by the British Museum. 14 double page and many full page and smaller colour illustrations, with several in black and white. 1999 1st ed. thus. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dark blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  79 pp.    £22.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Jones of Colorado’ Every page illustrated with black and white drawings of a cat called Jones. 1995 1st ed. Ebury Press. Mint copy in black paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5          £11.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    'Cherrywood Cannon' based on a story told to Steadman by Dimitri Sidjanski. The artist has created a devastatingly simple fable of war and peace. Nearly every page illustrated, mostly in startling colour. 1978 1st ed. Paddington Press. A near fine copy in decorated paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
12x9         £27.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Dogs Bodies’ by Ralph Steadman. 4 double and 20 full page humorous black and white
drawings of dogs in typical Steadman style. 1970 1st ed. Abelard Schuman. A very good copy in
illustrated card covers.
9x6.5 £25.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
    ‘Doodaaa’ The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge. A Triography -(The Life of His Alter Ego The Redoubtable Gavin Twinge) 28 pages of colour illustrations and numerous in black and white. 2002 1st ed. Bloomsbury. A very fine copy in red paperboards titled in silver, in illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5  333 pp.    £20.00

STEPHENS.Ian,
‘Some Like it Hot’ by Anne Inglis. A recipe book of spicey dishes, with a slection of wood
engraved vignettes by IAN STEPHENS who also designed the endpapers. 1992 1st ed. Silent Books. A
fine copy bound in pictorial paper boards.
8x5 56 pp. £10.00

 STEPHENS.Ian,
    ‘Views and Other Poems’ by Simon Curtis. 18 vignetted wood engravings. 1990 Limited ed. of 500 copies . Northmpton. Set in Monotype Garamond and printed letterpress on Zerkall mould made paper by Alan Bultitude at the September Press. A near fine copy in cream card covers with paper wraps, with wood engraving.
10x7  35 pp.        £28.00

STEPHENS.Ian,
‘The Diary of a Country Parson’ The Revd James Woodforde, selected by David Hughes.
Numerous wood engravings by Ian Stephens. 1993 2nd. ed. Folio Society. A fine copy inquarter black
buckram with paper sides marbled by Ann Muir, in slip case.
8x5.5 445 pp. £17.00

STEWART.Charles W.
    ‘The History of Pendennis’ His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy by William Makepeace Thackeray in 2 volumes. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. 32 full page colour illustrations by Charles W.Stewart. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Fine copies bound in full yellow cloth with an elaborate blind embossed design and titles to spine stamped in gold, in original glasssine wrappers and perfect slip-case with title label. A very attractive set.
10x6.5  1411 pp.in all    £60.00

STEWART.Charles,
'Uncle Silas' by J.Sheridan Le Fanu. 28 full page black and white illustrations an dother
drawings in the text. 1988 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Fine copy in full green buckram with a cover
design blocked in gold by the artist, in slip case.
9x6 393 pp. £14.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Reynolds Stone - Engraved Lettering in Wood’ by Michael Harvey.  The author was one of Reynolds Stone’s apprentices and he has written an account of his apprenticeship which is augmented by a critical approach to Reynolds’ wood engraved lettering. There are 42 engravings ranging from Royal insignia, to alphabets, bookplates and anything where lettering had to be incorporated in the design. All but two of the engravings have been taken from the original wood blocks and are printed in various colours. 1992 Limited edition  of 275 copies, printed and published by the Fleece Press. An exceptionally fine copy bound in quarter yellow cloth and decorated paste paper made by  Claire Maziarzyk, in cloth and paper covered slip case. A wonderful acquisition.
12x8  64pp.        £165.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    'The Open Air' An anthology of country life, by Adrian Bell. Numerous attractive wood engravings throughout. 1949 1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A very good copy with some foxing to  prelims, bound in green cloth with a design by the artist in maroon, in soiled  dust wrapper with internal tape-repairs.
8x5  398 pp.        £22.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Two Stories -Come and Dine, and Tadnol’ by T.F.Powys. 4 fine wood engravings. 1967 Limited ed. of 525 numbered copies designed by Ruari McLean. R.A Brimmell, Hastings. Printed on Basingwerk Parchment. A fine copy in blue paperboards titled in silver.
8.5x5  71 pp.        £60.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘The Poems Of Alfred, Lord Tennyson’ Selected and introduced by John D. Rosenberg. 25 fine engravings by Reynolds Stone. 1974 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. printed at the C.U.P. A fine copy bound in quarter maroon goatskin and terracotta linen sides, inset with an oval relief portrait of Tennyson, in lined slip case. Titles stamped in pure gold leaf.
10.75x6.5  308 pp.    £125.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster. 9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00
STONE.Reynolds,
    'St. Mark's Gospel', a new translation from the Greek by E.V. Rieu. 2 title page decorations and 16 decorated chapter numbers in red. 1951 Limited edition of 1250 copies. Printed on mould made paper and bound for Sir Allen and Richard Lane for Christmas of that year at the Curwen Press. This copy has the Christmas card laid-in signed by Alan Lane. A fine copy in beige hessian covered boards with a design in red and gold by the artist.
9x5.5  66 pp.        £55.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    'The Open Air' An anthology of country life, by Adrian Bell. Numerous attractive wood engravings throughout. 1949 1st ed. thus. Faber & Faber. A very good copy with some foxing to  prelims, bound in green cloth with a design by the artist in maroon, in soiled  dust wrapper with internal tape-repairs.
8x5  398 pp.        £22.00

STONE.Reynolds,
 ‘The Skylark and Other poems’ by Ralph Hodgson. 7 wood engravings, and decorated titled page printed in black and red. 1958 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this being one of 50 special copies, numbered and signed by the artist and author. The book was designed by Will Carter and printed at the Curwen Press for Colin Fenton on Basingwerk parchment paper. A fine copy in quarter black leather titled in gold, and marbled paper sides with an engraving of a skylark in gold, on a blue circular onlay
11x6.5  96 pp. £250.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘A Sociable Plover and Other Stories and Conceits’ by Eric Linklater. 5 wood engravings by Stone. 1957 1st ed. Rupert Hart-Davis. A fine copy in green cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5.5  222 pp.    £20.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Year of Birds’ Poems by Iris Murdoch. 12 wood engravings printed in terracotta. 1984
1st ed. thus. The Hogarth Press. A fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5 £20.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘A Country Calendar of Rural Rhymes’ Poems chosen by Robin Holmes. 12 wood engravings to head each chapter and12 smaller engravings. 1980 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A near fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gilt, in decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5  64 pp.        £15.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Omoo’ by Herman Melville, with a new introduction by Van Wyck Brooks. 39 fine wood engravings. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. The book was designed by John Dreyfus and  printed at O.U.P. by Vivian Ridler. A very fine copy bound in white linen on which has been imposed a marbled design in grey and black by Douglas Cockerell, in cloth-covered titled slip case. Monthly newsletter laid-in.
10x6  275 pp.    £115.00

SULLIVAN.Edmund J.
‘Sintram and His Companions’ by La Motte Fouque, translated by A.C.Farquharson, with
a preface by Fouque. Frontispiece from an engraving by Albrecht Durer and 20 full page engravings by
E.J.Sullivan.1908 1st ed. Thus. Methuen & Co. Slight foxing to endpapers else a very good copy in
purple buckram covers, decorated and titled in gold. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
9x6 193 pp. £100.00

SULLIVAN.Edmund J.
‘Sartor Resartus’ The Life and Opinions of Herr Teufelsdrockh by Thomas Carlyle. 12 full
page black and white drawings and 77 other black and white illustrations in the text. Decorated
endpapers. 1898 1st ed. thus. George Bell & Sons, London. All edges gilt. A near fine copy in blue
buckram covers blocked with a design and title in gold, apart from small 1/2" mark on upper cover.
7.5x5 352 pp. £100.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Apple Magazine’ Edited by Tambimuttu. Numerous poems by such writers as Gerald Durrell; Gavin Ewart; Ted Hughes; Frederico Garcia Lorca;  Iris Murdoch; Kathleen Raine; Anne Ridler; John Wain and others. There is a fold-out gouache of David Gascoyne’s poem ‘Inferno’ with a specially painted colour illustration by Graham Sutherland, and a laid in record ‘Plutonium Ode’ by Allen Ginsberg. 1979 Limited ed. of the first issue of the magazine. One of only 150 numbered copies, signed by Graham Sutherland and Tambimuttu. A fine copy bound in white buckram with a colour Lyrebird design by Sutherland.
9.5x7  112 pp    £150.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
    ‘Henry the Sixth, Part One’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full page lithographs, drawn to the stone by Sutherland and pulled at the Curwen Press. These lithographs are unusual in that they feature figures, rather than the artist’s usual landscapes. 1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club.  Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5  100 pp.    £100.00

SUTHERLAND.Graham,
‘The Coventry Tapestry’ Christ in Glory In The Tetramorph - The Genesis of the Great
Tapestry of Coventry Cathedral. Text edited by by Andrew Revai based on conversations with the artist,
and with an introduction by Eric Newton. 11 colour plates and 72 in black and white. 1964 1st ed. The
Pallas Gallery, London. A fine copy in black paperboards decorated in blue and white.
8.5x6.5 94 pp. of text. £32.00

SZYK.Arthur,
    ‘The Book of Job’ From The Translation Prepared at Cambridge In 1611 For King James 1, With a Preface by Mary Ellen Chase and Illustrations by Arthur Szyk. 8 beautiful full page laid-on colour plates. 1946 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies, signed by the illustrator. Designed by George Macy. Limited Editions Club. The book is printed on smooth vellum paper. Chapter initials printed in blue and red. A near fine copy apart from slight darkening to spine bound in half-white leather with smooth vellum paper sides, gold-stamped with a design by the artist, in gold slip-case.
12x8  152 pp.    £175.00

TAMBINUTTU.(Ed.)
    ‘Poetry London’ Vol.3 No.12 November-December 1947. Contributors include,  Keith Douglas; Kathleen Raine; Pablo Neruda;  Norman Nicholson; Rainer Maria Rilke; Bernard Spencer and others. A near fine copy with a cover illustration in colour by Henry Moore (The Lyre Bird).
9.5x7  40 pp.        £20.00

TANNER.Robin,
 ‘A Wiltshire Village’ by Heather Tanner. 56 pen drawings and 6 full page etchings by Robin Tanner. 1939 1st ed. Collins. A near fine copy in green buckram covers with ‘corn dolly’ design in gold, and illustrated,chipped dust wrapper. Now a very scarce item.
10.5x7.5  179 pp.    £75.00

TANNER.Robin,
 'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. All 26 exquisite illustrations are accompanied by a description on the opposite page. 1984 Limited ed. of 160 numbered copies. Old Stile Press. Printed  on Zerkall mould-made paper. Signed by Robin and Heather Tanner on half-title page. Bound in dark brown leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy in slip-case.
10.5x7.5  64 pp. £200.00

TENNANT.Emma,
‘Wild Nights’ A novel by Emma Tennant. 1979 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A fine copy in dust
wrapper.
8x5 134 pp. £10.00

THELWELL.Norman,
‘This Desirable Plot’ A Dream-House Hunter’s Nightmare. humorous black and white
illustratins throughout. 1970 1st ed. Methuen. Near fine copy in pictorial paperboards and colour
illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6 128 pp. £11.00

THELWELL.Norman,
    ‘Thelwell’s Brat Race’ Every page illustrated in black and white. 1977 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A fine copy in green paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x6  128 pp.        £13.00

THELWELL.Norman,
‘A Plank Bridge By a Pool’ by Thelwell. A portrait in words and pictures of a garden in
rural England that has become a wild-life sanctuary. Many black and white illustrations. 1978 1st
U.S.ed. .Scribners. A fine copy in brown paperboards and dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 160 pp. £13.00

THELWELL.Norman,
‘Three Sheets In The Wind’- Thelwell’s Manual Of Sailing. Humorous black and white
drawings to every page. 1973 1st. ed. Eyre Methuen. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards in illustrated
dust wrapper.
8x6 96 pp. £10.00

THELWELL.Norman,
'Belt Up - Thelwell's Motoring Manual' Every page illustrated in black and white. 1974 1st
ed. Eyre Methuen. Near fine in dust wrapper.
8x6 128 pp. £6.00

THELWELL.Norman,
'Thelwell's Book of Leisure' Every page illustrated in black and white. 1968 1st
ed.Methuen. Near fine in decorated paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7 80 pp. £10.00

THELWELL.Norman,
‘The Effluent Society’ Humorous black and white illustrations throughout. 1971 1st ed.
Methuen. A very good copy in illustrated paperboards and dust wrapper.
10x7 96 pp. £12.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Elegy’ Written in a Country Church-Yard by Thomas Gray. 3 wood engravings. 2003 Limited ed. of 100 copies. Black Cygnet Press. Composed in 14 pt. Perpetua type with engravings printed from the wood on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press. Mint in Cockerell marbled wrappers.
12x8.5        £32.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of 60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4          £30.00

TUDOR.Tasha,
    ‘The Springs of Joy’ by Tasha Tudor. Double page, full page and other wonderful colour illustrations throughout. 1979 1st ed. Rand McNally.  A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
12x9        £34.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
 ‘Wild Life in A Southern County’ by Richard Jeffries, with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 13 vignetted wood engravings. 1949 1st ed. thus. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green buckram covers and lightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  384 pp. £38.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F
 ‘Secret Places and Other Essays’ by Alison Uttley. Title page and 12 other scraperboard vignettes. 1972 1st ed. Faber & Faber.  A very fine copy in turquoise paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5  128 pp. £30.00

TUNICLIFFE.C.F
 ‘Dawn, Dusk and Deer’ by Arthur Cadman. This book is a fascinating mixture of facts about deer and reminiscences covering many years of experience with them. Title page vignette, 5 full page and 27 vignetted scraperboards. 1966 1st ed. Country Life. A fine copy in blue paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6  138 pp. £27.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
 ‘Shorelands Summer Diary’ This altogether charming and vivid account of the artist’s adventures on settling on the Isle of Anglesey. Frontispiece, title page vignette and 185 vignetted scraperboards.  There are also 16 full page colour plates. 1952 1st ed. Collins. A very good copy bound in deep pink cloth with cover illustration and titles in gold, in soiled and chipped dust wrapper. This copy is signed and dated by the artist.copy is
12x9.5  160 pp.  £200.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
 ‘Wild Honey’ by Alison Uttley. Title page vignette and
, 2 repeated  on the dust wrapper. 1962 1st ed. Faber  & faber. A fine copy in green cloth covers titled in gold, in dust wrapper.
8x5 131 pp. £40.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘Rivermouth’ by B.Vesey-Fitzgerald. 6 full page and 6 vignetted scraperboards. 1949 1st ed. Eyre & Spottiswoode. A fine copy in green paperboards and dust wrapper.
9x6  171 pp.        £26.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘Tarka The Otter’ His Joyful Water-life and Death in The Country of The Two Rivers by Henry Williamson, with an introduction by J.W.Fortesque. 24 fine wood engravings by C.F.Tunnicliffe. 1975 New Edition. The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in blue paperboard covers and  illustrated dust wrapper
8x5.5   240 pp.    £12.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Tarka The Otter’ His Joyful Water-life and Death in The Country of The Two Rivers by
Henry Williamson, with an introduction by J.W.Fortesque. 24 fine wood engravings by C.F.Tunnicliffe.
1975 New Edition. The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in blue paperboard covers and illustrated dust
wrapper
8x5.5 240 pp. £12.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘Nature Abounding’ edited by E.L.Grant Watson.  Title page and 4 other vignetted scraperboards. 1941 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in brown cloth covers titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper with 2”x1.5” loss on the back.
8x5.5  350 pp.    £15.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘Country Things’ by Alison Uttley. Title page vignette and 32 vignetted scraperboards. 1946 1st Ed. Published by Faber &Faber. A near fine copy in green cloth covers, titled in gold, but lacking dust wrapper.
7.5x5  148 pp.    £12.00

TUTE.George,
‘The Monk’ by Matthew Lewis. 11 remarkable full page wood engravings. 1984 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in quarter black cloth over marbled paperboards, in slip case.
9x6 312 pp. £16.00

VARDEY.Louis,
‘The Bedside Book of Laughter’ A Collection of Articles from Reader’s Digest.
Numerous woodcut vignettes throughout, printed in various colours. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very
good copy in quarter parchment paper and decorated paperboards inbrown, black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £8.00

VARIOUS.
 ‘Shakespeare’s Sonnets and A Lover’s Complaint’. 37 very fine wood engravings by Simon Brett, Peter Reddick, Harry Brockway, Peter Forster, Jane Lydbury, George Tute and Michael Renton. 1989 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in quarter blue cloth and decorated paper sides in blue and gold, in slip case.
8.5x5.5  172 pp.     £22.00

VARIOUS.
‘Tail Feathers From Mother Goose’ The Opie Rhyme Book. The rhymes have been chosen
by Iona Opie from the Opie family archives, most of which were previously unpublished. Illustrated by
over 60 artists, every page in colour. 1988 1st ed. Walker Books. A fine copy in re paperboards with
title onlay, in dust wrapper with Maurice Sendak illustration.
9x8.5 125 pp. £15.00

VAUGHAN.Keith,
 ‘A Season In Hell’ (Une Saison En Enfer) by Arthur Rimbaud, translated by Norman Cameron. There are eight remarkable full page colour lithographs by Keith Vaughan. ‘A Season in Hell’ was written partly before and partly after the Brussels scandal of 1873, when Verlaine was sentenced to two years hard labour for shooting Rimbaud in the wrist with a revolver. It was the last thing Rimbaud wrote as a poet, and may be regarded as his farewell to literature at this point in his life. This translation in English appears with the original French text on the opposite page. 1949, Published by John Lehmann. An excellent copy of this scarce edition, bound in black cloth titled in gold, in illustrated dust wrapper with minor chips to head and tail of spine section.
8.5x5.5  69 pp.    £225.00

VEREY.Rosemary,
 ‘A Countrywoman’s Notes’ by Rosemary Verey, with a foreword by H.R.H.the Prince of Wales. In the twelve chapters the author captures the atmosphere of the successive months. There is a frontispiece wood engraving by Howard Phipps, 3 engravings by Miriam Macgregor, 2 by Yvonne Skargon, 3 by Jonathan Gibbs, 2 by Ray Hedger, 2 by Nicholas Johnson, 1 each by Betty Pennell, Howard Phipps, Sarah Van Niekerk, Christopher Wormell, Anthony Christmas and George Tute. 1991 1st trade ed. First Francis Lincoln Edition. A fine copy in tan paperboards and fine dust wrapper with Miriam Macgregor illustration.
8x5.5  117 pp £22.00

VIVAS.Julie,
    'Nurse Lugton's Curtains' by Virginia Woolf. Every page illustrated in vibrant colour. 1991 1st ed. thus. Bodley Head. This book was originally published in 1966 by the Hogarth Press, under the title 'Nurse Lugton's Thimble'  The manuscript was found among the pages of 'Mrs Dalloway' and was apparently written for the author's niece. A fine copy in pictorial glazed paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x9.5          £22.00

WADDINGTON.Geri,
    ‘The Storks’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated by W.Angeldorff. This is the third book in the series of fairy stories by Andersen. 7 full page wood engravings and a pen and ink drawing on the endpapers by Geri Waddington. 2002 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies  signed by Ken Ferguson and Geri Waddington. Printed in 14pt Bodoni on Lana Edition paper. A mint copy in quarter green  cloth over patterned paper sides.
10x8        £45.00

WARHOL.Andy,
‘Warhol’ The Masterworks by Eric Shanes. A fine biography of this leading figure in the
American Pop Art movement by this renowned art historian. 48 full colour plates and approx. 90 others
in monochrome and black and white. 1991 1st ed. Studio Editions. A fine copy in blue paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
12x11 144 pp. £15.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘The House on The Cove’ by Robert Bernen. 14 engraved vignettes on wood and perspex  printed in dark red by Weissenborn. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. Acorn Press, printed at the Whittington Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound by Woolnough & Co. in marbled paperboards with laid-on paper title label. A fine copy.
7.5x5          £60.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘A Collection of Proverbs From All Nations’ by Weissenborn. Introduced by Lesley Macdonald. 44 Perspex engravings, printed in various colours. 1979 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Published at The Acorn Press and printed at the Whittington Press. A very fine copy in  paperboards decorated with the engravings from the book in slip case.
8x4.5          £100.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Poetical Ark’ A Collection of Thirty Verses by Sylvia Read About Beings Which
Inhabit The Land, The Sea and The Air. Wood engraved title page and 30 smaller engravings. Text set
in 14-pt. Arrighi and the engravings printed from the original wood blocks by Sanders Phillips & Co.
London. 1946 1st ed. The Acorn Press. A fine copy in red paperboards with repeat engraving, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 30 pp. £60.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Bedside Book of Discoveries’ A Collection of Articles from the Reader’s Digest. 3
full page coloured wood engravings, 37 wood engraved headings printed in various coloured inks, and
decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy apart from small stain to rear cover,
bound in quarter parchment paper and decorated paper sides in lilac, black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £12.00

WHISTLER.Rex,
    ‘Restoration Love Songs’ edited by John hadfield. Two-colour folding frontispiece and 5 other tissue-guarded illustrations by Whistler. 1950 Limited ed. of 660 numbered copies. The Cupid Press. The text has been set in Fell types and printed at the University Press, Oxford, on Arnold’s mould-made paper. The collotypes from Whistler’s drawings have also been printed at O.U.P. A fine copy in quarter blue buckram ruled and titled in gold, over hand-marbled sides by Douglas Cockerell. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
9x5.5  153 pp.    £125.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Saint Dominic’s Press’ A Bibliography 1916-1937 Compiled by Michael Taylor and Fr. Brocard  Sewell, with an introduction by Brocard Sewell and a preface by Michael Taylor. This bibliography has sections on Books, Pamphlets and Leaflets; Broadsheets and Rhymesheets; Calendars; Posters; Bookplates and Letterheadings as well as Catalogues and Announcements accompanied by 24 illustrations, some in colour and many tipped-in. 1995 Limited ed. of  400 copies, this being one of 100 special copies bound in quarter Oasis over decorated paper sides. Signed by Brocard Sewwell, Michael Taylor and Susan Falkner. Also included in a folder are leaves printed at St. Dominc’s and a facsimile copy of ‘Daisy and Marguerite’ bound in quarter cloth and paper sides. A fine copy, the whole contained in a specially designed slip case.
10.5x7.5  182 pp.    £475.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Whittington: Memories of A Cotswold Village’ by Frank Berry. 10 tipped-in black and white photographs. 1982 Limited ed. of  350 numbered copies signed by the author. Endpaper maps of the village by Miriam Macgregor. Printed on Glastonbury Laid paper and bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth with paper title label, and floral patterned paperboards. A fine copy.
10x6.5  53 pp.    £75.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 13, Winter 1993’ A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles, containing  26 articles including , ‘The Vine Press ‘ by John Dreyfus; ‘ Memories of A Ditchling Childhood’ by Susan Falkner; ‘ The Merrymount Press’ by Jerry  Kelly; ‘Creating Printer’s Flowers’ by David Bethel; ‘ John Petts and The Caseg Press’ by  Alison Smith; ’Ceremonial Papers of The Chinese’ by Roderick Cave, and others. The book is illustrated with fine wood engravings, photographs, decorated paper samples, etc. 1993 Limited ed of 925 copies. A mint copy bound in decorated stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5  234 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS
 ‘Leters From Myfanwy’ A Selection of Letters From Myfanwy Thomas to Masatsugu Ohtake, for whom the Press have undertaken this unusual project, with a Preface by Richard Emeny. The book records Masatsugu’s admiration for Edward Thomas, Myfanwy’s father. The book contains 20 wood engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn printed in colour. 2009 Limited ed. of 100 copies, of which only 50 copies are available in the U.K. Printed on Kozo hand-made paper obtained from Tokyo and hand-set in 14pt. Caslon. A mint copy bound in a specially smooth making of ochre oasis goatskin, with marbled endpapers by Christopher Rowlatt, and with a separate portfolio of black proofs of the engravings in  a folder, and the whole in a slip-case.The copies are signed by Masatsugu Ohtake in Japanese calligraphy and stamped with his seal.
10x6  56 pp.      £325.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive wood engravings by MIRIAM MACGREGOR. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5          £45.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
    ‘An Anthology of Love’ Poems chosen by Anne Smith. 15 illustrations  in various colours from the original lino-cuts cut by the artist 40 years previous to this publication.  1985 Limited ed. of  100 copies. Acorn Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Press.  A near fine copy in oatmeal cloth by Woolnough Fine Bindings with laid-on title label.
8x8          £90.00

