Private Press graphic

BACK TO MAIN

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647
You can search for titles,
 etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"

ANGELO.Valenti,
    ‘Sonnets From The Portuguese’ by Elizabeth Barrett Browning, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. The capital letter of each sonnet is ornately decorated in blue, red and gold by Valenti Angelo.  1948 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Angelo. Limited Editions Club. A fine copy apart from darkened spine, in navy blue cloth covers with author’s monogram and titles in gold, in slightly darkened and stained slip-case.
12x9                                  £40.00

ARIS.Birtley,
    ‘The Princess and The Pea’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated by W.Angeldorff. Six full page pen and ink drawings made into photo-polymer blocks then printed letterpress.  Printed in 18pt. Bodini Bold No2, handset and printed letterpress by Ken Ferguson. 1997 Limited ed. of 65 numbered copies signed by the artist and Ken Ferguson. A very fine copy in quarter green cloth over white titled boards, in dust wrapper.
10.5x8        £45.00

BARBARIAN PRESS.
 ‘Inishbream’by Theresa Kishkan. 22 wood engravings by John De Pol printed in various colours. 1999 Limited ed. of 240 copies, this being one of 175 copies printed on Zerkall Silurian mould-made paper and quarter bound in Japanese silk and patterned paperboards. A mint copy signed by the author.
10.5x6  90 pp. £114.00

BARBARIAN PRESS.
‘21 Small Songs’ Poems by Jan Zwicky. Published in September 2000 in a Limited ed. of
125 copies. Printed on Zerkall Ingres Smooth White mould-made paper and sewn on vellum slips and
woven into hand-coloured wraps of Opus Watermedia paper. A mint copy of a very attractive item.
7x4 £64.00

BARBARIAN PRESS.
    ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ Four Poems and an Essay by Crispin Elsted. The poems are titled ‘Bosnia’ ‘Infelix Simulacrum’ ‘Woman, & Woman with Music’ and ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ and the  essay ‘To Judge the Colour of Grapes’ There is a tipped-in frontispiece wood engraving by PETER LAZAROV. 2002 Limited ed. of 125 copies signed by Crispin Elsted. Printed in Van Dijck and Elysian types on Barcham Green hand-made paper. A mint copy in printed Canal Jute paperboards.
10x6.5  24 pp.    £60.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
 ‘The Histories Of Herodotus Of Halicarnassus’ “That men’s actions may not in time be forgotten nor things great and wonderful, accomplished whether by Greeks or Barbarians go without report, nor, especially, the cause of the wars between one and the other.” Translated by Harry Carter. 102 pen and ink drawings and 10 double page colour spreads, one for each of the title pages of the nine books, and one for the title page. 1958 Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club, New York. Printed on specially made Wolvercote paper by John Enschade En Zonen at Haarlem. The book is bound in dark brown buckram over bevelled boards. The spine title label is in ivory toned linen, stamped in gold, and there is an embossed cameo portrait of Herodotus. The book was designed by Harry Carter and Jan Van Krimpen. A fine copy with top edge gilt, in a beautifully decorated, lined slipcase.
9.5x5.5  616 pp.      165.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘Edward Bawden - Editioned Prints’ by  Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by Elspeth Moncrieff. Edward Bawden was a prolific painter and designer of book illustrations, murals and advertising material. He was also a dedicated print maker throughout his life: lithographs, copper engravings and linocuts. Bawden’s sense of design and pattern shine through these 200 prints, mostly in colour, with his use of simplified forms, extraordinary silhouettes and exaggerated detail. 2005 Limited ed. of 450 copies. Wood Lea Press. A mint copy in quarter blue cloth with Bawden pattern paper covered boards in slip-case. Prospectus laid-in.
9.5x12.5  135 pp.    £125.00

BAWDEN.Edward
‘Edward Bawden’ Recent Water-colours’ An exhibition catalogue 1975. The Fine Art
Society Ltd. 5 black and white drawings reproduced. Signed by Edward Bawden on front cover. Fine
in 3-fold card.
8x4 £30.00

BAWDEN.Edward,
'Salammbo' by Gustave Flaubert, with an introduction by Justin O'Brien. Decorated title
page, 8 double colour page lithographs and 38 black and white drawings. 1960 Limited ed. of 1500
numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A near fine copy in white buckram
covers decorated in blue and gold, in slip case.
11x8 316 pp. £75.00

BAWDEN.Edward
‘Edward Bawden, CBE, RA’ Recent Work. An exhibition catalogue 1968. The Fine Art
Society Ltd. Front cover illustration in grey and a chronology. Signed by Edward Bawden on front
cover. Fine.
5.5x8 8 pp. £30.00

BIRD AND BULL PRESS.
‘Chinese Handmade Paper’ by Floyd Alonzo McClure, with a preface by Elaine Koretsky.
41 tipped-in paper samples, approx. 4"x 6" all of which are fully described either by McClure or
Koretsky. 1986 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies. Printed in Van Dijck types on heavyweight
Elfenbein mould-made Hahnemuhle paper. Several authentic Chinese folk designs are printed in colour
throughout as chapter and section decorations, and a similar Chinese design is reproduced in gold on the
front cover. Included are many photographs and drawings made by McClure prior to 1928, as well as a
pair of lino blocks he cut and which are reproduced here on Oriental paper. A fine copy quarter bound
by E.G.Parrot in black morocco and leather tips to board corners, with pink paper sides. Prospectus laid
in.
10x7.5 128 pp. £300 00.

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    'On England' An address by Stanley Baldwin at the annual dinner at The Royal Society of St George on 6th May 1924. Published in 1935 by The Birmingham School of Printing under the direction of Leonard Jay. Beautiful double page frontispiece with ornate Geofroy Tory border re-cut by George Jones surrounding two heraldic devices in orange. Printed in orange and black in 16 point Aldine Bembo. A near fine copy sewn into card covers with a tied cord, titled in black.
11z7.5  16 pp.    £25.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    'Six Poems' by A.E.Housman from A Shropshire Lad and Last Poems. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and 2 smaller in the text. Large ornate capital in red on first page. 1937. Birmingham School of Printing under the direction of Leonard Jay. Printed in 12-point Baskerville. A fine copy sewn into card covers with a tied cord.
8x5  20 pp.        £20.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    ‘A Printer and His Libraries’  Notes on the Libraries of George W.Jones by Leonard Jay. Decorated title page, portrait frontispiece of Jones and a further 3 pencil drawings of ‘Monkbarns’ the home of George Jones. 1942. Birmingham School of Printing. Printed under the direction of Leonard Jay. A fine copy  sewn into decorated card covers.
10.5x7.5  16 pp.    £16.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    ‘The Torch No.3’  Produced by students attending The City of Birmingham School of Printing in 1950, with a foreword by Leonard Jay. Many sample pages, illustrations, wood engravings and photographs in black and white and colour, as well as many advertisements designed by the School. An internally fine copy in blue cloth covers with fading to spine, titled in gold, with ‘torch’ decoration in gold.
10x7.5          £30.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    ‘The Philobiblon of Richard De Bury’ translated into English by E.C.Thomas. Produced under the direction of Leonard Jay at the City of Birmingham School of Printing in 1946. Set in 14-pt. Baskerville and 18-pt. Goudy type.  A  very good copy bound in quarter  blue cloth over paper sides.
10x6.5  92 pp.    £25.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    'Birmingham Town Hall Centenary 1834-1934' by William Bennett. Geofrey Tory border title page re-cut on wood by George W.Jones. Near fine sewn into  card covers.
9x6  16 pp.        £12.00

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    'Tenth Annual Prize Distribution' November 1936. Two black and white portrait photographs and one full page colour plate. A very good copy printed in black and red, in card covers.
11x8.5  10 pp.    £10 00.

BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
    'Alderman Byng Kendrick' tributes and appreciations on his retirement. 1944. Printed in red and black with grey initial letters - a fine example of the school's typography. Red cloth covers with gilt monogram on upper cover. Damp stain to lower cover, but internally fine.
11x7.5  44 pp.    £12.00

BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 'Flyda of The Seas' by Marie Bonaparte. A fairy tale for grown-ups.12 full page colour lithographs. 1950 1st ed. Imago Publishing. A fine copy in green cloth covers titled and decorated in gilt, in fine dust wrapper.
8.5x6 88 pp. £50.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 'The Circle of Chalk' A Drama From the Old Chinese, translated by Frances Hume, with a preface by Gwyn Williams. 6 tissue-guarded copper engraved plates, hand-coloured and reproduced in colour collotype. 1953 Limited ed. of 1000 numbered copies. The Rodale Press. All edges red. A fine copy in quarter black buckram with yellow buckram boards with a design blocked in silver,  in slip-case.
8.4x6  125 pp. £50.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘Pasiphae’ by A.C.Swinburne. This poem, now correctly printed for the first time, has been prepared for the press from the manuscript in the British Museum, and printed for subscribers, in Bembo type, by Christopher Skelton. 6 full page copper engravings. 1950 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in blue and yellow buckram covers.
9x6 40 pp.        £135.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
 ‘Baigneuses’ This is the second in a series of books showing the wood-engraved blocks that were in the artist’s studio at the time of his death. The book includes 25 of his finest engravings made between the years 1925 and 1953, forming a beautifully executed series depicting bathers beside woodland streams and pools, by the sea or upon windswept shores. In addition there are 3 reproductions of prints for which the blocks are lost, 2 of his surrealist paintings, an etching he carried out in his last year, colour plates of 2 two-block colour engravings and a photograph of the artist in 1930. There is an introduction by his son, Christopher. 1995 Limited Ed. of  240 copies, bound in quarter natural vellum and Compton marbled paper sides. Published by  the Fleece Press. A mint copy in cloth covered solander box. An exceptionally beautiful book.
14x10  28 pp. of text. £560.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘Jurgen’  A Comedy of Justice by James Branch Cabell. One of the World’s greatest satires, but also among its best romances. 16 very fine wood engravings and decorated title page. 1949 Limited ed. of  500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A fine copy  in  quarter maroon leather and red cloth sides with design in gold by the artist.
10x6.5  350 pp.    £225.00

BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
    ‘The Grecian Enchanted’ by Phyllis Hartnoll. 8 large, full page aquatints. 1952 Limited ed. of 360 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Text printed in Caslon Old Face Great Primer in grey, pink, black and green on Arnold’s mould-made paper. An unbelievably mint copy bound in grey and pink cloth with gold decoration designed by the artist. Prospectus laid-in.
12.5x7.5  96 pp.    £215.00

CASSON.Hugh,
‘Red Laquer Days’ Written and illustrated by Hugh Casson. The author was invited in the
Autumn of 1954 to be a member of a cultural delegation charged with the task of conveying a message
of goodwill, signed by over 600 of this country’s distinguished professionals, to their colleagues in
China. The book consists of extracts and sketches from his illustrated journal. 27 black and white
illustrations. 1956 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. Lion and Unicorn Press at The Royal College
of Art. Printed in 12pt Monotype Walbaum on Evensyde White Offset. A fine copy in beige silk covers
and Chinese letters in red, in original, postal packaging.
10x8 £125.00.

CIRCLE PRESS.
‘A Little Treachery’ A poem by Libby Houston - this is one of eight poems specially
published to mark the move of the press from Guildford to London. There is a four-page fold out,
hand-coloured dry-point by Julia Farrer. 1990 Limited ed. of 120 numbered copies. A mint copy in grey
card covers.
11.5x7.5 £35.00

ESSLEMONT.David,
 ‘The Printers Flowers’ Wood engravings and lino cuts by David Esslemont. 10 wood engravings and 5 coloured lino cuts. 1999 Limited edition of only 75 numbered copies. David Esslemont, Montgomery. Very fine copy in blue striped paperboards with title label on spine.
10 x 7.5  £100.00

FANFROLICO PRESS.
‘The Parlement of Pratlers’ A Series of Elizabethan Dialogues and Monologues Illustrating
Daily Life and The Conduct of a Gentleman on the Grand Tour extracted from Ortho-Epia Gallica a
book on the correct pronunciation of the French Language written by John Eliot. 35 black and white
drawings by Hal Collins. 1928 Limited ed. of 625 numbered copies. Fanfrolico Press. A very good
copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over patterned paperboards, lightly rubbed at the extremities.
8x5 120 pp. £75.00

FARLEIGH.John,
 Storm at Sea’  by Jack  Lindsay. 4 wood engravings by Farleigh. 1935 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Quarter  bluie morocco and specially designed cloth sides. A fine copy in the Guinea series.
9.5x6.5  88 pp. £130.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash and Christine Kuhlenthal who later married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington. The four wrote copious and intimate letters to each other;among these are many from the brothers in the first world war tenches and together they form the basis of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated with over 30 colour plates, many more in duotone, as well as 30 line blocks showing drawings from the letters. There are also reproductions  of woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous Plants’ printed from the block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text is set in Centaur, printed on Zercall and bound by  Smith Settle in quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a newly created Paul Nash patternepaper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Dearest Joana’ in 2 volumes. A selection of Joan Hassall’s lifetime letters  and art, edited by Brian North Lee with an introduction by John Dreyfus. This item displays a far wider range of Joan’s work than almost any of us realise she accomplished. Over 60 engravings, all but three printed from the wood, and over 60 line drawings and colour plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full page. 2001 Limited ed. of 300 copies. Printed on Zerkall paper and bound by Smith Settle in quarter beige cloth and marbled paper sides made in Venice by Enrico Ricciardi. Mint copies in single slip-case.
11x7  310 pp.    £352.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Mr Derrick Harris 1919-1960’ by Simon Brett. A fine new book from the Fleece Press about one of the most notable and certainly the most distinctive wood engraver of the middle years of this century, until now sadly neglected. The book contains 34 wood engravings in colour and black and white, printed from the blocks. Also included is a separate folder containing 3 full page wood engravings sewn into paper covers, which were too large to be included in the book, and a set of 8 colour plates measuring 15”x 11” being the illustrations for a children’s book ‘Royal Flush’ loose in paper folder (c.1946) 1998 Limited ed. of 280 copies printed in Modern No.7 type on Zerkall paper. A mint copy bound in quarter orange cloth over decorated paperboards by Smith Settle. The whole contained in a cloth-covered dropdown box. Also included is a copy of ‘Time and Tune’ BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1960, with numerous engravings by Derrick Harris, his last work before his untimely death.
11x9.5  57 pp.    £250.00
 

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Margaret Wells’ A Selection of Her Wood Engravings, with a note by the artist. 15 fine wood engravings. 1985 Limited ed. of 200 copies, this being one of 170 copies bound in yellow cloth with title labels. Printed by hand on an Albion Press, on dampened Arches paper by Simon Lawrence. The book was bound by Smith Settle. A very fine copy.
11x7.5          £130.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘Stanley Morison - Man of Letters’ by Beatrice Warde. An obituary to Stanley Morison
which first appeared in The Sunday Times of October 15th 1967. 11 typeface examples printed in
various colours. N.D. c 1988. This miniature book is in fine condition and bound in Oxford shirt length cloth in a Limited edition of 240 copies, in cloth-covered slip case.
2.5x1.75 £65.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘To Beauty’ John Buckland-Wright’s work with Joseph Ishall by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is number 5 in the collaboration between John Buckland-Wright’s son Christopher and the Fleece Press. Making books using the blocks left in the artist’s studio at his death, sees an exciting new book relating the story of the artist’s friendship with Joseph Ishill, printer and owner of The Oriole Press in New Jersey. This volume comprises some of the most exquisite wood engraved book illustrations that John Buckland-Wright created. There are 7 tipped-in plates, some in colour, and 14 other engravings. 2007 Limited ed. of 240 copies. Printed on Saunders mould-made paper and bound in quarter tan cloth with title label, and marbled paper sides. Made in Venice by Enrico Ricciardi. A mint copy in cloth-covered solander box.
9x6  60 pp.        £140.00

FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993 Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith’ by Brian North Lee. There are 60 bookplates, some of which are tipped-in, and there is  also a tipped -in frontispiece portrait of the artist. 2005 Limited ed. of 275 copies. A mint copy in quarter green cloth and paper veneer sides printed and bound by Smith Settle., in slip case.
9.5x6  104 pp                            £130.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Bookplates By Simon Brett’ by Brian North Lee. 28 wood engraved bookplates, one of which is tipped in. 1989 Limited edition of 220 copies, printed in red and black by Simon Lawrence on dampened Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound in quarter grey cloth and decorated paper side with a design by the artist.
7.5x4.5  60 pp.    £105.00

FLEECE PRESS.
'A Pretty Mysterious Art' A lecture by C.W.Woolnough, introduced by Barry McKay. 11
tipped-in marbled samples by Ann Muir. This lecture by the great 19th century bookbinder and marbler was given in 1878. 1996 Limited ed. of 270 copies in Scotch Roman type on recycled, acid-free Cross Pointe Passport granite text. A mint copy bound in Ottley by Smith Settle, in quarter cloth over marble boards, in cloth-covered solander box with title label.
8x5 51 pp. £88.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Herbert Hodgson Printer’ Work for T.E.Lawrence and At Gregynog with an introduction by Richard Knowles. In the Printer’s Note Simon Lawrence writes ‘The account of Herbert Hodgson’s extraordinary career in publishing, published here is taken from his manuscript autobiography written 1974 entitled ‘Just an Ordinary Bloke’ and is printed here for the first time’ Contains ‘The Seven Pillars of Wisdom’ and ‘Pressman at Gregynog’ Tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Herbert Hodgson. 1989 Limited ed. of 340 copies. Fleece Press. Set in Garramond and printed on Hahnemuhle Book Wove mould-made paper, bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth and attractive  paste-paper sides made by Claire Maziarczyk. A fine copy.
9x6  48 pp.         £95.00

FLEECE PRESS.
 ‘To War With Paper and Brush’ Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official War Artist by Michael Yorke. A superb description of the artist’s life during the Second World War. There are 76 colour plates, mostly full page, including 3 fold-out pages, and numerous black and white illustrations and photographs. 2007 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Set in Miller type on Monadnock Dulcet paper and bound by The Fine Book Bindery in full beige cloth with spine paper label, in slip-case. A splendid, production from this fine press. A mint copy.
9x11  172 pp. £210.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘The Golden Reign’ A story of my friendship with ‘Lawrence of Arabia’ by Clare Sydney Smith, with a foreword by Mrs S.Lawrence and a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. This edition is newly illustrated with numerous vintage photographs.  Originally published in 1940, this new Limited ed. published in 2004 in an edition of 500 copies. A mint copy bound in blue cloth by  Smith Settle with paper title label to spine.
8x10  186 pp.    £135.00

FLEECE PRESS.
    ‘Bookplates By Simon Brett’ by Brian North Lee. 28 wood engraved bookplates, one of which is tipped in. 1989 Limited edition of 220 copies, printed in red and black by Simon Lawrence on dampened Zerkall mould made paper. A fine copy bound in quarter grey cloth and decorated paper side with a design by the artist.
7.5x4.5  60 pp.    £80.00

FLINT.W.Russell,
‘The Book of Tobit and History of Susanna’ reprinted from the revised version of the
Apocrypha, with an introduction by Dr. Montague R.James. 4 tipped-in colour plates. 1929 Limited ed.
of 875 numbered copies. The Haymarket Press, London. Silk ribbon marker. A fine copy in cream
paperboards, ruled and titled in gold.
9.5x7.5 47 pp. £75.00

GAULD.Peter,
    ‘On Dreams’ by Sir Thomas Browne, Being the Essay of That Name, together with excerpts from other works which touch on the same subject. 7 wood engravings by Peter Gauld.. 1995 Limited ed. of 90 numbered copies. The Basement Press. Printed on Rivoli paper. A fine copy in quarter black cloth and decorated paper sides
7.5x4.5  32 pp.    £20.00

GAULD.Peter,
    ‘The Book of Emblems’ Written and illustrated by Peter Gauld. The 23 wood engravings were cut on engraving plastic. 1998 Limited ed. of 40 numbered copies. The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter beige cloth with paper title label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4          £20.00

GAULD.Peter,
    ‘A River in Borneo’  Written and illustrated by Peter Gauld. 26 wood engravings. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 numbered copies. The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter green cloth with paper title label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4          £20.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Wood Engravings of David Gentleman’ with an introduction by Fiona MacCarthy,
printed and published by David Esslemont. This is the first collection of David Gentleman’s wood
engravings to be published. All but a few of the 300 engravings are printed directly from the artist’s
original wood blocks. 2,000 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this being No. 4 of 10 special copies,
signed by the artist. A mint copy hand-bound by David Esslemont in full leather with an abstract
design in white, yellow, red, blue and black, highlighted with gold. A magnificent book housed in a
cloth-covered drop-back box, lined with black felt. Also contains a folder with a selection of stamps
designed by the artist and 5 signed wood engravings.
10x12.5 153 pp. £1200.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
    ‘King Solomon’s Mines’ by Rider Haggard, with an introduction by Richard H.Sanger.  12 full page colour plates and many black and white illustrations in the text. 1970 Limited ed. of 1950 copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Barre, Mass. A fine copy in quarter green leather titled in gold, over beige decorated  cloth sides, in slip-case.
10.5x7  216 pp.    £70.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Le Morte D’Arthur’ The Story of  King Arthur and His Knights of The Round Table by Sir Thomas Mallory, modernised by A.W.Pollard in 3 volumes. Every page decorated with Gibbings’ wonderful wood engravings. 1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club.  Printed at The Golden Cockerel Press. A fine bright set bound in quarter blue cloth, and decorated paper sides, in titled slip case.
12x7  222; 269; 273 pp.    £230.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Crotty Shinkwin and the Beauty Spot’ by A. E Coppard. Seven wood engravings and double page border to titles. 1932 Limited ed of 500 numbered copies, Golden Cockerel Press. A very good copy bound in quarter blue morocco with specially designed cloth sides.
9.5x6.5  72 pp      £100.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
 ‘Engraved by Robert Gibbings. A Portrait of Lady Hester’ From Alexander William Kingslake’s Eothen. 10 fine wood engravings by Gibbings. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Libanus Press. The book is printed in 12pt. Monotype Bodoni italic on damped BFK Rives rag paper, and is bound by Smith Settle. A very fine copy in buckram backed decorated boards, titled in silver.
10x5.5  £120.00

GILL. Eric,
    ‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923 1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling  on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75  24 pp.    £160.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Songs and  Poems of John Dryden. Selected and introduced by Gwyn Jones. Collotype Reproductions and 8 watercolour paintings and 11 pencil drawings by Lavinia Blythe (Leslie Blanche) 1957 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. This copy  not numbered, probably being sold as sheets and bound later. Printed in 18pt. Golden Cockerel type designed by Eric Gill on T.H.Saunders rag paper. A very fine copy bound in quarter red morocco with raised bands and black and gold title panel, over hand-made marbled boards. A very handsome, large book with prospectus laid-in.
14.5x10  89 pp.    £260.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Prospectus’ for ‘The Grecian Enchanted’ with title page reproduced and one full page aquatint by John Buckland Wright. For publication in 1952. Fine
12x7  4 pp.        £20.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Prospectus’ Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved’ by Herrick. 3 illustrations by Russell Flint. 1955. Fine.
17x7  4 pp.        £20.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Prospectus’ G.C.P. Spring List 1950 with cover vignette and decorated border by John Buckland Wright and full page wood engraving by John Nash. Some ink annotation else fine.
9.5x6  10 pp.    £25.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Prospectus’ Nelson’s Letters From the Leeward Islands with 2wood engravings by Geoffrey Wales. 1953. Fine apart from 2 folds.
12x7.5  4 pp.    £20.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
    ‘Prospectus’ Songs and Poems of John Dryden. Title page reproduced and one full page illustration by Lavinia Blythe. 1957. Very good.
15x9.5        £15.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
 ‘The Phaedo of Plato’ translated into English by Benjamin Jowett. The floriated initials are by Eric Gill, printed in red. 1930 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed by Robert and Moira Gibbings at Waltham Saint Lawrence. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An internally fine copy in full green-blue buckram with the Cockerel Press device in gold on front cover, with some fading to spine and front and rear covers.
10.5x7.5  79 pp. £120.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Cockolorum’. A bibliography of the press, from June 1943-Decenber 1948. Foreword and
notes by Christopher Sandford. 83 illustrations reproduced from books published during this period. 1st.
unlimited edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth covers titled in yellow.
9.5x6 112 pp. £50.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Cock-A-Hoop’ A Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press January 1950-December
1961, with a list of prospectuses 1921-1962. Numerous illustrations throughout. No date. Published by
Private Libraries Association. (Unlimited ed.) A fine copy in blue cloth covers and dust wrapper.
10x6 126 pp. £35.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'Poppy and Pomegranate' The Story of Demeter and Persephone. 24 two-colour illustrations using 4 colours in all. 1962 1st ed. Grange Fibre, Leicester. A fine copy in quarter parchment with printed paper sides in 7 colours and gold.
8x5        £30.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Correspondences' Four poems by Charles Flores. 5 monotypes by Rigby Graham. 1973
Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies. Cog Press/Brewhouse Press. A fine copy in green cloth covers
titled in red.
10x7.5 £25.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poetry’ from Sonnets dedicatory by Jack Woolgar. There are three small black and white
illustrations by Rigby Graham. 1978 Limited Ed. of 80 copies. New Broom Private Press. A fine copy
printed on hand-made paper and sewn into paper covers.
8x5 4 pp. £12.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘J.H.Mason R.D.I.’ A Selection From the Notebooks of A Scholar Printer made by his son
John Mason. 12 full page black and white drawings. 1961 unspecified Limited ed. signed by John
Mason. Twelve By Eight Press. A fine copy bound in Linson, decorated with a design in colour by
Rigby Graham.
8.5x6 £35.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poems and Drawings in Mud Time’ by John Best. 22 full page and 12 other black and
white drawings by Rigby Graham. 1960 Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Designed and published by Douglas
Martin at the Orpheus Press and printed at The Curwen Press. A fine copy in quarter cream cloth and
decorated paperboards.
10x6 £35.00

GRAHAM.Rigby,
    'City Blues' (Les Spleen de Paris) by Charles Beaudelaire, translated by F.W.J.Hemmings. Numerous illustrations throughout, mainly in colour. 1977 Limited ed. of 210 numbered copies, Brewhouse Press. Designed by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy bound in black leather spine titled in gold with green cloth sides with a design in gold.
10x6  68 pp.    £80.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
 ‘Eros and Psyche’ A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges, with woodcuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Designs prepared for engravings by Dorothy  Hawksley, 5 of which are cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and the remaining 19 by R.John Beedham. The initial letters designed by Graily Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. Printed in Gregynog type on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1935 Limited ed. of 285 copies. A fine copy apart from a few insignificant spots on the covers. Bound in white pigskin, blocked in gilt on upper cover with  a circular design which incorporates hand-tooling. Imitation spine bands and titles in gold with silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt others uncut.A beautiful and scarce book contained in a fleece-lined  cloth-covered box with title label.
11x8.5  143 pp.     £775.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
 ‘Shaw Gives Himself Away’  An Autobiographical Miscellany by George Bernard Shaw. Wood engraved frontispiece portrait by John Farleigh. 1939 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies printed in 12-pt. Baskerville on Arnold & Foster green-tinted hand-made paper. A fine copy bound in dark green oasis decorated with an onlaid abstract design in orange, based on the author’s initials - 3 symbols on upper covers and one on the lower cover, by Paul Nash. There is a horizontal band of orange onlay at the foot of both covers, the spine has one raised band beneath which is a block of orange onlay. Stamped on rear paste-down ‘Gregynog Press Bindery, Paul Nash’ A scarce Gregynog item, especially in this fine condition.
9.5x6.5  190 pp. £1000.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury’  with an introduction by C.H.Herford. 9 wood engravings by Horace Walter Bray, and a large opening wood engraved initial I in red. Wood engraved shield hand-coloured in blue, grey and red on the title page. 1928 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. Printed on Batchelor hand-made paper. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in brown buckram covers with the Herbert arms blocked in gilt on front cover.
13.5x9  93 pp.    £310.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    'The Plays Of Euripides' in two volumes, translated into English rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray. 16 Wood engravings in each volume by R.A. Maynard and H.W. Bray. The subjects are chosen from by T.V.L. Webster from 5th Century, Greek vase paintings. Printed in Bembo & Fairbank's italic type on Batchelor special making of 'GG' Watermarked hand made paper. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Gregynog Press. A fine set bound in brown Sundour linen cloth with the press device in gold.
15x10  217; 263 pp.    £475 00.

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘A History Of The Gregynog Press’ by Dorothy A.Harrop. 40 illustrations and 17 black and white photographs. A fine 180 page history and a complete and detailed bibliography. An essential reference for the Gregynog collector. 1980 1st. ed. Private Libraries Association.. A fine copy bound in brown cloth, titled in gold with the press device in blind on the front cover.
10.5x7  266 pp.    £46.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie Life’ Written originally in Spanish by Don Antonio De Guevara and put into English by Henry Vaughan, Silurist. Reprinted from the edition of 1651 with an introduction by Henry Thomas. Title page and 6 other wood engravings by Reynolds Stone. 1938 Limited ed. of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press .Printed by James Wardrop. A fine copy  apart from foxing to endpapers, bound in quarter red oasis leather with gilt titling and blind floral fillet border, with matching leather corner tips, over olive green paperboards, with wood engraved title onlay, lacking dust wrapper/
7x5  37 pp.        £180.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
 'Gwasg Gregynog'- A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog 1970-1990. Compiled by David Esslemont and Glyn Tegai Hughes. Beautifully printed and illustrated in colour and black and white, with tipped-in engravings and colour plates. 1990 Limited ed. of 900 numbered copies. Bound in stiff card covers and printed paper wraps. Mint copy.
12x8  76 pp. £36.00

GREGYNOG PRESS.
    ‘A Selection of Weather Signs’ made for the county of Montgomeryshire in the late 1870s by the folklorist Revd Elias Owen and now reprinted at Gwasg Gregynog in 1989. 4 page fold-out printed in black and red. Cover wood engraving. In fine condition.
5x4        £18.00

GWASG GREGYNOG
    ‘The Special Bindings of Gwasg Gregynog’ An illustrated catalogue of special bindings produced at Gregynog between 1977 and 2002, compiled and introduced by Anthony Dowd and with a memoir by James Brockman. This volume contains a full description, often with additional commentary of each of the 19 special bindings produced at Gregynog, with each binding reproduced in full colour. It will add a new dimension to any collection of Gregynog  books, as most of the featured bindings will only have been seen by the collectors (rarely more than 20) 2004 Limited ed. of  215 numbered copies.  A mint  copy printed letterpress on Monadnock Astrolite paper by David Vickers and bound in full dark blue leather titled in gold by Alan Wood, in slip-case.
11.5x7.5  100 pp.    £300.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
‘Printing At Gregynog’ by Michael Hutchins. A booklet published to accompany a touring
exhibition on the Press in 1976. Numerous photographs and examples of the type faces used by the
Press. Text is in Welsh and English, a fine copy in white card covers with the Gregynog press device in
red.
8x8 39 pp. £20.00

HANBOROUGH PARROT PRESS.
    ‘The Animal Alphabet’ by Robert Kettell. 55 wood engravings by Robert Kettell. The engravings are printed on folded sheets. 1988 Limited ed. of 125 numbered  copies, signed by the artist. A fine copy in tan paperboards.
9x6          £38.00

HASSALL.Joan,
‘Joan Hassall, Engravings and Drawings’ by David Chambers, with an introductory memoir
by Joan Hassall, and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley. 158 pages of her book
illustrations. 1985 Limited ed. of 2500 copies. The Private Libraries Association. Mint copy in black
cloth covers.
10x6 62 pp. of text. £40.00

HERMES.Gertude.
 ‘Strawberry Time’ by R.H.Mottram. 4 attractive wood engravings.  1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press.  The eighth book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions by famous modern authors. A near fine copy in  quarter green morocco with specially designed red and green cloth sides.
9.5x6  89 pp.      £150.00

HERMES.Gertrude,
 ‘A Florilege’ Chosen from The Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. 22 full page wood engravings. 1981 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies. Gresham Books. This book is a reprint of the 1931 edition to mark the occasion of an exhibition of the work of Gertrude Hermes at The Royal Academy, London in September 1981. A fine copy in quarter green calf with marbled paperboards, titled in gold.
12x8.5         £210.00

HERMIT PRESS.
    ‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. A poem with colour frontispiece engraving and one black and white endpiece engraving by Anthony Christmas. A beautiful miniature book published in 1989 in a Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, this being one of 30 special copies, bound in full lavender leather, titled and decorated in gold, with grey silk-backed endpapers. A very fine copy in slip case covered in marbled paper.
3x4.5  12 pp.    £50.00

HERMIT PRESS,
    ‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. One coloured wood engraving and  one circular wood engraving in black and white by Anthony Christmas. 1989 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies this being one of 30 special copies of bound in full lilac leather. The Hermit Press. Set in 12pt. Polophilus type printed on Zerkall mould made paper. A very fine copy  in marbled slip case.
3x4.5  10pp     £80.00

HOGARTH.Paul,
‘Paul Hogarth’s American Album’ Drawings 1962-65 With Notes From a Journal. Almost
every page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1973. No.336 of an unspecified Limited ed. Lion
and Unicorn Press at The Royal College of Art, London. The text has been set in Gill Sans Light Series
and the paper is Foxhunter Super White Smooth Cartridge. The book was designed by Rod Springett. A
near fine copy in white pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
15.5x11 72 pp. £60.00

HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
 'Crime Against Cania' by Arthur Calder Marshall. 4 fine wood engravings. 1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. One of the Guinea series. Top edge gilt. A fine copy in quarter black morocco over specially designed cloth sides.
9.5x6.5  67 pp.           £160.00

HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'The Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes Stanton' by Penelope Hughes Stanton. A biography
with lists of the illustrated books and independent engravings. 10 photographs in the text and
reproductions of 130 wood engravings by this superb artist. 1991 Limited ed. of 1750 copies. Private
Libraries Association. Mint copy in black cloth covers titled in gold.
12x8 183 pp. £45.00

INCLINE PRESS.
    ‘Forty Sheets to The Wind’ A New Portfolio of Old Typefaces. 48 loose sheets,  7 ‘Duplicates’ in titled folder and 5 extra examples in titled folder for ‘The Subscriber’s Edition’ which consists of 50 special copies. There is an 18 page introduction stitched into card covers with 7 tipped-in examples of jobbing printing and patterned papers. 1999 Limited ed. of 150 sets, this being one of  50 special sets for subscribers. The sheets are beautifully printed in various types, on a variety of papers, in colour and black and white, with numerous illustrations.  The whole is contained in a cloth and patterned  paper folder with ribbon ties, in cloth-covered slip case, in fine condition.
12.5x7.5        £220.00

INCLINE PRESS.
    ‘Helen Binyon’s Tiger’ pictured by Bert Eastman. One full page colour illustration by Bert Eastman and  Helen Binyons’ line drawing from ‘Puppetry Today’  2000 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies. This  is the sixth New Year booklet printed by the Press. Set in 14pt. Fournier. A fine copy stitched into paper covers and decorated paper wraps.
7x5.5  14 pp.    £30.00

JEWITT.Orlando,
‘The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt’ by Frank Broomhead. With a foreword by John
Horden. A fine and exhaustive work on the engraver Orlado Jewitt, including 99 illustrations,
appendixes to Jewitt as an author, and his bookplates, as well as a checklist of illustrated books and
periodicals. 1995 Limited edition of 1250 copies. Private Libraries Association. A fine copy bound in
black cloth with titles in gold.
10.5x7 256 pp. £35.00

JONES.David,
 ‘The History of Pompey the Little’ or ‘The Life and Adventures of a Lap-Dog’ by Francis Coventry with an introduction by Arundell Del Re. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and a wood engraved endpiece by David Jones. 1926 Limited edition of 400 numbered copies printed by Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence. A very good copy bound in quarter white buckram and brown paperboards, with just a very minor bump to one corner.
9x5.5  230pp. £85.00

JONES.David,
 ‘An  Introduction to The Rime of The Ancient Mariner’ by David Jones with an Editorial Note by Douglas Cleverdon. This introduction was intended for the 1964 Clover Hill edition but proved to be too long and a shorter version was used. This book was published to coincide with an exhibition of David Jones’s work at The National Book League. There is one title page copper engraving by Jones. 1972 Limited ed. of 215 numbered copies. Clover Hill Editions. Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. A fine copy in green cloth titled in gold.
12x10  42 pp. £100.00
 

JONES.David,
'Use and Sign' An essay by David Jones. 1975 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. The
Golgonooza Press. Title page printed in dark green and ochre. Fine in card covers.
8.5x6 10 pp. £30.00

JONES.Leslie,
    ‘I Left My Grandfather’s House’ An Account of His First Walking Tour by Denton Welch, with an introduction by Helen Roeder. One double page colour spread and 10 full page colour plates, plus colour lithographed endpapers.     Self portrait of the author and 9 black and white illustrations. 1958 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. The Lion and Unicorn Press. Top edge gilt. A fine copy apart from the top of  suede spine being repaired at some point, titled in gold, with lithographed linen covers.
11x7.5  82 pp.    £220.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Two Conceits For Shakespearians’ by Roy Lewis. With a full page frontispiece cartoon by
Ann Spano. 1984 1st. ed. Fine copy in card covers.
7.5x5 30 pp. £6.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘The Comet’ by Hans Christian Andersen, with translation and foreword by Anne Born.
Frontispiece portrait of the author. 2 black and white ilustrations. 1982 Limited ed. of 200 copies. A
fine copy in card covers and dark blue paper wraps.
9.5x6.5 16 pp. £6.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Mee’s Clerihews’ by Walter Mee. Two Baker;s Dozen Superior Quality Clerihews. 1971
second. ed. Very good in card covers.
5.5x4 28 pp. £5.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Non Tantum Nomine Barbarae’ A poem by Ian Headland. 1964 1st. ed. A fine copy
printed on quality paper on one side of folded sheets, and sewn into card covers.
8x5.5 £8.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Crag of Craving’ A Poem by Thomas Blackburn. (Keepsake Poem 5) With a line drawing
by Margaret Macguire. 1972 Limited ed. of 180 copies. A fine copy in card covers and original
envelope as issued.
9x7 4 pp. £5.00

KING.Simon,
'London Snow' by Robert Bridges. Blue and white frontispiece and one full page black and
white engraving. 1988 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, Simon King Press. Mint copy sewn into
black Swedish Tre Kroner paper covers with patterned paper wraps.
9x6.5 £20.00

KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00

KING.Simon,
    'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5        £15.00

KING.Simon,
‘Home Thoughts From Abroad’ by Robert Browning. Title page and limitation page
engravings and one full page frontispiece wood engraving. 1984 Limited edition of 250 numbered copies
signed by the artist. Simon King Press. A very fine copy sewn into card covers, in paper wraps.
8.5x6.5 8 pp. £12.00

KNIGHT.Laura,
‘A Book of Drawings’ with a foreword by Charles Marriot and descriptive notes. 20 full
page titled, tissue-guarded colour plates. Frontispiece self-portrait of the artist. 1923 Limited ed. of 500
numbered copies. John Lane, The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in quarter beige cloth and grey
paperboard sides, in dust wrapper. with small closed tear to back panel.
12.5x10 £425.00

KYNOCH PRESS.
    ‘The Kynoch Press Note Book 1930’ Printed in red and black on cream paper. 4 full page black and white illustrations by Tom Poulton. A very good copy bound in decorated cloth with title label. The illustrations depict printing and binding processes. Top edge gilt. 1930. Witton, Birmingham.
6.5x5          £100.00

KYNOCH PRESS.
    ‘The Kynoch Press  Diary and Notebook for 1953’ Printed in black and beige. Title page decoration, 12 full page  and other smaller wood engravings printed in various colours. By MARY BURROWS. Also included is a 9-page summary of type-faces used at the Press.  A near fine copy in maroon cloth-backed boards.
6.5x5        £100.00

KYNOCH PRESS.
    ‘The Kynoch Press  Diary and Notebook for 1958’  Printed in black and red. 12 full page and 3 smaller colour illustrations by JANE POOLE. A fine copy in blue cloth-backed decorated boards. Compliment slip from The Manager of Kynoch Press laid in.
6.5x5        £80.00

KYNOCH PRESS.
    ‘Kynoch Press Notebook and Diary for 1963’ Printed in black and brown. 12 full page wood engravings with a theme of vanishing waterways by ALAN T.MAY, on ochre grounds each with a tissue guard. This is the last Kynoch Press Notebook to be published.  Cover and typographical design by Roger O.Denning.  A fine copy in decorated cloth covers, in original card case.
6.5x5        £150.00

LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story’ by Max Beerbhom. 12 attractive double spread
colour plates. 1975 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Shakespeare Head
Press. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed in Monotype Garamond on Abbey Mills Book White and
Smooth Processed Papers. Text printed in magenta and black. A fine copy in quarter blue morocco titled
in gold with blue and white decorated paper sides.
12x7.5 189 pp. £235.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Aiding and Abetting’ An Alphabet For Aids. Compiled by John Byrne. The 26 illustrations
by Ian Beck, Graham Evans, Nicola Bayley, Angela Barrett, Laura Knight, and others. 1991 Limited
ed. of 385 copies. Printed on Velin Arches paper in Joanna type. A very fine copy in quarter green cloth
over pink paper sides, in slip case.
9.5x6 £150.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
‘The Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ Translated by T. Parnell. ‘Batrachomyomachia’ or The
‘Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ is a short parody of Homer’s Iliad. The thirty pages of text are in
concertina form, held between two hinged board covers. The illustrations by FIONA MACVICAR run
in a continous frieze throughout the book and have been hand coloured at the press. The illustrations
seperate the English translation above from the Greek below. A most attractive production. 1988
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies printed on mouldmade cotton rag paper. A very fine copy in
card slip-case.
11x4.5 30 pp. £95.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
    ‘Imitations of English Poets’ by Alexander Pope, with an introduction by Julia Briggs. 6 line drawings in  ochre by Meredith Ramsbotham. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 copies, this being number five of 50 special copies. Libanus Press. Bound by Smith Settle in quarter green leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy.
6.5x9          £50.00

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
    ‘Great And Good Books’ A biographical catalogue of the Limited Editions Club 1929 - 1985. Compiled by Ralph Geoffrey Newman and Glen Norman Wiche, with a preface by Mortimer J. Adler. 1989 Limited Ed. Of 500 numbered copies  and signed by Mortimer Adler. A very fine copy bound in pale blue cloth titled in gold, in slip case.
12x8.5          £45.00

LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
‘Prospectus’ The Fourth Series 1932, describes 12 books to be published. Finely printed on
Ingres paper. There is a six page introduction, a laid in application form and pre-paid envelope. A fine copy tied into gray paper covers with a cord.
9x6 20 pp. £7.00

LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
 ‘The Merchant’s Tale’ by Geoffrey Chaucer, translated into modern English by Neville Coghill. 15 full page two-colour illustrations by Derek Cousins. 1960 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. The book was designed by Thomas Simmonds, set in Scotch Roman and printed and bound at The Royal College of Art. The text is printed in Modern and Old English which is easily compared by the clever use of half-pages. A fine copy in white cloth covers with titles and decorations in black and gold.
5x8.5  64 pp. £50.00

LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘Five Speeches’ by Sir Kenneth Clark. An Address at The Royal College of Art
Convocation in 1956. The speeches are printed on 8 panels, folded accordian style, between 2 decorated
boards in brown, black and gold. On the reverse side of the panels are 6 lino-cuts by John Griffiths,
printed in black on lime green and turquoise grounds. A fine copy of a very unusual item, printed by this
Press.
6.5x4 folded. £50.00

CGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive wood engravings. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5   £50.00

MACGREGOR.Miriam,
 ‘Weeds in My Garden’ by Miriam Macgegor. A miniature book with 13hand-coloured exquisite wood engravings by Miriam Macregor. 1986 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by the artist, complete with a set of 13 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in quarter leather over coloured paper sides, titled in gold, with top edge gilt. The limitation page states that the book is bound in full leather but this copy has a variant binding as above. The proofs are contained in silk covered folder and proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 13 miniature - 2.25x1.75 inch - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350 00.

MARTIN. Frank,
    ‘Newhaven-Dieppe’ Recollections and Some History of the Town of Dieppe by Frank Martin. 40 wood engravings, decorated title page and 7 wood engraved initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 320 numbered copies signed by the artist. The Previous Parrot Press A very fine copy bound by The Fine Bindery in blue   patterned paperboards.
13.5x7  80 pp.    £90.00

MARX.Enid,
    ‘Bookplates by Enid Marx’ by Graham Moss. 9 tipped-in bookplates1997 Limited ed. Of 150 numbered copies signed  by the author. Printed in Bembo on Arnold hand-made paper. Incline Press. A very fine copy sewn into card covers and decorated paper wraps by Enid Marx.
8.5x5          £20.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Daisy Matthews and Three  Other Tales’ by Rhys Davies. 4 attractive wood engravings. 1932 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in quarter brown morocco and specially designed cloth sides. This copy has a University of Reading prize label on front paste-down and the University coat of arms on front cover.
   9.5x6.5  64 pp £150.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 'Agnes Miller Parker - Wood Engraver and Book Illustrator 1895-1980'  by Ian Rogerson, with recollections of the artist by John Dreyfus. There are about 40 engravings including ten or so from Gregynog books, several photographs and a pencil drawing by William McCance, and a tipped-in colour tempera painting of 'The Horsefair'  Also a list of books illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker with bibliographical details. 1990 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Fleece Press. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth with paper title label, over paste paper sides designed by Claire Maziarczk., in slip case.
9z11  88 pp.  £380.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Jude The Obscure’ by Thomas Hardy, designed by John Dreyfus and with an introduction by John Bayley. 21 black and white wood engravings and 6 in two colours, all printed from the blocks. 1969 Limited ed. of  1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Quarter bound in green/black crushed morocco, titled in gold and decorated paper covered boards. The book was printed by the Spiral Press, New York. A very fine copy in a titled slip case.
9.5x6  427 pp.    £135.00

MOORE.Henry,
'The Rescue' A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer’s Odyssey by Edward
Sackville West. 6 full page plates in line and colour. 1945 Limited ed. of 850 numbered copies, printed
on hand-made paper. Secker & Warburg. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in Blue
buckram titled in gold, in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £80.00
10.5x7.5    £280.00

MORGAN.Gwenda,
 ‘Nursery Rhymes’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350 00.

MORGAN.Gwenda,
 ‘Country Calendar’  A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75   £350.00

MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest Pennyroyal Press books, signed by E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon. A near fine copy in black cloth covers with red leather title label to spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00

NASH.John,
'The Early Whistler' by Wilfred Gibson. Full page colour plate. Ariel Poem No. 6. Limited
ed. of 350 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy in white card covers with
illustration by John Nash in black.
7x4.5 4 pp. £40.00

NASH.John,
    'The Wood Engravings of John Nash'  A catalogue of the wood engravings, early lithographs, etchings and engravings on metal, compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by John O'Connor. Approx. 166 illustrations including 3 tipped-in with added colour and a tipped-in portrait of the artist. Printed in Linotron 202 Plantin. 1987 Limited ed. of 750 copies. The Wood Lea Press. A mint copy bound by Smith Settle in quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in cloth-covered slip case.
14x10  148 pp.    £100.00

NASH. John,
    ‘John Nash’s Cats’ Six wood engravings and two woodcuts accompanying ‘The Nash  Cats’ Story’ by Ronald Blythe. 2003 Limited Ed. of 350 copies The Wood Lea Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, on Zerkall mould made paper. Bound in card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x7  32 pp.        £45.00

NASH.John,
 ‘When Thou Wast Naked’ by T.F.Powys. 5 fine wood engravings. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A near fine copy in quarter blue morocco and decorated paperboard sides by Sangorski  & Sutcliffe.
9x6  67 pp.      £175.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘The Wood Engravings of Paul Nash’ a catalogue of the wood engravings, pattern papers, etchings and an engraving on copper, compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with a personal response by Simon Brett. 4 tipped-in samples of pattern papers and 7 tipped-in wood engravings, and many other finely reproduced examples of the artist’s work. 1997 Limited ed. of 490 copies, this being one of 60 numbered copies of the special edition.  There is a mounted wood engraved print iof ‘Promenade 2 1923’ included. Wood Lea Press.  A mint copy printed and bound by Smith Settle in quarter leather and patterned paperboards with a design by the artist, in cloth-covered solander box.
13.5x9.5  144 pp.    £325.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘Welchman’s Hose’ by Robert Graves. 5 wood engravings, 2 printed twice. ‘Welchman’s Hose’ was the first book to be printed at the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon under the imprint of The Fleuron. The title of the book refers to the Welsh roughly-shaped hose which Graves wore in France in the First World War. 1925 Limited ed. of  500 copies. The Fleuron.  Avery good copy in cloth-backed paperboards with a design by the artist.
8x6  61 pp.        £210.00

NASH.Paul,
‘Paul Nash, Paintings, Drawings and Illustrations’ edited by Margot Eates, with essays by
Herbert Read, John Rothenstein, E.H.Ramsden and Philip James. This Memorial Volume illustrating the
paintings, drawings and book designs of Paul Nash is based on a project designed by the artist shortly
before his death. There is a short biography and a catalogue of his exhibited works. Portrait frontispiece
of the artist, 112 monochrome collotype illustrations and 18 colour plates on mounts. 1948 1st ed.
Limited to 1500 copies. Lund Humphries. A very good copy in full blue buckram titled in white.
11.5x9 80 pp. of text. £120.00

NEWNHAM.Annie,
    ‘Night Thoughts and Other Poems’ written by C.H.Sisson between August and November 1982. Endpapers and 19 other lino-cuts. 1983 Limited ed. of  326 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Inky Parrot Press. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  47 pp.    £15.00

NOLAN.Sidney,
‘Children’s Crusade’ (Kinderkreuzzug) A Ballad for Children’s Voices and Orchestra with
music by Banjamin Britten and words by Bertolt Brecht. A limited facsimile edition of the composer’s manusript. There are 12 full page colour plates by Sidney Nolan. The libretto is in English and German. 1973 Limited ed. of 1,000 copies. Faber & Faber. The book was designed and printed at the Curwen
Press and bound by Henry Brooks. A fine copy in quarter beige buckram and brown paper sides titled in gold.
15x11 £105.00

NONESUCH PRESS.
‘More Favourite Fairy Tales’ Chosen from the Colour Fairy Books of Andrew Lang by
Kathleen Lines with an epilogue by Roger Lancelyn Green. 37 black and white illustrations by Margery
Gill illustrated the 37 stories. 1967 1st ed. A Nonesuch Cygnet. A fine copy in red cloth covers titled in
gold with ‘Cygnet’ device on front cover, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6 252 pp. £25.00

O'CONNOR.John,
    ‘People and Places’ Wood engravings by John O’Connor, with a foreword by John Randle and an introduction by John O’Connor. In 1996 Whittington Press published ‘The Wood-Engravings of John O’Connor’ which dealt with the first 5 decades of his work to 1985. This new book may be seen as the sixth decade, during which he began to engrave an image for each issue of Richard Ingram’s ‘Oldie’ magazine. 36 full page engravings with number and title on opposite page. 1999 Limited ed. of 375 numbered copies, set in Van Dijck type and printed on Zerkall Rosa paper. Whittington Press. A mint copy in quarter navy buckram over decorated paperboards.
9x6 96 pp.        £62.00

O’CONNOR.John,
    ‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay. Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5  16 pp.    £95.00

O'CONNOR.John.
    'We Happy Few' An anthology by Owen Rutter. 11 wood engravings. 1946 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Published by the Golden Cockerel Press, and designed by Christopher Sandford Top edge gilt. A fine copy in quarter blue buckram over red and white decorated boards. No inscriptions or fading to spine.
7x5  150 pp.        £85.00

O'CONNOR.John,
    ‘Here’s Flowers’ An Anthology of Flower Poems Collected by Joan Rutter, introduced by Walter De La Mare. 6 full page, one smaller and decorated title page wood engravings. 1937 unlimited ed. Golden Cockerel Press. A very good copy in green cloth covers.
8.5x5.5  199 pp.    £70.00

OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
‘Lowlands Away’ An Oratorio by Adrian Henri illustrated by the author. Title page and 7
full page pastel drawings. 2001 Limited ed. of 240 copies, on Rivoli paper. The fourth in the Press’s
series of the work of contemporary British poets. A mint copy in quarter yellow cloth with hand made
paper sides from the Larroque Mill by Rachel James.
11x7.5 £64.00

OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
    ‘Punting to Islip’ A poem by Eddie Flintoff describing the actual experience of punting on the Cherwell from Oxford to Islip with friends. There are 2 wood engravings by Simon Brett. 1994 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by Simon Brett. The text was hand-set in 10pt. Gill Sans and printed on dampened Kawanaka ivory paper. A very fine copy sewn into Japanese style covers of hand-made Richard de Bas paper.
7.5x9        £55.00

OLD STILE PRESS.
 ‘The Waternymph and The Boy’ by Roden Noel. Illustrated with 23 two-colour lino-cuts by J.Martin Pitts printed from the blocks. 1997 Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed in Blado type-face on Hahnemuhle Ingres paper.  Text and illustrations are printed on one side of the page, with top edge folded. A very fine copy in cloth-covered illustrated soft card covers with yellow silk ribbon ties.
12.5x9.5  £65.00

OLD STILE PRESS.
‘Be Still’ Twelve haiku from the valley of the Wye by Nicolas McDowell. 12 little poems
about this river. Printed in Blado type with caligraphed titling commissioned from Nigel Cann. 2000
Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. A mint copy, bound in Japanese style, by The Fine Bindery with
covers of Himalayan paper. The wrapper, from paper made by Frances McDowell, incorporates black
thonging and a bead.
2x3 £40.00

OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to 1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913 and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00

PARENTHESIS.
    ‘Parenthesis No.9 March 2004’ The Journal of The Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by  Tony Cox, Willem Keizer, Crispin Elsted, Ann de Klerk and others.  ‘Presses,‘; ‘History and Methods’: and’ Book Reviews’ The book is sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. This is a special edition of 90 case-bound copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate portfolio of printers’ and engravers’ work. These include  10 different items, being wood engravings, sample pages  etc. A mint copy.
12x8  64 pp.        £75.00

PARENTHESIS.
    ‘Parenthesis No.10 November 2004’ The Journal of The Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by  Martin Ould, Dennis Hall, Rigby Graham, Anthony Dowd and others. The book is sumptuously illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. This is a special edition of 80 case-bound copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate portfolio of printers’ and engravers’ work. These include 9 different items, being wood engravings, sample pages  etc. A mint copy.
12x8  64 pp.        £75.00

PETRINA.Carlotta,
‘Henry the Sixth, Part Two’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert Farjeon. 6 full
page black and white lithographs. 1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered copies. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed paperboards decorated
with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5 112 pp. £20.00

PETTS. John,
    ‘Grongar Hill and Other Poems’ by John Dyer. Edited and prefaced by Lynn Hughes. There are 4 wood engravings by John Petts. 1977 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, signed by the Lynn Hughes and John Petts, A fine copy in red buckram boards with a blind-stamped  portrait of the poet on front cover.
11.5x5.5          £90.00

PHIPPS.Howard,
    ‘Stubble Burning’ Poems by Roland Gant. 5 fine wood engravings by Howard Phipps. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies signed by the author and artist, hand-set in 12pt. Romulus type and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound in flax canvas with a wood engraving laid-on, by Smith Settle. Whittington Press.  A fine copy of a beautiful book.
10.5x8          £205.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘The Jesse Tree’ by Anne Ridler. This was originally devised as a Masque, with music by Elizabeth Maconchy, and the score printed at the rear of the book. One full page colour lithograph, 2 full page black and white drawings and 7 smaller drawings in the text. 1972 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. The Lyrebird Press. Printed by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in quarter black buckram titled in gold and yellow paperboards with a design by the artist, in slip case.
12.5x9  40 pp.    £210.00

PIPER.John,
    ‘Grongar Hill’ by John Dyer. Illustrated and with a foreword by John Piper. One double page and 2 full page two-colour lithographs (3 to each full page) printed at the Curwen Studio. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies, signed by John Piper. The Stourton Press. A very fine copy in quarter green buckram titled in gold, over hand-marbled paper sides.
13x10          £365.00

PIPER.John,
'On The Making of Gardens' by George Sitwell, with an introduction by Sir Oswald
Sitwell. 3 double page and 3 full page colour lithographs. 1949 Limited ed. of 1000 numbered copies.
Dropmore Press. Set in 14-point Bembo and printed on cream wove paper. Top edge cut, others uncut.
A near fine copy in full green buckram covers, decorated and titled in gold, in spotted and lightly
chipped dust wrapper.
9x5.5 115 pp. £170.00

PREVIOUS PARROT PRESS.
‘A School For Life’ 14 Poems by Fiona Pitt-Kethley. 17 woodcuts by Stan Dobbin, 7 of
which have been hand-coloured. 1993 Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies, this being out of series,
signed by the author and artist. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £35.00

PROCKTOR.Patrick,
‘Patrick Procktor’ A detailed monograph of the artist by Patrick Kinmonth. 42 full page
colour plates. There is a list of illustrations and an outline biography. 1985 Limited ed. of 2000 copies.
Cavallino/Venezia. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 105 pp. £23.00

RAINE.Kathleen,
‘Six Dreams and Other Poems’ by Kathleen Raine. Black and white frontispiece by Cecil
Collins and a tipped-in wood engraving by Juliet Standing. 1968 Limited ed. of 450 copies signed by
Kathleen Raine, this being one of 100 copies specially bound by Trevor Hickman in quarter cloth and
decorated paperboards. Enitharmon Press. The poems are set in 13-pt. Poliphilus type and printed on
Glastonbury Antique laid paper. A fine copy.
10x7.5 £75.00

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
    'A Song To David' by Christopher Smart, edited by J.B.Broadbent. Frontispiece by Lynton Lamb, printed in blue and black. 1960 Limited ed. of 600 numbered copies, printed in blue and black on Abbey Mills paper. Rampant Lions Press distributed by The Bodley Head. Prospectus laid-in together with a complete facsimile of the first edition of this famous poem, printed at The Stinehour Press. A fine copy in quarter vellum Linson over decorated paperboards by Mansell in dust wrapper.
12x7.5  40 pp.    £60.00

RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
‘Portfolio Three’ A Further Collection of Resettings, Specimen Settings and Display
Settings Printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press, Cambridge, England 1982.
Consists of 22 sheets of work done by these two fine typographers - Booklabels, title pages,
letterheadings, portfolio of 4 photographs of engravings by Will Carter, etc. 1982 Limited ed. of 500
copies. A fine set in green card folder.
11x8.5 £51.00

RAVERAT.Gwen,
    'Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver' by Joanna Selborne and Lindsay Newman. A finely produced work on this artist containing a fascinating biographical and artistic study of Gwen Raverat by Joanna Selborne, examining her approach to her work and clearly unique qualities, documentation, and about eighty blocks with more reproduced by photograph and line-block makes this an outstanding work. 1996 Limited ed. of  260  copies. The Fleece Press. A mint copy bound in quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, in slip case.
13x9  153 pp.    £275.00

SANDFORD.Lettice
 ‘Lady From Yesterday’ by Christopher Whitfield.  4 full page wood engravings. 1939 Limited ed. of only 50 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Perpetua type on Arnold’s hand-made paper. A fine copy in quarter brown leather over beige cloth sides. Top edge gilt.
8x6  71 pp  £115.00

SANDFORD.Lettice
    ‘Letters of Maria Edgeworth and Letitia Barbauld’ Selected from the Lushington Papers and edited by Walter Sidney Scott. 14 coloured pen and ink drawings printed in black and tinted by hand in pink and blue. 1953 Limited ed. of  300 numbered copies, printed in Caslon Old Face 14pt type on mould-made paper.  Golden Cockerel Press. A very fine copy in  pink and blue cloth covers with gold title and decorations, in original acetate wrapper.
10x6.5  88 pp.    £110.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
    ‘The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite’ The Greek text is edited and translated into English verse by F.L.Lucas. 13 wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in 13-point Poliphilus and New Hellenic 12-point types, on mould made paper. Title page printed in black and red. An ink inscription to Anthony Reid by the artist “In memory of a perfect weekend, Mark Severin” and with a bookplate for Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. A fine copy bound by Sangorsy & Sutcliffe in quarter black leather over terracotta buckram boards with a design in gold by the artist.
12.5x7.5  36 pp.    £220.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
    'Circe And Ulysses' The Inner Temple Masque. 'Presented by The Gentlemen There, January 13, 1614. Written by  William Browne Of Tavistock' , and now edited, with an essay on William Brown and the English Masque by Gwyn Jones. Title page and six full page wood engravings by Mark Severin. 1954 Limited Ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy  printed in Poliphilus type on hand made paper, and bound in quarter vellum titled in gold, and pink hand made paper boards, rear boards slightly marked.
9x6  62 pp.        £180.00

SEVERIN.Mark,
 ‘Apollonius of  Tyre’ “Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri” translated from the Latin by Paul Turner. 6 line-engravings in copper by Severin. 1956 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Bembo on mould-made paper. This copy has an inscription ‘To Mr & Mrs Tait from Christopher Sandford’ A fine copy apart from small faint water-mark to top edge of front cover.
Bound in quarter orange morocco over maroon canvas boards with gilt illustration by the artist, in attractive purpose-made slip case covered in cloth and marbled paper.
9.5x7  68 pp £120.00

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘The Prince and The Puppeteer’ A Fairy Story by J.C.Bretherton. 3 double and 2 full page
engravings. 1969 Limited. ed. of 1000 copies. A fine copy in illustrated card covers and acetate wraps.
10x7.5 £12.50

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
    ‘Vines’ Poems by David Burnett. 2 fine wood engravings by R.S.Smith. 1984 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Rocket Press. Printed by Jonathan Stephenson on Zerkall mould-made paper. A fine copy bound with marble paper from Compton Marbling, and Richard de Bas hand-made endpapers.
8x5.5          £55 00.

SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Hero and Leander’ A Poem by David Burnett. 18 attractive lino engravings printed in a
pale shade of brown. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist and
inscribed by David Burnett .University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated paper
wraps.
9x6 £40.00

STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS.
    ‘Stanbrook Abbey Press’ Ninety-Two Years of It’s History written and illustrated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. 15 illustrations in black and white. An  interesting history of the Press. 1976 4th issue in a Limited ed. of 100 copies. Bound in terracotta cloth covers with Press device and titles in gold. A small, faint mark to front cover else a fine copy.
8.5x6  180 pp.    £35.00

STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS.
    ‘The Interior Castle’ A poem by Katharine Kendall. This beautiful little book has been hand set in Cancelleresca Bastarda type with initials hand-lettered  by Margaret Alexander. 1968 Limited Ed. of 350 copies (300 for Sale) Printed and bound at the Press and  blocked by George Percival. This being one of 310 copies quarter bound in blue silk and Japanese wood veneer paper  sides, with three coloured initials. A very fine copy in titled box  (rubbed at corners)
8x5.5  15 pp.        £130.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Steam Press Portfolio No. 3’ Seven broadsheets with poems by Fleur Adcock; Bill Butler;
Jane Deverson; David Harsent; Adrian Henry; Roger McGough; and Douglas Mellor each being signed
by the author in pencil. Each sheet also carries a colour illustration by Steadman that is related to the
subject of the poem, each one being signed and numbered by the artist in pencil. 1976 Limited Edition
of only 50 copies. The portfolio was designed and printed on hand made paper by Ralph Steadman and
Lawrence Brough at The Steam Press. A fine copy of this very scarce item in cloth backed folder, titled
in silver.
11x18 £900.00

STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Little.com’ written and illustrated by Steadman. The amusing story of ‘dot’ who lives
inside your computer! Illustrated on every page in glorious colour. 2000 1st ed. Signed in ink by Ralph
Steadman. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9 £20.00

STEWART.Charles W.
    ‘The History of Pendennis’ His Fortunes and Misfortunes, His Friends and His Greatest Enemy by William Makepeace Thackeray in 2 volumes. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. 32 full page colour illustrations by Charles W.Stewart. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Fine copies bound in full yellow cloth with an elaborate blind embossed design and titles to spine stamped in gold, in original glasssine wrappers and perfect slip-case with title label. A very attractive set.
10x6.5  1411 pp.in all    £60.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Reynolds Stone - Engraved Lettering in Wood’ by Michael Harvey.  The author was one of Reynolds Stone’s apprentices and he has written an account of his apprenticeship which is augmented by a critical approach to Reynolds’ wood engraved lettering. There are 42 engravings ranging from Royal insignia, to alphabets, bookplates and anything where lettering had to be incorporated in the design. All but two of the engravings have been taken from the original wood blocks and are printed in various colours. 1992 Limited edition  of 275 copies, printed and published by the Fleece Press. An exceptionally fine copy bound in quarter yellow cloth and decorated paste paper made by  Claire Maziarzyk, in cloth and paper covered slip case. A wonderful acquisition.
12x8  64pp.        £165.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster. 9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00

TANNER.Robin,
 'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. All 26 exquisite illustrations are accompanied by a description on the opposite page. 1984 Limited ed. of 160 numbered copies. Old Stile Press. Printed  on Zerkall mould-made paper. Signed by Robin and Heather Tanner on half-title page. Bound in dark brown leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy in slip-case.
10.5x7.5  64 pp. £200.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
    ‘The Ugly Duckling’ by Hans Christian Andersen, translated by W.Angeldorff. 14 exquisite vignetted wood engravings. Book designed, hand-made and hand-bound by Ken Ferguson. 1998 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, signed by the artist and publisher. Ken Ferguson. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth over decorated paper sides.
10x8        £80.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of 60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4          £30.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Elegy’ Written in a Country Church-Yard by Thomas Gray. 3 wood engravings. 2003 Limited ed. of 100 copies. Black Cygnet Press. Composed in 14 pt. Perpetua type with engravings printed from the wood on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press. Mint in Cockerell marbled wrappers.
12x8.5        £32.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of 60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4          £30.00

TSCHICHOLD.Jan,
‘Chinese Colour Prints of Today’ selected and introduced by Tschichold. 16 full page
colour plates, in the size of the originals, printed on double pages folded at the fore-edge. 1946 1st
English language ed. Holbein Publishing, Basle. A near fine copy bound in the Japanese style with white
cord, in blue paper covers with paper title label, in slip case with print onlay. This copy inscribed from
J.T. Laid -in is a further print and a Birthday Greeting from Jan and Edith Tschichold on hand made
paper, in postal wrappers.
12x8.5 £150.00

TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Golden Cockerel Type’ A collection of essays on Eric Gill and his type for the Golden
Cockerel Press in celebration of the launch of I.T.C. Golden Cockerel. Essays by Thomas Yoseloff;
James Mosley; John Dreyfus; Sebastian Carter and Colin Brignall. Frontispiece portrait and 3 pages of
reproductions of Gill’s work for the Press as well as Ornaments, Roman, italic, titling, and decorative
initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 1000 copies, 300 of which are for sale. International Typeface Corporation,
New York. A mint copy in card covers and blue paper wraps, titled in black with the ‘Cockerel’ blocked
in gold.
12x8.5 48 pp. £40.00

WARHOL.Andy,
‘Wild Raspberries’ by Andy Warhol and Suzie Frankfurt. In 1959 Warhol got together
with his friend Suzie Frankfurt to produce a limited edition cookbook for New York’s Beau Monde.
They called it ‘Wild Raspberries’ This facsimile edition brings the classic book back to life for a new
generation. 19 vintage Warhol colour illustrations accompany the recipes. 1997. Bullfinch Press. A
very fine copy in pink paperboards and wrap-round title banner in yellow.
12x7.5 £15.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘Gnomes Elves Fairies’ with text and engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. 11 full page
engravings and 3 smaller printed in dark blue and dark red. 1983 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies
set in 12-pt palatino 2 pt leaded, and printed by lithography on heavy Mellotex paper. Acorn Press. The
illustrations are printed letterpress from the original Vinyl engravings and the cover is blue ‘Grandee’
paper by G.F.Smith. A fine copy.
9.5x6.5                             £33.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The House on The Cove’ by Robert Bernen. Full page frontispiece and 14 smaller wood
engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn printed in dark red. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, set
in Caslon type and printed from the original engravings on wood and perspex at the Whittington Press
for Acorn Press, on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound by Woolnough & Co. A very fine copy in
marbled paperboards with oval paper title label.
7.5x5.5 £36.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Nine Artists & A Press’ An exhibition of the work of nine artists working for the Whittington Press, held at the Fiery Beacon Gallery, December 1989. 11 illustrations printed in brown, with a short history and notes on the artists. 1989 Limited ed. of 950 copies, bound in illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x6.5  £30.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Matrix 27’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing 28 articles including ‘Sylva; An Adventure in Fine Press Printmaking’ by Gaylord Schanilec; ‘In Search of Angels’ by Geri Waddington: ‘Mark Arman’ by John Randle: ‘Wood Engraved Bookplates’ by Richard Shirley Smith; ‘Germany’s First Private Press’ by Richard Healy. Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc. 2007 Limited ed. of 750 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a linocut on the front cover by John Smith.
11x7.5  211 pp £135.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The catalogues and prospectuses issued by private presses are not only often beautiful examples of printing, but can also offer clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press. Autumn List 1931; 21 plates of prospectuses from various presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High House Press, Vale Press, Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and  3 facsimile ones in pocket at the back of the book,. 2001 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this being one of 260 copies half bound in buckram and decorated paper sides. Set in13-pt. Poliphilus and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy in slip case.
11x8 148 pp.                         £150.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘The Whittington Press - A Bibliography 1982-1993’ Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. There is a fold-out coloured plan of the Press workshop. The bibliography is accompanied by illustrations from many of their books, as well as tipped-in samples and papers. 1996 Limited ed. of 244 numbered copies. Printed in 11,12 and 18 pt. Caslon and printed on Zerkall mould-made papers. Bound by Fine Bindery in quarter green buckram with pochoir sides to a design by Miriam Macgregor. A very fine copy in slip-case.
12.5x9.5  181 pp.    £120.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Type and Typography’ Highlights from Matrix, the Review for Printers and Bibliophiles, introduced by John D.Berry. The articles in this book are collected from the first 20 years of the annual publication. There are articles by John Randle, Brooke Crutchley, John Dreyfus, Sebastian Carter, Christopher Skelton, Christopher Sandford, Roderick Cave, Mark Arman and others.  Numerous illustrations in colour and black and white. 2003 1st ed. Mark Batty, New Jersey. A mint in decorated paperboards in dust wrappers.
11x7.5  176 pp.    £50.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P. The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are 2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page. A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Poems For Alan Hancox' introduced by Melvyn Bragg, with an epilogue by Michael Foot,
and poems by Ted Hughes, Laurie Lee, D.J.Enright, Michael Horovitch, Seamus Heaney, Peter Levi
and others. 1993 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. 2 title page engravings by Miriam Macgregor
in terracotta. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over decorated paper sides.
11x8 £65.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘The Whittington Press - A Bibliography 1982-1993’ Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. There is a fold-out coloured plan of the Press workshop. The bibliography is accompanied by illustrations from many of their books, as well as tipped-in samples and papers. 1996 Limited ed. of 244 numbered copies. Printed in 11,12 and 18 pt. Caslon and printed on Zerkall mould-made papers. Bound by Fine Bindery in quarter green buckram with pochoir sides to a design by Miriam Macgregor. A very fine copy in slip-case.
12.5x9.5  181 pp. £150.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘A Country Calendar’  12 variously coloured illustrations by Hellmuth Weissenborn from the artist’s original linocuts. 1976 1st ed. Printed for Heal’s Books & Prints and designed to be used as a diary. This copy unused and scarce in this condition. A fine copy in green paper covers with repeat linocut.
10x6.5    £35.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 13, Winter 1993’ A Review for Printers and Bibliophiles, containing  26 articles including , ‘The Vine Press ‘ by John Dreyfus; ‘ Memories of A Ditchling Childhood’ by Susan Falkner; ‘ The Merrymount Press’ by Jerry  Kelly; ‘Creating Printer’s Flowers’ by David Bethel; ‘ John Petts and The Caseg Press’ by  Alison Smith; ’Ceremonial Papers of The Chinese’ by Roderick Cave, and others. The book is illustrated with fine wood engravings, photographs, decorated paper samples, etc. 1993 Limited Ed of 925 copies. A mint copy bound in decorated stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5  234 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    'Matrix 14, Winter 1994' Contains articles by or pertaining to Edward Anthony Craig by L.M.Newman; Eric Ravilious and The Golden Cockerel Press  by Joanna Selborne; Sydney Cockerell and The Kelmscott Press by William S.Peterson and others. Many fine illustrations in different medias as well as examples of typography. Limited ed. of 975. Mint copy in stiff card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x7.5  237 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 16, Winter 1996’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing over 20 articles including ‘The Hammersmith Hothouse’ by John Dreyfus; ‘Engraving For the Periodical’ by Diana Bloomfield; ‘Borders Designed by Edward Bawden’ by Michael Johnson; ‘The Wood Engravings of Joan Hassall’ by Ruari Mclean; ‘Eric and Tirzah Ravillious’ by Joanna Selborne; ‘Peggy Angus and Her Wallpapers’ by Olive Cook. Many illustrations including photographs, wood engravings, sample papers and pages. 1996 Limited ed. of 925 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5  203 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS
    ‘Matrix 17, Winter 1997’ A Review for printers and Bibliophiles, containing over 20 articles including ‘Typographical Importance of Maximilian Vox’ by John Dreyfus;  ‘The Complete Caslon’ by Justin Howes; ‘Joan Ellis - A Lost Engraver from the Underwood School’ by Hal Bishop; ‘Two Oxford Bible Types’ by Paul Lunar; ‘The Digitised Golden Cockerel’ by Sebastian Carter; ‘Some Typographical Journals’ by Ruari McLean; ‘Washi Tour, Japan’ by Maureen Richardson. Many illustrations including photographs, title pages, wood engravings, sample papers and other illustrations. 1997 Limited ed. of 850 copies, set in Caslon and Gill Sans. A mint copy in decorated card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x7.5  198 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS
 ‘Leters From Myfanwy’ A Selection of Letters From Myfanwy Thomas to Masatsugu Ohtake, for whom the Press have undertaken this unusual project, with a Preface by Richard Emeny. The book records Masatsugu’s admiration for Edward Thomas, Myfanwy’s father. The book contains 20 wood engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn printed in colour. 2009 Limited ed. of 100 copies, of which only 50 copies are available in the U.K. Printed on Kozo hand-made paper obtained from Tokyo and hand-set in 14pt. Caslon. A mint copy bound in a specially smooth making of ochre oasis goatskin, with marbled endpapers by Christopher Rowlatt, and with a separate portfolio of black proofs of the engravings in  a folder, and the whole in a slip-case.The copies are signed by Masatsugu Ohtake in Japanese calligraphy and stamped with his seal.
10x6  56 pp.      £325.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive wood engravings by MIRIAM MACGREGOR. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5    £50.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 21, Winter 2001’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing over 30 articles including ‘Engraving a Dead Man’ by Gaylord Schanilec; ‘Fell Revival’ by Martyn Ould; ‘A View of The Cotswolds’ by Olive Cook; ‘Robert Harling at Ninety’ by Ruari McLean; ‘Working for T.S.Eliot’ by Anne Ridler; ‘Rachel Reckitt: Engraving Iron’ by Hal Bishop; Many illustrations including photographs, wood engravings, sample papers and pages. 2001 Limited ed. of 825 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5  238 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 22, Winter 2002’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing over 22 articles including  ‘New York Revisited’ by Kenneth Auichincloss with a tipped-in coloured wood engraving by Gaylord Shanilec; ‘The incunabula of The Rampant Lions Press’ by Sebastian Carter4 pages of  illustrations; ‘The Birth of a Book : Ravilious at War’ by Simon Lawrence and Anne Ulman with one tipped-in colour illustration by Ravilious; ‘A Decade in Writing:The biography of Robert Gibbings with 5 illustrations; ‘Indian Toys’ by Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen with a colour illustration. Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc. 2002 Limited ed. of 825 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a vinyl-engraving of Boy with Violin by Reg Boulton.
11x7.5  198 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 23’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing  25 articles including  ‘The Fine Press and The Bookbinder’ by Anthony Dowd with 21 colour illustrations; ‘Three Books of Fell’ by Martyn Ould; ‘The French Letter’ by John Grice; ‘The Forgotten Pleasures of Hand-setting’ by Miriam Macgregor with a delightful wood engraving; ’Eric Gill, Jacques Raverat and an Abortive Four Gospels’ by Roderick Cave, with 3 wood engravings;  and several others with tipped-in type examples, photographs etc. 2003 Limited ed. of 800 copies, set in Caslon, Cochin, Bell & Romulus types and printed on Sommerville Laid, Hahnemule Ingres and Creator paper. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers with an engraving by J.-G.Daragnes, and dust wrapper with a linocut by Vance Gerry from Mistress Mary.
11x7.5  198 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 24’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing  ‘The Politician and The Printer’ by Roderick Cave; ‘Harry Carter and The English Translation of The Foundries in The Netherlands’ by Martyn Thomas; ‘Wood Engravings of Edwin Smith’ by Nigel Weaver; ‘Three Surviving Blocks of Roderic Barrett; ‘John O’Connor’ by John Randle; Book Jackets: Their Irresistible Rise’ by Brian Alderson. There are numerous wood engravings, photographs and sample pages in colour and black and white. 2004 Limited ed. of 720 copies. Bound in stiff card pictorial covers and illustrated dust wrapper. A mint copy.
11x7.5  172 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 25, Winter 2005’ Review for Printers and Bibliophiles, containing 26 articles including ‘Mayflies’ by Gaylord Schanilec; ‘With or Without Words’ by Barbara Henry: Painting With Type’ by Sebastian Carter:;‘An American Fan of Gwenda Morgan’ by Beth Krommes; ‘Rex Whistler and Book Illustration’  by Alan Powers; ‘Vance Gerry 1930-2005’ by Simon Lawrence; and others. The book is illustrated with fine wood engravings, photographs, decorated paper samples, etc. 2005 Limited ed. of 760 copies. A mint copy bound in decorated stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5  197 pp.    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Matrix 26’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing  28 articles including ‘My Time at Pigotts’ by Michael Richey; ‘A NewLife: Reynolds Stone’s Assistant’ by Michael Harvey; ‘Lost and Found, Rachel Reckitt’s Wood Engravings For ‘Mill on The Floss’ by Hal Bishop; ‘Ruari McLean 1917-2006’ by John Randle;  ‘Victor Hammer and The English’  by Jim Burchfield; ‘Publishing With Tunnicliffe’ by David Burnett;  Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc. 2006 Limited ed. of 760 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a wood engraving by Rachel Reckitt, and a lino-cut on the front cover by John Smith.
11x7.5  198 pp.    £135.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Garden of The Night’ Twenty-Six Sufi poems translated by Iftikhar Azmi, with
frontispiece and 26 line drawings by Richard Kennedy, printed by off-set lithography by Adrian Lack
at the Senecio Press. 1979 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the translator and artist. A
very fine copy printed on Japanese hand-made paper and bound in quarter blue Tego buckram and
Japanese hand-made paper sides, in lightly faded slip case.
12.5x9.5 £150.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Index to Matrix 1-21’ Compiled and introduced by David Butcher. The 10,000 index entries to the 4,000 pages and 500 articles of Matrix make the ‘Index to Matrix 1-21’ an invaluable key to any search of the series.  The Index is uniform to the series and the format and binding style is  the same as Matrix 1-21. Frontispiece illustration by Richard Kennedy. 2003 Limited ed. of 110 numbered copies. A mint copy half-bound in black Oasis leather titled in gold, with marbled paper sides, in slip case.
11.5x7.5  72 pp.    £198.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The catalogues and
prospectuses isued by private presses are not only often beautiful examples of printing, but can also offer
clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric
Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press Autumn List 1931; 21 plates of prospectuses from various
presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High House Press, Vale Press,
Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and also 3 original ones in pocket at the back of the
book, with a selection of prospectuses in separate folder. 2001 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies this
being one of 50 copies half bound in Oasis leather and hand-marbled paper sides, set in 13-pt.
Poliphilusand printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy in single slip case.
11x8 148 pp. £490.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Saint Dominic’s Press’ A Bibliography 1916-1937 Compiled by Michael Taylor and Fr. Brocard  Sewell, with an introduction by Brocard Sewell and a preface by Michael Taylor. This bibliography has sections on Books, Pamphlets and Leaflets; Broadsheets and Rhymesheets; Calendars; Posters; Bookplates and Letterheadings as well as Catalogues and Announcements accompanied by 24 illustrations, some in colour and many tipped-in. 1995 Limited ed. of  400 copies, this being one of 100 special copies bound in quarter Oasis over decorated paper sides. Signed by Brocard Sewwell, Michael Taylor and Susan Falkner. Also included in a folder are leaves printed at St. Dominc’s and a facsimile copy of ‘Daisy and Marguerite’ bound in quarter cloth and paper sides. A fine copy, the whole contained in a specially designed slip case.
10.5x7.5  182 pp.    £475.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Punorama’ Or The Best of The Worst. Victorian Puns selected and introduced by Bevis
Hillier. 28 full page black and white illustrations by Peter MacKarell. 1974 Limited ed. of 750
numbered copies. A fine copy of this early Whittington item with picture captions printed in purple,
bound in purple paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 17 pp. of text. £45.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Signs of The Zodiac’ with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn,
printed in dark brown printed on double pages, folded at the fore-edge. 1978 Limited ed. of 900 copies.
Hand-set in Lutetia type and printed from the original wood blocks. A fine copy in ‘Willow Bough’
patterned paper, originally designed by William Morris. The boards are laced with black braid. Trace of
small removed label on back cover.
5.5x3.5 £48.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P. The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are 2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page. A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘Whittington: Memories of A Cotswold Village’ by Frank Berry. 10 tipped-in black and white photographs. 1982 Limited ed. of  350 numbered copies signed by the author. Endpaper maps of the village by Miriam Macgregor. Printed on Glastonbury Laid paper and bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth with paper title label, and floral patterned paperboards. A fine copy.
10x6.5  53 pp.    £75.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Mountains in The Mind' Poems by Roland Gant. Four-colour frontispiece engraving and
5 other black and white engravings by Howard Phipps. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 copies, signed by the
author and artist. Hand-set in 12-point Romulus type and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint
copy in red canvas covers by Woolnough & Co.with engraving laid-on and paper title label to spine.
Top edge red, others uncut. This is one of the 40 special copies with a set of signed wood engravings
contained in a matching folder, in slip case.
10.5x7.5 £400.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘The Phoenix’ Copper Engravings and Haiku by Brian Hanscomb. This book was originally announced as ‘Spirit of Landscape’. The 9 exquisite copper engravings, each accompanied by a haiku poem by the artist, evoke the intimacy of the West Country. In 2002 the artist’s studio and it’s contents were reduced to ashes by a fire. ‘The Phoenix’ has grown from these ashes. 2005 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies signed by the artist, the engravings being   printed by the artist on hand-made paper by Papeteries de Rives. The text is printed at Whittington in 12-pt.Caslon. A mint copy laced into stiff boards in slip case.
10x8          £135.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 'An Acrobatic Alphabet' with 26 wood engravings by Barbara Crowe - her first book of wood engravings. These beautifully observed and engraved ladies twist and squeeze themselves through the letters of the alphabet with enviable ease. The quality of the drawings of figures is matched by her lettering of the alphabet. 1986 Limited ed. of 335 numbered copies. Press copy. Fine copy with the leaves folded at the foredge and laced with cords at the spine in Japanese style with stiff decorated wrappers, in a slip case.
7.5x6.6    £95.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
    ‘The Phoenix’ Copper Engravings and Haiku by Brian Hanscomb. This book was originally announced as ‘Spirit of Landscape’. The 9 exquisite copper engravings, each accompanied by a haiku poem by the artist, evoke the intimacy of the West Country. In 2002 the artist’s studio and it’s contents were reduced to ashes by a fire. ‘The Phoenix’ has grown from these ashes. 2005 Limited ed. of 40 numbered copies signed by the artist, the engravings being   printed by the artist on hand-made paper by Papeteries de Rives. The text is printed at Whittington in 12-pt.Caslon. This copy has 2 extra images and haiku in folder,  signed by the artist.A mint copy laced into stiff boards in slip case.
10x8          £250.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
 ‘Matrix 28’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing 30 articles including ‘The Curwen Story’ by Alan Powers; ‘Escaping from Eric Gill’ by Andrew Anderson; ‘Ronald Salmond – An old Master by Hal Bishop; ‘James lorsen; 1928-2008’ by James Randle; ‘In Worshipe of Venus, Goddesse of Love. Eric Gill’s Engravings For The Canterbury Tales’ bvy Glenn Storhaug; ‘The Lion and Unicorn Press’ by Ruth Artmonsky; Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc. 2009 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a linocut on the front cover by Barbara Henry.
11x7.5  181 pp      £135.00

WILLIAMS.Graham,
    ‘Comfort Me With Apples’ and Other Poems’ by Elizabeth Bewick, introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland.8 wood engravings echoing the various moods of the poems. 1987 Limited ed. Of 135 numbered copies signed by the author and artist. Florin Press. A very fine copy bound in cotton from Laura Ashley by David Simaleavich in his Phoenix Bindery, Amsterdam.
12x6.5  39 pp.    £110.00

WOOD LEA PRESS.
    ‘Omega Cuts’  by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by Judith Collins. The text is greatly enhanced by extensive quotations relating directly to the cuts from writings of Roger Fry, Vanessa Bell, Carrington and others. The 165 cuts by the 13 artists that form the subject of this catalogue were often made spontaneously as greetings cards or bookplates, or were commissioned by the artists’ friends to illustrated books. None of the cuts seem to have been editioned by the artist. The book includes a total of 206 illustrations, 16 of which are tipped-in, in colour. 1998 Limited ed. of 450 copies. A mint copy in hessian-type cloth with design in red, in slip-case.
14x9.5  148 pp.    £120.00

WOOD LEA PRESS.
    ‘Omega Cuts’  by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by Judith Collins. The text is greatly enhanced by extensive quotations relating directly to the cuts from writings of Roger Fry, Vanessa Bee, Carrington, Virginia and Leonard Woolf and others. The 165 cuts by the 13 artists that form the subject of this catalogue were often made spontaneously as greetings cards or bookplates, or were commissioned by the artists’ friends to illustrated books. None of the cuts seem to have ben editioned by the artist. The book includes a total of 206 illustrations, 14 of which are tipped-in, in colour. 1998 Limited ed. of 450 numbered copies, this being one of 105 special copies. A mint copy bound in quarter brown leather, with patterned sides based on an Omega Workshop pattern. Also included is a separate booklet including 10 woodcuts printed from the wood by Simon Lawrence at the Fleece Press, in matching paper wraps. The whole housed in a cloth-covered solander box.
14x9.5  148 pp.    £380.00

WONG.Jean Yee,
‘The Philosophy of Confucius’ translated by James Legge. Frontispiece and 12 full page
colour plates printed in grey and ochre, and 3 part-titles in ochre. No date. Peter Pauper Press, Mount
Vernon. A fine copy in quarter black cloth titled in gold, and paperboard sides, in titled slip case.
9.5x6 222 pp. £20.00
To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

BACK TO MAIN PAGE
Private Press graphic