Sally Smith, Books


To order click Terms and Orders

Author

Agendorf, Bud

Title

Popeye. The First Fifty Years.

Publisher

Workman Publishing/ King Features

Year

1979

Place

Edition

1st Paperback edn.

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/-

Details

Thin card wraps. 144pp. Numerous illus. in colour and b&w. In fine condition - just minor signs of ownership. No inscriptions.

Catalogue

Collector's Interest, Not Categorised

Price

£16.00

Author

Ainslie, Kathleen

Title

Me and Catherine Susan

Publisher

Castell Brothers Ltd

Year

ND (c. early 1900's)

Place

Edition

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

Presented in the style of a personal notebook, with "handwritten" text and string tied binding. Charming coloured illus. Some heavy soiling to paper and many scribbles - those in pencil have been erased to reasonable effect. In sound condition. Photos available.

Catalogue

Children's Books, Collector's Interest

Price

£30.00

Author

Ainslie, Kathleen

Title

Oh! - Poor Amelia Jane!

Publisher

Castell Brothers Ltd.

Year

c. 1906

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

G/-

Details

Presented in the style of a personal notebook, with "handwritten" text and string tied binding. Charming coloured illus. Ink writing on front cover. Paper appears soiled. Heavy scribbles and drawings internally - those in pencil have been erased to reasonable effect. In sound condition. A scarce title. Photos available.

Catalogue

Children's Books, Collector's Interest

Price

£50.00

Author

Alden, Isabella (Pansy)

Title

The King's Daughter

Publisher

S.S.U.

Year

[190-?]

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG+/-

Details

Pictorial cloth binding. Near fine - clean internally, just a few signs of use and age.

Catalogue

Fiction, Children's Books

Price

£14.00

Author

Alden, Isabella (Pansy)

Title

A New Graft on the Family Tree

Publisher

T.Nelson & Sons

Year

1902

Place

Edition

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Pictorial cloth binding. VG - clean internally. Corners turning and a few marks on cloth. Binding sound.

Catalogue

Fiction, Children's Books

Price

£14.00

Author

Alden, Isobella (Pansy)

Title

Judge Burnham's Daughters

Publisher

T.Woolmer

Year

1889

Place

Edition

Authors copyright edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Pictorial cloth hardback. 339pp + publisher's catalogue. A VG, sound copy. Spine rather sunned (author's name still legible). Grey cloth a little marked, but pansy decorations on front board bright. Name on front pastedown and free ep missing, else clean internally.

Catalogue

Fiction

Price

£15.00

Author

Alden, Isobella (Pansy)

Title

Chateauqua Girls at Home

Publisher

Ward, Lock & Co.

Year

ND

Place

Edition

c. 1900

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

G+/-

Details

Hardback. Blue cloth decorated with yellow and green flowers. Spine has small tears at ends and is a little sunned. The cloth of boards some blistering (which seems a manufacturing defect), but generally clean and bright. Inscription on fep dated 1910. Minor foxing, else clean.

Catalogue

Fiction

Price

£13.00

Author

Alden, Isobella (Pansy)

Title

Mrs Solomon Smith Looking On

Publisher

Ward, Lock & Co.

Year

ND (c.1890's)

Place

Edition

early edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Hardback. Brown cloth decorated in black, blue and green. In-text b&w decorations. A VG copy with just minor signs of use/age.

Catalogue

Fiction

Price

£20.00

Author

Aldington, Richard

Title

D.H. Lawrence. An Appreciation.

Publisher

Penguin Books

Year

1950

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Pb

Condition (Book/dw)

F/-

Details

Paperback pamphlet. 32pp. Fine, just minor signs of use.

Catalogue

Literature & Bibliography, Biography

Price

£7.00

Author

Allanson, B.R & Baird, D. (eds.)

Title

Estuaries of South Africa

Publisher

Cambridge University Press

Year

1999

Place

Edition

1st edn.

Binding

Hb

Condition (Book/dw)

VG/-

Details

Hardback, no dw. Laminated boards. 340pp. Index. With b&w and colour photo illus. and numerous diagrams, charts and tables. Book is a publisher- inspected copy with some minor faults listed on fep sticker (worst being some faded, but legible text on page 176), and also a small rubbed area on spine. Otherwise VG - an excellent working copy.

Catalogue

Natural History & Countryside

Price

£26.00


Home Catalogues