To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647
You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"
BAWDEN.Edward,
‘A Book of Cuts’ with an introduction by Ruari McLean
and notes on lino-cutting by Edward Bawden. 72 full page plates in black
and white, and illustrated endpapers. 1979 1st. ed. Scolar Press. This
being the paperback edition. A near fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x8 81 pp. £40.00
BISHOP’S BOOKS
‘Some Who Do . . . And One Who Doesn’t’ introduced
by Hal Bishop. Six artists are presented, 5 wood engravers and a woodcutter,
who are each represented by an extensive survey of their work in the major
exhibition Twentieth-Century British Wood Engraving : A Celebration and
a Dissenting Voice which toured during 1997. 5 full page wood engravings
by James Bostock, Garrick Palmer, Ronald Salmond, Geoffrey Wales and Ray
Hedger, with a woodcut by Rigby Graham. 1998 Limited ed. of 125 numbered
copies. Printed in Caslon and Gill Sans at The Whittington Press from the
original wood engravings on Zerkall mould-made paper. Published by Bishop’s
Books. A mint copy sewn into card covers with paper wraps and titles and
further wood engraving by Ray Hedger.
10.5x7.5 14 pp. £40 00.
BLOOMFIELD.Diana,
‘The Engraver’s Cut - Diana Bloomfield’ 26 wood
engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 1995
Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies. Primrose Academy. A mint copy
designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press on
Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound in quarter red buckram and paperboards
with design in red by the artist, in slip-case.
10x6 £120.00
BRETT. Simon,
‘The Flight Into Egypt’ by Selma Lagerlof, in an
English version by Sheila Honigsberg, with an afterword by Eva Stockhaus.
Four small engravings by Simon Brett. 1997 Limited Edition of 500
copies printed at the Libanus Press in Monotype Joanna on Zerkall mould
made paper. Published by The Society of Wood Engravers. This is their
first Cheistmas book. A mint copy sewn into card covers, in titled paper
wraps.
10x7 £18.00
BRETT. Simon,
‘The Engraver’s Cut - Simon Brett’ 31 wood engravings
chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 1997 Limited ed. of
135 numbered copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed by Sebastian
Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. A
mint copy, quarter bound in brown buckram and paperboards with a design
by the artist.
10x6 £120.00
BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving
by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed
in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie
Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00
BRETT. Simon,
‘Four Poems For Christmas’ by Neville Braybrooke.
5 wood engravings, 2 repeated. 1986 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies,
signed by the author and artist. Printed by Jonathan Stevenson at the Rocket
Press on Zerkall mould-made paper in Baskerville type. Paulinus Press.
A fine copy sewn into soft card covers.
11x7.5 £20.00
BRETT. Simon,
‘Clarissa’ by Samuel Richardson, in 2 volumes. Edited and with notes
by Angus Ross, and
introduced by Angus Wilson. 25 full page wood engravings surrounded
by an ornate border. 1991 1st
ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine set in quarter blue cloth and moire
silk sides, in single slip case.
9.5x6 1534 pp. £50 00.
BROCKWAY.Harry,
The Lad Philisides' being a selection of Songs, Pastural Eclouges,
and Elegies From The
Countess of Pembroke's 'Arcadia' by Sir Philip Sidney. 19 fine wood
engravings. 1988 Limited ed. of
225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Old Stile Press. A fine copy
in quarter cloth with leather title
label, over decorated paperboards, in cloth covered slip case, with
laid-on engraving.
10.5x6 54 pp. £100 00.
BUDAY.George,
'Vigil of Venus' translated by Lewis Gielgud. Wood engraved title page
and 21 other fine
wood engravings. No date (1952) Frederick Muller. A very good copy
in terracotta cloth covers with
title label.
9.5x7 50 pp. £30 00.
DAUNT.Chris
‘Saint Joan of Arc’ by Vita Sackville-West. 18 chapter heading woodcuts.
3 maps and
endpapers by J.F.Horrabin. 1995 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very
fine copy in blue cloth covers with
sword design in silver, in silver slip-case with Joan’s signature in
dark blue.
10x6 339 pp. £18.00
DE POL. John,
'The Sermon On The Mount' with an introduction by Norman Vincent Peale.
Full page
colour wood engraved frontispiece and 18 smaller colour wood engravings,
illustrating scenes from the
life of Jesus. 1956 1st.ed. thus. The World's Work Ltd. A very good
copy in quarter black cloth and red
paperboards titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 50 pp. £23.00
DE POL. John,
‘Christmas Card from Gleeson Library Associates San Francisco’ (Used)
An attractive
wood engraving by De Pol on the front cover, being a self-portrait
of the artist in his workshop. Fine.
9x5.5 £10.00
DE POL. John,
‘The Wood Carver’ - A Selection from ‘Walden’ with an attractive frontispiece,
two-colour
wood engraving by De Pol. 1993. Pentagram Press, Minneapolis. A fine
copy sewn into paper covers
and grey decorated paper wraps.
6.5x4.5 £10.00
DESMET.Anne,
‘Towers and Transformations’ edited with an introduction by Timothy
Wilson, and and
appreciation by Anne Stevens. Over 30 fine engravings and lino-cuts,
many with added colour by this
talented young artist. Details of exhibitions and a select bibliography.
Published for a retrospective
exhibition at The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford in 1998. A fine copy in
card covers with wood engraved
decorations.
8.5x8.560 pp. £15.00
EICHENBERG.Fritz,
'The House Of The Dead' by Fyodor Dostoevsky, translated
from the Russian by Constance Garnett, with a foreword by Boris Sshragin.
10 full page wood engravings. 1982 Limited ed. of 2000 copies, signed by
the artist and printer. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Bound in plum
grey cotton, the titles being stamped in deep copper. A fine copy of a
beautiful book in titled slip case.
10.5x7 384 pp. £75.00
FARLEIGH.John,
'Graven Image' An autobiographical text book. Numerous illustrations
and photographs
throughout. 1940 1st ed. Macmillan. Printed at the Curwen Press. A
very good copy in decorated
paperboards and chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with internal taped
repairs.
9x6 388 pp. £60.00
FECHENBACH. Hermann,
‘Genesis’ The First Book of Moses. Full page frontispiece
and 136 fine wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach. 1969 1st ed.thus. A.R.Mowbray.
This copy signed by the artist. A fine copy in beige canvas covers
titled in maroon, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 221 pp. £40.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington
by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash
and Christine Kuhlenthal who later
married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington. The four wrote copious
and intimate letters to each other;
among these are many from the brothers in the first world war tenches
and together they form the basis
of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated with over
30 colour plates, many more in
duotone, as well as 30 line blocks showing drawings from the letters.
There are also reproductions of
woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous
Plants’ printed from the
block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text is set in Centaur,
printed on Zercall and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a
newly created Paul Nash patterned
paper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00
FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden
and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993
Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound
in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00
FLEECE PRESS.
‘Surreal Times’ The Abstract Engravings and Wartime Letters of John
Buckland-Wright
introduced by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is the third book in
a series of four which The Fleece Press is compiling on the wood engravings
of John Buckland-Wright. The first volume displayed all the white-line
and silhouette engravings of bathers and dancers. The second contained
all the engravings of bathers or women in watery landscapes. This volume
contains all the surrealist and abstract engravings from the artist’s period
in Paris and from London during and just after the last War. 21 plates,
some being tipped-in and printed in black and white, and various colours.
2000 Limited ed. of 266 copies, this being one of 210 copies bound by Smith
Settle in quarter cloth and printed paper sides, in slip-case.A mint copy.
12.5x8.5 90 pp. £246.00
FORSTER.Peter,
‘HM. BRIT. MAJ.’ A wood engraved caricature of Queen Elizabeth II.
Printed on a folded
card. Fine condition,
Image size 1.25"x1.5" £5.00
FORSTER.Peter,
‘Nightmare Abbey’ by Thomas Love Peacock, introduced by Marilyn Butler.
Many fine
black and white drawings and wood engravings by the artist. 1994 1st
ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in
Bulmer type and printed on Hamilton Wove paper. Top edge purple. A
fine copy in full purple cloth
with a design by Peter Forster, in slip case,
8.5x5.5 125 pp. £16.00
FRASER.Eric,
‘English Legends’ by Henry Bett. Full page colour frontispiece, 6 full
page and 6 smaller
wood engravings. 1950 1st ed. Batsford. A very good copy in brown cloth
covers and attractively
illustrated dust wrapper in colour.
8.5x5.5 150 pp. £28.00
GARRETT.Albert,
‘A History of Wood Engraving’
A comprehensive study of one of Britain’s most influencial school’s of
art. Over 400 illustrations by such artists as Eric Gill, Robert Gibbings,
John Buckland Wright, John Farleigh, Clare Leighton and many others. 1986.
Bloomsbury Books. A very fine copy bound in grey paperboards and
dust wrapper.
11x8.5 407 pp.
£30.00
GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Wood Engravings of David Gentleman’ with an introduction by Fiona
MacCarthy,
printed and published by David Esslemont. This is the first collection
of David Gentleman’s wood
engravings to be published. All but a few of the 300 engravings are
printed directly from the artist’s
original wood blocks. 2,000 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this
being No. 4 of 10 special copies,
signed by the artist. A mint copy hand-bound by David Esslemont in
full leather with an abstract
design in white, yellow, red, blue and black, highlighted with gold.
A magnificent book housed in a
cloth-covered drop-back box, lined with black felt. Also contains a
folder with a selection of stamps
designed by the artist and 5 signed wood engravings.
10x12.5 153 pp. £1200.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
'The Wood Engravings', with some recollections by
the artist. Edited by Patience Empson and introduced by Thomas Balston.
1959 1st. ed. Dent. Full page colour frontispiece and over 1000 finely
reproduced wood engravings. Bound in full black buckram with gilt titles
and decorations. A fine copy in clear plastic wrapper titled in red.
An essential work for the Gibbings collector.
11x9 355 pp. £150.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘A Mirror For Witches’ by Esther Forbes. ‘In which is reflected the
life, machinations and
death of Famous Doll Bilby’ Twelve fine wood engravings by Gibbings.
1928 1st ed. Heinemann. A
very good copy bound in black cloth blocked with a ‘flame’ design in
gold on the front. Top edge cut
others uncut. Endpaper inscription.
7.5x5.5 228 pp. £32.00
GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Trumpets From Mont Parnasse’ by Robert Gibbings. 8 full page colour
plates and 40
wood engravings. 1955 1st ed. Dent. A very good copy in blue cloth
covers titled and decorated in gold.
9x6 201 pp. £12.00
GILL. Eric,
‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full
page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923
1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling
on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in
rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75 24 pp. £160.00
GILL.Eric,
'The Engravings of Eric Gill' Edited by Christopher
Skelton. Facsimile reproductions of all the known works of Eric Gill. There
are over 1000 prints, some printed in a second colour. There is a descriptive
index and a check list of books containing engravings. 1993 reprint. Herbert
Press. Bound in dark green paperboards with a blind stamped design by the
artist. A very fine copy of this desirable book in an illustrated dust
wrapper
12x9 478 pp. £80.00
GILL.Eric,
‘Eric Gill, Stone Carver, Wood Engraver, Typographer and Writer’ Three
essays to accompany an exhibition of his life and work. Foreword by David
Craddock and an introduction and memoir by David Kindersley. ‘The Sculptor’
by John Rothenstein and ‘the Engravings of Eric Gill’ by Douglas Cleverdon.
There is also a chronology and bibliography. 7 illustrations. 1979. A fine
copy in card covers.
8x5.5 £15.00
GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘The Wisdom of The Cymry’ translated from the Welsh Triads by Winifred
faraday. Title
page wood engraving by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. 1939 unlimited ed.
Bound in saffron cloth with
green dust wrapper, faded but complete. A very good copy.
6x4.5 48 pp. £50.00
GRIBBLE.Vivien,
‘Sixe Idillia’ That is Sixe Small, or Petty Poems,
or Aeglogues chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet Theocritus
and translated into English verse. 34 woodcuts by Vivien Gribble and a
bibliographical note by Stephen Gaselee. 1922 Limited ed. of 380 numbered
copies, signed by the artist. A very good copy printed on hand-made paper,
in quarter beige cloth and decorated paperboards, in complete dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5 £85.00
GWASG GREGYNOG.
'Wrenching Times' Selected by M.Wynn Thomas. Walt
Whitman's selections of poems 'Drum Taps' first published in 1865 offers
a convincing and compelling poetic account of men at war. 8 large colour
wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec printed directly from the original
wood blocks. The artist is a young American living in rural Wisconsin.
His finely detailed multi-colour wood engravings capture the American landscape
with a savage accuracy and his use of colour is masterfull. 1991 Limited
ed. of 450 numbered copies, designed by David Esslemont and set in 14 point
Monotype Baskerville. A mint copy bound by Alan Wood at Gregynog in quarter
dark blue goatskin with coloured rules, and grey hand-made paperboards,
with the title in blind. Laid-in is an extra engraving intended for the
book but never used.
14x9 72 pp. £290.00
HASSALL.Joan,
‘Collected Poems of Andrew Young’ 2 full page and
41 vignetted wood engravings. 1950 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy
in green cloth covers and lightly spotted, illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5.5 174 pp. £40.00
HASSALL.Joan,
'Our Village' by Mary Russell Milford. Decorated title page and
25 wood engravings. 1947
1st ed. thus. Harrap. A near fine copy bound in quarter green morocco
with raised bands to spine, titled
in gilt, with green cloth sides.
8.5x5 228 pp. £35.00
HAYWARD.Anne,
‘Rides Round Britain’ by John Byng - Viscount Torrington, edited by
Donald Adamson. 20
attractive wood engravings by Anne Hayward. 1997 2nd printing. The
Folio Society. A fine copy bound
in quarter red buckram and marbled paperboards, in slipcase.
8x5.5 505 pp. £12.00
HERMIT PRESS.
‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. A poem
with colour frontispiece engraving and one black and white endpiece engraving
by Anthony Christmas. A beautiful miniature book published in 1989 in a
Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, this being one of 30 special copies,
bound in full lavender leather, titled and decorated in gold, with grey
silk-backed endpapers. A very fine copy in slip case covered in marbled
paper.
3x4.5 12 pp. £50.00
HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'The Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes Stanton' by
Penelope Hughes Stanton. A biography with lists of the illustrated books
and independent engravings. 10 photographs in the text and reproductions
of 130 wood engravings by this superb artist. 1991 Limited ed. of 1750
copies. Private Libraries Association. Mint copy in black cloth covers
titled in gold.
12x8 183 pp. £55.00
HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
'The National Mark Calendar of Cooking' compiled for The Ministry
of Agriculture by Ambrose Heath and D.D.Cottingham Taylor. 12 woodcut
headings by Hughes Stanton. 1936 1st ed. An unusual item in green card
covers and in fine condition.
7x4.5 128 pp. £20.00
JAIDINGER.Judith,
‘The Three Mothers’ by E.Nesbit, and an afterword
by Julia Briggs. 4 wood engravings by Judith Jaidinger. 2002 Limited ed.
of 500 copies letterpress at Libanus Press for the Society of Wood Engravers
- it is the fifth S.W.E .Christmas book. set in Romulus type on Zerkall
mould-made paper. A very fine copy bound in Canson Ingres over Colorplan
board.
10x7 £18.00
KEEPING.Charles,
‘Les Miserables’ by Victor Hugo, translated and
with an introduction by Norman Denny in two volumes. 48 full page colour
lithographs. 1976 1st ed, thus. Folio Press. A fine set in 11 pt.
Gramond and printed by Richard Clay at The Chaucer Press on Book Wove paper.
Bound by W. & J.Mackay in quarter black buckram with cloth sides blocked
with a design by Jeff Clements in cloth covered slip-case.
9.5x6 629; 471 pp. £50.00
KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘While There’s Hope’ by John Brunner. Full page colour frontispiece
wood engraving and 2
smaller black and white by Paul Peter Piech. 1982 Limited ed. of 230
copies. A fine copy in card
covers with further colour wood engraving.
8x5 23 pp. £10.00
KING.Simon,
'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley.
Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992
Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card
covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £15.00
KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page
engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered
copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00
KING.Simon,
‘Home Thoughts From Abroad’ by Robert Browning. Title page and limitation
page
engravings and one full page frontispiece wood engraving. 1984 Limited
edition of 250 numbered copies
signed by the artist. Simon King Press. A very fine copy sewn into
card covers, in paper wraps.
8.5x6.5 8 pp. £12.00
LAWRENCE.John,
‘John Clare’s England’ Three wood engravings on
one sheet. They were commissioned as illustrations for
‘Autobiographical Writings of John Clare’ in 1983 and reproduced
by offset lithography. The are here printed directly from the blocks by
Ian Mortimer on Zerkall mould-made paper in a numbered and signed
limited edition of 500 copies. Published in 1986 by Merivale Editions.
Very fine in a titled card folder.
11.5x8 Image sizes; 2.25x3.5 £50.00
LAWRENCE. John,
‘The Engraver’s Cut - John Lawrence’ 32 fine wood
engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2002 Limited
ed. Of 135 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. A mint
copy printed at the Rampant Lions Press by Sebastian Carter on Zerkall
mould-made paper and bound in quarter maroon buckram and beige paperboards
with a wood engraved design by the artist in slip-case.
10x7 £120.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘Where Land Meets Sea’ The Tideline of Cape Cod
by Clare Leighton. 4 full page and over 30 other wood engravings in the
text. 1954 1st ed. Rinehart & Co. New York. A very good copy in beige
cloth covers and decorated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 202 pp. £82.00
LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘The Time of Man’ A novel by Elizabeth Madox Roberts. 2 full page and
6 smaller wood
engravings. 1945 1st ed. thus. The Viking Press, New York. A near fine
copy in cream cloth covers with
wood engraved onlay bordered in brown. A scarce Leighton item.
8.5x5.5 397 pp. £58.00
LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Quis Desiderio....? by Samuel Butler, with three wood engravings by
Phillida Gili printed
in red. 1987 Limited ed. of 475 copies set in 14pt Monotype Bell, and
printed on damped ivory
Amatruda paper. A fine copy in Fabriano Roma paper covers.
6x5 £22.00
LINDLEY.Kenneth,
‘Gone Fishing’ by William Nathan. An entertaining miscelleny of fishing
stories. Twelve full
page wood cuts by KENNETH LINDLEY. 1960 1st. ed. Heinemann. A very
good copy bound in green
paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 212 pp. £32.00
LYDBURY.Jane,
‘Sir Patrick Spens and Other Ballads’ 5 full page
black and white wood engravings. Decorated endpapers in blue and gold.
1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy of this attractive miniature,
printed in Monotype Joanna on Japanese laid paper and bound in full moire
blue silk, in gold card case.
4.5x3 32 pp. £14.00
LYDBURY.Jane
‘The Most Incredible Thing’ by Hans Christian Andersen
in the translation by R.P.Keigwin and an afterword by Jackie Wullschlager.
2 full page and one smaller wood engraving. 2003 Limited ed. of 500 copies
printed letterpress at Libanus Press for The Society of Wood Engravers.
It is the sixth S.W.E. Christmas book. Set in Fournier on Zerkall mould-made
paper. A very fine copy bound in Zerkall Ingres over Colorphon boards.
10x7 £29.00
MACGREGOR.Miriam,
‘The Engraver’s Cut - Miriam Macgregor’ 31 wood
engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2005 Limited
ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by the artist. A mint copy in quarter
green buckram and green paperboards with a design by the artist, in slip-case.
10.5x7 £120.00
McCURDY.Michael,
‘The Wonderful Wizard of Oz’ by L. Frank Baum, with a foreword by Ray
Bradbury. 25
full page wood engravings. 1999 1st ed. thus. University of Kansas
Centennial Edition. A very fine copy
in quarter black cloth with paperboard sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7 94 pp. £22.00
MARTIN. Frank,
‘Newhaven-Dieppe’ Recollections and Some History
of the Town of Dieppe by Frank Martin. 40 wood engravings, decorated title
page and 7 wood engraved initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 320 numbered copies
signed by the artist. The Previous Parrot Press A very fine copy bound
by The Fine Bindery in blue patterned paperboards.
13.5x7 80 pp. £90.00
MILLER.Geoffrey,
'A World of One's Own' 24 essays by Christopher Whitfield. 12 full
page wood engravings
and 7 tail-pieces. 1938 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in brown
cloth covers titled in black and
gold, in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
9x6 144 pp. £18.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Lucifer’ A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title page decoration and
6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered copies, signed
by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. A fine copy in quarter blue
morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by the artist. A scarce
book.
9x6 157 pp. £100.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Jude The Obscure’ by Thomas Hardy, designed by
John Dreyfus and with an introduction by John Bayley. 21 black and white
wood engravings and 6 in two colours, all printed from the blocks. 1969
Limited ed. of 1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited
Editions Club. Quarter bound in green/black crushed morocco, titled in
gold and decorated paper covered boards. The book was printed by the Spiral
Press, New York. A very fine copy in a titled slip case.
9.5x6 427 pp. £135.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Elegy Written In A Country Churchyard’ by Thomas Gray. 32 superb
full page wood engravings. Each page of text and illustration within blue
rules. No date. Published by the Heritage Press, New York. A fine copy
bound in dark blue buckram covers, with a raised design on the upper cover
decorated in silver, in slip-case. Some of the artist’s finest engravings.
10x6.5 92pp. £65.00
MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April
to April, by H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936
2nd imp. Gollancz A very good copy in chipped and torn dust wrapper
with some loss.
10.5x7.5 141 pp. £20.00
MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece
of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal
Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest
Pennyroyal Press books, signed by
E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon. A near fine copy in black
cloth covers with red leather
title label to spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00
MUNGAPEN.Shirley,
‘The Moon Dies’ by Godfrey Turton with a foreword
by George Scott-Moncrieff. This story has its scene in the days just before
the Flood recorded in the Book of Genisis and in other ancient traditions.
There are eight magnificent full page wood engravings and 5 smaller ones.
1982 1st. ed. Leopard’s Head Press. A very fine copy bound in half
green buckram and hand made Japanese paper sides, in slip case.
12x8.5 103 pp. £35.00
NASH.John,
'The Wood Engravings of John Nash' A catalogue
of the wood engravings, early lithographs, etchings and engravings on metal,
compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by John O'Connor. Approx.
166 illustrations including 3 tipped-in with added colour and a tipped-in
portrait of the artist. Printed in Linotron 202 Plantin. 1987 Limited ed.
of 750 copies. The Wood Lea Press. A mint copy bound by Smith Settle in
quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in cloth-covered slip case.
14x10 148 pp. £100.00
NASH.Paul,
'Cotswold Characters' by John Drinkwater. 5 wood engravings. These
are Nash's first
wood engravings to be used as book illustrations. 1921 1st ed. Yale
University Press, New Haven. A
near fine copy in brown paperboards with paper title label., lacking
dust wrapper
7.5x5 54 pp. £85.00
NASH.Paul,
‘The Wood Engravings of Paul Nash’ a catalogue of
the wood engravings, pattern papers, etchings and an engraving on copper,
compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with a personal response by Simon Brett.
4 tipped-in samples of pattern papers and 7 tipped-in wood engravings,
and many other finely reproduced examples of the artist’s work. 1997 Limited
ed. of 490 copies, this being one of 60 numbered copies of the special
edition. There is a mounted wood engraved print iof ‘Promenade 2
1923’ included. Wood Lea Press. A mint copy printed and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter leather and patterned paperboards with a design
by the artist, in cloth-covered solander box.
13.5x9.5 144 pp. £325.00
NASON.Thomas W.
‘Here at Eagle Pond’ by Donald Hall. 20 essays about rural lfe in New
Hampshire. 6 wood
engravings by Nason. 1990 1st ed. Ticknor & Fields. A fine copy
in quarter green cloth titled in gold,
over red paper sides, in faded slip case.
9x6 141 pp. £14.00
O'CONNOR.John,
'Canals, Barges and People' 22 full page coloured wood
engravings and 23 others in black and white and colour in the text. The
author writes lovingly about a subject he knows so well. A beautiful book,
beautifully illustrated. 1950 1st ed. Art & Technics. The book is in
near fine condition with maroon cloth spine over decorated paperboard sides,
but lacking dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5 96 pp. £55.00
O'CONNOR.John,
'Departures' by E.L.Grant Watson. 10 full page wood engravings.
1948 1st ed. Pleiades Books. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers titled
in gold in fne, illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5 131 pp. £25.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘England’ an anthology compiled by Richard Ingrams. A collection
of some of the best writing on England. Attractively illustrated with 10
full page and 31 smaller wood engravings. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine
copy in red paper boards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 239 pp. £18.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘The Young Cricketer’s Tutor’ by John Nyren, with
an introduction by Neville Cardus. Originally published in 1833. Full page
frontispiece and 10 vignetted wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750
numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Top edge green, others uncut. Quarter
green buckram over decorated paper sides, designed by the artist. Printed
on a hand press on hand-made paper by Millbourn. A fine copy in illustrated
dust wrapper and rubbed and soiled slip-case.
8x5 93 pp. £145.00
O'CONNOR.John,
‘People and Places’ Wood engravings by John O’Connor,
with a foreword by John Randle and an introduction by John O’Connor. In
1996 Whittington Press published ‘The Wood-Engravings of John O’Connor’
which dealt with the first 5 decades of his work to 1985. This new book
may be seen as the sixth decade, during which he began to engrave an image
for each issue of Richard Ingram’s ‘Oldie’ magazine. 36 full page engravings
with number and title on opposite page. 1999 Limited ed. of 375 numbered
copies, set in Van Dijck type and printed on Zerkall Rosa paper. Whittington
Press. A mint copy in quarter navy buckram over decorated paperboards.
9x6 96 pp. £62.00
O’CONNOR.John,
‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay.
Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered
copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very
fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5 16 pp. £95.00
OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to
1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated
on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913
and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy
in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00
PAYNTER.Hilary,
‘The Story of Poetry’ by David Hopkins and Tom Mason.
This handsome book describes what poetry is, how it works and why it has
been loved since the beginning of human time. 10 full page and 100 smaller
wood engravings. 1992 1st ed. Broadside Books. A very fine copy in
grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9.5 272 pp. £25.00
PETTS. John,
‘Grongar Hill and Other Poems’ by John Dyer. Edited
and prefaced by Lynn Hughes. There are 4 wood engravings by John Petts.
1977 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, signed by the Lynn Hughes and
John Petts, A fine copy in red buckram boards with a blind-stamped
portrait of the poet on front cover.
11.5x5.5 £90.00
RAINE.Kathleen,
‘Six Dreams and Other Poems’ by Kathleen Raine. Black and white frontispiece
by Cecil
Collins and a tipped-in wood engraving by Juliet Standing. 1968 Limited
ed. of 450 copies signed by
Kathleen Raine, this being one of 100 copies specially bound by Trevor
Hickman in quarter cloth and
decorated paperboards. Enitharmon Press. The poems are set in 13-pt.
