Sally Smith, Books


To order click Terms and Orders

Author

Strachey, L.

Title

Elizabeth and Essex

Publisher

Penguin

Year

1950

Place

Edition

1st Penguin edn.

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

G+/-

Details

Paperback. Clean internally, binding sound. Paper age-browned. Covers worn at extremities and a little soiled.

Catalogue

History & Archaeology

Price

£2.50

Author

Strachey, Richard

Title

A Strachey Child (Autobiography)

Publisher

Privately Printed

Year

1979

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/F

Details

151pp. Book and dw fine, just minor signs of ownership

Catalogue

Biography, Literature & Bibliography

Price

£10.00

Author

Strang, Herbert & Aston, John

Title

In the New Forest

Publisher

Henry Frowde

Year

[1914?]

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Pictorial cloth. Colour illus. Near fine, just light foxing. Decorations bright.

Catalogue

Fiction, Children's Books

Price

£10.00

Author

Strange, Ian J.

Title

The Falklands: South Atlantic Islands

Publisher

Dodd, Mead & Company

Year

1985

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/VG

Details

Hardback, in dw. Signed by author on half title. 160pp. Many photo illus. by the author in colour and b&w. Book fine. Dw VG - clipped, slight sunning, several small closed tears at edges and minor rubbs, else clean. Now protected.

Catalogue

Travel & Topography, Natural History & Countryside

Price

£28.00

Author

Strathcarron, Lord

Title

Motoring For Pleasure

Publisher

Stanley Paul

Year

1963

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/G+

Details

Introduction by the Duke of Richmond and Gordon. 176pp. B&w photo illus. Book fine except for some sunning to bottom half of spine. Dw clean, but closed tears around lower spine neatly repaired. Minor loss at extremities - now protected.

Catalogue

Transport, History & Archaeology

Price

£10.00

Author

Stretton, Hesba

Title

The Fishers of Derby Haven

Publisher

R.T.S.

Year

[c1890's]

Place

Edition

Reprint

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Decorated cloth binding. A VG copy, just spine dulled and brown cloth a little stained. Neat inscription on fep. Marked foxing to page edges, else clean internally. Binding tight.

Catalogue

Fiction, Children's Books

Price

£15.00

Author

Stretton, Hesba

Title

Bede's Charity

Publisher

R.T.S.

Year

[1882?]

Place

Edition

1st edn.?

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Decorated cloth binding. Appears to be 1st edn. 1882, but with 1884 publisher's catalogue. Illus. 228pp. Gilt page edges. A near fine, bright copy, with striking gilt decorations on green cloth. Spine a little cocked. Prize label on fep, else clean internally.

Catalogue

Fiction, Children's Books

Price

£15.00

Author

Stretton, Hesba

Title

Lost Gip

Publisher

R.T.S.

Year

[c. 1890's]

Place

Edition

Reprint (first was 1873)

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Red decorated cloth. Near fine copy - just ep's foxed, prize label and spine a little dulled. Clean internally, binding sound.

Catalogue

Fiction

Price

£12.00

Author

Stretton, Hesba (Sarah Smith)

Title

Under the Old Roof

Publisher

RTS

Year

[1890]

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Blue cloth decorated with a rose and flowers. A near fine copy, with a prize inscription dated 1890 and just a little rubbing to extremities of cloth.

Catalogue

Fiction

Price

£7.50

Author

Suffling, Ernest .R.

Title

Afloat in a Gipsy Van or Adventures in the North Sea.

Publisher

Jarrold & Sons

Year

1895

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G+/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Ilus. by Paul Hardy. 325pp + publisher's adverts. Green pictorial cloth shows the caravan afloat, picked out in orange. Eps decorated with leaf design. Showing signs of use and age - light soil and rubbing to cloth, inscription on reverse of fep, occasional foxing. Mildly cocked, but binding sound. A near VG copy of a scarce book.

Catalogue

Collector's Interest, Children's Books, Fiction, Local

Price

£30.00


Home Catalogues