|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Watson, James D. |
|
Title |
The Double Helix. A Personal Account of the Discovery of the Structure of DNA |
|
Publisher |
Readers Union |
|
Year |
1969 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Reprint |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG+ |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. Book fine. Dw near fine, spine a little sunned and light edge edgewear. |
|
Catalogue |
Science & Engineering, Biography |
|
Price |
£6.00 |
|
Author |
Watson, Lily |
|
Title |
A Fortunate Exile |
|
Publisher |
R.T.S. |
|
Year |
[1896] |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Pictorial cloth binding. A VG+ copy. Just a little rubbing to cloth, eps neatly replaced, clean internally. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Children's Books |
|
Price |
£8.00 |
|
Author |
Weatherby, W.J. |
|
Title |
Conversations With Marilyn |
|
Publisher |
Robson Books |
|
Year |
1976 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st UK edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG+ |
|
Details |
The last years of Marilyn Monroe. 229pp. Book fine, just minor signs of use. Dw near fine, with just a little shelf wear (price-clipped). |
|
Catalogue |
Media & Music, Biography |
|
Price |
£20.00 |
|
Author |
Weatherhead, Rev Leslie |
|
Title |
The Resurrection and the life (five talks broadcast on the Light Programme). |
|
Publisher |
The Epworth Press |
|
Year |
1948 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/VG |
|
Details |
Book is clean & sound, just a little foxed. Dw - some fraying and rubbing neatly repaired, small ink stains. |
|
Catalogue |
Philosophy & Religion, Not Categorised |
|
Price |
£2.50 |
|
Author |
Webb, Kaye (ed.) |
|
Title |
Lilliput Goes To War |
|
Publisher |
Hutchinson |
|
Year |
1985 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. 288pp. Numerous illus. Eps show contemporary adverts. Book fine. Dw clipped else fine. |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval, History & Archaeology, Periodical |
|
Price |
£6.50 |
|
Author |
Webster, Lt. Col. F.A.M. |
|
Title |
Olympic Cavalcade (a history of the Games up to 1936) |
|
Publisher |
Hutchinson. |
|
Year |
ND |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
224pp + index. B&w photo illus. A working copy. Green cloth marked and a little worn at extremities. Binding sound, but spine is bent and back free ep is missing. The final page of the index is missing (nothing after Suzuki). Generally clean internally, just some light foxing. |
|
Catalogue |
Sport, History & Archaeology |
|
Price |
£6.00 |
|
Author |
Wedgwood |
|
Title |
The King's Peace |
|
Publisher |
BCA |
|
Year |
1974 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Reprint |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/G+ |
|
Details |
King Charles in the four years preceding the Civil War. 492pp + index. A good reading copy. Book has some pin-hole damage to 2cm at top of spine (dart?), else fine condition. Dw - top of spine & other light wear neatly repaired, spine sunned |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Biography |
|
Price |
£3.50 |
|
Author |
Wells, Edward |
|
Title |
An Historical Geography of the Old and New Testament (first volume only, of two) |
|
Publisher |
M.A. Long, Leicester |
|
Year |
1849 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 288pp. Illus. tp in addition to normal tp. No other illus. Green embossed cloth. Boards rather knocked at extremities and cloth has some marks. |
|
Catalogue |
Collector's Interest, Philosophy & Religion |
|
Price |
£25.00 |
|
Author |
Wells, H. G. |
|
Title |
Experiment in Autobiography. Volume 1 only. |
|
Publisher |
Gollancz/Cresset Press |
|
Year |
1934 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 414pp. Sound and clean internally (paper a little aged). Orange cloth a little marked and sunned at spine (gilt lettering still legible). |
|
Catalogue |
Biography, Literature & Bibliography |
|
Price |
£4.00 |
|
Author |
Wells, H. G., Huxley, J., Wells, G. P. |
|
Title |
The Science of Life |
|
Publisher |
Cassell |
|
Year |
1931 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 880pp + index. Blue cloth has a few marks, but very little wear. Internally clean, just a small inscription. A large book! |
|
Catalogue |
Natural History & Countryside, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£10.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |