|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Fisher, John |
|
Title |
The World of the Forsytes |
|
Publisher |
Book Club Associates |
|
Year |
1976 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Reprint. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG |
|
Details |
Book fine - clean & sound. Dw VG, just minor wear at corners |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Fisher, Mark (ed.) |
|
Title |
Letters To An Editor |
|
Publisher |
Carcanet Press |
|
Year |
1989 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Twenty years of correspondence to Carcanet's editorial director. Hardback in dw. 290pp. Book & dw fine. |
|
Catalogue |
Publishing & Library History |
|
Price |
£14.00 |
|
Author |
Fitzgerald, Percy |
|
Title |
An Output. A List of Writings on Many Diverse Subjects; of Sculptures; Dramas; Music; Lectures' Tours' Collections; Clubs and Public Donations. |
|
Publisher |
Jarrold & Sons |
|
Year |
1912 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn - limited. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
A Record of Work Done During a Long and Busy Life. 1850-1912. Printed for private circulation only. Dedication from the author. 40pp. B&w illus. A near fine copy - clean & sound. Owner's bookplate and marked sunning to purple cloth at spine and a little puckering to cloth. |
|
Catalogue |
Biography |
|
Price |
£70.00 |
|
Author |
Flecker, James Elroy |
|
Title |
Hassan, the Story of Hassan of Bagdad and How He Came to Make the Golden Journey to Samarkand |
|
Publisher |
Heinemann |
|
Year |
1924 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st illustrated edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
A play. With 12 tipped-in colour illustrations by Thomas Mackenzie. Pictorial eps. A very good copy. Light foxing, else clean internally. Frontispiece has a creased corner. Red cloth is sunned at spine (gilt lettering dull), but mostly clean else with very little wear. |
|
Catalogue |
Media & Music, Art & Architecture |
|
Price |
£48.00 |
|
Author |
Fleming, Ian |
|
Title |
Live and Let Die |
|
Publisher |
Pan Books Ltd. |
|
Year |
1961 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
6th printing |
|
Binding |
Pb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Paperback. A VG, clean, copy, showing just minor signs of age/use |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Fleury, M. Lame |
|
Title |
L'Histoire de France, Racontee a la Jeunesse. Augmentee d'une table analytique de l'histoire de France et continuee jusqu'a 1873 (par J.Caron) |
|
Publisher |
Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh |
|
Year |
1875 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Edition stereotypee |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
In French, published in Edinburgh. 346pp + separately paginated analytical table (54pp). A sound, near VG copy, clean internally without foxing. Binding a little cocked, green cloth worn at extremities and marked. Gilt lettering of spine reasonably bright. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£9.00 |
|
Author |
Foli, Professor |
|
Title |
Handwriting as an Index to Character |
|
Publisher |
C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. |
|
Year |
ND (c. early 1900's) |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. Red cloth. with black and white titles and black handwriting decorations. Fry's Advert on back board. Paper rather toned and some water staining to cloth. A good, sound, working copy. More graphology titles available. |
|
Catalogue |
Handicrafts & Hobbies, Not Categorised |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Forester, F.B. |
|
Title |
A Settler's Story |
|
Publisher |
S.P.C.K. |
|
Year |
[190-?] |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Pictorial cloth. Illustrated by Leonard Linsdell. Near fine, just minor foxing and prize label, else clean internally. The brown cloth is slightly rubbed and marked, but generally a bright copy. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Children's Books |
|
Price |
£6.00 |
|
Author |
Forrest, Denys |
|
Title |
Foursome in St James's |
|
Publisher |
The East India, Devonshire, Sports & Public Schools Club |
|
Year |
1982 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
London Club Histories. Hardback in dw. 194pp + index. Illus. Book and dw fine. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology |
|
Price |
£11.50 |
|
Author |
Forster, E.M. |
|
Title |
Goldsworthy Lowes Dickinson |
|
Publisher |
Edward Arnold |
|
Year |
1934 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st UK edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
268pp + index. Photo illus. In near fine condition, just slight sunning to back and neat inscription on fep. |
|
Catalogue |
Poetry, Biography |
|
Price |
£18.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |