wood engravings graphic

BACK TO MAIN PAGE

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

You can search for titles,Illustrators etc by clicking " Edit" then "Find on this page"

BAWDEN.Edward,
    ‘A Book of Cuts’ with an introduction by Ruari McLean and notes on lino-cutting by Edward Bawden. 72 full page plates in black and white, and illustrated endpapers. 1979 1st. ed. Scolar Press. This being the paperback edition. A near fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x8  81 pp.    £40.00

BISHOP’S BOOKS
    ‘Some Who Do . . . And One Who Doesn’t’  introduced by Hal Bishop. Six artists are presented, 5 wood engravers and a woodcutter, who are each represented by an extensive survey of their work in the major exhibition Twentieth-Century British Wood Engraving : A Celebration and a Dissenting Voice which toured during 1997. 5 full page wood engravings by James Bostock, Garrick Palmer, Ronald Salmond, Geoffrey Wales and Ray Hedger, with a woodcut by Rigby Graham. 1998 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies. Printed in Caslon and Gill Sans at The Whittington Press from the original wood engravings on Zerkall mould-made paper. Published by Bishop’s Books. A mint copy sewn into card covers with paper wraps and titles and further wood engraving by Ray Hedger.
10.5x7.5  14 pp.    £40 00.

BLOOMFIELD.Diana,
    ‘The Engraver’s Cut - Diana Bloomfield’ 26 wood engravings  chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 1995 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies. Primrose Academy. A mint  copy designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at The Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound in quarter red buckram and paperboards with design in red by the artist, in slip-case.
10x6          £120.00

BRETT. Simon,
    ‘The Flight Into Egypt’ by Selma Lagerlof, in an English version by Sheila Honigsberg, with an afterword by Eva Stockhaus.  Four small engravings by Simon Brett. 1997 Limited Edition of  500 copies printed at the Libanus Press in Monotype Joanna on Zerkall mould made paper. Published by The Society of  Wood Engravers. This is their first Cheistmas book. A mint copy sewn into card covers, in titled paper wraps.
10x7        £18.00

BRETT. Simon,
    ‘The Engraver’s Cut - Simon Brett’ 31 wood engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 1997 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on  Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy, quarter bound in brown buckram and paperboards with a design by the artist.
10x6        £120.00

BRETT.Simon,
‘Private View’ 9 Poems by Jonathan Price. Title page wood engraving by Simon Brett.
1985 Limited ed. of 230 copies signed by the artist. Designed and printed in Garamond with Castellar
titling by Jonathan Stevenson at The Rocket Press. Published by Valerie Parry. A fine copy sewn into
blue hand-made Richard de Bas paper covers with paper title label.
11.5x7.5 £37.00

BRETT. Simon,
    ‘Four Poems For Christmas’ by Neville Braybrooke. 5 wood engravings, 2 repeated. 1986 Limited ed. of 250 numbered copies, signed by the author and artist. Printed by Jonathan Stevenson at the Rocket Press on Zerkall mould-made paper in Baskerville type. Paulinus Press. A fine copy sewn into soft card covers.
11x7.5          £20.00

BRETT. Simon,
‘Clarissa’ by Samuel Richardson, in 2 volumes. Edited and with notes by Angus Ross, and
introduced by Angus Wilson. 25 full page wood engravings surrounded by an ornate border. 1991 1st
ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine set in quarter blue cloth and moire silk sides, in single slip case.
9.5x6 1534 pp. £50 00.

BROCKWAY.Harry,
The Lad Philisides' being a selection of Songs, Pastural Eclouges, and Elegies From The
Countess of Pembroke's 'Arcadia' by Sir Philip Sidney. 19 fine wood engravings. 1988 Limited ed. of
225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Old Stile Press. A fine copy in quarter cloth with leather title
label, over decorated paperboards, in cloth covered slip case, with laid-on engraving.
10.5x6 54 pp. £100 00.

BUDAY.George,
'Vigil of Venus' translated by Lewis Gielgud. Wood engraved title page and 21 other fine
wood engravings. No date (1952) Frederick Muller. A very good copy in terracotta cloth covers with
title label.
9.5x7 50 pp. £30 00.

DAUNT.Chris
‘Saint Joan of Arc’ by Vita Sackville-West. 18 chapter heading woodcuts. 3 maps and
endpapers by J.F.Horrabin. 1995 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A very fine copy in blue cloth covers with
sword design in silver, in silver slip-case with Joan’s signature in dark blue.
10x6 339 pp. £18.00

DE POL. John,
'The Sermon On The Mount' with an introduction by Norman Vincent Peale. Full page
colour wood engraved frontispiece and 18 smaller colour wood engravings, illustrating scenes from the
life of Jesus. 1956 1st.ed. thus. The World's Work Ltd. A very good copy in quarter black cloth and red
paperboards titled in gilt, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5 50 pp. £23.00

DE POL. John,
‘Christmas Card from Gleeson Library Associates San Francisco’ (Used) An attractive
wood engraving by De Pol on the front cover, being a self-portrait of the artist in his workshop. Fine.
9x5.5 £10.00

DE POL. John,
‘The Wood Carver’ - A Selection from ‘Walden’ with an attractive frontispiece, two-colour
wood engraving by De Pol. 1993. Pentagram Press, Minneapolis. A fine copy sewn into paper covers
and grey decorated paper wraps.
6.5x4.5 £10.00

DESMET.Anne,
‘Towers and Transformations’ edited with an introduction by Timothy Wilson, and and
appreciation by Anne Stevens. Over 30 fine engravings and lino-cuts, many with added colour by this
talented young artist. Details of exhibitions and a select bibliography. Published for a retrospective
exhibition at The Ashmolean Museum, Oxford in 1998. A fine copy in card covers with wood engraved
decorations.
8.5x8.560 pp. £15.00

EICHENBERG.Fritz,
    'The House Of The Dead' by Fyodor Dostoevsky, translated from the Russian by Constance Garnett, with a foreword by Boris Sshragin. 10 full page wood engravings. 1982 Limited ed. of 2000 copies, signed by the artist and printer. The Limited Editions Club, New York. Bound in plum grey cotton, the titles being stamped in deep copper. A fine copy of a beautiful book in titled slip case.
10.5x7  384 pp.    £75.00

FARLEIGH.John,
'Graven Image' An autobiographical text book. Numerous illustrations and photographs
throughout. 1940 1st ed. Macmillan. Printed at the Curwen Press. A very good copy in decorated
paperboards and chipped, illustrated dust wrapper with internal taped repairs.
9x6 388 pp. £60.00

FECHENBACH. Hermann,
    ‘Genesis’ The First Book of Moses. Full page frontispiece and 136 fine wood engravings by Hermann Fechenbach. 1969 1st ed.thus. A.R.Mowbray. This copy signed by the artist.  A fine copy in beige canvas covers titled in maroon, in illustrated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  221 pp.        £40.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘First Friends’ Paul and Bunty, John and Christine - and Carrington by Ronald Blythe. The
author has written about the early friendship of the artists John Nash and Christine Kuhlenthal who later
married, and Paul Nash and Dora Carrington. The four wrote copious and intimate letters to each other;
among these are many from the brothers in the first world war tenches and together they form the basis
of Ronald Blythe’s excellent text. The book is illustrated with over 30 colour plates, many more in
duotone, as well as 30 line blocks showing drawings from the letters. There are also reproductions of
woodcuts by Carrington and a fine engraving by John Nash from ‘Poisonous Plants’ printed from the
block. 1998 Limited ed. of 300 copies. The text is set in Centaur, printed on Zercall and bound by
Smith Settle in quarter tan cloth over decorated paper sides with a newly created Paul Nash patterned
paper. Mint copy in slip case, now out of print.
13x8.5 177 pp. £280.00

FLEECE PRESS.
'Francis Bacon, Of Gardens' An essay by Bacon on the design of a garden and what plants
to use. 3 full page and 3 smaller engravings by Betty Pennell. 1993 Limited ed. of 220 copies. Mint
copy printed in Van Dijck type on Velin Arches Blanc paper and bound in quarter green cloth with Jane
Mansfield's floral paper sides.
12.5x9 £100.00

FLEECE PRESS.
‘Surreal Times’ The Abstract Engravings and Wartime Letters of John Buckland-Wright
introduced by Christopher Buckland-Wright. This is the third book in a series of four which The Fleece Press is compiling on the wood engravings of John Buckland-Wright. The first volume displayed all the white-line and silhouette engravings of bathers and dancers. The second contained all the engravings of bathers or women in watery landscapes. This volume contains all the surrealist and abstract engravings from the artist’s period in Paris and from London during and just after the last War. 21 plates, some being tipped-in and printed in black and white, and various colours. 2000 Limited ed. of 266 copies, this being one of 210 copies bound by Smith Settle in quarter cloth and printed paper sides, in slip-case.A mint copy.
12.5x8.5 90 pp. £246.00

FORSTER.Peter,
‘HM. BRIT. MAJ.’ A wood engraved caricature of Queen Elizabeth II. Printed on a folded
card. Fine condition,
Image size 1.25"x1.5" £5.00

FORSTER.Peter,
‘Nightmare Abbey’ by Thomas Love Peacock, introduced by Marilyn Butler. Many fine
black and white drawings and wood engravings by the artist. 1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Set in
Bulmer type and printed on Hamilton Wove paper. Top edge purple. A fine copy in full purple cloth
with a design by Peter Forster, in slip case,
8.5x5.5 125 pp. £16.00

FRASER.Eric,
‘English Legends’ by Henry Bett. Full page colour frontispiece, 6 full page and 6 smaller
wood engravings. 1950 1st ed. Batsford. A very good copy in brown cloth covers and attractively
illustrated dust wrapper in colour.
8.5x5.5 150 pp. £28.00

GARRETT.Albert,
        ‘A History of Wood Engraving’ A comprehensive study of one of Britain’s most influencial school’s of art. Over 400 illustrations by such artists as Eric Gill, Robert Gibbings, John Buckland Wright, John Farleigh, Clare Leighton and many others. 1986. Bloomsbury Books.  A very fine copy bound in grey paperboards and dust wrapper.
11x8.5  407 pp.                            £30.00

GENTLEMAN.David,
‘The Wood Engravings of David Gentleman’ with an introduction by Fiona MacCarthy,
printed and published by David Esslemont. This is the first collection of David Gentleman’s wood
engravings to be published. All but a few of the 300 engravings are printed directly from the artist’s
original wood blocks. 2,000 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, this being No. 4 of 10 special copies,
signed by the artist. A mint copy hand-bound by David Esslemont in full leather with an abstract
design in white, yellow, red, blue and black, highlighted with gold. A magnificent book housed in a
cloth-covered drop-back box, lined with black felt. Also contains a folder with a selection of stamps
designed by the artist and 5 signed wood engravings.
10x12.5 153 pp. £1200.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
    'The Wood Engravings', with some recollections by the artist. Edited by Patience Empson and introduced by Thomas Balston. 1959 1st. ed. Dent. Full page colour frontispiece and over 1000 finely reproduced wood engravings. Bound in full black buckram with gilt titles and decorations. A  fine copy in clear plastic wrapper titled in red. An essential work for the Gibbings collector.
11x9  355 pp.    £150.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘A Mirror For Witches’ by Esther Forbes. ‘In which is reflected the life, machinations and
death of Famous Doll Bilby’ Twelve fine wood engravings by Gibbings. 1928 1st ed. Heinemann. A
very good copy bound in black cloth blocked with a ‘flame’ design in gold on the front. Top edge cut
others uncut. Endpaper inscription.
7.5x5.5 228 pp. £32.00

GIBBINGS.Robert,
‘Trumpets From Mont Parnasse’ by Robert Gibbings. 8 full page colour plates and 40
wood engravings. 1955 1st ed. Dent. A very good copy in blue cloth covers titled and decorated in gold.
9x6 201 pp. £12.00

GILL. Eric,
    ‘Autumn - Midnight’ Poems by Frances Cornford. Full page frontispiece engraving and 21 other smaller engravings by Gill. 1923 1st ed. Poetry Bookshop. Printed at St. Dominic’s Press, Ditchling  on hand made paper. Bound in stiff pinkish wrappers. A very good copy in rubbed and lightly soiled wrappers. Quite scarce.
8.5x5.75  24 pp.    £160.00

GILL.Eric,
    'The Engravings of Eric Gill' Edited by Christopher Skelton. Facsimile reproductions of all the known works of Eric Gill. There are over 1000 prints, some printed in a second colour. There is a descriptive index and a check list of books containing engravings. 1993 reprint. Herbert Press. Bound in dark green paperboards with a blind stamped design by the artist. A very fine copy of this desirable book in an illustrated dust wrapper
12x9  478 pp.    £80.00