WILLIAMS.Graham,
    ‘Comfort Me With Apples’ and Other Poems’ by Elizabeth Bewick, introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland.8 wood engravings echoing the various moods of the poems. 1987 Limited ed. Of 135 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Florin Press. A very fine copy bound in  cotton from Laura Ashley by David Simaleavich in his Phoenix Bindery, Amsterdam.
12x6.5  39 pp.    £110.00

WILLOUGHBY.Vera,
    ‘The Odes of Horace’ (Horati Carminum Libri IV) Text in Latin. 5 exquisite chapter headings in colour. 1926 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Printed at The Curwen Press and pub. by Peter Davies. A fine copy in  maroon buckram with a design in gold, in gold paper, titled dust wrapper.
9x5.5  142 pp.    £75.00

WILSON.Edward,
'Full and By' being a collection of verse by persons of quality in praise of drinking, edited
by Cameron Rogers. Decorated title page and 28 illustrations in bold colours, typical of the artist, with
many other illustrations and decorations in black and white. 1925 1st trade ed. Doubleday Page, New
York. Very good in quarter black buckram and pictorial paper sides, with title onlay.
12x9 154 pp. £30.00

WOLFE.Edward,
    ‘Green Thoughts’ by John Collier, with a foreword by Osbert Sitwell. Frontispice and end piece drawings by Edward Wolfe. No. 12 of the Furnival Books series. 1932 Limited ed. of 550 numbered copies signed by the author. Joiner & Steele Ltd. A very good copy in brown buckram covers titled in gold. Top edge gilt.
10x6  56 pp.        £43.00
WORMELL.Christopher,
‘The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne’ by Gilbert White, with an introduction
by Ian Niall. 12 fine wood engravings and several smaller in the text. 1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.
Set in Monotype Baskerville by Gloucester Typesetting Services, Stonehouse. Printed by The Bath
Press, Avonon Hamilt on Wove paper and bound by them in quarter buckram with marbled paper sides,
by Ann Muir. A mint copy in slip case.
8x5.5 384 pp. £22.00

WRAGG.Arthur,
 ‘The Ballad of Reading Gaol’ by Oscar Wilde. 32 black and white illustrations. 1948 1st ed. thus. Castle Press, London. A near fine copy in beige cloth covers and chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  63 pp. £50.00

WYATT.Leo,
 ‘The Sermon On The Mount’ with an introduction, parallel texts amd commentaries by Rowan A. Greer. Wood engraved letter headings by Wyatt printed in red. 1977 Limited ed. of 1600 numbered copies, Limited Editions Club, New York. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed at the Oxford University Press under the direction of Vivian Ridler. Printed on one side of paper only with double pages joined at the foredge. Bound in quarter black morocco leather titled in gold with hand marbled paper covered boards. An exceptionally handsome book in fine condition.
12x9  90 pp.      £80.00
 

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

BACK TO MAIN
literature graphic