To order books on this page; Email us at
myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647
You can search for titles,
etc by clicking " Edit"
then "Find on this page"
ANGELO.Valenti,
‘Sonnets From The Portuguese’ by Elizabeth Barrett
Browning, with an introduction by Louis Untermeyer. The capital letter
of each sonnet is ornately decorated in blue, red and gold by Valenti Angelo.
1948 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by Angelo. Limited Editions
Club. A fine copy apart from darkened spine, in navy blue cloth covers
with author’s monogram and titles in gold, in slightly darkened and stained
slip-case.
12x9
£40.00
ARIS.Birtley,
‘The Princess and The Pea’ by Hans Christian Andersen
translated by W.Angeldorff. Six full page pen and ink drawings made into
photo-polymer blocks then printed letterpress. Printed in 18pt. Bodini
Bold No2, handset and printed letterpress by Ken Ferguson. 1997 Limited
ed. of 65 numbered copies signed by the artist and Ken Ferguson. A very
fine copy in quarter green cloth over white titled boards, in dust wrapper.
10.5x8 £45.00
BARBARIAN PRESS.
‘Inishbream’by Theresa Kishkan. 22 wood engravings by John De
Pol printed in various colours. 1999 Limited ed. of 240 copies, this being
one of 175 copies printed on Zerkall Silurian mould-made paper and quarter
bound in Japanese silk and patterned paperboards. A mint copy signed by
the author.
10.5x6 90 pp. £114.00
BARBARIAN PRESS.
‘21 Small Songs’ Poems by Jan Zwicky. Published in September 2000 in
a Limited ed. of
125 copies. Printed on Zerkall Ingres Smooth White mould-made paper
and sewn on vellum slips and
woven into hand-coloured wraps of Opus Watermedia paper. A mint copy
of a very attractive item.
7x4 £64.00
BARBARIAN PRESS.
‘A Natural History of Surprise’ Four Poems and an
Essay by Crispin Elsted. The poems are titled ‘Bosnia’ ‘Infelix Simulacrum’
‘Woman, & Woman with Music’ and ‘A Natural History of Surprise’ and
the essay ‘To Judge the Colour of Grapes’ There is a tipped-in frontispiece
wood engraving by PETER LAZAROV. 2002 Limited ed. of 125 copies signed
by Crispin Elsted. Printed in Van Dijck and Elysian types on Barcham Green
hand-made paper. A mint copy in printed Canal Jute paperboards.
10x6.5 24 pp. £60.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘The Histories Of Herodotus Of Halicarnassus’ “That men’s actions
may not in time be forgotten nor things great and wonderful, accomplished
whether by Greeks or Barbarians go without report, nor, especially, the
cause of the wars between one and the other.” Translated by Harry Carter.
102 pen and ink drawings and 10 double page colour spreads, one for each
of the title pages of the nine books, and one for the title page. 1958
Limited edition of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club, New York. Printed on specially made Wolvercote paper by
John Enschade En Zonen at Haarlem. The book is bound in dark brown buckram
over bevelled boards. The spine title label is in ivory toned linen, stamped
in gold, and there is an embossed cameo portrait of Herodotus. The book
was designed by Harry Carter and Jan Van Krimpen. A fine copy with top
edge gilt, in a beautifully decorated, lined slipcase.
9.5x5.5 616 pp. 165.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘Edward Bawden - Editioned Prints’ by Jeremy
Greenwood, with an introduction by Elspeth Moncrieff. Edward Bawden was
a prolific painter and designer of book illustrations, murals and advertising
material. He was also a dedicated print maker throughout his life: lithographs,
copper engravings and linocuts. Bawden’s sense of design and pattern shine
through these 200 prints, mostly in colour, with his use of simplified
forms, extraordinary silhouettes and exaggerated detail. 2005 Limited ed.
of 450 copies. Wood Lea Press. A mint copy in quarter blue cloth with Bawden
pattern paper covered boards in slip-case. Prospectus laid-in.
9.5x12.5 135 pp. £125.00
BAWDEN.Edward
‘Edward Bawden’ Recent Water-colours’ An exhibition catalogue 1975.
The Fine Art
Society Ltd. 5 black and white drawings reproduced. Signed by Edward
Bawden on front cover. Fine
in 3-fold card.
8x4 £30.00
BAWDEN.Edward,
'Salammbo' by Gustave Flaubert, with an introduction by Justin O'Brien.
Decorated title
page, 8 double colour page lithographs and 38 black and white drawings.
1960 Limited ed. of 1500
numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. A near
fine copy in white buckram
covers decorated in blue and gold, in slip case.
11x8 316 pp. £75.00
BAWDEN.Edward
‘Edward Bawden, CBE, RA’ Recent Work. An exhibition catalogue 1968.
The Fine Art
Society Ltd. Front cover illustration in grey and a chronology. Signed
by Edward Bawden on front
cover. Fine.
5.5x8 8 pp. £30.00
BIRD AND BULL PRESS.
‘Chinese Handmade Paper’ by Floyd Alonzo McClure, with a preface by
Elaine Koretsky.
41 tipped-in paper samples, approx. 4"x 6" all of which are fully described
either by McClure or
Koretsky. 1986 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies. Printed in Van Dijck
types on heavyweight
Elfenbein mould-made Hahnemuhle paper. Several authentic Chinese folk
designs are printed in colour
throughout as chapter and section decorations, and a similar Chinese
design is reproduced in gold on the
front cover. Included are many photographs and drawings made by McClure
prior to 1928, as well as a
pair of lino blocks he cut and which are reproduced here on Oriental
paper. A fine copy quarter bound
by E.G.Parrot in black morocco and leather tips to board corners, with
pink paper sides. Prospectus laid
in.
10x7.5 128 pp. £300 00.
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
'On England' An address by Stanley Baldwin at the
annual dinner at The Royal Society of St George on 6th May 1924. Published
in 1935 by The Birmingham School of Printing under the direction of Leonard
Jay. Beautiful double page frontispiece with ornate Geofroy Tory border
re-cut by George Jones surrounding two heraldic devices in orange. Printed
in orange and black in 16 point Aldine Bembo. A near fine copy sewn into
card covers with a tied cord, titled in black.
11z7.5 16 pp. £25.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
'Six Poems' by A.E.Housman from A Shropshire Lad
and Last Poems. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and 2 smaller in
the text. Large ornate capital in red on first page. 1937. Birmingham School
of Printing under the direction of Leonard Jay. Printed in 12-point Baskerville.
A fine copy sewn into card covers with a tied cord.
8x5 20 pp. £20.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
‘A Printer and His Libraries’ Notes on the
Libraries of George W.Jones by Leonard Jay. Decorated title page, portrait
frontispiece of Jones and a further 3 pencil drawings of ‘Monkbarns’ the
home of George Jones. 1942. Birmingham School of Printing. Printed under
the direction of Leonard Jay. A fine copy sewn into decorated card
covers.
10.5x7.5 16 pp. £16.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
‘The Torch No.3’ Produced by students attending
The City of Birmingham School of Printing in 1950, with a foreword by Leonard
Jay. Many sample pages, illustrations, wood engravings and photographs
in black and white and colour, as well as many advertisements designed
by the School. An internally fine copy in blue cloth covers with fading
to spine, titled in gold, with ‘torch’ decoration in gold.
10x7.5 £30.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
‘The Philobiblon of Richard De Bury’ translated
into English by E.C.Thomas. Produced under the direction of Leonard Jay
at the City of Birmingham School of Printing in 1946. Set in 14-pt. Baskerville
and 18-pt. Goudy type. A very good copy bound in quarter
blue cloth over paper sides.
10x6.5 92 pp. £25.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
'Birmingham Town Hall Centenary 1834-1934' by William
Bennett. Geofrey Tory border title page re-cut on wood by George W.Jones.
Near fine sewn into card covers.
9x6 16 pp. £12.00
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
'Tenth Annual Prize Distribution' November 1936.
Two black and white portrait photographs and one full page colour plate.
A very good copy printed in black and red, in card covers.
11x8.5 10 pp. £10 00.
BIRMINGHAM SCHOOL OF PRINTING.
'Alderman Byng Kendrick' tributes and appreciations
on his retirement. 1944. Printed in red and black with grey initial letters
- a fine example of the school's typography. Red cloth covers with gilt
monogram on upper cover. Damp stain to lower cover, but internally fine.
11x7.5 44 pp. £12.00
BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving
by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed
in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie
Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
'Flyda of The Seas' by Marie Bonaparte. A fairy tale for grown-ups.12
full page colour lithographs. 1950 1st ed. Imago Publishing. A fine copy
in green cloth covers titled and decorated in gilt, in fine dust wrapper.
8.5x6 88 pp. £50.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
'The Circle of Chalk' A Drama From the Old Chinese, translated
by Frances Hume, with a preface by Gwyn Williams. 6 tissue-guarded copper
engraved plates, hand-coloured and reproduced in colour collotype. 1953
Limited ed. of 1000 numbered copies. The Rodale Press. All edges red. A
fine copy in quarter black buckram with yellow buckram boards with a design
blocked in silver, in slip-case.
8.4x6 125 pp. £50.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘Pasiphae’ by A.C.Swinburne. This poem, now correctly
printed for the first time, has been prepared for the press from the manuscript
in the British Museum, and printed for subscribers, in Bembo type, by Christopher
Skelton. 6 full page copper engravings. 1950 Limited ed. of 500 copies.
Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in blue and yellow buckram covers.
9x6 40 pp. £135.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘Baigneuses’ This is the second in a series of books showing
the wood-engraved blocks that were in the artist’s studio at the time of
his death. The book includes 25 of his finest engravings made between the
years 1925 and 1953, forming a beautifully executed series depicting bathers
beside woodland streams and pools, by the sea or upon windswept shores.
In addition there are 3 reproductions of prints for which the blocks are
lost, 2 of his surrealist paintings, an etching he carried out in his last
year, colour plates of 2 two-block colour engravings and a photograph of
the artist in 1930. There is an introduction by his son, Christopher. 1995
Limited Ed. of 240 copies, bound in quarter natural vellum and Compton
marbled paper sides. Published by the Fleece Press. A mint copy in
cloth covered solander box. An exceptionally beautiful book.
14x10 28 pp. of text. £560.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘Jurgen’ A Comedy of Justice by James Branch
Cabell. One of the World’s greatest satires, but also among its best romances.
16 very fine wood engravings and decorated title page. 1949 Limited ed.
of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Top edge gilt, others
uncut. A fine copy in quarter maroon leather and red cloth
sides with design in gold by the artist.
10x6.5 350 pp. £225.00
BUCKLAND WRIGHT.John,
‘The Grecian Enchanted’ by Phyllis Hartnoll. 8 large,
full page aquatints. 1952 Limited ed. of 360 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel
Press. Text printed in Caslon Old Face Great Primer in grey, pink, black
and green on Arnold’s mould-made paper. An unbelievably mint copy bound
in grey and pink cloth with gold decoration designed by the artist. Prospectus
laid-in.
12.5x7.5 96 pp. £215.00
CASSON.Hugh,
‘Red Laquer Days’ Written and illustrated by Hugh Casson. The author
was invited in the
Autumn of 1954 to be a member of a cultural delegation charged with
the task of conveying a message
of goodwill, signed by over 600 of this country’s distinguished professionals,
to their colleagues in
China. The book consists of extracts and sketches from his illustrated
journal. 27 black and white
illustrations. 1956 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. Lion and Unicorn
Press at The Royal College
of Art. Printed in 12pt Monotype Walbaum on Evensyde White Offset.
A fine copy in beige silk covers
and Chinese letters in red, in original, postal packaging.
10x8 £125.00.
CIRCLE PRESS.
‘A Little Treachery’ A poem by Libby Houston - this is one of eight
poems specially
published to mark the move of the press from Guildford to London. There
is a four-page fold out,
hand-coloured dry-point by Julia Farrer. 1990 Limited ed. of 120 numbered
copies. A mint copy in grey
card covers.
11.5x7.5 £35.00
ESSLEMONT.David,
‘The Printers Flowers’ Wood engravings and lino cuts by David
Esslemont. 10 wood engravings and 5 coloured lino cuts. 1999 Limited edition
of only 75 numbered copies. David Esslemont, Montgomery. Very fine copy
in blue striped paperboards with title label on spine.
10 x 7.5 £100.00
FANFROLICO PRESS.
‘The Parlement of Pratlers’ A Series of Elizabethan Dialogues and Monologues
Illustrating
Daily Life and The Conduct of a Gentleman on the Grand Tour extracted
from Ortho-Epia Gallica a
book on the correct pronunciation of the French Language written by
John Eliot. 35 black and white
drawings by Hal Collins. 1928 Limited ed. of 625 numbered copies. Fanfrolico
Press. A very good
copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over patterned paperboards,
lightly rubbed at the extremities.
8x5 120 pp. £75.00
FARLEIGH.John,
Storm at Sea’ by Jack Lindsay. 4 wood engravings
by Farleigh. 1935 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Golden Cockerel Press. Quarter bluie morocco and specially designed
cloth sides. A fine copy in the Guinea series.
9.5x6.5 88 pp. £130.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington
by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash
and Christine Kuhlenthal who later married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington.
The four wrote copious and intimate letters to each other;among these are
many from the brothers in the first world war tenches and together they
form the basis of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated
with over 30 colour plates, many more in duotone, as well as 30 line blocks
showing drawings from the letters. There are also reproductions of
woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous
Plants’ printed from the block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text
is set in Centaur, printed on Zercall and bound by Smith Settle in
quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a newly created Paul
Nash patternepaper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Dearest Joana’ in 2 volumes. A selection of Joan
Hassall’s lifetime letters and art, edited by Brian North Lee with
an introduction by John Dreyfus. This item displays a far wider range of
Joan’s work than almost any of us realise she accomplished. Over 60 engravings,
all but three printed from the wood, and over 60 line drawings and colour
plates either tipped-in or printed as inserted sections, mostly full page.
2001 Limited ed. of 300 copies. Printed on Zerkall paper and bound by Smith
Settle in quarter beige cloth and marbled paper sides made in Venice by
Enrico Ricciardi. Mint copies in single slip-case.
11x7 310 pp. £352.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Mr Derrick Harris 1919-1960’ by Simon Brett. A
fine new book from the Fleece Press about one of the most notable and certainly
the most distinctive wood engraver of the middle years of this century,
until now sadly neglected. The book contains 34 wood engravings in colour
and black and white, printed from the blocks. Also included is a separate
folder containing 3 full page wood engravings sewn into paper covers, which
were too large to be included in the book, and a set of 8 colour plates
measuring 15”x 11” being the illustrations for a children’s book ‘Royal
Flush’ loose in paper folder (c.1946) 1998 Limited ed. of 280 copies printed
in Modern No.7 type on Zerkall paper. A mint copy bound in quarter orange
cloth over decorated paperboards by Smith Settle. The whole contained in
a cloth-covered dropdown box. Also included is a copy of ‘Time and Tune’
BBC Broadcasts to Schools, Spring Term 1960, with numerous engravings by
Derrick Harris, his last work before his untimely death.
11x9.5 57 pp. £250.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Margaret Wells’ A Selection of Her Wood Engravings,
with a note by the artist. 15 fine wood engravings. 1985 Limited ed. of
200 copies, this being one of 170 copies bound in yellow cloth with title
labels. Printed by hand on an Albion Press, on dampened Arches paper by
Simon Lawrence. The book was bound by Smith Settle. A very fine copy.
11x7.5 £130.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Stanley Morison - Man of Letters’ by Beatrice Warde. An obituary to
Stanley Morison
which first appeared in The Sunday Times of October 15th 1967. 11 typeface
examples printed in
various colours. N.D. c 1988. This miniature book is in fine condition
and bound in Oxford shirt length cloth in a Limited edition of 240 copies,
in cloth-covered slip case.
2.5x1.75 £65.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘To Beauty’ John Buckland-Wright’s work with Joseph
Ishall by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is number 5 in the collaboration
between John Buckland-Wright’s son Christopher and the Fleece Press. Making
books using the blocks left in the artist’s studio at his death, sees an
exciting new book relating the story of the artist’s friendship with Joseph
Ishill, printer and owner of The Oriole Press in New Jersey. This volume
comprises some of the most exquisite wood engraved book illustrations that
John Buckland-Wright created. There are 7 tipped-in plates, some in colour,
and 14 other engravings. 2007 Limited ed. of 240 copies. Printed on Saunders
mould-made paper and bound in quarter tan cloth with title label, and marbled
paper sides. Made in Venice by Enrico Ricciardi. A mint copy in cloth-covered
solander box.
9x6 60 pp. £140.00
FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden
and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993
Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound
in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Bookplates by Richard Shirley Smith’ by Brian North
Lee. There are 60 bookplates, some of which are tipped-in, and there is
also a tipped -in frontispiece portrait of the artist. 2005 Limited ed.
of 275 copies. A mint copy in quarter green cloth and paper veneer sides
printed and bound by Smith Settle., in slip case.
9.5x6 104 pp
£130.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Bookplates By Simon Brett’ by Brian North Lee.
28 wood engraved bookplates, one of which is tipped in. 1989 Limited edition
of 220 copies, printed in red and black by Simon Lawrence on dampened Zerkall
mould made paper. A fine copy bound in quarter grey cloth and decorated
paper side with a design by the artist.
7.5x4.5 60 pp. £105.00
FLEECE PRESS.
'A Pretty Mysterious Art' A lecture by C.W.Woolnough, introduced by
Barry McKay. 11
tipped-in marbled samples by Ann Muir. This lecture by the great 19th
century bookbinder and marbler was given in 1878. 1996 Limited ed. of 270
copies in Scotch Roman type on recycled, acid-free Cross Pointe Passport
granite text. A mint copy bound in Ottley by Smith Settle, in quarter cloth
over marble boards, in cloth-covered solander box with title label.
8x5 51 pp. £88.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Herbert Hodgson Printer’ Work for T.E.Lawrence
and At Gregynog with an introduction by Richard Knowles. In the Printer’s
Note Simon Lawrence writes ‘The account of Herbert Hodgson’s extraordinary
career in publishing, published here is taken from his manuscript autobiography
written 1974 entitled ‘Just an Ordinary Bloke’ and is printed here for
the first time’ Contains ‘The Seven Pillars of Wisdom’ and ‘Pressman at
Gregynog’ Tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Herbert Hodgson. 1989 Limited
ed. of 340 copies. Fleece Press. Set in Garramond and printed on Hahnemuhle
Book Wove mould-made paper, bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth and
attractive paste-paper sides made by Claire Maziarczyk. A fine copy.
9x6 48 pp. £95.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘To War With Paper and Brush’ Captain Edward Ardizzone, Official
War Artist by Michael Yorke. A superb description of the artist’s life
during the Second World War. There are 76 colour plates, mostly full page,
including 3 fold-out pages, and numerous black and white illustrations
and photographs. 2007 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Set in Miller type on
Monadnock Dulcet paper and bound by The Fine Book Bindery in full beige
cloth with spine paper label, in slip-case. A splendid, production from
this fine press. A mint copy.
9x11 172 pp. £210.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘The Golden Reign’ A story of my friendship with
‘Lawrence of Arabia’ by Clare Sydney Smith, with a foreword by Mrs S.Lawrence
and a new introduction by Malcolm Brown. This edition is newly illustrated
with numerous vintage photographs. Originally published in 1940,
this new Limited ed. published in 2004 in an edition of 500 copies. A mint
copy bound in blue cloth by Smith Settle with paper title label to
spine.
8x10 186 pp. £135.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Bookplates By Simon Brett’ by Brian North Lee.
28 wood engraved bookplates, one of which is tipped in. 1989 Limited edition
of 220 copies, printed in red and black by Simon Lawrence on dampened Zerkall
mould made paper. A fine copy bound in quarter grey cloth and decorated
paper side with a design by the artist.
7.5x4.5 60 pp. £80.00
FLINT.W.Russell,
‘The Book of Tobit and History of Susanna’ reprinted from the revised
version of the
Apocrypha, with an introduction by Dr. Montague R.James. 4 tipped-in
colour plates. 1929 Limited ed.
of 875 numbered copies. The Haymarket Press, London. Silk ribbon marker.
A fine copy in cream
paperboards, ruled and titled in gold.
9.5x7.5 47 pp. £75.00
GAULD.Peter,
‘On Dreams’ by Sir Thomas Browne, Being the Essay
of That Name, together with excerpts from other works which touch on the
same subject. 7 wood engravings by Peter Gauld.. 1995 Limited ed. of 90
numbered copies. The Basement Press. Printed on Rivoli paper. A fine copy
in quarter black cloth and decorated paper sides
7.5x4.5 32 pp. £20.00
GAULD.Peter,
‘The Book of Emblems’ Written and illustrated by
Peter Gauld. The 23 wood engravings were cut on engraving plastic. 1998
Limited ed. of 40 numbered copies. The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter
beige cloth with paper title label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4 £20.00
GAULD.Peter,
‘A River in Borneo’ Written and illustrated
by Peter Gauld. 26 wood engravings. 1996 Limited ed. of 30 numbered copies.
The Basement Press. A fine copy in quarter green cloth with paper title
label to spine, over decorated paperboards.
7x4 £20.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Wood Engravings of David Gentleman’ with an introduction by Fiona
MacCarthy,
printed and published by David Esslemont. This is the first collection
of David Gentleman’s wood
engravings to be published. All but a few of the 300 engravings are
printed directly from the artist’s
original wood blocks. 2,000 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this
being No. 4 of 10 special copies,
signed by the artist. A mint copy hand-bound by David Esslemont in
full leather with an abstract
design in white, yellow, red, blue and black, highlighted with gold.
A magnificent book housed in a
cloth-covered drop-back box, lined with black felt. Also contains a
folder with a selection of stamps
designed by the artist and 5 signed wood engravings.
10x12.5 153 pp. £1200.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘King Solomon’s Mines’ by Rider Haggard, with an
introduction by Richard H.Sanger. 12 full page colour plates and
many black and white illustrations in the text. 1970 Limited ed. of 1950
copies, signed by the artist. Imprint Society, Barre, Mass. A fine copy
in quarter green leather titled in gold, over beige decorated cloth
sides, in slip-case.
10.5x7 216 pp. £70.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Le Morte D’Arthur’ The Story of King Arthur and His Knights
of The Round Table by Sir Thomas Mallory, modernised by A.W.Pollard in
3 volumes. Every page decorated with Gibbings’ wonderful wood engravings.
1936 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Printed at The Golden Cockerel Press. A fine bright
set bound in quarter blue cloth, and decorated paper sides, in titled slip
case.
12x7 222; 269; 273 pp. £230.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Crotty Shinkwin and the Beauty Spot’ by A. E Coppard. Seven
wood engravings and double page border to titles. 1932 Limited ed of 500
numbered copies, Golden Cockerel Press. A very good copy bound in quarter
blue morocco with specially designed cloth sides.
9.5x6.5 72 pp £100.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Engraved by Robert Gibbings. A Portrait of Lady Hester’ From
Alexander William Kingslake’s Eothen. 10 fine wood engravings by Gibbings.
1987 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Libanus Press. The book is printed
in 12pt. Monotype Bodoni italic on damped BFK Rives rag paper, and is bound
by Smith Settle. A very fine copy in buckram backed decorated boards, titled
in silver.
10x5.5 £120.00
GILL. Eric,
‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full
page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923
1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling
on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in
rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75 24 pp. £160.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Songs and Poems of John Dryden. Selected
and introduced by Gwyn Jones. Collotype Reproductions and 8 watercolour
paintings and 11 pencil drawings by Lavinia Blythe (Leslie Blanche) 1957
Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. This copy not numbered, probably
being sold as sheets and bound later. Printed in 18pt. Golden Cockerel
type designed by Eric Gill on T.H.Saunders rag paper. A very fine copy
bound in quarter red morocco with raised bands and black and gold title
panel, over hand-made marbled boards. A very handsome, large book with
prospectus laid-in.
14.5x10 89 pp. £260.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Prospectus’ for ‘The Grecian Enchanted’ with title
page reproduced and one full page aquatint by John Buckland Wright. For
publication in 1952. Fine
12x7 4 pp. £20.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Prospectus’ Minxes Admonished or Beauty Reproved’
by Herrick. 3 illustrations by Russell Flint. 1955. Fine.
17x7 4 pp. £20.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Prospectus’ G.C.P. Spring List 1950 with cover
vignette and decorated border by John Buckland Wright and full page wood
engraving by John Nash. Some ink annotation else fine.
9.5x6 10 pp. £25.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Prospectus’ Nelson’s Letters From the Leeward Islands
with 2wood engravings by Geoffrey Wales. 1953. Fine apart from 2 folds.
12x7.5 4 pp. £20.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Prospectus’ Songs and Poems of John Dryden. Title
page reproduced and one full page illustration by Lavinia Blythe. 1957.
Very good.
15x9.5 £15.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘The Phaedo of Plato’ translated into English by Benjamin Jowett.
The floriated initials are by Eric Gill, printed in red. 1930 Limited ed.
of 500 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed by Robert and Moira
Gibbings at Waltham Saint Lawrence. Top edge gilt, others uncut. An internally
fine copy in full green-blue buckram with the Cockerel Press device in
gold on front cover, with some fading to spine and front and rear covers.
10.5x7.5 79 pp. £120.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Cockolorum’. A bibliography of the press, from June 1943-Decenber
1948. Foreword and
notes by Christopher Sandford. 83 illustrations reproduced from books
published during this period. 1st.
unlimited edition. A near fine copy in brown cloth covers titled in
yellow.
9.5x6 112 pp. £50.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘Cock-A-Hoop’ A Bibliography of The Golden Cockerel Press January 1950-December
1961, with a list of prospectuses 1921-1962. Numerous illustrations
throughout. No date. Published by
Private Libraries Association. (Unlimited ed.) A fine copy in blue
cloth covers and dust wrapper.
10x6 126 pp. £35.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Poppy and Pomegranate' The Story of Demeter and
Persephone. 24 two-colour illustrations using 4 colours in all. 1962 1st
ed. Grange Fibre, Leicester. A fine copy in quarter parchment with printed
paper sides in 7 colours and gold.
8x5 £30.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'Correspondences' Four poems by Charles Flores. 5 monotypes by Rigby
Graham. 1973
Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies. Cog Press/Brewhouse Press. A fine
copy in green cloth covers
titled in red.
10x7.5 £25.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poetry’ from Sonnets dedicatory by Jack Woolgar. There are three small
black and white
illustrations by Rigby Graham. 1978 Limited Ed. of 80 copies. New Broom
Private Press. A fine copy
printed on hand-made paper and sewn into paper covers.
8x5 4 pp. £12.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘J.H.Mason R.D.I.’ A Selection From the Notebooks of A Scholar Printer
made by his son
John Mason. 12 full page black and white drawings. 1961 unspecified
Limited ed. signed by John
Mason. Twelve By Eight Press. A fine copy bound in Linson, decorated
with a design in colour by
Rigby Graham.
8.5x6 £35.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
‘Poems and Drawings in Mud Time’ by John Best. 22 full page and 12
other black and
white drawings by Rigby Graham. 1960 Limited ed. of 1000 copies. Designed
and published by Douglas
Martin at the Orpheus Press and printed at The Curwen Press. A fine
copy in quarter cream cloth and
decorated paperboards.
10x6 £35.00
GRAHAM.Rigby,
'City Blues' (Les Spleen de Paris) by Charles Beaudelaire,
translated by F.W.J.Hemmings. Numerous illustrations throughout, mainly
in colour. 1977 Limited ed. of 210 numbered copies, Brewhouse Press. Designed
by Trevor Hickman. A fine copy bound in black leather spine titled in gold
with green cloth sides with a design in gold.
10x6 68 pp. £80.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘Eros and Psyche’ A Poem in XII Measures by Robert Bridges, with
woodcuts from designs by Edward Burne-Jones. Designs prepared for engravings
by Dorothy Hawksley, 5 of which are cut on wood by Loyd Haberly and
the remaining 19 by R.John Beedham. The initial letters designed by Graily
Hewitt and printed in green. Text printed in red and black. Printed in
Gregynog type on Batchelor hand-made paper. 1935 Limited ed. of 285 copies.
A fine copy apart from a few insignificant spots on the covers. Bound in
white pigskin, blocked in gilt on upper cover with a circular design
which incorporates hand-tooling. Imitation spine bands and titles in gold
with silk headbands to tone. Top edge gilt others uncut.A beautiful and
scarce book contained in a fleece-lined cloth-covered box with title
label.
11x8.5 143 pp. £775.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘Shaw Gives Himself Away’ An Autobiographical Miscellany
by George Bernard Shaw. Wood engraved frontispiece portrait by John Farleigh.
1939 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies printed in 12-pt. Baskerville on
Arnold & Foster green-tinted hand-made paper. A fine copy bound in
dark green oasis decorated with an onlaid abstract design in orange, based
on the author’s initials - 3 symbols on upper covers and one on the lower
cover, by Paul Nash. There is a horizontal band of orange onlay at the
foot of both covers, the spine has one raised band beneath which is a block
of orange onlay. Stamped on rear paste-down ‘Gregynog Press Bindery, Paul
Nash’ A scarce Gregynog item, especially in this fine condition.
9.5x6.5 190 pp. £1000.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘The Autobiography of Edward, Lord Herbert of Cherbury’
with an introduction by C.H.Herford. 9 wood engravings by Horace Walter
Bray, and a large opening wood engraved initial I in red. Wood engraved
shield hand-coloured in blue, grey and red on the title page. 1928 Limited
ed. of 300 numbered copies. Gregynog Press. Printed on Batchelor hand-made
paper. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A very good copy in brown buckram covers
with the Herbert arms blocked in gilt on front cover.
13.5x9 93 pp. £310.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
'The Plays Of Euripides' in two volumes, translated
into English rhyming verse by Gilbert Murray. 16 Wood engravings in each
volume by R.A. Maynard and H.W. Bray. The subjects are chosen from by T.V.L.
Webster from 5th Century, Greek vase paintings. Printed in Bembo &
Fairbank's italic type on Batchelor special making of 'GG' Watermarked
hand made paper. 1931 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Gregynog Press. A fine
set bound in brown Sundour linen cloth with the press device in gold.
15x10 217; 263 pp. £475 00.
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘A History Of The Gregynog Press’ by Dorothy A.Harrop.
40 illustrations and 17 black and white photographs. A fine 180 page history
and a complete and detailed bibliography. An essential reference for the
Gregynog collector. 1980 1st. ed. Private Libraries Association.. A fine
copy bound in brown cloth, titled in gold with the press device in blind
on the front cover.
10.5x7 266 pp. £46.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘The Praise and Happinesse of the Countrie Life’
Written originally in Spanish by Don Antonio De Guevara and put into English
by Henry Vaughan, Silurist. Reprinted from the edition of 1651 with an
introduction by Henry Thomas. Title page and 6 other wood engravings by
Reynolds Stone. 1938 Limited ed. of 400 numbered copies. Gregynog Press
.Printed by James Wardrop. A fine copy apart from foxing to endpapers,
bound in quarter red oasis leather with gilt titling and blind floral fillet
border, with matching leather corner tips, over olive green paperboards,
with wood engraved title onlay, lacking dust wrapper/
7x5 37 pp. £180.00
GWASG GREGYNOG.
'Gwasg Gregynog'- A descriptive catalogue of printing at Gregynog
1970-1990. Compiled by David Esslemont and Glyn Tegai Hughes. Beautifully
printed and illustrated in colour and black and white, with tipped-in engravings
and colour plates. 1990 Limited ed. of 900 numbered copies. Bound in stiff
card covers and printed paper wraps. Mint copy.
12x8 76 pp. £36.00
GREGYNOG PRESS.
‘A Selection of Weather Signs’ made for the county
of Montgomeryshire in the late 1870s by the folklorist Revd Elias Owen
and now reprinted at Gwasg Gregynog in 1989. 4 page fold-out printed in
black and red. Cover wood engraving. In fine condition.
5x4 £18.00
GWASG GREGYNOG
‘The Special Bindings of Gwasg Gregynog’ An illustrated
catalogue of special bindings produced at Gregynog between 1977 and 2002,
compiled and introduced by Anthony Dowd and with a memoir by James Brockman.
This volume contains a full description, often with additional commentary
of each of the 19 special bindings produced at Gregynog, with each binding
reproduced in full colour. It will add a new dimension to any collection
of Gregynog books, as most of the featured bindings will only have
been seen by the collectors (rarely more than 20) 2004 Limited ed. of
215 numbered copies. A mint copy printed letterpress on Monadnock
Astrolite paper by David Vickers and bound in full dark blue leather titled
in gold by Alan Wood, in slip-case.
11.5x7.5 100 pp. £300.00
GWASG GREGYNOG.
‘Printing At Gregynog’ by Michael Hutchins. A booklet published to
accompany a touring
exhibition on the Press in 1976. Numerous photographs and examples
of the type faces used by the
Press. Text is in Welsh and English, a fine copy in white card covers
with the Gregynog press device in
red.
8x8 39 pp. £20.00
HANBOROUGH PARROT PRESS.
‘The Animal Alphabet’ by Robert Kettell. 55 wood
engravings by Robert Kettell. The engravings are printed on folded sheets.
1988 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies, signed by the artist. A
fine copy in tan paperboards.
9x6 £38.00
HASSALL.Joan,
‘Joan Hassall, Engravings and Drawings’ by David Chambers, with an
introductory memoir
by Joan Hassall, and an appreciation of her technique by George Mackley.
158 pages of her book
illustrations. 1985 Limited ed. of 2500 copies. The Private Libraries
Association. Mint copy in black
cloth covers.
10x6 62 pp. of text. £40.00
HERMES.Gertude.
‘Strawberry Time’ by R.H.Mottram. 4 attractive wood engravings.
1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author. Golden Cockerel
Press. The eighth book in The Golden Cockerel series of first editions
by famous modern authors. A near fine copy in quarter green morocco
with specially designed red and green cloth sides.
9.5x6 89 pp. £150.00
HERMES.Gertrude,
‘A Florilege’ Chosen from The Old Herbals by Irene Gosse. 22
full page wood engravings. 1981 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies. Gresham
Books. This book is a reprint of the 1931 edition to mark the occasion
of an exhibition of the work of Gertrude Hermes at The Royal Academy, London
in September 1981. A fine copy in quarter green calf with marbled paperboards,
titled in gold.
12x8.5 £210.00
HERMIT PRESS.
‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. A poem
with colour frontispiece engraving and one black and white endpiece engraving
by Anthony Christmas. A beautiful miniature book published in 1989 in a
Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, this being one of 30 special copies,
bound in full lavender leather, titled and decorated in gold, with grey
silk-backed endpapers. A very fine copy in slip case covered in marbled
paper.
3x4.5 12 pp. £50.00
HERMIT PRESS,
‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. One coloured
wood engraving and one circular wood engraving in black and white
by Anthony Christmas. 1989 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies this being
one of 30 special copies of bound in full lilac leather. The Hermit Press.
Set in 12pt. Polophilus type printed on Zerkall mould made paper. A very
fine copy in marbled slip case.
3x4.5 10pp £80.00
HOGARTH.Paul,
‘Paul Hogarth’s American Album’ Drawings 1962-65 With Notes From a
Journal. Almost
every page illustrated in colour and black and white. 1973. No.336
of an unspecified Limited ed. Lion
and Unicorn Press at The Royal College of Art, London. The text has
been set in Gill Sans Light Series
and the paper is Foxhunter Super White Smooth Cartridge. The book was
designed by Rod Springett. A
near fine copy in white pictorial paperboards and dust wrapper.
15.5x11 72 pp. £60.00
HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'Crime Against Cania' by Arthur Calder Marshall. 4 fine wood
engravings. 1934 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Golden Cockerel Press. One of the Guinea series. Top edge gilt. A fine
copy in quarter black morocco over specially designed cloth sides.
9.5x6.5 67 pp.
£160.00
HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'The Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes Stanton' by Penelope Hughes Stanton.
A biography
with lists of the illustrated books and independent engravings. 10
photographs in the text and
reproductions of 130 wood engravings by this superb artist. 1991 Limited
ed. of 1750 copies. Private
Libraries Association. Mint copy in black cloth covers titled in gold.
12x8 183 pp. £45.00
INCLINE PRESS.
‘Forty Sheets to The Wind’ A New Portfolio of Old
Typefaces. 48 loose sheets, 7 ‘Duplicates’ in titled folder and 5
extra examples in titled folder for ‘The Subscriber’s Edition’ which consists
of 50 special copies. There is an 18 page introduction stitched into card
covers with 7 tipped-in examples of jobbing printing and patterned papers.
1999 Limited ed. of 150 sets, this being one of 50 special sets for
subscribers. The sheets are beautifully printed in various types, on a
variety of papers, in colour and black and white, with numerous illustrations.
The whole is contained in a cloth and patterned paper folder with
ribbon ties, in cloth-covered slip case, in fine condition.
12.5x7.5 £220.00
INCLINE PRESS.
‘Helen Binyon’s Tiger’ pictured by Bert Eastman.
One full page colour illustration by Bert Eastman and Helen Binyons’
line drawing from ‘Puppetry Today’ 2000 Limited ed. of 150 numbered
copies. This is the sixth New Year booklet printed by the Press.
Set in 14pt. Fournier. A fine copy stitched into paper covers and decorated
paper wraps.
7x5.5 14 pp. £30.00
JEWITT.Orlando,
‘The Book Illustrations of Orlando Jewitt’ by Frank Broomhead. With
a foreword by John
Horden. A fine and exhaustive work on the engraver Orlado Jewitt, including
99 illustrations,
appendixes to Jewitt as an author, and his bookplates, as well as a
checklist of illustrated books and
periodicals. 1995 Limited edition of 1250 copies. Private Libraries
Association. A fine copy bound in
black cloth with titles in gold.
10.5x7 256 pp. £35.00
JONES.David,
‘The History of Pompey the Little’ or ‘The Life and Adventures
of a Lap-Dog’ by Francis Coventry with an introduction by Arundell Del
Re. Full page frontispiece wood engraving and a wood engraved endpiece
by David Jones. 1926 Limited edition of 400 numbered copies printed by
Robert Gibbings at the Golden Cockerel Press, Waltham St. Lawrence. A very
good copy bound in quarter white buckram and brown paperboards, with just
a very minor bump to one corner.
9x5.5 230pp. £85.00
JONES.David,
‘An Introduction to The Rime of The Ancient Mariner’ by
David Jones with an Editorial Note by Douglas Cleverdon. This introduction
was intended for the 1964 Clover Hill edition but proved to be too long
and a shorter version was used. This book was published to coincide with
an exhibition of David Jones’s work at The National Book League. There
is one title page copper engraving by Jones. 1972 Limited ed. of 215 numbered
copies. Clover Hill Editions. Designed and printed by Will and Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Lions Press. A fine copy in green cloth titled in
gold.
12x10 42 pp. £100.00
JONES.David,
'Use and Sign' An essay by David Jones. 1975 Limited ed. of 350 numbered
copies. The
Golgonooza Press. Title page printed in dark green and ochre. Fine
in card covers.
8.5x6 10 pp. £30.00
JONES.Leslie,
‘I Left My Grandfather’s House’ An Account of His
First Walking Tour by Denton Welch, with an introduction by Helen Roeder.
One double page colour spread and 10 full page colour plates, plus colour
lithographed endpapers. Self portrait of the author
and 9 black and white illustrations. 1958 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies.
The Lion and Unicorn Press. Top edge gilt. A fine copy apart from the top
of suede spine being repaired at some point, titled in gold, with
lithographed linen covers.
11x7.5 82 pp. £220.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Two Conceits For Shakespearians’ by Roy Lewis. With a full page frontispiece
cartoon by
Ann Spano. 1984 1st. ed. Fine copy in card covers.
7.5x5 30 pp. £6.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘The Comet’ by Hans Christian Andersen, with translation and foreword
by Anne Born.
Frontispiece portrait of the author. 2 black and white ilustrations.
1982 Limited ed. of 200 copies. A
fine copy in card covers and dark blue paper wraps.
9.5x6.5 16 pp. £6.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Mee’s Clerihews’ by Walter Mee. Two Baker;s Dozen Superior Quality
Clerihews. 1971
second. ed. Very good in card covers.
5.5x4 28 pp. £5.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Non Tantum Nomine Barbarae’ A poem by Ian Headland. 1964 1st. ed.
A fine copy
printed on quality paper on one side of folded sheets, and sewn into
card covers.
8x5.5 £8.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘Crag of Craving’ A Poem by Thomas Blackburn. (Keepsake Poem 5) With
a line drawing
by Margaret Macguire. 1972 Limited ed. of 180 copies. A fine copy in
card covers and original
envelope as issued.
9x7 4 pp. £5.00
KING.Simon,
'London Snow' by Robert Bridges. Blue and white frontispiece and one
full page black and
white engraving. 1988 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, Simon King
Press. Mint copy sewn into
black Swedish Tre Kroner paper covers with patterned paper wraps.
9x6.5 £20.00
KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page
engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered
copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00
KING.Simon,
'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley.
Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992
Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card
covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £15.00
KING.Simon,
‘Home Thoughts From Abroad’ by Robert Browning. Title page and limitation
page
engravings and one full page frontispiece wood engraving. 1984 Limited
edition of 250 numbered copies
signed by the artist. Simon King Press. A very fine copy sewn into
card covers, in paper wraps.
8.5x6.5 8 pp. £12.00
KNIGHT.Laura,
‘A Book of Drawings’ with a foreword by Charles Marriot and descriptive
notes. 20 full
page titled, tissue-guarded colour plates. Frontispiece self-portrait
of the artist. 1923 Limited ed. of 500
numbered copies. John Lane, The Bodley Head. A near fine copy in quarter
beige cloth and grey
paperboard sides, in dust wrapper. with small closed tear to back panel.
12.5x10 £425.00
KYNOCH PRESS.
‘The Kynoch Press Note Book 1930’ Printed in red
and black on cream paper. 4 full page black and white illustrations by
Tom Poulton. A very good copy bound in decorated cloth with title label.
The illustrations depict printing and binding processes. Top edge gilt.
1930. Witton, Birmingham.
6.5x5 £100.00
KYNOCH PRESS.
‘The Kynoch Press Diary and Notebook for 1953’
Printed in black and beige. Title page decoration, 12 full page and
other smaller wood engravings printed in various colours. By MARY BURROWS.
Also included is a 9-page summary of type-faces used at the Press.
A near fine copy in maroon cloth-backed boards.
6.5x5 £100.00
KYNOCH PRESS.
‘The Kynoch Press Diary and Notebook for 1958’
Printed in black and red. 12 full page and 3 smaller colour illustrations
by JANE POOLE. A fine copy in blue cloth-backed decorated boards. Compliment
slip from The Manager of Kynoch Press laid in.
6.5x5 £80.00
KYNOCH PRESS.
‘Kynoch Press Notebook and Diary for 1963’ Printed
in black and brown. 12 full page wood engravings with a theme of vanishing
waterways by ALAN T.MAY, on ochre grounds each with a tissue guard. This
is the last Kynoch Press Notebook to be published. Cover and typographical
design by Roger O.Denning. A fine copy in decorated cloth covers,
in original card case.
6.5x5 £150.00
LANCASTER. Osbert,
‘Zuleika Dobson or An Oxford Love Story’ by Max Beerbhom. 12 attractive
double spread
colour plates. 1975 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies, signed by the
artist. Shakespeare Head
Press. Designed by Ruari McLean and printed in Monotype Garamond on
Abbey Mills Book White and
Smooth Processed Papers. Text printed in magenta and black. A fine
copy in quarter blue morocco titled
in gold with blue and white decorated paper sides.
12x7.5 189 pp. £235.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Aiding and Abetting’ An Alphabet For Aids. Compiled by John Byrne.
The 26 illustrations
by Ian Beck, Graham Evans, Nicola Bayley, Angela Barrett, Laura Knight,
and others. 1991 Limited
ed. of 385 copies. Printed on Velin Arches paper in Joanna type. A
very fine copy in quarter green cloth
over pink paper sides, in slip case.
9.5x6 £150.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘The Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ Translated by T. Parnell. ‘Batrachomyomachia’
or The
‘Battle of the Frogs and Mice’ is a short parody of Homer’s Iliad.
The thirty pages of text are in
concertina form, held between two hinged board covers. The illustrations
by FIONA MACVICAR run
in a continous frieze throughout the book and have been hand coloured
at the press. The illustrations
seperate the English translation above from the Greek below. A most
attractive production. 1988
Limited edition of 200 numbered copies printed on mouldmade cotton
rag paper. A very fine copy in
card slip-case.
11x4.5 30 pp. £95.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Imitations of English Poets’ by Alexander Pope,
with an introduction by Julia Briggs. 6 line drawings in ochre by
Meredith Ramsbotham. 1987 Limited ed. of 300 copies, this being number
five of 50 special copies. Libanus Press. Bound by Smith Settle in quarter
green leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy.
6.5x9 £50.00
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
‘Great And Good Books’ A biographical catalogue
of the Limited Editions Club 1929 - 1985. Compiled by Ralph Geoffrey Newman
and Glen Norman Wiche, with a preface by Mortimer J. Adler. 1989 Limited
Ed. Of 500 numbered copies and signed by Mortimer Adler. A very fine
copy bound in pale blue cloth titled in gold, in slip case.
12x8.5 £45.00
LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB.
‘Prospectus’ The Fourth Series 1932, describes 12 books to be published.
Finely printed on
Ingres paper. There is a six page introduction, a laid in application
form and pre-paid envelope. A fine copy tied into gray paper covers with
a cord.
9x6 20 pp. £7.00
LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘The Merchant’s Tale’ by Geoffrey Chaucer, translated into modern
English by Neville Coghill. 15 full page two-colour illustrations by Derek
Cousins. 1960 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. The book was designed
by Thomas Simmonds, set in Scotch Roman and printed and bound at The Royal
College of Art. The text is printed in Modern and Old English which is
easily compared by the clever use of half-pages. A fine copy in white cloth
covers with titles and decorations in black and gold.
5x8.5 64 pp. £50.00
LION AND UNICORN PRESS.
‘Five Speeches’ by Sir Kenneth Clark. An Address at The Royal College
of Art
Convocation in 1956. The speeches are printed on 8 panels, folded accordian
style, between 2 decorated
boards in brown, black and gold. On the reverse side of the panels
are 6 lino-cuts by John Griffiths,
printed in black on lime green and turquoise grounds. A fine copy of
a very unusual item, printed by this
Press.
6.5x4 folded. £50.00
CGREGOR.Miriam,
‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive
wood engravings. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner. 1981 Limited ed. of
500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published and printed at the Whittington
Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta card covers with printed paper
wraps.
10.5x7.5 £50.00
MACGREGOR.Miriam,
‘Weeds in My Garden’ by Miriam Macgegor. A miniature book with
13hand-coloured exquisite wood engravings by Miriam Macregor. 1986 Limited
ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed by the artist, complete with
a set of 13 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt mould-made paper and printed
at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books & Prints, Fullerton, California.
A very fine item, the book being bound in quarter leather over coloured
paper sides, titled in gold, with top edge gilt. The limitation page states
that the book is bound in full leather but this copy has a variant binding
as above. The proofs are contained in silk covered folder and proofs and
book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A
very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all
13 miniature - 2.25x1.75 inch - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75 £350 00.
MARTIN. Frank,
‘Newhaven-Dieppe’ Recollections and Some History
of the Town of Dieppe by Frank Martin. 40 wood engravings, decorated title
page and 7 wood engraved initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 320 numbered copies
signed by the artist. The Previous Parrot Press A very fine copy bound
by The Fine Bindery in blue patterned paperboards.
13.5x7 80 pp. £90.00
MARX.Enid,
‘Bookplates by Enid Marx’ by Graham Moss. 9 tipped-in
bookplates1997 Limited ed. Of 150 numbered copies signed by the author.
Printed in Bembo on Arnold hand-made paper. Incline Press. A very fine
copy sewn into card covers and decorated paper wraps by Enid Marx.
8.5x5 £20.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Daisy Matthews and Three Other Tales’ by Rhys Davies.
4 attractive wood engravings. 1932 Limited ed. of 325 numbered copies,
signed by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. A fine copy in quarter brown
morocco and specially designed cloth sides. This copy has a University
of Reading prize label on front paste-down and the University coat of arms
on front cover.
9.5x6.5 64 pp £150.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
'Agnes Miller Parker - Wood Engraver and Book Illustrator 1895-1980'
by Ian Rogerson, with recollections of the artist by John Dreyfus. There
are about 40 engravings including ten or so from Gregynog books, several
photographs and a pencil drawing by William McCance, and a tipped-in colour
tempera painting of 'The Horsefair' Also a list of books illustrated
by Agnes Miller Parker with bibliographical details. 1990 Limited ed. of
300 numbered copies. Fleece Press. A fine copy bound in quarter cloth with
paper title label, over paste paper sides designed by Claire Maziarczk.,
in slip case.
9z11 88 pp. £380.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Jude The Obscure’ by Thomas Hardy, designed by
John Dreyfus and with an introduction by John Bayley. 21 black and white
wood engravings and 6 in two colours, all printed from the blocks. 1969
Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Quarter bound in green/black crushed morocco, titled in
gold and decorated paper covered boards. The book was printed by the Spiral
Press, New York. A very fine copy in a titled slip case.
9.5x6 427 pp. £135.00
MOORE.Henry,
'The Rescue' A Melodrama for Broadcasting based on Homer’s Odyssey
by Edward
Sackville West. 6 full page plates in line and colour. 1945 Limited
ed. of 850 numbered copies, printed
on hand-made paper. Secker & Warburg. Top edge gilt, others uncut.
A very good copy in Blue
buckram titled in gold, in chipped dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 96 pp. £80.00
10.5x7.5 £280.00
MORGAN.Gwenda,
‘Nursery Rhymes’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood engravings
by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies, signed
by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall Halbmatt
mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound in marbled
paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s Books &
Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being bound in
full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt. Proofs and
book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown box. A
very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with all
12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75 £350 00.
MORGAN.Gwenda,
‘Country Calendar’ A miniature book with 12 exquisite wood
engravings by Gwenda Morgan. 1985 Limited ed. of 35 special numbered copies,
signed by Gwenda Morgan, complete with a set of 12 proofs printed on Zerkall
Halbmatt mould-made paper and inserted into a separate card folder bound
in marbled paper covers. Printed at The Whittington Press for Lorson’s
Books & Prints, Fullerton, California. A very fine item, the book being
bound in full blindstamped leather titled in gold, with top edge gilt.
Proofs and book are contained in single silk-lined, cloth covered dropdown
box. A very desirable item in this small edition, and now very scarce with
all 12 miniature - 1.25 inch square - proofs still in fine condition.
2.25x1.75 £350.00
MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece
of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal
Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest
Pennyroyal Press books, signed by E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon.
A near fine copy in black cloth covers with red leather title label to
spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00
NASH.John,
'The Early Whistler' by Wilfred Gibson. Full page colour plate. Ariel
Poem No. 6. Limited
ed. of 350 numbered copies printed on hand-made paper. A fine copy
in white card covers with
illustration by John Nash in black.
7x4.5 4 pp. £40.00
NASH.John,
'The Wood Engravings of John Nash' A catalogue
of the wood engravings, early lithographs, etchings and engravings on metal,
compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by John O'Connor. Approx.
166 illustrations including 3 tipped-in with added colour and a tipped-in
portrait of the artist. Printed in Linotron 202 Plantin. 1987 Limited ed.
of 750 copies. The Wood Lea Press. A mint copy bound by Smith Settle in
quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in cloth-covered slip case.
14x10 148 pp. £100.00
NASH. John,
‘John Nash’s Cats’ Six wood engravings and two woodcuts
accompanying ‘The Nash Cats’ Story’ by Ronald Blythe. 2003 Limited
Ed. of 350 copies The Wood Lea Press. Designed and printed by Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Lions Press, on Zerkall mould made paper. Bound in
card covers and illustrated paper wraps.
9.5x7 32 pp. £45.00
NASH.John,
‘When Thou Wast Naked’ by T.F.Powys. 5 fine wood engravings.
1931 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies signed by the author. Golden Cockerel
Press. Top edge gilt, others uncut. A near fine copy in quarter blue morocco
and decorated paperboard sides by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
9x6 67 pp. £175.00
NASH.Paul,
‘The Wood Engravings of Paul Nash’ a catalogue of
the wood engravings, pattern papers, etchings and an engraving on copper,
compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with a personal response by Simon Brett.
4 tipped-in samples of pattern papers and 7 tipped-in wood engravings,
and many other finely reproduced examples of the artist’s work. 1997 Limited
ed. of 490 copies, this being one of 60 numbered copies of the special
edition. There is a mounted wood engraved print iof ‘Promenade 2
1923’ included. Wood Lea Press. A mint copy printed and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter leather and patterned paperboards with a design
by the artist, in cloth-covered solander box.
13.5x9.5 144 pp. £325.00
NASH.Paul,
‘Welchman’s Hose’ by Robert Graves. 5 wood engravings,
2 printed twice. ‘Welchman’s Hose’ was the first book to be printed at
the Curwen Press by Oliver Simon under the imprint of The Fleuron. The
title of the book refers to the Welsh roughly-shaped hose which Graves
wore in France in the First World War. 1925 Limited ed. of 500 copies.
The Fleuron. Avery good copy in cloth-backed paperboards with a design
by the artist.
8x6 61 pp. £210.00
NASH.Paul,
‘Paul Nash, Paintings, Drawings and Illustrations’ edited by Margot
Eates, with essays by
Herbert Read, John Rothenstein, E.H.Ramsden and Philip James. This
Memorial Volume illustrating the
paintings, drawings and book designs of Paul Nash is based on a project
designed by the artist shortly
before his death. There is a short biography and a catalogue of his
exhibited works. Portrait frontispiece
of the artist, 112 monochrome collotype illustrations and 18 colour
plates on mounts. 1948 1st ed.
Limited to 1500 copies. Lund Humphries. A very good copy in full blue
buckram titled in white.
11.5x9 80 pp. of text. £120.00
NEWNHAM.Annie,
‘Night Thoughts and Other Poems’ written by C.H.Sisson
between August and November 1982. Endpapers and 19 other lino-cuts. 1983
Limited ed. of 326 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist.
Inky Parrot Press. A fine copy in card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 47 pp. £15.00
NOLAN.Sidney,
‘Children’s Crusade’ (Kinderkreuzzug) A Ballad for Children’s Voices
and Orchestra with
music by Banjamin Britten and words by Bertolt Brecht. A limited facsimile
edition of the composer’s manusript. There are 12 full page colour plates
by Sidney Nolan. The libretto is in English and German. 1973 Limited ed.
of 1,000 copies. Faber & Faber. The book was designed and printed at
the Curwen
Press and bound by Henry Brooks. A fine copy in quarter beige buckram
and brown paper sides titled in gold.
15x11 £105.00
NONESUCH PRESS.
‘More Favourite Fairy Tales’ Chosen from the Colour Fairy Books of
Andrew Lang by
Kathleen Lines with an epilogue by Roger Lancelyn Green. 37 black and
white illustrations by Margery
Gill illustrated the 37 stories. 1967 1st ed. A Nonesuch Cygnet. A
fine copy in red cloth covers titled in
gold with ‘Cygnet’ device on front cover, in dust wrapper.
9.5x6 252 pp. £25.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘People and Places’ Wood engravings by John O’Connor,
with a foreword by John Randle and an introduction by John O’Connor. In
1996 Whittington Press published ‘The Wood-Engravings of John O’Connor’
which dealt with the first 5 decades of his work to 1985. This new book
may be seen as the sixth decade, during which he began to engrave an image
for each issue of Richard Ingram’s ‘Oldie’ magazine. 36 full page engravings
with number and title on opposite page. 1999 Limited ed. of 375 numbered
copies, set in Van Dijck type and printed on Zerkall Rosa paper. Whittington
Press. A mint copy in quarter navy buckram over decorated paperboards.
9x6 96 pp. £62.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay.
Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered
copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very
fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5 16 pp. £95.00
O'CONNOR.John.
'We Happy Few' An anthology by Owen Rutter. 11 wood
engravings. 1946 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Published by the Golden
Cockerel Press, and designed by Christopher Sandford Top edge gilt. A fine
copy in quarter blue buckram over red and white decorated boards. No inscriptions
or fading to spine.
7x5 150 pp. £85.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘Here’s Flowers’ An Anthology of Flower Poems Collected
by Joan Rutter, introduced by Walter De La Mare. 6 full page, one smaller
and decorated title page wood engravings. 1937 unlimited ed. Golden Cockerel
Press. A very good copy in green cloth covers.
8.5x5.5 199 pp. £70.00
OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
‘Lowlands Away’ An Oratorio by Adrian Henri illustrated by the author.
Title page and 7
full page pastel drawings. 2001 Limited ed. of 240 copies, on Rivoli
paper. The fourth in the Press’s
series of the work of contemporary British poets. A mint copy in quarter
yellow cloth with hand made
paper sides from the Larroque Mill by Rachel James.
11x7.5 £64.00
OLD SCHOOL PRESS.
‘Punting to Islip’ A poem by Eddie Flintoff describing
the actual experience of punting on the Cherwell from Oxford to Islip with
friends. There are 2 wood engravings by Simon Brett. 1994 Limited ed. of
135 numbered copies signed by Simon Brett. The text was hand-set in 10pt.
Gill Sans and printed on dampened Kawanaka ivory paper. A very fine copy
sewn into Japanese style covers of hand-made Richard de Bas paper.
7.5x9 £55.00
OLD STILE PRESS.
‘The Waternymph and The Boy’ by Roden Noel. Illustrated with
23 two-colour lino-cuts by J.Martin Pitts printed from the blocks. 1997
Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Printed in Blado
type-face on Hahnemuhle Ingres paper. Text and illustrations are
printed on one side of the page, with top edge folded. A very fine copy
in cloth-covered illustrated soft card covers with yellow silk ribbon ties.
12.5x9.5 £65.00
OLD STILE PRESS.
‘Be Still’ Twelve haiku from the valley of the Wye by Nicolas McDowell.
12 little poems
about this river. Printed in Blado type with caligraphed titling commissioned
from Nigel Cann. 2000
Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies. A mint copy, bound in Japanese
style, by The Fine Bindery with
covers of Himalayan paper. The wrapper, from paper made by Frances
McDowell, incorporates black
thonging and a bead.
2x3 £40.00
OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to
1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated
on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913
and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy
in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00
PARENTHESIS.
‘Parenthesis No.9 March 2004’ The Journal of The
Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by Tony Cox, Willem
Keizer, Crispin Elsted, Ann de Klerk and others. ‘Presses,‘; ‘History
and Methods’: and’ Book Reviews’ The book is sumptuously illustrated throughout
in colour and black and white. This is a special edition of 90 case-bound
copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate portfolio of printers’
and engravers’ work. These include 10 different items, being wood
engravings, sample pages etc. A mint copy.
12x8 64 pp. £75.00
PARENTHESIS.
‘Parenthesis No.10 November 2004’ The Journal of
The Fine Press Book Association. Contains articles by Martin Ould,
Dennis Hall, Rigby Graham, Anthony Dowd and others. The book is sumptuously
illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. This is a special
edition of 80 case-bound copies in a slip-case. Also included is a separate
portfolio of printers’ and engravers’ work. These include 9 different items,
being wood engravings, sample pages etc. A mint copy.
12x8 64 pp. £75.00
PETRINA.Carlotta,
‘Henry the Sixth, Part Two’ by William Shakespeare, edited by Herbert
Farjeon. 6 full
page black and white lithographs. 1940 Limited ed. of 1950 numbered
copies. Limited Editions Club.
Designed by Bruce Rogers and printed in Janson type. Bound in linen-backed
paperboards decorated
with a design in four colours, with titles in gold to spine. Top edge
gilt, others uncut. A very good copy.
12.5x8.5 112 pp. £20.00
PETTS. John,
‘Grongar Hill and Other Poems’ by John Dyer. Edited
and prefaced by Lynn Hughes. There are 4 wood engravings by John Petts.
1977 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, signed by the Lynn Hughes and
John Petts, A fine copy in red buckram boards with a blind-stamped
portrait of the poet on front cover.
11.5x5.5 £90.00
PHIPPS.Howard,
‘Stubble Burning’ Poems by Roland Gant. 5 fine wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1982 Limited ed. of 175 numbered copies signed
by the author and artist, hand-set in 12pt. Romulus type and printed on
Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound in flax canvas with a wood engraving
laid-on, by Smith Settle. Whittington Press. A fine copy of a beautiful
book.
10.5x8 £205.00
PIPER.John,
‘The Jesse Tree’ by Anne Ridler. This was originally
devised as a Masque, with music by Elizabeth Maconchy, and the score printed
at the rear of the book. One full page colour lithograph, 2 full page black
and white drawings and 7 smaller drawings in the text. 1972 Limited ed.
of 100 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. The Lyrebird Press.
Printed by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in
quarter black buckram titled in gold and yellow paperboards with a design
by the artist, in slip case.
12.5x9 40 pp. £210.00
PIPER.John,
‘Grongar Hill’ by John Dyer. Illustrated and with
a foreword by John Piper. One double page and 2 full page two-colour lithographs
(3 to each full page) printed at the Curwen Studio. 1982 Limited ed. of
175 numbered copies, signed by John Piper. The Stourton Press. A very fine
copy in quarter green buckram titled in gold, over hand-marbled paper sides.
13x10 £365.00
PIPER.John,
'On The Making of Gardens' by George Sitwell, with an introduction
by Sir Oswald
Sitwell. 3 double page and 3 full page colour lithographs. 1949 Limited
ed. of 1000 numbered copies.
Dropmore Press. Set in 14-point Bembo and printed on cream wove paper.
Top edge cut, others uncut.
A near fine copy in full green buckram covers, decorated and titled
in gold, in spotted and lightly
chipped dust wrapper.
9x5.5 115 pp. £170.00
PREVIOUS PARROT PRESS.
‘A School For Life’ 14 Poems by Fiona Pitt-Kethley. 17 woodcuts by
Stan Dobbin, 7 of
which have been hand-coloured. 1993 Limited ed. of 225 numbered copies,
this being out of series,
signed by the author and artist. A fine copy in pictorial paperboards.
9x6 £35.00
PROCKTOR.Patrick,
‘Patrick Procktor’ A detailed monograph of the artist by Patrick Kinmonth.
42 full page
colour plates. There is a list of illustrations and an outline biography.
1985 Limited ed. of 2000 copies.
Cavallino/Venezia. A fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
8.5x8.5 105 pp. £23.00
RAINE.Kathleen,
‘Six Dreams and Other Poems’ by Kathleen Raine. Black and white frontispiece
by Cecil
Collins and a tipped-in wood engraving by Juliet Standing. 1968 Limited
ed. of 450 copies signed by
Kathleen Raine, this being one of 100 copies specially bound by Trevor
Hickman in quarter cloth and
decorated paperboards. Enitharmon Press. The poems are set in 13-pt.
Poliphilus type and printed on
Glastonbury Antique laid paper. A fine copy.
10x7.5 £75.00
RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
'A Song To David' by Christopher Smart, edited by
J.B.Broadbent. Frontispiece by Lynton Lamb, printed in blue and black.
1960 Limited ed. of 600 numbered copies, printed in blue and black on Abbey
Mills paper. Rampant Lions Press distributed by The Bodley Head. Prospectus
laid-in together with a complete facsimile of the first edition of this
famous poem, printed at The Stinehour Press. A fine copy in quarter vellum
Linson over decorated paperboards by Mansell in dust wrapper.
12x7.5 40 pp. £60.00
RAMPANT LIONS PRESS.
‘Portfolio Three’ A Further Collection of Resettings, Specimen Settings
and Display
Settings Printed by Will and Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions
Press, Cambridge, England 1982.
Consists of 22 sheets of work done by these two fine typographers -
Booklabels, title pages,
letterheadings, portfolio of 4 photographs of engravings by Will Carter,
etc. 1982 Limited ed. of 500
copies. A fine set in green card folder.
11x8.5 £51.00
RAVERAT.Gwen,
'Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver' by Joanna Selborne
and Lindsay Newman. A finely produced work on this artist containing a
fascinating biographical and artistic study of Gwen Raverat by Joanna Selborne,
examining her approach to her work and clearly unique qualities, documentation,
and about eighty blocks with more reproduced by photograph and line-block
makes this an outstanding work. 1996 Limited ed. of 260 copies.
The Fleece Press. A mint copy bound in quarter cloth and marbled paper
sides, in slip case.
13x9 153 pp. £275.00
SANDFORD.Lettice
‘Lady From Yesterday’ by Christopher Whitfield. 4 full
page wood engravings. 1939 Limited ed. of only 50 numbered copies signed
by the author. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed in Perpetua type on Arnold’s
hand-made paper. A fine copy in quarter brown leather over beige cloth
sides. Top edge gilt.
8x6 71 pp £115.00
SANDFORD.Lettice
‘Letters of Maria Edgeworth and Letitia Barbauld’
Selected from the Lushington Papers and edited by Walter Sidney Scott.
14 coloured pen and ink drawings printed in black and tinted by hand in
pink and blue. 1953 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies, printed in
Caslon Old Face 14pt type on mould-made paper. Golden Cockerel Press.
A very fine copy in pink and blue cloth covers with gold title and
decorations, in original acetate wrapper.
10x6.5 88 pp. £110.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
‘The Homeric Hymn to Aphrodite’ The Greek text is
edited and translated into English verse by F.L.Lucas. 13 wood engravings.
1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed
in 13-point Poliphilus and New Hellenic 12-point types, on mould made paper.
Title page printed in black and red. An ink inscription to Anthony Reid
by the artist “In memory of a perfect weekend, Mark Severin” and with a
bookplate for Anthony Reid by John Buckland Wright. A fine copy bound by
Sangorsy & Sutcliffe in quarter black leather over terracotta buckram
boards with a design in gold by the artist.
12.5x7.5 36 pp. £220.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
'Circe And Ulysses' The Inner Temple Masque. 'Presented
by The Gentlemen There, January 13, 1614. Written by William Browne
Of Tavistock' , and now edited, with an essay on William Brown and the
English Masque by Gwyn Jones. Title page and six full page wood engravings
by Mark Severin. 1954 Limited Ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel
Press. A fine copy printed in Poliphilus type on hand made paper,
and bound in quarter vellum titled in gold, and pink hand made paper boards,
rear boards slightly marked.
9x6 62 pp. £180.00
SEVERIN.Mark,
‘Apollonius of Tyre’ “Historia Apollonii Regis Tyri” translated
from the Latin by Paul Turner. 6 line-engravings in copper by Severin.
1956 Limited ed. of 300 numbered copies. Golden Cockerel Press. Printed
in Bembo on mould-made paper. This copy has an inscription ‘To Mr &
Mrs Tait from Christopher Sandford’ A fine copy apart from small faint
water-mark to top edge of front cover.
Bound in quarter orange morocco over maroon canvas boards with gilt
illustration by the artist, in attractive purpose-made slip case covered
in cloth and marbled paper.
9.5x7 68 pp £120.00
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘The Prince and The Puppeteer’ A Fairy Story by J.C.Bretherton. 3 double
and 2 full page
engravings. 1969 Limited. ed. of 1000 copies. A fine copy in illustrated
card covers and acetate wraps.
10x7.5 £12.50
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Vines’ Poems by David Burnett. 2 fine wood engravings
by R.S.Smith. 1984 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the artist.
Rocket Press. Printed by Jonathan Stephenson on Zerkall mould-made paper.
A fine copy bound with marble paper from Compton Marbling, and Richard
de Bas hand-made endpapers.
8x5.5 £55
00.
SMITH.Richard Shirley,
‘Hero and Leander’ A Poem by David Burnett. 18 attractive lino engravings
printed in a
pale shade of brown. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed
by the author and artist and
inscribed by David Burnett .University Press, Oxford. A fine copy in
card covers and illustrated paper
wraps.
9x6 £40.00
STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS.
‘Stanbrook Abbey Press’ Ninety-Two Years of It’s
History written and illustrated by the Benedictines of Stanbrook. 15 illustrations
in black and white. An interesting history of the Press. 1976 4th
issue in a Limited ed. of 100 copies. Bound in terracotta cloth covers
with Press device and titles in gold. A small, faint mark to front cover
else a fine copy.
8.5x6 180 pp. £35.00
STANBROOK ABBEY PRESS.
‘The Interior Castle’ A poem by Katharine Kendall.
This beautiful little book has been hand set in Cancelleresca Bastarda
type with initials hand-lettered by Margaret Alexander. 1968 Limited
Ed. of 350 copies (300 for Sale) Printed and bound at the Press and
blocked by George Percival. This being one of 310 copies quarter bound
in blue silk and Japanese wood veneer paper sides, with three coloured
initials. A very fine copy in titled box (rubbed at corners)
8x5.5 15 pp. £130.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Steam Press Portfolio No. 3’ Seven broadsheets with poems by Fleur
Adcock; Bill Butler;
Jane Deverson; David Harsent; Adrian Henry; Roger McGough; and Douglas
Mellor each being signed
by the author in pencil. Each sheet also carries a colour illustration
by Steadman that is related to the
subject of the poem, each one being signed and numbered by the artist
in pencil. 1976 Limited Edition
of only 50 copies. The portfolio was designed and printed on hand made
paper by Ralph Steadman and
Lawrence Brough at The Steam Press. A fine copy of this very scarce
item in cloth backed folder, titled
in silver.
11x18 £900.00
STEADMAN.Ralph,
‘Little.com’ written and illustrated by Steadman. The amusing story
of ‘dot’ who lives
inside your computer! Illustrated on every page in glorious colour.
2000 1st ed. Signed in ink by Ralph
Steadman. A very fine copy in glazed pictorial paperboards.
11.5x9 £20.00
STEWART.Charles W.
‘The History of Pendennis’ His Fortunes and Misfortunes,
His Friends and His Greatest Enemy by William Makepeace Thackeray in 2
volumes. Introduction by Robert Cantwell. 32 full page colour illustrations
by Charles W.Stewart. 1961 Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies, signed
by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Fine copies bound in full yellow
cloth with an elaborate blind embossed design and titles to spine stamped
in gold, in original glasssine wrappers and perfect slip-case with title
label. A very attractive set.
10x6.5 1411 pp.in all £60.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘Reynolds Stone - Engraved Lettering in Wood’ by
Michael Harvey. The author was one of Reynolds Stone’s apprentices
and he has written an account of his apprenticeship which is augmented
by a critical approach to Reynolds’ wood engraved lettering. There are
42 engravings ranging from Royal insignia, to alphabets, bookplates and
anything where lettering had to be incorporated in the design. All but
two of the engravings have been taken from the original wood blocks and
are printed in various colours. 1992 Limited edition of 275 copies,
printed and published by the Fleece Press. An exceptionally fine copy bound
in quarter yellow cloth and decorated paste paper made by Claire
Maziarzyk, in cloth and paper covered slip case. A wonderful acquisition.
12x8 64pp. £165.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster.
9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in
dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography
designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound
in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00
TANNER.Robin,
'A Country Alphabet' by Robin and Heather Tanner. All 26 exquisite
illustrations are accompanied by a description on the opposite page. 1984
Limited ed. of 160 numbered copies. Old Stile Press. Printed on Zerkall
mould-made paper. Signed by Robin and Heather Tanner on half-title page.
Bound in dark brown leather over patterned paperboards. A very fine copy
in slip-case.
10.5x7.5 64 pp. £200.00
TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
‘The Ugly Duckling’ by Hans Christian Andersen,
translated by W.Angeldorff. 14 exquisite vignetted wood engravings. Book
designed, hand-made and hand-bound by Ken Ferguson. 1998 Limited ed. of
100 numbered copies, signed by the artist and publisher. Ken Ferguson.
A fine copy in quarter brown cloth over decorated paper sides.
10x8 £80.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of
60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published
by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated
paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4 £30.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Elegy’ Written in a Country Church-Yard by Thomas
Gray. 3 wood engravings. 2003 Limited ed. of 100 copies. Black Cygnet Press.
Composed in 14 pt. Perpetua type with engravings printed from the wood
on Zerkall mould made paper at the Tragara Press. Mint in Cockerell marbled
wrappers.
12x8.5 £32.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of
60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published
by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated
paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4 £30.00
TSCHICHOLD.Jan,
‘Chinese Colour Prints of Today’ selected and introduced by Tschichold.
16 full page
colour plates, in the size of the originals, printed on double pages
folded at the fore-edge. 1946 1st
English language ed. Holbein Publishing, Basle. A near fine copy bound
in the Japanese style with white
cord, in blue paper covers with paper title label, in slip case with
print onlay. This copy inscribed from
J.T. Laid -in is a further print and a Birthday Greeting from Jan and
Edith Tschichold on hand made
paper, in postal wrappers.
12x8.5 £150.00
TYPOGRAPHY.
‘Golden Cockerel Type’ A collection of essays on Eric Gill and his
type for the Golden
Cockerel Press in celebration of the launch of I.T.C. Golden Cockerel.
Essays by Thomas Yoseloff;
James Mosley; John Dreyfus; Sebastian Carter and Colin Brignall. Frontispiece
portrait and 3 pages of
reproductions of Gill’s work for the Press as well as Ornaments, Roman,
italic, titling, and decorative
initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 1000 copies, 300 of which are for sale.
International Typeface Corporation,
New York. A mint copy in card covers and blue paper wraps, titled in
black with the ‘Cockerel’ blocked
in gold.
12x8.5 48 pp. £40.00
WARHOL.Andy,
‘Wild Raspberries’ by Andy Warhol and Suzie Frankfurt. In 1959 Warhol
got together
with his friend Suzie Frankfurt to produce a limited edition cookbook
for New York’s Beau Monde.
They called it ‘Wild Raspberries’ This facsimile edition brings the
classic book back to life for a new
generation. 19 vintage Warhol colour illustrations accompany the recipes.
1997. Bullfinch Press. A
very fine copy in pink paperboards and wrap-round title banner in yellow.
12x7.5 £15.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘Gnomes Elves Fairies’ with text and engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn.
11 full page
engravings and 3 smaller printed in dark blue and dark red. 1983 Limited
ed. of 500 numbered copies
set in 12-pt palatino 2 pt leaded, and printed by lithography on heavy
Mellotex paper. Acorn Press. The
illustrations are printed letterpress from the original Vinyl engravings
and the cover is blue ‘Grandee’
paper by G.F.Smith. A fine copy.
9.5x6.5
£33.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The House on The Cove’ by Robert Bernen. Full page frontispiece and
14 smaller wood
engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn printed in dark red. 1987 Limited
ed. of 200 numbered copies, set
in Caslon type and printed from the original engravings on wood and
perspex at the Whittington Press
for Acorn Press, on Zerkall mould-made paper, and bound by Woolnough
& Co. A very fine copy in
marbled paperboards with oval paper title label.
7.5x5.5 £36.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Nine Artists & A Press’ An exhibition of the work of nine
artists working for the Whittington Press, held at the Fiery Beacon Gallery,
December 1989. 11 illustrations printed in brown, with a short history
and notes on the artists. 1989 Limited ed. of 950 copies, bound in illustrated
paper wraps.
9.5x6.5 £30.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 27’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing
28 articles including ‘Sylva; An Adventure in Fine Press Printmaking’ by
Gaylord Schanilec; ‘In Search of Angels’ by Geri Waddington: ‘Mark Arman’
by John Randle: ‘Wood Engraved Bookplates’ by Richard Shirley Smith; ‘Germany’s
First Private Press’ by Richard Healy. Many other photographs, sample pages,
illustrations etc. 2007 Limited ed. of 750 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated
card covers and dust wrapper with a linocut on the front cover by John
Smith.
11x7.5 211 pp £135.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’
by David Butcher. The catalogues and prospectuses issued by private presses
are not only often beautiful examples of printing, but can also offer clues
to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece wood
engraving by Eric Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press. Autumn List
1931; 21 plates of prospectuses from various presses including Doves Press,
Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High House Press, Vale Press, Ashendene
Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and 3 facsimile ones in
pocket at the back of the book,. 2001 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies,
this being one of 260 copies half bound in buckram and decorated paper
sides. Set in13-pt. Poliphilus and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper.
A mint copy in slip case.
11x8 148 pp.
£150.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Whittington Press - A Bibliography 1982-1993’
Compiled by David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle.
There is a fold-out coloured plan of the Press workshop. The bibliography
is accompanied by illustrations from many of their books, as well as tipped-in
samples and papers. 1996 Limited ed. of 244 numbered copies. Printed in
11,12 and 18 pt. Caslon and printed on Zerkall mould-made papers. Bound
by Fine Bindery in quarter green buckram with pochoir sides to a design
by Miriam Macgregor. A very fine copy in slip-case.
12.5x9.5 181 pp. £120.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Type and Typography’ Highlights from Matrix, the
Review for Printers and Bibliophiles, introduced by John D.Berry. The articles
in this book are collected from the first 20 years of the annual publication.
There are articles by John Randle, Brooke Crutchley, John Dreyfus, Sebastian
Carter, Christopher Skelton, Christopher Sandford, Roderick Cave, Mark
Arman and others. Numerous illustrations in colour and black and
white. 2003 1st ed. Mark Batty, New Jersey. A mint in decorated paperboards
in dust wrappers.
11x7.5 176 pp. £50.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by
John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered
copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P.
The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are
2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page.
A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Poems For Alan Hancox' introduced by Melvyn Bragg, with an epilogue
by Michael Foot,
and poems by Ted Hughes, Laurie Lee, D.J.Enright, Michael Horovitch,
Seamus Heaney, Peter Levi
and others. 1993 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. 2 title page engravings
by Miriam Macgregor
in terracotta. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over
decorated paper sides.
11x8 £65.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Whittington Press - A Bibliography 1982-1993’ Compiled by
David Butcher with an introduction and notes by John Randle. There is a
fold-out coloured plan of the Press workshop. The bibliography is accompanied
by illustrations from many of their books, as well as tipped-in samples
and papers. 1996 Limited ed. of 244 numbered copies. Printed in 11,12 and
18 pt. Caslon and printed on Zerkall mould-made papers. Bound by Fine Bindery
in quarter green buckram with pochoir sides to a design by Miriam Macgregor.
A very fine copy in slip-case.
12.5x9.5 181 pp. £150.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Country Calendar’ 12 variously coloured illustrations
by Hellmuth Weissenborn from the artist’s original linocuts. 1976 1st ed.
Printed for Heal’s Books & Prints and designed to be used as a diary.
This copy unused and scarce in this condition. A fine copy in green paper
covers with repeat linocut.
10x6.5 £35.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 13, Winter 1993’ A Review for Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing 26 articles including , ‘The Vine Press
‘ by John Dreyfus; ‘ Memories of A Ditchling Childhood’ by Susan Falkner;
‘ The Merrymount Press’ by Jerry Kelly; ‘Creating Printer’s Flowers’
by David Bethel; ‘ John Petts and The Caseg Press’ by Alison Smith;
’Ceremonial Papers of The Chinese’ by Roderick Cave, and others. The book
is illustrated with fine wood engravings, photographs, decorated paper
samples, etc. 1993 Limited Ed of 925 copies. A mint copy bound in decorated
stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5 234 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Matrix 14, Winter 1994' Contains articles by or
pertaining to Edward Anthony Craig by L.M.Newman; Eric Ravilious and The
Golden Cockerel Press by Joanna Selborne; Sydney Cockerell and The
Kelmscott Press by William S.Peterson and others. Many fine illustrations
in different medias as well as examples of typography. Limited ed. of 975.
Mint copy in stiff card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x7.5 237 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 16, Winter 1996’ A Review For Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing over 20 articles including ‘The Hammersmith Hothouse’
by John Dreyfus; ‘Engraving For the Periodical’ by Diana Bloomfield; ‘Borders
Designed by Edward Bawden’ by Michael Johnson; ‘The Wood Engravings of
Joan Hassall’ by Ruari Mclean; ‘Eric and Tirzah Ravillious’ by Joanna Selborne;
‘Peggy Angus and Her Wallpapers’ by Olive Cook. Many illustrations including
photographs, wood engravings, sample papers and pages. 1996 Limited ed.
of 925 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5 203 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS
‘Matrix 17, Winter 1997’ A Review for printers and
Bibliophiles, containing over 20 articles including ‘Typographical Importance
of Maximilian Vox’ by John Dreyfus; ‘The Complete Caslon’ by Justin
Howes; ‘Joan Ellis - A Lost Engraver from the Underwood School’ by Hal
Bishop; ‘Two Oxford Bible Types’ by Paul Lunar; ‘The Digitised Golden Cockerel’
by Sebastian Carter; ‘Some Typographical Journals’ by Ruari McLean; ‘Washi
Tour, Japan’ by Maureen Richardson. Many illustrations including photographs,
title pages, wood engravings, sample papers and other illustrations. 1997
Limited ed. of 850 copies, set in Caslon and Gill Sans. A mint copy in
decorated card covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x7.5 198 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS
‘Leters From Myfanwy’ A Selection of Letters From Myfanwy Thomas
to Masatsugu Ohtake, for whom the Press have undertaken this unusual project,
with a Preface by Richard Emeny. The book records Masatsugu’s admiration
for Edward Thomas, Myfanwy’s father. The book contains 20 wood engravings
by Helmuth Weissenborn printed in colour. 2009 Limited ed. of 100 copies,
of which only 50 copies are available in the U.K. Printed on Kozo hand-made
paper obtained from Tokyo and hand-set in 14pt. Caslon. A mint copy bound
in a specially smooth making of ochre oasis goatskin, with marbled endpapers
by Christopher Rowlatt, and with a separate portfolio of black proofs of
the engravings in a folder, and the whole in a slip-case.The copies
are signed by Masatsugu Ohtake in Japanese calligraphy and stamped with
his seal.
10x6 56 pp. £325.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Lost Days’ Poems of The Cotswolds by Jim Turner with 7 attractive
wood engravings by MIRIAM MACGREGOR. 20 atmospheric poems by Jim Turner.
1981 Limited ed. of 500 copies. Set in 12-pt. Monotype Bell. Published
and printed at the Whittington Press. A fine copy sewn into terracotta
card covers with printed paper wraps.
10.5x7.5 £50.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 21, Winter 2001’ A Review For Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing over 30 articles including ‘Engraving a Dead Man’
by Gaylord Schanilec; ‘Fell Revival’ by Martyn Ould; ‘A View of The Cotswolds’
by Olive Cook; ‘Robert Harling at Ninety’ by Ruari McLean; ‘Working for
T.S.Eliot’ by Anne Ridler; ‘Rachel Reckitt: Engraving Iron’ by Hal Bishop;
Many illustrations including photographs, wood engravings, sample papers
and pages. 2001 Limited ed. of 825 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card
covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5 238 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 22, Winter 2002’ A Review For Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing over 22 articles including ‘New York Revisited’
by Kenneth Auichincloss with a tipped-in coloured wood engraving by Gaylord
Shanilec; ‘The incunabula of The Rampant Lions Press’ by Sebastian Carter4
pages of illustrations; ‘The Birth of a Book : Ravilious at War’
by Simon Lawrence and Anne Ulman with one tipped-in colour illustration
by Ravilious; ‘A Decade in Writing:The biography of Robert Gibbings with
5 illustrations; ‘Indian Toys’ by Graham Moss and Kathy Whalen with a colour
illustration. Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations etc.
2002 Limited ed. of 825 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers and
dust wrapper with a vinyl-engraving of Boy with Violin by Reg Boulton.
11x7.5 198 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 23’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles,
containing 25 articles including ‘The Fine Press and The Bookbinder’
by Anthony Dowd with 21 colour illustrations; ‘Three Books of Fell’ by
Martyn Ould; ‘The French Letter’ by John Grice; ‘The Forgotten Pleasures
of Hand-setting’ by Miriam Macgregor with a delightful wood engraving;
’Eric Gill, Jacques Raverat and an Abortive Four Gospels’ by Roderick Cave,
with 3 wood engravings; and several others with tipped-in type examples,
photographs etc. 2003 Limited ed. of 800 copies, set in Caslon, Cochin,
Bell & Romulus types and printed on Sommerville Laid, Hahnemule Ingres
and Creator paper. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers with an engraving
by J.-G.Daragnes, and dust wrapper with a linocut by Vance Gerry from Mistress
Mary.
11x7.5 198 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 24’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles,
containing ‘The Politician and The Printer’ by Roderick Cave; ‘Harry
Carter and The English Translation of The Foundries in The Netherlands’
by Martyn Thomas; ‘Wood Engravings of Edwin Smith’ by Nigel Weaver; ‘Three
Surviving Blocks of Roderic Barrett; ‘John O’Connor’ by John Randle; Book
Jackets: Their Irresistible Rise’ by Brian Alderson. There are numerous
wood engravings, photographs and sample pages in colour and black and white.
2004 Limited ed. of 720 copies. Bound in stiff card pictorial covers and
illustrated dust wrapper. A mint copy.
11x7.5 172 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 25, Winter 2005’ Review for Printers and
Bibliophiles, containing 26 articles including ‘Mayflies’ by Gaylord Schanilec;
‘With or Without Words’ by Barbara Henry: Painting With Type’ by Sebastian
Carter:;‘An American Fan of Gwenda Morgan’ by Beth Krommes; ‘Rex Whistler
and Book Illustration’ by Alan Powers; ‘Vance Gerry 1930-2005’ by
Simon Lawrence; and others. The book is illustrated with fine wood engravings,
photographs, decorated paper samples, etc. 2005 Limited ed. of 760 copies.
A mint copy bound in decorated stiff paper covers and dust wrapper.
11x7.5 197 pp. £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 26’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles,
containing 28 articles including ‘My Time at Pigotts’ by Michael
Richey; ‘A NewLife: Reynolds Stone’s Assistant’ by Michael Harvey; ‘Lost
and Found, Rachel Reckitt’s Wood Engravings For ‘Mill on The Floss’ by
Hal Bishop; ‘Ruari McLean 1917-2006’ by John Randle; ‘Victor Hammer
and The English’ by Jim Burchfield; ‘Publishing With Tunnicliffe’
by David Burnett; Many other photographs, sample pages, illustrations
etc. 2006 Limited ed. of 760 copies. Mint in stiff illustrated card covers
and dust wrapper with a wood engraving by Rachel Reckitt, and a lino-cut
on the front cover by John Smith.
11x7.5 198 pp. £135.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Garden of The Night’ Twenty-Six Sufi poems translated by Iftikhar
Azmi, with
frontispiece and 26 line drawings by Richard Kennedy, printed by off-set
lithography by Adrian Lack
at the Senecio Press. 1979 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed
by the translator and artist. A
very fine copy printed on Japanese hand-made paper and bound in quarter
blue Tego buckram and
Japanese hand-made paper sides, in lightly faded slip case.
12.5x9.5 £150.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Index to Matrix 1-21’ Compiled and introduced by
David Butcher. The 10,000 index entries to the 4,000 pages and 500 articles
of Matrix make the ‘Index to Matrix 1-21’ an invaluable key to any search
of the series. The Index is uniform to the series and the format
and binding style is the same as Matrix 1-21. Frontispiece illustration
by Richard Kennedy. 2003 Limited ed. of 110 numbered copies. A mint copy
half-bound in black Oasis leather titled in gold, with marbled paper sides,
in slip case.
11.5x7.5 72 pp. £198.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The
catalogues and
prospectuses isued by private presses are not only often beautiful
examples of printing, but can also offer
clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece
wood engraving by Eric
Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press Autumn List 1931; 21 plates
of prospectuses from various
presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High
House Press, Vale Press,
Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and also 3 original
ones in pocket at the back of the
book, with a selection of prospectuses in separate folder. 2001 Limited
ed. of 350 numbered copies this
being one of 50 copies half bound in Oasis leather and hand-marbled
paper sides, set in 13-pt.
Poliphilusand printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy in single
slip case.
11x8 148 pp. £490.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Saint Dominic’s Press’ A Bibliography 1916-1937
Compiled by Michael Taylor and Fr. Brocard Sewell, with an introduction
by Brocard Sewell and a preface by Michael Taylor. This bibliography has
sections on Books, Pamphlets and Leaflets; Broadsheets and Rhymesheets;
Calendars; Posters; Bookplates and Letterheadings as well as Catalogues
and Announcements accompanied by 24 illustrations, some in colour and many
tipped-in. 1995 Limited ed. of 400 copies, this being one of 100
special copies bound in quarter Oasis over decorated paper sides. Signed
by Brocard Sewwell, Michael Taylor and Susan Falkner. Also included in
a folder are leaves printed at St. Dominc’s and a facsimile copy of ‘Daisy
and Marguerite’ bound in quarter cloth and paper sides. A fine copy, the
whole contained in a specially designed slip case.
10.5x7.5 182 pp. £475.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Punorama’ Or The Best of The Worst. Victorian Puns selected and introduced
by Bevis
Hillier. 28 full page black and white illustrations by Peter MacKarell.
1974 Limited ed. of 750
numbered copies. A fine copy of this early Whittington item with picture
captions printed in purple,
bound in purple paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x7.5 17 pp. of text. £45.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and
white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies,
signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards
with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Signs of The Zodiac’ with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn,
printed in dark brown printed on double pages, folded at the fore-edge.
1978 Limited ed. of 900 copies.
Hand-set in Lutetia type and printed from the original wood blocks.
A fine copy in ‘Willow Bough’
patterned paper, originally designed by William Morris. The boards
are laced with black braid. Trace of
small removed label on back cover.
5.5x3.5 £48.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by
John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered
copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P.
The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are
2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page.
A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Whittington: Memories of A Cotswold Village’ by
Frank Berry. 10 tipped-in black and white photographs. 1982 Limited ed.
of 350 numbered copies signed by the author. Endpaper maps of the
village by Miriam Macgregor. Printed on Glastonbury Laid paper and bound
by Smith Settle in quarter cloth with paper title label, and floral patterned
paperboards. A fine copy.
10x6.5 53 pp. £75.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Mountains in The Mind' Poems by Roland Gant. Four-colour frontispiece
engraving and
5 other black and white engravings by Howard Phipps. 1987 Limited ed.
of 200 copies, signed by the
author and artist. Hand-set in 12-point Romulus type and printed on
Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint
copy in red canvas covers by Woolnough & Co.with engraving laid-on
and paper title label to spine.
Top edge red, others uncut. This is one of the 40 special copies with
a set of signed wood engravings
contained in a matching folder, in slip case.
10.5x7.5 £400.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Phoenix’ Copper Engravings and Haiku by Brian
Hanscomb. This book was originally announced as ‘Spirit of Landscape’.
The 9 exquisite copper engravings, each accompanied by a haiku poem by
the artist, evoke the intimacy of the West Country. In 2002 the artist’s
studio and it’s contents were reduced to ashes by a fire. ‘The Phoenix’
has grown from these ashes. 2005 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies signed
by the artist, the engravings being printed by the artist on
hand-made paper by Papeteries de Rives. The text is printed at Whittington
in 12-pt.Caslon. A mint copy laced into stiff boards in slip case.
10x8 £135.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'An Acrobatic Alphabet' with 26 wood engravings by Barbara Crowe
- her first book of wood engravings. These beautifully observed and engraved
ladies twist and squeeze themselves through the letters of the alphabet
with enviable ease. The quality of the drawings of figures is matched by
her lettering of the alphabet. 1986 Limited ed. of 335 numbered copies.
Press copy. Fine copy with the leaves folded at the foredge and laced with
cords at the spine in Japanese style with stiff decorated wrappers, in
a slip case.
7.5x6.6 £95.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘The Phoenix’ Copper Engravings and Haiku by Brian
Hanscomb. This book was originally announced as ‘Spirit of Landscape’.
The 9 exquisite copper engravings, each accompanied by a haiku poem by
the artist, evoke the intimacy of the West Country. In 2002 the artist’s
studio and it’s contents were reduced to ashes by a fire. ‘The Phoenix’
has grown from these ashes. 2005 Limited ed. of 40 numbered copies signed
by the artist, the engravings being printed by the artist on
hand-made paper by Papeteries de Rives. The text is printed at Whittington
in 12-pt.Caslon. This copy has 2 extra images and haiku in folder,
signed by the artist.A mint copy laced into stiff boards in slip case.
10x8 £250.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Matrix 28’ A Review For Printers and Bibliophiles, containing
30 articles including ‘The Curwen Story’ by Alan Powers; ‘Escaping from
Eric Gill’ by Andrew Anderson; ‘Ronald Salmond – An old Master by Hal Bishop;
‘James lorsen; 1928-2008’ by James Randle; ‘In Worshipe of Venus, Goddesse
of Love. Eric Gill’s Engravings For The Canterbury Tales’ bvy Glenn Storhaug;
‘The Lion and Unicorn Press’ by Ruth Artmonsky; Many other photographs,
sample pages, illustrations etc. 2009 Limited ed. of 700 copies. Mint in
stiff illustrated card covers and dust wrapper with a linocut on the front
cover by Barbara Henry.
11x7.5 181 pp £135.00
WILLIAMS.Graham,
‘Comfort Me With Apples’ and Other Poems’ by Elizabeth
Bewick, introduced by Kevin Crossley-Holland.8 wood engravings echoing
the various moods of the poems. 1987 Limited ed. Of 135 numbered copies
signed by the author and artist. Florin Press. A very fine copy bound in
cotton from Laura Ashley by David Simaleavich in his Phoenix Bindery, Amsterdam.
12x6.5 39 pp. £110.00
WOOD LEA PRESS.
‘Omega Cuts’ by Jeremy Greenwood, with an
introduction by Judith Collins. The text is greatly enhanced by extensive
quotations relating directly to the cuts from writings of Roger Fry, Vanessa
Bell, Carrington and others. The 165 cuts by the 13 artists that form the
subject of this catalogue were often made spontaneously as greetings cards
or bookplates, or were commissioned by the artists’ friends to illustrated
books. None of the cuts seem to have been editioned by the artist. The
book includes a total of 206 illustrations, 16 of which are tipped-in,
in colour. 1998 Limited ed. of 450 copies. A mint copy in hessian-type
cloth with design in red, in slip-case.
14x9.5 148 pp. £120.00
WOOD LEA PRESS.
‘Omega Cuts’ by Jeremy Greenwood, with an
introduction by Judith Collins. The text is greatly enhanced by extensive
quotations relating directly to the cuts from writings of Roger Fry, Vanessa
Bee, Carrington, Virginia and Leonard Woolf and others. The 165 cuts by
the 13 artists that form the subject of this catalogue were often made
spontaneously as greetings cards or bookplates, or were commissioned by
the artists’ friends to illustrated books. None of the cuts seem to have
ben editioned by the artist. The book includes a total of 206 illustrations,
14 of which are tipped-in, in colour. 1998 Limited ed. of 450 numbered
copies, this being one of 105 special copies. A mint copy bound in quarter
brown leather, with patterned sides based on an Omega Workshop pattern.
Also included is a separate booklet including 10 woodcuts printed from
the wood by Simon Lawrence at the Fleece Press, in matching paper wraps.
The whole housed in a cloth-covered solander box.
14x9.5 148 pp. £380.00
WONG.Jean Yee,
‘The Philosophy of Confucius’ translated by James Legge. Frontispiece
and 12 full page
colour plates printed in grey and ochre, and 3 part-titles in ochre.
No date. Peter Pauper Press, Mount
Vernon. A fine copy in quarter black cloth titled in gold, and paperboard
sides, in titled slip case.
9.5x6 222 pp. £20.00
To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk
or telephone 01591 620647