|
|
|
|
|
Author |
Gordon, Colin |
|
Title |
A Richer Dust - Echoes from an Edwardian Album |
|
Publisher |
Book Club Associates |
|
Year |
1978 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
by arrangement with Elm Tree Books |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/VG+ |
|
Details |
191pp. Numerous photographic illus. Forty years of the Atkinson family. Book fine - neat inscription. Dw near fine - price-clipped. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Photography |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Gordon, Janet (afterwards Hardy) |
|
Title |
Up North |
|
Publisher |
Nimmo |
|
Year |
[189-?] |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Reprint (first was 1878) |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
Pictorial cloth binding. A sound copy, with some foxing. A stain at the top edge affects the front board, spine and some early pages. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Children's Books |
|
Price |
£4.00 |
|
Author |
Gordon-Stables, W. |
|
Title |
The Voyage of the Blue Vega |
|
Publisher |
The Religious Tract Society |
|
Year |
ND |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
(circa early 1900's). |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
G+/- |
|
Details |
6 illus by Alfred Pearse. Pictorial cloth shows hunters. Clean internally, just slight foxing & neat inscript. Olive cloth has decorations on spine & front board. Gilt lettering bright. "L"-shaped tear (3cm x 3cm) on spine decoration repaired without loss |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction |
|
Price |
£7.00 |
|
Author |
Gore, Charles, Goudge, Henry & Guillaume, Alfred |
|
Title |
A New Commentary on Holy Scripture Including the Apocrypha |
|
Publisher |
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge |
|
Year |
1932 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Reprinted with corrections (first was 1928) |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. 743pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering. A VG copy, just light wear at ends of spine and some signs of usage. Binding tight, internally clean. |
|
Catalogue |
Philosophy & Religion, Not Categorised |
|
Price |
£12.00 |
|
Author |
Gore, John (ed.) |
|
Title |
Mary Manxe (1870-1944). A Record Compiled by Her Family and Friends. |
|
Publisher |
The Rolls House Publishing Co. Ltd. |
|
Year |
ND [1946] |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
Introduction dated April 1946 |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/VG |
|
Details |
Includes handwritten letter from General Sir Ivor Manxe. Printed for private circulation. 167pp. B&w photographic frontispiece. Book near fine - clean & sound, just occasional foxing throughout. Glassine dw is frayed at extremities with a little loss. |
|
Catalogue |
Biography, Collector's Interest |
|
Price |
£36.00 |
|
Author |
Goscinny & Uderzo |
|
Title |
Asterix and the Big Fight |
|
Publisher |
Brockhampton Press |
|
Year |
1971 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st UK edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG+/- |
|
Details |
Hardback, no dw. Pictorial laminated boards. A near fine copy, just a few minor signs of use. |
|
Catalogue |
Children's Books |
|
Price |
£9.50 |
|
Author |
Gostelow, Mary |
|
Title |
Blackwork |
|
Publisher |
B.T. Batsford |
|
Year |
1976 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Hardback in dw. 168pp. 90 b&w illus., 32 line illus., 1 map, 4 colour plates. Book fine. Dw price-clipped, small rub to base of spine, else fine |
|
Catalogue |
Handicrafts & Hobbies |
|
Price |
£9.00 |
|
Author |
Gotch, J. Alfred |
|
Title |
Old English Houses |
|
Publisher |
Methuen |
|
Year |
1926 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
2nd (1st Oct. 1925). |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
210pp + index. 55 b&w photographic plates. A clean copy. Binding tight. Red cloth slightly sunned on spine, but gilt lettering bright. Date stamp on fep. Ep's foxed, minor foxing elsewhere. |
|
Catalogue |
History & Archaeology, Art & Architecture, Travel & Topography |
|
Price |
£16.00 |
|
Author |
Goulding, F.R. |
|
Title |
Young Marooners |
|
Publisher |
Warne |
|
Year |
[1882?] |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
|
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
VG/- |
|
Details |
Pictorial cloth. VG. Name on half title. New front ep. Decorations dulled on spine and cloth a little rubbed elsewhere. Binding sound. |
|
Catalogue |
Fiction, Children's Books |
|
Price |
£5.00 |
|
Author |
Gow, Michael |
|
Title |
General Reflections, a military man at large |
|
Publisher |
Souvenir Press |
|
Year |
1991 |
|
Place |
|
|
Edition |
1st edn. |
|
Binding |
Hb |
|
Condition (Book/dw) |
F/F |
|
Details |
Scots Guards. 201pp. b&w illus. Book and dw fine. |
|
Catalogue |
Military & Naval, Biography |
|
Price |
£6.00 |
|
| ||
| Home | Catalogues | |