Poliphilus type and printed on
Glastonbury Antique laid paper. A fine copy.
10x7.5 £75.00
RAVERAT.Gwen,
'Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver' by Joanna Selborne
and Lindsay Newman. A finely produced work on this artist containing a
fascinating biographical and artistic study of Gwen Raverat by Joanna Selborne,
examining her approach to her work and clearly unique qualities, documentation,
and about eighty blocks with more reproduced by photograph and line-block
makes this an outstanding work. 1996 Limited ed. of 260 copies.
The Fleece Press. A mint copy bound in quarter cloth and marbled paper
sides, in slip case.
13x9 153 pp. £275.00
RAVILIOUS.Eric,
‘Notes on The Wood Engravings of Eric Ravilious’
by Robert Harling. Frontispiece and 54 pages of plates. 1946 1st ed. Faber
& Faber. A very good copy in beige cloth covers titled in grey, in
lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5 72 pp. £70.00
RECKITT.Rachel,
‘Seven Psalms’ - Extracts from the Book of Common
Prayer of 1662. 7 fine wood engravings by Rachel Reckitt. Privately published,
and printed by Skelton’s Press, Wellingborough in 1981. A fine copy in
illustrated card covers.
11.5x8.5 £30.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘Far From the Madding Crowd’ by Thomas Hardy, with an introduction
by Bel Mooney. 29 wood engravings
by Reddick. 1985 1st ed, thus, Folio Society. A fine copy bound in mustard
yellow cloth with a decorative motif on the front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5 413 pp. £15.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘The Return of The Native’ by Thpmas Hardy. Over twenty wood
engravings by Reddick. 1971 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound
in green cloth decorated with a pale green motif on front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5 413 pp. £15.00
REDDICK.Peter,
‘The Poems of Robert Browning’ Selected, edited and Introduced
by C.Day Lewis. 34 fine wood engravings. No date. Heritage Press. A fine
copy,in quarter tan buckram over patterned paperboards.
10.5x6.5 299 pp. £30.00
SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.28' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations by George
Mackley and
Sandra Archibald and contributions by Cecil Beaton, J.B.Priestley,
Compton Mackenzie, and John
Betjeman etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1968
1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine in pink
cloth covers and dust wrapper, in box.
9x6 260 pp. £28.00
SELBORNE.Joanna,
‘British Wood Engraved Book Illustrations 1904-1940’
A Break With Tradition by Joanna Selborne. The author surveys the subject
in relation to the cultural and historical background, and within the context
of main-stream developments in the visual arts. 212 illustrations
by such artists as Charles Ricketts, Noel Rooke, Eric Gill, David Jones,
Gwen Raverat, Edward Wadsworth, Mcknight Kauffer, Paul and John Nash and
many others. 1998 1st ed. Clenendon Press, Oxford in the Clarendon Studies
in the History of Art series. A mint copy in black cloth covers and illustrated
dust wrapper.
11x8.5 433 pp. £85.00
SKARGON.Yvonne,
‘The Importance of Being Oscar; and Lily and Hodge
and Dr Johnson’ by Oscar Wilde with an introduction by William E.Butler.
35 fine wood engravings and text in brown and blue. 1998 Limited ed. Of
225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. Designed and
printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made
paper and bound by the Fine Bindery in quarter cloth over decorated paperboards
in slip-case. A very fine copy.
7x7 £120.00
SKARGON.Yvonne,
‘The Book of Days’ by Anthony Frewin. Title page and 12 monthly engravings
printed in
brown. Also repeated, decorated date frame. 1979 1st ed. Collins. A
fine copy in brown paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 416 pp. £16.00
SMITH.Richard. Shirley,
'Sir Richard de Coverley' by Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steel and
Eustace Budgell.
Wood engraved frontispiece and chapter headings. 1967 1st ed. thus.
Folio Society. Near fine in quarter
brown buckram and marbled paper sides, lacking slip case.
9x5.5 158 pp. £10.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘Views and Other Poems’ by Simon Curtis. 18 vignetted
wood engravings. 1990 Limited ed. of 500 copies . Northmpton. Set in Monotype
Garamond and printed letterpress on Zerkall mould made paper by Alan Bultitude
at the September Press. A near fine copy in cream card covers with paper
wraps, with wood engraving.
10x7 35 pp. £28.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘Ian Stephens R.E.’ A Sampler 1994-1996. 34 wood
engravings. 1996. Text and illustrations by Ian Stephens, printed by Candor
Print, Northampton. All engravings printed in their original sizes. Fine
in card covers with further engraving.
8x7.5 10 pp . £8.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘The Diary of a Country Parson’ The Revd James Woodforde, selected
by David Hughes.
Numerous wood engravings by Ian Stephens. 1993 2nd. ed. Folio Society.
A fine copy inquarter black
buckram with paper sides marbled by Ann Muir, in slip case.
8x5.5 445 pp. £17.00
STEPHENS.Ian,
‘The Engraver’s Cut - Ian Stephens’ 33 wood engravings
chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2001 Limited ed. of
135 numbered copies signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. A mint copy
designed ans printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on
Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound in quarter blue buckram and patterned sides
with a design by the artist, in slip-case.
10x6 £120.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Poster’ An Exhibition of Wood Engravings by the Artist at The Maltings,
Snape June
1978, with a reproduced wood engraving of a boat on a foreshore with
houses in the background. Image
size 15.5x7. Text printed in blue at The Senecio Press. Fine.
16"x20" £30.00
STONE.Reynolds,
'Reynolds Stone Engravings' with an introduction by the artist and
an appreciation by
Kenneth Clark. 151 pages of plates and a select bibliography. 1977
1st ed. John Murray. Printed at the
Curwen Press on Basingwerk parchment A fine copy bound in blue buckram
with gold titles, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x7.5 151 pp. £75.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘Two Stories -Come and Dine, and Tadnol’ by T.F.Powys.
4 fine wood engravings. 1967 Limited ed. of 525 numbered copies designed
by Ruari McLean. R.A Brimmell, Hastings. Printed on Basingwerk Parchment.
A fine copy in blue paperboards titled in silver.
8.5x5 71 pp. £60.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster.
9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in
dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography
designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound
in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Year of Birds’ Poems by Iris Murdoch. 12 wood engravings printed
in terracotta. 1984
1st ed. thus. The Hogarth Press. A fine copy in grey paperboards and
illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5 £20.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Country Calendar of Rural Rhymes’ Poems chosen
by Robin Holmes. 12 wood engravings to head each chapter and12 smaller
engravings. 1980 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A near fine copy in red cloth covers
titled in gilt, in decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5 64 pp. £15.00
STONE.Reynolds,
‘The Wood Engravings of Reynolds Stone’ by Myfanwy Piper. More than
100 examples
of the artist’s work are shown, including many engravings executed
for private commissions and limited
editions. 1951 1st ed. Art & Technics. Printed at The Shenval Press.
A very good copy in grey cloth
covers and lightly rubbed and chipped dust wrapper with small loss
to top of spine of wrapper.
7.5x5.5 96 pp. £40.00
STONE.Reynolds,
'St.Thomas Aquinas' selections from his work made by George N.Shuster.
9 circular
wood engravings and 10 engraved chapter headings, all printed in dark
grey. No date. Heritage Press.
The typography designed by Will Carter of The Rampant Lions Press.
A fine copy in quarter grey cloth
with decorated paper sides, in slip case.
10.5x7 112 pp. £37.00
TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
‘Couples’ by David Burnett with two wood engravings
by Sister Margaret Tournour printed from the wood by Alan Anderson
at the Tragara Press. 1999 Limited ed. of 150 copies, composed in Pbembo
italic and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet Press. A mint copy
in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
7x5 £15.00
TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
‘The Hermitage in Snow’ A poem by David Burnett
with two wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour printed
from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 1999 Limited ed. of
100 copies composed in Bembo italic printed on Zerkall paper.
A mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Mui
9x6 £15.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Bible Trees’ 23 wood engravings by Sister
Margaret Tournour, printed from the wood blocks, plus one other, with appropriate
quotations from the Bible. Introduction by David Burnett. 1997 Limited
ed. of 125 copies signed by the artist. BLACK CYGNET PRESS. Printed on
Zerkall mould-made paper in 14pt Bembo at The Tragara Press. Small ink
inscription to endpaper else a fine copy in quarter blue cloth titled
in gold, over Cockerell marbled boards.
10x6.5 £36.00
TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of
60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published
by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated
paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4 £30.00
TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
‘Goat’s Beard’ A poem by David Burnett with
2 wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour printed from the wood by
Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 1998 Limited ed. of 150 copies, composed
in Bembo Italic and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet Press. A mint
copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
8x5.5
£15.00
TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
Boxwood and Graver’ A poem by David Burnett. With
three wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour printed from the wood
by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 2000 Limited ed. of 150 copies,
composed in Perpetua Type and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet PressA
mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
8x6 £18.00
TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
‘Wild Life in A Southern County’ by Richard Jeffries,
with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 13 vignetted
wood engravings. 1949 1st ed. thus. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green
buckram covers and lightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5 384 pp. £38.00
TUTE.George,
‘The Monk’ by Matthew Lewis. 11 remarkable full page wood engravings.
1984 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in quarter black cloth over
marbled paperboards, in slip case.
9x6 312 pp. £16.00
VARIOUS.
'A Student's Guide to Wood Engraving' by Wilfred Gregson. 37 pages
of instructional text
and 36 pages of plates by various artists such as Reynolds Stone, Gwenda
Morgan, George Mackley,
John Buckland Wright, Joan Hassall etc. 1953 1st ed. Batsford. Near
fine in green cloth covers and
chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £38.00
VARIOUS ARTISTS.
'Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint' 37 fine wood engravings
by Simon
Brett, Peter Forster, Harry Brockway, Peter Reddick, Jane Lydbury,
George Tute and Michael Renton.
1989 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Fine copy in quarter blue cloth and
decorated paper sides in blue and
gold, in slip case.
8.5x5.5 172 pp. £22 00.
VARIOUS.
‘Shall We Join The Ladies’ Wood engravings by women
artists of the 20th century, with an introduction by Betty Clark, an appreciation
by George Mackley and a background to wood engraving by Dorothea Braby.
Over 90 superbly reproduced wood engravings by 27 prominent women engravers.
1979 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Studio One Gallery, Oxford. Printed
by Skelton’s Press. A fine copy bound in black cloth with colour
engraving onlay by Joan Hassall. Top edge gilt.
12x8.5 103 pp £95.00
WADDINGTON.Geri,
‘The Storks’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated
by W.Angeldorff. This is the third book in the series of fairy stories
by Andersen. 7 full page wood engravings and a pen and ink drawing on the
endpapers by Geri Waddington. 2002 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies
signed by Ken Ferguson and Geri Waddington. Printed in 14pt Bodoni on Lana
Edition paper. A mint copy in quarter green cloth over patterned
paper sides.
10x8 £45.00
WADDINGTON.Geri,
‘The Five Senses’ by Jim Burns. One full page wood
engraving and one smaller. 1999 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies pub.
By the Incline Press and signed by the artist. Printed on acid-free Zerkall
paper using Hadriano type on title page and Erhardt otherwise. A very fine
cop in quarter green cloth over marbled paperboards with title in silver.
7.5x5,512 pp £30.00
WARD.Lynd,
‘On Conciliation With the Colonies’ by Edmund Burke. 12 full page,
six roundels and 8
tailpiece two-colour wood engravings. 1975 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered
copies, signed by the
artist. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy printed on cream-tone,
eggshell finish paper, and bound
in Schumacher cloth with all-over multicolour decoration, in slip case.
10x7 328 pp. £75.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘Gnomes Elves Fairies’ with text and engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn.
11 full page
engravings and 3 smaller printed in dark blue and dark red. 1983 Limited
ed. of 500 numbered copies
set in 12-pt palatino 2 pt leaded, and printed by lithography on heavy
Mellotex paper. Acorn Press. The
illustrations are printed letterpress from the original Vinyl engravings
and the cover is blue ‘Grandee’
paper by G.F.Smith. A fine copy.
9.5x6.5 £33.00
WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Bedside Book of Discoveries’ A Collection of Articles from the
Reader’s Digest. 3
full page coloured wood engravings, 37 wood engraved headings printed
in various coloured inks, and
decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy apart
from small stain to rear cover,
bound in quarter parchment paper and decorated paper sides in lilac,
black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £12.00
WELLS.Margaret Bruce,
‘Margaret Bruce Wells - The Complete Wood Engravings and Linocuts’
by Jeremy
Greenwood, with a memoir by Maggie McCune. Seven full page colour linocuts
and fifteen other pages
of black and white linocuts, with 34 pages of wood engravings. A wonderful
survey of this fine artist’s
work. 2000 Limited edition of 300 copies Wood Lea Press. A mint copy
bound in quarter cloth and
patterned paperboards by Smith Settle. In slip-case.
14x9.5 73 pp. £62.00
WHITE.Ethelbert,
'Ethelbert White's Wood Engravings' with a short
essay by Hilary Chapman on the engravings. Also an alphabetical list of
all his engravings with an introduction by Peyton Skipworth. Several engravings
in the text and 2 larger ones mounted in acid free boards. 1992 Limited
ed. of 200 numbered sets. Fleece Press. The essay and prints are housed
in a yellow cloth covered sollander box. A very fine copy of this now scarce
item.
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Poems For Alan Hancox' introduced by Melvyn Bragg, with an epilogue
by Michael Foot,
and poems by Ted Hughes, Laurie Lee, D.J.Enright, Michael Horovitch,
Seamus Heaney, Peter Levi
and others. 1993 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. 2 title page engravings
by Miriam Macgregor
in terracotta. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over
decorated paper sides.
11x8 £65.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The
catalogues and
prospectuses isued by private presses are not only often beautiful
examples of printing, but can also offer
clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece
wood engraving by Eric
Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press Autumn List 1931; 21 plates
of prospectuses from various
presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High
House Press, Vale Press,
Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and also 3 original
ones in pocket at the back of the
book, with a selection of prospectuses in separate folder. 2001 Limited
ed. of 350 numbered copies this
being one of 50 copies half bound in Oasis leather and hand-marbled
paper sides, set in 13-pt.
Poliphilusand printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy in single
slip case.
11x8 148 pp. £490.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and
white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies,
signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards
with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Signs of The Zodiac’ with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn,
printed in dark brown printed on double pages, folded at the fore-edge.
1978 Limited ed. of 900 copies.
Hand-set in Lutetia type and printed from the original wood blocks.
A fine copy in ‘Willow Bough’
patterned paper, originally designed by William Morris. The boards
are laced with black braid. Trace of
small removed label on back cover.
5.5x3.5 £48.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by
John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered
copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P.
The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are
2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page.
A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00
WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Mountains in The Mind' Poems by Roland Gant. Four-colour frontispiece
engraving and
5 other black and white engravings by Howard Phipps. 1987 Limited ed.
of 200 copies, signed by the
author and artist. Hand-set in 12-point Romulus type and printed on
Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint
copy in red canvas covers by Woolnough & Co.with engraving laid-on
and paper title label to spine.
Top edge red, others uncut. This is one of the 40 special copies with
a set of signed wood engravings
contained in a matching folder, in slip case.
10.5x7.5 £400.00
WOODROFFE.Paul,
'Of Aucassin and Nicolette, With Amabel and Amoris' by Laurence Housman.
4 full page
drawings by PAUL WOODROFFE, engraved on wood by Clemence Housman, and
several other
decorations. 1925. Chatto & Windus. A near fine copy in pink buckram
covers with yapped edges, titled
in gilt.
7.5x5 106 pp. £10.00
WORMELL.Christopher,
‘The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne’ by Gilbert White,
with an introduction
by Ian Niall. 12 fine wood engravings and several smaller in the text.
1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.Set in Monotype Baskerville by Gloucester
Typesetting Services, Stonehouse. Printed by The Bath Press, Avonon Hamilt
on Wove paper and bound by them in quarter buckram with marbled paper sides,
by Ann Muir. A mint copy in slip case.
8x5.5 384 pp. £22.00
To order books on this page; Email us at myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk or telephone 01591 620647