|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Ouida |
|
Title |
Under Two Flags |
|
Publisher |
Chatto & Windus |
|
Year |
1934 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
New impression. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. Sound, but showing signs of age. Mostly clean internally, name on front pastedown. Red cloth stained, but faded and worn at extremities. Top of spine has two 1cm tears. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Local |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Overy, Paul |
|
Title |
De Stijl (Dutch Magazine) |
|
Publisher |
Studio Vista/Dutton Pictureback |
|
Year |
1969 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st paperback edn. |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. 168pp. Account of a Dutch magazine influential in 1920's and 30's style. Numerous photo illus. in colour and b&w. In near fine condition, just a little rubbing to wraps |
|
Catalogue |
Art & Architecture, History & Archaeology, Periodical |
|
Price |
£6.50 |
|
Author |
Oxenford, John (translator & editor) |
|
Title |
The Illustrated Book of French Songs from the Sixteenth to the Nineteenth Century |
|
Publisher |
H.Ingram and Co. |
|
Year |
1855 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/ |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. Green cloth, gilt lettering. A VG copy showing minor signs of age/use. Cloth sunned, with just a little wear at extremities. Binding sound. Name at top of title page, but generally clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Media & Music, Poetry |
|
Price |
£23.00 |
|
Author |
Ozment, Steven |
|
Title |
Three Behaim Boys - growing up in early modern Germany |
|
Publisher |
Yale University Press |
|
Year |
1990 |
|
Place |
USA |
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG |
|
Details |
Book fine, dw has light wear (and a small hole) |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Travel & Topography |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Page, Thomas Nelson |
|
Title |
Santa Claus's Partner |
|
Publisher |
Chatto & Windus |
|
Year |
1910 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
A New Edition |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. Orange cloth, red lettering and motif. 184pp. 8 charming colour illus. by Olga Morgan. A VG copy, just a little knocked at corners, a few marks and light soil externally. Page edges lightly foxed and prize label on fep, else clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction |
|
Price |
£18.00 |
|
Author |
Panic-Surep, Milorad |
|
Title |
Yugoslavia - Cultural Monuments of Serbia |
|
Publisher |
Turisticka Stampa |
|
Year |
1965 |
|
Place |
Beograd |
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Minor wear to extremities and inscription on fep, else a clean, sound copy. In English. Well illus. With b&w photographic plates. 223pp + index. Traces of the Past series, book 2. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Travel & Topography, Art & Architecture |
|
Price |
£18.00 |
|
Author |
Pape, Richard |
|
Title |
Boldness Be My Friend |
|
Publisher |
Elek |
|
Year |
1953 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd imp. Sept. 1953 |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/VG |
|
Details |
314pp. B&w photo illus. Book generally clean & sound - ends of spine inturned and a small stain on cloth, page edges a little soiled. Dw - edge-wear repaired, with loss of a narrow strip from bottom back, soiled |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Parker, Arthur, C. |
|
Title |
The Indian How Book |
|
Publisher |
Dover |
|
Year |
1975 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Dover first (unabridged replica of 1931 edn). |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. Indian life & crafts. With 50 illus.335pp (+ catalogue). Clean & sound, just minor signs of use. I have other N.American Indian titles in stock. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Handicrafts & Hobbies |
|
Price |
£4.00 |
|
Author |
Parker, John |
|
Title |
Elvis The Secret Files |
|
Publisher |
Anaya Publishers Ltd. |
|
Year |
1993 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. 264pp + index. B&w photo illus. Book and dw fine - just minor signs of use. |
|
Catalogue |
Media & Music, Biography |
|
Price |
£12.50 |
|
Author |
Parkinson, A.C. |
|
Title |
Blueprint Reading Simplified |
|
Publisher |
Pitman |
|
Year |
1947 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
3rd imp. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Modern Engineering Practice. Paper-covered thick card boards showing blueprint designs. With fold out plans and many technical designs illus. Book is near fine, just inscription on fep and a little rubbing to edges of boards. |
|
Catalogue |
Science & Engineering |
|
Price |
£7.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |