Sally Smith, Books


To order click Terms and Orders

Author

Title

Journal of the Royal Agricultural Society of England. Vol. 62, 1901

Publisher

John Murray

Year

1901

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Green cloth, gilt lettering and decorations. A VG, tight copy, with just faint foxing and some light wear to extremities. Spine a little sunned, but lettering bright.

Catalogue

Natural History & Countryside, Periodical

Price

£14.00

Author

Title

The Victor Book for Boys 1977

Publisher

D.C.Thomson

Year

1977

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Cover shows a soldier on skis. A clean, sound copy in VG condition, just neat inscription, price-clipped and a little light wear to spine. Other similar.

Catalogue

Children's Books

Price

£5.00

Author

Title

Cornhill Magazine, Volume 1, January to June 1860

Publisher

Smith, Elder & Co.

Year

1860

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

A sound volume with blue cloth spine, gilt lettering and marbelled paper boards. Binding just a little rubbed at edges. Internally clean.

Catalogue

Periodical

Price

£28.00

Author

Title

Punch, or the London Charivari. Volumes 90 & 91 bound together, 1886

Publisher

The Office

Year

1886

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Complete year , with index. Numerous humorous illus. Brown cloth binding has gilt spine title and "Officer's Mess" on front board. The cloth is rubbed at edges of spine with a 4cm tear. Front ep removed. Stitching tight and internally clean. A good reading copy.

Catalogue

Periodical

Price

£14.00

Author

Title

T.V. Comic Annual 1955

Publisher

Year

1955

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

A sound copy. Cloth worn at ends of spine. A few scribbles internally and paper well-thumbed in places. Features Sooty, Muffin & Mr Pastry etc.

Catalogue

Children's Books

Price

£7.50

Author

Title

Penguins Progress 1935-1960. Published on the Silver Jubilee of Penguin Books.

Publisher

Penguin Books

Year

1960

Place

Edition

1st edn

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/-

Details

Paperback. 87pp. Slightly sunned on spine, else a fine copy.

Catalogue

Publishing & Library History

Price

£6.00

Author

Title

The Royal Wedding. Official Programme of the Marriage of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales and the Lady Diana Spencer

Publisher

Year

1981

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Paperback. With colour photo illus. A near fine copy.

Catalogue

History & Archaeology

Price

£4.50

Author

Title

Eliza Cook's Journal, Volume 2.

Publisher

John Owen Clarke

Year

1850

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. November 3rd 1849 to April 27th 1850. 416pp, with index. Green cloth binding, gilt lettering. Some edge wear and minor discolouring to cloth. Eps cracked at hinges, binding sound. Name on fep, else clean internally. A good reference copy. Some later volumes also available.

Catalogue

Periodical

Price

£13.00

Author

Title

The Ludgate Monthly, Volumes 1 and 2

Publisher

Year

c. 1881

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Believed to date from part 1881 to part 1882. Two volumes, with contemporary three quarter leather binding with dark red cloth covered boards. In both vols the joints are weak, but the text block sound. Clean internally. Good reference copies. Weighs over 1kg.

Catalogue

Periodical

Price

£65.00

Author

Title

Kelly's Handbook to the Titled and Official Classes 1965

Publisher

Kelly's Directories Ltd.

Year

1965

Place

Edition

91st annual edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/

Details

Hardback, no dw. 2188pp. A fine copy, with just very minor rubbing at extremities. Clean inernally, binding sound. Weighs over 2kg.

Catalogue

History & Archaeology

Price

£18.00


Home Catalogues