GILL.Eric,
‘Eric Gill, Stone Carver, Wood Engraver, Typographer and Writer’ Three essays to accompany an exhibition of his life and work. Foreword by David Craddock and an introduction and memoir by David Kindersley. ‘The Sculptor’ by John Rothenstein and ‘the Engravings of Eric Gill’ by Douglas Cleverdon. There is also a chronology and bibliography. 7 illustrations. 1979. A fine copy in card covers.
8x5.5 £15.00

GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS.
‘The Wisdom of The Cymry’ translated from the Welsh Triads by Winifred faraday. Title
page wood engraving by Averil Mackenzie-Grieve. 1939 unlimited ed. Bound in saffron cloth with
green dust wrapper, faded but complete. A very good copy.
6x4.5 48 pp. £50.00

GRIBBLE.Vivien,
    ‘Sixe Idillia’ That is Sixe Small, or Petty Poems, or Aeglogues chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet  Theocritus and translated into English verse. 34 woodcuts by Vivien Gribble and a bibliographical note by Stephen Gaselee. 1922 Limited ed. of 380 numbered copies, signed by the artist. A very good copy printed on hand-made paper, in quarter beige cloth and decorated paperboards, in complete dust wrapper.
11.5x8.5          £85.00

GWASG GREGYNOG.
    'Wrenching Times' Selected by M.Wynn Thomas. Walt Whitman's selections of poems 'Drum Taps' first published in 1865 offers a convincing and compelling poetic account of men at war. 8 large colour wood engravings by Gaylord Schanilec printed directly from the original wood blocks. The artist is a young American living in rural Wisconsin. His finely detailed multi-colour wood engravings capture the American landscape with a savage accuracy and his use of colour is masterfull. 1991 Limited ed. of 450 numbered copies, designed by David Esslemont and set in 14 point Monotype Baskerville. A mint copy bound by Alan Wood at Gregynog in quarter dark blue goatskin with coloured rules, and grey hand-made paperboards, with the title in blind. Laid-in is an extra engraving intended for the book but never used.
14x9  72 pp.    £290.00
 

HASSALL.Joan,
    ‘Collected Poems of Andrew Young’ 2 full page and 41 vignetted wood engravings. 1950 1st ed. Jonathan Cape. A near fine copy in green cloth covers and lightly spotted, illustrated dust wrapper.
8x5.5  174 pp.    £40.00

HASSALL.Joan,
 'Our Village' by Mary Russell Milford. Decorated title page and 25 wood engravings. 1947
1st ed. thus. Harrap. A near fine copy bound in quarter green morocco with raised bands to spine, titled
in gilt, with green cloth sides.
8.5x5  228 pp. £35.00

HAYWARD.Anne,
‘Rides Round Britain’ by John Byng - Viscount Torrington, edited by Donald Adamson. 20
attractive wood engravings by Anne Hayward. 1997 2nd printing. The Folio Society. A fine copy bound
in quarter red buckram and marbled paperboards, in slipcase.
8x5.5 505 pp. £12.00

HERMIT PRESS.
    ‘The Salt Marsh’ by Sabine Baring-Gould. A poem with colour frontispiece engraving and one black and white endpiece engraving by Anthony Christmas. A beautiful miniature book published in 1989 in a Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, this being one of 30 special copies, bound in full lavender leather, titled and decorated in gold, with grey silk-backed endpapers. A very fine copy in slip case covered in marbled paper.
3x4.5  12 pp.    £50.00

HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
    'The Wood Engravings of Blair Hughes Stanton' by Penelope Hughes Stanton. A biography with lists of the illustrated books and independent engravings. 10 photographs in the text and reproductions of 130 wood engravings by this superb artist. 1991 Limited ed. of 1750 copies. Private Libraries Association. Mint copy in black cloth covers titled in gold.
12x8  183 pp.    £55.00

HUGHES STANTON.Blair,
 'The National Mark Calendar of Cooking' compiled for The Ministry of Agriculture by Ambrose Heath and D.D.Cottingham Taylor.  12 woodcut headings by Hughes Stanton. 1936 1st ed. An unusual item in green card covers and in fine condition.
7x4.5  128 pp. £20.00

JAIDINGER.Judith,
    ‘The Three Mothers’ by E.Nesbit, and an afterword by Julia Briggs. 4 wood engravings by Judith Jaidinger. 2002 Limited ed. of 500 copies letterpress at Libanus Press for the Society of Wood Engravers - it is the fifth S.W.E .Christmas book. set in Romulus type on Zerkall mould-made paper. A very fine copy bound in Canson Ingres over Colorplan board.
10x7        £18.00

KEEPING.Charles,
    ‘Les Miserables’ by Victor Hugo, translated and with an introduction by Norman Denny in two volumes. 48 full page colour lithographs. 1976 1st ed, thus. Folio Press. A fine set in  11 pt. Gramond and printed by Richard Clay at The Chaucer Press on Book Wove paper. Bound by W. & J.Mackay in quarter black buckram with cloth sides blocked with a design by Jeff Clements in cloth covered slip-case.
9.5x6  629; 471 pp.    £50.00

KEEPSAKE PRESS.
‘While There’s Hope’ by John Brunner. Full page colour frontispiece wood engraving and 2
smaller black and white by Paul Peter Piech. 1982 Limited ed. of 230 copies. A fine copy in card
covers with further colour wood engraving.
8x5 23 pp. £10.00

KING.Simon,
    'Ode To The West Wind' by Percy Bysshe Shelley. Title page engraving in red, and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1992 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies. Simon King Press. Mint Copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5        £15.00

KING.Simon,
'The Garden Of Proserpine' by Algernon Charles Swinburne. Title page engraving in green,
and a full page frontispiece engraving. 1990 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies, Simon King Press.
Mint copy in card covers and paper wraps.
9x6.5 £13.00

KING.Simon,
‘Home Thoughts From Abroad’ by Robert Browning. Title page and limitation page
engravings and one full page frontispiece wood engraving. 1984 Limited edition of 250 numbered copies
signed by the artist. Simon King Press. A very fine copy sewn into card covers, in paper wraps.
8.5x6.5 8 pp. £12.00

LAWRENCE.John,
    ‘John Clare’s England’ Three wood engravings on one sheet. They were commissioned as illustrations for
‘Autobiographical  Writings of John Clare’ in 1983 and reproduced by offset lithography. The are here printed directly from the blocks by Ian Mortimer on Zerkall mould-made paper in a  numbered and signed limited edition of 500 copies. Published in 1986 by Merivale Editions. Very fine in a titled card folder.
11.5x8 Image sizes; 2.25x3.5    £50.00

LAWRENCE. John,
    ‘The Engraver’s Cut - John Lawrence’ 32 fine wood engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2002 Limited ed. Of 135 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. A mint copy printed at the Rampant Lions Press by Sebastian Carter on Zerkall mould-made paper and bound in quarter maroon buckram and  beige paperboards with a wood engraved design by the artist in slip-case.
10x7        £120.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
    ‘Where Land Meets Sea’ The Tideline of Cape Cod by Clare Leighton. 4 full page and over 30 other wood engravings in the text. 1954 1st ed. Rinehart & Co. New York. A very good copy in beige cloth covers and decorated dust wrapper.
10x7.5  202 pp.    £82.00

LEIGHTON.Clare,
‘The Time of Man’ A novel by Elizabeth Madox Roberts. 2 full page and 6 smaller wood
engravings. 1945 1st ed. thus. The Viking Press, New York. A near fine copy in cream cloth covers with
wood engraved onlay bordered in brown. A scarce Leighton item.
8.5x5.5 397 pp. £58.00

LIBANUS PRESS.
‘Quis Desiderio....? by Samuel Butler, with three wood engravings by Phillida Gili printed
in red. 1987 Limited ed. of 475 copies set in 14pt Monotype Bell, and printed on damped ivory
Amatruda paper. A fine copy in Fabriano Roma paper covers.
6x5 £22.00

LINDLEY.Kenneth,
‘Gone Fishing’ by William Nathan. An entertaining miscelleny of fishing stories. Twelve full
page wood cuts by KENNETH LINDLEY. 1960 1st. ed. Heinemann. A very good copy bound in green
paper boards in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5 212 pp. £32.00

LYDBURY.Jane,
    ‘Sir Patrick Spens and Other Ballads’ 5 full page black and white wood engravings. Decorated endpapers in blue and gold. 1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy of this attractive miniature, printed in Monotype Joanna on Japanese laid paper and bound in full moire blue silk, in gold card case.
4.5x3  32 pp.    £14.00

LYDBURY.Jane
    ‘The Most Incredible Thing’ by Hans Christian Andersen in the  translation by R.P.Keigwin and an afterword by Jackie Wullschlager. 2 full page and one smaller wood engraving. 2003 Limited ed. of 500 copies printed letterpress at Libanus Press for The Society of Wood Engravers. It is the sixth S.W.E. Christmas book. Set in Fournier on Zerkall mould-made paper. A very fine copy bound in Zerkall Ingres over Colorphon boards.
10x7        £29.00

MACGREGOR.Miriam,
    ‘The Engraver’s Cut - Miriam Macgregor’ 31 wood engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2005 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by the artist. A mint copy in quarter green buckram and green paperboards with a design by the artist, in slip-case.
10.5x7        £120.00

McCURDY.Michael,
‘The Wonderful Wizard of Oz’ by L. Frank Baum, with a foreword by Ray Bradbury. 25
full page wood engravings. 1999 1st ed. thus. University of Kansas Centennial Edition. A very fine copy
in quarter black cloth with paperboard sides, in illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x7 94 pp. £22.00

MARTIN. Frank,
    ‘Newhaven-Dieppe’ Recollections and Some History of the Town of Dieppe by Frank Martin. 40 wood engravings, decorated title page and 7 wood engraved initials. 1996 Limited ed. of 320 numbered copies signed by the artist. The Previous Parrot Press A very fine copy bound by The Fine Bindery in blue   patterned paperboards.
13.5x7  80 pp.    £90.00

MILLER.Geoffrey,
'A World of One's Own' 24 essays by Christopher Whitfield. 12 full page wood engravings
and 7 tail-pieces. 1938 1st ed. Country Life. A very good copy in brown cloth covers titled in black and
gold, in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
9x6 144 pp. £18.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
                ‘Lucifer’  A Poem by John Cowper Powys. Title page decoration and 6 wood engraved headings. 1956 Limited ed. of 560 numbered copies, signed by the author. Top edge cut, others uncut. A fine copy in quarter blue morocco and blue cloth sides with a gilt decoration by the artist. A scarce book.
     9x6  157 pp. £100.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Jude The Obscure’ by Thomas Hardy, designed by John Dreyfus and with an introduction by John Bayley. 21 black and white wood engravings and 6 in two colours, all printed from the blocks. 1969 Limited ed. of  1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Quarter bound in green/black crushed morocco, titled in gold and decorated paper covered boards. The book was printed by the Spiral Press, New York. A very fine copy in a titled slip case.
9.5x6  427 pp.    £135.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
 ‘Elegy Written In A Country Churchyard’ by Thomas Gray. 32 superb full page wood engravings. Each page of text and illustration within blue rules. No date. Published by the Heritage Press, New York. A fine copy bound in dark blue buckram covers, with a raised design on the upper cover decorated in silver, in slip-case.  Some of the artist’s finest engravings.
10x6.5  92pp. £65.00

MILLER PARKER.Agnes,
    ‘Through the Woods’ The English Woodland - April to April, by H.E.Bates. 8 full page wood engravings and 65 others. 1936 2nd imp. Gollancz  A very good copy in chipped and torn dust wrapper with some loss.
10.5x7.5  141 pp.    £20.00

MOSER.Barry,
‘Carnal Lent’ Poems by E.M.Beekman. Wood engraved portrait frontispiece of the author
by Barry Moser. 1975 Limited ed. of 200 copies printed at the Pennyroyal Press on Mohawk
Superfine paper by Harold Ptrick, in Goudy Bold. One of the earliest Pennyroyal Press books, signed by
E.M.Beekmann and Barry Moser on colophon. A near fine copy in black cloth covers with red leather
title label to spine, lettered in gold.
6x6 £125.00

MUNGAPEN.Shirley,
    ‘The Moon Dies’ by Godfrey Turton with a foreword by George Scott-Moncrieff. This story has its scene in the days just before the Flood recorded in the Book of Genisis and in other ancient traditions. There are eight magnificent full page wood engravings and 5 smaller ones. 1982 1st. ed. Leopard’s Head Press.  A very fine copy bound in half green buckram and hand made Japanese paper sides, in slip case.
12x8.5  103 pp.    £35.00

NASH.John,
    'The Wood Engravings of John Nash'  A catalogue of the wood engravings, early lithographs, etchings and engravings on metal, compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with an introduction by John O'Connor. Approx. 166 illustrations including 3 tipped-in with added colour and a tipped-in portrait of the artist. Printed in Linotron 202 Plantin. 1987 Limited ed. of 750 copies. The Wood Lea Press. A mint copy bound by Smith Settle in quarter green cloth and decorated paper sides, in cloth-covered slip case.
14x10  148 pp.    £100.00

NASH.Paul,
'Cotswold Characters' by John Drinkwater. 5 wood engravings. These are Nash's first
wood engravings to be used as book illustrations. 1921 1st ed. Yale University Press, New Haven. A
near fine copy in brown paperboards with paper title label., lacking dust wrapper
7.5x5 54 pp. £85.00

NASH.Paul,
    ‘The Wood Engravings of Paul Nash’ a catalogue of the wood engravings, pattern papers, etchings and an engraving on copper, compiled by Jeremy Greenwood, with a personal response by Simon Brett. 4 tipped-in samples of pattern papers and 7 tipped-in wood engravings, and many other finely reproduced examples of the artist’s work. 1997 Limited ed. of 490 copies, this being one of 60 numbered copies of the special edition.  There is a mounted wood engraved print iof ‘Promenade 2 1923’ included. Wood Lea Press.  A mint copy printed and bound by Smith Settle in quarter leather and patterned paperboards with a design by the artist, in cloth-covered solander box.
13.5x9.5  144 pp.    £325.00

NASON.Thomas W.
‘Here at Eagle Pond’ by Donald Hall. 20 essays about rural lfe in New Hampshire. 6 wood
engravings by Nason. 1990 1st ed. Ticknor & Fields. A fine copy in quarter green cloth titled in gold,
over red paper sides, in faded slip case.
9x6 141 pp. £14.00

O'CONNOR.John,
 'Canals, Barges and People'  22 full page coloured wood engravings and 23 others in black and white and colour in the text. The author writes lovingly about a subject he knows so well. A beautiful book, beautifully illustrated. 1950 1st ed. Art & Technics. The book is in near fine condition with maroon cloth spine over decorated paperboard sides,  but lacking dust wrapper.
8.5x6.5  96 pp. £55.00

O'CONNOR.John,
 'Departures' by E.L.Grant Watson. 10 full page wood engravings. 1948 1st ed. Pleiades Books. A fine copy in dark blue cloth covers titled in gold in fne, illustrated  dust wrapper.
10x7.5  131 pp. £25.00

O’CONNOR.John,
 ‘England’ an anthology compiled by Richard Ingrams. A collection of some of the best writing on England. Attractively illustrated with 10 full page and 31 smaller wood engravings. 1989 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in red paper boards and illustrated dust wrapper.
8.5x5.5  239 pp. £18.00

O'CONNOR.John,
    ‘The Young Cricketer’s Tutor’ by John Nyren, with an introduction by Neville Cardus. Originally published in 1833. Full page frontispiece and 10 vignetted wood engravings. 1948 Limited ed. of 750 numbered copies. Dropmore Press. Top edge green, others uncut. Quarter green buckram over decorated paper sides, designed by the artist. Printed on a hand press on hand-made paper by Millbourn. A fine copy in illustrated dust wrapper and rubbed and soiled slip-case.
8x5  93 pp.        £145.00

O'CONNOR.John,
    ‘People and Places’ Wood engravings by John O’Connor, with a foreword by John Randle and an introduction by John O’Connor. In 1996 Whittington Press published ‘The Wood-Engravings of John O’Connor’ which dealt with the first 5 decades of his work to 1985. This new book may be seen as the sixth decade, during which he began to engrave an image for each issue of Richard Ingram’s ‘Oldie’ magazine. 36 full page engravings with number and title on opposite page. 1999 Limited ed. of 375 numbered copies, set in Van Dijck type and printed on Zerkall Rosa paper. Whittington Press. A mint copy in quarter navy buckram over decorated paperboards.
9x6 96 pp.        £62.00

O’CONNOR.John,
    ‘Twins’ by John O’Connor, an autobiographical essay. Eleven superb three-colour wood engravings. 1991 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies, signed by the artist, published by the Whittington Press. A very fine copy bound in patterned paper boards designed by John O’Connor.
10.5x7.5  16 pp.    £95.00

OMEGA WORKSHOPS.
‘Lucretius on Death’ Being a Translation of Book 111, Lines 830 to 1094 of The De
Rerum Natura, by Robert Calverley Trevelyan. Title page woodcut repeated on front cover in black and
white by Roger Fry. The Omega Workshops was founded by Fry in 1913 and this fine example of their
work is now scarce and desirable. 1917 1st ed. thus. A near fine copy in grey card covers.
11.5x9 15 pp. £575.00

PAYNTER.Hilary,
    ‘The Story of Poetry’ by David Hopkins and Tom Mason. This handsome book describes what poetry is, how it works and why it has been loved since the beginning of human time. 10 full page and 100 smaller wood engravings. 1992 1st ed. Broadside Books.  A very fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
10.5x9.5  272 pp.    £25.00

PETTS. John,
    ‘Grongar Hill and Other Poems’ by John Dyer. Edited and prefaced by Lynn Hughes. There are 4 wood engravings by John Petts. 1977 Limited ed. of 150 numbered copies, signed by the Lynn Hughes and John Petts, A fine copy in red buckram boards with a blind-stamped  portrait of the poet on front cover.
11.5x5.5          £90.00

RAINE.Kathleen,
‘Six Dreams and Other Poems’ by Kathleen Raine. Black and white frontispiece by Cecil
Collins and a tipped-in wood engraving by Juliet Standing. 1968 Limited ed. of 450 copies signed by
Kathleen Raine, this being one of 100 copies specially bound by Trevor Hickman in quarter cloth and
decorated paperboards. Enitharmon Press. The poems are set in 13-pt. Poliphilus type and printed on
Glastonbury Antique laid paper. A fine copy.
10x7.5 £75.00

RAVERAT.Gwen,
    'Gwen Raverat, Wood Engraver' by Joanna Selborne and Lindsay Newman. A finely produced work on this artist containing a fascinating biographical and artistic study of Gwen Raverat by Joanna Selborne, examining her approach to her work and clearly unique qualities, documentation, and about eighty blocks with more reproduced by photograph and line-block makes this an outstanding work. 1996 Limited ed. of  260  copies. The Fleece Press. A mint copy bound in quarter cloth and marbled paper sides, in slip case.
13x9  153 pp.    £275.00

RAVILIOUS.Eric,
    ‘Notes on The Wood Engravings of Eric Ravilious’ by Robert Harling. Frontispiece and 54 pages of plates. 1946 1st ed. Faber & Faber. A very good copy in beige cloth covers titled in grey, in lightly chipped dust wrapper.
7.5x5  72 pp.        £70.00

RECKITT.Rachel,
    ‘Seven Psalms’ - Extracts from the Book of Common Prayer of 1662. 7 fine wood engravings by Rachel Reckitt. Privately published, and printed by Skelton’s Press, Wellingborough in 1981. A fine copy in illustrated card covers.
11.5x8.5          £30.00

REDDICK.Peter,
 ‘Far From the Madding Crowd’ by Thomas Hardy, with an introduction by Bel Mooney.        29 wood engravings by Reddick. 1985 1st ed, thus, Folio Society. A fine copy bound in mustard yellow cloth with a decorative motif on the front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5  413 pp.      £15.00

REDDICK.Peter,
 ‘The Return of The Native’ by Thpmas Hardy. Over twenty wood engravings by Reddick. 1971 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in green cloth decorated with a pale green motif on front cover, in slip-case.
8.5x5.5  413 pp.      £15.00

REDDICK.Peter,
 ‘The Poems of Robert Browning’ Selected, edited and Introduced by C.Day Lewis. 34 fine wood engravings. No date. Heritage Press. A fine copy,in quarter tan buckram over patterned paperboards.
10.5x6.5  299 pp. £30.00

SATURDAY BOOK.
'Saturday Book No.28' edited by John Hadfield. Illustrations by George Mackley and
Sandra Archibald and contributions by Cecil Beaton, J.B.Priestley, Compton Mackenzie, and John
Betjeman etc. Many photographs in colour and black and white. 1968 1st ed. Hutchinson. Fine in pink
cloth covers and dust wrapper, in box.
9x6 260 pp. £28.00

SELBORNE.Joanna,
    ‘British Wood Engraved Book Illustrations 1904-1940’ A Break With Tradition by Joanna Selborne. The author surveys the subject in relation to the cultural and historical background, and within the context of main-stream developments in the visual arts. 212 illustrations  by such artists as Charles Ricketts, Noel Rooke, Eric Gill, David Jones, Gwen Raverat, Edward Wadsworth, Mcknight Kauffer, Paul and John Nash and many others. 1998 1st ed. Clenendon Press, Oxford in the Clarendon Studies in the History of Art series. A mint copy in black cloth covers and illustrated dust wrapper.
11x8.5  433 pp.    £85.00

SKARGON.Yvonne,
    ‘The Importance of Being Oscar; and Lily and Hodge and Dr Johnson’ by Oscar Wilde with an introduction by William E.Butler. 35 fine wood engravings and text in brown and blue. 1998 Limited ed. Of 225 numbered copies signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. Designed and printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made paper and bound by the Fine Bindery in quarter cloth over decorated paperboards in slip-case. A very fine copy.
7x7        £120.00

SKARGON.Yvonne,
‘The Book of Days’ by Anthony Frewin. Title page and 12 monthly engravings printed in
brown. Also repeated, decorated date frame. 1979 1st ed. Collins. A fine copy in brown paperboards
and illustrated dust wrapper.
9.5x6.5 416 pp. £16.00

SMITH.Richard. Shirley,
'Sir Richard de Coverley' by Joseph Addison, Sir Richard Steel and Eustace Budgell.
Wood engraved frontispiece and chapter headings. 1967 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Near fine in quarter
brown buckram and marbled paper sides, lacking slip case.
9x5.5 158 pp. £10.00

 STEPHENS.Ian,
    ‘Views and Other Poems’ by Simon Curtis. 18 vignetted wood engravings. 1990 Limited ed. of 500 copies . Northmpton. Set in Monotype Garamond and printed letterpress on Zerkall mould made paper by Alan Bultitude at the September Press. A near fine copy in cream card covers with paper wraps, with wood engraving.
10x7  35 pp.        £28.00

STEPHENS.Ian,
    ‘Ian Stephens R.E.’ A Sampler 1994-1996. 34 wood engravings. 1996. Text and illustrations by Ian Stephens, printed by Candor Print, Northampton. All engravings printed in their original sizes. Fine in card covers with further engraving.
8x7.5  10 pp    .    £8.00

STEPHENS.Ian,
‘The Diary of a Country Parson’ The Revd James Woodforde, selected by David Hughes.
Numerous wood engravings by Ian Stephens. 1993 2nd. ed. Folio Society. A fine copy inquarter black
buckram with paper sides marbled by Ann Muir, in slip case.
8x5.5 445 pp. £17.00

STEPHENS.Ian,
    ‘The Engraver’s Cut - Ian Stephens’ 33 wood engravings chosen by the artist with an autobiographical note. 2001 Limited ed. of 135 numbered copies signed by the artist. Primrose Academy. A mint copy designed ans printed by Sebastian Carter at the Rampant Lions Press on Zerkall mould-made paper. Bound in quarter blue buckram and patterned sides with a design by the artist, in slip-case.
10x6        £120.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Poster’ An Exhibition of Wood Engravings by the Artist at The Maltings, Snape June
1978, with a reproduced wood engraving of a boat on a foreshore with houses in the background. Image
size 15.5x7. Text printed in blue at The Senecio Press. Fine.
16"x20" £30.00

STONE.Reynolds,
'Reynolds Stone Engravings' with an introduction by the artist and an appreciation by
Kenneth Clark. 151 pages of plates and a select bibliography. 1977 1st ed. John Murray. Printed at the
Curwen Press on Basingwerk parchment A fine copy bound in blue buckram with gold titles, in
illustrated dust wrapper.
11.5x7.5 151 pp. £75.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘Two Stories -Come and Dine, and Tadnol’ by T.F.Powys. 4 fine wood engravings. 1967 Limited ed. of 525 numbered copies designed by Ruari McLean. R.A Brimmell, Hastings. Printed on Basingwerk Parchment. A fine copy in blue paperboards titled in silver.
8.5x5  71 pp.        £60.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘St.Thomas Aquinas’ Selections from his works made by George N.Shuster. 9 circular
wood engravings and 10 wood engraved chapter titles all printed in dark gray. 1969 Limited ed. of
1500 numbered copies signed by the artist. Limited Editions Club. Typography designed by Will
Carter and printed by W & J Mackay at Chatham. A fine copy bound in grey blind-stamped cloth, with
titles in gold, in titled slip-case.
12x8.5 112 pp. £100.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘A Year of Birds’ Poems by Iris Murdoch. 12 wood engravings printed in terracotta. 1984
1st ed. thus. The Hogarth Press. A fine copy in grey paperboards and illustrated dust wrapper.
6.5x5 £20.00

STONE.Reynolds,
    ‘A Country Calendar of Rural Rhymes’ Poems chosen by Robin Holmes. 12 wood engravings to head each chapter and12 smaller engravings. 1980 1st ed. Eyre Methuen. A near fine copy in red cloth covers titled in gilt, in decorated dust wrapper.
8x4.5  64 pp.        £15.00

STONE.Reynolds,
‘The Wood Engravings of Reynolds Stone’ by Myfanwy Piper. More than 100 examples
of the artist’s work are shown, including many engravings executed for private commissions and limited
editions. 1951 1st ed. Art & Technics. Printed at The Shenval Press. A very good copy in grey cloth
covers and lightly rubbed and chipped dust wrapper with small loss to top of spine of wrapper.
7.5x5.5 96 pp. £40.00

STONE.Reynolds,
'St.Thomas Aquinas' selections from his work made by George N.Shuster. 9 circular
wood engravings and 10 engraved chapter headings, all printed in dark grey. No date. Heritage Press.
The typography designed by Will Carter of The Rampant Lions Press. A fine copy in quarter grey cloth
with decorated paper sides, in slip case.
10.5x7 112 pp. £37.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
    ‘Couples’ by David Burnett with two wood engravings by  Sister Margaret Tournour  printed from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 1999 Limited ed. of 150 copies, composed in Pbembo italic and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet Press.  A mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
7x5        £15.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
    ‘The Hermitage in Snow’ A poem by David Burnett with two wood engravings by  Sister Margaret Tournour  printed from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 1999 Limited ed. of 100 copies composed in Bembo italic printed on Zerkall paper.   A mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Mui
9x6        £15.00

 TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Bible Trees’  23 wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour, printed from the wood blocks, plus one other, with appropriate quotations from the Bible.  Introduction by David Burnett. 1997 Limited ed. of 125 copies signed by the artist. BLACK CYGNET PRESS. Printed on Zerkall mould-made paper in 14pt Bembo at The Tragara Press. Small ink inscription to endpaper else a fine  copy in quarter blue cloth titled in gold, over Cockerell marbled boards.
10x6.5        £36.00

TOURNOUR. Sister Margaret,
    ‘Frost at Midnight’ by Samuel Taylor Coleridge. Tipped -in frontispiecE engraving printed in blue. 1991 Limited ed. of 60 copies, signed by the artist. Designed by Stephen Hall and published by the Villa Vic Press, Newcastle upon Tyne. A very fine copy in decorated paper wraps with title label laid-on.
6X4          £30.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
    ‘Goat’s Beard’  A poem by David Burnett with 2 wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour printed from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 1998 Limited ed. of 150 copies, composed in Bembo Italic and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet Press. A mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
8x5.5                                  £15.00

TOURNOUR.Sister Margaret,
    Boxwood and Graver’ A poem by David Burnett. With three wood engravings by Sister Margaret Tournour printed from the wood by Alan Anderson at the Tragara Press. 2000 Limited ed. of 150 copies, composed in Perpetua Type and printed on Zerkall paper. Black Cygnet PressA mint copy in marbled wrappers by Ann Muir.
8x6        £18.00

TUNNICLIFFE.C.F.
    ‘Wild Life in A Southern County’ by Richard Jeffries, with an introduction and notes by Samuel J.Looker. 8 full page and 13 vignetted wood engravings. 1949 1st ed. thus. Lutterworth. A near fine copy in green buckram covers and lightly chipped illustrated dust wrapper.
7.5x5  384 pp.    £38.00

TUTE.George,
‘The Monk’ by Matthew Lewis. 11 remarkable full page wood engravings. 1984 1st ed.
thus. Folio Society. A fine copy bound in quarter black cloth over marbled paperboards, in slip case.
9x6 312 pp. £16.00

VARIOUS.
'A Student's Guide to Wood Engraving' by Wilfred Gregson. 37 pages of instructional text
and 36 pages of plates by various artists such as Reynolds Stone, Gwenda Morgan, George Mackley,
John Buckland Wright, Joan Hassall etc. 1953 1st ed. Batsford. Near fine in green cloth covers and
chipped dust wrapper.
10x7 £38.00

VARIOUS ARTISTS.
'Shakespeare's Sonnets and A Lover's Complaint' 37 fine wood engravings by Simon
Brett, Peter Forster, Harry Brockway, Peter Reddick, Jane Lydbury, George Tute and Michael Renton.
1989 1st ed. thus. Folio Society. Fine copy in quarter blue cloth and decorated paper sides in blue and
gold, in slip case.
8.5x5.5 172 pp. £22 00.

VARIOUS.
    ‘Shall We Join The Ladies’ Wood engravings by women artists of the 20th century, with an introduction by Betty Clark, an appreciation by George Mackley and a background to wood engraving by Dorothea Braby. Over 90 superbly reproduced wood engravings by 27 prominent women engravers. 1979 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies. Studio One Gallery, Oxford. Printed by Skelton’s Press.  A fine copy bound in black cloth with colour engraving onlay by Joan Hassall. Top edge gilt.
12x8.5    103 pp    £95.00

WADDINGTON.Geri,
    ‘The Storks’ by Hans Christian Andersen translated by W.Angeldorff. This is the third book in the series of fairy stories by Andersen. 7 full page wood engravings and a pen and ink drawing on the endpapers by Geri Waddington. 2002 Limited ed. of 100 numbered copies  signed by Ken Ferguson and Geri Waddington. Printed in 14pt Bodoni on Lana Edition paper. A mint copy in quarter green  cloth over patterned paper sides.
10x8        £45.00

WADDINGTON.Geri,
    ‘The Five Senses’ by Jim Burns. One full page wood engraving and one smaller. 1999 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies pub. By the Incline Press and signed by the artist. Printed on acid-free Zerkall paper using Hadriano type on title page and Erhardt otherwise. A very fine cop in quarter green cloth over marbled paperboards with title in silver.
7.5x5,512 pp        £30.00

WARD.Lynd,
‘On Conciliation With the Colonies’ by Edmund Burke. 12 full page, six roundels and 8
tailpiece two-colour wood engravings. 1975 Limited ed. of 2000 numbered copies, signed by the
artist. Limited Editions Club. A very fine copy printed on cream-tone, eggshell finish paper, and bound
in Schumacher cloth with all-over multicolour decoration, in slip case.
10x7 328 pp. £75.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘Gnomes Elves Fairies’ with text and engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn. 11 full page
engravings and 3 smaller printed in dark blue and dark red. 1983 Limited ed. of 500 numbered copies
set in 12-pt palatino 2 pt leaded, and printed by lithography on heavy Mellotex paper. Acorn Press. The
illustrations are printed letterpress from the original Vinyl engravings and the cover is blue ‘Grandee’
paper by G.F.Smith. A fine copy.
9.5x6.5 £33.00

WEISSENBORN.Hellmuth,
‘The Bedside Book of Discoveries’ A Collection of Articles from the Reader’s Digest. 3
full page coloured wood engravings, 37 wood engraved headings printed in various coloured inks, and
decorated title page. 1959. Reader’s Digest. A very good copy apart from small stain to rear cover,
bound in quarter parchment paper and decorated paper sides in lilac, black and gold.
5.5x4 320 pp. £12.00

WELLS.Margaret Bruce,
‘Margaret Bruce Wells - The Complete Wood Engravings and Linocuts’ by Jeremy
Greenwood, with a memoir by Maggie McCune. Seven full page colour linocuts and fifteen other pages
of black and white linocuts, with 34 pages of wood engravings. A wonderful survey of this fine artist’s
work. 2000 Limited edition of 300 copies Wood Lea Press. A mint copy bound in quarter cloth and
patterned paperboards by Smith Settle. In slip-case.
14x9.5 73 pp. £62.00

WHITE.Ethelbert,
    'Ethelbert White's Wood Engravings' with a short essay by Hilary Chapman on the engravings. Also an alphabetical list of all his engravings with an introduction by Peyton Skipworth. Several engravings in the text and 2 larger ones mounted in acid free boards. 1992 Limited ed. of 200 numbered sets. Fleece Press. The essay and prints are housed in a yellow cloth covered sollander box. A very fine copy of this now scarce item.

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Poems For Alan Hancox' introduced by Melvyn Bragg, with an epilogue by Michael Foot,
and poems by Ted Hughes, Laurie Lee, D.J.Enright, Michael Horovitch, Seamus Heaney, Peter Levi
and others. 1993 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies. 2 title page engravings by Miriam Macgregor
in terracotta. A fine copy in quarter brown cloth titled in gold, over decorated paper sides.
11x8 £65.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘British Private Press Prospectuses, 1890-1990’ by David Butcher. The catalogues and
prospectuses isued by private presses are not only often beautiful examples of printing, but can also offer
clues to the development of the titles they are promoting. Frontispiece wood engraving by Eric
Ravilious for the Golden Cockerel Press Autumn List 1931; 21 plates of prospectuses from various
presses including Doves Press, Vine Press, Golden Cockerel Press, High House Press, Vale Press,
Ashendene Press etc. Also 6 tipped-in prospectuses, and also 3 original ones in pocket at the back of the
book, with a selection of prospectuses in separate folder. 2001 Limited ed. of 350 numbered copies this
being one of 50 copies half bound in Oasis leather and hand-marbled paper sides, set in 13-pt.
Poliphilusand printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint copy in single slip case.
11x8 148 pp. £490.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Steps to The River' Poems by Roland Gant. One colour and 7 black and white wood
engravings by Howard Phipps. 1994 Limited ed. of 200 numbered copies, signed by the author and
artist. Mint copy in quarter green cloth with paper label, over paperboards with a design by the artist.
10.5x7.5 £70.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘Signs of The Zodiac’ with 12 exquisite wood engravings by Helmuth Weissenborn,
printed in dark brown printed on double pages, folded at the fore-edge. 1978 Limited ed. of 900 copies.
Hand-set in Lutetia type and printed from the original wood blocks. A fine copy in ‘Willow Bough’
patterned paper, originally designed by William Morris. The boards are laced with black braid. Trace of
small removed label on back cover.
5.5x3.5 £48.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
‘A Book of Posters’ printed at Whittington, with an introduction by John Randle. This is
Edition C containing 6 assorted posters. 1996 Limited ed. of 125 numbered copies. Printed in 18pt.
and 20pt. Caslon on a deckle-edged wove paper acquired from O.U.P. The posters themselves are
printed on a variety of papers as described in the text. There are 2 wood engravings by Helmuth
Weissenborn, one on the half title page and one on the limitation page. A fine copy bound by The Fine
Bindery in quarter cloth and green paperboards.
24x16.5 £155.00

WHITTINGTON PRESS.
'Mountains in The Mind' Poems by Roland Gant. Four-colour frontispiece engraving and
5 other black and white engravings by Howard Phipps. 1987 Limited ed. of 200 copies, signed by the
author and artist. Hand-set in 12-point Romulus type and printed on Zerkall mould-made paper. A mint
copy in red canvas covers by Woolnough & Co.with engraving laid-on and paper title label to spine.
Top edge red, others uncut. This is one of the 40 special copies with a set of signed wood engravings
contained in a matching folder, in slip case.
10.5x7.5 £400.00

WOODROFFE.Paul,
'Of Aucassin and Nicolette, With Amabel and Amoris' by Laurence Housman. 4 full page
drawings by PAUL WOODROFFE, engraved on wood by Clemence Housman, and several other
decorations. 1925. Chatto & Windus. A near fine copy in pink buckram covers with yapped edges, titled
in gilt.
7.5x5 106 pp. £10.00

WORMELL.Christopher,
‘The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne’ by Gilbert White, with an introduction
by Ian Niall. 12 fine wood engravings and several smaller in the text. 1994 1st ed. thus. Folio Society.Set in Monotype Baskerville by Gloucester Typesetting Services, Stonehouse. Printed by The Bath Press, Avonon Hamilt on Wove paper and bound by them in quarter buckram with marbled paper sides, by Ann Muir. A mint copy in slip case.
8x5.5 384 pp. £22.00
 

To order books on this page; Email us at  myra.dean@hotmail.co.uk  or telephone 01591 620647

BACK TO MAIN PAGE

wood engraving graphic